Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS
EAST STRATTON

Elizabeth daughter of Gilbert & Catharine NEAL April 20 1728

James, born June 07,  son of Thomas & Anne EXEL June 15 1728

Mary daughter of Charles &Anne GODDARD March 25 1730

Anne daughter of Christopher & Jane SMITH October 30 1730

Charles son of Charles & Mary ARCHER November 02 1730

Thomas son of Henry & Mary SHEERMAN November 03 1730

Thomas son of Thomas & Grace BEAR born & baptised March 24 1731

Henry son of Henry & Catharine SPENCER August 08 1731

Gilbert son of Gilbert & Catharine NEAL December 12 1731

Ann daughter of Henry & Catharine SPENCER November 19 1732

John son of Henry & Mary SHEERMAN December 10 1732

Daniel son of John & Hannah KING  January 14 1732

William son of William & Anne MUNDAY March 15 1732

Thomas son of Thomas & Grace BEAR March 19 1732

Hannah daughter of John & Anne CLAY July 01 1733

James son of Edmund & Elizabeth SMITH born & baptised October 28 1733

Thomas son of Cristopher & Jane SMITH December 09 1733

Stephen son of Richard & Amy  SMITH February 24 1733

Hannah daughter of Charles & Mary ARCHER March 25 1734

Charles bastard child of Anne TILER April 14 1734

Sarah daughter of Edmund SMITH April 09 1749

Thomas son of Jno EWON June 21 1749

Sarah daughter of Rd TOLFREE August 31 1749

Thomas son of Stephen SWITZER January ? 1749

Mary daughter of Thomas TOLFREE January 10 1749

Sarah daughter of Barnes GOLD February 20 1749

Sarah daughter of Ro UPTON  April 01 1749

Phoebe daughter of Jno EWIN June 11 1753

William son of Elizabeth SMITH June 17 1753

Charles Augustine  son of Charles SMITH October 02 1753

Mary daughter of Jno WAKE January 07 1754

Elizabeth daughter of Jno TOLFREE February 17 1754

Jno son of Rd UPTON April 07 1754

Jno son of William POOR April 17 1754

Jno son of John WAKE April 09 1756

Rd TOLFREE July 27 1756

Jame son of Nath. BRADLEY August 14 1756

James son of Rd UPTON January 24 1756

James son of Jno HUNT January 16 1756

Letitia WAKE March 02 1756

Charles son of Jno WADE May 07 1758

Ann daughter of Rd THOMSON May 25 1758

Ann daughter of Thomas TOLFREE July 30 1758

Edmund son of Edmund  CHARROTT December 19 1758

Grace daughter of Rd TOLFREE January 14 1759

Mary daughter of Stephen WAKE February 04 1759

James son of James EXALL March 28 1759

William son of Rd WATERMAN July 19 1759

William son of Jonathan LOCK August 25 1759

Robert son of Nath. BRADLEY October 04

Stephen son of William JACKLEY October 13 1759

Elizabeth daughter of William POOR November 30 1759

Mary daughter of Edward & Ann FAULKNER born October 23 1741, baptised January 01 1760

William son of Edward & Ann FAULKNER born August 17 1743, baptised January 01 1760

Ann daughter of Edward & Ann FAULKNER born December 24 1745, baptised January 01 1760

Sarah daughter of Edward & Ann FAULKNER born December 07 1749, baptised January 01 1760

