Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

GOSPORT ST MATTHEW

 Baptisms

ST MATTHEW GOSPORT CHU24/1A/1 1846-1870

Page 1 no 1 born Apr 19 1846 bapt May 10 1846 Eliza Barbara dr of Thomas & Eliza CHANDLER York Street Gosport Smith

Page 1 no 2 born Apr 5 1846 bapt May 10 1846 James Charles son of Walter & Eliza KNIGHT Brandy Mount Gosport Steward Journeyman

Page 1 no 3 born Apr 5 1846 & bapt May 10 1846 Sarah Ann dr of Walter & Eliza KNIGHT Brandy Mount Gosport NB Occupation not written

Page 1 no 4 born May 9 1846 & bapt May 22 1846 Edward George son of George & Charlotte BLOW on the green Gosport Baker

Page 1 no 5 born Sept 30 1844 & bapt May 29 1846 Alfred John Richard son of Alfred & Elizabeth IRISH

Page 1 no 6 born Apr 23 1846 & bapt June 7 1846 Thomas Edward son of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW Hoskins Row Gosport Mariner

Page 1 no 7 born Jan 23 1846 & bapt June 7 1846 Jane dr of James & Sarah FRYER Rand’s Court Gosport Cordwainer

Page 1 no 8 born Dec 24 1845 & bapt June 7 1846 Mary Jane dr of Charles & Mary HUNT Windmill Row Gosport

Page 2 no 9 born Apr 20 1846 & bapt June 7 1846 Amelia dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann DURANT King Street Gosport Laborer as written

page 2 no 10 born May 5 1846 & bapt June 9 1846 William George son of William & Mary Ann HATCHER High Street Gosport Cordwainer

page 2 no 11 born Oct 14 1845 & bapt June 25 1846 Louisa dr of Thomas & Eliza STONE King Street Gosport Mariner

page 2 no 12 born June 11 1846 & bapt June 30 1846 Henry son of George & Emily BUTLER Kent’s Alley Gosport Waterman

page 2 no 13 born  July 11 1846 & bapt July 13 1846 James son of Eliza LUDWELL King Street Gosport

page 2 no 14 bapt July 14 1846 Henry son of William & Sarah BARNE as written 52 North Street Gosport Coal dealer

page 2 no 15 born July 9 1846 & bapt July 17 1846 Jane Elizabeth dr of Robert & Sarah CLUET North Street Gosport Tailor

page 2 no 16 born July 22 1846 & bapt July 29 1846 Martha Jane dr of William & Ann WEBB Pall Mall Gosport Mariner

page 3 no 17 born June 17 1846 & bapt Aug 2 1846 Emily Jane dr of Thomas & Mary TALBOT on the green Gosport Laborer as written

page 3 no 18 bapt Aug 2 1846 Martha Elizabeth dr of Elizabeth LANAWAY North St Gosport  ---

page 3 no 19 born June 2 1846 & bapt Aug 2 1846 Joseph James son of James & Caroline HILL North St Gosport Waterman

page 3 no 20 bapt Aug 2 1846 James son of John & Catherine SMART Mansbridge Yard Gosport Waterman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 3 no 21 born June 26 1846 & bapt Aug 2 1846 Frederick son of George William & Hannah MARTIN York St Gosport Dairyman

page 3 no 22 born July 23 1846 & bapt Aug 16 1846 Emma Aumelia Delasane dr of Joseph Delasane & Eliza Anna SIMMONDS Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk M.A.

page 3 no 23 born July 31 1846 & bapt Aug 8 1846 Richard William son of Richard Fyfield & Emily WELLS High St Gosport Builder

page 3 no 24 born Aug 3 1846 & bapt Aug 23 1846 Jane dr of William & Mary Ann SMITH 19 Winmill Row Pursers Steward

page 4 no 25 born Apr 15 1846 & bapt Aug 30 1846 William Henry son of William & Lucy NEWMAN Hoskins Alley Gosport Mariner

page 4 no 26 born May 26 1846 & bapt Sept 6 1846 Martha Ruth dr of Thomas & Mary SCARLET Cold Harbour Gosport Mariner

page 4 no 27 born Mar 12 1846 & bapt Sept 6 1846 Caroline dr of Caroline DOUGLAS King Street Gosport  -------

page 4 no 28 born Aug 21 1846 & bapt Sept 13 1846 Albert William son of William & Dina JARMAN Brandy Mount Gosport Bricklayer

page 4 no 29 born Aug 11 1846 & bapt Oct 4 1846 Henry John son of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOT Rand’s Court Gosport Blacksmith

page 4 no 30 born Sept 12 1846 & bapt Oct 4 1846 Clara Elizabeth dr of Henry & Susanna CASS Rand’s Court Gosport Mariner

page 4 no 31 born Feb 1846 no date written bapt Oct 7 1846 George son of William & Ann MORTIMORE York St Gosport Waterman

page 4 no 32 bapt Oct 8 1846 Elizabeth dr of Mary HONEFORD Cooperage Yard York St    -------

page 5 no 33 born Feb 1846 no date written bapt Oct 11 1846 William Francis son of Francis & Elizabeth HUNT York Street Gosport Mariner

page 5 no 34 bapt Oct 29 1846 John son of John & Sally FINCH Sea Horse Street Gosport Laborer as written

page 5 no 35 born Sept 23 1846 bapt Nov 1 1846 Jane Ann dr of Richard & Sarah Anne HAYES Gosport Mariner

page 5 no 36 born Sept 1 1846 bapt Nov 15 1846 James Thomas son of William & Eliza BENNETT The Green Gosport Laborer as written

page 5 no 37 born June 19 1846 bapt Nov 15 1846 George Charles son of William & Harriott WILSON Mount Pleasant Gosport Mariner

page 5 no 38 born June 3 1846 bapt Dec 6 1846 Walter Henry son of Henry William & Jane MOORE 38 High St Gosport Mariner

page 5 no 39 born Oct 5 1846 bapt Dec 6 1846 George son of Richard & Elizabeth Carter Roal THOMAS 27 King St Gosport Laborer as written

page 5 no 40 born Nov 1845 no date written bapt Dec 6 1846 Harriet dr of John & Mary GRAY New Town Laborer as written

page 6 no 41 born Dec 6 1846 bapt Dec 8 1846 James son of Charles & Elizabeth HOPGOOD Sweetman’s Alley York St Gosport Mariner

page 6 no 42 born Apr 7 1845 bapt Dec 13 1846 John Nathan son of John Nathan & Sarah Matilda NORMAN Rand’s Court North St Gosport Shoemaker

page 6 no 43 born Sept 1846 no date written bapt Dec 13 1846 Mary Jane dr of John Nathan & Sarah Matilda NORMAN Rand’s Court North St Gosport Shoemaker

page 6 no 44 born Nov 14 1846 & bapt Dec 25 1846 Emma Mary Elizabeth dr of Henry Edward & Sarah COOKE High St Gosport Outfitter

page 6 no 45 born Nov 10 1844 bapt Dec 27 1846 Albert William son of William and as written SPARSHOTT Brandy Mount Gosport Inspector of police

page 6 no 46 born Mar 29 1846 bapt Dec 27 1846 Agnes Matilda dr of William & as written SPARSHOTT Brandy Mount Gosport Inspector of police

page 6 no 47 born June 11 1846 bapt Dec 31 1846 Rosina Barsilisa dr of Richard & Rosina HOWARD on the green Gosport Mariner

page 6 no 48 born Nov 1846 no date written bapt Jan 3 1847 Harriet dr of James & Mary Ann HOARE Sea Horse St Gosport Bricklayer

page 7 no 49 born Dec 31 1846 bapt Jan 17 1847 Harriet dr of James & Ann HEATH Black Bear Yard Gosport Painter

page 7 no 50 born Jan 18 1847 bapt Mar 1 1847 Henry son of John & Eliza WILLIAMS 7 King St Gosport Rigger HM Dockyard

page 7 no 51 born Feb 4 1847 bapt Mar 4 1847 Hiram Henry son of Barney Hiram & Elizabeth WHEELER 3 Burnham’s Alley Gosport Policeman

page 7 no 52 born Mar 8 1847 bapt Mar 8 1847 John son of John & Susannah TAYLOR 7 on the green Gosport Carpenter

page 7 no 53  no details written

page 7 no 54 bapt Mar 16 1847 Kate dr of John & Helena WOODS Church Path Gosport Mariner

page 7 no 55 born Mar 6 1847 bapt Apr 4 1847 Louisa Jane dr of Edward & Hannah GROSSMITH Rodney’s Head Alley Gosport Mariner

page 7 no 56 born Oct 16 1845 bapt Apr 15 1847 Sarah Ann dr of John & Hannah DOTTERILL North St Gosport Builder

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 8 no 57 born Mar 2 1847 bapt Apr 18 1847 William son of George & Elizabeth CHINNECK Brandy Mount Gosport Tailor

page 8 no 58 no details written

page 8 no 59 born June 26 1847 bapt June 26 1847 John Bedford son of John & Sarah Ann BROOKER Gosport Warrant Officer

page 8 no 60 born June 26 1847 bapt June 26 1847 Mary Jane dr of John & Sarah Ann BROOKER Gosport Warrant Officer

page 8 no 61 born Nov 28 1844 bapt Aug 8 1847 William Thomas son of John & Caroline LAWRENCE  Rand’s Court Gosport Brewer

page 8 no 62 born Apr 19 1847 bapt Aug 8 1847 James son of John & Caroline LAWRENCE Rand’s Court Gosport Brewer

page 8 no 63 born Apr 4 1847 bapt Aug 15 1847 Ellen dr of George & Jane BARNES Kent’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 8 no 64 born July 18 1847 bapt Aug 20 1847 Fanny Jane dr of Emery & Frances Elizabeth CHURCHER High St Gosport Bookseller & Stationer

page 9 no 65 born Aug 20 1847 bapt Aug 20 1847 Maria Elizabeth dr of William & Ann TURNBULL Winmill Row Gosport Publican

page 9 no 66 born June 7 1847 bapt Aug 22 1847 Thomas son of George & Ann SNOOK New Town Baker

page 9 no 67 born July 8 bapt Aug 29 1847 Edward Arthur son of Edward & Marion Charlotte SUTTON North Street Gosport Waterman

page 9 no 68 born Oct 28 1846 bapt Sept 7 1847 Henry Joseph Campbell son of John & Mary Laura Campbell GRAMLEY King St Gosport Shipwright

page 9 no 69 born Aug 13 1847 bapt Sept 8 1847 George Henry son of Hannah Elizabeth BARROW Mill Lane Forton illegitimate

page 9 no 70 born Sept 15 1847 bapt  Sept 16 1847 James son of Thomas & Elizabeth JACKSON Forton Laborer as written

page 9 no 71 born Aug 20 1847 bapt Oct 3 1847 William Benjamin son of William & Mary Ann ARM Cold Harbour Gosport Mariner

page 9 no 72 bapt Oct 3 1847 Alice Eliza dr of John & Eliza MORGAN Cold Harbour Gosport Mariner

page 10 no 73 born Sept 6 1847 bapt Oct 8 1847 Almina Mary dr of Alfred & Charlotte Rebecca CARTER Cold Harbourt Gosport Schoolmaster

page 10 no 74 born June 11 1847 bapt Oct 9 1847 George son of Edward William & Sarah VINCENT King Street Gosport Blacksmith

page 10 no 75 born Sept 7 1847 bapt Oct 19 1847 Robert George son of Robert & Charlotte Amelia ROBERTS King Street Gosport occupation blank

page 10 no 76 born Aug 18 1845 bapt Oct 20 1847 Regina Elizabeth dr of William & Regina LEWIS Griffith’s Rents Gosport Mariner

page 10 no 77 born May 8 1847 bapt Oct 22 1847 Charles George son of Charles & Sarah BARKER High Street Gosport Professor of Chemistry

page 10 no 78 born Oct 18 1847 bapt Oct 25 1847 Alice Jane dr of Richard Fifield & Emily WELLS High Street Gosport Builder

page 10 no 79 born Oct 31 1847 bapt Nov 21 1847 Mary Ann Jane dr of Edward & Sophia Evans MILLIDGE North Cross Street Gosport Grocer

page 10 no 80 born Sept 22 1847 bapt Dec 5 1847 Alfred son of Gustavus Hoddinott & Mary Ann WHITE North Wharf Gosport Timber merchant

page 11 no 81 born Dec 6 1847 bapt Dec 10 1847 Emma dr of John & Harriet DOTTERILL North Street Gosport Builder

page 11 no 82 born Dec 11 1847 bapt Jan 2 1848 Ellen Caroline dr of Edmund & Maria MALONE North Street Gosport Shoemaker

page 11 no 83 born Nov 18 1847 bapt Jan 2 1848 John Charles son of John & Mary Ann SEAGER Brandy Mount Gosport Mariner

page 11 no 84 born Dec 2 1847 bapt Feb 12 1847 James George son of James & Jane Ann CAMPBELL North Street Gosport Mariner

page 11 no 85 born Apr 10 1845 bapt Feb 27 1848 William Frederick son of Thomas & Martha GALE York St Gosport Bricklayer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 11 no 86 born June 2 1847 bapt Feb 27 1848 Anne Maria Smith dr of Thomas & Martha GALE York St Gosport Bricklayer

page 11 no 87 born Feb 29 1848 bapt Mar 10 1848 William Cornelius son of James & Hannah MARTIN Charlotte Court Gosport Mariner

page 11 no 88 born Feb 13 1848 bapt Mar 12 1848 John Charles son of Henry & Mary COWDERY Brandy Mount Gosport Laborer as written

page 12 no 89 born Feb 18 1848 bapt Mar 12 1848 Louisa Sarah dr of James & Louisa COX North St Gosport Mariner

page 12 no 90 born Feb 4 1848 bapt Apr 2 1848 William Joshua son of William & Eliza HARDING 2 Burnham’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 12 no 91 born Feb 5 1848 bapt Apr 4 1848 Andrew Hammond Edmund son of William Elworthy & Harriot Butt TRUSCOTT Cold Harbour Gosport Commander RN

page 12 no 92 born Feb 20 1848 bapt Apr 4 1848 Emma Amelia dr of William & Sarah BARNES North St Gosport Dealer in wood & coal

page 12 no 93 born Mar 16 1848 bapt Apr 5 1848 Ann Amelia dr of Mary STAPLETON North St Gosport  ---

page 12 no 94 born Dec 20 1847 bapt Apr 7 1848 Mary dr of William & Charlotte KNIGHT King St Laborer as written

page 12 no 95 born Apr 19 1848 bapt Apr 20 1848 William James son of Helen STONE Griffith’s Rents Gosport  ----

page 12 no 96 born Mar 5 1848 bapt Apr 20 1848 Ellen Louisa dr of Richard & Ellen ROSE North St Gosport Millwright

page 13 no 97 born Mar 6 1848 bapt Apr 28 1848 Jane dr of Henry & Lucretia MURRANT Royal Clarence Yard Gosport Cooper

page 13 no 98 May 12 1848 Emily Madeline Avis dr of William & Regina LEWIS Cold Harbour Gosport Mariner

page 13 no 99 born Apr 10 1848 bapt May 14 1848 George Henry son of Henry & Harriet MATTHEWS Griffith’s Rents Cold Harbour Gosport Rope maker

page 13 no 100 born Apr 14 1848 bapt May 26 1848 Mary Louisa Delasone dr of Joseph Delasone & Eliza Anna SIMMONDS Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk M.A.

page 13 no 101 born Nov 27 1848 bapt June 4 1848 Fanny dr of James & Sarah FRYER Rand’s Court Gosport Cordwainer

page 13 no 102 born June 5 1848 bapt June 18 1848 Thomas son of John & Lydia MULLIN King St Gosport Soldier

page 13 no 103 born May 27 1848 bapt June 18 1848 William Henry son of Daniel & Jane SAUNDERS Griffith’s Rents Gosport Blacksmith

page 13 no 104 born May 29 1848 bapt June 20 1848 Albert William son of John James & Eliza HALL North Cross Street Gosport Chemist & Druggist

page 14 no 105 born May 22 1848 bapt July 2 1848 Thomas son of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York Street Gosport Dairyman

page 14 no 106 bapt July 16 1848 Ann dr of George William & Jane WEBB Fairlight nr Hastings Coast guard

page 14 no 107 born June 19 1848 bapt July 30 1848 William Stephen son of Stephen John & Mary Ann HOLLY Black Bear yard Gosport Laborer as written

page 14 no 108 born June 24 1848 bapt Aug 11 1848 Edward Amyatt son of Edward & Caroline BURNEY Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk M.A.

page 14 no 109 bapt Aug 13 1848 Henry William son of Henry William & Jane MOORE 39 King St Gosport Mariner

page 14 no 110 born May 1 1848 bapt Aug 20 1848 Elizabeth Ann dr of John & Susannah TAYLOR on the green Gosport Carpenter

page 14 no 111 born Apr 21 1848 bapt Aug 23 1848 Kate dr of William & Diana JERMAINE Rand’s Court Gosport Bricklayer

page 14 no 112 born Aug 24 1848 bapt Aug 27 1848 Dunysius son of Dunysius & Mary Ann SEYMOUR on the green Gosport Mariner

page 15 no 113 born Aug 4 1848 bapt Aug 27 1848 Sarah Ann dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW Burnham Alley Gosport Mariner

page 15 no 114 born July 23 1848 bapt Aug 27 1848 Charlotte Louisa dr of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS 4 Griffith’sRent Gosport Mariner

page 15 no 115 born Aug 5 1848 bapt Aug 27 1848 Edward son of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobbs Alley Gosport Laborer as written

page 15 no 116 born Aug 31 1848 bapt Sept 2 1848 James son of William & Susannah SCOTT Rand’s Court Gosport Butcher

page 15 no 117 born May 28 1848 bapt Sept 3 1848 William James son of James & Sarah BEDFORD Rodney’s Head Alley Gosport Mariner

