Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS

ALVERSTOKE & GOSPORT

ALVERSTOKE ST FAITH MISSION

Born May 17 & baptised July 15 1902  William George Alfred son of Joseph & Emily HARDY 35 Leesland Rd Gas H? servant Gosport

Born Apr 5  & baptised July 20 1902 Sydney Lawrence son of Sidney & Ellen WASHBOURN 4 Harcourt Rd  R.M.

Born July 29 1901  & baptised July 20 1902 Lilian Iris dr of John & Alice JACKSON 18 Leesland Rd RN

Born Mar 19 1900 &baptised July 20 1902 Victoria Alice Florence JACKSON 18 Leesland Rd RN

Born June 13 1902 & baptised July 20 1902 Frederick William son of Ernest Bernard & Louisa Helena DOWLING 70 Whitworth Rd  Petty Officer RN

Born May 29 & baptised August 3 1902 Gladys Amelia Jane dr of Arthur Robert & Maria Jane WATTS 15 Whites Place Forton Rd  ? N M

Born May 12 1901 & baptised August 5 1902 Emily Dorothy dr of Henry & Emily STRINGER 10 South View Labourer Gunwharf

Born July 11 1899 & baptised Aug 6 1902 William James son of George Spratt & Selina Ann VINEY 77 Leesland Rd Pensioner   R M Labr Dockyard

Born July 16 1901 & baptised Aug 6 1902 Violet Ann dr of George Spratt & Selina Ann VINEY 77 Leesland Rd Pensioner R M Lab'r Dockyard

Baptised Aug 27 1902 Arthur Albert Edward son of Stephen Edward & Emma FLEMING 48 Leesland Rd Painter & Pensioner

Born Aug 23 1902 & baptised Sept 10 1902 Nellie Priscilla dr of Edward James & Priscilla BROWN 130 Leesland Rd R M L I

Born July 31 1902 & baptised Sept 10 1902 Emily Elizabeth dr of Edward & Ellen WHEELER 33 Lavinia Rd Stoker Gas Works

Born March 1900 & baptised Sept 10 1902 Martha Ellen dr of Edward & Ellen WHEELER 33 Lavinia Rd Stoker Gas Works

Born Aug 13 1902 & baptised Sept 10 1902 Percival Edward son of James & Harriet PRIOR 10 Lavinia Rd R M L I

Born Apr 26 1902   & baptised Sept 10 1902 Lily dr of James George & Mary Emily ROGERS 20 Pelham Rd Storekeeper

Born Aug 20 1902 & baptised Sept 10 1902 Florence dr of Ernest & Annie PORTSMOUTH 43 Richmond Rd Laborer

Born Nov 28 1901 & baptised Sept 17 1902 Percy William Henry son of Edwi George & Kate COMPOST 43 Lavinia Rd Corpl Rl  ?

Born Jan 30 1902 & baptised Oct 8 1902 Arthur Edward son of George & Louisa LANGFORD  26 Lavinia Rd Stone Mason

Born ? 21 1902 & baptised Oct 19 1902 Francis Alexander son of Francis & Henrietta Augusta  GODDARD 158 Leesland Rd Clerk

Born Dec 24 1899 & baptised Nov 2 1902 Daisy Bertha dr of Walter Poor? or Pook & Lucy HATT 37 Zetland Rd Labourer

Born Oct 18 1902 & baptised Nov 2 1902 Ivy Emily dr of James Edward & Emily BAILEY 136 Whitworth Rd Naval Bar doorman

Born Apr 12 1902 & baptised Nov 2 1902 George Joseph son of Joseph George & Lily Mabel CORBYN 26 Zetland Rd Labourer

Born Oct 11 1902 & baptised Nov 2 1902 Gilbert Clarence Stanley son of Henry Richard & Edith PROCTOR 11 Pelham Rd Tailor

Born Sept 24 1901 & baptised Nov 2 1902 Ethel Elizabeth dr of George Henry & Eliza Ann PARR 2 Leesland Rd Labourer

Born Sept 17 1902 & baptised Nov 16 1902 Henry son of Henry & Caroline COPPIN 62 Leesland Rd Labourer

Born Sept 27 1902 & baptised Nov 16 1902 Eva May dr of Thos James &Nellie HO-M- ?? 27 Tintern Rd Sergt R M L I

Born Sept 27 1902 & baptised Dec 14 1902 Margaret Amy dr of Herbert & Eliza HAYES 32 Westfield Rd Labourer

Born Nov 27 & baptised Dec 28 1902 Edgar James son of James & Anna Irma RICHARD 19 Osborne Terrace   -

Baptised Dec 28 1902 Thomas son of Thomas & P-nn-- HARRIS? 18 Leesland Rd Labourer

Baptised Dec 28 1902 Mary Ann dr of Thomas &   "           "                18 Leesland Rd Labourer

Born July 2  & baptised Dec 28 1902 Gorge William son of George & Clarissa BULL 69 Leesland Rd   ?

Baptised Jan 18 1903 Maude Florence dr of Hen. Thos & Sarah MACKENZIE 15 Tintern Rd Decr

Baptised Jan 28 1903 Wallace Victor son of   He. Thos & Sarah MACKENZIE 15 Tintern Rd Decr

Baptised Jan 28 1903 Ernest son of    Hen. Thos & Sarah MACKENZIE 15 Tintern Rd  Decr

Baptised Jan 28 1903 Harold Victoria dr of  Hen. Thos & Sarah MACKENZIE 15 Tintern Rd  Decr

Baptised Jan 28 1903 Lily Maud dr of  Hen. Thos & Sarah MACKENZIE 15 Tintern Rd  Decr

Baptised Jan 28 1903 Ernest George son of Alfred Robert & Mary Ann DAVIS 22 Lavinia Rd Labourer

Baptised Sept 2 1903 William Henry son of John & Mary SAUNDERS 20 Vernon Rd Labourer

Baptised Sept 2 1903 Audrey Ernestina Irma? dr of Ernest & Mary OHARA 18 Lavinia Rd Policeman

Baptised Sept 2 1903 Michael John son of Michael John & Eliz Ann PRESS 120 Leesland  Rd Sergt R M

Baptised Sept 2 1903 Thomas Henry son of    Michael John & Eliza Ann PRESS 120 Leesland Rd Sergt R M

Baptised Sept 2 1903Sidney  Ralph son of  Michael John & Eliza Ann PRESS 120 Leesland Rd Sergt RM

Baptised Sept 2 1903 Rose Alice dr of Michael John & Eliza Ann PRESS 120 Leesland Rd Sergt RM

Baptised Feb 4 1903 Alice dr of Charles & Alice HUGHES 1 Richmond Rd Musician

ALVERSTOKE ST MARY 

James son of ? BUTTON February ? 1628

James son of James BARTLET August 09 1683

Joseph son of Robert BROWN & Ann his wife December 09 1686

Martha daughter of Edward TALLY & Martha his wife August 17 1693

Thomas son of Thomas & Abigail LEGG September 10 1693

Joanna daughter of Captain Henry PLAYER & Joanna his wife October 17 1693

John son of William & Thomasine CLARK October 30 1693

Elizabeth daughter of William & Thomasine CLARK April 02 1695

Ann daughter of William & ? NEWMAN of Stoake, June ? 1709

William son of William & Rebecca JURD May 29 1751

Richard son of Richard & Sarah HAWKINS April 14 1754

William son of William & Sarah HOLLIS October 09 1757

William son of William & Ann POPE July 05 1761

James son of John & Mary JURD September 02 1764

William son William & Ann IREMONGER Dec 25 1766

Thomas son of Sarah MESHAM base born Aug 7 1768

Ann daughter of William & Ann IREMONGER Oct 2 1768

Jane daughter of William & Ann IREMONGER baptised at Chancel July 6 1770

William son of John & Mary JURD May 18 1773

Thomas son of Richard & Mary PERRIN December 22 1774

John Willy son of Thomas & Ann RICE Apr 6 1783

Thomas son Thomas & Ann RICE (5mths) Nov 20 1785

Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth JURD November 30 1789

Susannah Maria dr George & Susannah RICE Dec 9 1790

Thomas son Thomas & Ann RICE born Aug 6 1790 & bap Jan 23 1791

Laz? Dr of Charles & Eliz HAYLES born January 02 1790, August 08 1790Ann daughter of Thomas & Eliz PINK March 31 1791 private baptism

Margaretta dr of Andrew BRODY & Mary TAYLOR July 18 1791

Jno son of John & Charlotte PINK April 09 1794 private baptism

Mary Ann dr of Charles & Eliz HAYLES May 21 1794

May dr of Thomas & Eliz PINK born December 06 1794, December 15 1794

Jno son of William & Rebecca PINK May 24 1795

Celia dr of Jno & Sarah HELLYER March 10 1796

Joseph son of James & Mary BANTING March 20 1797

Mary dr of Thomas & Eliz PINK two and a half yrs old June 18 1797

Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz PINK October 01 1797

Betsy dr of George & Fanny October 01 1797

Betsy dr of George & Fanny TAYLOR April 29 1798

William son of John & Sarah HILLIER October 15 1799

William son of James & Ann HELLIER March 30 1800

Elianor dr of James & Thomasin MINTON June 14 1801

Frances son of James & Mary CLARKE August 08 1801

Sarah dr of William LEGG September 10 1801

James son of Daniel & Ann VICK December 25 1801

George son of George & Mary POPE April 24 1808

Caroline dr of Charles & Edith MARTIN November 23 1810

John son of John & Sarah EDMUNDS December ? 1810

John son of George & Mary POPE January 01 1810

Stephen son of George & Mary POPE November 24 1811

page 58 no 461 Eliza dr of John & Hannah CHRISTIAN born at Stoke 29 March, baptized May 8 1814, Waterman

page 213 no 1704  Louisa dr of John & Hannah CHRISTIAN   of Stoke,  born 2 November & baptized  March 8 1818 , Waterman

Elizabeth dr of John & Mary HAWKINS of Brockhurst, Gardener January 31 1819

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth POPE (born 06 March) from Gosport, post boy May 09 1819

Mary dr of William & Jane BOWERS of Gosport, labourer July 04 1819

Jane dr of David & Jane WITHERS of Gosport, shipwright December 09 1819

page 279 no 2232 Catherine dr of John & Hannah CHRISTIAN of Stoke born November 9 1819 & baptised January 9 1820  Waterman

Jane dr of William & Mary HABENS of Forton,  Cordwainer, September 28 1820

Edward son of Edward & Martha OLIVER of Gosport, Mariner November 01 1820

George son of George & Mary POPE of Gosport, Waterman May 04 1821

page 74 no 588 Ellen dr of John & Hannah CHRISTIAN Alverstoke, born May 20 1822 & baptized June 16 1822 Waterman

page 136 no 1083 Harriet dr of John & Hannah   CHRISTIAN Alverstoke, born June 8 1824  baptized June 8 1824, Waterman

page 10 no 78 Mary Ann dr John & Elizabeth   DUTTON August 27 1826 abode Portsmouth born July 13 1826 Royal Marine Artillery

page 12 no 89 William son of Bartholomew Peter & Maria DROUET  Alverstoke born 3 September 1822 baptised September 3 1826 Contractor

page 44 no 349 Joseph son of John & Mary DASH  of Gosport born 16 August 1827  baptised August 19 1827

page 76 no 607 Alfred son of John & Hannah CHRISTIAN  Alverstoke, born July 4 1828  baptized August 10 1828Waterman

page 14 no 911 George William son John & Mary DASH Gosport labourer born Mar 28 1829 baptised 16 August 1829

Michael son of James & Harriett BALL labourer September 30 1830

page 183 no 1459 William Henry son John & Mary DASH Gosport labourer born 28 November 1830 baptised January 19 1831

page 170 no 1360 Mary Ann dr Henry & Martha  DASH Gardiner born 26 July 1819  baptised Apr 1 1831

page 171 no 1361 John son of Henry & Martha DASH of Alverstock, Gardener, born 13 October 1831 & baptised April 1 1831

page 171 no 1362 George son Henry & Martha DASH f Alverstoke, born 24 November 1824  baptised April 1 1831

page 171 no 1363 Frederick son of Henry & Martha DASH, Gardener born 30 Aug 1828  baptised April 1 1831

page 197 no 1574 John James son of John James & Emily COMMERFORD  Gosport Mariner born May ? 1830  baptised October 30 1831

page 211 no 1685 Thomas son Thomas & Mary Ann DASH  Brockhurst Gardiner born February 15 1832  baptised February 27 1832

page 239 no 1910 Sarah Ann dr John & Mary DASH Gosport labourer born 14 October 1832 & baptised 25 October 1832

page 249 no 1992 John Thomas son of John & Sarah MUNDEN  Portsmouth Mariner born 22 December 1832 baptised 10 January 1833

page 257 no 2050 Emily dr of John & Emily COMMERFORD Gosport Musician born January 1 1833 baptised April 23 1833

page 270 no 2155 Ellen dr of Thomas & Mary Ann DASH  Brockhurst Gardener born 17 August 1833  baptised 26 August 1833

page 35 no 274 William son John & Sarah MUNDEN  Gosport Marine born 2 May 1835 baptised June 14 1835

page 115 no 918 Sarah dr John & Sarah MUNDON of Gosport born 12 June 1837 & baptised October 8 1837

page 13 no 97 William son of John & Jane TRIBE  Gosport labourer born April 11 1841  baptised May 9 1841

Elizabeth dr of Richard & Elizabeth REDMAN fisherman privately received into the church September 17 1843 born July 26  baptised August 18 1843

Elizabeth dr of Alexander & Mary RUF(S)SELL Gosport Mariner September 10 1843

Sarah daughter of John & Jane PINK  Steep Petersfield  Ropemaker  September 29 1843 born August 07 1842

Thomas son of Thomas & Fanny GOLDSMITH  Gosport born September 11 1843Mariner September 29 1843

page 230 no 1833 Sarah dr John & Jane TRIBE Gosport, Labourer born 4 January 1846 & baptised April 12 1846

James William son of James & Elizabeth CLARK born May 16 of Gosport, mariner June 02 1847

Sarah Ann dr of William & Ann REDMAN  Gosport born June 25 1847 fisherman, September 05 1847

Edward George son of Edward & Sophia RUSSELL  Alverstoke, born May 05 1848 labourer June 11 1848

Emily Charlotte daughter of John BLACKLOCK & Emily MESSINGER  Alverstoke born September 10 1848 servant October 11 1848

Elizabeth Ann dr of George & Elizabeth RUF/SSELL Gosport born July 14 1848,mariner October 11 1848

John Joseph son of James & Elizabeth CLARKE born November 27 1848  Gosport  mariner January 24 1849

page 45 no 358 Sarah Jane dr George & Sarah Ann TRIBE  Holly St Grove Dairyman born July 25 baptised October 17 1852

page 72 no 574 George William son George & Sarah Ann TRIBE  Newtown Dairyman born 25 April 1854 & baptised June 11 1854

page 80 no 634 Elizabeth Sarah Phippard dr George & Jane now TOWN  Shipwright born October 1 1854 baptised October 29 1854

page 100 no 800 Frances Maria dr George & Sarah TRIBE  Newtown Dairyman born 27 December 1855  baptised April 20 1856

George William son of William & Sarah HELLYER (born April 21 1857)from Brockhurst, shipwright, May 27 1857

Charles Henry son of William & Ellen VICK  Newtown labourer born March 26 September 27 1857

page 168 no 1338 Albert Frank son George & Sarah TRIBE  Newtown Dairyman born August 1 1859  baptised October 16 1859

page 168 no 1339 John Henry son George & Sarah TRIBENewtown Brewer, born 6 February 1858 baptised October 16 1859

Charles Albert son of Charles Henry & Louisa Elizabeth PINK  Gosport born April 26 1860 Blockmaker May 27 1860

George Albert son of Charles & Eliza MARTIN  Newtown Smith born June 18 1860 August 19 1860

Henry James son of George & Charlotte POPE  Alverstoke Village  born June 27 1860  labourer  September 13 1860

Philip James son of John & Selina JURD born July 04 1861 GosportLicensed Victualler August 11 1861

James Henry son of James & Eliza POPE born October 04 1861  living   Clayhall Shipwright October 31 1861

page 225 no 1800 Private baptism Ann dr William & Ann TRIBE  Clayhall Attendant  Haslar Hospital born July 21 1862 & baptised August 1 1862

page 227 no 1813 Alice dr George & Sarah Ann TRIBE  Newtown Brewer born April 16 1862  baptised August 31 1862

Alice Rosetta dr of William James & Harriet Amy PINK living Newtown  born August 16 1861 Shipwright November 17 1861

Alfred Reuben son of Reuben & Jane PINK born August 29 1862 labourer  living Anns Hill  October 26 1862

page 234 no 1871 Eliza dr of James & Eliza BUDD  Forton Private RM born November 23 1862  baptized September 6 1862

page 231 no 1844 Edwin Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth BUDD  Brockhurst Private RM born 26 September 1862  baptized October 26 1862

Emily Chatterton dr of Jacob Phillip & Emily Mary LEGG living Gosport bookseller February 23 1863

page 250 no 2000 William Harton son John & Sibel TRIBE Stoke Rd Coal Merchant born July 29 1863 baptised September 13 1863

Mary Ann d r of George & Charlotte POPE born September 14 1863  living Alverstoke, labourer  October 04 1863

page 273 no 2177 Alfred William son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth BUDD Alverstoke  Private Royal Marines born  9 August 1864   baptized 2 October 1864

page 314 no 251 William Stephen son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth BUDD  Forton  Private RM  born 15 July 1866  baptized September 9 1866

page 258 no 2060 William James son of James & Eliza BUDD  Leesland Place Private Royal Marines born 12 December 1860   baptized February 14 1864

page 268 no 2139 Thomas Ashford son George & Sarah Ann TRIBE Stoke Rd, Licenced Victualler born 13 Mar 1864  baptised July 17 1864

page 275 no 2200 Jane Sole dr of William & Anne TRIBE Clayhall Gardner  born September 27 1864   baptised December 1 1864

Page 285 entry 2279 Edith Marie daughterof John & Selina JURD Gosport waterman born December 23 1863  June 25 1865

Page 285 entry 2280 Eliza Caroline d r of William & Eliza HERRING of Bay House Coachman born May 25 1865 June 25 1865

Page 288 entry 2297 Samuel son of James WATT Military Hospital ? Hale Barracks Labourer born July 28 1865 August 06 1865

Page 288 entry 2300 Frederick Maurice son of Charles William & ?? HOARE born July 16  Privett  yeoman August 09 1865

Page 288 entry 2301 Martha Elizabeth dr of George & Anne SHANNON  Gosport ,boatman in coastguard August 10 1865

Page 288 entry 2302 James son of James & Ann SMITH of village  Labourer born June 20 August 10 1865

Page 288 entry 2303 privately Charles son of Thomas & Mary WHITCOMB of Anglesey, publican  born May 26 1865  August 11 1865

Page 288 entry 2304 Donald Henry son of Henry & Maria MILLER  Gosport born ?? 19 1865  carpenter  August 13 1865

page 304 no 3429 Georgina Dorcas d r William & Georgina TRIBE Stoke Rd  Publican  born 11 December 1865  baptised March 4 1866

Page 304 entry 2428 George son of Susannah CAWTE  March 08 1866 poor house  received into the church March 20 1866

Page 311 entry 2484 Herbert John son of James & Eliza POPE  born January 15 f  Gosport  shipwright June 28 1866

page 313 no 2497 Cecilia Annie dr George & Sarah TRIBE Stoke Rd Publican  born 28 March 1866 baptised July 22 1866

page 320 no 2554 Elizabeth Childs dr William & Ann TRIBE Clayhall  Gardiner born 22 October 1866  baptised December 9 1866

page 341 no 2725 Florence Elizabeth dr William & Georgina TRIBE Newtown born 4 December 1867  baptised January 26 1868

page 350 no 2796 Jane Charlotte dr of James & Eliza BUDD Leeland Row  Marine born 28 February 1868   baptized April 12 1868

page 353 no 2821 Ernest Arthur son George & Sarah Anne TRIBE Newtown  born 16 February 1868  baptised June 21 1868

Page 364 entry 2912Albert Henry son of James & Susan NEWMAN   Leesland Place  labourer  born December 07 1861  January 21 1869

Page 364 entry 2913 Caroline dr of James & Susan NEWMAN   Leesland Place  labourer January 21 1869

page 369 no 2948 Frederick William son William & Georgiana Anne TRIBE Joseph St  Newtown Joiner born February 1 1869   baptised Apr il1 1869

page 389 no 3033 Mary Sophia dr of John Charles & Jane Judith SEDGWICK  Alverstoke born 9 July baptized 21 October 1869  Railway Porter

Page 370 entry 2959 Frederick George son of Susannah CAWTE born March 20 1869 house of Industry August 29 1869

page 417 no 3332 Edith Annie dr of John Charles & Jane Judith SEDGWICK Alverstoke Village born 28 September 1870 baptized 24 September 1871  Porter

page 441 no 3524 Emily Louisa dr of John & Jane SEDGWICK born 29 August 1872  baptized 17 October 1872  Alverstoke Village  Porter

page 480 no 3887 Lucy Jane d r of John Charles & Jane Judith SEDGWICK  Alverstoke  born 11 May 1874 baptized 14 June 1874 Railway Porter

page 12 no 89 John Frederick son of John & Jane SEDGWICK Alverstoke Village born January 16 1876 baptized February 3 1876 Railway Porter

page 362 entry 2892  private Sylvia May PENTON House of Industry  April 14 1902

page 376 entry 3001 Ernest George son of Alfred Robert & Mary Ann DAVIS 28 Lavinia Road  labourer  January 28 1903

page 395 entry 3158 Ivy May born April 24 dr  Walter & Alice DAVIS f 37 Village Road, labourer, June 05 1904

page 411 entry 3287 Edward Horatio son of Edward & Millicent Clara TOOTH  59 Norman Road Stonemason February 15 1905

page 416 entry 3321 Nellie Madeline born June 09 d r of James Cunningham & Annie Amelia DAVIS 5 Church Road  bricklayer August 06 1905

page 426 entry 3402 Lily Gladys d r of Walter George & Alice Ethel DAVIS  5 Gladstone Road  May 16 1906

page 437 entry 3490 William Frederick John son of James Cunningham & Annie Amelia DAVIS 5 Church Road  bricklayer  November 04 1906

page 20 entry 133 John Cunningham son of James Cunningham & Annie DAVIS of 5 Church Road  bricklayer  January 11 1914

