Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2007 Vic & Gwyneth Wise
All Rights Reserved

MARRIAGES
FLEET

GMR          PSH/FLE/2/1

 

page1 no1  Nov 16 1863  William VOLLER  Full   Bachelor  Baker  Hartley Wintney  &  Elizabeth MOATH  Full  Spinster  Dressmaker  Crookham  fathers - Thomas VOLLER  Labourer & Daniel MOATH  Carpenter  in the presence of Charles VOLLER & Sarah VOLLER

 

page1 no2  Dec 21 1863  John PUSSEY  24  Widower  Shoemaker  Fleet  &  Mary Anne HARWOOD  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers- John PUSSEY  Shoemaker  & Charles HARWOOD  Labourer   in the presence of  Charles HARWOOD X his mark  & Hannah HARWOOD X her mark

 

page2 no3  Aug 4 1864  William BARHAM  Full  Widower  Plumber  Fleet  & Jane HICKS  Full  Spinster  Domestic Servant  Fleet  fathers - James BARHAM  Plumber  & Charles HICKS  Farmer  in the presence of George ABBOTT? & Amelia ABBOTT? 

 

page2 no4  Oct 6 1864  Robert JOHNS  30  Widower  Labourer  Fleet  & Caroline SILVER  Full  Spinster  Islington  fathers -  James JOHNS  Labourer  & John SILVER  Labourer  in the presence of  James SILVER  & Rebecca GODDARD  X  her mark  Note - bride and groom signed with a X

 

page3 no5  Nov 3 1864  John STONES ?  36  Widower  Labourer  Crookham  &  Jane POULTER  20  Spinster  Crookham  fathers - Thomas STONES  Labourer  & William POULTER  Labourer  in the presence of George  LIMING ?  & Ann HOBSON    Note - bride signed with a X

 

page3 no6  Jul 13 1865  Francis HILL  33  Bachelor  Labourer  Crookham  &  Mary TURNER  26  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James HILL  Labourer  & Richard TURNER  Labourer  in the presence of Jesse HILL  X   his mark & Ann HARMAN ?     Note - bridegroom signed with a X

 

page4 no7  Feb 11 1866  Henry GIRDLER  27  Bachelor  Waiter  Aldershot  & Elizabeth WHITE  23  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Noel GIRDLER  Bricklayer  & James WHITE  Gardener  in the presence of  Noel GIRDLER & Fanny STROUD

 

page4 no8  Feb 14 1866  Daniel Wyatt FENSHAM  44  Bachelor  Stockbroker  Stockwell  &  Maria TOPPING  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Charles FENSHAM  Civil Service ret  & Henry TOPPING  Gentleman  in the presence of  J K FENSHAM    Henry TOPPING & TG KEEFE    ( by licence)

 

page5 no9  Nov 28 1866  Joseph HUGHES  54  Widower  ????  Fleet  &  Martha SEYMOUR  57  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James HUGHES  Bailiff  & Giles SEYMOUR  Farmer  in the presence of  David SEYMOUR  & Jane SEYMOUR

 

page5 no10  Apr 22 1867  Alfred BARTON  22  Bachleor  Groom  Fleet  &  Ann BROWN  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James BARTON  Miller  & Samuel BROWN  Labourer  in the presence of William EDGELL  X  his mark  & Sarah BARTON  

 

page6 no11  May 27 1867  George MOORES  25  Bachelor  Labourer  Cove  & Rebecca BAX  23  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Robert MOORES  Labourer  & David BAX  Labourer  in the presence of Frederick BAX  &  Esther WARNER ?

 

page6 no12  Aug 2 1867  George SCHOFIELD  21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Mary Ann CULVER  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George SCHOFIELD  Labourer  &  James MAY  Labourer  in the presence of  Willam HOARE  X  his mark  & Lucy SCHOFIELD

 

page7 no13  Mar 6 1869  John VICKERY  28  Bachelor  Groom  Fleet  & Sarah  Ann CHESHIRE  28  Spinster  Camberwell  fathers - John VICKERY  Labourer & Richard CHESHIRE  Commission Agent  in the presence of  Thomas VICKERY & Esther?  ??????

 

page7 no14  Mar 31 1869  Henry Nelson HIPPERLEY   Full  Bachelor  Commander RN  Sandown Isle of Wight  & Alice Beatrice  ????  PATRICK  Full  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Henry HIPPERLEY Gentleman  &  Henry PATRICK   Gentleman  in the presence of Kate ? PATRICK  & Eliza COX ??    (by licence)

 

page8 no15  Aug 7 1869  Daniel HOLDAWAY  26  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Lucy  SCHOFIELD  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Daniel HOLDAWAY  Carpenter  &  George SCHOFIELD  Labourer  in the presence of  George SCHOFIELD  X  his mark  &  Mary Ann SCHOFIELD

 

page8 no16  Aug 21 1870  Henry PARKER  29  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ann GREGORY  26  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George PARKER  Labourer  &     Richard GREGORY  Labourer  in the presence of  William PICKETT  X  his mark  & Jane  GREGORY

 

page9 no17  Feb20 1872  Henry BRIXTON  20  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Margaret WILLIAMS  21  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George CARPENTER  Bricklayer  & William WILLIAMS  Policeman  in the presence of  Henry CRANSTON X his mark  & Eliza HARME?

 

 

page9 no18  April 27 1872  Francis RICH  58  Widower  Gardener  Fleet  & Mary Ann HALL  31  Widow  Fleet  fathers - Charles RICH  Gardener  & George PARKER  Labourer  in the presence of William PICKETT  X his mark  & Louisa PICKETT  X  her mark

 

page10 no19  May 16 1872  Charles HARMS  26  Bachelor  Railway Gateman  Fleet  &  Maria VARNDALL  24  Spinster   Elvetham  fathers - David HARMS  Labourer  & Thomas VARNDALL Labourer  in the presence of Thomas LIMING & Ellen SANSOM

 

page10 no20  Aug 8 1872  George SMITH  24  Bachelor  Carpenter  Kingsclere  &  Charlotte WATTS  22  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James SMITH  Carpenter  & John WATTS  Labourer  in the presence of Henry SMITH  &  Ann WATTS 

 

page11 no21  Jan 6 1873  James William KELLY  24  Bachelor Soldier  South Norwood  &  Martha Esther WARNER  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William KELLY  Carpenter & Frederick WARNER  Postmaster  in the presence of Frederick WARNER & Sarah WARNER

 

page11 no22  Sept 2 1873  Henry BARTLETT  32  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  & Mary KIMBER  28  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Thomas BARTLETT  Carpenter  &  Mark KIMBER  Cattle Dealer  in the presence of Mark KIMBER & Esther  ???

 

page12 no23  Oct 7 1873  George Frances PYKE  Full  Bachelor  Warehouseman  Reading  &  Lavinia Elizabeth FOLEY  Full  Spinster  Fleet - fathers Richard PYKE  Porter  &  James FOLEY Builder  in the presence of Sarah Anne FOLEY & Alfred John FOLEY

 

page12 no24  April 6 1874  Isaac HAWKINS  Full  Widower  Bricklayer Weybridge  &  Sarah BRIDGER  Full  Spinster  Fleet - fathers  Isaac HAWKINS  Builder  &  William BRIDGER  Shepherd  in the presence of Arthur ANDREWS  & Mary AYRES

 

page13 no25 October 8 1874  Thomas Egerton SPURGIN  Full  Widower  Gentleman  Fleet  & Jane CORFE?   Full  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Thomas Egerton SPURGIN Licensed Victualler  & William  Thomas CORFE  Farmer  in the presence of  Samuel BENNETT & Harriet BENNETT

 

page13 no26  Sept 23 1875  Edward OWEN  Full  Bachelor  Chemist  Newtown  North Wales  &  Sarah FRENCH  Full  Spinster  Fleet   fathers James OWEN  Builder & Richard FRENCH Coachman   in the presence of  Joseph MASCORD? Emily MASCORD? & Mary Ann FRENCH

 

page14 no27 Dec 11 1875  Job William ELSON  Full  Bachelor  Blacksmith  Camberwell & Amelia  SCHOFIELD  Full  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Richard ELSON  Labourer  & George SCHOFIELD Platelayer  In the presence of George LEWINGTON  X his mark  &  Mary Ann LEWINGTON

 

page14 no28  April 12 1876  John LIDDIARD  21  Bachelor  Baker  Fleet  & Harriet  BENNETT  Full  Spinster  Wokingham  fathers - James LIDDIARD  Labourer  & Thomas BENNETT  Labourer  in the presence of M  CORNWELL????  & Susan SMITH

 

page15 no29  April 29 1876  William Mark HOLDEN  26  Bachelor  Cabinet Maker  Bethnal Green  & Louise Castel SPENCER  26  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William HOLDEN  Cabinet Maker  & Joseph SPENCER Miller in the presence of John WARWICK  & Henrietta WARWICK  Note - by licence

 

page15 no30  Dec 23 1876  Rezin Hugh WRIGHT 22  Bachelor  Labourer  Elvetham   &  Mary Ann SCHOFIELD  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John WRIGHT Farmer  &  Willam SCHOFIELD  Labourer  in the presence of Emma WRIGHT & Harry RIDGERS

 

page16 no31  Oct 13 1877  Alfred Harry RIDGERS  19  Bachelor  Farmer  Fleet  &  Emma WRIGHT 20  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Charles RIDGERS  Farmer  &  John WRIGHT  Farmer  in the presence of Lindsay Ernest STEVENS  &  Mary Isabel RIDGERS

 

page16 no32  Nov 24 1877  Walter WHELLER  20  Bachelor  Railway porter  Battersea  &  Jane Priscilla RICH  18  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Winford WHELLER  Railway Signalman  &  George Thomas RICH  Cooper  in the presence of Charles LEACH & Ruth WHELLER

 

page17 no33  Nov 24 1877  Richard GREGORY  35  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Rhoda MORAN  30  Widow  Fleet   fathers -  Richard GREGORY  Gardener  &  George CROP   Labourer  in the prescence of Thomas GRINHAM  X his mark  & Martha GRINHAM

 

page17 no34 April 6 1888  Francis WHEELER  28  Bachelor Railway guard Hounslow  &  Ellen CATCHPOLE  28  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Richard WHEELER  Bailiff  &  John CATCHPOLE  Tailor  in the presence of James DIVER ?  &  Jane PEDDY ?

 

page18 no35  Oct 12 1878  Arthur ANDREWS  38  Bachelor  Painter  Fleet  &  Betsy NOBES  27  Spinster  Crondall  fathers -  Charles ANDREWS  Carpenter & Richard NOBES  Labourer  in the presence of Thomas ANDREWS  &  Mary KINCHIN

 

page18 no36  July 26 1879  Thomas ANDREWS  40  Widower  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Betsy COX  50  Spinster  Ewshott   fathers -  Charles ANDREWS  Carpenter  &  Richard COX  Farmer   in the presence of  Arthur ANDREWS & Betsy ANDREWS

 

page19 no37  Oct 25 1879  Harry James DORMER  25  Bachelor  Butcher  Paddington  &  Phoebe Elizabeth HAWKINS  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - James DORMER  Builder  & Samuel HAWKINS  late Sanitary Inspector  in the presence of  John William  ROWLAND  &  Samuel HAWKINS  Note - by licence

 

page19 no38  Nov 13 1879  Edwin Charles WESTBROOK  24  Bachelor  Groom  Basingstoke  &  Eliza WHELLER  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George WESTBROOK  Publican  & Winford WHELLER  Railway Signalman  in the presence of ?? WARWICK  &  Ruth WHELLER

 

page20 no39  April 28 1881  Alfred DOWNES  29  Bachelor  Gentleman  Islington  &  Alice Margaret DOWNES  23  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  William Samuel DOWNES  Actuary  &  Walter DOWNES  Gentleman  in the presence of Edward DOWNES  &  Maria Harriet DOWNES  &  Edith DOWNES  Note - by licence

 

page20 no40  June 6 1881  Thomas Green CROWTHER  24  Bachelor  Bootmaker  Fleet  & Harriet Ann PRESTON  27  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George CROWTHER  Gentleman  & William PRESTON  Gardener  in the presence of George GODDARD  &  Hannah Elizabeth BECKETT ?

 

page21 no41  Feb 21 1882  Herbert Wybault COLVIN  24  Bachelor  Lt  Royal Marine Light Infantry   Upper Walmer &  Matilda Mary HUDSON  23  Spinster  

 Fleet   fathers - Binny James COLVIN   Late of H M Indian Civil Service & John  HUDSON  Captain  Royal Navy  in the presence of  BJ COLVIN  & J HUDSON

 

page21 no42  Feb 21 1882  Charley Newcomen WATTS  22  Bachelor  Lt 45th Regiment  Sherwood Foresters  &  Rachel  Minna  HUDSON  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - J Ponsonby WATTS  Colonel  Madras Staff Corps  &  John HUDSON  Captain Royal Navy  in the presence of J Ponsonby WATTS (Col) & Philip H  DALKEITH ???

 

page22 no43  April 29 1882  Frederick POTTER  31  Bachelor  Draper  Aldershot  &  Mary Jane PAGE  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William POTTER  Tea Merchant  & William PAGE  Draper   in the presence of  Lydia Ellen PAGE & Thomas LIMING      Note - by licence

 

page22 no44  Aug 14 1882  Walter WHITE  42  Widower  Gamekeeper  Herriard  & Mary LUCAS  49  Widow Housekeeper  Fleet  fathers - Enos WHITE  Bricklayer  &  Robert PARKER  Postillion  in the presence of William CHANDLER & Jane CHANDLER  & Bessie LUCAS

 

page23 no45  March 17 1833 Joseph THORNER 21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Susan HARDYMAN 18  Spinster  Preston Candover  fathers - William THORNER Labourer  &  Thomas HARDYMAN  Labourer  in the presence of Caleb MOORE  &  Maria BOLLER ??

 

page23 no46  May 12 1883  Thomas GRAY  35  Widower  Gardener  Fleet  & Hannah Maria THOMAS 35  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Edward GRAY  Labourer & William Redman? THOMAS  Sailor  in the presence of Henry GIDGE  &  Elizabeth BARTON

 

page24 no47  July 3 1883  Walter  Astrell HEBB  26  Bachelor  Engineer  Fisher Road ? Deptford  & Juliana Judge NEALE  30  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Charles HEBB  Grocer  &  William NEALE  Hay Dealer  in the presence of Thomas JONES & Edmund H NEALE

 

page24 no48  August 1 1883  William Mortens Charles PECKELL  32  Bachelor  Gentleman  Tilehurst  & Emily Louisa BARTON  23  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William Mortens  PECKELL  late Captain 85th L.I.  & Montague BARTON  Major  late 85th L.I.  in the presence of C.C. BARTON  &   Annie Augusta MARLOW & Gertrude Rose Geraldine CHIDDLETON

 

page25 no49  Sept ? 1883  John CANTRELL 59  Widower  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ann GOULD  33  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William CANTRELL  Labourer  &  James GOULD  Labourer  in the presence of  W MARSH & Elizabeth MARSH

Note - bridegroom signed with a cross

 

page25 no50  Feb 25 1884  John William FARRINGTON 23  Bachelor  Clerk  Royal Engineers  Fleet  &  Elizabeth BEECHEY?  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - William Ellison  FARRINGTON  Grocer  & James BEECHEY  Labourer  in the presence of James BEECHEY & Jane BEECHEY  

 

page26 no51  March 15 1884  Samuel WINTER  32  Bachelor  Farmer  Puttenham Guildford  &  Mary Anne LUCAS  27  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John WINTER  Farmer  &  Robert LUCAS  Coachman  in the presence of Robert LUCAS & Rose Ellen LUCAS  &  William CAESAR  & Irma? Maude LUCAS

 

page26 no52  May 24 1884  Alan Bruce LESLIE 31  Bachelor  Royal Navy  Fleet & Ellen Anna ROOTS  32  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Louis LESLIE  Physician  &

Augustus ROOTS  Solicitor  in the presence of M. Anne FELLOWS &  (illegible) Note - by licence

 

page 27 no53  June 4 1884  Henry Charles BULKELEY  25  Bachelor  Esquire  Southsea  &  Gertrude Beatrice HUDSON  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Francis Beaumaris BULKLEY  Major  &  John HUDSON  Captain  Royal Navy in the presence of  James B G TOTHE  & ??? (illegible)

 

page27 no54  October18 1884  George DIDDEMS 26 Bachelor  Fireman  South West Railway  Basingstoke  & Amanda WHELLER  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  John DIDDEMS (illegible) & Winford WHELLER (illegible)  in the presence of Charles WESTBROOK  X  his mark  & Ruth WHELLER

 

page28 no55  Oct 25 1884  Edward HALFACRE  27  Bachelor  Coachman  Hartley Wintney  & Eliza Alice LUCAS  22  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Thomas HALFACRE Coachbuilder  & Robert LUCAS Coachman  in the presence of  Robert LUCAS & Emma LUCAS

 

page28 no56  Dec 2 1884  Alfred George MOORE 28  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Kate Matilda ALDERTON  19  Spinster  Kilburn  Middlesex  fathers - James Howard MOORE Commercial traveller  & William ALDERTON  Gentleman  in the presence of  William ALDERTON & Annie Maria ALDERTON

 

page29 no57  Dec 15 1884  Charles ENSTONE  21  Bachelor  Porter  Maidenhead  & Mary Ann COOPER  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Thomas ENSTONE Bailiff & William COOPER  Carter in the presence of John ENSTONE & Caroline PETTIFER

 

page29 no58  March 8 1885  James PHILLIPS  57  Widower  Carter  Fleet  &  Ellen YEOMANSON  56 Widow  Fleet   fathers - Joseph PHILLIPS  Labourer & John MATTHEW  Saddler   in the presence of  Alice STRETTON & J W STRETTON

 

page30 no59  Aug 8 1885  Henry MARSHALL  31  Bachelor  Brickmaker  Hailsham  Sussex  &  Emma HUNT  38  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Charles MARSHALL  Labourer  &  Thomas HUNT  Labourer in the presence of  Charles MARSHALL & Hannah  ??

 

page30 no60  Nov 3 1885  Harry BLACKNELL  31  Widower  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Hannah PETTITT 29  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John BLACKNELL Foreman of coal wharf  & (no father listed)  in the presence of  Frederick PETTITT & Lucy EDWARDS  &  Ann BECK

 

page31 no61  Dec 1 1885  John COOPER  26  Bachelor  Coachman  Fleet  &  Esther Moate DODD  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John COOPER  Gardener  &  John Harnett DODD  Master Mariner  in the presence of  Henry MILLS ? & Jane HAYDEN ?

