Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2007 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

GOSPORT HOLY TRINITY

Baptisms

HOLY TRINITY CHURCH GOSPORT  ancient chapelry of Alverstoke until 1860 when separate parish formed

Jane daughter of Queenbonner MARSH & Jane his wife February 02 1704

Margret daughter of Samuel KNOBS & Margret his wife February 06 1704

Charles son of Peter SNOOK & Elizabeth his wife March 30  1704

James son of James BOYNTON & Elizabeth his wife May 02 1704

Thomas son of Thomas OLIVER & Elizabeth his wife June 29 1704

Francis Farmer Holland son of Thomas & Mary GRIPP July 02 1704

William son of Thomas LARKIN & Priscilla his wife August 26 1704

Anne daughter of Thomas HAWKINS & Elizabeth his wife June 10 1705

Elizabeth daughter of John BODYCOAT & Elizabeth his wife June 17 1705

Martha daughter of Ralph & Eleanor LEE OR LOO? May 03 1706

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCK August 25 1706

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth HAWKINS March 23 1706

Richard son of John & Elizabeth EASTWOOD January 06 1708

Grace daughter of John Grace SNOB January 07 1708

William son John & Mary GRIFFIN June 23 1708

Thomas son Thomas & Eliz HELLYER Mar 5 1709

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth TIZZARD ? Mar 1709

Eliz daughter of William & Ann POPE May 20 1759

Ann daughter of William & Mary WARREN May 27 1759

Eliz daughter of James & Sarah HARDFELL January 09 1760

Nelly daughter of Robert & Mary POPE May 07 1760

William son of Fryer & Sarah WARREN March 08 1761

Rebecca daughter of Robert & Rebecca JURD June 14 1761

John , base born son of Rebecca FORD June 17 1761

Ann daughter of Stephen & Catherine HAWKINS July 26 1761

Joseph son of Barnaby & Jane LININGTON September 04 1761

Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary SMITH December 27 1761

John son of John GOBBE July 11 1762

Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah MILLETT July 22 1762

Christopher son of Christopher & Ann HAMMOND August 09 1762

Eliza Palmer daughter of Robert & Mary POPE September 19 1762

Hugh son of James & Mary BLAKE February 25 1762

James son of John & Sarah MILLER April 10 1762

Sarah daughter of William & Martha ROBERTSON January 19 1763

Sarah daughter of ------ & Dorothy HINCH February 04 1763

Sarah daughter of James & Hannah GRANT April 04 1763

Ann daughter of Robert & Rebecca JURD August 21 1763

Sarah daughter of Edward & Joanna JOHNSON September 14 1763

Robert son of Robert & Ruth POPE September 18 1763

Sarah daughter of James & Sarah POND February 26 1764

George son of William & Ann POPE March 25 1764

Isaac son of Isaac & Martha LEGG November 25 1764

Robert son of Robert & Rebecca JURD January 13 1765

Ruth daughter of Robert & Ruth POPE January 30 1765

James son of James & Eliz JURD December 20 1767

Jeny daughter of James & Sarah HARDELL January 18 1767

Jacob Hinxman son of Isaac & Martha LEGG October 11 1767

Mary daughter of Robert & Rebecca JURD December 13 1767

James son of William & Anne POPE May 23 1768

Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah TAYLOR November 27 1774

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth JURD December 02 1774

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth JURD December 01 1774

William son of John & Betsy RICHARDSON January 30 1775

Fanny daughter of John & Fanny ADAMS February 12 1775

William George Augustus son of William & Margaret YOUNG March 04 1775

Thomas son of John & Mary JURD March 31 1775

Amelia daughter of Captain W. HUBSTED & Mary his wife (born December 08 1774) April 19 1775

George son of Captain W. HUBSTED & Mary his wife (born December 08 1774) April 19 1775

Isaac son of Enoch & Mary BALL August 02 1775

Joseph son of Enoch & Mary BALL August 02 1775

Henry son of Benjamin & Ann BALL August 23 1775

Joseph son of Robert & Jane BARRETT September 20 1775 (born June 20)

Joseph son of Joseph & Hannah STONE October 20 1775

Mary daughter of John & Jane COLLINS December 27 1776

Edward son of James & Susannah HIGGINS January 01 1777

John son of William & Mary MORTIMER April 04 1777

Robert son of George & Mary HABENS May 25 1777

Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann DERRICK June 08 1777

Mary daughter of William & Ann PINK June 15 1777

Joseph son of John & Sarah TAYLOR June 22 1777

Thomas son of Thomas & Ann KENNEDY July 24 1777

William son of William & Mary PURKISS August 29 1777

Robert son of John & Elizabeth RUFSELL September 28 1777

Sarah daughter of James & Eliz JURD October 31 1777

James son of John & Sarah TAYLOR February 16 1780

James son of James & Elizabeth MEFSUM June 28 1780

Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth JURD December 25 1780

William son of George & Rachel POPE July 29 1781

James son of James & Elizabeth MEFSUM March 10 1782

Abraham son of Abraham & Elis BOXALL 7 months old January 05 1783

George son of George & Rachel POPE born December 16 1782 – March 23 1783

Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth JURD April 18 1783

Joseph William son of Abraham & Elisabeth MEFSUM 6 months old January 21 1784

Ann daughter of John & Ann JURD 8 months old, December 25 1784

William son of William & Betty WITHERS 2 months old, January 29 1785

page 40 Sarah daughter of Henry & Elizabeth NEWLAND July 10 1785

John son of George & Rachael POPE 3 months old August 14 1785

Henry Thomas son of Jno & Elis MEFSUM 4 months old, September 03 1785

Samuel son of Isaac & Joanna LEGG 6 weeks old, January 12 1787

page 47 Sophia daughter of Henry & Eliz NEWLAND born 7 June last & baptised 7 Oct 1787