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

ST MATTHEWS CHURCH GOSPORT CHU24    1846 onwards

page 1 no 1 May 10 1846 Eliza Barbara of Thomas & Eliza  CHANDLER   York St Gosport   Smith   born Apr 9 1846

page 1 no2 May 10 1846 James Charles son of Walter & Eliza   KNIGHT Brandy Mount  Gosport  Steward of an In-ra-man  born Apr 5 1846

page 1 no 3 May 10 1846 Sarah Ann of Walter & Eliza  KNIGHT  Brandy Mount  Gosport   born Apr 5 1846

page 1 no 4 May 22 1846 Edward George of George & Charlotte     BLOW  On the green Gosport  Baker  born May 9 1846

page 1 no 5 May 29 1846 Alfred John Richard of of Alfred & Elizabeth IRISH  On the green Gosport  Silversmith  born Sept 30 1844

page 1 no 6 June 7 1846 Thomas Edward of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW    Hoskins Row  Gosport  Mariner  born Apr 23 1846

page 1 no 7 June 7 1846 Jane of James & Sarah FRYER  Bonds Court  Gosport  Cordwainer born Jan 23 1846

page 1 no 8 June 7 1846 Mary Jane of Charles & Mary HUNT  Windmill Row  Gosport  Carpenter (born Dec 24 1845)

page 2 no 9 June 7 1846 Amelia of Thomas & Sarah Ann DURRANT  King St  Gosport  Labourer  (born Apr 20 1846)

page 2 no 10 June 9 1846 William George of William & Mary Ann HUTCHIN  High St  Gosport  Cordwainer  (born May 5 1846)

page 2 no 11 June 25 1846 Louisa of Thomas & Eliza STONE  King St Gosport  Mariner (born Oct 14 1845)

page 2 no 12 June 30 1846 Henry of George & Emily BUTLER  Kings Alley Gosport  Waterman  (born June 11 1846)

page 2 no 13 July 13 1846 James of Eliza  LUDWELL  King St Gosport (born July 11 1846)

page 2 no 14 July 14 1846 Henry of William & Sarah BARNE  52 North St Gosport  Coal Dealer

page 2 no 15 July 17 1846 Jane Elizabeth of Robert & Sarah CLUET  North St Gosport  Tailor  (born July 9 1846)

page 2 no 16 July 29 1846 Martha Jane of William & Ann WEBB  Pall Mall Gosport  Mariner (born July 22 1846)

page 3 no 17 Aug 2 1846 Emily Jane of  Thomas & Mary TALBOT  on the green Gosport  Labourer (born June 17 1846)

page 3 no 18 Aug 2 1846 Martha Elizabeth of Mary LANAWAY  North St Gosport

page 3 no 19 Aug 2 1846 Joseph James of James & Caroline HULL North St Gosport   Waterman (born June 2 1846)

page 3 no 20 Aug 2 1846 James of John & Catherine SMART  Mansbridge Yard Gosport Waterman 

page3 no 21 Aug 2 1846 Frederick of George William & Hannah MARTIN  York St Gosport Dairyman  (born June 26 1846)

page 3 no 22 Aug 16 1846 Emma Augusta  Deharame  of  Joseph Deharame & Eliza Anna SIMMONDS Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk MA (born July 23 1846)

page 3 no 23 Aug 8 1846 Richard William of Richard Fyfield & Emily WELLS  High St Gosport  Builder (born July 31 1846)

page 3 no 24 Aug 23 1846 Jane of William & Mary Ann SMITH  19 Winmill Row  Pursers Steward (born Aug 2 1846)

page 4 no 25 Aug 30 1846 William Henry of William & Lucy NEWMAN  Hoskins Alley Gosport  Mariner (born Apr 15 1846)

page 4 no 26 Sept 6 1846 Martha Ruth of Thomas & Mary SCARLET Cold Harbour Gosport  Mariner (born Mar 26 1846)

page 4 no 27 Sept 6 1846 Caroline of Caroline DOUGLAS King St Gosport (born Mar 12 1846)

page 4 no 28 Albert William of William & Dina JERMAIN  Brandy Mount Gosport  Bricklayer (born Aug 21 1846)

page 4 no 29 Oct 4 1846 Henry John of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOT  Rands Court Gosport  Blacksmith (born Aug 11 1846)

page 4 no 30 Oct 4 1846 Clara Elizabeth  of Henry & Susanna CASS Rands Court Gosport  Mariner (born Sept 12 1846)

page 4 no 31 Oct 7 1846 George of William & Ann MORTIMORE York St Gosport  Waterman (born Feb 13 1846)

page 4 no 32 Oct 8 1846 Elizabeth of Mary HONEYFORD Cooperage Yard York St Gosport  

page 5 no 33 Oct 11 1846 William Francis of Francis & Elizabeth HUNT  York St Gosport  Mariner (born Feb - 1846)

page 5 no 34 Oct 29 1846 John of John & Sally FINCH Sea Horse St  Labourer 

page 5 no 35 Nov 1 1846 Jane Ann of Richard & Sarah Anne HAYES  Gosport  Mariner  (born Sept 23 1846)

page 5 no 36 Nov 15 1846 James Thomas of William & Eliza BARNETT  The Green Gosport  Labourer (born Sept 1 1846)

page 5 no 37 Nov 15 1846 George Charles of William & Harriett WILSON  Mount Pleasant Gosport  Mariner (born June 19 1846)

page 5 no 38 Dec 6 1846 Walter Henry of Henry William & Jane MOORE 38 High St Gosport  Mariner (born June 3 1846)

page 5 no 39 Dec 6 1846 George of Richard & Elizabeth Carter Roal THOMAS 29 King St Gosport  Labourer (born Oct 5 1846)

page 5 no 40 Nov 6 1846 Harriet of John & Mary GRAY  New Town  Labourer  (born Nov 13 1845)

page 6 no 41 Dec 8 1846 James of Charles & Elizabeth HOPGOOD  Sweetmans Alley York St Gosport  Mariner (born Dec 6 1846)

page 6 no 42 Dec 13 1846 John Nathan of John Nathan & Sarah Matilda NORMAN  Rands court North St Gosport  Shoemaker (born Apr 1 1845)

page 6 no 43 Dec 13 1846 Mary Jane of John Nathan & Sarah Matilda NORMAN  Rands Court North St Gosport  Shoemaker (born Sept 13 1846)

page 6 no 44 Dec 25 1846 Emma Mary Elizabeth of Henry Edward & Sarah COOKE High St Gosport  Outfitter (born Nov 14 1846)

page 6 no 45 Dec 27 1846 Albert William of William &  -  SPARSHOTT  Brandy Mount Gosport Inspector of Police (born Nov 10 1844)

page 6 no 46 Dec 27 1846 Agnes Matilda of William &  -  SPARSHOTT  Brandy Mount Gosport  Inspector of Police (born Mar 29 1846)

page 6 no 47 Rosina Barsillisa of Richard & Rosina HOWARD  On the green Gosport  Mariner (born June 11 1846)

page 6 no 48 Jan 3 1847 Harriet of James & Mary Ann HOARE Sea Horse St Gosport  Bricklayer  (born Nov - 1846)

page 7 no 49 Jan 17 1847 Harriet of James & Ann HEATH Black Bea-  G---  Gosport  Painter (born Dec 31 1846)

page 7 no 50 Mar 1 1847 Henry of John & Eliza WILLIAMS 7 King St Gosport  Buffer in Dockyard (born Jan 18 1847)

page 7 no 51 Mar 4 1847 Hirany?  Henry of B?  Hirany  PHELAN  Barnham Alley Gosport  Policeman born Feb 12 1847)

page 7 no 52 Mar 8 1847 John son of John & Susannah TAYLOR 1 on the green Gosport  Carpenter (born Mar  8 1847)

page 7 no 53 no entry

page 7 no 54 Mar 16 1847 Kate of John & Helena WOODS Church Path Gosport  Mariner

page 7 no 55 Apr 4 1847 Louisa Jane of Edward & Hannah GROSSMITH  Rodney's Head Alley Gosport  Mariner  (born Mar 6 1847)

page 7 no 56 Apr 15 1847 Sarah Ann of John & Harriet DOTTERILL North St Gosport  Builder (born Oct 16 1845)

page 8 no 57 Apr 18 1847 William of George & Elizabeth CHINNECK Brandy Mount Gosport  Tailor (born Mar 2 1847)

page 8 no 58 No entry

page 8 no 59 June 26 1847 John Bedford of John & Sarah Ann BROOKER  Gosport  Warrant Officer (born June 26 1847)

page 8 no 60 June 26 1847 Mary Jane of John & Sarah Ann BROOKER  Gosport  Warrant Officer (born June 26 1847)

page 8 no 61 Aug 8 1847 William Thomas of John & Caroline LAWRENCE Rands Court Gosport  Brewer (born Nov 28 1844)

page 8 no 62 Aug 8 1847 James of John & Caroline LAWRENCE Rands Court Gosport Brewer  (born Apr 13 1847)

page 8 no 63 Aug 15 1847 Ellen of George & Jane BARNES Kents Alley Gosport  Mariner  (born Apr 4 1847)

page 8 no 64 Aug 20 1847 Fanny Jane of Emery & Frances Elizabeth CHURCHER High St Gosport (Bookseller & Stationer)

page 9 no 65 Aug 20 1847 Marion Elizabeth of William & Ann TURNBULL Windmill Row Gosport (born Aug 20 1847)

page 9 no 66 Aug 22 1847 Thomas of George & Ann SNOOK New Town  Baker (born June 7 1847)

page 9 no 67 Aug 29 1847 Edward Arthur of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON  North St Gosport  Waterman (born July  8 1847)

page 9 no 68 Sept 7 1847 Henry Joseph Campbell of john & Mary Laura Campbell GRUMLEY Henry St Gosport  Shipwright (born Oct 18 1846)

page 9 no 69 Sept 8 1847 George Henry of Hannah Elizabeth BARROW  Mill Lane Forton  illegitimate

page 9 no 70  Sept 16 1847 James of Thomas & Elizabeth JACKSON Forton  Labourer  (born Sept 15 1847)

page 9 no 71 Oct 3 1847 William Benjamin of William & Mary Ann ARM Cold Harbour Gosport  Mariner (born Aug 30 1847)

page 9 no 72 Oct 3 1847 Alice Eliza of John & Eliza MORGAN  Cold Harbour Gosport  Mariner

page 10 no 73 Oct 8 1847 Amelia Mary of Alfred & Charlotte Rebecca   CARTER Cold Harbour Gosport  Schoolmaster (born Sept 5 1847

page 10 no 74 Oct 9 1847 George of Edward William & Sarah VINCENT  King St Gosport  Blacksmith  (born June 11 1847)

page 10 no 75 Oct 19 1847 Robert George of Robert & Charlotte Amelia ROBERTS King St Gosport (born Sept 7 1847)

page 10 no 76 Oct 20 1847 Rosanna  Elizabeth of William & Rosanna LEWIS Griffiths R?  Gosport Mariner (born Aug 18 1845)

page 10 no 77 Oct 22 1847 Charles George of Charles & Sarah BARKER High St Gosport   Professor of Chemistry (born May 8 1847)

page 10 no 78 Oct 25 1847 Alice Jane of Richard Fifield & Emily WELLS High St Gosport   Builder (born Oct 18 1847)

page 10  no 79 Nov 21 1847 Mary Ann Jane of Edward & Sophia Evans MILLIDGE  North Cross St Gosport   Grocer(born Oct 31 1847)

page 10 no 80 Dec 5 1847 Alfred of Gustavus Hoddinott & Mary Ann WHITE  North Wharf Gosport Timber Merchant (born Sept 22 1847)

page 11 no 81 Dec 10 1847Emma of John & Harriet DOTTERILL North St Gosport  Builder (born Dec - 1847)

page 11 no 82 Jan 2 1848 Ellen Caroline of Edmund & Maria MALONE North St Gosport Shoemaker (born Dec 11 1847)

page 11 no 83 Jan 2 1848 John Charles of John & Maryann SEAGER  Brandy Mount Gosport  Mariner (born Nov 18 1847)

page 11 no 84 Feb 12 1848 James George of James & Jane Ann CAMPBELL  North St Gosport  Mariner (born Oct 2 1847)

page 11 no 85 Feb 27 1848 William Frederick of Thomas & Martha GALE North St Gosport  Bricklayer (born Apr 10 1845)

page 11 no 86 Feb 27 1848 Anne Maria of Thomas & Martha GALE North St Gosport  Bricklayer (born June 2 1847)

page 11 no 87 Mar 10 1848 William Cornelius of James & Hannah MARTIN  Charlotte Court Gosport  Mariner (born Feb 29 1848)

page 11 no 88 Mar 12 1848 John Charles of Henry & Mary COWDREY  Brandy Mount Gosport  Labourer  (born Feb 13 1848)

page 12 no 89 Mar 12 1848 Louisa Sarah of James & Louisa COX North St Gosport  Mariner (born Feb 18 1848)

page 12 no 90 Apr 2 1848 William Joshua of William & Eliza HARDING  12 Burnham's Alley Gosport  Mariner (born Feb 4 1848)

page 12 no 91 Apr 4 1848 Andrew Hammond Edmund of William Elworthy & Harriot Butt TRUSCOTT  Cold Harbour Gosport  Commander R-?  (born Feb 5 1848)

page 12 no 92 Apr 4 1848 Emma Amelia of William & Susan BARNES North St Gosport Dealer in Wood & Coals (born Feb 20 1848)

page 12 no 93 Apr 5 1848 Ann Amelia of Mary STAPLETON North St Gosport (born Mar 16 1848)

page 12 no 94 Apr 7 1848 Mary of William & CharlotteKNIGHT King St Gosport  Labourer (born Dec 20 1847)

page 12 no 95 Apr 20 1848 William James of Helen STONE  Griffith's R?   Gosport  (born Apr 19 1848)

page 12 no 96 Apr 20 1848 Ellen Louisa of Richard & Ellen ROSE North St Gosport  Shipwright (born Nov 5 1848)

page 13 no 97 Apr 28 1848 Jane of Henry & Lucretia MURRANT Royal Clarence Yard Gosport  Cooper (born Mar 6 1832)

page 13 no 98 May 12 1848 Emily Madeline Avis of William & Rosanna LEWIS Cold Harbour Gosport  Mariner (born Apr 8 1848)

page 13 no 99 May 14 1848 George Henry of Henry & Harriet MATTHEWS Griffith's B?  Cold Harbour  Gosport  Rope Maker (born Apr 10 1848)

page 13 no 100 May 26 1848 Mary Louisa Delasamine?  of Joseph Delasamine? & Eliza Anna SIMMONDS Cold Harbour Gosport  Clerk MA (born Apr 14 1848)

page 13 no 101 June 4 1848 Fanny of James & Sarah FRYER Bonds Court  Gosport  Cordwainer  (born Nov 27 1847)

page 13 no 102 June 5 1848 Thomas of John & Lydia MULLIN King St Gosport  Soldier  (born June 5 1848)

page 13 no 103 June 18 1848 William Henry of Daniel & Jane SAUNDERS Griffith's R?  Gosport Blacksmith (born May 27 1848)

page 13 no 104 June 20 1848 Arthur William of John James & Eliza HALL North Cross St Gosport  Chemist & Druggist (born  May 29 1848)

page 14 no 105 July 2 1848 Thomas of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York St Gosport  Dairyman (born May 22 1848)

page 14 no 106 July 16 1848 Ann of George William & Jane WEBB Fairlight  ---r  Hastings  Coast guard 

page 14 no 107 July 30 1848 William Stephen of Stephen John & Mary Ann HOLLY Black Bear? Yard  Gosport Labourer (born June 19 1848)

page 14 no 108 Aug 11 1848 Edward Amyatt of Edward & Caroline BURNEY  Cold Harbour Gosport  Clerk MA (born June 24 1848)

page 14 no 109 Aug 13 1848 Henry William of Henry William & Jane MOORE  39 King St Gosport  Mariner 

page 14 no 110 Aug 20 1848 Elizabeth Ann of John & Susannah TAYLOR  on the green Gosport  Carpenter (born May 4 1848)

page 14 no 111 Aug 25 1848 Kate of William & Diana JERMAINE Rands Court Gosport  Bricklayer  (born Apr 21 1848)

page 14 no 112 Aug 27 1848 D?  of D? & Mary Ann SEYMOUR  on the green Gosport    Mariner (born Aug 24 1848)

page 15no 113 Aug 27 1848 Sarah Ann of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW Bingham Alley  Gosport  Mariner  (born Aug 4 1848)

page 15 no 114 Aug 27 1848 Charlotte Louisa of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS  Griffiths  ?  Gosport  Mariner  (born July 23 1848)

page 15 no 115 Aug 27 1848 Edward son of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobbs Alley Gosport Labourer  (born Aug 5 1848)

page 15 no 116 Sept 2 1848 James of William & Susannah SCOTT  Rands Court Gosport  Butcher (born Aug 31 1848)

page 15 no 117  Sept 3 1848 William James of James  & Sarah BIDFORD Rodneys Heath Alley Gosport  Mariner (born May 28 1848)

page 15 no 118 Sept 22 1848 Harriet Frederica of Robert & Jane RICHARDS York St Gosport   Cooper in HM Dockyard (born Mar 22 1848)

page 15 no 119 Sept 22 1848 Sophia Jane of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer Court North St Gosport  Sergeant in Royal Marines (born Apr 26 1840)

page 15 no 120 Sept 22 1848 Richard Edward of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer Court North St Gosport  Sergeant in Royal Marines (born  ? 27 1844)

page 16 no 121 Sept 22 1848 William Henry of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer Court North St Gosport  Sergeant in Royal Marines (born Nov 2 1845)

page 16 no 122 Sept 22 1848 John Thomas of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED  Spencer Court North St Gosport  Sergeant in Royal Marines (born Jan 4 1847)

page 16 no 123 Sept 22 1848 James of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer Court North St Gosport Sergeant in Royal Marines (born Jan 21 1846)

page 16 no 124 Sept 25 1848 Jemima Jane of Stephen William & Mary eliza WILLINGTON 5 Windmill Row Gosport  Water Carrier (born Oct 27 1847)

page 16 no 125 Oct 1 1848 Jane of Samuel & Jane SLATER  Brandy Mount  Labourer (born Sept 5 1848)

page 16 no 126 Oct 5 1848 John of John & Caroline FORD  Windmill Row Gosport  Labourer (born July 6 1848)

page 16 no 127Oct 6 1848 Sarah of John & Charity COVEY      -      Waterman  (born Mar 6 1806?)

page 16 no 128 Oct 8 1848 George William of George & Mary Ann BURBIDGE on the green Gosport  Carpenter (born Aug 29 1847

page 17 nos 129, 130, 131 no entries

page 17 no 132 Jan 9 1849 Sarah Anne of George & Anne HUNT  North St  Miller

page 17 no 133 Jan 14 1849 Sarah Anne of Henry & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB Pauls Yd North St  Waterman

page 17 no 134 Jan 21 1849 Emily of Daniel & Martha HINES Hoskins Alley North St  Seaman RN

page 17 no 135 Jan 28 1849 George Repson of Henry & Mary ABBENETT North St  Shipwright

page 17 no 136 Jan 28 1849 Charles Thomas of Charles & Charlotte SHEATHE Hoskins Alley North St  Seaman RN

page 18 no 137 Feb 10 1849 Henry George of George & Sarah SUTHERLAND North St  Ship Chandler

page 18 no 138 Feb 11 1849 Thomas Edward of John & Sarah ELLIOT The Green  Blockmaker

page 18 no 139 Feb 18 1849 Thomas Henry of Henry & Jane YOUNG        -             Bargeman

page 18 no 140 Feb 25 1849 William James of John & Emma ELLIOT  Blacksmith

page 18 no 141 Feb 28 1849 Rosina Jane of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOTT  Rande- court  North St  Blacksmith

page 18 no 142 Feb 28 1849 Rebecca Louisa of Samuel & Maria SMITH  Rands Ct North St  Labourer

page 18 no 143 Mar 4 1849 George Richard of William & Mary SMITH   Seaman

page 18 no 144 Mar 11 1849 Elizabeth Anne of ?  John   WORLEY  Seaman

page 19 no 145 Mar 14 1849 Ellen of Arthur & Eliza LIPSCOMBE       Labourer

page 19 no 146 Mar 14 1849 Charles of Eliza RUMBOLD    Servant

page 19 no 147 Apr 1 1849 Mary Anne of James & Mary Anne HEAD  Coastguard

page 19 no 148 May 26 1849 William Weddell of Jane SHEATH King St 

page 19 no 149 May 20 1849 John Thomas of Richard & Martha SHERRETT  Charlottes Row  Waterman

page 19 no 150 June 3 1849 Benjamin of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD King St  Seaman (born Nov 7 1837) privately baptised

page 19 no 151 June 3 1849 Thomas of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD  King St  Seaman  (born Nov 7 1837) privately baptised

page 19 no 152 June 3 1849 Jane of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD  King St  Seaman  (born Apr 8 1842)

page 20 no 153 June 3 1849 George of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD  King St  Seaman (born June 1 1845)

page 20 no 154 June 10 1849 John Charles of James & Charlotte WEEKES York St   Blacksmith (born Mar 1 1847)

page 20 no 155 June 10 1849 Jane Elizabeth of Jane & Charlotte WEEKES  York St  Blacksmith (born Feb 27 1849)

page 20 no 156 June 10 1849 Mary Jane of Charles Field & Clarinda EASTLEY North St  Yeoman (born Jan 16 1849)

page 20 no 157 June 24 1849 Mary Ann of James & Charlotte WEEKES York St  Blacksmith (born June 15 184-?)

page 20 no 158 July 15 1849 Ralph of James & Sarah FRYER Rands Court North St  Shoemaker

page 20 no 159 July 15 1849 George Edwin of George & Frances Harvey DIMOND  High St Gosport Bookseller

page 20 no 160 July 14 1849 William of William & Jane BRICKNELL Brewhouse Yard  Labourer

page 21 no 161 Aug 31 1849 Edward Scory of Charles & Sarah BARKER Market House Gosport  Proprietor of Chemistry

page 21 no 162 Sept 16 1849 Hannah Elizabeth of William & Alice BAXTER Hoskins Alley  Fly-Driver

page 21 no 163 Sept 21 1849 Edmund of Edmund &  Maria MALONE Rodneys Head Alley  Shoemaker

page 21 no 164 Oct 7 1849 Mary Ann of Theophilus & Margaret Elizabeth BRYANT King St  Baker

page 21 no 165 Oct 14 1849 Emily Eunice of Thomas & Sarah  HARVEY The Star Inn High St  Innkeeper

page 21 no 166 Oct 14 1849 Elizabeth Jane of Henry & Elizabeth EASTLAND 49 North St  Mariner

page 21 no 167 Dec 9 1849 George Thomas Ayers of Robert & Naomi PAYNE King St  Bricklayer

page 21 no 168 Dec 16 1849 Martha Cole of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St Corporal of Marines

page 22 no 169 Dec 16 1849 Peter of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St  Corporal of Marines

page 22 no 170 Dec 16 1849 John David of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS  18 King St  Corporal of Marines

page 22 no 171 Dec 16 1849 Eleanor Jane of George & Jane CLARK  Mount Pleasant  Mariner

page 22 no 172 Dec 23 1849 Martha of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON North St  Mariner

page 22 no 173 Dec 24 1850 Elizabeth Jane of William & Sarah BARNES 52 North St Gosport  General Dealer

page 22 no 174 Jan 6 1850  John O'Brien of George & Elizabeth PLATT Cold Harbour  Marine

page 22 no 175 Jan 13 1850 Harriet Sophia of Henry & Harriett MATTHEWS Griffths R?  Cold Harbour  Ropemaker

page 22 no 176 Jan 20 1850 Ellen of George William & Hannah Martha MARTIN York St Gosport  Labourer

page 23  no 177 Jan 20 1850 Rebecca of James & Rebecca COLEMAN Brandy Mount  Private Marine

page 23  no 178 Feb 3 1850 Sarah of George & Ann HUNT  4 Kents Yard York St  Miller

page 23  no 179 Feb 10 1850  Herbert Lewis of Thomas & Martha GALE York St  Bricklayer

page 23 no 180  Feb 10 1850  Jeremiah of Samuel & Emma COLLINS  Kents Alley York St Labourer

page 23 no 181 Feb 17 1850 George of William & Eliza HARDING Burnham's Alley  Tailor

page 23 no 182 Feb 17 1849 John Henry of John & Mary Ann MOREY  Brewer

page 23 no 183 Feb 17 1849 William of John & Mary Ann MOREY  Brewer

page 23 no 184 Feb 19 1849 Emily of James & Elizabeth CANNONS  Sea Horse St   Labourer

page 24 no 185 Mar 3 1850 Mary Ann of George & Jane BARNES Kent's Alley  Mariner

page 24 no 186 Mar 3 1850 Elizabeth of Henry & Mary COWDERY  4 Sprent's Court  & Brandy Mount  Labour

page 24 no 187 Mar 3 1850 Mar 3 1850 Elizabeth Emma of William Jonathan & Jane Ann MORGAN 5 Sprent's Court  Brandy Mount  Tailor

page 24 no 188 Mar 15 1850 Jessie C?  of Ellen STONE  Griffith's R?   Spinster

page 24 no 189 Mar  16 1850 Charles Stuart of Arthur John & Fanny Hester BARROW North Cross St  Gosport   Governor Convict Establishment

page 24 no 190 Apr 7 1850 Frederic Robert of George & Fatima JOHNSON  Lock's Alley North St  Mariner

page 24 no 191 Apr 7 1850 Emma of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDICOMB  Arminer's Yard North St  Labourer

page 24 no 192 Apr 17 1850 Charlotte Maria of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWETHER  Spencer's Yard North St   Shipwright

page 25 no 193  Apr 17 1850 Charles James of James & Martha CHAPMAN 31 York St  Seaman

page 25 no 194  Apr 17 1850 Alfred Charles of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer's Yard  North St  Servant in the Marines

page 25 no 195 June 23 1850 Emma ann of George & Frances DIMOND  39 High St  News agent

page 25 no 196 no entry

page 25 no 197 July 30 1850 James William of James & Sarah LAMBETH Lord Nelson Yard  Seaman

page 25 no 198 Aug 4 1850 Miriam of Charles & Mary Ann HUNT 34 North St  Carpenter

page 25 no 199 Aug 14 1850 John of Samuel & Diane WEST  King St  Bricklayer

page 25 no 200 Aug 26 1850 Caroline of William & Charlotte LEE  Castleman's Yard in the green  Labourer

page 26 no 201 Aug 26 1850 Elizabeth of William & Charlotte LEE Castleman's Yard in the green  Labourer

page 26 no 202 Aug 28 1850 George John of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER 29 King St  Groom

page 26 no 203 Aug 30 1850 William  Meares of Richard & Emma Mary MARTIN  High St Gosport  Clergyman

page 26 no 204 George Thomas Cox of Henry & Louisa P/TERRY Black Bear Lane North St  Shoemaker

page 26 no 205 Sept 1 1850 William Henry of William & Susan WENHAM Spencer's Court  North St Marine

page 26 no 206 Sept 1 1850 Thomas Albert of William & Susan WENHAM Spencer's Court North St Marine

page 26 no 207 Sept 9 1850 Ernle Kerr Amyatt of Edward & Caroline BURNEY Cold Harbour Gosport (born July 18 1850)

page 26 no 208 Sept 15 1850 Elizabeth Susan of William & Susannah SCOTT  Rands Court North St Builder

page 27 no 209 Sept 16 1850 William Henry of William & Susannah SCOTT 6 Rands Court North St Builder

page 27 no 210 Sept 22 1850 Elizabeth Charity of Jeremiah & Charity BUTLER Hobb's Yard York St  Waterman

page 27 no 211 Oct 6 1850 Eliza Ann of John & Mary MATTHEWS -en's Alley North St  Brickmaker

page 27 no 212 Oct 9 1850 Richard William of Richard William & Elizabeth Ann TURNER 3 Rodney's Head Alley North St  Mariner

page 27 no 213 Oct 13 1850 Charlotte Elizabeth of Charles & Charlotte POPE Griffith's R?   Mariner

page 27 no 214 Oct 30 1850 Emily Maria of Henry & Emily Maria COOK 9 North Cross St  Plumber & Glazier

page 27 no 215 Nov 3 1850 Thomas George of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobb's Alley High St  Labourer

page 27 no 216 Nov 6 1850 George of Henry & Sarah RODD  King  St    Sargent  7th Marines

page 28 no 217 Nov 6 1850 Sarah Jane of Henry & Sarah RODD King St  Sargt of Marines

page 28 no 218 Nov 10 1850 William James of John & Sarah Jane UNDERDOWN  The Green Gosport  Mariner/Marines

page 28 no 219 Nov 27 1850 Peter William Frederic of Peter & Emma Elizabeth TARGENT South St  Cordwainer

page 28 no 220 Dec 1 1850 Henry James of Daniel & Frances SWEET  Griffith's R?    Labourer

page 28 no 221 Dec 6 1850 Henry Hutt of Henry Duncan Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM Bury  Alverstoke  Paymaster & Purser RN

page 28 no 222 Dec 11 1850 Esther of William & Elizabeth PLUMPTON  Wise's Alley North St  Mariner

page 28 no 223 Dec 15 1850 Thomas William of Thomas & Eliza BUTLER  Hoskins alley  Marine Private

page 28 no 224 Dec 22 1850 George William of John & Louisa WALLENDER 40 King St Gosport  Shoemaker

page 29 no 225 Dec 22 1850 Henry Stephen of John & Louisa WALLENDER 40 King St  Gosport Shoemaker

page 29  no 226 Dec 22 1850 Charlotte Angelina Alexandria of John & Mary Elizabeth SWINNEY 37 King St Gosport  Mariner

page 29  no 227 Jan 1 1851 Josephine Stephen of William Robert & Melita MENDS Anglesea  Gosport  Coroner for Royal Marines

page 29 no 228 Jan 5 1851 Frederick of William & Harriet WILSON York St Gosport  Mariner

page 29 no 229 Jan 5 1851 Sarah Jane of John & Mary NICHOLL North St Gosport  Mariner

page 29 no 230 Jan 5 1851 James of John & Mary Ann RANDALL Vinson's Yard  High St  Labourer

page 29 no 231 Jan 5 1851 John William of John & Mary Ann RANDALL  Vinson's Yard  High St  Labourer

page 29 no 232 Jan 12 1851 Samuel Thomas of Samuel & Mary Ann BLARNEY Cold Harbour  Mariner

page 30 no 233 Jan 19 1851 Elizabeth of William & Sarah WATSON King St Soldier's M?