 

Note - no marriages recorded in 1886

 

page31 no62  May 28 1887  James William DOW  23  Bachelor  Smith Sunningdale Berks  &  Elizabeth Rebecca GODDARD  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers- James DOW  Gardener  &  James GODDARD  Labourer  in the presence of  George Rouse? ROUSE?  &  Emily MAYNARD

 

page32 no63  Aug 13 1887  William COOPER  21  Bachelor  Groom  Fleet  &  Alice PADWICK  21  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Francis  COOPER  Dairyman  & James PADWICK  Labourer  in the presence of James  PADWICK  & Emily COOPER

 

page32 no64  June 6 1888  William COOPER  25  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Lucy EDWARDS  30  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William COOPER  Labourer  &  Samuel EDWARDS  Grocer  in the presence of  Edwin Walter EDWARDS  &  William MOSDELL

 

page33 no65  Feb 10 1889  John CHERRY  56  Widower  Labourer  Fleet  &  Eliza Anne  CLARKE  41  Widow  Fleet  fathers  - John CHERRY  Labourer  &  Thomas KEEN  Labourer  in the presence of  William  PICKETT  his mark & ?? PICKETT

 

page33 no66 May 21 1889  Charles HOARE  26  Bachelor  Carman  Fleet  &  Rose Ellen HALL  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John HOARE  Labourer  & William  Dombey HALL  Herbalist  in the presence of  Thomas MEARING  &  Mary MEARING

 

page34 no67  June 9 1889  George PUSEY  31  Bachelor  Post Office Assistant  Peckham  Surrey  &  Mary BLOUNT  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William PUSEY  Gentleman  &  William BLOUNT  Contractor   in the presence of Mary Rose BLOUNT  &(illegible)

 

page34 no68  Aug 21 1889  Frederick Vaughan JEFFREYS  Full  Bachelor  Captain  Royal Engineers  Pembroke Dock  &  Annie Augusta BARTON  Full Spinster  Fleet  fathers  -  Edward William JEFFREYS  Esquire  &  Montague BURTON  Esquire  JP  in the presence of  Arthur Gordon? JEFFREYS  &  E Letitia JEFFREYS

 

page35 no69  Sep 19 1889  William Arnold BATEMAN  35  Bachelor  First Class Petty  Officer  H.M. Navy  Fleet  &  Laura Annie VOLLER  24  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Peter BATEMAN  Gardener  &  William VOLLER  Grocer  in the presence of William VOLLER  &  Nellie VOLLER

 

page35 no70  Dec 21 1889  James Thomas TASSEL  27  Bachelor  Clerk  South Dulwich  &  Elizabeth LIMING   Full  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James TASSEL  Butler  &  Thomas LIMING  Parish Clerk  in the presence of  Charles Henry TASSEL  &  Ellen LIMING & Emma LIMING

 

page36 no71  Feb 15 1890  John HUNER  26  Bachelor  Labourer  Lincoln  &  Alice WOODMAN  22  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Joseph HUNER  Frame worker knitter  &  David WOODMAN  Brickmaker   in the presence of  David WOODMAN  &  Emily M WOODMAN  & May WOODMAN  & William  KNIGHT

 

page36 no72 March 11 1890  Thomas William HIGGINS 30 Bachelor  Tobacconist?  &  Ellen BACON  30  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James Edward HIGGINS  Gentleman  & Edward BACON  Gentleman  In the presence of  Harry BACON & Lucy BACON

 

page37 no73 Oct 9 1890  Henry LINE  33  Bachelor  Clerk in Holy Orders  Waterford  Ireland  &  Constance Emma LIGHT  29  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John LINE  Gentleman  &  William Edward  LIGHT  Clerk in Holy Orders   in the presence of Robert Bradshaw BURKETT & W E LIGHT  &  Katie  LIGHT

 

page37 no74  Oct 30 1890  Charles Searle CLARK  21  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Edith LAMPARD  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William CLARK  Carpenter  &  James LAMPARD  Carter  in the presence of  William VINCE  &  Laura VINCE

 

page38 no75  Jan 8 1891  William Henry EVANS  32  Bachelor  Physician and Surgeon  Colyton  Devon  &  Emily Charlotte CALDER  32  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - George EVANS  Surgeon  & Charles CALDER  Gentleman  in the presence of Thomas G C EVANS  & Charles  CALDER  & ? ? EVANS

 

page38 no76  March 30 1891  William Seaman PAGE 30  Bachelor  Writer Fleet  &  Nelly VOLLER  21  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Robert PAGE  Gentleman  & William VOLLER  Grocer  in the presence of William VOLLER  &  Henry WOODCOCK

 

page39 no77  Mar 30 1891  John Henry HOLLAND  21  Bachelor  Bootmaker  Lambeth  &  Emily HODGES  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John Evans HOLLAND  Bootmaker  &  James HODGES  Signal fitter  in the presence of James HOLLAND  &  Charlotte HOLLAND

 

page 39 no78  May 31 1891  Samuel HIGGINS  21  Bachelor  Gentleman  &  Annie Martha BARNARD  18  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James Edward HIGGINS  deceased  Gentleman  &  William BARNARD  deceased Gentleman  in the presence of Emma Beatrice HIGGINS  &  Nellie C BARNARD & Christopher BARNARD & Arthur JOHNSON

 

page40 no79  Feb 27 1892  Thomas GRINHAM  40  Widower  Gardener  Fleet  & Emma Jane TOLLY  39  Widow  Fleet   fathers - William GRINHAM  Gardener  &  William MARTIN  deceased  Builder    in the presence of Susan GRINHAM  & Tom PIKE

 

page40 no80  Feb 29 1892  Henry TAYLOR  24  Bachelor  (faded)  Fleet  &  Annie BUSHEY  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John TAYLOR Labourer  &  James BUSHEY (?)  Laundryman   in the presence of Jane BUSHEY & James HOLDAWAY

 

page41 no81  May 30 1892  Charles FULBROOK  32  Bachelor  Carman  Fleet  &  Alice BERRY  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Edward FULBROOK  Labourer  &  Daniel BERRY  Labourer   in the presence Mary BERRY & Alfred HOLLAND

 

page41 no82  Jul 30 1892  Arthur WINDIATE  24  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Eliza TREHERNE  24  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Henry WINDIATE  Labourer  &  John TREHERNE Labourer  in the presence of Sarah WINDIATE & John BASGET (?)

 

page42 no83  Sep 18 1892  William CANE  24  Bachelor  Labourer  Ash  &  Alice Mary PYKE  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Thomas CANE  Carpenter  &  Stephen PYKE  Labourer  in the presence of  Elizabeth PYKE  & Henry AGGAR(?)  with a cross his mark

 

page42 no84  Oct 22 1892  Alfred William HOLLAND  27  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ellen Elizabeth COLLYER  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - James HOLLAND  Labourer  &  Richard COLLYER  deceased  Labourer  in the presence of  Alice FULBROOK & Charles FULLBROOK

 

page43 no85  Dec 26 1892  Edwin IVILL  24  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Crookham  &  Matilda DUCK  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Adam (?) IVILL  Carpenter  &  Edward DUCK  Fishmonger  in the presence of Harry IVILL & Mary DUCK

 

page 43 no86  May 22 1893  Charles RICKARD  21  Bachelor  Labourer  Kennington  &  Jane Elizabeth HOLLAND  19  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Henry RICKARD  Oilman  &  John Evans HOLLAND  Bootmaker  in the presence of Charlotte HOLLAND & John Evans HOLLAND

 

page44 no87  Jul 19 1893  Thomas WILLIAMSON  37  Bachelor  Gentleman  Fleet  &  Alice Jane STEVENSON  30  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Robert WILLIAMSON  Manufacturer  &  William Law STEVENSON  Gentleman  in the presence of W.D.STEVENSON and William  L. STEVENSON   Note - by licence

 

page44 no88  Aug 5 1893  Walter FROUD  22  Bachelor  Labourer  Gally Hill  &  Caroline Emma CHAMPION  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Henry FROUD  Labourer  &  Jonah CHAMPION  Carpenter  in the presence of Ernest CHAMPION & Thomas LIMING

 

page45 no89  Oct ? 1893  Alfred OLIVER  26  Bachelor  Tobacconist  Reading  &  Mary Sophia REES  28  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Richard Hicks OLIVER Gentleman  &  William REES  deceased  Accountant  in the presence of Alfred SMITH  &  Katherine SMITH

 

page45 no90  Oct 19 1893  Samuel KIDDLE ?  Widower  Bootmaker  Ringwood ?  &  Sarah GWYNNE ?  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John KIDDLE ?  &  John GWYNNE ? deceased  in the presence of Frances Mary HARTLEY & George GWYNNE  Note- (Whole entry faded)

 

page46 no91  Jan 19 1894  Robert Frederick PAGE  27  Bachelor  Oil merchant  Fleet  &  Isadore Constant LILLY  22 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Robert PAGE  Gentleman  &  (faded)  LILLY  Traveller (?)  in the presence of Sarah THOMPSON  &  Thomas LIMING

 

page46 no92  Feb 10 1894  Alfred COLLIS  24  Bachelor Labourer Albert Street  Fleet  &  Eliza AGGAR  21  Spinster  Albert Street  Fleet   fathers -  William COLLIS (faded)  &  Henry  AGGAR  (faded)   in the presence of Elizabeth SIMES  & Michael DENTON  Note - Bride and Groom signed with a cross

 

page47 no93  May 20 1894  William Thomas GUNNISON  27  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Annie  Gertrude  ROBERTS  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  William  GUNNISON  Gardener  &  Frederick ROBERTS  deceased  Soldier   in the presence of  Harriet ALLEN  &  Thomas BAKER 

 

page 47 no94  June 5 1894  Frederick William HESTY  24  Bachelor  Ironmongers assistant  Fleet  & Minnie Rosena TOLLEY  20  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Edwin Frederick HESTY  deceased Coal agent  &  John TOLLEY  deceased  Coachman    in the presence of Mary KIMBER  &  William KIMBER

 

page48 no95  July 7 1894  William MOORE  24  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Grace Eliza STARR  27  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Charles MOORE  Labourer  &  George STARR  Gardener   in the presence of J. MATHEWS ?  &  E MOORE

 

page48 no96  July 24 1894  Charles William FORTESCUE  42  Bachelor  Tobacconist  Fleet  &  Sarah Hawkins STENT  45  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John FORTESCUE  Vendor of medicine &  George STENT  Miller   in the presence of Joshua CHAMPION & Elizabeth Annie CHAMPION

 

page49 no97  Sep 3 1894  James Argall ALLEN  21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Margaret TUCKWELL  23  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - John William ALLEN  Labourer  &  Walter TUCKWELL  Labourer   in the presence of  Frank HOAR & Mary Elizabeth ALLEN  & Alice TUCKWELL

 

page49 no98 Sep 11 1894  Edwin Walter EDWARDS 28 Bachelor  Schoolmaster  Fleet  &  Ellen WRIGHT  26  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Samuel EDWARDS  Tradesman  &  George WRIGHT  Miller   in the presence of  George WRIGHT & Annie WRIGHT & Alice EDWARDS & William DAY

 

page 50 no99  Sep 20 1894  Joseph MORGAN  25  Bachelor Printer  Fleet  &  Alice A SMITH  Full age  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - Richard MORGAN  Gentleman  &  Charles SMITH  Brickmaker  in the presence of Richard MORGAN  &  Robert MORGAN

 

page50 no100  April 13 1895  Edwin BENHAM  Full age  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Laura COOPER  Full age  Widow  Fleet   fathers - William BENHAM  Carpenter  &  James MAY  Labourer  in the presence of Harry BARKER  &  Amelia Jane MAY

 

 

 

 

page51 no101  Sep 15 1895  George GREEN  24  Bachelor  Warhouseman  Fleet  &  Kate  Augusta  WAKE  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Robert GREEN  Customs officer  deceased  &  Charles WAKE  Builder  deceased    in the presence of  Henry Charles WAKE  &  Melina OVER

 

page51 no102  Oct 21 1895  John AYRES  25  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Emily SOPER  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Thomas AYRES  Hawker  &  Daniel SOPER  Sweep    in the presence  Thomas LIMING  &  Albert RAMPTON  (?) a cross his mark.  Note - Bridegroom signed with  cross

 

page52 no103  Nov 13 1895  John LAKE  26  Bachelor  Poultry farmer  Fleet  &  Florence ALLEN  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William LAKE  Mariner  &  Thomas ALLEN  Carpenter   in the presence of Chas. Goldsmith BENNETT  & Sarah LANDON(?)

 

page52 no104  Dec 26 1895  Horace James MATTHEWS  27  Bachelor  Clerk  Reading  &  May Amelia BARKER  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - James MATTHEWS  Carpenter  &  Robert BARKER  Carpenter    in the presence of Robert BARKER  &  Mary Ann BARKER

 

page53 no105  Feb 15 1896  Walter GREGORY  30  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Florence AMOR  29  Spinster    fathers - Richard GREGORY deceased  &  James AMOR  Bricklayer    in the presence of Arthur AMOR of Tilehurst & E J (?) PARKER of Elvetham

 

page53 no106  June 27 1896  Arthur James PURKINS  25  Bachelor  Haybinder  ??gatestone  &  Eliza MORAN  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  George PURKINS  Farmer  &  John  MORAN  Butler   in the presence of  ??? GREGORY  &  Rhoda  GREGORY  &  Caroline PHILPOTT

 

page54 no107  Aug 8 1896  William WHELLER  22  Bachelor  Railway Carrier  Fleet  &  Marion MILDOU  31  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Winford WHELLER  Railway Carrier  &  Robert MILDOU  Fishmonger    in the presence of Edwin Charles GARRETT  &  Emma WHELLER

 

page54 no108  Aug 20 1896  Abraham WOODS  32  Bachelor  Clerk  Farnborough  &  Katherine BARRON  32  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  David WOODS  Engineer  &  Hugh  BARRON (late)  Constable   in the presence of Lucy FITZROY (?)  &  Thomas WOODS  &  James BARRON

 

page55 no109  Sep 17 1896  William WILLIAMS  20  Bachelor  Private in 3rd Hussars  Fleet  &  Elizabeth TURNER  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David WILLIAMS Collier  &  John Henry  TURNER  Bricklayer   in the presnce of  Thomas LIMING & Alice TURNER

 

page55 no110 Sep 19 1896  Walter James SOANE  26  Bachelor  Plumber  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Jane PYKE  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William SOANE  Plumber  &  Stephen PYKE  Labourer   in the presence of  William PYKE & Maude PYKE  & Thomas LIMING 

 

page56 no111 Dec 8 1896  William Henry HEPPER  24  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Elizabeth ALTON  23  Spinster    fathers -  William HEPPER  Gardener  &  William  ALTON  Grocer  deceased   in the presence of Walter BATEMAN  &  Sarah  BATEMAN

 

page56 no112  Dec 25 1896 Henry HYDE 19  Bachelor  Boot repairer  St Peter Vauxhall  &  Charlotte Susan HOLLAND  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Freer (?) HYDE  Leather cutter  &  John (?)  HOLLAND  Bootmaker  in the presence of John Henry HOLLAND  &  Emily Mary Ann STANDAGE

 

page57 no113  Feb 6 1897  James MYLAND  28  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ann GOODYEAR  27  Spinster   fathers -  James MYLAND  Postman  &  Daniel GOODYEAR  Labourer   in the presence of  Anne  EDGELL  &  Thomas GOODYEAR

 

page57 no114  Jul 18 1897  Henry GARDINER  26  Bachelor  Soldier  Aldershot  &  Eliza COLLYER  19  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry GARDINER  deceased  Soldier  &  William COLLYER  deceased  Labourer   in the presence  of the mark of William POULTER X after his name  & Jane POULTER

 

page58 no115  Aug 11 1897  Frank HILL  28  Bachelor  Groom  Fleet  &  Eliza  HESTER  23  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Frank HILL  deceased  &  Edwin Frederick  HESTER  Coal agent   in the presence of  Frederick William HESTER  & Ethel HITCHCOCK

 

page58 no116  Sep 4 1897  Joseph ROGERS  Full  Widower  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Sarah  Frances BURTON  Full  Widow   fathers - John ROGERS  deceased  &  Edward BUTLER  deceased  in the presence of Charles DUCK  &  Sarah Janet BRITTAIN

 

page59 no117  Sep 4 1897  Thomas KITCHENER  29  Bachelor  Fitter  St Pancras London  & Louisa PHILPOTT  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry KITCHENER  Smith  &  Frederick PHILPOTT  retired Police officer    in the presence of  Frederick PHILPOTT  &  Clara PHILPOTT

 

page59 no118  Dec 25  1897  Thomas VICKERY  29  Bachelor  Carman  Elvetham  &  Annie Bailey SMITH  27  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - William VICKERY  Labourer  &  Edward SMITH  Gamekeeper  in the presence of  Edward SMITH & Charlotte Mary SMITH

 

page60 no119  Jan 1 1898  William CREEPER  23  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Lucy Emily COOPER  26  Spinster ____  fathers - William Charles CREEPER  Agent  & Samuel COOPER  Coachman  deceased    in the presence of  John COOPER  &  Mary COOPER

 

page60 no120  Jan 17 1898  Thomas AYRES 21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Olive RAWLINGS  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Thomas AYRES  Hawker  &  Job RAWLINGS  Labourer   in the presence of Amos WELLS  X  the mark of  &  Louisa AYRES  X  the mark of   Note - Bride signed with a cross

 

page61 no121  March 28 1898  Thomas LEWIS  31  Bachelor  Police Constable  Great Malvern  &  Flora Kate JUDD  26  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - George LEWIS  Farmer  &  Henry JUDD  Fishmonger  in the presence of  Henry JUDD  &  Rose Jane JUDD &  ?? CHAPMAN

 

page61 no122  April 23 1898  William John CARTER  20  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Edith Ellen  LUNN  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Edward CARTER  Labourer  &  George LUNN  Labourer    in the presence of  Harry JONES & Alice LUNN

 

page62 no123  April 28 1898  Joseph LEMON  64  Widower Gentleman Fleet  &  Sarah  AYLING  62  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Henry LEMON  deceased  &  Thomas AYLING  deceased    in the presence of  Thomas LIMING  & Pamela  WOODGER  & Harriet WOODGER

 

page62 no124  June 1 1898  Robert William  BRADLEY  24  Bachelor  Lt South Wales Borderers  Brecon  &  Dorothea Lilias BIRCHAM  19  Spinster Fleet  fathers - William Henry BRADLEY  Commander R.N.  &  Ambrose Humphrey  BIRCHAM  Colonel  Retired    in the presence of  Sarah ?  BIRCHAM  &  W.H.BRADLEY  &  Emily Grace BIRCHAM  &  Edith L.A.BRADLEY

 

page63 no125  June 9 1898  Edwin Charles GARRETT  27  Bachelor  Outfitter  Fleet  &  Eva WHELLER  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Alfred GARRETT  Florist  &  Winford WHELLER  Railway agent   in the presence of  William WHELLER  &  Flora GARRETT

 

page63 no126  Sep 20 1898  Henry DAVIS  27  Bachelor  Carman  Fleet  &  Kate RANSON  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles Henry DAVIS  Carman  &  James RANSON  Labourer   in the presence of  May RANSON & Thomas LIMING

 

page64 no127  Oct 6 1898  William AGGAR  23  Bachelor  Labourer Fleet  &  Ellen LOVELL  27  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Harry AGGAR  deceased  Carter  & David LOVELL  Shepherd   in the presence of James Argall ALLEN  &  Annie CARTER  Note - bridegroom signed with a cross

 

page64 no128  Oct 11 1898  William Thomas DAY  30  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Annie  Louisa WRIGHT  28  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - William DAY  ex Constable  &  George WRIGHT  Miller   in the presence of  William James WRIGHT  &  Alice May WRIGHT

 

page65 no129  Nov 6 1898  Reuben RAWLINGS  20  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ellen CANE  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Job RAWLINGS  Labourer  &  James CANE  Labourer   in the presence of  Amos WELLS  his mark  &  Emily WELLS   Note - Bridegroom signed with a cross

 

page65 no130  Jan 24 1899  George John BRADSHAW  37  Bachelor  Farmer  Sandridge  Hertfordshire  & Rebecka  Elizabeth GILLON  33  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Charles BRADSHAW deceased  &  David GILLON  Captain Rtd  in the presence of David GILLON  &  Ethel GILLON  &  David Lauchlan GILLON

 

page 66 no131  Jan 28 1899  Walter LUNN  31  Bachelor  Carpenter  Farnham  &  Elizabeth Mary PAUL  29  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Henry LUNN  Farmer  &  Edward PAUL  Smith    in the presence of  Edward PAUL  &  Frances PAUL

 

page66 no132  Feb 18 1899  George Richard BOND  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Olive BROWN  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  James BOND  deceased  &  William BROWN  Blacksmith   in the presence of William BROWN  &  Mary BROWN

 

page67 no133  April 10 1899  Alfred MILLS  22  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Martha  POULTER  19  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - James MILLS  Labourer  &  William  POULTER  Labourer   in the presence of  William POULTER  his mark  &  Jane POULTER  

 

page67 no134  May 10 1899  Ernest Frank WILLIAMS  28  Bachelor  Upholsterer  Fleet  &  Mary Anne  JONES  30  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Samuel  Frederick  WILLIAMS  Baker  &  Thomas JONES  Coachman   in the presence of  W. FIELDER  &  C. SIMEON  &  R. FRANCIS  &  Louise SIMEON

 

page68 no135  July 31 1899  John Samuel  MOFFATT  43  Bachelor  Postman  Fleet  &  Selina Jane  WRIGHT  33  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Andrew MOFFATT  deceased  &  John WRIGHT  Inspector of Police  retired    in the presence of Robert BARKER  &  Amy BARKER

 

page68 no136  July 31 1899  Edward James CHARLTON  40  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Agnes Beatrice BUTLER  29  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - James CHARLTON deceased  &  John BUTLER  deceased    in the presence of

Hannah Maria Caroline BUTLER  & J. CLUCK ?

