Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2007 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

GOSPORT ELSON

 Baptisms

ELSON   ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE CHU58/1A  1845-1912    formed 1845 from Alverstoke

page 1 no1  August  24 1845 John Stephen son of John & Martha Elizabeth Jane NORRIS  Frater Lane born April 26 1845 Ropemaker 

page 1 no 2 August 24 1845 Amelia Sarah dr of Joseph & Mary Anne GITSHAM Hardway born June 13 1845 Mariner

page 1 no 3 September 7 1845 William son of John & Delilah Godfrey CLERK Hardway born June 25 1845 Master Mariner

page 1 no 4 September 7 1845 Elizabeth dr of  William & Sarah HINES Hardway  born April 5 1845 Gunner

page  1 no 5 September 7 1845 Sarah Ann Jane Elizabeth dr  of James & Jane Elizabeth DUNCAN  Priddy's Hard born 16 January 1843 privately baptised   February 5 1843  Ordnance Clerk

page 1 no 6 September 14 1845 Elizabeth Frances dr of  Thomas & Martha STAGG  Hardway born  June 5 1845 Fisherman

page 1 no 7 October 26 1845 James son of  Richard & Mary FRYER  Elson Lane born July 27 1843 Labourer

page 1 no 8 November 16 1845 Frances dr of John & Ann EDNEY  Elson born July 26 1843 in Daniel St, Portsea Labourer

page 2 no 9 November 16 1845 Louisa dr of John & Ann EDNEY  Elson born October 1 1845  Labourer

page 2 no 10 November 16 1845 Charles Edwin son  of James & Jane WILSON  Hardway  born June 23 1845 Labourer

page 2 no 11 November 16 1845 Walter son of John & Mary CHURCHER  Brockhurst born August 25 1845 Labourer

page 2 no 12 November 30 1845 Lavinia Caroline dr  of William & Caroline Ellen SPRAKE  Hardway  born Nov 1 1845 Mariner

page 2 no 13 November 30 1845 Sarah Eliza dr of George & Mary Anne ASPINALL  Gosport  Convict Keeper

page 2 no 14 January 4 1846 Eliza dr of William & Elizabeth LANGDOWN  Hardway  born December 15 1845 Fisherman

page 2 no 15 January 4 1846 John Edward son  of Josiah & Elizabeth NICHOLSON  Hardway born December 2 1845 Seaman

page 2 no 16 January 11 1846 Edward James son of Francis William & Harriet LOMBARD  Brockhurst born December 13 1845 Seaman

page 3 no 17 January 18 1846 Mary Anne dr of John & Mary Anne WOLFE  Hardway  born Dec 19 1845 Gardener

page 3 no 18 February 1 1846 Alice Maude dr of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth NORRIS  Elson (born November 21 1845 Schoolmaster

page 3 no 19 February 1 1846 Ashley of Thomas & Elizabeth EARWAKER  Brockhurst born December 2 1845 Labourer

page 3 no 20 February  22 1846 Hannah dr of Richard & Mary FRYER  Elson born March 28 1833 Labourer  privately baptised at Westham service by Rev CORNWALL

page 3 no 21 February 22 1846 Elizabeth Harbour dr  of John & Elizabeth DESVAUX  Elson Lane  Pensioner

page 3 no 22 February 28 1846 Ellen dr of Diana  ?    Brockhurst    illegitimate

page 3 no 23 March 8 1846 Jane Olive dr  of George & Anna WEST  Hardway born Feb 16 1846 Fisherman

page 3 no 24 March 20 1846 Merinda Adeline Elizabeth dr of John & Elizabeth COOPER  London born Jan 20 1831 Wine Merchant

page 4 no 25 April 7 1846 Mary Georgiana dr of Bathia CHURCHER  Hardway   illegitimate privately baptised

page 4 no 26 April 13 1846 William son of Benjamin & Martha CHURCHER   Elson born Mar 30 1846 Labourer  privately baptised admitted September 9 1849

page 4 no 27 April 26 1846 William  son of John & Betsy ATWELL  Hardway  born May 27 1843 Farmer

page 4 no 28 April 26 1846 Elizabeth Ann dr of George & Elizabeth HANCOCK  Hardway  born December 21 1844 Mariner

page 4 no 29 April 26 1846 Ann Rose dr of Silas & Sarah MATTHEWS  Brockhurst  born Feb 12 1846,St Mary's Southampton Mariner

page 4 no 30 May 3 1846 Caroline dr of Emily SMITH  Brockhurst born July 14 1844

page 4 no 31 May 3 1846 Sarah Ann dr of Frederick & Sarah WILKINS   Hardway born May 2 1846 Mariner

page 4 no 32 May 3 1846 Ann dr  of Thomas & Ann FOYALL  Hardway born Apr 9 1846 Mariner

page 5 no 33 May 31 1846 William son of William & Mary ATKINS  Hardway born May 5 1846 Carpenter

page 5 no 34 June 4 1846 James William son of Henry & Jane Maria ROBERTS  Hardway  born  Apr 19 Mariner

page 5 no 35 June 28 1846 Susanna Caroline dr of George & Ann BRADSTOCK  Brockhurst  born May 9 1846 Gardener

page 5 no 36 July 5 1846 John William son  of John & Elizabeth HAVES  Devonport born March 8 1843 Warrant Officer

page 5 no 37 July 5 1846 William Robert son  of John & Elizabeth HAVES  Devonport born June 16 1846 Warrant Officer

page 5 no 38 July 19 1846 Emma Eliza  dr of James & Anne SPARSHOT  Elson born June 6 1846  Labourer

page 5 no 39 August 2 1846  privately  - Harriet dr of Francis & Sarah HINES Elson Sailmaker

page 5 no 40 August 9 1846 Frances Rebecca dr of Enoch & Sarah BROMLEY  Hardway  Gunner

page 6 no 41September 6 1846 Emily Anna dr of William & Mary PARKER  Frater Lane born May 11 1846 Mariner

page 6 no 42 September 13 1846 Henry Thomas son of Henry & Jane Sophia ROGERS  Elson born Aug 21 1846 Mariner

page 6 no 43 October 4 1846 Charlotte Maria dr of George & Louisa LANGDOWN  Hardway born September 15 1846 Shoemaker

page 6 no 44 October 25 1846 Alfred Edward son of William & Anna PAVEY   Elson born July 11 1846 Wheelwright

page 6 no 45 November 8 1846 James son  of George & Mary Ann HOLLOWAY  Brockhurst born October 4 Gardener

page 6 no 46 November 15 1846 Robert son  of Henry & Mary WARE  Brockhurst born September 25 1846 Labourer

page 6 no 47 December 1 1846 privately Mahala dr of Thomas & Martha STAGGS  Hardway born November 21 1846 Fisherman

page 6 no 48 December 1 1846 privately Louisa dr of Thomas & Martha STAGGS  Hardway  born Nov 21 1846 Fisherman

page 7 no 49 December 24 1846 Edward son of Thomas & Elizabeth DAVIES  Hardway born November 6 1846 Carpenter

page 7 no 50 January 17 1847 John son  of William & Fanny DIX  Brockhurst  born December 22 1846 Labourer

page 7 no 51 March  7 1847 Jane Adams dr of Henry Thomas & Mary  Ann HILL  Hardway, Elson born February 9 1847

page 7 no 52 April 4 1847 William Peter & Jane twins of Henry & Maria PAICE  Elson born June Labourer

page 7 no 53 May 2 1847 George son  of James & Jane BUCKSEY  Brockhurst born April 7 1847 Labourer

page 7 no 54 May 9 1847 George son  of Robert & Elizabeth PINK  Brockhurst born April 9 1847 Labourer

page 7 no 55 May 16 1847 Caroline dr of Richard & Harriett HAYES  Hardway born Aug 12 1846 Mariner

page 7 no 56 June 27 1847 Mary Louisa dr of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway born October 3 1846 Mariner

page 8 no 57 June 27 1847 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Susan DOREY  Bridgemary born ?May 29 1847 Labourer

page 8 no 58 July 11 1847 Martha Lydia dr of William & Martha GREENFIELD  Brockhurst born Feb 18 1847 Parish Clerk of Elson

page 8 no 59 August 22 1847 Thomas Turner son of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth NORRIS  Elson aged 17yrs Schoolmaster

page 8 no 60 August 22 1847 Ann Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth NORRIS  Elson aged 16yrs Schoolmaster

page 8 no 61 August 29 1847 Joseph son of John & Mary CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Labourer  aged 16

page 8 no 62 August 29 1847 Eliza dr of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 8 no 63 August 29 1847 Rebecca Sarah dr of William & Caroline SPREAKE  Hardway  Mariner

page 8 no 64 September 12 1847 Thomas Walter son  of Charles & Mary Ann HAYSOM  Hardway born August 21 Publican

page 9 no 65 September 12 1847 William James son of William Richard Morley? & Jane SLEAY  Hardway born August 7 1847 Mariner

page 9 no 66 September 19 1847 William son of William & Elizabeth LANGDOWN  Hardway born August 28 1847 Fisherman

page 9 no 67 September 26 1847 Frank son of Francis & Sarah HINES  Elson born Sept 7 1847 Labourer

page 9 no 68 September 26 1847 William son of William & Mary BEATTY Brockhurst born September 4 1847 Labourer

page 9 no 69 October 10 1847 Albert Augustus son  of John & Elizabeth BOWDEN  Brockhurst born November 17 1841 Lieut RN

page 9 no 70 November 7 1847 Elizabeth dr of Charles & Elizabeth VAUGHAN  Hardway born October 15 lastMariner

page 9 no 71 November 14 1847 Henry son of John & Mary CHURCHER  Brockhurst  born September 27 last Labourer

page 9 no 72  no entry

page 10 no 73 January 9 1848 Adelaide Mary Louisa dr of William & Harriott MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway born November 19 1847 Coastguard

page 10 no 74 January 9 1848 Eliza Jane dr of Charles & Mary SOMERBY Brockhurst born December 16  Labourer

page 10 no 75 January 30 1848 George James son  of John & Martha Elizabeth Jane NORRIS Hardway born December 30 1847 Ropemaker

page 10 no 76 March 12 1848 Mary dr of William & Mary ATKINS  Hardway  born January 17 last Carpenter

page 10 no 77 April 23 1848 Thomas son of Charles Thomas & Ann CHAMPION  Frater Lane born March 16 1848 Labourer

page 10 no 78 June 11 1848 Francis son of John & Mary CHURCHER Brockhurst born April 8 1848 Labourer

page 10 no 79 July 2 1848 William Edmund son  of William & Mary PARKER  Frater Lane born June 21 1848 Labourer

page 10 no 80 August 20 1848 Emily Louisa dr of Thomas & Ann FOXALL Hardway born July 21 Mariner

page 11 no 81 October 8 1848   ?  Rebecca dr  of Robert & Harriet HAYES Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 82 November 5 1848 James son  of Francis & Sarah HINES  Elson   Labourer in Dockyard

page 11 no 83 December 3 1848 George son of George & Charlotte LANE  Bridgemary Farmer

page 11 no 84 December 10 1848 George Frederick son  of John & Delilah Godfrey CLARKE  Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 85 December 17 1848 James Joseph Alfred son  of John & Mary STREET  Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 86 December 17 1848 Jessy Selina dr of Harry & Sarah EVANS  Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 87 December 31 1848 Emma dr of William & Elizabeth LEMMON  Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 88   no entry

page 12 no 89 February 25 1849 Robert Hercules son  of William & Mary Ann WYNHALL  Hardway  Coastguard

page 12 no 90 February 25 1849 Ellen dr of Edward & Frances CHURCHER  Elson  Labourer

page 12 no 91 March 14 1849 Henry William son of John Emmanuel & Charlotte JONES  Elson born November 3 1840 Musician

page 12 no 92 March 14 1849  Alfred son  of John Emmanuel & Charlotte JONES  Elson born November 4 1845 Musician

page 12 no 93 March 14 1849 Frederick son of John Emmanuel & Charlotte JONES  Elson born Feb 18 1845 Musician

page 12 no 94 April 11849 Edward son of Israel & Eliza UPSDALL  Brockhurst born Mar 5 1849 Labourer

page 12 no 95 April 7 1849 Joseph James son  of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 12 no 96 April 8 1849 John Robert Harrison son of Enoch & Sarah BROMLEY  Hardway  Mariner

page 13 no 97 April 8 1849 George William son  of George & Mary Ann HAYWARD  Hardway  Labourer

page 13 no 98 April 15 1849 Thomas Vincent son  of Charles & Caroline MILLS  Hardway  Labourer

page 13 no 99 May 22 1849 Julia  dr of Henry & Jane ROBERTS  Hardway born Apr 12 1849  Sailor privately baptised & admitted June 3 1849

page 13 no 100 May 27 1849 Alfred son  of David & Sophia CURIN  Brockhurst  born February 19 1843 Marine

page 13 no 101 May 27 1849 Alfred son  of James & Catharine HOOPER  Hardway born February 16 1849 Coastguard

page 13 no 102 May 27 1849 Sarah Jane dr  of Isaac & Mary Ann WOODMORE  Lower Beddenham (sic) born Apr 20 1849 Labourer

page 13 no 103 May 27 1849 Hannah Elizabeth dr of Robert & Elizabeth PINK Brockhurst born April 3 1849 Labourer

page 13 no 104 May 27 1849 Eliza dr of James & Jane BUCKSEY  Brockhurst  born Apr 19 1849 Labourer

page 14 no 105 June 6 1849 Isabella Ann dr of William & Elizabeth HOBBS  Elson born Apr 23 1849 Labourer

page 14 no 106 June10 1849 John Martin son  of Edward & Mary Anne  BUTCHER Brockhurst  born October 31 1843 Marine

page 14 no 107 June10 1849 Mary Anne dr of Edward & Mary Anne BUTCHER Brockhurst  born Oct 31 1843 Marine

page 14 no 108 June 10 1849 Catharine dr of Edward & Mary Anne BUTCHER   Brockhurst born May 4 1848 Marine

page 14 no 109 June 10 1849 Matilda dr of George & Elizabeth FRYER  Hardway born April 30 1849 Pensioner

page 14 no 110 June 20 1849 James Francis son  of James & Ann SPARSHOTT  Elson born February 16 1849 Labourer

page 14 no 111 June 24 1849 Mary Ann dr of Thomas & Susan DOREY  Brockhurst  born June 6 1849 Labourer

page 14 no 112 July 4 1849 Charles Samuel son  of Henry Thomas & Mary Ann HILL  Hardway born June 7 1849 Master Mariner

page 15 no 113 July 15 1849 Mary Elizabeth dr of Frederick George & Sarah Ann WILKINS  Beaulieu River Coastguard

page 15 no 114 July 15 1849 Sarah Ann dr  of George & Elizabeth FRYER  Hardway  Pensioner privately baptised

page 15 no 115 July 15 1849 Maria dr of George & Elizabeth FRYER  Hardway  Pensioner  privately baptised

page 15 no 116 July 24 1849 James Benjamin son  of William & Elizabeth LANGDOWN  Hardway born June 28 Fisherman privately baptised & admitted October 24 1849

page 15 no 117 July 25 1849 Sarah Ann Rosina dr  of Abner & Elizabeth BARBER  Hardway born October 24 1840 Labourer  privately baptised by  Rev'd H A VECK

page 15 no 118 July 25 1849 Emily Elizabeth dr  of Abner & Elizabeth BARBER  Hardway born Feb 22 1845 Labourer

page 15 no 119 July 25 1849 Robert son  of Abner & Elizabeth BARBER  Hardway born October 1 1847 Labourer

page 15 no 120 July 29 1849 Serena dr  of Richard & Mary HALL  HMS Carnatic born November 22 1847 Mariner

page 16 no 121 July 29 1849 Thomas of Thomas & Sarah BUCKSEY   Brockhurst  (born July?) Labourer  privately bapt & admitted Aug 12 1849

page 16 no 122 July 30 1849 Edith Eliza base-born dr of Eliza EXTON    Elson  born July 4 1849 privately baptised  & admitted August 9 1849

page 16 no 123 August 1 1849 Caroline Harriet dr  of Moses & Elizabeth TEW  Hardway born May 22 1848 Mariner

page 16 no 124 August  5 1849 John William White son of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD Hardway born May 14 1849 Mariner

page 16 no 125 August  5 1849Margaret Alice dr  of Charles & Elizabeth VAUGHAN  Hardway born July 12 1849 Mariner

page 16 no 126 August 12 1849 William John base-born son  of Sarah Ann GREEN  Elson born Apr 8 1849

page 16 no 127 August 19 1849 Ruth Elizabeth dr  of Henry & Jane ROGERS  Hardway born July 30 1849 Mariner

page 16 no 128 September 2 1849 James son of John & Frances BURGESS   Brockhurst born March 29 1849 Blacksmith

page 17 no 129 September 2 1849 Mary Ann Jemima dr  of John & Frances BURGESS Brockhurst born June 17 1849 Blacksmith

page 17 no 130 September 9 1849 Eliza dr  of Benjamin & Martha CHURCHER   Elson born December 24 1847 Labourer

page 17 no 131 September  9 1849 William son of John & Ann EDNEY  Brockhurst born December 15 1847 Labourer

page 17 no 132 September 9 1849 William Henry son  of  John & Sarah JONES  Brockhurst born Oct 29 1847  Labourer

page 17 no 133 September 9 1849 Sarah Ann dr of John & Sarah JONES  Brockhurst born June 7 1849 Labourer

page 17 no 134 September 16 1849 Henry son  of Thomas & Eliza DAVIES  Hardway born October 12 1848 Carpenter

page 17 no 135 September 30 1849 Mary Ann dr  of David & Catherine COOPER  Bridgemary born September 8 1849 Labourer

page 17 no 136 October 7 1849 Robert son  of Sarah SHEPHERD Brockhurst born Feb 16 1888

page 18 no 137 October 7 1849 Walter son  of John & Sarah IRVING  Brockhurst  Sailor

page 18 no 138 October 9 1849 Anna dr of John & Ann GREENE  Brockhurst born October 8 1849 Labourer  privately baptised

page 18 no 139 October 11 1849 Mary Anne dr of John & Ann GREENE  Brockhurst born October 8 1849 Labourer privately bapt ised

page 18 no 140 November 2 1849 Henry son of William & Fanny DICKS Bridgemary born November 1 1849 Carter privately baptised  & admitted November 23 1849

page 18 no 141 December 9 1849 Sarah Jane dr  of James & Harriet MORLEY  Brockhurst  born November 13 1849 Labourer

page 18 no 142 December 23 1849 Kate dr  of William & Mary Ann GROGAN    Brighton born November 26 1849  Mariner

page 18 no 143 December 25 1849 Xmas Day John George son of John & Elizabeth CLEIVES Brockhurst born October 17 1849 Mariner

page 18 no 144 December 30 1849 William son  of William COLVERSON Alverstoke born Elson November 12 1849 Labourer

page 19 no 145 January 3 1850 Matthew son of John & Ann Jane WILSON  Hardway  Royal Artillery

page 19 no 146 January 6 1850 Ellen dr  of William & Mary ATKINS Hardway born December  201849 Carpenter

page 19 no 147 January 6 1850 William Thomas son of John & Mary RILEY  Brockhurst born October 15 1849 Labourer

page 19 no 148 January 27 1850 Mary Ann dr of William & Fanny ALLEN  Brockhurst born January 8 1850 Labourer

page 19 no 149 February 10 1850 James Samuel son of Thomas & Mary Ann HOBBINS Brockhurst born June 23 1850 Sergant  ...th Marines

page 19 no 150 March 13 1850 William John son  of John & Ann PYECROFT  Hardway born February 22 1850 Labourer

page 19 no 151 March 24 1850 Ellen Mary dr  of Francis & Eliza BAILEY  Hardway born November 23 1849 Captain

page 19 no 152 April 7 1850 Ellen of Richard & Mary deceased FRYER  Elson born July 20 1835 Labourer

page 20 no 153 April 17 1850 Charlotte Catharine dr  of William & Mary Ann WYNHALL Hardway born February 25 1850 Coastguard

page 20 no 154 May 5 1850 John son  of James & Mary Ann NEWLAND  Brockhurst born April 9 Labourer

page 20 no 155 May 5 1850 Thomas son  of George & Ann HOBBS  Brockhurst  born December 11 1849 Brick Maker

page 20 no 156 May 12 1850 James son  of Joseph & Mary STURMY  Brockhurst  born March 17 1850 Labourer

page 20 no 157 June 23 1850 Thomas son  of Daniel & Harriott MILLER  Brockhurst  born May 30 1850 Labourer

page 20 no 158 July 14 1850 Martha dr  of John & Ann EDNEY  Brockhurst  born June 3 1850 Labourer

page 20 no 159 July 29 1850 Thomas William  base-born son  of Elizabeth JONES  Elson  privately baptised

page 20 no 160 July 31 1850 Joseph son  of John & Jane NEALE  Elson  born July 7 1850 Labourer

page 21 no 161 August 1 1850 George Frederic son  of Peter & Betsey TAINSH  London born April 9 1850 Seaman privately baptised

page 21 no 162 August 18 1850 Mary Ann Jane dr  of Peter & Silvester CALLAGHAN  Hardway born Sept 9 1846 Workman Magazine

page 21 no 163 August 18 1850 Silvester Anna of Peter & Silvester CALLAGHAN  Hardway born July 16 1850 Workman Magazine

page 21 no 164 August 25 1850 Sarah Jane dr of John & Martha Elizabeth Jane NORRIS Hardway born June 14 1850 Ropemaker

page 21 no 165 August 25 1850 Charles son  of James & Harriet CHURCHER  Elson born June 26 1850 Labourer

page 21 no 166 August 28 1850 Mary Ann base-born dr  of Mary Jane LANNAWAY  Elson born May 21 1830

page 21 no 167 August 29 1850 Agnes of George & Caroline GREGORY  Bridgemary   privately baptised - no dates

page 21 no 168 September 25 1850 Frances dr  of Charles & Louisa DASH   Brockhurst  born September 9 1850 Labourer   privately baptised  & admitted  June 19 1851

page 22 no 169 October 6 1850 Martha Jane of Robert & Mary Ann EDGHILL  Hardway  born September 10 1850 Sailor

page 22 no 170 October 13 1850 Jesse of Thomas Charles  & Ann CHAMPION  Frater Lane born September 14 1850 Labourer

page 22 no 171 October 30 1850 Louisa of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAMS born May 28 1850 Mariner

page 22 no 172 November  6 1850 William of Caroline BOWDEN  Hardway

page 22 no 173 December 22 1850 Elizabeth dr  of Hugh & Mary EWENS  Hardway born November 18 1850 Coastguard

page 22 no 174 December 22 1850 Selina Elizabeth dr  of Richard & Harriet Mary Ann HAYS  Hardway born September 30 1850  Mariner

page 22 no 175 December 25 1850 Joseph William son  of Joseph & Sarah Ann FORREST Hardway born December Mariner  privately baptised

page 22 no 176    no entry

page 23 no 177January 5 1851 Esther Rhode dr  of Thomas William & Ann FOXALL Hardway born November 20 1850 Mariner

page 23 no 178 January 12 1851 Sampson Jaspar son  of John & Jane COOMBES  Elson born March 3 1850 Mariner

page 23 no 179 January 12 1851 John Henry son  of John & Caroline RICKETTS  Elson born August 2 1850 Schoolmaster R M

page 23 no 180 February 16 1851 Joseph son  of Francis & Sarah HINES Frater Lane born January 19 1851 Labourer

page 23 no 181 February 23 1851 Mary Ann dr  of James Henry & Julia PALMER  Hardway born October  21 1850 Mariner

page 23 no 182 March 19 1851 Mary Elizabeth dr  of Charles deceased & Mary  Ann HAYSOM  Hardway born February 10 1851 Publican

page 23 no 183 March 25 1851 John William son  of John & Bathea  GREEN  Hardway born January 17 1851 Mariner

page 23 no 184 April 20 1851 Easter Day John Henry of John & Sarah Flora BENNETT Hardway born November 12 1850 Mariner

page 24 no 185 April 20 1851 Easter Day Jemima Alice dr  of William & Caroline Ellen SPRAKE Hardway born December 24 1850 Mariner

page 24 no 186 May 11 1851 Frances Mary dr   of John & Fanny HATTON  Fleetlands born April 15 1851 Servant

page 24 no 187 June 15 1851 Trinity Sunday George Henry son  of George & Isabella WOODMAN  Hardway born May 18 1851 Mariner

page 24 no 188 June 15 1851 James Charles son  of Israel & Eliza HUBSDELL  Beddenham born May 9 1851 Labourer

page 24 no 189 June 22 1851 Mary Ann of George & Ann WEST  Hardway born May 23 1851  Mariner

page 24 no 190 June 22 1851 Henry Robert of Henry & Elizabeth Jane CONGDON  Hardway  born May 16 1851 Mariner

page 24 no 191 July 16 1851 William Henry son  of Sarah MOORE Hardway born May 16 1851

page 24 no 192 August 20 1851Charles son of Joseph & Eliza RUF/SSELL   Brockhurst born May 16 1851 Pursar R N

page 25 no 193 August  24 1851 St Bartholomews Day  Maria Ann of Frederic George & Sarah  Ann WILKINS Hardway born April 4 1851 Coastguard

page 25 no 194 September  7 1851 Mary Ann of Stephen & Ann PACK Elson born July 29 1851 Mariner

page 25 no 195 September 28 1851 Thomas William son of  Thomas & Sophia Johnson POPE  Hardway born July 24 1851 Gunner

page 25 no 196 September  28 1851 Elizabeth Mary  dr of James & Elizabeth WOOD  Hardway born May 25 1851 Gunner

page 25 no 197 October 5 1851 Mary Ann Woodhead dr  of Harriet RICHARDSON  Hardway born September 11 1851

page 25 no 198 October 24 1851 Eliza Frances dr  of William & Eliza Elizabeth HOBBS  Gosport born at Elson October 24 1851 Wine Merchant privately baptised

page 25 no 199 October  29 1851 Alfred son  of Benjamin & Martha CHURCHER  Elson born September 18 1851 Labourer

page 25 no 200 November 30 1851 Hannah dr  of James & Hannah CHURCHER  Brockhurst born September 12 1851 Gardener

page 26 no 201 December 7 1851 Mary Emely  dr of John & Sarah Ann JONES  Brockhurst born November 14 1851        -

page 26 no 202 December 7 1851 Thomas James son  of Thomas & Eliza ROGERS  Elson born November 10 1851 Seaman

page 26 no 203 December 14 1851 Frances Harriet dr of Thomas & Susan DOREY  Bridgemary born November 11 1851 Labourer

page 26 no 204 December 14 1851 Martha Mary dr  of John & Martha NORRIS  Hardway born November 4 1851 Rope Maker

page 26 no 205 December 17 1851 Priscilla Bray dr  of William & Mary WARNE Hardway born September 1 1844 Mariner

page 26 no 206 December 17 1851 Emily dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAMS  Hardway born September 30 1851 Mariner

page 26 no 207 December 21 1851 Samuel son  of John & Elizabeth DUNDEE  Elson born November 15 1851 Labourer

page 26 no 208 December 21 1851 Mary Ann dr  of Henry & Elizabeth AYLING  Elson  born November 17 1851 Blacksmith

page 27 no 209 December 24 1851 Charles son  of Charles & Elizabeth VAUGHAN  Hardway  Mariner

page 27 no 210 December 25 1851 Christmas Day John Henry son  of William & Mary BEATTY  Brockhurst  Brickmaker

page 27 no 211 January 6 1852 Epiphany  Mary Ann dr  of  William & Elizabeth LANGDOWN  Hardway born December 12 1851 Mariner

page 27 no 212 January 8 1852 Elizabeth dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth MACKLIN  Brockhurst born January Publican privately baptised

page 27 no 213 January 28 1852 Amelia dr  of William & Mary WARNE  Hardway   born January 9 1852 Mariner

page 27 no 214 February 8 1852 Jeremiah of James & Harriet CHURCHER  Elson   Labourer

page 27 no 215 February 11 1852 Francis Frederic son  of Frederick & Eliza FRY   Elson born in London November 20 1850 Labourer

page 27 no 216 February 11 1852 George Henry son  of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD  Brockhurst born January 21 Labourer

page 28 no 217  February 25 1852 Pamala Lavinia dr of John Francis & Pamala Charity STREET Hardway born August 10 1851 Labourer & Magazine

page 28 no 218 February 27 1852 Emma dr  of Henry Thomas & Mary Ann HILL  Hardway born February Master Mariner privately baptised

page 28 no 219 March 3 1852 Clara dr  of Thomas & Sarah STUBINGTON  Hardway born February 6 1852 Pensioner

page 28 no 220 Mar 21 1852 Harry John son  of Thomas & Elizabeth HAMMOND  Fleetlands born February 26 1852 Gardener

page 28 no 221 March 28 1852 William son  of Charles & Julia KING  Brockhurst born January  4 1852 Carpenter

page 28 no 222 April 18 1852 Ellen dr  of Frederick & Sarah GAZEY  Elson born March 3 1852 Marine

page 28 no 223 May 2 1852 William son  of John & ? HALE  Elson  born April 7 1852 Labourer

page 28 no 224 Henry Edward son of Frederick & Eliza FRY  Elson born April 21 1852  Policeman

page 29 no 225 May 15 1852 Elizabeth Ellen dr  of Henry & Ann DAWSON  Elson born February 26 1852 Labourer

page 29 no 226 May 23 1852 Fanny dr  of William & Fanny DIX Bridgemary born April 30 1852 Labourer

page 29 no 227 May 30 1852 Martha dr  of William & Mary ATKINS  Hardway born February 26 1852 Carpenter

page 29 no 228 June 23 1852 Robert John  son of James & Caroline BLAKE  Hardway  born  April 12 1845 Gardener

page 29 no 229 June 23 1852 Sarah Ann dr of James & Caroline BLAKE   Hardway  born June 16 1847 Gardener

page 29 no 230 June 23 1852 Caroline dr  of James & Caroline BLAKE Hardway  born October 11 1849Gardener

page 29 no 231 June 30 1852 Cecilia Ann dr  of Cecilia Ann Wilson EMERY  Brockhurst

page 29 no 232 June 30 1852 George of Cecilia Ann Wilson & George  MILLETT Brockhurst born May 26 1852 Labourer

page 30 no 233 July 11 1852 Edward Whittle of Richard & Amelia BROWMAN  Landport  born November 25 1851 Rope Maker

page 30 no 234 July 25 1852 Elizabeth Ellen dr  of William & Mary Ann WYNHALL Hardway born November 29 1851 Coastguard

page 30 no 235 August 4 1852 Charles Richard of William & Elizabeth Jane HOBBS Elson born May 26 1852 Labourer

page 30 no 236 August 15 1852 Flora Ann dr  of Richard & Ann COOPER  London born October 25 1845 Gold Beater

page 30 no 237 August 22 1852 Elizabeth Mary dr  of Charles & Mary TRIGGS  Brockhurst  born July 31 1852 Tailor

page 30 no 238 August 29 1852 Elizabeth Matilda dr  of Richard & Harriet HAYES  Hardway born July 25 1852 Mariner

page 30 no 239 September 5 1852 Esther Eliza dr  of James & Harriet MORLEY Elson born June 11 1852  Labourer

page 30 no 240 September 5 1852 Amelia dr of Charles Newry & Rosina DYKE  Hardway (born September 27 1851 Baker

page 31 no 241 September 19 1852 John Thomas son  of John & Ann EDNEY Brockhurst  born August 21 1852 Labourer

page 31 no 242 September 21 1852 St Matthews Day Richard son  of Richard & Amelia HINES  Elson  born November 1840 Bricklayer

page 31 no 243 September 21 1852 St Matthews Day George son  of Joseph & Mary STURMEY  Elson Labourer

page 31 no 244 October 31 1852 Thomas son  of James & Mary Ann WILSON  Brockhurst born September 8 1852 Pensioner

page 31 no 245 November 10 1852 Emily dr  of Robert & Mary Ann EDGELL Hardway born September 22 1852 Mariner

page 31 no 246 November 14 1852 Eliza dr  of John & Jane COOMBS  Elson born August 17 1852 Mariner

page 31 no  247 November 14 1852 Thomas Henry son  of Thomas & Frances MARTIN Elson  born November 14 1852 Schoolmaster privately baptised

page 31 no 248 December 1 1852 Frederick James son of James & Caroline BLAKE Hardway   born October  31 1852 Gardener

page 32 no 249 December  3 1852 Charles son  of Charles Thomas & Ann CHAMPION Frater Lane born November 2 1852 Labourer

page 32 no 250 December 5 1852 Emily dr  of George & Ann HOBBS Brockhurst  born September  21 1852 Brickmaker

page 32 no 251 December 15 1852 Isaac Frances Tovey son  of Isaac Tovey & Sarah Ann DANDO Hardway born October 31 1852 Painter

page 32 no 252 January  5 1853 Ann dr  of James & Ann SPARSHOTT  Union born January 51853 Labourer  privately baptised & admitted February 2 1853

page 32 no 253 January 12 1853 Emma Eliza dr  of Harry & Elizabeth AYLING  Elson born December 24 1852 Blacksmith

page 32 no 254 March 16 1853 Helen Emma dr  of Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson born June 18 1847

page 32 no 255 March 16 1853 Ellen Ann dr  of Frances & Sarah HINES  Elson  born February 23 Rigger

page 32 no 256 March 27 1853 Easter Day Ella Hunter dr  of James & Mary Ann RICHARDSON  Hardway  born February 21 1853 Master at arms R M

page 33 no 257 April 10 1853 Ann dr  of James & Jane BUCKSEY  Brockhurst born March 16 1853 Labourer

page 33 no 258 May 1 1853 Ann dr  of Daniel & Harriett  MILLER  Brockhurst born April Labourer  privately baptised & admitted May 18 1853

page 33 no 259 May 15 1853  Harriet Fanny dr  of William & Elizabeth PICKERILL Elson  born at Chelsea November 24 1851 Schoolmaster

page 33 no 260 May 18 1853 Alice dr  of Henry & Mary MURRAY  Hardway  born May 9 1853 Mechanic

page 33 no 261  May 18 1853 Charlotte of Daniel & Harriett MILLER  Brockhurst born April Labourer

page 33 no 262 May 25 1853 Joseph son  of James & Jane COUSENS Bridgemary born May 2 1853 Labourer

page 33 no 263 June 12 1853 Elizabeth dr  of Stephen & Ann PINK  Elson born May 21 1853 Mariner

page 33 no 264 June 19 1853 Louisa Jane dr  of Henry & Charlotte DIBBEN  Brockhurst  born March 25 1853 Victualler

page 34 no 265 June 24 1853 Charles son  of George & Emma WYATT  Hardway  Coastguard  privately baptised  & admitted July 27 by Rev  -- DAY

page 34 no 266 July 3 1853 Rosina dr  of George & Ann WEST  Hardway born July 3 1853  Mariner privately baptised  & received June 3 1855

page 34 no 267 July 3 1853 Joseph son  of Thomas & Mary BURGESS  Brockhurst born March 20 1853 Labourer

page 34 no 268 July 5 1853 Mary Ann dr  of William & Caroline Ellen SPRAKE  Hardway born January 5 1853 Mariner

page 34 no 269 August 10 1853 John Frederick son  of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAHAMS  Hardway born January 28 1853 Mariner

page 34 no 270 August 10 1853 James Henry son  of James & Elizabeth COLVERSON  Brockhurst born October  26 1849 Labourer privately baptised

page 34 no 271 August 10 1853 Emily Maria dr  of James & Elizabeth COLVERSON  Brockhurst  born February 7 1851 Labourer

page 34 no 272 August 10 1853 Mary Ann dr  of James & Elizabeth COLVERSON  Brockhurst born June 7 1853 Labourer

page 35 no 273 August  21 1853 George Abraham son  of Abraham & Sarah BIDDLE Brockhurst born July 21 1853 Gardener

page 35 no 274 August 28 1853 John William son  of Frederick & Sarah Ann WILKINS  Lymington born May 25 1853 Coastguard

page 35 no 275 August 31 1853 Deborah dr  of Frederick & Alice MOORE  Hardway born August 25 1853 Royal Artillery

page 35 no 276 October 2 1853 James Charles son of John & Sarah Flora BENNETT  Hardway  born September 3 1853 Mariner

page 35 no 277 October 23 1853 William Thomas son  of Charles & Elizabeth Jane VAUGHAN  Hardway born July 26 1853 Mariner

page 35 no 278 November 2 1853 John son  of William & Mary Ann WYNHALL  Hardway born October 20 1853 Coastguard  private baptised

page 35 no 279 November 13 1853 James son  of James & Hannah CHURCHER   Brockhurst born September 8 1853 Gardener

page 35 no 280 November 20 1853 Harriet dr  of Thomas & Ann SUETT  Bridgemary  born October 2 1853 Mariner

page 36 no 281 December 11 1853 Sidney William son  of Charles & Elizabeth COOK  Hardway  (born January 10 1846 Master Mariner

page 36 no 282 December  18 1853 Jesse Lydia dr  of William & Eliza NICHOLSON  Elson born July 28 1850 Gardener

page 36 no 283 December 28 1853 William Thomas son  of William & Eliza NICHOLSON  Elson born September 22 1852 Gardener

page 36 no 284 December 28 1853 David son  of George & Sarah GOBLE  Bridgemary born November 18 1853 Labourer

page 36 no 285 January 19 1854 Sarah Jane dr  of Samuel William & Sarah DAVIS  Hardway born December 16 1853 Labourer

page 36 no 286 January 22 1854 Thomas John son  of William Cowdel & Elizabeth JACOBS Hardway born December 111853 Seaman

page 36 no 287 February 1 1854 Caroline dr  of William & Elizabeth LANGDON  Hardway born December 29 1853 Seaman

page 36 no 288 February 22 1854 Caroline Jane dr  of Charles & Caroline WILKINS  Hardway born January 1 1864 Seaman

page 37 no 289 February 24 1854 Mary Ann Jemima dr  of William & Mary Ann BURGESS  Brockhurst  born January 28 1854 Labourer

page 37  no 290 March 16 1854 James Lourder son  of William & Charlotte BAILEY  Hardway born March 1 1854 Mariner

page 37 no 291 March 19 1854 Robert Ward son  of Robert Ward & Henrietta Wynels STACPOOLE?  London (born November 22 1853 Gentleman

page 37 no 292 March 19 1854 Alfred son  of Israel & Eliza UPSDALE  Beddenham born February 18 1854 Labourer

page 37 no 293 March 26 1854 Lady Day Arthur Sidney son  of Henry Charles & Cecilia Caroline BURNEY  Brockhurst Lodge born January 27 1854     -

page 37 no 294 April 16 1854 Easter Day Thomas son of William & Mary BEATTY  Brockhurst born March 23 1854 Labourer

page 37 no 295 April 16 1854 Easter Day  Henry son  of James & Harriet CHURCHER   Elson  Labourer

page 37 no 296 April 16 1854 Easter Day Ellen dr  of James & Harriet CHURCHER   Elson  Labourer

page 38 no 297 April 23 1854 James Stephen son  of Anthony & Elizabeth TRISTRAM  Landport born January 13 1848 Shipwright

page 38 no 298 April 23 1854 Margaret Ann dr  of Anthony & Elizabeth  TRISTRAM   Landport born September 28 1849 Shipwright

page 38 no 299 April 23 1854 Anthony Richard  son of Anthony & Elizabeth TRISTRAM   Landport October 2 1851  Shipwright

page 38 no 300 April 23 1854 Eleanor dr  of George Francis & Eleanor GREENFIELD  Forton born January 30 1854 Shoemaker

page 38 no 301 May 14 1854 Graham Frederick son  of James Charles & Eliza BLACKMORE  Midhurst  Southsea  born February 3 1854 Schoolmaster

page 38 no 302 June 4 1854 Whit Sunday Sarah Ann dr  of Charles & Mary TRIGGS Brockhurst born April 10 1854 Tailor

page 38 no 303 July 2 1854 Amy Katharine dr  of Joseph Tutter &  Eliza RUSSELL  Brockhurst born April 9 1854 Pursar R N

page 38 no 304 July 7 1854 Mary Jane dr  of Cecilia Ann Wilson & George MILLETT  Elson born June 18 1854 Labourer

page 39 no 305 September 10 1854 Charles Daniel son  of John & Martha NORRIS Frater Lane  Elson born August 16 1854  Ropemaker

page 39 no 306 September  24 1854 Sarah dr  of Thomas & Susan DOREY  Bridgemary born August 17 1854 Labourer

page 39 no 307 September 25 1854 Stephen son  of James & Elizabeth BEATTY  Brockhurst born September 5 1854 Brickmaker

page 39 no 308 October 22 1854 James John son  of James John & Elizabeth GOOD  Hardway born January 2 1853 Gunner

page 39 no 309 November 5 1854 Elizabeth Serena dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAMS  Hardway  Mariner

page 39 no 310 November 19 1854 Harriett Ann dr  of Henry & Amelia HOBBS  Frater Lane born October 8 1854 Brickburner

page 39 no 311 December  9 1854  Ann Eliza dr  of Henry & (no name) SHARP  Hardway born November 9 1854 Carter privately baptised  & admitted  January 10 1855

page 39 no 312 December 27 1854  Francis Peter son  of Robert & Mary Ann EDGEHILL Hardway born October 30 1854      -

page 40 no 313 January 7 1855 Edward James son of William & Elizabeth Jane HOBBS Elson born November 17 1854 Brick maker

