Parish Registers & Other Records

 

BAPTISMS

St Mary BISHOPSTOKE 145M82

 

 Copyright © 2009 CHRIS SPENSLEY
All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS 1650-1700

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Born but not Christened

Elizabeth the daughter of Francis STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake, Born June 8th 1695

Edward the son of Mr Walter STEPHENS, Born July the 26th 1695

John the son of John SMITH of Fair Oake, Born March the 5th 1695

Walter the son of Mr Walter STEPHENS, Born March 2nd 1696

Dorothy the daughter of John SMITH of Fair Oake, Born December 21st 1697

Thomas the son of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake, Born December 15th 1698

Mary the daughter of John STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake, Born January 24th 1699

Sarah the daughter of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake, Born Feb 2nd 1699

Susannah the daughter of John SMITH of Fair Oake, Born April 2nd 1700

John & Mary the son & daughter of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Piles Hill, Born July 17th 1700

John the son of John SMITH of Fair Oake, Born May 17th 1701

William the son of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Pile Hill, Born November 15th 1701

Richard the son of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake, Born May 1st 1702

 

                                                            From 1695 – 1702

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1669

David the son of Joseph WYAT

Jane the daughter of William ABRAHAM Baptized Aug. 31

Elizabeth the daughter of John FIELDER Bap. Febr. 8 1669

Ann the daughter of John SMITH Bap. Feb. 8

Jane the daughter of Robert WHITE Bap. Mar. 6

John the son of John COLEBROOK Bap. Mar. 27

1670

Eliz. The daughter of Chr. SMITH Bap. April 26

Mary LANE  ------ for pult March 15

Born 1657

Samuel HULL for pult May the 5th

John the son of Thos: COZENS for pult September

 

Baptized 1658

----- the daughter of Henry STUBBINGTON Baptized the 22 of June 1658

Nathaniel the son of Stephen DUMMER was baptized Nov. 10th

Mary the daughter of Thomas SMITH Baptized May 3

Anno Dom. 1659

Rachel the daughter of John BENHAM Bap. Novem 2

Henry the son of Henry SMITH June May Bap. May 3

John the p----- of John FURLOW was baptized January first 1660

Thomas the son of William YOUNG was baptized May 2nd 1660

 

 

Baptized 1660

Henry the son of Richard GLASSPOOL Baptized May 1st

Jane the daughter of Henery STUBBINGTON Bapt. June 8th

Jane the daughter of William HATH Bapt. July 15th

Anne the daughter of George COZENS Bapt. January 1

William the son of John RUSSELL Bapt. January 5

John the son of John SMITH Baptized February 11

Thomas YOUNG Christened August the 20th

1661

Mary the daughter of Henery DOWNDS Bapt. March 18

Anni the daughter of Ane HEYWARD Bapt. March 31

Mary the daughter of George SMITH Bapt. April 8

John the son of John COZENS (deceased) Bapt. May 7

Thomas the son of Thomas SMITH Bapt. July 21st

John the son of John BARNUBY Bapt. July 21st

Elizabeth the daughter of John GLASSPOOL Bapt October 29th

John the son of John _UHER Baptized November 27

Anni the daughter of Thomas SMITH Bapt. December 27

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard SMITH Bapt. January 1st 1661

Judith the daughter of Henry SMITH Bapt. January 15th 1661

Sarah the daughter of James HEYWARD Bapt. January 18

Thomas the son of John HEYWARD Bapt. March 3

1662

Edward son of Thomas BARBER the younger Bapt. Dec 14

Thomas son of John FUTCHER Baptized Feb 3rd

John son of John FOSTER  } Baptized Feb 8th

Thomas son of John SMITH}

John son of Richard BARNSBY Baptized Feb 15th

Sarah spinster daughter of George SPENCER Baptized the 12 of July

Baptized 1663

Anne daughter of Thomas BOOKER Bapt. August 23

John son of Thomas SMITH Baptized November 22

Anne daughter of John SMITH Baptized December 6th

Thomas son of Henry SMITH Bapt. January 7th

An daughter of George SMITH Bapt. Feb 28th

1664

Mary daughter of William HEWARD May 25th

Elizabeth daughter of Richard BARNESBY Octob. 23rd

Judith daughter of John GLASPOLE Nov 1st

Judith daughter of John BENHAM Nov 21st

Richard son of Thomas RICHARDS} Nov 27th

John son of John EVANS                  }

Sarah the daughter of John SMITH was baptized Dec 28

Thomas the son of William HILLIER was baptized Jan 22

Judith the daughter of Jonathan HEWARD was baptized February 5th

Dorothy the daughter of Robert HAYWARD was baptized Febr. 19

Jane the daughter of            GLASPOOL was baptized Febr. 26

Henrie the son of John STUBBINGTON was baptized Mar. 5th

1665

John the son of Thomas COLSON was baptized April 26th

Elizabeth the daughter of John SMITH was baptized    } April 30th

Maria the daughter of John HAYWARD was baptized }

Dorathia the daughter of John COSINS & Elizabeth his then wife was baptized June 11th

Jane the daughter of Thomas BOOKER           } was baptized Sep. 22

Jane the daughter of Richard SMITH               }

Samuel the son of Robt. HARDING was baptized Tuesday October 3

Frances the daughter of John FUTCHER was baptized Octob.10

John the son of John ABILET was baptized Nov. 26

Elizabeth the daughter of Philip STRIDE was baptized idem die (same day)

Joane the daughter of James ABRAHAM was baptized January 10th

Christopher the son of William HAYWARD was baptized Febr. 4th

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas BENHAM was baptized idem die (same day)

Mary the daughter of Stephen DUMMER was baptized 28 Feb.

William the son of Richard GLASPOLE was baptized Mar. 4th

Thomas the son of William LANE was baptized March 11th

1666

James the son of John FOSTER was baptized August 5th

1662

Thomas the son of John FUTCHER baptized the first of February

Christenings AD 1666

Elizabeth the daughter of Henry SMITH Feb: 7

1667

Edmond YOUNG the son of William YOUNG August 30th

Jane the daughter of Thomas BENHAM Oct:

 

Christenings AD 1668

Edward the son of William HEYWARD Baptized May 7

William the son of Thomas BOOKER Baptized Jul.26

Elizabeth the daughter of John SMITH Baptized Feb. 5

Philip the son of William HEYWARD Baptized Feb. 6

John the son of Richard GLASPOLL Baptized Feb.7

------- BOOKER daughter of John Bap. Oct. 24

 

Christenings AD 1669

------ the daughter of William ABRAHAM Baptiz: Aug: 31

Elizabeth the daughter of John FUTCHER Baptiz: Feb: 8

------ the daughter of John SMITH Baptiz: Feb: 8

David the son of Henry SMITH Baptiz: Jan:11

Jane the daughter of Robert WHITE Baptiz: March 6

----- the son of John HUNT Baptiz: Feb: 1

John the son of John COLEBROOK Baptiz: Mar: 27

Richard the son of William -------- Baptiz: May 16

------- the son of Robert HEYWARD Baptiz: Jul: 22

Mary the daughter of Nicholas HOOKER Baptiz: Jul: 22

Jane BARBER daughter of James Bapt: September 4

 

Christenings AD 1670

Elizabeth the daughter of Christopher SMITH was Bapt: Apr: 26

John the son of John COLIBROOK Baptiz: March 27

Jane the daughter of Richard TRODD Bapt: Apr: 19

John the son of John HILLON Bapt: Jul: 8

Ann the daughter of William GERMAN Bapt: Jul: 11

Thomas the son of Edward FORDER Bapt: Jul: 21

Judith the daughter of John SMITH Bapt:

Jane the daughter of Robert ABRAHAM Bapt: Feb: 23

Margery the daughter of William HILLIER Bapt: March 6

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas BAKER Bapt: March 11

-------- the son of Stephen DUMMER Bapt: May 3

Thomas BARBER son of Thomas Baptized December 16

 

Christenings AD 1671

James the son of Richard GLASPOLL was baptized May 30 the same year

John the son of Thomas SMITH was baptized Sep: 3 the same year

Ann the daughter of Thom: NEWNHAM was baptized December 26 the same year

Ann the daughter of Henry HINDS was baptized December 30 the same year

Elizabeth the daughter of John SMITH was baptized Jan: 31 the same year

John the son of Will: HEYWOOD was baptized Feb: 4 the same year

William the son of William ABRAHAM was baptized Feb:13 the same year

Sarah the daughter of Stephen DUMER* was baptized Mar: 2 the same year

 

*DUMER with line above M signifying MM

 

Christenings AD 1672

Alice the daughter of John HUTCHENS was baptized Jul:2 the same year

Mabell the daughter of William HEYWOOD was baptized Jul:1 the same year

Jane the daughter of John FOSTER was baptized

Edward the son of Edward YORKE was baptized Oct:7 the same year

Isabell the daughter of Thomas HORDEN was baptized Jan: 8 the same year

 

Christenings AD 1673

Christopher the son of Christopher EARLE was baptized May 22

Robert the son of William GERMAN was baptized Jun: 12

Job the son of Robert HAYWOOD was baptized Novemb: 9

Henry son of Henry HINCK was baptized Novemb: 16

Mary daughter of John SMITH was baptized Decemb: 25

Thomas the son of Robert BARBER was baptized Jan: 10

Dorothy the daughter of John SMITH was baptized Feb: 8

John GILBERT the son of John was baptized 29 September

John the son of Nicholas EDGELL was baptized Dec: 4

 

Christenings AD 1674

Jane the daughter of Richard BARNISBY was baptized Apr: 2

John the son of John COLLIS was baptized Apr: 19

Edward the son of John EVANS was baptized Aug: 18

Jane the daughter of Richard PURCHASE was baptized Aug: 20

Peter the son of Richard GLASPOLL was baptized Sep: 10

Anthony the son of William HEYWOOD was baptized Sep: 16

Mary the daughter of William PURKASS was baptized Nov: 12

Franciss the son of Thomas DOSSETT sen: was baptized Feb: 1

Sarah the daughter of John STEPTON was baptized Mar: 2

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas NEWNHAM was baptized Mar: 3

John the son of John BENHAM was baptized Mar: 23

Ann the daughter of Richard BAYLY was baptized Mar: 24

Samuell the son of Stephen DUMER* was baptized Aug: 7

 

*Line above M in DUMER to signify double M

 

Christenings AD 1675

Mary        ]daughters of Thomas ---------- were baptized Apr: 18

Elizabeth ]

Mary daughter of John BOAKER was baptized Jun: 6

 

1677

Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas EDGELL was baptized Mar:

 

Christenings AD 1677

Robert the son of Christopher EARL was baptized Feb: 27 1676

Christopher son of John BENHAM was baptized October 27

Ann daughter of Thomas DOSSET was baptized May

Thomas the son of Richard TWINEHAM was baptized Jun: 3

Jane the daughter of John SMITH was baptized December

Frances the daughter of Daniel COZENS was baptized Oct:

 

Christenings AD 1678

Elizabeth BAILEY the daughter of Richard BAILY was Bapti: May the 7th day 1678

William Hunt the son of John HUNT was Bapt: Jun the 3rd day 1678

Edward the son of William HEYWARD was Bapt: Jun the 23rd day

Richard the son of John BOOKER was Bapt: Sep:15 1678

Mary the daughter of Tho: BURRELL was Bapt: Oct: 27

Mary the daughter of William WAKE was Bapt: Dec: 2

John the son of John STEPTOW was Bapt: Jan: 1 1678

Hannah the daughter of John SMITH was Bapt: Feb:11

Will the son of Will GERMAN was Bapt: March 13

Richard the son of Richard PURCAS was Bapt: March 13

 

Christenings 1679

William the son of Phillip STRIDE was Bapt: Aug: 11th 1679

Anne the daughter of Robert FOSTER was Bapt: Oct: 19

An DOXFOTT daughter of Thomas DOXFOTT was Bapt: 27 May 1677

Elizabeth HAWKESWORTH daughter of John HAWKSWORTH was Bapt: 14 July

 

Christenings 1679

                        80

Thomas the son of Tho: DOSSET the elder was baptized Jan: 9

William the son of Will: GLASPOOLL was Bapt: Jan: 13

William the son of Will: PURCAS was Bapt: Feb: 19 1679/80

Thomas the son of Tho: SMITH was Bapt: March 2nd 1679/80

Anne the daughter of Tho: RICHARDS was Bapt: Mar: 7

 

1680

Jane the daughter of Richard TWYNAM was Bapt: Ap: 9th 80

Mary the daughter of Tho: NEWMAN was Bapt: Ap: 11 80

Elizabeth the daughter of Henry HINCKS was Bapt: Aprill 14

Mary the daughter of John MILLS was Bapt: Aprill 18 80

Thomas the son of Andrew SMITH was Bapt: July 5th

Martha the daughter of John HUTCHER was Bapt: Aug: 30th

Jooane the daughter of Richard DOBEY was Bapt: Dec: 1

John the son of Thomas SMITH was Bapt: Dec: 8

Will: the son of William WAKE was Bapt: Nov:25

 

1681

John the son of Christopher EARLE was Bapt: Jan: 19th 1680/81

Katherine the daughter of Tho: DOSSET was Bapt: Feb: 24th

John the son of Thomas HOUCKINS was Bapt: March 30 81

Thomas KIRVILL the son of Thomas KIRVILL was baptized the six day of July 1681

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard PURCAS Baptized the 10 day of July 1681

John the son of John HAWKSWORTH Baptized the 7 August

Elizabeth BURELL the daughter of Thomas BURELL Baptized the 17 day of August

Elizabeth the daughter of Will: GERMAN was Bapt: Oct: 21

Mary the daughter of Robert BARBER was Bapt: Nov: 6 81

Richard the son of Richard HINCKS was Bapt: Nov: 7

William the son of Will: NEWLAND was Bapt: Dec: 5 81

Susanna the daughter of Tho: NEWMAN was Bapt: Jan: 7

Henry the son of Robert WADE was Bapt: March 9 1681

William son of William COZONS Baptized August 17 1682

 

[Christenings] 1682

Mary the daughter of Robert SPENCER Bap: Sep:

John son of William PURCAS Bap: Sep: 1*

Elizabeth daughter of Edward WAKE Bap: Oct:

Ann daughter of Nicholas EDGELL Bap: Nov: 9

Ann daughter of John HAWKSWORTH Bap: Decemb: 18

Elizabeth daughter of Tho: SMITH Bap: March 4

 

1683

Sarah daughter of William GERMAN Bap: April 12th

James PENNEY the son of James PENNEY was Bap: 13 of  ?