 

page69 no137  Aug 2 1899  John Henry MARTIN  29  Bachelor  Coachman  Hendon  &  Maude  Elizabeth  FORD  31  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles MARTIN  ex Policeman & Charles FORD  Warder    in the presence of  Charles Albert FORD  & Jane FORD

 

page69 no138  Aug 5 1899  Albert CHAMPION  22  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  & Thirza  Jane MARLOW  24  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Jonah CHAMPION  Carpenter  &  Samuel MARLOW  Labourer   in the presence of  Samuel MARLOW  &  Elizabeth Louisa MARLOW

 

page70 no139  Aug 24 1899  Harry James JONES  22  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Alice Mary LUNN  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William JONES  Bricklayer  &  George LUNN  Labourer   in the presence of  William John  CARTER  & Emily Blanch JONES

 

page 70 no140  Oct 16 1899  Herbert Foster CRAWLEY  27  Bachelor  Clerk  East Dulwich  &  Agnes Mary COOKE  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William CRAWLEY  Notary Public  &  John William COOKE  Gentleman   in the presence of John William COOKE  &  William CRAWLEY   &  William Echel ? COOKE

 

page71 no141  Nov 4 1899  Charles Edward MOSS  24  Bachelor Painter  Fleet  &  Sarah HOLT  23  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Charles MOSS  Gardener  &  Charles HOLT  Labourer   in the presence of  William MARSDEN  &  Janet May Ann MARSDEN

 

page71 no142  Nov 25 1899  Walter MACKRELL  24  Bachelor Labourer  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Anne SMITH  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John MACKRELL  Labourer  &  Thomas SMITH  deceased  Labourer   in the presence  of Frank MACKRELL  & W.S. STEGGALL  &  Thomas LIMING 

 

page72 no143  Dec 10 1899  Arthur Nelson WILMOT  26  Bachelor Fishmonger ?  Fleet  &  Charlotte GRIFFEN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Joseph WILMOT  deceased  & Philip Eden GRIFFEN Farmer   in the presence of Thomas LIMING & ????    

 

page72 no144  June11 1900  Robert TODD  30  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Elizabeth WALFORD  40  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Joseph TODD  Tailor  &  Thomas WALFORD  Gardener    in the presence of  Joseph TODD  &  Flora Beatrice WHEELER?

 

page73 no145  Aug 2 1900  Charles COPPARD  31  Bachelor Painter  Fleet  &  Kate SAXBY  32  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Charles COPPARD  Painter  &  George SAXBY  Carpenter   in the presence of Daniel ALEXANDER  &  Martha ALEXANDER

 

page73 no146  Aug 15 1900  Aubrey Waithman LONG  25  Bachelor  Brewer  Waterford  &  Lilian Ailene Rose KNOX  28  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  William LONG  deceased  Gentleman  &  Thomas John KNOX  Gentleman   in the presence of John Lewis WRIGHTON?  &  Henry  ??  &  Charlotte Anne  Waithman LONG  &  E.M.HENRY

 

page74 no147  Aug 20 1900  Arthur George BROWN  21  Bachelor  Blacksmith  Fleet  &  Penelope BUCKLAND  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William BROWN  Blacksmith  &  Thomas BUCKLAND  Hawker   in the presence of Frank BROWN  &  Mary BROWN

 

page74 no148  Nov 13 1900  Henry Stephen MAIDMENT  25  Bachelor  Bootmaker  Dorchester  &  Jane FORD  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Elisha MAIDMENT  Baker  &  Charles FORD  deceased    in the presence of  Edward John MAIDMENT  &  John MILLER  &  H. FORD

 

page 75 no149  Dec 18 1900  Arthur Eustace Hunt FARMER  34 Bachelor  Gentleman  Old Woking  &  Alice Mary BATTEN  44  Widow  Fleet    fathers - James FARMER  Solicitor  &  Joseph MORRIS  deceased    in the presence of  Ernest PAGE  &  Caroline FARMER  &  Hugh Cecil FARMER  &  Robert MORRIS  &  J.A.MORRIS 

 

page75 no150  Dec 26 1900  John Arthur  NEWEY  42  Bachelor  Merchant Fleet  &  Clara PHILPOTT  32  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John NEWEY  Merchant  &  Frederick PHILPOTT  Police Officer  retired    in the presence of  Frederick PHILPOTT  &  Lily  FORGAN  &  Thomas KITCHENER

 

page76 no151  Feb 18 1901  John McARTHUR  28  Bachelor  Gamekeeper  Fleet  &  Flora Nickolson STRICHEN  26  Spinster  Aberdeen  Scotland    fathers -Donald McARTHUR  Farmer  &  George STRICHEN  Baker    in the presence of Edward SMITH  &  Florence SMITH

 

page76 no152  June 11 1901  William George TOMLINSON  23 Bachelor  Soldier   Farnborough  &  May Buxton Barnes WOOLTON  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John Frederick  TOMLINSON  Accountant  &  Thomas WOOLTON  retired    in the presence of M.E. BAKER  & G. HALL?????   Note - by Bishop’s Licence.

 

page77 no153  July 27 1901  Frederick Walter COOPER  25  Bachelor  Coachpainter  Fleet  &  Esther SMITH  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Walter COOPER  Smith  Joseph SMITH  Farm Bailiff    in the presence of  Gertrude May COOPER  &  William PATTERSON  ?

 

page77 no154  Sept 14 1901  Charles HEATHER  21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Elia Ruth MOORE  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  William HEATHER  Labourer    Charles MOORE  Labourer   in the presence of Benjamin ALLEN  &  Amy Edith HEATHER

 

page78 no155  Oct 16 1901  Charles Jarvis Matthew  KENRICK  27  Bachelor  Gentleman  Fleet  &  Mabel YOUNG  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William Maskall KENRICK  Gentleman  &  George Gordon YOUNG  Colonel India Staff Corps    in the presence of  William KENRICK  &  G.Gordon YOUNG  &  Mary KENRICK  &  Charlotte YOUNG

 

page78 no156  Jan 1 1902  Edward BARTLETT  25  Bachelor  Sergeant  Royal Marines  Forton  &  Annie Louisa MOSDELL  24  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Henry BARTLETT  Builder  &  Henry MOSDELL  Gardener   in the presence of  H. MOSDELL &  Mary BARTLETT  &  N. MARDLES 

 

page79 no157  Jan 11 1902  Charles HEATHER  32  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Magdalene Anne May SPICER   30  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - (  Not Known      )  &  Francis SPICER  Foreman on a farm?  in the presence of William James  BERRY  &  Eliza Mary Anne BERRY

 

page79 no158  March 27 1902  John Priestley WHITESIDE  28  Bachelor  Storekeeper  Longsight  Manchester  &  Margaret  Blanche  SHEPHERD  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John WHITESIDE  Warehouseman  &  Charles Sorby SHEPHERD  Mill Manager   in the presence of  Robert CUNNINGHAM &  Annie LINTOCK ?

 

page80 no159  March 29 1902  Henry SHAW  23  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Lydia FARDELL  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David SHAW  Butcher  &  George GROSSMITH  Shoemaker  in the presence of George GROSSMITH  &  Elizabeth GRIGG

 

page80 no160  March 31 1902  Walter THOMPSON  23  Widower  Lime burner  Burghclere  &  Lizzie Sabena  MILES  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William THOMPSON  Lime burner  &  William MILES  Labourer     in the presence of  William Stanby WHITE  &  Emma WARD

 

page 81 no161  April 22 1902  William Henry LUSHER  36  Bachelor  Soldier  Fleet  &  Kate Jane HYDON  34  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William Robert LUSHER deceased  &  Thomas Charles HYDON deceased    in the presence of Robert PUSEY  &  Isabel MURRAY

 

page81 no162  May 4 1902  Richard Joseph Thomas WILMOT  27  Bachelor  Baker  Fleet  & Helen READ  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Joseph WILMOT  deceased  &  Alfred READ  Gardener   in the presence of  John MILLER  &  Olive(r) DENT        Note - by licence

 

page82 no163  May 18 1902  Harry Horace GRIMES  28?  Bachelor  Cheesemonger  Clapham  &  Louise Mary WALTON  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - John GRIMES  Gardener  &  Richard WALTON  Clothiers manager    in the presence of  Richard WALTON &  Richard WALTON & Fanny GRIMES

 

page82 no164  July 9 1902  Harry Gould PAGE  25  Bachelor Secretary  Brandesbury  &  Edith Minnie  WILSON  29  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John PAGE  Shipowner &  Robert WILSON  Gentleman    in the presence of  J. PAGE  &  Maud PAGE  &  R. WILSON  &  Jessie A. BAXTER  

 

page83 no165  July 10 1902  Thomas William Smith CRAY  Full  Bachelor  Gentleman  Worcester  &  Elizabeth Phillis BREAY  Full  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Hugh Brown CRAY  deceased  &  Henry Thomas (Blank)  Clerk in Holy Orders  deceased    in the presence of  Eliza? M. BREAY  &  Frances CRAY

 

page83 no166  Aug 4 1902  Alfred James PYKE  21  Bachelor  Warehouseman  Fleet  &  Ellen Susan BURRETT  21  Spinster  Eversley    fathers - Stephen PYKE  Gardener  &  Thomas BURRETT  Labourer    in the presence of Thomas BURRETT  &  Sarah Maud PYKE  &  Frances Annie BURRETT

 

page84 no167  Aug 25 1902  Edwin Charles PALMER 23  Bachelor  Butcher  Whitwell  Derbyshire  &  Mary Alice ALTHORP  22 Spinster  Fleet    fathers -Tom PALMER   Farmer  &  Arthur ALTHORP  Retired Chemist    in the presence of Arthur ALTHORP  &  George PALMER

 

page84 no168  Nov 15 1902  Edward John SMITH  28  Bachelor  Barman  Grays  Essex  &  Henrietta PICKERS  25  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - Charles SMITH  Gamekeeper  &  George PICKERS  Retired Butler    in the presence of  George PICKERS  &  Rhoda PICKERS

 

page85 no169  Dec 3 1902  Meaburn George PELL  29  Cab proprietor  Farnborough  &  Margaret Elizabeth  CHITTY  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Louis PELL  retired Coalmerchant  & John CHITTY  deceased Farmer    in the presence of Charles DUCK  & Naomi CHITTY  &  Ernest John PELL

 

page85 no170  Jan 10 1903  William Graham Waugh McCLINTOCK  56  Widower Colonel retired Sunninghill ?  &  Isabel Margaret BEADON  35  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - George Frederick McCLINTOCK  Bengal  Civil Service retired  &  Cecil BEADON  KCSI ?  Lt Governor Bengal  deceased    in the presence of Agnes BEADON  &  Cecil BEADON  &  George William DYSON 

 

page86 no171  April 25 1903  Henry Charles TAYLOR  27  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Laura Eleanor JUDD  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William TAYLOR  Gardener  &  Thomas JUDD  Gardener    in the presence of  William JUDD  & Thomas A JUDD  &  Alice Jane JUDD

 

page86 no172  July 1 1903  William MUNDEN  30  Bachelor  Cochman  Farnham  &  Clara  VICKERY  29  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - William MUNDEN  Gardener  &  Thomas VICKERY  Keeper     in the presence of  Thomas VICKERY &  Emily VICKERY  &  Alfred MUNDEN

 

page87 no173  Sep 1 1903  Frank MACKEY  25  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Theresa Florie BUNDEY  25  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - Robert MACKEY Wheelwright  &  George BUNDEY  Builder  deceased   in the presence of William BUNDEY & Annie MACKEY  &  Leonard CHATFIELD

 

page87 no174  Dec 24 1903  George Arthur PIDWELL  26  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Jessie WOODMAN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles PIDWELL  Ship chandler  &  David WOODMAN  Bricklayer    in the presence of  Lucy Ada PHILPOTT  &  James Francis JAMES

 

page88 no175  Jan 7 1904  Edward FANCOURT  29  Bachelor  Saddler  Fulford  Yorks  &  Alice Mary WRIGHT  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David FANCOURT  Labourer  &  George WRIGHT  Miller  deceased    in the presence of  George WRIGHT  &  Ellen Mary WRIGHT  &  Rose BROWN

 

page88 no176  Feb 20 1904  John William LOADER  32  Bachelor  Painter  Fleet  &  Edith Mary STRONG  29  Spinster  Reading    fathers - George LOADER  Gardener  &  George STRONG  Coachman retired     in the presence of  John GRENHAM  &  Alice GRENHAM

 

page89 no177  March 5 1904  William Robert ENTICKNAP  24  Bachelor  Coachbuilder  Fleet  &  Lilian Grace BROWN  22  Spinster Crookham    fathers - George ENTICKNAP Coachman deceased  &  William BROWN  Innkeeper    in the presence of  George G ENTICKNAP &  W A BROWN

 

page89 no178  April 2 1904  George Thomas WHITE  24  Bachelor  Engine driver  Fleet  &  Ada Annie PERRIN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John WHITE  Engine driver  &  Charles PERRIN  Gardener    in the presence of  Charles PERRIN  &  Alice Mabel PERRIN  &  Elizabeth Ann WHITE

 

page90 no179  April 4 1904  Frederick Peter SYM  27  Bachelor  Engine fitter  Chatham  &  Alice Mary PIERCE  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Andrew SYM  Boilermaker  &  Henry PIERCE  Signalman    in the presence of  Henry PIERCE & Maud Emma PIERCE  

 

page90 no180  June 9 1904  John Carlisle Deey SPEDDING  &  27  Bachelor  Officer in Army  Farnborough  &  Caroline Delitia BARTON  29  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Robert Deey  SPEDDING  Magistrate  Bengal Civil Service  &  Montagu BARTON  Major retired JP for Hants    in the presence of  J D SPEDDING  &  Geoff ? BARTON

 

page91 no181 June 11 1904  Henry John HOAR  28  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Emily Ann Chergwin SYMONS  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William HOAR  Gardener  & John SYMONS  deceased    in the presence of Emily Ann SYMONS  &  F  HOAR  &  M SYMONS

 

page91 no182  July 11 1904  Albert STANDING  21  Bachelor  Mason  Fleet  &  Florence BACON  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Albert  STANDING  Mason  &  Thomas BACON  deceased    in the presence  Henry SHAW  &  Lydia SHAW

 

page92 no183  Aug 1 1904  Henry HARRIS  29  Bachelor  Baker and Grocer  Birtley Road  Bramley  &  Sarah HESTER  32  Spinster Albert Road  Fleet    fathers -  Henry  HARRIS  deceased  Baker and Grocer  &  Frederick Edwin HESTER  deceased  Clerk     in the presence of E HARRIS  &  E KIMBER

 

page92 no184 Aug 1 1904  Leonard CHATFIELD  25  Bachelor  Grocer  Pondtail Post Office  Fleet  &  Edith Sarah  BUNDEY  24  Spinster Pondtail Post Office  Fleet     fathers -  Henry CHATFIELD  deceased  Grocer  &  George BUNDEY  deceased  Builder    in the presence of  H CHATFIELD &  H BUNDEY

 

page93 no185  Aug 10 1904  Robert Henry WOOD  44  Bachelor  Merchant  Parish of St Barnabas  Bell Street  London  &  Elaine  Marguerite  Vivian  BIRCH  38  Widow  Fleet    fathers -  John George WOOD  Writer ?  to the Synod  &  Frederick  William  BELL  Gentleman    in the presence of  W A WOOD  &  Frances K  PULLENCE  & Marion WOOD  

 

page93 no186  Aug 31 1904  James RAWLINGS  30  Bachelor  Watchmaker  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Laura NEVILLE  23  Spinster  Fleet     fathers -  James RAWLINGS  deceased  Baker  &  William NEVILLE   Labourer    in the presence of  John MILLER  &  Sarah Ann NEVILLE

 

page94 no187  Sept 7 1904  Henry Paul Vivian PANTON  Full  Bachelor  Clerk in Holy Orders  St Edmunds Rectory  Exeter  &  Emily Florence TIDY  Full  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Patrick PANTON  Gentleman  deceased  &  William Meymoll  TIDY  Bengal Civil Service  retired   in the presence of  William M TIDY  &  C.E. CAMPBELL-WILLIAMS

 

page94 no188  Sept 19 1904  Edward AGGAR  23  Bachelor  Labourer Fleet  &  Alice FRENCH  23  Spinster  Chobham    fathers - Henry AGGAR  labourer  deceased  &  Henry  FRENCH  Labourer    in the presence of  John BAGGOTT  &  Florence BAGGOTT

 

page95 no189  Oct 9 1904  Frank NEWMAN  29  Bachelor  Fishmonger  Fleet  &  Lily TAYLER  32  Spinster  Falfield  Gloucester     fathers -  James NEWMAN  deceased  &  John TAYLER  deceased  in the presence of  Charles Robert EDMUNDS  &  Edward  HAROLD  

 

page95 no190  Dec 21 1904  Thomas WINDIATE  27  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Annie  VICKERY  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry WINDIATE  deceased  Labourer  &  Thomas VICKERY  Gamekeeper   in the presence of  Thomas VICKERY  &  Emily VICKERY

 

page 96 no191  Dec 22 1904  George Martin NEWMAN  31  Bachelor  Engineer  Merrow Surrey  &  Minnie HESTER  Full  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William  NEWMAN  Army pensioner  &  Edwin Frederick HESTER  deceased Clerk    in the presence of  Arthur W. WALL  &  Beatrice WATKINSON