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 15 no 118 born Mar 22 1848 bapt Sept 22 1848 Harriet Frederica dr of Robert & Jane RICHARDS York Street Gosport Cooper in HM  Lewis

page 15 no 119 born Apr 28 1840 bapt Sept 22 1848 Sophia Jane dr of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencers Court North Street Gosport Sergeant RM

page 15 no 120 born Aug 27 1844 bapt Sept 22 1848 Richard Edward son of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer’s Court North Street Gosport Sergeant RM

page 16 no 121 born Nov 2 1845 bapt Sept 22 1848 William Henry son of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer’s Court North Street Gosport Sergeant Royal Marnes

page 16 no 122 born Jan 13 1847 bapt Sept 22 1847 John Thomas son of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer’s Court North Street Gosport Sergeant Royal Marines

page 16 no 123 born Jan 21 1846 bapt Sept 22 1848 James son of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer’s Court North Street Gosport Sergeant Royal Marines

page 16 no 124 born Dec 27 1847 bapt Sept 25 1848 Louisa Jane dr of Stephen William & Mary Eliza WILLINGTON 5 Windmill Row Gosport Water carrier

page 16 no 125 born Sept 5 1848 bapt Oct 1 1848 Jane dr of Samuel & Jane SLATER Brandy Mount Gosport Labourer

page 16 no 126 born July 6 1848 bapt Oct 5 1848 John son of John & Caroline FORD Windmill Row Gosport Laborer as written

page 16 no 127 born Mar 6 1806 bapt Oct 6 1848 Sarah dr of John & Charity COVEY   -  Waterman

page 16 no 128 born Aug 29 1847 bapt Oct 8 1848 George William son of George & Mary Ann BURBIDGE on the green Gosport Carpenter

page 17 no 129 the only thing written down is the surname TURNER

page 17 no 130 blank entry

page 17 no 131 blank entry

page 17 no 132 bapt Jan 9 1849 Sarah Anne dr of George & Anne HUNT North St Miller

page 17 no 133 bapt Jan 14 1849 Sarah Anne dr of Henry & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB Pauls Yd North St Waterman

page 17 no 134 bapt Jan 21 1849 Emily dr of Daniel & Martha HINES Hoskins Alley North St Seaman RN

page 17 no 135 bapt Jan 28 1849 George Repson son of Henry & Mary ABBENETT North St Shipwright

page 17 no 136 bapt Jan 28 1848 Charles Thomas son of Charles & Charlotte HEATH Hoskins Alley North St Seaman RN

page 18 no 137 bapt Feb 10 1849 Henry George son of George & Sarah SUTHERLAND North St Ships Chandler

page 18 no 138 bapt Feb 11 1849 Thomas Edward son of John & Sarah ELLIOT The Green Block Maker

page 18 no 139 bapt Feb 18 1849 Thomas Henry son of Henry & Jane YOUNG  -   Barge man

page 18 no 140 bapt Feb 25 1849 William James son of John & Emma ELLIOT  -   Blacksmith

page 18 no 141 bapt Feb 28 1849 Rosina Jane dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOTT Rand’s Court North St Blacksmith

page 18 no 142 bapt Feb 28 1849 Rebecca Louisa dr of Samuel & Maria SMITH Rand’s Ct North St Laborer as written

page 18 no 143 bapt Mar 4 1849 George Richard son of William & Mary SMITH     -  Seaman

page 18 no 144 bapt Mar 11 1849 Elizabeth Anne son of George John NORLEY  as written   -   Seaman

page 19 no 145 bapt Mar 12 1849 Ellen dr of Arthur & Eliza LIPSCOMBE  -   Laborer as written

page 19 no 146 bapt Mar 14 1849 Charles son of Eliza RUMBOLD  -   Servant

page 19 no 147 bapt Apr 1 1849 Mary Anne dr of James & Mary Anne HEAD   -     Coast Guard

page 19 no 148 bapt May 26 1849 William Weddall son of Jane SHEATH King St  

page 19 no 149 bapt May 20 1849 John Thomas son of Richard & Martha SHERRETT Charlotte’s Row Waterman

page 19 no 150 born Nov 7 1837 bapt June 3 1849 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD King Street Seaman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 19 no 151 born Nov 7 1837 bapt June 3 1849  Benjamin & Eliza GERARD King Street Seaman

page 19 no 152 born Apr 2 1842 bapt June 3 1849 Jane dr of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD King Street Seaman

page 20 no 153 born June 1 1845 bapt June 3 1849 George son of Benjamin & Eliza GERARD King Street  Seaman

page 20 no 154 born Mar 1 1847 bapt June 10 1849 John Charles son of James & Charlotte WEEKES York Street Blacksmith

page 20 no 155 born Feb 27 1849 bapt June 10 1849 Jane Elizabeth dr of James & Charlotte WEEKES York Street Blacksmith

page 20 no 156 born Jan 16 1849 bapt June 10 1849 Mary Jane dr of Charles Field & Clarinda PASHLEY North Street Yeoman

page 20 no 157 born June 15 184-? Bapt June 24 1849 Mary Ann dr of James & Charlotte WEEKES York Street Blacksmith

page 20 no 158 bapt July 15 1849 Ralph son of James & Sarah FRYER Rand’s Court North St Shoemaker

page 20 no 159 bapt July 15 1849 George Edwin son of George & Frances Harvey DIMOND High St Gosport Bookseller

page 20 no 160 bapt July 14 1849 William son of William & Jane BRICKNELL Brewhouse yard Labourer

page 21 no 161 bapt Aug 31 1849 Edward Scory son of Charles & Sarah BARKER Market House Gosport Professor of chemistry

page 21 no 162 bapt Sept 16 1849 Hannah Elizabeth dr of William & Alice BAXTER Hoskins Alley Fly driver

page 21 no 163 bapt Sept 21 1849 Edmund son of Edmund & Maria MALONE Rodney’s Head Alley Shoemaker

page 21 no 164 bapt Oct 7 1849 Mary Ann dr of Theophilus & Maryann Elizabeth BRYANT King St Gosport Baker

page 21 no 165 bapt Oct 14 1849 Emily Eunice dr of Thomas & Sarah HARVEY The Star Inn High Street Inn keeper

page 21 no 166 bapt Oct 141849 Elizabeth Jane dr of Henry & Elizabeth EASTLAND 49 North St Mariner

page 21 no 167 bapt Dec 9 1849 George Thomas son of Robert & Naomi PAYNE King St Gosport Bricklayer

page 21 no 168 bapt Dec 16 1849 Martha Cole dr of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St Corporal of Marines

page 22 no 169 bapt Dec 16 1849 Peter son of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St Gosport Corporal of Marines

page 22 no 170 bapt Dec 16 1849 John David son of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St Gosport Corporal Marines

page 22 no 171 bapt Dec 16 1849 Eleanor Jane dr of George & Jane CLARK Mount Pleasant Marines

page 22 no 172 bapt Dec 23 1849 Martha dr of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON North St Gosport Marines

page 22 no 173 bapt Dec 24 1849 Elizabeth Jane dr of William & Sarah BARNES 52 North St Gosport General Dealer

page 22 no 174 bapt Jan 6 1850 John O’Brien son of George & Elizabeth PLATT Cold Harbour Marine

page 22 no 175 bapt Jan 13 1849 Harriet Sophia dr of Henry & Harriet MATTHEWS Griffith’s Rents Cold Harbour Rope Maker

page 22 no 176 bapt Jan 20 1849 Ellen dr of George William & Hannah Martha MARTIN York St Gosport Labourer

page 23 no 177 bapt Jan 20 1850 Rebecca dr of James & Rebecca COLMAN as written Brandy Mount Private Marine

page 23 no 178 bapt Feb 3 1850 Sarah dr of George & Ann HUNT 4 Kent’s Yard York St Miller

page 23 no 179 bapt Feb 10 1850 Herbert Lewis son of Thomas & Martha GALE York St Bricklayer

page 23 no 180 bapt Feb 10 1850 Jeremiah son of Samuel & Emma COLLINS Kent’s Alley York St Labourer

page 23 no 181 bapt Feb 17 1850 George son of William & Eliza HARDING Burnham’s Alley Tailor

page 23 no 182 bapt Feb 17 1850 John Henry son of John & Mary Ann MOREY Rodney’s Head Alley Brewer

page 23 no 183 bapt Feb 17 1850 William son of John & Mary  Ann MOREY Rodney’s Head Alley Brewer

page 23 no 184 bapt Feb 29 1850 Emily dr of James & Elizabeth CANNONS Sea Horse St  Labourer

page 24 no 185 bapt Mar 3 1850 Mary dr of George & Jane BARNES Kent’s Alley Mariner

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 24 no 186 bapt Mar 3 1850 Elizabeth dr of Henry & Mary COWDERY 4 Sprent’s Court Brandy Mount Labourer

page 24 no 187 bapt Mar 3 1850 Elizabeth Emma dr of William Jonathan & Jane Ann MORGAN5 Sprent’s Court Brandy Mount Tailor

page 24 no 188 bapt Mar 15 1850 Jessie illegitimate dr of Ellen STONE Griffith’s Rents spinster

page 24 no 189 bapt Mar 16 1850 Charles Stuart son of Arthur John & Fanny Hester BARROW North Cross Street Gosport Governor convict establishment

page 24 no 190 bapt Apr 7 1850 Frederic Robert son of George & Fatima JOHNSON Loise’s Alley North St Marines

page 24 no 191 bapt Apr 7 1850 Emma dr of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDICOMB Arminer’s Yard North St Labourer

page 24 no 192 bapt Apr 17 1850 Charlotte Maria dr of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWEATHER Spencer’s Yard North St Shipwright

page 25 no 193 bapt Apr 17 1850 Charles James son of James & Martha CHAPMAN 31 North St Seaman

page 25 no 194 bapt Apr 17 1850 Alfred Charles son of Richard & Jane Eliza UNSTED Spencer’s Yard North St Sergeant in Marines

page 25 no 195 bapt June 23 1850 Emma Ann dr of George & Frances DIMOND 39 High St Newsagent

page 25 no 196 entry crossed through as entered before

page 25 no 197 bapt July 30 1850 James William son of James & Sarah LAMBETH Lord Nelson Yard Seaman

page 25 no 198 bapt Aug 4 1850 Miriam dr of Charles & Mary Ann HUNT 34 North St Carpenter

page 25 no 199 bapt Aug 14 1850 John son of Samuel & Diana WEST King St Bricklayer

page 25 no 200 bapt Aug 26 1850 Caroline dr of William & Charlotte LEE Castleman’s Yard on the green Labourer

page 26 no 201 bapt Aug 26 1850 Elizabeth dr of William & Charlotte LEE Castleman’s Yard on the green Labourer

page 26 no 202 bapt Aug 28 1850 George John son of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER 29 King St Groom

page 26 no 203 bapt Aug 30 1850 William Weaver son of Richard & Emma Mary MARTIN High St Gosport Clergyman

page 26 no 204 bapt Sept 1 1850 George Thomas Cox son of Henry & Louisa PERRY Black Bear Yard Cross St Shoemaker

page 26 no 205 bapt Sept 1 1850 William Henry son of William & Susan WENHAM Spencer’s Court North St Mariner

page 26 no 206 bapt Sept 1 1850 Thomas Albert son of William & Susan WENHAM Spencer’s Court North St Mariner

page 26 no 207 bapt Sept 9 1850 Emile Kerr Amyatt son of Edward & Caroline Amyatt BURNEY Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk in Holy Orders

page 26 no 208 bapt Sept 15 1850 Elizabeth Susan dr of William & Susannah SCOTT 6 Rand’s court North St Butcher

page 27 no 209 bapt Sept 15 1850 William Henry son of William & Susannah SCOTT 6 Rand’s Court North St Butcher

page 27 no 210 bapt Sept 22 1850 Elizabeth Charity dr of Jeremiah & Charlty BUTLER Hobb’s Yard York St Waterman

page 27 no 211 bapt Oct 6 1850 Eliza Ann dr of John & Mary MATTHEWS Bin’s Alley North St Brickmaker

page 27 no 212 bapt Oct 9 1850 Richard William son of Richard William & Elizabeth Ann TURNER 3 Rodney’s Head Alley North St Mariner

page 27 no 213 bapt Oct 13 1850 Charlotte Elizabeth dr of Charles & Charlotte POPE Griffith’s Rents Mariner

page 27 no 214 bapt Oct 30 1850 Emily Maria dr of Henry &Emily COOK 9 North Cross St Plumber & Glazier

page 27 no 215 bapt Nov 3 1850 Thomas George son of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobb’s Alley High St Labourer

page 27 no 216 bapt Nov 6 1850 George son of Henry & Sarah RODD King Street Sergeant of Marines

page 28 no 217 bapt Nov 6 1850 Sarah Jane dr of Henry & Sarah RODD King St Sergeant of Marines

page 28 no 218 bapt Nov 10 1850 William James son of John & Sarah Jane UNDERDOWN The Green Gosport Marines

page 28 no 219 bapt Nov 27 1850 Peter William Frederic son of Peter & Emma Elizabeth SARGENT 2  50  South St as written Cordwainer

page 28 no 220 bapt Dec 10 1850 Henry James son of Daniel & Frances SWEET Griffith’s Rents Labourer

page 28 no 221 bapt Dec 10 1850 Henry Hutt son of Henry Duncan Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM Bury Alverstoke Paymaster & Purser RN

page 28 no 222 bapt Dec 11 850 Esther dr of William & Elizabeth PLUMPTON Wise’s Alley North St Marines

page 28 no 223 bapt Dec 15 1850 Thomas William son of Thomas & Eliza BUTLER Hoskin’s Alley Marine Private

page 28 no 224 bapt Dec 22 1850 George William son of John & Louisa WALLENDER 40 King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 29 no 225 bapt Dec 25 1850 Henry Stephen son of John & Louisa WALLENDER 40 King St Shoemaker

page 29 no 226 bapt Dec 22 1850 Charlotte Angelina Alexandra dr of John & Mary Elizabeth SWINNEY 37 King St Gosport Mariner

page 29 no 227 bapt Jan 1 1851 Josephine Stilon   dr of William Robert & Melita MENDS Anglesea Gosport Carman for Royal Navy

page 29 no 228 bapt Jan 5 1851 Frederick son of William & Harriet WILSON York St Gosport Mariner

page 29 no 229 bapt Jan 5 1851 Sarah Jane dr of John & Mary NICHOLL North St Gosport Mariner

page 29 no 230 bapt Jan 5 1851 James son of John & Mary Ann RANDALL Vinson’s Yard Labourer

page 29 no 231 bapt Jan 5 1851 John William son of John & Mary Ann RANDALL Vinson’s Yard Labourer

page 29 no 232 bapt Jan 12 1851 Samuel Thomas son of Samuel & Mary Ann BLAMEY Cold Harbour Mariner

page 30 no 233 bapt Jan 19 1851 Elizabeth dr of William & Sarah WATSON King St Soldier’s mariner

page 30 no 234 bapt Jan 26 1851 Frederick Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth LUSH 67 North St Block maker

page 30 no 235 bapt Feb 2 1851James William Henry son of George & Jane SEALEY Windmill Row Marine

page 30 no 236 bapt Feb 2 1851 William Davis son of Thomas & Sarah Ann WHARTON Burnham Alley Marine

page 30 no 237 bapt Feb 19 1851 Emily Eliza dr of Charles & Selina WOOD 6 Brandy Mount  Marine

page 30 no 238 bapt Feb 26 1851 Louisa Jane dr of Josiah James & Sarah Ann NEW 4 Elm Ct Stoke Road Labourer

page 30 no 239 bapt Mar 1 1851 George Edward son of George & Margaret GARRETT 7 Regent’s Court King St Labourer

page 30 no 240 bapt Mar 1 1851 David Doidge son of Thomas & Elizabeth CUMMINS 18 King St Marine

page 31 no 241 bapt Mar 16 1851 Charles son of George & Annie ROSE Railway View Forton Ropemaker

page 31 no 242 bapt Apr 6 1851 George John son of George & Mary Ann DASH Hobb’s Alley High St Labourer

page 31 no 243 bapt Apr 6 1851 Jane Eliza dr of George & Elinor JUPP Wilson’s Yard King St Corporal in Marines

page 31 no 244 bapt Apr 13 1851 Robert Henry son of Caleb Henry & Mary NEWTON 12 Sea Horse St Gosport Bricklayer

page 31 no 245 bapt Apr 18 1851 Henry Thomas son of Dunysuiss & Mary Ann SEYMOUR 10 The Green Waterman

page 31 no 246 bapt Apr 18 1851 Mary Ann dr of Richard & Jane UNSTED Spencer’s Court Sergeant in Marines

page 31 no 247 bapt Apr 23 1851 William Thomas son of George & Frances COWARD Wise’s Alley North St Marines

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 31 no 248 bapt Apr 23 1851 Alice dr of Henry & Agnes TITHERIDGE Windmill Row Cooper

page 32 no 249 bapt Apr 30 1851 Nicolas James son of Nicolas James & Henrietta BUTLER Cold Harbour Gunner RN

page 32 no 250 bapt May 4 1851 Anna Maria dr of John Henry & Sarah QUIN King St Gunner RN

page 32 no 251 bapt May 18 1851 Fanny Elizabeth dr of George John & Jane Elizabeth SHAKELL North Cross St Auctioneer

page 32 no 252 bapt May 29 1851 Martha dr of Richard & Martha SHARITT Cold Harbour Waterman

page 32 no 253 bapt June 1 1851 John Lanexart son of Nicolas & Hannah Hillier MAUGHAN Gosport Lines Master Gunner

page 32 no 254 bapt June 2 1851 George Edmund son of George John & Eliza MORLEY Rodney’s Head Alley  Able seaman

page 32 no 255 bapt June 15 1851 George Charles son of John James & Eliza HALL 12 North Cross St  Chymist as written

page 32 no 256 bapt July 6 1851 Mary Jane dr of Henry & Elizabeth McCARTHY Forton  Rd Lieut RN

page 33 no 257 bapt  July 6 1851 William Jacob son of Jacob & Mary Ann MILLETT Gosport Labourer

page 33 no 258 bapt July 6 1851 Elizabeth Ann dr of John & Elizabeth COLE Gosport  Marine

page 33 no 259 bapt July 13 1851 Thomas son of Thomas & Ann ROBEY Forton  Gardener

page 33 no 260 bapt Aug 10 1851 Mary Kate dr of John Ledger & Phoebe TROWDELL Gosport  Medical doctor

page 33 no 261 bapt Aug 24 1851 John James son of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER Gosport  Labourer

page 33 no 262 bapt Sept 7 1851 Charlotte Mary dr of Edward & Sophia Evans MILLIDGE Gosport Grocer

page 33 no 263 bapt Sept 7 1851 Alice Jane dr of James & Rebecca SAIT Gosport Green Grocer

page 33 no 264 bapt Sept 7 1851 Emma Elizabeth dr of James & Rebecca SAIT Gosport Green Grocer

page 34 no 265 bapt Sept 7 1851 James Henry son of James & Rebecca SAIT Gosport Green Grocer

page 34 no 266 bapt Sept 10 1851 Harry Sidney son of Walter & Maria WAKELY Gosport & Marlborough in Wiltshire Schoolmaster

page 34 no 267 bapt Sept 17 1851 Jane dr of George & Elizabeth HANCOCK York St Gosport Tailor

page 34 no 268 bapt Sept no date 1851 Henry Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Ann MORTIMORE the Green Gosport Waterman

page 34 no 269 bapt Sept 29 1851 Catharine Anne dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS Windmill Row Brewer

page 34 no 270 bapt Oct 1 1851 George Augustus Slyder Dover son of George & Elizabeth PLATT Windmill Row Cooper in Marines

page 34 no 271 bapt Oct 1 1851 Matilda dr of Henry & Sarah RODD Blue Anchor Ct King St Sergeant in Marines

page 34 no 272 bapt Oct 12 1851 Maria Maloney Knarles dr of Abraham & Elizabeth PAYNE King St Laborer as written

page 35 no 273 bapt Oct 17 1851 Charlotte Clara dr of Edward Thomas & Clara STEPHENS North St Tanner

page 35 no 274 bapt Nov 2 1851 Mary Ann dr of William & Charlotte HUNT York St  Publican

page 35 no 275 bapt Nov 9 1851 Samuel son of Samuel & Maria SMITH Rand’s Ct North St Gosport Laborer as written

page 35 no 276 bapt Nov 12 1851 Harriet Rose dr of Walter & Harriet JEROME 81 North St Carpenter

page 35 no 277 bapt Nov 12 1851 Albert son of Arthur & Eliza LIPSCOMB 30 King St Marines

page 35 no 278 bapt Nov 16 1851 Emma Susan dr of George Edmund & Mary Ann WEST 55 High St Gosport Carpenter

page 35 no 279 bapt Nov 23 1851 Joseph son of Joseph & Ellen SWEATMAN Windmill Row Gosport Butcher

page 35 no 280 bapt Dec 3 1851 Mary Ann Jane dr of Richard & Emmy Ann DENNETT Cook of the  ?