 

1683/4

Feb: 11 Moses the son of Henry WIND was Bap:

        13 Charles the son of Thomas CHILD was Bap:

        12 Elizabeth the daughter of Richard GLASPOLE was Bap:

        19 Thomas the son of Daniel COZENS was Bap:

        25 Thomas the son of Francis WATKINS was Bap:

Mar: 16 Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas HOWTHENS was Bap:

         22 John the son of Thomas BENHAM was Bap:

 

Christenings 1684

Apr:   9 Thomas the son of Thomas NEWNHAM was Bap:

        29 Robert the son of William BURGESS was Bap:

May: 28Thomas the son and Mary the daughter of Will: WAKE were Bap:

June 19 Ann the daughter of Christopher EARLE Bap:

July 6 Deberah the daughter of William HEWARD Bap:

August 3 John the son of Thomas RICHARDS Bap:

Sep: 14 Mary the daughter of Will: COZENS Bap:

        30 John the son of John BOOKE Bap:

Oct: 15 Mary the daughter of John HAWKSWORTH Bap:

        15 Jane the daughter of Thomas SMITH Bap:

 

Christenings 1685

John son of Nathaniel DUMER bapt: Apr: 2

Henry son of John STEPTO bapt: May the 7

Humphrey son of Humphrey BALLARD Bapt: July 26

Elizabeth daughter of Richd: GLASPOLL Bapt: Aug: 14

William KIRVILL son of Thomas Bapt: Sept: 17

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas HEWARD Bapt: Dec: 8

William son of Thomas PRIMER* Bapt: Jan: 8

Robert son of Thomas CHILES Bapt: Feb: 2

John son of Rogger STEVENS Bapt: Feb: 2

William son of Francis WARTKINS Bapt: Feb: 8

Thomas son of Robert BARBER Bapt: Feb: 28

Thomas son of Will: NULAND Bapt: March 8

 

Christenings 1686

Martha daughter of Richd: BAYLEY Bap: May First

Alise daughter of Richd: THRINHAM Bap: May 31

Robert the son of Rob: THORNGATE Bap: June 7

John the son of Daniel COZENS Bap: July 4

George the son of Geo: SPENSER Bap: July 5

James the son of Geo: SMITH Bap: Aug 1

Elizabeth the daughter of Wm: GERMAN Bap: Aug 26

Mathew the son of Jno: BROOM Bap: October 11

John the son of Humphrey BALLARD Bap: Oct: 24

William the son of Wm: BURGES Bap: Feb: 26

Elizabeth the daughter of Nath: DUMER* Bap: March 10

 

*Line above M in DUMER signifying MM

 

Christenings 1687

May 7 Thomas the son of Thomas HOUCHENS Bap:

John the son of John CHIRRIEHOLME Baptized the tenth of July

July 17th Daniel the son of John HAWKSWORTH baptized the fourteenth of July

July 19th Thomas the son of Thomas NEWNHAM was baptized 19th of July

Jane the daughter of William RICHARDS Baptized November 17th 1687

Elizabeth the daughter of John MILLS Bap: Sep: 18 1687

 

1688 Christenings

Ann the daughter of Tho: SMITH Bap: June 14th

John the son of Thomas CHILDS Bap: September 11th

John the son of William CASE Bap: November 20th

Jane the daughter of William ELLIS of Portsmouth Bap: December 9th

Thomas the son of Thomas YOUNG Bap: Jan 15th

John the son & Hannah the daughter of Rich: TWINEHAM Bap: Jan: 16

                                                      MICHAEL

Elizabeth the daughter of Samuel MILES Bap: Jan: 2*

James the son of Richard RICHARDS Bap: March 4th

Thomas the son of ---ard BARNES Bap: March 5th

James the son of William PURCAS Bap: March 12th

Jane the daughter of William WAKE Bap: March 19th

 

Christenings 1689

Jane the daughter of Francis WATKINS Bap: April 1st

William the son of Daniel COZENS Bap: April 10th

Elizabeth the daughter of William COZENS Bap: June 18th

John the son of John HAWKSWORTH Bap: July 18th

Jane the daughter of Jonathan WATTS Bap: Aug: 11

Francis the son of Thomas KERVIL Bap: Sep: 23

Elizabeth the daughter of James GRIST Bap: Octob: 17

Johanna the daughter of Thomas HEWARD Bap: Octob:

Mary the daughter of William CASE Bap: Nov: 28

Mary the daughter of Nath: DUMER* Bap: Decem: 26

Henry the son of THo: HOWCHINS Bap: Feb: 25

Elizabeth the daughter of John BOOKER Bap: March 15

Jane the daughter of Richard RICHARDS Bap: March 16

--nley the son of Samuel MICHAEL Bap: March 18

 

*Line above M in DUMER signifying MM

 

1690 Christenings

Thomas the son of Tho: FAULKENER Bap: April 26

Catherine the daughter of Tho: BARBER Bap: June 24

Elizabeth the daughter of John BARNISBY Bap: July 8th

Thomas the son of John CHIRRIEHOLME Bap:July 20th

Humphrey the son of Humph: EDWARDS Bap: Aug: 17th

Jane the daughter of John HAWKSWORTH Bap: Sep: 17th

William the son of Dan: COZENS Bap: October 10th

Kezia the daughter of Tho: SMITH Bap: October 15th

Jane the daughter of Hen: CHAMBERLAIN Bap: October 23rd

James the son of John CUTLER Bap: Nov: 8th

Elizabeth the daughter of Will: NEWLAND Bap: Nov: 8th

William the son of Roger STEVENS Bap: Nov: 25th

Jane the daughter of George SMITH Bap: Decem: 7th

James the son of Tho: CHILDS Bap: Decem: 14th

Nicholas the son of Will: WAKE Baptized Jan: 18th

Thomas a base born son of Sarah JACKSON Bap: Jan: 23

Sarah the daughter of William GRANT Bap: Jan: 27

Elizabeth the daughter of Tho: BARFOOT Bap: March 8

Jane the daughter of Richard TWINEHAM Bap: Mar: 10

1691 (Baptisms)

William the son of Tho: YOUNG Bap: April 16th

William the son of Tho: FALKNUR Bap: July 5th

Samuel the son of Sam: MICHAEL Bap: Nov: 10th

Dorathy the daughter of William CASE Bap: Nov: 24th

Elizabeth the daughter of Jonathan WATTS Bap: Decem: 3rd

Jane the daughter of Henry HINKES Bap: Jan: 8th

Elizabeth the daughter of John EVANS Bap: March 7th

1692 Christenings

Sarah the daughter of Nath: DUMER* was Bap: March 28

Ricard the son of Tho: BARBER was Bap: March 29

Mary the daughter of Humphrey EDWARDS Bap: May 17th

------ the son of Thomas RICHARDS Bap: May 22

Marmaduke the son of John CHIRRIEHOLME Bap: July 28

Mary the daughter of Thomas PRIMMER Bap: August 8

------ the daughter of John BARNESBY Bap: October 9

Elizabeth the daughter of Francis WATKINS Bap: Nov: 29

James the son of William WAKE Bap: Decem: 20

Hester the base born child daughter of Ann GERMAN Baptized Jan 31

Christopher the son of Thomas HEWARD Bap: Feb: 10

William the son of William GUNTER Bap: March 2nd

Hannah the daughter of Henry BUTTON Bap: March 7th

William the son of William GRANT Bap: March 9th

 

*Line above M in DUMER signifying MM

1693 Christenings

William the son of William HINKES Bap: April

Ann the daughter of Tho: FAULKENER Bap: April 23

James the son of John BOOKER Bap: May 25

Henry the son of Henry CHAMBERLAIN Bap: June 11

Elizabeth the daughter of Wm: NEWLAND Bap: July 2nd

George the son of Daniel COZENS Bap: July 9th

Sarah the daughter of Richard RICHARDS Bap: Aug:

John the son of Richard TWYNHAM Bap: Sep: 11

John the son of Marke HOBBS Bap: Sep: 11

Mary the daughter of John EVANS Bap: October

John the son of John HAWKSWORTH Bap: Jan:

Ann the daughter of Humphrey EDWARDS Bap: Feb:

Christenings 1694

Elizabeth the daughter of William CASE Bap: March 27

Philip the son of Hen: HINKES Bap: April 10th

Abraham the son of Abraham WHORLEY Bap: July 1st day

Elizabeth the daughter of \John CHIRRIEHOLME Bap: July the 8t day

Ann the daughter of Richard BARNSBY Baptized October 7th

Martha the daughter of Thomas PRIMMER Bap: October 11th

Mary the daughter of Christopher HEWARD Bap: Nov: 13

Mary the daughter of Marke HOBBS Bap: Decemb: 26

John the son of John EVANS Bap: Jan: 22

Sarah the daughter of Stephen DUMER* Bap: Feb: 14

Elizabeth the daughter of Eliz: EARLE Bap: March 2

Mary the daughter of William GRANT Bap: March 14

John the son of John BARNISBY Bap: March the third

 

*Line above M in DUMER signifying MM

Christenings 1695 and births

Thomas the son of Thomas LAINE Bap: May 14th

Grace the daughter of Thomas FALKNER Bap: June 4th

John the son of Thomas SMITH Bap: June the 6th

Elizabeth the daughter of Francis STUBBINGTON Born June the 8th

Sarah the daughter of Christopher HEWARD Baptized June 9th

George the son of George SMITH Bapt: July 25th

Edward the son of Mr Walter STEPHENS Born July 20th

William the son of Abraham WHORLEY Baptized Aughust 25th

Joseph the son of John STEPTO Baptized September 24th

Thomas the son of John ?HOZIER Of Hamilton Baptized October 20th

William the son of William REY Baptized December 1st

Henery the son of William NEWLAND Bap: Dec: 22

John the son of William KIRVEN Bap: Jan: 3rd

Isaac the son of Richard RICHARDS Bap: Jan: 12th

Thomas the son of Humphrey EDWARDS Bap: Jan: 14

John the son of Abraham ABERY Bapt: Feb: 21st

Richard the son of Thomas PRIMER* Bap: March 1st

Susanna the daughter of Thomas HEWARD Bap: March 2nd

Marke the son of Marke HOBBS Bap: March 2nd

John the son of John SMITH Born March 5th

 

*Line above M in PRIMER signifying MM

Christenings & births 1696

Mary the daughter of Edward GRANT Bap: April

Elizabeth the daughter of Peter AUSTIN Bap: July 1

Elizabeth the daughter of Edward CUTLER Bap: Aug:

Mary the daughter of Thomas HOOKER Bap: Aug: 10

Elizabeth the daughter of Philip STRIDE Bap: Aug:30

William the son of William CASE Bap: Sep: 20th

Mary the daughter of William HEWARD Bap: Nov: 8th

Jane the daughter of Roger STEPHENS Bap: Nov: 15th

Mary the daughter of Stephen DUMMER Bap: Dec: 3rd

Richard the son of Christopher HEWARD Bap: Dec: 16th

James the son of Sandley HAYES Bap: Feb: 9th

Births & Christenings 1696

Walter the son of Mr Walter STEPHENS Born March the 2nd 96

Elizabeth the daughter of William GRANT Baptized March 4th 96

Martha the daughter of Thomas SMITH Bap: March the 7th 96

Timothy the son of Samuel MICHAEL Bap: March 14th

Jane the daughter of Abraham WHORLEY Bap: March 21st

Richard the son of John BARNESBY Bap: March 23rd

Christenings 1697

Mary the daughter of  Robert HUSE Bap: Mar:30th

Martha the daughter of Richard BARNSBY Bap: April 2nd

Hannah the daughter of John HAWKSWORTH Bap: May 24th

Philip the son of Philip HEWARD Bap: May 25th

Mary the daughter of Francis WATKINS Bap: June 13th

William the son of Marke HOBBS Bap: June 18th

William the son of Thomas LAIN Bap: July 5th

William the son of John GLOVER of Barton Bap: Nov: 7th

Indistinct Bap: Nov: 25th

Philip the son of Philip STRIDE Bap: Dec: 14th

Indistinct Bap: Jan:10th

Indistinct of John CHIRRIEHOLME Bap: Feb: 2nd

Richard the son of William GRANT Bap: March 9th

Agnes? the daughter of  John EVANS Bap: March 12th

3 indistinct lines including a heading …..98

1698

Mary the daughter of Henry BUTTON Baptized May 8th

Sarah the daughter of Jonathan HEWARD Bap: May 15

------ the daughter of William EVANS Bap: June 9th

Sarah the daughter of Robert STRUGGS Bap: June 15th

Indistinct

Indistinct Bap: July 17th

Sarah the daughter of Thomas PRIMER* Bap: Decem: 19th

------ the son of Richard TWINEHAM Bap: Dec: 28th

Elizabeth the daughter of Gof HAYES of Barton Bap: Jan 8th

Ann the daughter of Christopher HEWARD Baptized Jan: 22 1698

Henry the son of Thomas HEWARD Bap: Jan: 22

William the son of John BARNSBY Bap: Feb: 2nd

Thomas the son of Thomas STUBBINGTON Born Decem: 15

Robert the son of ------ AVORY Bap: March 4th

Thomas the son of William CASE Bap: March 5th

 

*Line above M in PRIMER signifying MM

1699

John the son of Sanoly HAYES Bap: April 3rd

Mary the daughter of Jonathan HEWARD Bap: April 5th

John the son of Robert HUGHES Baptized June 11th

Thomas the son of William GRANT Baptized July 30th

Frances the daughter of Peter AUSTIN Bapt: Aug: the 6th

Mary the daughter of Philip HEWARD Bap: Sep: 20th

Sarah the daughter of Philip STRIDE Bap: October 22

John the son of George SMITH Bap: Nov: the 28th

Richard the son of Abraham WHORLEY Bap: Jan: 7th

Mary the daughter of John STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake born Jan: 24th

Sarah the daughter of Thomas STUBBINGTON of Fair Oake born Feb: 2nd

Hannah the daughter of Humphrey EDWARDS of Digan Woods Bap: Feb: 15th

John the son of William EVANS Bap: March 22nd

1700

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas SMITH of Barton was Bap: April the first

Elizabeth the daughter of Anthony HEWARD was Bap: April the 2nd

Susanna the daughter of John SMITH of Fair Oake born April 24th

Science the daughter of Richard BUSHNELL of Barton Bap: May 23

Ann the daughter of Jonathan HEWARD Bap: May 17th

Mary the daughter of Roger STEPHENS Bap: June 4th

Thomas the son of Stephen DUMMER Bap: July 2nd

John & Mary the son & daughter of Thomas STUBBINGTON born July the 17th

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas HOOKER Bap: Aug: 19th

Thomas the son of John EVANS Baptized August 30th

Sarah the daughter of Richard CARPENTER Bap: Sep: 15th

Jane the daughter of Thomas NEWMAN of Barton Baptized Sep: 22

Mary the daughter of John COZENS of Horton Baptized October the 14th

Mary the daughter of Richard DEAN Bap: Oct: 29th

Richard the son of William REY Bap: Dec: 5th

Copyright © 2009 Chris Spensley
All Rights Reserved

145M82 PR2 BISHOPSTOKE – CM 1700-1781

Note: Up to 1752 the new year commenced on ~25 March. Therefore January, February and most of March were at the end of the year. For example January 1700 would be in 1701 as we know it. Therefore it is normal practice to denote the affected months as e.g. 1700/01 when recording dates in tables or calculating ages. However, here I have transcribed the dates as they appear in the register.