 

page96 no192  Dec 24 1904  Thomas WOOLLEY  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Ellen Louisa CARTER  23  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Joseph WOOLLEY  Labourer  &  Edward CARTER  Baker    in the presence of  Rose WOODROW  &  Edward CARTER

 

page97 no193  Jan 14 1905  Robert William GRANT  24  Bachelor  Electrician  Fleet  &  Mary BROWN  31  Spinster  Fleet      fathers - Henry  GRANT  deceased  Soldier  &  William BROWN  deceased  Blacksmith    in the presence  Ethel Beatrice GRANT  &  William BROWN

 

page97 no194  Feb 4 1905  John Thomas WEBSTER  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Ewshott  &  Alice Mabel  PERRIN    fathers - John Daniel WEBSTER  Labourer  &  Charles PERRIN  Painter    in the presence of  Charles PERRIN  &  Nellie PERRIN  &  Marjory Mabel  ELSON

 

page98 no195  March 12 1905  Francis Lloyd WILLIS  26  Bachelor  Soldier  Aldershot  &  Rhoda PICKERS  21  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Henry Richard WILLIS  no occupation  &  George  PICKERS  Hall porter    in the presence of  Harry TIPPLE  &  Elsie WOODMAN 

 

page98 no196  March 16 1905  John William TAPSELL  32  Bachelor  Corporal  Crookham  &  Florence Sarah SMITH  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John TAPSELL  Farmer  deceased  &  Edward SMITH  Gamekeeper    in the presence of  Edward SMITH  & Harry MORRIS  &  Lily Mengham SMITH

 

page99 no197  April 24 1905  Michael CONNEALLY  29  Bachelor  Private 8th Hussars  Aldershot  &  Mary RANSON  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John CONNEALLY  Farmer  &  James RANSON  Gamekeeper    in the presence of  H. DAVIS  &  May RANSON

 

page99 no198  July 21 1905  Frank MAYBURY  27  Bachelor Soldier  Ewshott  &  Edith Maria BATT  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Samuel MAYBURY (occupation ?)  &  John BEAVER  Carpenter    in the presence of  Arthur BAGGALEY  &  ELsie WOODMAN

 

page100 no199  July 22 1905  Henry Herbert SAYERS  26  Bachelor  Shopman  Fleet  &  Edith Rhoda Jane LONG  24  Spinster  Fleet     fathers -  Harry SAYERS  Gardener  &  Robert Daniel LONG  Chimney sweep    in the presence of  R.D. LONG  &  Ada Florence LONG

 

page100 no200  July 26 1905  Charles William ELIOT  Full  Bachelor Bank Inspector  Hoxton  &  Alice Isabel Agnes WARBURTON  Full  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William ELIOT  Clerk in Holy Orders  &  Augustus Frederick WARBURTON  15th Regiment deceased   in the presence of  H. WARBURTON  &  M.A. BAYNES    

 

page51 no101  Sep 15 1895  George GREEN  24  Bachelor  Warhouseman  Fleet  &  Kate  Augusta  WAKE  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Robert GREEN  Customs officer  deceased  &  Charles WAKE  Builder  deceased    in the presence of  Henry Charles WAKE  &  Melina OVER

 

page51 no102  Oct 21 1895  John AYRES  25  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Emily SOPER  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Thomas AYRES  Hawker  &  Daniel SOPER  Sweep    in the presence  Thomas LIMING  &  Albert RAMPTON  (?) a cross his mark.  Note - Bridegroom signed with  cross

 

page52 no103  Nov 13 1895  John LAKE  26  Bachelor  Poultry farmer  Fleet  &  Florence ALLEN  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William LAKE  Mariner  &  Thomas ALLEN  Carpenter   in the presence of Chas. Goldsmith BENNETT  & Sarah LANDON(?)

 

page52 no104  Dec 26 1895  Horace James MATTHEWS  27  Bachelor  Clerk  Reading  &  May Amelia BARKER  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - James MATTHEWS  Carpenter  &  Robert BARKER  Carpenter    in the presence of Robert BARKER  &  Mary Ann BARKER

 

page53 no105  Feb 15 1896  Walter GREGORY  30  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Florence AMOR  29  Spinster    fathers - Richard GREGORY deceased  &  James AMOR  Bricklayer    in the presence of Arthur AMOR of Tilehurst & E J (?) PARKER of Elvetham

 

page53 no106  June 27 1896  Arthur James PURKINS  25  Bachelor  Haybinder  ??gatestone  &  Eliza MORAN  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  George PURKINS  Farmer  &  John  MORAN  Butler   in the presence of  ??? GREGORY  &  Rhoda  GREGORY  &  Caroline PHILPOTT

 

page54 no107  Aug 8 1896  William WHELLER  22  Bachelor  Railway Carrier  Fleet  &  Marion MILDOU  31  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Winford WHELLER  Railway Carrier  &  Robert MILDOU  Fishmonger    in the presence of Edwin Charles GARRETT  &  Emma WHELLER

 

page54 no108  Aug 20 1896  Abraham WOODS  32  Bachelor  Clerk  Farnborough  &  Katherine BARRON  32  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  David WOODS  Engineer  &  Hugh  BARRON (late)  Constable   in the presence of Lucy FITZROY (?)  &  Thomas WOODS  &  James BARRON

 

page55 no109  Sep 17 1896  William WILLIAMS  20  Bachelor  Private in 3rd Hussars  Fleet  &  Elizabeth TURNER  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David WILLIAMS Collier  &  John Henry  TURNER  Bricklayer   in the presnce of  Thomas LIMING & Alice TURNER

 

page55 no110 Sep 19 1896  Walter James SOANE  26  Bachelor  Plumber  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Jane PYKE  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William SOANE  Plumber  &  Stephen PYKE  Labourer   in the presence of  William PYKE & Maude PYKE  & Thomas LIMING 

 

page56 no111 Dec 8 1896  William Henry HEPPER  24  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Elizabeth ALTON  23  Spinster    fathers -  William HEPPER  Gardener  &  William  ALTON  Grocer  deceased   in the presence of Walter BATEMAN  &  Sarah  BATEMAN

 

page56 no112  Dec 25 1896 Henry HYDE 19  Bachelor  Boot repairer  St Peter Vauxhall  &  Charlotte Susan HOLLAND  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Freer (?) HYDE  Leather cutter  &  John (?)  HOLLAND  Bootmaker  in the presence of John Henry HOLLAND  &  Emily Mary Ann STANDAGE

 

page57 no113  Feb 6 1897  James MYLAND  28  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ann GOODYEAR  27  Spinster   fathers -  James MYLAND  Postman  &  Daniel GOODYEAR  Labourer   in the presence of  Anne  EDGELL  &  Thomas GOODYEAR

 

page57 no114  Jul 18 1897  Henry GARDINER  26  Bachelor  Soldier  Aldershot  &  Eliza COLLYER  19  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry GARDINER  deceased  Soldier  &  William COLLYER  deceased  Labourer   in the presence  of the mark of William POULTER X after his name  & Jane POULTER

 

page58 no115  Aug 11 1897  Frank HILL  28  Bachelor  Groom  Fleet  &  Eliza  HESTER  23  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Frank HILL  deceased  &  Edwin Frederick  HESTER  Coal agent   in the presence of  Frederick William HESTER  & Ethel HITCHCOCK

 

page58 no116  Sep 4 1897  Joseph ROGERS  Full  Widower  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Sarah  Frances BURTON  Full  Widow   fathers - John ROGERS  deceased  &  Edward BUTLER  deceased  in the presence of Charles DUCK  &  Sarah Janet BRITTAIN

 

page59 no117  Sep 4 1897  Thomas KITCHENER  29  Bachelor  Fitter  St Pancras London  & Louisa PHILPOTT  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry KITCHENER  Smith  &  Frederick PHILPOTT  retired Police officer    in the presence of  Frederick PHILPOTT  &  Clara PHILPOTT

 

page59 no118  Dec 25  1897  Thomas VICKERY  29  Bachelor  Carman  Elvetham  &  Annie Bailey SMITH  27  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - William VICKERY  Labourer  &  Edward SMITH  Gamekeeper  in the presence of  Edward SMITH & Charlotte Mary SMITH

 

page60 no119  Jan 1 1898  William CREEPER  23  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Lucy Emily COOPER  26  Spinster ____  fathers - William Charles CREEPER  Agent  & Samuel COOPER  Coachman  deceased    in the presence of  John COOPER  &  Mary COOPER

 

page60 no120  Jan 17 1898  Thomas AYRES 21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Olive RAWLINGS  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Thomas AYRES  Hawker  &  Job RAWLINGS  Labourer   in the presence of Amos WELLS  X  the mark of  &  Louisa AYRES  X  the mark of   Note - Bride signed with a cross

 

page61 no121  March 28 1898  Thomas LEWIS  31  Bachelor  Police Constable  Great Malvern  &  Flora Kate JUDD  26  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - George LEWIS  Farmer  &  Henry JUDD  Fishmonger  in the presence of  Henry JUDD  &  Rose Jane JUDD &  ?? CHAPMAN

 

page61 no122  April 23 1898  William John CARTER  20  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Edith Ellen  LUNN  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Edward CARTER  Labourer  &  George LUNN  Labourer    in the presence of  Harry JONES & Alice LUNN

 

page62 no123  April 28 1898  Joseph LEMON  64  Widower Gentleman Fleet  &  Sarah  AYLING  62  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Henry LEMON  deceased  &  Thomas AYLING  deceased    in the presence of  Thomas LIMING  & Pamela  WOODGER  & Harriet WOODGER

 

page62 no124  June 1 1898  Robert William  BRADLEY  24  Bachelor  Lt South Wales Borderers  Brecon  &  Dorothea Lilias BIRCHAM  19  Spinster Fleet  fathers - William Henry BRADLEY  Commander R.N.  &  Ambrose Humphrey  BIRCHAM  Colonel  Retired    in the presence of  Sarah ?  BIRCHAM  &  W.H.BRADLEY  &  Emily Grace BIRCHAM  &  Edith L.A.BRADLEY

 

page63 no125  June 9 1898  Edwin Charles GARRETT  27  Bachelor  Outfitter  Fleet  &  Eva WHELLER  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Alfred GARRETT  Florist  &  Winford WHELLER  Railway agent   in the presence of  William WHELLER  &  Flora GARRETT

 

page63 no126  Sep 20 1898  Henry DAVIS  27  Bachelor  Carman  Fleet  &  Kate RANSON  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles Henry DAVIS  Carman  &  James RANSON  Labourer   in the presence of  May RANSON & Thomas LIMING

 

page64 no127  Oct 6 1898  William AGGAR  23  Bachelor  Labourer Fleet  &  Ellen LOVELL  27  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Harry AGGAR  deceased  Carter  & David LOVELL  Shepherd   in the presence of James Argall ALLEN  &  Annie CARTER  Note - bridegroom signed with a cross

 

page64 no128  Oct 11 1898  William Thomas DAY  30  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Annie  Louisa WRIGHT  28  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - William DAY  ex Constable  &  George WRIGHT  Miller   in the presence of  William James WRIGHT  &  Alice May WRIGHT

 

page65 no129  Nov 6 1898  Reuben RAWLINGS  20  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Ellen CANE  20  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Job RAWLINGS  Labourer  &  James CANE  Labourer   in the presence of  Amos WELLS  his mark  &  Emily WELLS   Note - Bridegroom signed with a cross

 

page65 no130  Jan 24 1899  George John BRADSHAW  37  Bachelor  Farmer  Sandridge  Hertfordshire  & Rebecka  Elizabeth GILLON  33  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Charles BRADSHAW deceased  &  David GILLON  Captain Rtd  in the presence of David GILLON  &  Ethel GILLON  &  David Lauchlan GILLON

 

page 66 no131  Jan 28 1899  Walter LUNN  31  Bachelor  Carpenter  Farnham  &  Elizabeth Mary PAUL  29  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Henry LUNN  Farmer  &  Edward PAUL  Smith    in the presence of  Edward PAUL  &  Frances PAUL

 

page66 no132  Feb 18 1899  George Richard BOND  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Olive BROWN  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  James BOND  deceased  &  William BROWN  Blacksmith   in the presence of William BROWN  &  Mary BROWN

 

page67 no133  April 10 1899  Alfred MILLS  22  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Martha  POULTER  19  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - James MILLS  Labourer  &  William  POULTER  Labourer   in the presence of  William POULTER  his mark  &  Jane POULTER  

 

page67 no134  May 10 1899  Ernest Frank WILLIAMS  28  Bachelor  Upholsterer  Fleet  &  Mary Anne  JONES  30  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Samuel  Frederick  WILLIAMS  Baker  &  Thomas JONES  Coachman   in the presence of  W. FIELDER  &  C. SIMEON  &  R. FRANCIS  &  Louise SIMEON

 

page68 no135  July 31 1899  John Samuel  MOFFATT  43  Bachelor  Postman  Fleet  &  Selina Jane  WRIGHT  33  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  Andrew MOFFATT  deceased  &  John WRIGHT  Inspector of Police  retired    in the presence of Robert BARKER  &  Amy BARKER

 

page68 no136  July 31 1899  Edward James CHARLTON  40  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Agnes Beatrice BUTLER  29  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - James CHARLTON deceased  &  John BUTLER  deceased    in the presence of

Hannah Maria Caroline BUTLER  & J. CLUCK ?

 

page69 no137  Aug 2 1899  John Henry MARTIN  29  Bachelor  Coachman  Hendon  &  Maude  Elizabeth  FORD  31  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles MARTIN  ex Policeman & Charles FORD  Warder    in the presence of  Charles Albert FORD  & Jane FORD

 

page69 no138  Aug 5 1899  Albert CHAMPION  22  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  & Thirza  Jane MARLOW  24  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Jonah CHAMPION  Carpenter  &  Samuel MARLOW  Labourer   in the presence of  Samuel MARLOW  &  Elizabeth Louisa MARLOW

 

page70 no139  Aug 24 1899  Harry James JONES  22  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Alice Mary LUNN  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William JONES  Bricklayer  &  George LUNN  Labourer   in the presence of  William John  CARTER  & Emily Blanch JONES

 

page 70 no140  Oct 16 1899  Herbert Foster CRAWLEY  27  Bachelor  Clerk  East Dulwich  &  Agnes Mary COOKE  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William CRAWLEY  Notary Public  &  John William COOKE  Gentleman   in the presence of John William COOKE  &  William CRAWLEY   &  William Echel ? COOKE

 

page71 no141  Nov 4 1899  Charles Edward MOSS  24  Bachelor Painter  Fleet  &  Sarah HOLT  23  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Charles MOSS  Gardener  &  Charles HOLT  Labourer   in the presence of  William MARSDEN  &  Janet May Ann MARSDEN

 

page71 no142  Nov 25 1899  Walter MACKRELL  24  Bachelor Labourer  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Anne SMITH  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John MACKRELL  Labourer  &  Thomas SMITH  deceased  Labourer   in the presence  of Frank MACKRELL  & W.S. STEGGALL  &  Thomas LIMING 

 

page72 no143  Dec 10 1899  Arthur Nelson WILMOT  26  Bachelor Fishmonger ?  Fleet  &  Charlotte GRIFFEN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Joseph WILMOT  deceased  & Philip Eden GRIFFEN Farmer   in the presence of Thomas LIMING & ????    

 

page72 no144  June11 1900  Robert TODD  30  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Elizabeth WALFORD  40  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Joseph TODD  Tailor  &  Thomas WALFORD  Gardener    in the presence of  Joseph TODD  &  Flora Beatrice WHEELER?

 

page73 no145  Aug 2 1900  Charles COPPARD  31  Bachelor Painter  Fleet  &  Kate SAXBY  32  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Charles COPPARD  Painter  &  George SAXBY  Carpenter   in the presence of Daniel ALEXANDER  &  Martha ALEXANDER

 

page73 no146  Aug 15 1900  Aubrey Waithman LONG  25  Bachelor  Brewer  Waterford  &  Lilian Ailene Rose KNOX  28  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  William LONG  deceased  Gentleman  &  Thomas John KNOX  Gentleman   in the presence of John Lewis WRIGHTON?  &  Henry  ??  &  Charlotte Anne  Waithman LONG  &  E.M.HENRY

 

page74 no147  Aug 20 1900  Arthur George BROWN  21  Bachelor  Blacksmith  Fleet  &  Penelope BUCKLAND  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William BROWN  Blacksmith  &  Thomas BUCKLAND  Hawker   in the presence of Frank BROWN  &  Mary BROWN

 

page74 no148  Nov 13 1900  Henry Stephen MAIDMENT  25  Bachelor  Bootmaker  Dorchester  &  Jane FORD  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Elisha MAIDMENT  Baker  &  Charles FORD  deceased    in the presence of  Edward John MAIDMENT  &  John MILLER  &  H. FORD

 

page 75 no149  Dec 18 1900  Arthur Eustace Hunt FARMER  34 Bachelor  Gentleman  Old Woking  &  Alice Mary BATTEN  44  Widow  Fleet    fathers - James FARMER  Solicitor  &  Joseph MORRIS  deceased    in the presence of  Ernest PAGE  &  Caroline FARMER  &  Hugh Cecil FARMER  &  Robert MORRIS  &  J.A.MORRIS 

 

page75 no150  Dec 26 1900  John Arthur  NEWEY  42  Bachelor  Merchant Fleet  &  Clara PHILPOTT  32  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John NEWEY  Merchant  &  Frederick PHILPOTT  Police Officer  retired    in the presence of  Frederick PHILPOTT  &  Lily  FORGAN  &  Thomas KITCHENER

 

page76 no151  Feb 18 1901  John McARTHUR  28  Bachelor  Gamekeeper  Fleet  &  Flora Nickolson STRICHEN  26  Spinster  Aberdeen  Scotland    fathers -Donald McARTHUR  Farmer  &  George STRICHEN  Baker    in the presence of Edward SMITH  &  Florence SMITH

 

page76 no152  June 11 1901  William George TOMLINSON  23 Bachelor  Soldier   Farnborough  &  May Buxton Barnes WOOLTON  25  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John Frederick  TOMLINSON  Accountant  &  Thomas WOOLTON  retired    in the presence of M.E. BAKER  & G. HALL?????   Note - by Bishop’s Licence.

 

page77 no153  July 27 1901  Frederick Walter COOPER  25  Bachelor  Coachpainter  Fleet  &  Esther SMITH  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Walter COOPER  Smith  Joseph SMITH  Farm Bailiff    in the presence of  Gertrude May COOPER  &  William PATTERSON  ?