page 36 no 281 born Mar 3 1833 bapt Dec 10 1851 Ann Eliza dr of William & Hannah BUTLER 48 King St  Waterman

page 36 no 282 born July 5 1835 bapt Dec 10 1851 Louisa dr of William & Hannah BUTLER 48 King St  Waterman

page 36 no 283 born Mar 17 1840 bapt Dec 10 1851 Harriet dr of William & Hannah BUTLER 48 King St Gosport Waterman

page 36 no 284 bapt Dec 21 1851 William son of Thomas & Elizabeth CHASE Holly St Stoke Rd  Builder

page 36 no 285 Jan 7 1852 Alfred son of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York St Gosport  Laborer as written

page 36 no 286 bapt Jan 11 1852 Henry Edward son of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMBE Windmill Row Gosport Water Carrier

page 36 no 287 bapt Jan 22 1852 Ellen dr of John & Sarah SMITH Hoseferry Rd Westminster London Blacksmith

page 36 no 288 bapt Feb 8 1852 William Henry son of William & Jane BOWLER Sea Horse St Gosport  Cordwainer

page 37 no 289 bapt Feb 11 1852 Sarah Jane dr of Magnus & Elizabeth HASSELL Rodney’s Head Alley Gosport  Mariner

page 37 no 290 bapt Feb 11 1852 Mary Ann dr of Thomas & Mary Ann KEAROLY King Street Gosport Marine Pensioner

page 37 no 291 bapt Feb 11 1852 Elizabeth Ann dr of Thomas & Mary KEAROLY King Street Gosport Marine Pensioner

page 37 no 292 bapt Feb 15 1852 Thomas son of Isaac & Elizabeth WHELAN 2 Caroline Place Church Path Gosport Carpenter

page 37 no 293 bapt Feb 25 1852 Arthur son of William John & Amelia RUNDLE 10 High St Gosport Doctor of Medicine

page 37 no 294 bapt Mar 7 1852 Prudence Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth ROBERTSON 9 The Green Gosport Mariner

page 37 no 295 bapt Mar 7 1852 Thomas Stone son of Thomas & Edith WATSON 18 King St Gosport  Mariner

page 37 no 296 bapt Mar 14 1852 Edwin son of William & Eliza HARDING Bearhouse Yard Forton  Mariner

page 38 no 297 bapt Mar 21 1852 Mary Jane dr of John & Mary Anne SEAGER Brandy Mount Gosport  Mariner

page 38 no 298 bapt Mar 24 1852 Emma Jane dr of John & Emily BAILEY 15 King St Gosport Corporal Marine

page 38 no 299 bapt Apr 4 1852 Henry Norman son of John Norman & Dorcas Susanna SUTTON 10 North St Gosport Undertaker

page 38 no 300 bapt Apr 11 1852 Henry William son of Edward Budgen & Betsey WICKER The Green Seaman

page 38 no 301 bapt Apr 18 1852 Edward Marriott son of Henry Edward & Sarah COOKE 70 High St Gosport Outfitter

page 38 no 302 bapt May 22 1852 Susannah dr of Samuel & Emma COLLINS 4 Mary St Landport Labourer

page 38 no 303 bapt June 6 1852 William son of Henry & Mary COWDERY Brandy Mount Labourer

page 38 no 304 bapt June 20 1852 Edward son of George & Jane BARNES Kent’s Alley Mariner

page 39 no 305 bapt June 23 1852 Ann dr of Robert & Charlotte CAUTT Priddy’s Hard Gardener

page 39 no 306 bapt June 30 1852 Constance Mary dr of James Holmes & Mary Elizabeth FURNEAUX Cold Harbour Sergt Royal Marines

page 39 no 307 bapt July 4 1852 Joseph Thomas son of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWEATHER Spencer’s Court North St Shipwright

page 39 no 308 bapt July 28 1852 Charles son of John & Jane HAMMOND Priddy’s Hard Engineers Department

page 39 no 309 bapt Aug 1 1852 Alfred son of Nicholas & Hannah Hillier MAUGHAN Stoke Road Joiner

page 39 no 310 bapt Aug 5 1852 Hugh Fortescue son of Hugh & Rebecca Rosetta KENNEDY Forton  Captain Royal Marines

page 39 no 311 bapt Aug 15 1852 Arthur Thomas son of Thomas Henry & Emma SPENCER High Street Draper

page 39 no 312 bapt Aug 29 1852 Mary Jane dr of James & Elizabeth CLARK Seahorse Street Mariner

page 40 no 313 private baptism Sept 1 1852 George Thomas son of John & Elizabeth WRIGHTSON Rand’s Court Bricklayer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 40 no 314 bapt Sept 5 1852 Caleb Henry son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN Seahorse Street Bricklayer

page 40 no 315 bapt Sept 5 1852 George Thomas son of Daniel & Charlotte FRYER Rand’s Court Labourer

page 40 no 316 bapt Sept 5 1852 Louisa Selina dr of Nathan John & Sarah Matilda NORMAN Rand’s Court Cordwainer

page 40 no 317 bapt Sept 8 1852 Charlotte Louisa dr of John & Caroline SHIELDS Neal’s Court Waterman

page 40 no 318 bapt Sept 8 1852 George John son of Henry Eastland & Elizabeth EASTLAND as written North Street Mariner

page 40 no 319 bapt Sept 11 1852 Eleanor Kate dr of Henry Tuncon Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM Cold Harbour Paymaster Royal Navy

page 40 no 320 bapt Sept 12 1852 Frances dr of William & Lucy NEWMAN North Street Mariner

page 41 no 321 private baptism Sept 22 1852 Emma dr of Henry & Maria LINTER North Street Publican

page 41 no 322 bapt Oct 20 1852 Mary Ann dr of William & Charlotte LEE Castleman’s Yard Sailor

page 41 no 323 private baptism Oct 21 1852 Thomas son of Emma NICHOLSON Cooperage Yard Gosport

page 41 no 324 bapt Nov 10 1852 Eliza Ann dr of William & Eliza BENNETT The Green Gosport Labourer

page 41 no 325 bapt Nov 10 1852 Rachel dr of Thomas & Louisa FOX Viger’s Yard  Labourer

page 41 no 326 private baptism Nov 17 1852 George Henry son of Peter & Emma SERGEANT Windmill Row Mariner

page 41 no 327 bapt Nov 18 1852 James George son of William & Elizabeth DOEL King Street Marine

page 41 no 328 bapt Nov 21 1852 William George son of George & Keziah ROE Landport Convict guard

page 42 no 329 rec’d into church Dec 5 1852 John Henry son of John Henry & Sarah QUIN King Street  Warrant Officer

page 42 no 330 bapt Dec 5 1852 William James son of William & Charlotte Amelia WATSON King Street Steward in the Navy

page 42 no 331 bapt Dec 12 1852 Emily Agnes dr of George Henry & Ester GRAINGER North Cross St Grocer

page 42 no 332 bapt Dec 13 1852 Richard son of Hugh & Amelia ADAMS Smith’s View Cooper

page 42 no 333 bapt Dec 19 1852 William George son of James & Rebekah SAIT Hobb’s Alley Green Grocer

page 42 no 334 born Jan 31 1843 bapt Dec 22 1852 John son of Richard & Matilda HERRING Hobb’s Alley Mariner

page 42 no 335 bapt Dec 22 1852 Richard son of Richard & Matilda HERRING Hobb’s Alley Mariner

page 42 no 336 bapt Dec 26 1852 Harriet Jane dr of John & Mary Ann RANDALL Viger’s Yard Labourer

page 43 no 337 bapt Jan 2 1853 George Benjamin son of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOTT Rand’s Court Blacksmith

page 43 no 338 bapt Jan 2 1853 William Henry son of Henry & Eliza HOPKINS York St Joiner

page 43 no 339 bapt Jan 5 1853 Thomas William son of Thomas Nicholas & Georgina CLARK North St Stoker in the navy

page 43 no 340 bapt Jan 16 1853 James son of George Bowers & Mary Ann WRIGHT Cold Harbour Drill Sergeant

page 43 no 341 bapt Jan 16 1853 Caroline dr of John & Sarah GOOMER Wise’s Alley Waterman

page 43 no 342 bapt Jan 16 1853 Matilda Ann dr of Richard & Sarah Ann AVERY York St Sailmaker

page 43 no 343 bapt Jan 23 1853 Caroline Ellen dr of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER Seahorse St Labourer

page 43 no 344 bapt Feb 6 1853 Thomas George Stephen son of Thomas & Sarah Jane CULLIVER North St Sailor

page 44 no 345 private baptism Feb 6 1853 Thomas son of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS Rodney’s Head Waterman

page 44 no 346 bapt Feb 13 1853 Edwin Walter son of Nathaniel & Mary Jane COOPER Brewer’s Yard North St Butcher

page 44 no 347 bapt Feb 13 1853 Rebekah dr of James & Rebekah COLEMAN Elm Grove Forton Marine

page 44 no 348 bapt Feb 13 1853 David Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah DURANT Henry St Newtown Labourer

page 44 no 349 bapt Feb 20 1853 Sarah Emily dr of Benjamin & Jane Eliza BRICE Portsea Convict Warder

page 44 no 350 bapt Feb 23 1853 Frederick son of George & Ellen PERKINS Brandy Mount Gosport National Schoolmaster

page 44 no 351 bapt Feb 23 1853 George Alfred son of Stephen & Eliza CHURCHER Stoke Road Shipwright

page 44 no 352 bapt Feb 27 1853 John James son of John & Elizabeth COLE North St Mariner

page 45 no 353 bapt Feb 27 1853 William Robert son of Robert & Mary BURNETT Forton Road Royal Marine

page 45 no 354 bapt Feb 27 1853 Jane Matilda dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW York St  Mariner

page 45 no 355 bapt Feb 28 1853 Oliver son of James & Fanny BARTLETT Holly St Newtown  Tinman

page 45 no 356 bapt Mar 13 1853 Sarah Ann dr of George & Selina SAMPHIRE North St Labourer

page 45 no 357 bapt Mar 13 1853 William son of John & Elizabeth SERGENT Forton  Royal Marine

page 45 no 358 bapt Mar 13 1853 Alfred John son of Daniel & Frances SWEET Cold Harbour  Labourer

page 45 no 359 bapt Mar 20 1853 Edward William son of Edward Thomas & Clara STEVENS North St Carpenter

page 45 no 360 bapt Mar 20 1853 Thomas James son of Edward & Jane COTTER High St  Seaman

page 46 no 361 bapt Mar 20 1853 Sophia dr of Lewis & Sophia COUSIN Weevil Lane  Royal Artillery

page 46 no 362 bapt Mar 27 1853 Walter Edward son of George & Annie ROSE Brandy Mount Rope Maker

page 46 no 363 bapt Mar 27 1853Caroline Jane dr of Joseph & Ann RIDE King St  Marine

page 46 no 364 bapt Mar 27 1853 Emily Ann dr of Henry & Sarah RICHARDSON Chapel St Mariner

page 46 no 365 bapt Apr 3 1853 George Frederick son of Henry & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB Holly St Stoke Rd Water Carrier

page 46 no 366 bapt Apr 5 1853 Mary Louisa dr of Alexander & Martha LEIGH 25 High St Gosport Chymist as written

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 46 no 367 bapt Apr 10 1853 Emily dr of Charles & Elizabeth LUSH Newtown Brush Maker

page 46 no 368 bapt Apr 10 1853 George son of George & Mary ANDREWS Newtown Labourer

page 47 no 369 bapt Apr 17 1853 Elizabeth dr of Richard & Elizabeth SOLANE Upper South St Drill Sergeant Clarence Yard

page 47 no 370 private baptism May 3 1853 Mary Jane dr of Robert & Mary Ann FERRE Rodney Head Yard Mariner

page 47 no 371 bapt May 8 1853 Robert James son of James & Amelia GREGORY Brandy Mount Carpenter

page 47 no 372 bapt May 13 1853 Sarah Ann dr of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON The Green Mariner

page 47 no 373 bapt May 29 1853 Walter Henry son of Walter & Ellen CLEVERLY North Cross St Draper

page 47 no 374 bapt May 20 1853 Henry Charles son of Henry Charles & Charlotte Amelia NEWMAN 32 King St Gosport Labourer

page 47 no 375 bapt June 12 1853 Harriet Elizabeth dr of George & Harriet PLATT King St Sergeant of Marines

page 47 no 376 bapt June 19 1853 Emily dr of John & Mary Ann WOODROW 17 York St Mariner

page 48 no 377 bapt July 3 1853 Emily Mary Ann dr of Robert & Mary Ann DYBELL Gosport Royal Marine

page 48 no 378 bapt July 3 1853 Alfred Charles son of Charles & Martha GLOVER Brandy Mount Gosport Labourer

page 48 no 379 private baptism July 7 1853 William Thomas son of Edward & Sarah Elizabeth CHURCHER Paul’s Yard Gosport Labourer

page 48 no 380 bapt July 10 1853 William Francis son of Richard & Martha SHERRETT Hoskins Alley Gosport Waterman

page 48 no 381 bapt July  27 1853 Lucy Jane dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS Windmill Row Gosport Brewer

page 48 no 382 bapt July 27 1853 Catherine Anne dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS  Windmill Row Brewer

page 48 no 383 bapt Aug 1 1853 Annie Ada dr of James & Sarah Ann TOWELL Gosport Paymaster RN

page 48 no 384 bapt Aug 5 1853 George son of William & Jane BOWLER Dunnaway Yard Gosport Shoemaker

page 49 no 385 bapt Aug 17 1853 John William son of Charles & Eliza COX Spencer’s Court Mariner

page 49 no 386 bapt Aug 17 1853 Henry son of Charles & Eliza BURBIDGE Burnham Alley Joiner

page 49 no 387 bapt Aug 28 1853 Joseph son of Isaac & Ann Maria RABBETS North St Labourer

page 49 no 388 bapt Sept 5 1853 Robert Charles son of William & Sarah MUNDAY Dunnaway Alley Sailor

page 49 no 389 bapt Sept 11 1853 John William son of John & Mary Ann McKINNEY King St Mariner

page 49 no 390 bapt Sept 2 1853 Mary Elizabeth dr of John James & Eliza HALL 11 North Cross St Chymist as written

page 49 no 391 bapt Sept 14 1853 Joseph Edward son of Thomas & Matilda SPEARING Brandy Mount Sailor

page 49 no 392 bapt Sept 17 1853 Caroline Amanda dr of David & Caroline WELCH Richard St Alverstoke Master in the Navy

page 50 no 393 private baptism Sept 27 1853 Mary Jane dr of Charles & Mary COOPER Spencer’s Court Waterman

page 50 no 394 bapt Oct 5 1853 Jane dr of William & Elizabeth PLUMPTON Wise’s Alley Sailor

page 50 no 395 private baptism Oct 9 1853 Sarah Elizabeth dr of George & Christine EDNAMS Henry St Newtown Mariner

page 50 no 396 bapt Ellen Elizabeth dr of Edward & Ellen Elizabeth TERRY The Green Butcher

page 50 no 397 bapt Oct 16 1853 Frederick John son of John & Elizabeth JEROME Eliza Place Forton Marine

page 50 no 398 bapt Oct 16 1853 James son of Samuel & Maria SMITH North St Labourer

page 50 no 399 bapt Oct 23 1853 Martha Eliza dr of William & Eliza BAXTER North St Coachman

page 50 no 400 bapt Oct 30 1853 Emily Caroline dr of Samuel & Caroline LOCK King St Mariner

page 51 no 401 bapt Nov 2 1853 Stephen son of George & Mary Ann DASH Hobb’s Yard High St Labourer in Clarence Yard

page 51 no 402 bapt Nov 9 1853 James son of James & Eliza WOOD Dock village Stoke Rd Seaman

page 51 no 403 bapt Nov 13 1853 William Charles son of Charles & Ann BACKSHELL North St Pawnbroker

page 51 no 404 bapt Nov 23 1853 William Henry son of John & Sarah BESWICK Titcher’s Court South St Pensioner

page 51 no 405 bapt Nov 23 1853 Alfred James son of James & Mary TIPPLE Castleman’s Yard the green Malster

page 51 no 406 private baptism Dec 3 1853 Joseph John son of Joseph & Susanna GILES North St Waterman

page 51 no 407 bapt Dec 7 1853 Charles son of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York St Labourer

page 51 no 408 bapt Dec 14 1853 Mary Jane dr of George & Eliza STANTON King St Royal Marine

page 52 no 409 bapt Dec 25 1853 William George son of Alfred & Mary GRANT Cold Harbour Sawyer

page 52 no 410 bapt Jan 1 1854 Alice Woodland dr of George & Emily Sarah JOHNSTON York St Servant

page 52 no 411 private baptism Jan 1 1854 George son of John & Elizabeth COLE North St Sailor

page 52 no 412 born Apr 7 1853 bapt Jan 1 1854 William George son of Samuel & Jane BARTLETT 2 Oak St Stoke Rd occupation left blank

page 52 no 413 born May 12 1851 bapt Jan 1 1854 Rosina Sabina dr of Samuel & Jane BARTLETT 2 Oak St Stoke Rd occupation left blank

page 52 no 414 bapt Jan 8 1854  Alice dr of John & Elizabeth KEIT York St Sailor

page 52 no 415 bapt Jan 8 1854 Catherine Anna dr of William & Maria ADAMS Joseph St Newtown Labourer

page 52 no 416 bapt Jan 11 1854 Emma Harriet dr of Robert & Harriet STRONG Harding’s Yard  North St Tailor

page 53 no 417 bapt Jan 11 1854 Ellen dr of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM the Green Gosport Coal Merchant

page 53 no 418 bapt Jan 20 1854 Frank son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN Seahorse St Gosport Bricklayer

page 53 no 419 born Dec 2 1845 bapt Jan 25 1854 Ellen Rosina dr of William & Hannah LILLIWHITE Upper South St Gosport Blacksmith

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 53 no 420 bapt Jan 25 1854 Ellen Victoria dr of John & Ellen LIPSCOMBE High St Portsmouth Confectioner

page 53 no 421 private baptism Jan 26 1854 Frederick William son of Thomas & Charlotte FAIRWEATHER Spencer’s Court Shipwright

page 53 no 422 private baptism Jan 31 1854 George son of William & Harriet SMITH Rand’s Court  Tailor

page 53 no 423 bapt Feb 1 1854 Anna Elizabeth dr of Benjamin & Ellen WILCOCKS Grove Buildings Stoke Rd  Sawyer

page 53 no 424 bapt Feb 1 1854 Harriet Jane dr of Benjamin & Ellen WILCOCKS Grove Buildings Stoke Rd  Sawyer

page 54 no 425 bapt Feb 1 1854 Walter Richard son of John & Eliza WILSON King St Confectioner

page 54 no 426 bapt Feb 1 1854 Edward John son of Edward & Anna MOYLE North St Labourer

page 54 no 427 bapt Feb 1 1854 Jemima dr of Edward & Anna MOYLE North St Labourer

page 54 no 428 bapt Feb 1 1854 Louisa dr of Charles & Mary SCOTT Haslar St Mariner

page 54 no 429 bapt Feb 1 1854 Walter Albert son of Richard & Jane UNSTEAD Spencer’s Court Sergeant of Marines

page 54 no 430 private baptism Feb 1 1854 James son of William & Elizabeth METCALF King St Confectioner

page 54 no 431private baptism Feb 3 1854 Frederick James son of John & Mary Ann BEST Hoskins Alley Cab driver

page 54 no 432 bapt Feb 5 1854 Jane Ernestine dr of Henry & Jane Ernestine WHITE Windmill Row Merchant Clerk

page 55 no 433 bapt Feb 5 1854 Eliza dr of Henry & Jane LAWS Brandy Mount Seaman

page 55 no 434 bapt Feb 5 1854 William Henry son of Charles & Ann MITCHELL Brandy Mount Labourer

page 55 no 435 bapt Feb 15 1854 Jim son of Edward & Charlotte SHERRINGTON High St Gosport Shoemaker

page 55 no 436 born Mar 3 1849 bapt Feb 22 1854 Abraham son of Charles & Sarah Ann TIMSON Dark Alley Gosport Mariner

page 55 no 437 born June 7 1847 bapt Feb 22 1854 Sarah Ann dr of Charles & Sarah Ann TIMSON Dark Alley Gosport  Mariner

page 55 no 438 bapt Feb 22 1854 Charles Isaac son of David Thomas & Mary Ann BENNETT Crown Court Gosport Mariner

page 55 no 439 bapt Feb 26 1854 Josiah John son of Josiah James & Sarah Ann NEW Alver Road Labourer

page 55 no 440 bapt Feb 26 1854 Eliza Harriet dr of William John & Rachel GATES Spring Gardens Sergeant Royal Marines

page 56 no 441 bapt Mar 8 1854 John Dacres son of Henry Duncan Preston & Frances CUNNINGHAM Cold Harbour Gosport Paymaster RN

page 56 no 442 born Oct 22 1852 bapt Mar 8 1854 George son of Samuel & Mary VICKERY Brandy Mount Gosport Shipwright

page 56 no 443 bapt Mar 19 1854 George son of William & Harriet SMITH North Street Tailor

page 56 no 444 bapt Mar 25 1854 Walter son of Rosina Ann SUTTON Brandy Mount Gosport Spinster

page 56 no 445 bapt Mar 28 1854 Alfred Henry son of Frederick & Martha HIGHATT High St Outfitter

page 56 no 446 bapt Mar 29 1854 Frederick Mark son of Mark & Rachael HELPS Forton Barracks Sergeant Royal Marines

page 56 no 447 private baptism Apr 4 1854 Mary Ann dr of James & Susanna FIELD King St Gosport Royal Marine

page 56 no 448 private baptism Apr 5 1854 Charles son of John & Sarah UNDERDOWN Hobb’s Yard Gosport Sailor

page 57 no 449 bapt Apr 9 1854 William Briggs son of William Patric & Hannah BRIGGS Brandy Mount Gosport Shipwright

page 57 no 450 bapt Apr 9 1854 William Alexander son of James & Charlotte JOHNSON Brandy Mount Gosport Coast Guard

page 57 no 451 bapt Apr 9 1854 Kate Julia Hall dr of John & Maria GENGE High St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 57 no 452 bapt Apr 18 1854 Alexander Haslop son of Alexander & Martha LEIGH High St Gosport Chymist as written

page 57 no 453 private baptism Apr 12 1854 Eliza Grace dr of Charles Henry & Ann Eliza SMITH North St Gosport Waterman

page 57 no 454 private baptism Apr 14 1856 Sarah dr of Sarah NICHOLSON Cooperage Yard Gosport Spinster

page 57 no 455 bapt Apr 19 1854 Jane Caroline dr of Alfred & Jane KNIGHT Albert St Forton National Schoolmaster

page 57 no 456 born Apr 15 1853 bapt Apr 23 1854 Joseph son of James & Amy HARRIS Little Beach Gosport Publican

page 58 no 457 bapt Apr 30 1854 Stephen Frederick son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON 10 North St Gosport Upholsterer

page 58 no 458 bapt Apr 24 1854 William John  son of Thomas & Louisa  JENKINS Hoskin’s Alley Waterman

page 58 no 459 bapt May 10 1854 Henry Rowland son of Richard & Matilda HERRING Hobb’s Alley Waterman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 58 no 460 bapt May 10 1854 Rosina dr of George & Emma PARCELS North St Gosport Waterman

page 58 no 461 bapt May 21 1854 Edward Charles son of Charles & Betsey HIGGINS Bury Rd Alverstoke Coachman

page 58 no 462 bapt May 21 1854 George Henry son of Francis & Anna FOE Rodney’s Alley Labourer

page 58 no 463 bapt May 28 1854 Margaret Ann dr of Robert & Jane EMERY Wise’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 58 no 464 bapt June 4 1854 Phoebe Eleanore dr of Henry John & Eliza GERMAIN Rand’s Court North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 59 no 465 bapt June 4 1854 Frank son of Henry & Mary COWDREY Seahorse St Gosport Labourer