page 40 no 314 January 28 1855 George William son  of William & Mary WARNE  Hardway born January 21 1854 Boatswain

page 40 no 315 February 10 1855 William James son  of Sarah BROWN   Hardway

page 40 no 316 March 11 1855 Charles Arthur son  of William & Mary Ann WYNHALL  Hardway born November  Coastguard

page 40 no 317 March  25 1855 Mary Ann dr  of John & Ann EDNEY  Frater Lane Labourer 

page 40 no 318 April  1 1855 George Henry Douglas son  of John & Emma WILLMER  Elson Schoolmaster

page 40 no 319 April 9 1855 Thomas William son  of Thomas & Sarah LONG  Elson  Labourer born November 4 1854

page 40 no 320 April  8 1855 Elizabeth dr of Aubrey & Elizabeth AYLING  Elson  Blacksmith  born January 3 1855

page 41 no 321 Apr il11 1855 Martha dr  of Benjamin &  Mary Ann NATHAN born April 11 1855 Hardway  Labourer  private baptism

page 41 no 322 April 11 1855 Elizabeth dr   of Benjamin & Mary Ann NATHAN Hardway born April 11 1855 private baptism

page 41 no 323 April 29 1855 Clara dr of Edwin & Emma GREENFIELD born March 4 1855 Brockhurst   Mariner

page 41 no 324 June 17 1855 Hambly Arthur son  of Thomas & Marianne HOBBINS  Brockhurst  Sergeant Royal Marines

page 41 no 325 July 8 1855 William son  of Daniel  & Martha HINES Elson Seaman born March 12 1853

page 42 no 326 July 8 1855 Ellen Louisa dr  of Daniel & Martha HINES  Elson  Seaman born July 26 1853

page 41 no 327 August 12 1855 Sarah dr  of Edward Robert & Emma DOUGLASS  Hardway Seaman HMS Sphinx

page 41 no 328 August 19 1855 Emilia dr  of William Calmady & Maria Catarina NOWELL  HMS Undainted  Lieut RN

page 42 no 329 September 2 1855 John Taylor  son of Francis & Sarah HINES  Elson Dockyard Artificer born August 20

page 42 no 330 September 2 1855 Jane Catharine dr  of John & Elizabeth Anne CANNON  Hardway Seaman born August 8

page 43 no 331 September 16 1855 Margaret dr of Henry & Mary MURRAY  Hardway Smith born January 24

page 42 no 332 October 7 1855 John son  of Charles Thomas & Anne CHAMPION  Elson  Labourer

page 42  no 333 October 14 1855 Henry Charles son  of Joseph & Mary STURMEY  Elson Labourer

page 42 no 334 October 14 1855 George Adolphus son  of Frederick & Eliza FOX  Elson Seaman HMS Gorgon

page 42 no 335nNovember 18 1855 Charlotte Elizabeth dr  of William Cornwell & Elizabeth JACOBS  Elson Hardway Dockyard Artificer

page 42 no 336 December 23 1855 William Read son  of William & Anne SAUNDERS  Fleetlands Gardener

page 43 no 337 January 6 1856 James son  of Charles & Mary Jane PALMER   Hardway Seaman

page 43 no 338 January 21 1856 Georgiana dr of George & Maria VENTBURGH HORSWELL  Portsea  Silversmith

page 43 no 339 February 10 1856 George William son  of George & Anna WEST  Hardway  Labourer

page 43 no 340 March 9 1856 John son of John & Marianne MAY  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 43 no 341 March  15 1856 George Henry son  of Anne WARD  Hardway

page 43 no 342 March 30 1856 Alice Ellen dr  of Henry & Jane Sophia ROGERS  Southsea  Mariner

page 43 no 343March 30 1856 Edith Jane  dr of Peter & Betsey TAINCH  Elson  Mariner

page 43 no 344 March 30 1856 Elizabeth Frances dr  Ann of Francis & Eliza WEST  Elson  Coastguard man

page 44 no 345 April 15 1856 Mary of Charles & Caroline WILKINS  Hardway  Seaman private baptism

page 44 no 346 April 27 1856 John George son of John & Elizabeth PINK  Hardway  Seaman

page 44 no 347 May 1 1856 Louisa dr  of Richard & Harriet HAYES  Hardway  Seaman  private baptism

page 44 no 348  May 11 1856 Alexander son of William & Eliza GIBBS  Hardway  Coal Merchant

page 44 no 349 May 18 1856 Charlotte Amelia dr  of Thomas & Anne FOXALL  Hardway  Seaman

page 44 no 350 May 25 1856 Charles son of James & Jane COUSENS   Bridgemary  Labourer

page 44 no 351 May 27 1856 Emmanuel Laywell William son  of William & Mary HAZARD Elson Lane  Labourer private baptism

page 44 no 352 June 8 1856 William George son of William & Eliza Ann BIRT  Hardway  Brickmaker

page 45 no 353 June 16 1856 William Charles son of Charles & Mary   TRIGGS  Brockhurst  Tailor private baptism received November 23 1856

page 45 no 354 June 29 1856 Marianne dr of Thomas & Sarah Ellen BUCKSEY  Elson  Labourer

page 45 no 355 July 6 1856 Blanche Elizabeth dr of Henry John & Henrietta   ?? Reeves WATERS  Hardway  Shopkeeper

page 45 no 356 July 6 1856 George son of William & Elizabeth LANGDOWN  Hardway  Waterman

page 45 no 357 August 10 1856 William son of John & Elizabeth DUNDEE  Elson  Labourer

page 45 no 358 August 10 1856 John son of George & Sarah GOBLE  Bridgemary  Brickmaker

page 45 no 359 August 17 1856 Joanna dr of William & Mary ATKINS  Hardway  Carpenter

page 45 no 360 July 27 1856 Henry William son of Charles Henry & Emma SALMON  Hardway  Seaman

page 46 no 361 August 24 1856 Sarah Lesley dr  of James & Amy SMITH  Hardway  Seaman

page 46 no 362 August 24 1856 Jessie Maria dr  of James & Amy SMITH  Hardway  Seaman

page 46 no 363 Sept ember 1 1856 Cornelius  son of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway  Seaman  private baptised

page 46 no 364 September 7 1856 James son  of Daniel & Henrietta MILLER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 46 no 365 September 14 1856 Annie Collins dr  of Thomas Abraham & Sarah LONG  Hardway  Labourer

page 46 no 366 September 21 1856 Henry  son of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth ABRAHAM  Hardway  Seaman  private baptised

page 46 no 367 October 5 1856 Fanny of Thomas & Eliza WINTER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 46 no 368 October 5 1856 Emma Emily Amelia dr  of William & Emily SAUNDERS  Mud Cottage  Cooper

page 47 no 369 October 5 1856 John son  of James & ??(smeared) MACKEREL Jack in the wood Elson  Labourer

page 47 no 370 October 19 1856 Emily Caroline dr  of William & Marianne WYNHALL  Hardway Coastguard

page 47 no 371 October 31 1856 William son of Henry & Marianne WHITTENHAM  Hardway  Labourer  private baptism

page 47 no 372 December 26 1856 Phebe Caroline dr  of John & Phebe ETHERIDGE  Brockhurst  Labourer private baptism

page 47 no 373 December 28 1856 Walter son  of Aubrey & Elizabeth AYLING  Brockhurst  Blacksmith

 page 47 no 374 January 4 1857 Rebecca Sarah Langden dr  of Richard & Ellen ROSE  Brockhurst  Brickburner

page 47 no 375 January 19 1857 Emma Laura dr  of George & Laura PALMER  Hardway  Sailor

page 47 no 376 January 25 1857 Charles son  of John & Mary Ann GUSH  Hardway  Coastguard

page 48 no 377 February 1 1857 Sarah Ann dr  of William & Elizabeth ARMS  Elson  Labourer

page 48 no 378 February 6 1857 private baptism  Edward son  of Richard Primrose & Jane JOHNSTONE  Elson  Traveller

page 48 no 379  January 21 1857 Edwin son  of William Calmady  & Maria Catarina NEWELL private baptism  HMS Laurel Portsmouth Harbour Lieut RN

page 48 no 380 February 15 1857 Henry son  of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth ABRAHAM  Hardway  Seaman

page 48 no 381 March 8 1857 Henry  son of Henry & Mary MUNAY Hardway  Tinman & Brazier

page 48 no 382 March 8 1857 Robert son  of Robert & Margaret MACKIBBON  Hardway  Seaman HMS Nile  

page 48 no 383 April 2 1857 Private Baptism  George James son  of James & Ruth GILMAN  Elson  Labourer

page 48 no 384 April 5 1857 William Cumber son of Daniel  McDonell & Henrietta  JAGO  Elson Master R N

page 49 no 385 April 5 1857 Tom Doble son  of Daniel McDonell & Henrietta JAGO  Elson Master R N

page 49 no 386 April 12 1857 Diana Sophia dr  of Robert John & Lucy ST AUBYN  HMS Undaunted  Lieut RN

page 49 no 387 April 19 1857 Charles John son  of John William & Charlotte BOSCOMTHICK  Elson  Mechanic

page 49 no 388 April 19 1857 Frederick George son  of Henry & Jane Sophia ROGERS  Elson   Seaman  RN

page 49 no 389 May 11 1857 Eliza dr of John & Ann EDNEY  Elson  Labourer

page 49 no 390 May 11 1857 Jane  dr of John & Martha NORRIS  Elson  Rope maker

page 49 no 391 May 17 1857 Charlotte  dr of Thomas & Susan DOREY   Bridgemary  Elson  Labourer

page 49 no 392 May 24 1857 George Edward  son  of William & Mary HAZARD  Elson  Labourer

page 50 no 393 May 24 1857 Rebecca dr  of Joseph & Martha JOEL  Elson  Labourer

page 50 no 394 May 24 1857 Robert son  of Robert & Mary ELSTED  Elson  Labourer

page 50 no 395 June 14 1857 Benjamin son  of Benjamin & Mary Ann NATHAN  Hardway  Hawker

page 50 no 396 June 21 1857 Kate Annie dr  of William & Mary PINK  Elson  Ropemaker

page 50 no 397 July 5 1857 Eliza dr  of William & Hannah VOSS   Elson  Labourer

page 50 no 398  July 5 1857 Edward William son  of Edward & Jane TAYLOR  Elson  Labourer

page 50 no 399 July 12 1857 Ellen dr  of Israel & Eliza UPSDALE   Beddingham  Labourer

page 50 no 400 August 18 1857 Samuel James son  of Betsy Louisa & Samuel HARRISON  Hardway  Marine

page 51 no 401  August 30 1857 Hester  dr of James & Emma WHEELER   Huts Frater Lane  Labourer

page 51 no 402 August 31 1857 Alice Jane dr  of Charles Henry & Ann Victoria ISAAC  Hardway  Workman in magazine

page 51 no 403 September 13 1857 Maria dr  of Mary Ann & Stephen MOUNTIFIELD   Hardway  Workman in magazine

page 51 no 404 September 25 1857 James Walter son  of James & Matilda OGBURN  Frater Lane  Butcher in Victoria Regiment

page 51 no 405 October  4 1857 Selina Ann Thornton dr  of Robert & Ann Eliza ANGSOR  Elson  Capt  of  Beausbentaine?

page 51 no 406 October 8 1857 Edwin son  of William & Elizabeth JACOBS  Hardway   Labourer in Dockyard

page 51 no 407 October 11 1857 Selina Ellen dr  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Elson  Yeoman

page 51 no 408 October 18 1857 Frederick James son  of James & Matilda OGBURN   Frater Lane  Butcher in ??  ?? yard

page 52 no 409 November 8 1857 George son  of George & Anna NAPPER  Hardway  Gunner Royal Artillery

page 52 no 410 November 29 1857 William son  of James & Martha MUNDY   Brockhurst   Toll Collector

page 52 no 411 December 2 1857 Andrew Thomas son  of Christopher & Elizabeth SULLIVAN  Hardway  Boatswain R N

page 52 no 412 December 6 1857 Sarah Caroline dr  of John & Elizabeth Ann CORAM  Hardway  Seaman

page 52 no 413 December 20 1857 Elizabeth Eva dr  of William & Elizabeth Ann HARDING  Elson  Brickmaker

page 52 no 414 December 20 1857 Rebecca Sarah dr  of Francis & Sarah HINES  Frater Lane  Elson  Rigger in Dockyard

page 52 no 415 December 27 1857 Frederick James son  of David & Charlotte JONES  Hardway  Brickmaker

page 52 no 416 December 27 1857 Joseph William  son of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 53 no 417 January 10 1858 Harriet dr  of James & Harriet BRENT  Hardway  Labourer

page 53 no 418 January 10 1858 Emily dr  of Philip & Mary HURST Elson  Labourer

page 53 no 419 January 17 1858 Eliza Maria dr  of Joseph & Maria GILES  Elson  Stoker R N

page 53 no 420 January 24 1858 Mark son of Robert & Ann JAMES  Huts Frater Lane  Brickmaker

page 53 no 421 January 24 1858 Henry son  of Joseph & Elizabeth NICHOLSON    Hardway  Seaman

page 53 no 422 January 31 1858 Alfred James son of Mary & William ATKINS    Hardway  Carpenter

page 53 no 423 February 28 1858 George Edward son  of George & Elizabeth HOBBS   Forton  Seaman

page 53 no 424 Feb 28 1858 Peter Charles of Charles & Hannah PRITCHARD  Hardway  Seaman

page 54 no425 Mar 19 1858 Emeline Eliza of William & Eliza GIBBS  Hardway  Gentleman

page 54 no 426 March 21 1858 Alice Ann dr of James & Elizabeth COLVERSTON  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 54 no 427 March 24 1858 Eva dr of Robert Habun & Eliza HAMOND  Hardway  Master Mariner

page 54 no 428 March 28 1858 Cornelius John son of Benjamin & Rebecca MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway  Seaman

page 54 no 429 March 31 1858 Louisa Mary  dr of William Lindsay & Elizabeth BROWNE  Hardway  Master R N

page 54 no 430 April 4 1858 Kate Matilda dr of Charles Thomas & Ann CHAMPION  Elson  Labourer

page 54 no 431 April 4 1858 Joseph son of Louis & Sophia COUSIN   Hardway  Pensioner R A

page 54 no 432 April 4 1858 William Stephen son  of Louis & Sophia COUSIN  Hardway  Pensioner R A

page 55 no 433 April 4 1858 Edward James son of Edward Robert & Emma DOUGLASS  Hardway  Seaman

page 55 no 434 April 11 1858 William son  of Thomas & Sarah BUXEY   Elson  Labourer

page 55 no 435 April 18 1858 Emily dr  of John & Ann DOREY  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 55 no 436 April 18 1858 Edward son  of James & Mary Ann NEWLAND   Elson  Labourer

page 55 no 437 May 9 1858 Fanny dr of William & Mary PRINCE   Huts  Frater Lane  Brickmaker

page 55 no 438 May 9 1858 William Charles Churcher son of William & Mary Ann HARDY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 55 no 439 May 13 1858 William  son of William & Caroline WESTCOMB   Hardway  Waterman

page 55 no 440 May 13 1858 Mary Ann dr  of William & Caroline WESTCOMB   Hardway  Waterman

page 56 no 441 May 13 1858 Henry Alfred son  of William & Caroline WESTCOMB  Hardway  Waterman

page 56 no 442 May 18 1858 William son of Daniel & Harriett MILLER   Elson  Labourer

page 56 no 443 May 30 1858 George son of George & Mary Ann ALLEN   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 56 no 444 June 13 1858 George James son  of James & Ruth GILMAN   Frater Lane  Labourer

page 56 no 445 June 13 1858 William son of James & Ruth GILMAN   Frater Lane  Labourer

page 56 no 446 June 13 1858 William son  of John & Mary WHITTLE  Frater Lane  Publican

page 56 no 447  June 13 1858 Sarah Mary dr  of John & Mary WHITTLE  Frater Lane  Publican

page 56 no 448 June 27 1858 Henry son  of Joseph & Emma BUCKERFIELD  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 57 no 449 June 27 1858 Robert son  of James & Eliza NICOL  Hardway  Coastguard

page 57 no 450 July 4 1858 Harry Charles son  of James & Matilda OGBURN  Frater Lane  Butcher

page 57 no 451 July 4 1858 Edwin Ernest son  of Edwin & Emma STEDMAN   Frater Lane  Independent

page 57 no 452 July 4 1858 Kate dr  of Martha HINES   Elson

page 57 no 453 July 11 1858 Henry George son of Henry & Julia JAQUES  Brockhurst  Private Marine Artillery

page 57 no 454 July 11 1858 Fanny Maria dr of John & Jane DOLLERY    Frater Lane Huts  Brickmaker

page 57 no 455 July 18 1858 Edward son of William & Susan JONES   Elson  Carpenter

page 57 no 456 August 1 1858 Fanny of James & Elizabeth WOOD  (born May 3 1856)  Elson  Gunner  R N

page 58 no 457 August  8 1858 William son of Samuel & Sophia SMITH   Huts Frater Lane  Brickmaker

page 58 no 458 August 22 1858 Thomas George son  of Thomas & Mary BUCK   Hardway  Master Mariner

page 58 no 459 August 22 1858 Mary Sarah dr  of Thomas & Mary BUCK  Hardway  Master Mariner

page 58 no 460 August 22 1858 William Reuben son of William &  Mary PINK  Elson  Labourer in Dockyard

page 58 no 461 September 5 1858 George son of James & Mary Ann MAIDMENT  Elson  Labourer

page 58 no 462 September 6 1858 Mary dr  of Henry & Mary MURRAY   Quay Lane  Elson   Smith in the magazine

page 58 no 463 September 12 1858 Alfred son  of Henry Charles & Elizabeth AYLING   Brockhurst  Blacksmith

page 58 no 464 September 16 1858 Mary Ann dr of Benjamin & Mary Ann NATHAN   Hardway  Hawker

page 59 no 465 September 19 1858 Helen Louisa dr of George & Ann WEST   Hardway   Labourer in magazine

page 59 no 466 October 31 1858 Emily Frances Charlotte dr of Mary Eliza BARTHOLOMEW   Elson

page 59 no 467 Oct 31 1858 Anna Maria dr  of Oliver & Emma FOOT   Elson   Labourer

page 59 no 468 November 18 1858 Catherine dr  of Jane BERRIDGE   Hardway

page 59 no 469 November 21 1858 Martha Ann dr  of Adam & Martha Ann HAYES  Elson Labourer

page 59 no 470 November 28 1858 Mary Jane dr  of William & Susan SPARSHOTT   Elso Labourer

page 59 no 471 December 5 1858 Rosina dr  of Elizabeth EXTON   Elson

page 59 no 472 December 5 1858 Edward son of Edward & Jemima GREENFIELD   Brockhurst  Seaman

page 60 no 473 December 12 1858 Frederick son  of John & Mary Ann GUSH/GASH?   Hardway  Coastguard

page 60 no 474 January 2 1859 Mary Elizabeth dr  of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD  Brockhurst  Seaman

page 60 no 475 January 2 1859 Charles Edwin son  of William Cowdel & Elizabeth JACOBS   Hardway   Rigger

page 60 no 476 January 9 1859 Emma dr  of Joseph & Martha JOEL    Frater Lane Huts  Labourer

page 60 no 477 January 9 1859 John son of Charles & Hannah PRITCHARD   Hardway   Seaman

page 60 no 478 January 16 1859 Eliza Jane dr  of Sarah Hawkins & Thomas Abraham LONG    Hardway    Labourer

page 60 no 479 February 6 1859 Phebe Jane dr  of William & Mary BEATTY    Brockhurst   Labourer

page 60 no 480 February 13 1859 William son  of John & Martha BUSHEL   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 61 no 481 February 20 1859 Thomas Joseph son  of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 61 no 482 February 27 1859 Annie dr  of William & Mary Ann PAVY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 61 no 483 March 2 1859 Georgiana dr  of George & Betty ROBINS   Travelling van Mud cottage  Horse Dealer

page 61 no 484 March 13 1859 Alice of George & Betty ROBINS  Travelling van Mud cottage   Horse Dealer

page 61 no 485 March 13 1859 Emma Louisa dr  of John William & Emma LONG   Hardway   Labourer

page 61 no 486 March 27 1859 Alice Jane  drof Joseph & Maria GILES   Elson   Seaman

page 61 no 487 March 27 1859 Emily Isabella dr of William & Agnes Mary BRIGHT   Elson   Labourer

page 61 no 488 April 10 1859 Amy Blanch dr of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD   Hardway  Seaman

page 62 no 489 April 10 1859 Stephen Alfred son of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway   Seaman

page 62 no 490 April 10 1859 Catherine Maria dr of Jonah & Elizabeth NICHOLSON    Hardway   Seaman

page 62 no 491 April 10 1859 George William son  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG   Frater Lane  Yeoman

page 62 no 492 April 3 1859 Oliver John son of Oliver John & Phebe ETHERIDGE   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 62 no 493 April 23 1859 Theophilus son of Stephen & Mary Ann MOUNTIFIELD   Hardway   Seaman

page 62 no 494 April 24 1859 Cornelius John son  of Charles Henry & Emma SALMON   Hardway   Seaman

page 62 no 495 April 24 1859 Helen dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAHAMS   Hardway   Seaman

page 62 no 496 May 1 1859 Agnes Grace dr  of Israel & Eliza UBSDALL   Beddingham   Labourer

page 63 no 497 May 8 1859 Emma Jane dr  of George & Emma WYATT   Hardway   Coastguard

page 63 no 498 May 8 1859 Sophia Sarah dr of George & Emma WYATT   Hardway   Coastguard

page 63 no 499 May 8 1859 Mary Ann dr  of Charles & Ann GRAY   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 63 no 500 May 22 1859 William Thomas son  of Thomas & Sarah Ann FEAVER    Landport   Labourer  

page 63 no 501 May 29 1859 Elizabeth Hannah dr of John & Ann EDNEY   Frater Lane   Labourer

page 63 no 502 June 12 1859 publicly received  John Eagles son  of Henry Cooke & Alicia HARSTONE   HMS Illustrious  Commander RN

page 63 no 503 June 19 1859 Florence Alice dr of Reuben John & Mary DOW   Elson   Labourer

page 63 no 504 July 10 1859 William Frederick son of Thomas & Eliza WINTER     Hardway    Labourer

page 64 no 505 July 14 1859 Daniel son of Mary Ann BUXEY   Brockhurst

page 64 no 506 July 17 1859 Emma dr  of Jacob & Martha ADAMS    Hardway   Labourer

page 64 no 507 July 17 1859 Charles Henry Love son of Jacob & Martha ADAMS   Hardway   Labourer

page 64 no 508 July 24 1859 Ann Amelia  dr of John & Martha NORRIS    Frater Lane  Ropemaker

page 64 no 509 July 24 1859 Kate dr of James & Jane ADAMS   Frater Lane  Brickmaker

page 64 no 510 August 14 1859 George Henry son of George Henry & Amelia SANDERS   Hardway   Shipwright

page 64 no 511 August 14 1859 Louisa Alice dr  of George Edward & Louisa PAVEY   Elson  Labourer magazine

page 64 no 512 August 21 1859 George son  of George & Jane SMITH   Hardway   Messenger at magazine

page 65 no 513 August 21 1859 George son  of John  & Leah BISHOP   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 65 no  514 September 4 1859 William George son  of Oliver & Emma FOOT    Hardway   Labourer

page 65 no 515 September 11 1859 Sarah dr of Charles & Sarah ACTON   Hardway   Brickmaker

page 65 no 516 September 11 1859 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Sarah ACTON   Hardway   Brickmaker

page 65 no 517 October 9 1859 William John son  of William & Susan JONES    Elson   Carpenter

page 65 no 518 October 22 1859 Mary Ann dr of George & Mary CHAMBERLAIN   Hardway   Foreman of Brickworks

page 65 no 519 October 23 1859 Emily dr of Cornelius John & Emily HILLIARD    Hardway   Seaman

page 65 no 520 October 23 1859 Henry Lionel  son of Thomas Lionel & Alicia Dora GALLWEY   Brockhurst Lodge  Major Royal Engineers

page 66 no 521 November 20 1859 Joseph Wallace son of Thomas & Harriet LOTEN    Elson  Brickmaker

page 66 no 522 December 11 1859 Ann dr  of George & Mary Ann ALLEN   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 66 no 523 December 25 1859 Frances dr  of James & Martha MUNDY    Brockhurst    Toll Collector

page 66 no 524 Jan 14 1860 Mary Ann dr  of Charles & Ann Caroline JOHNSON   Hardway  Seaman

page 66 no 525 Jan 22 1860 Alice Mary dr  of James & Amey SMITH    Hardway   Seaman

page 66 no 526 February 1 1860 Caroline Maria dr  of Charles & Ann Caroline JOHNSON   Hardway   Seaman

page 66 no 527 February 12 1860 James Harry son of Henry Aubrey & Elizabeth AYLING   Brockhurst   Blacksmith

page 66 no 528 February 19 1860 Eliza Jane  dr of John & Mary WHITTLE    Frater Lane   Publican

page 67 no 529 February 19 1860 William Richard son  of William & Elizabeth HARDING   Brockhurst    Seaman

page 67 no 530 February 19 1860 Susanna dr  of George Passam  & Susanna CARPENTER   Fareham Road  Elson  Labourer

page 67 no 531 February 19 1860 Ellen dr  of George Passam & Susanna CARPENTER   Fareham Road  Elson   Labourer

page 67 no 532 February 22 1860 Mary Ann dr  of William & Mary PINK   Elson     Ropemaker  

page 67 no 533 February 22 1860 Eliza dr  of James & Elizabeth SHORT   Elson   Labourer

page 67 no 534 March 18 1860 James Stephen son of James & Ruth GILMAN   Frater Lane  Labourer

page 67 no 535 March 18 1860 William Henry son of Stephen & Mary Ann KENT    Fareham Road   Labourer

page 67 no 536 March 18 1860 Henry William son of Stephen & Mary Ann KENT   Fareham Road   Labourer

page 68 no 537 March 22 1864 Elizabeth dr  of Edward & Elizabeth BRIDLE   Hardway  Labourer

page 68 no 538 April 1 1860 Harriet Lydia dr  of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON   Hardway  Gardener

page 68 no 539 April 1 1860 Richard son  of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON    Hardway   Gardener

page 68 no 540 April 1 1860 Emma Jane dr  of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON   Hardway  Gardener

page 68 no 541 Apr 1 1860 William Edward  son of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON  Hardway  Gardener

page 68 no 542 April 8 1860 Margaret Louisa dr  of Lewes & Sophia CAWIN    Hardway    Carpenter

page 68 no 543 April 15 1860 George son  of James & Eliza NICOL   Hardway   coastguard

page 68 no 544 April 22 1860 Ruth dr  of William & Mary ATKINS   Hardway  Carpenter

page 69 no 545 April 22 1860 Alfred Joseph son  of  George & Isabella WOODMAN   Hardway   Seaman

page 69 no 546 April 29 1860 George Gordon son of William & Eliza Emery GIBBS    Hardway   Gentleman

page 69 no 547 May 6 1860 Sarah Ann dr of William & Mary Ann HARDY   Brockhurst   Carpenter

page 69 no 548 June 3 1860 Elizabeth dr of George & Ellen LIGHT   Elson  Casket Maker

page 69 no 549 June 19 1860 Samuel son  of William & Ann SPENCER   Elson   Carter

page 69 no 550 June 24 1860 James William son  of George & Elizabeth HOBBS    Elson  Seaman

page 69 no 551 June 24 1860 Jessey of John & Margaret McNeil LEADBEETER   Fort Elson  Gunner R A

page 69 no 552 July 1 1860 Albert son  of George & Amelia SAUNDERS   Hardway  Carpenter

page 70 no 553 July 15 1860 William George son of William & Jane STOCK    Fort Elson  Gunner R A

page 70 no 554 July 18 1860 Joseph son of Abraham & Elizabeth CLARKE   Frater   Labourer

page 70 no 555 July 22 1860 Elizabeth dr of Jonathan & Charlotte Rebecca BONE    Hardway   Labourer

page 70 no 556July 22 1860 Sarah Ann dr  of Jonathan & Charlotte Rebecca BONE    Hardway   Labourer

page 70 no 557 July 22 1860 Lydia dr of Thomas & Charlotte Rebecca COLE    Hardway   Labourer

page 70 no 558 July 22 1860 George William son  of George & Laura Ann CHILDS   Hardway   Labourer

page 70 no 559 July 22 1860 James son  of George & Laura Ann CHILDS    Hardway  Labourer

page 70 no 560 July 22 1860 Harry son  of George & Laura Ann CHILDS   Hardway  Labourer  

page 71 no 561 July 29 1860 Helen Eliza dr  of David & Elizabeth STAFFORD  Hardway   Labourer

page 71 no 562 July 29 1860 Alfred William son of Alfred & Amy Ann Dixon TUCKER    Elson  Blacksmith

page 71 no 563 July 29 1860 Ann dr  of James & Harriet LACEY    Frater   Seaman

page 71 no 564 July 29 1860 Charlotte Amelia dr of James & Harriet LACEY   Frater   Seaman

page 71 no 565 July 29 1860 Benjamin James son of Charles & Anna AVERY   Harway (as written) Painter

page 71 no 566 August 12 1860 Henrietta Mary dr of Thomas & Eliza BUDDEN  Brockhurst      Mason

page 71 no 567 August 12 1860 Eliza dr  of Thomas & Eliza BUDDEN   Brockhurst      Mason

page 71 no 568 August 12 1860 Sarah Anne dr of Thomas & Eliza BUDDEN    Brockhurst      Mason

page 72 no 569 August 12 1860 Olivia Sarah dr of Henry & Catherine CONNOR   Elson Fort  Colour Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 72 no 570 August 19 1860 Alfred son  of John & Elizabeth WISE   Elson  Labourer

page 72 no 571 August 19 1860 Louisa Sarah dr  of Thomas Abraham & Sarah LONG   Hardway  Labourer

page 72 no 572 August 26 1860 Albert of John & Mary LANGRIDGE  Elson  Labourer

page 72 no 573 September 23 1860 Phebe Martha dr of Eliza BRIER   Elson

page 72 no 574  September 30 1860 Emily Henrietta dr  of John & Elizabeth CORAM   Elson  Seaman

page 72 no 575 October 7 1860 Sophia Fanny  dr of Joseph & Eliza Sophia BURGESS   Elson  Labourer

page 72 no 576 October 16 1860 George Edward son  of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Hardway   Labourer

page 73 no 577 November 2 1860 Robert Edward son  of Edward James & Mary Ann GAMBLE  Fort Elson  Bombardier Royal Artillery

page 73 no 578 November 4 1860 Ellen Elizabeth dr  of James William & Ellen MALLON   Elson  Master Elson National School

page 73 no 579 November 11 1860 James William son  of James Henry & Julia PALMER   Hardway  Mariner

page 73 no 580 November 10 1860 Ellen dr  of William & Sarah FANCY  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 73 no 581 November 15 1860 Charles Porter son  of Henry & Mary Ellen NISBET   Elson   Gunner Royal Artillery

page 73 no 582 November 24 1860 Elizabeth Kate dr of Charlotte Eliza INWOOD  Elson

page 73 no 583 November 24 1860 Elizabeth Mary dr of James & Emma SPARSHOTT   Hardway  Labourer

page 73 no 584 November 25 1860  Joseph Henry  son of Henry & Susan BERRY   Elson   Gunner Royal Artillery

page 74 no 585 November 30 186o Harriet dr  of Peter & Sophia COOPER   Elson  Labourer

page 74 no 586 December 2 1860 Sarah Ann dr of Joseph & Emma BUCKERFIELD    Brockhurst   Labourer

page 74 no 587 December 4 1860 William Henry son  of Henry & Mary BONES    Fort Elson  Gunner Royal Artillery

page 74 no 588 December 4 1860 Joseph son  of Henry & Eliza HASTINGS   Fort Elson  Corporal Royal Artillery

page 74 no 589 December  9 1860 Mary Jane dr  of William Cowdel & Elizabeth JACOBS   Hardway  Rigger

page 74 no 590 December 12 1860 Daniel son  of Charles & Anna PRITCHARD    Hardway  Seaman

page 74 no 591 December 16 1860 Rosabella dr of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON   Hardway  Gardener

page 74 no 592 December 25 1860 Ellen Maria dr  of David & Ellen Maria BUTLER   Fort Gomer   Gunner Royal Artillery

page 75 no 593 January 13 1861 Jane dr of James & Elizabeth SHORT   Elson   Labourer

page 75 no 594 January 13 1861 George son  of James & Elizabeth SHORT   Elson  Labourer

page 75 no 595 January 13 1861 James son  of James & Elizabeth SHORT   Elson  Labourer

page 75 no 596 January 13 1861 Alice dr of George & Ann HOBBS  Brockhurst  Labourer 

page 75 no 597 January 13 1861 Albert son  of George & Ann HOBBS  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 75 no 598 Janury 13 1861 Henry son  of James & Mary Ann MAIDMAN  Elson  Labourer

page 75 no 599 January 22 1861 Elizabeth Tuson dr  of Charles Reid & Mary Ann Hunter PEARSON  Hardway  Seaman HMS Victoria & Albert

page 75 no 600 February 3 1861 Agnes dr of William & Elizabeth Temperance ATHERDEN  Brockhurst  Clerk of Works Royal Engineers Dept

page 76  no 601 February 10 1861 Maria Effort dr  of William & Elizabeth GOREY   Elson  Shepherd

page 76 no 602 February 24  1861 Alice Emily Oglvy dr of James Ogilvy & Jane MILLAR  Elson  Cllr Incumbent of St Thomas' Elson

page 76 no 603 March 4 1861 Alfred son of George & Jane LUSH   Hardway  Grocer

page 76 no 604 March 17 1861 Alice dr of Edwin & Jane TAYLOR   Elson  Labourer

page 76 no 605 March 31 1861 John William son of Thomas & Mary BUCK   Hardway  Mariner

page 76 no 606 March 31 1861 William son of James & Elizabeth SHORT    Elson  Labourer

page 76 no 607 April 7 1861 William Henry of William & Mary Ann HILLIER  Hardway    Bricklayer

page 76 no 608 April 7 1861 Mary Ann dr  of William & Mary Ann HILLIER  Hardway   Bricklayer

page 77 no 609 April 7 1861 John son of Henry & Betsey AYLING    Brockhurst  Blacksmith

page 77 no 610 April 14 1861 Elizabeth Mary dr  of Joseph Payne & Louisa Matilda  PERRIN     Hardway  Seaman

page 77 no 611 April 27 1861  Private Baptism  Albert son  of George & Laura Ann CHILDS   Hardway   Labourer

page 77 no 612 May 19 1861 Walter son  of Emmanuel & Martha STOCKLEY   Hardway   Labourer

page 77 no 613  May 26 1861 Mary Eliza dr of Abraham & Eliza JOHNSON   Hardway   Seaman

page 77 no 614 June 2 1861 Alice Jane dr  of Thomas & Jane WOOD   Hardway  Coastguard service

page 77 no 615 June 9 1861 Eleanor dr of William & Eleanor POPHAM   Hardway  Seaman

page 77 no 616 June 9 1861 Caroline dr of James & Hannah CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Gardnere

page 78 no 617 June 10 1861 Harriet Susan dr of Philip & Emily PETIT    Hardway    Pork Butcher   Private baptism received into church Sept 15 1861

page 78 no 618 June 15 1861 Charles Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth LONG   Elson  Gardener

page 78 no 619 June 22 1861 John Albert son of Stephen & Mary KENT   Bridgemary  Gardener     P.B.  Rec'd into church (no date)

page 78 no 620 June 23 1861 Rosina dr of James & Elizabeth WITT   Frater Lane    Labourer

page 78 no 621 June 30 1861 Edward son  of Josiah & Elizabeth NICHOLSON  Hardway  Pensioner

page 78 no 622 July 7 1861 Charles Robert Frazer son of Thomas & Louisa COLE     Brockhurst    Clerk of works War Dept

page 78 no 623 July 7 1861 Reuben John son  of Reuben John & Mary DOW    Elson   Labourer

page 78 no 624 July 7 1861 Jane dr  of Peter & Sophia COOPER  Elson  Labourer

page 79 no 625 July 8 1861 Kate (Private baptism) died  TANNERS     Anns Hill            Bricklayer

page 79 no 626 July 15 1861 Alice dr of John & Mary Ann FURLSE   Elson  Labourer in magazine  (Private baptism rec'd into church 5 Nov 1861)

page 79 no 627 July 28 1861 Seymour Roberts John son  of Seymour Joseph & Marie Louise YATES   Priddy's Hard   Military Store Staff

page 79 no 628 August  4 1861 John Peter son  of John & Mary BRODIE    Hardway    Engineer

page 79 no 629 August 11 1861 Elizabeth Susan dr  of John & Mary Ann GUSH    Hardway    Coast     guardman

page 79 no 630 August 14 1861 (P B died) William Pitt son  of Charles & Ann Maria TRANTER    Hardway  Brickmaker

page 79 no 631 August 18 1861 Mary Jane dr  of George & Ann WINES  Fort Elson  Coast Brigades Royal Artillery

page 79 no 632 August 18 1861 George Solomon son  of William & Mary Ann BEATTY  Brockhurst  Brickmaker

page 80 no 633 August 19 1861 Alice Judith dr  of William & Mary PINK  Elson  Labourer  P.B. died

page 80 no 634 September 1 1861 William Thomas son of Edward Robert & Emma DOUGLAS    Hardway  Seaman

page 80 no 635 September 10 1861 Ann dr  of James & Elizabeth RITTY    Brockhurst      Brickmaker   Private Baptism  - Died

page 80 no 636 September 15 1861 Ellen Maria dr of Cornelius John & Ellen Charlotte MOUNTIFIELD   Hardway  Shop Keeper

page 80 no 637 September 15 1861 George Bush son of Martha HINES   Elson

page 80 no 638 September 22 1861 Edith Allcot dr  of Walter & Priscilla Eliza LESTER  Bridgemary  Mercantile Clerk  (deceased)

page 80 no 639 October 13 1861 Francis Isaac William son  of Francis & Sarah HINES  Elson    Rigger

page 80 no 640 November 3 1861 Jane Amelia dr  of Lewis & Sophia CAUVIN   Hardway  Carpenter

page 81 no 641 November 3 1861 Charles son  of Robert & Caroline CHURCHER   Elson   Labourer

page 81 no 642 November 3 1861 Charlotte dr  of Charles & Elizabeth MERRETT  Hardway  Seaman

page 81 no 643 November 17 1861 George son of Thomas & Elizabeth ABRAMS  Hardway  Seaman

page 81 no 644 November  23 1861 Laura dr  of William & Mary Ann PAVEY    Brockhurst    Shipwright  P.B.  Died

page 81 no 645 November 24 1861 Leonard George son of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 81 no 646 December 6 1861 Frances Selina  dr  of  Thomas Valentine & Fanny COOKE  Brockhurst   Major Royal Narines

page 81 no 647 December 22 1861 William Henry Thomas son of William Thomas & Louisa FEAVER  Mill Lane  Forton   Pipe Layer

page 81 no 648 December 22 1861 William Richard son  of William Sheppard  & Elizabeth THOMSON  Brockhurst  Corporal Royal Engineers

page 82 no 649 December 22 1861 Walter son  of John & Ann EDNEY  Frater Lane  Labourer

page 82 no 650 January 5 1862 Gertrude dr  of Philip & Mary HURST  Elson  Labourer

page 82 no 651 January 7 1862 Catherine Martha dr of William & Ann STAFFORD  Hardway  Labourer  P.B.Died

page 82 no 652 January 12 1862 Bertha Sophia dr  of Henry & Jane Sophia ROGERS   Southsea   Mariner

page 82 no 653 January 12 1862 Charles James son  of Charles & Sarah SMITH   Hardway  Labourer in magazine

page 82 no 654 January 12 1862 Sarah dr  of Charles & Mary PALMER  Hardway  Marine

page 82 no 655 January 12 1862 Ellen Caroline dr  of Thomas John & Emma JESSEY   Hardway  Seaman

page 82 no 656 January 19 1862 Emily  dr of James & Martha MUNDY   Brockhurst   Toll Collector

page 83 no 657 February 23 1862 Mary Ann dr  of William &  Elizabeth SMITH  Elson  Privately Royal Marines

page 83 no 658 March 2 1862  Gertrude dr  of George Francis & Ellen GREENFIELD   Southampton   Boot & Shoemaker

page 83 no 659 March 2 1862 Stephen son  of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT   Hardway   Labourer

page 83 no 660 March 16  1862 Samuel son  of William & Bridget GROSSMITH   Hardway   HMS Victoria & Albert

page 83 no 661March 16 1862 Albert George son  of John & Eliza BLACKMORE   Southsea   Schoolmaster

page 83 no 662 March 16 1862 Emily Sarah Ann dr  of Alfred & Emily Ann TUCKER   Hardway   Labourer

page 83 no 663 March 16 1862 Eliza dr  of Thomas & Eliza DUDDESON    Brockhurst    Brickmaker

page 83 no 664 March 23 1862 Charlotte dr of William & Frances BRADLEY    Frater Lane   Labourer

page 84 no 665 April 6 1862 Nathaniel John son  of George & Anna WEST       Hardway   Labourer in magazine

page 84 no 666 April 10 1862 Joseph son of Daniel & Harriet MILLER    Hardway   Labourer

page 84 no 667 April 10 1862 Mary dr  of Daniel & Harriet MILLER     Hardway  Labourer

page 84 no 668 April 13 1862 Fanny dr of Richard  & Caroline KYTE   Hardway    Labourer in Royal Laboratory

page 84 no 669 April 20 1862 Selina dr  of William & Mary ATKINS    Anns Hill   Carpenter

page 84 no 670  April 20 1862 Harriet Eleanor dr  of James & Ruth GILMAN    Frater Lane   Labourer

page 84 no 671 May 4 1862 Joseph James son  of William Charles & Mary Ann HARDY    Brockhurst   Carpenter

page 84 no 672 May 11 1862 Laura Ann dr  of  George & Laura Ann CHILD   Elson  Labourer

page 85 no 673 May 25 1862 George Henry son  of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON    Hardway  Gardener

page 85 no 674 June 8 1862 Louisa Sarah dr  of Albert & Eliza KELLOW  Anns Hill   Labourer

page 85 no 675 June 8 1862 Francis son  of James & Maria CHAPEL  Frater Lane  Labourer

page 85 no 676 June 8 1862 Emily Emma dr  of John & Emily LEE    York Street   Mariner

page 85 no 677 June 20 1862 Mary Rebecca dr of Henry Walter & Sarah  LONG   Hardway   Mariner   Private Baptism

page 85 no 678 June 25 1862 Maria Ellen dr  of Charles Henry & Emma SALMON   Hardway   Mariner

page 85 no 679 July 2 1862 Lydia Martha dr of Francis & Lydia DUNLOP   Hardway   Seaman

page 85 no 680 July 6 1862 Henry son of Thomas & Sarah BUXEY   Elson   Labourer

page 86 no 681 July 6 1862 Joseph son  of Samuel & Ann BROWN    Hardway   Labourer

page 86 no 682 July 22 1862 George son of Charles & Elizabeth MERRETT    Hardway   Seaman

page 86 no 683 July 22 1862 Charles son  of Charles & Elizabeth MERRETT   Hardway  Seaman

page 86 no 684 August 20 1862 Richard Edward son  of William & Ellen VOLLER   Chichester privately residing at Hardway  Accountant

page 86 no 685 August  27 1862 Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth SMITH   Hardway   Farmer

page 86 no 686 September 17 1862 Eliza Ann dr of Martin & Eliza Ann KELLY    Bridgemary     Seaman

page 86 no 687 October 1 1862 James son  of James & Elizabeth SEYMOUR   Hardway     Postman at Haslar Hospital

page 86 no 688 November 9 1862 Philip Orde son  of Philip Henry & Louisa Scott SANDILANDS    Fort Elson   Captain  Royal Artillery

page 87 no 689 November  16 1862 William Wallace son  of William & Mary Ann WISE   Fort Elson  Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 87 no 690 Novemmber 17 1862 John James son  of William & Mary Ann HOPKINS   Hardway    Seaman P.B. Rec'd into the church 19 November

page 87 no 691 November 19 1862 Harriet Elizabeth dr  of William & Mary Ann HOPKINS  Hardway  Seaman   

page 87 no 692 November 19 1862 William Henry son  of William & Mary Ann HOPKINS   Hardway  Seaman

page 87 no 693 November 23 1862 Elizabeth Jane dr  of Mary Ann Charlotte WILSON  Brockhurst

page 87 no 694 November 23 1862 Georgina dr of George & Ellen LYTE OR LIGHT   Elson   Travelling Dealer

page 87 no 695 November  30 1862 James George son  of James & Emma LONG   Hardway   Labourer

page 87 no 696 November 30 1862 John son  of William & Mary PINK  Elson  Labourer

page 88 no 697 December 3 1862 Mary Ann dr  of Charles & Elizabeth MERRITT  Hardway  seaman

page 88 no 698 December 5 1862 Henrietta Janedr of James & Sarah Ann PICKARD  Brockhurst  Captian Royal Marines

page 88 no 699 December  7 1862 Mary Louisa dr  of Charles & Hannah PITCHER OR PRITCHARD  Hardway  Seaman

page 88 no 700 December 22 1862 James George son  of Mary Eliza BARTHOLOMEW   Hardway   Private Baptism - child died

page 88 no 701 December 23 1862 Lauder Francis son of John & Elizabeth BROOMFIELD   Elson Fort  Gunner 6th Brigade R.A.   Private Baptism - child died.