George son of George & Martha BOWERS 4 months old, January 20 1788

Mary daughter of Isaac & Joanna LEGG 6 weeks old, March 09 1788

George son of George & Ann TURNER born October 20 1788 –February 08 1789

Benjamin son of William & Ann CRAPP January 14 1790

John son of John & Ann JURD born January 31 1788 – February 05 1790

Jane daughter of John & Ann JURD born November 22 1789 – February 05 1790

Thomas son of Thomas & Rachel JURD August 03 1790

Ann daughter of William BISHOP & Elizabeth PINK September 06 1790

Katherine daughter of John & Elizabeth TAYLOR December 08 1790

William son of William & Jane TAYLOR June 11 1791

Ann daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth CAIN June 22 1791

James son of James & Martha JURD July 30 1791

James & Rachel twin son & daughter of Thomas & Rachel JURD February 20 1792

Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth TAYLOR March 22 1792

William son of William & Elizabeth TAYLOR April 10 1792

Sophia daughter of John & Ann JURD June 08 1792

Samuel son of Robert & Ann BALLARD June 19 1792

James son of James & Elizabeth HALLYER September 23 1792

Joseph son of William & Ann CRAPP October 09 1792

Thomas son of James & Martha JURD August 11 1793

Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann KNIGHT July 16 1794

Ann Andrews daughter of John & Elizabeth TAYLOR August 02 1795

Ann daughter of James & Ann HILLYEAR September 11 1795

Harriot daughter of James & Sarah KNIGHT January 29 1796

Sarah daughter of William & Ursulla TAYLOR March 13 1796

Rebecca Pollixfin daughter of Robert & Elizabeth TAYLOR May 11 1796

Hannah daughter of Edward & Lear TAYLOR born June 24 – September 01 1796

Thomas Powery son Thomas & Sarah MONDEN Aug 10 1796

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth OLIVER September 09 1796

Robert son of Samuel & Elizabeth KNIGHT September 27 1796

Eliza Mary daughter of John & Catherine TAYLOR born May 15 1793 – September 27 1796

Thomas son of William & Ann NEVILL born June 17 1793 – November 26 1797

Margaret daughter of William & Ann NEVILL 2 months old, November 26 1797

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Rachel JURD November 26 1797

William Sherry son of Thomas & Sarah MUNDON Aug 25 1802

page 166 no 24 Henry son Henry & Martha DASH May 6 1803

James son Thomas & Sarah MUNDEN Jan 15 1806

page 220 no 22 Thomas son Henry & Martha DASH June 9 1809

page 220 no 22 Edmund son Henry & Martha DASH June 9 1809

page 220 no 22 William son of Henry & Martha DASH June 9 1809

page 237 Henry son Henry & Martha DASH born June 24 1810 & baptised Jan 30 1811

page 107 no 850 Edward son of William & Selina BURNEY of Gosport, Schoolmaster Oct 9 1816

page 179 no 1427 Harriet Jane dr John & Jane SLAUGHTER  born 7 Oct & bap Oct 9 1825of Gosport Lieut RN

page 190 no 1516 Jane dr of James & Deborah SPARSHOTT of Gosport born Oct 10 1827 & baptised  Nov 7 1827 of Gosport, Servant

page 193 no 1542 Charles John son of John & Jane SLAUGHTER born 29 Apr last bap May ? 1828 of Gosport Master mate RN

page 206 no 1642 Sophia Elizabeth Catharine daughter of John & Jane Sophia NEWELL of Gosport, Baker born 18 Dec 1830 & baptised Apr 10 1831

page 207 no 1652 Colls? Edward son of John & Jane SLAUGHTER of Gosport Lieut RN born 26 Apr last bap June 29 1831

page 222 no 1772 Eleanor daughter of Wm & Rebecca CATO (rec'd into congregation on this day) born 11 July 1783  & baptised September 24 1834 of Fareham, Draper

page 222 no 1773 Caroline daughter of Wm & Rebecca CATO born 12 May  1788 & baptized  September 24 1834

page 224 no 1792 George Gilbert son William & Louisa CLARK of Gosport, Chymist born 5 Mar 1835 & baptised Apr 1 1835

page 241 no 1927 Robert Thomas son of Thomas & Mary MORGAN  of Gosport Commander of a Revenue Cutter Nov 6 1839

page 301 no 2404 William son of William & Harriet BUTLER of Gosport, Mariner born July 15 1840

page 250 n0 1999 Henry son of Henry & Julia POOLE born October 6 last & baptized November 9 1842 of Gosport Captain Royal Artillery

page 267 no 2131 Henry John son of Thomas & Anne DASH  of Gosport, Mariner born Oct 17 1846 & baptised Apr 4 1847

page 267 no 2136 Cornelius Charles son of Cornelius & Elizabeth DASH of Ventnor Isle of Wight,Porter born ? March last & baptised June 6 1847

page 270 no 2155 Eliza daughter of George Henry & Elizabeth Ann DASH of Gosport, Shipwright Born Jan 16 baptised Oct 24 1847

page 301 no 2402 George Henry son George Henry & Elizabeth DASH of Gosport Shipbuilder Dec 1 1850

page 13 no 103 Emily daughter George & Elizabeth DASH of Gosport Shipwright Apr 18 1852

page 45 no 358 George son James & Sarah PHIPPARD of High St, Stonemason Dec 26 1855

page 117 no 931 Clarissa Lucy daughter Joseph & Mary Ann DASH of Gosport, Cooper Sept 27 1863