 

CHRISTENINGS 1700-1754

Page 1                                                                                                          Anno Domini 1700

John the son of John HARFELL Miller Baptized January the 6th

John the son of Francis WATKINS Bap. Jan. 13th

Thomas the son of Thomas PRIMMER Bap. Feb. 20th

Peter the son of Richard RICHARDS Bap. March 16th

1701

John the son of Richard BARNSBY Bap. Apr. 13th 1701

Elizabeth the daughter of Abraham AVERY Bap. May 11th

Mary the daughter of Daniel COZENS Bap. July 20th

Thomas the son of John BARNSBY Bap. Aug. 3rd

Robert the son of Robert HUES Bap. Aug. 10th

Frances the daughter of William CASE Bap. Aug. 10th

Hannah the daughter of James COLLY Bap. Sep. 22nd

John the son of William HEWARD Bap. Sep. 26th

Anthony the son of Anthony HEWARD Bap. Oct. 12th

Christopher the son of Christopher HEWARD Bap. Nov. 9th

Ann the daughter of William GRANT Bap. Jan. 6th

Martha the daughter of Philip STRIDE Bap. Feb. 10th

Elizabeth the daughter of Philip HEWARD Bap. Feb. 17th

James the son of John COZENS Bap. Feb. 19th

Elizabeth the daughter of Philip AVERY Bap. Feb. 22nd

Elizabeth the daughter of Humphrey EDWARDS Bap. Mar. 3rd

Thomas the son of Thomas HEWARD Bap. March 15th

1702

Mary the daughter of Richard ORPWOOD Bap. April 7th

Mary the daughter of Soliz AUSTIN Bap. April 20th

Robert the son of William EVANS Bap. May 14th

Judith the daughter of Harry WILTSHIRE alias Borbory of Barton Baptized August 13th

Samuel the son of Samuel HARDING Bap. Nov. 15th

John & Margaret son & daughter of Thomas PRIMER Bap. December 23rd

John the son of Thomas LAINE Bap. Jan 17th

1703

Mary the daughter of John STUBBINGTON born the 21st of March and Baptized April 8th

James the son of James COLLY Bap. April 20th

Sarah the daughter of Sanley HAYES Bap. May 4th

Thomas the son of Anthony HEWARD Bap. July 18th 1703

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 2

1703

John the son of William COZENS Baptized August 22 1703

John the son of Richard CARPENTER Bap. Nov. 10th 1703

Catherine the daughter of Robert HUES Bap. Nov. 30th 1703

Elizabeth the daughter of James FOSTER Bap. Feb. 15th 1703

James the son of Roger STEPHENS Bap. Feb. 20th 1703

John the son of Anthony EDWARDS Bap. Feb. 27th 1703

Richard the son of Richard ORPWOOD Bap. Mar 7th 1703

Philip the son of Philip AVERY Bap. Mar. 19th 1703

1704

John the son of John COZENS of Horton Bap. Mar. 30th 1704

Richard the son of William EVANS Bap. May 3rd 1704

Jerom the son of Christopher HEWARD Bap. July 23 1704

William the son of Philip HEWARD Baptized Aug. 17th 1704

Elizabeth the daughter of Charles DODD Bap Nov. 20th 1704

Hannah the daughter of Samuel HARDING Bap. Feb. 19th 1704

Mary the daughter of Abraham WHO--LEY Bap. Feb. 25th 1704

James the son of John BRANSBY Bap. Mar.18th 1704

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 3

1705

Mary the daughter of John H--- Bap. April the 4th

Richard the son of William LANE Bap. May 13th

John the son of Stephen DUMMER Bap. June 26

William the son of Philip AVERY Bap. July 22

Sarah the daughter of Edward PAGE Bap. Aug. 26

Ann the daughter of Anthony HEWARD Bap. Sep. 9th

Richard the son of Richard SMITH Bap. Sep. 16th

John the son of Thomas HEATH? Bap. Nov. 25th

John the son of James COLLIS Bap. Jan. 4th

William the son of Abraham AVERY Bap. Jan. 20th

Inserted here: missed: Jane the daughter of William GRANT Bap. January the 18th

William the son of Philip STRIDE Bap. Jan. 31

Elizabeth the daughter of Francis WATKINS Bap. Feb. 12th

John the son of William HEWARD Bap. Mar. 3rd

1706

Ann the daughter of William CASE Bap. April 21st

Elizabeth & Joanna the daughters of John COZENS of Horton Bap. May 7th

William the son of William BETSWORTH of the parish of Chidhurst in Sussex Bap. May 12th

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard RICHARDS Bap. July 14

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 4

1706

Ann the daughter of James FOSTER Bap. Sep. 29th 1706

Susannah the daughter of Roger WHALE Bap. Oct. 20th

Richard the son of Richard BOOKER Bap. Nov. 22nd

Jane the daughter of William JIDD Bap. Nov. 24th

Mary the daughter of John HARFITT Bap. Feb. 24th

1707

Elizabeth & Sarah the daughters of John COLLIS Bap. April 8th 1707

Ann the daughter of Walter FARELEY Bap. April 27th

Mary the daughter of Samuel HARDING Bap. June 3rd

Reuben the son of Philip HEWARD Bap. June 10th

James the son of James AUBREY Bap. July 10th

Thomas the son of Christopher HEWARD Bap. July 13th

Ann the daughter of Harry BARBER alias Wiltshire of Barton Bap July 20th

Richard the son of Charles DODD Bap. Sep. 20th

Mary the daughter of Anthony HEWARD Bap. Oct. 12th

Jane the daughter of Richard DEAN Bap. Oct. 12th

John the son of Richard SMITH Bap. Oct. 19th

Elizabeth the daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE Bap. Oct. 26th

James the son of James HARVEY Baptized Dec 20th

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 5

1707

Elizabeth & William base born children of Joane blank Bap. Jan. 4th 1707

Mary the daughter of Philip AVERY Bap. Jan. 8th

Anne the daughter of Abraham AVERY Bap. Jan. 25th

Thomas the son of William COZENS Bap. Feb. 17th

Elizabeth the daughter of William REY Bap. Feb. 19th

1708

Ann the daughter of William PRIMER Bap. Jun. 22 1708

John the son of John RUSSELL Bap. Aug. 8th

Mary the daughter of Philip STRIDE Bap. Aug. 8th

Thomas the son of Richard BOOKER Bap. Aug. 19th

Philip the son of Thomas HEWARD Bap. Sep. 26th

John the son of Sandley HAYES Bap. Dec. 6th

William the son of William COZENS Bap. Jan. 16th

Elizabeth the daughter of John BELL Bap. March 3rd

Thomas the son of James COLLIS Bap. March 6th

Ann the daughter of Roger WHALE Bap. March 17th

1709

Richard the son of John COLLIS Bap. Sep. 25th

Francis the son of Francis REYNOLDS Bap. October 11th

John the son of William FAITHFULL Bap. Nov. 18th

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas HOLT Jun. Bap. October 5th

Mary the daughter of James HARVEY Bap. Nov. 27 1709

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 6

1709

Mary the daughter of William PRIMMER Bap. December 8th

Elizabeth the daughter of William COSONS Bap. Jan. 31

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert HOLT Bap. March 24 1709

1710

Mary the daughter of John BARNSBEY Bap. April the 20

James the son of James SMITH Bap. April 4th

Edmund the son of Christopher HEWARD Bap. April 16th

Jane the daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE Bap. April 16th

Richard the son of Richard HAWKES of Barton Bap. June 11

William the son of William PRYER Bap. July 6th

Sarah the daughter of William EVANS Bap. Aug. 3

Henry the son of Charles DODD Bap. Sep. 28th

Sarah the daughter of Robert HATCHER Bap. Nov. 5th

Mary the daughter of Thomas KERVEY Bap. Oct 29

Thomas the son of James AUBORY Bap. Dec. 28

Richard the son of James HARVEY Bap. Dec. 31

Rebecca the daughter of Robert SNUGGS Bap. Jan. 1st

Mary the daughter of Thomas STONE Bap. Jan. 4

Joanna the daughter of John BELL Bap. March the 4th

Rose the daughter of Richard SMITH Bap. March 20th

1711

Thomas the son of Robert WILTON Bap. June the first

John the son of John CAUTE Bap. Aug. 14th

Charles the son of William CASE Bap. Aug. 26

Jane the daughter of William FAITHFULL Bap. July 10th

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 7

1711

John the son of James COLLIS Bap. October 17

Rachel the daughter of Abraham AVERY Bap. Nov.

Martha the daughter of John COLLIS Bap. Nov. 11

Jonathan the son of Jonathan HEWARD Bap. Nov. 15

John the son of William REY Bap. Nov. 26

Amy the daughter of William PW-BER Bap. Nov. 29th

Mehitaboll the daughter of Thomas HOLT Jun. Baptized Jan. 24

Jane the daughter of Robert HOLT Bap. Feb. the 12th

John the son of William JACKSON Bap. Mar. 18

1712

Jane the daughter of Richard BATCHELOR Bap. April the 3rd

Mary the daughter of Thomas STONE Bap. Apr. 10th

Thomas the son of Abraham WHORLEY Bap. June the 8th

George the son of George WOOLDRIDGE Bap. August the 24

Martha the daughter of Samuel LACY of Diggen Woods Bap. Aug. 26

Ann the daughter of Francis REYNOLDS Bap. Aug 31

Ann the daughter of James HARVEY Bap. Sep. 18

Mary the daughter of John WOOLDRIDGE Bap. October 19

Jane the daughter of John COZENS Bap. November 11

William the son of William COZENS Bap. November 27

Susanna the daughter of Philip AVERY Bap. Dec. 14

Alice the daughter of William EVANS Bap. Feb.

Elizabeth the daughter of William PRIOR Bap. March 5

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas KERVEY Bap. March

1713

Elizabeth the daughter of William FAITHFULL Bap. May

Thomas the son of Thomas HOLT Bap. May 27

Richard the son of Roger WHALE Bap. Aug 20

Clement the son of Jonathan HEWARD Bap. Nov. 15

William the son of William GORMAN Bap. Jan 11

John Chirrieholme Rr.

Page 8

1714

William the son of Willm. JIRD Bap. Apr. 4th

John the son of Richard BOOKER Bap. Apr. 8th

Rachel the daughter of Christopher HEWARD Bap. April 25

Mary the daughter of Thomas HOLT Jun. Bap. May 3rd

Judith the daughter of Abraham AVERY Bap. May 9th

Thomas the son of Robert HOLT Bap. June 24

Mary the daughter of William FAITHFULL} Bap. Aug 8th

Mary the daughter of James AUBORY     }

Elizabeth the daughter of Charles DODD Bap. Aug. 24

Mary the daughter of Aaron CARPENTER Bap. Jan.16

Ann the daughter of James COLLIS Bap. Feb. 2nd

Mary the daughter of William REY Bap. March 10th

John the son of Samuel DUMER Bap. March 23

1715

Rachel the daughter of Argont Asher BLUNDELL Bap. May 17th

Judith the daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE of Barton Bap. May 22

Edward the son of Edward RICHARDS Bap. June 26

Jane the daughter of Mathew MARTIN of Barfort Bap. August 7th

Mary the daughter of Thomas BOYES Baptized November 13th

Elizabeth the daughter of William PRIMER Bap. Nov. 15

Catherine the daughter of Roger WHALE Bap. Nov. 22

Phebe the daughter of Thomas TWINEHAM Bap. Dec. 10

Richard the son of William COZENS Bap. Feb. 14

John the son of William GORMAN Bap. Feb. 23

Elizabeth the daughter of William TAYLOR Bap. March 15

1716

Martha the daughter of Thomas STONE Bap. May 3rd 1716

Thomas the son of Thomas HOLT junr. Bap. May 31

Rebekah the daughter of Samuel DUMER Bap. June 8

Ann the daughter of Thomas YOUNG Bap. July 5

Mary the daughter of John PALMER Bap. July 26

James the son of James COOPER of Norbury? Bap. Aug. 25

Elizabeth & Jane daughters of Thomas WATKINS Bap. Oct 12

Francis the son of Francis STUBBINGTON Bap. Nov. 13

Thomas the son of Thomas TWINEHAM Bap. Nov. 15

Edward the son of Richard BOOKER Bap. Dec. 20

Thomas the son of William JIRD Bap. Dec. 27

Rachel the daughter of Thomas BOYES Bap. Jan. 28

Bernard the son of James COLLIS Bap. February 29

John Chirrieholme Rector

Page 9

1717

Mary the daughter of Abraham AVERY Bap. April 19

Elizabeth the daughter of James AUBORY Bap. June 10th

John the son of Mathew MARTIN of Barton Bap. July 8th

Thomas & Elizabeth the son & daughter of Thomas STONE Bap. Jan.2nd

Richard the son of Francis REYNOLDS Bap. Jan. 6th

William the son of Roger WHALE Bap. Jan. 23

John a base born son of Jane RICHARDS Bap. Feb. 16

James the son of John CAUTE Bap. Feb. 27

Elizabeth Spearing a base born child of Elizabeth BLUNDON Bap. March 12th

1718

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert HOLT Bap. Apr. 27

John & Thomas the sons of Samuel HARDING Bap. April 29

Thomas the son of William GORMAN Bap. October 30

Mary the daughter of Richard BOOKER Bap. Jan. 1st

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas YOUNG Bap. Feb. 7

Mary the daughter of William COZENS Bap. Feb. 24

1719

Hannah the daughter of Thomas BOYES Bap. Mar. 31

Richard the son of Richard TAYLOR Bap. July 14

John the son of Willm: GIRD Bap. July 26

Mary the daughter of Thomas WATKINS Bap. Aug. 30th

Henry the son of Harry BARBER alias WILTSHIRE junr. of Barton Baptized Sep. 9th

Edward the son of Edward LOVELOCK Bap. Dec. 15

Sarah the daughter of Thomas STONE Bap. Dec. 15

Sarah the daughter of James COLLIS Bap. Dec. 28

Mary the daughter of Saml: LACY Bap. Jan 26

Richard a baseborn son of Elizabeth FALKNER Bap. Feb. 29

1720

Mary the daughter of William ISAAC Bap. June 30

Ann the daughter of Argent Asher BLUNDELL Bap. July 5

Mary the daughter of William GATER Bap. July 7

Ann the daughter of James AUBERY Bap. July 10th

Mathew the son of Mathew MARTIN of Barton Bap. Aug. 21

Harry the son of Harry BARBER junr. alias WILTSHIRE of Barton Baptized Sep. 27

George the son of Roger WHALE Bap. Oct. 9

Thomas the son of Richard BOOKER Bap. Feb. 20

Elizabeth the daughter of George SMITH junr. Bap. March 8

John Chirrieholme Rr.

Page 10

1721

Martha the daughter of John MARTIN from South Stoneham Bap. March 26

John the son of John KIMBER of Barton Mill Bap. May 3rd

Mary the daughter of Samuel DUMR: Bap. May 10th

Thomas the son of Robert HEWARD Bap. June 8th

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard TAYLOR Bap. July 30

John the son of William ISAAC Bap. Aug. 24

Ann the daughter of William GATER Bap. Sep. 26

Thomas the son of Thomas BOYES Bap. Oct. 1st

Mark the son of Abraham WHORLEY Bap. Oct. 29

Mary the daughter of Edward LOVELOCK Bap. Nov. 23

Richard the son of James HENTON Bap. Nov. 23

Richard the son of Francis REYNOLDS Bap. Dec. 26

Thomas the son of Richard SMITH Bap. Feb. 25

John the son of Jeremiah OUTEN Bap. March 12th

Ann the daughter of Richard BOOKER Bap. March 20th

1722

John the son of Francis STUBBINGTON Bap. July 25th

Mehetabell the daughter of Robert HOLT Bap. July 27

William the son of William COZENS Bap. Aug. 5th

Jane the daughter of George SMITH jun. Bap. March 6

Mary the daughter of Richard PRIMER Bap. March 21

1723

John the son of Edward LOV_LETT} Bap. April 15

James the son of James HENTON  }

Mary the daughter of Philip PITCHEY Bap. May 5

Sarah the daughter of James AUBERY      } Bap. June 13

Mary the daughter of Thomas TWINEHAM}

Mary the daughter of John KIMBER of Barton Bap. June 20

William the son of Roger WHALE Bap. July 7

William the son of Robert HEWARD Bap. July 14

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas LIGHT Bap. Aug. 4

Ann a base born child of Jane HINKES Bap. Aug. 25

Benjamin the son of Argent Asher BLUNDELL Bap. Octobr. 31

Ann the daughter of Richard TAYLOR Bap. Nov. 1

William the son of William ISAAC Bap. Nov. 24

Mary the daughter of William COZENS of Stoke Street? Bap. Decembr. 15

Joan-Elizabeth the daughter of Elisha KENT of the Parish of St. Michaels in Lewis Sussex Bap. Jan.