page 88 no 702 December  25 1862 Arthur John Humber son  of William & Sarah ROBERTS   Frater Lane  Labourer

page 88 no 703 December 27 1862 Frances dr  of Charlotte Rebecca BONE   Hardway  Private Baptism

page 88 no 704 December 28 1862 Elizabeth dr  of George & Susannah CARPENTER  Fareham Road  Labourer

page 89 no 705 December 28 1862 Sarah Fanny dr  of William & Sarah HELLYER    Brockhurst Shipwright 

page 89 no 706 December 28 1862 Robert  son of Christopher & Elizabeth SULLIVAN   Hardway   Boatswain  Royal Navy

page 89 no 707 December  28 1862 Alfred son  of Benjamin & Rebecca MOUNTIFIELD Elson  Mariner

page 89 no 708 Dec 31 1862 Mary dr of William & Louisa HINKS   of Elson  Yeoman

page 89 no 709 December 31 1862  William Charles son  of Charles & Maria MILLS   Hardway   Labourer

page 89 no 710 January 4 1863 Mary Louise dr  of Charles & Mary ROSS   Elson Grocer

page 89 no 711 January 4 1863 Edith dr  of John & Mary Ann  GUSH   Hardway   Mariner

page 89 no 712 January 18 1863 Emily Ann dr of George & Emily EDNEY    Brockhurst   Labourer

page 90 no 713 January 28 1863 Alfred son  of George & Emma WYATT   Hardway   Seaman Coastguard service

page 90 no 714 February 8 1863 Fanny dr  of William & Ellen PAICE   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 90 no 715 February 15 1863 Harry Thomas son  of Thomas & Jane WOOD Hardway   Seaman Coastguard Service

page 90 no 716 February 18 1863 Alexander son  of James & Eliza NICOL   Hardway   Seaman coastguard service

page 90 no 717 March 15 1863 Mary dr  of Seymour Joseph & Marie Louise YATES   Priddy's Hard   Military store staff

page 90 no 718 March 18 1863 John Henry  son of Thomas & Emma ANDERSON   Fort Elson   Master Gunner Royal Artillery

page 90 no 719 March 27 1863 Astrea Sopley Emily dr  of Thomas Valentine & Fanny COOKE    Brockhurst  Major Royal marines

page 90 no 720 April 15 1863 Albert Henry son  of James & Deborah STONE  Frater Lane Labourer

page 91 no 721 April 15 1863 Elizabeth Kate dr  of James & Deborah STONE  Frater Lane   Labourer

page 91 no 722 May 3 1863 Maria dr  of James & Mary Ann MAIDMENT Elson  Labourer

page 91 no 723 May 17 1863 William Charles son  of William & Harriet PALMER   Hardway   Seaman

page 91 no 724 May 23 1863 Charlotte Elizabeth dr  of Henry & Emily Jane KING Rowner Labourer  Private Baptism -rec's into church September 27 1863

page 91 no 725 May 24 1863 Annie Maria Emma dr  of James John & Ann Elizabeth POULDEN   Hardway   Joiner

page 91 no 726 May 31 1863 Cecilia Sophy dr of Arthur Wellington & Charlotte Cecilia POULDEN    Hardway    Tailor

page 91 no 727 June 3 1863 Henry son  of James & Eleanor SHEPHARD Frater Lane  Labourer

page 91 no 728 June 3 1863 James William son  of James & Eleanor SHEPHERD  Frater Lane   Labourer

page 92 no 729 June 14 1863 Frank Alfred son  of Thomas & Sarah LONG    Elson Gardener

page 92 no 730 June 21 1863 Cornelius John son  of Cornelius John & Helen MOUNTIFIELD Hardway Grocer

page 92 no 731 June 21 1863 Louisa dr  of John & Sarah STOKES   Hardway Labourer  Royal Laboratory

page 92 no 732 June 21 1863 Caroline Patience dr of John & Sarah STOKES  Hardway   Labourer  Royal Laboratory

page 92 no 733 June 28 1863 Sarah Elizabeth dr  of John & Sarah MILLER   Hardway  Seaman

page 92 no 734  June 28 1863 John Frederick son  of John & Sarah MILLER    Hardway   Seaman

page 92 no 735 July 1 1863 Rosina Ann dr  of Joseph & Louisa Matilda PERRIN   Hardway   Seaman

page 92 no 736 July 8 1863 William Stewart of George & Ann MOULDS  Fort Brockhurst   Sergeant Major Royal Artillery

page 93 no 737 July 15 1863 Amy Louisa  dr of Joseph & Margaret Amelia JOHNSTON   Fort Grange Surgeon Asst 26th Regt

page 93 no 738 July 19 1863 Elizabeth Ann dr  of William & Elizabeth JACOBS   Hardway Rigger

page 93 no 739 August 2 1863 Robert son of George & Harriet FOWLER   Hardway Mariner

page 93 no 740 August 2 1863 Maria Mary  dr of George & Harriet FOWLER   Hardway Mariner

page 93 no 741 Augudt 9 1863 Joseph Robert  son of  Joseph & Maria GILES   Elson  Seaman

page 93 no 742 August 9 1863 Frances Anne dr  of Robert & Anne CAIGER   Fort Brockhurst  Gunner 4th Brigade Royal Artillery

page 93 no 743 August 16 1863 William Thomas son of William & Eliza TAYLOR  Elson  Labourer

page 93 no 744 August 16 1863 Elizabeth dr  of James & Martha MUNDY   Brockhurst  Toll Collector

page 94 no 745 August 23 1863 William James  son of James & Rose Ellen PEARCE  Elson  Seaman

page 94 no 746 August 30 1863 Maria Cora?  Clara dr  of Thomas & Maria FIELD   Frater Lane  Corporal Royal Marine Artillery

page 94 no 747 September 2 1863 George Henry son  of Thomas & Emma BARCLAY   Fort Brockhurst  Armoury Sergeants 7th Brigade Royal Artillery

page 94 no 748 September 6 1863 John son  of George & Ann WINDS   Fort Elson Gunners Coast Brigade Royal Artillery

page 94 no 749 September 8 1863 Sophia dr  of James & Louisa Isabella CONNON  Fort Brockhurst   Sergt 7th Brigade Royal Artillery

page 94 no 750 September 13 1863 James George son  of James Henry & Julia PALMER  Hardway  Seaman

page 94 no 751 September 27 1863 Robert Stephen son  of Robert & Sarah ROWTREE Elson Seaman

page 94 no 752 September 29 1863 James son  of James & Sarah EDOM   Brockhurst   Baker  Private Baptism rec'd into church December 27 1867

page 95 no 753 September 30 1863 Sarah Jane dr  of Robert & Jemima WILLETT Brockhurst   Labourer

page 95 no 754 September 30 1863 Frances Sarah dr  of  George & Frances Sarah BUTLER Brockhurst  Labourer

page 95 no 755 October 7 1863 Emma dr  of John & Charlotte GORE Hardway  Mariner

page 95 no 756 October 11 1863 Mary Ann Lucretia dr  of Walter & Mary SAVAGE   Hardway       -

page 95 no 757 October 14 1863 Henry Woodhead  son of Thomas & Mary BUCK   Hardway   Mariner

page 95 no 758 November 4 1863 Arthur Henry son  of Albert Augustus & Harriet Columbine CROUCHER Hardway Stoker  HMS Arial

page 95 no 759 November 8 1863 Emily Maria dr  of Reuben John & Mary DOW   Elson  Labourer

page 95 no 760 November 8 1863 Rosa Georgina dr of Alfred & Emily Ann  Dixon TUCKER   Hardway Labourer

page 96 no 761 November 8 1863 Francis Robert son  of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 96 no 762 November 13 1863 Cecilia dr  of Samuel George & Mary LOCKYER Elson Mariner

page 96 no 763 November 13 1863 Esther Jane dr  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG Frater Lane Yeoman

page 96 no 764 December 6 1863 Harriett Sarah dr  of William & Harriett CRIBB   Hardway Joiner

page 96 no 765 December 6 1863 Charles son  of Charles & Anne GRAY   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 96 no 766 December 20 1863 David son  of William & Mary ATKINS   Anns Hill Carpenter

page 96 no 767 January 3 1864 Mary Louisa dr  of Josiah & Elizabeth NICHOLSON   Hardway  Mariner

page 96 no 768 January 10 1864 Edith Mary dr  of Henry & Jane Sophia ROGERS  Southsea Mariner

page 97 no 769 January 20 1864 Alfred son  of William & Mary Ann BEATTY  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 97 no  770 January 24 1864 Helen Pallister dr  of Lewis & Sophia COUVIN   Hardway  Cabinet Maker

page 97 no 771 January 24 1864 Amelia  dr of Thomas & Sarah LONG   Elson  Labourer

page 97 no 772 January 28 1864 William Henry son of Sarah SEAGROVE   Elson   Private Baptism

page 97 no 773 February 12 1864  Joseph son  of Samuel & Ann BROWN  Hardway Labourer Private Baptism  rec'd into church Feb 28 1864

page 97 no 774 February 16 1864 Edith Amy dr  of Robert John & Lucy Elizabeth  KNOWLES   Hardway   Seaman  Private Baptism  died

page 97 no 775 February 17 1864 Henry son of Henry & Isabella BREATHWAITE  Fort Brockhurst  Staff sgt 7th Brigade Royal Artillery

page 97 no 776 February 21 1864 Alfred son of James & Philippa HILL  HMS Tyrian   Mariner

page 98 no 777 February 24 1864 Alice  dr of James & Elizabeth SHORT   Frater Lane  Labourer

page 98 no 778 February 28 1864 Jessie Elizabeth dr  of Henry & Annie MEYER  Fort  Brockhurst  Gunner Royal Artillery

page 98 no 779 March 4 1884 Kate dr of George & Fanny HAYTER   Hardway  Carter

page 98 no 780 March 6 1864 Arthur John son of George & Angelina BLEACH   Frater Lane Gunner  Royal Marine Artillery

page 98 no 781 March 6 1864 Emily Charlotte dr of George & Angelina BLEACH  Frater Lane  Gunner Royal Marine Artillery

page 98 no 782 March 12 1864 James son of James & Antoinette HAMILTON  Hardway  Pensioner

page 98 no 783 March 13 1864 Ellen dr of James & Ann CHAPPEL   Fareham Road   Labourer

page 98 no 784 March 13 1863 William  son of William & Mary Ann PAVEY   Elson  Carpenter

page 99 no 785 March 25 1864 Amelia dr of John & Emily HILLIARD  Mud Cottage  Hardway  Seaman  Private Baptism

page 99 no 786 March 27 1864 Andrew son  of Eliza DOWDEN  Elson

page 99 no 787 March 27 1864 Adeline dr  of Edward & Mary Ann Harvy KING Hardway  Sgt Royal Marine Artillery

page 99 no 788 March 27 1864 Henry Charles son  of Charles Henry & Mary PAVEY Elson Carpenter

page 99 no 789 April 10 1864 Emma Elizabeth dr  of David & Sarah Ann HULL  Hardway Mariner

page 99 no 790 May 8 1864 Arthur son of George & Jane LUSH  Hardway  Baker & Grocer

page 99 no 791 May 15 1864 Emma Harriet dr  of Charles & Mary Ann ORPET  Brockhurst  Police Constable

page 99 no 792 May 15 1864 Alice Ellen dr  of John & Martha NORRIS Hardway Ropemaker

page 100 no 793 May 18 1864 Eliza Ann dr  of Francis & Lydia DUNLOP   Hardway  Mariner

page 100 no 794 May 22 1864 William James son of William & Mary Ann Charlotte MILLS   Brockhurst  Private Royal Marines

page 100 no 795 May 29 1864 George Frederick William son  of Thomas & Sarah Ann FEARSE   Forton   Labourer

page 100 no 796 May 29 1864 Albert Thomas William son  of William Thomas & Louisa  FEARSE  Mill Lane  Sailor

page 100 no 797 June 2 1864 William son of William & Charlotte TREBY   Hardway  Seaman   - Died

page 100 no 798  June 4 1864 Ada dr  of Thomas & Emma ANDERSON   Elson Fort   Master Gunner Royal Artillery

page 100 no 799 June 12 1864 Emma Mary dr  of William Charles & Mary Ann HARDY   Brockhurst    Publican

page 100 no 800 June 12 1864 Alfred Edward son of William & Mary PINK   Elson   Labourer

page 1 no 1 July 10 1864 John Frederick son of Richard Obadiah & Harriet NICHOLSON  Hardway  Market Gardener

page 1 no 2 July 17 1864 Minnie Clessenna dr  of Arthur Wellington & Charlotte Cecilia POULDEN  Hardway   Tailor

page 1 no 3 July 17 1864 Francis son of George & Laura Ann CHILDS  Frater Lane  Labourer

page 1 no 4 July 20 1864 Edward son of William & Ann MARSHALL  Brockhurst  Seaman

page 1 no 5 July 31 1864 Joanna Sarah dr  of James & Catherine GIBBS  Fort Elson Corporal RMA

page 1 no 6 July 31 1864 Eliza Louisa dr  of Thomas & Mary Eliza BARTHOLOMEW  Hardway Seaman( deceased)

page 1 no 7 Aug 28 1864 Elizabeth Jane dr  of Reuben & Jane PINK  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 1 no 8 September 11 1864 Anne of Richard & Ruth BARTON  Elson Corporal RMA

page 2 no 9 September 13 1864 Harriet Emma dr  of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Hardway  Labourer (private baptism rec'd into church Nov 9)

page 2 no 10 September 18 1864 Abraham Roderick son  of Abraham & Eliza JOHNSON  Elson Seaman

page 2 no 11 September 25 1864 John George son  of Charlotte HINWOOD  Fareham Road 

page 2 no 12 September 25 1864 Francis William son  of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD  Brockhurst  Mariner

page 2 no 13 September 25 1864 Ellen dr of William & Ellen PAICE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 2 no 14 October16 1864 Mary dr of James & Margaret KETTLE  Fort Brockhurst  Sergeant RA

page 2 no 15 October 16 1864 Ann Jane dr  of James & Margaret KETTLE Fort Brockhurst  Sergeant RA

page 2 no 16 October 23 1864 Fanny Kate dr  of Joseph & Maria GILES  Elson  Seaman

page 3 no 17 October 30 1864 George William son  of of James Henry & Julia PALMER Hardway  Rigger

page 3 no 18 October 26 1864 Henry Edwin son of William & Rhoda WISHART Fort Brockhurst  Staff Sgt RA

page 3 no 19 November 9 1864 William Henry son  of Robert & Elizabeth FOWLER  Hardway  Stoker

page 3 no 20 November 9 1864 Elizabeth Harriet dr  of George Alfred & Elizabeth WHITE  Hardway  Boatswain RN

page 3 no 21 November 23 1864 Clement Reginald  Elson son of Seymour Joseph  & Marie Louise YATES Priddy's Hard Military Store Staff

page 3 no 22 November 23 1864 Eliza Margaret Mary dr  of James & Eliza WEATHERHEAD  Fort Brockhurst  Barrack Sgt

page 3 no 23 November 27 1864 Sibyl Arton dr  of John & Sibyl TRIBE  Brockhurst Licenced Victualler

page 3 no 24 November 27 1864 Albert Edward son  of Albert & Eliza KELLOW  Dock Village Labourer

page 4 no 25 December 7 1864 Kathleen Ellen Mabel dr of Thomas Valentine & Fanny COOKE Brockhurst Major Royal Marines

page 4 no 26 December 7 1864 Charles son  of William & Eliza HINKS  Frater Lane  Yeoman

page 4 no 27 December 7 1864 Amelia Ann dr of Charles Henry & Emma SALMON  Hardway  Mariner

page 4 no 28 December 7 1864 Mary Jane dr  of Charles Henry & Emma SALMON  Hardway  Mariner

page 4 no 29 December 14 1864 Alfred Herbert son  of Samuel & Margaret BENNETT  Bricklayer  Corporal RA

page 4 no 30 December 14 1864 Mary Ann Minnie dr of Sidney &Sarah BUNT  Rowner Fort  Gunner RA

page 4 no 31 December 14 1864 Rebecca Rose dr  of Benjamin & Rebecca MOUNTIFIELD Elson  Mariner

page 4 no 32 December 21 1864 Arthur William son  of William & Frances BRADLEY  Frater Lane  Labourer

page 5 no 33 December 25 1864 Amy Edith  dr of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 5 no 34 January 4 1865 Charles William son  of Charles & Emily Louisa PRIMMER   Brockhurst  Labourer

page 5 no 35 January 19 1865 Alfred Albert  son of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer private baptism  rec'd into church January 29 1865

page 5 no 36 January 28 1865 William Charles son  of George  & Frances Sarah BUTLER Brockhurst  Labourer private baptism December

page 6 no 37 January 28 1865 Emma Jane dr  of James & Emma LONG  Elson  Labourer private baptism

page 5 no 38 February 3 1865 Christiana Frances  dr of William & Helen Ann HALL Rowner Fort Gunner RA

page 5 no 39 February 3 1865 James Henry son of James & Jane WAWORTH  Fort Elson Gunner RA

page 5 no 40 March  1 1865 Edward William son  of George & Emma WYATT  Hardway  Coastguard

page 6 no 41 March 1 1865 Stephen Charles son  of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Hardway  Labourer

page 6 no 42 March 26 1865 Henry  son of Henry & Martha McALISTER Fort Brockhurst  Sergeant RA

page 6 no 43 March 26 1865 Henry son of William & Mary Ann DOWSE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 6 no 44 March26 1865 William son of Charles & Elizabeth CREW  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 6 no 45 April 12 1865 John William son of John & Mary Ann HAZLETT  Fort Brockhurst  Bombardier 12th Brigade RA

page 6 no 46 April 12 1865 Sarah Ann dr  of Frederick & Sarah LINZEY  Fort Brockhurst  Bombardier 12th Brigade RA

page 6 no 47 April 23 1865 William Henry son of Joseph & Eliza HYDE  Fort Brockhurst  Battery Sgt  Major 13th Brigade RA

page 6 no 48 April 26 1865 Elizabeth Marie dr  of John Henry & Marie Louisa GULLAND  Fort Brockhurst  Corporal RA

page 7 no 49 April 30 1865 Selina Mary dr  of Alfred & Selena Mary WITHERS  Queens Rd  Agent

page 7 no 50 April 30 1865 Benjamin Cable son  of Charles Henry & Mary PAVEY  Elson  Joiner

page 7 no 51 April 30 1865 Thomas Robert son  of Thomas & Elizabeth JEA-  Fort Brockhurst  Gunner

page 7 no 52 May 10 1865 Annie Jane dr  of John & Elizabeth Sophia McFEDRIES  Hardway Seaman RN

page 7 no 53 May 21 1865 Harriet Amelia dr  of George & Amelia FOWLER  Hardway  Master Mariner

page 7 no 54 May 24 1865 Henry James son  of William Cowdell & Elizabeth JACOBS  Hardway  Rigger

page 7 no 55 May 24 1865 John George Theodore son of John & Belridera MARTIN  Hardway  Seaman

page 7 no 56 May 28 1865 Leah Rhoda dr  of William & Jane Elizabeth WEEKS Hardway Coastguard

page 8 no 57 June 7 1865 Sarah Ellen dr of John & Sarah COTTON Fort Rowner  Colonel Sgt 75th Regt

page 8 no 58 June 25 1865 Charlotte Amelia dr  of George & Elizabeth HOLMWOOD Hardway  Carpenter

page 8 no 59 July 4 1865 William Enoch son of Sarah Amelia BROMLEY Hardway private baptism admitted August 30

page 8 no 60 April 19 1865 (omitted) Eliza  dr of John Joseph & Eliza CURTIS Fort Brockhurst Armoury Sgt 12th Brigade RA

page 8 no 61 July 9 1865 Emily Jemima dr  of Hickford & Sarah HILL Elson Boatswain RN

page 8 no 62 July 30 1865 William  son of Aulbury  & Elizabeth AYLING Brockhurst  Blacksmith born June 10 1865

page 8 no 63 July 30 1865 Charles of Thomas & Sarah BUCKSEY  Elson  Labourer  (born June 28 1865)

page 8 no 64 August 9 1865 Frederick Albert Rowner son  of George William & Sylvia Anne MURIEL Fort Rowner Captain in the Army born May 26 1865

page 9  no 65 August  20 1865 George Chapman  son of William Henry & Margaret WALLETT  Fort Rowner  74th Regt

page 9 no 66 August 20 1865 Alexander John  son of Alexander & John CORBETT  Fort Rowner  Corporal 75th Regt

page 9 no 67 no entry - crossed out

page 9 no 68 August 30 1865 William Millar  son of Walter & Sarah Annie IRVING Hardway  Schoolmaster born July 17th

page 9 no 69 September 4 1865 Sarah Jane Private dr  of John & Mary Anne SCOTT Fort Rowner Corporal born August 1865

page 9 no 70 September 13 1865 Eliza dr  of Charles Henry & Rosina DYKE    -    Labourer born April 30 1865

page 9 no 71 September 13 1865 Charles Henry of Daniel & Harriet MILLER  Frater Lane Labourer born August 24 1865

 page 9 no 72 September 24 1865 Catherine Mary dr  of Arthur? & Charlotte POULDEN  Hardway  Journeyman Tailor  born August 28 1865

page 10 no 73 September 24 1865 George Frank  son of Isaac & Harriet LAND Elson  Sergt RA born August 26 1865

page 10 no 74 September 10 1865 Edwin  George son  of Edwin & Emma PULLEN Elson  Corporal RA  born July 1 1865

page 10 no 75 October 26 1865 Eliza Sophia dr  of James & Mary Anne MADEMENT  Elson  Labourer born October 1 1865

page 10 no 76 October 29 1865 Louisa Ellen dr  of William & Mary Ellen HINKS  Elson  Labourer born August 23 1865

page 10 no 77 October 29 1865 Emma dr  of James & Emma LONG  Elson  Labourer born October 3 1864

page 10 no 78 October 29 1865 Henry Thomas son  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Elson  Yeoman born September 20 1865

page 10 no 79 November 1 1865 Frederick William son  of Adolphus Frederick & Margaret Julia CONNELL Fort Brockhurst Sergt Col RA  born September 6 1865

page 10 no 80 November 19 1865 Flora Agnes  dr of Lewis & Sophia CAUVIN  Hardway  Carpenter born September 17 1865

page 11 no 81 November 19 1865 Lucy Frances dr  of Charles Francis & Elizabeth Frances FROST Elson District Seaman born October 25 1865

page 11 no 82  November29 1865 George Henry son  of William & Elizabeth TAYLOR Elson Labourer born October 27 1865

page 11 no 83 November 29 1865 Charlotte Elizabeth dr  of William & Charlotte Elizabeth TREBY?  Hardway  Mariner

page 11 no 84 November 29 1865 Frances Laura dr  of Thomas & Mary BUCK  Hardway  Mariner born November 3 1865

page 11 no 85 November 29 1865 Ellen dr of Robert & Jemima WILLETT  Brockhurst  Labourer born October 27 1865

page 11 no 86 December 27 1865 William son  of Ambrose & Emma BISHOP Elson Labourer

page 11 no 87 December 27 1865 Herbert Alfred Edis?  son of Alfred Hugh & Annie FARR Fort Grange  Soldier

page 11 no 88 February 13 1866 Jane dr  of Martha Jane EDGELL Hardway  born February  7 1866 private baptism

page 12 no 89 January ? 1866 adult baptism Mary Jane Alice dr  of Henry & Fanny ROSE Hardway Blacksmith born October  17 1847

page 12 no 90 January ? 1866 Robert Edward son  of William & Harriett CRIB Elson District Compositor  born October 23 1865

page 12 no 91 March 7 1866 Clara Elizabeth dr  of Joseph Melwest? & Jane Elizabeth LANDER Fort Brockhurst Trumpet Major RA  born February 12 1866

page 12 no 92 March 7 1866 Florence Eliza dr  of Charles & Mary Anne ORPHET Brockhurst Police Constable born February 28 1866

page 12 no 93 March 7 1866 Hermina Maud dr  of Samuel & Miriam SANDERCOMB Elson District Warrant Officer born November 13 1866

page 12 no 94 Private March 12 1866 George son  of  -----PINK     Hardway born March 3 1866 & died March 12 1866

page 12 no 95 March 25 1866 Catherine dr  of Cornelius John & Ellen Charlotte MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway  Shopkeeper born January 1 1866

page 12 no 96 March 25 1866 Alice Eliza dr  of Tobias & Elizabeth Anne BUTLER  Elson District  Mariner

page 13 no 97 April 2 1866 adult baptism Charles James Sheffield son  of Charles Foreman & Harriet Jane COWARD Hardway

page 13 no 98 April 20 1866 Emily Maud dr of Samuel Holmwitty? & Louisa Elizabeth DESBOROUGH    Brockhurst  Sergt 12th Brigade RA born February 1866

page 13 no 99 April 18 1866 Ellen Rosina dr of Thomas & Sarah LONG Elson  Labourer born March 3 1866

page 13 no 100 April 18 1866 Thomas son  of Henry & Eliza VARNDELL  Elson  Labourer born December 5 1865

page 13 no 101 April 18 1866 Emily dr  of George & Frances BUTLER  Elson District  Labourer born March 25

page 13 no 102 April 22 1866 Matilda Jane dr  of Richard & Maria POWELL Elson District Seaman born February 27 1866

page 13 no 103 May 16 1866 Albert Richard  son of William & Rebecca Sophia BARRETT Fort Brockhurst  Sergt 12th Brigade RA born April 17 1866

page 13 no 104 May 16 1866 Charles son  of Samuel & Anne BROWN  Hardway Labourer born February 22 1866

page 14 no 105 May 30 1866 Clara  dr of George & Jane LUSH  Hardway  Grocer born May 22 1866

page 14 no 106 Private  June 6 1866 Rosina Alice dr  of Alfred & Selina Mary WITHERS Alverstoke Parish  Merchants Clerk born March 17 1866

page 14 no 107 Private  June 7 1866 Margaret dr  of William & Mary READE  Frater Lane Gunner RA 12th Brigade

page 14 no 108 June 20 1866 Edith of Thomas & Rebecca COLE  Ransuage?  Labourer (born May 22 1866)

page 14 no 109 June 20 1866 Frederick Thomas son  of John Braydon & Catherine Eliza RYECROFT Fort Brockhurst Staff Sgt RA 12th Brigade

page 14 no 110 June 27 1866 Elizabeth Mary dr of James & Emma Ann SHANKS Fort Brockhurst Bombardier RA 12th Brigade born March 23 1866

page 14 no 111 June 27 1866 Thomas Herbert  son of William Charles & Mary Anne HARDY Brockhurst  Carpenter born March  2 1866

page 14 no 112 July 4 1866 Elizabeth Mary dr  of James & Elizabeth RUSH  Fort Brockhurst Soldier RA born June 6 186-

page 15 no 113 April 8 1866 Charles Samuel of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson District Labourer born March 11

page 15 no 114 July 111866 Thomas sonof Albert & Eliza KELLOW  Brockhurst Labourer born June 19 1866

page 15 no 115  July 11 1866 Frederick John son of Elizabeth & William VARNDELL Elson Labourer born May 8 1866

page 15 no 116 July 11 1866 Charles Sheffield son of Charles Francis & Harriett Jane COWARD  Hardway  Captain Powder vessel

page 15 no 117 July 11 1866 Harriet Jane  dr of Charles Francis  & Harriett Jane COWARD Hardway Captain Powder vessel born May 8 1866

page 15 no 118 July 11 1866 Elizabeth Emma dr  of Charles Francis & Harriet Jane COWARD  Hardway  Captain Powder vessel born March 2 1859

page 14 no 119 July 11 1866 William Henry son of Charles Francis & Harriet Jane COWARD  Hardway  Captain Powder vessel (born November 11 1862

page 15 no 120 July 4 1866 Alice Hunt  dr of Charles Francis & Harriet Jane  COWARD Hardway  Captain Powder vessel born January 17 1864

page 16 no 121 July 11 1866 Caroline Georgina dr of Charles Francis & Harriett Jane COWARD  Hardway  Captain Powder vessel born December 9 1866

page 16 no 122 July 25 1866 William Henry  son of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Hardway  Labourer born ?? 24 1866

page 16 no 123 July 29 1866 Georgina Percy son of Rowley & Emma Mary LASCELLES  Elson Parsonage Clerk in Holy Orders  born June 28 1866

page 16 no 124 August 8 1866 Ethel Middleton dr  of Helen Maria & Major Francis DOWNES  Brockhurst  Captain 12th Brigade RA  born July 7 1866

page 16 no 125 August 29 1866 Rupert Alfred son  of Abraham & Eliza JOHNSON Elson Seaman

page 16 no 126 September 26 1866 Caroline  Em dr  of William & Sarah STANBURY  Brockhurst  Corporal 12th Brigade RA born July 2 1855

page 16 no 127 October 3 1866 Harry Edwin son of Henry James & Helen Emma WELCH  Elson District Mariner  born June 15 1866

page 16 no 128 October 11 1866 Bradney Watersmith son  of Bradney Todd & Louisa Wentworth GILPIN  Brockhurst Captain 2nd Regt born September 17 1866

page 17 no 129 October  17 1866 Henry Norman son of George & Mary Anne ALLEN  Brockhurst Labourer

page 17no 130 October 17 1866 Thomas son  of Richard & Hannah SELDON  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 17 no 131 October 17 1866 Ernest Frederick Enoch son  of Enoch & Harriet BROMLEY  Hardway  Seaman RN

page 17 no 132 October 17 1866 Ernest James son  of Francis & Sarah HALES  Frater Lane Pensioner

page 17 no 133 October 24 1866 Olivia Eliza dr  of John & Elizabeth LOWIN  Hardway  Gunner RN born September 7 1862

page 17 no 134 October 24 1866 Eugenie Rosina dr  of John & Elizabeth LOWIN Hardway Gunner RN born June 27 1857

page 17 no 135 October 24 1866 Louisa Adeline dr  of William & Mary EMSLIE  Frater Lane Gunner 12th Brigade RA born May 3 1866

page 1 no 136 Private November 2 1866 Harriett Bertha dr  of George & Augusta EASTMAN  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 18 no 137 December 1 1866 Edward Alfred son  of Thomas & May PAVY  Hardway  Carpenter

page 18 no 138 November 29 1866 Ashley son of William & Mary Ann PAVY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 18 no 139 January 17 1867 Samuel Roberts son  of George & Ann WEST Hardway  Labourer

page 18 no 140 December 19 1866 Sarah Jane dr  of Edward & Mary Jane LAUD  Elson District  Gunner RA

page 18 no 141 December 23 1866 Frederick Arton son  of John & Sibel Arton TRIBE  Elson District  Victualler

page 18 no 142 January 13 1867 Harriet Sarah dr  of William & Harriet PALMER  Elson District  Seaman

page 18 no 143 January 13 1867 Alice Mary dr of Charles Henry & Mary PAVY  Elson District  Wheelwright

page 18 no 144 February 7 1867 Francis John son of Adolphus Frederick CONNELL Fort Brockhurst Lt Colonel 12th Brigade RA

page 19 no 145 February 10 1867 Elizabeth Sarah dr  of David & Sarah Ann HULL Elson District  Coastguard

page 19 no 146 March 10 1867 Dennis James son  of Dennis & Emily DONOVAN  Hardway Seaman

page 19 no 147 March 10 1867 Henry son  of James & Martha MUNDY  Elson  ??

page 19 no 148 Mar 10 1867 Alice of John Thomas & Alice PEARHOUSE Elson  Soldier

page 19 no 149 March 26 1867 Agnes Bell son  of Thomas & Agnes CHAMPNESS  Elson  Seaman

page 19 no 150 PB March 21 1867 Margaret of James & Harriet HILLMAN  Fort Rowner Artillery man

page 19 no 151 March 20 1867 William Thomas son of Samuel & Letitia BURROWS Fort Rowner  Soldier

page 19 no 152 March 24 1867 Joseph William Thomas son  of Alexander & Elinor TODD  ??       ???

page 20 no 153 April 24 1857 Frances  dr of Henry & Frances Jane IRISH  Hardway  Seaman RN

page 20 no 154 Frederick William Brice son  of John & Mary CURRY  Fort Elson  Master Gunner RA

page 20 no 155 May 22 1867 Joseph William of Joseph & Eliza BURGESS  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 20 no 156 May 22 1867 Ada Annie dr of Joseph Meluish & Jane Elizabeth LANDER  Fort Brockhurst Trumpet Major RA born April 19 1867

page 20 no 157 May 22 1867 Olive Eliza dr  of George & Emma MASS  Elson  Seaman born Mar 15 1867

page 20 no 158 June 5 1867 Kate Sarah  dr of Charles & Betsy HOPWOOD  Elson    Marine

page 20 no 159 July 24 1867 Ellen Mary  dr of James & Sarah HILLIER  Brockhurst  Gunner RA

page 20 no 160 July 24 1867 George Francis son of John & Mary HAZLETT  Elson      Gunner RA

page 21 no 161 July 24 1867 Benjamin Francis son of Benjamin & Rebecca MOUNTIFIELD  Elson  Mariner

page 21 no 162 July 31 1867 James Edward son of Thomas & Eliza AVES  Hardway  Seaman born May 21 1867

page 21 no 163 Private  August 4 1867 Albert PINK  see no 94 died Hardway

page 21 no 164  August 15 1867 Harold Major son of Major Francis & Helen Maria DOWNES  Brockhurst  Captain 12th Brigade RA

page 21 no 165 September 15 1867 Charles Ernest son  of Alexander & Caroline ARBUTHNOT  Brockhurst  Sergt Major RA

page 21 no 166 September 29 1867 Emily Mary dr  of Charles & Emily Laura PRIMMER Brockhurst  Labourer

page 21 no 167 September  ? 1867 Edward Bax? son of Catherine Sophia & Isaac MASON  Elson  Steam  ??