page 59 no 466 bapt June 4 1854 Emily dr of William & Elizabeth ROBERTON York St Gosport Mariner

page 59 no 467 private baptism June 5 1854 George son of George & Jane CARPENTER Black Bear Yard  Labourer

page 59 no 468 born Jan 10 1852 bapt June 14 1854 Ellen Emily dr of John & Sarah SMITH Burnham Alley Gosport Blacksmith

page 59 no 469 bapt June 14 1854 Catherine Matilda dr of John & Sarah SMITH Burnham Alley Gosport Blacksmith

page 59 no 470 born Dec 14 1852 bapt June 18 1854 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Mary Ann HUNT Kent’s Alley Gosport Carpenter

page 59 no 471 bapt June 25 1854 Mary Jane dr of Thomas & Elizabeth CHASE Newtown Stoke Rd Carpenter

page 59 no 472 private baptism June 25 1854 Charlotte Waldron dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 60 no 473 private baptism June 25 1854 Elizabeth Waldron dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 60 no 474 bapt July 2 1854 Sarah Louisa dr of Thomas & Martha LEAF North St Gosport Green Grocer

page 60 no 475 born June 3 1851 bapt July 2 1854 Thomas William son of Thomas & Martha LEAF North St Gosport Green Grocer

page 60 no 476 born Dec 29 1850 bapt July 9 1854 William Michael son of James & Ellen LONG The Green Gosport Seaman

page 60 no 477 bapt July 12 1854 William Robert son of Charles & Selina LYNE Seahorse St Gosport Labourer

page 60 no 478 private baptism July 13 1854 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Elizabeth BAKER Wilson’s Yard Gosport Sailor

page 60 no 479 bapt July 16 1854 Cecilia Sarah dr of Richard & Sarah Ann AVERY Joseph St Newtown Sailmaker

page 60 no 480 bapt July 16 1854 Alfred Frost son of Henry & Eliza HOPKINS Mount Pleasant Gosport Carpenter

page 61 no 481 bapt July 25 1854 William son of John & Sarah GOMES Wise’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 61 no 482 bapt July 30 1854 Sarah Jane dr of John & Rhoda GOLDRING Kent’s Alley Gosport Grocer

page 61 no 483 private baptism Aug 8 1854 Robert son of Robert & Hannah AMBROSE King St Gosport Marine

page 61 no 484 born Apr 4 1852 bapt Aug 13 1854 William son of William & Bridget GROSSMITH North St Gosport Mariner

page 61 no 485 bapt Aug 13 1854 George son of William & Bridget GROSSMITH North St Gosport Mariner

page 61 no 486 bapt Aug 13 1854 Emily dr of William & Elizabeth CHIPPERFIELD Hollis St Newtown Seaman

page 61 no 487 bapt Aug 16 1854 Matthew son of John & Ellen MILLER 52 King St Gosport Warrant Officer RN

page 61 no 488 bapt Aug 16 1854 Richard son of John & Ellen MILLER 52 King St Gosport Warrant Officer RN

page 62 no 489 born Sept 30 1848 bapt Aug 20 1854 Daniel son of Daniel & Jane INGS Kent’s Alley Gosport Labourer

page 62 no 490 born Jan 21 1853 bapt Aug 20 1854 Jane Sophia dr of Daniel & Jane INGS Kent’s Alley Gosport Labourer

page 62 no 491 bapt Aug 20 1854 Walter son of Daniel & Charlotte FRYER Green Row Gosport Labourer

page 62 no 492 born June 1 1842 bapt Aug 23 1854 George Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth STOWELL North Cross St Gosport Mariner

page 62 no 493 bapt Aug 23 1854 Charles Richard Harris son of Charles & Mary Ann FOWLING Haslar Row Gosport Mariner

page 62 no 494 bapt Aug 27 1854 Emily Sarah dr of George & Mary Ann BURBIDGE The Green Gosport Carpenter

page 62 no 495 private baptism Sept 4 1854 Harriet dr of Joseph & Amy HARRIS Little Beach Gosport Tailor

page 62 no 496 bapt Sept 10 1854 William Joseph Germain son of Henry & Susanna CASS North St Gosport

page 63 no 497 bapt Oct 8 1854 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Caroline POOR Joseph St Newtown Labourer

page 63 no 498 bapt Oct 30 1854 Clarence Elmer son of George Hope & Eliza Jane STEAD Victoria St Forton Rd Master in the Royal Navy

page 63 no 499 bapt Oct 22 1854 Elizabeth Mary dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann DURANT Newtown Labourer

page 63 no 500 private baptism Oct 27 1854 Francis son of William & Sophia SMITH Steeds Yard Gosport Preventative Service

page 63 no 501 private baptism Oct 27 1854 William son of William & Sophia SMITH Steeds Yard Gosport Preventative Service

page 63 no 502 private baptism Nov 5 1854 Joseph Alred son of William & Sarah BARNES Charlotte Court Gosport Labourer

page 63 no 503 bapt Nov 5 1854 Ellen dr of David & Ellen COLE Seahorse St Gosport Blacksmith

page 63 no 504 bapt Nov 8 1854 Charlotte Walden as written dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT Brandy Mount Gosport Shoemaker

page 64 no 505  bapt Nov 8 1854 Elizabeth Walden dr of Henry & Elizabeth TOUT Brandy Mount Gosport Shoemaker

page 64 no 506 bapt Nov 19 1854 John Marner son of John & Henrietta MILLS Cold Harbour Gosport Waterman

page 64 no 507 bapt Nov 19 1854 Rebecca Susanna dr of Henry Frederick & Mary Ann ANDREWS High St Gosport Mariner

page 64 no 508 private baptism Dec 10 1854 Mary Jane dr of William Stephen & Mary Ann SMITH North St Gosport Mariner

page 64 no 509 bapt Dec 24 1854 Walter son of Charles & Frances CASWELL Brandy Mount Gosport Carpenter

page 64 no 510 bapt Dec 24 1854 Joseph Isaac son of Thomas & Louisa FOX Vigor’s Yard High St Gosport Labourer

page 64 no 511 bapt Dec 24 1854 Jane dr of John & Mary Ann RANDELL Chapman’s Yard Gosport Labourer

page 64 no 512 bapt Dec 31 1854 Harriet dr of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER Seahorse St Gosport Labourer

page 65 no 513 bapt Jan 7 1855 Francis William son of William & Charlotte HUNT York St Gosport Victualler

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 65 no 514 bapt Jan 10 1855 William James son of Thomas & Eliza BUTLER North St Gosport Mariner

page 65 no 515 bapt Jan 17 1855 Mary Jane dr of William Stephen & Mary Ann SMITH North St Gosport Mariner

page 65 no 516 bapt Jan 21 1855 Rhoda dr of James & Emma FAIR Chapel St Gosport Royal Artillery

page 65 no 517 bapt Jan 21 1855 George James son of Josiah & Ann RIDE Kent’s Alley Gosport Marine Artillery

page 65 no 518 bapt Feb 4 1855 Emma Jane dr of William Charles & Amelia NORMAN Rodney’s Head Gosport Mariner

page 65 no 519 bapt Feb 4 1855 William Alfred son of Charles & Emma GARDING Rodney’s Head Gosport Mariner

page 65 no 520 bapt Feb 7 1855 Mary Ann Harriet dr of James & Caroline HILL Castle Row Gosport Waterman

page 66 no 521 bapt Feb 7 1855 Emily Jane dr of James & Caroline HILL Castle Row Gosport Waterman

page 66 no 522 bapt Feb 7 1855 Maria Eliza dr of James & Caroline HILL Castle Row Gosport Waterman

page 66 no 523 bapt Feb 25 1855 Eliza Caroline dr of Lewis & Sophia CAUSIN Woevil Lane as written Royal Artillery

page 66 no 524 bapt Feb 28 1855 Edward son of George & Ann BALCOMBE Rodney’s Head Gosport Labourer

page 66 no 525 bapt Mar 4 1855 Martha Lanaway dr of William & Charlotte LEE King St Mariner

page 66 no 526 bapt Mar 25 1855 Harriet dr of John & Harriet GOTTS Albert St Forton Miller

page 66 no 527 bapt Mar 28 1855 William Thomas son of Frederick & Elizabeth ELLIS The Green Gosport Hostler

page 66 no 528 private baptism Apr 7 1855 Jane dr of Alfred & Jane MORTIMER North St Gosport Marine Storekeeper

page 67 no 529 bapt Apr 8 1855 Elizabeth dr of Henry & Eliza DYER Kent’s Alley Gosport Labourer

page 67 no 530 born Feb 21 1854 bapt Apr 18 1855 Emma Jane dr of William & Jane LAMBETH King St Gosport Mariner

page 67 no 531 bapt Apr 22 1855 Emily Ann dr of Henry John & Emily HOWELLS York St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 67 no 532 bapt Apr 22 1855 Eliza Jessie dr of William & Alice BAXTER North St Gosport Labourer

page 57 no 533 bapt Apr 29 1855 Maria dr of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS Harts Buildings Gosport Waterman

page 67 no 534 bapt Apr 29 1855 Elizabeth Fanny dr of Samuel & Martha WILLIAMS Charlotte’s Court Gosport Shoemaker

page 67 no 535 bapt May 6 1855 William Henry son of William George & Maria POPE Prince’s St Landport Mariner

page 67 no 536 bapt May 6 1855 Catherine Mary dr of William & Elizabeth METCALF King St Gosport Sergeant of Marines

page 68 no 537 bapt May 6 1855 Joshua John son of Charles & Mary Ann HUNT Kent’s Alley Gosport Carpenter

page 68 no 538 born Nov 11 1854 private baptism May 13 1855 Ann Rosina dr of William & Lucy NEWMAN North St Gosport Mariner

page 68 no 539 bapt May 17 1855 Alice Grant dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS Stoke Road Brewer

page 68 no 540 born Mar 17 1853 bapt May 23 1855 Caroline Margaret Amyatt dr of Edward & Caroline Amyatt BURNEY Cold Harbour Gosport Clerk in Holy Orders

page 68 no 541 born Apr 7 1854 bapt May 27 1855 Sarah Ann dr of George & Emma SAMWAYS Rand’s Court Gosport Waterman

page 68 no 542 private baptism June 12 1855 William Thomas son of Henry & Charlotte ROBERTS Charlotte Court Gosport Mariner

page 68 no 543 bapt June 17 1855 Henry son of Edward Thomas & Clara STEVENS North St Gosport Joiner

page 68 no 544 bapt June 17 1855 Thomas William Sign son of James & Sarah PRIDE High St Gosport Mariner

page 69 no 545 private baptism July 17 1855 Jeffery son of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT North St Gosport Pastry Cook

page 69 no 546 bapt July 22 1855 Maria dr of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobb’s Alley Gosport Labourer

page 69 no 547 bapt July 22 1855 June Ann dr of Thomas & Ann NAIRNE Albert St Forton Rd Ship Engineer

page 69 no 548 bapt July 29 1855 Maria Louisa dr of George Edmund James & Mary Ann WEST High St Gosport Joiner

page 69 no 549 bapt Aug 5 1855 Jane Atkinson dr of Henry Aubrey & Jane BIDDLE Richard St Newtown Butcher

page 69 no 550 private baptism Aug 6 1855 Maria Ann dr of Joseph & Susanna GILES Griffith’s Rents Gosport Waterman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 69 no 551 bapt Aug 8 1855 Albert Edward son of Stephen & Eliza CHURCHER Stoke Rd Shipwright

page 69 no 552 bapt Aug 12 1855 Julia Susanna dr of Henry & Charlotte DAY York St Gosport Mariner

page 70 no 553 bapt Aug 12 1855 Emma Harriet dr of Charles Richard & Mary Ann GROSSMITH Newtown Shoemaker

page 70 no 554 bapt Aug 14 1855 John Joseph Gover son of John Joseph Clapp Harling & Mary Ann TRACY Peel Terrace Gosport Lieutenant RN

page 70 no 555 bapt Aug 15 1855 John Adolphus son of Thomas & Sarah Keziah GUNDRY North St Gosport Innkeeper

page 70 no 556 bapt Sept 2 1855 Walter William son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN Seahorse St Gosport Dairyman

page 70 no 557 bapt Sept 2 1855 Mary Jane dr of Henry & Mary Bran ABBINETT Upper South St Gosport Shipwright

page 70 no 558 private baptism Sept 10 1855 William James son of George & Harriet PLATT King St Gosport Sergeant of Marines

page 70 no 559 bapt Sept 16 1855 Frederick William son of John & Sarah NORMAN North St Gosport Shoemaker

page 70 no 560 born June 20 1854 bapt Sept 16 1855 Alice dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth KINGSHOTT Rand’s Court North St Gosport Blacksmith

page 71 no 561 private baptism Sept 19 1855 Georgina Rosa dr of Robert & Georgina WILLIS Brandy Mount Gosport Sergeant of Marines

page 71 no 562 bapt Sept 23 1855 Amelia Mary dr of William & Mary HALLIDAY Cold Harbour Gosport Ships Engineer

page 71 no 563 bapt Sept 23 1855 William Henry son of James & Caroline LOCK Cold Harbour Gosport Waterman

page 71 no 564 bapt Sept 28 1855 William Edward son of George Henry & Elizabeth DASH North St Gosport Shipwright

page 71 no 565 bapt Oct 7 1855 Emily Charlotte dr of David & Charlotte CHANDLER York St Gosport Blacksmith

page 71 no 566 bapt Oct 7 1855 Lydia Jane dr of Thomas & Maria CLAY Upper Swanmore Place Forton Rd Labourer

page 71 no 567 bapt Oct 7 1855 Henry Edward son of George & Keziah ROE Stoke Rd Labourer

page 71 no 568 bapt Oct 7 1855 Alfred son of Richard & Martha SHARRATT Hart’s Buildings Gosport Waterman

page 72 no 569 entry crossed through

page 72 no 570 bapt Oct 14 1855 Mary Jane dr of Robert George written as George & Emily Leigh COLE High St Gosport Butcher

page 72 no 571 bapt Oct 24 1855 Fanny Agnes dr of George & Fanny KING Stoke Rd Baker & Grocer

page 72 no 572 bapt Nov 4 1855 John Lane son of Hugh & Rebecca Rosetta KENNEDY Forton Rd Major Royal Marines

page 72 no 573 bapt Nov 4 1855 Daniel Henry son of Daniel & Charlotte PARGENT High St Gosport Saddler

page 72 no 574 bapt Nov 18 1855 Mary Ann dr of Henry & Jane Ernestine WHITE Windmill Row Gosport Clerk

page 72 no 575 bapt Nov 18 1855 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Ann MITCHELL Henry St Newtown Labourer

page 72 no 576 bapt Nov 18 1855 Henry Joseph son of Henry & Jane LAWS Henry St Newtown Seaman

page 73 no 577 bapt Nov 18 1855 John William Frederick son of Alfred Thomas & Rosina Matilda LOCK North St Labourer

page 73 no 578 born Feb 1852 no date bapt Nov 25 1855 Jane dr of William & Mary MORTIMER Cold Harbour Gosport Sailor

page 73 no 579 bapt  Lucy dr of William & Mary MORTIMER Cold Harbour Gosport Sailor

page 73 no 580 bapt Nov 25 1855 Henry son of John & Rhoda GOLDRING Kents Alley Gosport Porter

page 73 no 581 bapt Nov 28 1855 Harold son of William & Martha FERNS Newtown Gunner

page 73 no 582 bapt Dec 2 1855 Elizabeth dr of George William & Anna Isabella MARTIN York St Gosport Dairyman

page 73 no 583 bapt Dec 2 1855 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Charlotte HEMMENS Elm Grove Forton Marine

page 73 no 584 bapt Dec 2 1855 Edwin Henry James son of Henry & Ann REED Holly St Stoke Rd Mariner

page 74 no 585 bapt Dec 9 1855 Susanna dr of William & Jane LAMBETH King St Gosport Waterman

page 74 no 586 bapt Dec 12 1855 Mary Ann dr of James & Ann UNIACK Windmill Row Gosport Carpenter

page 74 no 587 bapt Dec 12 1855 John Owen son of James & Ann UNIACK Windmill Row Gosport Carpenter

page 74 no 588 bapt Dec 12 1855 Louisa Jane dr of John & Louisa NESBETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 74 no 589 bapt Dec 12 1855 Fanny Maria dr of John & Louisa NESBETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 74 no 590 bapt Dec 12 1855 George William son of John & Louisa NESBETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 74 no 591 bapt Dec 16 1855 Georgina dr of Thomas & Catherine PHILIPS North St Gosport Mariner

page 74 no 592 bapt Dec 16 1855 Selina dr of Thomas & Catherine PHILIPS North St Gosport Mariner

page 75 no 593 bapt Dec 23 1855 Thomas son of William & Jane BOWLER Seahorse St Gosport Shoemaker

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 75 no 594 bapt Dec 25 1855 James son of James & Hannah Frances WEBB North St Gosport Marine

page 75 no 595 bapt Dec 25 1855 John William Henry son of John & Elizabeth OSBORNE Sprent’s Court Gosport Marine

page 75 no 596 bapt Jan 6 1856 Sidney John son of Sidney & Mary Elizabeth CHESTER King St Gosport Marine

page 75 no 597 bapt Jan 6 1856 Emily dr of Sidney & Mary Elizabeth CHESTER King St Gosport Marine

page 75 no 598 bapt Jan 10 1856 Eliza Emily dr of Sarah TAYLOR Rodney’s Yard Gosport  ---

page 75 no 599 bapt Jan 13 1856 Rhoda dr of Charles & Maria PRATT Black Lion Yard Gosport Shipwright

page 75 no 600 bapt Jan 27 1856 Sarah dr of William & Harriet PAY Rand’s Court Gosport Mariner

page 76 no 601 bapt Jan 29 1856 John Charles son of William Samuel & Sarah Ann MARSHALL Kent’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 76 no 602 bapt Feb 17 1856 Joseph Gibson son of Robert & Jane EMEY Wise’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 76 no 603 bapt Feb 17 1856 Louisa Jane dr of Thomas & Eliza BUTTLER North St Gosport Mariner

page 76 no 604 bapt Feb 17 1856 Edward Beazley son of Robert Bolton & Sarah Ann HAWKINS North Cross St Gosport Merchant

page 76 no 605 bapt Feb 24 1856 Charles Edwin son of Henry & Louisa PERRY King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 76 no 606 bapt Feb 17 1856 Mary Ann dr of Edmund & Maria MALONE Cold Harbour Gosport Sailor

page 76 no 607 bapt Feb 24 1856 George William son of George & Susan HARDING Cold Harbour Gosport Merchant

page 76 no 608 bapt Feb 25 1856 Sarah dr of Robert & Maria PRICE Shirley nr Southampton Carpenter

page 77 no 609 bapt Mar 2 1856 Edward Milford son of Henry & Maria LINTER North St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 77 no 610 bapt Mar 9 1856 Ann dr of Henry & Maria LINTER North St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 77 no 611 bapt Mar 9 1856 Emma dr of Henry & Maria LINTER North St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 77 no 612 bapt Mar 9 1856 Richard son of Richard & Frances POWELL North St Gosport Gas fitter

page 77 no 613 bapt Mar 30 1856 Henry son of John & Sarah GOMES Wise’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 77 no 614 bapt Mar 30 1856 John son of John & Elizabeth GOMES Wise’s Alley Gosport Mariner

page 77 no 615 bapt Apr 6 1856 Fanny dr of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM Castle Row Gosport Coal Factor

page 77 no 616 bapt Apr 6 1856 Stephen James son of George & Fanny Jane SANDFORD Mariner  Rodney’s Head Yard Gosport

page 78 no 617 bapt Apr 13 1856 Mary Alma dr of John & Charlotte LEE North St Gosport Blacksmith

page 78 no 618 bapt Apr 13 1856 John son of John Thomas & Sarah Jane UNDERDOWN Hobbs Alley Gosport Seaman

page 78 no 619 bapt Apr 20 1856 Maria Collins dr of Henry John & Louisa CHANDLER Stoke Rd Musician

page 78 no 620 bapt Apr 24 1856 George Robert son of David Nairne & Caroline WELCH Peel Terrace Newtown Master on the Royal Navy

page 78 no 621 bapt Apr 27 1856 George Francis son of Henry & Eliza HOPKINS Mount Pleasant Gosport Joiner

page 78 no 622 bapt May 4 1856 Elizabeth Keziah dr of James & Mary WARNER Richard St Newtown Joiner

page 78 no 623 bapt May 4 1856 William Cole son of Henry & Elizabeth EASTLAND Wise’s Alley Gosport Waterman

page 78 no 624 bapt May 4 1856 James Earnest son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON North St Gosport Upholsterer

page 79 no 625 bapt May 11 1856 Thomas son of William & Elizabeth PETRIE North St Gosport Shipwright

page 79 no 626 bapt May 11 1856 Louisa dr of William & Elizabeth PETRIE North St Gosport Shipwright