 

page77 no154  Sept 14 1901  Charles HEATHER  21  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Elia Ruth MOORE  22  Spinster  Fleet   fathers -  William HEATHER  Labourer    Charles MOORE  Labourer   in the presence of Benjamin ALLEN  &  Amy Edith HEATHER

 

page78 no155  Oct 16 1901  Charles Jarvis Matthew  KENRICK  27  Bachelor  Gentleman  Fleet  &  Mabel YOUNG  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William Maskall KENRICK  Gentleman  &  George Gordon YOUNG  Colonel India Staff Corps    in the presence of  William KENRICK  &  G.Gordon YOUNG  &  Mary KENRICK  &  Charlotte YOUNG

 

page78 no156  Jan 1 1902  Edward BARTLETT  25  Bachelor  Sergeant  Royal Marines  Forton  &  Annie Louisa MOSDELL  24  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Henry BARTLETT  Builder  &  Henry MOSDELL  Gardener   in the presence of  H. MOSDELL &  Mary BARTLETT  &  N. MARDLES 

 

page79 no157  Jan 11 1902  Charles HEATHER  32  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Magdalene Anne May SPICER   30  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - (  Not Known      )  &  Francis SPICER  Foreman on a farm?  in the presence of William James  BERRY  &  Eliza Mary Anne BERRY

 

page79 no158  March 27 1902  John Priestley WHITESIDE  28  Bachelor  Storekeeper  Longsight  Manchester  &  Margaret  Blanche  SHEPHERD  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John WHITESIDE  Warehouseman  &  Charles Sorby SHEPHERD  Mill Manager   in the presence of  Robert CUNNINGHAM &  Annie LINTOCK ?

 

page80 no159  March 29 1902  Henry SHAW  23  Bachelor  Bricklayer  Fleet  &  Lydia FARDELL  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David SHAW  Butcher  &  George GROSSMITH  Shoemaker  in the presence of George GROSSMITH  &  Elizabeth GRIGG

 

page80 no160  March 31 1902  Walter THOMPSON  23  Widower  Lime burner  Burghclere  &  Lizzie Sabena  MILES  26  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William THOMPSON  Lime burner  &  William MILES  Labourer     in the presence of  William Stanby WHITE  &  Emma WARD

 

page 81 no161  April 22 1902  William Henry LUSHER  36  Bachelor  Soldier  Fleet  &  Kate Jane HYDON  34  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William Robert LUSHER deceased  &  Thomas Charles HYDON deceased    in the presence of Robert PUSEY  &  Isabel MURRAY

 

page81 no162  May 4 1902  Richard Joseph Thomas WILMOT  27  Bachelor  Baker  Fleet  & Helen READ  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Joseph WILMOT  deceased  &  Alfred READ  Gardener   in the presence of  John MILLER  &  Olive(r) DENT        Note - by licence

 

page82 no163  May 18 1902  Harry Horace GRIMES  28?  Bachelor  Cheesemonger  Clapham  &  Louise Mary WALTON  25  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - John GRIMES  Gardener  &  Richard WALTON  Clothiers manager    in the presence of  Richard WALTON &  Richard WALTON & Fanny GRIMES

 

page82 no164  July 9 1902  Harry Gould PAGE  25  Bachelor Secretary  Brandesbury  &  Edith Minnie  WILSON  29  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - John PAGE  Shipowner &  Robert WILSON  Gentleman    in the presence of  J. PAGE  &  Maud PAGE  &  R. WILSON  &  Jessie A. BAXTER  

 

page83 no165  July 10 1902  Thomas William Smith CRAY  Full  Bachelor  Gentleman  Worcester  &  Elizabeth Phillis BREAY  Full  Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Hugh Brown CRAY  deceased  &  Henry Thomas (Blank)  Clerk in Holy Orders  deceased    in the presence of  Eliza? M. BREAY  &  Frances CRAY

 

page83 no166  Aug 4 1902  Alfred James PYKE  21  Bachelor  Warehouseman  Fleet  &  Ellen Susan BURRETT  21  Spinster  Eversley    fathers - Stephen PYKE  Gardener  &  Thomas BURRETT  Labourer    in the presence of Thomas BURRETT  &  Sarah Maud PYKE  &  Frances Annie BURRETT

 

page84 no167  Aug 25 1902  Edwin Charles PALMER 23  Bachelor  Butcher  Whitwell  Derbyshire  &  Mary Alice ALTHORP  22 Spinster  Fleet    fathers -Tom PALMER   Farmer  &  Arthur ALTHORP  Retired Chemist    in the presence of Arthur ALTHORP  &  George PALMER

 

page84 no168  Nov 15 1902  Edward John SMITH  28  Bachelor  Barman  Grays  Essex  &  Henrietta PICKERS  25  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - Charles SMITH  Gamekeeper  &  George PICKERS  Retired Butler    in the presence of  George PICKERS  &  Rhoda PICKERS

 

page85 no169  Dec 3 1902  Meaburn George PELL  29  Cab proprietor  Farnborough  &  Margaret Elizabeth  CHITTY  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Louis PELL  retired Coalmerchant  & John CHITTY  deceased Farmer    in the presence of Charles DUCK  & Naomi CHITTY  &  Ernest John PELL

 

page85 no170  Jan 10 1903  William Graham Waugh McCLINTOCK  56  Widower Colonel retired Sunninghill ?  &  Isabel Margaret BEADON  35  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - George Frederick McCLINTOCK  Bengal  Civil Service retired  &  Cecil BEADON  KCSI ?  Lt Governor Bengal  deceased    in the presence of Agnes BEADON  &  Cecil BEADON  &  George William DYSON 

 

page86 no171  April 25 1903  Henry Charles TAYLOR  27  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  &  Laura Eleanor JUDD  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William TAYLOR  Gardener  &  Thomas JUDD  Gardener    in the presence of  William JUDD  & Thomas A JUDD  &  Alice Jane JUDD

 

page86 no172  July 1 1903  William MUNDEN  30  Bachelor  Cochman  Farnham  &  Clara  VICKERY  29  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - William MUNDEN  Gardener  &  Thomas VICKERY  Keeper     in the presence of  Thomas VICKERY &  Emily VICKERY  &  Alfred MUNDEN

 

page87 no173  Sep 1 1903  Frank MACKEY  25  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Theresa Florie BUNDEY  25  Spinster  Fleet     fathers - Robert MACKEY Wheelwright  &  George BUNDEY  Builder  deceased   in the presence of William BUNDEY & Annie MACKEY  &  Leonard CHATFIELD

 

page87 no174  Dec 24 1903  George Arthur PIDWELL  26  Bachelor  Carpenter  Fleet  &  Jessie WOODMAN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Charles PIDWELL  Ship chandler  &  David WOODMAN  Bricklayer    in the presence of  Lucy Ada PHILPOTT  &  James Francis JAMES

 

page88 no175  Jan 7 1904  Edward FANCOURT  29  Bachelor  Saddler  Fulford  Yorks  &  Alice Mary WRIGHT  28  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - David FANCOURT  Labourer  &  George WRIGHT  Miller  deceased    in the presence of  George WRIGHT  &  Ellen Mary WRIGHT  &  Rose BROWN

 

page88 no176  Feb 20 1904  John William LOADER  32  Bachelor  Painter  Fleet  &  Edith Mary STRONG  29  Spinster  Reading    fathers - George LOADER  Gardener  &  George STRONG  Coachman retired     in the presence of  John GRENHAM  &  Alice GRENHAM

 

page89 no177  March 5 1904  William Robert ENTICKNAP  24  Bachelor  Coachbuilder  Fleet  &  Lilian Grace BROWN  22  Spinster Crookham    fathers - George ENTICKNAP Coachman deceased  &  William BROWN  Innkeeper    in the presence of  George G ENTICKNAP &  W A BROWN

 

page89 no178  April 2 1904  George Thomas WHITE  24  Bachelor  Engine driver  Fleet  &  Ada Annie PERRIN  24  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John WHITE  Engine driver  &  Charles PERRIN  Gardener    in the presence of  Charles PERRIN  &  Alice Mabel PERRIN  &  Elizabeth Ann WHITE

 

page90 no179  April 4 1904  Frederick Peter SYM  27  Bachelor  Engine fitter  Chatham  &  Alice Mary PIERCE  22  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Andrew SYM  Boilermaker  &  Henry PIERCE  Signalman    in the presence of  Henry PIERCE & Maud Emma PIERCE  

 

page90 no180  June 9 1904  John Carlisle Deey SPEDDING  &  27  Bachelor  Officer in Army  Farnborough  &  Caroline Delitia BARTON  29  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Robert Deey  SPEDDING  Magistrate  Bengal Civil Service  &  Montagu BARTON  Major retired JP for Hants    in the presence of  J D SPEDDING  &  Geoff ? BARTON

 

page91 no181 June 11 1904  Henry John HOAR  28  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Emily Ann Chergwin SYMONS  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - William HOAR  Gardener  & John SYMONS  deceased    in the presence of Emily Ann SYMONS  &  F  HOAR  &  M SYMONS

 

page91 no182  July 11 1904  Albert STANDING  21  Bachelor  Mason  Fleet  &  Florence BACON  20  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Albert  STANDING  Mason  &  Thomas BACON  deceased    in the presence  Henry SHAW  &  Lydia SHAW

 

page92 no183  Aug 1 1904  Henry HARRIS  29  Bachelor  Baker and Grocer  Birtley Road  Bramley  &  Sarah HESTER  32  Spinster Albert Road  Fleet    fathers -  Henry  HARRIS  deceased  Baker and Grocer  &  Frederick Edwin HESTER  deceased  Clerk     in the presence of E HARRIS  &  E KIMBER

 

page92 no184 Aug 1 1904  Leonard CHATFIELD  25  Bachelor  Grocer  Pondtail Post Office  Fleet  &  Edith Sarah  BUNDEY  24  Spinster Pondtail Post Office  Fleet     fathers -  Henry CHATFIELD  deceased  Grocer  &  George BUNDEY  deceased  Builder    in the presence of  H CHATFIELD &  H BUNDEY

 

page93 no185  Aug 10 1904  Robert Henry WOOD  44  Bachelor  Merchant  Parish of St Barnabas  Bell Street  London  &  Elaine  Marguerite  Vivian  BIRCH  38  Widow  Fleet    fathers -  John George WOOD  Writer ?  to the Synod  &  Frederick  William  BELL  Gentleman    in the presence of  W A WOOD  &  Frances K  PULLENCE  & Marion WOOD  

 

page93 no186  Aug 31 1904  James RAWLINGS  30  Bachelor  Watchmaker  Fleet  &  Elizabeth Laura NEVILLE  23  Spinster  Fleet     fathers -  James RAWLINGS  deceased  Baker  &  William NEVILLE   Labourer    in the presence of  John MILLER  &  Sarah Ann NEVILLE

 

page94 no187  Sept 7 1904  Henry Paul Vivian PANTON  Full  Bachelor  Clerk in Holy Orders  St Edmunds Rectory  Exeter  &  Emily Florence TIDY  Full  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Patrick PANTON  Gentleman  deceased  &  William Meymoll  TIDY  Bengal Civil Service  retired   in the presence of  William M TIDY  &  C.E. CAMPBELL-WILLIAMS

 

page94 no188  Sept 19 1904  Edward AGGAR  23  Bachelor  Labourer Fleet  &  Alice FRENCH  23  Spinster  Chobham    fathers - Henry AGGAR  labourer  deceased  &  Henry  FRENCH  Labourer    in the presence of  John BAGGOTT  &  Florence BAGGOTT

 

page95 no189  Oct 9 1904  Frank NEWMAN  29  Bachelor  Fishmonger  Fleet  &  Lily TAYLER  32  Spinster  Falfield  Gloucester     fathers -  James NEWMAN  deceased  &  John TAYLER  deceased  in the presence of  Charles Robert EDMUNDS  &  Edward  HAROLD  

 

page95 no190  Dec 21 1904  Thomas WINDIATE  27  Bachelor  Gardener  Fleet  &  Annie  VICKERY  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Henry WINDIATE  deceased  Labourer  &  Thomas VICKERY  Gamekeeper   in the presence of  Thomas VICKERY  &  Emily VICKERY

 

page 96 no191  Dec 22 1904  George Martin NEWMAN  31  Bachelor  Engineer  Merrow Surrey  &  Minnie HESTER  Full  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  William  NEWMAN  Army pensioner  &  Edwin Frederick HESTER  deceased Clerk    in the presence of  Arthur W. WALL  &  Beatrice WATKINSON

 

page96 no192  Dec 24 1904  Thomas WOOLLEY  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Fleet  & Ellen Louisa CARTER  23  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  Joseph WOOLLEY  Labourer  &  Edward CARTER  Baker    in the presence of  Rose WOODROW  &  Edward CARTER

 

page97 no193  Jan 14 1905  Robert William GRANT  24  Bachelor  Electrician  Fleet  &  Mary BROWN  31  Spinster  Fleet      fathers - Henry  GRANT  deceased  Soldier  &  William BROWN  deceased  Blacksmith    in the presence  Ethel Beatrice GRANT  &  William BROWN

 

page97 no194  Feb 4 1905  John Thomas WEBSTER  23  Bachelor  Labourer  Ewshott  &  Alice Mabel  PERRIN    fathers - John Daniel WEBSTER  Labourer  &  Charles PERRIN  Painter    in the presence of  Charles PERRIN  &  Nellie PERRIN  &  Marjory Mabel  ELSON

 

page98 no195  March 12 1905  Francis Lloyd WILLIS  26  Bachelor  Soldier  Aldershot  &  Rhoda PICKERS  21  Spinster  Fleet  fathers -  Henry Richard WILLIS  no occupation  &  George  PICKERS  Hall porter    in the presence of  Harry TIPPLE  &  Elsie WOODMAN 

 

page98 no196  March 16 1905  John William TAPSELL  32  Bachelor  Corporal  Crookham  &  Florence Sarah SMITH  21  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - John TAPSELL  Farmer  deceased  &  Edward SMITH  Gamekeeper    in the presence of  Edward SMITH  & Harry MORRIS  &  Lily Mengham SMITH

 

page99 no197  April 24 1905  Michael CONNEALLY  29  Bachelor  Private 8th Hussars  Aldershot  &  Mary RANSON  25  Spinster  Fleet    fathers -  John CONNEALLY  Farmer  &  James RANSON  Gamekeeper    in the presence of  H. DAVIS  &  May RANSON

 

page99 no198  July 21 1905  Frank MAYBURY  27  Bachelor Soldier  Ewshott  &  Edith Maria BATT  27  Spinster  Fleet    fathers - Samuel MAYBURY (occupation ?)  &  John BEAVER  Carpenter    in the presence of  Arthur BAGGALEY  &  ELsie WOODMAN

 

page100 no199  July 22 1905  Henry Herbert SAYERS  26  Bachelor  Shopman  Fleet  &  Edith Rhoda Jane LONG  24  Spinster  Fleet     fathers -  Harry SAYERS  Gardener  &  Robert Daniel LONG  Chimney sweep    in the presence of  R.D. LONG  &  Ada Florence LONG

 

page100 no200  July 26 1905  Charles William ELIOT  Full  Bachelor Bank Inspector  Hoxton  &  Alice Isabel Agnes WARBURTON  Full  Spinster  Fleet  fathers - William ELIOT  Clerk in Holy Orders  &  Augustus Frederick WARBURTON  15th Regiment deceased   in the presence of  H. WARBURTON  &  M.A. BAYNES    

 

FLEET HAMPSHIRE MARRIAGES

 

GMR   PSH/FLE/2/1

 

 

 

page101 no201  Aug 5 1905 Walter STANWARD  31 Bachelor Coachpainter Romford Essex  &  Fanny PAGE 25 Spinster Fleet    fathers -  James STANWARD Engineer & Henry William PAGE Carpenter   in the presence of  Henry William PAGE & Francis Edward STANWARD

 

page101 no202  Aug 26 1905 William Thomas SAYERS 22 Bachelor Painter Fleet  &  Cecelia GREEN 21 Spinster Fleet    fathers -  Henry Herbert SAYERS Gardener  & James GREEN  Hire carter  in the presence of Henry Herbert SAYERS  & Charlotte MARLOW ?

 

page102 no203  Aug 31 1905 Ernest WRIGHT 25 Bachelor Corndealer Fleet  &  Mary Alice DUXBERRY 30 Spinster Kennington    fathers - George WRIGHT Miller & Charles DUXBERRY Boilermaker   in the presence of Frances Mabel DUXBERRY  &  C.W.FOX

 

page102 no204  Oct 24 1905  Walter James CUTLER 28 Bachelor Police Constable Salisbury  &  Emmeline Tippett HARRIS  28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - James CUTLER Carpenter & George HARRIS Farmer  in the presence of Oliver KEELING ?  & Catherine Jane HARRIS

 

page103 no205  Nov 18 1905 Charles Edward McGIBBON Bachelor Soldier Woolwich  &  Harriet VENTHAM Spinster Fleet   fathers -  Edward McGIBBON Soldier  &  Henry A W VENTHAM Meat salesman   in the presence of Henry A W VENTHAM & Lucy VENTHAM

 

page103 no206  Dec 13 1905 John Leonard INGRAM 23 Bachelor Soldier Fleet  &  Fennetta Annie MARDLES 22 Spinster Fleet    fathers - John INGRAM Soldier & Henry John MARDLES Stonemason   in the presence of Henry John MARDLES  and Sidney Charles MARDLES    Note - by licence

 

page104 no207  Dec 27 1905 Frederick James LEAVEY  27 Bachelor Tailor Fleet & Beatrice Grace BOWDEN 26 Spinster Fleet    fathers - George LEAVEY Carpenter & Thomas BOWDEN deceased Bootmaker   in the presence of Frank SQUIRES & Mabel BOWDEN

 

page104 no208  Jan 2 1906 John Henry MORGAN Full Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders South Weald Essex & Grace Harriet MAY Full Spinster Fleet   fathers - D J MORGAN  Merchant & Henry William MAY Barrister at law deceased  in the presence of Mary ? MAY &  J G MAY  &  D J MORGAN

 

page105 no209  Jan 13 1906 Edward CARTER 22 Bachelor Labourer Fleet  &  Rosetta Alice WOODROW 21 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Edward CARTER Labourer & Robert WOODROW deceased  Keeper  in the presence of E CARTER & B CARTER

 

page105 no210  March 7 1906 Alfred CRANSTON Bachelor Fleet  &  Alice Elizabeth BISHOP Spinster Fleet  in the presence of Daisy Amelia BISHOP & Mabel Florence BISHOP Note - Ages occupations and fathers names not stated

 

page106 no211  April 14 1906 Alfred Valentine BARACLOUGH 29 Bachelor School master Leytonstone  &  Annette JONES  28  Spinster Fleet   fathers - Thomas Coton BARACLOUGH  Railway servant & Thomas JONES retired in the presence of Thomas JONES & Emma JONES & Linda Frances TILLETT & E F PHILLIPS

 

page106 no212  April14 1906 James Henry COX Bachelor Carpenter Fleet  &  Florence Mary COOPER Spinster Fleet   fathers - James Henry COX Butcher & William Brammer ? COOPER Joiner  in the presence of W B COOPER & J L COOPER    Note - no ages stated

 

page107 no213  June 23 1906 Reginald Sam JARVIS  23  Bachelor Gardener Fleet & Emmie Louisa BRINTON  23 Spinster Fleet   fathers - John JARVIS Blacksmith & James BRINTON Signalman  in the presence of James BRINTON  & Amelia LAUGLEY & L BRINTON

 

page107 no214  July 2 1906 William Higgins FARLEY 20 Bachelor Architect  Fleet & Bertha VENTHAM 19 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Ernest FARLEY Farmer & Henry Albert Watson VENTHAM Meat salesman  in the presence of Frederick May LIMING & Georgina FARLEY

 

page108 no215  July 3 1906  Arthur RAYNOR 65 Widower Carpenter Fleet & Elizabeth MINTERN 48 Spinster Cook Fleet   fathers - John RAYNOR Gardener & William MINTERN Labourer deceased    in the presence of Beatrice RAYNOR & H KING  Note- Bride signed with a cross

 

page108 no216  Aug 6 1906  Ernest Herbert JACKMAN 22 Bachelor Painter Fleet  &  Ellen Sarah VASS  22 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Charles JACKMAN Labourer & Stephen VASS Pensioner    in the presence of Charles Herbert GREENWOOD & Elizabeth Griffin VASS

 

page109 no217  Aug 29 1906  Frederick Alan YOUNG  32 Bachelor Coachman Finchampstead  &  Agnes SMITHWICK 33 Spinster Fleet    fathers -  Alfred YOUNG Labourer & Henry John SMITHWICK Quarryman   in the presence of John MILLER & Mary Ann MILLER

 

page109 no218  September 19 1906  Harry William GRENHAM 24 Bachelor Tradesman Ewshot  &  Clara ALLEN 24 Spinster Fleet    fathers - John GRENHAM Gardener & John William ALLEN Labourer   in the presence of John GRENHAM & Louisa ALLEN

 

page110 no219  Oct 20 1906  James HENDRY 25 Bachelor Bombadier in RFA Ewshot  &  Lily KURTON 24 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Philip HENDRY Engine driver & Albert William KURTON Blacksmith    in the presence of H STONE & C COURCOUX ??

 

page110 no220  Oct 20 1906  Henry GARDNER 28 Bachelor Colour Sergeant Grenadier Guards St James Westminster & Lucy Ada PHILPOTT 25 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Benjamin GARDNER Signalman deceased  &  Henry PHILPOTT Police Constable deceased    in the presence of F.PHILPOTT & J HEATH

 

page111 no221  Nov 26 1906  Charles Augustus ROCHFORT-BOYD 56 Widower Officer Retired Farnborough  &  Grace Ethel WHISTON  37 Widow Fleet   fathers - George Augustus ROCHFORT-BOYD  Gentleman & William Ezekiel JOHNSON Gentleman    in the presence of Philip H WHISTON & Harry ROCHFORT-BOYD & Rose ????  Note - by licence

 

page111 no222  Dec 26 1906  Henry Neville CARTER 26 Bachelor Bricklayer Fleet  &  Florence Beatrice NEW 23 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Edward CARTER Baker & Charles Ernest NEW Boot repairer    in the presence of E CARTER & Beatrice CARTER & Charles Ernest NEW

 

page112 no223  March 30 1907  Henry Thomas HILL 25 Bachelor Bricklayer Fleet  &  Alice Jane BURRIDGE 22 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Henry HILL Labourer & Matthew BURRIDGE Plate layer    in the presence of Henry HILL & Alice HILL

 

page112 no224  April 7 1907 Rezin Hugh WRIGHT 57 Widower Gardener Fleet & Kate LEWER 30 Spinster Farnborough    fathers - John WRIGHT Retired  Farmer & William Henry LEWER Gamekeeper    in the presence of Kate FANCY & Ernest WRIGHT

 

page113 no225  June 6 1907  Henry Arthur BURGESS 32 Bachelor Sergeant in RFA Ewshot &  Daisy Mary Sophia BACON 20 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Henry BURGESS Captain in 94th Foot deceased & Edward BACON deceased   in the presence of M MORRISON & Isabel MURRAY

 

page113 no226  22 June 1907 George Alfred NEUVILLE 28 Bachelor Gentleman Grantham & Winifred Susan PATERSON 24 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Peter Joseph NEUVILLE Civil Engineer & Walter Hugh PATERSON M.D    in the presence of P C CONRON & P NEUVILLE  Note - by licence

 

page114 no227  July 13 1907  George William MURRAY 24 Bachelor Joiner Liverpool  &  Mary COOPER 26 Spinster Fleet    fathers - John Richard MURRAY Civil Engineer deceased  & Walter COOPER Smith    in the presence of Walter COOPER & Winifred COOPER

 

page114 no228  July 20 1907  Walter Thomas Marshall BLUNDELL  22 Bachelor Fitter Fleet  &  Mary Rosetta WHITE 19 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Thomas Walter BLUNDELL  Fitter & Frederick ? Edward WHITE Clerk   in the presence of Alice BLUNDELL  & Florence SWEET

 

page115 no229 July 27 1907  Albert William LONG 28 Bachelor Brake Fitter Fleet & Mary Anne PAYNE 34 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Robert Daniel LONG Sweep  &  William PAYNE Farmer deceased  in the presence of R LONG & Florence LONG

 

page115 no230  Aug 1 1907  Richard SMITH 26 Bachelor Coachman Tongham  &  Jane Nicol SIM  32 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Joseph SMITH Bailiff & Nicol SIM Farmer   in the presence of Allan COLLYER & Alexander YONNIE ?

 

page116 no231  Aug 3 1907  Ignaz PRANTNER 23 Bachelor Waiter Marylebone London & Rose Kate STROUD 26 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Charles PRANTNER Hotel Keeper deceased & Tom STROUD Coachman in the presence of Tom STROUD & Mabel STROUD 

 

page116 no232 Aug 6 1907 Daniel HUTTON 27 Bachelor Staff Sergeant Fleet & Florence Louisa WICKENS 28 Spinster Fleet  fathers-Daniel HUTTON Clerk(?) & Abner WICKENS deceased   in the presence of Violet Catherine PACKHAM &  Robert A SMITH

 

page117 no233 Sept 12 1907  Henry KIMBER 25 Bachelor Liveryman Fleet & Lily Daisy McKINLEY 24 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John KIMBER Jobmaster & John McKINLEY retired  in the presence of John M MCKINLEY & John  - - - NOSS ? Jnr

 

page117 no234  Sept 24 1907 Sam MOORHOUSE 23 Bachelor Clerk Holm bridge &  Alice Mary HILL 24 Spinster Fleet   fathers - William Henry MOORHOUSE  Millhand & Henry HILL Labourer  in the presence of Jane MOORHOUSE & James HILL

 

page118 no235  Oct 10 1907 John RANDALL 32 Bachelor Bricklayer Fleet & Edith Mary SOANE 35 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William RANDALL Labourer & George SOANE Labourer deceased  in the presence of J CRANFORD & E FOSTER

 

page118 no236 Oct 19 1907 Patrick Michael BYRNE 28 Bachelor Corporal in RFA Ewshot & Bessie Ellen STEVENS 23 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Hugh BYRNE Soldier deceased & George STEVENS Drayman  in the presence of Luke PUDNEY & Ellen COOPER

 

page119 no237 Nov 30 1907 Charles Herbert GREENWOOD 24 Bachelor Soldier Ewshot & Elizabeth Griffin VASS 20 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Charles GREENWOOD deceased & Stephen VASS Soldier retired  in the presence of Walter VASS  & Louisa Frances GREENWOOD

 

page119 no238 Dec 3 1908 Gilbert  Henderson PHILIPS 47 Bachelor Gentleman Holy Trinity Michaelgate York & Gwendoline Anna TOLLEMACHE  35 Spinster (no address)   fathers - Gilbert Henderson PHILIPS Clerk in Holy Orders deceased & Ernest Celestine TOLLEMACHE Clerk in Holy Orders deceased in the presence of Hugh TOLLEMACHE & Charles THELLUSSON (?)   Note - by licence

 

page120  no239 Jan 25 1908 George HEATHERS 25 Bachelor Labourer Fleet & Alice Emily WHITE 31 Spinster Fleet  fathers - George HEATHERS Labourer & Walter Richard WHITE Gardener  in the presence of  J HUGHES & E A HUGHES

 

page120  no240  Feb 19 1908 Edward Lynn BROTHERS 25 Bachelor Ironmonger Godalming & Mary Jane MASON  25 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Edwin Newland? BROTHERS Farmer & Thomas MASON Labourer  in the presence of A BROTHERS & Anne MASON

 

page121  no241 Mar 28 1908 George COOK 25 Bachelor Labourer Hartley Wintney  & Maple Jane COWDERY 19 Spinster Fleet   fathers - James COOK Labourer & Thomas COWDERY Painter deceased   in the presence of Fred COOK & Alma Martha HUTCHINS

 

page121 no242 June 25 1908  Herbert Arthur MASON 24 Bachelor Tobacconist & Evelyn Mary GOODA 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - George Washington MASON Tobacconist & Frank GOODA Farmer   in the presence of Frank E MASON & William PEARCE

 

page122 no243 July 14 1908 William Armstrong MARRIOT 31 Bachelor Soldier Margate & Isabel Mary Adelaide MURRAY 23 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William Armstrong MARRIOT Major - RMLI (?) & John Richard MURRAY Engineer  in the presence of Winifred A COXALL & A MARRIOT

 

page122 no244  Sept 15 1908 George Cecil Vernon FENTON 25 Bachelor Lieut R.E St Marys Liss & Dora Winifred BIRCH  25 Spinster Fleet   fathers - George FENTON  Major- Middlesex Rgt & William BIRCH Colonel Late Indian Army  in the presence of W BIRCH Colonel & William ? S FENTON

 

page123 no245 Oct 6 1908 George BENT 48 Bachelor Major R.A.M.C retired Fleet & Mabel Glyn PULLEINE  31 Spinster Fleet  fathers - George BENT Colonel  - - Scottish Borderers deceased  & Henry Burmaster PULLEINE  Colonel 24th Regiment deceased   in the presence of Henry PULLEINE & Frances ? N PULLEINE

 

page123 no246  Oct 15 1908  Seton Guthrie HAMILTON 55 Bachelor Captain Salcombe & Rachel Dorothy FOSTER 31 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Alexander HAMILTON deceased & Charles James FOSTER Clerk in Holy Orders deceased  in the presence of Anna C FOSTER & Turville D FOSTER

 

page124 no247  Oct 31 1908  Frederick BERRY 25 Bachelor Labourer Fleet & Dorothy COOPER 18 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Daniel BERRY Labourer deceased & George COOPER  Labourer   in the presence of  Edward BERRY and Eliza BERRY         

 

page124 no 248  Nov 29 1908  Percy Sydney Thomas GRINHAM 24 Bachelor Baker Fleet & Annie GROVES 21 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Thomas GRINHAM Gardener & Henry GROVES Fitter  in the presence of William HENDRY & Margaret Janet JERR??

 

page125 no249  Dec 16 1908 Henry John ELLIOTT 23 Bachelor Plumber Addestone & Alice Emily WILKINS 24 Spinster Cook Fleet  fathers - Samuel ELLIOTT Bricklayer & George WILKINS Labourer in the presence of Thomas Samuel ELLIOTT & Ethel WILKINS

 

page125 no250 Dec 17 1908  Herbert James Turner ALDRIDGE 26 Bachelor Engineer St Georges Leicester & Olive Cecilia Rowland FRIEND 26 Spinster Fleet   fathers - James George Miles ALDRIDGE Civil Engineer & Frederick W FRIEND Surgeon  in the presence of Dorothy A BALDWIN & ? ALDRIDGE

 

page126 no251 Dec 26 1908 Albert DRAGE 39 Bachelor Mercantile Clerk Brookley Hill & Nellie GILL 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Joseph DRAGE Civil Servant deceased & John GILL Coachman deceased  in the presence of Kate Margaret GILL & Thomas HARDEN

 

page126 no252 Dec 26 1908 Arthur Albert DUCK 28 Bachelor Soldier Fleet & Eliza Emma ALLEN 22 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John Covell DUCK Plumber & John William ALLEN Labourer  in the presence of Louisa Victoria Mary ALLEN & Henry D BROWN?

 

page127 no253 Dec 28 1908  Charlie Stewart Arthur Walter TILLEY 26 Bachelor Steward Fleet & Emma Elizabeth Sarah Kate ROPER 26 Spinster Schoolmistress Fleet  fathers - George TILLEY Commissionaire deceased & John ROPER Coachbuilder   in the presence of Richard  ????? & Alfred James TILLEY

 

page127 no254 Jan 11 1909  Nelson DOE 22 Bachelor Labourer Fleet  & Susan JONES 22 Spinster Hawker Ash Vale  fathers - Goliath DOE Labourer deceased & Abraham JONES Labourer  in the presence of Charles David CRAWLEY & Lizzie WINDIATE Note - bride and groom signed with a cross

 

page128 no255 Jan 12 1909 George Barton Peregrine VINER Full age Widower Clerk in Holy Orders Mothingham Kent & Florence Emily Caroline SWEET Full age Spinster Fleet  fathers - Charles Edward VINER Gentleman deceased & James Bradley SWEET Clerk in Holy Orders deceased  in the presence of M B SWEET & Frederick LAURENCE & - -SWEET  Note - by licence

 

page128 no256 Jan 27 1909 Sidney MARSTON 35 Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders “South View “Fleet & Eleanora Vere STARKEY 24 Spinster “Urquart Lodge” Fleet   fathers - John MARSTON Gentleman & Francis Vere STARKEY Barrister   in the presence of J M V STARKEY & A MARSTON? Note - by  licence

 

page129 no257  May 8 1909 William Henry WOOD 23 Bachelor Gunner Fleet & Maude DAW 21 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William WOOD Butler & William Henry DAW Railway Porter deceased  in the presence of Winifred Mary WOOD & John Mark PASKER  

 

page129 no258 June 9 1909 William Herbert Latimer MILLER 33 Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders Aldershot & Gertrude Maude BIRCH 23 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William MILLER Civil Service & William BIRCH Late Indian Army  in the presence of N BIRCH & Pearl BIRCH

 

page130 no259 Sept 22 1909 Walter John WHENDAY 27 Bachelor Grocer Castle Street Crookham & Henrietta Annie Maude BUNDEY 26 Spinster Branksomewood Road Fleet  fathers - William WHENDAY Gardener & George BUNDEY deceased  in the presence of William Isaac BUNDEY & William Ephraim WHENDAY 

 

page130 no260 Nov 6 1909 Frederick George FULLER 28 Bachelor Cabinetmaker Aldershot & Sarah Jane Field PHIPPS 27 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John  FULLER Carpenter & Thomas PHIPPS Retired Carpenter  in the presence of Henry James PHIPPS & Arthur Sidney FULLER  

 

page131  no261  Nov 21 1909 Herbert Walter DEAN  24 Bachelor Butcher Fleet & Annie Elizabeth HEIFMAN 24 Spinster Fleet fathers - Herbert DEAN Hairdresser deceased & Edward HEIFMAN Soldier deceased  in the presence of Charlotte MAN? & Francis John DEAN

 

Page131 no262  Dec 1909  Archibald James JONES 25 Bachelor Sergeant R.A. Bulford & Jessie VENTHAM 26 Spinster Fleet fathers - James JONES Pensioner Master Gunner R.A. & Henry Albert  ?? VENTHAM Meat Salesman in the presence of Henry A.W.VENTHAM & E. VENTHAM  Sergeant R. F.A.

 

page132 no263  Dec 6 1909  Henry GEORGE 36 Widower Storeman Cleaver & Helen CRAFT 39 Spinster Fleet  fathers Henry GEORGE Labourer and George CRAFT Labourer in the presence of William James FISHER and Jane FISHER

 

page132 no264 Dec 23 1909 Frederick BENJAFIELD 36 Bachelor Fishmonger Camberley & Louisa TUCKER 34 Spinster Fleet  fathers - George BENJAFIELD deceased &  -- TUCKER (no name) deceased in the presence of of  Arthur RAYNER & S. EGGLETON

 

page133 no265 Dec 27 1909 Robin PURDUE 27 Bachelor Labourer Fleet & Edith Kathleen EDGELL 22 Spinster Fleet fathers - Joseph PURDUE, Bricklayer deceased & William EDGELL Labourer in the presence of John  EDGELL & Annie MAY

 

page133 no266 Dec 271909  John Frederick HAINES 22 Bachelor Shoeing smith R.F.A. Bordon Camp & Daisy SILVER 23 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John Richard HAINES Tradesman & George SILVER Labourer in the presence of George SILVER & William SILVER

 

page134 no267 March 26 1910 Robert WICKS 26 Bachelor Gardener Singlefield & Mary Ann Elizabeth LOVEDAY 28 Spinster Fleet fathers - William WICKS Labourer & James Edward LOVEDAY Bootmaker in the presence of James Edward LOVEDAY  and John LOVEDAY

 

page134 no268 March 28 1910 Harry Thomas HOOPER 33 Bachelor Carter Liss & Amy Maria BURNARD 24 Spinster Fleet fathers -  Thomas HOOPER Carter & John  BURNARD Labourer in the presence of Thomas GRAY and A.J.HOOPER

 

page135 no269  April 6 1910 Claude Ernest BIRCH  B43 Bachelor Army Captain retired Derby & Ella Katherine Frances BONNETT fathers - William Brereton BIRCH Colonel retired & Stephen BONNETT deceased Clerk in Holy Orders in the presence of W.B.BIRCH, Colonel, & C BIRCH

 

page135 no270 April 12 1910 Tom CUBBY 29 Bachelor Railway Conductor Moorsville, Carlisle & Rose Isabel MEECH 30 Spinster Fleet fathers - Robert CUBBY Brickworks manager & Henry William MEECH Dairyman in the presence of William SIM & Annie MEECH

 

page136 no271 April 23 1910 Walter BEALE 22 Bachelor Painter Fleet & Lily Mengham SMITH 24 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Albert Edward BEALE Butcher & Edward SMITH Gamekeeper  in the presence of Edward SMITH and Minnie SMITH

 

page136 no272  April 27 1910  Charles Eustace EDMONDS 38 Bachelor Lieutenant Royal Indian Marine Fleet & Mona Grace Graham BRIGGS 30 Spinster Fleet fathers - Robert EDMONDS Solicitor & Robert Graham BRIGGS Lieutenant Colonel retired in the presence of A. Patience BRIGGS & E.H.Mona BRIGGS

 

page137 no273  May 7 1910  Frederick William George HENSLER 21 Bachelor Drummer Hants Regiment  ??? & Jane Louisa LOVEDAY  24 Spinster Fleet  fathers - James HENSLER Carpenter deceased & James Edward LOVEDAY Bootmaker in the presence of W.F.HUMPHREYS & James E. LOVEDAY

 

page137 no274 May 8 1910  John Edward LOVEDAY 19 Bachelor Gardener Fleet & Marian St Quentin CLARK  16 Spinster Fleet  fathers - James E. LOVEDAY Bootmaker & Harry Frederick CLARK Electrician in the presence of Frederick BERRY &  Harry Hugh ROWELL

 

page138 no275 May 9 1910  Willam BATTERBEE  29 Bachelor Groom Farnham &  Clara SANDON  21 Spinster Fleet fathers - Edward BATTERBEE Gardener & George SANDON  deceased in the presence of Henry William HARMER & Sydney Ellen HARMER

 

page138 no276  July 16 1910  Robert Willstead MILLER 26 Bachelor Clerk Fleet & Agnes Sarah PHILPOTT 25 Spinster Fleet fathers - John MILLER Naval pensioner & Henry PHILPOTT Policeman deceased in the presence of John Henry PHILPOTT & Emma Catherine MILLER

 

page139 no277  Aug 13 1910 Herbert CALL 25 Bachelor Lieutenant R.N.  H.M.S. Vulcan, Dundee  &  Ida Mabel Caroline EARL 23 Spinster The Hut Fleet fathers - Charles Frederick CALL Lt Col R.E. & Taverner EARL Gentleman in the presence of Taverner EARL Graham Cunningham GLEN, Fanny G HOLLOWAY, Cornetta Mary Walrond CLARKE

 

page139 no278 Aug 17 1910 Charles HOLT 24 Bachelor Golf Groundsman Blackbushe Farm Elvetham & Sarah Elizabeth FROUD 28 Spinster Dressmaker St James Road Fleet fathers - Charles HOLT Labourer & Robert FROUD Carpenter in the presence of Robert FROUD & Martha ALEXANDER

 

page140 no279 Sep 7 1910 Frederick Thomas GROVES 25 Bachelor Bootmaker Yorktown & Daisy HALL-CHRISTIE 22 Spinster Fleet  fathers- Walter GROVES Bootmaker & James HALL-CHRISTIE Farrier in the presence of N.J. BASHAM & James MULLINS

 

page140 no280 Sep10 1910 Arthur Charles WARNER 26 Bachelor Carman Elms Rd Fleet & Alice Mary STONEHOUSE 20 Spinster Domestic servant Elms Rd Fleet fathers- William WARNER Keeper & William STONEHOUSE Carman in the presence of Louisa Elizabeth M. DOBSON & William STONEHOUSE.

 

page141 no281  Sept 10 1910 Frederick William MARJORAM 22 Bachelor Store Manager Burnham & Jessie Lillian CHENNELL 23 Spinster Fleet fathers - James MARJORAM Coachman & Allan CHENNELL Police Sergeant deceased in the presence of William HICKETT & S. MARJORAM

 

page141 no282  Oct 3 1910 Stanley TREHARNE 26 Bachelor Miner Abertillery & Alice BAGGOTT 19 Spinster Fleet fathers - William TREHARNE Miner & John BAGGOTT Gardener in the presence of J BAGGOTT & W.HOOKER

 

page142 no283 Oct 4 1910  James Archibald LEISHMAN Full Bachelor Surgeon & Edith Sylvia PARTRIDGE Full Spinster Fleet fathers - John Thomas LEISHMAN Major General & Sylvanus Roger Burnett PARTRIDGE Lt Colonel in the presence of J.LEISHMAN Maj Gen & S.R.B.PARTRIDGE Lt Col

 

page142 no284  Oct 26 1910 John William Denderfield PARROTT 47 Widower Tobacconist Fleet & Emily Anna GROVES 37 Spinster Wilton under (?) Wychwood fathers - William PARROTT Farmer deceased &Thomas GROVES Carpenter in the presence of ? GROVES & H.GROVES

 

page143 no285  Oct 26 1910 Alfred John Henry RANSLEY 31 Bachelor Sergeant R.F.A Ewshot & Ada Costin HOWARD 27 Spinster Fleet fathers - Alfred RANSLEY Carpenter & John Lewis HOWARD  Druggists Sundryman(?) deceased in the presence of A.HOWARD & Lorna HOWARD

 

page143 no286  Dec 17 1910 Henry Arthur BAIGENT 24 Bachelor Private Soldier Aldershot & Sarah Elizabeth EGGLETON 29 Spinster Fleet fathers - Thomas Henry BAIGENT Captain Merchant Service & John EGGLETON Signalman in the presence of Arthur RAYNOR & Helena RAYNOR

 

page144 no287  Dec 24 1910 Horace George WILLIS 22 Bachelor Labourer Elvetham & Ada Florence LONG 27 Spinster Fleet fathers - Tom WILLIS Labourer & Robert Daniel LONG Chimney Sweep in the presence of Eva Amy LONG & Margaret WILLIS & Isabella Ethel WILLIS & Dorcas LONG

 

page144 no288  Dec 27 1910  Henry GRIMSHAW 24 Bachelor Corporal Aldershot & Anne Elizabeth BAGGOTT 22 Spinster Fleet fathers - James GRIMSHAW Carpenter & John BAGGOTT Gardener  in the presence of Gertrude Elizabeth SHILLING & James GRIMSHAW

 

page145 no289  Jan 11 1911  Gordon Stennett WITHERS 32 Bachelor Dealer in Horses Holy Trinity Hampstead & Edith Juliet DIGGES LA TOUCHE  22 Spinster Fleet fathers - Alfred WITHERS Veterinary Surgeon & Henry Christopher DIGGES LA TOUCHE Chief (????) Public Works Department Farnham in the presence of Alfred WITHERS  & William D. LA TOUCHE

 

page145 no290  Feb 25 1911 Thomas William SMALL 30 Bachelor Gardener Shamrock Cottage Middle Street Fleet & Gertrude Mary PRETTY 25 Spinster  Annandale Midddle Street Fleet fathers - George SMALL Bricklayer & William PRETTY Gardener in the presence of Emily Kate PRETTY & Ethel Ellen PRETTY & Harry Percival PRETTY & Joseph HUGHES

 

page146 no291 March 26 1911  William LUNN 23 Bachelor Chauffeur Fleet & Mabel PARSONS 23 Spinster Fleet fathers - William LUNN Gardener & William PARSONS Gardener in the presence of William Ernest RADFORD & Lily PINK

 

page146 no292 June 3 1911 Alfred Frederick KNIGHT 33 Bachelor Die Maker Fleet & Ethel Alice ELSDON 29 Spinster Fleet fathers - George Edward KNIGHT  Farmer retired & William Clement ELSDON Builder retired in the presence of William C. ELSDON & A.F.GOTTO & Ellen ELSDON & Grace ELSDON 

 

page146 no293 June 6 1911 William John HOOKER 26 Bachelor Platelayer Elvetham & Florence BAGGOTT 21 Spinster Fleet fathers - James HOOKER Carter & John BAGGOTT  Gardener in the presence of Lily WHITE & Martha HOOKER

 

page147 no294 July 15 1911 Walter George CROWHURST 25 Bachelor Manager of Sawmills Fleet & Bertha BLACKNELL 24 Spinster Fleet fathers - William CROWHURST Undertaker & Harry BLACKNELL Timber Merchant in the presence of H.BLACKNELL & W.A. CHAMPION

 

page148 no295  Aug 7 1911 Edward HASKETH full Widower Gardener Fleet & Bessie COOMBS full Spinster Fleet fathers - Samuel HASKETH Labourer deceased & William COOMBS Labourer in the presence of Edwin GIBBS & Augusta Amelia LODGE

 

page148 no296  Aug 19 1911 Arthur DIMES 25 Bachelor Bricklayer Fleet & Annie Alice AGGAR 22 Spinster Fleet fathers - George DIMES Bricklayer & Henry AGGAR Carman in the presence of Harry AGGAR & Beatrice DIMES

 

page149 no297 Aug 30 1911 Owen Vincent HUMPHRYS 26 Bachelor Post Office Clerk Fleet & Evelyn Ellen OAKLEY 24 Spinster Fleet fathers - John  HUMPHRYS  Schoolmaster &  James OAKLEY  Tradesman in the presence of James OAKLEY & Archibald OAKLEY & Olive Maude OAKLEY  & Edith Searle HUMPHRYS

 

page149 no298  Sep 4 1911 Edward Keith HASLER 28 Bachelor Commercial

Deptford & Violet Katherine PACKHAM 24 Spinster Fleet fathers - William Andrew HASLER Farmer retired & Albert PACKHAM Carpenter in the presence of E.H.WICKENS & Frederick H. RETTER (?)

 

page150 no299 Sep 20 1911 Charles Henry STACEY 33 Bachelor Colour Sergeant Aldershot & Ada GROVES 22 Spinster Fleet fathers - James William STACEY Soldier & Walter GROVES Cordwainer in the presence of M STACEY & Alice GROVES

 

page150 no300 Sep 20 1911 William Thomas GATES 34 Bachelor Corporal S.S.A.V.C. Woolwich & Annie MASON 31 Spinster Fleet fathers - William GATES Gardener & Thomas MASON Fruiterer  in the presence of J. GATES & Clara SPOONER

 

FLEET HAMPSHIRE MARRIAGES

 

GMR   PSH/FLE/2/1

 

page151 no301  Oct 7 1911 Willie GIBBINS 23 Bachelor Labourer Fleet & Sarah Ann EDE 25 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Jesse William GIBBINS Labourer & William EDE  Bricklayer  in the presence of William EDE & Emily EDE

 

page151 no302  Oct 10 1911 Henry MOSDELL 70 Widower Gardener Fleet & Matilda GILBERT 54 Spinster Fleet fathers - John MOSDELL Gardener deceased & William Edward GILBERT Labourer deceased   in the presence of W H MOSDELL & Eleanor GILBERT & Jane GILBERT

 

page152 no303 Nov 6 1911  Harold Stanley NOTT 22 Bachelor Piano Tuner Southbroom Devizes & Elsie Dorothy BARNETT 22 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John George NOTT Publican & Frederick BARNETT Tailor  in the presence of John George NOTT &  Charlotte DEAN?

 

page152 no304  Nov 29 1911  Edward CASH 29 Bachelor Gunner RFA Fleet & Jennie JONES  30 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Samuel CASH Bricklayer & Thomas JONES Gardener  in the presence of Thomas JONES & M R---?

 

page153 no305  Dec 16 1911  William Ewart GRANT 28 Bachelor Electrician Parkstone & Janet Gertrude CHANDLER 26 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Frederick Charles GRANT Greengrocer & John CHANDLER Jobbing gardener  in the presence of Edward A WALDREN & Rosina E WALDREN

 

page153 no306 Dec 17 1911 James Edmund McCOLL 21 Bachelor Driver RFA Ewshot & Charlotte WRAGG 22 Spinster Fleet  fathers - James Edmund McCOLL Glassmaker & George William WRAGG Boilermaker deceased  in the presence of Fanny Mary Ann SMITH & H J MARDELS

 

page154 no307 Dec 26 1911  Albert Edward WRAY 25 Bachelor Butcher Bedford & Eunice Florence LUNN 25 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William WRAY  deceased & George LUNN Gardener  in the presence of H J JONES & Irene COSE?

 

page154 no308  Dec 26 1911  William James TAYLOR 29 Bachelor Corporal Shoesmith RFA & Louisa Victoria Mary ALLEN  27 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Philip TAYLOR late Sergeant of ASC & John William ALLEN  Labourer  in the presence of Maud Rose TAYLOR & Philip TAYLOR

 

PAGE 155 AND 156 ARE BLANK

 

page157 no313 Jan 21 1912  Edmund METCALF 24 Bachelor chauffeur Hobart Place Wokingham & Zetta OVERTON 25 Spinster Clarence Road Fleet  fathers - Seth METCALF Rent collector deceased & Thomas OVERTON Police Constable deceased  in the presence of William OVERTON & Florence BROWNE

 

page157 no314  Jan 24 1912  Arthur Hardwicke SPOONER 32 Widower Captain Lancashire Fusilliers Walton Liverpool &  Violet Hamilton ROBERTS  28 Spinster Fleet  fathers - George Hardwicke SPOONER Archdeacon & Charles James ROBERTS Lt Col  Indian Army retired  in the presence of C J ROBERTS Lt Col and R H SPOONER 

 

page158 no315  Jan 25 1912 George Henry SHERINGHAM  Full age Bachelor Artist  St Augustines Parish Kilburn &  Harriet Sibyl MEUGENS Full age Spinster Fleet   fathers -  Harry A SHERINGHAM Priest & Mark (?)  MEUGENS Public Accountant Retired   in the presence of  ??? MEUGENS & Hugh Tempest SHERINGHAM

 

page158 no316  June 13 1912  Norman Brain EDWARDS Bank Cashier  Selly  Park Birmingham &  Catherine Wells STANILAND Full age Spinster Fleet  fathers - James EDWARDS deceased & Charles Joseph STANILAND Gentleman in the presence of Elizabeth EDWARDS & Elizabeth STANILAND & Chas STANILAND

 

page159 no317 June 29 1912  Ethelbert Leonard RANGER 27 Bachelor Home Decorator Fleet &  Lucy DICKER 25 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Leonard RANGER Staff Sergeant army pensioner retired & Albert DICKER Labourer   in the presence of L RANGER & Louisa GALE

 

page159 no318 July 23 1912 Thomas Cyril Keyla BUXTON - FITT 26 Bachelor Mechanical Engineer Fleet & Nellie PERRIN 25 Spinster Fleet fathers - Thomas Cyril Keyla BUXTON - FITT Sheep farmer & Charles PERRIN Gardener  in the presence of Charles PERRIN & Walter BOWEN

 

page160 no319  July 24 1912 Chester MARTIN 30 Bachelor Professor of History Fording bridge &  Dorothy PAYNE-EVANS 27 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Hamilton Cleveland MARTIN  Insurance Lawyer? & C J PAYNE-EVANS deceased   in the presence of C J PAYNE-EVANS & Swale? VINCENT

 

page160 no320  Sept 14 1912  William James SPRINGALL 25 Bachelor Carpenter Fleet & Gertrude HUNT 25 Spinster Fleet   fathers - James SPRINGALL Gardener & William HUNT Bricklayer deceased   in the presence of Florence HUNT & Albert HUNT

 

page161 no321  Nov 6 1912 Samuel Robert WHITE 23 Bachelor Driver RFA 2 Coronation Cottages Clarence Road Fleet  &  Violet Madeline WICKENS 27 Spinster Mill House Fleet Road Fleet   fathers - George WHITE  Painter deceased & Francis Henry WICKENS Independent   in the presence of Francis John HALSWELL & Walter Raymond WICKENS 

 

page161 no322  Dec 26 1912  Percy VASS 22 Bachelor Shoemaker “Rose Cottage”  Fleet & Beatrice CARTER 22 Spinster 2 Corfu Villas Rochester Grove Fleet  fathers - William Robert VASS Bricklayer & Edward CARTER Bricklayers Labourer   in the presence of Lily VASS & Clement VASS & E CARTER

 

page162 no323  Jan 26 1913 Herbert George GILLINGHAM 26 Bachelor Coachman Crookham & Naomi Louisa  NEVILLE 21 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Herbert Charles R ?? GILLINGHAM Horse keeper & William NEVILLE Labourer in the presence of George BROWN & Frances Emily BULLEN

 

page162 no324  March 30 1913 John Jacob PEAKE 33 Bachelor Gardener Fleet & Mary Ellen STOBIE 35 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Charles PEAKE Farm Labourer deceased & James STOBIE Coachman  in the presence of L. E. NORRIS & J STOBIE

 

page163 no325  April 19 1913  David HOLDEN  54 Widower Gardener 2 Regent Street Fleet &  Margaret Annie DODD 42 Widow 2 Regent Street Fleet  fathers - Daniel HOLDEN Gamekeeper deceased & Joshua WEBSTER File cutter deceased   in the presence of Florence FORDHAM & George FORDHAM

 

page163 no326  May 10 1913 Harry James STANFORD 24 Bachelor Private Bedfordshire Regiment Maida Barracks Aldershot &  Elizabeth BARTON 24 Spinster “Glendarra” Clarence Road Fleet  fathers - Jonathon STANFORD Labourer & Walter BARTON Carter  in the presence of Walter BARTON & Steven HERRIDGE & Walter Thomas GRIFFITHS

 

page164 no327  Aug 6 1913 Lewis George WHEELER 28 Bachelor Wheelwright Headington & Annie CLEVERLEY 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Charles WHEELER Labourer & George CLEVERLEY Labourer  in the presence of George CLEVERLEY & Margaret WELLS

 

page164 no328  Aug 18 1913 Philip Henry RAILDENBURY 38 Bachelor Builder Kennford Devon &  Ellen COOPER 29 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John RAILDENBURY Blacksmith & William COOPER Joiner  in the presence of James Harry COX & Matilda COOPER

 

page165 no329 Sep 6 1913 Frank YOUNGS 27 Bachelor Police Constable Portsmouth & Emma Catherine MILLER 24 Spinster Fleet   fathers -  Alfred  YOUNGS Agricultural Labourer deceased & John MILLER deceased   in the presence of Henry YOUNGS & Edith Jane CRANE

 

page165 no330  Sep 23 1913 Richard Johann Fritz WELCHERT 25 Bachelor Tailor “Coberg Villa” Fleet Road Fleet & Olga JUSTEN 29 Spinster Clarence Road Fleet  fathers - Heinrich Cristian Carl WELCHERT Bank Messenger & Peter Joseph JUSTEN Tailor deceased  in the presence of W A DEEKS & H DEEKS

 

page166 no331 Sep 27 1913 Joseph Michael LOW 27 Bachelor Police Constable Royal Arsenal Woolwich & Lilias Emily ELMES 27 Spinster Clarence Road Fleet  fathers - Joseph LOW Farmer deceased & George ELMES Carpenter  in the presence of George ELMES & Bertram James ELMES

 

page166 no332  Nov 4 1913 Charles DUGUID 26 Bachelor Driver R.F. Artillery Sheffield &  Ellen Lillian ROTHERY 21 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Charles DUGUID Blacksmith deceased & Henry ROTHERY Polisher  in the presence of Frederick Joseph ROTHERY & Henry SHAW

 

page167 no333 Nov 29 1913 Francis BROWN 30 Bachelor Labourer “Lake View” Wellington Avenue Fleet & Maud Mary Jane WILSON 36 Spinster Cook “Kelvin” Avondale Road Fleet   fathers - William BROWN Blacksmith & Henry John WILSON Coachman  in the presence of Herbert DEAN & Elizabeth WILSON

 

page167 no334 Nov 29 1913 Charles Thomas POPE 23 Bachelor Chauffeur Cottage Park, Kensell Green & Lottie HOLMES 21 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Thomas POPE Decorator & Joseph HOLMES deceased  in the presence of F HOLMES and R EVANS ?

 

page168 no335 Dec 15 1913 William Frederick Henry John SMITH 27 Bachelor Sapper R.E. Aldershot & Winifred Alice NICKELLS 28 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William John SMITH Engine Driver & William NICKELLS  Farrier  in the presence of May Elizabeth HINTON & Edward SHRIMPTON

 

page168 no336  Dec 25 1913 Bertie Arthur Albert BLACK 26 Bachelor Saddler R.E. Chatham & Miriam Edith ELMES 25 Spinster Fleet  fathers - George William BLACK Blacksmith & George ELMES Carpenter  in the presence of G ELMES & H  ELMES

 

page169 no337 Feb 14 1914 William Francis CATTLEY 25 Bachelor Groom Hawley & Ethel Annie TOCOCK 24 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Francis CATTLEY Stonemason & James TOCOCK Gardener  in the presence of J TOCOCK and M B BARRETT

 

page169 no338  Feb 15 1914 Albert George IVIL 33 Bachelor Carpenter Fleet & Sarah Amy Elizabeth IVIL 31 Spinster Fleet  fathers - James IVIL Carpenter & Edwin William IVIL deceased   in the presence of Frederick Charles IVIL and Ada May IVIL       by licence

 

page170 no339  March 14 1914 William BENHAM 31 Bachelor Painter Fleet & Beatrice Agnes Conoley EVANS 27 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Thomas BENHAM deceased & William Edward EVANS deceased   in the presence of Kate SELBY & Albert SELBY

 

page170 no340  April 4 1914  Jesse Alexander LEVER 26 Bachelor House Decorator Newnham Hook & Agnes BEAUCHAMP 24 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Henry Sydney LEVER & Walter George BEAUCHAMP deceased   in the presence of H M CLARK & H J MARDLES

 

page171 no341 April 11 1914 William Edward SILVER 29 Bachelor Platelayer Fleet & Lily HUGHES 25 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William SILVER Labourer & James HUGHES Platelayer  in the presence of E A HUGHES & C SILVER

 

page171 no342  June 24 1914  Francis George KENNEDY 32 Bachelor Exchange Broker Fleet & Minnie Hilda MARCAR  28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - John Arthur Kennedy deceased & Edward MARCAR  deceased  in the presence of Evelyn M KENNEDY  & C Hamilton BURNS

 

page172 no343 July 26 1914 William George RUDD 23 Bachelor Carman East Dulwich & Gertrude Ann SAWYER 24 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William George RUDD Coachman & Thomas William SAWYER  deceased  in the presence of  Robert CRUMPLIN X his mark  & Henry John MARDLES 

 

page172 no344 Aug 3 1914 Harold Francis SALT 34 Bachelor Captain R. A.,  Staff College Camberley & Phyllis Dulce CAMERON 22 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Sir Thomas SALT Baronet deceased & Ewan Duncan CAMERON Major deceased   in the presence of R M C CAMERON  & T G SPONG Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 

 

page173 no345  Aug 10 1914 Frederick William NEWCOMBE 27 Bachelor Farm Labourer Fleet &   Ellen Lydia HOWARD 26 Spinster Fleet   fathers - William Geach NEWCOMBE deceased and Charles William HOWARD deceased   in the presence of B.FULLER & W. STEBBINS?

