Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2008 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

COMPTON

 Baptisms

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  5 May 1695

Nicholas

WEBB

Jn ?

                         

  6 Jan 1695/96

Richard

GOLDFINCH

Rich.

 

31 Mar 1696

James

?

?

 

  2 Jun

Francis

WEBB

J..?

 

23 Oct

John

SMYTH

Rich.

 

  ? Mar 1697

?  d/o

WEBB

Willm ?

 

10 Jan 1697/98

?  s/o

WOODS

Hugh

 

  3 Aug 1698

Joan

MORRIS ?

?

 

  4 Sep

Richard

ANWELL ?

Will.

 

30 Sep

Edmund ?

WEBB

John

 

15 Nov

Ann ? d/o

MACHIND

Henry

 

19 Dec

Mary

GOLDFINCH

John

 

  3 Sep 1699

Robert

WOODS

Hugh

 

  6 nov

Richard

MEARES

Rich

 

  7 Jan 1699/1700

Richard

BROWNING

Jo:

 

21 Apr 1700

William

WEBBE ?

Will

 

17 Sep

John

GOLDFINCH

John

 

  2 April 1701

William

S...?

Charles

 

27 Nov

Thomas

?

John ?

 

12 Feb 1701/2

Richard

GOLDFINCH

John

 

  4 Jun 1702

Charles

WADE

Charles

 

  7 Jun

Thomas

DUMPER

Tho:

 

12 Oct

Sarah

WEBB

Will:

 

17 Nov

?  d/o

HIDE ?

?

 

  9 May 1703

Charles

SEATE ?

Charls.

 

  8 Jun

James

HU...?

James

 

  6 Feb 1703/4

John

DUMPER

Tho:

 

29 Feb

Sarah

GOLDFINCH

Jo:

 

10 May 1705

Edmund

WEBBE

Will:

 

  3 Feb 1705/6

John

HIDD ?

Jer:

 

19 Nov 1706

Richard

DUMPER

Tho:

 

  4 Jun 1707

Elizabeth

WEBB

Will:

 

  4 Apr 1708

Elizabeth

SOOTE ?

Char:

 

15 Apr

Robert

HIDD

Jer:

 

15 Jul

Rachel

WOODS

Hugh

 

27 Jul

Michael

HOLDER

Mich:

 

  3 Oct

John

ANWELL

Will:

 

  4 Nov

William

DUMPER

Tho:

 

 

Copyright 2008 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  3 Nov 1709

William

HOLDER

Mich:

 

25 May 1710

Anne

WOODFORD

Will: ?

 

13 Aug

Jane

?

Jer:

 

24 Aug

Mary

WADE

John

 

  8 Oct

Edmund

ANWELL

?

 

  1 Nov

Sarah

WEBB

Will.

 

21 Nov

Mary

MUNDAY

Jo:

 

  4 Jan1710/1

Anne ?

DUMPER

Tho:

 

14 Jun 1711

Eliz

GOLDFINCH

Jo:

 

25 Sep

Thomas

SOOTE ?

Cha:

 

29 April 1712

Jane

K...?

Rich:

 

19 Nov

Eliz

WADE

Jo:

 

24 Dec

John

COLLINS ?

John

 

22 Mar 1712/3

John

MUNDAY

John

 

14 Apr 1713

Nicholas

DUMPER

Tho:

 

28 May

Sarah

HOCKLEY ?

Will:

 

12 Nov

Anne

WEBB ?

Will.

 

26 Jan 1713/4

Anne

?

Char:

 

11 Mar

Stephen

ANNEL

Will:

 

11 Jun 1714

John

WADE ?

Jo:

 

29 Dec

Elizabeth

C... ?

Jn ?

 

  1 Mar 1714/5

Richard

NORRIS

Richard

 

22 Mar

Edward

MUNDAY

Jo:

 

26 Jan 1715/6

Mary

DUMPER

?

 

27 Mar 1715

Anne

WADE ?

Jn ?

 

29 Apr 1716

Johana

HOCKLY

 - no entry -

 

  7 Aug 1716

Robert

WEBB ?

Willm

 

24 Jan 1716/7

Mary

SEILE ?

Charles

 

31 Jan

William

COLE ?

Jo:

 

17 Mar

Joseph

- no entry -

 - no entry -

"a travelling woman"

  4 Jun 1717

John

BRUNEING ?

Jo:

 

  1 Oct

Ann

NORRIS ?

Rich:

 

22 Sep1718

Mary

COLLINS

John

 

  ? Oct 1719

George ?