page 79 no 627 bapt May 25 1856 Sarah dr of Henry & Mary COWDREY Seahorse St Labourer

page 79 no 628 bapt May 25 1856 Eliza Jane dr of James & Charlotte DRAPER North St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 79 no 629 bapt June 8 1856 Elizabeth Jane Judd dr of John Joseph & Martha BENNETT Wise’s Alley Gosport Royal Marine

page 79 no 630 bapt June 8 1856 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Elizabeth SHAWL Stoke Rd Baker & Grocer

page 79 no 631 bapt June 11 1856 William son of William & Elizabeth PLUMSTON Brewhouse Yard Seaman

page 79 no 632 born Apr 6 1856 bapt June 12 1856 Horace Amyatt son of Edward & Caroline Amyatt BURNEY Gosport Clerk in Holy Orders

page 80 no 633 June 13 1856 Emily Elizabeth dr of Charles & Ann BACKSHELL North St Gosport Pawnbroker

page 80 no 634 bapt July 12 1856 Sarah Jesty dr of William & Eliza JESTY North St Gosport Painter

page 80 no 635 bapt Aug 3 1856 Henry James son of Amos & Sarah CLARK King St Gosport Labourer

page 80 no 636 bapt Aug 4 1856 William Thomas son of Thomas & Charlotte FLETCHER Chapman’s Yard Gosport Waterman

page 80 no 637 private baptism Aug 10 1856 Joseph Thomas son of Joseph & Susanna CHURCHER Steed’s Yard Gosport  Labourer

page 80 no 638 private baptism Aug 31 1856 Maria Emily dr of William & Alice BAXTER North St Gosport Cab Driver

page 80 no 639 bapt Aug 31 1856 Charles George son of Josiah James & Sarah Ann NEW  Joseph St Newtown Policeman

page 80 no 640 bapt Sept 14 1856 James Trask son of John William & Sarah Ann ELLIOTT King St Gosport Block maker

page 81 no 641 bapt  Sept 17 1856 Alice dr of Thomas & Martha LEAF North St Gosport Sawyer

page 81 no 642 bapt Sept 21 1856 Benjamin son of James & Martha CHAPMAN Rand’s Court Gosport Sailor

page 81 no 643 private baptism Oct 1 1856 Emma Eliza dr of Henry Webb & Louisa BARNES York St Gosport no occupation written

page 81 no 644 bapt Oct 12 1856 Vincent Louis Alfred son of Samuel & Elizabeth DAWSON Oak St Newtown Sergeant in the Militia Artillery

page 81 no 645 bapt Oct 15 1856 James Henry Walter son of James & Fanny CRACKNELL Seahorse St Gosport Labourer

page 81 no 646 bapt Oct 19 1856 Richard son of Richard & Emma DYER Harts Buildings Gosport Mariner

page 81 no 647 bapt Oct 19 1856 William Civil Thomas son of William & Elizabeth ROBERTON York St Gosport Master Mariner

page 81 no 648 bapt Oct 19 1856 Adelaide dr of Daniel & Charlotte FRYER South Cross St Gosport Labourer

page 82 no 649 bapt Nov 1 1856 Rosina Eliza dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann MAXWELL  Stead’s Yard Gosport Pensioner

page 82 no 650 bapt Nov 2 1856 Carrie dr of Caroline PINK Stoke Rd Spinster

page 82 no 651 bapt Nov 9 1856 Alice Maria dr of John & Mary Ann SEAGAR Stoke Rd Waterman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 82 no 652 bapt Nov 9 1856 Ruth Eliza dr of Stephen & Sarah JONES Forton Rd Royal Marine

page 82 no 653 bapt Nov 9 1856 Emily Rose dr of Moses & Isabella HARVEY Forton Rd Royal Marine

page 82 no 654 born June 18 1854 bapt Nov 23 1856 Charles Hogate son of Charles & Mary Ann HILL Victoria St Forton Rd Mariner

page 82 no 655 born Sept 18 1855 bapt Nov 23 1855 Eliza Hogate dr of Charles & Mary Ann HILL Victoria St Forton Rd Mariner

page 82 no 656 born Mar 28 1853 bapt Nov 231856 Maria Elizabeth dr of James Henry & Elizabeth SPRINGAY Brandy Mount Gosport Mariner

page 83 no 657 bapt Nov 30 1856 Eliza dr of George & Elizabeth BRYAN North St Gosport Mariner

page 83 no 658 bapt Dec 8 1856 Eliza Elizabeth dr of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT North St Gosport Tradesman

page 83 no 659 bapt Dec 14 1856 Benjamin John son of George & Eliza CHIVERTON 37 King St Gosport Mariner

page 83 no 660 bapt Dec 19 1856 Sarah Ann Amelia dr of William & Marianna WHITE Windmill Row Gosport Sergeant in Royal Marines

page 83 no 661 bapt Dec 21 1856 Frederick Thomas son of Frederick & Ellen URRY 10 King St Gosport Labourer

page 83 no 662 bapt Jan 18 1857 Kate dr of William & Harriet SMITH North St Gosport Tailor

page 83 no 663 bapt Jan 18 1857 Eliza dr of Benjamin & Sarah KINGSHED North St Gosport Blacksmith

page 83 no 664 bapt Jan 25 1857 James son of Thomas & Elizabeth CHASE Joseph St Newtown Carpenter

page 84 no 665 bapt Jan 25 1857 Harry William son of Henry Frederic & Mary Ann ANDREWS Holly St Newtown Mariner

page 84 no 666 bapt Jan 30 1857 Edward son of Charles & Isabella PITMAN Arminer’s Yard Shoemaker

page 84 no 667 bapt Jan 30 1857 Maria dr of Charles & Isabella PITMAN Arminers Yard Shoemaker

page 84 no 668 bapt Jan 30 1857 Sarah dr of Charles & Isabella PITMAN Arminers Yard Shoemaker

page 84 no 669 bapt Feb 8 1857 John Henry Turner son of Henry Samuel & Emma WHARTON Cold Harbour Surgeon

page 84 no 670 bapt Feb 16 1857 Sarah Ann dr of David & Charlotte CHANDLER York St Blacksmith

page 84 no 671 bapt Feb 22 1857 Robert William son of Samuel & Maria SMITH North St Labourer

page 84 no 672 bapt Feb 27 1857 Thomas son of Edward & Jane HOARE Vinson’s Yard High St Labourer

page 85 no 673 bapt  Mar 1 1857 Francis James son of Alfred & Jane KNIGHT Victoria St Forton Rd Schoolmaster

page 85 no 674 bapt Mar 1 1857 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Ann CHIDDLE 1 Brandy Mount Mariner

page 85 no 675 bapt Mar 1 1857 Jemima dr of William & Jemima PELLEY Watermans Arms Green Keeper of Public House

page 85 no 676 bapt Mar 1 1857 Jane Elizabeth dr of George & Jane BURTON Rand’s Court North St Private  in Royal Marines

Page 85 no 677 bapt Mar 8 1857 George Edward son of Philip & Emily DAW 11 Henry St Newtown Carpenter

Page 85 no 678 bapt Mar 8 857 Edwin son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN 12 Seahorse St Gosport Milkman

Page 85 no 679 bapt Mar 22 1857 Hannah dr of Thomas & Martha BURTON 28 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 85 no 680 bapt Apr 5 1857 Caroline Lavinia dr of Robert & Jane RICHARDS 9 Cold Harbour Cooper

Page 86 no 681 bapt Apr 12 1857 Henry Edward son of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB Little Red Lion Gosport Publican

Page 86 no 682 bapt May 3 1857 Charles Robert son of Stephen & Eliza CHURCHER Stoke Rd Shipwright

Page 86 no 683 bapt May 17 1857 James Abel son of Thomas Henry & Sarah Jane CULLIVER 19 North St Gosport Mariner

Page 86 no 684 bapt May 17 1857 Emma Jane dr of George & Jane WHITEHEAD 29 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 86 no 685 bapt May 31 1857 Edward John Suter son of Joseph & Elizabeth FERRETT 9 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 86 no 686 bapt May 31 1857 Georgina Augustine son of Augustine & Fanny WINDSOR 8 Albert St Forton Tailor

Page 86 no 687 bapt June 21 1857 Emma Sophia dr of George & Ann Maria WILLIAMS Henry St Newtown

Page 86 no 688 bapt July 5 1857 Alice Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Elizabeth COOMBS 5 Sprent’s Yard Brandy Mount Gosport Mariner

Page 87 no 689 bapt July 5 1857 William George son of William & Rachel GATES Albert St Forton Sergeant Royal Marines

Page 87 no 690 bapt July 5 1857 Sarah Lavinia dr of Benjamin & Margaret TREGELLES Market Row Gosport Cordwainer

Page 87 no 691 bapt July 12 1857 Charles Henry son of Charles & Harriet RICE Southwick Gardener

Page 87 no 692 bapt July 12 1857 George William son of William & Emma NORRIS 8 King St Gosport Waterman

Page 87 no 693 private baptism July 15 1857 Emily dr of George & Emma PARSELLS Bevis Alley North St Waterman

Page 87 no 694 bapt July 19 1857 William son of John & Henrietta MILLS Rodney’s Head Alley North St Waterman

Page 87 no 695 bapt July 24 1857 Kennedy son of William John & Amelia RUNDLE Physician

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 87 no 696 bapt Aug 2 1857 William Richard son of William & Eliza BERNETT Hobb’s Alley High St Labourer

Page 88 mo 697 private baptism Aug 13 1857 Elizabeth Jane dr of Joseph & Elizabeth BURROWS 5 Albert St Gosport Bricklayer

Page 88 no 698 bapt Aug 16 1857 Susan Ann dr of George & Mary Ann WRIGHT 77 North St Gosport Shop keeper

Page 88 no 699 bapt Aug 16 1857 Frederic Alfred son of George & Mary Ann WRIGHT 77 North St Gosport Shop keeper

Page 88 no 700 bapt Aug 23 1857 Robert George son of Robert George & Emma Lee COLE 130 High St Gosport Butcher

Page 88 no 701 bapt Aug 30 1857 Henry Samuel son of Henry & Priscilla KILLBERY 7 York St Gosport Mariner

Page 88 no 702 bapt  Aug 30 1857 Fanny dr of James & Ann HEATH North Cross St Gosport Painter

Page 88 no 703 bapt Aug 30 1857 Alfred John son of George & Mary Ann Johnson WEST 113 High St Gosport Carpenter

Page 88 no 704 bapt Aug 30 Caroline Amelia dr of Joseph & Maria LYON 191 High Holborn London Card maker

Page 89 no 705 bapt Sept 13 1857 Isabella dr of George William & Anna Isabella MARTIN 17 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 89 no 706 bapt Sept 13 1857 William Frederick son of James & Jane HURST Gosport Corn factor

Page 89 no 707 bapt Sept 13 1857 George Joseph son of Joseph & Louisa PHIPPARD Gosport Shipwright

Page 89 no 708 private baptism Sept 15 1857 Sarah Ann dr of William & Francis MASON 1 on the Green Seaman

Page 89 no 709 bapt Sept 27 1857 Alice Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Mary Ann HOBBINS Park St Forton Sergeant in Marines

Page 89 no 710 bapt Sept 27 1857 Maria Charlotte dr of William & Maria ADAMS Joseph St Newtown Storeman in Clarence yard

Page 89 no 711 bapt Oct 2 1857 Clara dr of Thomas & J? Catherine BURT 61 North St Gosport Smith

Page 89 no 712 bapt Oct 2 1857 Elizabeth Martha dr of Louis & Elizabeth Jane IBERTSON 27 Holly St Newtown Smith

Page 90 no 713 bapt Oct 11 1857 Elizabeth dr of Henry & Jane LEWIS 4 Henry St Newtown Chelsea pensioner

Page 90 no 714 bapt Oct 11 1857 Emma dr of William & Charlotte LEE Penchess Lanes Gosport Sailor

Page 90 no 715 bapt Oct 11 1857 Alfred Godfrey son of Edmund & Sarah Catherine WILKINS 45 Trinity St Gosport Mariner

Page 09 no 716 bapt Oct 16 1857 Elizabeth dr of Walter & Sarah KINSON Cooperage Yard King St Gosport Pensioner

Page 90 no 717 bapt Oct 18 1857 Olive dr of James & Fanny CRACKNELL Albert St Gosport Policeman

Page 90 no 718 private baptism Oct 30 1857 Rachel dr of Thomas & Rosina Ann WHIFFENS Spencer’s Court North St Gosport  Sailor

Page 90 no 719 bapt Nov 1 1857 Walter James son of John & Elizabeth OSBORNE Clarence Rd Mariner

Page 90 no 720 bapt Nov 1 1857 Victor Emmanuel son of Joseph & Julia DOWNER Clarence Yard Clarence Square Engineer

Page 91 no 721 bapt Nov 29 1857 Benjamin James son of Frederick & Mary Ann STEVENS 28 North St Gosport Carpenter

Page 91 no 722 bapt Nov 29 1857 William John son of William Stephen & Mary Ann SMITH 9 North St Gosport Mariner

Page 91 no 723 bapt Dec 6 1857 Jemima Elizabeth dr of George & Kezia ROE Stoke Road Policeman

Page 91 no 724 bapt Dec 6 1857 Annie dr of Frederick & Priscilla DUCK Mill Lane Forton Gosport Marine

Page 91 no 725 bapt Dec 6 1857 Annie Martin dr of Henry William & Anne READ Joseph St Newtown Gosport Ward Master

Page 91 no 726 private bapt Nov 28 1857 George Charles son of John Holland & Fanny ENDERWICK York St Gosport Cooper

Page 91 no 727 bapt Dec 13 1857 Eliza Jane dr of John & Mary Ann WOODROW Kent’s Alley York St Tailor

Page 91 no 728 bapt Dec 13 1857 Elizabeth dr of James & Elizabeth CANNONS 7 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 729 bapt Dec 13 1857 Emily dr of James & Elizabeth CANNONS 7 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 730 bapt Dec 13 1857 George Albert son of James & Elizabeth CANNONS 7 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 731 bapt Dec 13 1857 Alice dr of James & Elizabeth CANNONS 7 York St Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 732 bapt Dec 20 1857 Mary dr of William & Mary SPEARING Hobbs Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 733 bapt Jan 3 1858 Frederick John son of Charles & Anne BACKSHELL 42 North St Gosport Pawnbroker

Page 92 no 734 born July 30 1854 & bapt Jan 3 1858 Jennet Elizabeth dr of Isaac & Elizabeth Jane WHELAN Spring Garden Place Gosport no occupation written

Page 92 no 735 private baptism Dec 31 1857 John Richard son of John & Eliza THOMAS 42 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 92 no 736 bapt Jan 17 1857 Charles Robert son of Charles & Elizabeth MILES 2 Roberts Lane Gosport Carpenter

Page 93 no 737 bapt Jan 24 1858 Jane dr of George & Jane SMITH Priddys Hard Gosport Office keeper & postman

Page 93 no 738 bapt Jan 24 1858 Alfred John Sidney son of Alfred Thomas & Rosina LOCKE King St Gosport Baker

Page 93 no 739 bapt Feb 7 1858 William son of Thomas & Louisa FOX Vinson’s Yard Gosport Labourer

Page 93 no 740 bapt Feb 7 1858 John son of Henry & Elizabeth PRATT Prince Yard Labourer

Page 93 no 741 bapt Feb 7 1858 Sarah Jane dr of Henry & Sarah KEATS Newtown Store master

Page 93 no 742 bapt Feb 7 1858 Charlotte Sarah dr of Charles & Charlotte URRY Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

Page 93 no 743 bapt Feb 7 1858 Eliza Charlotte dr of Nathan & Sarah NORMAN Rand’s Court Gosport Shoemaker

Page 93 no 744 bapt Feb 21 1858 William Daniel son of Daniel & Charlotte PARGENT West St Fareham Sadler

Page 94 no 745 bapt Mar 14 1858 Susanna dr of Edmund & Maria MALONE Rodney’s Head Alley Gosport Shoemaker

Page 94 no 746 bapt Mar 21 1858 Nendick son of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM Stoke Rd Newtown Coal merchant

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 94 no 747 bapt Mar 21 1858 William son of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS Herds Buildings Gosport Mariner

Page 94 no 748 bapt Mar 21 1858 John son of William & Jane BOWLER South Cross St Gosport Cordwainer

Page 94 no 749 bapt Mar 28 1858 George son of Thomas & Mary Ann THOMPSON 28 York St Gosport Baker

Page 94 no 750 bapt Mar 28 1858 Sarah Ellen dr of James & Ellen RICKETTS 30 Park St Forton Bricklayer

Page 94 no 751 bapt Apr 2 1858 Charles Sydney son of William Fergus & Catherine Ann McKAIN Royal Clarence Yard Gosport Clerk

Page 94 no 752 bapt Apr 4 1858 Michael James son of John & Rhoda GOLDRING Kent’s Alley Gosport Porter

Page 95 no 753 bapt Apr 4 1858 Sarah Ann dr of Henry & Jane SMITH 31 King St Gosport Gentleman

Page 95 no 754 bapt Apr 4 1858 Mary Henrietta dr of James & Charlotte DIAPER Green Gosport Victualler

Page 95 no 755 bapt Apr 11 1858 George son of James & Martha CHAPMAN Rand’s Court Gosport Sailor

Page 95 no 756 bapt Apr 11 1858 William son of William & Ann BROOKS Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

Page 95 no 757 bapt Apr 25 1858 Emma Charlotte dr of Gregory & Mary BUTLER Kent’s Alley York St Gosport Mariner

Page 95 no 758 bapt Apr 25 1858 Mary Emily dr of John Norman & Susannah Dorcas SUTTON 10 North St Gosport Upholsterer

Page 95 no 759 bapt May 7 1858 Phoebe Anne dr of John & Martha PICKARD Harts Buildings North St Gosport Mariner

Page 95 no 760 bapt May 9 1858 Fanny dr of John & Sarah QUIN Henry St Newtown Gunner

Page 96 no 761 bapt May 9 1858 Alice Eliza dr of George & Esther BULL Joseph St Newtown Ships steward

Page 96 no 762 bapt  May 16 1858 Thomas son of Henry & Jean Ernestine WHITE North St Gosport Clerk in timber merchants

Page 96 no 763 bapt May 23 1858 Louisa Kate dr of Edward & Maria Charlotte SUTTON 8 The Green Waterman

Page 96 no 764 bapt May 23 1858 John Walter son of John Walter & Ann PETERSON Steventon St Portsmouth Blacksmith

Page 96 no 765 bapt May 23 1858 Mary Ann Elizabeth dr of James Gabriel & Mary Ann PETERSON Charles St Newtown Blacksmith

Page 96 no 766 bapt May 2 1858 John Richard son of Joseph & Susannah CHURCHER Head’s Yard North St Gosport Labourer

Page 96 no 767 bapt May 28 1858 Ellen dr of Edwin & Sarah DUNNING Clarence Road Gosport Mariner

Page 96 no 768 bapt May 28 1858 John son of James & Hannah Frances WEBB North St Gosport Mariner

Page 97 no 769 bapt  May 30 1858 Eliza Hannah dr of Charles & Eliza LUSHLEY Neals Court North St Waterman

Page 97 no 770 born Apr bapt June 17 1858 Cecil Amyatt son of Edward & Caroline Amyatt BURNEY Clarence Square Clerk in Holy Orders

Page 97 no 771 bapt June 18 1858 Eliza Jane dr of William & Ann REDMAN Chapel Lane Waterman

Page 97 no 772 bapt June 20 1858 Emily Martha dr of James & Mary Ann Walmer GRANT Newtown Joiner

Page 97 no 773 bapt June 20 1858 Alice Amelia dr of Benjamin Harris & Elizabeth SHAWL Newtown Grocer & baker

Page 97 no 774 bapt June 20 1858 George Frederick son of Frederick & Emily GEARY South St Gosport Royal Marine

Page 97 no 775 private baptism June 27 1858 Joseph son of John & Barbara PHIPPARD Charlotte’s Row Mason

Page 97 no 776 private baptism May 17 1858 John Turner son of Hannah ELY 21 King St Gosport

Page 98 no 777 private baptism July 5 1858 Sarah Ann dr of Samuel & Edith REYNOLDS Albert St Gosport Labourer

Page 98 no 778 private baptism July 5 1858 Mary Ann dr of Samuel & Edith REYNOLDS Albert St Gosport Labourer

Page 98 no 779 bapt July 23 1858 George son of Edward & Maria NEWBERY   ? Place Newtown Seaman

Page 98 no 780 bapt July 25 1858 David Moncur son of George & Jane IRONS Newtown Engineer

Page 98 no 781 bapt July 25 1858 Alfred son of Henry & Mary ABBINETT North St Gosport Shipwright

Page 98 no 782 private bapt July 24 1858 Arthur son of John & Sarah GOMES Brewhouse Yard North St Gosport Mariner

Page 98 no 783 bapt Aug 1 1858 George Arthur son of Joseph James & Anne PANNELL Forton Labourer