William the son of William GATER Bap. Feb. 20th

Ann the daughter of Richard BOOKER Bap. Feb. 25

John Chirrieholme Rr.

Page 11

1724

Ann the daughter of William MERRETT Bap. Apl. 3

William the son of Thomas WATKINS Bap. April 14

Robert the son of Samuel FAULKNER Bap. May 12

Michaell the son of Thomas BOYES Bap. May 14

Leonard the son of William NEWMAN Bap. June 21

John the son of John SMITH Jn. The Street? Bap. July 5th

Richard the son of Richard PRIMER Bap July 30

Nathanall the son of Richard DIBSDALE Bap. Sep. 8th

Hannah the daughter of Thomas MARTIN Bap. Oct. 11

Sarah the daughter of James HENTON Bap. Nov. 17

Ann the daughter of Samel. DUMER* Bap. Decembr. 15

Thomas the son of Thomas LIGHT Bap. Jan. 6

James the son of James HINKES Bap. Feb. 2

William the son of Willm. MERRETT Bap. March 16

1725

John the son of Thomas TWINEHAM Bap. Sep. 27

Thomas the son of John KIMBER miller of Barton Bap. Dec. 16

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard PRIMER Bap. Jan.11

George the son of John SMITH ap. Sunday Jan. 30

John Combes a base born child of Mary HEWARD Bap. March 20

*DUMER has line above M to signify MM

1726

Margaret the daughter of John YOUNG Bap. April 13

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas TWINEHAM of Crowd Hill Bap. April 15

Richard the son of John HARFELL Jun. Miller at Barton Bap. May 5

John the son of James AUBORY Bap. May 12th

James the son of William ISAAC           } Bap. May 31

Mary the daughter of Richard TAYLOR}

Elizabeth the daughter of John WATKINS Bap. Sep. 20

Elizabeth the daughter of a travelling woman Bap. Oct.

William the son of John EVANS Junr: ap. Oct. 11

John the son of Mr Samel: FALKNER Bap. Oct 18

Mary the daughter of Willm: MERRITT Bap. Nov. 1st

Mary the daughter of Thomas BOYES Bap. Nov. 20

John the son of William MORELL Bap. Jan 11

Thomas the son of Willm: COZENS Bap. Feb. 12

Elizabeth the daughter of Mark MITCHEL Bap. March

Robert the son of Robt: HANNOM Bap. Mar. 9

Thomas the son of William YOUNG Bap. March 14

William the son of James HENTON Bap. March 19

Margaret the daughter of John YOUNG Bap. March

John Chirrieholme Rr.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 12

1727

Ann the daughter of Richard UPHILL Bap. May 4th

Mary the daughter of James HINKES Bap. May 22

Isaac the son of Isaac HEATH Bap. May 24

John the son of John MATHERS of Barton Bap. July 14

John the son of Thomas NOYH Bap. Sep. 28

Richard the son opf Thomas BOYES Bap. Nov. 1st

James the son of William LIGHT of Barton Nov. 16

Elizabeth the daughter of John HARBOLT Junr. of Barton Bap. Nov. 24

Thomas the son of Francis GALE of Barton Bap. Jan 14

Brian the son of Henry HEWARD Bap. Mar 4

Daniel the son of George ROWLEY of Hill Land Bap. March 17

1728

Richard the son of John KIMBER Bap. April 4th

Rachel the daughter of Harry BARBER alias WILTSHIRE of Barton Bap. April 25

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert HEWARD Bap. June 11

Elizabeth the daughter of Isaac RICHARD Bap. Aug 13

Ann the daughter of Richard PRIMER* Bap. Aug 19

William the son of Mark MITCHELL Bap. Aug 21

Uriah the son of Jeremiah OUTEN Bap. Aug 27

Joseph the son of William ISAAC Bap. Sep 29

William the son of Richard TAYLOR Bap. Nov 1st

John the son of John WATKINS Bap. Nov 16

Thomas the son of Thomas SMITH of Ederidge Baptized Nov 21

Elizabeth the daughter of John EVANS of Hairstoke Bap. Dec 12

John the son of Thomas BOYCE baptized Jan 26 1728/9

Henry the son of Thomas TWYNAM baptized Feb. 3 1728/9

William the son of William MURRELL baptized Feb 6 1728/9

*PRIMER has line above M to signify MM

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 13

1728

Anne the daughter of George SMITH baptized Feb 16 1728/9

William the son of William JURD baptized Ap: 27 1729

Mary the daughter of James COLLIS baptized May 11 1729

Elizabeth the daughter of William WAKE baptized June 1 1729

John the son of John HARFIELD of Barton in the parish of South Stoneham baptized June 22 1729

 

Mary the daughter of John PRIMMER baptized Sep. 5 1729

Jane the daughter of John YOUNG baptized Nov 27 1725*

James and John sons of              RICHARDS privately baptized Nov 29

John RICHARDS admitted Dec 2nd 1729

* I suspect that this should be 1729 and has been entered incorrectly

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 14

1730

Olave the daughter of Argent Asher & Jane BLUNDELL bapt. Dec 31st 1730 as appeared by a scrap of paper found in this book by me T Y Caverley when I came first to be curate here in 1732

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 15

1732

Jane the daughter of Thomas TWYNAM of Fair Oak baptized June 13 1732

Henry the son of Henry PRIMMER baptized June 20 and admitted the 25

Thomas the son of Henry HEWYARD Bap. July 2 1732

Rachel the daughter of indistinct & Michael RICHARDS bapt. July3rd 1732 as appeared by a scrap of paper found in this book by me T Y Caverley when I first came as the curate here in October 1732.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 16

1732

Elizabeth the daughter of Philip & Joan PITCHER was bap: Nov: 26th 1732

Mary the daughter of John KIMBER baptized March 1st 1732

Barbara the daughter of Francis GALE of Barton in the parish of South Stoneham was baptized March 4th 1732

1733

Thos. Son of John & Mary BOYS baptized May 25th 1733

Indistinct entry

Elizabeth the daughter of Moses & Francis SINGLETON baptized July 15th 1733

Ann the daughter of John & Elizabeth POOR of Portsmouth baptized July 29th 1733

James & Thos. the sons of John & Elizabeth SMITH baptized January 18th and admitted February 3rd 1733

John son of John & indistinct COZENS Aug. 25th 1734

Indistinct entry

Indistinct entry

Mary the daughter of John HARFELL indistinct was baptized October 14th 1733

Wm: the son of Wm: COLLIS of the parish of Fair Oak was privately baptized indistinct Nov 1733

Indistinct entry

1734

George the son of Thos: & Hester CAVERLEY baptized April 28th 1734

George the son of indistinct & Joan SMITH baptized April 28th 1734

George the son of George TWYNHAM of South Stoneham baptized May 1st 1734

Richard the son of Richard & Eliz: DODD baptized indistinct 1734

T Y Caverley Curate Sep 1734

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 17

1734

Indistinct the son of ?Richard GRANT? Was baptized Oct 27th 1734

Elizabeth the daughter of John SMITH was baptized Dec 16th 1734

Olive the daughter of John & Jane GRANT baptized Dec 18th 1734

John the son of John YOUNG was baptized Dec 19th 1734

1735

Jane the daughter of Wm: BROWN was baptized May 4th 1735

Richd: the son of John PRIMMER was baptized April 27th 1735

Indistinct the son of Thos: & Mary –LCH baptized May 27th 1735

Jane the daughter of Isaac & Rachael RICHARDS baptized June 21st 1735

Ann the daughter of Thos: & Hester CAVERLEY privately baptized Aug 14th and admitted Aug 24th 1735

Charles & Henry sons of Richd: & Eliz: DODD privately baptized Aug 20th

Israel the son of Richd: & Mary WEEKS baptized Aug 31st 1735

Richd: the son of Richd: & Sarah CASE baptized Sep 28th 1735

Indistinct of James & indistinct REYNOLDS was baptized Sep 30th 1735

Elizabeth the daughter of Henry HEWARD baptized Jan 1st 1735

Joseph the son of Henry PRIMMER baptized Jan 18th 1735

Elizabeth the daughter of George TOUTON baptized Jan 25th 1735

Susannah daughter of John SMITH baptized Feb 29th 1735

1736

Elizabeth daughter of indistinct & Eliz: EVANS of Alington baptized June 6th 1736

Ann the daughter of Thos: & Eliz: A------ baptized indistinct 1736

Jane the daughter of John & Jane GRANT baptized June 14th 1736

Isaac the son of Wm: & Susan ISAAC baptized July 25th

William the son of Thos & Hannah MARTIN baptized Aug 30th 1736

T Y Caverley Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 18

1736

Christian the daughter of Wm: DOVE baptized Sep: 12th

Thos: the son of Indistinct BROWN of Fair Oak baptized Sep 12th

Thomas the son of Thomas & Hannah WILTON privately baptized Sep 2nd and admitted Sep 29th 1736

Thomas the son of Thomas & Rachael MIRVITT baptized Sep 29th 1736

Thos: the son of Thos: & Mary WHALE baptized Oct 1736

Rachael the daughter of Argent Asher & Jane BLUNDELL baptized Dec the 7 1736

Jane the daughter of John WARKINS baptized February 20th 1736

1737

?George the son of Isaac KENT baptized by Mr Rogers at Durley March 25th 1737

William the son of Robt: AVERY baptized March 28th 1737

Elizabeth the daughter of James ANNAL baptized April 7th 1737

John the son of John & Eliz: COZENS baptized April 24th 1737

John the son of John & Elizabeth HUGHES baptized May 27th 1737

John the son of William & Elizabeth WAKE baptized Aug 4th 1737

?Betty the daughter of Thos: & Elizabeth STUTCH of indistinct in the parish of Otterbourne bapt. Aug 4th 1737

John indistinct the son of Thos: & Hester CAVERLEY baptized Oct 15th 1737

Thomas the son of John PRIMMER & Joan his wife baptized Nov 13th 1737

Robert the son of Thomas & Hannah WITTON baptized Nov 27th 1737

William the son of Thos: LIGHT baptized Dec 10th 1737

Betty the daughter of John LINEY baptized Dec 10th 1737

Mary the daughter of John & Susan SMITH baptized Dec 26th 1737

Mary the daughter of Wm: & Ann TAYLOR baptized Jan 29th 1737

Ann the daughter of George TOUTIN of Barton indistinct baptized Jan 29th 1737

James the son of Richd: CASE baptized Feb 5th 1737

T Y Caverley Curate Feb 1737

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 19

1737/8

Mary the daughter of William BROWN of Fair Oak baptized Feb 5th 1737/8

Elizabeth the daughter of James AWBREY bap. Feb 18th 1737/8

Benjamin the son of Henry PRIMMER baptized March 5th 1737/8

1738

William the son of John COZENS bap. May 24th 1738

Elizabeth the daughter opf Robert COLLIS bapt. June 18th 1738

Mary the daughter of John WOOD of Barton parish bapt. Aug 6th & admitted Aug 27th 1738

Mary the daughter of Thomas & Mary WHALE baptized Sep 2nd & admitted Sep 20th 1738

Mary the daughter of William & Susan ISAAC bap. Nov 5th 1738

Benjamin the son of Argent Asher & Jane BLUNDEL bap. Dec 21st 1738

Mary & Sarah daughters of John NEWMAN privately baptized Mar 3rd 1738, admitted 18th

Mary the daughter of Robt: AVERY of Fair Oak bapt. Mar 4th 1738

Charles the son of Thos: HUGHES bapt. Mar 7th 1738

1739

Elizabeth the daughter of James & Eliza MITTIN bapt. Aug 19th 1739

Ann the daughter of James & Ann TUCKER bapt. Aug 20th 1739

Mary the daughter of James COLLIS bapt. Sep 2nd 1739

John the son of John & Jane GRANT baptd. Oct 5th 1739

T Y Caverley Curate 1739

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 20

1739

Elizabeth the daughter of John & Eliza COZENS was baptized Nov 4th 1739

James the son of Thos: & Hannah MARTIN baptized Nov 25th 1739

Charles the son of William BROWN of Fair Oak bapt. Dec 26th 1739

Gilbert the son of Gilbert BARBER bapt. Dec 26th 1739

John the son of Richard CASE baptized Jan 13th 1739/40

Richard the son of Richard & Mary EVANS baptized Feb 17th 1739/40

Feb 10th 1739/40 Jane the daughter of James AWBERY of this parish was baptized at Durley church as ap:pears by a certificate under the hand of Rev. Mr Bartholemew curate there

Henry the son of Henry PRIMMER baptized March 8th 1739/40

Thomas the son of William PARRINGTON of Barton baptized March 15th 1739/40

John the son of George TOUGHTEN of Barton baptized April 17th 1740

William son of James & Ann DASH baptized July 5th 1740

Rhoda the daughter of John & Elizabeth HUGHS of this parish was baptized in the parish church of Hursley June 15th 1740 as appeared by a certificate under the hand of the Revd: Mr Bartholemew Curate there

William the son of Thos: & Hannah WILTON baptized June 1st 1740

Thos: the son of Henry & Martha PINISH---- baptized June 30th 1740

William the son of John & Jane COZENS baptized Aug 31st 1740

T Y Caverley Curate Sep 6th 1740

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 21

1740

Jane the daughter of John & Jane HAYES baptized Sep 18th 1740

John the son of indistinct NEWMAN baptized Oct 1st 1740

Sarah the daughter of John & Susannah SMITH bapt. Sep 7th 1740

Nov 2nd Elizabeth the daughter of Francis REYNOLDS baptized 1740

William the son of Philip & Dianna MOSS? baptized Feb 14th 1740-1

Henry the son of Elizabeth & Henry YORKE? Baptized March 1sr 1740-1

Mary the daughter of William & Elizabeth WAKE baptized March 17th 1740-1

1741

Ann the daughter of John SIMS baptized April 14th 1741

Indistinct entry

Indistinct entry

Sept 27th         James the son of Gilbert BARBER baptized                         1741

Oct 25th           Jane the daughter of Saml: HARDEN baptized                     1741

Nov 15th           Elizabeth the daughter of Robt: OLIVER?                             1741

Feb 7th             Henry the son of John PRIMMER                                          1741

Feb 14th              Benjamin the son of Wm: PARRINGTON of Barton             1741

Feb 14th              William the son of John HEWS                                              1741