COLE

John

 

15 Jan 1719/20

Mary

SMITH

John

 

  1 Mar

Henry ?

ELKINS ?

Robt: ?

 

30 May 1720

Joan

DUMPER

Tho:

 

27 Oct

Robert

NORRIS

Rich:

 

24 Jan 1721/2

Henery [sic]

HOLDWAY

Hen:

 

 

Copyright 2008 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  1 May 1722

John

SMITH

John

                         

27 Nov

George ?

HOLDWAY

Hen

 

  ? Dec

Anne

COLLINS

Jo:

 

18 Mar 1722/3

Mary

COLLINS

Geo:

 

18 Apr 1723

Robert

DUMPER

Thos:

 

12 Jan 1723/4

John

NORRIS

Richd

Jane

26 Dec 1724

Andrew

COLE

Jno

 

10 Jan 1724/5

Anne

ELKINS

Robt

*

29 Jan

Elizabeth

PRINCE

Stephen

 

  3 Mar

Richard

COLLIS ?

John

 

25 May 1725

Jane

Wade

John

 

18 Apr

Mary

Dumper

Thos

 

24 Jun

Elizabeth

Holdway

Henry

 

  7 Nov

John

Norris

Richard

Jane

  2 Oct 1726

Mary

WINKWORTH

John

Mehetabel

14 Feb 1726/7

Mary

COLLIS

John

 

  4 Apr 1727

Mary

MUNDAY

Jn

 

30 May

William

WADE

Jno:

 

  4 Jun

Stephen

PRINCE

Stephen

 

21 Sep

Richard

GOLDFINCH

Richard

Martha

  7 Jan 1727/8

Thomas

COLE

Jno

 

14 Jan

Mary

ELKINS

Robert

 

21 Nov 1728

George

COLLINS

George

 

15 Jan 1728/9

Mary

PRINCE

Stephen (junr)

Elizabeth

27 Apr 1729

Mehetabel

WINKWORTH

John

Mehetabel

17 Jul

Hannah

COLLIS

John

 

  4 Mar 1729/30

Michael

PRINCE

Stephen

 

31 Mar 1730

Robert

COLLINS

George

 

26 Apr

Robert

COLLIS

Robert 

 

  7 Jun

William

MUNDAY

John

 

21 Jun

Robert

ELKINS

Robert

 

31 Jan 1730/1

Anne

BURGE

Wm

 

22 Jun 1731

Sarah

COLE

 - no entry -

 

25 Jul

Ruth

COLLIS

John

 

  5 Sep

Wm

PRINCE

Steph:

 

  7 Oct

Martha

GOLDFINCH

Rich:

 

  7 Oct

Hannah

WINKWORTH

John

*

31 Oct

Avise ?

HYDE

Jerom ?

 

 

Copyright 2008 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  6 Dec1731

Richard

DUMPER

Richard

*

19 Dec

Anne

COLLIS

Robt:

                         

17 Dec 1732

Stephen

ELKINS

Robert

Anne

  8 Jul 1733

Elizabeth

BURGE

Wm

*

29 Nov 1733

John

PRINCE

Stephen

 

20 Jan 1733/4

Thomas

DUMPER

Richd

 

26 Dec 1734

George

COLLINS

George

 

  6 Jul 1735

Elizabeth

ELKINS

Robert

 

  2 Nov

Joseph

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

  7 Dec

William

DUMPER

Richard

 

  7 Mar 1735/6

William

PRINCE

Stephen

 

  1 Aug 1736

Mary

BURGE

William

*

19 Sep

William

COLLINS

George

 

29 Sep

John

WINKWORTH

John

 

19 Jul 1737

Mary 

DUMPER

William

 

18 Sep

Lucy

SNIDER ?

William

 

10 Oct

Elizabeth

GOLDFINCH

Richard

 

10 Oct

Ann

GOLDFINCH

Richard

 

  5 Feb 1737/8

John

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

27 Aug 1738

William

HOLDWAY

William

 

26 Nov

Sarah

WABEL

William

Sarah

  3 Dec

Mary

MUNDAY ?

John

Mary

24 Apr 1739

Jane

PRINCE

Stephen

Elizabeth

28 Jun

Mary

BRUMAN

John

Eliz:

  9 Dec

Sarah

BURGE

Wm

Terry ?