Page 98 no 784 bapt Aug 8 1858 Frank George son of Isaac & Jane WOODRUFF 113 King St Gosport Marine

Page 99 no 785 bapt Aug 29 1858 Harriet Jane dr of Samuel & Caroline LOCK King St Gosport Waterman

Page 99 no 786 bapt Sept 4 1858 Rose Alice dr of Thomas & Sarah Kezia GUNDRY North St Gosport Inn Keeper

Page 99 no 787 bapt Sept 5 1858 Emily Matilda dr of George & Emily BROOK Forton Labourer

Page 99 no 788 private bapt Sept 9 1858 Henry son of James & Martha LONG 3 Lead Stone Yard King St Gosport Labourer

Page 99 no 789 bapt Sept 12 1858 William James son of James & Jane Ann CAMPBELL Brewhouse Yard Gosport Sailor

Page 99 no 790 bapt Sept 19 1858 Frederick Samuel son of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB South St Gosport Victualler

Page 99 no 791 private bapt Sept 19 1858 Georgina dr of Henry & Georgina SAUNDERS Windmill Row Gosport Printer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 99 no 792 private bapt Sept 19 1858 Amelia dr of Sarah TAYLOR Windmill Row Gosport

Page 100 no 793 bapt Sept 26 1858 Ellen Mary dr of Thomas &Elizabeth COOMBS Albert St Gosport Seaman

Page 100 no 794 bapt Sept 26 1858 Rosina Annie Matilda dr of Henry & Ellen WILLET Albert St Gosport Merchant Sellman as written

Page 100 no 795 private bapt Sept 22 1858 Septimus Gateshead?  Son of George & Nancy COUSSINS Albert St Gosport Bricklayer

Page 100 no 796 bapt Oct 1 1858 Selina dr of Walter & Rebecca DOE Windmill Row Gosport Chair Buttoner

Page 100 no 797 private bapt Oct 3 1858 Amelia Mary dr of George & Eliza MARLOW York St Gosport Labourer

Page 100 no 798 bapt Oct 10 1858 William son of Orbell & Esther CORNISH Windmill Row Gosport Labourer

Page 100 no 799 bapt Oct 8 1858 Elizabeth dr of Orbell & Esther CORNISH Windmill Row Gosport Labourer

Page 100 no 800 bapt Oct 17 1858 William Robert son of William & Mary Jane LAMBETH King St Gosport Waterman

Page 101 no 801 bapt Oct 17 1858 Robert William son of Robert Hammond & Emma Jane JEW King St Gosport Dredger

Page 101 no 802 bapt Oct 17 1858 Elizabeth Emma dr of Henry & Jane YOUNG Marlborough Row Portsea Dredger

Page 101 no 803 private bapt Oct 25 1858 Thomas John son of Henry & Harriet OWEN Charlotte’s Court Gosport Sailor

Page 101 no 804 bapt Oct 29 1858 Fanny dr of William & Mary Anna WHITE North St Gosport Sergeant of Marines

Page 101 no 805 bapt Oct 31 1858 12 yrs old John Thomas son of William & Jane JONES 1 the Green Gosport Labourer

Page 101 no 806 bapt Nov 21 1858 Sophia Emily dr of Thomas & Harriet Anne New MUSGROVE 45 North St Gosport Engine driver

Page 101 no 807 private bapt Nov 17 1858 Maria Caroline dr of David & Louisa Caroline ROSE 2 Richard St Newtown Shipwright

Page 101 no 808 bapt Dec 12 1858 Mary Ann Eliza dr of William & Jane LYON 29 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 102 no 809 bapt Dec 19 1858 Mary dr of John & Mary SOUTHWELL 25 High St Gosport Licensed Victualler

Page 102 no 810 bapt Dec 19 1858 John Richard son of John & Mary SPAIN White’s Slip Forton Marine

Page 102 no 811 private bapt Dec 26 1858 admitted Apr 18 1859 James son of William & Harriet SMITH   ? Court North St Gosport Tailor

Page 102 no 812 bapt Jan 9 1859 David Rowland son of Frederick & Priscilla DUCK Willow Place Forton Marine

Page 102 no 813 bapt Jan 9 1859 Ellen d rof George & Harriet DOWNER Griffith’s Rents Clarence Square Gosport Blacksmith

Page 102 no 814 private bapt Jan 9 1859 Charles son of William & Mary SMITH Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

Page 102 no 815 bapt Jan 14 1859 Louisa Sarah dr of Henry John & Louisa WOOLFREY Charlotte’s Court Gosport   ?

Page 102 no 816 bapt Jan 16 1859 Kate dr of John Thomas & Charlotte PITMAN Newtown Joiner

Page 103 no 817 private bapt Jan 17 1859 Charles William son of Sarah LOCK 2 Princes St Albert St Gosport

Page 103 no 818 bapt Jan 30 1859 Richard son of Thomas & Sarah Anne MAXWELL Heads Yard Gosport Seaman

Page 103 no 819 private bapt Feb 1 1859 Eliza Sarah dr of William & Sarah HATCHER Seahorse St Gosport Seaman

Page 103 no 820 private bapt Feb 8 1859 George Harry son of George & Elizabeth MAFFLEY King St Gosport Labourer

Page 103 no 821 bapt Feb 20 1859 William John son of James & Mary Catherine WYATT Wards Yard Albert St Gosport Seaman

Page 103 no 822 bapt May 13 1859 Agnes Mary dr of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN Seahorse St Gosport Dairyman

Page 103 no 823 bapt Mar 18 1859 Mary Jane dr of Richard Henry & Amy GUNNESS Windmill Row Gosport Ships Steward

Page 103 no 824 bapt Mar 18 1859 Richard Henry son of Richard Henry & Amy GUNNESS Windmill Row Gosport Ships Steward

Page 104 no 825 bapt Mar 20 1859 James son of James & Martha HACKMAN Clarence Square Gosport Mariner

Page 104 no 826 bapt Mar 20 1859 John William son of James & Rebekah MAY Newtown Mariner

Page 104 no 827 bapt Apr 3 1859 Charles James Albert son of Henry & Charlotte HEDGER Forton Gardener

Page 104 no 828 bapt Apr 10 1859 Joseph son of William & Maria ADAMS 1 Joseph St Newtown Waterman

Page 104 no 829 bapt Apr 15 1859 Ellen dr of Richard & Amy GUNNESS York St Gosport Cook

Page 104 no 830 bapt Apr 17 1859 William James son of James & Emma Elizabeth WATFORD Chapman’s Yard High St Gosport Mariner

Page 104 no 831 bapt Apr 24 1859 Lucretia dr of Thomas & Mary Ann HOBBINS Park St Forton Clerk in Paymasters Office

Page 104 no 832 bapt Apr 24 1859 Henry John son of Henry William & Louisa JOHNSON Burnham’s Alley Gosport Waterman

Page 105 no 833 bapt Apr 24 1859 David George Benjamin son of David & Charlotte CHANDLER King St Gosport Blacksmith

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 105 no 834 bapt Apr 24 1859 Emma Elizabeth dr of William John & Emma NORRIS Clarence Rd Gosport Labourer

Page 105 no 835 bapt Apr 24 1859 James William son of James & Jemima NORRIS 22 King St Gosport Waterman

Page 105 no 836 bapt Apr 24 1859 Henry Abel son of John & Mary Ann BEST 40 North St Gosport Flyman

Page 105 no 837 bapt Apr 24 1859 William son of John & Mary Ann BEST 40 North Cross St Gosport Flyman

Page 105 no 838 bapt Apr 24 1859 Matilda Elizabeth dr of John & Elizabeth BEST 40 North Cross St Gosport Flyman

Page 105 no 839 bapt May 1 1859 Ellen dr of William Stephen & Mary Anne SMITH 91 North St Gosport Mariner

page 105 no 840 bapt May 1 1859 Elizabeth Mary dr of John & Asenath BUTLER 10 North St Gosport Waterman

Page 106 no 841 bapt May 1 1859 Elizabeth Mary Anne dr of Anne TAYLOR Clarence Rd Gosport

Page 106 no 842 bapt May 8 1859 John son of Jeremiah & Caroline BUTLER York St Gosport Waterman

Page 106 no 843 bapt May 8 1859 Susanna dr of Jeremiah & Caroline BUTLER York St Gosport Waterman

Page 106 no 844 bapt May 8 1859 Caroline dr of Jeremiah & Caroline BUTLER York St Gosport Waterman

Page 106 no 845 bapt May 8 1859 Richard John Shipton son of Richard John Shipton & Mary Anne WINKWORTH Victoria St Gosport Carpenter

Page 106 no 846 bapt May 15 1859 Elizabeth Sarah dr of James & Jane HUNT Whites Slip Forton M?

Page 106 no 847 bapt May 29 1859 George son of Henry & Sarah KEATS Newtown Store  ?

Page 106 no 848 bapt June 5 1859 Alfred son of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN York St Labourer

Page 107 no 849 bapt June 5 1859 Matilda Elizabeth dr of Robert & Harriet STRONG Windmill Row Gosport Seaman

Page 107 no 850 private bapt June 7 1859 Thomas Walton son of Thomas & Amelia JENKINS Rand’s Court Gosport Seaman

Page 107 no 851 private bapt June 15 1859 George Ambrose son of James & Catherine KNIGHT Market Row Gosport Carpenter

Page 107 no 852 bapt June 19 1859 Ellen Mary dr of Frederick & Ellen URRY Hobbs Alley Gosport Labourer

Page 107 no 853 bapt June 19 1859 Arthur son of William & Eliza BENNETT Hobbs Alley Gosport Mariner

Page 107 no 854 bapt June 26 1859 Jane dr of George Solomon & Hannah M? HENNEN North St Gosport Shoemaker

Page 107 no 855 bapt June 26 1859 Mary Anne dr of John Henry & Elizabeth Caroline FARMER Sea Horse St Gosport Labour

Page 107 no 856 bapt June 26 1859 Thomas Arthur son of Josiah James & Sarah Anne NEW Joseph St Gosport Policeman

Page 108 no 857 bapt July 5 1859 Emma dr of Jesse & Charlotte LEE 15 North St Gosport Blacksmith

Page 108 no 858 private bapt Dec 7 1858 William son of Charles & Sarah BARKER Clarence Square Photograph Artist

Page 108 no 859 bapt July 10 1859 Clara Jane dr of Abraham & Eliza MILLARD Charlotte’s Court Gosport Smith

Page 108 no 860 bapt July 13 1859 Edward son of Edward & Julia CHUBB Seahorse St Gosport Marine

Page 108 no 861 bapt July 17 1859 Emma dr of Henry Samuel & Emma WHARTON 35 Clarence Square Gosport Surgeon

Page 108 no 862 bapt July 20 1859 Frances Mary dr of Cornelius Thomas Augustus & Sarah Mary NODDALL Royal Clarence Yard Master Attendant

Page 108 no 863 private bapt Aug 22 1859 Charles William son of Charles William & Eliza CRANK Jones’ Court South St Gosport Labourer

Page 108 no 864 private bapt Aug 27 1859 Ellen Mary dr of Godfrey & Eliza HANSON York St Gosport Labourer

Page 109 no 865 bapt Sept 4 1859 Emma Leigh dr of Robert & Emma Leigh COLE 130 High St Gosport Butcher

Page 109 no 866 bapt Sept 4 1859 James Alfred son of James & Ellen NOBES High St Gosport Shipwright

Page 109 no 867 bapt Sept 4 1859 Caroline dr of Charles & Charlotte POPE Clarence Yard High St Gosport Waterman

Page 109 no 868 bapt Sept 4 1859 James A-kins son of James & Eliza LITTLY Mill Lane Forton Corporal Marine Artillery

Page 109 no 869 private bapt Sept 10 1859 Emily Agnes dr of Thomas & Sarah Keziah GUNDRY North St Gosport Inn Keeper

Page 109 no 870 bapt Sept 11 1859 Elizabeth Caroline dr of William & Ann DORE Royal  ?  Sergeant

Page 109 no 871 bapt Sept 18 1859 Arthur Robert son of William & Emma SAMPHIER Alverstoke Labourer

Page 109 no 872 private bapt Sept 22 1859 Sarah Ann S? dr of William & Eliza JESTY  ?   Painter

Page 110 no 873 bapt Sept 25 1859 Emily dr of James & Ann Eliza STONE Upper South St Gosport Porter

Page 110 no 874 bapt Oct 2 1859 Walter Alfred son of Walter & Harriet JEROME North St Gosport Carpenter

Page 110 no 875 bapt Oct 2 1859 Emma Louisa Caroline dr of Alfred Thomas & Rosina LOCK Wellington Place Stoke Rd Baker

Page 110 no 876 bapt Oct 2 1859 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth BOYCE Ferrol Buildings Forton Rd Labourer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 110 no 877 bapt Oct 7 1859 Margaret Abigail Augusta dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth HOBBS Unique Lodge Stoke Rd Brewer

Page 110 no 878 private bapt Oct 2 1859 Eliza dr of Edward & Eliza COOMBES Hobbs Yard Gosport no occupation written

Page 110 no 879 bapt Oct 23 1859 Alice dr of John & Sarah SOUTHARD  ?   Gosport Licensed Victualler

Page 110 no 880 bapt Nov 14 1859 John son of Joseph & Mary HIDE North St Draper

Page 111 no 881 bapt Nov 13 1859 Mary Ann dr of William & Fanny HOBBS Roberts Lane Gosport Labourer

Page 111 no 882 bapt Nov 13 1859 Rosetta Ann dr of Charles & Elizabeth MILES Roberts Lane Gosport Ships ?

Page 111 no 883 bapt Nov 13 1859 Samuel Anthony son of Thomas & Louisa FOX Vinson’s Yard High St Gosport Labourer

Page 111 no 884 bapt Nov 27 1859 Harry Arthur son of Charles & Ann BACKSHELL North St Gosport Pawn Broker

Page 111 no 885 bapt Dec 11 1859 William Samuel son of Richard & Martha CLEAVER North St Gosport Labourer

Page 111 no 886 bapt Dec 25 1859 Fanny Marie dr of Robert & Mary Ann LEWIS 10 Ferrol Buildings Forton Labourer

Page 111 no 887 bapt Dec 25 1859 Mary Jane dr of Joseph & Ann PANNELL   ?    Forton Labourer

Page 111 no 888 bapt Dec 30 1859 William Samuel Gover son of John Joseph Clark Harding & Mary Ann TRACY 6 St Mary’ Place Anglesey Lieutenant Royal Navy

Page 112 no 889 bapt Jan 1 1860 Peter Henry James son of Charles & Mary Ann DENHAM North St Gosport  Chimney Sweep

Page 112 no 890 bapt Jan 8 1860 Ellen dr of Henry & Mary COWDREY Seahorse St Gosport Labourer

Page 112 no 891 bapt Jan 22 1860 Israel son of Israel & Elizabeth WHITE High St Gosport Marine Artillery

Page 112 no 892 bapt Jan 27 1860 John Elgin son of William Fergus & Catherine Ann McKAIN Royal Clarence Yard Gosport Clerk in HM Service

Page 112 no 893 bapt Jan 29 1860 Harry Charles son of William & Susanna BARNET North St Gosport Marine

Page 112 no 894 bapt Jan 29 1860 Harriet  ?  dr of Charles & Harriet RICE Windmill Row Gosport Labourer

Page 112 no 895 bapt Feb 5 1860 Caroline Ann dr of John & Patience DROWLEY North St Gosport Labourer

Page 112 no 896 private bapt Jan 2 1860 William son of Henry & Mary Ann BARDAM The Green Gosport Labourer

Page 113 no 897 private bapt Feb 11 1860 Sarah Ann dr of Samuel & Phoebe REYNOLDS Brandy Mount Gosport Labourer

Page 113 no 898 bapt Feb 12 1860 James son of Benjamin Harris & Elizabeth SHAWL Stoke Road Gosport Grocer

Page 113 no 899 bapt Feb 12 1860 Henry son of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM Stoke Road Gosport Merchant

Page 113 no 900 bapt Feb 12 1860 Catherine Eugenie dr of Henry & Jean Ernestine WHITE North St Gosport Mercantile Clerk

Page 113 no 901 private bapt Feb 14 1860 Alice Louisa dr of William & Harriet HALL The Green Gosport Station Master

Page 113 no 902 bapt Mar 4 1860 Jane Rosa Phillis dr of Joseph & Rosa Mary DORE Victoria Street Forton Shipwright

Page 113 no 903 bapt Mar 11 1860 John Albin son of Charles & Mary BELL Alver Road Stoke Road Gosport Clerk in works

Page 113 no 904 bapt Mar 11 1860 Charles Thomas D? son of Charles & Mary BELL Alver Road Gosport Clerk in works

Page 114 no 905 bapt Mar 11 1860 Sarah Jane dr of Joseph & Susan CHURCHER North Street Gosport Labourer

Page 114 no 906 bapt Mar 11 1860 Martha dr of James & Martha HICKMAN Clarence Square Gosport Mariner

Page 114 no 907 bapt Mar 11 1860 Sarah Ann Amelia dr of Peter & Mary EDGAR Brandy Mount Gosport Green Grocer

Page 114 no 908 private bapt Mar 24 1860 Fanny dr of James & blank CHURCHER Hislop’s Court Green Labourer

Page 114 no 909 bapt Mar 25 1860 Jane dr of William & Jane BOWLER South Cross Street Gosport Cordwainer

Page 114 no 910 bapt Apr 8 1860 John George son of John & Mary Ann WOODROW York Street Gosport Tailor

Page 114 no 911 bapt Apr 8 1860 Maria Jane dr of George & Maria LUSH Clarence Square Gosport Joiner

Page 114 no 912 bapt Apr 8 1860 Ellen Matilda dr of David & Matilda WELTCH Landport Shipwright

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 115 no 913 bapt Apr 8 1860 Henry Matthew son of David & Matilda WELTCH Landport Shipwright

Page 115 no 914 bapt Apr 8 1860 Frances Sarah dr of William & Barbara Anna GARRETT Newtown Gunner RN

Page 115 no 915 bapt Apr 8 1860 George Augustus son of Thomas & Harriet Ann New MUSGROVE North St Gosport  ?

Page 115 no 916 bapt Apr 8 1860 Henry son of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW Cold Harbour Gosport Mariner

Page 115 no 917 bapt Apr 22 1860 Eliza dr of Thomas & Louisa JENKINS King Street Gosport Mariner

Page 115 no 918 private bapt May 4 1860 Charles son of William & Harriet ROGERS Ferrol Buildings Forton Labourer

Page 115 no 919 bapt May 6 1860 William Henry Richard son of Henry & Charlotte HEDGER Forton G?

Page 115 no 920 bapt May 27 1860 John son of James & Martha CHAPMAN Rand’s Court Gosport Sailor

Page 116 no 921 bapt June 3 1860 Thomas Henry Aubrey son of Henry Aubrey & Jane BIDDLE 8 North Street Gosport Butcher

Page 116 no 922 bapt June 3 1860 James son of Henry & Elizabeth PRATT Sprents Yard South Cross Street Gosport Brewers Labourer

Page 116 no 923 bapt June 3 1860 Frank Stanley son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON 10 North St Upholsterer

Page 116 no 924 bapt June 10 1860 Georgina Etta dr of William John & Edith STEPHENS 8 Albert St Gosport Shoemaker

Page 116 no 925 bapt June 24 1860 George son of George Solomon & Hannah Maria HENNEN North St Gosport Cordwainer

Page 116 no 926 bapt July 1 1860 Sophia dr of John & Jane ARNEY Chapel Street Gosport Waterman

Page 116 no 927 bapt July 15 1860 Alice Eliza dr of George & Harriet PLATT Mill Lane Forton Sergeant in Marines

Page 116 no 928 bapt July 15 1860 Emily Ann dr of George & Harriet PLATT Mill Lane Forton Sergeant in Marines

Page 117 no 929 bapt July 22 1860 Florence Emma dr of George & Emily BROOKS North Street Gosport Mariner

Page 117 no 930 bapt Aug 12 1860 Alfred Edward son of Alfred & Mary Ann HEATH Clarence Road Gosport Painter

Page 117 no 931 bapt Aug 19 1860 Elizabeth Mary dr of James & Anna Francis WEBB Park St Forton Marine

Page 117 no 932 bapt Aug 19 1860 George son of Henry & Jane SMITH Barrack Square Chimney Sweep

Page 117 no 933 bapt Aug 24 1860 Alice dr of Thomas & Alice NICHOLSON 1 Victoria St Forton Road Gosport Chelsea Pensioner

Page 117 no 934 bapt Aug no date written 1860 George son of Jane BAKER 5 King St Gosport Spinster

Page 117 no 935 bapt Sept 2 1860 Mary Jane dr of Charles & Jane KING 1 Park St Forton Sergeant in the Royal Marines

Page 117 no 936 bapt Sept 9 1860 William Henry son of William & Agnes COVINGTON York Street Ships Steward

Page 118 no 937 bapt Sept 9 1860 Henrietta Maria dr of George & Henrietta Maria SNELL Newtown Sail Maker

Page 118 no 938 bapt Sept 9 1860 John Valentine  ?    son of Henry William & Louisa JOHNSTON Clarence Square Gosport Waterman

Page 118 no 939 bapt Sept 14 1860 Catharine Ann dr of Charles & Ann COOK Cams Alders Fareham Labourer

Page 118 no 940 bapt Oct 7 1860 George son of John & Ethelinch as written AVERY Clarence Road Sailor

Page 118 no 941 bapt Oct 7 1860 George son of Charles & Sarah LOCKE Sprents Court Albert St Gosport Builder

Page 118 no 942 bapt Oct 14 1860 Elizabeth Louisa dr of James & Emma CUMMINS Sea Horse Street Gosport Sailor

Page 118 no 943 bapt Oct 26 1860 George William son of George Henry & Harriet Caroline COOMBES Cold Harbour Mariner

Page 118 no 944 bapt Oct 26 1860 Harriet Caroline dr of George Henry & Harriet Caroline COOMBES Cold Harbour Mariner

Page 119 no 945 bapt Nov 11 1860 Alfred  ?  son of William Stephen & Mary Anne SMITH 91 North St Gosport Mariner

Page 119 no 946 bapt Nov 11 1860 John son of Henry & Sarah KEATS Newtown Seaman?