page 30 no 234 Jan 26 1851 Frederick Charles of Charles & Elizabeth LUSH 67 North St  Blockmaker

page 30 no 235 Feb 2 1851 James William Henry of George & Jane SEALEY Windmill Row  Marine

page 30 no 236 Feb 2 1851 William Davis of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW Burnham Alley  Marine

page 30 no 237 Feb 19 1851 Emily Elizabeth of Charles & Selina WOOD 6 Brandy Mount  Marine

page 30 no 238 Feb 26 1851 Louisa Jane of Josiah James & Sarah Ann NEW  4 Elin Stoke Rd  Labour

page 30 no 239 Mar 1 1851 George Edward of George & Margaret GARRETT 7 Regent's Court King St  Labourer

page 30 no 240 Mar 1 1851 David Doige of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS  18 King St  Marine

page 31 no 241 Mar 16 1851 Charles of George & Annie ROSE  Railway View  Forton  Ropemaker

page 31 no 242 Apr 6 1851 George John of George & Mary Ann DASH  Hobb's Alley High St  Labourer

page 31 no 243 Apr 6 1851 Jane Eliza of George & Elenor JUPP Wilson's Yard King St  Corporal in the Marines

page 31 no 244 Apr 13 1851 Robert Henry of Caleb Henry & Mary NEWTON  12 Sea horse St  Gosport  Bricklayer

page 31 no 245 Apr 18 1851 Henry Thomas of D?   & Mary SEYMOUR  10 The Green  Waterman

page 31 no 246 Apr 18 1851 Mary Ann of Richard & Jane UNSTED  Spencer's Court  Sergeant in the Marines

page 31 no 247 Apr 23 1851 William Thomas of George & Frances COWARD  Wise's Alley North St  Marine

 page 31 no 248 Apr 23 1851 Alice of Henry & Agnes THTIERIDGE  Windmill Row  Cooper

page 32 no 249 Apr 30 1851 Nicolas James of Nicolas James & Henrietta BUTLER  Cold Harbour  Gunner of the Royal Navy

page 32 no 250 May 4 1851 Anna Maria of John Henry & Sarah  QUIN  Kings St  Gunner of the Royal Navy

page 32 no 251 May 18 1851 Fanny Elizabeth of George John & Jane Elizabeth SHAKELL/SHATRELL North Cross St  Auctioneer

page 32 no 252  May 29 1851 Martha of Richard & Martha SHARITT  Cold Harbour  Masterman

page 32 no 253 June 1 1851 John L?   of Nicolas & Hannah Hillier MAUGHAN  Gosport Lines  Master Gunner

page 32 no 254 June 2 1851 George Edmund of George John & Eliza MORLEY  Rodney's Head Alley  Able Seaman

page 32 no 255 June 15 1851 George Charles of John James & Eliza HALL  12 North Cross St  Chymist (as written)

page 32 no 256 July 6 1851 Mary Jane of Henry & Elizabeth McCARTHY  Forton Rd  Lieutenant in the Royal Marines

page 33 no 257 July 6 1851 William Jacob of Jacob & Mary Ann MILLETT  Gosport  Labourer

page 33 no 258 July 6 1851 Elizabeth Ann of John & Elizabeth COLE  Gosport  Marine

page 33 no 259 July 13 1857 Thomas of Thomas & Ann ROBEY  Forton  Gardener

page 33 no 260 Aug 10 1851 Mary Kate of John Ledger & Phoebe FROWDELL  Gosport  Medical Doctor

page 33 no 261 Aug 24 1851 John James of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER  Gosport  Labourer

page 33 no 262 Sept 7 1851 Charlotte Mary of Edward & Sophia Evans MILLIDGE  Gosport  Grocer

page 33 no 263 Sept 7 1851  Alice Jane of James & Rebecca SAIT Gosport  Green Grocer

page 33 no 264 Sept 7 1851 Emma Elizabeth of James & Rebecca SAIT  Gosport  Green Grocer

page 34 no 265 Sept 7 1851 James Henry of James & Rebecca SAIT Gosport  Green Grocer

page 34 no 266 Sept 10 1851 Harry Sidney of Walter & Maria WAKELY Gosport & Marlborough in Wiltshire  Schoolmaster

page 34 no 267 Sept 17 1851 Jane of George & Elizabeth HANCOCK York St Gosport  Tailor

page 34 no 268 Sept - 1851 Henry Thomas of Thomas & Mary Ann MORTIMORE  The Green Gosport  Waterman

page 34 no 269 Sept 29 1851 Catharine Anne of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS Windmill Row  Brewer

page 34 no 270 Oct 1 1851 George Augustus -lyder/n  Dover  of George & Elizabeth PLATT  Windmill Row  Corporal in the Marines

page 34 no 271 Oct Oct 1 1851 Matilda of Henry & Sarah RODD Blue Anchor Court  King St  Sergeant in the Marines

page 34 no 272 Oct 12 1851 Maria Meloney Knowles of Abraham & Elizabeth PAYNE  King St  Labourer

page 35 no 273 Oct 17 1851 Charlotte Clara of Edward Thomas & Clara STEPHENS North St  Tanner

page 35 no 274 Nov 2 1851 Mary Ann of William & Charlotte HUNT  York St  Publican

page 35 no 275 Nov 9 1851  Samuel of Samuel & Maria SMITH Rands Court  North St Gosport  Laborer

page 35 no 276 Nov 12 1851 Harriet Rose of Walter & Harriet JEROME  81 North St  Carpenter

page 35 no 277 Nov 12 1851 Albert of Arthur & Eliza LIPSCOMB  30 King St  Mariner

page 35 no 278 Nov 16 1851 Emma Susan of George Edmund & Mary Ann WEST 55 High St Gosport  Carpenter

page 35 no 279 Nov 23 1851 Joseph of Joseph & Ellen SWEATMAN  Windmill Row Gosport  Butcher

page 35 no 280 Dec 3  1851Mary Anne Jane of Richard & Emmy  Anne DENNISS  Cook of the Blenheim

page 36 no 281 Dec 10 1851 Ann Eliza of William & Hannah BUTLER 48 King St  Waterman (born Mar 3 1833)

page 36 no 282 Dec 10 1851 Louisa of William & Hannah BUTLER 48 King St  Waterman (born July 5 1835)

page 36 no 283 Dec 10 1851 Harriet of William & Hannah BUTLER  48 King St  Waterman (born Mar 17 1840)

page 36 no 284 Dec 21 1851 William of Thomas & Elizabeth CHASE Holly St  Stoke Rd  Builder

page 36 no 285 Jan 7 1852 Alfred of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York St  Labourer

page 36 no 286 Jan 11 1852 Henry Edward of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB  Windrow Row Gosport  Water Carrier

page 36 no 287 Jan 22 1852 Ellen of John & Sarah Ann SMITH Howferry Road Westminster London  Blacksmith

page 36 no 288 Feb 8 1852 William Henry of William & Jane BOWLER Sea Horse St Gosport  Cordwainer

page 37 no 289 Feb 11 1852 Sarah Jane of Magnus & Elizabeth HASSELL Rodney's Head Alley  Gosport  Mariner

page 37 no 290 Feb 11 1852 Mary Ann of Thomas & Mary Ann KEARSLY King St Gosport Marine pensioner

page 37 no 291 Feb 11 1852 Elizabeth Ann of Thomas & Mary Ann KEARSLY King St  Marine Pensioner

page 37 no 292 Feb 15 1852 Thomas of Isaac & Elizabeth Jane WHELAN 2 Caroline Place Church Path Gosport Carpenter

page 37 no 293 Feb 25 1852 Arthur son 7 of William John & Amelia RUNDLE 10 High St Gosport Doctor of medicine

page 37 no 294 Mar 7 1852 Prudence Elizabeth of William & Elizabeth ROBERTON no 9 on the green Gosport  Mariner

page 37 no 295 Mar 7 1852 Thomas Stone of thomas & Edith WATSON 49 King St Gosport  Mariner

page 37 no 296 Mar 14 1852 Edwin of William & Eliza HARDING Rowhouse Yard  Forton  Mariner

page 38 no 297 Mar 21 1852 Mary Jane of John & Mary Anne SEAGER Brandy Mount  Gosport  Mariner

page 38 no 298 Mar 24 1852 Emma Jane of John & Emily BAILEY 16 King St Gosport  Corporal Marine

page 38 no 299 Apr 4 1852 Henry Norman of John Norman & Dorcas Susanna SUTTON 10 North St  Undertaker

page 38 no 300 Apr 11 1852 Henry William of Edward Budgen & Betsey WICKER  The Green  Seaman

page 38 no 301 Apr 18 1852 Edward Marriott of Henry Edward & Sarah COOKE 70 High St Gosport Outfitter

page 38 no 302 May 22 1852 Susannah of Samuel & Emma COLLINS 4 Mary St  Landport  Labourer

page 38 no 303 June 6 1852 William of Henry & Mary COWDERY  Brandy Mount  Labourer

page 38 no 304 June 20 1852 Edward of George & Jane BARNES  Kent's Alley  Mariner

page 39 no 305 June 23 1852 Ann of Robert & Charlotte CAUTT  Priddy's Hard  Gardener

page 39 no 306 June 30 1852 June 30 1852 Constance Mary of James Holmes & Mary Elizabeth FURNEAUX Cold Harbour  Sergt Royal Mary

page 39 no 307 July 4 1852 Joseph Thomas of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWEATHER  Spencer's Court  North St  Shipwright

page 39 no 308 July 28 1852 Charles of John & Jane HAMMOND Priddy's Hard  Engineers Department

page 39 no 309 Aug 1 1852 Alfred of Nicholas & Hannah Hillier MAUGHAN  Stoke Road  Joiner

page 39 no 310 Aug 5 1852 Hugh Fortescue of Hugh & Rebecca Rosetta KENNEDY  Forton  Captain Royal Marines

page 39 no 311 Aug 15 1852 Arthur Thomas of Thomas Henry & Emma SPENCER High St  Draper

page 39 no 312 Aug 29 1852 Mary Jane of James & Elizabeth CLARK  Seahorse Street  Mariner

page 40 no 313 Sept 1 1852 George Thomas of John & Elizabeth WRIGHTSON  Rands Court  Bricklayer

page 40 no 314 Sept 5 1852 Caleb Henry of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN  Seahorse Street  Bricklayer

page 40 no 315 Sept 5 1852 George Thomas of Daniel & Charlotte FRYER Rands Court  Labourer

page 40 no 316 Sept 5 1852 Louisa Selina of Nathan John & Sarah Matilda NORMAN Rands Court  Cordwainer

page 40 no 317 Sept 8 1852 Charlotte Louisa of John & Caroline SHIELDS Neals Court  Waterman

page 40 no 318 Sept 8 1852 George John of Henry Eastland &  Elizabeth EASTLAND North Street  Mariner

page 40 no 319 Sept 14 1852 Eleanor Kate of Henry   ?   Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM Cold Harbour  Paymaster RN

page 40 no 320 Sept 19 1852 Frances of William & Lucy NEWMAN  North Street  Mariner

page 41 no 321 Sept 22 1852 Emma of Henry & Maria LINTER North Street  Publican

page 41 no 322 Oct 20 1852 Mary Ann of William & Charlotte LEE Castlemans Yard Sailor

page 41 no 323 Oct 21 1852 Thomas of Emma NICHOLSON  Cooperage Yard

page 41 no 324 Nov 10 1852 Eliza Ann of William & Eliza BENNETT  The Green  Labourer

page 41 no 325 Nov 10 1852 Rachel of Thomas & Louisa FOX Viger's Yard  Labourer

page 41 no 326 Nov 17 1852 George Henry of Peter & Emma SERGEANT  Windmill Row   Mariner

page 41 no 327 Nov 18 1852 James George of William & Elizabeth DOEL  King Street  Marine

page 41 no 328 Nov 21 1852 William George of George & Keziah ROE  Landport  Convict Guard

page 42 no 329  Dec 5 1852 John Henry of John Henry & Sarah QUIN  King Street  Warrant Officer

page 42 no 330 Dec 5 1852 William James of William & Charlotte Amelia WATSON  King Street  Steward in the navy

page 42 no 331 Dec 12 1852 Emily Agnes of George Shering & Hester GRAINGER  North Cross Street  Grocer

page 42 no 332  Dec13 1852 Richard of Hugh & Amelia ADAMS  Smith View   Cooper

page 42 no 333 Dec 19 1852 William George of James & Rebekah SAIT  Hobb's Alley  Green Grocer

page 42 no 334 Dec 22 1852 John of Richard & Matilda HERRING  Hobb's Alley   Mariner (born Jan 14 1843)

page 42 no 335 Dec 22 1852 Richard of Richard & Matilda HERRING  Hobb's Alley   Mariner

page 42 no 336 Dec 26 1852 Harriet Jane of John & Mary Ann RANDALL Vigers Yard   Labourer

page 43 no 337 Jan 2 1853 George Benjamin of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOTT Reeds Court  Blacksmith

page 43 no 338 Jan 2 1853 William Henry of Henry & Eliza HOPKINS  York Street  Joiner

page 43 no 339 Jan 5 1853 Thomas William of Thomas Nicholas & Georgina CLARK  North Street Stoker in the navy

page 43 no 340 Jan 16 1853 James of George Bowers & Mary Ann WRIGHT Cold Harbour  Drill Sergeant

page 43 no 341 Jan 16 1853 Caroline of John & Sarah GOOMES  Wise's Alley  Waterman

page 43 no 342 Jan 16 1853 Matilda Ann of Richard & Sarah Ann AVERY York Street  Sailmaker

page 43 no 343 Jan 23 1853 Caroline Ellen of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER  Seahorse Street  Labourer

page 43 no 344 Feb 6 1853 Thomas George Stephen of Thomas & Sarah Jane GULLIVER  North St  Sailor

page 44 no 345 Feb 6 1853 Thomas of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS Rodney Head  Waterman

page 44 no 346 Feb 13 1853 Edwin Walter of Nathaniel & Mary Jane COOPER  Brewer's Yard  North St  Butcher

page 44 no 347 Feb 13 1853 Rebekah of James & Rebekah COLEMAN  Elm Grove Forton  Marine

page 44 no 348 Feb 13 1853 David Thomas of Thomas & Sarah Ann DURANT Henry St Newtown  Labourer

page 44 no 349 Feb 20 1853 Sarah Emily Kate  of Benjamin & Jane Eliza BRICE Portsea  Convict Warder

page 44 no 350 Feb 23 1853 Frederick of George & Ellen PERKINS Brandy Mount Gosport  National Schoolmaster

page 44 no 351 Feb 23 1853 George Alfred of Stephen & Eliza CHURCHER Stoke Road  Shipwright

page 44 no 352 Feb 27 1853 John James of John & Elizabeth COLE North Street   Mariner

page 45 no 353 Feb 27 1853 William Robert of Robert & Mary BURNETT Forton Road  Royal Marine

page 45 no 354 Feb 27 1853 Jane Matilda of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW York St  Mariner

page 45 no 355  Feb 28 1853 Oliver of James & Fanny BARTLETT  Holly St  Newtown  Tinman

page 45 no 356 Mar 13 1853 Sarah Ann of George & Selina SAMPHIRE North St  Labourer

page 45 no 357 Mar 13 1853 William of John & Elizabeth SERGENT  Forton  Royal Marine

page 45 no 358 Mar 13 1853 Alfred John of Daniel & Frances SWEET  Cold Harbour  Labourer

page 45 no 359 Mar 20 1853 Edward William of Edwin Thomas & Clara STEVENS  North St  Carpenter

page 45 no 360 Mar 20 1853 Thomas James of Edward  & Jane COTTER  High St  Seaman

page 46 no 361 Mar 20 1853 Sophia of Lewis & Sophia CAWSIN  Weevil Lane Royal Artillery

page 46 no 362 Mar 27 1853 Walter Edward of George & Annie ROSE Brandy Mount  Ropemaker

page 46 no 363 Mar 27 1853 Caroline Jane of Joseph & Ann RIDE  King Street  Marine

page 46 no 364 Mar 27 1853 Emily Ann of Henry & Sarah RICHARDSON  Chapel Street  Mariner

page 46 no 365 Apr 3 1853 George Frederick of Henry & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB Holly Street Stoke Rd   Water Carrier

page 46 no 366 Apr 6 1853 Mary Louisa of Alexander & Martha LEIGH  25 High Street Gosport   Chemist

page 46 no 367 Apr 10 1853 Emily of Charles & Elizabeth LUSH Newtown  Brushmaker

page 46 no 368 Apr 10 1853 George of George & Mary ANDREWS Newtown  Labourer

page 47 no 369 Apr 17 1853 Elizabeth of Richard & Elizabeth SLOANE Upper South St  Drill Sergeant  Clarence Yard

page 47no 370 May 3 1853 Mary Jane of Robert & Mary Ann FERRE  Rodney Head Yard  Mariner

page 47 no 371 May 8 1853 Robert James of James & Amelia GREGORY Brandy Mount  Carpenter

page 47 no 372 May 15 1853 Sarah Ann of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON  The Green  Mariner

page 47 no 373 May 29 1853 Walter Henry of Walter & Ellen CLEVERLY  North Cross St  Draper

page 47 no 374 May 20 1853 Henry Charles of Henry Charles & Charlotte Amelia NEWMAN  32 King St Gosport  Labourer

page 47 no 375 June 12 1853 Harriet Elizabeth of George & Harriet PLATT  King St  Sergeant  of Mariner

page 47 no 376 June 19 1853 Emily of John & Mary Ann WOODROW  17 York Street  Mariner

page 48 no 377 July 3 1853 Emily Mary Ann of Robert & Mary Ann DYBELL  Gosport  Royal Marine

page 48 no 378 July 3 1853 Alfred Charles of Charles & Martha GLOVER  Brandy Mount  Gosport  Labourer

page 48 no 379 July 7 1853 William Thomas of Edward & Sarah Elizabeth CHURCHER  Paul's Yard  Gosport  Labourer

page 48 no 380 July 10 1853 William Francis of Richard & Martha SHERRETT Hoskins Alley Gosport  Waterman

page 48 no 381 July 27 1853 Catherine Anne of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS  Windmill Row  Gosport  Brewer

page 48 no 382 July 27 1853 Lucy Jane of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS  Windmill Row  Gosport  Brewer

page 48 no 383 Aug 1 1853 Annie Ada of James & Sarah Ann TOWELL  Gosport  Payment  RN

page 48 no 384 Aug 5 1853 George of William & Jane BOWLER  Dunnaway Yard Gosport  Shoemaker

page 49 no 385 Aug 17 1853 John William of Charles & Eliza COX Spence's Court  Mariner

page 49 no 386 Aug 17 1853  Henry of Charles & Eliza BURBIDGE  Burnhams Alley  Joiner

page 49 no 387 Aug 28 1853 Joseph of Isaac & Ann Maria RABBETS  North Street  Labourer

page 49 no 388 Sept 5 1853 Robert Charles of William & Sarah MUNDAY  Dunnaway's Alley  Sailor

page 49 no 389 Sept 11 1853 John William of John & Mary Ann McKINNEY King Street   Mariner

page 49 no 390 Sept 2 1853 Mary Elizabeth of John James & Eliza HALL 11 North Cross Street  Chymist

page 49 no 391 Sept 14 1853 Joseph Edward of Thomas & Matilda SPEARING Brandy Mount  Sailor

page 49 no 392 Sept 17 1853 Caroline  Amanda of David & Caroline WELCH  Richard Court alverstoke  Master in the navy

page 50 no 393 Sept 27 1853 Mary Jane of Charles & Mary COOPER  Spencer's Court  Gosport Waterman

page 50 no 394 Oct 5 1853 Jane of William & Elizabeth PLUMPTON  Wise's Alley  Sailor 

page 50 no 395 Oct 9 1853 Sarah Elizabeth of George & Christiana EDNAMS  Henry Street  Newtown  Mariner

page 50 no 396 Oct 10 1853 Ellen Elizabeth of Edward & Ellen Elizabeth TERRY  The Green Butcher

page 50 no 397 Oct 16 1853 Frederick John of John & Elizabeth JEROME Eliza Place Forton  Marine

page 50 no 398 Oct 16 1853 James of Samuel & Maria SMITH  North Street  Labourer

page 50 no 399 Oct 23 1853 Martha Eliza of William & Alice BAXTER  North Street  Coachman

page 50 no 400 Oct 30 1853 Emily Caroline of Samuel & Caroline LOCK  King Street  Mariner

page 51 no 401 Nov 2 1853 Stephen pf George & Mary Ann DASH Hobbs Yard High Street  Labourer in Clarence Yard

page 51 no 402 Nov 9 1853 James of James & Eliza WOOD Dock Village Stoke Road  Seaman

page 51 no 403 Nov 13 1853 William Charles of Charles & Ann BACKSHELL  North Street   Pawnbroker

page 51 no 404 Nov 23 1853 William Henry of John & Sarah BESWICK Titcher's Court South Street  Pensioner

page 51 no 405 Nov 23 1853 Alfred James of James & Mary TIPPLE Castleman's Yard the green   Maltster

page 51 no 406 Dec 3 1853 Joseph John of Joseph & Susanna GILES  North Street  Waterman

page 51 no 407 Dec 7 1853 Charles of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN  York Street   Labourer

page 51 no 408 Dec 14 1853 Mary Jane of George & Eliza STENTON   King Street  Royal Mariner

page 52 no 409 Dec 25 1853William George son of Alfred & Mary GRANT  Cold Harbour  Sawyer 

page 52 no 410 Jan 1 1854 Alice Woodland dr of  George & Emily Sarah JOHNSTON  York Street  Servant

page  52 no 411 Jan 1 1854 George son of John & Elizabeth COLE  North Street  Sailor

page 52 no 412 Jan 1 1854 William George son of Samuel & Jane BARTLETT  Oak Street Stoke Road   -

page 52 no 413 Jan 1 1854 Rosina Sabina dr of Samuel & Jane BARTLETT  Oak Street Stoke Road  -

page 52 no 414 Jan 8 1854 Alice dr of John & Elizabeth KEIT   York Street   Sailor

page 52 no 415 Jan 8 1854  Catherine Anna dr of William & Maria ADAMS  Joseph Street Newtown  LAbourer

page 52 no 416 Jan 11 1854 Emma Harriet dr of Robert & Harriet STRONG  Harding's Yard  North St  Tailor

page 53 no 417 Jan 11 1854 Ellen dr of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM  The Green Gosport   Coal Merchant

page 53 no 418 Jan 20 1854 Frank son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN  Seahorse St Gosport  Bricklayer

page 53 no 419 Jan 25 1854 Ellen Rosina dr of William & Hannah LILLYWHITE  Upper South St Gosport born Dec 2 1845   Blacksmith

page 53 no 420 Jan 25 1854 Ellen Victoria dr of John & Ellen LIPSCOMBE  High St Portsmouth   Carpenter

page 53 no 421 Jan 26 1854 Private Baptism Frederick William son of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWEATHER  Spencer's Court  Shipwright

page 53 no 422 Jan 31 1854 Private Baptism  George son of William & Harriet SMITH  Rand's Court  Tailor

page 53 no 423 Feb 1 1854 Anna Elizabeth dr of Benjamin & Ellen WILCOCKS  Grove Building Stoke Road  Sawyer

page 53 no 424 Feb 1 1854 Harriet Jane dr of Benjamin & Ellen WILCOCKS  Grove Building  Stoke Road  Sawyer

page 54 no 425 Feb 1 1854 Walter Richard son of John & Eliza WILSON King St   Confectioner

page 54 no 426 Feb 1 1854 Edward John son of Edward & Anna MOYLE  North St  Labourer

page 54 no 427 Feb 1 1854 Jemima dr of Edward & Anna MOYLE  North St   Labourer

page 54 no 428 Feb 1 1854 Louisa dr of Charles & Mary SCOTT  Haslar St   Mariner

page 54 no 429 Feb 1 1854 Walter Albert son of Richard & Jane UNSTEAD  Spencer's Court  Sergeant of Marines

page 54 no 430 Feb 1 1854 James son of William & Elizabeth METCALF  King St   Confectioner

page 54 no 431 Feb 3 1854 Frederick James son of John & Mary Ann BEST  Hoskins Alley  Cab driver

page 54 no 432 Feb 5 1854 Jane Ernestine dr of Henry & Jane Ernestine  WHITE  Windmill Row  Merchants Clerk

page 55 no 433 Feb 5 1854 Eliza dr of Henry & Jane LAWS  Brandy Mount  Seaman

page 55 no 434 Feb 5 1854 William Henry son of Charles & Ann MITCHELL  Brandy Mount Labourer

page 55 no 435 Feb 15 1854 Jim son of Edward & Charlotte SHERRINGTON  High St Gosport  Shoemaker

page 55 no 436 Feb 22 1854 Abraham son of Charles & Sarah Ann TIMSON  born March 3 1849    Dark Alley  Gosport  Mariner

page 55 no 437 Feb 22 1854 Sarah Ann dr of Charles & Sarah Ann TIMSON  born June 7 1847  Dark Alley Gosport  Mariner

page 55 no 438 Feb 22 1854 Charles Isaac son of David Thomas & Mary Ann BENNETT  Crown Court Gosport  Mariner

page 55 no 439 Feb 26 1854 Josiah John son of Josiah James & Sarah Ann NEW   Alver Road  Labourer

page 55 no 440 Feb 26 1854 Eliza Harriet dr of William John & Rachel GATES  Spring Gardens  Sergeant Royal Marines

page 56 no 441 Mar 8 1854 John Dacres son of Henry Dunton Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM  Cold Harbour  Paymaster RN

page 56 no 442 Mar 8 1854 George son of Samuel & Mary VICKERY  Brandy Mount Gosport  Shipwright

page 56 no 443 Mar 19 1854 George son of William & Harriet SMITH  North Street  Tailor

page 56 no 444 Mar 25 1854 Walter son of Rosina Ann SUTTON  Brandy Mount Gosport   Spinster

page 56 no 445 Mar 28 1854 Alfred Henry son of Frederick & Martha HIGHATT  High Street Gosport  Outfitter

page 56 no 446 Mar 29 1854 Frederick Mark son of Mark & Rachel HELPS?   Forton Barracks  Sergeant Royal Marines

page 56 no 447 Apr 4 1854 Private Baptism Mary Ann dr of James & Susanna FIELD  King St Gosport   Royal Marine

page 56 no 448 Apr 5 1854 Private Baptism Charles son of John & Sarah UNDERDOWN  Hobb's Yard Gosport  Sailor

page 57 no 449 Apr 9 1854 William son of William Patric & Hannah BRIGGS  Brandy Mount Gosport  Shipwright

page 57 no 450 Apr 9 1854 William Alexander son of James & Charlotte JOHNSON  Brandy Mount Gosport  Coast Guard

page 57 no 451 Apr 9 1854 Kate Julia Hall dr of John & Maria GENGE  High St Gosport  Licensed Victualler

page 57 no 452 Apr 18 1854 Alexander Haslop son of Alexander & Martha LEIGH  High St Gosport  Chymist

page 57 no 453 Apr 12 1854 Private Baptism Eliza Grace dr of Charles Henry & Ann Eliza SMITH  North St Gosport  Waterman

page 57 no 454 Apr 14 1854 Private Baptism Sarah dr of Sarah NICHOLSON Cooperage Yard  Spinster

page 57 no 455 Apr 19 1854 Jane Caroline dr of Alfred & Jane KNIGHT  Albert St Forton  National Schoolmaster

page 57 no 456 Apr 23 1854 Joseph son of James & Amy HARRIS  born Ap 15 1853  Little Beach Gosport  Publican

page 58 no 457 Apr 30 1854 Stephen Frederick son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON  10 North St  Upholsterer

page 58 no 458 Apr 24 1854 William John son of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS Hoskin's Alley  Waterman

page 58 no 459 May 10 1854 Henry Rowland son of Richard & Matilda HERRING  Hobb's Alley Gosport  Seaman

page 58 no 460 May 17 1854 Rosina dr of George & Emma PARCELS  North St Gosport  Waterman

page 58 no 461 May 21 1854 Edward Charles son of Charles & Betsey HIGGINS  Bury Road Alverstoke  Coachman

page 58 no 462 May 21 1854 George Henry son of Francis & Anne FOE Rodney's Alley  Labourer

page 58 no 463 May 28 1854 Margaret Ann dr of Robert & Jane EMERY Wise's Alley Gosport  Mariner

page 58 no 464 June 4 1854 Phebe Eleonore dr of Henry John & Eliza GERMAIN  Read's Court North St Gosport  Bricklayer

page 59 no 465 June 4 1854 Frank son of Henry & Mary COWDREY  Seahorse St Gosport  Labourer

page 59 no 466 June 4 1854 Emily dr of William & Elizabeth ROBERTSON York St  Mariner

page 59 no no 467 Private Baptism June 5 1854 George son of George & Jane CARPENTER  Black bear yard  Labourer

page 59 no 468 June 14 1854 Ellen Emily Jane dr of John & Sarah SMITH born 10 January 1852 Burnham Alley Gosport  Blacksmith

page 59 no 469 June 14 1854 Catherine Matilda dr of John & Sarah SMITH Burnham Alley Gosport  Blacksmith

page 59 no 470 June 18 1854 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Mary Ann HUNT  born Dec 14 1852 Kent's Alley Gosport  Carpenter

page 59 no 471 June 25 1854 Mary Jane dr of Thomas & Elizabeth CHASE  Newtown Stoke Rd  Carpenter

page 59 no 472 June 25 1854 Private Baptism Charlotte Waldron dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT  King St Gosport  Shoemaker

page 60 no 473 June 25 1854 Private Baptism Elizabeth Waldron dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT  King St Gosport  Shoemaker

page 60 no 474 July 2 1854 Sarah Louisa dr of Thomas & Martha LEAF  North St Gosport  Green grocer

page 60 no 475 July 2 1854 Thomas William son of Thomas & Martha LEAF North St Gosport  Green grocer

page 60no 476 July 9 1854 William Michael son of James & Ellen LONG The Green Gosport  Seaman

page 60 no 477 July 12 1854 William Robert son of Charles & Selina LYNE Seahorse St Gosport  Labourer

page 60 no 478 July 13 1854 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Elizabeth BAKER Wilson's Yard Gosport  Sailor

page 60 no 479 July 16 1854 Cecilia Sarah dr of Richard & Sarah Ann AVERY Joseph St Newtown  Sailmaker

page 60 no 480 July 16 1854 Alfred Frost son of Henry & Eliza HOPKINS Mount Pleasant Gosport  Carpenter

page 61 no 481 July 25 1854 William son of John & Sarah GOMES Wise's Alley Gosport  Mariner

page 61 no 482 July 30 1854 Sarah Jane dr of John & Rhoda GOLDRING Kent's Alley Gosport  Grocer

page 61 no 483 August 8 1854 Robert son of Robert & Hannah AMBROSE  King St Gosport  Mariner

page 61 no 484 August 13 1854 William son of William & Bridget GROSSMITH born Apr 4 1852 North St Gosport  Mariner

page 61 no 485 August 13 1854 George son of William & Bridget GROSSMITH North St Gosport  Mariner

page 61 no 486 August 13 1854 Emily dr of William & Elizabeth CHIPPERFIELD  Hollis St Newtown  Seaman

page 61 no 487 Aug 16 1854 Matthew son of John & Ellen MILLER  52 King St Gosport  Warrant Officer RN

page 61 no 488 Aug 16 1854 Richard son of John & Ellen MILLER  52 King St Gosport Warrant Officer RN

page 62 no 489 Aug 20 1854  Daniel son of Daniel & Jane INGS Kent's Alley Gosport  Labourer

page 62 no 490 Aug 20 1854 Jane Sophia dr of Daniel & Jane INGS  Kent's Alley Gosport  Labourer

page 62 no 491 Aug 20 1854 Walter son of Daniel & Charlotte FRYER  Green Row Gosport  Labourer

page 62 no 492 Aug 20 1854 George Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth STOWELL  North Cross St Gosport  Mariner

page 62 no 493 Aug 23 1854 Charles Richard Harris son of  Charles & Mary Ann FOWLING  Haslar Row Gosport  Mariner

page 62 no 494 Aug 27 1854 Emily Sarah dr of George & Mary Ann BURBIDGE  The Green Gosport  Carpenter

page 62 no 495 Sept 4 1854 Harriet dr of Joseph & Amy HARRIS Little Beach Gosport  Tailor

page 62 no 496 Sept 10 1854 William Joseph Germain son of Henry & Susanna CASS  North St Gosport  Mariner

page 63 no 497 Oct 8 1854 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Caroline POOR  Joseph St Newtown  Labourer

page 63 no 498 Oct 30 1854 Clarence Elmer son of George Hope & Eliza Jane SKEAD Victoria St Forton Rd  Master in Royal Navy

page 63 no 499 Oct 22 1854 Elizabeth Mary dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann DURANT Newtown  Labourer

page 63 no 500 Oct 27 1854 Frances son of William & Sophia SMITH  Steed's Yard  Gosport  Preventive  Service

page 63 no 501 Oct 27 1854 William son of William & Sophia SMITH  Steed's Yard  Gosport  Preventive Service

page 63 no 502 Nov 5 1854 Joseph Alfred son of William & Sarah BARNES Charlotte Court Gosport  Labourer

page 63 no 503 Nov 5 1854 Ellen dr of David & Ellen COLE  Seagrove St Gosport Blacksmith

page 63 no 504 Nov 8 1854 Charlotte Walden dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT Brandy Mount Gosport  Shoemaker

page 64 no 505 Nov 8 1854 Elizabeth Walden dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT  Brandy Mount Gosport  Shoemaker

page 64 no 506 Nov 19 1854 John Maner son of John & Henrietta MILLS Cold Harbour Gosport  Waterman

page 64 no 507 Nov 19 1865 Rebecca Susanna dr of Henry Frederick & Mary Ann ANDREWS High St Gosport  Mariner

page 64 no 508 Dec 10 1854 Private Baptism Mary Jane dr of William Stephen & Mary Ann SMITH  North St Gosport  Mariner

page 64 no 509 Dec 24 1854 Walter son of Charles & Frances CASWELL Brandy Mount Gosport  Carpenter

page 64 no 510 Dec 24 1854 Joseph Isaac son of Thomas & Louisa FOX  Vigor's Yard  High St  Labourer

page 64 no 511 Jane dr of John & Mary Ann RANDALL  Chapman's Yard Gosport  Labourer

page 64 no 512 Dec 31 1854 Harriet dr of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER  Seahorse St Gosport  Labourer

page 65 no 513 Jan 7 1855 Francis William son of William & Charlotte HUNT  York St Gosport  Victualler

page 65 no 514 Jan 10 1855 William James son of Thomas & Eliza BUTLER North St Gosport  Mariner

page 65 no 515 Jan 7 1855 Mary Jane dr of William Stephen & Mary Ann SMITH North St Gosport  Mariner

page 65 no 516 Jan 21 1855 Rhoda dr of James & Emma FAIR  Chapel St Gosport   Royal Artillery

page 65 no 517 Jan 21 1855 George James son of Josiah & Ann RIDE Kent's Alley Gosport  Marine Artillery

page 65 no 518 Feb 4 1855 Emma Jane dr of William Charles & Amelia NORMAN Rodney's Head  Yard  Gosport  Mariner

page 65 no 519 Feb 4 1855 William Alfred son of Charles & Emma GOODING Rodney's Head  Yard  Gosport  Mariner

page 65 no 520 Feb 7 1855 Mary Ann Harriet dr of James & Caroline HILL  Castle Row Gosport  Waterman

page 66 no 521 Feb 7 1855 Emily Jane dr of James & Caroline HILL Castle Row Gosport  Waterman

page 66 no 522 Feb 7 1855 Maria Eliza dr of James & Caroline HILL Castle Row  Gosport  Waterman

page 66 no 523 Feb 25 1855 Eliza Caroline dr of Lewis & Sophia CAUVIN Weevil  Lane  Royal Artillery

page 66 no 524 Feb 28 1855 Edward son of George & Ann BALCOMBE Rodney's Head Yard Gosport  Labourer

page 66 no 525 Mar 4 1855 Martha Lanaway dr of William & Charlotte LEE  King St Gosport  Mariner

page 66 no 526 Mar 25 1855 Harriet dr of John & Harriet GOTTS Albert St Forton  Miller

page 66 no 527 Mar 28 1855 William Thomas son of Frederick & Elizabeth ELLIS  The Green Gosport  Hostler

page 66 no 528 Apr 7 1855 Jane dr of Alfred & Jane MORTIMER North St Gosport  Marine Storekeeper

page 188 no 1500 Private Baptism  30 July 1892 Mary Beatrice  of Joseph & Emily HAWKES 7 Fifield Court Gosport, Engine Driver

page 188 no 1501 Private Baptism 30 July 1892 Ethel Ellen of Joseph & Emily HAWKES 7 Fifield Court Gosport, Engine Driver

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

ROWNER

John STARES born March 30 1669 son of John & Jane May 05 1669

Elizabeth STARES born December 17 1672 daughter of John & Jane January 21 1673

Charles STARES born October 14 1674 son of John & Jane October 23 1674Mary STARES born January 25 1676 daughter of John & Jane February 09 1676

Jane STARES widow & relict of John May 20 1681

Barbery JELLY November 08 1715

John son of Elisha & Elizabeth HUMBY from Beddenham, January 07 1776

William son of William & Janer NEWMAN from Beddenham January 28 1776

Catharine daughter of Joseph & Sarah WARREN June 01 1777

Peter son of William & Jane NEWMAN from Beddenham, February 08 1778

Ann daughter of Elisha & Elizabeth HUMBY July 05 1778

Ann daughter of Joseph & Sarah WARREN October 04 1778

James son of Reverend James & Susan HENVILL January 26 1779

Jane daughter of William & Jane NEWMAN July 23 1780

page 55 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND 9 Oct 1789

page 65 Ann daughter of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND 26 May 1791

page 78 Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND 11 July 1793

page 89 Mary daughter of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND 22 Feb 1795

page 109 Newman son of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND born 3 June & baptised 7 July 1797

page 138 Jane daughter of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND born 16 Apr & baptised 18 May 1800

Joseph son of Joseph & Anne STURMEY from Rowner,labourer March 07 1813

William COZENS born April 22 son of William & Elizabeth,labourer from Cherque Common May 16 1813

Martha AVERY daughter of James & Mary from Rowner,gardener June 27 1813

James MURRANT son of Thomas & Sarah from Rowner,labourer September 20 1813

Anne daughter of George & Martha EVANS from Rowner, labourerJanuary 07 1815

Henry son of Henry & Jane LOVECHILD from Titchfield,labourer November 24 1824

Thomas son of George & Mary VOAKES from Alverstoke, coachman May 21 1826

James son of Joseph & Sarah RATTY from Alverstoke, coachman August 12 1826

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

WESLEYAN METHODIST REGISTER OF BAPTISMS

GOSPORT METHODIST CIRCUIT 69M73  March 7 1878- September 13 1904 

page 5 no 3 March 7 1878 William Thomas son of Thomas & Harriett HOWARD Hardway born December 1 1877

page 5 no 4 March 28 1878 Archibald Alexander son of Joseph & Jessie COLQUHOUN Master at Arms HMS Asia Hardway born January 16 1878

page 6 no 5 May 9 1878 William James son of George Henry & Victoria Augusta FLORENCE Hardway born February 18 1877

page 6 no 6 May 28 1878 Frances daughter of George & Elizabeth BULL Sergeant Royal Engineers Fort - Mormilla? Gosport born April 8 1878

page 6 no 7 May 28 1878 Georgina Louise May daughter of John Henry & Jane RIDOUT Stoke Road Gosport born February 24 1878

page 6 no 8 June 5 1878 Gertrude Mary Jane daughter of  Joseph & Rosina DAY Sergeant - ahc Military Hospital Haslar Gosport born December 3 1877

page 7 no 9June 25 1878 Gertrude Annie daughter of George & Annie GREY R.Engineers Fort Monkton Gosport born February 22 1878

page 7 no 10 June 18 1878 Georgina Beatrice daughter of George Thomas & Ellen Haarriet CARTER Burnham Place Gosport  born May 10 1878

page 7 no 11 July 16 1878 Henry William son of Henry & Fanny Elizabeth GATE Alverstoke born November 21 1877

page 7 no 12 July 16 1878 George John son of John & Sarah Ann DAIMAN Sergeant RMLI Forton born June 1 1878

page 8 no 13 August 20 1878 John William son of John & Sarah Ann PLAYFAIR Gosport born April 16 1875

page 8 no 14 August 20 1878 Charles Alexander son of  John & Sarah Ann PLAYFAIR Gosport born May 6 1878

page 8 no 15 August 20 1878 Ellen Laurence daughter of William John & Elizabeth Jane WOOD Gosport born June 2 1878

page 8 no 16 August 22 1878 Eliza Daisy daughter of George & Julia MAYS Hardway born April 24 1878

page 9 no 17 September 10 1878 Mabel daughter of James & Ellen ALLEN Shedfield in the parish of Fareham born July 5 1878

page 9 no 18 October 14 1878 Margaret daughter of George & Elizabeth SLAUGHTER Gosport born August 31 1878

page 9 no 19 October 27 1878 Ethel Mary daughter of George & Mary LEGG Sergeant Instructor in Musketry RMLI Forton born August 4 1878

page 9 no 20 October 29 1878 Alfred Selby son of Alfred & Emma HARVEY Gosport born September 28 1878

page 10 no 21 December 3 1878 Christiana Emily daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Mary EASTMAN Forton Gosport born September 18 1878

page 10 no 22 December 10 1878 Ada Sarah daughter of Elias & Sarah MARETT Albert St Forton born October 4 1878

page 10 no 23 December 10 1878 David Thomas son of Thomas & Clara Amelia NICKLIN Forton Gosport born October 6 1878

page 10 no 24 February 10 1879 Edith Mary daughter of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE Stoke Road Gosport born October 18 1878

page 11 no 25 February 12 1879 Jerry Corbett son of William & Mary SUDDABY Royal Artillery Rowner Married Quarters Gosport Garrison born December 27 1878

page 11 no 26 February  12 1879 Edith Ada daughter of George & Rosina JONES Hardway born December 31 1878

page 11 no 27 February 16 1879 Frederick Thomas son of Henry & Lucy PETTY Private RMLI Forton born December 3 1878

page 11 no 28 March 6 1879 Jessie daughter of Richard & Elizabeth NEWSHAM Sergeant 66 Regiment Portsmouth born January 11 1879

page 12 no 29 March 6 1879 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Edgar & Sarah Elizabeth HOLDER Sergeant RMLI Albert Street Forton Gosport born December 23 1878

page 12 no 30 no entry

page 12 no 31 Mabel Louisa daughter of Aurelian & Amy Maria HOOPER High Street Gosport born February 3 1879

page 12 no 32 March 19 1879 May daughter of Thomas & Harriett MONTGOMERY Sergeant 37th Regiment Depot Elson born December 26 1878

page 13 no 33 March 20 1879 Joseph Frederick son of Joseph John & Sarah Ann SWEETENHAM 4 Sweets Building Gosport born January 11 1879

page 13 no 34 April 24 1879 Florence Maud daughter of William Henry & Susanah FOWLING Joseph St Stoke Rd Gosport born December 10  1878

page 13 no 35 April 24 1879 Lottie Elizabeth Ann daughter of John & Charlotte COLEMAN 2 Tamworch Place Alver Road Gosport born November 16 1878

page 13 no 36 May 21 1879 Fanny daughter of William & Elizabeth PARMENTER Officers Groom Fort Elson 37th Inf Depot born April 28 1879

page 14 no 37 May 22 1879 Charlotte Harriett daughter of William & Emma GANN Chapel Lane Gosport born April 24 1879

page 14 no 38 May 22 1879 William Alfred son of George Alfred & Mary Anne WEAVER York Court Chapel Lane Gosport born April 30 1879

page 14 no 39 May  29 1879 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Jessie & Charlotte DRAPER Officer's Groom RMLI Park St Forton born April 9 1879

page 14 no 40 June 12 1879 Edward Arthur William son of Edward Ralph & Isabella FISHER Sergeant 7th R Artillery Fort - rowner Married Quarters born April 11 1879

page 15 no 41June 12 1879 Edith Emily daughter of George & Ellen COATES Private RMLI 39 Seafield Gosport born April 3 1879

page 15 no 42 June 25 1879 Amelia Amy daughter of Joseph & Emily NISBETT Hardway  born January 27 1878

page 15 no 43 June 25 1879 Charles Joseph son of Joseph & Emily NISBETT Hardway  born March 30 1879

page 15 no 44 July 18 1879 Caroline daughter of Henry & Ann DORCAS Corporal RMLI Forton born November 3 1868

page 16 no 45 July 18 1879 William son of Henry & Ann DORCAS Corporal RMLI Forton born April 29 1876

page 16 no 46 July 18 1879 George son of Henry & Ann DORCAS Corporal RMLI Forton born January 14 1878

page 16 no 4 7 July 18 1879 John son of Henry & Ann DORCAS Corporal RMLI Forton born April 29 1879

page 16 no 48 August 14 1879 Mabel daughter of Phillip John & Sarah Ann WEAVER York St Gosport born May 8 1879

page 17 no 49 August 14 1879 Alice May daughter of Charles & Ann GAMBLEN 20 Chapel Row Gosport born June 28 1879

page 17 no 50 August 14 1879 May Priscilla daughter of George Charles & Priscilla HARRIS 21 Queens Road Gosport born May 22 1879

page 17 no 51 August 17 1879 Eva daughter of Henry & Eliza Jane STUBBINGTON Stoke House Alverstoke Gosport born June 29 1879

page 17 no 52  Sept 18 1879 Ada Kate daughter of John & Sarah Ann DURWAN (Sergt RMLI) 9 White Slip Gosport born August 14 1879

page 18 no 53 September 25 1879  Annie daughter of James & Lucy WALLACE (C?) Clayhall born August 21

page 18 no 54 October 1879 Ed Jane daughter of Charles & Jane MOUNTIFIELD Hardway born August 30

page 18 no 55 October 5 1879 Harold Norman son of Anthony Fulford & Agnes Ann REED Portsmouth born August 7

page 18 no 56 October 19 1879 George son of Henry & Harriett GENT Gosport (Brockhurst) Sergt RMLI born July 21 1879

page 19 no 57 November 13 1879 Ellen Eliza daughter of Daniel & Sarah PERRITT Gosport born August 21 1879

page 19 no 58 November 13 1879 William James son of William John & Sarah Lavinia WILKS Gosport born October 26 1879

page 19 no 59 December 11 1879 Albert John son of George & Annie GRAY (Private RE) Fort Monckton born September 11 1879

page 19 no 60 December 4 1879 Maud Alma daughter of John Henry & Jane RUTHERFORD Fort Monckton (Pte RE) born September 23 1879

page 20 no 61 February 12 1880 Eleanor daughter of John & Elizth Esther NAIRN (now WS COLLIER) RE  Fort Monckton born November 1 1873

page 20 no 62 February 12 1880 Edward son of John & Elizth Esther COLLIER  Sergt RE Fort Monckton nr Gosport born December 7 1879

page 20 no 63 February 12 1880 Emily Maria daughter of Edgar &Sarah Elizabeth HOLDEN Sergt RMLI Forton Gosport  born July 5 1880

page 20 no 64 February 22 1880 Ethel Violet Annie daughter of Edward & Betsy DYER Bemisters Lane born January 12 1880

page 21 no 65 February 29 1880 Arnold Aurelian son of Aurelian & Amy Maria HOOPER The Counters Barn Gosport born July 30 1880

page 21 no 66 March 4 1880 Ethel Rowina daughter of Chas John & Elizth S  POOK High St Gospoty born September 12 1879

page 21 no 67 March 4 1880 Geo Wile - DENT of Geo & Fanny Maria IDLETT Gosportborn July 16 1880

page 21 no 68 March 11 1880     -             WOOD (Ships Cooper) Chapel Row Gosport Born November

page 22 no 69 March 18 1880 Charles Henry son of Charles Alexander & Alice Matilda DAVIDSON Sergt RA Fort Brockhurst born February 27 1880

page 22 no 70 April 29 1880 William Thomas son of Robert & Sarah LITTLEFIELD Police Officer Woolstone nr Southampton

page 22 no 71 May 5 1880 Isabella daughter of Geo Ed  & Rosina JONES Mariner  Hardway  born March 7 1880

page 22 no 72 May 26 1880 James Woodford son of James & Eliza Ann SMITH  Mariner  Hardway born March 19 1880

page 23 no 73 July 8 1880 James George son of Henry & Susanah FOWLING Newtown born 1 April 1880

page 23 no 74 July 8 1880 Mary Anne Emery daughter of David & Emily MILLEN Sergt RM Forton born November 4 1880

page 23 no 75 August 1 1880 Leopold George Alfred son of William & Emily MOUNTIFIELD Police Constable Hardway born January 3 1880

page 23 no 76 September 9 1880 Ada Maud daughter of William & Emma GANN Gosport born 1 August 1880

page 24 no 77 September 9 1880 Hilda Mary daughter of Edward Ralph & Isabella FISHER Portsea born 21 June 1880

page 24 no 78 September 23 1880 Albert Edward son of William Silas James & Phoebe BUDD Gosport born November 5 1880

page 24 no 79 September 23 1880 Frederick Dickinson son of William & Elizabeth SHORTLAND Gosport born 10 June 1880

page 24 no 80 September 23 1880 Lillie Elizabeth daughter of William & Louisa RENDLE Gosport born 18 May 1889

page 25 no 81 September 26 1880 Christianna Bessie daughter of Joseph & Emily Ann JONES Gosport born 17 July 1880

page 25 no 82 September 30 1880 James Douglas son of James & Lucy WALLACE Clayhall Coast-Guard Station Gosport born 27 August 1880

page 25 no 83 September 30 1880 Rosina Elizabeth  Ethel daughter of George & Elizabeth BEVIS Gosport born 1 September 1880

page 25 no 84 November 3 1880 William George son of George & Julia MAYES Hardway born April 15 1880

page 26 no 85 November 24 1880 Ernest Reginald son of Joseph & Charlotte ALLEN Fort Brockhurst born August 28 1875

page 26 no 86 November 24 1880 Louisa Maud daughter of Joseph & Charlotte ALLEN Fort Brockhurst born July 29 1879

page 26 no 87 December 2 1880 Frederick John son of  Eli & Frances Ellen  SPILLER Gosport born November 6 1880

page 26 no 88 December 5 1880 George Harry son of George Robert & Elizabeth Hilda EDGELL Hardway born January 14 1879

page 27 no 89 December 5 1880 Jessie Elizabeth daughter of George Robert & Elizabeth Hilda EDGELL Hardway  born September 20 1880

page 27 no 90 December 9 1880 Alick John son of John & Clare Frances McDERMOTT Landport born October 27 1880

page 27 no 91 January 13 1881 Beatrice Alice son of Francis Henry & Rosina Eliza GILLARD Gosport born 11 October 1880

page 27 no 92 January 13 1881 Emily Matilda daughter of George & Mary LEGG Forton Gosport born 16 October 1880

page 28 no 93 February 2 1881 Henry Charles Nicholson son of Thomas & Harriett Lydia MONTGOMERY Hardway born 21 December 1880

page 28 no 94 March 2 1881 Frances Jane daughter of Thomas Moon & Mary Jane LYNAS Hardway born 28 September 1880

page 28 no 95 March 3 1881 Bertram son of Agnes &Emma HARVEY Gosport born January 23 1881

page 28 no 96 March 5 1881 Ernest Alfred Charles son of Alfred & Mary Ann WEST Gosport born January 1 1881

page 29 no 97 March 17 1881 Eliza daughter of George & Elizabeth SLAUGHTER Gosport born 8 January 1881

page 29 no 98 March 17 1881 Thomas Valentine son of Thomas Charles & Louisa Jane WEARN Gosport born 14 February 1881

page 29 no 99 March 17 1881Percival Oswald son of Charles & Sarah Ann SILLAY Gosport born 16 February 1881

page 29 no 100 April 3 1881 Edward Nathan Holmes son of Edmund & Betsey DYER Gosport born February 9 1881

page 30 no 101 April 14 1881 Joseph William son of Joseph & Emily Jane CLIFTON Gosport born 30 January 1881

page 30 no 102 April 14 1881 Joseph William son of William & Emma BOUND Gosport born 10 February 1881

page 30 no 103 April 21 1881 Ernest son of Phillip John & Sarah Ann WEAVERS Gosport born 27 March 1881

page 30 no 104 April 28 1881 Minnie Emily daughter of Cecil Henry & Emily COZENS Gosport born 10 March 1881

page 31 no 105 April 28 1881 Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth PARMENTER Gosport born 10 March 1881

page 31 no 106 May 12 1881 Herbert Grantham son of James & Julia Ann HOGBEN Gosport Quarter Master

page 31 no 107 May 12 1881 Rose Esther daughter of Charles Thomas & Esther Hariett HUNT Gosport  L-?   Sergt born March 2 1881

page 31 no 108 May 12 1881 Maggie daughter of Thomas Charles & Mary COLE Gosport Private RMLI  born 28 March 1881

page 32 no 109 May 12 1881 Alfred William son of John & Ellen BROWNJOHN Gosport born 27 March 1881

page 32 no 110 May 26 1881 George James Benjamin son of George & Ellen CARTER Gosport born 20 January 1881

page 32 no 111 May 29 1881          -      WILLIAMS Gosport

page 32 no 112 June 8 1881 Ada Florence daughter of Joseph & Emma NISBET Hardway born 26 January 1881

page 33 no 113 June 9 1881 Percy Douglas son of Charles Everard & Hephzitah Clara CANHAM Gosport born March 6 1881

page 33 no 114 July 13 1881 Francis son of Francis & -    SMITH Gosport born July 13 1881

page 33 no 115 July 14 1881 John Henry Alfred son of John Henry & Jane RIDOUT Gosport born 1 May 1881

page 33 no 116 July 14 1881 Thomas Albert son of Charles Thomas & Ann Maria GRANTHAM Gosport born 11 June 1881

page 34 no 117 July 14 1881 Charles James son of Charles James & Charlotte BERTRAM Gosport born 21 April 1881

page 34 no 118 August 10 1881 Isabella Frances daughter of Frank & Mary Salisbury SMITH Hardway born 6 February 1881

page 34 no 119 August 10 1881 Henry George son of James & Eliza Ann SMITH Hardway born 27 May 1881

page 34 no 120 August 11 1881 John William son of John & Elizabeth Ann DASH Islington London born 11 May 1881

page 35 no 121 August 17 1881 Bessie Catherine daughter of Robert & Lydia Jane MADDOCK Hardway born 19 July 1881

page 35 no 122 August 18 1881 John Henry son of John & Henry Ann DURMAN Gosport born 1 July 1881

page 35 no 123 August 24 1881 Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Henry DAVEY Hardway born 5 August 1881

page 35 no 124 September 2 1881 James Ashton son of Elijah Adam & Sarah WAIGHT Gosport

page 36 no 125 September 15 1881 Raymond James son of George William & Annie Fanny TILLETT Gosport born 30 June 1881

page 36 no 126 September 21 1881 Gertrude GRAHAM Hardway born 21 August 1881

page 36 no 127 September 29 1881 William John son of John & Emily BURNS Gosport  born 25 June 1881

page 36 no 128 October 27 1881 Gertrude Marian daughter of John Henry & Jane  RUTHERFORD Gosport born October 6 1881

page 37 no 129 October 27 1881 William Albert Smith son of William & Susan BROOKIN Gosport born July 24 1881

page 37 no 130 November 10 1881 Edwin Thomas son of Elias & Sarah MARETT Gosport born 15 September 1881

page 37 no 131 November 17 1881 Annie Ethel daughter of Henry & Elizabeth WELLS Gosport born 14 October 1881

page 37 no 132 January 1 1882 Fanny Sarah Martha daughter of John William Jones & Frances TRODD Ryde Isle of Wight born November 2 1881

page 38 no 133 January 19 1882 Sarah Lavinia daughter of William John & Sarah Louisa WILKS Gosport born 2 January  1882

page 38 no 134 January 19 1882 Bertie Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Ann POVEY ? Gosport born 4 January 1882

page 38 no 135 February 9 1882 Francis Henry son of Francis Henry & Rosina Eliza GILLARD Gosport born 14 December 1881

page 38 no 136 February 15 1882 Harry Evans son of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann MOUNTIFIELD Hardway born 24 December 1881

page 39 no 137 February 23 1882 Richard Emery son of David & Emily MILLER Gosport born 19 November 1881

page 39 no 138 April 5 1882 Violet Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HALL of Brockhurst in the parish of Alverstoke born 9 February 1882

page 39 no 139 April 6 1882 Benson?  Totham son of William Henry & Susannah FOWLING Gosport born 24 January 1882

page 39 no 140 April 19 1882 Alfred son of George Edward & Rosina JONES  Hardway born 19 April 1882

page 40 no 141 April 20 1882 Frederick George son of George Edward & Elizabeth Louise ODDY Coastguard Station Gosport born 12 January 1882

page 40 no 142 May 4 1882 Alice Maud daughter of William Henry & Mary Ann PHILLIPS Gosport born 19 April 1882

page 40 no 143 May 11 1882 Albert Edward son of Harold & Rosina Harriett TAYLOR Clayhall Gosport born 20 March 1882

page 40 no 144 June 15 1882 Albert Ernest son of George & Annie GRAY Gosport born 1 March 1882

page 41 no 145 July 16 1882 Alexander John son of Isaac William & Mary Ann NICHOLAS New Barracks Gosport born 4 ? 1882

page 41 no 146 July 24 1882 Leonard Albert son of Joseph & Sarah BANBURY now living in Gosport living at time of childs birth in Portsea born 17 March 1871

page 41 no 147 July 27 1882 Gertrude Kate daughter of William & Emma GANN Gosport

page 41 no 148 August 3 1882 Ellen Keilley daughter of Edgar & Sarah Elizabeth HOLDEN Gosport born 13 May 1882

page 42 no 149 August 3 1882 Elizabeth Rosina daughter of Earnest & Victoria Frances E? CLARK Gosport born 11 May 1882

page 42 no 150 August 5 1882 Matilda daughter of Henry & Elizabeth CRISP Royal Major Hants - Eng Militia Fort Monckton born 4 July 1882

page 42 no 151 August 25 1882       -      of Amelia & Amy Maria HOOPER Gosport born August 13 1882

page 42 no 152 August 31 1882 Arthur son of Charles & Ella HOLLIS Gosport born 31 July 1882

page 43 no 153 September 14 1882 Mabel Rosa daughter of Victor Emmanuel & Charlotte Mabel BARKER Gosport born 16 July 1882

page 43 no 155 September 17 1882 Ethel Victoria daughter of Alfred John & Charlotte MORLEY Clayhall Coastguard Station  Haslar born 9 July 1882

page 43 no 154 September 21 1882 George William son of George Henry son & Elizabeth BEVIS Gosport born ? 22 1882

page 43 no 156 October 11 1882 Frances Rosina daughter of William & Phoebe BUDD Gosport born 19 July 1881

page 44 no 157 October 12 1882 William George son of William Alfred & Sarah GAMBLEN Gosport born 20 ? 1882

page 44 no 158 November 9 1882 Lilie Ann daughter of Thomas William & Lillie Ann DARBY Gosport born 30 September 1882

page 44 no 159 December 6 1882 Albert Hector son of Henry & Elizabeth CRISP Bugle Major Hants Eng Militia Fort Monckton  born 18 May 1882

page 44 no 160 December 6 1882 George Victor son of Henry & Elizabeth CRISP Bugle Major Hants Eng Militia Fort Monckton born 4 January 1874

page 45 no 161 December 13 1882 Miriam daughter of Henry & Ann DEACON  Gosport Sergt RMLI born 13 June 1882

page 45 no 162 December 21 1882 William John son of Edmund & Mary Anne HOUGHTON Gosport born 30 August 1880

page 45 no 163 December 21 1882 Rosa Annie daughter of Edmund & Mary Anne HOUGHTON Gosport born 6 October 1879

page 45 no 164 January 7 1883 Edna Mary daughter of Mary Anne & Newton Henry READ Portsmouth born November 30 1882

page 46 no 165 -        -        1883   -   of William & Louisa RUNDLE Gosport

page 46 no 166 March 8 1883 Hugh Albert Ernest son of John Douglas & Sarah LEYS Mileda-? Barracks Portsmouth born 11 February 1883

page 46 no 167 March 8 1883 Ernest son of Thomas & Elizabeth GROVER Gosport born 27 December 1882

page 46 no 168 March 8 1883 Lucy daughter of Joseph & Emma CLIFTON Gosport born 27 November 1882

page 47 no 169 March 29 1883 Charles -ossell ? son of Edwin & Alice BROWN Gosport born 28 February 1883

page 47 no 170 March 29 1883 Ellen Maria daughter of John & Ellen BROWNJOHN Gosport born 7 January 1883

page 47 no 171 March 29 1883 Alfred Ernest son of Thomas Charles & Louisa Jane WEARN Gosport born 9 February 1883

page 47 no 172 April 1 1883 Charles John Edwin son of John Thomas Carm--? & Emily BOYD Gosport born 1 January 1883

page 48 no 173 April 10 1883 Edward William son of George Edward & Elizabeth Louise ODDY Gosport born April 5 1883

page 48 no 174 April 10 1883 May daughter of George Edward & Elizabeth Louise ODDY born April 5 1883

page 48 no 175 April 12 1883 Annie Olivia daughter of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH Stokes Bay Coastguard Station born 13 February 1881

page 48 no 176 April 12 1883 Reuben Harry son of Charles & Elizabeth SMITH Stokes Bay Coastguard Station born 2 March 1883

page 49 no 177 April 28 1883 Olive daughter of Alfred & Emma HARVEY Gosport born 14 April 1883

page 49 no 178 May 10 1883 Allan William James son of Edmund & Betsey DYER Gosport born 26 February 1883

page 49 no 179 May 13 1883 Effia? Elizabeth daughter of Charles Everard & Hephzitah Clara CANHAM Gosport born 3 March 1883

page 49 no 180 May 14 1883 Georgina Bessie daughter of George & Elizabeth LANNCING  New Barracks Gosport born 28 April 1883

page 50 no 181 May 30 1883 Thomas William son of Thomas & Harriett Sarah WITHERS Hardway born 24 March 1883

page 50 no 182 May 31 1883 Sidney Richard son of William & Emily Caroline EVANS Gosport born 21 February 1883

page 50 no 183 June 14 1883 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliza NEWMAN Gosport born born 12 February 1883

page 50 no 184 June 14 1883 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliza NEWMAN Gosport born 16 September 1883

page 51 no 185 June 14 1883 Ethel May daughter of George William & Annie Fanny TILLETT Gosport born 20 March 1883

page 51 no 186 July 5 1883 Alfred Ernest son of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE Gosport born 21 February 1883

page 51 no 187 July 12 1883 Elizabeth May daughter of George & Esther HISCOCK Corp RMLI Gosport born 21 May 1883

page 51 no 188 July 12 1883 Ernest son of Isaac & Mary Ann HAYWARD Gosport born 10 April 1883

page 52 no189 July 19 1883 Amy Elizabeth daughter of William Joseph & Emma Elizabeth BOUND Gosport born 1- ? May 1883

page 52 no 190 July 19 1883 Lottie Alice daughter of William Henry & Alice Louisa MOFFATT Gosport born 3 July 1883

page 52 no 191 July 19 1883 Henry George son of Cornelius & Eliza BARNES Gosport born 30 June 1883

page 52 no 192 no entry

page 53 no 193 July 19 1883 Lizzie daughter of Henry & Mary Ann BARNES Gosport born 15 March 1881

page 53 no 194 August 12 1883   -     of Aurelian & Amy Maria HOOPER Gosport

page 53 no 195 August 23 1883 Sarah Elsie Sophia daughter of Michael Aylward & Harriett Jane SNAPE Gosport born 14 August 1880

page 53 no 196 August 23 1883 Edwin Ernest son of Michael Aylward & Harriett Jane SNAPE Gosport born 17 November 1873

page 54 no 197 August 23 1883 Harriet Kate daughter of Michael Aylward & Harriet Jane SNAPE Gosport born 14 July 1882

page 54 no 198 October 4 1883 George son of William & Sarah DASH Gosport born 25 August 1883

page 54 no 199 October 17 1883 at Hardway John Henry Cole son of Robert & Lydia Jane MADDOCK Hardway born 10 September 1883

page 54 no 200 October 17 1883 at Hardway Edward Charles son of George Edward & Rosina JONES Hardway born 1 August 1883

page 55 no 201 at Hardway October 23 1883 Charles Augustus son of Charles Sparshott & Jane MOUNTIFIELD Hardway born 15 March 1883

page 55 no 202 November 8 1883 Margaret Louisa daughter of William John & Sarah Lavinia WILKS Elson Villas born 9 July 1883

page 55 no 203 November 8 1883 Mary Elizabeth daughter of William & Annie WILLIAMS  Gosport born 22 October 1883

page 55 no 204 November 15 1883 Georgiana Alice daughter of Edward & Emma Charlotte BAILEY 28 North Street Gosport born 19 October 1883

page 56 no 205 November 15 1883 Harriet Lucy (twin daughter) of Edward & Emma Charlotte BAILEY 28 North Street Gosport born 19 October 1883

page 56 no 206 November 15 1883 Rose daughter of John & Jane FELTHAM The Green Gosport born 23 October 1883

page 56 no 207 November 15 1883 Alice Frances daughter of Alfred James & Victoria Frances Eugenie CLARK 15 High Street Gosport born 22 August 1883

page 56 no 208 November 22 1883 Elizabeth Amelia daughter of George Moses & Elizabeth Ann SANGER 4 Clarence Buildings Gosport born June 17 1882

page 57 no 209 November 22 1883 George John William son of George Moses & Elizabeth Ann SANGER 4 Clarence Buildings Gosport born 18 October 1883

page 57 no 210 November 29 1883 Amelia Elizabeth daughter of William Henry Thomas & Ellen Elizabeth SCOBELL Charlottes Court Gosport born 7 September 1883

page 57 no 211 November 29 1883 Albert son of Philip John & Sarah Ann WEAVER 84 Henry Street Stoke Road born October 6 1883

page 57 no 212 December 20 1883 Alfred John son of Alfred & Mary Ann GAMBLIN 36 Richmond St born 23 November 1883

page 58 no 213 December 20 1883 Edith Beatrice daughter of George & Annie GRAY Alver Road born 10 August 1883

page 58 no 214 December 20 1883 Margaret Agnes daughter of William & Margaret BLACK 4 Elliotts Place born 26 November 1883

page 58 no 215 January 17 1884 George Charles son of George William & Ellen Sophia PEARMAN Queens Row parish of Alverstoke born 13 December 1883

page 58 no 216 January 17 1884 Edward John son of Edward & Matilda BENNETT South Cross Street Gosport born 17 September 1883

page 59 no 217 February 21 1884 Bertie Evelyn son of William Henry & Susannah FOWLING 42 Joseph St born 3 November 1883

page 59 no 218 February 21 1884 Catherine May daughter of George & Elizabeth HOUGHTON 38 St James St Portsea born 21 December 1883

page 59 no 219 February 21 1884 Leonard son of Edmund & Mary Anne HOUGHTON 7 Shaftesbury Terrace born 27 October 1883

page 59 no 220 February 21 1884 George son of George &  Julia TRODD 9 King Street Portsea born 2 January 1884

page 60 no 221 February 28 1884 Elizabeth Jane Gertrude daughter of William John & Elizabeth Jane (deceased) WOOD 20 Chapel Row Gosport born December 4 1883

page 60 no 222 March 5 1884 at Hardway William Moffatt son of William & Victoria Elizabeth GRAHAM Fairlawns Hardway born 31 January 1884

page 60 no 223 March 12 1884 at Hardway Mabel Maud daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Frances FROST Chapel St Gosport born 13 January 1884

page 60 no 224 March 12 1884 at Hardway Rebecca Amy Lily daughter of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB Chapel Row born 29 October 1884

page 61 no 225 March 13 1884 Edward William son of George Edward & Elizabeth Louise ODDY Coast Guard Station Gosport born 21 February 1884

page 61 no 226 March 20 1884 Isaiah son of Isaiah & Sarah Alice NURSE 5 Chapel St Gosport born 20 March 1884

page 61 no 227 March 30 1884 Henry John son of Ebenezer & Sarah BANHAM Corp R. Eng:  4 Bevis's Square Gosport born 11 March 1884

page 61 no 228 April 2 1884 at Hardway Alfred Thomas son of Alfred & Emma Caroline NICHOLSON Hardway born 30 June 1884

page 62 no 229 April 10 1884 May daughter of John & Sarah Ann D--NAN Colour Sergt RMLI White Slip born 12 March 1884

page 62 no 230 April 10 1884 Frank son of Joseph & Emma CLIFTON RMLI  1 Spring Gardens born 18 March 1884

page 62 no 231 May 22 1884 William Robert son of Thomas & Martha MOSS Burnhams Alley born 24 March 1884

page 62 no 232 May 29 1884 Herbert Alfred son of William Alfred & Sarah GAMBLEN 54 Shaftesbury Terrace born 8 April 1884

page 63 no 233 May 29 1884 Allen William George son of Allen & Ellen Eliza HOLMES 68 North Street born 21 April 1884

page 63 no 234 July 3 1884 Lilian Mary Daughter of Alfred Emmanuel & Mary Jane MACDONALD 36 Chapel Row Southampton born 10 May 1884

page 53 no 235 July 6 1884 Ruth Beatrice daughter of Samuel & Emily Jane DASH 18 Maysoule Road Clapham Junction born 26 May 1884

page 69 no 260 August 7 1884 Lizzie Lilian daughter of William & Amelia  Elizabeth HACKMAN 7 York St born 4 May 1884

page 63 no 236 August 14 1884 William Henry son of Isaac & Eliza CUTTER Avenue Road born 20 May 1884

page 64 no 237 August 25 1884 in private Robert Thomas son of Henry & Elizabeth CRISP Ft Monckton Staff Sergeant Hants Engineer Militia born 6 June 1884

page 64 no 238 August 28 1884 Elsie Florence daughter of Elijah Adam & Sarah WRIGHT 22 Avenue Road born 28  June 1884

page 64 no 239 August 28 1884 Emma Charlotte daughter of William & Emma GANN 3 Chapel Row born 4 August 1884

page 64 no 240 August 31 1884 in private Ada Mary daughter of Mesach & Charlotte THOMAS Fort Blockhouse (28) RE ) born 27 July 1884

page 65 no 241 September 4 1884 at Hardway Hilda daughter of James & Eliza Ann SMITH Hardway born 11 June 1884

page 65 no 242 September 18 1884 at Hardway Robert George son of Frank & Maris Salisbury SMITH Grove Road Hardway born 6 July 1884

page 65 no 243 October 23 1884 Joseph Edward son of William & Susan Victoria BROOKIN 14 High Street born 8 August 1884

page 65 no 244 November 13 1884 Arthur William son of George & Maria Ann LANCE 6 Avenue Road born 13 August 1884

page 66 no 245 November 19 1884 at Hardway Arthur Wyatt son of George Roberts & Elizabeth Fielder EDGELL Elson Free Place Hardway  born 13 August 1882

page 66 no 246 November 19 1884 at Hardway Edith Maud daughter of George Robert & Elizabeth Fielder EDGELL Elson Free Place Hardway  born 26 August 1884

page 66 no 247 November 27 1884 Frank son of Charles & Ella HOLLIS 23 Joseph St born 10 September 1884

page 66 no 248 November 30 1884 at Forton George Edward Russell son of Theophilus Russell & Charlotte GLASSPOLE Avenue Road     9 1/2 years

page 67 no 249 November 30 1884 at Forton Charles Richard son of William Alfred & Harriet POOK 4 Nelson Place 6 years

page 67 no 250 January 25 1885 Thomas William son of Thomas William & Lillie Ann DARBY Shaftesbury Terrace born 10 November 1884

page 67 no 251    -          -     1885 Ellen Louisa Lambert daughter of William & Ellen Louisa HAMILTON Avenue Road born October 12 1883

page 67 no 252 January 29 1885 Ada Rosina daughter of Francis Henry & Rosina GILLARD 15 High Street born 27 October 1884

page 68 no 253 January 29 1885 Ada Mary Gladys daughter of John & Sarah Elizabeth CARPENTER Forton Road born 2 January 1885

page 68 no 254 January 29 1885 Horace Wilfred Ernest son of Edmund & Betsey DYER 107 High Street born 12 November 1884

page 68 no 255 February 19 1885 Florence Frances daughter of Alfred James & Victoria Frances Eugenie CLARK 4 Burnham Alley born 9 December 1884

page 68 no 256 March 12 1885 William Wareham son of William Felton & Ellen Elizabeth HOPKINS New Barracks Gosport Bk Sergt CTL Corps born 22 June 1885

page 69 no 257  March  26 1885 George Henry son of George & Mary Jane NEWBERY 86 Henry St born 15 February 1885

page 69 no 258  April 9 1885 Alfred Samuel son of George & Mary Ann WEAVER 24 Chapel Lane born 6 March 1885

page 69 no 259  April 23 1885 Olive Daisy daughter of George William & Fanny Maria TILLETT Shaftesbury Terrace born 26 January 1885

page 75 no 283 June 11 1885 Albert Henry Ernest son of Edward & Cordelia DAY 13 Moreland Road born May 18 1885

page 75 no 284 June 11 1885 Arthur Graham son of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE 11 Avenue Road born 3 March 1885

page 70 no 263 June 18 1885 Henry Edward Gordon son of Edward & Emma Charlotte BAILEY 28 North Street born 18 May 1885

page 70 no 261 July 29 1885 Adelaide May daughter of John & Emma PHYTHIAN 37 Park St Forton born May 24 1885

page 70 no 262 August 5 1885 Francis William son of Robert & Lydia Jane MADDOCK Hardway Alverstoke born June 10 1885

page 70 no 264 August 12 1885 at Forton Emily Augusta daughter of John & Ellen BROWNJOHN RMLI White Slip born 11 July 1885

page 71 no 265 August 17 1885 in private William Thomas son of George & Esther HISCOCK RMLI White Slip born 11 July 1885

page 71 no 266 August 27 1885 Albert son of David & Annie STRACHAN 11 Jamaica Place Stoke Road born 13 August 1885

page 71 no 267 August 27 1885 William Thomas Gilbert son of William & Margaret BLACK 8 Elliotts Place born 9 August 1885

page 71 no 268 August 27 1885 Edgar son of Edgar & Sarah Elizabeth HOLDER 38 North Street born 30 July 1885

page 72 no 269 August 27 1885 Frederick son of Edgar & Sarah Elizabeth HOLDER 38 North Street born 30 July 1885

page 72 no 270 September 10 1885 Henry George son of Henry George & Susannah THOMAS 23 Queens Road born 1 July 1885

page 72 no 271 September 23 1885 at Forton Frank son of David & Emily MILLAR Sergt RMLI 2 Brunswick Terrace Forton born 30 May 1885

page 72 no 272 September 23 1885   at  Forton   Amy Violet daughter of Arthur & Jane MOODY  RMLI 28 Alma Street born 1885

page 73 no 273 October 1 1885  Lilian Ethel May daughter of Thomas Leonard &  Elizabeth COOPER 1st Norfolk Regt New Barracks born 8 September 1885

page 73 no 274 October 1 1885 William Henry son of William & Elizabeth HACKMAN York Street born 31 August 1885

page 73 no 275 October 1 1885 Ethel Eliza daughter of Cornelius & Eliza BARNES Rodney's Head Yard born 24 August 1885

page 73 no 276 October 1 1885 Frederick Cornelius son of Henry & Mary Ann BARNES Harbour Row born 24 December 1884

age 75 no 282 October 29 1885 Alfred Thomas son of William Henry Thomas & Ellen Elizabeth SCOBELL Charlotte's Court born October 14 1885

page 74 no 277 November 18 1885   at Forton   Albert John son of Jeremiah & Emma MOORE Sergt RMLI 22 Moreland Road born 10 December 1882

page 74 no 278 November 18 1885   at Forton   Ethel Ellen Marian daughter of William & Elizabeth Jane PARSONS Sergt RMLI Cauton Cottage Upper Null Lane born 10 December 1882

page 74 no 270 December 3 1885 Percival David Thomas son of Henry David & Mary Anne DASH Charlotte Place born November 11 1885

page 74 no 280 December 9 1885   at Hardway   Charles Cotman son of Alfred & Emma NICHOLSON Hardway born 4 October 1885

page 75 no 281 December 17 1885 Maud daughter of George Henry & Julia TRODD 43 Orange Street Portsea born 31 October 1885

page 76 no 285 January 1 1886 Agnes Victoria daughter of George Edward & Rosina JONES Hardway born 2 October 1885

page 76 no 286 February 4 1886 Charles son of John & Emily BREWER 1 Clarence Road Gosport born 21 January 1886

page 76 no 287 February 11 1886 John Henry son of Richard John & Fanny BUTTERS 1 Hope Terrace Forton Road born 23 December 1885

page 76 no 288 April 1 1886 Edwin George son of William & Alice Fanny RICHARDSON 57 King Street born 5 December 1885

page 77 no 289 April 15 1886 Albert Victor son of Albert David & Mary Elizabeth STEARN 17 1/2 Chapel Row Gosport born 23 January 1886

page 77 no 290 April 15 1886 Elsie Endora daughter of Edmund & Betsey DYER 107 high Street Gosport born 12 March 1886

page 77 no 291 April 21 1886   at Forton   Ernest Edward son of James & Annie BERRIE Merton Cottage Lavinia Road born 1 February 1886

page 77 no 292 April 21 1886   at Forton   Frederick James son of Arthur & Alice BERRIE 8 Tamworth Place Alver Road born February 19 1883

page 78 no 293 June 2 1886 Ethel May daughter of John & Catherine Ann RUNDLE 5 Vectis Terrace born 1 May 1886

page 78 no 294 June 17 1886 Thomas son of Joseph & Emma Jane CLIFTON Forton Barracks born 31 March 1886

page 78 no 295 June 23 1886 Mary daughter of William & Victoria Elizabeth GRAHAM Fair Lawn Hardway  born 29 March 1886

page 78 no 296 June 24 1886 Albert Newton son of Newton Henry & Mary Anne READ 1 Chesterfield Terrace Somers Road Fratton born 14 April 1886

page 80 no 302 June 28 1886 in private John Masterton son of Joseph & Ellen Anne GILBERT  Married Quarters Fort Grange Sergt Cinque Ports Div RA born 18 November 1885

page 79 no 297 July 6 1886 in private Ellis Edward son of Henry & Elizabeth CRISP Staff Sergt Sanchen ? Sub Marine  M? Militia Fort Monckton born 1 June 1886

page 79 no 298 July 8 1886 Eva May daughter of Harry & Matilda BRISON 21 Avenue Road born 21 June 1886

page 79 no 299 July 25 1886 in private Ethel Nellie daughter of George Henry & Ellen Elizabeth Mary ELLIOTT Albert Street born 17 July 1886

page 79 no 300 August 17 1886 in private Charles Hammond son of Joseph & Ellen Ann GILBERT Cinque Sergt Ports Div RA Married Quarters Fort Grange born 18 June 1884

page 80 no 301 August 18  1886 Julia Elizabeth daughter of Frank & Mary SMITH Grove Road Hardway born 16 April 1886

page 82 no 311 September 25 1886 Alice Ophelia daughter of William & Mary Ann EVERETT 8 Trafalgar Sq Forton born July 6 1886

page 80 no 303 October 7 1886 William son of Philip John & Sarah Ann WEAVER  14 Joseph Street Gosport born July 21 1996

page 80 no 304 October 21 1886 Jennie daughter of Joseph Thomas & Jane DOUGLASS 5 Chapel Street born September 30 1886

page 81 no 305 November 3 1886 Arthur son of George & Emma DYKES 5 Sea View Hardway born June 2 1885

page 81 no 306 November 3 1886 Emma Beatrice daughter of George & Emma DYKES 5 Sea View Hardway born July 12 1886

page 81 no 307 November 4 1886 George Henry son of George Henry & Charlotte Ann CLEVERLY 7 Roberts Lane Gosport born October 15 1886

page 81 no 308 November 4 1886 Edith Charlotte daughter of George Henry & Charlotte Ann CLEVERLY 7 Roberts Lane Gosport born August 5 1885

page 82 no 309 November 11 1886 Ethel Maud daughter of William John & Mary Jane ABRAMS Chapel St Gosport born September 5 1886

page 82 no 310 November 11 1886 James William son of Edward & Matilda BENNETT 12 South Cross Street born 10 august 1886

page 82 no 312 December 2 1886 Arthur Henry William son of Henry David & Mary Annie DASH Charlotte's Court Gosport born November 12 1886

page 83 no 313 December 8 1886 Henrietta Louisa daughter of John Frederick & Sarah Elizabeth MILLER Ashley Cottage Whitworth Road Gosport born 12 February 1883

page 83 no 314 December 15 1886 Edith Nora daughter of John & Ellen PATTERSON Married Quarters New Barracks Gosport born October 25 1886

page 84  no 318 January 5 1887 Emily daughter of Wm Thomas & Eleanor JONES Sergt Royal Artillery 11 Nightingale Terrace Forton Gosport born November 27 1886

page 83 no 315 January 13 1887 Harry Frederick Thomas son of Allen & Ellen Eliza HOLMES 68 North Street Gosport born October 23 1886

page 83 no 316 January 13 1887 Charles Alexander son of William Joseph & Emma Elizth BOUND Knowle Assylum Fareham born December 8 1886

page 84 no 317 January 13 1887 William son of Arthur & Mary Ann KNIGHT 1 Eliza Place Vic Street Forton Road born December 13 1886

page 84 no 319 February 3 1887 Eileen Maud Kate daughter of James & Augusta ELLIOTT 20 Victoria Street Forton born November 18 1886

page 84 no 320  March 27 1886 Annie daughter of Thomas William & Lillie Ann DARBY 68 Shaftesbury Road Gosport born December 26 1886

page 85  no 321 March 30 1887 Alfred James son of Arthur & Jane MOODY 28 Alma St Forton born December 27 1886

page 85  no 322 March 30 1887 Horatio Frederick son of Horatio Frederick & Elizabeth WALTON 2 Toll Bar Cottages Brockhurst born March 15 1887

page 85  no 323 April 14 1887 Hilda Louisa daughter of Elijah & Sarah WRIGHT 9 Beach Street Gosport born January 15 1887

page 85  no 324 April 21 1887 Ethel Nellie daughter of William Henry Cottle & Susannah FOWLING Gosport born January 16 1887

page 86 no 325 May 18 1887 Bertha daughter of James & Eliza Ann SMITH Ordnance Terrace Hardway born December 5 1886

page 86 no 326 May 22 1887 Herbert John son of George & Esther HISCOCK 7 White slip Forton born April 17 1887

page 86 no 327 June 2 1887 Bessie daughter of George & Christiana ETHERINGTON 36 Shaftesbury Road Gosport born November 30 1886

page 87  no 329 June 8 1887 John Arthur son of Joseph & Emma CLIFTON  Royal Marine Barracks Forton born March 25 1887

page 86 no 328 June 9 1887 Florence Mary daughter of William Thomas & Matilda Louisa SUMMERS 36 Shaftesbury Road born May 22 1887

page 87 no 330 June 16 1887 Beatrice Alice Victoria daughter of George & Mary POAR 5 Church Path Gosport born February 16 1887

page 87 no 331 June 23 1887 William Ernest son of William & Matilda WHITE 7 Charles Street Newtown Gosport born March 27 1887

page 87 no 332 June 29 1887 Eva May daughter of William & Rosina Blanche Bevis JENKINS 18 Camden Street Forton born May 29 1887

page 88 no 333 June 30 1887 Edward William Henry son of Edward & Charles KILBURN 7 York Terrace born 26 March 1887

page 89 no 337 August 4 1887 Victor Wilton son of William & Sarah DASH 76 North St Gosport  born June 7 1887

page 89 no 338 August 4 1887 Alfred William son of William Facy & Louisa & Louisa RENDLE Forton Barracks Farm born 22 June 1887

page 89 no 339 August 7 1887 Herbert Victor son of Harry & Jane Ann HOWE 5 Clifton Terrace Brockhurst born 30 June 1887

page 90 no 342 August 11 1887 Sarah Alice daughter of Isaiah & Sarah NURSE 14 Joseph St Gosport born July 9 1887

page 90 no 343 August 24 1887 Hubert Albert son of George Edward & Rosina JONES Hardway born August 3 1887

page 90 no 344 September 2 1887 George Alfred son of Robert & Lydia Jane MADDOCK Hardway born September 14 1887

page 91 no 346 September 4 1887 Victor George son of John & Emily BREWER 11 Roberts Lane Gosport born August 11 1887

page 88 no 334 September 8 1887 Albert James son of William & Marguret BLECK 8 Elliotts Place Little Beach Gosport born 19 August 1887

page 88 no 335 September 8 1887 Elsie Blanche daughter of Charles Thomas & Ann Maria GAMBLEN 3 South Cross Street Gosport born 22 July 1887

page 88 no 336 September 8 1887 Alfred Evan son of George & Mary Jane NEWBERRY 39 Henry St Gosport born 4 June 1887

page 97 no 371 September 22 1887 Mary Amelia daughter of Alfred & Mary MACDONALD Southampton born August 20 1887

page 89 no 340 October 6 1887 George Thomas Edmund son of George Thomas & Emma TREEN 15 New Road Seafield Gosport born 26 July 1887

page 90 no 341 October 15 1887 William Alexander son of Thomas Charles & Emma Maria BERTRAM Fort Gomer Gosport born August 2 1887

page 92 no 350 October 30 1887 Allan Arthur son of Herbert & Sarah Jane BURTON 55 Shaftesbury Road Hornsey Rise London born October 28 1887

page 91 no 347 November 16 1887 Bertha Ellen daughter of Frank & Mary Salisbury SMITH Hardway born October 3 1887

page 7 no 12 November 17 1887 Archibald William son of William & Elizabeth PLATT  68 High Street Gosport born June 6 1885

page 91 no 348 December 8 1887 Albert son of Isaac & Eliza CUTLER Avenue Road Gosport born August 19 1887

page 91 no 345  December 11 1887 Margaret Elizabeth daughter of John & Ellen PATTERSON Corporal R Irish Rifles New Barracks Gosport born 7 November 1887

page 92 no 349 December 21 1887 Jessie daughter of James John & Susan DICKSON Camden Cottage Forton Road born October 3 1887

page 96 no 367 December 21 1887 John Henry son of John & Sarah EASTLAND 30 Mayfield Road Seafield Gosport born November 4 1887

page 92 no 351 January 19 1888 Percival Percy James son of Alfred & Emma HARVEY 75 Lower South Street Gosport born December 19 1887

page 92 no 352  February 1 1888 Henry Harold son of James & Margaret STREET 4 Willows Place Mill Lane Forton born December 7 1887

page 93  no 353 February 2 1888 Elsie Grace daughter of George & Sarah Elizabeth DUKES 116A High Street born November 1 1887

page 93  no 354 February 2 1888 Walter James son of Walter Edward George & Miriam MORTIMORE 14 North Cross Street Gosport born December 30 1887

page 93  no 355 February 9   1888 Rhoda Florence Gertrude daughter of Edmund & Betsey DYER 134 High Street Gosport born November 28 1887

page 97 no 372 February 16 1888 Reginald Wilfred son of Henry & Flora ISAACS Wickway Gloucester born July 14 1887

page 93 no 356 February 23 1888 Sarah Ann daughter of William & Ellen Elizabeth STEVENS 4 Clarence Buildings Gosport born January 29 1888

page 94 no 357 February 23 1888 Peter Clark son of Peter & Louisa BYRNE 56 Room married quarters new barracks Gosport born January 30 1885

page 94 no 358 February 23 1888 Agnes daughter of  Peter & Louisa BYRNE 56 Room married quarters new barracks Gosport born January 31 1888

page 96 no 368 March 21 1888 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Mary Jane COYNE Chapel View Hardway born February 18 1888

page 96 no 366 April 4 1888 Harry son of Arthur & Mary KNIGHT Red House Hardway born February 28 1888

page 97 no 369 April 5 1888 Alfred James son of George & Jane WILKINS upper South Street born January 12 1888

page 98 no 375 May 9 1888 Harriet Louisa daughter of Robert & Aberna Elizabeth KING 16 Harcourt Road Forton Gosport  born April 11 1888

page 94 no 360 May 10 1888 Florence Grace daughter of William & Emma GANN or GAWN Gosport born April 9 1888

page 95 no 361 May 23 1888 Emily Ada Hale daughter of Reuben & Emily Ada TATFORD 12 Middlecroft Lane Ann's Hill born October 6 1883

page 95 no 362 May 23 1888 Annie daughter of Reuben & Emily Ada TATFORD 12 Middlecroft Lane Ann's Hill born December 21 1884

page 95  no 363 May 23 1888 Mabel daughter of Reuben & Emily Ada TATFORD 12 Middlecroft Lane Ann's Hill born February 5 1887

page 94 no 359 May 24 1888 Herbert George son of Frederick & Julia CHAMBERS 34 Mayfield Road Seafield born March 25 1888

page 95  no 364 May 31 1888 Edwin McIntyre son of Alfred & Mary Ann GAMBLEN 5 South View Stoke Road born March 4 1888

page 96 no 365 June 21 1888 Rosina May daughter of John Charles & Rosina SHORNEY 66 North St Gosport born May 3 1888

page 97 no 370 July 4 1888 Nellie Rhoda daughter of David & Edith Rhoda SMITH Rose Cottage Brockhurst Gosport born May 12 1888

page 101 no 386 July 5 1888 William Henry son of William John & Mary Jane ABRAMS Chapel St Forton born March 16 1888

page 98 no 373 July 18 1888 Harold Henry son of Henry Alfred & Lucy PETTY 7 Leesland Forton born June 19 1884

page 98 no 374 July 18 1888 Henry Alfred son of Henry Alfred & Lucy PETTY 7 Leesland Forton born May 24 1888

page 98 no 376 August 23 1888 William John son of Alfred & Florence SMITH 25 Clarence Sq Gosport born February 23 1885

page 99 no 377 August 23 1888 Alfred William son of Alfred James & Victoria Frances Eugenie CLARK 1 Roberts Lane Upper South Street Gosport born May 27 1886

page 99 no 378 August 23 1888 Victoria Eugenie daughter of Alfred James & Victoria Frances Eugenie CLARK 1 Roberts Lane Upper South Street Gosport born August 7 1888

page 99 no 379 August 30 1888 Daisy Carrie daughter of George & Emma DUKE New Barracks Gosport born February 10 1888

page 99 no 380 September 2 1888 Tom son of Richard & Alice HENHAM New Barracks Gosport born July 16 1888

page 100 no 381 September 5 1888 Elsie Josephine daughter of William & Victoria Elizabeth GRAHAM Hardway born July 12 1888

page 100 no 382 September 5 1888 Emma daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth PARHAM Hardway born July 11 1888

page 100 no 383 September 12 1888 Leonard son of Theophilus Russell & Charlotte GLASSPOLE 98 Avenue Road Gosport born May 6 1888

page 100 no 384 September 12 1888 Rosina daughter of John & Eliza SEAGER 3 Nelson Place Forton born September 12 1888

page 101 no 385 September 12 1888 Maud daughter of Joseph & Emma Jane CLIFTON 6 Mill Lane Forton born July 5 1888

page 101 no 387 October 14 1888 Kate Emily Alberta daughter of Albert Henry & Kate MORRIS 3 Emmanuel St Portsmouth born September 2 1888

page 102 no 390 October 24 1888 William Harold son of Arthur & Jane MOODY 28 Alma Street Forton Gosport born May 1 1888

page 102 no 392 October 24 1888 Henry Hubert son of Henry & Kate HILL 2 Whitworth Road Forton Gosport born August 30 1888

page 101 no 388 October 25 1888 Horace William son of John & Fanny BUTTERS 30 Victoria St Forton Gosport born June 27 1888

page 102 no 389 October 25 1888 Millicent Jane daughter of Sidney & Elizabeth Ann WHITEFIELD 90 Shaftesbury Road Gosport born August 4 1888

page 103 no 393 November 15 1888 Daisy Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth HACKMAN 21 York St Gosport born September 25 1888

page 103 no 394 November 15 1888 Violet Annie daughter of William & Elizabeth HACKMAN 21 York St Gosport born September 1888

page 103 no 395 November 21 1888 Edward William son of John & Sarah Lavinia WILKS 39 Whitworth Road Forton Road Gosport born August 16 1888

page 103 no 396 November 21 1888 William Henry son of William Joyce & Alice BOWMAN 7 Moreland Road Forton Gosport born September 7 1888

page 104 no 397 November 29 1888 Frank son of George & Charlotte CLEVERLEY 7 Roberts Lane Gosport born September 7 1888

page 102 no 391 December 6 1888 Florence Mabel daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth UNDERWOOD New Barracks Gosport born September 22 1888

page 104 no 398 December 27 1888 Ethel Elizabeth daughter of Richard Syndrio & Elizabeth Jane COLE 11 Roberts Lane Gosport born September 27 1888

 page 6 no 3 January 17 1889 Ethel Mary daughter of George & Eleanor KNIGHT  117 Avenue Road Gosport born November 16 1888

 page 6 no  4 January 24 1889 Mabel Emma daughter of William & Louisa RENDLE  Forton Marine Barracks born December 11 1888

 page 6 no 5 January 24 1889 Ethel Louisa Jane daughter of George & Mary Jane NEWBERY  69 Henry St Newtown Gosport born September 29 1888

page 7 no  11 February 9 1889 William Arthur son of William & Esther PHILLIMORE  6 Reeds Place Forton Gosport born February 23 1889

 page 6 no 6 February 20 1889 Caroline Sarah daughter of Edgar & Caroline Rosina POOK  32 Lyon Terrace Whitworth Road Forton Gosport born January 15 1889

page 104 no 399 March 14 1889 May Mary daughter  of Thomas & Alice COOMBS 24 Chapel Street Gosport born March 27 1887

page 104 no 400 March 14 1889 William Thomas son of Thomas & Alice COOMBS 24 Chapel Street Gosport born January 7 1889

page 6 no 7 March 28 1889 William George son of George & Elizabeth Jane WILKINS  2 South St Gosport born February 9 1889

page 6 no 8 March 28 1889 Emma daughter of William Henry & Ellen Elizabeth SCAVELL  33 King St Gosport born February 10 1889

page 7 no 9 April 4 1889 George William son of George & Rachel Mary BURLEY 1 Lavinia Road Forton Gosport born February 4 1889

page 7 no 10 April 4 1889 William George Herbert son of William & Alice Louisa TOVEY  1 Lavinia Road Forton Gosport born March 3 1889

page 8 no 13 April 21 1889 Jane Helen daughter of John Richard & Frances Jane WEBBER  19 Forton Road Gosport born January 27 1870

page 8 no 14 April 21 1889 William John son of John Richard &  Frances John WEBBER  19 Forton Road Gosport born April 19 1871

page 8 no 15 April 24 1889 Frederick John son of Christopher & Alice CALTHORP  Deal  born April 6 1889

page 8 no 16 May 2 1889 Theresa daughter of Peter & Louisa BRYNE  New Barracks Gosport  born March 19 1889

page 9 no 17 May 8 1889 Gertrude daughter of Albert Moody & Sarah Ann Louisa HARDING  59 Whitworth Road Forton Gosport born March 4 1889

page 9 no 18 May 9 1889 Daisy daughter of William & Annie WILLIAMS  77 North Street Gosport born April 19 1889

page 13 no 33 May 22 1889 John Cyril son of John & Catharine Ann McGee RUNDLE  Bridge Cottage 27 Leesland Road Forton Gosport born May 5 1889

page 9 no 20 May 25 1889 Ethel Sarah daughter of Thomas George & Emma TREEN  15 Seafield Gosport born February 28 1889

page 9 no 19 May 30 1889 Albert Edwin son of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE  84 Avenue Road born January 7 1889

page 10 no 21 June 5 1889 Allen Warmington son of Harry & Elizabeth LOWE  2 Harcourt Road Forton Gosport born February 19 1889

page 10 no 22 June 5 1889 Esma Mary daughter of Edward & Mary LONG  18 Harcourt Road Forton Gosport born February 11 1889

page 10 no 23 June 13 1889 Winifred May daughter of Alfred & Mary Ann  WEST  28 Joseph St  Gosport born April 17 1889

page 10 no 24 June 19 1889 Ada May daughter of Thomas Moon & Mary Jane LINAS   Waterworks  born May 3 1889

page 11 no 26 June 26 1889 Robert George son of Frederic John & Flora Agnes VARNDELL  Chapel St Hardway  born May 24 1889

page 11 no 25 July 3 1889 July 3 1889 Charlotte Mary daughter of William & Alice DALY  31 Whitworth Road Forton Gosport born June 10 1889

page 11 no 27 July 18 1889 Adolphus Richard son of  William & Elizabeth PLATT  Royal Oak  High Street Gosport  born August 26 1887

page 11 no 28 July 18 1889 Ernest Arthur robin son of William & Elizabeth PLATT  Royal Oak  High Street Gosport born July 2 1889

page 12 no 29 July 18 1889 George Kent son of George Kent & Alice Sophia EXTON  51 Seafield Gosport born March 25 1889

page 12 no 30 July 25 1889 James Ernest George son of James Aspinal & Augusta ELLIOTT  22 Victoria Street  Gosport born May 23 1889

page 12 no 31 July 31 1889 Henry Albert son of Isaac & Ellen HOBBS  Chapel St Hardway born June 23 1889

page 12 no 32 July 31 1889 Walter son of Alfred & Clara BAILEY  Chapel St Hardway  born March 10 1889

page 13  no 34 August 1 1889 Harry Stuart son of Charles John & Ellen Jane SMALL  23 North St Gosport  born April 7 1887

page 13 no 35 August 1 1889 Frank Pole son of Charles John & Ellen -Jane SMALL  23 North St Gosport  born July 4 1889

page 13 no 36 August 7 1889 William Henry son of William Edward  & Harriet Amelia AVES  8 Mill Lane Forton Gosport  born July 21 1889

page 14 no 37 August 24 1889 Catharine Fanny daughter of James & Amelia NOTLEY  3 Eliza Place Victoria St Gosport  born July 26 1889

page 14 no 38 August 25 1889 Horace Wilfred Edward son of Allan & Ellen Eliza HOLMES  49 High St Gosport  born July 3 1889

page 14 no 39 September 17 1889 James Frederick son of James & Annie BERRY  Forton  Gosport  born July 5 1889

page 14 no 40 September 19 1889 Sarah Ann daughter of William & Eliza Jane PALMER  Clarence road Gosport  born June 8 1889

page 15  no 41 September 26 1889 Robert Wallace son of William & Margaret BLACK  1 Haslar Street Gosport  born September 6 1889

page 15  no 42 October 3 1889 George Frederick son of John Henry & Mary Ann GAMBLIN  Queens Road Forton  born August 7 1889

page 15 no 43 October 22 1889  Forton   Annie daughter of Charles & Mary Ann SMITH  Whitworth Road Forton  born September 1 1889

page 15  no 44 October 28 1889 George Albert son of George & Elizabeth Ann ATKINSON  Church St Gosport  born September 23 1889

page 16 no 45 November 3 1889 Frances Sarah daughter of John & Fanny WEBBER  Gosport  born May 3 1868

page 16 no 46 November 10 1889 Albert Edward Fletcher son of Albert Edward & Sarah Annie MORAN  Gosport  born October 23 1889

page 16 no 47 November 14 1889 Grace Eliza daughter of John & Eliza BRIMMING  Coast Guard Station Gosport  born October 27 1889

page 16 no 48 November 21 1889 William George son of William & Ellen Elizabeth STEVENS  4 Clarence Buildings Gosport  born November 4 1889

page 17 no 49 December 11 1889   at Forton    Henry Wilfred son of James John &  Ellen Ann CARTER  Forton Gosport  born September 22 1889

page 17 no 50 December 17 1889   at Forton  Edith Maud daughter of William & Amelia Ellen COOPER  Station Road Brockhurst born November 5 1889

page 18 no 53 January 20 1890   at Hardway   Richard Albert son of George & Amelia YOUNGMAN  Hardway  born October 19 1889

page 17 no 51 February 27 1890    at Gosport   Henry Charles son of Edgar & Sarah Elizabeth HODDER  Trafalgar Square  Forton Road  born February 27 1888

page 17 no 52 February 27 1890   at Gosport   Ly-dia Mary daughter of George & Mary Jane NEWBERRY  Henry Street  born October 21 1889

page 18 no 54 March 12 1890   at Forton   Emily Sarah daughter of William Tacey & Louisa RENDLE  Queens Road Gosport  born December 28 1889

page 18 no 55 March 13 1890    at Gosport   David Jonathan son of Walter Edward George & Miriam MORTIMORE  North Street Gosport  born January 6 1890

page 18 no 56 March 16 1890   at Hardway   Albert Richard son of Albert & Kate MORRIS  Lees Lane Forton  born December 14 1889

page 19 no 57 April 13 1890   at Gosport   Emily daughter of Arthur & Elizabeth BENNETT  Holly Street Gosport  born February 22 1890

page 19 no 58 April 16 1890   at Forton   (Private)  Bertie son of George & Maria LANCE  Avenue Road Gosport  born March 24 1890

page 19 no 60 April 17 1890    at Gosport  Annie Eliza daughter of William & Mary Jane GODSELL  HM Hulk Tyrian Gosport Hearbour  born March 13 1890

page 20 no 61 April 23  1890   at Forton   Ada daughter of William & Marian DOBBS  Whites Place  Forton  born March 29 1890

page 20 no 62 May 1 1890    at Gosport   Frances Lilly daughter of John & Sarah EASTLAND  Henry Street Gosport  born March 28 1890

page 20 no 63 May 1 1890    at Gosport   Mildred Irene/June  daughter of George & Sarah Elizabeth DUKES  High Street  born March 11 1890

page 20 no 64 May 1 1890   at Gosport   Mabel Sarah daughter of George & Elleanor KNIGHT   Avenue Road Gosport  born March 7 1890

page 21 no 65 May 1 1890   at Gosport   Maud Mary daughter of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE  Avenue Road  born March 5 1890

page 21 no 66 May 1 1890    at Gosport   Elizabeth daughter of John Edward & Eliza TAYLOR  33 Forton Road Gosport  born March 23 1890

page 21 no 67 May 1 1890   at Gosport   Olive Louise daughter of Walter & Elizabeth BENNETT  High Street Gosport  born January 29 1890

page 21 no 68 May 1 1890   at Gosport   Ethel Beatrice daughter of Moses Seville & Frances Emma DAVEY  Queens's Road Gosport   born January 27 1890

page 22 no 69 May 29 1890  at Gosport    Ida Lilian daughter of Elijah Adam & Sarah WRIGHT  The Beach Gosport  born January 2 1890

page 19 no 59 June 4 1890   at  Forton   Harry son of Joseph & Emma Jane CLIFTON  Mill Lane Forton  born March 31 1890

page 34 no 117  June 19 1890   at Gosport   Daisy daughter of William Joseph & Emma BOUND  Asylum cottages  Knowle  Fareham  born February 28 1890

page 34 no 118 June 26 1890   at Gosport   Beatrice Mary daughter of John & Emily BREWER  7 Roberts Lane born April 3 1890

page 22 no 70 July 2 1890   at Hardway   Gertrude Lucy Florence daughter of Frank & Mary Salisbury SMITH  Grove Road Hardway  born February 25 1890

page 22 no 71 July 8 1890   at Hardway   William son of Thomas & Caroline TILLING  Hardway  born March 22 1890

page 22 no 72     -     1890   at Hardway   Nellie Emmeline daughter of Thomas & Maria Ellen WOODFORD  Hardway  born May 4 1889

page 23  no 73    -     1890   at Hardway   Thomas son of Thomas & Maria Ellen WOODFORD  Hardway  born May 5 1890

page 34 no 119 July 10 1890   at Gosport  Hilda daughter of William &  Sarah DASH  Gosport  born May 18 1890

page 34 no 120 July 10 1890 at Gosport   Harold Percy  Granville son of Edmund & Betsey DYER  Gosport  born March 12 1890

page 35 no 121 August 13 1890     at Forton   Lilian  Annie daughter of Albert Moody & Sarah Ann Louisa HARDING  Whitworth Road Forton  born July 3 1890 

page 35 no 122 August 14 1890   at Gosport  Richard William Walter son of Richard Sidney  & Elizabeth Jane COLE  11 Roberts Lane Gosport  born June 3 1890

page 35 no 123 August 27 1890    at Forton   George Arthur son of Arthur & Alice BERRY  Alver Road  Stoke Road  Gosport  born December 15 1889

page 23 no 74 September 11 1890   at Gosport   Wilfred Richard son of Richard John & Fanny BUTTERS  Queen's Road Gosport   born July 20 1890

page 23 no 75 September 25 1890   at Gosport   Ernest George son of Alfred & Mary Ann GAMBLEN  Gosport  born August 31 1890

page 23 no 76 October 1 1890   at Hardway   Ellen Caroline daughter of Peter & Mary Jane COYNE  Hardway  born August 19 1890

page 24 no 77 October 1 1890    at Hardway   Alice Kate daughter of George Edward & Rosanna JONES  Hardway  born June 22 1890

page 24 no 78 October 1 1890   at Hardway   Oswald George son of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born June 16 1888

page 24 no 79 October 1 1890   at Hardway   Ethel Maud daughter of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born May 9 1890

page 24 no 80 October 9 1890   at Gosport   William Arthur son of James Oliver & Annie UPFIELD  Gosport  born September 1 1890

page 25 no 82 October 23 1890   at Gosport   Florence daughter of Philip John & Sarah Ann WEAVER  Seafield Gosport  born September 2 1890

page 25 no 83 October 30 1890   at Gosport   Elsie Mabel daughter of Herbert & Rosina Maria LEGG  Gosport  born September 19 1890

page 35 no 124 November 2 1890   at Hardway   Albert William son of William & Keturah Jane THORN  Hardway  born September 9 1890

page 25  no 84 November 6 1890  Private  at Gosport   Sarah Jane daughter of William & Mary JONES  Gosport  born May 18 1890

page 26 no 85 November 13 1890    at Gosport   Elsie Eliza daughter of Henry George & Eliza Ann PEARMAN  Gosport  born September 1 1890

page 26 no 86 November 13 1890   at Gosport   Fred son of Fred & Ruth GAMBLEN  Gosport  born September 4 1890

page 26 no 87 November 19 1890   at Hardway   Elizabeth Grace daughter of George Arthur & Elizabeth CHAPLIN  Hardway  born August 28 1889

page 26 no 88 November 19 1890   at Hardway   Lillie Eliza daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth PARHAM  Hardway  born September 23 1890

page 27 no 89 November 23 1890   at Gosport  George Edward son of George & Bessie CHURCHER  Gosport  born October 24 1890

page 27 no 90 November 26 1890   at Forton   Cyril son of Thomas William & Lillie Ann DARBY  Gosport  born September 2 1890

page 27 no 91 January 11 1891  at Gosport  Amelia Madge daughter of James & Amelia NOTLEY  Gosport  KOYLI  born December 5 1890

page 27 no 92 January 11 1891   at Gosport   Ada Elizabeth daughter of William & Emily DAY  Gosport RMLI  born December 10 1890

page 28 no 93 January 11 1891   at Gosport  Sarah Jane daughter of William & Annie WILLIAMS  Gosport  born november 25 1890

page 28 no 94 January 28 1891   at Forton   Alfred Henry son of William & Esther PHILLIMORE  Forton  born December 31 1890

page 28 no 95 February 24 1891   at Forton  Winiifred Alice Gertrude daughter of William & Alice Louisa TOVEY  Mill Lane Forton  born January 8 1891

page 28 no 96 February 24 1891   at Forton    Albert Edward George son of George & Ellen COOK  Whitworth Road Forton  born November 5 1890

page 29 no 97 February 28 1891   at Gosport   William Edward son of Edward  & Mary Eliza WINGELL  6 Albert St Forton Road  KOYLI  born February 14 1891

page 29 no 98 March 5 1891   at Gosport   Frank Ernest son of George & Jane WILKINS   Gosport   born december 9 1890

page 29 no 99 March 8 1891   at Forton   Eveline Muriel daughter of Herbert Price & Eveline Mary TYRRELL  Whitworth Road Forton  born February 13 1891

page 29 no 100 March 25 1891 Gertrude Alice daughter of Christopher & Alice Eleanor  CALTHORPE  Forton RMLI  born January 13 1891

page 30 no 101 March 25 1891   at Forton   Maude Ethel daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann COLLINS  Forton  born January 25 1886

page 30no 102 March 25 1891   at Forton   Mabel Elizabeth daughter of Frederick William & Mary COLLINS  Forton  born born February 18 1891

page 30 no 103 April 15 1891   at Forton   Richard Edward son of William Edward & Harriett Amelia AVER/S  Mill Lane Forton  born December 7 1890

page 36 no 125 May 6 1891   at Hardway   Egerton Cyril son of Cornelius & Margaret MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway  born February 19 1891

page 36 no 126 May 6 1891  George Henry son of George Henry & Maria JONES  Hardway   born January 5 1891

page 30 no 104 May 27 1891   at Gosport   May Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliza BRUMMING  Coast Guard Station Gosport  born May 1 or 7 1891

page 31 no 105 June 10 1891   at Forton   William henry son of William James & Emily Ann Tracey LOVETT  3 Vernon Road  Forton  born February 5 1890

page 31 no 106 June 10 1891   at Forton   Edith Annie daughter of Walter Harry & Elizabeth ROBINSON  7 Vernon Road Forton  born December 22 1890

page 31 no 107 June 10 1891   at Forton   Private   Edith Minnie daughter of Alfred John & Charlotte PARKES  Zetland road Forton  born September 30 1890

page 25 no 81 June 24 1891   at Forton Mabel daughter of William & Amelia Ellen COOPER  6 Gladstone Road Brockhurst  born April 15 1891

page 36 no 127 June 25 1891  at Gosport   Eliza daughter of Cornelius & Eliza BARNES   Chester Place Gosport  born December 12 1887

page 36 no 128 June 25 1891   at Gosport   Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Cornelius & Sarah BARNES  Chester Place Gosport  born March 27 1890

page 37 no 129 July 2 1891   at Gosport   William George son of Francis Henry & Rosina Eliza GILLARD  High Street Gosport  born June 11 1891

page 31 no 108 July 15 1891   at Forton   Archibald son of Robert & Alice Priscilla McINNES  Forton Road  born March 4 1891

page 37 no 130 July 16 1891   at Gosport   Miriam daughter of Walter Edward George & Miriam MORTIMER  North Street Gosport born June 18 1891

page 32 no 109 July 17 1891   at Forton   Private   Fanny Elizabeth daughter of James  RUMBLE  of Ann's Hill & Elizabeth Jane ATKINS  of Forton born July 12 1891

page 32 no 110 August 6 1891   at Gosport   Arthur Ernest son of William Henry & Annie VEAR  York Street Gosport born June 21 1891

page 32 no 111 August 6 1891   at Gosport   George Frederick son of Henry William Thomas & Eleanor Elizabeth SCOVELL  King Street  Gosport  born June 14 1891

page 32 no 112 August 6 1891   at Gosport   Emma Flora daughter of Alfred & Emma HARVEY  South Street Gosport  born June 14 1891

page 37 no 131 August 9 1891   at Forton   Frank Douglas son of Francis George & Ellen Harriett REVANS  Forton  born May 18 1891

page 33 no 113 August 12 1891   at Forton   Eloise Elizabeth Margurite daughter of Harry & Elizabeth Emeline LOWE  Harcourt Road  Leesland  Forton  born July 1 1891

page 33 no 114 August 13 1891   at Gosport   Frances Thirza daughter of George Kent & Eliza Sophia EXTON  51 Old Road Seafield  Gosport  born October 23 1890

page 33 no 115 August 13 1891    at Gosport   Alexander John son of George Thomas & Emma TREEN  15 Mayfield Road Gosport  born June 9 1891

page 33 no 116 August 13 1891   at Gosport    Frederick William son of William Edwin & Minnie KING  Purfleet Essex  born April 17 1891

page 37 no 132 September 17 1891   at Gosport   Elsie Florence Marchment  daughter of David & Florence Elizabeth CO-ELL  Little Beach Gosport  born August 19 1891

page 38 no 133 September 29 1891   at Gosport   Percy Reuben son of John Charles & Sarah Jane CROSS  Leonard Road Forton  born August 12 1891

page 38 no 134 October 14 1891   at Forton   Clara Louisa daughter of Robert & Hannah Mary WALSH  Mill Lane Forton  born September 15 1891

page 38 no 136 October 21 1891   at Hardway   Louisa Emily daughter of George Arthur & Elizabeth CHAPLIN  Hardway  born September 7 1891

page 38 no 135 October 27 1891   at Gosport  James Henry son of Robert &  Emily  HEWETT  Clarence Buildings  Gosport

page 39 no 137 November 26 1891   at Gosport   Edward son of James Oliver & Annie UPFIELD   Gosport  born September 28 1891

page 39 no 138 November 28 1891   at Gosport   James William Samuel Thomas son of James & Harriett Priscilla MARCHETT  Henry Street  Gosport  born November 7 1891

page 39 no 139 January 10 1892   at Forton   Albert William son of Albert Moody & Sarah Ann Louisa HARDING   Whitworth Road  Forton  born October 31 1891

page 39 no 140 January 28 1892   at Gosport   Hilda May daughter of John Hill & Ada Millicent TAMPSON  5 Bears?  Square  North Street Gosport  born January 3 1892

page 40 no 143 March 13 1892  at Gosport   Martha Amy Elizabeth daughter of James William & Mary Emilina EDWARDS  Gosport  born February 13 1892

page 40 no 141 March 17 1892   at Gosport   Stephen Lancelot son of Stephen Daniel & Ada Harriett RAY  Gosport  born February 6 1892 

page 40 no 142 March 17 1892   at Gosport    Percy Ernest Granville  son of Allen and Ellen Eliza  HOLMES  Gosport  born December 25 1891

page 40 no 144 March 30 1892   at Forton   William George son of Christopher &  Christina THOMAS  Leesland Road Forton  born February 5 1892

page 41 no 145 March 30 1892   at  Hardway   Ella Frances daughter of William Henry & Fanny Catherine ROGERS  Hardway  born November 7 1891

page 41 no 146 April 15 1892    at Hardway   Henry son of William & Keturah Jane T/HORN  Hardway  born March 3 1892

page 41 no 147 April 15 1892  at Hardway   Olive Alinda daughter of Isaac & Ellen HOBBS  Hardway  born January 30 1892

page 41 no 148 April 15 1892    at Hardway   Johanna daughter of James & Alinda STEVENS  Hardway  born November 21 1891

page 42 no 149 April 13 1892    at Forton   William Ewart son of James & Sarah Jane SMITH  Mill Lane Forton  born February 28 1892

page 42 no 150 April 13 1892    at Forton   Mary Ellen  daughter of William & Elizabeth Hannah PORTER  Russell St Forton  born March 9 1892

page 42 no 151 April 27 1892    at Forton Harold son of Philip John & Sarah Ann WEAVER  Whitworth Road  Forton  born December 12 1891

page 42 no 152 April 27 1892    at Forton   Charlotte Norah daughter of  Alfred John & Charlotte PARKES  Pelham Road Forton born March 21 1892

page 43 no 153 May 5 1892  at Gosport  Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret WHITE  Leesland Road  Forton  born April 8 1892

page 43 no 154 May 5 1892  at Gosport   Harold son of Moses Saville & Emma Frances DAVEY  Queen's Road Gosport  born December 23 1891

page 43 no 155 June 16 1892 at Gosport   Victor George son of Victor Emmanuel & Harriett Jane OSBORNE  Gosport  born November 20 1891

page 43 no 156 June 16 1892    at Gosport   Leonard Ralph George son of  Henry David & Mary Ann DASH  Gosport  born May 24 1892

page 44 no 157 June 19 1892    at Forton   Winifred Evelyn daughter of Frederick Neslie & Fanny Jessie GIBBARD  Forton  born April 3 1892

page 44 no 158 June 19 1892   at Forton   Jessie Matilda daughter of Frederick Neslie & Fanny Jessie GIBBARD  born Forton  October 13 1887

page 44 no 159 June 22 1892   at Forton   Mabel daughter of Arthur & Jane Elizabeth MOODY  Upper Mill Lane Elson  born June 1 1892

page 44 no 160 July 5 1892   at Forton   Charles Edward son of Thomas Moon & Mary Jane LYNAS  RMLI  Military water works Forton  born May 7 1892

page 45 no 161 July 5 1892   at Forton   Beatrice Facey daughter of William Facey & Louisa RENDLE  RMLI  Queen's Road Stoke Road born May1/7 1892

page 45 no 162 July 5 1892  at Forton   John Berry  son of John & Catherine Amelia JACKSON  RMLI  Military water works  Forton born September 4 1891

page 45 no 163 July 14 1892   at Forton   Lena Millicent Annie daughter of Richard & Fanny BUTTER  Queen's Road  Stoke Road  born April 3 1892

page 45 no 164 August 10 1892  at Hardway  Minnie daughter of Thomas & Ellen WOODFORD  Netley Southampton  born June 16 1892

page 46  no 165 August 17 1892   at Forton   William Charles son of James & Eliza Mary WINGHAM  Elson born July 24 1892

page 46  no 166 August 17 1892   at Forton  Robert Clyde son of Daniel Peter & Sarah Louisa MILLS  Gomer House Gomer Lane Alverstoke  born October 22 1891

page 46  no 167 August 17 1892   at Forton   Ernest Christopher son of Christopher & Alice Eleanor  CALTHORPE  Whitworth Road Forton  born May 28 1892

page 46  no 168 August 17 1892   at Forton   Edith Margaret daughter of James & Sarah Jane SMITH  Upper Mill Lane Gosport born October 19 1887

page 47 no 169 August 17 1892   at  Forton   Mabel Elizabeth daughter of Frederick & Sarah Emily NOTTING  Upper Mill Lane Gosport  born August 26 1891

page 47 no 170 August 17 1892    at Forton   Alfred William son of Frederick William & Sarah Emily NOTTING  Upper Mill Lane Gosport born September 27 1890

page 47 no 171 October 20 1892 William Henry son of William & Annie WILLIAMS  Stoke Road  Gosport  born September 12 1892

page 47 no 172 November 19 1892 Elsie Florence daughter of Charles John & Ellen Jane SMALL  North St  Gosport  born September 25 1892

page 48 no 173 December 7 1892 Minnie Eveline daughter of William & Amelia Ellen COOPER  Brockhurst  born August 11 1892

page 48 no 174 December 8 1892 Dorothy Daisy daughter of Robert Larcombe Leopold & Sarah Anne Jane RUSSELL  Forton born November 7 1892

page 48 no 175 January 5 1893 Hedley John son of Leonard John &  Laura Susannah PARHAM  Forton  born October 29 1892

page 48 no 176 January 12 1893 Dorothy May daughter of Charles Philip & Mary Ann EMINGTON  Forton  born November 10 1902

page 49 no 180 March 1 1893 Amy Maria daughter of Peter &Mary Jane COYNE  Hardway  born February 5 1893

page 50 no 181 March 1 1893 Lilian Charlotte daughter of George & Ellen PARHAM  Hardway  born January 18 1893

page 49 no 177 March 5 1893 Ethel May daughter of William Henry & Emily Sophia FLUX  Forton  born January 4 1893

page 49 no 178 March 15 1893 Charles Archibald son of William J & Sarah Lavinia WILKS  Forton  born September 21 1890

page 49 no 179 March 15 1893 Martha Ann daughter of William J & Sarah Lavinia WILKS  Forton  born January 1 1893

page 50 no 182 March 23 1893 Letitia Lily daughter of Robert & Ruth FARROW  Hartington Road Forton  born February 2 1893

page 50 no 183 April 9 1893 Rose Emily daughter of John & Eliza BRIMMING  Coast Guard Station Gosport  born March 3 1893

page 50 no 184 April 13 1893 Daisy daughter of Richard & Catherine LIGHT  Leonard Road  Gosport  born March 13 1893

page 51 no 185 April 26 1893 Frederick Arthur son of William Edward & Mary Jane LONG  Harcourt Road Forton  born March 10 1893

page 51 no 186 April 27 1893 Frederick William son of George & Mary Jane NEWBERY  Mayfield Road Gosport  Born December - 1892

page 52 no 187 April 27 1893 Emily Louisa daughter of George Kent &  Alice Sophia EXTON  Seafield  Gosport  born January 25 1893

page 51 no 188 May 3 1893 Mary Elizabeth daughter of George Henry & Maria JONES  Hardway  born February 26 1893

page 52 no 190 May 24 1893 Everard son of Thomas William & Mary Ann EVERITT  Forton  born October 13 1892

page 52 no 189 May 30 1893 Clara Gertrude daughter of Alfred & Clara BAILEY  Hardway  born February 2 1893

page 53 no 193 July 5 1893 Annie Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Jane RUMBEL Forton  born April 25 1893

page 52 no 191 August 9 1893 Angus William son of  William Angus & Ennetta ALCOTT  Hardway  born May 8 1893

page 52 no 192 August 27 1893 Frederick William son of  James William & Mary Emiline EDWARDS  Westmeon  Hants  born August 7 1893

page 53 no 194 September 3 1893 William Henry son of  William & Georgina OTHEN  Forton  born July 8 1893

page 53 no 195 September 7 1893 Dorothy Gladys daughter of George & Sarah Elizabeth DUKES  High Street Gosport  born May 8 1893

page 53 no 196 September 21 1893 Emily daughter of Walter & Emma LONG  Crambury Rd Gosport  born June 22 1893

page 54 no 197 September 27 1893 Elsie daughter of  Albert Moody & Sarah Ann Louise HARDING  Forton born August 11 1893

page 54 no 198 October 5 1893 Edith May daughter of Francis Henry & Rosina Eliza GILLARD  High Street  born July 21 1893

page 54 no 199 October 13 1893 Charles son of Eli & Emma KNEE  Victoria St Forton Road Gosport  born April 2 1884

page 54 no 200 December 6 1893 Mary Louise daughter of Thomas William & Lillie Ann DARBY  Shaftesbury Road Gosport  born September 23 1893

page 55 no 201 December 7 1893 George Henry son of William & Louisa RENDLE  Browndown Camp  born November 11 1893

page 55 no 202 December 7 1893 Sydney James son of James Thomas & Emma Smith ARM  Haslar St Gosport  born October 11 1893

page 55 no 203 December 20 1893 Leonard William son of Henry & Lucy PETTY  Forton  born September 25 1893

page 55 no 204 February 22 1894 Gertrude Alice daughter of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann CANTLE  Avenue Road  born November 5 1893

page 56 no 205 March 14 1894 Claud son of James Barocliffe & Annie ARNOTT  Forton  born December 25 1893

page 56 no 206 March 14 1894 Leonard son of James Barocliffe & Annie ARNOTT  Forton  born July 17 1887

page 56 no 207 March 15 1894 James Leopold son of Joseph James & Susanna Margaret FISHER  Shaftesbury Road Gosport  born January 25 1894

page 56 no 208 March 15 1894 Violet Gladys daughter of Joseph James & Susanna Margaret FISHER  Shaftesbury Road Gosport  born January 25 1894

page 57 no 209 March 28 1894 Violet daughter of Clifford & Emily HALL  Mill Lane Gosport born November 24 1893

page 57 no 210 March 29 1894 Franks son of James Oliver  & Annie UPFIELD  North Street Gosport  born January 17 1894

page 57 no 211 May 23 1894 Archibald Cecil son of Daniel Peter & Sarah Louisa MILLS  Gomer Cottage Alverstoke  born September 9 1893

page 57 no 212 May 30 1894 Cyril Giles son of William Henry & Fanny Catherine ROGERS  Hardway  born February 8 1894

page 58 no 213 June 10 1894 Frederick Horton son of Thomas Henry   ?  &   Mary Jane LYNAS  Forton  born May 5 1894

page 58 no 214 June 14 1894 ?  ? (too faint too read all entry)  daughter of  George & Mary Jane ----BURY   Seafield Gosport  born March 7 1894

page 58 n 215 June 21 1894 Dorothy Gertrude daughter of Charles John & Ellen Jane SMALL  North Street Gosport  born April 30 1894

page 58 no 216 August 15 1894 Kathleen Edith Rebecca daughter of Ernest George & Emily Charlotte BREWER  Bury Cross Gosport  born August 2 1894

page 59 no  217 September 6 1894 Martha Harriet daughter of Albert Edward & Susan JONES  Gosport  born June 27 1894

page 59 no 218 September 21 1894 Mabel Patty  Helena daughter of William James & Ellen Nora MOORE  Coast Guard Station Alverstoke  born August 11 1894

page 59 no 219 October 1 1894 Arthur son of William & Keturah Jane HORN  Brockhurst  born August 13 1894

page 59 no 220 October 23 1894 Florence Henrietta daughter of George & Edith SOPER  Stokes Bay  born September 16 1894

page 60 no 221 November 28 1894 Lavinia Ellen daughter of Isaac & Ellen HOBBS  Priddy's Hard Gosport  born October 26 1894

page 60 no 222 November 29 1894 Guy Neville son of Harry & Annie ROBERTS  Gosport  born November 9 1894

page 60 no 223 no entry

page 60 no 224 December 12 1894 Florence Victoria Sarah daughter of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born April 10 1892

page 61 no 225 December 12 1894 William Edward Athelstan son of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born August 17 1894

page 61 no 226 December 20 1894 Walter son of Walter & Emma LONG  Gosport  born October 26 1894

page 61 no 227 January 16 1895 Violet Kate daughter of Alfred John & Charlotte PARKES  Leesland Road Forton  born October 17 1894

page 61 no 228 January 30 1895 Frank son of William & Esther PHILLIMORE  Forton  born December 30 1894

page 62 no 229 February 28 1895 Norman James son of George & Sarah Elizabeth DUKES  High Street Gosport born September 17 1894

page 62 no 230 March 7 1895 Francis Edward son of William & Annie WILLIAMS  Stoke Road Gosport  born February 7 1894

page 62 no 231 April 10 1895 William Charles son of Charles & Alice HACKMAN  Forton  born January 2 1895

page 62 no 232 May 8 1895 Elsie Nellie daughter of Francis George & Ellen Harriet REVANS  Forton  born April 6 1895

page 63 no 233 May 8 1895 Agnes Cecila daughter of Frederick & Jessie GIBBARD  Forton born August 14 1894

page 63 no 234 May 8 1895 Wilfred James son of James & Kate MUNDEY  Forton  born January 24 1895

page 63 no 235 July 9 1895 Alfred George son of Alfred & Clara BAILEY  Hardway  born February 19 1895

page 63 no 236 October 31 1895 William James Ralph son of Thomas & Mary Alice  BLAND  Forton Barracks  born August 13 1895

page 64 no 238 September 8 1895 Frederick Henry son of George William & Ellen Amelia  BROCK Forton  born September 21 1891

page 64 no 239 September 8 1895 Helen Maud daughter of George William & Ellen Amelia BROCK  Forton  born August 3 1895

page 64 no 237 September 12 1895 Harold Edmund Reginald son of Allan & Ellen Eliza  HOLMES High St Gosport  born May 31 1895

page 64 no 240 September 30 1895 Henry James Arthur son of Henry & Charlotte MARSHALL  1 Albert St Gosport  born July 3 1895

page 65 no 241 December 1 1895 Hetty Ellen Maud daughter of Luke & Hetty STAFFORD  Ann's Hill born October 31 1895

page 65 no entry

page 65 no 243 December 11 1895 Lilian daughter of William Henry & Frances PHILLIPS  Hardway  born October 30 1895

page 65 no 244 December 11 1895 Lily Helena daughter of Ernest Frederick & Caroline BROMLEY  Hardway  born March 31 1895

page 66 no 246 December 1 1895 Archibald Leonard son of Alfred & Annie RENDLE  Mill Lane born November 7 1895

page 66 no 245 December 11 1895 Violet Lucy daughter of James BLAKE & Lucy HITCHCOCK Hardway  born July 19 1895

page 66 no 247 February 23 1896 Christopher son of Walter Louis & Frances Sarah HOUGHTON  Gosport  born January 25 1896

page 67 no 249 April 8 1896 Edith Ada daughter of Charles & Gertrude Lily HARRIS  3 Albert St Gosport  born March 15 1896

page 67 no 250 May 6 1896 Kate daughter of Harry & Alice Ellen FUGE  206 Forton Road Gosport  born April 17 1896

page 67 no 251 June 3 1896 James Bernard George son of James & Sarah Jane SMITH  Mill Lane Gosport born March 14 1896

page 67 no 252 June 11 1896 Ruth Ella daughter of Harry Greenaway & Ruth COLE  10 Queen's Park Estate Kilburn born March 5 1894

page 68 no 253 June 12 1896 Lavinia daughter of Harry Greenaway  & Ruth COLE  10 Queen's Park Estate Kilburn born May 22 1896

page 68 no 256 July 9 1896 Katherine Emilie daughter of Benjamin Alfred & Lavinia KENT  Hevenshaw St Gosport born April 19 1896

page 69 no 260 July 9 1896 Albert Victor Charles son of Charles & Kate DYKE  6 Exton Place Albert St born April 16 1896

page 68 no 254 September 18 1896 Elizabeth Florence daughter of Albert Edward & Susan JONES  King St Gosport  born August 21 1896

page 68 no 255 September 20 1896 Violet Ada Bertha daughter of William Henry & Ada Emma HAYMAN  116 Leesland Road Gosport  born June 14 1896

page 69 no 257 September 24 1896 Doris Laura daughter of Leonard John & Laura Susannah PARHAM  Camden Town Gosport

page 69 no 258 September 24 1896 Leslie Walter son of Walter & Elizabeth Ann MORGAN  Clarence Road Gosport born February 8 1896

page 70 no 261 October 14 1896 Louisa Amelia daughter of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born September 4 1896

page 69 no 259 October 29 1896 Arthur Stanley son of John & Alice WATTS  96 Mayfield Road born August 14 1896

page 66 no 248 December 29 1896 Rhoda daughter of Albert Moody & Sarah Ann Louisa HARDING  Whitworth Road Gosport  born November 4 1895

page 70 no 264 February 28 1897 George Henry son of William & Alice TOVEY  Mill Lane Gosport born January 6 1896

page 70 no 262 March 9 1897 John son of James & Mary Jane HOLLIDAY  Hardway  born December 8 1896

page 71 no 265 March 18 1897 Nora Frances Hicklin daughter of Robert & Ellen Eliza WOOD  7 7 Brune Terrace Gosport born February 27 1897

page 70 no 263 April 7 1897 Eda Elizabeth daughter of George Mitchell & Eda Henrietta ENGLAND  145 Leesland Road Gosport  born February 21 1897

page 71 no 266 April 21 1897 Millicent Louise daughter of William Tracey & Louisa RUNDLE  Harcourt Road Gosport  born November 2 1897

page 71 no 267 May 27 1897 Reginald Alfred son of Benjamin Alfred & Lavinia HUNT  Elmhurst Road Gosport born November 22 1897

page 71 no 268 June 10 1897 Gertrude May daughter of William & Lucy MEAGER  4 Newland Terrace Gosport  born May 5 1897

page 72 no 269 June 16 1897 Percy   -icton  son of  Edward & Mary Ann HOUNSELL  7 Station Road Brockhurst  born April 10 1897

page 72 no 270 June 16 1897 Winifred May daughter of Alfred & Annie RENDLE  Mill Lane Gosport  born April 17 1897

page 72 no 271 June 17 1897 Leonard Alfred    ---cto-   son of Allen & Ellen Eliza HOLMES   High St Gosport  born April 7 1897

page 72 no 272 June 17 1897 Leonard William son of William Henry & Emma Ada COLLIER  Bricklayer  born  May 12 1897

page 73 no 273 August 1 1897 Nelson son of James Oliver & Annie UPFIELD  Gosport  born October 2 1896

page 73 no 274 August 22 1897 Catherine daughter of Richard & Catherine LIGHT  Leonard Road  Gosport born February 12 1897

page 73 no 275 November 14 1897 Philip John son of Philip & Elizabeth Ann RUT---   Albert St Gosport  born October 25 1897

page 73 no 276 November 14 1897 Frederick George son of Frederick John & Sarah Ann VARNDELL  Hardway  born October 6 1897

page 74 no 277 November 14 1897 David son of Alfred & Clara BAILEY  Hardway  born June 9 1897

page 74 no 278 November 14 1897 Adolphus Bertie James son of John & Georgiana ROUSE  Hardway  born November 2 1884

page 74 no 279 November 14 1897 Florence Lucy daughter of John & Georgiana ROUSE  Hardway  born November 8 1888

page 74 no 280 November 14 1897 Norman Horatio son of John & Georgiana ROUSE  Hardway  born  December 6 1890

page 75 no 281 November 14 1897 Maud Florence daughter of James & Alice CASSE  Hardway  born November 5 1888

page 75 no 282 November 14 1897 Beatrice Mable daughter of James & Alice CASSE  Hardway  born December 28 1891

page 75 no 283 November 14 1897 Edgar Alfred son of James & Alice CASSE  Hardway  born February 20 1893

page 75 no 284 January 12 1898 George James son of George Alfred & Mary POAR  16 Russell St born November 7 1897

page 76 no  285 February 1 1898 Edward James   -en----ings     son of Richard   ?  &  Elizabeth FROST  Plumstead  born January 19 1898

page 76  no 286 March 1 1898 George James son of Harry & Alice Kate JESSEY  Hardway  born  November 17 1897

page 76 no 287 March 6 1898 Winifred Alice daughter of Ernest & Augusta Ann GAMBLEN  77   Avenue  Road  born December 16 1897

page 76 no 288 March 22 1898 Winifred Maud daughter of George & Edith Mary SOPER  Stokes Bay  born January 7 1898

page 77 no 289 April 20 1898 Ellen Wicken daughter of Robert & Ellen WOOD 7 Brougham St  born May 25 1898

page 77 no 290 April 27 1898 Alice Mary daughter of Henry & Annie HELVERT   Hardway  born February 9 1898

page 77 no 291 April 28 1898 Cyril son of Isaac & Sarah Alice NURSE  South St Gosport born February 28 1898

page 77 no 292 July 13 1898 Frederick Philip George son of Frederick William & Emily TEMPLE  Gosport  born June 24 1898

page 78 no 293 July 14 1898 Kathleen Mary daughter of Fred & Ruth   GAMBLEN  Portland  born April 28 1898

page 78 no 294 October 11 1898 Rhoda Esther Maria daughter of George & Maria JOHNS  Hardway  born August 26 1898

page 78 no 295 October 19 1898 Percy son of Walter & Martha PRESKETT  Forton  born September 23 1898

page 78 no 296 November 17 1898 Donald Malcolm son of James & Elizabeth HOUSTON  North St Gosport  born August 2 1898

page 79 no 297 February 19 1899 William Robert Moss son of Robert & Agnes RUSSELL  277 Forton road born March 5 1898

page 79 no 298 February 23 1899 Dorothy Mary daughter of George & Anne LEGG  4 Harcourt Road Forton  born December 23 1898

page 79 no 299 February 23 1899 Daisy May daughter of Charles Thomas & Annie MEAKINS  Fratton  born Apri; 28 1893

page 79 no 300 February 23 1899 Ethel Marion daughter of Charles Thomas & Annie MEAKINS  Fratton  born November 26 1898

page 80 no 301 April 26 1899 Reginald George son of Alfred George & Florence Emily GOODALL  12 Cottage Grove Forton  born February 24 1899

page 80 no 302 April 26 1899 Violet Grace daughter of George Henry & Sarah Elizabeth LUCAS  14 Cottage Grove Forton  born March 21 1899

page 80 no 303 May 2 1899 Emma Margery Sabrina daughter  of William Henry & Mary Jane LONG  Hardway  born August 31 1898

page 80 no 304 May 4 1899 Percival Alfred son of Alfred & Annie RENDLE  San Diego Rd Forton  born February 24 1899

page 81 no 305 May 18 1899 John Henry son of George & Elizabeth Kate DOUGLAS Gosport  born August 15 1898

page 81 no 306 June 11 1899 Oliver John son of James Oliver & Annie UPFIELD  North St Gosport born October 9 1898

page 81 no 307 June 14 1899 Lilian Gladys Rebecca daughter David Charles & Kate DYKE  Albert St Forton born April 6 1899

page 81 no 308 July 13 1899 Eileen Eva daughter of Edward Arthur & Emma Jane ATKINSON  New Barracks Gosport born June 13 1899

page 82 no 309 August 17 1899 Dora Nellie daughter of George & Nellie COLLINS  Gosport  born May 1 6 1899

page 82 no 310 October 19 1899 Hilda May daughter of Thomas & Alice Maud NEWTON  Forton  born August 2 1899

page 82 no 311 November 5 1899 Annie Marie Jane daughter of Henry James & Annie HARLOW Elmhurst Road Queens Road Gosport  born August 2 1897

page 82 no 312 November 5 1899 Clarissa Edith daughter of Henry James & Annie HARLOW  Elmhurst Road Gosport  born August 30 1899

page 83 no 313 November 12 1899 Samuel Arthur Frederick son of Benjamin Alfred & Lavinia KENT  Elmhurst Road Gosport born September 9 1899

page 83 no 314 November 12 1899 Alice Mary daughter of Josiah & Sarah Alice NURSE  Gosport  born May - 1899

page 83 no 315 January 9 1900 Ethel May daughter of Frederick William & Mary COLLINS  19 Russell Street Forton Gosport  born December 4 1899

page 83 no 316 March 29 1900 George Fred son of John Thomas & Johannah  Helena  BARLEN  15 North Street Gosport  born January 10 1900

page 84 no 317 April 10 1900  (Lees Lane chapel) Hilda Amy daughter of Robert  WICKEN & Ellen Eliza WOOD 7 Bingham Street Forton Gosport  born December 22 1899

page 84 no 318 April 19 1900 Gladys Matilda  Alice daughter of John Henry & Mary Ann GAMBLEN  87 Queens Road born March 23 1900

page 84 June 24 1900 Kathleen Rhoda daughter of John frederick & Millicent Annie MAY  89 Queens Road Gosport  May 5 1900

page 84 July 4 1900 Ethel Charlotte Elizabeth daughter of Harry & Alice Kate JESSEY  Hardway  born June 20 1900

page 85 no 321 July 19 1900 William George son of George William & Esther HOUGHTON  42 King Street Portsea  born May 10 1900

page 85 no 322 August 5 1900 George Alfred son of Alfred George & Sophia BARNES  14 Roberts Lane Gosport  born June 24 1900

page 85 no 323 September 11 1900 Mildred Isobel daughter of Tom & Matilda PARKMAN  28 Leonard Road Forton born June 24 1900

page 85  no 324 September 23 1900 Godfrey Edmund Alfred son of Allen & Ellen Eliza HOLMES  49 High St Gosport  born July 31 1900

page 86 no 325 September 30 1900 Minnie daughter of Thomas & Maria Ellen WOODFORD  23 Grove Road Hardway  born June 18 1892

page 86 no 326 September 30 1900 William son of Thomas &  Maria Ellen WOODFORD  23 Grove Road  Hardway  born August 18 1893

page 86 no 327 September 30 1900 Margaret Emma daughter of Thomas & Maria Ellen WOODFORD  23 Grove Road Hardway born June 27 1898

page 86 no 328 September 30 1900 Charles son of Thomas & Maria Ellen WOODFORD  23 Grove Road Hardway  born January  10  1900

page 87 no 329 October 2 1900 Amy Winifred daughter of Richard & Catherine LIGHT  Leonard Road Forton  born September 5 1900

page 87 no 330 October 2 1900 Robert Victor son of Ernest & Alice Kate THOMPSIN   Forton  born May 25 1900

page 87 no 331 October 4 1900 Florence Emily Bessie daughter of George & Mary Ann COOK  North St Gosport  born July 3

page 87 no 332 October 1900 Elsie Annie daughter of Alfred & Annie REU-H  San Diego Rd Forton  born July 11

page 88 no 333 October 11 1900 Ruby Eva daughter of Wellwood S & Harriet E GARDNER  6 Woodstock Rd Gosport born September 4 1900

page 88 no 334 October 18 1900 Horace Pretoria son of Walter & Elizabeth Ann MORGAN  Clarence Rd Gosport  born June 9 1900

page 88 no 335 November 11 1900 Iris Lily daughter of Alfred & Clara BAILEY  Hardway born August 19 1900

page 88 no 336 November 18 1900 Violet Elizabeth Maud daughter of George & Mary POAR  16 Russell St Gosport  born November 19 1900

page 89 no 338 December 4 1900 Arthur Samuel Redvers son of Phillip James & Elizabeth Ann RUTKIN  Alma St Forton born October 11 1900

page 89 no 339 Victoria Alexandra Ellen daughter of Francis Henry & Elizabeth Louisa LEADER  126 Whitworth Rd Forton  born Feb 10 1901

page 89 no 340 May 21 1901 Frank Edward son of George Mitchell & Eda Henrietta ENGLAND  2 Corronada Rd Forton  born 19 Mar 1901

page 90 no 341 July 9 1901 Irene Beatrice Kellaway daughter of William J & Florence Kate Magree SWAILES  10 Camden Road Forton  born 26 May 1901

page 90 no 342 August 11 1901 John Kenneth son of John & Millicent Annie MAY  89 Queens Road Gosport  born 26 June 1901

page 90 no 343 September 24 1901 Lilian Beatrice daughter of Henry George & Ada Ellen CANTLE  81 Avenue Road Gosport born 19 July 1901

page 90 no 344 October 1 1901 Ivy Kathleen daughter of George & Nellie COLLINS  North Street Gosport born 13 July 1901

page 91 o 345 October 8 1901 Olive daughter of George & Annie Kate LANCE  92 Avenue Road Gosport born 6 Sept 1901

page 91 no 346 October 15 1901 Dorothy Ada daughter of Robert & Alice NORTH 4 Park Street Forton born 19 July 1901

page 91 no 347 November 10 1901 Albert Edward son of Alfred & Alice Elizabeth SMITH  Fort Monckton born 21 October 1901

page 91 no 348 January 28 1902 Irene Kate daughter of George & Ann LEGG 113 Leesland Road Forton born 10  ? 1901

page 92 no 349 January 30 1902 George Lewis Albert son of William Henry & Jane SLEAMEN 8 Vernon Road Gosport born 6 Dec 1894

page 92 no 350 January 30 1902 Olive May daughter of William & Jane SLEAMEN  8 Vernon Road Forton born 23 Jan 1898

page 92 no 351 February 6 1902 Annie Cecilia daughter of John & Mary Jane HALLAN  44 Henry St Gosport born 18 Nov 1901

page 92 no 352 February 18 1902 Leslie Frederick son of Leslie Frederick & Jessie Fanny GIBBARD 55 Leesland Rd Forton born 28 Dec 1895

page 93  no 353 February 18 1902 Bertram Cecil son of Leslie Frederick & Jessie Fanny GIBBARD 55 Leesland Rd Forton born 13 Dec 1898

page 93 no 354 February 18 1902 Ida Gladys daughter of Leslie Frederick & Jessie Fanny GIBBARD 55 Leesland Rd Forton born 18 Nov 1901

page 93 no 355 March 23 1902 Vida Christine daughter of Walter & Martha HUMBY 54 Park Rd Forton born 26 Dec 1901

page 93 no 356 May 27 1902 Evelyn Florence daughter of William & Georgina JONES Gladstone Cottages Hardway born 5 Mar 1902

page 94 no 357 August 21 1902 George Frederick William son of George Frederick & Charlotte Ann DRAKE 13 Orford Lane Warrington Lancs born 18 June 1902

page 94 no 358 September 16 1902 Ernest Edward son of  Ernest George  & Eliza Jane BREWER 10 Priory Rd Alverstoke born June 26 1902

page 94 no 359 September 25 1902 Gladys Winifred daughter of Richard & Lilian Maud HILL Fort Monckton born July 30 1902

page 94 no 360 September 28 1902 Frank Edward son of Benjamin Alfred & Lavinia KENT 32 Sydney Road born Aug 4 1902

page 95 no 361 October 19 1902 Edward Seville son of Moses Seville & Frances Emma DAVEY  Avenue Road born Aug 10 1902

page 95 no 362 October 30 1902 Constance Annie daughter of Henry Richard & Annie EAVES 58 Whitworth Rd born Aug 20 1902

page 95 no 363 November 4 1902 Elsie Grace Rundle daughter of William & Florence SWAILES 19 Camden St Forton born Aug 12 1902

page 95 no 364 January 11 1903 Lily Alexandra Bessie daughter of Wm George & Edith Mary ABBOTT 4 Hobbs Passage Gosport born Oct 2 1902

page 96 no 365 January 20 1903 Phyllis Evelyn daughter of Thomas & Alice Maud NEWTON  Forton  born Nov 18 1902

page 96 no 366 January 28 1903 Willie Charles son of George & Emma DYKES Hardway born May 27 1899

page 96 no 367 January 28 1903 Albert Alexander son of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  born Sept 10 1902

page 96 no 368 February 17 1903 Richard son of Richard & Ellen Eliza WICKENWOOD  Forton born Nov 23 1902

page 97 no 369 February 17 1903 Lucy Marguerita daughter of Joseph James & Lucy HOOPER  Forton  born Nov 23 1902

page 97 no 370 May 24 1903 Edward son of Robert & Miriam McGINLEY  Alverstoke  born March 5 1903

page 97 no 371 June 30 1903 Robert Frank son of Robert & Alice Emma NORTH  Forton born May 2 1903

page 97 no 372 July 9 1903 Eleanor Mary daughter of William & Eleanor BEATTIE  Gosport  born May 19 1901

page 98 no 373 July 9 1903 Alice May daughter of William & Eleanor BEATTIE  Gosport born May 2 1902

page 98 no 374 July 21 1903 Frank Stewart son of George & Annie LEGG  Leesland born June 26 1903

page 98 no 375 October 12 1902! Ernest John son of Ernest Watts & Winifred Kate HARRIS  Gosport  born July 25 1902

page 98 no 376 September 17 1903 Evelyn daughter of John Henry & Mary Jane HALLAM  Gosport born July 19 1903

page 99 no 377 September 15 1903 Thomas Edward son of Thomas & Ellen LEE  Forton  born Aug 26 1903

page 99 no 378 September 15 1903 Edward James son of Frederick & Mary COLLINS Forton  born July 4 1903

page 99 no 379 September 15 1903 Dorothy May daughter of Alfred John & Charlotte PARKES  Forton  born July 16 1903

page 99 no 380 August 23 1903 Lawrence Herbert son of Thomas Herbert  & Edith Mary WILLOUGHBY  Gosport born July 28 1903

page 100 no 381 September 27 1903 John Walters son of Charles & Alma MASON  Gosport born Sept 10 1903

page 100 no 382 October 7 1903 Samuel son of Frederick & Ann GUNDELL  Hardway born Ap 4 1902

page 100 no 383 October 20 1903 Violet Ethel May daughter of William & Frances Georgina BRICKWOOD  Forton  born Aug 15 1903

page 100 no 384 November 11 1903 William Thomas son of William Graham & Ellen HANNAH  Hardway  born Nov 12 1902

page 101 no 385 November 26 1903  Percy son of Walter & Eliz'th Ann MORGAN 7 Clarence Rd Gosport born June 27 1903

page 101 no 386 January 14 1904 Adeline Mary daughter of Walter & Georgina Mary WATTS  67 Queens Rd Gosport born July 1 1903

page 101 no 387 February 19 1904 Reginald Frederick son of Edward James & Emily Mary May PINK  28 Chapel Street Hardway  born Nov 29 1903

page 101 no 388 March 23 1904 Frederick John son of Walter & Kate CROWE  Hardway  born Dec 29 1903

page 102 no 389 March 23 1904 Esther daughter of Alfred & Clara BAILEY Hardway  born Dec 19 1903

page 102 no 390 April 26 1904 William Charles son of  Leslie Frederic & Fanny Jessie GIBBARD  Forton born Feb 26 1904

page 102 no 391 May 4 1904 Reginald Belmont son of Harry & Sarah TERRY  Hardway  born April 10 1904

page 102 no 392  May 4 1904 Lily Harriett daughter of Alexander Charles & Harriett HAYES  Hardway  born April 5 1904

page 103 no 393 May 18 1904 Kathleen Olive daughter of William Edward Ernest & Olive Elizabeth NOTTING  St Cloud Hardway  born April 5 1904

page 103 no 394 May 22 1904 Ernest William son of William & Lucy MEAGER  Forton  born April 26 1904

page 103 no 395 June 23 1904 Nellie Rosa daughter of Henry Edward & Ann Mary DUNKINSON  Gosport  born May 19 1904

page 103 no 396 July 19 1904 Elizabeth Preston daughter of Ernest George & Eliza Jane BREWER  Forton  born July 1 1904

page 104 no 397 August 2 1904 Dorothy daughter of Walter & Martha PRESKETT  Forton  born July 6 1904

page 104 no 398 August 2 1904 Kenneth Alfred Herbert son of Herbert M & Jessie May JONES   Hardway  born March 10 1903

page 104 no 399 August 2 1904 Sidney Ernest son of Herbert M & Jessie May JONES  Hardway  born June 5 1904

page 104 no 400 September 13 1904 Dora daughter of George & Amelia CHANNON  Forton  born Aug 14