25 Dec

Mary

ANNELL

Stephen

 

  4 May 1740

Elizabeth

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

22 Jun

William

DUMPER

William

*

  3 Aug

Thomas

HOLDEWAY

William

Sarah

17 Aug

John

?

illegitimate

Alice

18 Aug

Elizabeth

WAPLE

Robert

*

  9 Dec

John

COLLINS

George

 

29 Nov 1741

Elizabeth

ANNELL

Stephen

*

26 Dec

William

WAPLE

Robert

Elizabeth

  1 Jan 1741/2

Sarah

HOLDEWAY

William

Sarah *

17 Jan

John

MUNDY

John

Mary

27 Jun 1742

Lucy

PRINCE

Stephen

Elizabeth

  3 Oct

Jane

BAILEY

Joseph

Alice

  9 Jan 1742/3

Mary

COLLIS

Robert

 

18 Jan

Ann

DUMPER

Richard

Elizabeth

 

Copyright 2008 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

24 May 1743

William

POCOCK

Tobias

                         

23 Aug

Stephen

ANNELL

Stephen

Eliz:

  6 Sep

Michael

HOLDWAY

William

Sarah

  6 Dec

Stephen

PRINCE

Stephen

Eliz.

12 Feb 1743/4

Robert

WAPLE

Robert

Eliz*

10 Feb 1744/5

Mary

MUNDY

John junr

Mary*

15 May 1745

Moses

BAILEY

Joseph

Alice

17 May

Richard

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

12 Jun

William

COLLINS

George

Rachel*

22 Sep

Ann

LONG

John

Mary*

10 Oct

Timothy

HOLDWAY

William

Sarah

20 Oct

Ann

ANNELL

Stephen

Eliz.

27 Oct

John

COLE

George

Rachel*

  1 Dec

Richard

WAREHAM

Richard

Ann*

11 Nov 1746

Elizabeth

LOTT

John

Elizabeth

  1 Feb 1746/7

Elizabeth

WAREHAM

Richd

Ann*

  8 Mar

Mary

HOLDWAY

William

Sarah

26 Apr 1747

John

DANELS

Robert

Mary*

30 Apr

George

COLE

George

Rachel*

  1 Jul

William

BAILY

Joseph

Alice

18 Oct

John

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

  6 Dec

John

LONG

John

Mary*

23 Dec

William

ANNELL

Stephen

Eliz*

29 Mar 1748

John

WAREHAM

Richard

Ann

19 Jun

Joseph

PADDINGTON

Joseph

Sarah

18 Aug

Robert

BEZANT

William

Betty

  6 Jan 1748/9

Peter

LOTT

John

Eliz:

  8 Jan

Andrew

HOLDWAY

Willaim

Sarah

18 Jul1749

Mary

DANELS

Robert

Mary

26 Oct

Mary

LONG

John

Mary

29 Dec

William

WAREHAM

Richard

Anne

18 Feb 1749/50

Olive ?

BAILEY

Joseph

Alice

22 Apr 1750

Ann

LIGHT

James

Jane

21 Oct

Miram [sic]

COLLIS

Robert

Ann*

  4 Dec

Augusta

BEZANT

William

Betty

26 Dec

Jonathan

HOLDWAY

Wm

Sarah

20 Jan 1750/1

Rachel

COLE

George

Rachel

  2 Jul 1751

Elizabeth

GOLDFINCH

Richard the younger

Elizabeth

20 Oct

William

LONG

John

Mary

 