page 21 no 168 November 2 1867 John of Thomas & Sarah LONG  Elson  Labourer born September 4

page 22 no 169 Private  January 1 1868 Charles son of William & Mary DOWSE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 22 no 170 Private January 13 1868 Catherine  dr of Charles & Emma SALMON  Hardway  Seaman

page 22 no 171 February 12 1868 Alice Agnes dr  of Frederick & Caroline SAMBROOK  Elson District  Marine

page 22 no 172 February 23 1868 George Thomas son  of Jemima BUXEY  Elson

page 22 no 173 February 23 1868 Florence Hilda Bertha  dr of Albert Power & Ella WISDOM  Southsea  Linen Draper

page 22 no 174 February 16 1868 George Frederick son  of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 22 no 175 February 16 1868 John son of Harriett & William CRIBB  Hardway  Carpenter

page 22 no 176 Private died March  23 - March 21 1868 Agnes dr of Charles & Mary PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 23 no 177 April 5 1868 Louisa Alice drof George & Frances BUTLER Brockhurst  Labourer

page 23 no 178 April 5 1868 Charlotte Emily drof Robert & Sarah ROWNTREE  Elson  Seaman

page 23 no 179 Adult baptism April 26 1868 Nathaniel Maxfield  son of Gabriel & Mary GROVER  Forton

page 23 no 180 April 26 1868 Maryann dr of Richard & Maryann COOK  Elson  Soldier

page 23 no 181 April 26 1868 Catherine Kate dr of James & Emma LONG  Elson  Labourer

page 23 no 182  April 26 1868 Mary Anne Elizabeth dr of Charles & Elizabeth FROST  Elson  Seaman

page 23 no 183 May 10 1868 Henry Edward sonof Elizabeth & Charles COLVELL Bedenham  Labourer

page 23 no 184 May 10 1868 Charlotte Mary dr  of William & Eliza TAYLOR  Elson  Lane  Labourer

page 24 no 185 May 10 1868 George son of John & Anne EDNEY  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 24 no 186 May 24 1868 Ellen dr of Henry & Charlotte OSBORNE  Hardway  Labourer born June 18 1866

page 24 no 187 May 24 1868 Kate dr of Henry & Charlotte OSBORNE  Hardway  Labourer born April 8 1868

page 24 no 188 May 24 1868 Private    -    PRITCHARD  Hardway 

page 24 no 189 June 21 1868 Rosina dr  of William & Charlotte COX  Elson  Sailor

page 24 no 190 June 21 1868 William Walter son of Tobias & Elizabeth Anne BUTLER  Hardway  Mariner

page 24 no 191 July 17 1868 Elizabeth  dr of William & Elizabeth SAUNDERS  Hardway  Seaman

page 24 no 192 July 17 1868 Sophia dr of William & Elizabeth SAUNDERS   Hardway  Seaman

page 25 no 193 July 17 1868 Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth SAUNDERS  Hardway  Seaman

page 25 no 194 July 17 1868 Martha Anne dr  of Edward & Sophia VALOR   Hardway  Stoker

page 25 no 195 July 17 1868 Eliza Jane dr of Edward & Sophia VALOR   Hardway  Stoker

page 25 no 196 Private  ?? 1868 Mary Elizabeth Newman  dr of Thomas & Elizabeth PAVEY Hardway  Carpenter

page 25 no 197 Private June 9 1868 Frederick Charles son  of   -     FARMER   Brockhurst   Sailor

page 25 no 198 Private - died - July 11 1868 Alice Emily dr of George Edward & Rosina JONES  Hardway  Sailor

page 25 no 199 Private - died August  22- July ? 1868 Alice  dr of William & Charlotte Elizabeth TRABY  Hardway  Mariner

page 25 no 200 August  3 1868 George son  of George & Harriett WATKINS  Bridgemary  Carter

page 26 no 201 August  3 1868 Arthur John son of John B?  & Catherine Eliza RYCROFT  Fort Brockhurst  Staff Sergt RA 12th Brigade

page 26 no 202 September 6 1868 Edith Jane dr of Joseph & Jane HILL  Elson  Labourer

page 26 no 203 September 13 1868 Amelia Sarah  dr of James & Sarah HILLIER  Brockhurst  Gunner RA

page 26 no 204 September 13 1868 Jane Elizabeth dr  of John & Sybil TRIBE  Brockhurst     ??    Proprietor

page 26 no 205 August 21 1868 Edward Joseph son  of Joseph & Eliza Sophia BURGESS  Brockhurst   Labourer

page 26 n0 206 November 5 1868 John Alexander Miller son  of John & Elizabeth Sophia McTREDIES   Hardway  Sailor

page 26 no 207 November 8 1868 George Frederick son of George Francis & Florence GAMBLE  Brockhurst  Lieut R Marines

page 26 no 208 November  15 1868 Harriett Clifton dr of Arthur Willington & Charlotte Cecilia POULDEN  Hardway  Tailor

page 27 no 209 November 22 1868 Charles Sydney son  of Alexander & Caroline ARBUTHNOTT   Fort Brockhurst  Officer RA 12th Brigade

page 27 no 210 November 25 1868 Louisa Geraldine dr of Adolphus Frederick & Margaret Julia CONNELL  Fort Brockhurst  Corporal RA 12th Regt

page 27 no 211 December 11 1868 Amy Cooper dr of Henry James & Catherine Cooper NORRIS  Bridgemary  Surveyor

page 27 no 212 December  20 1868 Randolph son of Abraham & Eliza JOHNSON  Elson  Seaman

page 27 no 213 February 6 1869 Frederick John son of Charles Blandford & Theresa Marion CREASE  Elson  Gentleman

page 27 no 214 Private - died -baptised  February 19 1869 Benjamin James son  of Henry & Ellen WELCH  Hardway  Mariner

page 27 no 215 Adult baptism  - no date Sybil TRIBE   Brockhurst

page 27 no 216 March 28 1869 Albert Edward son  of John & Mary CURRY  Fort Elson  Master Gunner RA

page 28 no 217 March 28 1869 Sarah Ellen dr of William & Elizabeth JACOBS  Hardway  rigger

page 28 no 218 March 28 1869 Esther dr of John & Frances DOWSE  Bridgemary  Labourer

page 28 no 219 Adult baptism - March 27 1869 Eleanor Elizabeth dr of James & Martha MOORE  St Thomas Home for the ??? Elson  Tailor

page 28 no 220 March 3 1869 William John son of William & Georgina HEATHER  Hardway  Mariner

page 28 no 221 March 3 1869 Harriett dr of George & Mary HOSKINS  Elson  Labourer

page 28 no 222 March 20 1869 William John sonof Thomas & Eliza AVES  Hardway  Sailor

page 28 no 223 April 25 1869 William Mart-- son  of James & Emily DONOVAN  Hardway  Seaman

page 28 no 224 Private - Feb ? 1869 Benjamin James of Ellen & Henry WELCH  Hardway  Mariner

page 29 no 225 June 5 1869 Alfred Edward son of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 29 no 226 May ? 1869 Frederick Lewis son of William Charles & Mary Anne HARDY  Brockhurst  Publican

page 29 no 227 May 1 1869  Edith Rose dr of Charles & Caroline Phebe FISH  Fort Brockhurst  Gunner RA

page 29 no 228 June 6 1869 Rowley William son of Rowley & Emma Mary LASCELLES  Elson Vicarage  Priest

page 29 no 229 June 5 1869 Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth Anne BEVIS  Hardway  Labourer in DY

page 29 no 230 July 19 1869 Frances William son of Charles & Mary Bushell PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 29 no 231 July 4 1869 Anne Sarah Elizabeth dr of Edwin & Emma LAVER  Royal Marine Barracks  Royal Marine

page 29 no 232     no entry

page 30 no 233 July 19 1869 Alice dr of William & Elizabeth VARNDELL  Elson  Gardener

page 30 no 234 July 19 1869 John Walter son of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER  Elson  Labourer

page 30 no 235 July 19 1869 Francis son of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER  Elson  Labourer

page 30 no 236 August 15 1869 William son of William & Ellen PAICE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 30 no 237 August 15 1869 Eliza Elizabeth dr  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Elson  Labourer

page 30 no 238 September 12 1869 Walter son of Isaac & Catherine Sophia MASON  Elson  Pensioner

page 30 no 239 September 12 1869 William John Henry son of John & Emma SAMPHIRE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 30 no 240 no entry

page 31 no 241 September 26 1869 Henry son of William & Mary Ann PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 31 no 242 September 26 1869 Fanny Maria drof William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 31 no 243 September 26 1879 Alexander Quinton Campion son of James & ?? Coleborough Bunworth O'BRIEN Elson  ??

page 31 no 244 October  24 1869 Elizabeth Ann dr of Mark Rufsell & Kezia WEST  Hardway  Shoemaker 

page 31 no 245 November  7 1869 Florence Mary dr of Mary Anne & Joseph MILES  Fort Brockhurst  Staff Sgt 21st Brigade RA

page 31 no 246 November 7 1869 Charles Edgar son of William Charles & Mary Anne HARDY  Brockhurst  Beershop keeper

page 31 no 247 November 21 1869 Charles Robert son of Charles & Betsy HOPWOOD  Elson  Soldier

page 31 no 248 December 5 1869 William Walter son of William & Lavinia JONES  F Brockhurst  Sgt RA 21st

page 32 no 249 December 9 1869 William George son of George & Hannah HEALEY  Fort Brockhurst  Gunners 21st Brigade RA

page 32 no 250 January 2 1870 Edward James son of Thomas & Sarah LONG  Elson  Labourer

page 32 no 251 January 21 1870 Ada Maud dr of Henry & -   PARKES  Fort Brockhurst  Quarter Master 21st Brigade RA

page 32 no 252 January 30 1870 George Owen son of Charles & Mary Anne ORPHET  Brockhurst Police Constable

page 32 no 253 January 30 1870 Charlotte Elizabeth dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth Julia CHAYTER  Elson  ??  Soldier

page 32 no 254 January 30 1870 Florence Charlotte  dr of Alfred & Rebecca Maria WALTERS  Elson  Soldier

page 32 no 255 February 27 1870 Catherine dr of James & Elizabeth LEWIS  Fort Brockhurst  Paymaster Sergt 21st Brigade RA

page 32 no 256 Adult - March 27 1870 Elizabeth Mary  dr of George & Sarah STANLEY  West Street Fareham  Shoemaker

page 33 no 257 April 16 1870 Dorcas dr of John & Sybil TRIBE  Brockhurst  Cab owner

page 33 no 258 Private April 13 1870 Olivia Maria dr  of William & Mary PINK  Hardway  Labourer - died

page 33 no 259 July 3 1870 Walter son of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 33 no 260 Adult conditional  - July 3 1870 Irene BREWER   St Thomas' House  Hardway

page 33 no 261 July 17 1870 Victor son of Henry & Charlotte OSBORNE  Hardway  Labourer

page 33 no 262 July 17 1870  Charles son of Joseph & Lane HILL  Elson  Labourer

page 33 no 263 August 28 1870 Ann dr of John & Jessie WILSON Elson  Soldier 2nd Queen's

page 33 no 264 September 18 1870 Jessie Elizabeth Ellen  dr of    -     JOHNSON   Hardway    Labourer

page 34 no 265 September 8 1870       -     JOHNSON   Hardway     Labourer

page 34 no 266 October 23 1870 Leonora of Robert & Ellen MILLAR   Ft Brockhurst  Gunner

page 34 no 267 October 23 1870 Agnes dr of George & Mary SHERWOOD  Elson  Gardener & Groom (born Aug 24 1870)

page 34 no 268 October 23 1870 Alice Julia dr of James & Julia PALMER  Hardway  Seaman

page 34 no 269 October 23 1870 Cornelius Robert James son of William James & Mary Anne YOUNG  Hardway  Seaman

page 34 no 270 October 23 1870 Nelly Clifton dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Anne BEVIS  Hardway  Shipwright

page 34 no 271 October 23 1870 Ada Alice dr of Henry & Eliza VARNDELL  Hardway  Labourer

page 34 no 272 October 23 1870 George Frederick son of Henry & Eliza VARNDELL  Hardway  Labourer

page 35 no 273 November 6 1870 Caroline dr of John & Anne ISAACS  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 35 no 274 November 20 1870 George Thomas son of Thomas & Louisa RIDOUT  Elson District  Bricklayer

page 35 no 275 November 20 1870 Celia dr of Abraham & Eliza JOHNSON  Hardway  Sailor

page 35 no 276 Private & admitted May 21 1871 June 24 1870 Alice  dr of Robert & Elizabeth BERRY  Hardway  Sailor

page 35 no 277 December 12 1870 Anne Elizabeth dr of George & Elizabeth EARWICKER   Elson  Labourer

page 35 no 278 October 10 1870 Thomas Boyd son of William & Anne WALSH  Fort Brockhurst  7th Brigade RA

page 35 no 279 October  10 1870 Frank Rufsel  son of Ruth & Lane GILMAN  Elson  Labourer

page 35 no 280 Dec 18 1870  Rose Helena dr of Rose Helena & W.E. LANDERS  Hardway  Seaman

page 36 no 281 December  21 1870 Alfred Phillips Culliford son of Charles Lawyor & Florence Louisa OWEN  Gosport  Lieut Col

page 36 no 282 December  21 1870 Ernest Edward son of Rowley & Emma Mary LASCELLES   Elson    Priest

page 36 no 283 Private November 29 1870 Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth PAVEY  Hardway   Carpenter

page 36 no 284 November 29 1870 Ellen dr of Frederick & Emma JOHNSON   Hardway  Pensioner

page 36 no 285 November 29 1870 Jessie Elizabeth dr of Frederick & Emma JOHNSON  Hardway   Pensioner

page 36 no 286 January 15 1871 George Henry son of William & Charlotte COX    Elson    Seaman

page 36 no 287 January 29 1871 Ernest Edwin son of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER   Brockhurst   Labourer

page 36 no 288 February 19 1871Adult  James son of Benjamin & Mary COOK   Hardway    Waterman born December 27 1820

page 37 no 289 February 19 1871 Anna dr  of John & Mary Anne PAGE   Elson  Gunner

page 37 no 290 February 19 1871 Mary dr  of John & Mary Anne PAGE   Elson   Gunner

page 37 no 291 February 19 1871 Sarah Anne dr  of John & Mary Anne PAGE   Elson Gunner

page 37 no 292 February 19 1871 Albert Ernest James son  of Edwin rippon & Caroline Clement JONES  Brockhurst  Soldier

page 37 no 293 March 8 1871 Maud Emily dr  of Charles Blandford & Theresa Marion CREASE   Elson   Gentleman

page 37 no 294 Adult  March 19 1871 Charlotte dr  of Sarah HOBBS  Brockhurst 

page 37 no 295 Adult March 19 1871 Mary Anne dr  of Sarah HOBBS   Brockhurst    

page 37 no 296 April 15 1871 Mary Jane dr  of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER  Bridgemary   Labourer

page 38 no 297 April 16 1871 Frederick John son of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Bridgemary   Labourer

page 38 no 298 April 16 1871 Samuel son  of William & Elizabeth VARNDELL  Elson   Labourer

page 38 no 299 May 7 1871 Frederick George of Denis & Emily DONOVAN  Hardway  Seaman

page 38 no 300 May 21 1871 Arthur Ernest of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson   Labourer

page 38 no 301 Private  May 21 1871  COCHRANE   Hardway   Sailor

page 38 no 302 May 3 1871 Catherine Julia of  - & Mary HOSKYNS     Elson  Labourer

page 38 no 303 May 3 1871 Eliza Jane dr  of Mary HOSKYNS  Elson  Labourer

page 38 no 304 July 2 1871 Emma Ada dr  of Charles & Mary PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 39 no 305 July 30 1871 James Montgomery son  of Philip & Catherine HURCOURT  Elson   soldier

page 39 no 306 July 10 1871 Alice Maud dr  of William & Elizabeth JACOBS  Hardway   Rigger

page 39 no 307 September 3 1871 Charlotte dr  of James & Mary Jane HEWITT  Elson   Soldier

page 39 no 308 September  3 1871 George son  of William & Harriett CRIBB  Hardway  Carpenter

page 39 no 309 September  10 1871  Isabel Joan Harriott dr  of John Talbot  & Charlotte COKE  Brockhurst  Captain 25th Regt

page 39 no 310 September 10 1871 Frederick John son  of John Albert & Eliza Ann PAVEY   Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 39 no 311 September 10 1871 Alice Louisa dr  of John Albert & Eliza Ann PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 39 no 312 September 17 1871 Sidney John Francis son  of Sidney & Sarah BUNTH  Brockhurst  Sgt Maj RA

page 40 no 313 October 15 1871 Helena Miliam dr  of Henry & Elizabeth WELCH   Hardway  Nurse

page 40 no 314 October 15 1871 Jesse Helen dr of John & Mary WHITTLE  Camden Town Alverstoke   Publican

page 40 no 315 October 15 1871 Elizabeth Matilda dr  of John & Mary WHITTLE Camden Town Town Alverstoke  Publican

page 40 no 316 October 15 1871 Florence Louisa dr  of John & Mary WHITTLE  Camden Town Alverstoke  Publican

page 40 no 317 October 15 1871 Georgina Kate dr  of John & Mary WHITTLE  Camden Town Alverstoke  Publican

page 40 no 318 October 15 1871 Robert George son  of John & Mary WHITTLE Camden Town Alverstoke  Publican

page 40 no 319 November 5 1871 Emma Jane dr  of James & Emma SPARSHOTT   Elson  Labourer

page 40 no 320 November  5 1871 Emma Frances dr  of Thomas & Emma JESSEY  Hardway  Seaman

page 41 no 321November  5 1871 Edward William son  of Frederick & Emma JOHNSON  Hardway  Labourer

page 41 no 322 Private -                   PEARSON          F. Lane  

page 41 no 323 Private December 16 1871 Rose dr  of William & Sarah GOULDSON  Fort Brockhurst  Gunner 7th Brigade

page 41 no 324 Private - admitted December 28 1871 Francis Henry son of George & Anna WEST  Hardway  Labourer  admitted 18 February

page 41 no 325 January 7 1872 William Reuben son  of Joseph & Maria GILES  Elson  Pensioner

page 41 no 326 January 7 1872 Emily dr  of George & Loucia WRAPSON  Elson  Labourer

page 41 no 327 Private  February 8 1872 Alfred son  of John & Mary Ann NOBES  Hardway Stoker RN Admitted March 31 1872

page 41 no 328 March 5 1872 Elizabeth Anne dr  of john & Mary PORTER  Hardway  Marine

page 42 no 329 March 5 1872 Walter George  son of Walter & Elizabeth COLE  Hardway  Marine

page 42 no 330 Private -  March 5 1872 Alfred George son of William & Sarah Anne  BISHOP  Hardway  Pensioner

page 42 no 331 March 17 1872 Emily Sophia dr  of William & Susannah McALLISTER  Hardway  Seaman RN

page 42 no 332 March 24 1872 Anne Letitia dr  of John & Anne CHATFIELD  Hardway  Labourer

page 42 no 333 March 31 1872 Herbert Thomas Henry son  of Thomas & Sarah CHAMPION  Hardway  Labourer

page 42 no 334 March 31 1872 Henry Turnbull son  of Henry ? & Catherine Cooper NORRIS  Bridgemary  Surveyor

page 42 no 335 April 7 1872 William son of James Norris & Mary Anne BATES  Hardway  Pensioner

page 42 no 336 April 7 1872 John James Norris son of James Norris & Mary Anne BATES  Hardway  Pensioner

page 43 no 337 April 7 1872 James Gambier son of James Norris & Mary Anna BATES  Hardway  Pensioner

page 43 no 338 April 7 1872 Minnie dr of James Norris & Mary Anna BATES  Hardway  Pensioner

page 43 no 339 May 5 1872 Julia Emily dr of Charles & Elizabeth FROST  Hardway  Seaman

page 43 no 340 May 5 1872 Rosaline Louisa  dr of Charles & Elizabeth FROST  Hardway  Seaman

page 43 no 341 May 5 1872 George son  of George & Amelia LUSH  Hardway  Grocer

page 43 no 342 May 5 1872 James Henry son of William Charles & Mary Anne HARDY  Brockhurst  Beer Seller

page 43 no 343 May 5 1872 Francis John son of Francis & Jane CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 43 no 344 May 19 1872 Robert William son  of Peter & Sarah Anne BEARDS  Elson  R. Marine

page 44 no 345 June 2 1872 William Henry son of Charles & Betsey HOPWOOD  Elson  R. Marine

page 4 4 no 346 Adult - May 19 1872 Elizabeth Allen dr  of Thomas & Sarah HOARE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 44 no 347 September 1 1872 Louisa Ann dr of Charles & Louisa Ann BONE  Elson  Dealer

page 44 no 348 September 15 1872 Joseph George son  of Thomas & Sarah LONG  Elson  Labourer

page 44 no 349 September 22 1872 George son of William & Mary Anne PAVEY  Brockhurst  Shipwright

page 44 no 350 October 20 1872 Thomas Percy son of Thomas & Mary SCARRETT  Hardway  Stoker RN

page 44 no 351 November 17 1872 George son of William & Ellen PAICE  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 44 no 352 November 17 1872 Mary Anne dr of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 45 no 353 November  17 1872 Edward David son  of Philip & Mary HURST  Hardway  Labourer

page 45 no 354 November 24 1872 Rosetta Sophia dr  of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Elson  Labourer

page 45 no 355 November  24 1872 Arthur Ernest son of Charles & Mary PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter

page 45 no 356 February 3 1873 Maria Peach dr of Thomas & Louisa RIDOUT  Elson  Bricklayer

page 45 no 357 February 16 1873 Harriet Rosina dr  of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer

page 45 no 358 February 16 1873 Thomas Frederick son  of Mary Anne MAIDMENT  Elson born in adultery

page 45 no 359 February 16 1873 Sarah Louisa dr of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 45 no 360 February 16 1873     -   ISAAC ?????

page 46 no 361 Private  March 22 1873 Edward son of Godfrey & Mary Anne FOSTER  Elson  Steward RN rec';d August 3

page 46 no 362 Private April 3 1873 Kate dr  of George Edward & Rosina JONES  Hardway    ???

page 46 no 363 Apr 20 1873 Harry of Frederick & Emma JOHNSON  Hardway  Labourer  born February 2

page 46 no 364 June 1 1873 Arthur Ernest son of John & Mary A, STACEY  Hardway  Leading Stoker born May 4

page 46 no 365 June 1 1873 Eliza Anne dr  of James & Ruth GILLMAN  Elson  Labourer born May 5

page 46 no 366 June 15 1872 Thomas David Arthur son  of David & Emma HAYES  Hardway  Soldier born March 14

page 46 no 367 June 15 1872 Amy Louisa dr  of Uriah & Elizabeth SAUNDERS  Hardway  Seaman born December 20 1872

page 46 no 368 June 15 1872 Alfred Edward son of Denis & Emily DONOVAN  Hardway Seaman  born May 17

page 47 no 369 July 20 1873 Agnes Mary dr of Charles & Elizabeth HOPWOOD  Elson  Royal Marine born June 28 1873

page 47 no 370 August  3 1873 Edward of Godfrey & Mary Anne FOSTER Elson  Steward RN born November 12 1871

page 47 no 371 August  3 1873 William Henry of Peter & Jane WHITE  Hardway  Private RMLI born February 1 1873

page 47 no 372 August 17 1873 George Henry son  of William & Sarah Anne BISHOP Elson  Seaman born April 9 1873

page 47 no 373 August  17 1873 Charles John son  of Henry & Charlotte OSBORNE Hardway  Fastener born June 27 1873

page 47 no 374 August 27 1873 Lily Eliza Agnes Louise Waters dr  of Henry & Agnes Dorothea TAYLOR Priddy's Hard  Control Dept (born July 21 1873)

page 47 no 375 August 31 1873 John Henry son of John Henry & Anne CHATFIELD  Hardway  Labourer born August 3 1873

page 47 no 376 August 32 1873 Kate Frances dr of Joseph & Jane HILL  Elson  Labourer  born May 20 187-

page 48 no 377 Private September 14 1873 Andrew Stephen PINK  Hardway  Labourer

page 48 no 378 Private September 23 1873 Alice Maude dr  of Henry WELCH  Hardway  Nurse in Haslar Hospital

page 48 no 379 October 5 1873 Frances Rosina dr of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER  Brockhurst  born September 2 1873

page 48 no 380 October 5 1873 Herbert Henry son of George & Emma Wiles LUNER  F. Lane  RA  born September 14 1873

page 48 no 381 October 5 1873 Henry Edward son of Edward & Mary Anne TITHERIDGE  Forton  Cooper born January 10 1873

page 48 no 382 October  5 1873 Olive dr  of William & Mary Anne PHILLIPS  Forton  Licenced Victualler born July 27 1873

page 48 no 383 October  5 1873 Henry son of William & Mary Anne PHILLIPS  Forton  Licenced Victualler

page 48 no 384 October  8 1873 Grace Harvey  dr of William & Rosina HARVEY BARBER  Engineer RN

page 49 no 385   -  1873  Amelia Jane dr  of William & Eliza Sophia DURANT  Brockhurst  Labourer born February 26 1873

page 49 no 386   -  1873  Annie Mary Martha Louisa  dr of William & Ruth LAVERLUSH     Marine born October 12 1864

page 49 no 387      -    1873 Amelia Kate dr  of William & Ruth LAVERLUSH  Marine born May 22 1857

page 49 no 388 December 7 1873 Maria Louisa dr of Henry & Louisa GREEN   Elson  Pensioner born October 29 1873

page 49 no 389 December 21 1873 Reuben Keith  son of Joseph & Maria GILES  Elson Labourer born November 26 1873

page 49 no 390 January 18 1874 George Henry son of James & Mary Jane MOSSEY  Elson R.Marine born December 9 1873

page 49 no 391 Private - Dec 27 1873 Robert of Mary Anne & John NOBES  Hardway  Stoker RN 

page 49 no 392 March 1 1874 Amy Amelia dr  of Thomas & Elizabeth PAVEY born November 15 1873 Hardway   Carpenter - born dead

page 50 no 393 Private  April 7 1874 Caroline Emma drf of William & Harriet CRIBBS  Hardway Carpenter DY born August 9 1873

page 50 no 394 Private  January 9 1874 George Henry son  of Enoch & Harriet Jane BROMLEY  Hardway  Sailor born Xmas Day 1873

page 50 no 395 Janury 8 1874 Enoch Robert son of Enoch & Harriet Jane BROMLEY  Hardway  Sailor born Xmas Day 1873

page 50 no 396 April 19 1874 Alice  dr of William & Sarah SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer born February 17 1874

page 50 no 397 April 20 1874 George William of Thomas & Charlotte CROW  Hardway  R.Marine born December 31 1873

page 50 no 398  February 22 1874 Cecilia Anne dr  of William Edward & Lizzie SAM Elson F,Lane  Private RA born December 10 1873

page 50 no 399 May 17 1874 Rosa Ann  dr of Frederick & Selina DAVIS  Bridgemary  Gardener born April 5 1874

page 50 no 400 June 7 1874 Amelia dr of George & Amelia LUSH  Hardway  Fastener born May 10 1874

page 51 no 401 June 7 1874 Alfred Thomas son of Joseph & Eliza HAYWARD Brockhurst  Mariner born February 12 1866

page 51 no 402 June 7 1874 Ida Henrietta dr of William & Charlotte TREBEY  Woolwich  Mariner born September 2 1869

page 51 no 403 June 7 1874 Clara Elizabeth dr of William & Charlotte TREBEY  Woolwich  Mariner born January 29 1873

page 51 no 404 May 3 1874 Jesse Philip son of Thomas & Sarah CHAMPION  Grove Road Boatswain born April 4 1874

page 51 no 405 May 3 1874 Alexander son of Charlotte & Mary PAVEY Brockhurst  Wheelwright born February 9 1874

page 51 no 406 Private  June 23 1874 Elizabeth Harriet dr of James & Elizabeth Euphemia BURNS Hardway  R.Marine born May 18 1874

page 51no 407 July 5 1874 Harry William son of William Charles & Mary Ann HARDY  Brockhurst Farmer born November  23 1873

page 51 no 408 July 19 1874 Elizabeth dr of Joseph & Jane HILL  Elson Market Gardener born April 4 1874

page 52 no 409 - Private died - baptised July 24 1874 Rosina of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer 

page 52 no 410 Private - Died - baptised August 9 1874 Charles James of Charles & Elizabeth FROST  Hardway  Sailor born March 29 1874

page 52 no 411 August 16 1874 Caroline Jane dr of John & Mary Ann AMES  Hardway  R. Marine born January 30 1871

page 52 no 412 September 6 1874 Henry Edward son of Walter & Laura CHURCHER  Bridgemary Labourer born August 6 1874

page 52 no 413 September 20 1874 Thomas John Allington son of John & Jane WOOD  Forton  Carpenter born August 18 1874

page 52 no 414 November 1 1874 Rose Harriet dr of William Henry & Rose SEYMOUR  Brockhurst  Corporal 15th Regt born September  12 1874

page 52 no 415 Private - rec'd Sept? - November  7 1874 Stephen Edward son of Edward & Mary Ann CHILDS  Elson  Labourer born January 5 1874

page 52 no 416 Dec 20 1874 Roseanna of William & Elizabeth FRUEN   Frater Lane  Seaman RN (Sept 27 1874)

page 53 no 417 Private  -November  30 1875 Florence Harriet dr of Robert Mordaunt & Elizabeth Annie GILES  Hardway  Seaman (born January 27 1875

page 53 no 418 Private  November 30 1875 Annie Maude of Robert Mordaunt & Elizabeth Annie GILES   Hardway  Seaman born January 27 1875

page 53 no 419 Private      -       died same day - baptised  February 12 1875 Edward William Thomas son of Thomas & Amelia Jane   REDBRIDGES  Fort Elson Sgt 67th born February 6 1875

page 53 no 420 Private - Died March 6 1875 baptised March 6 1874 Hetty dr of Thomas BEVIS  Elson  Shipwright born November 24 1875

page 53 no 421 Private - March 1 1875  Clara dr of Elizabeth Anne BEVIS Elson Shipwright born February 28 1875

page 53 no 422 March 4 1875 William George son of Frederick & Hester LACY Brockhurst  Labourer born February 15

page 53 no 423 Mar 7 1875 George Thomas son of Francis & Jane Martha CHURCHER  Bridgemary  Labourer born December 15 1874

page 53 no 424 March 31 1875 William Henry son of William & Elizabeth VARNDELL  Elson Stoker RN born February 26 1875

page 54 no 425 March 4 1875 Sabina Elizabeth dr of John & Mary Ann Elizabeth STACEY  Hardway  Sailor born February 6 1875

page 54 no 426 March 4 1875 Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Jane YOUNG  Elson  Gunner RA born February 4 1874

page 54 no 427 April 4 1875 Laura Amelia dr of Valentine James & ? Jane HEATHCOTE  Hardway  Pensioner born March 4 1875

page 54 no 428 April 18 1875 Henry George son of Robert & Hannah Rosalinda PINK  Brockhurst  Labourer born February 21 1875

page 54 no 429 April 18 1875John son of John & Kezia DAVIES  Hardway  Pensioner born January 21 1875

page 54 no 430 April 18 1875 Charles son  of William & Mary Ann PAVEY  Brockhurst  Carpenter born March 21 1875

page 54 no 431 Private died - baptised May 171875 Richard Ledgett son of John & Sarah HANSON  Fort Elson  Sgt 67th Regt born March 20 1875

page 54 no 432 May 28 1875 Eleanor Kate dr  of William John & Kate THOMAS  Elson  Mariner born February 23 1875

page 55 no 433 June 6 1875  Emily Anne       Gunner RA no other details on entry

page 55 no 434 June 6 1875 Walter George son of Edwin & Fanny TARRANT  Brockhurst  Police Constable born April 8 1875

page 55 no 435 June 20 1875 Frederick Walter son of Robert Somerville & Sarah Anne GREENFALL  Portsea  Pensioner RA born May 8 1875

page 55 no 436 July 5 1875 James William son of James Lewis Kirby & Elizabeth Mary SEYMOUR  Hardway  Writer RA born May 29 1875

page 55 no 437 Private  July 9 1875 Florence Evelyn dr of John & Frances Caroline DEANE  Fort Elson  Sgt 67th born June 11 1875

page 55 no 438July 111875 William Henry son of Frederick & Anna LANGDOWN  Brockhurst  Miner born June 5 1874

page 55 no 439 Private  rec'd September  5   July 28 1875 Mabel  dr of William & Sarah Anne -ICY?  Ft Brockhurst  Sgt Maj RA born May 6 1875

page 55 no 440 August 1 1875 Walter Gilbert son of Robert & Elizabeth LONG  Elson  Labourer born May 24 1875

page 56 no 441 August 15 1875 Blanche Elizabeth Lane of Henry John & Margaret Elizabeth SHAW

page 56 no 442 Sept 5 1875 Kate of John & Ann CHATFIELD  Hardway  Labourer  (born June 2 1875)

page 56 no 443 September 19 1875 Eliza dr of William John & Martha PYECROFT  Hardway  Labourer born August 28 1875

page 56 no 444  September 19 1875 Edwin Alfred of Charles Henry & Mary PAVEY  Brockhurst  Wheelwright born June 17 1875

page 56 no 445 Private  October 7 1875 Frederick George son of James Woodward & Matilda Elizabeth EDEN Frater Lane Labourer born September 20 1875

page 56 no 446 October  17 1875 Stephen Charles William son of James Charles & Elizabeth UPSTELL  Hardway  Seaman  born September 10 1875

page 56 no 447 October 17 1875 Charles Edward son of James & Ruth GILLMAN  Elson  Labourer born September 10 1875

page 56 no 448 October 17 1875 Mary Eliza dr of Reuben John & Mary DOW  Elson  Labourer born June 28 1872

page 57 no 449 October 17 1875 Robert Hamilton son of Reuben John & Mary DOW  Elson  Labourer 

page 57 no 450 November 8 1875   of James & Emma SPARSHOTT  Elson  Labourer 

page 57 no 451 November 21 1875 Harriett Eliza dr of George & Rose Mary SPIERS Petersfield Yeoman born August  6 1875

page 57 no 452 January 2 1876 Henry George of William & Sarah OSBORNE    Hardway  Messenger in Magazine  born November 14 1875

page 57 no 453 Feb 1 1876 Ada Rebecca of Sarah & John MUTTER  Frater Lane  Labourer born June 9 1875

page 57 no 454 Feb 21 1876  -      WEVELL     Hardway    Steward HMS Asia

page 57 no 455 March 5 1876 Herbert Halton son of John & Martha Sitford Rixon CARLISLE  Brockhurst  Asst Paymaster RN born February 1 1876

page 57 no 456 March 19 1876 Lydia Emma dr  of Henry & Helen WELSH  Hardway Labourer born February 13 1876

page 58 no 457 April 16 1876 Agnes Maud dr of Thomas & Harriett HOWARD  Hardway  Pensioner RN  born March 2 1876

page 58 no 458 April 16 1876 George Frederick son of Amos & Emily PITHER  Hardway  Policeman born March 11 1876

page 58 no 459 Apr 30 1876 George Alfred son of William & Sarah IRELAND  Bridgemary Labourer born March 26 1876

page 58 no 460 June 4 1876 William Joseph son  of George & Ann COPPLESTONE  Hardway  Seaman born December 2 1875

page 58 no 461 June 4 1876 George Thomas James son of John & Emma SAMPHIRE  Elson  Labourer

page 58 no 462 July 2 1876 Mary Ann dr of John & Mary Ann NOBES  Hardway Seaman born March 2

page 58 no 463 July 9 1876 Louisa Elizabeth dr  of Henry & Louisa GREEN  Elson  Pensioner born April 7 1876

page 58 no 464 July 16 1876 George Frederick of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER Bridgemary  Labourer born June 20 1876

page 59 no 465 Private August 24 1876 James Arthur son of Thomas & Charlotte CROW Hardway  Mariner born April 4 1875

page 59 no 466 August 29 1876 Charles Francis son of Frank Alexander & Alice Margaret NEWINGTON  Forton  Lieutenant  RMLI born ? 12 1876

page 59 no 467 September 3 1876 Edward Shuckburgh son of Geoffrey & Barbara Harriet Diana MAINS  Brockhurst  Captain RMLI

page 59 no 468 October 15 1876 Elizabeth Edith dr  of William & Harriet Blanche MORGAN  Elson M Schoolmaster born September 10 1876

page 59 no 469 October 15 1876 Flora Amy Rachel dr  of John & Emma SAMPHIER  Elson  Labourer born July 31 1871

page 59 no 470 October 15 1876 Agnes Letitia dr of Charles & Emily Louisa PRIMMER  Brockhurst Seaman born September 8 1870

page 59 no 471 November 19 1876 Minnie dr  of Thomas & Eliza GORDON  Frater Lane  Pensioner born August 27 1873

page 59 no 472 November 19 1876 Charles Henry of Thomas & Eliza GORDON Frater Lane Pensioner born September 4 1870

page 60 no 473 November 19 1876 John Charles son of William & Eliza TAYLOR  Frater Lane Labourer born October 27 1876

page 60 no 474 Nov 19 1876 James Joseph of William & Eliza TAYLOR Frater Lane Labourer (born Oct 27 1876)

page 60 no 475 December 17 1876 Wilfred Hector of James Lewis Kirby & Elizabeth Mary SEYMOUR Hardway  Writer RN born ? 1 1876

page 60 no 476 December 17 1876 Edith Mabel dr  of Henry Charles & Sarah PARKER  Brockhurst  Seaman born October 25 1876)

page 60 no 477 November 19 1876 Eliza Mary dr of George DYKE & Rose HENBY  Forton Barracks Elson Marine born October 9 1876

page 60 no 478 January 28 1877 Margaret Anne dr of Robert & Anne DOHERTY  Elson Corporal 37th Regiment  born November  20 1876

page 60 no 479 Private January 30 1877 Robert son of George & Mary Elizabeth BAYER Fort Brockhurst  Gunner RA born January 23 1877

page 60 no 480 Private February 16 1877 Eliza dr of William & Eliza PORTER  Brockhurst  Sergeant 16th Regiment born February 3 1877

page 61 no 481 February 18 1877 Edith Jane dr of Francis & Jane Matilda CHURCHER Brockhurst  Labourer born October 23 1876

page 61 no 482 February 18 1877 Samuel George son  of George Alfred & Alice Emily BAILEY Brockhurst  Labourer born January 5 1877

page 61 no 483 March 18 1877 Charles son of Frederick & Emma JOHNSON  Hardway  Painter born July 22 1876

page 61 no 484 March 18 1877 William son of George & Amelia LUSH  Titchfield  Butler born February 20 1877

page 61 no 485 April 1 1877 Samuel son of Samuel & Alice HUTCHINS  Brockhurst  Labourer born February 5 1877

page 61 no 486 May 6 1877 Henry James son of Stephen & Janet Faulkner CUTHBERT Elson Nurse Haslar  born March 5 1877

page 61 no 487 May 6 1877 James son of James & Sarah Ann GERMAINE  Elson  Stoker  born March 24 1877

page 61 no 488 May 13 1877 William James Henry son of George William & Julia LUCAS Seaman RN Elson  born March 8 1877

page 62 no 489 May 20 1877 Daisy Catherine dr of George & Caroline DICKS Brockhurst   born April 13 1877

page 62 no 490 May 20 1877 Anna Eleanor dr of Robert & Sarah Ann GREENFIELD Hardway  Labourer born January  29 1877

page 62 no 491 May 20 1877 Margaret Agnes dr of James & Elizabeth Euphemia BURNS Hardway  R Marine (born February 5 1877

page 62 no 492 May 20 1877 Frederick Percival son of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Servant born March 12 1877

page 62 no 493 May 27 1877 Martha Eliza dr of William James & Eliza THOMAS Portsea Steward RN born March 27 1877

page 62 no 494 June 17 1877 Charlotte Sophia dr of Robert & Hannah Rosalinde PINK Brockhurst  Labourer born April 28 1877

page 62 no 495 Aug 5 1877 Edith Maria Frances dr of Thomas & Sarah CHAMPION Elson Boatman born September  11 1876

page 62 no 496 September  16 1877 Frank Basil son of Francis P & Marie E EDGILL  Hardway Joiner born June 16 1877

page 63 no 497 September 16 1877 Mary Eliza dr of William & Harriett CRIBB Hardway Joiner born April 16 1877

page 63 no 498 September  16 1877 Charlotte Anne dr of William & Harriett CRIBB Hardway Joiner born October  25 1877

page 63 no 499 October 7 1877 Harriet Eliza dr  of George & Hannah CONDUCT Elson Labourer born August 18 1877

page 63 no 500 October  9 1877Lilian Harriet  dr of John & Anne CHATFIELD Hardway Labourer born May 27 1877

page 63 no 501 October 21 1877 Mary Ann dr of William John & Martha PYCROFT Hardway Carter born September 2 1877

page 63 no 502 November 41877 Charles George son  of Thomas & Jane YOUNG Elson Gunner RA born February 18 1877

page 63 no 503 November 4 1877 Alice Mary dr  of Thomas & Jane YOUNG Elson Gunner RA born August 17 1877

page 63 no 504 Private  November 14 1877 William Henry BUTLER  Brockhurst  Labourer

page 64 no 505 Private November  28 1877 Alice Maud dr  of Henry & Sarah WILKIE Fort Brockhurst  Gunner RA rec'd March 2 1877

page 64 no 506 December 9 1877 Gertrude Ellen dr of Henry James & Catherine Cooper NORRIS Bridgemary Sawyer born October 12 1877

page 64 no 507 Private January 5 1878 Caroline Boyd dr  of Henry & Ellen WELCH Hardway  Publican

page 64 no 508 January 6 1878 Henry Albert son of William & Eliza TAYLOR Frater Lane Labourer born December 1 1877

page 64 no 509 January 20 1878 Edward son of William & Mary Ann PAVEY Brockhurst Carpenter born December 24 1877

page 64 no 510 January 20 1878 Fanny Matilda of Charles & Fanny CHAMPION Elson Labourer born December 17 1877

page 64 no 511 omitted 1877 December 30 1877 Arthur Edwin son  of William Thomas & Sarah Ann OSBORNE Hardway  Labourer  born August 1 1877

page 64 no 512 Received March 17 1878 Mary Anne dr of Henry & Louisa GREEN Elson Nurse Haslar born November  8 1871 said to have been privately baptised but no entry

page 65 no 513 April 7 1878 Bette Minnie dr  of Ceph & Emma DAWSON Hardway Carpenter born October 25 1867

page 65 no 514 May 19 1878 Henry son of Henry & Ellen HERRING Brockhurst Labourer born February 10 1878

page 65 no 515 July 7 1878 Minnie Maude dr  of James & Maria SEARLE Brockhurst Corporal RA born March 23 1878

page 65 no 516 July 7 1878 Mabel May of Richard & Frances Ann CARTER Brockhurst Private RA born ? 5 1878

page 65 no 517 July 21 1878 Elizabeth Ann dr  of William & Elizabeth VARNDELL  Elson Labourer born June 27 1878

page 65 no 518 July 21 1878 Walter Andrew dr  of Walter & Elizabeth TAYLOR Elson  Soldier born May 11 1878

page 65 no 519 July 21 1878 Edward James son  of William & Martha PINK Brockhurst  Labourer born May 15 1878

page 65 no 520 August 18 1878 Lily Louisa dr  of George & Caroline DICKS Brockhurst  Mason born May 18 1878

page 66 no 521 August 4 1878 Percival John son of Edwin & Fanny TARRANT  Brockhurst Police Constable

page 66 no 522 September 1 1878 Walter Thomas son of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER Brockhurst  Labourer born Aug 11 1878

page 66 no 523 October 20 1878 Joseph William son of Joseph William & Mary WILKINSON Fort Brockhurst Gunner RA born August 12 1878

page 66 no 524 November 3 1878 Frederick Lewis son  of James Lewis Kirby & Elizabeth Mary SEYMOUR Hardway  Writer RN born October 9 1878

page 66 no 525 November 3 1878 Fanny Beatrice dr of Daniel Robert & Fanny WILKINSON  Hardway  Parish Clerk born September 23 1878

page 66 no 526 Private  November 28 1878 William Charles Henry son of William & Elizabeth COOK  Elson Seaman born April 5 1878

page 66 no 527 December 1 1878 James Edwin son of Robert & Sarah GREENFIELD Hardway  Labourer born September 12 1878

page 66 no 528 January 5 1879 William Joseph son of George Adolphus & Alice Emily BAILEY Brockhurst  Mariner born October 30 1878

page 67 no 529 January  5 1879 Samuel Chalsen? Bartlett of Fanny Eve HAYWOOD  Brockhurst  born June 17 1878

page 67 no 530 Private January 20 1879 Thomas Edward Percival of Thomas & Emma HUMPHREYS Hardway  Marine born September 19 1878