Edward son of Edward & Ann FAULKNER born March 27 1753, baptised January 01 1760

James son of James ADKINS January 03 1760

Jno son of Rd THOMSON March 04 1760

Charles son of Charles & Ann GODDARD  born April 20, baptised May 13 1760

Elizabeth daughter of Edward CHARROTT born May 12, baptised May 26 1760

William son of William & Sarah STEEL born June 17, baptised June 29 1760

Jane WAKE born October 16, daughter of Charles November 16 1760

Sarah daughter of Richard TRUEMAN born April 12 , baptised May 31 1761

Ann daughter of Joseph BRITTAIN born May 05, baptised May 27 1761

Elizabeth daughter of Richard TOLFREE born May 31, baptised June 22 1761

John son of Jonathan LOCK born August 11, baptised August 23 1761

William son of John WAKE  born November 11, baptised December 26 1761

Sarah daughter of Charles GODDARD born November 27, baptised January 05 1762

Stephen son of Richard THOMPSON born March 24, baptised April 11 1762

Phoebe daughter of John EWINE  born June 08, baptised August 15 1762

William son of Nathaniel BRADLEY born July 30, baptised October 17 1762

Katherine daughter of Edward CHARROTT born August 12, baptised 22 1762

Henry COOPER daughter of Cooper born August 21, baptised September 05 1762

Mary daughter of William STEEL born February 27, baptised March 20 1763

Thomas son of Thomas GUNSELL born March 11, baptised March 27 1763

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas COPELAND born September 12 1762, baptised April 04 1763

Mary BRITTAIN daughter of Joseph born April 11, baptised May 13 1763

Sarah daughter of Jonathan LOCK born October 06, baptised December 26 1763

Betty daughter of Richard TRUEMAN  March 11 1764

John Bowler COPELAND son of Thomas born March 12, baptised March 31 1764

Catherine daughter of John & Mary WAKE born May 11, baptised May 29 1764

Martha daughter of Richard Grace TOLFREE born May 17, baptised June 01 1764

William son of Edmund & Elizabeth CHARROTT born May 16, baptised June 03 1764

Phoebe daughter of Robert & Elizabeth MOODY born May 21, baptised June 19 1764

Mary daughter of Charles & Anne GODDARD born June 25, baptised July 08 1764

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth BRITANborn August 19, baptised September 28 1764

Thomas born January 20, son of James & Sarah EXUL January 27 1765

George born February 07, son of George & Susannah WISE March 08 1765

Anne born March 04, daughter of Thomas LOVELAND by his wife May 21 1765

Charles born May 27,  son of Charles & Catherine WAKE June 16 1765

John born July 02,son of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON  July 31 1765

Mary born September 10, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth MOODY October 03 1765

George born October 13, son of John & Elizabeth DOLLERY October 15 1765

Elizabeth born November 17, daughter of Richard & Mary HEDGER December 01 1765

Betty born December 09, daughter of William & Betty MINCHEN December 15 1765

John born February 16, son of Edward & Elizabeth CHARROTT February 23 1766

James born February 24, son of Jonathan & Sarah LOCK March 09 1766

Richard son of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON June 26 1766

Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah STEEL July 13 1766

Charles son of Charles & Catherine WAKE September 26 1766

Judith daughter of Thomas & Mary LOCK October 19 1766

Stephen son of John & Mary WAKE October 21 1766

William son of James & Ann GREEN November 09  1766

Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth BRITTON January 05 1767

George son of Charles & Ann GODDARD February 08 1767

Elizabeth daughter of Michael & Mary BACHELOR March 08 1767

Joseph son of George & Susannah WISE April 09 1767

Olive daughter of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON June 24 1767

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth COPELAND August 29 1767

Stephen son of Charles & Catherine WAKE February 10 1768

Mary daughter of William & Betty MINCHEN May 26 1768

Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth GOLDEN June 06 1768

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah COLE July 24 1768

Letitia daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth COPELAND September 29 1768