*....Privately Baptized

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

20 Oct 1751

Robert

DANELDS

Robert

Mary

17 Nov

Jane

LIGHT

James

Jane

12 Nov 1752

William

BEZANT

William

Betty

  3 Dec

Robert

HOLDWAY

Willm

Sarah

24 Apr 1753

Mary

COLE

George

Rachel

29 Apr

Sophia

GOLDFINCH

Richard junr

Elizabeth*

  3 Aug

Thomas

SERLE

James

Jane*

  5 Aug

Sarah

LONG

John

Mary

  7 Oct

James

DANELDS

Robert

Mary

21 Oct

Joseph

BAILEY

Joseph

Alice

31 Mar 1754

James

LIGHT

James

Jane

11 Aug

Mary

PHILPOT

 illegitimate

Sarah

  9 Mar 1755

Sarah

COLLIS

Robert

Ann

28 Mar

Hannah

VAUGHAN

John

Ann

  4 May

Lydia

BEZANT

William

Betty

21 Sep

Ann

DANELDS

Robert

Mary

30 Nov

John

SUTTON

John

Sarah

  9 Dec

Richard

GOLDFINCH

Richard junr

Elizabeth

20 Apr 1756

Ann

MUNDAY

John the younger

Mary

27 Jun

Richard

NEWLYN

John

Mary

19 Sep

John

MARSHALL

John

Mary

  1 Jan 1757

Sarah

EDWARDS

James

Elizabeth

19 Jun

Mary

LIGHT

James

Jane

  9 Oct

Elizabeth

DANELDS

Robert

Mary

22 Jan 1758

Michael

PRINCE

William

Mehetabel

23 Apr

Thomas

SUTTON

John

Sarah

  3 May

Faith

NEWLYN

John

Mary

18 Jun

William

MUNDAY

John

Mary

  3 Jul

Elizabeth

EDWARDS

James

Elizabeth

22 Oct

William

SPRATT

Robert

Mary

27 Feb 1759

John

TRIMNELL ?

John

Ruth

26 Oct

John

PRINCE

Wm

Mehetabel

18 Oct #

Charles

DANELDS

Robt

Mary

  6 Jul 1760

William

SUTTON

John

Sarah

17 Sep

Sarah

WALLIS

John

Ann**

14 Jan 1761

Elizabeth

EDWARDS

James

Elizabeth

18 Jan

Elizabeth

TRIMNELL

John

Ruth

 

*....Privately Baptized

**...Received into the Congregation on this date after Private Baptism (undated).

#....Out of sequence in Register

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  8 Feb 1761

Betty

LIGHT

James

Jane

29 Nov

William

PRINCE

William

Mehetabel

12 Apr 1762

Richard

LONG

John

Mary

25 Apr

John

MACKEREL

Richd

Sarah

  1 Jun

Thomas

WALLIS

John

Ann

  8 Aug

Stephen

PENTON

Richard

Mary

10 Oct

George

SUTTON

John

Sarah

21 Nov

Thomas

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

19 Jun 1763

Charles

LIGHT

James

Jane

  8 Apr 1764

Richard

MACKERELL

Richd

Sarah

14 Oct

Ann

DUMPER

Thomas

Elizabeth

27 Jan 1765

William

SUTTON

John

Sarah

10 Feb

Elizabeth

COLE

Andrew

Mary

  3 Mar

Judith

WALLIS

John

Ann

10 Mar

John

JUDD

John

Ann

31 May

John

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Eliz:

25 Aug

Mary

FRY

John

Mary

29 Dec

Thomas

DUMPER

Thomas

Elizabeth

  3 Feb1766

Thomas

PRINCE

William

Mehetabel

  3 Mar

Charlotte

LIGHT

James

Jane

29 Mar

Thomas

MACKERELL

Richard

Sarah

29 Nov

Andrew

COLE

Andrew

Mary

  7 Dec

James

NEWLYN

John

Mary

  3 Jan 1767

Thomas

JUDD

John

Ann

10 Jun

Robert

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

  2 Aug

John

ROGERS

Richard

Sarah*

26 Sep

William

COLLIS

Illegitimate

Elizabeth

  8 Nov

Jane

COLLIS

Thomas-the younger

Betty

25 Dec

Samuel

SMITHERS

John

Mary

  7 Feb 1768

William

FRY

John

Mary

24 Apr

Mary

CHILDES

William

Mary

29 May

Mary

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

19 Jul

James

JUDD

John

Ann

31 Jul

Elizabeth

SUTTON

John

Sarah

10 Dec

Mary

DUMPER

Thomas

Elizabeth

10 Dec

Mary

GRIGG

Nathaniel

Mary

14 Jan 1769

Mary

CLEMENTS

Stephen

Sarah

  1 Jun

Elizabeth

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

16 Dec

William

CHILDES

William

Mary

 

*.... Received into the Congregation on this date after Private Baptism (undated).

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  6 Feb 1770

Hannah

COLLIS

Thomas -the younger

Betty

28 Feb

John

SMITHERS

John

Mary

12 May

Eliz.

MACKRELL

Richd

Sarah

  2 Jun

Elizabeth

CLEMENTS

Stephen

Sarah

  9 Jul

John

LIGHT

James

Jane

12 Aug

Jane

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

27 Oct

John

MATHEWS ?