page 67 no 531 February 16 1879 Alice Maud dr  of William & Elizabeth MOON Hardway  Ships Steward "Asia" born November 23 1878

page 67 no 532 February 26 1879 Lily Maud dr  of James William & Elizabeth Ann GERMAN Brockhurst  Chief Engineer RN born October 21 1878

page 67 no 533 March 2 1878 Annie Mary dr  of Charles Daniel & Janet Boyd NORRIS Elson School  Schoolmaster born February 6 1879

page 67 no 534 March 2 1879 William David son of Henry & Sarah WILKIE Elson Gunner RA born February 11 1879

page 67 no 535 April 20 1879 Alice Martha dr of Charles & Fanny CHAMPION Elson  Labourer born March 31 1879

page 67 no 536 May 4 1879 Ernest son of John & Emma DANCE Elson Hospital Sergeant RMLI born ? 9 1879

page 68 no 537 Private  February 3 1878 Constantine Hugh Ma-ley son   of Constantine Richard Annesley & Alicia Matilda DONNELL Fort Elson  Sergeant 37th Regiment born October 9 1877

page 68 no 538 Private March 15 1879 Alfred William son of Alfred William & Harriet HAYTER  Hardway

page 68 no 539 May 18 1879 Sarah Elizabeth Ellen of Thomas & Alice Jane COOPER  Elson  Stoker RN born July 5 1876

page 68 no 540 June 15 1879 Victoria Susan dr  of William & Elizabeth Victoria GRAHAM Hardway  Steward RN born March 25 1879

page 68 no 541 June 15 1879 Florence dr of John & Martha UNDERWOOD Hardway  Labourer born February 29 1879

page 68 no 542 June 15 1879 Edith Verr  dr of Sarah POWELL & Walter VERR Elson Soldier born May 17 1879

page 68 no 543 June 29 1879 Lily Mabel dr of William & Sarah OSBORNE Hardway Labourer born Apr 26 1879

page 68 no 544 July 20 1879 Julia Lilian dr of Arthur & Mary THORNE Elson Dairyman born July 21 1879

page 68 no 539 1/2  Private - May - 1879 Agnes Ruth also Thomas Lewis childrenof John & Kezia DAVIES Hardway Seaman RN

page 69 no 545 August  17 1879 Lucy Eliza of George & Anne DICKS Brockhurst  Mason born June 5 1879

page 69 no 546 September  7 1879 Jasper son of Francis & Sarah Ann GRIMANI Fort Elson Soldier born July 12 1879

page 69 no 547 November  2 1879 Robert son of Robert & Hannah Rosalinde PINK Brockhurst  Labourer born July 30 1879

page 69 no 548 November 2 1879 George Henry son of George & Mary Eliza BROWN Frater Lane Farmer born July 21 1879

page 69 no 549 November 16 1879 Eveline Amelia dr  of William & Elizabeth CROOK Elson Sailor RN born October 13 1879

page 69 no 550 November  16 1879 Rose dr of Thomas & Martha MALONE Brockhurst Labourer born April 11

page 69 no 551 December  7 1879 Richard Thomas son  of Thomas & Alice Jane COOPER Elson  Seaman RN born September 13 1879)

page 69 no 552 December  7 1879 Julia Sybil  dr of Henry & Louisa GREEN Elson ? born October 22 1879

page 70 no 553 December  21 1879 Edward Thomas son  of Henry John & Annie CHATFIELD  Hardway  Labourer born September 10 1879

page 70 no 554 December  21 1879 Frances Louisa of Stephen & Jane CUTHBERT Elson Plasterer born Oct 29 1879

page 70 no 555 January 25 1880        --  PAVEY  Hardway

page 70 no 556 January 25 1880       --   PAVEY  Hardway

page 70 no 557 April 4 1880 James William of James & Margaret Mary HIBBERD Hardway  Police Constable born January 2 1880

page 70 no 558 May 2 1880 Emily Elizabeth dr of Walter & Louisa CHURCHER Bridgemary  Labourer born April 12 1880

page 70 no 559 May 12 1880 Rosina of John & Alice MILE--  Elson  Police Constable born March 1 1880

page 70 no 560 June 20 1880 Maria Gertrude dr  of John William & Lucy Maria HAWKINS  Brockhurst  Labourer born Mar 11 1880)

page 71 no 561 June 20 1880 Margaret dr  of George & Olive BEATTEY  Brockhurst  Pensioner born October 20 1879

page 71 no 562 August 15 1879 Robert of G & Victoria FLORANCE Elson Seaman RN born June 6 1880

page 71 no 563 September 5 1880 James William son  of Henry & M-a (faded)  TURNER Soldier  Bridgemary born June 12 1880

page 71 no 564 September 5 1880 William Norman son  of Henry Charles & Sarah PARKER Seaman RN Brockhurst born August 8

page 71 no 565 September  19 1880 Robert Allen Sainsbury son  of Robert Walter & Edith MURRY Lance Sergeant 37th Regiment  Fort Elson born July 12 1880

page 71 no 566 October  17 1880 Alfred son of William & Elizabeth VARNDELL  Labourer  Elson born September 12 1880

page 71 no 567 Private October 22 1880 Herbert son of John & Mary Ann NOBES Seaman RN Hardway born September 4 1880

page 71 no 568 November 7 1880 William Jesse son of William Henry & Kate Matilda HELME Labourer  Elson born October 12 1880

page 72 no 569 November  7 1880  Emily HOLLAND   Brockhurst

page 72 no 570 December 1 1880 Kate dr of John & Elizabeth HEAGERTY  Brockhurst  Gunner RA born November 6 1880

page 72 no 571 December 5 1880 Elizabeth Mary dr of James Lewis Kirby & Elizabeth May SEYMOUR  Hardway  Writer RN born November  3 1880

page 72 no 572 December  5 1880 Edmund Hornby son of Lucas & Sarah Ann GREMANI  Ft Elson Soldier born September 22 1880

page 72 no 573 Private - December  - 1880 Kate Elizabeth dr of William Henry & Janet Mary ANTHONY Elson  Labourer

page 72 no 574 December  19 1880 Leonard of John & Charlotte BARGE  Elson Steward Sailor's Home Sydney? born November 17 1880

page 72 no 575 January 2 1881 Lawrence Wilfred son  of Thomas & Temperance CHURCHER  Brockhurst  House Owner born November 14 1880

page 72 no 576 Private - January  7 1881 Thomas son of Henry John & Ann CHATFIELD  Hardway  Labourer

page 73 no 577   1881   Alfred Edward son of William & Eliza TAYLOR Elson Labourer born December 20 1880

page 73 no 578  March 6 1881 Daniel James son of Daniel Robert & Fanny WILLIAMSON Hardway  Parish Clerk born December 17 1880

page 73 no 579 March 6 1881 Ada dr of John & Mary Ann  NOBES Hardway Stoker born February 22 1879

page 73 no 580 March 6 1881 Herbert son of John & Mary Ann NOBES Hardway  Stoker born September  4 1880

page 73 no 581 March 4 1881 Joseph John son  of John Robert & Emma ALLEN  Elson  Publican born February 19 1881

page 73 no 582 Private - March  30 1881 Edward Levy son of Arthur & Mary THORNE  Elson  Labourer born March 26 1881

page 73 no 583 Apr 1 1881 Arthur Morey son of Arthur Fredk & Louisa WATTS  Hardway Clerk in Clarence Yard born November 23 1880

page 73 no 584 April 3 1881 Emily of William & Elizabeth FRUEN  Hardway  Naval Pensioner born January 28 1881

page 74 no 585 April 17 1881 Rosina Mary dr  of Charles & Fanny CHAMPION  Elson  Labourer born March 25 1881

page 74 no 586  May 1 1881     BEVIS      Elson

page 74 no 587 May 1 1881      BEVIS     Elson

page 74  no 588 May 1 1881    BEVIS      Elson

page 74 no 589 May 1 1881     BEVIS      Elson

page 74 no 590 May 15 1881 Cecil Godfrey of Frederick Vincent Godfrey & Anna Narcissus Elise BIRD  Captain RMLI born March 29 1881

page 74 no 591 May 15 1881 Edith dr of John & Jane COOK  Hardway  Gardener born ? 22

page 74 no 592 May 15 1881 Olive May dr of Edward & Charlotte DAMPIER  Hardway  Clerk in Customs born May 4 1880

page 75 no 593 May 15 1881 Priscilla Anne dr  of David & Priscilla DUCK  Forton  Steward  born March 29 1880

page 75 no 594 May 15 1881 William Henry son of William & Charlotte DENYER  Forton  Mechanic born June 17 1871

page 75 no 595 May 29 1881 Albert George son  of William & Elizabeth CROOK  Elson  Seaman RN born March 21 1881

page 75 no 596 May 29 1881 Edward Levi son  of Arthur & Mary THORNE  Elson  Dairyman  born March 26 1881

page 75 no 597 June 5 1881 Ethel Kate dr of John & Alice CHAMPION  Elson Skilled Labourer born May 10 1881

page 75 no 598 June 5 1881 Mary Elizabeth dr of George Henry & Victoria Augusta FLORANCE  Elson  Chief  ?? Mate RN born May 6 1881

page 75 no 599 June 19 1881 Alice Elizabeth dr  of William & Elizabeth Jane RANDALL Brockhurst  Bricklayer born March 27 1881

page 75 no 600 June 19 1881 Rose dr of Henry & Charlotte OSBORNE  Hardway  Labourer born September 23 1881

page 76 no 601 June 19 1881 Alfred Walter son  of William & Sarah OSBORNE  Hardway  Labourer

page 76 no 602 July 3 1881 Alfred son of Christopher & Mary TREBES  Bridgemary  Labourer Pensioner born April 11 1881

page 76 no 603 July 3 1881 Robert Mordaunt son of Robert Mordaunt & Elizabeth Ann GILES  Hardway  Seaman born March 1 1877

page 76 no 604 July 3 1881 Mabel Mary dr of Robert Mordaunt & Elizabeth Ann GILES  Hardway  Seaman born May 9 1879

page 76 no 605 July 3 1881 Ada Mary dr of William & Fanny Catherine ROGERS  Hardway  Ships Cooks born April 25 1881

page 76 no 606 July 3 1881 Jessie of George & Carrie ???     Forton    ???

page 76 no 607 July 3 1881 William George son  of George & Hannah CONDUCT Elson  Labourer born October 28 1881

page 76 no 608 July 17 1881 Ellen Sarah dr  of E Georges & May Ellen SMITTEN  Brockhurst Soldier 67th Regt

page 77 no 609 September 4 1881 Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS Elson  Market Gardener born February 9 1880

page 77 no 610 September  4 1881 Charles William son of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS  Elson  Market Gardener born July 8 1881

page 77 no 611 September  4 1881 Harold George son  of Charles Restell & Elizabeth Challen ALDERSTON Brockhurst  Clerk born  April 21 1881

page 77 no 612 September  18 1881 Ernest son of William & Clare CHIDGEY  Elson  Labourer  born August 20 1991

page 77 no 613 October  2 1881 Caroline Louisa dr  of Peter & Louisa HOUGHTON Bridgemary  Groom born August 31 1881

page 77 no 614 November  6 1881 Francis Robert son  of Francis Andrew & Mary DUNLOP Newtown  Writer RN born September 1 1881

page 77 no 615 November 6 1881 Thomas Charles William son  of James Edward & Mary Ann GRIFFITHS Portsmouth  Corporal RA born September  3 1881

page 77 no 616 November 6 1881 Percival Herbert son of George & Anne STREET  Brockhurst  Coachman  born June 29 1881

page 78 no 617 Private February 2 1882 Eliza dr of John & Eliza HAMMERTON Hardway  Pensioner

page 78 no 618 May 7 1882 Emma Elizabeth dr  of John Robert & Elizabeth ALLEN  Elson  Grocer born March 29 1882

page 78 no 619 May 21 1882 William James son of Thomas James & Betsey ADAMS  Hardway  Serg't  RM born April 13 1882

page 78 no 620 August  7 1881 Amy Perren dr of Edward & Alice Mary MILDERN  Hardway  Joiner  born July 7 1881

page 78 no 621 September 4 1881 Edward William son  of George & Mary Eliza BROWN  Elson  Dairyman born April 18 1881

page 78 no 622 June 18 1882 Henrietta Emily dr of Charles & Henrietta HAWKINS  Elson  Skilled Labourer born May 23 1882

page 78 no 623 August 20 1882 William son of William & Elizabeth Ann JACOBS  Hardway  Warrant Officer RN born June 12 1882

page 78 no 624 August 20 1882 Bertie William Gough son of William & Caroline Mary FOX  Titchfield  Mariner born November 8 1881

page 79 smeared on all entries

page 80 no 633 December 3 1882 Robert Trent son of George H? & Victoria Augusta FLORANCE  Elson  Regt

page 80 no 634 December 3 1882 Thomas Charles William son  of Thomas & Martha WILSON  Hardway  ??

page 80 no 635 December 31 1882 Emma H? dr of Joseph & Anna Mary HUFF  Fort Elson  Bombardier RA born November 27 1882

page 80 no 636 January 21 1883 Walter George son of Thomas & Harriet HOWARD  Hardway  Labourer born April 14 1882

page 80 no 637 February 4 1883 Mary Ann dr of Henry & Maria KNIGHT  Elson  Seaman RA born December 21 1882

page 80 no 638 May 20 1883 Charles Arthur son of William & Elizabeth CROOK  Elson Petty Officer RN born September 7 1882

page 80 no 639 May 24 1883 Albert Arthur son of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS  Elson Mkt Gardener born February 19 1833

page 80 no 640 June 17 1883 Sidney son of John & Emily PINK  Brockhurst  Police Constable born April 9 1883

page 81 no 641 Harriet Louisa dr of John Henry & Ann CHATFIELD Hardway  Labourer born January 5 1883

page 81 no 642 Private  June 7 1883 Kate Harriet  dr of John & Harriet HARRIS  Elson  Labourer

page 81 no 643 July 15 1883 Louisa Emily dr of Edward SA & Louisa GEARY  Gosport  Shipwright  born May 17 1883

page 81 no 644 July 15 1883 George Augustus son of William & Jane REES  Hardway  Pensioner R M (born November 19 1883

page 81 no 645 August 5 1883 Annie Caroline dr of Henry & Caroline WHITTENHAM  Bridgemary  Labourer born February 7 1883

page 81 no 646 August  5 1883 Donald Alexander Thomas son  of Thomas & Eva NUTCHER  Ann's Hill  Mineral water maker  born July 5 1833

page 81 no 647 September 23 1883 Edmund William son  of Edmund Squire & Alice  Ann WILLCOCKS  Hardway  Sick  Berth Steward "Asia" born August 19 1880

page 81 no 648  Sept 23 1883 Lewis Horace of Edmund Squire & Alice Ann WILLCOCKS Hardway  Sick Berth Steward "Asia" born July 25 1883

page 82 no 649 September 30 1883 Emily Laura dr  of John & Alice CHAMPION  Elson Skilled Labourer born ? 28 1883

page 82 no 650 October 7 1883 Ellen Louisa dr of William & Annie UPSTELL  The Square Hardway  Bricklayer labourer  born July 24 1883

page 82 no 651 October 7 1883 William Frederic son of Arthur Frederic & Louisa WATTS The Terrace Hardway Clerk born August 13 1883

page 82 no 652  October 7 1883 Rachel dr of Thomas & Betsey ADAMS  2 Chapel Street Hardway   Sergeant R M born July 1 1883

page 82 no 653 October 71883 Leonard Ernest Arthur of John & Georgiana ROUSE  6 Vine Cottage Hardway  Yacht Captain  born August 13 1883

page 82 no 654 November 4 1883 Kathleen Olive dr  of Edward Sherman & Mary Ann HOBBS  Hardway  Gentleman born August 14 1883

page 82 no 655 November  4 1883 Gertrude Maria dr of Edward Sherman & Mary Ann HOBBS  Hardway  Gentleman born February 26 1875

page 82 no 656 Nov 25  1883 George Augustus son of Henry  & Laura FRUEN  Hardway  Marine Pensioner born August 10 1883

page 83  no 657 January 6 1884 Ernest of John Robert & Emma ALLEN  Elson  Shopkeeper born October 22 1883

page 83  no 658 Private January 8 1884 Ernest Alfred son  of William & Harriet CRABB  Hardway Carpenter born August 3 1883

page 83 no 659  Feb 1- 1884 Catherine Letitia dr of Christopher & Susan HARRIS  Elson  born November 15 1883

page 83 no 660 March 2 1884 Francis Isaac Hellyer son  of John Taylor & Elizabeth HINES  Elson  Labourer born January 30 1884

page 83 no 661 April 13 1884 Thomas Edwin George of Thomas John & Eliza Maria JACOB  Elson  Seaman RM born February 3 1884

page 83 no 662 April 20 1884 William James son of James & Margaret Jane LEDDLIE   Brockhurst  Corporal RMLI  born April 5 1884

page 83 no 663 April 20 1884 Alice Jane dr of George & Emma DYKES  Hardway  Private RMLI  born January 5 1884

page 83 no 664 June 1 1884 Jane Edith Ellen dr  Thomas William & Emma LONG  Hardway  Labourer in Dockyard

page 84 no 665 June 1 1884 Amelia dr of Thomas William & Emma LONG  Hardway  Labourer in Dockyard born December 21 1880

page 84 no 666 June 15 1884 Eva Margaret dr of Thomas & Margaret Anne BELL  Brockhurst  Major Army Staff born April 17 1884

page 84 no 667 June 22 1884 Mary Jane dr of Edward & Alice Mary MILDERN  London Joiner born March 26 1883

page 84 no 668 July 20 1884 Catherine Ellen dr of Samuel Thomas Atkinson & Cecile Isabel Josephine DUNN  Brockhurst  ? Master Sgt Army Staff born July 10 1884

page 84 no 669 August 3 1884 Thomas Rowland son of Thomas & Harriet HOWARD  Hardway  Labourer  born May 24 1884

page 84 no 670 Private  August 12 1884 Henry son of Walter George & Clara GLASBY  Elson  Clerk born November 29 1882

page 84 no 671 August 17 1884 Archibald Edward son  of William & Sarah CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Gentleman

page 84 no 672 September 7 1884 William John son of William John & Ellen Louisa MARSHALL  Elson Labourer born July 26 1884

page 85 no 673 September 7 1884 Louisa Charlotte dr  of James Lewis Kirby  & Elizabeth Mary SEYMOUR  Elson Writer RN born August 6 1884

page 85 no 674 October 19 1884 Daisy Ethel dr of William & Charlotte GOREY  Elson  Labourer  born August 26 1884

page 85 no 675 November 9 1884 Ernest James son  of George Cole & Ann CURTIS  Brockhurst  Mariner  born June 5 1884

page 85 no 676 November 23 1884 George Henry son of George Isaac & Mary Ann DOWSE  Brockhurst  Labourer  born October 9 1884

page 85 no 677 November 30 1884 William Henry son  of William & Elizabeth COOK  Elson  Seaman RN born October 29 1884

page 85 no 678 December  21 1884 Frances Sarah Ann dr  of Joseph & Phebe Martha HINES  Elson  Labourer  born November 28 1884

page 85 no 679 December 21 1884 Annie Kathleen dr  of Charles Restall & Elizabeth Challen ALDERTON  Brockhurst  Clerk  (born September 17 1884

page 85 no 680 February 15 1885 Ann Alice dr of Ann Eliza & William Reuben PINK  Hardway  Labourer born January 9 1885

page 86 no 681 February 15 1885 Janet Kathleen dr of Charles Daniel & Janet Boyd NORRIS  Elson  National Schoolmaster born December 26 1884

page 86 no 682 March 1 1885 Clara Blanche dr of George & Mary Jane RUFSELL  Elson Petty Officer RA born September  18 1884

page 86 no 683 March 1 1885 Nathaniel George son of John & Kezia BLAKE  Hardway  Labourer  born Nov 28 1884

page 86 no 684 April 12 1885 Bessie Mabel Eliza of Thomas & Sarah CHAMPION  Elson  Boatman born February  21 1885

page 86 no 685 April 19 1885 George Aubrey of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS  Elson  Market Gardener born ? 14 1885

page 86 no 686 May 3 1885 Francis Arthur son of Edmund John & Sarah Jane TRUSCOTT  Hardway  Seaman RN born Mar 23 1885

page 86 no 687 May 17 1885 Harold Ernest son of Francis Andrew & Mary DUNLOP  Newtown  Writer RN born April 11 1885

page 86 no 688 May 24 1885 Ellen Emma dr of William & Frances HURLOCK  Elson  Sp----? born March 23 1885

page 87 no 689 June 21 1885 Henry James son  of Henry & Maria KNIGHT  Forton  Seaman RN born April 22 1885

page 87 no 690 July 2 1885 Charles Theodore of Theodore & Susan Eliza PESANE  Ft Brockhurst  Military Staff Clerk born June 18 1885

page 87 no 691 August 2 1885 Ethel Mary dr of Thomas & Mary WILSON Elson Private RMLI born May 16 1885

page 87 no 692 September 6 1885 Mary Ann dr of H & S NUTCHER  Elson  Labourer  born April 4 1885

page 87 no 693 September 20 1885 Alice Harriet dr  of Leonard & Harriett HABENS  Forton Bricklayer  born July 12 1885

page 87 no 694 October 4 1885 Alfred Ernest of William & Jane REES  Hardway  Grocer  born July 25 1885

page 87 no 695 November 29 1885 Lily Eda of   -     MORRIS   Fort Brockhurst  Staff Sergeant born August 18 1885

page 87 no 696 December 6 1885 Leonard George Guy son of Henry & Anne Eliza HOWARD  Hardway  Master of arms RA born September 22 1885

page 88 no 697 December 6 1885 Amey Elizabeth dr  of Henry & Elizabeth EARWICKER  Hardway  Pensioner RN born October 16 1885

page 88 no 698 January 17 1886 George Henry James of John Taylor & Elizabeth HINES  Elson  Labourer  born December 18 1885

page 88 no 699 January 17 1885 Sarah Jane dr  of John & Julia WILLIAMS  Elson  Mariner born October 7 1885

page 88 no 700 Private January 26 1886 Agnes Olive dr of Francis & Sarah Ann GRIMANI  Elson  Pensioner  born August  30 1885

page 88 no 701 February 7 1886 Lorna  dr of John Frederick & Annie MAIN  Gosport  Ships ?    Clerk  born December 15 1885

page 88 no 702 February 28 1886 James Arthur  son of James & Ellen EMM  Brockhurst  Police Constable born December 3 1885

page 88 no 703 April 4 1886 Theodora Gladys dr of Samuel Thomas Atkinson & Cecile Isabel Josephine DUNN  Ft Brockhurst  Mustermaster Sgt  born March 14 1866

page 88 no 704 April 4 1886 Lucy Mary dr of John & Alice CHAMPION  Elson  Skilled Labourer born February 4 1886

page 89 no 705 April 4 1886 Frederick of William & Fanny ROGERS  Elson  Labourer  born January 23 1886

page 89 no 706 April 18 1886 Mary Jane dr of William John & Ellen Louisa MARSHALL  Elson  Labourer  born March 2 1886

page 89 no 707 April 18 1886 Charles George son of Edward George & Mary Jane DAYSH  Elson  Seaman  born March 8 1886

page 89 no 708 April 18 1886 Hilda May dr of John & Julia SMITH  Brockhurst  Seaman Rigger born March 11 1886

page 89 no 709 April 21 1886 Charles Edward son of Charles & Martha BLAKEMORE Ft Brockhurst  Staff Clerk born November 13 1885

page 89 no 710 June 6 1886 Arthur Edward George son of George & Besse Jane ALLEN  Hardway  R Marine born February 16 1886

page 89 no 711 July 4 1886 Sarah Claretta dr of Edwin & Ellen WILSON  Elson  Labourer born August 9 1885

page 89 no 712 July 18 1886 Ethel Julia dr  of William & Elizabeth CROOK  Elson  Mariner born July 4 1886

page 90 no 713 Private July 25 1886 Bertram James ROSS  Ft Elson

page 90 no 714 August  1 1886 George James son of George William & Lucy PALMER  Hardway  Labourer born May 23 1886

page 90 no 715 August 15 1886 Lewis Richard of Thomas & Richard McIVYOR  Hardway Sergeant RMLI  born May 4 1886

page 90 no 716 September 5 1886 Frederick Walter son of Edmund John & Sarah Jane TRUSCOTT  Hardway  Seaman RN born August 12 1886

page 90 no 717 September 5 1886 Marjory dr of William Emmanuel & Sarah CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Gentleman  born July 8 1886

page 90 no 718 Private  September 9 1886 Alice Mabel dr  of Thomas & Jane McADA-   Elson  Petty Officer RN born September 5 1886

page 90 no 719 September  9 1886 Charles John Randolph son of Charles John & Bridget BARROW  Ft Elson  Staff Sergeant

page 90 no 720 October 3 1886 Olive Agnes dr  of Francis & Sarah Ann GRIMANI  Elson  Pensioner born September 7 1886

page 91 no 721 Margaret Ellen dr of James & Margaret Jane LEDDLIE  Brockhurst Sergeant RMLI  born October 1 1886

page 91 no 722 November 7 1886 Ethel Louisa dr  of William & Ethel HEWETT  Married Quarters Elson  Staff Sergeant born August 27 1886

page 91 no 723 Private - January 10 1887 William son of William James Bar--e & Frances HURLOCK  Elson  Seaman born January 9 1887

page 91 no 724 Private -  1887      -       BLAKE          Hardway

page 91 no 725 February 6 1887 Alice Beatrice dr of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS  Elson  Market Gardener born November 19 1886

page 91 no 726 February 6 1887 Ethel Rachel dr  of William Montague & Mary Anne Maria FURNESS  Ft Brockhurst  Master Gunner RA born January 6 1887

page 91 no 727 February  6 1887 Daisy Eliza dr of William & Ann Eliza PINK  Hardway  Labourer born January 15 1887

page 91 no 728 February 20 1887 Anne Selena dr of Samuel & Mary Ann CONEJEWELL  Forton  Marine born January 23 1887

page 92 no 729 February 20 1887 Ethel Daisy of Henry & Elizabeth EARWICKER  Hardway  Mariner born October 29 1886

page 92 no 730 Private - March  14 1887 Elizabeth dr of Emma JOHNSON  Hardway born June 25 1886

page 92 no 731 Private - March 17 1887 William son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  Hardway  born February 26 1887

page 92 no 732 May 15 1887 Francis John son of John & Kezia DAVIES  Hardway  Pensioner RN born April 22 1887

page 92 no 733 June 15 1887 Mary Victoria dr of James Harwood & Mary Hannan PEARCE  Elson  Labourer born May 1 1887

page 92 no 734 Private July 27 1887 Hilda Elizabeth dr  of William & Frances Susan HAINES  Elson  Tailor's Cutter

page 92 no 735 August 21 1887  Renouf Charles son of Edmund John & Sarah Jane TRUSCOTT  Hardway  Seaman born August 2 1887

page 92 no 736 August 21 1887 Ethel May dr of George & M I RUFSELL  Elson Seaman RN born May 5 1887

page 93 no 737 September 4 1887 Charles William son  of Charles Edward & Fannie SKEANES  Hardway  Dealer born June 24 1887

page 93 no 738 September 18 1887 Algernon Walter Jessey son of Walter & Ellen Caroline OSBORNE  Hardway Quartermaster RN  born June 1 1887

page 93 no 739 October 2 1887 Myra Irene  dr of William & Fanny ROGERS  Hardway  Mariner born July 4 1887

page 93 no 740  1887/8  Percival John of PETERS   Brockhurst  Police Constable

page 93 no 741 January 1 1888 Charles Jesse son of Charles & Fanny CHAMPION   Elson  Labourer  born December 9 1887

page 93 no 742 January 1 1888 Ethel Kate dr of John & Julia SMITH  Brockhurst  Seaman Rigger born October 28 1887

page 93 no 743 January 1 1888 Nellie dr of Thomas & Sarah KITE  Fort Brockhurst  Sergeant RMLI  born September 23 1887

page 93 no 744 January 1 1888 Margaret dr of James Lewis Kirby & Elizabeth Mary SEYMOUR  Elson  Writer RN born October 18 1887

page 94 no 745 February 19 1888 Charles Robert  son of William & Clara CHITTY   Elson  Labourer  born November 28 1887

page 94 no 746 February 19 1888 Maria dr of William & Frances KIRLOCK  Elson  Seaman  born December 16 1887

page 94 no 747 March 18 1888 John Andrew Isaac of John & Julia WILLIAMS  Hardway  Pensioner born January 14 1888

page 94 no 748 March 18 1888 Margaret Julia Ann dr of John Taylor & Elizabeth HANES   Hardway  Labourer born November 29 1887

page 94 no 749 Private  March 19 1888 David Charles sonof William John & Mary FENNELL  Married Quarters Sergeant

page 94 no 750 May 6 1888 Alice dr of William & Ethel HEWITT  Ft Brockhurst  Staff Sgt  born March 25 1888

page 94 no 751 May 6 1888 Richard son of Joseph & Martha HAGUE  Elson  Labourer born December 3 1886

page 94 no 752 May 6 1888 Kate dr of Joseph & Martha HAGUE  Elson  Labourer born July 11 1887

page 95 no 753 May 6 1888 Eva Emily  drof George Adolphus & Alice Emily BAILEY  Hardway  Labourer born February 7 1888

page 95 no 754 May 6 1888 Ellen Harriet  dr of Henry & Elizabeth EARWICKER  Hardway  Mariner  born January 30 1888

page 95 no 755 May 20 1888 Charles Frederick William son of Edward Samuel Bowers & Louisa GEARY Alverstoke  Shipwright

page 95 no 756 June 3 1888 Richard son of Richard & Letitia BROWN  Portsea Petty Officer RN born March 20 1888

page 95 no 757 June 3 1888 Jessie Leonora Annie dr of Fanny Lavinia & John Alexander WHITMORE  Ft Brockhurst  Steward born April 1 1884

page 95 no 758 June 3 1888 Eva Grace dr of Fanny Lavinia & John Alexander WHITMORE  Ft Brockhurst  Steward  born February 14 1888

page 95 no 759 June 10 1888 Jessie Eva Elsie dr of William Montague & Mary Ann Maria FURNESS  Ft Brockhurst  Master Gunner  born May 22 1888

page 95 no 760 Private June 30 1888 Alfred D?  son of Edward & Elizabeth Caroline CARTER  Elson  Grocer

page 96 no 761July 14 1888 Charles William son of George William & Lucy PALMER  Hardway  Labourer

page 96 no 762 July 15 1888 Frank William George son of Joseph & Phebe Martha HINES  Elson  Labourer born June 7 1888

page 96 no 763 Private August 4 1888 Annie Frances dr of Alfred Joseph & Annie Hester PINK  Hardway

page 96 no 764 August 5 1888 Ellen Maria dr of William & Elizabeth RICKETTS  Hardway  Labourer born February 19 1888

page 96 no 765  August 19 1888 Mary Elizabeth dr of George Henry & Victoria Augusta FLORANCE  Elson  Petty Officer  RN born April 10 1888

page 96  no 766 Private - September 18 1888 Gertrude Iris dr of Cornelius John & Maggie MOUNTIFIELD  Hardway  Yachtsman  born June 14 1888

page 96 no 767 October 7 1888 Ellen Anne dr of John & Alice CHAMPION  Elson  Skilled Labourer born August 20 1888

page 96 no 768 October 21 1888 Muriel Irene dr of William Henry & Annie Sophia FRY  Brockhurst  Civil Engineer

page 97 no 769 William Henry son of Edward & Isabel CANEW  Brockhurst  Sub K-itt  Emmiskillen Fisheries born August 20 1888

page 97 no 770 December 6 1888 Alice Florence dr of Edmund John & Sarah Jane TRUSCOTT  Hardway  Labourer  (born November 12 1888

page 97 no 771 December  6 1888 Lawrence Walter son of Thomas & Harriett WITHERS  Hardway  Shipwright born January 10 1885

page 97 no 772 December 16 1888 George son of Thomas & Harriett WITHERS  Hardway  Shipwright  born October 29 1888

page 97 no 773 January 6 1889 Joseph of Robert & Hannah PINK  Brockhurst  Labourer 

page 97 no 774 January 20 1889 William Edward Reuben son  of William Reuben & Ann Eliza PINK  Hardway  Labourer  born December 1 1888

page 97 no 775 February 24 1889 Edward Victor son of James & Margaret LEDDLIE  Elson  Sergeant RMLI  born January 18 1889

page 97 no 776 March 3 1889 Walter Edward son  of Francis James William & Emma Jane HINES  Gosport  Seaman RN (born January 18 1889

page 98 no 777 March 17 1889 Maggie Jane dr  of Charles Thompson & Selina Marrett PETERS  Brockhurst  Police Constable  born January 3 1889

page 98 no 778 March 17 1889 Henry & Charlotte of Arthur DAVIS  Elson  Labourer  born January 22 1889

page 98 no 779 March 17 1889 George & Jane Jessie of Mabel Bessie ALLEN  Elson  Marine  born September 23 1888

page 98 no 780 April 21 1889 Rosie May dr  of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS  Elson Gardener born December 5 1888

page 98 no 781 Privately received June 16 - baptised May 13 1889 William son of George Edward & Rosina JONES  Hardway  Mariner  born February 28 1889

page 98 no 782 May 19 1889 Alice Helen dr  of Alfred Joseph & Annie Hester WOODMAN  Hardway  Skilled Labourer HM Dockyard born March 24 1889

page 98 no 783 May 26 1889 Thomas William son of Thomas Frederick & Sarah Ann HINSON  Brockhurst  Musician

page 98 no 784 June 16 1889 Olive Frances dr  of William & Frances KIRLOCK   Elson   Seaman born May 12 1889

page 99 no 785 June 16 1889 Edith dr of George Henry & Victoria FLORANCE  Elson  Petty Officer RN  born May 24 1889

page 99 no 786 Private  - July 21 1889 Daisy Hilda Victoria dr  of Charles John & Mary Ann MAY --OK  Elson  Bailiff 

page 99 no 787 August  1 1889 Dorothy Mary dr  of Edwin & Janetta BISHOP  Gosport  Merchant

page 99 no 788 September 1 1889  George William son of George & Elizabeth FORD  Elson  Labourer born April 29 1889

page 99 no 789 October 20 1889 Herbert Victor son of James & Susan HEWETT   Brockhurst  Pensioner RN born January 15 1889

page 99 no 790 October  20 1899 Helen Maud dr of James & Susan HEWETT   Brockhurst  Pensioner RN born August 29 1889

page 99 no 791 November 17 1899 Harry  son of John & Julia SMITH  Brockhurst  Seaman Rigger  born August  25 1889

page 99 no 792 November 17 1889 Hilda Emily dr of Charles & Elizabeth MORRIS  Elson  Licensed Victualler born October 6 1889

page 100 no 793 November 17 1889 William Arthur son of William George & Eliza Ann ROBERTS  Ann's Hill  Carpenter born October  1 1889

page 100 no 794 November 24 1889 Joseph James son of Joseph & Phebe HINES  Elson  Labourer born October 8 1889

page 100 no 795 December 11889  Florence Emily dr of John & Kezia BLAKE  Hardway  Labourer born August 23 1889

page 100 no 796 Private   December 3 1889 James son of James & Mary Jane HOLLIDAY  Hardway  Clerk born September 4 1889

page 100 no 797 Private December 3 1889 Ethel FREEMAN   Elson

page 100 no 798 March 2 1890 Ethel May of George &  Mary BROWN    Winnipeg (Man) Lumber merchant born April 13 1884

page 100 no 799 March 2 1890 Angus Herbert Ernest son of George & Mary BROWN  Winnipeg (Man) Lumber merchant  born October  18 1886

page 100 no 800 March 16 1890 Gerald son of Samuel Thomas Atkinson & Cecile Isabel Josephine DUNN  Married Quarters  Quartermaster  Sergeant Discharge   ??  born March 16 1890

page 1 no1 April 20 1890 Mary Elsie dr of Daniel Robert & Fanny WILKINSON  Hardway  Parish Clerk  born August 24 1889

page 1 no2 April 20 1890 John Reginald Bernard son  of John Taylor & Elizabeth HINES  Hardway  Labourer born August 24 1889

page 1 no3 Apr 20 1890 Stanley Philip James son of William Henry & Annie FRY  Brockhurst Civil Engineer born January 27 1890

page 1 no 4 May 18 1890 Emily Beatrice dr of James & Selina BULL  Mill Lane Forton  Labourer born February 28 1890

page 1 no 5 May 18 1890 Charlotte Ellen dr of James Harwood & Hannah PEARCE  Mill Lane  Forton  Drayman  born May 8 1890

page 1 no 6  May 18 1890 Edward James Owen son of William & Sarah Ann NEWMAN Upper Mill Lane  Forton  Groom born November 24 1885

page 1 no 7 May 25 1890 Lily Gertrude dr  of Edward & Louisa GEARY  Alverstoke  Shipwright  born March 23 1890

page 1 no 8 June 13 1890 Dorothy dr of Edward & Elizabeth Caroline CARTER  Elson  Groom  born April 27 1890

page 2 no 9 July 6 1890 Nellie Laura Annie  dr of Thomas & Sarah CHAMPION  Hardway  Labourer born May 23 1890

page 2 no 10 October 5 1890 William George son of William John & Mary FENNELL  Married Quarters  Fort Brockhurst  Staff  Sergeant born September 16 1890

page 2 no 11 October 5 1890 Ernest Frank son of Francis Isaac William & Emma Jane HINES  Brockhurst View Seaman  born August 30 1890

page 2 no 12  October 5 1890 John Kinnell son of John Kinnell & Ann Martha LONG  Forton  Marine born August 22 1890

page 2 no 13 October  5 1890 Annie dr of William & Eliza WALKER  Elson  Labourer  born August 12 1890

page 2 no 14 October 5 1890 Annie dr of Henry & Maria KNIGHT  Brockhurst  Labourer  born July 27 1890

page 2 no 15  October 19 1890 Montague Cyril Thomas son  of Thomas & Eva NUTCHER  Forton  Soda Water Maker born March 5 1887

page 2 no 16 October 19 1890 Eveline Eva dr  of Thomas & Eva NUTCHER  Forton  Soda Water Maker born June 26 1885

page 3 no 17 November 2 1890 Arthur Leonard son of James Charles & Anna STARES  Elson  Labourer September 29 1890

page 3 no 18 November  16 1890 Annie Elizabeth of James & Eliza Mary WINGHAM  Elson  Cowman born August 16 1890

page 3 no 19 November 16 1890 Richard James of of George Henry & Emma NICHOLSON  Forton  Leading Stoker RN born August 18 1887

page 3 no 20 November 16 1890 Nelly Emma dr  of George Henry & Emma NICHOLSON  Forton  Leading Stoker RN  born July 14 1886

page 3 no 21 Private January 3 1891 Stanley Ernest son of Charles John & Mary Ann MAYCOCK  Elson  Farm Bailiff born August 23 1890

page 3 no 22 Private  February 11 1890 Henry Thomas son of Henry   &  -     EARWICKER  Hardway  Mariner born January 10 1890

page 3 no 23 Private  April 9 1890 William son of James & Mary Jane HOLLIDAY  Hardway  Writer in Gunwharf born February 15 1891

page 3 no 24 April 19 1891 Rachel Kate  dr of William Reuben & Ann Eliza PINK  Hardway   Labourer born February 2 1891

page 4 no  25 April 19 1891 Albert Edward son  of Alfred & Dinah MARSDEN  Hardway  Corporal in marines born June 30 1885

page 4 no 26 April 19 1891 Mary Ann dr of Alfred & Dinah MARSDEN  Hardway  Corporal in marines born December 11 1886

page 4 no 27 April 19 1891 Fred Woolman son of Alfred & Dinah MARSDEN  Hardway  Corporal in marines born July 23 1888

page 4 no 28 April 19 1891 Emma Elizabeth dr of Alfred & Dinah MARSDEN  Hardway  Corporal in marines born May 21 1890

page 4 no 29 June 7 1891 William Thomas son  of Henry & Henrietta DAVIS  Elson Book Maker

page 4 no 30 June 17 1891 Frances Catherine dr  of Walter Albert Annie Maud HUTCHINGS   Upper Mill Lane  ??  Builder

page 4 no 31 July 19 1891 Florence Sybil  dr of Charles & Florence ANDERSON  Fort Elson  Bombardier  Coast Brigade RA

page 4 no 32 August  6 1891 Lionel Henry son of William Emmanuel & Sarah CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Gentleman  born July 6 1891

page 5 no 33 August 16 1891 Geoffrey Leonard George son of William Emmanuel  & Sarah CHURCHER  Brockhurst  Gentleman born July 6 1891

page 5 no 34 September 20 1891 Marian Winifred dr of William Henry & Annie FRY  Brockhurst Civil Engineer born August 17 1891

page 5 no 35 October 4 1891 Caroline May dr of William James & Caroline Emma EDWARDS  Hardway  Labourer  January 4 1896

page 5 no 36 October 4 1891 Leslie Owen Thomas of Thomas & Eva NUTCHER  Brockhurst  Mineral water  maker born May 31 1891

page 5 no 37 October 4 1891 Frederick William son  of George Henry Haigh & Sarah Ann KAY  Hardway  Butcher born January 28 1891