Page 119 no 947 Nov 16 1860 Emma Elizabeth dr of Henry Alexander & Emma DOUGHTY Brewhouse Yard North St Gosport Fisherman

Page 119 no 948 bapt Nov 18 1860 Harry James Dunn son of Tom & Harriet CU---?  Cooperage Yard Windmill Row Gosport Royal Marine

Page 119 no 949 bapt Nov 25 1860 Frederick Charles son of James & Mary Catherine WHITE Albert St Gosport Mariner

Page 119 no 950 bapt Nov 25 1860 George son of George & Jane BURTON Willis Court North St Gosport Marine

Page 119 no 951 bapt Nov 28 1860 Ernest Charles son of David & Elizabeth Caroline WELCH Claremont Stoke Road Gosport Master in the Royal Navy

Page 119 no 952 bapt Dec 3 1860 Helen Wilhelmina dr of Samuel & Christina McCORMICK Harts Buildings Gosport Gunner in the Royal Artillery

Page 120 no 953 bapt Dec 21 1860 Jane Lynn dr of George & Elizabeth BENNETT 31 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 120 no 954 bapt Dec 21 1860 Emily Dowling dr of George & Elizabeth BENNETT 31 King St Gosport Labourer

Page 120 no 955 private Dec 17 1860 Mary Elizabeth dr of John & Charlotte GILES 8 Seahorse St Gosport no occupation written

Page 120 no 956 bapt Dec 23 1860 Fanny Applegate dr of John Miles & Fanny EARLE 1 Victoria St Forton Clerk

Page 120 no 957 private bapt Jan 10 1861 Adelaide dr of Amelia COUSINS Cold Harbour

Page 120 no 958 bapt Jan 13 1861 George son of George & Elizabeth BRYAN Cold Harbour Sailor

Page 120 no 959 bapt Jan 13 1861 Jane dr of George & Elizabeth BRYAN Cold Harbour Sailor

Page 120 no 960 bapt Jan 13 1861 Elizabeth Ellen dr of Frederick George & Elizabeth ELLIS The Green Hostler

Page 121 no 961 bapt Jan 20 1861 Mary Jane Frances dr of William & Mary Ann COUSINS Brandy Mount Bricklayer

Page 121 no 962 private bapt Jan 21 1861 James Charles son William & Lucy NEWMAN North St Gosport Mariner

Page 121 no 963 bapt Jan 27 1861 Caroline Matilda dr of David & Charlotte CHANDLER 20 York St Gosport Blacksmith

Page 121 no 964 bapt Jan 27 1861 William Henry son of John & Elizabeth FORD Windmill Row Gosport Green Grocer

Page 121 no 965 bapt Feb 1 1861 Emily Gibson dr of Robert & Jane EMEY Wises Alley North St Greenwich Pensioner

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

Page 121 no 966 bapt Feb 17 1861 Louisa dr of James & Ann Eliza STONE 30 Upper South St Gosport Porter

Page 121 no 967 bapt Feb 22 1861 Mary dr of Joseph & Mary HIDE North St Gosport Draper

Page 121 no 968 bapt Mar 17 1861 Jesse Frederick son of Jesse & Charlotte LEE 12 North St Gosport Blacksmith

Page 122 no 969 bapt Feb 17 1861 Harry Horatio son of Alfred Thomas & Roma Matilda LOCK 10 Wellington Place Stoke Rd Gosport Baker

Page 122 no 970 bapt Feb 17 1861 Samuel Henry son of Samuel & Grace PONSFORD Engineer Depot Sapper Royal Engineers

Page 122 no 971 bapt Mar 29 1861 Arthur George son of Caleb Henry & Mary MARTIN Seahorse Street Gosport Dairyman

Page 122 no 972 bapt Mar 7 1861 William John son of William John & Emma NORRIS Clarence Road Gosport Green Grocer

Page 122 no 973 bapt Mar 7 1861 William Henry son of Robert Burgess & Annie BROADBANK Holly Street Stoke Rd Gosport Shipwright

Page 122 no 974 bapt Mar 7 1861 Mary Jane Andrews dr of William & Anne BRUSHWOOD North Street Gosport Sailor

Page 122 no 975 bapt Mar 7 1861 William Henry son of William & Eliza WHITHERS as written Haslar Street Gosport Sawyer

Page 122 no 976 bapt Apr 12 1861 Robert son of Samuel & Margaret MILTON 51 King Street Gosport Sailor

Page 123 no 977 bapt Apr 7 1861 John Daniel Sweet son John & Ann FARRELL Star Yard High St Gosport Private in Royal Marines

Page 123 no 978 bapt Apr 21 1861 Mary Amelia dr of Godfrey & Eliza HANSEN Sea Horse Street Gosport Baker

Page 123 no 979 bapt Apr 21 1861 Thomas Henry son of James & Jane HURST Forton Contractor

Page 123 no 980 bapt Apr 21 1861 John Alexander son of John & Eliza POWELL Forton Labourer

Page 123 no 981 bapt May 5 1861 Agnes dr of Joseph James & Agnes SWEETMAN Haslar St Gosport Mariner

Page 123 no 982 bapt May 5 1861 Harriet dr of Charles & Charlotte POPE 24 King St Gosport Waterman

Page 123 no 983 bapt May 12 1861 Priscilla dr of Arthur & Ann PHILLIPS 30 King Street Gosport Stone Mason

Page 123 no 984 bapt May 12 1861 Henrietta Mary dr of James Wood & Mary Ann Emily WEBB 64 North St Gosport Mariner

Page 124 no 985 bapt May 12 1861 William Arthur son of Arthur & Annie PHILLIPS 30 King St Gosport Stone Mason

page 124 no 986 bapt May 19 1861 Alice Mary dr of Thomas & Mary Ann HOBBINS Ferrell Terrace Paymaster Sergeant of Marines

page 124 no 987 bapt June 2 1861 Charles Barry son of James & Miriam GOODWIN High St Shipwright

page 124 no 988 bapt June 9 1861 Ellen Lucy dr of Daniel & Francis as written SWEET High St Gosport Labourer

page 124 no 989 bapt June 15 1861 Eliza dr of Samuel & Elizabeth WHITE Crown Court Gosport Gunner

page 124 no 990 bapt June 20 1861 Eleanor Louisa dr of Henry Frederick & Maria Mary McKILLOP HMS Bull Dog Portsmouth Commander

page 124 no 991 bapt June 23 1861 William Frederick son of William Francis & Martha VINCENT North Cross St Gosport Broker

page 124 no 992 bapt June 30 1861 William son of George & Harriet GIBBS Priddy’s Hard Gosport Royal Artillery

page 125 no 993 bapt June 30 1861 Arthur son of George & Harriet DOWNER Clarence Square Gosport Blacksmith

page 125 no 994 bapt July 5 1861 Arthur Bastion son of William Edward & Anne Maria LANDER Clarence Road Gosport Clerk of works

page 125 no 995 bapt July 12 1861 Sarah Ann dr of David & Matilda WELTCH Cold Harbour Shipwright

page 125 no 996 bapt July 14 1861 Robert William son of Robert & Esther WOOLGAR Brew House Yard High St Gosport Shipwright

page 125 no 997 bapt July 19 1861 Louisa Russell dr of James & Louisa SALMON Spring Garden House Gosport Deputy Inspector of Hospital

page 125 no 998 bapt July 21 1861 Sarah dr of William & Elizabeth JELF Forton Labourer

page 125 no 999 bapt July 21 1861 Sarah dr of Edmund & Mary Jane DYER King St Gosport Captain

page 125 no 1000 bapt July 21 1861 John Charles son of George & Elizabeth ROWE Stoke Road Victualler

page 126 no 1001 private bapt Aug 1 1861 John Robert son of Abram David & Catherine BENNETT Gilberts Yard North St Gosport Sailor

page 126 no 1002 private bapt Aug 2 1861 Maria Elizabeth dr of Rose & Joseph DORE York Terrace Newtown Carpenter

page 126 no 1003 bapt Aug 11 1861 George Vincent son of George & Caroline THOMAS Southsea Provence St Porter

page 126 no 1004 bapt Aug 11 1861 Agnes dr of Jeremiah & Charity BUTLER Hobbs Yard Gosport Waterman

page 126 no 1005 private bapt Aug 18 1861 Eliza Jane dr of John & Emma NASH Black Bear Yard Corporal Marines

page 126 no 1006 bapt Sept 5 1861 Lydia dr of Thomas & Margaret COLLIER Youngs St Clarence Road Gosport Marines

page 126 no 1007 bapt Sept 11 1861 Edward son of John & Charlotte WALLINGFORD High St Gosport Ironmonger

page 126 no 1008 bapt Sept 15 1861 Mary Louisa dr of John & Martha BENNETT North St Gosport Marine

page 127 no 1009 bapt Oct 6 1861 Charles son of Thomas Charles & Ann MITCHELL Holly St Newtown Labourer

page 127 no 1010 bapt Oct 11 1861 Henry Washington Sto-es son of James & Helen BROADFIELD Clarence Rd Gosport Royal Marine

page 127 no 1011 private bapt Oct 12 1861 George Henry son of William & Eliza FOLDING North St Gosport Labourer

page 127 no 1012 private bapt Oct 14 1861 Frederick son of George & Jane CARPENTER Black Bear Yard North Cross St Gosport Labourer

page 127 no 1013 bapt Oct 20 1861 William Charles son of Henry Frederick & Mary Ann ANDREWS Holly Street Gosport Marine

page 127 no 1014 bapt Oct 20 1861 Gregory William son of John & Mary BUTLER North Cross St Gosport Royal Artillery

page 127 no 1015 bapt Oct 20 1861 Elizabeth Ann Maria dr of James & Elizabeth KING Alver Rd Gosport Coach painter

page 127 no 1016 bapt Nov 10 1861 Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Priscilla COMBEN Hobb’s Alley Gosport Stone Mason

page 128 no 1017 bapt Nov 25 1861 Henrietta dr of Neville & Henrietta Charlotte BAYLY Priddy’s Yard Gosport Captain Royal Artillery

page 128 no 1018 bapt Dec 1 1861 Elizabeth Emma dr of Henry & Elizabeth ROSE Forton Rd Gosport   Paperbroker at magazine

page 128 no 1019 bapt Dec 19 1861 Beatrice dr of James & Eliza WOOD Newtown Mariner

page 128 no 1020  bapt Dec 15 1861 Alfred son of William & Sarah MARSHALL 2 Kent’s Alley Gunner’s Mate HMD Sealark

page 128 no 1021 bapt Dec 29 1861 Alfred Charles son of Edwin & Caroline LEWIS South St Gosport Sailor

page 128 no 1022 bapt Dec 29 1861 Joseph son of Joseph & Susannah CHURCHER North St Gosport Labourer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

page 128 no 1023 bapt Dec 29 1861 Sarah Elizabeth dr of Arthur & Ann MAUGHTON Albert Street Gosport Cabinet Maker

page 128 no 1024 bapt Jan 5 1862 Thomas son of George & Selina HUGHES New Barracks Private 24th Regt

page 129 no 1025 bapt Jan 5 1862 Emily Jane dr of George & R? HUGHES New Barracks Private 24th Regt

page 129 no 1026 bapt Jan 5 1862 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Mary Ann SMART North St Gosport Mariner

page 129 no 1027 bapt Jan 12 1862 Alfred John son of James & Sarah WOLFINDON New Barracks Private 24th Regt

page 129 no 1028 bapt Jan 12 1862 Charles George son of Charles George & Eliza WILLIAMS Forton Mariner

page 129 no 1029 bapt Jan 19 1862 Walter James son of Robert & Emma Jane JEW King St Gosport Steward

page 129 no 1030 bapt Jan 19 1862 Harriet Jane dr of Frederick & Ellen ALLEN Hobb’s Yard Gosport Laborer as written

page 129 no 1031 bapt Jan 26 1862 John Richard son of Abel & Mary COLLIER Forton Royal Marine

page 129 no 1032 bapt Feb 9 1862 Anne  ?  dr of William & Eliza LEE Scart St  ? keeper

page 130 no 1033 bapt Feb 16 1862 Eliza dr of Charles & Eliza Harris HUNT 34 North St Gosport Carpenter

page 130 no 1034 bapt Feb 16 1862 Charles John Francis son of Richard & Ann O’CONNOR 1 Albert St Gosport Late Sergeant 4 Kings’ Own Regt

page 130 no 1035 bapt Feb 16 1862 Jane dr of Richard Henry & Jane BROWN 5 Richard St Newtown Ropemaker

page 130 no 1036 bapt Feb 16 1862 Eliza dr of Richard Henry & Jane BROWN 5 Richard St Newtown ropemaker

page 130 no 1037 private bapt Feb 17 1862 Kate Harvey dr of Cornelius & Sarah Mary NODDALL Royal Clarence Yard Gosport Commander Royal Navy

page 130 no 1038 bapt Mar 2 1862 Sarah Ann dr of Samuel & Mary ELLERY 14 York St Gosport Seaman pensioner

page 130 no 1039 private bapt Mar 7 1862 James Charles son of John & Mary Ann WOODROW 10 York St Gosport Tailor

page 130 no 1040 bapt Mar 9 1862 Margaret Ann dr of William & Jane HUNTER New Barracks Gosport Private 24th Regt

page 131 no 1041 bapt Mar 9 1862 Sarah Jane dr of William & Maria ROBERTS The New Barracks Gosport Private 24th Regt

page 131 no 1042 born Nov 28 1846 bapt Mar 11 1862 Sarah dr of William & Emma REED 25 King St Gosport Policeman Metropolitan Force

page 131 no 1043 born June 2 1845 bapt Mar 13 1862 Emma dr of John & Martha SWEETMAN 19 York St Gosport Butcher

page 131 no 1044 bapt Mar 16 1862 William Henry son of William Henry & Margaret WILLIAMS New Barracks Gosport Paymaster Sergeant

page 131 no 1045 bapt Mar 16 1862 George Frederic son of john & Elizabeth GOMES Bemister Lane Fisherman

page 131 no 1046 bapt Mar 30 1862 Kate Marian dr of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON 11 North St Gosport Cabinet Maker

page 131 no 1047 bapt Apr 6 1862 Eleanor Selina dr of Robert & Martha WOLFE 44 North St Gosport Coal Agent

page 131 no 1048 bapt Apr 13 1862 Samuel Walter son of James & Mary Catherine WYATT Albert St Forton Mariner

page 132 no 1049 bapt Apr 13 1862 James Henry son of Harriet COUSINS Seahorse Street Gosport

page 132 no 1050 bapt Apr 13 1862 Charles George son of William & Catherine BENNETT 13 Green Gosport Tailor

page 132 no 1051 bapt Apr 27 1862 Elizabeth dr of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM Elm cottage Stoke Rd Gosport Coal Merchant

page 132 no 1052 bapt  May 7 1862George Enos son of William & Elizabeth PLUMPSTON Wise’s Alley North St Gosport Seaman

page 132 no 1053 bapt May 11 1862 Mary Ann dr of James & Hannah Francis WEBB Wises Alley North St Gosport Marine Pensioner

page 132 no 1054 bapt May 18 1862 William Charles son of John & Ann KING 32 Ferrol Buildings Forton Miller

page 132 no 1055 bapt May 18 1862 Arthur Samuel son of Thomas & Amelia WILSON New Barracks Gosport Soldier

page 132 no 1056 bapt May 18 1862 Eliza Elizabeth dr of George Henry & Harriet Caroline COOMBES Clarence Square Gosport Labourer

page 133 no 1057 private bapt May 5 1862 Sarah Ann dr of Henry & Mary WOOD Harts Buildings Gosport Marine

page 133 no 1058 bapt May 25 1862 Emily dr of Henry & Mary Bran ABBINET 45 North St Gosport Shipwright

page 133 no 1059 bapt May 25 1862 Clara Susannah dr of William Henry & Clara Frances TOLLERVEY 7 Seahorse St Gosport Painter & Glazier

page 133 no 1060 bapt June 1 1862 John Ralph son of John Ralph & Asenath BUTLER Henry St Gosport Waterman

page 133 no 1061 bapt June 8 1862 James Henry son of James Henry & Ellen Sophia GOODWIN Queens Rd Gosport Shipwright

page 133 no 1062 bapt June 8 1862 Alfred James son of Robert George & Emma Leigh COLE 130 High St Gosport Butcher

page 133 no 1063 Joseph Lemon son of Arthur Percival & Ann PHILLIPS 1 Church Path Gosport Stone Mason

page 133 no 1064 bapt June 15 1862 Eliza Mary dr of Thomas & Sarah Ann MARLOW 49 North St Gosport Mariner

page 134 no 1065 bapt June 22 1862 Joseph son of Joseph & Mary HIDE 8 North St Gosport Draper

page 134 no 1066 bapt June 22 1862 Frederick William son of Charles & Harriet RICE 19 Clarence Row Gosport Labourer

page 134 no 1067 private bapt June 20 1862 Mary Ann dr of George & Mary Ann DOE Whitcomb’s Yard Albert St Gosport Chimney Sweep

page 134 no 1068 bapt June 29 1862 Charlotte dr of Jessy as written & Charlotte LEE 10 Albert St Gosport Blacksmith

page 134 no 1069 private bapt June 19 1862 Peter William son of Peter & Emma PECKHAM 5 Mount Pleasant Gosport Shipwright