William

Jane

  3 Nov

Betty

DUMPER

Thomas

Elizabeth

  8 Dec

Mary

HOLDWAY

Michael

Sarah

12 Jan 1771

William

JUDD

John

Ann

  7 Apr

Sarah

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

10 Jan 1772

John

CHILDES

William

Mary

  7 Mar

Ann

HOOPER

John

Ann

21 Mar

Mary

PENTON

Richard

Mary

28 Mar

Stephen

CLEMENTS

Stephen

Sarah

20 Apr

Thomas

COLLIS

Thomas,  the younger

Betty

11 Jul

Edward

JUDD

John

Ann

  2 Aug

Ann

FRY

John

Mary

  2 Nov

William

MARTHEWS

William

Jane

30 Nov

Thomas

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

19 Dec

John

WAREHAM

John

Elizabeth

17 Jan 1773

Thomas

SMITHERS

John

Mary

29 May

William

DUMPER

Thomas

Elizabeth

22 Aug

James

LIGHT

James,  the younger

Sarah

23 Oct

Betty

HAYES

Thomas

Sarah

22 Nov

Ann

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

18 Dec

Elizabeth

CHILDE

William

Mary

16 Jun 1774

John

CLEMENTS

Stephen

Sarah

  7 Sep

Mary

COLE

George

Elizabeth

23 Oct

Elizabeth

COLLIS

Thomas

Elizabeth

30 Oct

Elizabeth

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

12 Feb 1775

John

COX

John

Martha

  9 Apr

Elizabeth

FRY

John

Mary

28 May

Ruth

SAIT

William

Sarah

26 Jun

Aaron

MARTHEWS

William

Jane *

  5 Nov

Richard

WAREHAM

John

Elisabeth [sic]

26 Nov

Mary

MARTIN

John

Ann

 

*..Side note "This name is by some called MATTHEWS, and by others MARTHEWS".

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

17 Dec 1775

Elisabeth [sic]

MARTIN

Richard

Sarah

10 Mar 1776

Mary

SMITHERS

John

Mary

28 Mar

Mehetabel

JUDD

John

Ann

12 May

John

NORRIS

John

Elisabeth [sic]

  6 Sep

John

HOOPER

John

Ann *

25 Nov

Elizabeth

HOLDAWAY

Jonathan

Elizabeth

  2 Dec

John

SUTTON

John

Eleanor

21 Dec

Elizabeth

WAREHAM

John

Elizabeth

24 Dec

Sarah

CLEMENTS

Stephen

Sarah

  7 Jan 1777

John

NEWLYN

Robert

Susanna

  9 Feb

Sarah

CHILD

William

Mary

28 Apr

Ann

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

14 Jul

Sarah

FRY

John

Mary

16 Aug

Elizabeth

COLE

George

Elizabeth

15 Nov

Moses

MATTHEWS

William

Jane

18 May 1778

Ann

MARTIN

Thomas

Rebecca

  1 Jun

William

NORRIS

John

Elizabeth

  2 Nov

Sarah

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

31 Jan 1779

Robert

WAREHAM

John

Elizabeth

19 Mar

Mary

HOUGHTON

Thomas

Elizabeth

  1 Apr

Robert

NEWLYN

Robert

Susanna

  4 Apr

Sarah

HAYES

Thomas

Sarah

30 May

Sam:

HARRIS

-illegitimate-

Elizabeth

  1 Jun

George

COLE

George

Elizabeth

11 Jun

Mary

HOLDAWAY

Jonathan

Elizabeth **

15 Jul

William

HOOPER

John

Ann

17 Nov

Thomas

MARTIN

John

Ann

  5 Dec

Hanah [sic]

MATTHEWS

William

Jane

31 Dec

Thomas

SAIT

William

Sarah

  9 Feb 1780

James

SMITHERS

John

Mary

  2 Apr

Betty

JUDD

John

Ann

28 May

William

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

27 Nov

Mary

COLLIS

Thomas junr

Elizabeth

21 Jan 1781

William

KEMP

Joseph

Ann

19 Mar

Richard

NEWLYN

Robert

Susanna #

19 Mar

Thomas

NEWLYN

Robert

Susanna #

17 Jun

Jane

PASSINGHAM

Thomas

Elizabeth

29 Jul

Rachel

MATTHEWS

William

Jane *

 

*.....Privately Baptized

**...Privately Baptized 8 April.  Received into the Congregation 11 June.

#.....Twin brothers.

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

11 Nov 1781

John

HATCHER

Thomas                         

Elizabeth

15 Nov

Martha Maria

GOLDFINCH

Richard

Sarah

14 Apr 1782

Jeremiah

DYSON

Jer. Esq

Elizabeth *

  1 Sep

Thomas

COLLINS

John

Ann

15 Sep

John

PAGE

- no entry -

........ Elcock

  3 Nov

William

HOLDAWAY

Jonathan

Elizabeth

29 Dec

Ann

TRIMNEL

John jnr

Ann

14 Apr 1783

George

DYSON

Jeremiah Esq

Elizabeth

12 Jun

William

NEWLYN

Robert

Susanna

27 Jul

Ann

HATCHER

Thomas

Elizabeth

28 Sep

Sarah

HAYES

Tho.