Richard son of Jonathan & Sarah LOCK October 09 1768

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON  February 12 1769

John son of Joseph & Elizabeth BRITTON April 02 1769

Sarah daughter of David & Mary ACKLAND August 25 1769

Ann daughter of Charles & Ann GODDARD December 17 1769

James son of Charles & Catherine WAKE January 05 1770

William son of Thomas & Sarah COLE February 18 1770

George son of Edward & Elizabeth  CHARROTT April 29 1770

William son of Robert & Elizabeth MOODY June 06 1770

James son of William & Betty MINCHIN June 11 1770

Elizabeth Cole daughter of John & Elizabeth GOLDEN December 23 1770

James son of James & Ann GOULD January 11 1771

Daniel son of Daniel & Elizabeth RAMSCOM February 12 1771

Robert son of Daniel & Mary ACKLAND April 02 1771

Catherine daughter of Charles & Catherine WAKE May 24 1771

Mary daughter of William & Mary WALTER July 21 1771

Jonathan son of Jonathan & Sarah LOCK August 04 1771

Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah COLE October 13 1771

Dinah daughter of Stephen & Sarah STANBROOK December 01 1771

Mary daughter of George & Avis WISE December 24 1771

Giles son of Charles & Ann GODDARD April 19 1772

Mary daughter of Tomas & Mary EWENS November 22 1773

Ann daughter of George & Avis WISE November 26 1773

Mary daughter of Michael &Mary BACHELOR January 16 1774

Mary daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH March 13 1774

Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON  March 16 1774

George son of George & Elizabeth WILLSHER April 24 1774

Mary daughter of Stephen & Sarah STANBROOK May 08 1774

Thomas born July 30,  son of Richard & Mary WATERMAN August 26 1774

Sarah born September 03, daughter of Charles & Catherine WAKE October 10 1774

Elizabeth born January 01,daughter of Benjamin & Mary STANBROOK February 14 1775

William son of John & Elizabeth YALDEN October 05 1775

Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH December 03 1775

Sarah daughter of Charles & Catharine STEEL March 24 1776

Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN April 06 1776

Hanah daughter of Jonathan & Sarah LOCK April 07 1776

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth BRITAIN April 08 1776

Charles born April 02, son of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH April 21 1776

Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON  July 12 1776

Sarah daughter of John & Mary CHAMP October 13 1776

Mary daughter of Mary BALLARD December 28 1776

William son of Benjamin & Mary  STANBROOK February 05 1777

Stephen son of Stephen & Sarah  STANBROOK February 13 1777

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth ALLEN May 04 1777

Elizabeth daughter of George & Eavis WISE August 10 1777

Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth YALDEN October 14 1777

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH November 30 1777

John son of John & Elizabeth SANKINS May 13 1778

Sarah daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH  May 31 1778

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth BRITTON June 28 1778

John son of Richard & Mary WATERMAN August 10 1778

Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth ALLEN November 29 1778

George son of Charles & Catharine STEEL December 25 1778

Mary daughter of Jno & Ann MOON January 16 1779

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth GANDY January 24 1779

Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary EWEN  May 02 1779

Hester daughter of James & Ann GREEN May 30 1779

John son of Benjamin & Mary STANBROOK September 26 1779

Mary daughter of John & Letitia SAWKINS October 01 1779

Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON October 31 1779

James son of Edward & Mary SPEARY November 14 1779

Jane daughter of Charles & Catharine  WAKE  November 30 1779

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN February 17 1780

James son of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH February 23 1780

Charlotte daughter of James & Elizabeth BATT February 27 1780

Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH March 19 1780

Thomas son of John & Jane CLARK March 19 1780

Sarah daughter of Stephen & Sarah STANBROOK  April 02 1780

William son of John & Mary BURGESS April 02 1780

Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary MILES  May 21 1780

Sophia daughter of John & Elizabeth YALDEN July 23 1780

Thomas son of John & Letitia SAWKINS November 10 1780

William son of John & Jane COLE March 04 1781

Hester daughter of Edward & Elizabeth GANDY March 04 1781

Sarah daughter of John & Jane CLARKE March 12 1781

Thomas son of Charles & Catharine STEEL April 15 1781

James son of Jos. & Mary HAMPTON May 27 1781

Latitia daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN  June 29 1781

Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GANDY July 01 1781

Jno. son of Jno. & Jane BRADLEY July 22 1781

Adam & Edward sons of Edward & Elizabeth SPEARING September 03 1781

Susannah daughter of Michael & Jane BAILEY  September 02 1781

Charles son of William & Sarah COLES September 16 1781

Ann daughter of Charles & Eadey WAKE December 12 1781

Frances daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH February 27 1782

