Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2007 Linda & Tony Knight - fiche donated by Vivienne Carlson
All Rights Reserved

BREAMORE

 Baptisms

20M83 PR1 BREAMORE BAPTISMS 1675-1731

1675

Martha daughter of Thomas & Mary HUNT was bapt Dec   01

John son of John & Martha LANG- - -  was bapt Dec  13

Martha daughter of Wiliam & Margaret F—YLPOTT was bapt Dec 21

Roger  son of George & Mary FOSTE was bapt Jan 1

Joseph son of John & Ann G?  was bapt Jan 13

Sarah daughter of John & ?  GOFFE was bapt Mar  8

Richard son of Richard & Mary BRONNG was bapt Mar 17

Anne daughter of Abraham & Anne WHITE was bapt Mar 23

 

1676

Jane the daughter of Edward & Jane MORELAND was bapt Apr 4

-OLEN was bapr Apr 9

?  being about 16 yrs of age

Anne the daughter of Arthur SHARP-O—E

?  was bapt May 31

Richard the son Richard & Margaret ? was bapt Aug 1

Sarah the daughter of George & ? was bapt Nov 2

Mathon as written the son of William & Alice J? was bapt Jan 12

Mary the daughter of William & Mary LANGTREE was bapt Jan 3

Mary the daughter of ? was bapt  ?

Anne JOHNSON   was bapt Mar ?

 

1677

Bridgett the daughter of of Simon & Bridgett EYTON was bapt Mar 29

Edward the son of Edward & Jane MORELAND was bapt May 4

William the son of Willm & Barbary ROOKE was bapt July 17

Sarah the daughter of John & Frances FROST was bapt Aug 20

Jeffery the son of Henry & Elizabeth DOVE was bapt Sept 11

John the son of Willm & Margaret  ? was bapt Oct 26

Ralph the son of Ralph & Catherine CURTIS was bapt Nov 7

George the son of George & Frances WHITE was bapt Dec 20

Margaret G? was bapt Dec 26

Henry the son of Henry & Jane HARRIS            was bapt Feb 3

Margaret the daughter of James & Margaret EXTON was bapt Mar 5

?  the son of George & Mary ? faded too much too read bapt Mar 19

 

1678

Robert the son of John & Anne GREEN was bapt Apr 11

Maria the daughter of Richard & Margaret ADAMS was bapt May 4

Margaret ADAMS was bapt May 4

Anne the daughter of John & Mary COLLINS was bapt July 24

Elizabeth the daughter of John & Eliz T? was bapt Aug  ?

Arthour as written the son of Arthourt as written & Catherine POOR was bapt  Sept 10

Anne the daughter of of David & Marjory FRITH was bapt Dec 12

Margaret the daughter of John & Martha LANGTREE bapt Jan 6

 

1679

John the son of Edward & Anne NEWLAND was bapt May 23

Samuel the son of Henry & Eliz DOVE was bapt June 9

John the son of William & Alice JINKINS was bapt June 27

Mary the daughter of John & Martha OVER was bapt July 16

Edward the son of William & Margaret PHYLPOTT was bapt Aug 6

Guilielmus filius   Guilielimi HOLLOWAY nat- - primo   et bapt  ? die Sept

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard & Eliz CURTIS was bapt Nov 18

Henry MEDOWS the son of John & Mary MEDOWS was bapt Mar 21

 

1680

Simon the son of John & & Anne G? bap May 14

John the son of John & Eliz T?  bapt May 19

Katherine the daughter of ?  bapt July 12

Elizabeth the daughter of Charley & Margaret CHUBB was bapt Nov 4

Jane the daughter of Henry & Jane HARRIS was bapt Dec 28

Samuel the son of Samuel & Anne MITCHELL was bapt Jan 6

John the son of John & Jane CUMPTON was abpt Jan 8

Mary the daughter of George & Mary BARTON was bapt Mar 9

Samuel the son of Samuel & Mary SAFTON was bapt Mar 9

 

1681

Nicholas the son of Nicholas & Margaret ADAMS was bapt Mar ?

Robertus filius Guid HOL----- faded g--- nature nano st bap decimo Sept mo diie May

John & Richard Thos sons of J? on edge of page and faded OVER were bapt May 19

William the son of John & Martha LANGTREE was bapt May ? date disappears off page

Margaret the daughter of Henry? & Eliz DOVE was bapt June 2

Martha the daughter of Wm & Margaret PHYLPOTT bapt Nov 18

? the son of Richard & Eliz CURTIS was bapt Jan 3

Margaret the daughter of Margaret BIR-H  was bapt Jan 23

Mathew Thos son of John & Mary MEDOWS was bapt no date faded

 

1682

Mary the daughter of Mr Richard LAWRENCE? & Eliz his wife bapt Apr ?

Simon the son of Simon & Hannah GREEN was abpt Apr 25

Mary the daughter of George & Mary PARKER bapt Sept 9

Martha daughter of John & Anne GREEN was bapt Sept  23

Joseph the son of John & Mary GOLDE was bapt Sept 28

Betty the daughter of Ralph & Katherine CURTIS  bapt Oct 5

Neill? The son of Robert & Mary MORELAND  was bapt Oct 19

Edward son of Edward & Christian FARLOW? Was bapt Jan 30

John the son of A? & Johannah A? was   bapt  Feb 14

William the son of Charles & Mary CHUBB was bapt Mar 19

 

1683

William the son of William & Jane GOOD was bapt July 2

Eliza the daughter of John & Eliz T? bapt Sept 11

John the son of Robert & Mary MORELAND bapt Oct 4

Catherine daughter of John & Martha LANGTREE Oct 25

Mary the daughter of George & Mary LOVELAND bapt Nov 13

Anne the daughter of Richard & Eliz CURTIS bapt Dec 5

Nicholas the son of Nicholas & Margt ADAMS bapt Nov 17

 

 

1684

William the son of William & Rebecah HOLLOWAY Bapt date missing

John the son of John & ? FYFIELD bapt Apr  ?

Mary the daughter of R? OVER bapt July 29

Henry the son of Simon & ? faded bapt July 31

Sarah the daughter of John MEDOWS Bapt Aug 3

Anne the daughter of ? PARKER bapt Oct 24?

William the son of Richd CURTIS bapt Dec ? too faded for date

Richard LAWRENCE bapt no date

Mary daughter of George & Mary LOVELAND bapt Feb 23

 

1685

Mary the daughter of John & Mary FIFIELD was bapt Apr 14

William the son of Ralph & Catherine CURTIS bapt May 6

Mary the daughter of John EDMONDS bapt May 11

Jane the daughter of James & Katherine BEALLE bapt Aug 18

Anne the daughter of Mr Richard VICKE bapt Sept 29

Jane the daughter of William & Jane LANGTRY bapt Nov 28

Thomas John the son of John & Anica HOLLOWAY bapt Nov 28

William the son of John & Johanna ABJOHN? bapt Feb 2

Mary the daughter of Robert & Mary MORELAND Mar 13

 

John the son of William & ? HOLLOWAY bapt Apr 7

Jane the daughter of David & L? FIFIELD bapt Apr 29

Mary the daughter of Simon GREEN bapt May 24

Frances the daughter of John & Martha LANGTRY bapt May 28

John the son of John HOBBS & Jane his wife bapt June 30

Dorothy the daughter of Samson EDSELL ?   ?  July 12

Margaret the daughter of John & Mary FYFIELD bapt July 14

Martha the daughter of Joseph & Jane STEPHENS bapt July 21

Mary the daughter of Charley & Mary CHUB bapt July 21

Elizabeth the daughter of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt Sept 29

Anne dr of H? & Elizabeth DOW bapt Nov 3

Charley son of R? bapt bapt Nov 9

 

1687

Henry the son of Thomas ?  no more details

Mary COLLY bapt Apr ? too faded

Frances the daughter of George L? bapt June 5

James the son of James & Katherine BLATT bapt Aug ?too faded

Thomas the son of Thomas  ?  TROAKE  bapt Aug 22

Joan the daughter of John & Anne B?  bapt  ? too faded

Fancy the daughter of William & Jane LANGTREE bapt Dec ? too faded

Walter the son of Walter & ? FROUD bapt ? faded

Anne the daughter of John & Jane  ? faded  bapt Dec 9

Susannah the daughter of Richard L?  bapt Mar 6

 

1688

Edith the daughter of John & Mary  MODENS? Bapt May 17

Margaret the daughter of Nicholas & Margaret ADAMS bapt May 24

Thomas the son of John & Martha LANGTRY bapt July 5

Catherine the daughter of John & Mary FYFIELD bapt July 31

William the son of Robert & Mary MORELAND bapt Sept 20

William the son of William & Dorcas –ITT bapt Nov 27

Christian the daughter of E? & Christian FYFORD bapt Jan 2

Nicholas the son of Nic: & Frances ROWE of Laverstocke near ?  bapt Feb 11

Richard the son of John & Jane HOBBS bapt Feb 13

Robert the son of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY bapt Feb 28

Martha the daughter of John & EDMONDS bapt Feb 28

John the son of Ralph & Katherine CURTIS bapt Mar 5

 

1689

John the son of James & Katherine ?bapt Apr 11

James the son of Charles & Mary TROAKE bapt Apr 18

Thomas the son of Walter & Frances FROWE bapt May 16

Roger the son of Roger & Mary CURTIS bapt June ? faded

Mary the daughter of Thos & Mary COLLIS bapt June 21

Kirstiana Eliphah Caturlish M? about 8 or 9 yrs old bought by the Rt Hon William EARLE of Kingston was bapt Aug 12

David the son of George LOVELAN bapt Sept 9

James the son of John BLAKE bapt Sept 30

Henry the son of John HOPTON bapt Sept 30

William the son of William & Jane LANGTRY bapt Feb 18

 

1690

Nathan BRASSIT  a bastard childe of Mary FROST bapt Apr 20

Rachel the daughter of Thos & Jane HAYWARD bapt June 3

William the son of John & Mary FYFORD bapt Aug13

 

Martha the daughter of Henry & Rebecka CURTIS bapt Aug 13

Mary the daughter of Joseph & Jane STEPHENS bapt Sept 2

John the son of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt Sept 29

Henry the son of Roger & Mary ? bapt Nov 12

 

1691

William the son of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY bapt Mar 25

Charles the son of Roger OVER bapt May 12

Dorcas the daughter of William & Dorcas FRITH bapt May 18

Sarah the daughter of John & Mary MEADOWS bapt Aug 28

George the son of George & Mary TOMSON bapt Sept 7

Anne the daughter of Ralph & Eliz CURTIS Sept bapt no date

Anne the daughter of John & Mary EDMONDS bapt Sept 29

William the son of Richard & Eliz ? bapt Oct 20

Jane the daughter of John & Jane HOBBS was bapt Nov 30

Margaret the daughter of Edward ? FYFORD bapt Nov 1

Robert the son of Jane MORELAND bapt Feb 8

 

1692

William the son of William & Elizabeth HARRINGTON bapt Mar 29

John the son of John & Mary  K? bapt Apr 1

Thomas the son of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt Apr 20

William the son of John & Mary FYFORD bapt Sept 13

James the son of John & Johannah ALFETON bapt Oct 5

Ambrose the son of Ambrose & Elizabeth BAMPTON   bapt Nov 3

Richard the son of Richard & Elizabeth EDSALL  bapt Feb 18

Henry the on of Hon  L Rebekah  CURTIS bapt Bapt Mar 24

 

1693

Mary the daughter of John & Mary LANGTRY bapt Apr 11

Mary the daughter of Edward & Mary TARGETT bapt May 11

Sarah the daughter of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY bapt May 17

Samuel the son of John & Jane HOBBS bapt May 29

Joseph the son of Joseph & Jane STEPHENS bapt May 27

William Thos the son of Thos & Mary COLLIS bapt June 5

William the son of William & Elizabeth HORRINGTON bapt Aug 24

? on edge of page the son of William & Rebekah HOLLOWAY Sept 15

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert & Jane MORELAND bapt Oct 23

James the son of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt Nov 30

William the son of Roger OVER Mar 1

Jane the daughter of William & Anne WARREN bapt Mar 1

Boyd? The son of John & Mary ? bapt Mar 5

 

1694

Henry the son of John & Anne WHITE bapt May 9

Roger the son of Samuel & Martha MITCHEL bapt May 28

William the son of Thomas & Sarah NORRIS bapt June 22

Frances the daughter of James & Katherine BYETT bapt Oct 30

John the son of Edward & Christian FYFORD bapt Nov 15

Henry the son of John & Mary LANGTRY bapt Dec 27

Jane the daughter of Robert & Jane MORELAND bapt Mar 7

 

1695

George the son of Richard EDSELL was bapt Mar ? date on edge of page and date has faded to illegibility

Margaret the daughter of Jane HOBBS bapt July as previous on date

Jane the daughter of John EDMONS  bapt July 10

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY bapt July date as for first  entry

John & Joan HOOKER had a ? still born in June

Henry the son of William & R? HOLLOWAY bapt Aug 7

Henry the son of William & Hannah DOVE bapt Sept date as first

James the son of Thomas & ? FREAKE bapt Nov 28

Mary the daughter of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt Dec 4

Tabitha the daughter of Ed ? TARGET bapt Jan 20

Jane a bastard child of Jane ? bapt Mar 8

 

 

1696

Eliz  the daughter of John  & Hester WHITE  bapt Mar 26

Johanna the daughter of John & Johanna ABSOLON bapt Apr 20

Thomas the son of Roger & Hannah CURTIS bapt May 4

Jane the daughter of Will & Eliz HERRINGTON  bapt June 24

John the son of John & Mary MILBORNE bapt Aug 11

Joseph the son of James & Kath BOYATT bapt Sept 18

Andrew & Margaret HUNTE had a male child still borne in Jan

Anne the daughter of Robert & Jane MORELAND bapt Feb 14

William the son of Will & Hannah DOVE bapt Feb 27

Samuel the son of John & Mary LANGTRY bapt Mar 18

Thomas the son of Henry & Mary G—SON was born Nov 17

 

1697

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas & Mary COLLIS bapt Apr 17

Robert the son of Richard & Elizabeth EDSELL bapt May 6

Roger & John the sons of Roger & Sarah OVER bapt June 19

William the son of John & Mary KIDNES? Bapt July 7

John the son of John & Hester WHITE bapt July 15

Elizabeth the daughter of John & Elizabeth DOVE bapt Aug 22

John & Martha OVER had a male childe still born Jan 24

Simon the son of John & Jane H? bapt Feb 15

Hen & Mary GIBSONhad a child born

 

1698

Frances the daughter of Walter & Frances FROUD bapt June 13

Anne the daughter of Ralph & Katherine CURTIS  bapt June 16

Abraham the son of Edward & Christian FYFORD bapt June 17

Barbara the daughter of John & Mary EDMONDS bapt Sept 19

George the son of B? & Hannah DOVE bapt Nov 7

Mary the daughter of Henry & Alice ROOKE    bapt Dec 7

Sarah the daughter of Ralph & Sarah BARRET bapt ? 22

Anne the daughter of Jane MORELAND bapt Feb 1 a bastard child

John the son of ? HERRINGTON Mar 25

R? the son of Richard & Susannah CURTIS bapt Mar 7

Barbara the daughter of Henry & Mary GIPSON bapt Jan 22

 

1699

James the son of John & Mary LANGTRY bapt Apr 11

H? F?  bapt Apr ?

James WHITE the son of C? was born Apr 16 & bapt ? too faded

Rose the daughter of James & Kath WYATT bapt Apr 28

Elizabeth the daughter of Ambrose & Eliz BAMPTON bapt May 9

George the son of John & Hester WHITE bapt May 11

Mary the daughter of John & Johanna A-LETON bapt May 22

Jane the daughter of ? FOREMAN bapt Oct 4

Anne the daughter of Anne FRITH bapt Oct 29

Josiah the son of Richard & Eliz CURTIS born Dec 12

 

1700

Mary the daughter of John & Mary B? bapt Apr 2

Elizabeth the daughter of B? & Rebekah HOLLOWAY  bapt Apr 15

Henry the son of Henry & Alice ROOKE bapt July 23

Jeremiah the son of Mr Jeremiah TAPP bapt Sept 7

Thomas the son of Richard & Susannah CURTIS bapt Oct 3

Hannah the daughter of Will & Hannah DOVE bapt Jan 7

 

1701

Will the son of Daniel & Anne FROST of Rogborne bapt Feb 23

George the son of Richard & Eliz EDSELL bapt Mar 29

Henry the son of Thos & Mary COLLIS bapt May 20

Rebecka the daughter of Edward & Christian FYFORD bapt Jan?

George the son of John & Hester WHITE bapt June 30

Elizabeth the daughter of Will &Elizabeth HARRINGTON bapt Aug 15

Joy—the daughter of Henry & Alice ROOKE bapt Dec 2

Rebecca the daughter of Robert & Rebecca HUNT bapt Dec 22

Margaret the daughter of James & Katherine WYATT bapt Feb 9

 

1702

Henry the son of Henry & Joan BROWN bapt Apr 12

Edward the son of John & Mary LANGTRY bapt May 27

Margery the daughter of Robert & Jane WARD bapt June 18

William the son of Peter & Al-n- ROOKE bapt June 25

William the son of William & Abigale CAFBERT bapt Nov 9

Tabitha the daughter of Edward & Mary TARGETT bapt Nov 13

Eleanor the daughter f of Richard & Mary –MORTON  bapt Jan 19

Lawrence the son of Lawrence & Sarah B? bapt Feb 10

Eliz the daughter of George & Eliz EDSELL bapt Feb 28

L? GIBSON born Feb 21

Jo—TRIPHOOK  born ? bapt 12 ? 1704

 

1703

Elizabeth the daughter of Jeremiah & Dorothy T? bapt Mar 28

Katherine the daughter of John & Kath TRUSLOR bapt Apr ?

Allline the daughter of Henry & Aline ROOKE bapt June 15

Abraham the son of John & ? WHITE bapt Sept 17

John the son of Will & H? DOVE bapt Oct 7

Christian the daughter of Robert & Rebecca HUNT bapt Dec  ?

John the son of Roger & Christian ? bapt Dec 10

Will the son of Will & A? CASFORT  bapt Feb 7Henry the son of Robert & Jane WOELDLY bapt Mar   8

 

1704

James the son of ? & Elizabeth HARRINGTON bapt Apr 7

Richard the son of Henry & Joan BROWN bapt Apr 11

Daniel the son of Daniel & W? TROTT of Rogborne bapt May 25

? the son of of James & Catherine WYATT bapt July ?

Eliz the daughter of Richard & Susannah CURTIS bapt July 21

Eliz the daughter of James & Eliz TRIPPOCK bapt Sept 20

Matthew the son of Thomas & R? bapt Sept 24

Mary the daughter of Henry & Mary EDSALL bapt Oct 12

Anne the daughter of George & Eliz EDSALL bapt Nov 15

John the son of ? & Aline ROOKE  bapt Nov 17

William the son of Hen & Aline ROOKE bapt Nov 29

Sarah the daughter of John & Sarah HAYWARD bapt Dec 7

Joseph the son of John TRIPPOCKE bapt Dec 12

Mary the daughter of John TRIPPOCKE bapt Dec 12

Thomas the son of John & Mary RIDNOR bapt Jan 3

Mathew the son of Mathew & Anne DOWNER bapt Jan 3

*No dates on the following as the date was cut off the edge but under 1704*

John the son of L? & Sarah BROTHERS bapt

George GIBSON borne Jan ?

Wiliam the son of Samuel & Elizabeth EASTON bapt Feb ?

 

1705

Sarah the daughter of Sarah MARKER  bapt ? as previous r edge of margin

John the son of James CLARK vagabond born May? Bapt May 15 private bapt

? the son of John ABSOLON  bapt May 21

Martha the daughter of ? HUNT bapt Nov ?

James the son of James ? bapt Dec 5

Frances the daughter of Ambrose & Eliz BAMPTON   bapt ?

John the son of Robert & Jane WORLDLY bapt Jan 9

Mary the daughter of John & Mary WHITE bapt Jan 17

Abigal the daughter of Abigal CALPORT bapt Feb 24

 

1706

John the son of John & Martha LANGTRY bapt Apr 18

Marker GIPSON born Apr 5

Robert the son of Roger OVER bapt May 24

Joshua the son of John & Mary TRIPOCKE bapt June 21

Mary the daughter of Henry & Alice ROOKE bapt Dec 13

George the son of Mathew & Anne DOWNER bapt Jan 24

Wil the son of James & Eliz TRIPOCK  bapt Jan 30

George the son of George & Eliz EDSELL bapt Feb 14

 

1707

John the son of Hen & Mary EDSELL bapt June 14

Richard the son of John & Hester WHITE bapt June 19

Mary the daughter of Will & Sarah PARKER bapt July 17

Margery the daughter of Joseph & Margery WILLIAMS   bapt Aug 11

Robert the son of Robert HUNT bapt Aug 17

Barbarah the daughter of Peter & Aline? REAKS  bapt Sept 7

Mary the daughter of Henry GIPSON bapt Aug 11

Hugh the son of William & Eliz HARRINGTON bapt Oct 5

Eliz TIMSBURY bapt Nov 5

Jphn the son of James & Eliz TRIPPOCK bapt Feb 21

Rebecka the daughter of Edward & Mary FYFORD bapt Mar 8

George the son of George & Mary WHITE bapt Mar 21

 

1708

William the son of Will & Sarah LANGTRY Mar 28

Mary the daughter of Jane & Richard BROWNE bapt May 9

Martha the daughter of John & Martha SCAM-D Aug 15

Eliz the daughter of John & Sarah HAYWARD bapt Sept  26

Anne the daughter of Daniel & Anne FROST bapt ?

Robert the son of Robert & Rebe-a RANK bapt ?

? the son of James & Hanah ROAD bapt ? 28

Frances the daughter of John & Martha LANGTRY bapt Jan 23

John the son of George & Eliz EDSELL bapt ?

 

1709

Henry the son of Henry CURTIS baptized May 1

Abraham the son of Edward FYFORD baptized Oct 23

William the son of Ralph & Elinor CURTIS  baptized Dec 18

James the son of Richard & Jane BROWNE baptized Dec 18

Hannah the daughter of James & Elizabeth TRIPUCK Dec 13

 

1710

Eliz the daughter of Sarah PARKER May 17

Ann the daughter of Henn & Alice ROOK May 21

Christian the daughter of Robert & Jane W? Oct 22

John the son of James & & Mary ROAD Dec 26

Mary daughter of James & ?  Oct 25

James the son of George & Mary ?  Mar 13

 

1711

Jane the daughter of Robert &Rebecka HUNT Apr 3

Sarah the daughter of William & Sarah LAWLEY May 3

John son of John & Martha SCAMEL May 3

Elizabeth daughter of T? & Ellenor A?  May 16

William son of Robert & Eliz SIMSBURY May 21

Elizabeth daughter of Will RICHARDSON of Wood Green June ?

John son of Ambrose BAMPTON July ?

John son of John & Mary PAIN July ?

Elizabeth daughter of George & ? Sept ?

Hester daughter of John WHITE Sept?

Jane daughter of Thos & Jane GOVER Oct ?

Martha daughter of John & Martha LANGLEY    Nov 1

John son of John & Joan WYATT Dec ?

Elizabeth daughter of Ralph & Eleanor CURTIS Mar 13

 

1712

Mary daughter of James & Hannah READ ? 13

Mary daughter of Edward & Mary FORD May 18

 

1713

William son of William & Sarah PARKER Mar 29

Edward son of John & Mary PAIN Mar 29

William the son of William HOBBS July 2

Catherine daughter of James TRIPLOOKE Sept 29

Joseph son of A? DOWNER of Woodgreen Oct 22

William son of  - COOPER Nov 2

Martha daughter of William LAN-RIE Nov 5

Henry son of Richard BROWN Nov 12

John illegitimate son of John FYFORD bapt Jan 20 & buried Jan 26

Charles son of Lawrence B? bapt Feb 18

Thomas son of Thos &Jane GOVER Feb 20

Catherine daughter of Ralph & Eleanor CURTIS Mar 17

 

1714

Abigail daughter of Henry & Abigail ABSOLOM bapt Mar 26

Elizabeth daughter Charles? & Eliz BOUND bapt Aug 6 buried Oct 28

Mary daughter of William HOBBS           bapt Dec 23

Mary daughter of John & Mary FYFORD bapt Jan 28

Richard on of Richard BROWN bapt Jan 25

 

1715

Anna daughter of William PARKER Junr bapt Sept 11

John son of John & Eliz CURTIS was bapt Oct 11

George son of Lawrence BROTHERS   bapt Oct 16

Charles son of James B? bapt Feb 15

 

1716

Jane daughter of Jane KIMBER born Jan ? bapt Apr 20

William son of William EDSEL bapt Apr 29

William on of Richard born ? bapt May 10

Rances daughter of James BUSH was bapt May 19

Ralph son of Ralph & Elleanor CURTIS bapt ay 30 & buried June 17

Mary the daughter of William & Sarah ZANTING? was bapt June 7 & buried the 21st

Joanna the daughter of Henry & Abigail ABSOLOM July 28

Mary daughter of John FYFORD July 29

John son of John & ? KIDNER bapt ? 11

Steven son of Steven WITT Dec 7

 

1717

Ann daughter of John & Martha LANGTRY Apr 10

Mary daughter of William & Mary CURTIS Apr 25

Mary daughter of James TRIPHOOKE May 8

Joseph son of Joseph WILLIAMS May 8

Christopher son of John of parish Chawford May 12

John son of William LANGTRY June 29

Sarah daughter of William KIMBER ? 16

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth CURTIS born Aug 13 & bapt Sept 8

Richard & Eliz EDSALL son & daughter of William & Eliz EDSAL Jan 16

John son of John ?  ? 6

Daniel son of Roger CURTIS of South Chawford ? 25

 

1718

Mary daughter of John & Sarah DOWNER of H? bapt Apr 14

William son of John SCAMMEL  May 21

Richard son of Joseph WILLIAMS bapt July 10 & buried July 23

Sarah daughter of James TRIPHOOKE Sept 8

John son of William PARKER Oct 21

Ruth daughter of William WITT of Woodgreen Oct 24

William son of John WITT Nov 5

Nathan FROST Jan 27

William son of John PAIN  date on edge of page

Steven son of  -  WITT of Woodgreen bapt Mar 5

Edward son of William & Rachel GOVER Mar 19

 

1719

Frances daughter of John & C? CURTIS bapt May 19

Ann daughter off Matt & Rachel JONES of Woodgreen bapt Aug 29

Jane the daughter of John & Mary FIFORD bapt Nov 15

 

1720

Rebecka daughter of Alfred & Eliz FYFORD bapt June 24

Mary daughter of Charles & Mary CHUBB bapt Aug 3

James son of James & Mary ABSOLOME bapt Oct 9

George son of John & Anne KIDNER bapt Oct 22

John son of Samuel & ? faded HOBBS bapt Oct 16

John son of John & Anne MOORE bapt  Oct 18

Robert son of John & Eliz ? of Netley was bapt Oct 20

Henry son of Brian bapt Nov 3 as written

Sarah daughter of James & Ann F? bapt Dec 22

Rachael daughter of Wlliam & Sarah PARKER bapt ? 21

 

1721

Henry son of John &  - WILLIAMS  bapt Apr 10

Thomas son of Walter FROST bapt Apr 10

Edward son of  - & Mary ? OF North Charford was bapt  May 29

Elizabeth daughter of ? & Eliz BANTER bapt July 28

Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary DOWNER of Woodgreen (Extra parochial) was bapt July 29

John son of John & - WITT bapt Nov 29 & buried Dec 3 (Extra parochial)

Thomas son of Thomas & Alice LANGTRY bapt Dec 26

Henry son of Ralph & Eleanor CURTIS bapt Jan 3

 

1722

William son of William & Margaret FYFORD bapt Mar 30

Mary daughter of - HIGGINS

Charles son of Charles & ? CHUBB bapt May 8

Abraham son of – HOLLOWAY bapt May 20

Betty daughter of Abraham & Martha HOLLOWAY was bapt June 22

Sarah daughter of Joseph & - WILLIAMS bapt July 6

Ann daughter of John & - HOLLOWAY bapt July 22

John son of Richard & - WATCH bapt Aug 19

Susanna daughter of William & - HACKER? Bapt Oct 12

Catherine daughter of Matt & - JONES of Woodgreen (Extra parochial) bapt Oct 19

Mary daughter of Roger & - CURTIS of S Charford was apt Oct 29

Ruth ELFOS ? being of R?  ?  years bapt Nov 28

Ann daughter of John & Ann MOORE bapt Jan 6

Mary daughter of William & - LANGTRY bapt Jan 30

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Jane ? was bapt Feb 24

 

1723

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ? bapt ?

John son of John & Mary SH—VERS of North Charford bapt Mar 10

William son of John & ? FYFORD bapt Mar 9

Samuel son of Samuel & Eliz BAR-ER bapt Mar 16

A? son of James & Eliz ? bapt Mar 28

Mary daughter of William & Dinah LUKE bapt Apr 11

John son of John & Mary H? bapt Apr 9 & buried  Apr 25

Anna Maria daughter of the Revd Mr Sam LINDSEY & Mary his wife bapt May 29

Ralph son of John & Elizabeth ? bapt  June 8

John son of James & Eliz WYATT bapt Sept 1

Thomas son of Nathan & Mary FROST bapt Nov 1

Eleanor daughter of Ralph & Eleanor CURTIS bapt Nov 13

Francis son of Francis & Mary LANGBRIDGE bapt Nov 14

Joseph son of John & Elizabeth SPRATT (at N? ) bapt Dec 2

Next entry too faded to read

Mathew son of Mathew &  Radd JONES of Woodgreen (Extra parochial) was bapt Feb 24

Edith daughter of Abraham & Elizabeth FYFORD bapt Feb 28

 

1724

William son of William & Elizabeth HOLLOWAY bapt Mar 29

Mary daughter of John & Mary B-CK—D bapt Apr 23

Christian daughter of Richard & Chrstian WATCH bapt May 25

Tomas son of John & Ann KIDNER bapt June 9

John son of Charles & Mary CHUBB bapt June 8

Frances daughter of John & Frances STEPHENS bapt June 9

Elizabeth daughter of William & Rachel WITT of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt July 4

John son of Andrew BONE & Mary his wife of he parish of Do- - -ton was bapt July 5

Margaret FYFORD bapt July 21

James son of Joseph &  -WILLIAMS bapt Oct 31 & buried Nov 8

Anne wife of Mathew DOWNER of Woodgreen extra parochial b? Nov 8

William son of William & Ruth HURST bapt Nov 19

Elizabeth daughter of the Revd Mr Samuel LINDSEY & Mary his wife bapt Dec 2

John son of Samuel & & Elizabeth BUNTER bapt Dec 9

Jane daughter of John & Grace FYFORD bapt Feb 25

Mary daughter of William & Eliz abeth EDSELL bapt Mar 5

 

1725

Catherine daughter of William & Sarah LANGTRY bapt Apr 15

George son of John & Sarah SPRAT of parish of Ebsley bapt May 6

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ARCHER bapt June 20

Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth J? bapt Sept 20

John son of Samuel & Rachel WALDERN bapt Sept 20

William son of James & Mary ABSOLOM bapt Oct 1

John son of John & Elizabeth ROSWELL bapt Oct 2

Elizabeth daughter of James & Eliz WYATT   bapt Oct 11

William son of William & Sarah NORRIS Oct 25

John son of John & Ann DAB- -DG- bapt Oct 28

Mary daughter of Mathew & Rachel JONES of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt Nov 5

James son of Francis & Mary LANG—DGE bapt Nov 14

John son of Thomas & Mary LAWRENCE bapt Mar 28

 

1726

David son of James & Ann HOLTNAM ?  29

? daughter of ? & Dinah HARRINGTON of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt Nov 11

John son of John & Grace FYFORD bapt Nov 23

Mary daughter of William & Margaret HYTON bapt ? 27

Ann daughter of James &Mary HIGGENS bapt Dec 28 & bried Jan 2

 

William son of Thomas & JaneGOVER bapt Feb 9

Elizabbeth daughter of Matt & ? JONES of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt ? 24

Richard son of Ralph & ? ? bapt Mar 2

Francis son of John & Ann ? bapt Mar 9

 

1727

Sara daughter of John & Mary QUINTON bapt Apr 9

William son of Thomas & Jane COOT bapt Apr 16

Francis son of ? & Sam ? & Mary his wife bapt May 25

Samuel son of Samuel & ? ? bapt ? 29

Mable daughter of Robert & Catherine GOVER bapt ?

Ann daughter of John & Ann DAVAGE ? 8

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Frances DOWNER ? 22

Mary daughter of William & Eliz ? Nov 9

William son of Thomas & & ? LANGTRY ? 5

Sarah daughter of Roger & Jane C? of South Charford bapt Nov 27

Ann daughter of ? & Eliz cannot read the rest

Robert son of Joseph & Sarah WITT bapt Feb 28

Catherine daughter of William & Sarah PARKER bap Mar  19

 

1728

Henry son ofHenry & Mary ROOKE bapt Mar 25

Elizabeth daughter of William & - HARRINGTON of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt Apr 5

? son of John & Martha LANGLEY bapt Apr 24

? son of the Rev Samuel ? & Mary his wife bapt May ?

Mary daughter of Brian  & Eleanor ? bapt May 13

William son of William & Mary ?  bapt Aug 5

William son of William & Ann LANGLEY of Farrin---- bapt Oct 29

Robert son of Mathew & Rachel JONES of Woodgreen extra parochial bapt Oct 25

Mary daughter of James & Christian FROUD bapt Dec 29

Edith daughter of Francis & Mary ? bapt Dec ?

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary ? bapt Jan 5

?Timothy son of ? & Mary HOPKINS of North  ? bapt Jan 30

M? daughter of Henry GARDINER &   Barbara bapt Feb 2

James daughter of William & Mary FYFORD bapt Feb 23

Edward son f James & - HIGGINS bapt Feb 27

 

1729

Rose daughter of James & Eliz ? faded  bapt Apr 13

John son of John & Catherine MUNDAY bapt June 15

Richard son of Henry & Eliz PEN bapt Oct 24

Joseph son of Ralph &Eleanor PURKIS bapt Nov 20

Robert son of Hugh & Christian HARRINGTON of Godsal bapt Jan 1

Frances daughter of Charles & Frances ? bapt Jan 5

? of Henry & Ann bapt Jan 11

Rachael daughter of Will & Dinah HARRINGTON bapt Jan 11

Meli-  daughter of Samuel & Meli- LANGTRY bapt  Feb 11

Jane daughter of Nathaniel & Jane SYMMES bapt Feb ?

Catherine daughter of  - KING bapt Jan 18

Sarah daughter pf John & Ann –AGE bapt Feb 24

William son of William & M? ? bapt Mar  21

 

1730

Hanna daughter of Harry GARDINER & Barbara his wife bapt Apr 8

Ann daughter of William & Ruth ? bapt Apr 15

A son of William & - EASTON born June 13

? daughter of Thomas & J? ? was bapt Aug 18

John the son of Henry & Mary ? bapt

John son of John & Ann B? bapt Oct 22

? daughter of John & ? L? bapt ? 22

Henry son of James & Mary ABSOLOM bapt Jan 29

Mary daughter of John & Mary HOLLY bapt Feb 22

 

1731

John son of John & Mary D? was bapt Mar 25

Sarah daughter of Edward & Frances SPICKERNELL of Woodgreen bapt Apr 6

Christian daughter of James & ? FROUD bapt Apr ?

Frances daughter of John & Elizabeth BALDWIN bapt Apr 19

John son of William & Mary CROOK  May 10

Frances daughter of Charles & F? DOWNER May 31

 

20 M83 PR2 BREAMORE 1731-1780

The Reverend Mr John CRABB Curate of Breamore Amen

Live well and did well and live for ever

 

1731

Baptized in the year 1731

Oct 14 James the son of William & Dinah HERNTON?

Oct 17 John son of John & Sarah MILLBURN

Oct 24 Hugh son of Hugh & - HERENTON

Jan 6 Bryan SARISBURY son of Bryan & Elenor

Jan 6 William son of Thomas & Ales LANGTERY

Jan 9 James son of James & Eliz LANGTREY

Feb 4 Ruth daughter of John & Mary QUINTON

Feb 10 Daniel son of Daniel & Rebecka BECKINGSELL

Feb 24 Mary daughter of William & Mary MILLBURN

 

1732

Mar 22 Mary daughter of Samuel & Mellon LANGTREY

Apr 7 Ann daughter of Christopher & & Ann DREDGE

Apr 20 Eliz daughter of John & Catherine KING

May 3 Mary CURTIS   daughter of Henry & Elizabeth

June 11 Eliz daughter of Nathan & Jane SNICH

June 24 Stephen son of Stephen & Mary SANSBURY

July 4 Robert son of William & Margrey CROOK

July 26 Frances daughter of John & Frances SCAMEL

Nov 12 William son of William & Elizabeth PEN

Nov 13 Henry son of Henry & Ann LANGTERY

Nov 30 Elizth daughter of Gilbert & Hanah WITT        

Jan 1 Ann daughter of John & Ann HARISS

Feb 14 Elizth daughter of James & Eliz ABSOLOM

Feb 15 John the son of John & Mary COLLEY

Feb 17 John son of William & & Ann LANGTREY

Mar 14 Ann daughter of James & Eliz LANGTERY

 

1733

May 13 Peter son of Daniel & Eliz ?

May 16 James CUTLER son of John & Catherine

July 12 Eliz daughter of John & Catherine COLLONES

Aug 3 Mary daughter of Henry & Mary ROOK

Aug 8 William son of William & Ruth CROFT

Aug 31 Hanah daughter of Mathew & Rachell JONES

Oct 11 Mary daughter of George & Mary WHITE

Oct 25 Henry son of William & Mary CROOK

Nov 4 Mary daughter of James & Mary LAMBERT

Nov 5 Edward son of Daniel & Rebecka BECKINSELL

Jan 18 Thomas sn of John & Catherine FROUD

Jan 30 Joseph  son of James & Christtan FROUD

Feb 8 John son of John & Mary QUINTON

Feb 12 George son of John & Mary DOVE

Mar 14 James son of John & Ann DAVIDGE

 

1734

Mar 25 Mary daughter of John & Mary BADON Wood Green

May 7 William son of William & Abegale JOHNS

May 23 Charles son of Charles & Frances DOWNE

Sept 1 Jessey daughter of Francis & Mary LANGTRY

Sept 12 Ann & ? daughters of John & Ann HARIS

Sept 29 William son of Thomas & Eliz MONDY COLE BROOKS

Nov 8 Petter as written son of John & Ann BEVAN

Nov 10 Ralph son of Henry & Eliz CURTIS Woodgreen

Nov 13 Arthur son of Christopher &  Ann DRAGE

Nov 17 Eliz daughter of Willm & Mary MILLBURN

Nov 17 Hanah as written daughter of Gilbert & Hanah as written WITT

Nov 24 William son of William & Jane CURTIS           

Nov 24 Hanah as written daughter of George & Hanah as written HUCHEN

Jan 6 Mary daughter of James & Eliz LANGTRY

Jan 19 Jeremiah son of Stephen & Mary LANSBURY

Feb 10 Mary daughter of Richard & Mary G?

Feb 21 John son of John & Margret TRIPHOOK

Mar 7 John son of John & Frances SCAMELL

Mar 30 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah MILLBURN

Mar 19 James son of James & Mary LAMBERT

 

 

1735

Mar 25   James son of William & Ann LANGTRY

Apr 19 John son of John & Eliz ACKERTON?

May 29 John son of James & Mary ABSLOM

June 29 ?  son of William & Margry  C?

Aug 7 Willia son of Henry & Mary ROOK

Aug 17 Christan daughter of Abraham ?

Sept 21 John Simon son of James & Jane no surname written

Sept 21 Ann daughter of Petter as written &   Mary ROOK

Oct 20 William son of John & Ann BECKINGSELL

Oct 29 Eliz daughter of Henry & Eliz CURTIS  

Nov 30 Martha daughter of George & Martha WHITE

Dec 6 George & Ann son & daughter of Henry & ? LANGTRY

Dec 26 Robert son of Robert & Cathrine HOLL----Y

Feb 2 William son f John & Mary DOVE Woodgreen

Feb 11 Eliz daughter of Willm & Abgil JONES 

Mar 25 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary MUNDY

 

1736

Apr 9 William son of Roger & Mary KIMBER

Apr 9 George son of George & Rachel DOVE

Apr 28 William son of William & & Mary COTTON aged 5

May 9 Catherine daughter of John & Catherine KING

June 27 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary CHUBB of H?

July 14 Thomas son of John & Sarah MILLBURN

Aug 24 Richard son of John & Eliz  –ETH

Aug 29 Samuel son of Saml & Joane - - - SS

Sept 2 George son of John & Mary QUINTON

Sept 26 Eliz daughter of Willm & Eliz ?

Nov 8 George a base born son of Saml LANGTRY

Nov 11 Jane daughter of James & Eliz LANGTRY

Nov 18 Eliz daughter of William & Jane CURTIS of Fordingbridge

Dec 1 Rebecka daughter of Richard & Re as written READ

Dec 4 John son of John & Ann –AVIRIS

Dec 12 William son of William & Martha MOULD

Dec 28  Edward son of James & Christan  FROWD

Jan 5 Abigale & Ruth daughters of William & Ruth FROST

Jan 30  Eliz daughter of John & Eliz KERNET of Elyet?

Feb 13    John son of Robert & Katherine HOLLOWY

Feb 24 John son of John & Ann BELIESS

Mar 23 Mary daughter of Charles & Frances DOWNER

Mar 25 Martha daughter of John & Frances SCAMELL

 

1737

Apr 3 Edward son of William & Ann LANGTERY Woodgreen

Apr 4 Henry son of William & Abigale JONES Woodgreen

Apr 25 Rachall daughter of John & Eliz BALLDON North Charford

Apr 26 Mary daughter of Robert & Mary SHORT

Apr 27 Sarah daughter of James & Susan his wife LOWDEN Woodgreen

May 31 Grace daughter of Christopher & Ann DREDGE Woodgreen

July 3 Sarah daughter of James & Mary ABSLOM

Aug 13 Peter son of Wm & Mary ROOK

Aug 17 Charles son of Joseph & Mary MUNDY

Aug 24 Hanah as written daughter of William & Mary DREDGE Dairyman

Sept 4 James son of William & Mary CROOK

Oct 13 Henry son of George & Rachell as written DOVE

Jan 13 George son of William & Mary MILLBUREN   

Jan 15 Edward son of Samuel & Sarah LANGTRY

Feb 11 Henry son of George & Sarah WORT

 

1738

Apr 4 James son of John AITKEN

May 23 Eliz DAVIDGE daughter of John & Ann

June 4 Sarah daughter of ? & K? CALLOWAY

June 18 Eliz daughter of George & Bertha WHITE

June 25 Mary daughter of William & Jane CURTIS

July 4 Ann daughter of John & Sarah MILLBURN

Aug 27 John HOORIS son of John & Ann

Sept 8 Henry son of Henry & Eliz CURTIS

Oct 4 Susanah KING daughter of John & Katherine

Nov 4 John son of Samule as written & Joan MUSSELL

Nov 24 James TRIPHOOK son of John & Margret

 

1739

Jan 12 Mary daughter of John & Elizth FIFORD

Jan 14 Fanney as written daughter of John & Jane BIRCH

Jan 25 Edwd son of Samuel & Sarah LANGTRY

Feb 2 Hanah as written daughter of George & Hanah as written CUCHENCE

Mar 2 Richard son of William & Eliz NORIS

Mar 23 Susanah daughter of James LOWDEN Esqr & Susanah his wife

Apr 3 Thomas son of William & Martha MOULD

Apr 10 Elizabeth daughter of John & Frances SHRUVNAL

Apr 11 Henry son of George & Sarah WORT

Apr 23 Hanah as written daughter of William & Eliz PEN

July 13 Prudence daughter of James & Eliz LANGTRY

July 22 Mary daughter of Mary HUNT Base born

Aug 3 John son of Charles & Frances DOWNER a N?

Aug 11The same child was baptized by the name of John

Oct 11 Doleann as written SANSBURY daughter of Stephen & Mary

Dec 3 Lideth as written the daughter of James & Christan FROUD

Dec 3 Samuel son of Gilbert & ?  ? illegible

 

1740

Jan 29 Mary daughter of John & Mary KINSER

Mar 12 Frances daughter of John & Mary HOLBY

Mar 23 George son of Abram & Christan WHITE

Mar 27 Sarah daughter of John & Ann HARRIS

Apr 20 George son of George & Mary EDSELL

Apr 27 Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizth MOODY C?

June 8 Mary daughter of William & Ruth FROST

Aug 19 George son of Henry & Mary ROOKE

Sept 24 ? daughter of John & Elizabeth FIFORD

Oct 30 Jane daughter of John & Elizth AITKEN

Feb 15 Joseph son of Samuel & Joan MUSSELL

Mar 15 Ann daughter of John & Ann WHITE

 

1741

Mar 30 William son of John & Francis as written SKAMELL Bridge P—day

Apr 23 Sarah daughter of George & Martha WHITE

Apr 26 Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary MUNDY

May 14 Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth NORRIS

? 18 Mary daughter of George & Sarah WORT

Aug 2 Ann daughter of William & Jane CURTIS

Sept 3 Susanah daughter of James & Elizth LANGTREY

?         William son of George & ? HICHEM?

?         Amelia daughter of Samuel & Sarah LANGTRY

Oct 4  Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary FELTHAM

Oct 9  Sarah daughter of John & Margrat TRIPHOOK

Oct 24   William son of John & Kathrine KING parish Cranborn

Nov 5  Jude  son of Henry & Elizth CURTIS

Nov 12 Ann daughter of Stephen & Mary FOORD

Dec 4 Jane daughter of John & Mary QUINTON

Jan 24 Charles son of William & Martha MOULD

Jan 24 John son of George & Mary EDSELL

Feb  ?  John & William son of John & Mary KIMBER Boath att  a  bearth ?

 

1742

Mar 25   John son of William & Mary MILLBURN

Apr 4 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah HOBBS

June 7 Ann daughter of Mr Henry & Mary ROOKE

June 28 Sarah daughter of Charles DOWNER & Francis as written

July 2 Sarah daughter of Joseph & Kathrine WILLIAMS

Sept 4 Hannah daughter of Abraham & Christan WHITE

Nov 25 Harry son of Stephen & Margret WITT

Dec 19   Christan daughter of Henry & Elizth CURTIS

Dec 26 Edmund son of Stephen & Mary SANSBURY

Feb 24 John son of John & Hanah as written CURTIS

Mar 3 John son of Joseph & Mary MUNDY

Mar 20 Elizth daughter of John & Elizth WHITLEY

 

1743

Mar 25 Ann daughter of William & Sarah HOBBS

Apr 4 William son of Saml & Joan MUSSELL

Apr 5 Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary FELTHAM

May 9 Stephen son of Stephen & Ann WITT

June 12 Ann daughter of John & Eliz FIFORD of South Charford

June 27 Robert son of Rob & Mary SHORT

July 3 Ann daughter of Isaac & Martha DOWN might be DOWNER but went off edge of page Woodgreen

July 13 Debargh daughter of John & ? RAYELL 

July 13 Mary daughter of William & Ruth CRUES

Sept 11 Mary daughter of John & Ann D?

Sept 26  Page daughter of William & Grace SANSBURY

Oct 2 Mary daughter of George & Mary EDSELL

Oct 16 Frances daughter of William & Frances ABSLOM

Nov 17 William son of Henry & Mary ABSLOM

Nov 23 James son of John & Elizth FROUD

Dec 27  Ann daughter of John & Frances SKAMELL

 

1744

Feb 14 Sarah daughter of Samuel & Sarah LANGTRY

Mar 4  Michell as written son of Henry & Mary ROOKE

Mar 6   Elizth daughter of Charles & Elizth BROTHERS

Mar 14 John son of John & Mary KIMBER

 

John DOWNER

God save the King Amen

 

May 4 Richard son of ? & Elizth NORRIS

May 16 William son of William & Elizth READ

June 19 George son of George WHITE Base born

June 24 Hannah daughter of William & ? MOULD

July 19 William son of George & ? BROTHERS

Oct 28 William son of Stephen & Margret WITT

Nov 4 Mary daughter of James & Mary WYETT

Nov 9  William son of John & Elizabeth ACTKENSON

Nov 28 Charety as written daughter of George & Sarah WORT

Nov 29 William son of William & Ruth CRUES

Dec 3 Charles son of Charles & Mary CHUBB

Dec 26 William son of William & Grace SANSBURY

 

1745

Jan 15 Petter as written son of John & Elizth KERNEL as written

Jan 22 Joseph son of Joseph & ? WILLIAMS

Mar 6 Mary daughter of Samuel & Joan MUSSELL

Mar 8 James son of George & Mary EDSELL

Apr 15 Ambrous son of Stephen & Mary SANSBURY

Apr 15 Sarah daughter of Abraham & Christen WHITE

Apr 16 Peter son of Saml LANGTRY & Sarah his wife

Apr 19 Peter son of John & Elizth KERNOT as written

May 23 Martha daughter of Henry & Elizth CURTIS

May 29 Elizth daughter of John & Mary TRIPHOOK

June 3 John son of John & Eliz FIFORD

June 4 George son of Robert & Mary SHORT

June 15 John son of Thomas Elizth KIMBER Woodgreen

July 25 John son of John & Elizth WHITLEY

Nov 22 Stephen son of Richard & Ruth ROGERS Woodgreen

Nov 22 Mary daughter of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

Dec 9 William son of Stephen & Margret WITT

Dec 15 Diania as written daughter of John &  -  RYALL Woodgreen

Dec 26 Thomas son of John & FrancesSCAMELL

Dec 27 Elizth daughter of Charles & Eliz BROTHERS

Jan 3 Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Mary FOORDE

Jan 15 Ann daughter of John & Mary KIMBER

Jan 18 Rachell as written daughter of Stephen & Ann ?

Jan 27  Mary daughter of Henry & Mary ABSLOM

 

1746

Apr 29 Elizth daughter of William & Elizth ROAD

May 4 Elizth daughter of Richard & Eliz WITT

May 23 Mary daughter of William & Ruth CRUES

June 28 Thomas son of John & Rachell as written HARRIS

July 10 James son of Thomas & Mary FELTHAM

July 14 Mary daughter of John & Ann WHITE

July 30 James WYATT son of James & Mary

Oct 9 John son of William & Martha MOULD

Nov 5 Christan daughter of Samule as written & Sarah LANGTRY

Nov 5 John son of William & Ann CURTIS

Dec 26 John son Charles & Mary CHUBB

 

1747

Jan 3 Joseph son of John & Elizabeth KEARNOT of Willow -----

Jan 6 Castle Benj & Sarah HART Travlers as written

Apr 16    John son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Apr 20 Cathrine daughter of George & Cathrine BROTHERS

Apr 27 Eliz daughter of Robert & Mary SHORT  ?

Apr 28 William son of John & Mary KIMBER

May 7 Henry son of George EDSALL & Mary his wife

May 28 James son of John & Frances SKAMALL

June 9 William son of George & Elizabeth WAIT

July 6 Mary daughter of Roger & Mary HAFTON of parish of Whiteparish

July 29 William son of William & Rachel HARRINTON

Sept 3 John son of William & Frances ABSOLOM

Sept 10 Mary daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

Sept 15 Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz BAVERSTOCK

Oct 7 Martha daughter of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

Oct 16 James son of John & Hanah as written RAYLE Woodgreen

Oct  21 William son of William & Cathrine GOSNEY

Nov 18 Rose daughter of Samuel & Sarah LANGTRY

Nov 19 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah HOBBS

Jan 10 Henry son of William & Grace SANSBURY

Jan 30 Mary daughter of Joseph & Cathrine WILLIAMS

Feb 2 Caleb son of Henry & Elizabeth CURTIS

Feb 6 John son of John & Margret  TRIPHOOK

Feb 20 Benjamin base born son of Mary BAKER

Feb 24 Mary daughter of William & Elizth ROAD

Apr 9  Rachel daughter of John & Rachel HARRIS

 

1748

Mar 30 Thomas son of Thomas BOND at road ?

May 30 John son of Stephen & Ann WITT Woodgreen

May 30 Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Ruth ROGERS

June 24 Mary daughter of Stephen & Mary SANSBURY

July 18 Mary daughter of Charles & Eliz BROTHERS

Aug 31 John son of James & Mary WYATT

Sept 14 John son of Francis & Sarah LANGRIDGE

Sept 16 Rosy daughter of William & Ruth CRUES

Oct 9 Samuel son of John & Ann HOBBS

Nov 20 Walter son of John & Elizabeth FROUD

Nov 24 Mary daughter of Walter & & Jane ABLE

Nov 24 Rachel daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

Dec 17 Ruth ABSOLOM daughter of Henry & Mary

Jan 12 Rachel daughter of Willm & Rachel HARRINGTON

Jan 15 Martha daughter of Roger & Mary HASLON

Feb 24 William son of William & & Elizth FIFORD Woodgreen

Mar 5 Mary daughter of John & Elizth KEARNOT

Mar 19 Charity daughter of George & Sarah WORT

 

1749

Apr 25 Harry son of William & Martha MOULD

Apr 25 John son of Stephen & Mary ?Too faded to read surname

May 19 James son of William & Elizabeth ROAD

Aug  23 Catherine daughter of William & Cath ? surname too faded to read

Aug 28 Ralph son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Sept 17 Mary daughter of Will & Mary FIFORD

Oct 8 Mary daughter of Jasper? & Mary S?

Oct 15 James son of Mathew & Cathrin MASEL

Oct 22 Ann daughter of George & Catherine BROTHERS

Oct 31 Isaac son of Isaac & Jane ?

Dec 17 Allic as written daughter of Henry & Mary ROOKE

Jan 24  Thomas son of William & Grace SANSBURY

Jan 28 Edward son of John & Mary KIMBER

Feb 14 John son of Henry & Mary ABSLOM

Mar 8 Moses    son of John & Frances SH-----

 

1750

Mar 25 William son of Charles & Mary CHUBB

Apr 17 Sophia daughter of John & Rachel CHAR-----

Apr 22 Mary daughter of Isaac & Mary DOWNER

May 6 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary LAWS

May 13 Ann daughter of George & Eliz WHITE

July 9 John Base born son of Mary PEN

July 15 Ralph son of Henry & Elizth CURTIS

July 15 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary FORD

July 15 James Edward son of Abraham & Christan WHITE

July 22 Harry son of Harry & Martha WILLIAMS

Aug 17 Katherine daughter of William & Frances ABSLOM

Aug 22 Ann daughter of James & Mary WYATT

Sept 24 John son of William & Rachel HARRINGTON

Sept 29 Ann daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

Oct 1 Hanah as written daughter of Robert & Mary THORN

Oct 3     Samuel son of George & Mary EDSALL

Oct 18 Henry son of John & Ann DAVIDGE

Oct 21 John son of Thomas & Mary MOODY

Dec 2 Rachel daughter of Ralph & Rachel CURTIS

Dec 23 H? son of William & Ann CURTIS

Dec 26   John son of John & Ann HOBBS

Dec 27 Ann daughter of Joseph & Ann COLLINS

Jan 25   Charles son of Charles & Elizth BROTHERS

Jan 25 George son of John & Elizth FIFORD

Feb 2 Mary daughter of Frances LANGRIDGE

Feb 20 Joseph son of Samuel & Elizth LANGTRY

Feb 24 George Base born son of Ann SHEPARD

 

1751

Mar 31 Mary Base born daughter of Susannah ROGERS

Apr 1 Mary daughter of Stephen & Ann WITT

Apr 23 Mary daughter of William & Cathrine GOSNEY

Apr 27   Grace daughter of John & Elizth FIFORD

June 23 Debrah daughter of Jane & Walter SABLE

July 28 Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary FIFORD

Aug 7 Charles son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Aug 7 William son of Willm & Mary ANGEL

Aug 20 Mary daughter of Septimus & Margret WITT

Aug 23 Elizabeth daughter of Mathew & Kathrine M?

Oct 20 Frances daughter of Ambrous & Frances ?

Oct 28   Henry son of Henry & Rose ROOKE

Nov 4 Base born daughter of Elizth LAND?

Nov 21 Linord son of Joseph & Mary ?

Nov 23 Samuel son of John & Mary CHALK

1752

Mar 31 Rachel daughter of George & Rachel DOVE

May 1 Sarah daughter f George & Cathrine BROTHERS

May 17 James son of John & Mary KIMBER

May 18 Page daughter of Thomas & Mary MOODY

May 18 Elizabeth Mary daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

June 7 Joseph son of John & Elizabeth FROUD

July 15 Sophia daughter of Robert & & Mary SHORT

Aug 2 Samuel son of George & Elizth WHITE

Aug 17 Ann daughter of William & Rachel HARRINGTON

Sept 2 Mary daughter of Septimus & Margret WITT

Oct 18 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Cathrine WILLIAMS

Nov 7 James son of Harry & Mary ABSLOM

Nov 30 Martha daughter of Harry & Martha WILLIAMS

Dec 9 Benjamin son of James & Mary WYATT

Dec 26 Sarah daughter of George & Mary EDSALL

Dec 27 Mary daughter of John & Rachel HARRISS

Dec 31 James son of James & Sarah ABSLOM

 

1753  

Jan 12 Isaac son of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

Apr 23 John son of Jhon as written & ? ?

Apr 24 Ann daughter of John & Ann HOBBS

Apr 24 Keturah daughter of William & Mary ANGLE

Apr 29 Sarah daughter of Mary & Joseph MUNDAY

June 29 Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz FIFORD

Aug 5 William son of William & Mary FIFORD

Sept 12 John son of Henry & Eliz CURTIS

Sept 21 Nathanal as written son of  John & Sarah CUR--  North C?

Oct 11 Susanah daughter of Robert & Mary SHORT

Oct 18 Bety as written daughter of William & Martha MOULD

Nov 13 Sarah daughter of Ambros as written & Frances CHALK

Dec 24   Jane daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

Dec 24 Grace daughter of William & Grace SANSBURY

 

1754

Jan 25 James son of James & Sarah FROUD

Jan 25 Frances daughter of John & Mary CHALK

Jan 27 Nanny daughter of Abraham & Christan WHITE

Mar 29 Mary daughter of Henry & Mary CURTIS

Apr 3  Ruth daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

Apr 5 Harry son of Walter & Jane NOBLE

Apr 5 Sarah daughter of Walter & Jane NOBLE

May 8  Jane daughter of Isaac & Jane WITT

May 10 James son of Henry & Rose ROOKE

June 3 Ruth daughter of John & Elizth FIFORD

June 4 William son of Charles & Eliz BROTHERS

July 25  Sarah daughter of Mathew & Sarah JONES

Sept 15 Mary daughter of Anthony & Mary VINEY

Dec 26 William son of William & Frances ABSLOM

Dec 26 William son of James & Sarah ABSLOM

Dec 27 Rachel daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

 

1755

Jan 30 James son of John & Mary KIMBER

Mar 16  Jane daughter of William & Mary FIFORD

Mar 28 Martha daughter of John & Rachel HARRIS

May 19 John son of George & Catherine BROTHERS

June 11 John son of James & Sarah FROUD

June 11 James son of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

July 7 Mary daughter of William & Mary ANGLE

July 13 Jane daughter of Robert & Mary SHORT

July 18 William son of John & Elizabeth FROUD

Sept 10 Ruth daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

Oct 11 Mary ann daughter of Edward HULSE Esq & Mrs Hanah HULSE as written his wife half an hour after ? a clock Sunday

Nov 1  Sarah daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

Dec 26 Bety as written daughter of Valentine & Ann S?

 

1756

Jan 19 Mary daughter of John & Elizth STAINER

Jan 22 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah CURTIS

Mar 3 Bety as written daughter of William & Elizth YOU—

May 27 John son of John & Hannah MUNDAY

May 27 Thomas son of John & Rachel HARMON

June 7 Thomas son of Stephen & Mary FORD

June 7  Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann FROST

June 11 Rachel daughter of Willm & Ruth CRUES

June 29 Martha daughter of John & Mary CHALK

July 9 Mathew son of Willm & Rachell as written HARRINGTON

July 9   Eliz daughter of Willm & Rachel ?

Aug 15  Frances daughter of William & Ann CURTIS

Aug 15     Jane the daughter of Walter & Jane NOBLE

Aug 24 John Westrow son of John & Hannah DAVIDGE

Nov 11 Elizth daughter of George & Margret ROBOSON

Dec 16 Sarah daughter of James & Sarah FROUD

 

1757

Jan 9 Hannah daughter of Hannah & Benj BRITON

Feb 11 Mathew son of Mathew & Sarah JONES

May 5 Edward son of John & Eliz FIFORD

May 18 Charles son of Robert & Mary SHORT

May 30 George son of Mathew & Ann DOWNER

May 30 Rachel daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

May 31 Margret daughter of Anthone as written & Mary VINEY

July 5 Hannah daughter of John & Hannah DAVIDGE

Aug 22 Jane daughter of Jane & John FOLITT South Charford

Sept 4 Ann daughter of William & Ann FROST

Sept 14 Henry son of William & Rachel HARRINGTON

Sept 25 Joseph son of John & Hannah MUNDAY

Sept 25 Ruth daughter of William & Mary ANGLE

Oct 16 Henry son of Richard & Jane CURTIS

 

1758

Feb 2 Mary daughter of John & Elizth STAINER

Feb 8 William son of Valentine & Ann SHEPARD

Feb 17 Sarah daughter of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

Feb 17 Stephen son of John & Sarah CURTIS

May 15 Mary daughter of John & Elizth GOOLD

June 4 Elizth daughter of John & Elizth LANGTRY

Aug 13 Sarah daughter of John & Mary CHALK

Aug 24 Edward son of John & Elizth FROUD

Aug 27 Arthur son of Ambrous as written & Frances CHALK

Sept 10 James son of John & & Hannah DAVIDGE

Oct 25 Joseph son of James & Sarah FROUD

Nov 26 John son of Benj & Hanah as written BRITON

Dec 10 Joseph son of William & Ann CURTIS South Charford

Dec 27 Mary daughter of John & Ann FOLLETT

 

1769

Jan 23 Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

Feb 5 Luce daughter of Robert & Mary SHORT

Feb 28 Sarah daughter of John & Elizth FIFORD

Mar 29 Edward son of Edward & Elizth GILLBOR-

Apr 8 Mary daughter of John & Elizth KILLFORD

June 17 Eliz daughter of Walter & Jane NOBLE

June 19 John son of John & Ann ATKINSON

July 1 William son of Wilm & Ann FROST

July 12 William James son of William & Eliz RAND Was born July 20 bapt Oct 9 1759

Oct 18 Hannah daughter of Charles & Elizabeth BROTHERS

Nov 1 Francis son of Willm & Rachel HARRINGTON

Nov 4 Sarah daughter of Willm & Sarah ?

Nov 18 Mathew son of Mathew & - DOWNER

 

1760

Jan 16 William son of William & Mary ANGLE

Mar 24 John son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Apr 8  Hannah daughter of Valentine & Ann CHAP--- South Charford

May 8 Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane FOLLETT

May 26 Rachel daughter of John & Elizth LANGTRY

June 11 Miriam daughter of John & Miriam EELLS

Aug 3 Edward son of James & Sarah FROUD

Aug 31 Ann daughter of James & Abagel as written CROOK

Sept 18 James son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Sept 21 Arthur son of George & Mary CHALK

Oct 5 Benjaman as written son of Benjn & Hannah BRITON

Maria daughter of Elizth MUCKTROUD was born a Sunday about twelf a clock on night 26 day Oct 1760

And bapt 18 Oct 1760

Dec 26  William son of Mathew & Sarah JONES

Dec 27 Lidey daughter of Stephen & Ruth SANSBURY

 

1761

Mar 24 Elizth daughter of Harry & Elizth WITT

Apr  3  Grace daughter of Ambros  as written & Frances CHALK

Apr 9 Jane daughter of Isaac & & Jane WITT

Apr 19  Debarah as written daughter of Isaac & Martha DOWNER

May 31 Elija son of lija & Christan GOSNEY

Sept 16 Debarah as written daughter of William & Ruth CRUES

Sept 22 Betty base born daughter of Mary MUSSELL

Dec 10 George son of John & Hannah DAVIDGE

Dec 30 Harry son of Harry & Mary ABSLOM

 

1762

Feb 20 William son of John & Ann ULKINGTON

Mar 11 Richard son of Richard & Elizth STAINER

Mar 14 Sarah daughter of James & Rebekah SWETT

Mar 21 Jane daughter of Mathew & Ann DOWNER

Mar 25 William son of Valentine & & Ann SHEPARD

Apr 12 John son of Edward & Elizth GILBERT

Apr 12 Robert son of William & Mary ANGOL as written was bapt 14 Apr 1762

May 16 William son of William & Mary DOVE

June 1 William son of William & Sarah PEN

June 7 Harry son of Harry & Elizth WITT

Dorothy daughter of Edward & Lady HULSE born July 31 & bapt Aug 28 1762

Sept 1 Jane daughter of John & & Myrim EELLS

Sept 29 Arthur son of Anthony VINEY & Mary

Oct 5 Stephen so of Stephen & Ruth SANSBURY

Oct 12 Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary WELSTEED

Samuel son of John & Hannah MUNDAY born Oct 20 & bapt Wed abt  3   o clock in the morning & bapt Nov 20 1762

Nov 30 Frances daughter of David & ? LAWS

 

1763

Jan 25 James son of Charles & Elizth BROTHERS

Feb 10 Constant daughter of John & Susan DOWNER

Feb 24 Elizth daughter of Richard & Jane CURTIS

Feb 24 George son of George & Cathrine BROTHERS

Mar 8 Robert son of Mathew & Sarah JONES

May 5 Ann daughter of Robert & Ann GARTELL

May 11 Jacob son of John & Martha DOWNER 3 D old

May 24 Hannah daughter of Walter & Jane NOBEL

May 26Samuel son of Edward & Sarah LANGTRY

Mary daughter of Henry ABSLOM & Mary bapt June 23

?   1 Ann daughter of John & Hannah DAVIDGE

 

1764

Jan 25 Richard James son of John & Ann ATKINSON

Mar 11 Thomas son of John & Elizth STAINER

Apr 24 John son of William & Mary PEN

July 4    Barbara daughter of Samuel & Jane MUSSELL

Aug 12 Harry son of Benjn & Hanah as written BRITON

Aug 22 Ruth daughter of Isaac & Jane WITT

Sept 21 Ann daughter of Stephen & Margret WITT

Oct 2 Bety as written daughter of Henry & Elizth CURTIS

Oct 21 Cathrine daughter as written of John & Hanah as written MUNDAY

Oct 28 Rebeckah daughter of John & Elizth FIFORD

Nov 18 Hannah daughter of Willm & Mary ANGLE

Nov 22 Calab as written  son of John & Sarah CURTIS

Dec 26 Simon son of Edward & Elizth GILLB—

 

1765

Jan 20 Betty daughter of Anthony & Mary VINEY

Feb 28 Sarah daughter of John & Miriam ?

Apr 9 George son of William & Mary DOVE

May 4 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah WOLFLOOD

May 27 Henry son of James & Sarah FROUD

June 30 James son of James & Ann ROGERS

July 4 Sarah daughter of Valentin as written & Ann SHEPARD

July 11 Sarah daughter of David & Faney as written LAWS

Aug 25 Ruth daughter of Stephen & Ruth SANSBURY

Sept 15 Elizth daughter of Henry & Doleann  DOVE

Dec 27 Hannah daughter John & Susan DOWNER

 

1766

Jan 12 Betty daughter of James & Rebekah ?

Jan 31 John son of Mathew & Sarah JOINES

Feb 2 Betty daughter of Benj & ? BRITON

Aug 5 this entry has faded

? 15 Isaac son of Israel & Mathew as written ! DOWNER

?21 John son of Henry & Mary ABSLOM

Apr 13 Betty daughter of Jno & Hannah MUNDY

May 4 Sarah daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth WITT

Aug 10 George son of Jno & Ann KIMBER

Aug 17 Mary daughter of Saml & Jenny MUSSEL

Aug 27 Elizabeth daughter of Janes & Jane LANGTRY

Charlotte Matilda daughter of Edward & Lady HULSE born Aug 20 & bapt Sept 20

Oct 15 Stephen son of Isaac & Jane WITT of Woodgreen

Nov 2 Jno son of Wm & Sarah HARRIS of Godshill

Nov 10 Jno son of Richard & Jane CURTIS

Dec 16 George son of John & Ann ATKINSON

Dec 27 ? son of William & Sarah PENN

 

1767

Feb 11 Grace base born daughter of Ann WITT of Woodgreen

Mar 24 Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth STAINER

Betty daughter of John & Mary MIST of Ibsley no date written

Apr 20 Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth FIFORD

No date written Stephen son of Henry & Elizabeth WITT

May 1 Robert son of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY born Saturday 11 Apr quarter past five o clock in the morning

May 24 Stephen son of James & Ann ROGERS

June 29 Elizabeth daughter of James & Betty COOKE

July 5 Harry son of William & Mary ANGEL

July 19 John son of Anthony & Mary VINEY

Aug 2 Sarah daughter of Jno & Hannah DAVIDGE

Aug 17 John son of John & Sarah CURTIS Poundhill

Aug 28 Catherine daughter of James & Eliz ATKINSON

Oct 25   William son of Harry & Mary ABSOLOM

Nov 15 Betty daughter of Benjn & Hannah BRITON

Nov 22 John son of John & Miriam EELS

Dec 6  Ann daughter of Mathew & Ann DOWNER

 

1768

Feb 24  Sarah daughter of William & Mary DOVE

Mar 13 Sarah daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth SANSBURY

May 8 Sarah daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth WITT

May 23 Elizabeth base born daughter of Elizth FORD

June 26 William son of John & Susanna DOWNER

July 17 Mary base born daughter of Ann FIFORD Woodgreen

No date written Henry son of William & Elizabeth BAKER of ?

July 31 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

Sept 18 Calab as written son of Richard & Jane CURTIS

Dec 26  Charles son of Benjn & Mary SPRINGER of ? the County of Somersett as written

 

1769

Jan 6 James son of James & Jane LANGTRY

Feb 10 Mary daughter of Jno & Hannah DAVIDGE

Apr 2 William son of William & Mary HARRISON

May 7 Thomas son of William & Sarah PENN

May 15 Ann daughter of Henry & Doleyann DOVE

No date written James son of Mathew & Sarah JONES

May 18 Ann daughter of Stephen & Ruth SANSBURY

July 5 Ann daughter of James & Susanna MOODY of Woodgreen

Aug 16 Mary daughter of Harry & Elizabeth WITT

Sept 27 William son of Benjamin & Hannah BRITTON

Oct 18 Ruth daughter of Harry & Mary ABSOLOM

Dec 10 John son of James & Rebecca SWIFT

Dec 10 Thomas son of John & Mary BRIENT

 

1770

Jan 14 George son of John & Mary MUNDAY

Feb 4 Olivia daughter of William & Hannah WINDOWS of Patrickbourne Kent

Feb 28 Sarah daughter of Samuel & Mary HOBBS

Apr 1 James son of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

Apr 15 Mark son of Mathew & Ann DOWNER

Apr 16 Mary daughter of Edward & Jane DOWDING of Fordingbridge

Apr 25 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WELSTEAD

May 1 James son of James & Betty CROOKE

July 25 Susan daughter of John & Susanna DOWNER

Sept 7 Rachel daughter of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Nov 18 Henry osn of John & Miriam EELS

Dec 30 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary FROUD

 

1771

Mar 31   Henry son of James & Anne ROGERS

Apr 9  Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary HERRINGTON

May 5 Mary daughter of William & Sarah PENN

May 21 John son of William & Mary DOVE

May 22 James son of Harry & Mary ABSOLOM

June 11 Jane daughter of John & Mary HERRISON

June 29 Henry son of Henry & Mary NEWMAN of Martin Wilts

July 14 John son of John & Mary BRIENT

Aug 18 Edmund son of Edmund & Elizabeth SANSBURY

Sept 4 William son of Samuel & Sarah HOBBS

Sept 21 Lydia SANSBURY aged 20 years

Sept 21 Rachel daughter of Henry & Dolly Anne DOVE

Sept 22 Lydia daughter of Stephen & Ruth SANSBURY

Dec 1 Luke son of Mathew & Anne DOWNER

Dec 26 William son of John & Elizabeth MUSSEL

 

1772

Jan 5  Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary FROUD

Mar 29 John son of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

Apr 5 Mary daughter of James & Betty CROOKE

Apr 12 John son of William & Jenny WHITE

May 6 William son of Harry & Elizabeth WITT

May 7 Christian daughter of Thomas & Mary NATCHAM

May 13 Jane daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK

May 24 Joseph base born son of Sarah WATERS

June 9 Henry son of James & Rebecca SWIFT

June 11 Mary base born daughter of Martha CURTIS

June 21 George son of Harry & Mary ABSOLOM

June 24  George son of Thomas & Mary WELSTEAD

July 5 William son of William & Mary HARRISSON

July 26 Hannah daughter of James & Elizabeth BORROW of Standlind

Aug 30 John son of Richard & Elizabeth STAINER

Oct 28 Jane Atkinson daughter of James & Jane LANGTRY

Nov 7 Isaac son of Benjamin & Hannah BRITTON

Dec 21   Sophia Rogers base born daughter of Prudence LANGTRY

Dec 25 Louisa daughter of John & Sarah WEST

Dec 26   James son of James & Lydia EDSALL

 