Sarah

26 Oct

James

COLLIS

Tho. ?

Eliz.

30 Oct

Sarah

GOLDFINCH

Ric.

Sarah

18 Feb 1784

Jenny

MATTHEWS

William

Jane

14 Mar

Rachel

COLE

George

Eliz.

  5 Sep

Henry

DYSON

Jeremiah Esq

Elizabeth **

10 Oct

Ann

PASSINGHAM

Thomas

Elizabeth

28 Nov

Ann

WATTS

Peter

Mary

26 Dec

Thomas

PRINCE

Michael

Rachael

15 May 1785

Elizabeth

COLLINS

John

Ann

  1 Oct

Francis

DYSON

Jer.

Elizabeth ***

11 Dec

Martha

GOODFELLOW

William

Martha

12 Jan 1786

Richard

GOLDFINCH

Rich.

Sarah

12 Mar

Sarah

COLLIS

Th.

Eliz.

16 Apr

Martha

MATTHEWS

Wil.

Jane

  3 Jun

Mary

MASON

Edw.

Esther

18 Jun

Matthew

WATTS

Peter

Mary

  9 Jul

George

TUSLER ?

Rich.

Eliz.

30 Jul

John

CUSSINS ?

Peter

Ann

30 Jul

Peter

CUSSINS ?

Peter

Ann

22 Oct

John

JUDD

John

Sarah

29 Oct

Michael

PRINCE

Mich.

Rachael

17 Dec

Mary

SELWOOD

William

Jane

24 Mar 1787

Mary Ann

BEACHEM

Joseph

Sarah

13 May

John

SPREADBURY

Rich.

Mary

17 Jun

Henry

GOODFELLOW

Will.

Martha

22 Jul

Frances

HATCHER

Thomas

Eliz.

  5 Aug

Robert

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

 

*.....Privately Baptized

**...Born 27 June and baptized privately the same day.  Publicly baptized 5 Sep.

***.Born 20 Aug and privately baptized.  Publicly baptized 1 Oct.

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

18 Nov

George

MATTHEWS

Wil.

Jane

  2 Dec

Jenny

HOLDAWAY

- illegitimate -

Eliz.

30 Mar 1788

William

WATTS

Peter

Mary

10 Aug

Thomas

LOVELOCK

Th.

Mary

28 Sep

Charles

SAITE

Wil.

Sarah

17 Oct

Joseph

ELKINS

Rob.

Hannah

  6 Nov

Elizabeth

NORRIS

John

Eliz.

12 Dec

John

GOLDFINCH

Richard

Sarah *

26 Dec

Elizabeth

SELWOOD

Will.

Jane

25 Jan 1789

William

BEACHAM

Joseph

Sarah

22 Feb

William

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

12 Apr

John

COLLIS

Th.

Eliz.

26 Apr

Mary

PRINCE

Mich.

Rachael

11 Oct

Mary

PENTON

Ric.

Eliz.

18 Oct

Joseph

GOODFELLOW

Wil.

Martha

15 Nov

Richard

MASON

Edw.

Esther

22 Nov

James

FRY

- illegitimate -

Mary jnr

15 Mar 1790

Joseph

GOLDFINCH

Richard

Sarah

  2 May

Martha

MATTHEWS

Wil.

Jane

25 Jul

Thomas

SPREADBURY

Richard

Mary

20 Nov

James

RANDALL

James

Sophia

21 Nov

Charles

NORRIS

John

Elizabeth

25 Nov

Sarah

TODD

Thomas

Eliz.

  9 Jan 1791

Elizabeth

LOVELOCK

Th.

Mary

20 Feb

Elizabeth

HOPGOOD

Charles

Mary

13 Mar

Martha

BEACHAM

Joseph

Sarah

24 Apr

Ann

SELWOOD

William

Jane

14 Aug

Elizabeth Charlotte

STRONG

Geo.

Mary

  4 Sept

Charles

GOODFELLOW

Wil.

Martha

11 Sep

Thomas

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

18 Mar 1792

William

PRINCE

Michael

Rachael

  2 Dec

Richard

GREEN

Tho.

Nanny ?

27 Jan 1793

Ann

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

24 Feb

William

LOVELOCK

Th.

Mary

21 Apr

Elizabeth

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

19 May

John

PRINCE

Mich.