John son of Jno & Letitia SAWKINS October 12 1782

Sarah daughter of George & Avis WISE November 17 1782

Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth BATT November 17 1782

Jno. son of Jno & Mary PRYOR April 09 1783

Jno. son of Richard & Elizabeth ALLEN April 13 1783

William son of Edward & Elizabeth GANDY  April 13 1783

Richard son of Richard & Mary WATERMAN May 02 1783

Leonora daughter of Edward & Mary SPEARY June 11 1783

Frederick son of John & Jane BRADLEY June 20 1783

Mary daughter of John & Jane CLARKE July 06 1783

Jane daughter of Charles & Edey WAKE  August 17 1783

John son of John & Sarah COLES August 23 1783

John son of John & Sarah BURGESS January 10 1784

Fanny daughter of Stephen & Sarah STANBROOK  January 12 1784

Phoebe daughter of Thomas & Mary HAMPTON February 01 1784

Mary daughter of James & Mary GANDY March 14 1784

John son of John & Elizabeth YALDEN May 22 1784

Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN November 05 1784

Ann daughter of Jno. & Latitia  SAWKINS November 05 1784

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GANDY December 25 1784

Robert son of Charles & Catharine STEEL December 25 1784

Stephen son of Jno. & Mary ETHERIDGE January 20 1785

Jno. son of Jas. & Elizabeth  BATT January 20 1785

William son of Joseph & Jane TILBURY July 31 1785

Georgina daughter of Jno. & Jane BRADLEY August 07 1785

Stephen son of Benjamin & Mary  STANBROOK  August 07 1785

James son of Richard & Elizabeth ALLEN October 02 1785

Charlotte daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN  June 19 1786

Thomas son of Mary GAY July 16 1786

William son of James & Jane GANDY July 21 1786

William son of John & Phoebe  PRIOR  December 25 1786

William son of John & Letitia SAWKINS February 02 1787

Phoebe STANBROOK July 22 1787

Mary Wake ETHERIDGE October 16 1787

Harriet daughter of Richard & Mary WATERMAN December 13 1787

James son of James & Elizabeth BATT January 15 1788

Sarah daughter of Stephen & Ann LOCK January 27 1788

William son of John & Jane BRADLEY March 23 1788

Sarah daughter of William & Sarah COLLIS March 25 1788

Charlotte daughter of Joseph & Jane TILBURY April 13 1788

Charles son of John & Jane COLE April 20 1788

Peter son of Richard & Elizabeth ALLEN July 18 1788

John son of John & Phoebe PRIOR August 03 1788

James son of Benjamin & Mercy STANBROOK September 14 1788

Amelia daughter of John & Letitia SAWKINS December 25 1788

James son of Charles & Edith WAKE February 01 1789

James son of George & Mary CHAMP April 12 1789

John son of john & Mary ETHERIDGE August 23 1789

John son of Stephen & Ann LOCK September 29 1789

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah CROSSWELL December 25 1789

Anne daughter of Edward & Elizabeth GANDY January 17 1790

Anna Maria WATERMAN April 04 1790

James son of Joseph & Jane TILBURY May 30 1790

Maria daughter of John & Jane BRADLEY June 13 1790

Stephen son of James & Elizabeth KNIGHT September 19 1790

Charlotte daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH December 25 1790

George son of James & Ann PORTER  January 23 1791

James son of Joseph & Sarah WISE February 06 1791

Mary daughter of William & Sarah COLLIS March 06 1791

Richard son of Benjamin & Mary STANBROOK April 03 1791

Grace daughter of Mary TAPLIN April 03 1791

Thomas son of John & Phoebe  PRIOR April 24 1791

Richard son of Charles & Catharine  STEEL May 01 1791

Mary daughter of Richard & Diana WHITE May 01 1791

William son of Stephen & Sarah STANBROOK July 10 1791

Peter son of Peter & Mary PUMPHREY August 07 1791

Thomas son of William & Rachel  WAKE August 07 1791

Mary daughter of William & Rachel WAKE August 07 1791

Oliffe daughter of Joseph & Ann TILBURY  November 06 1791

William son of Charles & Fanny STANBROOK December 04 1791

George son of George & Mary CHAMP January 15 1792

John son of John & Mary COLLIS February 24 1792

Ann daughter of James & Diana  GANDY February 26 1792

Isabella daughter of John & Mary ELDRIDGE May 06 1792

William son of William & Mary WATERMAN May 13 1792

John son of Charles & Edy WAKE October 21 1792

William son of Peter & Mary PUMPHREY November 18 1792

Mary daughter of Stephen & Ann LOCK January 27 1793

Thomas son of John & Letitia  SAWKINS January 27 1793

Maria daughter of James & Maria ROSE May 05 1793

John son of John & Martha WILMOT December 01 1793

Joseph son of John & Mary HAINS May 04 1794

Harriet daughter of Edward & Elizabeth GANDY November 16 1794

Thomas son of John & Mary ETHERIDGE November 30 1794

John son of George & Mary CHAMP December 14 1794

Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary STANBROOK December 25 1794