page 5 no 38 October 11 1891 Emily Louisa Caroline drof John & Emily Mu--y Elizabeth SHIRLEY  Forton  Labourer born September 2 1891

page 5 no 39 November 1 1891 Albert James son  of Albert Joseph & Annie Hester WOODMAN  Hardway  Skilled Labourer born August  7 1891

page 5 no 40 February 9  1892 Frederick George son of William & Eliza ROBERTS  Hardway  Carpenter born January 25 1891

page 6 no 41 February 9 1892 Emma dr of William & Frances KIRLOCK Elson  Seaman born November 19 1891

page 6 no 42 February 14 1892 Mabel Florence dr  of Edward Samuel Denvers & Louisa GEARY  Alverstoke  Shipwright born December 2 1891

page 6 no 43 Mar 6 1892 Clara Martha of John Kimmell & Clara Martha LONG  Upper Mill Lane Forton  Private RMLI (born Jan 21 1892)

page 6 no 44 March 6 1892 Albert Edward sonof John & Julia SMITH  Brockhurst  Seaman Rigger born January 14 1892

page 6 no 45 April 11 1892 Louisa dr of Caleb & Kate Eliza OLDER  Brockhurst  Farm Bailiff born July 18 1890

page 6 no 46 April 17 1892 Luke George son of George & Amelia YOUNGMAN  Hardway  Army Pensioner born January 20 1892

page 6 no 47 May 11892 Francis Hayward son of Alice E & George KIRBY  Ham Lane  Labourer born September 8 1891

page 6 no 48 May 9 1892 Dorothy Hevard dr of Francis Heward & Edith Mary ARNOLD  Priddy's Hard  Major Naval Ordnance born April 3 1892

page 7 no 49 May 15 1892 Edith Mary dr  of James & Annie Eliza FOWLER  Elson  Labourer born April 16 1892

page 7 no 50 May - 1892 William Charles son of William & Fanny WILLIS  Mill Lane Forton  Labourer born March 2 1892

page 7 no 51 -   - 1892 too faded to read christian name of Francis  ?  & Emma Jane HINE  King St Gosport  Seaman born March 29 1892

page 7 no 52 July 3 1892 George Handel Heath son of William Frederick & Henrietta Jane GRACE  Ft Brockhurst Master Gunner RA born June 4 1892

page 7 no 53 Aug - 1892 Dora Elsie dr of George & Sarah Ann WANT?   Ft Elson  Gunner born June 24 1892

page 7 no 54 August 7 1892  Florence Amelia dr of George & Esther KNIGHT  Forton  Sailmaker  born May 29 1892

page 7 no 55 August 14 1892 William Reuben son & Ann Eliza of Alfred Thomas (child) PINK  Hardway  Labourer born June 28 1892

page 7 no 56 September 18 1892 Frances Winifred dr of Edward & Millicent HITCH  Hardway  Police Constable born August 7 1892

page 8 no 57 December 4 1892 Nora Winifred dr of Albert Edward & Mary Elizabeth OVER  Elson  Oil Dealer born September 7 1892

page 8 no 58 December 18 1892 Thomas Robert George son  of Richard Thomas & Mary Ann CATLOW  Elson  Seaman RN born October 26 1892

page 8 no 59 February 5 1893 Frances Ruth dr  of John & Alice CHAMPION  Elson  Cooper born December 10 1892

page 8 no 60 Private May 15 1893 Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth Sarah HUBBARD  Brockhurst  Labourer born April 30 1890

page 8 no 61 May 211893 Dorothy Kate dr  of John & Emily Mary Elizabeth SHIRLEY 4 Upper Mill Lane Forton  Labourer born April 12 1893

page 8 no 62 June 4 1893 Frederick son of William John & Mary FENNELL  Married Quarters Elson  Soldier born May 13 1893

page 8 no 63 June 18 1893 Albert Edward son of Joseph & Phoebe Martha HINES  Frater Lane Elson  Labourer born May 28 1893

page 8 no 64 August 2 1893 Ellen dr of Isaac & Ellen HOBBS  Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born August 2 1893

page 9 no 65 Muriel Eva dr of William & Emily COLLIS  Elson Seaman RNborn July 6 1893

page 9 no 66 August 6 1893      -    BLAKE

page 9 no 67 August 20 1893 Elsie Rose dr  of Frederick John & Alice SMITH  Brockhurst  Nil born June 14 1893

page 9 no 68 August 20 1893 Albert James son of George & Elizabeth FORD  Brockhurst  Labourer  born Mar 19 1893

page 9 no 69 October  1 1893 Arthur Gresley son  of William Nigel  & Teresa Mary Euphema MADAN  Priddy's Hard  Lieutenant RN born August  13 1893

page 9 no 70 December 17 1893 Lucy Clara Alice dr  of Edward & Louisa JEWRY  Seafield  Newtown  Gosport  Shipwright born October 31 1893

page 9 no 71 December 17 1893 Elsie Emma Jane dr  of Francis Isaac William & Emma Jane HINES  King St  Gosport  Seaman RN born October 8 1893

page 9 no 72 December 17 1893 Ernest William son  of John Taylor & Elizabeth HINES  Hardway  Labourer born October 24 1893

page 10 no 73 January 21 1894 Dolce Leonora dr  of William Henry & Annie Sophia FRY  Brockhurst  Surveyor to Local Authority  born October 31 1893

page 10 no 74 January 21 1894 Henrietta dr  of Charles & Elizabeth Sarah HUBBARD  Brockhurst   Labourer born December 15 1893

page 10 no 75 January 21 1894 Alfred Bartholomew son  of Charles & Elizabeth Sarah HUBBARD  Brockhurst  Labourer born April 12 1894

page 10 no 76 February 18 1894 James Thomas son  of Richard & Letitia BROWN  Elson  Chief Petty Officer RN born September 3 1883

page 10 no 77 March 4 1894 Frances Alice  dr of William & Fanny WILLIS  Leesland Road  Forton  Labourer born December 29 1893

page 10 no 78 March 4 1894 Florence May  dr of William & Eliza WALKER  Elson  Labourer born November 17 1893

page 10 no 79 April 8 1894 Mary Elizabeth of James & Margaret Jane LEDDLIE  Forton Road  Sergeant RMLI born March 16 1894

page 10 no 80 April 15 1894 William son of William & Frances KIRLOCK  Elson  Seaman born December 20 1893

page 11 no 81 April 15 1894 Elsie May of Henry & Henrietta C DAVIS  Frater Lane Elson Brickmaker born February 9 1894

page 11 no 82 April 15 1894 James Henry  son of John Kimmell & Clara Martha LONG  Upper Mill Lane Forton  Marine born November 25 1893

page 11 no 83 April 29 1894 Ralph son of Matthew Henry & Olive HENDERSON Brockhurst  Bootmaker born December 13 1893

page 11 no 84 April 30 1894 Phyllis Havard dr of Francis Havard & Edith Mary ARNOLD Priddy's Hard  Major Naval Ordnance 

page 11 no 85 June 7 1894 Francis Jessie of George & Elizabeth HARRIS  Hardway  Whitesmith  born April 23 1894

page 11 no 86 July 1 1894 Frederick James son of Charles William & Hanna Eliza PRIMMER  Brockhurst  Chief Armourer RN born August  6 1894

page 11 no 87 July 1 1894 Elsie Florence dr  of Albert Edward & Mary Elizabeth OVER  Elson  Oil Dealer born April 2- 1894

page 11 no 88 Private August 14 1894 Tim Stanley son  of Edward & Catherine BUCK  Priory  Hardway  Master Tailor RMLI

page 12 no 89 Private August 19 1894 Charles Alfred son  of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  Hardway  Carpenter born July ? 1894

page 12 no 90 August 17 1894 Frederick Hector Dibble son of Frederick John & Alice SMITH  Brockhurst   Nil  born June ? 1894

page 12 no 91 October  7 1894 Agnes Jessie dr of Alfred Joseph & Annie Hester WOODMAN  Hardway  Skilled Labourer born March 4 1894

pag 12 no 92 October  7 1894 Moses William son  of William James & Caroline Emma EDWARDS  Hardway   Laborer born August 22 1893

page 12 no 93 October 7 1894 William Robert son of George William & Lucy PALMER  Hardway  Laborer born February 1 1890

page 12 no 94 October 7 1894 Alice Lucy dr  of George William & Lucy PALMER  Hardway  Laborer born April 14 1894

page 12 no 95 October  7 1894 Bertie Harold son  of George William & Lucy PALMER  Hardway  Laborer born April 14 1894

page 12 no 96 December  2 1894 Alice Maud dr  of William & Ann PINK  Hardway  Laborer born October 7 1894

page 13 no 97 October  5 1894 Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth CHANNON  Elson  ?  born March 14 1880

page 13 no 98 December 5 1894 Alfred Ernest son  of Richard & Jessey CHANNON  Elson  ? born August 4 1884

page 13 no 99 December 5 1894 Daisy Mabel dr  of Richard &Jessey CHANNON  Elson  ?  born January 21 1886

page  13 no 100 December 5 1894 Lilian Emily dr  of Richard & Jessey CHANNON  Elson  ?   born June 18 1887

page 13 no 101 December 5 1894 Walter Arthur son of Richard & Jessey CHANNON  Elson    ?   born October 14 1888

page 13 no 102 December 5 1894 Anne Jessey dr of Richard & Jessey CHANNON   Elson    ?  born  August 26 1891

page 13 no 103 December 5 1894 Charles William Henry son of Richard & Jessey CHANNON  Elson  ? born April 10 1894

page 13 no 104 January 6 1895 Frances Gertrude dr  of William Henry & Frances PHILLIPS  Hardway  Laborer born June 10 1894

page 14 no 105 Private January 7 1895 Beatrice dr of George & Bessie Jane ALLEN  Chapel St  Hardway  Private RMLI born November 1 1894

page 14 no 106 January 20 1895 Blanche Lily dr of Samuel & Lily HILL  98 Whitworth Rd Alverstoke  Plate Layer born November 24 1894

page 14 no 107 February 27 1895 Kate Eliza dr of James & Eliza Mary WINGHAM  Frater Lane Cowman  born November 4 1893

page 14 no 108 February 27 1895 Kate Eliza dr of James & Eliza Mary WINGHAM Frater Lane  Cowman born November 29 1894

page 14 no 109 March 3 1895 Harriet Eliza dr of Robert Frederick & Eliza MERRITT  Hardway  Farmer  born August 24 '87

page 14 no 110 March 3 1895 Lilian Violet dr  of Robert Frederick & Eliza MERRITT  Hardway  Farmer born December 30 1889

page 14 no 111 March 27 1895 Gertrude Martha Frances dr of Frederick William & Ruth WHITE  Rickmansworth nr London  Machinist born November 23 1874

page 14 no 112 April 7 1895 Bertie William son  of Edward & Millicent HITCH  Frater Lane Elson  Metropolitan Police Constable  born December 2 1894

page 15 no 113 Agnes Beatrice Victoria dr of Peter & Mary Jane COYNE  Chapel St Hardway  Beer Retailer

page 15 no 114 May 5 1895 Ernest Arthur Reginald son of William & Charlotte EATWELL  St Thomas' Terrace  Elson  Labourer born January  30 1889

page 15 no 115 May 5 1895 Elizabeth dr of James & Emma LEADER  Elson  born March 21 1889

page 15 no 116 May 5 1895 Thomas Henry son of James & Emma LEADER  Elson  Labourer born December 17 1890

page 15 no 117 May 5 1895 Alfred son of James & Emma LEADER  Elson  Labourer born September 22 1893

page 15 no 118 May 5 1895 Kate dr  of James & Emma LEADER   Elson  Labourer born December 27 1894

page 15 no 119 May 19 1895 Arthur Henry Charles son of Henry William & Alice Eliza PANNELL  Brockhurst  Labourer born February 27 1895

page 15 no 120 May 19 1895 George son  of Herbert George & Eliza Jane HAYES  Frater Lane  Elson  Private 2nd Hants Regiment born March 18 1895

page 16 no 121 June 23 1895 Ethel dr of Hugh & Rosina Agnes BLAIR  Fort Southwick  Bandsman  2nd SWB born June 4 1895

page 16 no 122 July 21 1895 Annie Elizabeth Jessie dr of Thomas & George CROSS  1 Hope Cottages  Brockhurst  Asphalter  born June 4 1895

page 16  no 123 August 4 1895 Maud Mary Roberts dr  of Albert & Susannah Barnard FISHER  5 Brockhurst Square Gardener Born June 23 1895

page 16 no 124 Jessy Joannah  dr of William & Eliza Ann ROBERTS  Lucy Lane  Gardener born May 18 1895

page 16 no 125 August 18 1895 Mabel Mary dr of William & Eliza Ann ROBERTS  Lucy Lane  Gardener born July 19 1893

page 16 no 126 October 6 1895 Daisy dr of John & Julia SMITH  Brockhurst Seaman rigger in Dockyard born August 6 1895

page 16 no 127 October 20 1895 Grace Florence dr  of Percy & Louie WEST  Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born August 19 1895

page 16 no 128 November 3 1895 Norah Mary dr  of Frederick John & Alice SMITH  Frithknowlie  Brockhurst  Gentleman born July 24 1895

page 17 no 129 November 3 1895 William Henry son of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER  Arora Cottage  Elson  Labourer  born September 29 1895

page 17 no 130 November 3 1895 Alice Julia May dr of John & Alice Mary TAYLOR 90 Havant road  Buckland  Painter born August 27 1895

page 17 no 131 January 19 1896 John William son of John & Selina BRAY  95 St Thomas' Terace  Elson  Labourer born November 1 1895

page 17 no 132 January 19 1896 Dorothy Ada Annie dr  of William Henry & Annie Sophia FRY  Thistleow House  Brockhurst  Surveyor in District Council born December 18 1895

page 17  no 133 February 2 1896 Edith Sarah dr  of Francis Jonas William & Emma Jane HINES  15 King St Gosport  1st Class Petty Officer RN born November 16 1896

page 17 no 134 March 1 1896 Thomas Frederick son  of William  & Eliza WALKER  Frater Lane Elson Labourer born December 25 1895

page 17 no 135 March 11896 Arthur Francis son of of  --Caroline FARNFIELD   Frater Lane  Elson born December 30 1895

page 17 no 136 March 30 1895 Bertha dr of George Stanford & Elizabeth HORN  Hardway   Whitesmith born January 6 1896

page 18 no 137 Private March -0 1896 Cornelius Arthur son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  Hardway Joiner born February 6 1896

page 18 no 138 April 5 1896 Vivian Gladys Belle dr of Harry William & Vivian Elmiza SHEPPARD  12 Melville Road Forton  Leading Stoker RN born March 12 1896

page 18 no 139 Private - April 13 1896 Arthur Edward Munden  son  of John Taylor & Elizabeth HINES  Hardway  1st class labourer Priddy's Hard born March 1 1896

page 18 no 140 Private May 23 1896 Frederick Paget son of Albian James & Elizabeth Annie HUTCHINS 8 St Thomas' Terrace Elson  Cowman  born April 9 1896

page 18 no 141 June 7 1896 Frank Vere of Thomas & Florence LOVATT  married quarters Fort Brockhurst  Staff Clerk  AS Corps born February 18 1896

page 18 no 142 June 21 1896 Frederick Charles son  of Joseph & Phoebe HINES  Frater Lane Elson born May 12 1896

page 18 no 143 Private - July 5 1896 William George son  of Henry Charles & Emma Jane GOBLE  6 Sch View Hardway  Labourer

page 18 no 144 Private  July 22 1896 Violet dr of James & Emma Martha LEADER  Elson  Pensioner RMLI born May 16 1896

page 19 no 145 July 26 1896 Olive Mary dr of James Henry & Ethel Mary BAILEY  Bedenham  Farmer born June 24 1896

page 19 no 146 July 29 1896 Alfred son of James & Eliza Mary WINGHAM  Malthouse Cottage  Elson  Cowman born July 22 1896

page 19 no 147 August 2 1896 Edwin Wyndham Davis son  of Edwin Wyndham & Kate Emma THOMAS  Mill Lane  Forton  Engineer born June 17 1896

page 19 no 148 August 2 1896 Edwin Johnson son of Henry & Henrietta Charlotte DAVIS Frater Lane Elson Brickmaker born May 15 1896

page 19 no 149 September 6 1896 Amy Louisa dr of William & Louisa WAGSTAFF Hardway Stoker RN born May 26 1896

page 19 no 150 September 20 1896 Cyril son of George William & Lucy PALMER  6 Carter's Terrace  Hardway  Skilled Labourer  Priddy's Hard  born July 21 1896

page 19 no 151 October 18 1896 Ralph Sidney son of Edmund John &Sarah Jane TRUSCOTT  Laura Villa  Grove Road  Hardway  Mariner RN born September 2 1896

page 19 no 152 November 1 1896 Frederick Walter son of George Adolphus & Alice Emily BAILEY  Coastguard House  Hardway  Labourer born July 24 1896

page 20 no 153 January 3 1897 Elizabeth Minnie dr of John & Eliza Ann PURVIS  Hardway  Waterman born December 3 1896

page 20 no 154 January 3 1897 George William Patrick son  of William George & Ellen May CALLAHAN  Military Prison Forton  Prison Warden  born November 12 1896

page 20 no 155 January 3 1897 Henry Francis James son of John Samuel & Ellen May GOODALL  Copper St  Southsea  Hosier born December 8 1896

page 20  no 156 March 3 1897 Frederick Charles son  of Charles & Charlotte Mary HARTFREE  Elson  Groom born February 20 1897

page 20 no 157 Private March 9 1897 Charles William son  of Samuel John & Mary Jane DARRINGTON  4 Cowds Cottage  Brockhurst Labourer born January 1894

page 20 no 158 March 21 1897 Percival son of Percy & Louisa WEST  39 Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born February 16 1897

page 20 no 159 March 21 1897 Frank son  of John George & Ellen RANGER  Hardway Grocer born February 28 1897

page 20 no 160 April 4 1897 Frank son of Frank & Fanny HOAR  Farm Cottages  Brockhurst  Police Constable

page 21 no 161 Whitsun Day June 6 1897 Emily Kate drof William George & Eliza Ann ROBERTS  Quay Lane  Hardway  Market Gardener born April 6 1897

page 21 no 162 June 20 1897 Archibald Thomas sonof John & Julia BRIGHT  Brockhurst  Labourer born June 5 1897

page 21 no 163 June 20 1897 James John son of Joseph & Phoebe Martha HINES  Frater Lane Elson Labourer born May 26 1897

page 21 no 164 July 4 1897 Thomas Henry son of William Reuben Ann Eliza PINK Sunnyside  Hardway Labourer born March 26 1897

page 21 no 165 July 18 1897 Victor Basil son of George & Miriam Anne BROWNING  Lower Bedenham  Shepherd born June 29 1897

page 21 no 166 September 11 1897 Agnes Victoria dr  of George Henry & Maria JONES  Priory Road  Hardway  Able Seaman RN born June 29 1897

page 21 no 167 September 22 1897 Charles Augustus son  of Charles Augustus & Alice WILLIAMS  The North Star  Public house Fareham Road   Licensed Victualler born November 13 1896

page 21 no 168 October 10 1897 Charlotte Emily dr of William Henry & Charlotte Emily MOULD  Albany Cottage  Elson  Labourer  Priddy's Hard  Magazine born August 7 1897

page 22 no 169 October 17 1897 Ivy Ena dr of William Henry & Fanny Catharine ROGERS  Myrtle Cottage Grove Rd Hardway  Labourer born July 18 1897

page 22 no 170 October 17 1897 Andrew George son of George John & Emily Sarah HUMBY  9 St Thomas' Terrace  Elson  Labourer  born September 5 1897

page 22 no 171 October 30 1897 Frederick Arthur of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER  Edeber Cottage Elson  Labourer  born August 20 1897

page 22 no 172 October 30 1897 William Edwin son of William & Emily BARR   Turnpike Cottages  Brockhurst  Labourer  born March 25 1896

page 22 no 173 October 30 1897 Emily dr of William & Emily BARR  Turnpike Cottages  Brockhurst  Labourer born August 27 1893

page 22 no 174  October 30 1897 Rosa May dr of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square  Hardway  Joiner born November 30 1884

page 22 no 175  October 30 1897 Albert Ernest son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB The Square  Hardway  Joiner born December 25 1887

page 22 no 176 October 30 1897 William John of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square Hardway Joiner born September 6 1891

page 23 no 177 October 30 1897  Benjamin George son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square  Hardway  Joiner born February 28 1893

page 23 no 178 October 30 1897 Caroline Emma dr  of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square  Hardway  Joiner born September 17 1889

page 23 no 179 October 30 1897 Arthur Harold son of Albert Henry & Annie Elizabeth HARTWELL  3 St Thomas' Terrace  Elson  Police Sergeant born February 21 1895

page 23 no 180 October 30 1897  Ada Martha dr  of Thomas & Martha MALONE  Tollbar Cottage Brockhurst  Labourer born August 20 1887

page 23 no 181 October 30 1897 Mary Ann dr of Thomas & Martha MALONE  Tollbar Cottage  Brockhurst  Labourer  born December 25 1888

page 23 no 182 October 30 1897 Kate Elizabeth dr  of Thomas & Martha MALONE  Tollbar Cottage  Brockhurst  Labourer born February 19 1891

page 23 no 183 October 30 1897 Percival George son  of Thomas & Martha MALONE  Tollbar Cottage  Brockhurst  Labourer born July 29 1895

page 23 no 184 October 30 1897 James William son of George & Bessie ALLEN  Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born March 20 1897

page 24 no 185 October 30 1897 Elizabeth Elsie dr of George & Bessie ALLEN  Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born April 20 1893

page 24 no 186 October 30 1897 Alice Maud dr  of George & Bessie ALLEN  Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer born April 30 1897

page 24 no 187 Privately November 22 1897  Florence Jessie dr  of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square  Hardway  Joiner born same date

page 24 no 188 Adult baptism November 26 1897 Ada dr  of Alfred Edward & Hannah HABENS  Sea View  Hardway  Bricklayer  born January 13 1883

page 24 no 189 November 28 1897 Dorothy Alice dr of Jane & Alice LEE  27 Hartington Road Forton Leading Seaman RN born October 9 1897

page 24 no 190 Adult baptism December 30 1897 John  HAYWARD  Grove Road Hardway 

page 24 no 191 Adult baptism January 6 1898 Ethel HAYTER   Hardway

page 24 no 192 February 13 1898 Frederick Albert son of Alfred & Eva EDWARDS  Hope Cottage  Frater Lane Elson Labourer in Magazine born December 2 1897

page 25 no 193 March 6 1898 Albert Victor son  of Henry & Annie Louisa Mills Sealy JEFFERY 4 Elizabeth Anns Place  Brockhurst  Army Pensioner born November 3 1897

page 25 no 194 March 13 1898 Albert Edward Ernest son  of Albert & Elizabeth Mary Newman DREW   Hardway  Police Constable born November 18 1897

page 25 no 195 March 24 1898 Harold son of Thomas & Harriet Sarah WITHERS The Square Hardway  Carpenter RN born February 4 1898

page 25 no 196 April 3 1898 Frederick William son of Levi Richard & Elizabeth Emily KNIGHT  7 Frater Lane  Elson  Labourer born February 8 1898

page 25 no 197 April 17 1898  Edith dr of George Stanford & Elizabeth HORN  Priory Road  Hardway  Whitesmith born March 3 1898

page 25 no 198 April 17 1898 Alice Christina dr  of William James & Alice Christina BREWER  25 Grove Road Hardway Ships Steward RN born December 7 1897

page 25 no 199 Private April 18 1898 Lily dr of Charles & Ellen PARSONS 8 St Thomas' Terrace  Elson  Labourer born April 16 1898

page 25 no 200 Private - April 27 1898 Emily dr of Charles & Emily GORDON Fareham Road  Labourer born April 23 1898

page 26  no 201 May 15 1898 Reginald Alfred son of Alfred John & Mabel Alice BRYAN  8 Married Quarters belonging to Fort Brockhurst  Lance Corporal Military Staff Clerks born February 23 1898

page 26 no 202 May 15 1898 Henry William son of Reginald Alfred & Mabel Alice BRYAN  8 Married Quarters belonging to Fort Brockhurst Lance Corporal Military Staff Clerks born February 23 1898

page 26 no 203 Private June 11 1898 William Victor Noble son  of William & Ethel Hannah MARTIN Old Tollhouse Brockhurst  Coachman born May 24 1898

page 26 no 204 June 26 1898 Harry Ernest William son of Harry William & Vivian Elmina Eliza SHEPPARD  12 Melville Rd  Leading Stoker RN born May 29 1898

page 26 no 205 July 17 1898 Harry Thomas Theophilus son of Ernest Frederick & Caroline BROMLEY  Pope Walk  Hardway  Mariner born June 23 1898

page 26 no 206 August 14 1898 Gertrude Agnes dr  of James & Bertha Emma WARREN  6 St Thomas' Terrace Elson  Gunner RA born June 6 1898

page 26 no 207 August 14 1898 Victor Charles son of Henry Charles & Alice Maud Mary HARDY  4 Chapel St Hardway  Valet RMLI born July 9 1898

page 26 no 208 Private August 30 1898 Ethel Olive  dr of ------  Margaret  BEATTY   Brockhurst       -

page 27 no 209 September 4 1898 Thomas Henry John son  of Thomas Charles & Mary MOODY  1 St Thomas' Terrace Elson  Gunner RA born August 22 1898

page 27 no 210 September 71898 Florence Katedr  of Alfred & Alice Maud Mary RITTEY  4 Rosslyn Place Brockhurst  Chief Stoker RN born November 8 1897

page 27 no 211 September 18 1898 Edith Frances Caroline dr  of William & Edith Marion Frances ROGERS  Whittington House Elson  Sergeant RA born August 3 1898

page 27 no 212 September  24 1898 Doris Emily Jeffries dr  of James Henry & Ethel Mary BAILEY  Bedenham  Farmer born August 24 1898

page 27 no 213 September 25 1898 Miriam Rose dr  of George William & Lucy PALMER  6Carter's Terrace Hardway  Skilled Labourer born July 11 1898

page 27 no 214 October 9 1898 Albert Victor son of Frances Isaac William & Emma Jane HINES  15 King St Gosport 1st Class Petty Officer RN (born August 18 1898

page 27 no 215 November 6 1898 Harold  son of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER  Aurora Cottage  Elson  Labourer Naval Ordnance born September 19 1898

page 27 no 216 November  20 1898 Lilian May  dr of William John & Mary FENNELL  No 7 The Married Quarters Fort Brockhurst  Quarter Master Sergeant  Depot Staff born October  8 1898

page 28 no 217 December 4 1898 William Martin son of Michael John & Ellen Mary FINAN  The Square Brockhurst  Labourer born October 26 1898

page 28 no 218 January 1 1899 John Charles Leslie Kenneth son  of William Henry & Annie Sophia FRY  Thistleboon House  Brockhurst  Architect born August 24 1898

page 28  no 219 January 1 1899 William Robert son of William Henry & Charlotte Emily MOULD  Albany Cottage Elson  Labourer in Priddy's Hard born September 28 1898

page 28 no 220 February 19 1899 Archibald Arthur son of Frederick & Ellen ROBERTS  7 St Thomas' Terrace Elson  Carpenter  born November 26 1898

page 28 no 221 February 26 1899 Jessie Elizabeth Maud dr of Arthur Ernest & Esther Maud Mary SPARSHOTT  16 Camden St Forton  Petty Officer RN born December 21 1898

page 28 no 222 March 19 1899 Charles Henry son of Alexander Charles & Harriet HAYES 1 Priory Rd Hardway  Labourer born December 16 1898

page 28 no 223 March 19 1899 James son of William & Eliza WALKER  Frater Lane Elson  Labourer born November 26 1898

page 28 no 224 March 19 1899 Emma dr of James & Emma Martha LEADER  Market House Elson  Labourer in Clarence Victualling Yard  born November 5 1898

page 29 no 225 March 19 1899 Albert Stephen son  of William Arthur & Frances Emily BROWN  Daisy/Dairy Cottage Elson  Labourer born November 26 1898

page 29 no 226 March 26 1899 Reginald Frederick Evi son of Arthur & Jane Elizabeth MOODY  Grove Cottage Grove Rd Hardway  Pensioner RMLI  born March 12 1895

page 29 no 227 April 2 1899 Easter Day Lionel Frederick son  of George & Bessie Jane ALLEN 34 Chapel St Hardway  Pensioner RMLI born May 26 1898

page 29 no 228 June 12 1899 Bertram William Henry son of Herbert  Thomas Henry  & Ada Annie CHAMPION  Priory Rd Hardway Labourer  in Priddy's Hard born August 20 1897

page 29 no 229 June 18 1899 Ada Lilu dr of John William & Annie CHASE  Frater Lane  Elson   Gardener born May 15 1899

page 29 no 230 July 13 1899 Violet Mabel dr of Henry Susanna Frances WEBB   28 Chapel St Hardway Pensioner RN born March 14 1898

page 29 no 231 July 31 1899 Charles Edward  James son   of  William Henry & Annie Maria VARNDELL  2 Field Cottages Hardway  Labourer born July 16 1899

page 29 no 232 August 11 1899 Albert Walter son of William Edward & Emma DAVIS  Oak Cottage  Hardway  Cook at Fort Elson born July 17 1899

page 30 no 233 August 13 1899 William Henry Sidney son  of William Henry & Louisa WAGSTAFF  3 Field Cottages Hardway  RN born June 28 1899

page 30 no 234 September 3 1899 Lavinia Selina Sibyl dr  of Herbert Thomas Henry & Ada Annie CHAMPION   Hardway  Labourer

page 30 no 235 September 10 1899 Patience Melita dr  of Charles William  & Sarah Ann PRIMMER  Aylings Farm Brockhurst  Chief Armourer RN born August 9 1899

page 30 no 236 October 15 1899 Harold son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB  The Square Hardway Ship Joiner born June 19  1899

page 30 no 237  Private December 14 1899 Arthur Edward son  of George Joseph & Harriet Rachel LONG  Sea View Hardway  Store - house Clerk Priddy's Hard

page 30 no 238 December 31 1899 Isabel Cecilia dr of George Herbert & Eliza SLADE  2 Married Quarters  Fort Elson  Master Gunner  born November 11 1899

page 30 no 239 Private January 4 1900 Leslie of Mark William & Mary Ann Frances YATES  Dairy man Frater Lane  Elson  Cowman born same day

page 30 no 240 January 7 1900 Amy Charlotte dr  of Henry & Henrietta Charlotte DAVIS  Frater Lane Elson  Brickmaker born October 11 1899

page 31 no 241 January 21 1900  Henry Frederick George son  of William & Florence TRAVERS  Elders Cottage Elson  Leading Stoker born October 25 1899

page 31 no 242 January 28 1900 Ashley William son of Christopher & Fanny HEAD  4 Chapel St Hardway  Boatman in Priddy's Hard born October 12 1899

page 31 no 243 Jan 29 1900 Ellen of Michael John & Ellen Mary FINAN  5 Sun Cottages Brockhurst  Private (Reservist called up for service) South Lancashire Regiment (born same day)

page 31 no 244 February 4 1900 Elizabeth Emily dr of Edwin Wyndham & Kate Emma THOMAS  57 Melville Rd Forton Private (Reservist called up for  active service) South Wales Borderers born October 8 1899

page 31 no 245 March 18 1900 Beatrice  dr of George Stanford & Elizabeth HORN  6 Vine Cottages Hardway  Whitesmith born December 19 1899

page 31 no 246 March 22 1900 Christopher George son  of Alfred Edward & Sarah Jane HUGHES  1 Elizabeth Ann Place Brockhurst  Carter born December 24 1899

page 31 no 247 April 8 1900 Edith Rosina dr of John & Eliza PURVIS  Priory Road Hardway  Boatman born March 13 1900

page 31 no 248 April 29 1900 Sybil Maud dr of Charles Joseph & Selene HILLIER  5 Carter's Terrace Hardway  Carpenter born December 15 1899

page 32 no 249 April 29 1900 Frederick George son  of Frederick Henry & Ellen PAFFETT  Woodbine Cottage  Elson  Brockmaker born February 13 1900

page 32 no 250 April 29 1900 Elizabeth Ada dr of Daniel Albert James & Charlotte PAFFETT  3 Elson Terrace Elson  Brockmaker born April 10 1900

page 32 no 251 May 6 1900 William Thomas son of William Henry & Charlotte Cecilia LEE  77 Clayhall Rd Alverstoke  Sergeant RE born April 5 1900

page 32 no 252 May 6 1900 Lucy Mabel dr of William & Edith Marion Frances ROGERS   Whittington House  Elson  Sergeant RE born January 5 1900

page 32 no 253 May 171900 Sybil Parry dr of Henry Parry & Anna Arabella CARDEN  Fort Brockhurst  Lieut Colonel born March 21 1900

page 32 no 254 June 3 1900 Hilda Grace dr of Thomas & Harriet Sarah WITHERS  89 Grove Rd  Carpenter RN born October 23 1900

page 32 no 255 June 3 1900 Amy Kathleen Agnes dr  of Thomas & Harriet Sarah WITHERS  89 Grove Rd  Carpenter RN born June 23 1893

page 32 no 256 June 3 1900 Leonard son of Thomas & Harriet Sarah WITHERS  89 Grove Rd Hardway  Carpenter RN born June 3 1891

page 33 no 257 Kathleen Ethel dr of Walter & Lily Selina Elizabeth METTYEAR  Railway Cottage  Horsebridge  Stockbridge  Signalman L & SW Railway born May 14 1900

page 33 no 258 July 1 1900 Dorothy Maria dr of Alexander Valentine & Maria HEATHCOTE  Fillebrook  Ash Grove  Worthing  Grocer Asst born May 1 1900

page 33 no 259 July 22 1900 Thomas Harold son of Thomas & Annie May HOSKINS Upis Villa Elson Sailor born May 20 1900

page 33 no 260 October 7 1900 Ethel May dr of Alfred John & Mabel Alice BRYAN  Myrtle Cottage  Frater Lane Elson  Clerk in Army Service Corps born August 24 1900

page 33 no 261 October 13 1900 Frederick Leslie son  of James Henry & Emma DONOVAN  33 Chapel St Hardway  Able Seaman War Dept born August 17 1900

page 33 no 262 October 14 1900 James William son of James Joseph & Mary Elizabeth TAYLOR  Denham House Elson Oil Merchant born July 26 1900

page 33 no 263 November 4 1900 Evelyne Maude dr of James William Bartlett & Alice RADFORD  Myrtle Cottage  Frater Lane Elson  Steward  SS Caledonia P & O Company born February 8 1887

page 33 no 264 November 11 1900 Mabel Alison dr  of Albert Edward & Sarah TAYLOR  2 Foxbury Terrace  Foxbury  Brickmaker born August 2 1900

page 34 no 265 November 18 1900 Albert Charles son of Albert George & Fanny Matilda COX  4 Clifton St Anns Hill Forton  Driver for Provincial Tramways Company born October 19 1900

page 34 no 266 November  25 1900 Florence Rosina dr of Charles & Louisa KELSEY  25 Chapel St  Hardway  Labourer in Priddy's Hard born September 26 1900

page 34 no 267 November 25 1900 Ernest Frederick John son of Ernest John & Annie WOODGATE  4 Coronado Road Forton  Lance Sgt RMLI born July 31 1900

page 34 no 268 Adult baptism December 2 1900 Mary Dulcie dr of James Abel & Mary Ann BREWER  25 Grove Rd  Hardway  Pensioner RN born September 13 1882

page 34 no 269 December 23 1900 Maud Alice May dr of William & Florence TRAVERS  Elder Cottage Elson  Leading Stoker RN born December 4 1900

page 34 no 270 December 30 1900 Edward James son of Levi Richard & Elizabeth Emily KNIGHT 19 Mill Lane Elson Contractor's Labourer born November 19 1900

page 34 no 271 January 13 1901 Isabela Sybil dr of Charles & Isabella HARDY 9 Ottaway Terrace Hartington Rd  Stoker Born November 7 1901

page 34 no 272 February 10 1901 Florence Miriam dr of Alber Edward & Alice COLLIER Priory Road Hardway  Seaman RN

page 35 no 273 February 16 1901 Rovers Robert Macdonald  JACKSON Priory Road Hardway Labourer Privately Baptised

page 35 no 274 February 24 1901 Robert Forsyth son of William John & Mary FENNELL Married Quarters Elson Quarter Master Sgt

page 35 no 275 March 24 1901 Gertrude Victoria Ellen dr of Frederic William & Emily Charlotte Louisa RICHARDSON Priory Villas Hardway Warrant Officer RN Born 14 January 1901

page 35 no 276 March 24 190 1Lois dr of George & Lucy Lois IRELAND Married Quarters Elson Labourer in Priddy's Hard Born January 17 1901

page 35 no 277 April 14 1901 Edward James son of William Henry & Charlotte Emily MOULD Albany Cottage Elson Labourer in Priddy's Hard

page 35 no 278 April 14 1901 Henry son of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPEL Laurel Cottage Frater Lane Labourer Born March 16 1901

page 35 no 279 April 14 1901 Kathleen Annie dr of William George & Kate NEWMAN 10 Chapel St Hardway Mariner B March 15

page 35 no 280 April 14 1901 Arthur Alfred son of William & Lucy BEACHAM12 Chapel St Hardway Labourer in Priddy's Hard

page 36 no 281 April 30 1901 Catherine Elizabeth dr of David & Emily FRASER The Priory Hardway Gentleman Adult Baptism

page 36 no 282 April 30 1901 Emily Gertrude dr of Edward Horace & Catharine Elizabeth BUCK The Priory Hardway Master Tailor in Army Privately Baptised

page 36 no 283 May 23 1901 Julia dr of George William & Elizabeth PALMER 6 Carters Terrace Hardway Labourer Privately Baptised

page 36 no 284 May 26 1901 Florence May  dr of George Thomas & Isabella CHURCHER 3 Wooldridge Cottages Brockhurst  Labourer

page 36 no 285 June 23 1901 Lilian Mary dr of George & Georgina Ann JONES 2 Elson Cottages Carter

page 36 no 286 June 30 1901 Ethel Alexandra May dr of Arthur Ernest & Esther Maud Mary SPARSHOTT Elson Cottage Elson Gosport PO 1st Class RN Born May 10 1901

page 36 no 287 July 14 1901 Eva Victoria dr of Sydney & Jessie SMITH 3 Priory Villas Hardway Examiner of Stores War Depot

page 36 no 288 July 22 1901 Herbert son of Herbert & Ada CHAMPION 3 Frater Lane Elson Labourer Privately Baptised

page 37 no 289 August 11 1901 Elsie Lilian dr of Robert George & Jessie Maria JUDD 9 St Thomas Terrace Elson Soldier

page 37 n0 290 August 19 1901 Francis WEST Hardway Mariner

page 37 no 291 August 28 1901 Cecil Victor son of William & Caroline BAKER Hardway Labourer Priddy's Hard Privately Baptised

page 37 no 292 September 8 1901 Ellen May dr of Walter & Lily Selina Elizabeth METTYEAR 8 Alma Rd Romsey  Signalman

page 37 no 293 October 6 1901 Nora Kathleen dr of Wlater George & Jane GOWER Cowde Cottage Brockhurst Labourer Privately Baptised

page 37 no 294 October 20 1901 Maud Eleanor Reid dr of Frederick  ? & Elizabeth DAVIDSON Fort Rowner Mess Sergeant

page 37 no 295 October 27 1901 George Albert son of George & Ellen TRAVERS Medway Cottages Forton Private RMLI  Born August 17 1901

page 37 no 296 October 27 1901 Thomas William Alfred son of Thomas & Elizabeth CAVE The Windsor Castle Hardway  Seaman RN Born August 16 1901

page 38 no 297 November 10 1901 George Frederick Clement son of Edwin & Kate Emma THOMAS 57 Melville Rd Forton Fitter Born October 18 1901

page 38 no 298 November 24 1901 Violet PAlmer dr of Romeo John George Rowney & Rose Edith BROCK 1 Hope Cottages Brockhurst Coachman

page 38 no 299 December 2 1901 George Henry James son of George & Mary Mabel GARFIELD Fort Elson Bombardier Born November 4 1901

page 38 no 300 December 6 1901 Francis Eugene son of Walter & Mary RIGBY 10 Married Qtrs Elson Sgt APC

page 38 no 301 December 27 1901 Alfred  ?  CLAUS  Married Qrs Elson Private Cheshire Regt  Privately Baptised

page 38 no 302 January 5 1902 George Frederick son of George & Elizabeth HORN Vine Cottage Hardway   ?  faded

page 38 no 303 January 20 1902 Harry Alfred son of Harry & Lily Louisa WEST Fort Brockhurst Soldier

page 38 no 304 January 20 1902 Lilian Grace dr of Robert & Mary Ann DOPP Foxbury Cottages Bedenham Labourer

page 39 no 305 February 9 1902 Albert Edward son of William & Florence TRAVERS Elson Village Foreman RN

page 39 no 306 February 23 1902 Edith Florence Sinclair dr of George Sinclair & Edith Mary WILLIAMS 2  ?  View Villas  Lee on Solent Railway Porter

page 39 no 307 March 14 1902 A? of Henry & Elizabeth COLLIER Westbury Wilts Gardner Born August 4 1864

page 39 no 308 April 6 1902 Arthur Henry son of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER 3 Elson Cottages Elson Skilled labourer Priddy's Hard Born January   26 1902