Rachael

16 Jun

James

SELWOOD

Will

Jane

14 Jul

Betty

BEACHAM

Jos.

Sarah

21 Jul

Richard

PENTON

Rich.

Eliz.

 

*...Born 19 June.

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

27 Oct 1793

William

SPREADBURY

Rich.                         

Mary

24 Nov

William

HOPGOOD

Charles

Mary

12 Jan 1794

Elizabeth

DAY

Wil.

Sarah

12 Jan

Richard

HALE

Rich.

Ann

30 Mar

Fanny

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

  6 Apr

William

FRY

- illegitimate -

Mary

14 Sep

Jane

HOLDAWAY

- illegitimate -

Eliz.

  7 Dec

Charlotte

GOODFELLOW

W

M

  4 Jan 1795

Kim ?

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

22 Feb

Mary

SMITHERS

Sam.

Hannah

29 Mar

John

GREEN

 - no entry -

Nanny

26 Apr

Charles

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

  3 May

John

LOVELOCK

Tho.

Mary 

  3 May

Sarah

DAY

Wil.

Sarah

21 Jun

Susanna

SELWOOD

Will.

Jane

26 Jul

Mary

LEVINGTON ?

George

Mary

26 Jul

William

CRIPS

Wil.

Jane

16 Aug

Ann

HIDE

Robin

Mary

  4 Oct

Charlotte

BIRD

- illegitimate -

Hannah

22 Nov

Thomas

TODD

Thomas

Elizabeth

20 Mar 1796

John

BEACHAM

Joseph

Sarah

  5 Jun

James

SPREADBURY

Rich.

Mary

12 Jun

Mary

HOPGOOD

Ch.

Mary

24 Jul

John

SMITH

John

Jane

28 Aug

Ann

SELWOOD

John

Eliz.

  4 Sep

James

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

  9 Oct

Edward

MUNDY

Edward

Jane

  5 Mar 1797

Elizabeth

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

26 Mar

William

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

16 Apr

Mary

GOODFELLOW

W

Martha

30 Apr

John

HIDE

Robin

Mary

16 Jul

Jane

CRIPS

Wil.

Jane

21 Jan 1798

John

SMITHERS

Sam.

Hannah

  4 Mar

Sarah

LOVELOCK

Tho.

Mary

18 Mar

Ann

DAY

Wil.

Sarah

15 Apr

James

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

  3 Jun

Sarah

SELWOOD

Wil.

Jane

  3 Jul

George

SPREADBURY

Ric.

Mary

16 Sep

Hester

MUNDY

Ed.

Jane

11 Nov

Mary

SWITZER ?

Edw.

Sar.

27 Jan1799

Rachael

GOODFELLOW

W

M

24 Mar

Betty

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

23 Jun 1799

Thomas

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

  6 Oct

Samuel

SMITHERS

Sam.

H.

  3 Nov

Stephen

SHEPHERD

John

Mary

  6 Apr 1800

George

CUSSINS

Peter

Ann

20 Jul

Sarah

GOODFELLOW

W

M

30 Aug

Charles

LOVELOCK

Tho.

Mary

  7 Sep

Mary

COLLIS

Th.

Sarah

  7 Sep

Sarah

BEACHAM

Joseph

Sarah

11 Jan 1801

John

SHEPHERD

J

Mary

  3 May

Jonathan

MUNDY

Ed.

Jane

  5 Jul

Charles

SPREADBURY

Ric.

Mary

23 Aug

Moses

VINCE

John

Rachael

23 Aug

Sarah

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

13 Sep

Martha

SELWOOD

Wil.

Jane

  7 Feb 1802

Thomas

SMITHERS

Sam.

H.

14 Mar

Charlotte

SPRAT

Rob.

Susanna

15 Apr

Mary

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

18 Apr

William

WATTS

- illegitimate -

Ann

13 Jun

Hannah

HALL

James

Ann

29 Aug

George Cole

ATWOOD

Thomas

Eliz.

10 Oct

George

HOPGOOD

Ch.

Mary

17 Oct

William

VINCENT

Wil.

Rachael

16 Jan 1803

John

COLLIS

Th.

Sarah

20 Mar

Mary

SHEPHERD

J.

Mary

  1 May

John

MISSELBROOK

Rob.

Frances

  8 May

Jacob

MUNDY

Ed.

Jane

  7 Aug

Harriet

WATERIDGE ?

Th.

Jane

  4 Sep

Mary

LOVELOCK

Th.

Mary

11 Dec

John

WILLIS

William

Mary

  1 Jan 1804

John

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

11 Mar

Maria

MUNDY

 - illegitimate -

Ann

18 Mar

James

DAY

Will.

Sarah

  1 Apr

Joseph

HALL

James

Ann

20 May

Martha

VINCENT

Wil.

Rachael

10 Jun

John

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

27 May

William

SHEPHERD

John

Mary *

  5 Aug

Mary

COX

Joseph

Eliz.

14 Oct

Mary

MISSELBROOK

Rob.

Frances

16 Dec

Thomas

SPREADBURY

Ric.

Mary

  3 Mar 1805

Henry

MUNDY

Ed.

Jane

 

*....Entry out of sequence in Register.

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  7 Apr 1805

Susan

SPRAT

Rob.

Susan

21 Apr

John

COX

John

Mary

24 Nov

Jane

STEWARD

Matthew

Mary

  5 Jan 1806

Hannah

ROGERS

Joseph

Anne

16 Feb

Charlotte

WILLIS

Will.

Mary

16 Mar

Thomas

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

  6 Apr

Elizabeth

HOPGOOD

Ch.

M

25 May

Thomas

COLLIS

Th.

Sarah

  8 Jun

David

SMITHERS

Sam.

Hannah

  8 Jun

William

ABEL

Henry

Ann

18 Jun

Thomas

ATWOOD

Th.

Eliz.

29 Jun

James

MILLER

Ch.

Mary

  7 Dec

John

DUMPER

Wil.

Ann

14 Dec

Sarah

COX

Joseph ?

Elizabeth

14 Dec

Elizabeth

SMITH

Ch.

Eliz.

22 Feb 1807

Frances

MISSELBROOK

Robt.

Frances

  1 Mar

Rachael

HALL

James

Ann

  5 Apr

Harriet

MUNDY

Ed.

Jane

  6 Sep

James

ROGERS

Simon

Elizabeth

31 Jan1808

William

BRADLEY

James

Mary

13 Mar

Sarah

FROST

William

Jane

20 Mar

Thomas

ROGERS

Joseph

Anne

  7 Aug

Stephen

SMITH

Ch.

Eliz.

  9 Aug

Elizabeth Peninnah

SUTTON

George

Mary

15 Jan 1809

Thomas

COX

Joseph

Elizabeth

29 Jan

Henry

MILLER

Ch

Mary

26 Feb

Joseph

MISSELBROOK

Robert

Frances

26 Feb

George Hill

SUTTON

George

Mary

23 Apr

Stephen

COLLIS

Th.

Sarah

14 May

Charles

HOPGOOD

Ch.

M

28 May

Martha

COX

John

Mary

11 Feb1810

Mary

TRIMBY

Will.

Eliz.

25 Feb

Elizabeth

SHEPHERD

John

Susan

  4 Mar

William

MUNDY

Edward

Jane

22 Jul

Charles

BRADLEY

James

Nanny

12 Aug

John

ROGERS

John

Sarah

13 Sep

William C..?

GORDAN ?

Charles

Elizabeth

  2 Dec

Ann

SMITH

Ch.

Eliz.

  2 Dec

Amelia

MUNDY

 - illegitimate -

Ann

  6 Dec

Sarah

ROGERS

Joseph

Sarah

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved

 

Baptism Date

Childs name

Surname

Fathers Name

Mothers name

  7 Feb 1811

Maria Sarah

ASTH...?

Thompson

Maria *

  7 Feb

Mary Amelia

ASTH...?

Thompson

Maria **

12 May

Martha

CHARATT ?

James

Sarah

  9 Jun

Harriet

TRIMBY

Will.

Eliz.

28 Jul

Ann

PHILPOT

James

Ann

  1 Aug

William

FITT

William

Ann

27 Oct

Hannah

SMITHERS

Sam.

Hannah

  8 Dec

James

COLLIS

Th.

Sarah

  1 Mar 1812

William

MISSELBROOK

Rob.

Frances

29 Mar

Eliza

COX

Joseph

Eli.

29 Mar

Thomas

PITT

James

Fanny

26 Jul

Charlotte

SPREADBURY

Rich.

Mary

  9 Oct

James

FITT

William

Ann #

  8 Nov

Mary

SMITH

Ch.

Eliz.

 

*....Received into the church 7 February 1811.  Privately Baptized 20 Jul 1809 Braintree, Essex.

**..Received into the church 7 February 1811.  Privately Baptized 4 February 1811.

#....Received into the church 9 October 1812.  Privately Baptized 12 February 1812.

 

Copyright 2009 LAWRENCE DANIEL
All Rights Reserved