William son of John & Mary COLLIS December 25 1794

 

Mary daughter of Charles & Fanny STANBROOK January 25 1795

Hannah daughter of Stephen & Ann LOCK February 25 1795

Thomas son of Benjamin & Sarah  KERSLEY February 25 1795

James son of Joseph & Jane TILBURY April 05 1795

James son of Peter & Mary POMPHREY August 09 1795

Hannah daughter of Stephen & Ann LOCK March 06 1795

John son of James & Dinah LOCK March 09 1796

Edey son of Thomas & Joice SWEETZER May 22 1796

Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth NIGHT May 29 1796

James son of Peter & Mary POMPHREY July 10 1796

Richard son of George & Mary CHAMP June 08 1797

Anna Maria daughter of Edward & Mary GANDY June 12 1797

William son of Charles & Edey WAKE August 13 1797

Anna Maria daughter of Joseph & Jane TILBURY February 25 1798

William son of Joseph & Hannah ROSE April 08 1798

Richard son of Richard & Hannah BUDD April 27 1798

Benjamin son of John & Martha DINKWORTH May 17 1798

Marianne daughter of James & Elizabeth NIGHT May 20 1798

Anna daughter of John & Letitia SAWKINS June 01 1798

James son of John & Elizabeth FIFIELD September 09 1798

Charles son of Sarah FEOPELL November 18 1798

James son of James & Dinah GANDEY February 03 1799

James son of Sarah STANBROOK April 07 1799

Hannah daughter of Daniel & Sarah HOLINS May 12 1799

Harriot daughter of James & Mary ROSE May 19 1799

Betty daughter of William & Sarah LANCELY May 26 1799

Ann daughter of George & Mary CHAMP August 02 1799

John son of John & Mary HAINES September 01 1799

John son of Joseph & Hannah ROSE November 03 1799

Benjamin son of William & Sarah COLLIS November 10 1799

Henry Dowden son of Henry & Catherine WHITEAR December 19 1799

Ann daughter of John & Mary COLLIS December 29 1799

Harriet daughter of Edward & Mary GANDEY February 04 1800

Amey daughter of Peter & Mary PUMPHREY February 09 1800

James son of Stephen & Ann LOCK May 25 1800

Jemima daughter of James & Elizabeth NIGHT July 06 1800

Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth BLAKE October 12 1800

David son of Charles & Jane SWAINE December 30 1800

William son of William & Sarah LANCESLY January 25 1801

Seleney? daughter of George & ?? GODDARD July 12 1801

Hannah daughter of Charles & Frances AVERY October 04 1801

George son of Henry & Katherine  WHITEAR November 27 1801

James son of Joseph & Hannah  ROSE December 20 1801

page 109 entry 868 William Thomas son of Robert & Ann VINCE of The ? Weir, butcher, February 24 1878

page 112 entry 893 Jessie daughter of Noah & Sarah VINCENT of Lower Weir, labourer, January 26 1879

page 172 entry 1373  Annie Laura daughter of John & Emily VINCE of Pound Hill, Groom, September 03 1893

page 184 entry 1465 Emily Childs daughter of John & Emily VINCE of West Hill Terrace, Groom, October 25 1896

 

 

 

OMITTED IN THEIR PLACE

Ann daughter of Edward & Elizabeth CHARIOT August 30 1772

Anne daughter of James & Ann HUGHES December 20 1772

Charles son of William & Betty MINCHEN January 05 1773

Mary daughter of Benjamin & Mary STANBROOK January 05 1773

Nicolas son of Charles & Catharine  WAKE March 14 1773

Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth YALDEN  March 28 1773

William son of Charles & Catharine STEELE April 11 1773