page 39 no 309 April 18 1902 Charles Thomas Henry son of Charles Thomas & Cecilia WHILLIER 2 Priory Road Hardway Carter Contractor

page 39 no 310 April 20? 1902 Dorothy Kathleen dr of Alfred Willian & Rosina COLBORN Bridgemary Fareham Chief Petty Officer RN Born February 28 1902

page 39 no 311 April 27 1902 Doris Rose dr of Arthur Nathaniel & Augusta Caroline COLBORN Bridgemary Fareham Labourer

page 39 no 312 May 1-? 1902 Esther Winifred dr of Elizabeth & Frank CHAPPELL Frater Lane Elson Straw R? Born April 12 1902

page 40 no 313 May 23 1902 James Edward son of James & Ellen STEELE New Villas St Thomas Rd Hardway Sailor Born 16 January 1902 Privately Baptised

page 40 no 314 June 8 1902 James Alfred Arthur son of John & Eliza Ann PURVIS Priory Road Hardway Licensed Waterman Born April        9 1902

page 40 no 315 June 8 1902 Sophia May dr of Robert & Laura CHAPLIN Parlisa? House Elson Clerk Born May 1 1902

page 40 no 316 July 13 1902 Elsie Lily dr of William James & Caroline Emma EDWARDS The Square Hardway Foreman of Works Born April 4 1902

page 40 no 317 July 13 1902 Walter Edward son of James Joseph & Mary Elizabeth TAYLOR Lily Villa Elson Oilman etc? Born May 29 1902

page 40 no 318 July 13 1902 Edith Amy dr of Alfred & Edith THORNHILL Elson Gas Stoker Born June 21 1902

page 40no 319 July 20 1902 Ivy Norah dr of George & Ellen PARHAM Priory Road Hardway Yachtsman

page 40 no 320 July 20 1902 May Caroline dr of George & Ellen PARHAM Priory Road Hardway Yachtsman

page 41 no 321 July 10 1902 William John son of George & Ellen PARHAM Priory Road Hardway Yachtsman

page 41 no 322 July 27 1902 Cyril Herbert son of Herbert William and left blank ROBERSON (SIC) 64 Somers Rd Southsea Grocer Born May 31 1902

page 41 no 323 August 10 1902 Herbert Henry son of William Henry & Cecilia LEE Fort Monckton Sergt RE Born April 22 1902

page 41 no 324 August 24 1902 Victor William son of C? David & Alice GRIFFITHS Elson Boomaker? Born July 20   1902

page 41 no 325 August 24 1902 Alice Alexand--  dr of George Thomas & Isabella CHURCHER Brockhurst Labourer Born August 4 1902

page 41 no 326 September 14 1902 Ernest Douglas Edward son of Ernest Douglas & Anna Sarah WALPOLE 2 St Thomas St Sergt Instructor RA Born August 5 1902

page 41 no 327 September 25 1902 Sidney son of William & Eliza Ann ROBERTS Priory Road Hardway Hardware Merchant  Born 1902

page 41 no 328 October 11 1902 Harry Allen GULLOCH  Married Quarters Elson Soldier

page 42 no 329 October 12 1902 Edward James son of Edward James & Ellen GORDON 6 St Thomas Rd Elson Stoker RN

page 42 no 330 October 12 1902 George Edwin son of William & Caroline BAKER 3 Elms---- Place Hardway Labourer Priddys Hard

page 42 no 331 October 24 1902 Mabel dr of George & Mary Mabel GARFIELD Fort Elson Gunner RA Born October 23 1902

page 42 no 332 October 30 1902 David Davis son of Edmund Wyndham & Kate Emma THOMAS Palmyra Rd Brockhurst Birn  October 1902

page 42 no 333 November 2 1902 Frederick Walter son of Walter & Lily Selina Elizabeth METTYEAR 8 Alma Rd Romsey Signalman

page 42 no 334 November 16 1902 Ada Mary dr of Ada & Thomas Richard DAVIS New Barn Weston Labourer

page 42 no 335 December 14 1902 William Alfred John son of William Henry & Emily SHERWOOD 18 Chapel Street Hardway Labourer Born September 22 1902

page 42 no 336 December 14 1902 Albert John George son of Richard Thomas & Mary Ann CATLOW 27 Grove Rd Hardway Labourer Born September 23 1902

page 43 no 337 December 14 1902 George Ernest Henry son of William Henry & Annie Maria VARNDELL Field Cottages Hardway Labourer Born September 28 1902

page 43 no 338 December 14 1902 Ethe May dr of Charles & Louisa KELSEY Rose Cottage Hardway Labourer Priddys Hard Born September 17 1902

page 43 no 339 December 19 1902 Daniel Richard son of Daniel Richard & Julia Sybil KIRTON 17 Chapel St Hardway Green Grocer Born September 21 1902

page 43 no 340 December 21 1902 Marion Millicent dr of Charles Daniel & Marion Louisa NORRIS James Vila Elson Schoolmaster

page 43 no 341 December 28 1902 George Guy Sinclair son of George Sinclair & Edith May WILLIAMS 2 Seaview Villas Lee on Solent Railway Guard Born November 5 1902

page 43 no 342 January 11 1903 Percy Edward Cecil son of Albert & Alice COLLIER Priory Rd Hardway Petty Officer RN Born October 15 1902

page 43 no 343 January 11 1903 Ruby Edwina Gladys dr of Albert & Ellen Margaret Gertrude BAILEY Married Quarters Elson Soldier

page 43 no 344 January 25 1903 Frederick son of George & May SMITH St Thomas Rd Elson Labourer Born October 28 1902

page 44 no 345 January 25 1903 Edwin Reginald son of James & Jane Elizabeth ADAMS Brockhurst Police Constable Born November 22 1902

page 44 no 346 February 8 1903 Maud Ethel dr of Thomas William & Lucy BEACHAM 12 Chapel St Hardway Labourer Born November 22 1902

page 44 no 347 February 8 1903 Arthur Edward William son of Esther & Arthur SPARSHOTT Elson Cottage Elson 1st Class PO Born November 3 1902

page 44 no 348 February 8 1903 Edward Henry son of Albert George & Fanny Matilda COX 4 Clifton St Ann's Hill Forton Tram Driver Born November 29 1902

page 44 no 349 February 15 1903 Gwendoline Lillian Maude dr of George & Maude MOUNTIFIELD  Priory Rd Hardway Blacksmith Born July 7 1902

page 44 no 350 February 21 1903 Elizabeth dr of William & Eliza WALKER Quay Lane Hardway Carter Born August 16 1900

page 44 no 351 February 25 1903 Clara Grace dr of Walter & Mary RIGBY 10 Married Quarters Elson Sergt Army Service Corps Born January 2 1902

page 44 no 352 March 1 1903 Hilda Mary Elizabeth dr of Herbert Thomas Henry & Ada Annie CHAMPION Sherwood Lodge Frater Lane Elson Labourer

page 45 no 353 March 7 1903 Frank son of Henry Charles & Alice Maude Mary HARDY Quay Lane Hardway Labourer Born August 15 1901

page 45 no 354 March 22 1903 Lily dr of William & Eliza Ann ROBERTS Priory Rd Hardway Builder Born February 26 1899

page 45 no 355 March 22 1903 Ruby Ethel Lorima dr f William & Eliza Ann ROBERTS Priory Rd Hardway Builder Born January 27 1903

page 45 no 356 April 7 1903 Percy son of Ross OLNEY 8 Chapel Street Hardway

page 45 no 357 April 12 1903 Lilian Rachel dr of Harry & Lilian Frances TIBBITTS Cottonleigh? St Thomas Rd Elson Hire Carter

page 45 no 358 April 12 1903 Elsie Irene dr of Edward & Elizabeth Maud FORWARD 218 Market St Eastleigh Assurance Agent

page 45 no 359 April 19 1903 Gladys Elizabeth May dr of Walter & Ada STARES Frater Lane Elson Mariner RN Born March 1 1903

page 45 no 360 April 19 1903 Ivy Mildred dr of George Reuben & Emily Priscilla WEARE Tollbar Cottage Brockhurst Plumber RN

page 46 no 361 May 10 1903 Ralph Spencer son of George Herbert & Eliza SLADE 41 Grove Rd Hardway Retired Warrant Officer  RN Born March 23 1903

page 46 no 362 May 10 1903 Elsie Alice May dr of George & Beatrice RICKETTS Lower Bedenham Fareham Labourer Born March 5 1903

page 46 no 363 May 31 1903 Dorothy Augusta dr of William & Florence TRAVERS Frater Lane Pensioner Born April 4 1903

page 46 no 364 July 12 1903 William Reginald son of Alfred & Catherine STROUD 3 Vine Cottages Hardway Carpenter Born May 11 1903

page 46 no 365 July 26 1903 Percy Henry son of Arthur & Elizabeth BEALE 22 Proiory Rd Hardway Labourer Born April 11 1903

page 46 no 366 July 26 1903 Hector John son of Harry & Jane UPHILL Foxbury Fareham Labourer Born May 12 1903

page 46 no 367 August 9 1903 William son of Clifford & Emily HALL 13 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born May 30 1903

page 46 no 368 August 9 1903 Arthur son of William Arthur & Francis Emily BROWN Priory Rd Hardway Labourer Born July 25 1901

page 47 no 369 August 16 1903 Dudley George Herbert son of William Henry & Emily Sarah HARRIS 31 Chapel St Hardway Skilled labourer Born August 2 1903

page 47 no 370 August 16 1903 Wilfred Edward son of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER 3 Elson Cottages Elson Skilled labourer Born June 16 1903

page 47 no 371 August 30 1903 Eliza dr of Arthur & Elizabeth HIGGINSON Victoria & Albert Cottages Elso Labourer Born Good Friday 1903

page 47 no 372 September 6 1903 Thomas Charles son of Charles Thomas & Ethel Florence FLETCHER Edmonton London Born August 8

page 47 no 373 September 13 1903 Wilfred James son of James William & Jervis Elizabeth SEYMOUR 49 Grove Rd Hardway Writer RN Born June 12 1903

page 47 no 374 October 11 1903 John Charles Christopher son of John & Elsie CHAPPELL The Lodge 8 Cosham House Cosham Hants Gardiner Born July 18 1903

page 47 no 375 October 11 1903 Alfred Henry son of William Henry & Charlotte Emily MOULD Albany Cottage Elson Labourer Born July 15 1903

page 47 no 376 October 18 1903 William John son of John George & Edith Ellen WAGHORN 3 Priory Terrace Hardway Mariner RN Born August 24 1903

page 48 no 377 October 21 1903 Dorothy Eliza dr of James Leonard & Eliza Mary HAYWARD Priory Rd Hardway Carpenter Born August 1903

page 48  no 378 October 25 1903 Jessie Alexandra dr of William John & Beatrice HARDING Married Quarters Brockhurst  Barracks Warden Born August 9 1903

page 48 no 379 November 22 1903 Frederick George son of Albert & Charlotte PAFFETT  Elson Brickmaker Born November 2 1903

page 48 no 380 November 22 1903 Amy Elizabeth dr of Samuel & Frances Sarah BARTLETT Brockhurst Brickmaker Born September 25 1903

page 48 no 381 January 10 1904 Mabel Ellen Edith dr of John & Laura Charlotte Fanny HESLAM St Thomas L?  Elson Messenger Born September 5 1903

page 48 no 382 January 16 1904 Frances Kathleen dr of William Arthur & Frances Emily BROWN Green Lane Hardway Labourer Born January 1 1904

page 48 no 383 February 14 1904 Charles John son of Charles John & Caroline HURST Priory Cottage Hardway Labourer Born January 7 1904

page 48 no 384 February 14 1904 Alice Maud Mary dr of Caroline VOLLER Priory Cottage Hardway Born February 9 1900

page 49 no 385 March 23 1904 Aurora Felicias Minnie dr of Adolphus Felix & Sarah ELKINS 19 Grove Rd  no occupation

page 49 no 386 March 23 1904 George son of Henry & Alice BUGG 95 Melville Rd Pensioner Born My 14 1889

page 49 no 387 March 23 1904 Charles son of William & Francois PRIESTLEY  Cardo Cottage Pensioner Born July 17 1889

page 49 no 388 March 23 1904 George son of George & Agnes LERRIN-THOMPSON 19 ? Rd Forton French Polisher Born October 5 1890

page 49 no 389 March 24 1904 Helen Marguerite dr of Walter & Mary RIGBY 4 Married Quarters Elson Sergt Army Pay Corps

page 49 no 390 March 25 1904 Robert Henry son of Robert Henry & Jane SUTCLIFFE 49 Melville Rd Builder

page 49 no 391 March 28 1904 Alfred Henry son of James & Mary WHITE Sarsfield Villa Elson Rd Carter

page 49 no 392 April 3 1904 Ivy Isabella dr of George Thomas & Isabella CHURCHER Blacksmith's Yard Brockhurst Labourer Born February 19 1904

page 50 no 393 April  3 1904  Florence Adelaide dr of Joseph & Harriet LONG 6 Sea View Clerk Born March 14 1904

page 50 no 394 April 5 1904 Winifred Jessie dr of William James & Minnie Louisa BLACK 9 Brannington Rd Harrow Road Paddington W        Born October 21 1903

page 50 no 395 April 10 1904 William Frederick George Blow son of Frederick William & Mary CHURCHER St Clair St Thomas Rd Skilled labourer Born January 2 1904

page 50 no 396 April 10 1904 Alexander Thomas son of John William & Mary Georgiianna MORGAN 7 St Thomas Terrace Labourer Born December 17 1903

page 50 no 397 April 16 1904 Edward Charles Frederick son of Frederick & Edith Florence BELL 5 New Married Quarters Private Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt Born March 17 1904

page 50 no 398 April 26 1904 Louisa Kate dr of William & Edith Ann GODMAN 55 Melville Rd Lance Corp RMLI Born September 29 1903

page 50 no 399 April 26 1904 John William Arthur son of Arthur Roland & Elizabeth Jane WHITTAKER  3 Newland Terrace San Diego Rd Stoker RN Born December 2 1903

page 50 no 400 April 26 1904 Robert Bradley son of Robert Henry & May SUTCLIFFE 49 Melville Rd Late Ships Steward Mail Sorter born February 24 1904

page 51 no 401 May 8 1904 Frederick Arthur Raleigh son of William Henry & Ellen Charlotte COLWELL 1 Sunny Side Hardway Labourer Born March 20 1904

page 51 no 402 May 22 1904 Dorothy May dr of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Laurel Cottage Frater Lane Stoker Born  February 23 1904

page 51 no 403 May 24 1904 Florence Harriet dr of William Alfred & Harriet HAYTER  Priory Rd Late Steward RN Born May 14 1894

page 51 no 404 May 24 1904 George Edward son of Henry & Alice PANNELL Woodbine Cottage Elson Labourer Born October 18 1896

page 51 no 405 May 24 1904 George son of William George & Rosetta OLNEY 8 Chapel St Labourer Born December 5 1891

page 51 no 406 May 24 1904 Edward son of William George & Rosetta OLNEY 8 Chapel St Labourer Born December 22 1893

page 51 no 407 May 24 1904 Charles son of William George & Rosetta OLNEY 8 Chapel St Labourer Born November 27 1895

page 51 no 408 May 24 1904 Laura Mary dr of Maria Louisa GREEN 2 Sea View Hardway Born May 23 1893

page 52 no 409 May 24 1904 Gertrude dr of Maria Louisa GREEN 2 Sea View Hardway Born August 9 1896

page 52 no 410 May 24 1904 Bertram son of Maria Louisa GREEN 2 Sea View Hardway Born August 9 1896

page 52 no 411 May 24 1904 Herbert son of Henry & Alice BUGG 95 Melville Rd Pensioner Born August 4 1893

page 52 no 412 May 24 1904 Ethel May dr of George & Alice VOLLER Popes Walk Hardway Bricklayer Born November 19 1894

page 52 no 413 June 26 1904 1904 Ethel Dorothy dr of Alfred & Amelia SOURNER Priory Rd Hardway 1st Class PO RN Born June 1 1904

page 52 no 414 June 26 1904 Robert Charles son of Robert & Laura CHAPLIN 19 Priory Terrace Hardway Clerk Born April 2 1904

page 52 no 415 June 26 1904 John son of Robert & Elizabeth BOULTER Sherwood Lodge Frater Lane Labourer Born November 9 1837

page 52 no 416 June 28 1904 Cecil son of Charles Willaim & Thriza GROUT  32 Priory Rd Labourer Born December 6 1903

page 53 no 417 June 28 1904 Sidney George son of Alfred & Frances PANNELL 36 Priory Rd Labourer

page 53 no 418 July 10 1904 Eileen Ivy Muriel dr of Edward & Emma GISSING  4 Foxbury Cottages Engine Driver

page 53 no 419 July 10 1904 Amy May dr of William Frederick & Louisa Jane WEBB 1 The square Hardway Labourer Born June 3 1904

page 53 no 420 July 24 1904 Beatrice Alice dr of Clement William Davis & Cecilia Ann GEARY 67 Londesborough Rd Southsea Shoe-ing Smith Born May 29 1904

page 53 no 421 August 10 1904 Elsie May dr of William George & Kate NEWMAN 9 Drumlaurig? Terrace Hardway Stoker Born August 5 1904

page 53 no 422 August 14 1904 Reginald Douglas son of William George & Emma Louisa MARSHALL 50 Chatworthy St New Cross Fireman Born January 30 1904

page 53 no 423 August 28 1904 Gladys Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Alice Jane MUCKETT 2 Toll Bar Cottages Brockhurst Carter Born May 15 1904

page 53 no 424 August 28 1904 Maurice James son of Edward Maurice & Nellie Agnes MOORE 67 Joseph St Gosport Boiler Maker Born August 3 1904

page 54 no 425 August 28 1904 Harold James son of Job & Mabel EDWARDS 40 Forton Rd Private RMLI Born May 10 1904

page 54 no 426 September 7 1904 Margaret Evelyn dr of Frederick & Annie Kate MERRITT 14 Chapel St Hardway Private RMLI Born August 25 1904

page 54 no 427 September 11 1904 Gertrude Amy dr of William & Amy Elizabeth WATSON Seabright St Thomas Rd Clerk Born June 11 1901

page 54 no 428 September 11 1904 Harold Pellatt son of William George & Eliza Ann ROBERTS Priory Rd Hardway Born July 30 1904

page 54 no 429 September 11 1904 Edward Herbert son of William & Kate WEST Lower Bedenham Labourer Born April 3 1904

page 54 no 430 September 11 1904 Lily Florence dr of Alfred George & Rose HORSTED 6 Frater Lane Labourer Born September 23 1904

page 54 no 431 October 23 1904 John son of William & Caroline BAKER 3 Elm Tree Place Hardway Labourer Born October 22 1904

page 54 no 432 November 16 1904 Violet Maud dr of Richard & Rosina HARDY White Heather Hardway Publican Born November 3 1904

page 55 no 433 December 11 1904 Alice Grace dr of Thomas Henry & Emily Alice CHANT Albert Cottage Elson Labourer Born October 1 1904

page 55 no 434 December 11 1904 William Frederick son of William Walter & Edith Beatrice ALLEN Married Quarters Elson Labourer Born October 11 1904

page 55 no 435 December 15 1904 Evelyn Gertrude Maude dr of William Henry Clement & Emily Sarah HARRIS 31 Chapel Street Labourer Born November 19 1904

page 55 no 436 December 30 1904 Gertrude dr of William & Theresa WALLACE 39 Chapel Street Born December 29 1904

page 55 no 437 January 22 1905 Gwendoline Mabel Elizabeth dr of Richard Frederick Smith & Annie Maud MARSHALL 1 Newland Terrace San Diego Rd Sick Berth Steward RN Born October 27 1904

page 55 no 438 February 10 1905 Albert son of Thomas & Harriet Sarah WITHERS 4 Carters Terrace Hardway Late Royal Navy  Born August 3 1904

page 55 no 439 February 12 1905 Arthur William son of Albert George & Fanny Matilda COX 4 Clifton St Anns Hill Labourer Born December 29 1904

page 55 no 440 March 3 1905 Jessie dr of Rosetta OLNEY 8 Chapel St Hardway Born February 1 1905

page 56 no 441 March 13 1905 Dorothy Rosa Tugela dr of William & Rosa Fanny GILL 2 Field Cottages Hardway Plasterer's labourer Born March 3 1900

page 56 no 442 March 15 1905 Irene May dr of Adolphus James & Louie GILBERT 12 Chapel St Hardway Sailor RN Born February 15 1905

page 56 no 443 March 21 1905 William Henry James son of William & Rosa Fanny GILL 2 Field Cottages Hardway Plastere's labourer Born March 27 1904

page 56 no 444 March 23 1905 Sidney Edward son of Clara JACKSON 3 Priory Terrace Hardway Born May 28 1904

page 56 no 445 March 26 1905 Alfred William George son of George Henry & Elizabeth Kate ELKINS Foxbury Bricklayer

page 56 no 446 March 26 1905 Charles Henry son of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth Grey COYNE Elm Tree House Hardway Seaman Born February 5 1905

page 56 no 447 March 26 1905 George Whitworth son of George & Clara Jane WILLIAMS Fernhurst St Thomas Rd Seaman

page 56 no 448 March 27 1905 Walter William Luther son of John & Emily FOX 35 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born February 25 1905

page 57 no 449 April 9 1905 Winifred Elizabeth dr of William John & Mary FENNELL 7 Married Quarters Elson Soldier Born February 24 1905

page 57 no 450 April 16 1905 Lily dr of James & Louisa PAGE  Gipsy Born November 1 1904

page 57 no 451 May 11 1905 Ivy Constance dr of James & Ester CLEAREY 28 Chapel St AB Naval Ordnance Dept Born April 7 1905

page 57 no 452 May 28 1905 Elsie May dr of George Stanford & Elizabeth HORN 4 Vine Cottages Hardway Tin Smith Born February 13 1905

page 57 no 453 May 28 1905 Lilian dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Lilian CABE Woodford Villa Hardway PO Royal Navy Born April 9 1905

page 57 no 454 June 11 1905 Arthur Noble son of James William & Jessie Elizabeth SEYMOUR Triton Villa Elson Writer RN Born May 9 1905

page 57  no 455 June 11 1905 Frederick John Norris son of Frederick Lewis & Annie Mary SEYMOUR Thetis Villa Elson Rd Asst Store Keeper man HM Dockyard Born May 16 1905

page 57  no 456 June 11 1905 Alfred Edgar Godfrey son of Frederick & Edith Florence BELL Fort Brockhurst Soldier Born May 10 1905

page 58 no 457 June 11 1905 Frederick John son of Edward & Elizabeth HAWKINS Holly Cottage Frater Lane Gardener Born January 30 1892

page 58 no 458 June 18 1905 Walter Edward son of William John & Beatrice HARDING Fort Brockhurst Range Warden Born April 6 1905

page 58 no 459 June 25 1905 Violet May dr of Alfred & Eva NEWMAN 3 Wooldridge Cottages Elson Coachman Born April 18 1905

page 58 no 460 June 25 1905 Rose Lilian dr of Albert Edwin & Rose Kate MOULD 3 Ordnance Cottages Hardway Naval Ordnance Foreman Born April 14 1905

page 58 no 461 July 9 1905 Frederick Reginald son of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Sherwood Lodge Elson Stoker Born May 27 1905

page 58 no 462 July 12 1905 Leonard Percival son of Percival Oliver & Ada GREGORY 19 Drumlanrig Terrace Ship Joiner Born November 20 1902

page 58 no 463 July 12 1905 Maurice Leslie son of Percival Oliver & Ada GREGORY 19 Drumlanrig Terrace Ship Joiner Born April 26 1905

page 58 no 464 July 23 1905 Charles Leslie son of Charles Alfred & Rose Maud Dorcas FARNDEN Charity Farm Elson Dairyman Born May 19 1905

page 59 no 465 July 23 1905 Albert Edward son of Thomas John & Eliza Maria JACOBS 2 Elson Villas Elson Labourer Born June 5 1898

page 59 no 466 August 6 1905 Arthur son of Arthur Nathaniel & Augusta Caroline COLBOURNE Bridgemary Labourer Born October 8 1897

page 59 no 467 August 6 1905 Eva Jessie dr of Arthur Nathaniel & Augusta Caroline COLBOURNE Bridgemary Labourer Born February 8 1905

page 59 no 468 August 6 1905 Gertrude Alexandra dr of Edward Adrian & Emma Mary GISSING  Foxbury Engine Driver Born June 3 1905

page 59 no 469 August 6 1905 Martin Stanley son of George & Sarah Frances BATTEN Bridgemary Coachman  Born May 20 1905

page 59 no 470 August 6 1905 Margaret Ethel dr of Charles Thomas & Ethel Florence FLETCHER Bournemouth Fireman Born January 21 1905

page 59 no 471 August 13 1905 Gweneth Laura Lavinia dr of Joh & Laura Charlotte Fanny HESLAM 7 Bloomfield Terrace Elson Waiter Born May 20 1905

page 59 no 472 August 13 1905 Doris Mabel dr of Charles Edwin & Ada BILLETT 21 Drumlanrig Terrace Hardway Seaman Born June 23 1905

page 60 no 473 August 13 1905 Winifred Louisa dr of George & Mary Anna SMITH 5 Cornwell St Landport Foreman Born June 13 1905

page 60 no 474 September 24 1905 Elsie Bertha May dr of Albert Edward & Bertha GIBB 31 Priory Rd Shipwright Born April 2 1905

page 60 no 475 September 24 1905 George James son of William James & Caroline Emma EDWARDS 13 Drunlanzig Terrace Foreman of works Born June 27 1905

page 60 no 476 October 22 1905 Ruby Etta Thelma dr of George Reuben & Emily Priscilla WEARE 27 Drumlanrig Terrace Plumber RN Born September 16 1905

page 60 no 477 November 12 1905 David son of George & Mary SMITCH 2 St Thomas Terrace Labourer

page 60 no 478 November 12 1905 George so of George & Mary SMITH 2 St Thomas Terrace Labourer Born January 28 1898

page 60 no 479 November 12 1905 Thomas Percy son of Henry Edwin & Ellen Louisa SAYERS Acorn Cottage Brockhurst Coachman Born July 7 1905

page 60 no 480 November 26 1905 Arthur George son of William & Eliza WALKER 33 Priory Rd Hardway Labourer Born July 18 1905

page 61 no 481 December 10 1905 Barbara Annie Monica Bickley dr of Albert O'Brien & Fanny Barbara Gibson GOSLING 1 Vine Cottage Palmyra Rd 1st Class PO Royal Navy Born September 30 1905

page 61 no 482 December 15 1905 James Griffin son of William & Florence MORRISON 4 Brockhurst View Labourer Born October 10 1905

page 61 no 483 December 24 1905 Elsie May Florence dr of Albert Edward & Ada Mary MISKINS Hardway Seaman Born December 13 1905

page 61 no 484 December 24 1905 Gladys Isabel dr of William & Florence TRAVERS The Cottage Elson Labourer Born October 16 1905

page 61 no 485 Charles William son of William & Lucy BEACHAM Roseleigh St Thomas Rd Hardway Labourer Born July 20 1905

page 61 no 486 January 7 1906 Alice Louisa dr of John & Eliza PURVIS Priory Rd Hardway Licenced Waterman Born October 25 1905

page 61 no 487 January 12 1906 Gladys Mary dr of James & Ellen STEELE Laurel Cottage Frater Lane Gunnery Instructor RN Born February 24 1900

page 61 no 488 January 12 1906 Charles William son of James & Ellen STEELE Laurel Cottage Frater Lane Gunnery Instructor RN Born August 26 1905

page 62 no 489 January 14 1906 Frederick Samuel son of Frederick & Louisa Miria GIDLEY 25 Chapel St Grocer Born October 28 1905

page 62 no 490 January 19 1906 Alice Dorothy Louise dr of Henry Robert & Alice MERRITT Bridemary Farm House Private RMLI Born January 18 1906

page 62 no 491 January 19 1906 George James son of George & Alice METHERELL 1 St Thomas Terrace Stoker RN Born December 17 1905

page 62 no 492 February 8 1906 Marjorie dr of Charles Ralph & Margaret Neale DWANE Turenners Villa Brockhurst Mineral Water Manufacturer Born February 7 1906

page 62 no 493 February 8 1906 John Charles son of Charles Ralph & Margaret Neale DWANE Turenners Villa Brockhurst Mineral Water Manufacturer Born February 7 1906

page 62 no 494 February 11 1906 George Michael son of Michael Hunter & Rose Mabel SOPP Bridgemary Cottages Stoker RN Born January 10 1906

page 62 no 495 February 11 1906 George Henry son f George Henry & Maud Louise WATKINS 1 Foxbury Cottages Carman Born October 4 1905

page 62 no 496 February 25 1906 Raymondo son of Alfred James & Jessie Phoebe HILLS Elson Dairy Cottages Cowman Born January 20 1906

page 63 no 497 March 10 1906 Florence dr of Thomas Henry & Florence Emma GAFFORD 4 Sea View Terrace Hardway Chief Petty Officer RN Born February 20 1906

page 63 no 498 March 16 1906 Edith dr of Albert James & Ann TULL 28 Gladstone Rd Forton Skilled labourer Born July 21 1887

page 63 no 499 March 16 1906 Jesslie Mary dr of George & Mary MANLEY 16 Gladstone Rd Forton Engine Driver Born February 17 1884

page 63 no 500 March 25 1906 Doris Agnes Colton dr of Frederick William & Agnes Elizabeth BRIDGER 49 Grove Rd Hardway Boatswain RN Born February 18 1906

page 63 no 501 April 8 1906 Gladys Marjorie Ellen  dr of Nathaniel & Ellen BARBER 26 Priory Rd Hardway Royal Navy Born February 21 1906

page 63 no 502 May 13 1906 Elsie May dr of Alfred & Amelia SAIRNER 3 Priory Rd 1st Class Petty Officer RN Born March 27 1906

page 63 no 503 May 13 1906 Norah Evelyn dr of Clement William Davis & Cecilia Ann GEARY 3 Rutland St Southsea Shoeing Smith Born March 24 1906

page 63 no 504 May 25 1906 Edith Florence dr of Albert & Charlotte PAFFETT 15 Chapel St Labourer Born My 12 1906

page 64 no 505 May 27 1906 Frederick George Victor son of Herbert Thomad Henry & Ada Annie CHAMPION 2 Frater Lane Labourer Born March 29 1906

page 64 no 506 July 6 1906 Fanny dr of Samuel & Frances Sarah BARTLETT Brockhurst Farm Cottages No 1 Labourer Born May 24 1905

page 64 no 507 July 6 1906 John Griffin son of Benjamin & Harriet BEST Wheatsheaf Brockhurst Licensed Victualler Borb June 23 1906

page 64 no 508 July 8 1906 Rita Muriel May dr of Robert Thomas & Annie Lily LORD 31 Melville Rd Forton Surgeon RMLI

page 64 no 509 July 22 1906 William George son of William George & Nellie Emma OVERINGTON 18 Priory Terrace Hardway Torpedo Instructor RN Born June 23 1906

page 64 no 510 July 22 1906 Gertrude May dr of William Joseph & Alice WYATT 2 Married Quarters Elson Gunner RGA Born May 23 1906

page 64 no 511 July 22 1906 John Leonard son of William Walter & Edith Beatrice ALLEN Married Quarters Elson Soldier Born June 23 1906

page 64 no 512 July 22 1906 Reginald Percy son of Albert Edward & Sarah TAYLOR  Foxbury Brickmaker Born June 14 1903

page 65 no 513 August 5 1906 Ethel May dr of Albert Edwin & Rose Kate MOULD 3 Ordnance Cottages Hardway Naval Ordnance Foreman Born June 8 1906

page 65 no 514 August 19 1906 Albert Edward son of Walter Charles Miriam NUTCHER 3 Elson Cottages Elson Skilled labourer Born June 26 1906

page 65 no 515 August 26 1906 Bertha Amelia dr of William & Rosa GILL 3 Field Cottages Hardway Labourer Born February 22 1906

page 65 no 516 August 26 1906 Jessie Elizabeth dr of Harry & Eleanor Jane JOHNSON Priory Rd Hardway Royal Navy Born July 18 1906

page 65 no 517 August 26 1906 Albert William John son of Albert Edward  Bertha Amelia CRIBB 35 Drumlanrig Terrace Hardway Shipwright Born June 19 1906

page 65 no 518 August 26 1906 Marjorie Jessie Rose dr of James & Eliza HAYWARD 1 DrumlanrigTerrace Hardway Joiner Born June 11 1906

page 65 no 519  August 26 1906 Percy Edward Francis son of George William & Lucy PALMER Priory View Hardway Skilled labourer Born June 27 1906

page 65 no 520 August 26 1906 Florence Annie dr of William Thomas & Louise Clara Thomasine ADAMS 14 Melville Rd Forton Corporal RMLI  Born July 18 1906

page 66 no 521 September 2 1906 Albert George son of George Thomas & Isabella CHURCHER Blacksmith's Yard Brockhurst Labourer Born February 15 1906

page 66 no 522 September 2 1906 Florence Marion dr of Herbert Clarke &Lottie JAMES Longl---s? Gloucester Clerk Born September 20 1904

page 66 no 523 September 9 1906 Doris Lilian Ellen dr of Rose Ellen FLAKE 27 Priory Rd Born August 10 1906

page 66 no 524 September 9 1906 Kathleen Dorothy dr of Frederick & Elizabeth Emily DILLON 12 Chapel St Sailor Born July 25 1906

page 66 no 525 September 9 1906 William George son of William John & Mary FRANCIS 4 Priory Terrace Labourer Born July 23 1906

page 66 no 526 September 11 1906 Herbert James son of Herbert & Minnie LANGRIDGE Three Tuns Elson Publican

page 66 no 527 October 28 1906 Brenda Winifred dr of John & Laura Charlotte Fanny HESLAM 7 Bloomfield Terrace Elson Waiter Born July 13 1906

page 66 no 528 October 28 1906 William Charles son of William Charles & Amelia RICKMAN Brockhurst Licensed Hawker Born September 26 1906

page 67 no 529 October 28 1906 James Charles son of Frederick Lewis & Annie Mary SEYMOUR Thetis Villa Elson Rd Asst Store houseman HM Dockyard Born September 1 1906

page 67 no 530 November 11 1906 Lilian Grace dr of Alfred Edward & Lilian Selina GRANT 22 Portland St Fareham Painter

page 67 no 531 November 12 1906 Rosalie Neale dr of William & Eliza Rosalie CASTLEMAN G-lands? Brockhurst Gentleman Born October 22 1906

page 67 no 532 November 25 1906 Lilian Maud dr of John & Alice Mary DUNN Bridgemary Stoker RN Born September 19 1906

page 67 no 533 November 28 1906 Albert Charles Edmund son of Bertie & Eliza Martha STARES 2 Bloomfield Terrace Elson Stoker PO RN Born September 18 1906

page 67 no 534 December 9 1906 Walter John son of Henry & Caroline COPPEN? 6 Frater Lane Elson Born October 4 1906

page 67 no 535 December 9 1906 Mary Emily Elizabeth dr of Edward & Elizabeth BLAKE 4 Frater Cottages Elson  Labourer Born October 22 1906

page 67 no 536 December 9 1906 James Henry Edward son of Walter James & Sarah Louisa Elizabeth PASSEY 2Pope's Walk Hardway Seaman Petty Officer RN Born October 26 1906

page 68 no 537 December 23 1906 Jessie Elizabeth dr of James William & Jessie Elizabeth SEYMOUR Triton Villa Elson Writer RN Born November 23 1906

page 68 no 538 December 23 1906 Edna Elizabeth Amelia  dr of William Robert Ambrose & Jane BROWN 1 Carlyle St Brighton Boiler Maker Born October 29 1906

page 68 no 539 December 23 1906 Ernest Aubrey son of Alfred & Eva Annie NEWMAN 3 Blacksmith's Yard Brockhurst Coachman Born September 15 1906

page 68 no 540 December 23 1906 William Arthur son of William & Matilda LOVELAND 8 Married Qtrs Ft Brockhurst Soldier Born November 13 1906

page 68 no 541 December 27 1906 Edith May dr of Alfred & Edith Ellen LINEGAR Sunnyside Hardway Skilled Labourer Born November 23 1906

page 68 no 542 December 31 1906 Charles Arthur son of John & Emily SHIRLEY 33 Melville Rd Forton Admiralty Postman Born September 23 1906

page 68 no 543 January 6 1907 George William son of Charles John & Caroline HURST Priory Cottages Priory Rd Carter Born October 22 1906

page 68 no 544 January 6 1907 Mollie Marion dr of Ernest Douglas & Sarah Annie WALPOLE 3 Married Qtrs Elson Surgeon Inspector AGS Born October 19 1906

page 69 no 545  January 6 1907 Daisy Blanche dr of Ernest James & Rosa Adelaide MALE Arosa S Thomas Rd Stoker Civil Service Born December 13 1906

page 69 no 546  January 11 1907 Norah dr of George Stanford & Elizabeth HORN 4 Vine Cots Hardway Whitesmith Born October 9 1906

page 69 no 547 January 27 1907 Norah Mary dr of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth Grey COYNE 38 Chapel St Seaman Born November 16 1906

page 69 no 548  February 24 1907 Sydney Frederick son of Clifford & Emily HALL 3 The Square Hardway Labourer Born November 23 1906

page 69 no 549  March 10 1907 Florence Lilian dr of William Frederick & Louisa Jane WEBB 41 Chapel St Hardway Labourer Born January 22 1907

page 69 no 550 March 10 1907 Violet May dr of George Albert & Nelly LEADER 34 Priory Rd Labourer Born January 22 1907

page 69  no 551 March 10 1907 Hilda Kate dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Lilian CABE  5 Thomas' Rd Elson Seaman Born January 14 1907

page 69 no 552 March 10 1907 Paul Henry son of Paul & Mabel Mary CROMWELL Married Qtrs Elson Soldier Born January 7 1907

page 70 no 553 March 11 1907 May Elizabeth dr of Charles Sparshott & Jane MOUNTIFIELD  Karlszuke Priory Rd Yachy Captain Born October 5 1888

page 70 no 554 March 14 1907 Eva Angelina dr of Thomas Prattom & Angelina HOBBS Deptford Builder Born December 24 1874

page 70 no 555 March 17 1907 Beatrice Annie Victoria dr of William & Caroline BAKER 3 Elm Tree Place Hardway Labourer Born January 20 1907

page 70 no 556 March 22 1907 Reginald Charles Henry son of Charles George & Bessie PIMM Dairy lots  Frater Lane Born March 3 1907

page 70 no 557 April 14 1907 Frances Ruth dr of Charles Thomas & Ethel Florence FLETCHER 10 Chapel St Fireman Born October 5 1906

page 70 no 558 April 14 1907 Irene Agnes dr of Edward Maurice & Nelly Agnes MOORE 67 Joseph St Stoke Rd Boiler Maker Born January 7 1907

page 70 no 559 May 10 1907 Ernest son of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Sherwood Lodge Frater Lane Stoker Clarence Yard Born February 19 1907

page 70 no 560 June 2 1907 Evelyn Daisy dr of Albert & Daisy DOUGHTY 8 Nile St Portsmouth Stoker Mechanic RN Born March 12 1907

page 71 no 561 June 12 1907 George Stanley son of Thomas William & Martha COLLINS Foxbury Labourer Born April 6 1903

page 71 no 562 June 12 1907 Cecil Thomas William son of Henry & Mary TWINE Foxbury Labourer Born Decemer 8 1906

page 71 no 563 June 12 1907 Marjorie Violet dr of Alfred William & Rosina COLEBOURN Hoe Ford Inn Licensed Victualler Born May 13 1907

page 71 no 564 June 12 1907 Frederick William son of Albert William & Rosina COLEBOURN Hoe Ford Inn Licensed Victualler Born December 8 1904

page 71 no 565 June 12 1907 Jessie May dr of Edgar & Jessie SMITH Acorn Cottage Brockhurst Butcher Born May 2 1907

page 71 no 566 June 16 1907 Henry Thomas son of Henry George & Florence Evelyn MATTHEWS 15 Priory Terrace Hardway Stoker RN Born May 16 1907

page 71 no 567 July 14 1907 Ellen Maud dr of Harry & Ellen CARTER 6 Blake Rd Gosport Corporal RMLI Born May 1 1906

page 71 no 568 July 14 1907John Richard Walter son of William Harry Clement & Emily Sarah HARRIS 21 Chapel St Hardway Cook RN Born June 22 1907

page 72 no 569 July 14 1907 Leonard Thomas son of William Henry & Charlotte Emily MOULD Albany Cottages Elson Priddy's Hard Born May 12 1907

page 72 no 570 July 14 1907 Rupert son of William & Mary GAUL 41 Melville Rd Forton  Private RMLI  Born December 15 1906

page 72 no 571 July 14 1907 Dudley son of William & Mary GAUL 41 Melville Rd Forton Private RMLI  Born January 27 1905

page 72 no 572 July 14 1907 John Sexton son of William & Mary GAUL 41 Melville Rd Forton Private RMLI Born January 20 1904

page 72 no 573 July 26 1907 Winnie May dr of Alfred Walter & Edith OSBORNE 29 Green Lane Hardway Grocer's Warehouse man Born April 19 1907

page 72 no 574 July 28 1907 William Charles son of William Charles & Eliza Ann WINKWORTH  22 Priory Rd Labourer

page 72 no 575 August 2 1907 George son of James & Ellen Elizabeth STEELE 8 Bloomfield Terrace Elson CPO Royal Navy Born July 14 1907