Mar 11th              Jane the daughter of James –ACHER                                   1741

March 14th         Edward the son of John MONY                                             1741

                        Susannah the daughter of John DOVE                                  1741

                        George the son of William BROWN                                       1741

Thos: Yale Caverley Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 22

1742 Christenings

March 28th         Jane the daughter of Richd: COLIS                                       1742

April 11th             Peter the son of John NEWMAN                                            1742

April 24th             Ann the daughter of Wm: HURST                                         1742

May 2nd               Sarah the daughter of John LINEY                                        1742

May 16th              Sarah the daughter of James AWBERY                                1742

June 6th               Thos: the son of Benjamin PRICE                                         1742

June 8th               Mary the daughter of John HAYES                                         1742

June 20th            Ovive the daughter of Wm: GUY                                           1742

Aug 29th              Hannah the daughter of Michael PRIMMER                          1742

Oct 10th              Lucy the daughter of Thos: PRIMMER                                  1742

Nov 7th                 Ann the daughter of James DASH                                         1742

Nov 10th              Charles the son of Henry PRIMMER                                     1742

Jan 18th               John the son of Henry VAUGHAN                                          1742-3

Feb 13th              Charles the son of Francis REYNOLDS                               1742-3

Feb 20th              John the son of John JACKSON                                            1742-3

Feb 27th              Richard the son of John COZENS                                         1742-3

1743

April 4th                Elizabeth the daughter of Wm: TAYLOR                               1743

May 15th              John the son of John OUGHTEN                                          1743

May 17th              Henry the son of John GRANT                                               1743

Aug 14th              Mary the daughter of Jeremiah OUGHTEN                           1743

                        Mary the daughter of John OSMAN                                        1743

Aug 28th              Wm: the son of Wm: COX                                                     1743

Sep 4th                                Sarah the daughter of George TOUGHTON                         1743

Sep 2nd               Maria the daughter of John SIMS                                           1743

Sep 30th              William the son of John NEWMAN                                         1743

Nov 27th              Thos: the son of Gilbert BARBER                                          1743

Dec 26th             Betty the daughter of Thos: WHALE                                      1743

Feb 2nd                                Olave the daughter of John HAYES                                       1743-4

March 18th         Mary the daughter of John COZENS                                      1743-4

March 24th         Ann the daughter of John PRIMMER                                     1743-4

1744

March 26th         James the son of John HEWS                                               1744

Tho: Yale Caverley Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 23

1744 Christenings

March 27th         Thos: the son of James SMITH                                             1744

April 29th             Ann the daughter of Robt: AVERY                                          1744

May 10th              Mary the daughter of James T—CHEL                                  1744

June 3rd               Joseph the son of Wm: PARRINGTON of Barton                1744

                        Jane the daughter of Wm: GUY                                             1744

July 1st                 Thos: the son of Clement HEWARD                                      1744

                        Sarah the daughter of Robt: HEWS                                       1744

                        John & Mary son & daughter of John DOVE                          1744

July 22nd             Benjamin the son of Wm: BROWN                                       1744

Aug 17th              Judith the daughter of Richard EVANS                                  1744

Oct 30th              Wm: the son of John YOUNG?                                             1744

Nov 7th             John the son of John LINNEY                                                1744

                        Margaret the daughter of Richard indistinct                            1744

       27th           Francis the son of Francis SMITH                                         1744

Dec 23rd          Hannah the daughter of Jeremiah OUGHTEN                      1744

       26th           Elizabeth the daughter of John OUGHTEN                           1744

       27th           Elizabeth the daughter of John B--------                                 1744

Jan 27th           William the son of John indistinct                                           1744-5

Feb 14th           William the son of Henry VAUGHAN?                                    1744-5

       24th           Sarah the daughter of John indistinct                                     1744-5

March 10th       John the son of Thomas CERVIL                                          1744-5

           13th       Judith the daughter of John GRANT                                      1744-5

           17th       Elizabeth the daughter of James DASH                                 1744-5

           31st       Ann the daughter of James AWBERY                                    1745

April 13th          James the son of Francis REYNOLDS                                 1745

May 12th          Sarah the daughter of Richard COLLIS                                 1745

June 2nd          Mehetabell the daughter of Ben: PRICE                                 1745

        30th          Ann the daughter of John OSMAN                                         1745

July 4th             Mary the daughter of Richard COLLIS                                   1745

Aug 20th           Elizabeth the daughter of Robert HEWS                                1745

Oct 14th           Cornelius son of Cornelius BLUNDEN                                  1745

       29th              Elizabeth the daughter of John CAUDE                                 1745

Nov 3rd             John the son of John HARDIN                                               1745

       21st           Thos: the son of Thos: DUMMER                                         1745

       24th           Thomas the son of John COZENS                                        1745

       25th           James the son of James CAUTE                                          1745

Dec 3rd            George the son of George WOOLDRIDGE                           1745

       25th           Thomas the son of Thos: GERMAN                                      1745

Jan 1st              Sarah the daughter of James ANNAL                                    1745-6

       5th             William the son of John JACKSON                                       1745-6

       9th             Elizabeth the daughter of John PRIMMER                            1745-6

       19th           Ann the daughter of John COZENS                                       1745-6

Feb 2nd            William the son of William HUNT                                          1745-6

Thos: Yale Caverley Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 24

1745-6 Christenings

Feb                  Mary the daughter of James COLLIS                                    1745-6

                        Mary the daughter of John OATES                                         1745-6

March 16th       William the son of Gilbert BARBER                                       1745-6

                        John the son of Francis STUBBINGTON                             1745-6

April 11th          Mary the daughter of Robt: NOBLE                                       1746

        27th          John the son of John COLES                                                 1746

May 8th            Mary the daughter of Wm: COZENS                                      1746

       11th           Jacob the son of John NEWMAN                                           1746

June 2nd          Sarah the daughter of James TUCKER                                1746

        10th          Ann the daughter of John HAYES                                          1746

        15th          William the son of Richard PRIMMER                                  1746

                        Ann the daughter of William ISAAC                                        1746

        22nd         Mary the daughter of William BROWN                                   1746

July 10th           Phoeby the daughter of Clement HEWARD                           1746

Aug 8th             John the son of Robt: AVERY                                                1746

       17th           Mary the daughter of Robt: HUGHES was baptized at Durley 1746  

Sept 14th         Caleb the son of Argent BLUNDEN                                       1746

Oct 12th           Thos: the son of Thos: KERVIL                                             1746

       19th           William the son of William TAYLOR                                      1746

Nov 23rd           Rachael the daughter of Jeremiah HEWARD                        1746

Dec 26th          Mary the daughter of James SMITH                                      1746

Jan 1st              Thos: the son of Thos: GRANT                                             1746-7

                        Charles the son of Thos: BOYES                                          1746-7

       20th           Richard & Mary son & daughter of Robt: COZENS               1746-7

                        Mary the daughter of Hannah                                                  1746-7

Feb 17th           William the son of George WOOLDRIDGE                           1746-7

Thos: Yale Caverley Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 25

1747 Christenings

March 14th       Mary the daughter of John OUGHTEN }                                1746-7

                        Thos: the son of Francis REYNOLDS   }                              1746-7

           17th       Elizabeth the daughter of Wm: WATKINS                             1746-7

           19th       George the son of Henry VANE                                              1746-7

           22nd      John the son of John SIMS                                                    1746-7

April 7th            Sarah the daughter of John GRANT                                      1747

        19th          Aaron the son of James COLES                                            1747

May 5th            William the son of James CAUTE                                         1747

                        Thos: the son of Thos: FROWD                                             1747

June 7th           William the son of John HARDIN                                           1747

        18th          Mary the daughter of John ISAAC                                           1747

        29th          Jane the daughter of Thos: PRIMMER                                  1747

July 12th           Mary the daughter of James DASH                                        1747

       26th           Benjamin the son of Ben: PARRINGTON                             1747

Oct 4th                         Jane the daughter of Ben: PRICE                                          1747

      28th            Elizabeth the daughter of John HAYES                                  1747

Dec 7th            John the son of Robt: WEABLE                                             1747

Jan 1st              William the son of Wm: COZENS                                          1747/8

       10th           George the son of John COZENS                                          1747/8

       28th           John the son of Thos: PRIMMER                                          1747/8

Feb 21st           Samuel the son of John PRIMMER                                       1747/8

March 6th         Thos: the son of John OSMAN                                              1747/8

          13th        Sarah the daughter of John HEWS                                        1747/8

                        Jane the daughter of John LINNEY                                        1747/8

June 19th         John the son of John ISAAC         }                                         1748

                        Ann the daughter of Gil: BARBER }                                       1748

         26th         Ann the daughter of Thos: KERVIL                                        1748

July 3rd             Jeremiah the son of John OUGHTEN                                   1748

       17th           Diana the daughter of John WATKINS                                   1748

Sep 25th          Richard the son of John BAKER       }                                   1748

                        Betty the daughter of William LIGHT }                                   1748

Nov 1st             Bernard the son of Bernard COLLIS                                                 1748

       6th             Francis the son of Richard PRIMMER  }                               1748

                        Betty the daughter of Richard COLLIS }                                1748

Dec 4th            Hester the daughter of Thos: SINGLEFIELD                        1748

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 26

1748 Christenings

Jan 29th           Richard the son of John JACKSON }                                    1748/9

                        Mary the daughter of Thos: SMITH  }                                     1748/9

Feb 23rd           Rachael the daughter of James TUCKER                            1748/9

March 19th       Betty the daughter of John HARDIN                                       1748/9

           28th       Elizabeth the daughter of Ricd: COZENS                              1749

April 16th          Robt: the son of Robt: AVERY                                               1749

        23rd          Richard the son of Francis REYNOLDS                               1749

May 15th          Jane the daughter of John GROVES of Southampton           1749

        16th          John the son of John STUBBINGTON                                 1749

June 4th           Mary the daughter of Thos: GRANT                                       1749

        25th          Mary the daughter of Michael BOYES                                    1749

July 13th           William the son of William WATKINS                                    1749

Aug 1st             Thos: the son of George WOOLDRIDGE                              1749

Aug 27th           Ann the daughter of Robt: WEABLE                                      1749

Oct 2nd            Ann the daughter of Thos: UPFIELD                                     1749

      15th            Sarah the daughter of John OUGHTEN                                1749

Nov 29th           John the son of John HAYES                                                 1749

Dec 13th          William the son of William GOFF                                           1749

       17th           William the son of William CERVILL                                                 1749

       26th           Elizabeth the daughter of James SMITH                               1749

Jan 14th           George the son of William COZENS                                      1749/50

Feb 25th           Mary the daughter of Ben: PARRINGTON                            1749/50

March 4th         Elizabeth the daughter of Henry VAUGHAN              1749/50

           18th       Benjamin the son of Benjamin PRICE                                   1749/50

April 22nd         Ann the daughter of Thos: WINKWORTH                             1750

        29th          Richard the base born son of Eliz: WAKE                             1750

May 20th          Mary the daughter of James AWBERY                                  1750

July 3rd             Mary the daughter of Thos: DUMMER                                   1750

       8th             Ann the daughter of William COWARD                                  1750

Aug 5th             Michael the son of Michael BOYES                                       1750

       7th             Ann the daughter of Bernard COLLIS                                    1750

      12th            Sarah the daughter of James DASH                                      1750

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 27

1750 Christenings

August 29th      Judith the daughter of Geo: WOOLDRIDGE                         1750

Sep 10th          William the son of Thos: GRANT                                           1750

       20th           Mary the daughter of Richard COZENS                                 1750

       30th           Richard the son of Gilbert BARBER                                      1750

Oct 17th              William the son of William HARRIS                                      1750

Dec 26th          Judith the daughter of John PRIMMER                                  1750

       27th           Peter the son of John STUBBINGTON }                              1750

                        Sarah the daughter of John COZENS   }                                1750

Jan 30th           Jane the daughter of William WATKINS                                1750

March 10th       Mary the daughter of Thos: HEWARD                                    1750

                        Elizabeth the daughter of Mary LAWRENCE alias Mary MOLLOY 1750

           24th       William the son of John OUGHTEN                                      1750

April 10th          James the son of Cornelius BLUNDEN }                              1751

                        Thos: the son of John JACKSON          }                               1751

        14th          George the son of Robt: AVERY }                                          1751

                        John the son of William LIGHT    }                                         1751

May 12th          James the son of John WATKINS                                         1751

        19th          Ann the baseborn daughter of Hannah BOYS                       1751

        27th          John the son of George SMITH                                             1751

        28th          Ann the daughter of John ISAAC                                            1751

June 24th         Hannah the daughter of Wm: GOFF                                      1751

July 1st             Thomas the son of Thos: LACY                                             1751

       28th           Alice the daughter of Richard PRIMMER                              1751

Aug 18th           Mary the daughter of Francis HARFIELD                              1751

Sep 8th                           Ann the daughter of Francis REYNOLDS                             1751

Oct 13th           Ann the daughter of Thos: SMITH                                         1751

Nov 24th           Thos: the son of John NEWMAN                                           1751

Feb 16th           John the son of William MOORY                                           1752

       20th           Richard the son of George WOOLDRIDGE                          1752

March 8th         William the son of Wm: SHEPHERD                                                1752

May 19th          John the son of Thos: FROWD of Barton                              1752

June 7th           James the son of John PRIMMER                                        1752

        28th          Richard the son of Henry VAUGHAN                                     1752

July 12th           John the son of Ben: PARRINGTON                                     1752

       19th           Ann the daughter of Wm: COZENS }                                     1752

                        John the son of Richard COZENS    }                                    1752

Thos Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 28

Christenings 1752

Aug 27th           John the son of Richd: HEWON                                             1752

Sep 17th          John the baseborn son of Mary COZENS                              1752

       24th           James the son of Bernard COLLIS                                       1752

Oct 8th                         Bernard the son of Mary COLLIS widow                               1752

       22nd          James the son of Ben: PRICE                                               1752

Feb 4th             Ann the daughter of John HARDIN                                         1752

       7th             Jane the daughter of John STUBBINGTON                                     1753

      11th            John the son of William COWARD                                         1753

      15th            Judith the daughter of William WATKINS                              1753

March 11th       Elizabeth the daughter of William GOFFE                             1753

           25th       Iddy the daughter of John JACKSON}                                   1753

                        John the son of William BOYES        }                                   1753

April 8th            John the son of Gilbert BARBER                                           1753

        29th          Ann the daughter of Richard WEEKS                                    1753

May 27th          Judith the daughter of Wm: HARRIS                                     1753

June 12th         Samuel the son of Thomas HARDIN                                     1753

         20th         Henry the son of George WOOLDRIDGE                             1753

July 15th           Hester the daughter of James DASH                                     1753

       29th           William the son of Francis HARFIELD}                                 1753

                        John the son of William BARNES       }                                  1753

Aug 19th           Thos: the son of Richard HORN                                            1753

        30th          Thos: the son of Thos: JUDD                                                1753

Nov 2nd            Lydia the daughter of John OUGHTEN                                 1753

Dec 16th          James the son of James AWBERY was privately baptized
Dec 2nd & admitted Dec 16th 1753 as approved by a
certificate under the hand of the Revd: Mr Gilbert White
Curate of Durley                                                                      1753

Feb 10th           Hannah the daughter of Robt: AVERY                                   1754

       24th           Hannah the daughter of John & Eliz: COZENS                      1754

                        Henry the baseborn son of Elizabeth BUTTON                    1754

                        Mary the baseborn child of Elizabeth TUCKER                     1754

March 24th       William son of William MERRY                                             1754

                        William the son of Thomas SMITH                                        1754

           31st       Thos: BARLEY an adult was baptized                                   1754

April 7th            Thos: the baseborn son of Rippol? BROWN                         1754

        10th          Sarah the daughter of Thos: HEWARD                                  1754

        21st          John the son of William STEEL                                             1754

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 29

1754 Christenings

July 11th           Sarah daughter of Thos: DUMMER                                       1754

Sept 1st            Thomas the son of Henry VAUGHAN                                    1754

         2nd          James the son of Bernard COLLIS                                       1754

         22nd        Sarah the daughter of Thos: UFFIELD}                                 1754

                        Thos: son of Richard COZENS            }                                1754

Oct 9th                         John son of John SCOVELL                                                  1754

Nov 3rd             Jane daughter of William COZENS }                                                 1754

                        Thomas son of Thos: CLEVERLEY}                                                 1754

       6th             James son of John STUBBINGTON                                                1754

Dec 8th            Elizabeth daughter of Michael BOYES                                  1754

1755

Jan 26th           William son of John ISAAC                                                     1755

Feb 2nd            James baseborn son of Elizabeth WAKE                              1755

       9th             Sarah daughter of William HARRIS                                       1755

March 4th         Mary daughter of William GOFFE                                          1755

           16th       Elizabeth daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE                      1755

April 20th          Sarah daughter of James BAILEY                                         1755

May 11th          Harry son of Thos: CERVILL                                                             1755

                        Charity daughter of Gill: BARBER                                          1755

        20th          Thomas son of William LIGHT                                              1755

        25th          Elizabeth daughter of Ben: PARRINGTON                           1755

June 8th               Iddy daughter of John JACKSON                                           1755

         29th         Jeremiah son of John OUGHTEN                                         1755

July 21st           Olave daughter of Ricd: BASTARD                                       1755

Sep 14th          John the son of John PENTON                                              1755

Nov 13th           James the son of Richard HINTON                                       1755

       25th           Harry the son of William WATKINS                                       1755

Dec 22nd         Edward the son of Ricd: COZENS                                         1755

1756

Feb 22nd          Thomas the son of Thomas MARTIN                                    1756

       24th           Mary daughter of John TWYNAM                                           1756

March 1st         John son of John KELSEY                                                     1756

           7th         Francis son of Francis HARFIELD                                        1756

           14th       Moses son of William MOORY                                              1756

           28th       Jenny daughter of Henry VAUGHAN                          1756

April 15th          Ann daughter of John SCOVELL                                           1756

         20th         John son of Thos: GRANT                                                     1756

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 30

1756 Christenings

April 25th          Sarah daughter of Ricd: COLLIS                                           1756

May 5th            Mary dsughter of John COOMBS                                          1756

        19th          John son of Thomas CLEVERLEY                                        1756

        23rd          Jane daughter of James DASH                                              1756

June 3rd           John son of James CAUTE                                                    1756

         20th         Charles son of John COZENS                                               1756

July 11th           Betty daughter of Ricd: WEEKS      }                                     1756

                        Edward son of Francis REYNOLDS}                                    1756

       27th           James son of George WOOLDRIDGE                                  1756

Aug 29th           Lucy daughter of John HARDIN                                             1756

Sep 26th          Lucy daughter of Thos: LACY                                                1756

Oct 17th           Joseph son of John ISAAC                                                     1756

       26th           Richard son of Richard BASTARD                                        1756

Nov 25th           James son of James HOWCHINS                                        1756

Dec 26th          Elizabeth daughter of John STUBBINGTON                        1756

        27th          Jane daughter of William GOFFE                                          1756

1757

Jan 9th                         Martha daughter of John OUGHTEN                                     1757

                        James son of George SMITH                                                1757

Feb 16th           John son of John PRIMMER                                                  1757

March 6th         Dulce daughter of John AWBREY                                          1757

          13th        Richard son of Thomas SMITH                                             1757

April 3rd            James son of William COZENS                                             1757

                        Mary daughter of John WILSON                                             1757

June 5th           John son of Richard CAUTE                                                  1757

        14th          William son of Thos: SPARSHOLT                                       1757

        25th          George son of John ISAAC                                                     1757

                        Sarah daughter of James F----Y                                            1757

July 17th           Mary daughter of Henry BUCKLEY                                       1757

Sep 15th          Thomas the son of John SCOVELL                                      1757

Oct 6th                         Thomas the son of Thomas PRIMMER                                1757

      16th            Judith the daughter of William indistinct                                 1757

      30th            James the son of Henry VAUGHAN                                       1757

Dec 14th          Phobe the daughter of John TWYNAM                                  1757

        18th          Elizabeth daughter of William HARRIS                                  1757

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 31

1758 Christenings

Jan 1st              William son of James HOWCHENS                                      1758

       22nd          Mary daughter of Thomas CLEVERLEY                               1758

       25th           Harry son of Charles PEARCE of Barton                               1758

Feb 25th           Charity daughter of Gilbert BARBER                                     1758

June 4th           Rachael daughter of John OUGHTEN                                  1758

        25th          Betty daughter of Henry SMITH                                             1758

July 13th           Jane daughter of Henry TWYNAM                                         1758

Aug 16th           Jane daughter of Richard HENSON                                      1758

Sep 3rd            John son of Richard WEEKS                                                 1758

Oct 8th                         Christian daughter of James COZENS                                  1758

Dec 24th          Elizabeth daughter of Richard CAUTE                                  1758

1759

Feb 11th           Jane daughter of Thomas HARDIN }                                     1759

                         Mary daughter of Isaac ISAAC        }                                     1759

       13th           Sarah daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE                           1759

       19th           Jane daughter of Richard LOWBELL                                    1759

March 3rd         Thomas son of John PRIMMER                                            1759

April 1st            Rachael daughter of Richard BOYES                                   1759

        15th          Elizabeth daughter of James ISAAC                                      1759

        16th          John son of Thomas TOUGHTON                                        1759

        19th          Samuel son of John SCOVELL                                             1759

May 13th          James son of James BRYANT                                              1759

        16th          Thomas son of Thomas SPARSHOLT                                 1759

        20th          John son of John COOMBES                                                1759

        23rd          John son of William GOFF                                                     1759

Aug 8th             Sarah daughter of John STUBBINGTON                             1759

Oct 7th                         Elizabeth daughter of Jane HOWCHENS                              1759

      25th            Thomas son of George SMITH                                              1759

Nov 11th           Edward son of Richard COZENS}                                         1759

                        George son of John OUGHTEN  }                                         1759

       18th           Jenny daughter of Robert SHORT                                         1759

Dec 30th          James son of James COOPER                                             1759

Thomas Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 32

1760 Christenings

Jan 1st              Thomas son of Henry TWYNAM                                            1760

       13th           George son of William STEEL                                               1760

       17th           Ann daughter of Thos: DUMMER                                          1760

       20th           Mary daughter base born of Sarah COZENS                         1760

       27th           Elizabeth daughter of Thos: KELIE                                        1760

Feb 3rd             Mary daughter of William HARRIS                                         1760

       11th           Mary daughter of Gilbert BARBER                                         1760

Jan 31st            Jane Houghton base born daughter of Jane HAYES             1760

Feb 24th           Jenny baseborn daughter of Sarah HEWS                            1760

April 8th            John son of Richard HARDIN                                                1760

       20th           Mary daughter of William DAVIS                                            1760

June 1st            William son of William EVANS                                               1760

        19th          William son of Isac ISAAC                                                      1760

        22nd         James son of John ISAAC              }                                      1760

                        Olave daughter of James AWBERY}                                     1760

        23rd          James son of Peter JURD                                                     1760

Aug 31st           Jane daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE}                            1760

                        Elizabeth daughter of Samuel WEBB junr.}                           1760

                        were baptized

Sep 7th            William son of William BARNES                                            1760

       17th           Robert son of Harry VANE                                                      1760

       25th           Richard son of Richard CAUTE                                             1760

1761

Jan 8th                         Martha daughter of John SCOVELL                                       1761

      11th            John the son of Charles PEARSE of Barton                          1761

      28th            William the son of William G---TIN}                                       1761

                        Thomas son of John GRANT        }                                       1761

Feb 26th           Joseph son of William GOFFE                                              1761

March 8th         James son of John OUGHTEN                                             1761

          24th        John son of John TWYNAM                                                   1761

          29th        Mary daughter of Thomas BARFOOT                                   1761

May 12th          James son of Thomas GRANT                                             1761

        17th          Hester daughter of William MOORY                                      1761

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 33

1761 Christenings

June **            Thomas son of Tho: SMITH                                                  1761

        21st          Jennie daughter of Richard STURGES                                 1761

        24th          William son of John PRIMMER                                             1761

July 31st           William the base born son of Mary HAYES                            1761

Aug 2nd            Ann daughter of James HOWCHINS}                                    1761

                        William son of Richd: DODD             }                                   1761

       9th             William son of James BAILEY                                               1761

      30th            Ann daughter of Thos: SMITH                                               1761

Sep 6th            Thomas son of John COOMBES}                                         1761

                        John son of Samuel WEBB        }                                          1761

      19th            Henry son of Henry TWYNAM                                                1761

      27th            Mark son of Mark WHIRLEY     }                                            1761

                        Thomas son of Thomas LIGHT}                                           1761

Oct 4th                         William son of James ISAAC                                                 1761

       5th             John son of Edward –LING                                                    1761

Nov 8th             Thos: son of Peter JURD                                                       1761

      22nd           James DASH an adult              }                                             1761

                        Joseph son of Richard BOYES}                                            1761

Dec 3rd            Rachael daughter of John STUBBINGTON                         1761

        6th            Jane & Mary daughters of Wm: STEEL                                 1761

       10th           Peter son of George WOOLDRIDGE                                                1761

       26th           Edward son of Edward DOWSE                                            1761

       27th           Elizabeth daughter of James COOPER                                1761

1762

Jan 31st            Elizabeth daughter of Ricd: CAUTE                                       1762

March              Mary daughter of Robert HOUGHTEN of South Stoneham  1762

          12th        John son of John LAWSON of S. Stoneham                         1762

          15th        George son of William HARRIS                                             1762

April 4th            Hannah daughter of John HARFIELD}                                   1762

                        John son of William EVANS               }                                   1762

May 2nd            William son of William LIGHT                                                            1762

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 34

1762 Christenings

May 25th          Rebecca daughter of John GRANT                                       1762

June 11th         Mary Young the baseborn daughter of Sarah CASE              1762

         18th         Mehetabol the daughter of Charles BROWN                         1762

Aug 19th           Susannah daughter of Isaac ISAAC                                       1762

        24th          Sarah daughter of George SMITH                                         1762

Sep 1st             Daniel son of Daniel VICHER ?                                              1762

Oct 3rd                         Thomas son of Benjamin TWYNAM                                      1762

       17th           Sarah daughter of William GODWIT                                      1762

Nov 7th             Mary daughter of John PRIMMER                                         1762

       14th           William son of Richard HARDIN                                            1762

       28th           Judith daughter of Richard COZENS}                                    1762

                        William son of William HARDIN        }                                    1762

Dec 1st             Mary daughter of James DIGGENS                                       1762

1763

Jan 23rd           Mary base born daughter of Mary NEWTON                         1763

      27th            Stephen the son of John SCOVELL                                      1763

Feb 10th           Hannah daughter of Wm: DAVIES                                         1763

April 5th            Sarah daughter of Thos: SMITH                                            1763

        25th          Fanny daughter of John OUGHTEN                                      1763

May 5th            Jacob son of Thomas BARFOOT                                         1763

June 26th         James son of Ricd: CAUTE                                                   1763

July 13th           John son of John GRANT                                                      1763

Sept 11th         Ann daughter of William BASTARD                                       1763

        18th          Sarah Wills (or Mills) base born daughter of Jane COLLIS   1763

                        Sarah the base born daughter of Sarah THORNGATE        1763

       22nd          Ann daughter of George WOOLDRIDGE                              1763

       25th           Ann daughter of James COOPER                                         1763

Oct 14th           William son of William SCORY                                              1763

Nov 5th             Hannah daughter of William ISAAC    }                                  1763

                        Olave daughter of Richard STURGES}                                 1763

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 35

1763 Christenings

Dec 4th            Elizabeth daughter of Charles DODD                                    1763

                        William son of Charles BROWN                                            1763

       26th           Elizabeth daughter of Richard DODD                                    1763

1764

Jan 15th           John son of Henry TWYNAM                                                 1764

Feb 15th           Francis son of John STUBBINGTON                                               1764

       25th           Ann daughter of William ALLEN                                             1764

       26th           James son of Thomas LEEK                                                 1764

March 8th         Edward son of William GOFFE                                              1764

          15th        Jane daughter of William SPARSHOTT                                1764

April 8th            John son of James DIDOMS                                                 1764

May 13th          John son of John YOUNG                                                      1764

June 3rd           James son of William HARDIN                                              1764

                        Ann base born daughter of Widow DODD                             1764

July 1st             James son of James BAYLEY                                              1764

       8th             Jane daughter of Thomas NOBLE                                        1764

       12th           Edward son of Henry VAUGHAN                                           1764

       22nd          Ann daughter of Mark WHIRLEY                                            1764

Sep 9th            Mary daughter of John HARFELL                                          1764

       13th           William son of William WHITE of Barton                               1764

       23rd           Mary daughter of Samuel WEBB                                           1764

       25th           William son of Charles PIERCE of Barton                             1764

                        Jenny daughter of John GRANT                                            1764

Nov 18th           John son of John NEWMAN                                                   1764

                        Grace daughter of William BARNES                                     1764

Dec 12th          Rebecca daughter of John SCOVELL                                   1764

        16th          Mary daughter of James DENHAM                                        1764

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 36

Jan 20th           Betty daughter of William SHORT

Feb 3rd             Thomas base born son of Mary PRICE

       10th           Ann daughter of Richard HARDIN

March 3rd         Mary daughter of Charles BROWN

                        Sarah daughter of John ISAAC

          24th        William son of William GUY

          31st        Mary daughter of Richard STURGES

April 7th            Mary daughter of Richard CAUTE

        9th            Martha daughter of Thomas SMITH

       18th           Isaac son of Isaac ISAAC

May 26th          Edmund son of Edmund ROGERS

        28th          Arthur son of Joseph LAWRENCE

June 23rd         Charles son of Charles DODD

July 10th           Ann daughter of William DAVIES

       21st           James son of Edward WELLS

                        William son of Thomas LIGHT of South Stoneham

                        John son of James COOPER

Aug 25th           George son of William COZENS

Sep 29th          Sarah daughter of William EVANS

                        Blank daughter of blank NICHOLS of S----d Wood who called Harriet wife
                       of Joseph NICHOLSON

Dec 13th          Sarah daughter of William PRIMMER

                        Jane daughter of Isaac ISAAC

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 37

1765 Christenings

Dec 15th          James son of William HARRIS                                              1765

        29th          James & Elizabeth son & daughter of John STUBBS          1765

1766

Jan 5th             John the base born son of Elizabeth OUGHTEN                  1766