 

page 173 no346  Sept 3 1914  Howard Stanley COBB 40 Bachelor Gentleman S. Farnborough &  Catalina Jane FERNANDEZ 50 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Henry COBB Gentleman & Francisco FERNANDEZ  Lega???   In the presence of John WRIGHT & Gilbert STANDEN

 

page174 no347  Sept 19 1914 George Charles DIMES 25 Bachelor Bricklayer Clarence Road Fleet &  Agnes VICKERS 23 Spinster Frimley Road Fleet   fathers - George DIMES Builder & Walter William VICKERS  Labourer   in the presence of John Thompson VICKERS  & Ada May DIMES

 

Page174 no348  Oct 31 1914  John Charles SINTON 27 Bachelor Shoeing Smith  Aldershot & Louisa Rose LEGG 26 Spinster Rochester Grove Fleet  fathers - William SINTON Deceased Forester & Charles LEGG Blacksmith   in the presence of Charles LEGG & Elizabeth LEGG

 

page175 no349  Nov 4 1914  George Blakeney FLYNN 57 Widower Clerk in Holy Orders Heaton Vicarage Bradford Yorkshire & Katherine May CORKE 42 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Thomas Henry FLYNN Clerk in Holy Orders & Horace CORKE Manufacturer   in the presence of Ralph Horace CORKE  & William Henry CORKE & Jessie M.CORKE & William H. HODSON   by licence

 

page175 no350  Dec 2 1914  James William MURRELL 28 Bachelor Warehouseman Guildford &  Lucy Ellen GLADDIS 34 Spinster Fleet   fathers -  Nathaniel MURRELL Labourer & Robert GLADDIS Deceased   in the presence of L. HACK & W. MOTTON

 

page176 no351 Jan25 1915  William DAVIES 21 Bachelor C.Q.M.S Stockton House Fleet &  Fanny BUNN 20 Spinster Cove    fathers - William DAVIES Deceased & Edward BUNN Farmer   in the presence of George BUNN & Jesse DAY

 

page176 no352  Feb 27 1915  Bertram Noel FOSTER 42 Bachelor Captain A.S.C  The Moult Salcombe &  Nora Louisa Margaret BRADLEY 40 Widow Fleet  fathers - Joseph FOSTER deceased & Charles James FOSTER deceased   in the presence of Percival FOSTER & Charles H. BRADLEY    by licence

 

page177 no353 April 28 1915 Reginald George SPEED 30 Bachelor Driver R.E Wantage Hill Reading &  Harriet LOADER 35 Spinster 1, Belmont Cottages Fleet  fathers - George SPEED Tobacconist & George LOADER Gardener   in the presence of Margaret WESTON & John William LOADER

 

page177 no354 June 6 1915 Harry SILVER 22 Bachelor Grocers Assistant, Fleet &  Ella Rose MOODY 27 Spinster Fleet    fathers - William SILVER Labourer & Joseph MOODY Gardener  in the presence of William Edward SILVER & Edith SILVER      by licence

 

page178 no355 June 12 1915 Henry LEWIS 43 Bachelor Labourer Croydon & Rose June COX  43 Widow Fleet   fathers - George LEWIS Bricklayer & Charles HOLT (?) Labourer   in the presence of  Albert PIKE & M HOLT

 

page178 no356 June19 1915 Sidney WRIGHT Bachelor Sapper R.E Fleet & Elsie HAYTER Spinster Cove Road Fleet   fathers - George WRIGHT deceased & Frederick HAYTER  Foreman Ganger(?)   in the presence of F. W. HAYTER & E. M. WRIGHT    by licence

 

page179 no357 July 311915  William Thomas FRANKLIN 25 Bachelor Motor Driver Elvetham &  Dorcas May LONG 23 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Thomas Oliver FRANKLIN Motor Driver & Robert Daniel LONG Chimney Sweep   in the presence of Alice Susan May FRANKLIN & Leslie Oliver FRANKLIN & Dorcas LONG

 

page179 no358 Aug 1 1915 Andrew GRAY  20 Bachelor Carpenter A.S.C Fleet &  Emma Louisa BENHAM 20 Spinster Fleet    fathers - John GRAY Estate Labourer and Edward BENHAM Labourer deceased   in presence of Sidney FOSSETT & Dorothy BERRY   by licence

 

page180 no359  Aug 11 1915  James Alfred JAYNES 20 Bachelor Chauffeur  3, Long Villas, Albert St,  Fleet &   Edith Amelia PERRIN 17 Spinster Underwick Cottage, Connaught Road Fleet   fathers - James JAYNES Market Gardener & Charles PERRIN Gardener   in the presence of Nellie BUXTON-FITT & Charles PERRIN

 

page 180 no360  Aug 12 1915   Francis Cecil RIDLER 23 Bachelor Engineer Fleet &  Katherine Ella DEAN 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - James Charles RIDLER  Soldier deceased & Herbert DEAN Hairdresser deceased   in the presence of Ada Elizabeth RIDLER & Charlotte DEAN

 

page181 no361  Aug 14 1915 James Tyker CRAMOND 31 Bachelor Sergeant H.L.I &  Mabel Beatrice POOLE 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - William Richardson CRAMOND Master Painter deceased  & James Dexter POOLE Tailor deceased

In the presence of Mary Ann STACEY and Charles Reginald STACEY by licence

 

page181 no362 Aug 18 1915  George William FIRTH 34 Bachelor Private R.A.M.C  Fleet &  Lorna HOWARD 30 Spinster  Fleet   fathers - Storey FIRTH Draper deceased & John Lewis HOWARD  Druggist   in the presence of Ada Costur RANSLEY and Amelia HOWARD   by licence

 

page182 no363  Aug 21 1915 George Bevan JACKSON 31 Bachelor Driver R.F.A. Fleet &  Mary Ann BATEMAN 26 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Thomas JACKSON deceased Cooper & Walter BATEMAN Labourer   in the presence of Walter BATEMAN and Alice Maude COOPER

 

page182 no364  Aug 25 1915  Michael Joseph GRIFFITH 29 Bachelor Clerk R.F.A.  Fleet &  Edith May TAYLOR 21 Spinster Fleet   fathers - George GRIFFITH deceased Schoolmaster & Frank Joseph TAYLOR  Watchmaker   in the presence of Edith Caroline BEAGLEY & Frank Joseph TAYLOR   by licence

 

page183 no365   Sept 26 1915  Charles Frederick SKILTON 33 Bachelor Writer Chelsea &  Hannah Letitia GRAY 31 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Richard Edward SKILTON Whitesmith & Thomas GRAY Gardener   in the presence of Thomas GRAY & Florence M GRAY

 

page183 no366  Oct 15 1915  George Alfred PELLING 25 Bachelor Clerk Fleet  & Sadie Alice DODSON 42 Spinster Fleet   fathers - George PELLING Gardener and Charles DODSON deceased    in the presence of Charles F DODSON & George PELLING

 

page184 no367  Nov 6 1915 Thomas STENNING 25 Bachelor Battery Sergeant Major &  Ellen Jane HOOKER 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Robert STENNING  deceased Baker & Albert HOOKER deceased Labourer   in the presence of Alfred HOOKER & one other

 

page184 no368  Nov 7 1915  Ernest Frederick HOLMES 27 Bachelor Train Driver ? Fleet  &  Eliza HORSTED 25 Spinster Fleet    fathers - (faded)  --HOLMES deceased & James HORSTED (faded)   in the presence of Beatrice A BLORE & Sydney (faded)

 

page185 no369  Nov 15 1915  George Anthony TURTON 23 Bachelor Lt  R.F.C. &  Margaret Elizabeth FRY  20 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Ralph Douglas TURTON Lt Col  & Thomas FRY  Railway official   in the presence of M.W. FRY & W.G.PRIZEMAN ?

 

page185 no370  Dec 19 1915  Joseph Taylor DINNIS 23 Bachelor Fishmonger Fleet  &  Annie CLEVES  23 Spinster Chuch Crookham    fathers -  George DINNIS and Charles CLEVES  (blot)   in the presence of Catherine DINNIS and William Geo. FOYLE

 

page186 no371   Dec 29 1915  Sydney Hubert St. AYRE  24 Bachelor Mechanical Engineer  S.A.M.C.  Tweseldown  Crookham  &  Louisa COUSINS 24 Spinster Fleet   fathers -  Sydney Albert AYRE  Govt Supervisor & William John COUSINS Shepherd   in the presence of HJ MARDLES & Louisa ??????

by licence

 

page186  no372  Jan 2 1916  Cecil HARRIS 25 Bachelor Gunner Chartham Hatch Kent  &  Eva Amy LONG 27 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Frederick HARRIS Agricultural Labourer & Robert Daniel LONG ????   in the presence of Beatrice LONG and D LONG    by licence

 

page187 no373  Jan 26 1916 Neville Jack HAYNES 23 Bachelor Sergeant 19th Hussars Fleet &  Ethel STACEY 27 Spinster Fleet   fathers - William HAYNES Publican & Charles Henry STACEY Engineer   in the presence of Ladas Alwyne Cecile HAYNES & Winifred Jessie STACEY   by licence

 

page187 no374  Jan 31 1916  Daniel GROVES 22 Bachelor Corporal 3rd Hants Fleet &  Elsie Winifred LUNN 21 Spinster Fleet    fathers- Ernest William GROVES Painter & George LUNN Gardener   in the presence of D.GROVES and Hubert H. LONG    by licence

 

Page188 no375  Jan 31 1916 Charles BULPIT 29 Bachelor Gunner R.F.A. Sherfield Basingstoke &  Rosa Ellen BLAKE 41 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Charles BULPIT Coal Merchant & George BLAKE deceased  Superintendent ???    in the presence of William BULPIT & Alice BULPIT   by licence

 

page188 no376   Feb 16 1916  James GARDNER 22 Bachelor Sergeant R.A.M.C. Tweseldown &  Elsie Hannah JONES 27 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Walter GARDNER deceased & William JONES Bricklayer   in the presence of  Eva Constance JONES & ????? WINTER

 

page189 no377  March 24 1916  Robert John TURNER 33 Bachelor Sgt R.F.A , H.M. Forces, France &  Alice Janet SMITH 26 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Joseph TURNER House Decorator & Horace SMITH Plasterer   in the presence of Alice Dora WATSON & Henry TURNER    by licence

 

page189 no378  April 24 1916  William Stephen WARREN 32 Bachelor Warehouseman  2 Railway Cottages Fleet &  Daisy PICKETT 22 Spinster 2 Railway Cottages Fleet   fathers - James WARREN deceased Soldier & William PICKETT Railway Servant  deceased   in the presence of Rose TUBB & Albert Richard Dudley TUBB

 

Page190 no379  April 24 1916 Frank LOCKYER 25 Bachelor Sergeant 2nd Surreys Maling Kent & Ada May DINES 24 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Alfred George LOCKYER Labourer & George DINES Builder   in the presence of Ernest DINES and George Charles DINES

 

page190 no380  May 1 1916  Marcuswell  MAXWELL  25 Bachelor Lt R.E. H.M. Forces, France  &  Margaret Dorothy PUGHE  25 Spinster Fleet    fathers - Walter MAXWELL PhD  Gentleman  &  Thomas StJohn Parry PUGHE Vicar of Fleet   in the presence of Anne MAXWELL & Betty PUGHE   by licence

 

page191 no381  May 17 1916  Aubrey Edmund  PERY-KNOX-GORE 32 Bachelor Captain K.O.Y.L.I. Dundee &  Monica BRIDGES 28 Spinster Fleet  fathers- Edmund PERY-KNOX-GORE  deceased & John Strachan BRIDGES Late Captain R.A.  in the presence of J. Strachan BRIDGES &  Grace BRIDGES  by licence

 

page191 no382  July 16 1916  Charles Kedwick HIGHAM 27 Bachelor Lt. X1V  Sussex &  Valentine Beatrice CRABTREE 37 Spinster Hove   fathers - Thomas HIGHAM Chemist & James CRABTREE deceased   in the presence of Alice CRABTREE & Henry MARDLES    by licence

 

page192 no383  August 16 1916  Alfred George WEBB 24 Bachelor Fitter Basingstoke &  Lily Jane PERKINS 26 Spinster Fleet  fathers - Charles WEBB Mason & James PERKINS Farmer   in the presence of Evelyn May PERKINS & F. PERKINS ?

 

page192 no384  Oct 9 1916  John MITCHELL 36 Bachelor Sergeant Major R.F.A. France &  Florence Martha RAMPTON 28 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Frank MITCHELL deceased & Arthur RAMPTON Freeholder   in the presence of J. RAMPTON & S. LAWRENCE  by licence

 

page193 no385  Oct 13 1916  Bertram James ELMES 25 Bachelor Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps Grantham  &  Nellie Esther WHEATLEY 25 Spinster Australian Army Fleet   fathers - George ELMES Carpenter & Benjamin WHEATLEY   in the presence of George ELMES & Katherine ELMES (?)

 

page 193 no386  Nov 16 1916  Donald BEACHAM 28 Bachelor Grocer Fleet & Helen Mary GANE 22 Spinster The Bourne Farnham   fathers - James BEACHAM deceased & Herbert SMITH Stockbroker   in the presence of Rosa BRANCE (?) & Harriet (…) & Milne DEWAR (?)

 

page194 no387  Jan 20 1917  Ernest Charles CARTER 29 Bachelor Private A.S.C. &  Maude LEATHER 27 Spinster Horsell   fathers -  Edward CARTER Baker & Thomas LEATHER Brass Finisher    in the presence of William John CARTER & Thomas HAYTER & Edward CARTER

 

page194 no388  Jan 30 1917  Edward GROVES 26 Bachelor Driver A.S.C. Fleet & Jessie BRADBURY 21 Spinster Domestic Servant Fleet    fathers - Henry GROVES Fitter &  Frederick James BRADBURY Skilled Labourer   in the presence of Anne GROVES & Ethel (blot)     by licence

 

page195 no389  March 24 1917  William Thomas MASON 39 Bachelor Private R.A.M.C. Blackpool  &  Charlotte Frances LANKESTER  54 Widow Fleet   fathers - Thomas MASON Engine driver & Charles Pratt BAKER deceased  Resident Magistrate N.Z.   in the presence of Mary SPICER & J [Tho????? ] FIGG   by licence

 

page195 no390  May 16 1917  Ernest Edwin Hubert SIMMONS 24 Bachelor Lance Corporal A.P.O. France &   Ethel VICKERY 25 Spinster Domestic Servant Fleet   fathers -  Hubert SIMMONS deceased Farmer & Thomas VICKERY Woodsman  in the presence of Thomas VICKERY and Jane SIMMONS    by licence

 

page196 no391  July 11 1917   Percy MAY 30 Bachelor Accountant  16, Kingswood Road, Merton Park SW &  Ellen Dawson GOWEN  33 Spinster School Mistress  Pinewood School, Fleet    fathers -  Charles Henry MAY  Engineer &  Albert GOWEN Retired Chemist   in the presence of Albert GOWEN & Frances (?) MAY

 

page196 no392  Aug 10 1917  Frederick John HARINGTON 29 Bachelor Captain Army  Bedford &   Olive Isabel DEANE 30 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Frederick William HARINGTON Colonel &  Berkley St George DEANE Retired Commander RN   in the presence of  B. St George DEANE  &  F.W.HARINGTON

 

page197 no393  Sept 1 1917 John CHERRY 47 Widower Fleet &  Mary Jane LEE 40 Spinster Fleet   fathers - John CHERRY deceased Labourer & Richard LEE deceased Farmer   in the presence of Rose JONES and Florence GOODSELL   Groom signed with a X

 

page197 no394  Sept 3 1917 Leonard Charles Arthur PICKETT 30 Bachelor Private 1st Canadians Bramshott &  Alice Maud COOPER 31 Spinster Fleet  fathers - William PICKETT deceased Plate layer & John COOPER deceased Gardener   in the presence of J PICKETT & George JACKSON    by licence

 

page198 no395  Sept 33 1917  Thomas CASE 29 Bachelor Private R.A.M.C.  B.E.F.  France  &   Lilian ALEXANDER 33 Spinster Domestic Servant “Inglewood”, Fleet   fathers - Thomas CASE Labourer & John ALEXANDER Gardener  in the presence of Jane ALEXANDER & Annie Dorothy GLOVER  by licence

 

page198 no396  Sept 19 1917  Percy PEMBLE 22  Bachelor Driver R.F.A. Forest Row, Sussex &  Ethel Annie DEWEY  20 Spinster Fleet  fathers - John PEMBLE deceased Carpenter &  Charles Cecil DEWEY Private R.D.C.   in the presence of Beatrice DEWEY & Charles Cecil DEWEY    by licence

 

page199 no397  Oct 24 1917  Maurice James LIMING 24 Bachelor Engineer Crondall &  Ellen Elizabeth ELSDON 37 Spinster Fleet   fathers - Percy (blot) LIMING Builder &  William Clement ELSDON deceased  Builder   in the presence of George LIMING & William Henry ELSDON

 

page199 no398  24 Nov 1917  Sydney ROSSITER 21 Bachelor Sub Lt R.N.D.  & Norah Annie PRIDEAUX 22 Spinster Teacher Fleet    fathers - Sydney ROSSITER Civil Servant &  Walter (???)  PRIDEAUX  Schoolmaster   in the presence of Walter PRIDEAUX & W.H. RYDE     by licence

 

page200 no399  Nov 26 1917  Albert Walter BARTON 34 Bachelor Carter Fleet &  Florence May LEDGER 22 Spinster Domestic Servant Fleet    fathers - Walter BARTON Carter & Richard LEDGER deceased Carter  in the presence of Mary Ann JACKSON & H.J. MARDLES

 

page200 no400 Dec 18 1917  Wilfred Norman BREACH 30 Bachelor Metallurgist  Fleet &   Elsie CAREY 25 Spinster Metallurgist  Hunt Farm Minley  fathers - Charles BREACH Solicitor & Samuel Pearce CAREY Baptist Minister  in the presence of Charles BREACH & Alan C. BREACH   by licence