page 72 no 576 August 4 1907 Bernard Frederick son of Frederick Gaggs & Ethel Maude Mary HAWKE The Priory Hardway Estate Agent

page 73 no 577 August 11 1907 George Edward son of Edward & Florence Cecilia ROPER 3 Victoria St Portsmouth Born June 10 1907

page 73 no 578 August 16 1907 Norman Harry Athelston  son of Harry & Adah Mary WILLIAMS 47 Grove Rd Hardway 2nd Ship's Cook RN Born July 2 1907

page 73 no 579 August 18 1907 Alice Thomas dr of Thomas William & Louisa Mary BULL 15 Ann's Hill Rd Forton Ship's Corporal RN Born July 15 1907

page 73 no 580 September 22 1907 Nora Louisa dr of Charles Edwin & Ada BILLETT 15 Drumlanzig Terr Hardway Mariner Born August 27 1907

page 73 no 581 September 22 1907 Alice Winifred dr of George & Alice Mary METHERELL 4 Jubilee Terrace Brockhurst Stoker RN

page 73 no 582 September 22 1907 Cecil Nathaniel George son of Nathaniel & Maria Ellen BARBER 27 Priory Rd Hardway Royal Navy Born July 17 1907

page 73 no 583 September 22 1907 Amy Emma dr of Arthur Martin & Alice WHITE SThomas' Rd Hardway Civil Service Officer  Born June 30 1904

page 73 no 584 September 25 1907 Eileen Mabel dr of James & Sarah WORDLEY  77 Grove Rd Labourer Priddy's Hard Born September 6 1907

page 74 no 585 October 20 1907 Louisa Sarah Mercy dr of Robert & Bessie Maud BRIDGES 27 Durham St Forton Chief Petty Officer RN Born September 12 1907

page 74 no 586 November 10 1907 Leonard George son of William & Florence TRAVERS Elson Labourer Born October `15 1907

page 74 no 587 November 10 1907 Ethel Edith Marie dr of William & Caroline Sarah RIDLEY Sheerness Sergt RGA Born Born June 26 1907

page 74 no 588 December 8 1907 Alfreda Kathleen dr of Alfred George & Bessie Sarah BEVIS 22 Freemantle Rd Forton Writer RN Born September 24 1907

page 74 no 589 December 18 1907 Doris dr of Henry & Lilian TIBBETT Cowds Cotts Brockhurst Labourer Born October 27 1907

page 74 no 590 December 22 1907 Frederick James son of John James Pound & Elsie Emily CHAPPELL The Lodge East Cosham House Cosham Gardener Born October 25 1907

page 74 no 591 December 27 1907 Ena Marion dr of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB Ferndale Grove Rd Joiner Born November 25 1907

page 74 no 592 December 29 1907 Alice Violet Winifred dr of William Joseph & Alice WYATT Married Qtrs Fort Brockhurst Gunner RGA Born November 1 1907

page 75 no 593 January 21 1908 Lawrence Charles son of Lawrence Charles & Minnie Maria COWELL 10 Old Married Qtrs Fort Brockhurst Sgt Discharge Depot Born January 1 1908

page 75 no 594 January 26 1908 Harry Philip son of Harry Charles & Annie BURTON Elder Cottage Elson Able Seaman RN Born November 24 1907

page 75 no 595 February 14 1908 Cyril George son of Harry & Lilian Annie TAYLOR Rose Cottage S Thomas Rd Labourer Born November 11 1907

page 75 no 596 February 14 1908 Harry son of Harry & Lilian Annie TAYLOR Rose Cottage S Thomas Rd Labourer Born October 4 1904

page 75 no 597 February 23 1908 Ada Rosina dr of Frederick & Ada BLAKE 38 Chapel St Hardway Mariner Born November 29 1907

page 75 no 598 March 8 1908 William Henry son of William George & Emily Louisa HILLS 2 Farm Cottages Brockhurst Private RMLI Born January 18 1908

page 75 no 599 March 22 1908 Janet Joyce dr of Frederick Lewis & Annie Mary SEYMOUR  Thetis Villa Elson Rd Assistant Store house man H M Dockyard Born February 22 1908

page 75 no 600 March 23 1908 Robert Edward son of James Edward & Alice Beatrice HAYES Portsmouth Motorman

page 76 no 601 March 23 1908 Thomas George son of Thomas Henry & Emily Alice CHANT Woodbine Cot Elson Labourer Born January 29 1908

page 76 no 602 March 23 1908 Alfred George son of Thomas Henry & Emily Alice CHANT Wodbine Cot Elson Labourer Born January 29 1908

page 76 no 603 March 24 1908 Nellie Mabel dr of William & Emily Page Thomson SIMS Vine Cottage Hardway Butcher Born April 26 1884

page 76 no 604 March 24 1908 Sophy May dr of James Henry & Sophy Ellen Manning AYLING S Thomas Rd Baker Born August 25 1884

page 76 no 605 March 26 1908 Alfred Charles son of William & Sarah COTTON Sea View Hardway Labourer Born 1893

page 76 no 606 April 12 1908 Ivy Frances Martha dr of Edward & Annie MALONE Toll Bar Cottages Brockhurst Stoker RN Born February 3 1908

page 76 no 607 April 12 1908 William Adolphus son of Frederick & EdithFlorence  BELL 1 Elizabeth Ann Place Brockhurst Messenger Born October 29 1907

page 76 no 608 April 12 1908 Robert Arthur son of Robert & Flora Isabella McINTOSH 5 Marriedf Qtrs Fort Brockhurst Soldier Born January 3 1908

page 77 no 609 April 19 1908 Percival Thomas son of Thomas William & Kate Elizabeth JEROME 15 Freemantle Rd Forton Joiner Born March 7 1908

page 77 no 610 April 22 1908 Elsie May dr of Alfred John & Edith Annie THORNHILL 8 St Thomas Terrace Labourer Born February 6 1908

page 77 no 611 April 29 1908 Edward Henry Peter son of Albert Edward & Ada Mary MISKIN 41 Chapel St Seaman Born February 13 1908

page 77 no 612 May 24 1908 Edith Mary dr of James William & Jessie Elizabeth SEYMOUR Triton Villa Elson Writer RN Born April 29 1908

page 77 no 613 May 28 1908 Private Alfred Charles son of Charles & Ellen Beatrice HAYNES Richmond Cottage Palmyra Rd Stoker RN Born May 17 1908 Received into congregation February 10 1909

page 77 no 614 June 7 1908 Jack Martin son of Ernest George & Kate PRIMMER St Thomas' Rd Skilled labourer Born April 27 1908

page 77 no 615 June 7 1908 Edward George son of George Keen & Jessie CARR 2 Field Cottages Hardway  Seaman RN Born April 14 1908

page 77 no 616 June 7 1908 William Frederick James  son of Frederick William & Agnes Elizabeth BRIDGER 41 Grove Rd Boatswain RN Born May 7 1908

page 78 no 617 June 7 1908 Leonard John son of Clifford & Emily HALL 3 The Square Hardway Labourer Born April 6 1908

page 78 no 618 June 26 1908 Arthur Edwin son of Alfred Edwin & Sarah Jane HUGHES Toll Bar Cottages Brockhurst Labourer Born June 6 1908

page 78 no 619 June 28 1908 Maud Louise dr of George Henry & Maud Louise WATKINS 1 Foxbury Cottages nr Fareham Chauffeur Born May 25 1908

page 78 no 620 August 2 1908  Alfred Owen son of George & Sarah Frances BATTEN 34 Hartington Rd Forton Coachman

page 78 no 621 August 2 1908 George Joseph son of George Owen & Eliza Mary HIBDIGE 3 Ashly Close High St Gosport Officers' Steward RN Born March 4 1908

page 78 no 622 August 11 1908 Margaret Phyllis dr of Charles Ralph & Margaret Neale DWANE Furemeas Villa Brockhurst Mineral Water Manufacturer Born June 19 1908

page 78 no 623 August 13 1908  George Andrew son of Charles & Elizabeth DIFFEY 2 Frater Lane Canteen Steward Born April 25 1908

page 78 no 624 August 23 1908 George Edward son of John Thomas & Maud Emily CLARK 2 Willow Croft Cots Bridgemary Motorman Born July 19 1908

page 79 no 625 August 26 1908 Charles son of Lawrence Charles & Minnie Maria COWELL 10 Old Married Qtrs Brockhurst Sergt Garrison staff Born August 26 1908

page 79 no 626 September 1 1908 Charles Harold son of Robert Henry & Elsie Vernon McVITTIE Priddy's Hard Gosport Officer Royal Artillery Born August 6 1908

page 79 no 627 September 9 1908 Horace son of Edgar & Jessie SMITH Acorns Cottage Brockhurst Butcher Born May 5 1908

page 79 no 628 September 11 1908 William Ernest son of Alfred George & Rose Mary HORSTED 4 Egerton Place Priory Rd Labourer Born July 26 1908

page 79 no 629 September 12 1908 George Frank Edward son of Ernest & Nellie HOLDEN 6 S Thomas Terrace Bombardier RGA Born July 6 1908

page 79 no 630 September 27 1908 Bernard William Rodger son of William & Sarah HAMMOND Laurel Dene Priory Rd Canteen Manager (Naval) Born July 17 1908

page 79 no 631 October 2 1908 John Richard son of William & Mary MORGAN 4 St Thomas' Terrace Elson Pensioner Born August 31 1908

page 79 no 632 October 11 1908 Richard Henry Frederick son of Richard & Nellie DULY 4 Priory Rd Hardway Stoker RN Born September 20 1908

page 80 no 633 October 21 1908 Freda Ellen dr of John & Emily PALMER 8 St Thomas' Terrace Elson Farm labourer

page 80 no 634 October 28 1908 George Charles son of Henry & Charles COPPIN 6 Frater Lane SPO R Navy Born October 9 1908

page 80 no 635 October 28 1908 Herbert Arthur son of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Sherwood Lodge Frater Lane Stoker Royal Clarence Yard Born October 6 1908

page 80 no 636 November 8 1908 Ronald John son of William Robert & Eva Angelina EVERETT 5 Elson Villas Elson Writer Army Accounts Dept Born October 12 908

page 80 no 637 November 22 1908 Olive Julia Grimani dr of Algernon Raymond & Olive Agnes COX 4 Queen's Terrace Landport Photographer  Born May 28 1904

page 80 no 638 November 22 1908 Alfred Victor son of Alfred & Amelia SCRIVNER 3 Drumlanrig Terrace  Hardway 1st Class Petty Officer RN   Born September 30 1908

page 80 no 639 December 23 1908 Frederick John son of Frederick John & Ada Louisa BLAKE 22 Priory Terrace Seaman RN Born December 19 1908

page 80 no 640 January 3 1909 Alfred Barringer son of Albert Henry & Kathleen YOUNG 19 Grove Rd North Submarine Service RN Born November 29 1908

page 81 no 641 January 29 1909 Helen dr of Walter & Kate CROWE Idsworth S Thomas' Rd Skilled labourer Born January 25 1909

page 81 no 642 February 10 1909 Albert Fraser Tom son of Albert O'Brien & Fanny Barbara Gibson GOSLING Vine Cottage Palmyra Rd Sailor RN Born September 13 1908

page 81 no 643 February 10 1909 Richard Uzzell son of Alice BLANDFORD Richmond Cottage Palmyra Rd Sailor RN Born January 21 1907

page 81 no 644 February 14 1909 Sydney George son of Albert George & Fanny Matilda COX 4 Clifton Street Ann's Hill Labourer

page 81 no 645 February 28 1909 Gladys Evelyn dr of Frederick & Elizabeth DILLON 12 Chapel St Leading Seaman RN Born November 24 1908

page 81 no 646 February 28 1909 Lilian Bertha dr of William & Florence TRAVERS The Cottage Elson Skilled labourer Born December 29 1908

page 81 no 647 March 19 1909 Alfred Raymond son of Alfred Thomas & Lucy MITCHELL 7 Bucklers Rd Stoker RN Born February 28 1909

page 81 no 648 March 28 1909 Mary Nora Coyne  dr of Francis & Frances ERRINGTON 24 Shirlock Rd Hampstead Police Constable Born March 11 1909

page 82 no 649 April 4 1909 Sydney John son of Edward & Florence Cecilia ROPER Avery Lane Brockhurst Petty Officer RN (deceased) Born September 16 1908

page 82 no 650 April 4 1909 Elsie Jean dr of Alfred Edward & Lilian Selina GRANT Fontley Painter Born January 13 1909

page 82 no 651 April 11 1909 Kathleen Rosemary dr of Robert & Bessie Maud BRIDGES 27 Durham St Forton Chief Petty Officer RN Born March 11 1909

page 82 no 652 April 11 1909 Nora May dr of William George & Nellie Emma  ORVINGTON 15 Drumlanrig Ter Hardway Torpedo Instructor Born March 20 1909

page 82 no 653 April 11 1909 James Bernard son of Alice HUGHES No 2 Toll Bar Cottage Brockhurst Born July 30 1908

page 82 no 654 April 20 1909 Arthur George son of William & Sophia CLAYDON Eastwood Essex Builder Born September 18 1892

page 82 no 655 April 21 1909 Miriam dr of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER 3 Elson Cottages Skilled labourer Born August 11 1908

page 82 no 656 April 25 1909 Victoria dr of Albert Daniel James & Charlotte Ann PAFFETT 15 Chapel St Fisherman Born April 7 1909

page 83 no 657 May 12 1909 Garfield James son of James & Esther CLEAREY 9 Buckler's Terrace Hardway Seaman Born January 19 1907

page 83 no 658 May 12 1909 Arthur Reginald son of James & Esther CLEAREY 9 Buckler's Terrace Hardway Seaman Born February 23 1909

page 83 no 659 May 12 1909 Kathleen Elizabeth dr of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth COYNE 36 Chapel St Hardway Seaman Born March 9 1909

page 83 no 660 May 30 1909 Frederick son of Alfred James & Jessie Phoebe HILL Dairy Cottages Frater Lane Cowman Born April 19 1909

page 83 no  661 June 13 1909 Alfred William son of Alfred Edward & Nellie TAYLOR 96 Stamshaw Rd Portsmouth Railway Porter Born May 3 1909

page 83 no 662 June 13 1909 Mary Norah dr of Alfred & Emily SIMPSON  3 Frater Cottages Elson Private RMLI Born February 3 1909

page 83 no 663 June 13 1909 Laura Mabel dr of William & Caroline Sarah RIDLEY Whittington House Elson Sergt RGA Born April 18 1909

page 83 no 664 June 13 1909 Lilian Sarah dr of William & Caroline Sarah RIDLEY Whittington House Elson Sergt  RGA Brn April 18 1909

page 84 no 665 June 13 1909 Francis John son of Francis & Rosa Edith BRADLEY Fort Brockhurst Sergt RGA Born May 18 1909

page 84 no 666 June 18 1909 Edward Henry son of Henry & Sylvia PERRY 65 Grove Rd Hammer man Dockyard Born March 3 1905

page 84 no 667 June 18 1909 Percival Arthur son of William & Rosa Fanny GILL 18 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born September 1 1908

page 84 no 668 June 18 1909 Dorothy Emily  dr of Leonard George & Emily JACKSON 36 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born July 3 1903

page 84 no 669 June 18 1909 Clara Amelia dr of Leonard George & Emily JACKSON 36 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born June 28 1905

page 84 no 670 June 18 1909 Sophia Lucy dr of Leonard George & Emily JACKSON 36 Priory Terrace Hardway Labourer Born January 28 1908

page 84 no 671 June 18 1909 Ellen dr of Samuel & Ellen EDE Brockhurst Carter Born November 1 1908

page 84 no 672 June 18 1909 Joseph William son of Joseph Hankinson & Kate BIBBY Joseph House Brockhurst Labourer Born July 21 1907

page 85 no 673 June 18 1909 John son of Joseph Hankinson & Kate BIBBY Joseph House Brockhurst Labourer Born November 7 1908

page 85 no 674 June 19 1909 Grace Isabel Renee dr of Thomas Orde Hans & Rhoda Isabel LEES The Priory Hardway Captain RMLI  Born May 21 1909

page 85 no 675 July 2 1909 Herbert George son of Frederick & Edith Florence BELL 16 Priory Rd Civilian Subordinate Born December 30 1908

page 85 no 676 July 2 1909 Jessie Alexandra  dr of William Henry & Charlotte Ellen COLWELL 30 Priory Rd Labourer Born December 1 1906

page 85 no 677 July 2 1909 Winifred Rhoda dr of Elizabeth Daisy COLWELL 30 Priory Rd Born February 4 1909

page 85 no 678 July 2 1909 Ethel May dr of Charles George & Bessie Eliza PIMM  Dairy Cottages Elson Labourer Born May 19 1909

page 85 no 679 July 11 1909 Vera Maud dr of William Charles & Annie Selina HUDSON 4 Woolridge Cottages Brockhurst Seaman RN Born June 14 1909

page 85 no 680 July 11 1909 John George son of John George Millard & Ada Alice BARTER Clarence House Hardway Petty Office RN  Born June 14 1909

page 86 no 681 July 11 1909 Lily Victoria dr of James & Sarah WORDLEY 6 Green Lane Hardway Labourer Born May 24 1909

page 86 no 682 July 25 1909 Cyril Arthur son of Albert Edwin & Rosanna Kate MOULD 6 Ordnance Cottages Hardway 1st Class Storehouseman Naval Ordnance Department Born June 5 1909

page 86 no 683 July 25 1909 Gilbert Arthurson of Edward John & Caroline Ann SEXTON Fairlawn Hardway Independent Born May 29 1909

page 86 no 684 August 6 1909 Nora Kathleen dr of Arthur Nathaniel & Augusta Caroline COLEBORN Bridgemary Car Cleaner

page 86 no 685 August 6 1909 Robert Nathaniel son of Arthur Nathaniel & Augusta Caroline COLEBORN Bridgemary Car Cleaner Born October 3 1908

page 86 no 686 August 6 1909 Ernest Leonard George son of Albert George & Bertha Amelia CRIBB 25 Drumlanrig Ter Hardway Shipwright Born May 9 1908

page 86 no 687 August 6 1908 May Evelyn dr of Edith Florence JACKSON 1 St Thomas Terrace Elson Born June 26 1909

page 86 no 688 August 22 1909 Amy Kathleen dr of William & Rose Anne BUTLER Bridgemary Cottage Bridgemary Motor man

page 87 no 689 August 22 1909 Kathleen Victoria dr of George Thomas & Isabella CHURCHER 3 Priory Rd Labourer Born 6 June 1909

page 87 no 690 September 12 1909 George William son of George & Florence Emily RIDOUT 29 Priory Rd Hardway Oil merchant Born July 5 1909

page 87 no 691 September 12 1909 Frank Leonard son of William & Leonora Hannah BATES Married Qtra Fort Brockhurst Sergeant Born April 19 1909

page 87 no 692 September 26 1909 John William son of John & Alice Mary DUNN 4 Bridgeman Cottages Stoker RN Born August 18 1909

page 87 no 693 October 21 1909 Herbert son of Herbert & Elizabeth CAVANAGH HMS Fisgard Pensioner RN aged 16yrs 2mths

page 87 no 694 October 21 1909 Archie Arthur son of Edmund William & Violet HEWITT HMS Fisgard Manager of factory aged 15yrs 8mths

page 87 no 695 October 24 1909 Herbert Alfred son of William Frederick & Louisa Jane WEBB 1 The Square Hardway Labourer Born August 5 1909

page 87 no 696 November 10 1909 Stanley Percival son of Percival & Gwendoline WILD 5 S Thomas Terrace Elson Motorman Born August 6 1909

page 88 no 697 Private November 21 1909 Robert son of George & Jessie SMITH

page 88 no 698 Private December 20 1909 Harold John son of Frederick & Edith Florence BELL Priory Rd Hardway Messenger

page 88 no 699 December 29 1909 Percy Henry son of William John & Harriett Frances PRIESTLEY 4 Woolridge Cottage Brickmaker Born October 27 1909

page 88 no 700 Private January 14 1910 Violet Rose dr of Frederick & Ada VINTNOR Bloomfield Terrace

page 88 no 701 February 11 1910 Ivy Doris Bertha dr of Charles & Sarah HARVEY Cod's cottages Soldier Born October 22 1909

page 88 no 702 February 25 1910 Theresa Rose dr of Arthur James & Rose LUNN Sun cottages Cook RM Born September 26 1909

page 88 no 703 March 11 1910 Ida Kathleen May dr of Albert Edwin Sarah Jane HUGHES Toll Bar Cottages Labourer Born Born January 28 1910

page 88 no 704 March 15 1910 Jessie Russell dr of Archibald & Laura HOUSTON  Oakdene Hardway Mariner Born May 1 1895

page 89 no 705 March 15 1910 Cornelius Arthur son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB Ferndale Hardway  Joiner Born February 5 1896

page 89 no 706 March 15 1910 Leslie Richmond son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB Ferndale Hardway Joiner Born March 28 1903

page 89 no 707 March 15 1910 Stanley Roy son of William & Rebecca Rose CRIBB Ferndale Hardway Joiner Born May 17 1905

page 89 no 708 March 18 1910 Douglas Ewart son of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Sherwood Lodge Stoker Born February28 1910

page 89 no 709 March 20 1910 Doris Lily dr of Albert Charles & Mary DIMMICK Drumlanrig Terrace Hardway Baker Born January 15 1910

page 89 no 710 March 20 1910 Violet Elsie Mary  dr of Thomas & Harriet Eliza LAKER Inverness St Thomas' Rd Private RMLI Born February 4 1910

page 89 no 711 March 20 1910 Blanche Agnes dr of William & Charlotte MOULD Albany Cottage Elson Labourer Born January 18 1910

page 89 no 712 April 24 1910 Sarah Ann Hotham dr of Charles & Sarah Ann HOTHAM Hardway Corporal RMLI Born February 16 1910

page 90 no 713 May 6 1910 Florence Mabel dr of Edward & Alice HAYES Portsmouth Motorman Born February 8 1910

page 90 no 714 May 27 1910 Dorothy Elizabeth dr of William & Mary HALL Hardway Labourer Born April 3 1910

page 90 no 715 May 27 1910 Edward Lindsay son of Edward Victor & Anna Rosina MUNDEN  Hardway Wheelwright

page 90 no 716 May 27 1910 May 27 1910 George Edward son of Charles & Louisa KELSEY Hardway Labourer Born April 18 1910

page 90 no 717 June 18 1910 Violet Lilian Margaret dr of Charles & Nellie Edith SCOTT Hardway Ships cook Born May 26 1910

page 90 no 718 June 18 1910 William Donald son pf Francis & Agnes COTTON Hardway Labourer Born April 8 1910

page 90 no 719 June 12 1910 William Edward son of William Henry & Ellen Jane CAMPBELL Brockhurst Tram conductor Born May 9 1910

page 90 no 720 June 12 1910 Walter Alan Edward son of Walter Philip & Rosina Annie ATTWATER Married Qtrs Brockhurst Sergeant trumpeter Born May 29?  1910

page 91 no 721 June 15 1910 Mary Margaret dr of William Thatcher & Julia FOWLE Elson Farmer Born May 5 1910

page 91 no 722 June 26 1910 Jessie Elizabeth dr of Bertie & Eliza STARES Elson Cottage Stoker Petty Oficer RN Born May 5 1910

page 91 no 723 July 10 1910 Alexander Edward son of Frederick Lewis & Annie May SEYMOUR Thetis Villa Elson Storehouseman Born May 30 1910

page 91 no 724 July 24 1910 Laurence John son of William John & Frances Rosina BROWNE Farm House Brockhurst Mariner Born April 17 1910

page 91 no 725 July 24 1910 George William son of Ernest Edwin & Mary Ann STINTON Sun Cottages Brockhurst Stoker RN Born September 12 1909

page 91 no 726  1910 (no other date details) Alfred Enoch Thomas son of Richard & Nellie DULY 4 PRiory Rd Stoker RN Born May 27 1910

page 91 no 727 July 24 1910 Elizabeth Dorothy dr Melville Charles & Elizabeth Lilian OATES Bucklers Rd Corporal RMLI  Born June 2 1910

page 91 no 728 July 29 1910 Bertram George son of George Edwin Clifton & Jane King FOX 169 Stoke Rd Baker Born August 13 1903

page 92 no 729 August 7 1910 Minnie Violet dr of Henry George & Margaret HEARSEY Married Qtrs Brockhurst Col Sergt RMLI Born July 15 1910

page 92 no 730 August 7 1910 William George son of Henry George & Margaret HEARSEY Married Qtrs Brockhurst Col Sergt RMLI Born July 15 1910

page 92 no 731 August 7 1910 Alfred Charles son of Thomas William & Annie May HOSKINS Upsis Villa Elson Mariner Born June 26 1910

page 92 no 732 August 7 1910 Herbert Henry Arthur son of Joseph & Beatrice Alice HARTENELL Rydal Rd Elson Soker RN Born February 16 1910

page 92 no 733 August 19 1910 Doris Stride dr of May MALONE Toll Bar Cottages Brockhurst Born June 13 1910

page 92 no 734 August 21 1910 Amy Rosemary dr of John & Elsie CHAPPELL Pound St Bitterne Gardener Born July 6 1910

page 92 no 735 September 9 1910 Gladys Charity dr of Cyril Glover & Daisy? Emily WHEDDON 11 Dundenrig?  Terrace Born June 17 1910

page 92 no 736 September 30 1910 Frederick Cross son of Frederick George & Thirza Jessie WEBB Brockhurst Married Qtrs Soldier Born September 7 1910

page 93 no 737 October 7 1910 Henry Winston son of Henry Charles & Alice Maud HARDY Waverly San Diego Rd Sailor RMLI Born September  21 1910

page 93 no 738 October 9 1910 Mary Winifred dr of William & Caroline Sarah RIDLEY Whittington House Sergt RGA Born September 23 1910

page 93 no 739 October 23 1910 Walter Henry son of Charles Henry & Esther Elizabeth DOLAN Priory Rd PO Royal Navy Born September 23 1910

page 93 no 740 November 9 1910 William Frederick son of Henry & Caroline Emily COPPEN Frater Lane Gardener

page 93 no 741 December 11 1910 Roderic Thomas son of Thomas & Lilian Mabel LERIDY Devonia Grove Rd Mecanician RN  Born September 11 1910

page 93 no 742 December 11 1910 Ethel Selina dr of John & Ethel Selina DEVONSHIRE Elson Villa Soldier Born October 25 1910

page 93 no 743 January 1 1911 Doris Rosea Alice dr of Herbert & Alice Adelaide OWENCROFT  Shore View Portsea Stoker RN

page 93 no 744 January 4 1911 William Alfred son of William Henry & Kate ROGERS Married Qtrs Brockhurst Soldier Born October 31 1910

page 94 no 745 January 4 1911 Margery W dr of William & Emily SLIGHT Gordon Rd Fareham Gymnastic Instructor Born May 21 1895

page 94 no 746 January 27 1911 Sara Annie dr of John & Eliza PURVIS Hardway Waterman

page 94 no 747 January 8 1911 Mabel Elizabeth dr of Frederick & Maud HEAD 1 Elson Cottages Labourer Born October 27 1910

page 94 no 748 February 8 1911 Mary dr of Walter Charles & Miriam NUTCHER 3 Elson Cottages Skilled labourer Born November 26 1910

page 94 no 749 March 24 1911 Marjorie dr of Archibald & Louisa HOUSTON  58 St Thomas' Rd Yacht Captain Born July 12 1895

page 94 no 750 March 24 1911 Flora McDonald dr of Archibald & Louisa HOUSTON 58 St Thomas' Rd Yacht Captain Born Sept 11 1897

page 94 no 751 April 16 1911 Violet Cecilia Jessie  dr of  William & Florence TRAVERS Elson Labourer Born March 9 1911

page 94 no 752 April 23 1911 John Charles son of John Charles & Elizabeth Sarah NEWNHAM Elizabeth Ann Place Bombardier RGA Born April 21 1911

page 95 no 753 May 26 1911 Denis son of Henry & Elizabeth COYNE  Priory Rd Hardway Seaman   ?? Born February 26 1911

page 95 no 754 May 26 1911 Bertram George son of Albert Edward & Rosina HOOPER St Thomas' Rd Hardway Skilled labourer Born March 4 1911

page 95 no 755 June 18 1911 Alice Mabel dr of Alice & Frank DAVIES Hardway Cooper RN Born April 2-? 1911

page 95 no 756 June 16 1911 Ann Rose dr of William & Mary PAUL   Palmyra Rd Elson Private RMLI Born November 27 1911

page 95 no 757 June 28 1911 Frederick Charles son of William & Rose BUTLER Bridgemary Labourer Born May 31 1911

page 95 no 758 June 28 1911 Louisa Mary dr of James Henry & Louisa F M COLBORN Hardway Labourer Born May 26 1911

page 95 no 759 June 28 1911 Nellie Edith dr of Charles & Nellie SCOTT Hardway Ships Cook Born May 1 1911

page 95 no 760 July 7 1911 John Alfred Vaughan son of Walter Henry & Maryann   LAILEY    ?   Police Constable Born May  ?  1911

page 96 no 761 July 9 1911 Lilian Mary dr of  William Henry & Alicia Emma HALLETT Brockhurst Rd Schoolmaster Born May 2 1911

page 96 no 762 July 12 1911 William Frederick son of Harry & Lilian Anne TAYLOR Haedway  Labourer Born June 12 1911

page 96 no 763 July 31 1911 William Charles John son of Charles & Eliza HARVEY Brockhurst Sailor

page 96 no 764 August 2 1911 Jessie Elizabeth dr of William & Mary Georgina MORGAN Elson Fishmonger Born July 11 1911

page 96 no 765 Private August 5 1911 William Henry son of Ernest George & Annie CARR Hardway Stoker RN Born  ? 26 1911

page 96 no 766 August 13 1911 Elizabeth Mary dr of William Edward & Elizabeth CHURCHER  Hardwat Stoker RN Born July 19 1911

page 96 no 767 August 15 1911 Eva Doris dr of Alfred R & Emma BAILEY  Hardway Stoker RN Born July 17 1911

page 96 no 768 August 15 1911 Dorothy May dr of Alice BLANDFORD Bedenham

page 97 no 769 Private August 26 1911 William James John son of William George & Annie Jubilee Ching BAKER Hardway Seaman RN Born August 15 1911

page 97 no  770 October 22 1911 Ernest Arthur son of Annie ROBINSON Elson Born June 24 1907

page 97 no 771 November 4 1911 Sidney Charles son of Francis  William & Jessie FREDERICKS Hardway Stoker RN

page 97 no 772 November 4 1911 Frederick son of Thomas & Lucy BEACHAM Hardway Labourer Born June?  22 1907

page 97 no 773 November 4 1911 Florence dr of Thomas & Lucy BEACHAM Hardway Labourer Born September 8? 1911

page 97 no 774 November 10 1911 Evelyn Margaret dr of Thomas Charles & Ada Alice ELIIOTT  Hardway Grocer's Assistant Born August 25 1911

page 97 no 775 November 10 1911 Edward Charles son of Albert Edward & Ethel Kate PEACOCK Elson Soldier Born September 30 1911

page 97 no 776 November 24 1911 Thomas Edwin John  son of Harry & Mary Elizabeth TAPLIN Hardway Gardener Born October 26 1911

page 98 no 777 Private December 5 1911 Arthur Edward CARR Hardway  Seaman RN

page 98 no 778 December 11 1911 Ethel Elizabeth dr of James & Ethel CLEAREY Hardway Seaman Born July 13 1911

page 98  no 779  December 11 1911 William John Thomas son of William Joseph & Alice WYATT Married Qtrs Brockhurst Gunner RGA Born November 23 1911

page 98 no 780 January 3 1912 Ernest Herbert Arthur son of Herbert & Mabel Annie KNIGHT Hardway Builder Born October 18 1911

page 98 no 781 January 3 1912 Marjorie Alice dr of Sarah & Albert TAYLOR Bridgemary Labourer Born November 29 1911

page 98 no 782 January 9 1912 John Allen Hurle son of John Spencer Stewart & Gertrude Dorothy CLARKE Mauritius Lieutenant RA Born November 25 1911

page 98 no 783 January 26 1912  Hazel dr of Robert Henry & Mabel PILLAR Bridgemary Engineer Born November 20 1911

page 98 no 784 January 26 1912 Doris Eva dr of Frank & Elizabeth CHAPPELL Elson Stoker R ?  Y  Born December 22 1911

page 99 no 785 January 28 1912 Henry Clyde son of Reginald Clyde & Olive PRICE Hardway Foreman Born December 22 1911

page 99 no 786 January 28 1912 Horace Ernest son of Ernest & Ellen Mabel TILLEY Hardway Stoker RN Born October 31 1911

page 99 no 787 February 1 1912 William Henry son of George Thoms & Isabella CHURCHER Hardway Farm labourer Born January 27 1912

page 99 no 788 February 2 1912 Arthur Ernest son of William & Harriet Frances PRIESTLEY Elson Labourer Born January 6 1912

page 99 no 789 Private February 11 1912 Dorothy Mary dr of Edward James O'Brien & Dorothy Conybear CROCKER Brockhurst Engineer Lieutenant RN Born January 4 1912

page 99 no790 Private February 17 1912 James John William son of James & Grace Ada SHAYLER Bridgemary Stoker RN aged 1month

page 99 no 791 February 21 1912 Stnley William John son of Albert Edward & Ada MESKIN Hardway Seaman Naval Ordnance Born January 21 1912

page 99 no 792 February 25 1912 Amy Effie Muriel dr of Henry Thomas & Elsie Murriel LEADER Mihelli Rd Labourer Born January 18 1912

page 100 no 793 Private February 25 1912 Florence Emily Annie dr of Charles Ernest & Lily Ann ROBINSON Whitworth Rd Alverstoke Laundryman Born February 8 1912?

page 100 no 794 March 1 1912 Charles George son of Charles John & Nellie Emma MOORE Hardway Labourer Born February 4 1912

page 100 no 795 March 10 1912 Florence Violet  May dr of William Charles & Hilda FOYLE Hardway  Private RMLI Born February 4 1912

page 100 no 796 March 22 1912 Patricia Marie dr of Patrick William & Eliza Rebecca EDWARDS Hardway Labourer  Born November 3 1911

page 100 no 797 Private March 22 1912 Edwin Philip son of Charles Edwin & Marjory Stedman RICE Elson Born March 22 1912

page 100 no 798 April 3 1912 Ethel Violet dr of James George & Elizabeth WAKE Hardway Dairyman Born March 5 1912

page 100 no 799 April 7 1912 Franklyn Harold son of William Robert & Eva Angelina EVERETT Brockhurst  Writer Born January 5 1912

page 100 no 800 April 7 1912 Frederick Robert son of Frederick Arthur & Lottie Gertrude AYLING Southsea Driver ASC Born January 17 1912

page 1 no 1 April 14 1912 Laura Gwendoline  dr of George & Laura LYDYARD Hardway Royal Marine Born March 6 1912

page 1 no 2 April 17 1912 William George son of Thomas & Elizabeth HOWARD Hardway Sailor Born April 3 1912

page 1 no 3 April 24 1912 Leslie Clarence son of Walter & Violet Betti-   UNDERWOOD Key Lane Hardway Carter Born March 27 1912

page 1 no 4 May 3 1912 Leonard Walter son of Edward James & Ellen GORDON Elson Stoker Petty Officer RN Born February 25 1912

page 1 no 5 May 7 1912 John Mathieson son of John & Edna THORN HMS Fisgard Engineer Born May 1 1896

page 1 no 6 May 7 1912 Arthur Rodney son of George & Clara HORN HMS Fisgard Plat Merchant Born November 23 1896

page 1 no 7 May 7 1912 Walter Abner son of Charles & Clara STANGROOM HMS Fisgard Office Manager Born January 7 1896

page 1 no 8 May 12 1912 John Vincent son of Jame & Sarah WORDLEY  Green Lane Hardway  Skilled labourer Born April 18 1912

page 2 no 9 May 15 1912 Gladys Vera dr of James & Sarah WORDLEY Green Lane Hardway Skilled labourer Born April 18 1912

page 2 no 10 May 24 1912 Leonard Arthur son of Henry & Caroline Emily COPPIN Frater Lane Elson Labourer Born April 23 1912

page 2 no 11 May 31 1912 Florence Kathleen dr of Frederick Lewis & Annie Mary SEYMOUR Thetis Villa Elson Storehouseman Born April 27 1912

page 2 no 12 June 9 1912 Rose Elizabeth dr of John & Alice Mary DUNN Bridgemary Stoker RN Born May 2 1912

page 2 no 13 June 9 1912 Lily Rose Mary dr of John & Lily Agnes CAMPBELL Bridgemary Corporal RMLI Born February 12 1912

page 2  no 14 June 11 1912 Rosa Ethel dr of Leonard & Emily JACKSON The Square Hardway Stoker Born June 25 1910

page 2 no 15 June 11 1912 Leonard Frank son of Leonard & Emily JACKSON The Square Stoker Born March 25 1912

page 2 no 16 June 19 1912 Annie Rhoda dr of Frank & Flora MIDDLETON St Thomas Terrace Elson Groom Born April 26 1911

page 3 no 17 June 19 1912 Violet Florence dr of William John & Jessie Emma COWLEY St Thomas' Terrace Elson Stoker RN Born May 2 1912

page 3 no 18 July 5 1912 Ivy Gladys May dr of Joseph & Beatrice Alice HARTWELL Hardway Stoker RN Born May 22 1912

page 3 no 19 July 10 1912 Harold Charles son fo Charles & Louisa KELSEY Hardway Skilled labourer Born April 5 1912

page 3 no 20 July 14 1912 Arthur George Cyril son of Richard & Nellie DULY Hardway Leading Stoker RN Born May 28 1912

page 3 no 21 July 14  1912 Nora Jane dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Lilian CABE Hardway Dockyard Rigger Born June 5 1912

page 3 no 22 July 19 1912May Rose dr of George & Florence DRURY Bridgemary Navvy Gauger Born June 20 1912

page 3 no 23 July 26 1912 Winifred Elsie dr of James & Bessie CASE Foxbury Cottages Labourer Born September 20 1906

page 3 no 24 July 26 1912 Winifred May dr of Alfred & Mabel Annie CHURCHER Foxbury Cottages Gardener Born May 6 1912

page 4 no 25 July 26 1912 Cecil Thomson son of Frederick  & Mabel Eliza GOLDSMITH Hardway Leading Seaman RN Born February 15 1910

page 4 no 26 July 26 1912 Mabel Eileen dr of Frederick & Mabel Eliza GOLDSMITH Hardway Leading Seaman RN Born March 29 1912

page 4 no 27 August 7 1912 Robert John son of Robert & Margaret TOONE New Bilton Rugby Labourer Born June 9 1912

page 4 no 28 August 21 1912 Reginald Ernest son of Ernest & Annie BICKNELL Elson Blacksmith Born June 19 1912

page 4 no 29 September 18 1912 Elizabeth Marjorie dr of John Charles & Elizabeth Sarah NEWNHAM  Brockhurst Bombardier RGA Born August 5 1912

page 4 no 30 September 23 1912 Cristiana Agnes Ellen dr of Frank & Jane PRIESTLEY Brockhurst Labourer Born September 9 1912

page 4 no 31 October 10 1912 Joseph son of William & Eliza WALKER Hardway Labourer Born December 26 1903

page 4 no 32 October 11 1912 Ivy Bertha dr of Alfred Edwin & Sara HUGHES Hardway Labourer Born August 28 1912

page 5 no 33 October 13 1912 Lilian Dorothy Kelsey dr of Emily MITCHELL Brockhurst Born August 29 1912

page 5 no 34 October 15 1912 Mabel Mary dr of William Edmund & Alice Mabel TRUSCOTT Hardway Mariner Born September 27 1911

page 5 no 35 October 26 1912 Marjorie Kathleen Annie dr of   - CHAMPION Elson

page 5 no 36 November 1 1912 George son of Frederick & Ada MITCHELL Hardway Cooper RN Born April 4 1901

page 5 no 37 November 15 1912 Frances Elsie dr of Reggie Clayton & Elsie Minnie BAGULEY Hardway   ?? Signalman RN Born October 25 1912

page 5 no 38 November 20 1912 Florence May dr of Francis John & Alice DAVIS Hardway Cooper RN Born September 3 1912

page 5 no 39 November 24 1912 William Henry son of John Thomas & Mary Catharine NORTH Forton Butcher Born July 26 1902

page 5 no 40 November 24 1912 Alice Minerva dr of John Thomas & Mary Catharine NORTH Forton Butcher Born April 30 1905

page 6 no 41 November 24 1912 John Charles Vickery son of John Thomas & Mary Catharine NORTH Forton Butcher Born September 15 1912

page 6 no 42 December 6 1912 Freda Lucy dr of William Henry & Kate ROGERS Married Qtrs Elson Soldier Born October 18 1912

page 6 no 43 December 8 1912 Thomas William Howard son of Thomas H--n & Edith G M YATES Allendale Elson Rd Builder Born October 4 1912

page 6 no 44 December 8 1912 James William Horace son of Bertie & Eliza Martha STARES 23 Melville Rd Forton Chief Stoker RN Born August 23 1912

page 6 no 45 December 21 1912 William John son of Charlie & Lily YETTON 23 Melville Rd Forton Chief Stoker RN Born August 23 1912

Copyright 2007 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved