Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2008 CHARLOTTE CLARKE
All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS
FROXFIELD

1788

 

No 1 January 13, John son of John & Sarah WITHERS

No 2 January 13, Timothy son of William & Hannah PINK

No 3 January 18, William son of William & Lucy PORT

No 4 January 27, Fanny daughter of Peter & Lydia WILLS

No 5 January 27, Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary PRIVET

No 6 April 27, Ann daughter of Richard & Elizabeth PORT

No 7 July 6, Robert son of John & Mary GARLIR?

No 8 July 20, Frances daughter of Hannah SPENCER (illegitimate)

No 9 July 27, James son of James & Sarah POCOCK

No 10 September 11, Richard son of (illegible) SILVESTER

No 11 September 18, Mary Maria daughter of Thomas & Olive DIGWEED

No 12 September 18, William son of Daniel & Lydia ABURROW

No 13 October 19, Haria? Daughter of Joseph & Ann GOLDRING

No 14  December 1, George son of George & Audrey MARSHALL

No 15 December 10, Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Olive PINK

No 16 December 28, Robert son of William & Hannah MARSH?

 

1789

 

No 1 January 25, George son of Matthew & Ann MULLINS

No 2 March 22, Henry son of Henry & Sarah OSGOOD

No 3 March 22, David son of William & Sarah UNDERHILL

No 4 March 29, Dinah daughter of John & Ann LITTLEFIELD?

No 5 April 24?, George son of John & Mary PARSONS

No 6 September 6, Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah WITHERS

No 7 October 25, John son of William & Lucy PORT

No 8 November 1, John son of Richard & Lucy HILLIGER?

No 9 November 21, Thomas son of William & Fanny Hannah CARTER?

No 10 November 21, Thomas son of John & Frances CARPENTER

 

1790

 

No 1 Birth December 27 1789, baptism January 7, James son of Thos & Priscilla SPEARING

No 2 Birth December 12 1789, baptism January 31, Olive daughter of William & (illegible) PINK

No 3 Birth February 14, baptism February 14, John George? son of (the sixth of) the Rev James DUNCAN, Clerk, & Eliza his wife

No 4 Born April 3, baptism April 5, Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Charlotte SEYMOUR

No 5 Born May, baptism May 9, Sarah daughter of William & Martha GOUL?

No 6 Baptism May 18, Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Eliza PORT

No 7 Baptism May 30, Elisha son of Peter & Lydia WELLS

No 8 Born May 29, baptism June 27, William son of Thomas & Mary PRIVET

No 9 Born June 16, baptism July 11, William son of Thomas & Mary BAYNTON?

No 10 Baptism July 27, William son of Robert & Olive PINK

No 11 Baptism August 8, Hannah daughter of Henry & Hannah OSGOOD

No 12 Baptism August 22, Henry son of James & Elizabeth HUNT

No 13 Born October 17, baptism October 23, James son of Peter & Elizabeth HEDGER

No 14 Born October 19, baptism October 29, Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah VENTHAM?

No 15 Born December 22, baptism December 25, Eliza daughter of Joseph & Ann GOLDRING

No 16 (no birth or baptism date given) Edward son of Daniel ABURROW & Lydia his wife

 

1791

 

No 1 Born December 17 1790, baptism January 2, Chrysophelius son of Thomas & Olive DIGWEED

No 2 Born January, baptism January 27, Harriet daughter of James & Sarah POCOCK

No 3 Born February 4, baptism February 4, Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Ann PEARCE

No 4 Born December 19 1790, baptism February 6, William son of James & Elizabeth OSGOOD

No 5 Born February 9, baptism February 13, Dinah daughter of William & Sarah UNDERHILL

No 6 Born September 2, baptism September 6, Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary CARTER

No 7 Born September 15, baptism November 15, Mary daughter of Daniel & Lydia ABURROW

No 8 Born November 18, baptism December 10, Sarah daughter of William & Lucy PORT

No 9 Born December 9, baptism December 25, William son of John & Mary PARSONS

 

1792

 

No 1 Born January 23, baptism January 23, William son of Peter & Elizabeth HEDGER

No 2 Born March 18, baptism March 18, Edward son of (the seventh) the Revd James DUNCAN & Eliza his wife

No 3 Born March (illegible), baptism March 30, Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth PORT

No 4 Born April 2, baptism April 8, Hannah daughter of John & Frances CARPENTER

No 5 Born April 12, baptism April 27, George son of John & Hannah SPENCER

No 6 Born April 17, baptism May 20, Martha daughter John & Ann LITTLEFIELD

No 7 Born June, baptism July 5, Selah? daughter of Peter & Lydia WELLS

No 8 Born July 31, baptism August 3, Amos son of John & Sarah WITHERS

No 9 Born September 19, baptism October 7, George son of William & Sarah UNDERWOOD

No 10 Born October 17, baptism October 21, Richard son of Thomas & Priscilla SPEARING

 

1793

 

No 11 Born January 16, baptism February 3, William son of (illegitimate) Elizabeth (illegible)

No 12 Born February 23, baptism February 27, Joseph son of Joseph & Ann GOLDRING

No 13 Born February 28, baptism March 5, Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah PEARCE

No 14 Born February 9, baptism March 17, George son of Robert & Olive PINK

 

1793 (cont.)

 

No 1 Born April 3, baptism April 8, James son of William & Martha GOULD?

No 2 Born May 4, baptism May 12, John son of James & Elizabeth OSGOOD

No 3 Born May 17, baptism May 18, Ann daughter of William & Sarah PEARCE

No 4 Born May 1, baptism May 21, Lucy daughter of William & Lucy PORT

No 5 Born April 22, baptism May 24, Mary daughter of Henry & Sarah OSGOOD

No 6 Born June 6, baptism June 25, Ann daughter of (illegitimate) Elizabeth Norgate

No 7 Born June 25, baptism June 25, Letticia? daughter of Wm & Hannah VENTHAM?

No 8 Born July 7, baptism July 21, Hannah daughter of Henry & Ann (illegible)

No 9 Born July 20, baptism July 21, Polly? daughter of Thomas & Jane Ansell?

No 10 Born September 24, baptism November 24, Mary Ann daughter of Wm & Olive DIGWEED

No 11 Born December 3, baptism December (illegible), James son of Wm & (illegible) CARTER

 

1794

 

Nos 1 & 2 Birth February 4, baptism February 5, Mary & Jemima twin daughters of James & Sarah Pocock

No 3 Birth February 27, baptism February 28, Lucy & Ann twin daughters of Peter & Eliza Hedger

No 4 Birth March (illegible), baptism March 31, Mary daughter of Richd & Eliza Potter

No 5 Baptism April 20, Maria daughter of John & Fanny Carpenter

No 6 Baptism August 24, Ann daughter of Wm & Ann Mitchel

 

1795

 

April 5, John son of Robert & Susan Carter

April 5, John son of John & Dinah? Baker

May 10, Benjamin son of Daniel & Lucy Aburrow privately

May 17, Ann daughter of William & Mary Baker

June 21, Kezia daughter of James & Sarah Pocock

July 26, Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Olive Osgood

August 9, William son of George & Sarah (illegible)

August 30, Caralina daughter of (illegible) & Ann Goldring

September 27, Amelia illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Smith

November? 1, Elizabeth daughter of William & Fanny (illegible)

November 15, Richard son of Richard & Ann Pearce

 

1796

 

January 17, Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Frances Baker

August 7, Harriet daughter of William & Lucy Port

August 17, Henry son of Thomas & Dinah Spearing

September 18, Edward son of Thomas & Frances Coulthard

September 29, Henry son of William & Ann Windybank

December 5, Henry son of Daniel & Lydia Aburrow

December 20, Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Charlotte? (illegible)

December 25, John son of Henry & Sarah Osgood

 

1797

 

14 March, Ann daughter of Jon? & Rebecca Baker

9 April, John son of Richard & Ann Pearce

16 April, Thomas son of Thomas & Jane Ansell

14? May, James son of Francis & Ann Powell

28 May, Charlotte daughter of James & Sarah Pocock

25 June, Robt son of William & Sarah Gale?

4 July?, Amelia daughter of Wm & Hannah Pink

11 July, Mary Ann daughter of Stephen & Mary Steele?

6 August, Fanny daughter of Wm & Mary Baker

18 August, George son of Joseph & Ann Goldring

20 August, Fanny daughter of Thos & Frances Baker

10 September, Wm son of Robert & Susanna Carter

17 September, John son of Thomas & Mary Barnes

26 December, Sophia daughter of Michael & Sarah Burmingham?

 

1798

 

No 1 Birth January 3, baptism January 4, George son of George & Sarah (illegible)

No 2 Birth December 1797, baptism January 7, Daniel son of Wm & Sarah (illegible)

No 3 Birth February 18, baptism March 7, Edward son of Edward & Lydia Ansell

No 4 Birth March 26, baptism April 1, John son of Jn & Elizth Hellyer

No 5 Birth March 24, baptism April 8, John son of John & Fanny Spencer

No 6 Birth March 27, baptism April 22, Lucy illegitimate daughter of Sarah Marsh

 

1798 (cont.)

 

No 1 Baptism July 1, Lydia daughter of Wm & Lucy Page

No 2 Birth July 4, baptism July 8, John son of Wm & Hannah Vintham

No 3 Birth July 7, baptism July 8, Ann daughter of Sarah Head illegitimate

No 4 Birth August 23, baptism September 16, Hannah daughter of Richd & Hannah Chaud?

No 5 Baptism October 7, Thomas son of Robt & Jane Gregory

No 6 Birth November 2, baptism November 2, John son of Stephen & Mary Steele?

No 7 Birth October 21, baptism October 21, Henry son of Thos & Priscilla Spearing

No 8 Birth October 22, baptism November 4, Prosperous daughter of Jn & Sarah Withers

No 9 Birth December 15, baptism December 30, Mary daughter of Jn & Elizth Mundy

 

1799

 

No 10 Birth February 7, baptism February 10, Elizth daughter of Jn & Rebecca Baker

No 11 Birth February 16, baptism February 17, Martha daughter of Richd & Ann Pearce

No 12 Birth February 17, baptism March 14, Frances daughter of Jn & Sarah Puttman

 

1799 (cont.)

 

No 1 Birth March 28, baptism April 21, George son of Jas & Ann Freemantle

No 2 Birth May 17, baptism June 2, Charlotte daughter of Danl & Lydia Aburrow

No 3 Birth June 6, baptism June 16, Martha daughter of Thos & Frances Baker

No 4 Birth June 15, baptism June 16, Elizth daughter of Jn & Elizth Hellyer

No 5 Birth June ?, baptism June 16, John son of Jn & Jane Silvester

No 6 Birth August 11, baptism August 25, James son of Thos & Hannah Ansell

No 7 Birth September 16, baptism October 6, Frances daughter of Henry & Sarah Osgood

No 8 Birth August 4, baptism October 13, Hannah daughter of John & Elizth Crisp

No 9 Baptism November 10, Amelia daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Clarke

No 10 Birth October 27, baptism December 8, Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Mary Baker

 

1800

 

No 11 Birth January 26, baptism January 30, Jn son of George & Sarah Silvester

No 12 Birth March 20, baptism March 23, Elizth daughter of Wm & Sarah Pearce

No 13 Birth March 21, baptism March 30, John son of Thos & Charlotte Seymour

No 14 Birth April 5, baptism April 11, Elizth daughter of George & Elizth Charner?

No 15 Birth April 3, baptism May 4, Wm son of (illegible) & Sarah Ide?

 

1800 (cont.)

 

No 1 Birth April 23, baptism June (illegible), John son of John & Frances Thorp

No 2 Birth September 3, baptism September 14, Hannah daughter of Wm & Lucy Page

No 3 Birth September 16, baptism September 28, Frances daughter of Robt & Susannah Carter

No 4 Birth October 3, baptism October 26, William son of George & Audrey Marshall

No 5 Birth October 6, baptism November 23, Barnabas son of Joseph & Ann Goldring

No 6 Baptism November 16, Jane daughter of Elizth Pennycotts illegitimate

No 7 Birth December 15, baptism December 21, John son of Robert & Ann Stacey

 

1801

 

No 8 Birth January 20, baptism January 22, Louisa daughter of Rich & Elizth Souter

No 9 Birth January 13, baptism January 17, Eliza daughter of Wm & Hannah Ventham

No 10 Birth January 16, baptism January 25, Mary daughter of Thos & Hannah Ansell

No 11 Birth March 8, baptism March 22, James son of Thos & Frances Baker

No 12 Birth March 16, baptism March 17, John son of John & Rebecca Baker

 

1801 (cont.)

 

No 1 Baptism April 20, John Knight son of John & Honor

No 2 Baptism April 20, John Poore son of Joseph & Mary

No 3 Birth July 8, baptism September 20, Charlotte Gregory daughter of Robt & Jane

No 4 Birth September 18, baptism October 18, Charlotte Withers daughter of John & Sarah

No 5 Birth October 10, baptism October 11, Jn Bones? Gale son of Elizth Gale (illegitimate)

No 6 Birth November 23, baptism December 20, Susannah Barrow daughter of Thos & Susannah

No 7 Birth December 7, baptism December 13, Harriett Hedger daughter of Peter & Sarah

 

1802

 

No 8 Baptism January 31, George Powel son of Francis & Ann

No 9 Birth January 23, baptism February 21, James Harvey? son of Henry & Mary

No 10 Birth February 8, baptism February 21, Jane daughter of Mary Wells illegitimate

No 11 Baptism March 14, Jane daughter of James & Charlotte Buss?

No 12 Baptism March 11?, Charlotte Bayer? daughter of Jn & Frances

No 13 Baptism April 11, Wm Clarke son of Wm & Elizabeth

No 14 Baptism April 25, Jane Ansell daughter of Thos & Hannah

No 15 Birth April 30, baptism May 2, Mary Ann daughter of John & Rebecca Baker

No 16 Baptism May 23, Charlotte daughter of George & Elizabeth Warner

No 17 Birth May 27, baptism June 20, Daniel son of Daniel & Sarah Goddard

No 18 Birth November 20, baptism November 28, Elizth daughter of (illegible) & Mary Taylor

No 19 Birth November 4, baptism December 19, Robt son of Robt & Ann Havy?

No 20 Birth December 12, baptism December 12, Jane daughter of John & Jane Hunt Marsh

No 21 Birth November 28, baptism December 26, James son of Philip & Mary Garrett

 

1803

 

No 1 Birth February 27, baptism March 27, John Chaplin son of Richd & Mary

No 2 Birth February 12, baptism March 27, Wm Knight son of John & Honor

No 3 Birth April 28, baptism April 28, Jane daughter of Peter & Sarah Hedger

No 4 Baptism May 15, Jane daughter of Thos & Frances Baker

No 5 Birth April 3, baptism May 15, Frances daughter of Sarah Marsh illegitimate

No 6 Baptism October 16, Harriett daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Hall

No 7 Birth October 21, baptism October 30, Henry son of John & Elizabeth Hillyer

No 8 Birth November 30, baptism December 11, Elizabeth daughter of Jn & Elizabeth Crisp

 

1804

 

No 9 Baptism January 8, Frances daughter of Jn & Elizth Hawkins?

No 10 Birth January 30, baptism February 5 Mary Ann daughter of Jn Hunt Marsh & Jane his wife