1773

Feb 17 Henry son of John & Mary BRIENT

Mar 25 Nanny daughter of James & Anne ROGERS

Mar 28 Elizabeth daughter of John & Susanna DOWNER

May 23 Elizabeth base born daughter of Elizabeth MIHELL

May 31 Sarah daughter of John & Mary HARRISSON

June 2 John son of Samuel & Mary HOBBS

July 18 Elizabeth daughter of John & Hannah PENN

July 25 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary FROUD

Sept 27 John son of William & Mary HERRINGTON

Oct 10  Samuel son of Samuel & Jenny MUSSELLLL

Oct 17 Thomas son of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of parish of Downton

Oct 18 May daughter of Henry & Mary NEWMAN of Martin

 

1774

May 23 Peter son of William & Mary DOVE

May 23    John son of John & Sarah WEST

May 29 Jane daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth WITT

June 9 George base born son of Mary EDSALL

June 9 Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Elizabeth MIST

Aug 14 Sarah daughter of Anthony & Mary VINEY

Sept 11 Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann ATKINSON

Sept 11 Rachel daughter of James & Rebecca SWIFT

Oct 9 James base born son of Martha HUTCHINGS

Oct 16 John son of Thomas & Mary WELSTEAD

Oct 19 Anne daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK

Nov 6 Samuel son of Samuel WHITE lately deceased & Mary his wife

Dec 26 John son of Harry & Elizabeth WITT

Dec 26 George son of James & Elizabeth EDSALL

Dec 26 Anne daughter of Edward & Dorothy KIMBER

 

1775

Jan 29 John son of John & Hannah PENN

Feb 5  Jenny daughter of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of Downton

Feb 16 Mary daughter of Simon & Mary GILBERT

Feb 26 Charles son of John & Susanna DOWNER

Apr 9 Caleb son of John & Mary BRIENT

June 5 Sophia daughter of John & Mary HARRISSON

June 5 William son of William & Jenny WHITE

June 11 James son of Joseph & Mary FROUD

June 11 James son of Benjn & Hannah BRITTON

July 2 Abigail daughter of Harry & Mary ABSOLOM

July 9 Christian daughter of James & Christian GATER 18 months old

Aug 13 Joseph base born son of Prudence LANGTRY

Sept 24  Ambrose son of Edmund & Eliz SANSBURY

Sept 24 William son of James & Betty CROOKE

Oct 29  George son of James & Ann ROGERS

Nov 5  John Chubb base born son of Elisabeth MIHELL

Nov 30 Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Mary NEWMANorf Martin of Wilts

Dec 26 John son of John & Sarah WEST

 

1776

Jan 8 Anne daughter of William & Mary HERRINGTON

Jan 21 Sarah daughter of Mathew & Anne DOWNER

Jan 21 Elizabeth daughter of William & Grace FRY

Jan 25 John son ofRobert & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Jan 31 Anne daughter of William PENN & Sarah lately deceased

Feb 2 Thomas Hancock base born son of Anne RUSSEL

Mar 3 Rebecca daughter of James & Rebecca SWIFT

Mar 17 Henry son of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

Apr 8 Rachel daughter of Simon & Mary GILBERT

Apr 18 William son of William & Jane SHORT

May 26 James base born son of Sarah WATERS

June 26 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah HENTRIDGE

June 27     Benjamin son of Joseph & Sarah LEAN of Wilton

July 17 William son of William & Anne HANCOCK

Aug 4  Sarah daughter of Edward & Elizabeth MIST

Sept 18 Jane daughter of Samuel & Mary HOBBS

Nov 17  Joseph son of John & Elisabeth MUSSEL

Nov 28   Charles son of Charles & Ann CURTIS

Dec 15 David son of Ambrose & Mary CHALK

Dec 26   Sarah daughter of George & Mary DAVENPORT

Dec 29 Sarah daughter of William & Grace FRY

 

1777

Mar 30 Henry son of Henry & Dolly Anne DOVE

Mar 31 Mary daughter of John & Mary BRIENT

Apr 9 Rachel daughter of Harry & Elisabeth WITT

May 19 William son of William & Mary HERRINGTON

May 20 Mary daughter of Edmund & & Elisabeth SANSBURY

May 20 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary WELSTEAD

June 15 Rebecca daughter of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

June 19 Mary daughter of Joseph & Sarah LEAN of Wilton

June 22 Nanny daughter of Thos & Nanny HARRISSON

July 13 William son of Edward & Dorothy KIMBER

Aug 17 Betty daughter of William & Sarah PENN

Sept 10 John son of Joseph & Mary FROUD

Nov 28 Anne daughter of Charles & Anne CURTIS

 

1778

Jan 22 Robert son of William & Jane SHORT of North Chawford

Feb 2 William son of William & Rachel WHITE

Mar 22   William son of John & Dinah MIST

Mar 22    Thomas son of John & Betty CROOKE

Apr 8 Sarah CARPENTER base born daughter of Sarah CHALKE who died in child bed

May 30 Mary daughter of James & & Anne ROGERS

May 24 Margaret daughter of Margaret daughter of Moses & Margaret BOORN

May 28 John son of Henry & Mary NEWMAN of Martin Wilts

May 31 William base born son of Elizabeth MIHELL

June 8 George son of Henry & Dolly Anne DOVE

June 8 James son of William & Mary DOVE

June 10 Richard Spragg son of William & Anne HANCOCK

July 5 David son of John & Miriam EELS

July 25  John son of James & Lydia EDSALL

July 26 Thomas son of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Sept 6 George son of James & Phoebe ABSOLOM

Sept 13 John son of James & Elisabeth BORRON

Sept 14 William son of George & Mary DAVENPORT

Oct 14 Samuel son of Samuel & Elisabeth CHALKE

Nov 15 John son of Thomas & Sarah HENTRIDGE

Nov 29 Jeremiah son of Edmund & the late Elisabeth SANSBURY

Dec 28 Harry son of Harry & Ruth CURTIS

Dec 28 Mary daughter of John & Mary WITT

Dec 29 Sarah daughter of William & Mary HARRISSON

 

1779

Jan 24 Sophia daughter of William & Jane SHORT of North Charford

Feb 11 Stephen son of Charles & Anne CURTIS

Apr 11 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah WELCH

Apr 18 Sarah daughter of Edward & Mary CANDY of Woodgreen

May 23 John son of William & Grace FRY

June 13 George son of William & Rachel WHITE

July 4 Henry son of Joseph & Mary ELDRIDGE

Aug 8 George son of William & Sarah PENN

Oct 24  Henry son of Joseph & Sarah LEAN of Wilton

Oct 31 Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of Downton

Dec 21 Ruth daughter of Benjamin & Mary CLARK of Britford

Dec 27 Ruth daughter of Isaac & Elisabeth NEWMAN of Stand-----

 

1780

Jan 13 John son of John & Sarah HOBBS

Mar 5  James son of William & Mary HARRINGTON

Mar 9 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah GILBERT

Mar 28 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary COLLINS of Fordingbridge

May 15 Absolom son of James & Phoebe ABSOLOM

May 15 Henry son of George & Mary DAVENPORT

May 16 Benjamin son of James & Rebecca SWIFT

May 21 Susanna daughter of James & Betty CROOKE

June 15 Sarah daughter of Charles & Anne CURTIS

June 29 Mary daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK

July 9 Mary daughter of Mathew & Anne DOWNER

July 25 Mary Anne daughter of Ambrose & Mary CHALKE

Oct 1 Hannah daughter of James & Martha GATOR

Oct  15 Charles son of William & Jane SHORT North Charford

Nov 19 George son of George & Anne ROAD Fordingbridge

Nov 23 Mary daughter of James & Lydia EDSALL

Nov 30 John son of Edward & Grace GILBERT

Dec 26 George son of William & Sarah PENN

Dec 26 Isaac son of Isaac & Ann WITT South Charford

Dec 26 Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elisabeth WHITE

Dec 26 James son of James & Elisabeth BORROW

Dec 27 Anne daughter of Samuel & Mary HOBBS

 Dec 27 James son of John & Anne BRITTON

20M83 PR3 BREAMORE BAPTISMS 1781-1813

 

1781

Feb 4   George son of George & Ann ROOKE

Feb 21 James son of Thomas & Mary WELSTEAD

Mar 18 Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary CHUBB of Compton Laymen chamber

Mar 25 Betty daughter of James & Ann ROGERS

June 3 Moses son of James & Jane LANGTRY

June 3 John son of Isaac & Elisabeth NEWMAN Standlinch

June 4 Mary daughter of John & Mary CURTIS

June 4 William son of William & Ann WITT of Woodgreen

June 4 Job son of Thomas & Nanny HARRISSON

June 4 Betty  daughter of John & Elisabeth WITT of Woodgreen

July 1 James son of Joseph & Sarah LOAN of Wilton

July 1 Ann daughter of Edward & Mary CANDY

July 8 William son of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of Downton

July 21 Samuel son of John & Sarah HOBBS

Sept 21 Mary daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Oct 4   Caleb son of Charles & Ann CURTIS

Oct 7  Charles son of William & Rachel WHITE

Dec 26 Edgar son of Edward & Frances SANSBURY

Dec 30 Betty daughter of William & Sarah WELCH

Dec 30 Edmund Sansbury was born Jan 8 son of Elisabeth MIHEL

 

1782

Jan 11   Joseph son of Joseph & Elisabeth WHITE

Mar 6  Charles son of John & Hannah PENN

Mar 17 William son of William & Sarah PENN

Mar 29 Sarah daughter of James & Martha GATOR

May 20 Elisabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah GILBERT

May 22 Christian daughter of William & Elisabeth WITT

May 27 John son of Joseph & Bennetdictimo HORNATT

June 23 Elisabeth SILLEY base born daughter of Ann Charlotte

June 30 James son of Thomas & Sarah HENTRIDGE

July 7 Ruth daughter of Harry & Rhoda WITT

Sept 8  Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah LOAN of Wilton

Sept 26 Richard son of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Oct 16   Mary Jane daughter of William & Jane SHORT of North Charford

Oct  27   James son of Edward & Grace GILBERT

Nov 24 Jane daughter of George & Jane LAWES

 

1783

Jan 12 John son of James & Betty CROOKE

Jan 30 Henry son of James & Lydia EDSALL

Feb 9 Ruth daughter of John & Mary CURTIS

Feb 23 Peter son of Joseph & Bennetdictimo HARNETT

Mar 16  Charles son of Isaac & Ann WITT of South Charford

Mar 23 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary CHUBB of Compton Chamber

Apr 13 Sarah daughter of John & Ann HALL

Apr 20 George son of John & Dinah MIST

Apr 20 Ann Mist base born daughter of Hannah ROOKE 4 ½ yrs old

Apr 21 William son of Joseph & Mary COLLINS Fordingbridge

May 11 Henry son of George & Ann ROAD of Fordingbridge

May 18 Charles son of John & Sarah WORT

June 8 George son of William & Mary HARRINGTON

June 9 Fanny daughter of Mathew & Mary DOWNER

June 9 Elisabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary HOBBS

June 9 Sarah daughter of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

June 11 Ann   base born daughter of Ann FISH

June 19 Harriet daughter of Moses & Margaret BOORN

June 22 Sally daughter of William & Sarah WELCH

July 17 Lydia base born daughter of Mary FROUD widow

Aug 24 James son of William & Grace FRY

Sept 28 Betty base born daughter of Mary ABSOLOM widow

Oct 17 Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Nov 16 John Maston  base born son of Miriam EYTON (poor)

Nov 23 James son of Joseph & Elisabeth WHITE

Dec 7 Ann daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Dec 26 John son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

Dec  26   Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of Downton

Dec 27 Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary DURDLE

 

1784

Feb 29 Elisabeth daughter of William & Rachel WHITE

Apr 17 Mary daughter of John & Hannah PENN (poor)

Apr 18 Jane daughter of William & Sarah PENN (poor)

May 9 Jane Caroline daughter of John & Susanna DOWNER

May 31 Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah GILBERT

June 2 Sarah daughter of Stephen & Elisabeth SANSBURY

June 6  William son of William & Elisabeth DOSWELL of the parish of St Thomas in the City of New Sarum

July 4 Sarah base born daughter of Elisabeth MIHELL

Oct 10  Elisabeth daughter of Benjamin & Phoebe DOWNER of Whiteb----

Oct 31 Sarah daughter of James & Susanna DOWNER of Downton

Dec 30 Betty daughter of James & Elisabeth BARLOW

 

1785

Jan 16 Sarah daughter of Joseph & Martha SHARP vagabond

Married by banns in the parish church of Fisherton Anger in the County of Wilts 26 Apr 1784 (poor)

Feb 6 Joseph son of John & Sarah MUSSELL

Feb 13 Rachel daughter of John & Mary WITT two years old

Feb 20 William son of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Feb 2- Mary daughter of Francis? & Susanna HARRINGTON

Apr 3 Hannah daughter of Thomas & Mary CHUBB of Compton Chamber

Apr 17 Sarah daughter of Benjamin & Mary CLARK of ----ford

Feb 28 Lydia base born daughter of Ann FISH

May 16 George son of William & Jane SHORT of North Charford May 16 

James son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

 May 16 Jane daughter of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

May 16 Betty daughter of John & Ann NEWMAN of Downton

May 26 Mary Jane daughter of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of North Charford

May 29 Richard son of George & Ann ROAD of Fordingbridge

July 10 Lydia daughter of James & Lydia EDSALL

Aug 28 Harriet daughter of Stephen & Hannah BIDDLECOMB

Oct 22 Sarah daughter of Naphol? & Christian PHILIPS of Honiton Down

 

1786

Jan 5 John son of William & Sarah WELCH (poor)

Jan 5 Charles son of George & Mary BRIANT

Feb 5 William base born child born at Winter at Woodgreen

Feb 12 Hannah daughter of Isaac & Ann WITT of South Charford

Feb 26 James son of Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

Feb 26 Ann daughter of Joseph & Sarah LEAN of Wilton

Mar 5 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Sarah DURDLE

Mar 5 George son of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Mar 12 John base born son of Elizth BOLT from Woodgreen

Mar 15 Hosaiah daughter of Thomas & Nanny HARRINGTON

Mar 26  Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah TARGET of South Charford

Apr 2 John son of Joseph & Mary ARNEY of Downton

Apr 16 Fanny daughter of James & Mary HARRINGTON

Apr 16 Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary COLINS

Apr 30 Isaac son of James & Susanna DOWNER

June 25 Harry son of George & Hannah WELCH of Standlynch

July 2 Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary WITT

July 23 Betty daughter of Stephen & Elisabeth SANSBURY

July 30 John son of John & Ann NEWMAN of Downton

Aug 20 Hannah daughter of John & Elisabeth WITT

Sept 3 John son of John & Mary ABRAM of Wichbury

Sept 24 Aaron son of Benjamin & Phoebe DOWNER of Wich----

Sept 28 Henry son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of South Charford

Oct 8 Henry son of William & Mary HARRINGTON

Oct 29 Edward son of David & Elisabeth YEATMAN

Nov 19 Lydia daughter of James & Lydia EDSALL

Dec 25 Talitha as written  daughter of Edward & Jane CANDY

 

1787

Jan 14  Vincent son of John & Dinah MIST

Jan 14 Dinah daughter of Peter & Elizth ROGERS of Minstead

Jan 14 Richard base born son of Ann WOODWARD (poor)

Mar 19 William Chicholy son of William & Ann BUNCE was born 25 Jan 1787 &  privately baptised 28 of same month & received into the church Mar 19

Apr 29 Betty daughter of Joseph & Elizth WHITE

May 6 Henry son of George & Jane LAWES

May 6 Henry son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

May 13 Betty daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Mar 28 Isaac son of William & Rachel WHITE

Mar 28 James son of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

Mar 30 Sarah daughter of Philip & Ann TRIM

Mar 30 James base born son of James HUNT from Woodgreen

June 9 Sophia daughter of Stephen & Hannah BRADCOMBE

June 17 James Newman son of Aaron & Sarah FRYAT?

Oct 14 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah MUSSELL

Oct 28 Jacob son of Thomas & Deborah STAINER of Fordingbridge

Nov 11 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah HENTRIDGE

Nov 11 Jane daughter of Benjamin & Mary CLARKE of ---ford

Dec 2 William base born son of Martha WHITE (poor)

Dec 16  Mary daughter of Joseph & Bennetdictimo HERNETT

 

1788

Jan 6 George son of Philip & Ann TRIM

Jan 20 Betty daughter if Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

Feb 3 Sarah daughter of John & Mary CURTIS

Feb 3 Sarah daughter of George & Anne KIMBER

Feb 8 Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah GILBERT

Feb 10 Mary daughter of James & Elisabeth BORROW

Apr 4 Michael son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of South Charford

May 12 Richard son of Samuel & Mary HOBBS two & a half years old

May 12 Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary HOBBS an infant

July 25  Rhoda daughter of Isaac & Ann WITT of South Charford 16 months old

July 25  Rebecca daughter of Isaac & Ann WITT of South Charford a infant

June 8  Ann daughter of John & Ann NEWMAN of Downton Wilts

June 15 Ann daughter of James & Susanna DOWNER

June 29 William base born son of Elisabeth MIHELL

June 29 Mary base born daughter of Elisabeth BAILEY

July 10 William son of William & Mary MATHEW

Aug 17 Elisabeth daughter of William & Jane SHORT of North Charford

Oct 19 William son of William & Constant CURTIS

Oct 19 Joseph son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

Oct 26 Dorothy daughter of John & Susanna KIMBER (poor)

Nov 2 Mary daughter of William & Sarah WELCH

 

1789

Feb 1 George son of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Feb 1 Isaac son of William & Sarah TARGETT

Mar 15  Joseph son of late Joseph & Ann FROUD 17 months old

 & John their son an infant a month old

Mar 22 Ann daughter of John & Betty JONES Woodgreen

Mar 22 Richard son of Caleb & Sarah CURTIS

Apr 23 William son of Edward & Jane CANDY

May 10 Job & Isaac  twin sons of Joseph & Mary COLLINS

May 14 John son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE South Charford

June 1 Moses son of Benjamin & Phoebe DOWNER of Whitsbury

Sept 27 Ann daughter of George & Mary DAVENPORT

Oct 4 James son of Edward & Jane MOOULAND Fordingbridge

Oct 4   Betty daughter of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

Nov 1 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah FROST

Nov 15  James son of James & Ann HALL

Dec 20 James son of George & Jane LAWES

Dec 25   Rachel & Leah twin daughters of Wm & Rachel WHITE

 

1790

Feb 7 Aaron son of Aaron & Sarah FRYER

Feb 7 Chrissey   daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Feb 21 John Curtis son of Ann WOODWARD

Apr 18 Sarah daughter of James & Mary HARRINGTON

May 9 George son of George & Ann KIMBER

May 16 Elisabeth daughter of Joseph & Miriam DURDLE of Fordingbridge

May 16 James son of James & Elisabeth BROTHERS of Fordingbridge

May 30 John son of Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

June 20 Betty daughter of William & Constant CURTIS (poor)

June 21 William son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of South Charford

June 27  Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah HENTRIDGE (poor)

July 18   Ann daughter of George & Mary BRIANT

Aug 15 John son of John & Hannah WHITLOCK

Aug 22 Rachel daughter of Mark & Elisabeth DOWNER

Sept 19 John son of Edward & Sarah KIMBER

Oct 3    Charles son of William & Talitha ABBOT

Oct 17 Mary daughter of William & Mary BROTHERS

Nov 14 Ann daughter of Edward & Jane MIDLAND of Fordingbridge

Nov 14 James son of James & Betty PENN

Nov 26 Arthur son of John & Dinah MIST 7 months old

 

1791

Jan 23 Elisabeth daughter of Caleb & Sarah CURTIS

Jan 30 John son of James & Ann HALL

Apr 10 Leah daughter of William & Rachel WHITE

May 22 Leah daughter of Isaac & Ann WITT of South Charford

July 3 Sarah daughter of Edward & Grace GILBERT (poor)

July 17 Hannah daughter of John & Ann NEWMAN of Downton

July 17 Phoebe daughter of James & Susanna DOWNER of Downton

July 21  Peter son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of South Charford

Aug 7 William son of John & Elisabeth DYER

Aug 7 Nanney daughter of James & Elisabeth BORROW

Aug 7 George son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

Sept 4  Sarah daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Sept 11 Mary base born daughter of Mary WITT

Sept 25    George son of William & Sarah –ARGOT of Godsellwood

Oct 2     William son of John & Elisabeth WITT of Godsellwood

Oct 9 William son of William & Sarah FROUD

Oct 30 Ambrose son of John & Hannah WHITLOCK

Nov 5 Charles son of Stephen & Hannah BIDDLECOMBE

 

1792

Jan 1 Thomas son of John & Jane ROADE

Jan 1 Thomas base born son of Sarah COOLE

Jan 8 Elisabeth daughter of George & Jane LAWES

Jan 29 Hannah daughter of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

Feb 5     Samuel son of Jacob & Elisabeth WHITE

Apr 15 Charles son of Edward & Jane CANDY

Apr 29 John son of John & Mary HALL

Apr 29 Stephen son of George & Ann KIMBER

May 13  Charles Noble son of Harry & Hannah CURTIS

July 8 William son of Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

July 22    Susan daughter of William & Constant CURTIS

Oct 28 Henry son of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

Nov 18   Elisabeth daughter of Jacob & Betty DOWNER

Nov 18 Maria daughter of Charles & Elisabeth CHATER

Nov 25 James base born son of Ann WOODWARD

Dec 23 Richard son of Charles & Sarah COLLANS  as written

Dec 25   George son of William & Talitha ABBOT

Dec 25 Maria daughter of Edward & Jane MOULAND of Fordingbridge

Dec 31 George son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE   of South Charford

 

1793  

Jan 5 Benj son of John & Sarah VINEY

Jan 13 Mary Anna daughter of George & Mary BRIANT

Feb 17 Anne daughter of Christopher & Anne YOUNG

Feb 17 Rachel daughter of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

Mar 10 Fanny daughter of James & Anne HALL

Mar 24   Elisabeth daughter of James & Mary HARRINGTON

Mar 31 Elisabeth daughter of James & Elisabeth BROTHERS

Apr 14 John son of James & Elisabeth C-NN

May 20 Rachel daughter of William & Rachel WHITE

May 26 Lucy base born daughter of Elisabeth BRIGHT

June 28 Anne daughter of Stephen & Sarah SANSBURY of Gosport

July 14  Sarah daughter of Edward & Sarah KIMBER

July 26 Anne daughter of John & Mary CURTIS

Sept 15 Isaac son of John & Anne NEWNHAM of Downton

Sept 29 John son of John & Mary CURTIS North Street

Oct  23     Sophia daughter of William & Sarah FROST

Dec 22 Harriet daughter opf Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

 

1794

Jan 12 Betty daughter of John & Hannah WHITLOCK

Feb 2 James base born son of Hannah WHITLOCK

Feb 17 Peter son of Michael & Elisabeth ROOKE of South Charford

Mar 2  Mary daughter of James & Susanna DABNOR of Downton

Mar 9 Mary Anne daughter of John & Mary HALL

Apr  6 John Noble son of Harry & Hannah CURTIS

Apr 27 George son of ? & Susan HARRINGTON

May 4  Betty daughter of  John  & Jane ROADE

May 11   Stephen son of John & Mary VINEY

Aug 31 Mary daughter of Joseph & Elisabeth WHITE

Aug 31 Sarah daughter of James & Elisabeth BROTHERS

Sept 21  Thomas son of Christopher & Anne YOUNG

Oct 5  Miriam daughter of John & Sarah MARTEN of Brilford

Oct 12  Sarah daughter of John & Elisabeth FROUD

Oct 19 Elisabeth daughter of (later Thomas) & Sarah HENTRIDGE

Nov 2 Margaret Anne daughter of Adam & Margaret PATTERSON

No date written Elisabeth daughter of Isaac & Anne WITT of South Charford

Nov  9 Stephen son of William & Constant CURTIS

Nov 30 Rachel daughter of Charles & Elisabeth CHATER

Dec 4 Sarah Wyatt daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK born 12 Mar 1788

Dec 4 Elisabeth daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK born 7 July 1785

Dec  4 Maria daughter of William & Anne HANCOCK born 11 Mar 1789

Dec 21 Anne daughter of George & Anne KIMBER

Dec 28 Sarah daughter of Charles & Sarah COLLENS

 

1795

Jan 18  Grace daughter of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

Feb 8 Rachel daughter of James & Mary HARRINGTON

Feb 15 Hannah daughter of Henry & Nanny COLE

Feb 22    William Charles son of James & A? HALL

Mar 15  Mary Anna daughter of Jacob & Betty DOWNER

Mar 29 Hannah daughter of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

May 3 Henry son of Henry & Dorothy  EDSALL

May 17 Betty daughter of John & Mary HALL

May 17 Mary daughter of William & Sarah TARGET of South Charford

May 24 Joseph son of George & Jane LAWES

June 14 John son of Edward & Jane MONTAUDAY of Fordingbridge

June 21 Mary daughter of John & Hester HARRINGTON

July 12  Arthur son of Richard & Elisabeth ROBERTS of whichbury

Oct 25 William son of William & & Ruth HARRISSON

Oct 29 Mary Anne daughter of James & Mary JEFFERIES of Downton

Nov 8 Charles son of Edward & Sarah KIMBER

Nov 8    Sarah daughter of William & Sarah FULFORD North Charford

Nov 25  William son of David & Sarah YO—CAN Standleigh

Dec 25  Henry son of William & Sarah DOWNER Whichbury

 

1796

Jan 3 Hannah daughter of Luke & Maria            DOWNER

Feb 23 Jane base born daughter of Elizabeth THOMAS

May 1 Stephen son of Stephen & Sarah SANSBURY  of Gosport

May 8 Anne base born daughter of Christian GAT---

June 5 Mary Anne daughter of Henry & Nanney EELS

July 3 Charles son of John & Jane ROADE

July 24 Joseph son of John & Anne NEWMAN

July 31  Mary Anne daughter of William & Margaret SOUTHEN Dowenton

Aug 7 Isabella daughter of Adam & Margaret PATTERSON

Aug 28 Francis son of Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

Sept 4 Sarah daughter of William & Christian BUTT of South Charford

Nov 18     Dianna daughter of William & Anne BURNETT of  ? in the City of London

Nov 20 John son of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

Nov 24 Henry  L-ashott son of William & Sarah FROST

Dec 20 Mary Anne daughter of William & Sarah FROST

 

1797

Jan 8 Mary daughter of Christopher & Anne YOUNG

Feb 16 John son of John & Mary HALL

Apr 30 Ralph son of William & Margaret CURTIS

June 4 Jane daughter of Henry & Dorothy EDSALL

June 6 Mary Anne daughter of Isaac & Anne WELLS    South Charford

June 11 Mary base born daughter of Elisabeth JONES?

June 14 Joseph son of Mary ABSOLOM widow of Prior Stoakes

June 18 Susanna daughter of George & Anne HENSBET

July 10 John base born son of John & Rebecca MARKEY

Sept 10 Thomas son of George & Jane LAWES

Oct 6 James son of James & Mary HARRINGTON

Oct 19 Luke son of Luke & Maria DOWNER

Dec  31 Arthur son of John & Sarah VINEY

 

1798

Jan 7 William son of John & Letitia HOBBS

Jan 7 Henry son of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

Jan 14 Henry son of William & Sarah DOWNER

Jan 28 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah TARGETT of South Charford

Feb 4 William son of John & Elisabeth MIHELL

Feb 18 Mary daughter of James & Elisabeth LONN

Apr 5   James son of William & Rachel WHITE

Apr 8  Mary daughter of James & Rebecca BROOKBANKS of the parish of St Mary in the County of Middx

Apr 16   Mary daughter of William & Talitha ABBOT

May 25 David son of John & Anne NEWMAN

May 27 John son of William & Margaret POULTON

May 27 Mary Anne daughter of Philip & Anne TRIM

Aug 12 Mary daughter of Isaac & Mary BRITTON   of Woodgreen

Aug 19 Stephen son of William & Jane WITT

Oct 21 Edmund son of Edmund & Sarah ---FORD

Nov 11 Elizabeth daughter o John & Mary –TT

Nov 11 Hannah daughter of James & Elizabeth DOVE

Dec     18       ? daughter of Henry & D? ?

Dec 24 ? daughter of James & Ann HALL

 Dec 24 William Charles son of James & Ann HALL an infant

 

1799

Jan 9 George son of Edward & Jane MOULAND of T?

Jan 9 John son of James & Hannah DURDLE

Mar ? Joseph son of Christopher & ? YOUNG

May 12 George son of John & Grace TRIPHOOKE

May ? Sophia daughter of Luke & Maria DOWNER

May 24 Susanna daughter of Francis & Susanna HARRINGTON

Sept 4  Mary daughter of William & Christian DAVENPORT

Sept 22   Edward son of John & Elisabeth FROUD

Oct 13 John son of George & Ann KIMBER

Oct 13 George son of Edward & Sarah KIMBER

Nov 3 George son of Adam & Margaret PATTERSON 4 months old

 

1800

Jan 5 William son of William & Margaret BRITTON Downton

Jan 12 William son of William & Jane WITT

Feb 3 Jane daughter of Charles & Sarah COLLINS new born Aug 5 179-

Feb 2 George son of William & Sarah DOWNER

Feb 16 Charles son of William & Constant CURTIS

Mar ? Elizabeth daughter of John & L? ?

Mar 15   Eliza  ?  ?  daughter of ?

Apr 20 Thomas son of James & Hannah PURDUE?

May 11 Rebec ca daughter of James & Mary ELDRIDGE

June 7 Elizabeth base born daughter of Mary NEWMAN

June 8 Elisabeth daughter of George & Mary ?

July 27 Mary daughter of John & Elisabeth MIHELL

Oct 5    William son of James & Elisabeth ?

Oct 26 John son of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

 

1801

Apr 5 Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth PENN

Apr 12 James son of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

Apr 19 Richard son of John & Maria DOWNER

June 7 Charlotte daughter of James & Sarah ?

June 21    Henry son of William & Jane WITT

June 21 Anne daughter of James & Ann M?

July 12 Rhoda daughter of William & Sarah TARGETT    of South Charford

Aug 20 Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Hannah CURTIS

Aug 20 Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth WHITE

Aug 30 Mary Jane daughter of John & Christian WHITE

Nov 1   Eliza daughter of John & Mary HALL

Nov 15 James son of Edward & Jane MOULAND of Fordingbridge

Nov ? Elizabeth daughter of George & Jane LAWES

Nov 29 Mary daughter of James & Mary HARRINGTON

 

1802

Jan 3 Sarah daughter of Benjamin & Sarah D?

Jan 24  Charles son of William & Sarah DOWNER

Jan 31 Charlotte daughter of Jacob & Betty DOWNER 2 yrs old

Jan 31 Martha daughter of Jacob & Betty DOWNER

?          Ann daughter of Henry & Ann ELDRIDGE

? 20 John son of George & Mary BRIANT

June  6 George son of John & Anne NEWMAN 6 months old

June 6 Rachel daughter of   William & Constant CURTIS

June 27 Joseph son of Christopher & Ann YOUNG

Sept 24 Thomas son of James & Ann STOKER

Oct 17  Hannah daughter of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

Oct 24   Charles son of Mark & Sarah EFFAMY

William son of William & Sarah CLARKE

 

1803

Jan 2 James son of James & Rebecca LANGTRY

Jan 6 Esau & Jacob  twin sons of Charles & Sarah COLLINS

Feb 6 Mary daughter of John & Letitia HOBBS

Feb 6 Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth DOVE

Feb 27  Rachel daughter of George & Elizabeth WHITE

Mar 20  Charles son of William & Jane WITT

Mar 28 William son of John & Elizabeth ?

May 22 James son of Philip & Ann TRIM of Woodgreen

June 5 William son of William & Mary Ann ARNEY

June 19 William son of Sarah WHI-ELER?  Base born

July 4 Mary Ann daughter of James & ? ?

July 4    William son of William & Christian DAVENPORT

July  24 James son of James & Ann DOWNER of Woodgreen

July 31 Gentilla daughter of Henry & Mary COOPER

Aug 14 Maria daughter of James & Sarah DUD

Sept ? Elizabeth daughter of Luke & Maria DOWNER

Oct 16 Jane daughter of William & Sarah DOWNER

Nov 13 William son of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

Dec 11 Jane base born daughter of Sophia HARRISSON

Dec 23 Mary daughter of Henry & Ann ELDRIDGE

Dec 27 Mary Ann daughter of William & Sarah BROWN20 weeks old

 

1804

Jan 8 Roger son of William & Constant CURTIS

Jan 8 Charlotte daughter of William & Mary WORT

Feb 10 John base born son of Henry GODWIN from Salisbury 19 weeks old

Mar 4 William son of Benjamin & Sarah DURDLE

Apr 1 Jane daughter of William & Sarah TARGETT South Charford

Apr 22   Mary daughter of Stephen & Sarah SANSBURY South Charford

May 13 Mary daughter of late James & Ann STOKES

May 20 Rachel daughter of William & Margaret POULTON of Downton

May 20 Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizth MUNDAY

June 24 Mary Ann daughter of John & Ruth SUTTON

July 1 Thomas son of John & Mary DURDLE   Woodgreen

July 22  William son of James & & Elizabeth PENN of Woodgreen

July 22 Charles son of John & Sarah VINEY

July 29 Thomas? Son of John & Christian WHITE 12 weeks old

Aug 12  Rachel daughter of James & Mary ELDRIDGE

Aug 12 Jane daughter of Harvey & Hannah CURTIS

Aug 15 Robert son of John & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Sept 16 Charles son of James & Mary HARRINGTON

Nov 4 Sarah daughter of James & Hannah DURDLE

Nov 18 Charles son of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

Nov 25  Charles son of William & Sarah HALE

Dec 2 Richard son of William & Sarah BROWN

Dec 2 John base born son of the late Rachel NEWMAN who died in child bed aged 22 years

Dec 16 John son of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

 

1805

Jan 13 James & Sarah twin son & daughter of James & Sarah ABSOLOM

Jan 1 3 Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth DOVE

Feb 24 Mary Ann daughter of John & Sarah EFFAMY

Date blotched Mary daughter of Charles & Sarah COLLINS

May 12 Mary base born daughter of Charlotte WORT

June 2  ? son of E? & Mary SANSBURY    ?  weeks old

June 23 Sarah daughter of George & Elizabeth WHITE

July 7 William son of George & Mary BRIENT Woodgreen

July 28   Christian daughter of ? & Maria DOWNER

July 28 Mary daughter of George & Mary EDSALL

Aug 10 Harry son of William & Ruth HARRIS Woodgreen

Aug 25  George son of George & Susanna HARRINGTON Woodgreen

Sept 5 John base born son of Elizabeth NASH Woodgreen

Nov 17 Mary daughter of James & Sarah DUCLE

Dec 25 Thomas son of William & Sarah HALL

Dec 31 Mary daughter of Charles & Mary WHITE

 

1806

Feb 2 Michael son of John & Letitia HOBBS

Mar 14 Elizabeth daughter of James & Dianne FRY

Mar 23 Sarah daughter of John 7 Mary MOODY North Charford

Apr 20 George son of William & Christian DAVENPORT

May 25  Mary daughter of James & Ann EDSALL

May 25  Mary daughter of George & Elizabeth MUNDAY

June 1 Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary WORT

June 15 Charles son of William & Rebecca HARRINGTON Woodgreen

July 6 Harriott daughter of Mark & Betty DOWNER

Aug 4 John son of William & Sophia WELCH

Aug 31 Rhoda base born daughter of Hannah WITT South Charford

Oct 12 Sarah daughter of Thomas & Ellainor WATTS17 weeks old

Sept 24 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Ann KERNOTT

Nov 23 Mary daughter of James & Ann DOWNER Woodgreen

Dec 14    Ann daughter of James & Hannah DURDLE

Dec 28     Ann daughter of William & Sarah TARGETT South Charford

 

1807

Jan 10 Rachel daughter of James & Elizabeth DOVE born 25 July 1806

Mar 22   Thomas son of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

Mar 20  Ruth daughter of John & Ruth SUTTON

Apr 5 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah HALL

Apr 5 William son of George & Elizabeth WHITE

Apr 5 Charles son of Charles & Mary WHITE

May 3 Elizabeth & Sarah twin daughters of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

June 7   Mary daughter of William & Jane WITT

June 21 Henry & ? son and daughter of Henry & Ann ELDRIDGE twins

July 12 John son of John & Sarah HOLLOWAY

Aug 16 ? son of William & Sarah BROWN 28 weeks old

Nov 29 Joseph son of William & Rebecca HARRINGTON Woodgreen

Dec 13 George son of Peter & Charlotte DOVE

Dec 27 Lydia daughter of James & Ann EDSALL

 

1808

Jan 31 James son of George & Mary BRIANT Woodgreen

Mar 13 Fanny daughter George & Susannah HARRINGTON Woodgreen

Mar 27 Ann daughter of James & Sarah BULL

Apr 10 John son of Thomas & Elleanor WATTS

May 8 Jane daughter of George & Elizabeth MUNDAY

June 20 Pamela daughter of William & Sarah ?  1 yr & 8 months old

July 10 Thomas son of Henry & Hannah HARRINGTON ?

July   24  Harriett daughter of Richard & Sarah WORT of Downton

Aug 7 Daniel son of Daniel & Jane BRADFORD

Aug 11  Henry son of Henry & Hannah HARRINGTON

Sept William son of William & Sarah HALL

Sept 25 James son of Joseph & Ann KERNOTT

Oct 23 Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah EVEMEY

Nov 6 Elizabeth daughter of  the late James & Jane ROGERS

Nov 6 William base born son of Sarah GATER

 

1809

Jan 8 Ann daughter of John & Letitia HOBBS

Mar 5 Hester daughter of  ? & Betty DOWNER

Mar 19 Ruth daughter of Stephen & Sarah SANSBURY of Gosport

Apr 3 ? Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary ELDRIDGE

Apr 15 Caroline Rebecca daughter of the Revd Thomas ?

Apr 15 Rebecca Mary born Mar 15 1809    full details as written

Apr 23 Thomas son of James & Mary HENTRIDGE

Apr 30 George son of George & Elizabeth WHITE

May 4 George son of William & Sarah BROWN

June 11 John son of William & Jane WITT

June 11 Rachel daughter of Charles & Mary WHITE

July 16 Elizabeth daughter of William & Christian DAVENPORT

Aug 13 William son of James & Hannah DURDLE

Aug 27 William son of William & Mary WELSH

Sept 17 John son of Peter & Charlotte DOVE

Sept 24 Fanny daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth DOWNER

Oct 8  Harriott daughter of Samuel & Martha TAPLIN 2 yrs

Oct 8 Ann daughter of Samuel & Martha TAPLIN an infant

Oct 22 Rebecca daughter of William & William & Sarah TARGETT of South Charford

Nov 13 Sarah daughter of James & Maria EVEMEY of Whichbury

Nov 26 Rachel daughter of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

Dec George son of James & Ann DOWNER Woodgreen

 

1810

Jan 7 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Caroline BISHOP

Jan 14 James son of James & Ann EDSALL 12 weeks old

Feb 11 John son of William & & Martha BRIDLE

Feb 11 James son of John & Mary WATTS

Mar 11 John son of William & Sarah HALL

Mar 25 Eliza daughter of John & Ruth SUTTON

Apr 22 Patience daughter of William & Sarah BINT---

May 6 Hannah daughter of Henry & Hannah HARRINGTON

July 29 William son of Henry & Ann ELDRIDGE

Aug 5 Robert son of Henry & Mary NICKLEN

Sept 30 John son of Henry &  Sarah FROUD

Oct 14 Frances daughter of Joseph & Ann KERNOTT

Oct 28 Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth EELS

Nov 23   ?  daughter of ? & Anne KERNOTT

Dec 9 Sarah daughter of James & Sarah HALL

Dec 9 Fanny daughter of John & Mary –AWES

Dec 16 Jane daughter of James & Mary ?

Dec 25   Sarah daughter of William & Sarah BROWN   ?

Dec  25   Thomas son of Thomas & Elleanor WATTS born Aug 1 1810

 

1811

Jan 20    Samuel son of Luke & Maria DOWNER

Jan 20 Sarah daughter of George & Mary ?

Jan 20 Jan daughter of James & Hannah BRIANT

Feb10 Hannah daughter of William & Mary WORT 2 yrs & 10 mths old

Feb 10 William son of William & Mary WORT  an infant

May 5 Sophia daughter of James & Sarah DUELL

May 5 George son of George & Mary BRIANT Woodgreen

May 19 John son of James & Ann EDSALL

May 24 Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah DOVE Woodgreen

June 3 John son of William & Mary WELCH

June 13 Sarah daughter of John & Sarah HOLLOWAY

July 7 William son of Richard & Sarah WORT Downton

Dec15 Mary daughter of William & Sarah HALL

Dec 25  Ann base born daughter of Rachel DURDLE Woodgreen 9 months old

 

1812

Jan 20 Henry son of Benjamin & the late Hannah DURDLE Woodgreen

Apr 5 William Charles son of Henry & Hannah HARRINGTON

Apr 12 Sarah base born daughter of Elizabeth DURDLE Woodgreen

Apr 26 Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth DOVE

Apr 26 Jane daughter of William & Christian DAVENPORT

May 24 Fanny daughter of Henry & Sarah DOVE Woodgreen

May 24 William son of James & Elizabeth WING

June 7 Mary Ann daughter f John & Ann KERNOTT

June 7 Harriett daughter of John & Mary JESTY

June 7 Ann daughter of William & & Jane WITT

Aug 9 Ann daughter of Ambrose & Elizabeth SH-LLY

Sept 9 Peter son of Joseph & Ann KERNOTT

Sept 13 Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Ann ELDRIDGE

Sept 27 Ann daughter of James & Hannah BRIANT

Oct 10 Marianne daughter of Henry & Sarah FROUD

Oct 25 Hannah daughter of ? & Sarah ?

Nov 30 William son of John & Ruth ?

Dec 6 Charles son of James & Elizabeth HARRINGTON

Dec 25 Elizabeth daughter of ? & Mary WINTER

Dec 27 Sussannah daughter of James &  Ann ? OF Woodgreen

 

1813

Jan 3 Henry son of Charles & Rachel DOWNER

Jan 10   Jane daughter of James & Catherine TRIPHOOK

Jan 10 Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane Caroline BISHOP

Jan 10 Ann daughter of James ABSOLOM & Charlotte DOVE

Jan 24 Samuel son of Samuel & Martha TAPLIN

Jan 31 John base born son of Sarah GILBERT of Woodgreen

Feb 7 Peter son of William & Sarah POINTER

Feb 21 Ann daughter of William & Martha BRIDLE

Feb 28 Daniel son of Luke & Maria DOWNER Woodgreen

Mar 10 Ruth daughter of Mark & Elizabeth ?

Apr 25 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Ann FROUD

May 30 Jane daughter of James & Ann EDSALL

June 6 George son of William & Mary WELCH

June 15   Ann daughter of William & Sarah HALL

June 20 James son of George & Elizabeth MUNDAY

June 20 William son of Henry & Elizabeth LAWES

Aug 1 James son of James & Sarah DUELL

Aug 1 John son of George & Mary TRIM Woodgreen

Sept 5 Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah HALL

Sept 5 George son of Joseph & Frances LIVELY

Sept 5 Richard son of William & Sarah BROWN

Sept 26 James son f William & Hester COLLINS Woodgreen

Oct 3 Henry son of Henry & Mary Ann EDSELL

Oct 24  Isaac Witt base born son of Elizabeth MIST

Dec 12 Elizabeth base born daughter of Chrissey EDSALL