Feb 9th             Richard son of Richard BARTHOLEMEW                            1766

April 1st            William son of William AVERY                                               1766

        6th            Richard son of Richard DODD                                              1766

       13th           Hannah daughter of William ALLEN                                      1766

       15th           William son of John YOUNG                                                 1766

                        Ann daughter of William RUSSELL                                       1766

May 19th          William son of William NEWMAN                                          1766

        20th          Betty daughter of John NEWMAN                                          1766

June 8th           Jenny daughter of William GODWIN                                      1766

        10th          Mary daughter of James HOWCHENS                                  1766

        12th          Mary daughter of Peter HEATH                                              1766

July 20th           John son of John HUETT                                                       1766

       27th           William & Sarah son & daughter of Richard BOYES                        1766

Aug 12th           George son of Henry TWYNAM                                             1766

         7th           James son of Edwd: FIELDER                                              1766

       28th           John son of John PRIMMER                                                  1766

Oct 7th             Betty daughter of Charles PIERCE of Barton                        1766

Nov 16th           Charles son of Richard CAUTE                                             1766

1767

Jan 29th           Joseph son of John STUBBINGTON                                               1767

Feb 22nd          Charles son of William HARDIN                                            1767

Mar 1st             Mary daughter of Thomas SMITH                                          1767

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 38

1767

March 5th         Elizabeth daughter of Thos: DUMMER                                 1767

           8th         Ann daughter of Wm: PRIMMER                                           1767

          15th        Charles son of Mary BROWN widow                                     1767

                        William son of Richd: STURGES                                          1767

                        Joseph son of James COOPER                                            1767

          19th        Elizabeth daughter of Wm: WHITE                                        1767

          27th        Mary daughter of Wm: BUTTON?                                         1767

          29th        James son of Mark WHORLEY                                             1767

April 17th          Mary daughter of Wm: WEABLE                                            1767

        19th          Mary daughter of Joseph LAWRENCE                                  1767

May 17th          Thomas son of Thos: HAWKINS                                           1767

        23rd          John son of Richard SNELLGROVE                                     1767

Aug 12th           James son of John TWYNAM                                                1767

Oct 13th           George son of Edwd: TUCK?                                                            1767

       22nd          William son of John GRANT                                                  1767

Nov 9th             Henry son of Wm: WEBB                                                      1767

       15th           John son of Thos: & Elizabeth SCAMMEL of South Stoneham        1767

       29th           Jane daughter of Jane WREALON a base born child            1767

Dec 29th          George son of Wm: AVERY                                                   1767

1768

Jan 10th           Diana daughter of Thomas FROWD of Barton                      1768

Feb 6th             William son of John HEWETT                                               1768

       25th           James son of Thos: MARTIN                                                            1768

                        Mary daughter of Wm: COZENS                                            1768

                        James son of Peter HEATH                                                   1768

Thos: Yale Caverley Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 39

1768 Christenings

Feb 27th           Elizabeth daughter of the widow MONK                                1768

March 13th       Ann daughter of Thomas VENHAM                                       1768

           20th       Mary daughter of James DASH                                              1768

April 4th            Ann daughter of Thos: SMITH                                               1768

        9th            Abraham son of Isaac ISAAC                                     1768

        15th          Thos: son of John YOUNG                                                    1768

        17th          Jane daughter of Richd: HARDIN                                          1768

June 15th         Thomas son of William & Sarah RUSSELL baptized as
                        Willy? By Rev Mr Rolfe as apparently the name given at
                        that time                                                                                  1768

April 23rd          Sarah daughter of Ann VINE                                                  1768

May 8th                        Ann daughter of Joseph LAWRENCE                                    1768

                        Betty daughter of William HARDIN                                        1768

        24th          Richd: son of Betty HEWARD                                                1768

        29th          Richd: son of Richard SAVAGE                                             1768

June 12th         Sarah daughter of William SHORT                                        1768

July 5th             Mary daughter of William EVANS                                           1768

                        Ann daughter of Joseph TOSIER?                                         1768

Aug 1st             John son of Nicholas LOVELL                                               1768

                        Sarah daughter of Charles HEWS                                         1768

                        Henry son of Richard DODD                                                  1768

Sep 4th                        Elizabeth daughter of Antony HARDIN                                   1768

       13th           Ann daughter of John NEWMAN                                            1768

       25th           William son of Thos: HOLDWAY                                           1768

1769

Jan 8th             Stephen son of William BARNES                                         

      19th            Edward son of Henry TWYNAM                                            

Feb 5th             Mary daughter of Wm: GODWIN                                          

March 14th       Henry son of Thos: SMITH                                                   

           19th       Elizbth: daughter of Richd: DAY

           28th       Abraham son of Isaac ISAAC

           28th       Sarah daughter of Isaac ISAAC

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 40

           30th       Peter son of GRANT

           31st       Mary daughter of John SCOVELL

April 13th          Sarah daughter of Willm: WHITE

May 28th          Mary daughter of Thos: HUTCHINS

July 30th           John son of John NOYCE

Sep 10th          Anne daughter of James BATH

Oct 1st             Jenny daughter of Richard CAUTE

       8th             Willm: son of Willm: PRIMMER

       8th             Susan daughter of James COPEAR

Nov                  John son of Benjamin FAUT

Dec 3rd                        Sarah daughter of James DENT

       17th           Thomas son of Elizabeth WATKINS

       20th           Robert son of William AVERY

       26th           Thomas son of John SMITH

1770

Jan 15th           John the son of Thomas MARTON

       27th           Elizabeth the daughter of Dan: DUCKE

March 18th       Charles the son of Charles HUGHES

Apr 15th           William the son of John WOODS

       29th           Mary the daughter of John COLASS

May 27th          Olive the daughter of Wm: SCOVEY

July 18th           Mary the daughter of John TWYNAM

       22nd          James the son of John CORVEY

       29th           John the son of William COWARD

Aug 12th           Ann the daughter of Wm: BUSHELL

                        William the son of Richard EVANS

       18th           Samuel the son of Wm: RUSSELL

Sep 9th                        Richard the son of Willm: COZENS

Oct 9th             Cornelius the son of John YOUNG

Sep 19th          Ann the daughter of William DODD

Nov 11th           William the son of Samuel WEBB

Dec 8th                        John the son of James DASH

        9th            Charles the son of Thomas TOWTON

       16th           Mary the daughter of John STUBBS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 41

Christenings in 1771

Jan 1st              Sarah daughter of Joseph LAWRENCE

Feb 24th           Mary daughter of William LAWRENCE Bapt:

March 9th         Thos: son of William LIGHT Baptized

          17th        Joseph son of Isaac ISAAC Baptized

Aprill 14th         George son of William HARDER

         18th         John son of Thos: SMITH Baptized

May 5th                        Robert son of John DUTTON

June 9th           Sarah daughter of Thos: LIGHT Baptized

         9th           Elizabeth daughter of James DIGAME

        16th          Hannah daughter of William JACKSON

        30th          John son of Charles HAITER Baptised

July 7th             John son of William PRIMMER Baptised

       14th           John son of James ISAAC Baptised

       25th           James son of James DENHAM Baptised

Aug 11th           Elizabeth daughter of Richard CHAPELL

       30th           Peter son of Richard CAUTE Baptised

Sept 10th         Sarah daughter of William SWEENY

        15th          Henry son of Richard SWASH Baptised

        15th          John son of John LINNEY Baptised

Oct 1st             John son of indistinct COSENS Baptised

       27th           Dinah daughter of Charles HEWES Baptised

Dec 2nd           Elizabeth daughter of William HARDEN

----------------------------

The Revd: Mr Baker Rector

1772

Feb 9th             John the son of John COLLIS

Feb 16th           Elizabeth the daughter of John NOYES

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 42

Christenings 1772

16                    indistinct

-                       indistinct

2                      indistinct

22                    indistinct daughter of Henry TWYNAM

26                    indistinct

-                       indistinct

Aug 24th              indistinct

Oct 6th             Hannah daughter of Wm: RUSSELL

       25th           John son of Ben: PARRINGTON

Nov 2nd            Richd: son of Thos: SMITH

Dec 27th          Sarah daughter of Wm: HORTON

       29th           Mary daughter of Wm: HAYES

1773

Jan 11th           Inda D: of Wm: PRIMMER

       17th           Anne D: of Charles HAYTER

       20th           Wm: son of Wm: indistinct

Feb 7th             Fanny D: of Anne IFIELD

       28th           Ann daughter of John WATKINS

March 7th         Wm: son of Thos: SMITH

April 4th            Betty daughter of Wm: SMITH

        13th          George son of Wm: COSINS

        25th          Richard son of Richard SNELGROVE

                        Robert son of Gilbert BARBER

May 5th                        Elizabeth daughter of Wm: AVERY

       19th           indistinct daughter of Joseph LAURENCE

       30th           Lucy daughter of John SMITH

June 1st            Wm: son of George COOPER

                        Ann daughter of Robert BARTHOLEMEW

         6th           Mary daughter of Richard DODD

        27th          Betty daughter of Thomas BOYES

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 43

1773 Baptisms

July 4th             Charles son of James DIGGINS

       17th           Maria daughter of Thomas WATE?

       19th           Argent son of Joseph BLUNDEL

October 10th    James son of Grace VINCE

Jane daughter of Wm: T LOCKYER October 27th

Jane daughter of John HAYES November 25th

William Young son of Ann USHERTS December 5th

Elizabeth daughter of Willm: SCOREY Dec: 19

Richd: son opf Mark WHORLEY Dec:21

1774 Baptisms

Moses son of James ISAAC Jan: 2

Elizabeth daughter of John BLUNDELL Jan: 9th

John son of William JACKSON Jan: 30th

Edward son of John OUTEN Feb: 13

Elizabeth daughter of John LINNEY March 13th

Charles daughter of Charles HUGHES April 3rd    (as written in register)

William son of William COUSINS Ap: 17

James son of Benjamin FILLIMORE May 1st

Anne daughter of Thomas REYNOLDS ditto

Elizabeth daughter of John COLLIS ditto

Betty daughter of Peter HEATH May 15th

William son of Richard SWASH May 23rd

Amelia daughter of Thomas HOLLOWAY May 24th

Elizabeth daughter of Henry TWINEHAM June 14th

Anne daughter of John STUBBS July 17th

Jenny daughter of Richard CAWTE August 4th

Creed Turner Rr: 1774

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 44

1774 Baptisms

Aug 17th           Ann daughter of Will: T & Judith LOCKYER

Sept 21            Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: DUMMER

Oct 23             Peter son of James & Sarah NEWMANN

                        Judith daughter of Samuel & ______ PRIMMER

Ind: 6               Judith daughter of Thomas TOUTEN

                        John son of Richd: SCOVELL

Ind: 11th           Elizabth the daughter of Richd: EVANS

Ind: 13th           Thomas son of Benjamin PARRINGTON

Ind: 25th           Hester daughter of Tho: PRIMMER [7 years old]

Ind: 28th           Stephen son of Joseph LAWRENCE [private]

1775

Jan 15             Hannah daughter of Thomas HAWKINS

Feb 3               Elizabeth daughter of Ambrose BEALE

26                          Jacob son of William LIGHT

April 9              Aaron son of John WOOD [S. Stoneham parish]

May 2               Olive daughter of John HAYES

May 7               Joseph son of Joseph BLUNDELL

                        Sarah daughter of Saml: WEBB

       14th           Jenny daughter of Tho: BOYES [pr. bap.]

       27th           Ann daughter of Wm: WHEBLE [priv. bap.]

June 4             William son of John WATKINS

5                          James son of Arthur CHANDLER

        15            Mary daughter of Wm: AVERY

        18            James son of Barnet COLLIS [of S. Stoneham]

July 2                           son of the Wd: COOPER

       9               Daniel son of Danl: DUNKEE

      31              James son      } of Richard LOVELL

                        Mary daughter }

Creed Turner Rector

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 45

1775 Baptisms

December 7    Sarah D: of John DUMMER

                 17   Henry son of Hannah GOFF

                        William son of John BROWN

1776

Jan 19             John S: of John WELON

Feb 11             Sally D: of Richard DODD

Mar 3               William S: of William JACKSON

Apr 7                Thomas S: of Thomas PRIMMER

                        Ann D: of William WEABLE

      14              John S: of Samuel PRIMMER

                        James S: of William PRIMMER

      24              Maria D: of Wm: LOCKYER

May 27 John S: of Richard SWASH

Jun 2               John S: of Willm: COZENS

July 9               James S: of Isaac ISAACS [30 Aetat an (3 years old)]

                        Levi S: of Isaac ISAACS [20 Aetat an (2 years old)]

       14             Mary D: of William OSMAN

Aug 13             Betty D: of Aaron COLLIS

Sept 5              Rebecca D: of Richd: CAWTE

        8              Rebecca D: of John LINNEY

       22             Ann D: of Thomas POWELL

       23             Mary D: of William NOICE (might be HUSE)

Oct 27             Mary Ann D: of Tho: RUDDLE

Nov 2               Thomas S: of Charles REYNOLDS

Nov 3               William S: of Thomas WHALE

Nov 28             Sarah D: of Joseph BLUNDELL

Dec 15                        Peter S: of Will: SHORT

        29            Willm: S: of Benj: PARRINGTON

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 46

1777 Baptisms

Jan 3               Mary D: of Jacob APPLETON

      25                       D: of Joseph LAWRENCE

March 6           Mary D: of Richard EVANS (pr. bap.)

          25          John S: of Wm: LIGHT (pr. bap.)

          28          Judith D: of Isaac ISAAC

May 6               Joseph S: of Daniel DUNKEE

May 18 Sukey D: of John CARPENTER (of S. Stoneham)

May 22 John S: of John HAYES

June 1st            John S: of Wm: AVERY

August 3rd        Hannah D: of John OUTEN

August 8th        Mary BLUNDELL D: of John BLUNDELL

August 8th        Cornelius BLUNDELL S: of John BLUNDELL

August 10th      Peter PALMER S: of Thomas PALMER

August 14th      Sarah D: of Henry TWINEHAM

Sept 21st          William S: of William SHORT

Sept 21st          Isaac son of Peter HEATH

Sept 28th         Kitty D: of Thomas BOYCE

October 12th    James S: of Aaron COLLIS

October 23rd    Peter S: of Henry GRANT

Nov 3               Betty D: of Thos: & Jane WITON

      10th            Elizabeth D: of John WOODS

Dec 26th          Francis S: of Francis ELKINS

1778

Feb 15th           Ann & Alice Daughters of Wm: BROWN

       17th           Judith D: of Wm: WATKINS

March 3           Ann D: of Samuel PRIMMER

          11          Frances D: of Wm: PRIMMER

April 5th            Ann D: of Richard TURRELL

June 7th           Jane D: of Richard DODD

         8th           James S: of Richd: SWASH

         9th           Judith D: of Wm: SCORY

        19            Charles S: of Charles HUGHES

August 9          William JACKSON's D: Mary

William Dyer Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 47

August 23        Hannah D: of Wm: LIGHT

Sept 13th         Betty D: of Ann CURTIS base born

Oct 4               Mary D: of Thos: BOYCE

Nov 1st             James S: of Joseph & Mary CARR

Decemb 8th     Ann D: of John HAYES

Decemb 8th     James S: of William COZENS

Decemb 20th   Wm: S: of Wm: SHEPHERD of the West Rent. Militia

Decemb 29th   George Turner S: of Thos: WHALE

1779

Jan 3rd             George S: of Thos: NOBLE

Jan 10th           Thos: S: of Wm: CARPENTER (of Twyford)

Jan 24th           Ann D: of Michael HARDING

Feb 28th           James S: of Benjamin PARRINGTON

March 21         Judith D: of Richard CAUTE

April 4              Mark S: of Thos: POWELL

April 5              Charlotte D: of John HOLLOWAY

April 6th            Charlotte D: of Wm: LOCKYER

April 20th          Benjamin S: of Joseph BLUNDELL

May 16th          Eliz: D: of James TUAN

        24th          Charles S: of Charles HAYTER

        25th          Benjamin S: of Joseph LAVRINCK

        27th          Thos: S: of Thos: MILLAR (S. Stoneham parish)

June 20th         Priscilla D: of John & Lucy MOODY

         20th         Phillis D: of Robert SHORT

         29th         John S: of Charles REYNOLDS

August 15th      Wm: S: of Wm: YOUNG (of Twyford)

Sept 12th         Judith D: of Richard EVANS

Oct 17th           Betty D: of Samuel PRIMMER

Oct 20th           Mary D: of Wm: WATKINS

Nov 25th           Thomas S: of Wm: AVERY

Wm: Dyer Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page48

Decemb 5       Richard S: of John LINEY

Decemb 26th   Mary D: of Richd: MUNDY

1780

Feb 13th           Peter S: of Wm: LIGHT

       27th           John S: of John HOLLOWAY

March 5th         Hannah D: of Wm: HARDIN

           8th         Ann D: of Richd: COLESON

          19th        William Young S: of Sarah COZINS of S. Stoneham

          26th        Fanny D: of John BLUNDELL

April 2nd           Sarah D: of Ambrose BEALE

        9th            Ann D: of Peter HEATH

       23rd           Thomas S: of Thomas BOYCE

May 15th          James S: of Griffin BRUNING

        23rd          James S: of _____ MARKS (of Ouslebury parish)

July 30th           Ann D: of Aaron COLLIS

October 29th    Thos: S: of Henry GRANT

              29th    Mary D: of George COZINS

Nov 5th             Elizabeth D: of John HAYES

Nov 19th           Barnard S: of Barnard COLLIS (of S. Stoneham)

       26th           James S: of Thomas POWELL

       27th           Hester D: of William SCOREY

Dec 13th          Martha D: of John SCOVIL (of Ouslebury)

1781

April 29th          Benjamin S: of Benjamin PARRINGTON

May 4th                        Henry S: of Thomas WHALE

William Dyer Curate

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 49

1781

Jan 7th             John S: of Wm: JACKSON

      21st            Mary D: of Wm: PRIMMER

Feb 4th             William S: of John STUBBS

      18th            James S: of John MOODY

March 6th         William S: of Joseph BLUNDELL

          18th        Charlotte D: of Richd: DODD

May 6th                            Henry S: of Thos: TOUTON (of S. Stoneham)

        8th            George S: of James WOOLDRIDGE

       20th           Robert S: of Wm: SHORT

       20th           Moses S: of Wm: LIGHT

       27th           Elizabeth D: of Wm: COZENS

       28th           Fanny D: of John HOLLOWAY

June 3rd           Sarah D: of John NULTY

         4th           Elizabeth D: of Charles HAYTER

        10th             Robert S: of Robert BUCKSEY

        24th          John S: of Robert PREADING

August 16th      Mary D: of Richd: COLESON

            26th      William S: of Griffin BRUNING

Sep 16th          William S: of William OSMAN

        16th          Elizabeth D: of Wm: BASFORD

        16th          Mary D: of Wm: BASFORD

October 28th    James S: of John SMITH

Nov 5th             James S: of William MASK

       19th           Thomas S: of John SMITH

Dec 10th          Richd: S: of Joseph LAWRENCE

        26th          Maria D: of Charles HUGHES

        29th          Ann D: of John BURGES

FINIS

 

 

A list of the persons to be confirmed Friday 27th October 1752

 

Aged

John WATKINS                                               23

Sarah CASE                                                   18

Francis WATKINS                                          25

Penelope YOUNG                                           15

Mary YOUNG                                                  19

Richard CASE                                                17

William MERRITT                                           21

Rebecca DEAR                                              16

Sarah TAYLOR                                               14

Thos: MARTIN                                                 20

Thos: DEAR                                                    19

 

145M82 PR3 BISHOPSTOKE BAPTISMS 1782-1812

1782

The Reverend Creed Turner   Rector
The Reverend William Dyer   Curate

Several pages of instructions follow together with an example of the formalised blank form to be used for entering baptismal details in this register. The entries then follow as below:

Page 9

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

5 Jan 1782

6 weeks

Sarah D of

James NEWMAN, Labourer & Sarah his wife, formerly Sarah MAY

21 Jan 1782

1 week

Hannah D of

William & Sarah AVERY, formerly Sarah NEWMAN

15 Mar 1782

1 day

Sarah D of

John & Mary HAYES, formerly Mary DUMMER

17 Apr 1782

8 weeks

John S of

John & Mary BLUNDEL, formerly Mary LUVEL

22 Apr 1782

1 day

Robert S of

Robert & Catherine HARRIS, formerly Catherine FOX

4 May 1782

1 week

Elizabeth D of

Joseph & Mary GAGER, formerly Mary BAYLEY

28 Jul 1782

12 days

Henry S of

George & Sarah OUTEN, formerly Sarah GLASPOLE

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 10

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

12 Aug 1782

13 days

Elizabeth D of

William & Mary WATKINS, formerly Mary GOFF

1 Sep 1782

7 days

Thomas S of

Aaron & Jane COLLIS, formerly Jane STAIRS, of the Parish of Twyford

6 Sep 1782

2 days

Sarah D of

Peter & Sarah LIGHT, formerly Sarah JUDD

17 Sep 1782

4 weeks

William S of

William & Ann HOCK_IG, formerly Ann CARPENTER

19 Sep 1782

1 day

Mary D of

Elizabeth SHEPHERD

22 Sep 1782

2 days

Fanny D of

Mary ARPWOOD

13 Oct 1782

24 days

William S of

William & Hester POPE, formerly Hester MOREY

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 11

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

19 Oct 1782

4 days

Jane D of

William & Elizabeth SHORT, formerly Elizabeth PRIMMER

9 Nov 1782

2 days

Judith D of

John & Mary CANDY, formerly Mary HEWARD

2 Dec 1782

1 day

John S of

John CALLIN of the Parish of Botley

14 Dec 1782

26 days

Stephen S of

Benjamin & Mary PASSINGTON, formerly Mary HATCHER

15 Dec 1782

7 weeks

John S of

Thomas & Mary BOYCE, formerly Mary BROWN

26 Dec 1782

4 months

Amy D of

Wm. & Ann SCOREY, formerly Ann DASH

31 Dec 1782

1 day

James S of

James & Ann WOOLDRIDGE, formerly Ann DUMMER

Wm. Dyer Curate

 

Page 12

1783

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

4 Jan 1783

1 day

William S of

John & Mary BOYCE

10 Jan 1783

6 weeks

John S of

John & Mary AVERY, formerly Mary LITTLEFIELD

19 Jan 1783

2 weeks

Thomas S of

Thomas & Grace MILLER, formerly Grace VINCE

26 Jan 1783

5 weeks

John S of

Michael & Sarah HARDING, formerly Sarah GARMAN

26 Jan 1783

5 weeks

Jane D of

George & Mary COZENS, formerly Mary MONK

9 Mar 1783

5 weeks

Jane D of

Richd. & Mary Chilver COLESON, formerly Mary Chilver COMELY

24 Mar 1783

12 days

Mary D of

Charles & Jane HAYTER, formerly Jane LINEY

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 13

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

4 Apr 1783

3 weeks

Joseph S of

Thomas & Ann WHALE, formerly Ann BUNNY

9 Apr 1783

1 month

William S of

Robert & Jane  RIDDING, formerly Jane DASH

20 Apr 1783

9 weeks

Thomas S of

William & Hannah JACKSON, formerly Hannah PASH

16 May 1783

1 day

Charles S of

Richard & Margaret SWASH, formerly Margaret PRIMMER

1 Jun 1783

5 weeks

Sarah D of

John & Rebecca LINEY, formerly Rebecca COLLIS

9 Jun 1783

5 weeks

John S of

John & Rachael HUNT, formerly Rachael MAY, widow  

10 Jun 1783

13 days

John S of

John & Ann WEEKS, formerly Ann BARFOOT

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 14

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

15 Jun 1783

16 days

Mary D of

John & Ann SAUNDERS, formerly Ann SCOREY

22 Jun 1783

25 days

Frances D of

William & Phebe HUTCHINS, formerly Phebe SMITH

6 Jul 1783

 

Jane Cook D of

Jane ISAAC, (base born)

7 Sep 1783

9 days

George S of

John & Biddy HOLLOWAY, formerly Biddy FIELDER

10 Nov 1783

8 days

Mary D of

John & Mary SMITH, formerly Mary PAYE

15 Nov 1783

8 days

Charles S of

Richard & Elizabeth CAUTE, formerly Elizabeth SHEPHERD

11 Dec 1783

20 days

Charles S of

James & Mary SIMPSON, formerly Mary DOD, of the Parish of St Michael Southampton

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 15

1783-1784

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

21 Dec 1783

16 days

Thomas S of

John & Mary HAYES, formerly Mary DUMMER

18 Jan 1784

5 weeks

Thomas S of

William & Margaret PRIMMER

18 Jan 1784

3 weeks

Elizabeth D of

William & Charity SMITH

1 Feb 1784

14 days

John S of

Richd. & Phebe SMITH, formerly Phebe COLLIS

15 Feb 1784

1 month

Joseph S of

Joseph & Mary ISAAC, formerly Mary ROW

29 Feb 1784

5 weeks

James S of

Thomas & Catherine POWEL, formerly Catherine TWINEHAM

29 Feb 1784

6 weeks

Ann D of

William & Ann OSBORNE, formerly Ann BOYCE

William Dyer Curate

Page 16

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

14 Mar 1784

9 weeks

Mary D of

John & Mary TWYNHAM, formerly Mary HURLOCK

29 Mar 1784

2 weeks

Robert S of

William & Elizabeth SHORT, formerly Elizabeth PRIMMER

28 Mar 1784

 

Jenny D of

William & Hester POPE, formerly Hester MOREY

11 Apr 1784

3 weeks

John S of

James & Sarah NEWMAN, formerly Sarah M_Y

15 Apr 1784

3 weeks

Anna D of

James & Ann WOOLDRIDGE, formerly Ann DUMMER

16 Apr 1784

 

James S of

John & Mary AVERY, formerly Mary LITTLEFIELD

17 Apr 1784

1 day

John S of

John & Mary CANDY, formerly Mary HEWARD

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 17

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

17 Apr 1784

1 day

Mary D of

John & Mary GOFF, formerly Mary YOUNG

2 May 1784

2 weeks

Henrietta D of

Thomas & Elizabeth CAWDREY, formerly Elizabeth CREEK

6 May 1784

4 weeks

Thomas S of

Thomas & Ann REYNOLDS, formerly Ann HURLOCK

13 May 1784

1 day

Charlotte D of

Robert & Ritty HARRIS, formerly Ritty FOX

16 May 1784

3 weeks

William S of

Richd. & Judith SERLE, formerly Judith EVANS

5 Jun 1784

1 week

Hannah D of

John & Phebe GREEN, formerly Phebe COLLIS

2 Jul 1784

1 day

James & Mary S & D of

John & Ann WAKE, formerly Ann BARFOOT

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 18

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

4 Jul 1784

1 day

James S of

Charles & Mary HUGHES, formerly Mary JUDD

15 Aug 1784

3 weeks

Thomas S of

John & Mary BLUNDELL, formerly Mary LOVEL

22 Aug 1784

5 weeks

William S of

Thomas & Frusannah PRIMMER, formerly Frusannah FROST

10 Oct 1784

2 weeks

Joseph S of

Joseph & Mary GAGER, formerly Mary BAYLEY

17 Oct 1784

2 days

William S of

William & Ann BARFOOT

28 Oct 1784

20 days

Sarah Chilver D of

Richd. & Mary Chilver COLESON, formerly Mary Chilver COMELY

31 Oct 1784

9 days

Jacob S of

Mary LIGHT widow, formerly Mary BEVERIDGE

William Dyer Curate

 

 

Page 19

1785

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

18 Jan 1785

7 days

Elizabeth D of

Peter & Sarah LIGHT, formerly Sarah JUD

23 Jan 1785

7 days

Charlotte D of

Sarah ISAAC (base born)

27 Jan 1785

 

William S of

William & Mary WATKINS, formerly Mary GOFF

9 Feb 1785

22 weeks

Phillis D of

William & Mary WOODS, formerly Mary DIBLEY

14 Feb 1785

1 day

Mary D of

Richd. & Mary GODWIN, formerly Mary BARBER

18 Feb 1785

1 day

Rebecca D of

Charles & Elizabeth EVERETT, formerly Elizabeth NEWLAND

27 Feb 1785

1 month

William S of

Felix & Hannah CAFFING, formerly Hannah ISAAC

Wm. Dyer Curate

Page 20

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

20 Mar 1785

6 weeks

James S of

William & Phebe HUTCHINS, formerly Phebe SMITH

20 Mar 1785

2 weeks

Elizabeth D of

James & Hannah COOPER, formerly Hannah DOWLING

17 Apr 1785

5 weeks

Ann D of

Edward & Jane COOK, formerly Jane ISAAC

1 May 1785

4 weeks

Henry S of

Michael & Sarah HARDING, formerly Sarah GARMAN

8 May 1785

5 weeks

Peter S of

Richd. & Elizabeth CAUTE, formerly Elizabeth SHEPHERD

22 May 1785

1 day

Elizabeth D of

Thomas & Elizabeth CORDERY, formerly Elizabeth CREEK

29 May 1785

2 weeks

Mary D of

Abraham & Elizabeth PEACE, formerly Elizabeth TUSHING

William Dyer Curate

Page 21

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

3 Jun 1785

6 weeks

Judith D of

William & Ann SCOREY, formerly Ann DASH

14 Jun 1785

 

Sarah Sophia D of

Thomas & Ann WHALE, formerly Ann BUNNY

3 Jul 1785

1 day

Benjamin S of

John & Mary AVERY, formerly Mary LITTLEFIELD

24 Aug 1785

3 days

Henry S of

Thomas & Frusannah PRIMMER, formerly Frusannah FROST

28 Aug 1785

3 weeks

George S of

Mary COX (base born)

8 Sep 1785

31 days

John S of

John & Elizabeth BARFOOT, formerly Elizabeth WEEKS

16 Oct 1785

1 day

Jane D of

Charles & Jane HAYTER, formerly Jane LINEY

William Dyer Curate

Page 22

1785-1786

Date

Aged

Name of Child

Names of Father & Mother

14 Nov 1785

3 days

Henry S of

William & Mary YALDEN, formerly Mary CHASE

2 Dec 1785

1 month

Sarah, base D of

John & Mary GOFF, formerly Mary YOUNG

18 Dec 1785

5 weeks