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 134 no 1070 bapt July  5 1862 Alfred son of Henry & Mary Ann GOODALL Sea Horse Street Gosport Labourer

page 134 no 1071 bapt July 5 1862 Edward Alfred son of Edward & Sarah COOMBES Hobb’s Court Gosport Waterman

page 134 no 1072 bapt July 6 1862 Elizabeth Ann dr of James & Maria Eliza WASSEN Whites Row Gosport Soldier

page 135 no 1073 bapt July 6 1862 James John son of George &Harriet WESTBROOK King St Gosport Labourer

page 135 no 1074 bapt July 13 1862 Harriet dr of William & Ann BROWN Ward’s Yard Albert St Gosport Labourer

page 135 no 1075 private bapt July 19 1862 Samuel William son of William & Elizabeth COLLINS Burnham Alley Gosport Seaman

page 135 no 1076 bapt July 20 1862 Alice Maud Mary dr of William Henry & Charlotte Augusta PAGE 9 Albert St Gosport Sail Maker

page 135 no 1077 bapt July 26 1862 Amy Oakshott dr of William Henry & Charlotte Augusta PAGE 9 Albert St Gosport Sail Maker

page 135 no 1078 bapt July 20 1862 Florence Amelia dr of William Henry & Charlotte Augusta PAGE 9 Albert St Gosport Sail Maker

page 135 no 1079 bapt Aug 3 1862 Eliza Mary dr of Walter &Sarah SAWYER Brockhurst

page 135 no 1080 bapt Aug 10 1862 Wilhelm Anton Joseph son of Joseph & Sophia CLAUS? Clarence Square Gosport Band Master 6th Regt

page 136 no 1081 bapt Aug 17 1862 Laura Hannah Frances dr of James & Charlotte Martin DRAPER 9 Queens Rd Gosport Brewers Clerk

page 136 no 1082 bapt Aug 24 1862 Agnes Harriet dr of John & Elizabeth Ann WRIGHTSON Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 136 no 1083 bapt Aug 24 1862 William Thomas son of Thomas & Jane POWEL Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 136 no 1084 bapt Aug 31 1862 William Hamilton son of Alfred Charles & Sarah SNAPE Swanmore Place Forton Rd Gosport Landscape Painter

page 136 no 1085 bapt Sept 7 1862 James Henry Hugh son of James & Emma Elizabeth WALFORD Chapman’s Yard High St Gosport Sergeant of Marines

page 136 no 1086 bapt Sept 19 1862 Ellen dr of Ambrose & Emily BRAMBLE Burnhams Alley Porter

page 136 no 1087 bapt Sept 25 1862 James son of James & Emma CUMMINS 8 Seahorse St Gosport Tailor

page 136 no 1088 bapt Oct 5 1862 James Thomas son of James & Jane HAYGAN Cobham St Forton Private Marine

page 137 no 1089 bapt Oct 5 1862 Alice dr of James & Ann Eliza STONE 30 Upper South St Gosport Porter

page 137 no 1090 bapt Oct 5 1862 Charles Samuel son of George & Ann CHURCHER Haslar St Gosport Engine Driver

page 137 no 1091 bapt Oct 10 1862 Eliza Jane dr of Robert & Caroline HEATHER 17 King St Gosport Porter

page 137 no 1092 private bapt Oct 11 1862 James son of James & Mary Ann BREWER North St Gosport Sailor

page 137 no 1093 bapt Oct 11 1862 Elizabeth Emma dr of Jabez & Elizabeth INGS 35 North St Gosport Seaman

page 137 no 1094 private bapt Oct 14 1862 William Henry son of William Henry & Elizabeth Sleet HECKS Sprents Court Mariner

page 137 no 1095 bapt Oct 24 1862 Mary Frances dr of Alexander Robert & Mary HUDSON New Barracks Gosport Doctor in the 6th Regt

page 137 no 1096 bapt Nov 2 1862 Joseph John son of James & Mary PETERSON Henry St Newtown Gosport Blacksmith

page 138 no 1097 bapt Nov 16 1862 Joseph William son of Joseph & Rosa Mary LORE 8 York Terrace Newtown Shipwright

page 138 no 1098 bapt Nov 16 1862 Mary Elizabeth dr of George & Charlotte MEECH King St Gosport Tailor

page 138 no 1099 bapt Nov 23 1862 Thomas Frank Harvey son of Alfred Thomas & Rosina Matilda LOCK Wellington Place Stoke Rd Gosport Baker

page 138 no 1100 bapt Dec 19 1862 Mary Ann dr of Thomas & Alice NICHOLSON Victoria St Forton Rd Gosport Chelsea out pensioner

page 138 no 1101 Rosina Bessy dr of William & Clara Ann PERREN 12 Albert St Forton Rd Gosport Metropolitan Police

page 138 no 1102 Edward Newnham son of George & Harriet DOWNER Clarence Square Gosport Blacksmith

page 138 no 1103 bapt Jan 1 1863 Alfred Henry son of William John & Edith STEPHENS 8 Albert St Gosport Boot & Shoe Maker

page 138 no 1104 bapt Jan 4 1863 Elizabeth Ann dr of John & Elizabeth FORD 11 Clarence Road Gosport Green Grocer

page 139 no 1105 bapt Jan 11 1863 Emma Ann dr of William & Emma BROWN South Cross St Gosport Painter

page 139 no 1106 bapt Jan 18 1863 Henrietta Elizabeth dr of Henry & Jane Ernestine WHITE North St Gosport Mercantile Clerk

page 139 no 1107 bapt Jan 23 1863 Alfred Edward son of James & Martha CHAPMAN Rand’s Court Gosport North St Gosport Seaman

page 139 no 1108 bapt Jan 23 1863 Robert Gibson son of Robert & Jane EMEY Brewhouse Yard North St Gosport Seaman

page 139 no 1109 bapt Jan 25 1863 Esther Jane dr of Robert & Esther WOOLYER Wise’s Alley Gosport Shipwright

page 139 no 1110 bapt Jan 30 1863 Edith Ellen dr of Benjamin & Elizabeth SHAWL Stoke Rd Gosport Grocer

page 139 no 1111 bapt Feb 8 1863 Mary Ann dr of Samuel & Sarah DAVIS Upper South St Gosport Mariner

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 139 no 1112 bapt Feb 15 1863 Ann Sophia dr of Henry & Sarah KEATS Henry St Newtown Stone Mason

page 140 no 1113 bapt Feb 16 1863 Eliza dr of Thomas & Louisa FOX Vinson’s Yard High S Gosport Labourer

page 140 no 1114 bapt Feb 15 863 Caroline Jane dr of William & Georgina WILDON Clarence Rd Gosport Marine

page 140 no 1115 bapt  Mar 1 1863 Edward John son of Thomas James & Ellen SADLER The Barracks Gosport Sadler

page 140 no 1116 bapt Mar 1 1863 John Billion son of Robert & Mary Ann FERRE Clarence Square Gosport Mariner

page 140 no 1117 bapt Mar 6 1863 Eliza Harriet dr of Charles & Ann COOK Forton Rd Gosport Gardener

page 140 no 1118 bapt Mar 15 1863 Sarah Jane dr of George & Harriet GIBBS Weevil Lane Gosport Gunner Royal Artillery

page 140 no 1119 bapt Emma dr of Thomas & Emma BARTON North Street Gosport Waterman

page 140 no 1120 bapt Mar 27 1863 Mary dr of Thomas & Emma BARTON North Street Gosport Waterman

page 141 no 1121 bapt Apr 5 1863 Annie dr of James & Jane HURST Forton Railway Agent & Contractor

page 141 no 1122 bapt Apr 5 1863 Esther Maria dr of James & Sarah COLE Gosport Soldier 6th Rgt

page 141 no 1123 bapt Apr 5 1863 Rose Selina dr of William & Kate BENNETT The Green Gosport Tailor

page 141 no 1124 bapt Apr 6 1863 Gertrude dr of Neville & Henrietta BAYLY Priddy’s Hard Gosport Captain Royal Artillery

page 141 no 1125 private bapt Apr 8 1863 William Lee son of William & Charlotte MARSON 2 Racheys Yard Gosport Marine

page 141 no 1126 bapt Apr 12 1863 Elizabeth Sarah dr of John Samuel & Elizabeth Rosetta BOWLER 21 High St Gosport Tobacconist

page 141 no 1127 bapt Apr 15 1863 Elizabeth Matilda Amelia dr of John & Elizabeth OSBORNE White Slip Forton Gosport Marine

page 141 no 1128 private bapt Apr 25 1863 George William son of James & Ellen NOBES 30 Clarence Square Gosport Shipwright

page 142 no 1129 bapt May 3 1863 Kate dr of John & Sarah SOUTHWELL 95 High St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 142 no 1130 bapt May 3 1863 Emma dr of John & Sarah SOUTHWELL 95 High St Gosport Licensed Victualler

page 142 no 1131 bapt May 10 1863 Rose Mary of Walter & Harriet JEROME Forton Rd Gosport Carpenter

page 142 no 1132 bapt May 10 1863 Sarah Ann dr of William & Jane BOWLER South Cross St Gosport  Cordwainer

page 142 no 1133 bapt May 17 1863 Emma Amelia Georgina dr of George & Jane Susannah WOOD Henry St Newtown Mariner

page 142 no 1134 bapt May 22 1863 Charlotte Annie dr of Josiah & Ann RIDE Clarence View Mariner

page 142 no 1135 bapt May 24 1863 James Edwin son of William & Emma NORRIS Cold Harbour Gosport Market Gardener

page 142 no 1136 private bapt May 30 1863 Henry John son of Henry Alyosides & Emma DOUGHTY Wise’s Alley North St Fisherman

page 143 no 1137 bapt May 31 1863 William John son of William & Clara Susanna TOLLERVEY Seahorse St Gosport Painter & Glazier

page 143 no 1138 bapt May 31 1863 Jeannetta Mary dr of William & Jeannetta Mary BURNETT King St Gosport Tailor

page 143 no 1139 bapt June 7 1863 Emily Eliza Hannah dr of John & Elizabeth HAYES 40 King St Gosport Greenwich pensioner

page 143 no 1140 bapt  June 14 1863 Emily Edith dr of Henry & Ellen WILLETT Brandy Mount Gosport Labourer

page 143 no 1141 bapt June 14 1863 Elizabeth Maria dr of James & Maria MERITT Clarence Row Brewer

page 143 no 1142 bapt June 21 1863 Ellen Jackman dr of Alexander Gordon & Fanny Andrews HARPER 1 Cobden St Forton Private Royal Marines

page 143 no 1143 bapt June 21 1863 Eliza Jane Henrietta Jackman ddr of Alexander Gordon & Fanny Andrews HARPER 1 Cobden St Forton Private Royal Marines

page 143 no 1144 bapt June 26 1863 Sarah Ann dr of Thomas & Jane POWELLS Rands Court North St Gosport Labourer

page 144 no 1145 bapt July 12 1863 Charles William son of William Henry & Ann SHUTE Clarence cottage Priddy’s Hard Gosport Civil Engineer

page 144 no 1146 bapt July 12 1863 Frederick John son of John & Sarah Ann Corhan BARKER 46 South St Gosport Baker

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 144 no 1147 bapt July 19 1863 Mary Priscilla dr of Nathaniel & Priscilla COMDEN Head’s Yard North St Gosport Stone Mason

page 144 no 1148 bapt July 29 1863 Thomas Robert son of David & Matilda WELTCH 6 Harts Buildings Gosport Shipwright

page 144 no 1149 bapt Aug 2 1863 William son of George & Elizabeth BRYAN 27 North St Gosport Mariner RN

page 144 no 1150 bapt Aug 9 1863 Alfred William son of William Richard & Sarah Ann BROADBANK Priddys Hard Gosport Ordnance Ferry man

page 144 no 1151 born Feb 21 1863 bapt Aug 9 1863 Sarah Ann dr of Job & Louisa VINCENT St John’s Place Forton Sergeant Royal Marines

page 144 no 1152 bapt Aug 9 1863 George John Andrews son of George Bantham & Georgina Henrietta MORRIS St John’’s Place Forton Lieutenant Royal Marines

page 145 no 1153 bapt Aug 21 1863 Rodney George son of Rodney TAMMADGE Marine & Martha WALDON Spinster Hardings Yard North St Gosport

page 145 no 1154 bapt Aug 21 1863 William Henry son of Rodney TAMMADGE Marine & Martha WALDON Spinster Harding’s Yard North St Gosport

page 145 no 1155 bapt Aug 23 1863 Henry James son of John & Elizabeth BROWN 4 Albert St Gosport Coachman

page 145 no 1156 bapt Aug 26 1863 Harriet Richards dr of Charles James & Jane MACKRILL Joseph Street Newtown Gosport Iron Monger

page 145 no 1157 bapt Sept 6 1863 Henry son of William & Martha Ann WILKS North Street Gosport Painter

page 145 no 1158 bapt Sept 6 1863 Alfred Henry son of William & Martha Ann WILKS North St Gosport Painter

page 145 no 1159 private bapt Sept 16 1863 Temperance Franny dr of George & Harriet BACKLER Clarence Rd Gosport Pork butcher

page 145 no 1160 bapt Sept 18 1863 Fanny dr of John & Mary BAKER Sprents Court Gosport Sawyer

page 146 no 1161 bapt Sept 18 1863 Emily dr of John & Mary BAKER Sprents Court Gosport Sawyer

page 146 no 1162 bapt Sept 20 1863 Harriet dr of William & Eliza LEE 37 Upper South St  Gosport Labourer

page 146 no 1163 bapt bapt Oct 11 1863 Emma Kate dr of Frederic & Mary WATERS Forton Road Gosport Grocer

page 146 no 1164 bapt Oct 18 1863 John William Chalmers son of John Sims & Mary Elizabeth BONTION 28 Clarence Square Gosport Lieutenant Royal Marines

page 146 no 1165 bapt Oct 18 1863 Annie Louisa dr of Henry & Elizabeth ROSE Upper High St Gosport Labourerat the Royal Laboratory

page 146 no 1166 bapt Oct 18 1863 James son of Josiah & Mary Ann GERMAIN 2 Spring Garden Plave Forton Rd Gosport Labourre

page 146 no 1167 baot Oct 25 1863 Sarah Amelia dr of William & Amelia CHINNICK 68 High St Gosport Sawyer

page 146 no 1168 bapt Nov 20 1863 Kate dr of Joseph & Mary HIDE 8 York St Gosport Draper

page 147 no 1169 bapt Nov 29 1863 Harriet Isoline dr of Robert & Ann BROADBANK Newtown Gosport Shipwright

page 147 no 1170 bapt Dec 20 1863 Walter son of Stephen & Eliza PHILLIPS Charlottes Court Gosport Journeyman brewer

page 147 no 1171 bapt De 27 1863 William Ronaldo son of William & Mary Ann COUSONS 3 Barrack Place Gosport Brick carter

page 147 no 1172 bapt Dec 31 1863 Emily Olivia dr of Ross Moore & Eliza TANNER Bridge---- House chithurst Sussex Gentleman

page 147 no 1173 bapt Jan 3 1864 Emily Laura dr of George & Laura WOODHEAD Sea Horse St Gosport Seaman

page 147 no 1174 bapt Jan 10 1864 Jmes Charles son of James & Isabella COOK Forton Road Gosport Labourer

page 147 no 1175 bapt Jan 22 1864 Susan Maria dr of Arthur James & Maria Rebecca COLE New Barracks Gosport Colour Sergeant

page 147 no 1176 bapt Jan 31 1864 Emily dr of Job & Louise VINCENT 3 St John’s Place Forton Colour Sergeant Royal Marines

page 148 no 1177 bapt Mar 13 1864 Frderick son of Henry & Ann Sarah JUDD Newtown Sergeant in the County police

page 148 no 1178 bapt Mar 18 1864 Stephen James son of Stephen & Emma GARVINGosport Sergeant Major 64th  Regt

page 148 no 1179 bapt Apr 1 1864 Arthur son of  James & Martha CHAPMAN 18 King St Gosport Sailor

page 148 no 1180 bapt Apr 1 1864 Tom son of Walter John & Sarah Ann SANGER 18 King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 148 no 1181 bapt Apr 3 1864 Elizabeth Jane dr of George & Lucy HAWKINS Kents Alley Gosport Smith

page 148 no 1182 bapt Apr 3 1864 Anne Maria dr of George & Lucy HAWKINS Kents Alley Gosport Smith

page 148 no 1183 bapt Ellen Lilly dr of James & Thelia BRAKE Alverstoke Grocer

page 148 no 1184 bapt Apr 17 1864 Adelaide Louisa dr of Robert & Emily CLARKE 24 Clarence Square Gosport Grocer

page 149 no 1185 private baptism bapt Apr 27 1864 Ellen Bryett illegitimate dr of Ellen MUNDEN Bedenhams Alley Gosport

page 149 no 1186 bapt May 7 1864 Arthur son of Neville J V & Henrietta Charlotte BAYLY Royal Laboratory Priddy’s Hard Gosport Captain Royal Artillery

page 149 no 1187 bapt May 15 1864 Edwin Herbert son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON 1 Seymour Place Stoke Rd Gosport Upholsterer

page 149 no 1188 bapt May 15 1864 Emma dr of Jerad & Elizabeth WHITE Gosport Marine Artillery

page 149 no 1189 born Dec 14 1863 bapt May 29 1864 Henry son of Abel & Emily WOODROOFE 7 Portland Place Gosport Clerk in Orders

page 149 no 1190 bapt May 22 1863 Arthur Henry son of Henry & Jane WOOD 3 Victoria St Forton Sergeant in Royal Marines

page 149 no 1191 bapt May 29 1864 Elizabeth Ann Kate dr of John & Ann KING 32 Ferrol Buildings Forton Miller in royal Clarence Yard

page 149 no 1192 bapt June 19 1864 George Edward son of Charles & Charlotte POPE 20 King Street Gosport Waterman

page 150 no 1193 bapt June 19 1864  George James son of John & Rebecca Ann FLETCHER Moreland cottage Gosport  Labourer

page 150 no 1194 bapt June 19 1864 George Henry son of George & Sarah SMITH Moreland Cottage Sailor

page 150 no 1195 bapt June 19 1864 Eunice dr of George & Elizabeth SMITH Neals Court Marine

page 150 no 1196 entry details crossed through

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 150 no 1197 bapt June 26 1864 John Robert son of William Parker & Mary Anne COUSINS 3 Barrack Place Brick layer

page 150 no 1198 private baptism July 2 1864 Sabina dr of Frederic & Ellen URRY York St Gosport Labourer

page 150 no 1199 bapt July 3 1864 Elizabeth Jane dr of George & Harriet DOWNER Griffith’s Rents Gosport Blacksmith

page 150 no 1200 bapt July 10 1864 Mary Jane Sarah dr of George & Anne CHURCHER Belleview Terrace Forton Engine driver

page 151 no 1201 bapt July 31 1864 Mary dr of Arthur & Ann MERRINGTON 14 North St Gosport Cabinet maker

page 151 no 1202 bapt Aug 3 1864 Charles Augustus son of Charles & Sabina WILLIAMS Neals Court North St Gosport Marine

page 151 no 1203 bapt Aug 6 1864 Maria dr of Henry & Maria LINTER 41 North St Gosport Labourer

page 151 no 1204 bapt Aug 14 1864 Alfred James son of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB 35 Ferrol Buildings Forton Shopkeeper

page 151 no 1205 bapt Aug 14 1864 Albert son of Henry Edward & Elizabeth SANDERCOMB 35 Ferrol Buildings Forton Shopkeeper

page 151 no 1206 bapt Aug 14 1864 James son of Edward & Mary Jane DYER 4 Joseph St Newtown Mariner

page 151 no 1207 private bapt Aug 18 1864 Frank son of Edward & Mary Anne LEE Steads Yard North St Gosport Painter

page 151 no 1208 bapt Aug 21 1864 Henry William son of William & Emily CHAMPION 4 Victoria St Forton Seaman

page 152 no 1209 bapt Aug 26 1864 Alice Beatrice dr of John Joseph Clapp Harding & Mary Ann  TRACY 4 St Marks Place Anglesey Commander RN

page 152 n0 1210 bapt Aug 28 1864 Jane dr of George & Harriet COOMBS Charlotte’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 152 no 1211 bapt Sept 2 1864 Walter Henry son of Arthur & Mary Ann McMAHON New Barracks Gosport Army school master

page 152 no 1212 bapt Sept 4 1864 William son of William & Anne WHITE 2 Clarence Square Gosport Sawyer

page 152 no 1213 bapt Sept 4 1864 Robert William son of Henry Alexander & Emma DOUGHTY Brewhouse Yard Gosport Fisherman

page 152 no 1214 bapt Sept 18 1864 William Henry son of Joseph & Rosa Mary DORE 1 Wellington Place Stoke Rd Gosport Shipwright

page 152 no 1215 born Oct 7 1853 bapt Sept 23 1864 George Henry son of George & Catharine Jane CHUBB Mount Pleasant Gosport Labourer

page 152 no 1216 born June 5 1851 bapt Sept 23 1864 John William son of George & Catharine Jane CHUBB Mount Pleasant Gosport Labourer

page 153 no 1217 born Nov 17 1862 bapt Sept 23 1864 Louisa Grace dr of George & Catharine Jane CHUBB Mount Pleasant Gosport Labourer

page 153 no 1218 born Sept 5 1864 bapt Sept 23 1864 Priscilla Elizabeth dr of George & Catharine Jane CHUBB Mount Pleasant Gosport Labourer

page 153 no 1219 bapt Oct 4 1864 Jane dr of Henry & Maria LINTER 41 North St Gosport Labourer

page 153 no 1220 bapt Oct 9 1864 Alice Catherine dr of David & Louisa ROSE 23 Joseph St Newtown Shipwright

page 153 no 1221 bapt Oct 9 1864 Arthur Albert son of John & Elizabeth OSBORNE 33 White slip Forton Private Royal Marines

page 153 no 1222 bapt Oct 30 1864 Alice Maude dr of William & Harriett SMITH Sprents Yard Gosport Tailor

page 153 no 1223 bapt Oct 30 1864 Edward William son of Edward & Sarah SANDERCOMB 3 Belle View Forton Road Gosport Seaman

page 154 no 1224 bapt Nov 20 1864 James Henry son of James Thomas & Mary Ann OLDERSHAW Albert St Gosport Corporal Royal Engineers

page 154 no 1225 bapt Dec 4 1864 William son of Henry William & Fanny ABRAHAM Elm cottage Spring Gardens Coal merchant

page 154 no 1226 bapt Dec 9 864 Emily Kate dr of George & Charlotte TAYLOR Hardings Yard North St Gosport Seaman

page 154 no 1227 bapt Dec 11 1864 George Frederick son of James & Mary Ann PETERSON Henry St Newtown Smith

page 154 no 1228 bapt Dec 23 1864 Charlotte Maria dr of Robert & Caroline HEATHER 17 King St Gosport Porter

page 154 no 1229 bapt Dec 30 1864 Victor Emmanuel son of Joseph & Susanna CHURCHER 5 Charles Street Newtown Labourer

page 154 no 1230 bapt Dec 30 1864 Charles son of William & Martha WILKS Hardings Yard Gosport Painter

page 154 no 1231 bapt Jan 8 1865 Mary Emily dr of Joseph & Agnes SWEETENHAM 5 Albert St Gosport Able seaman

page 154 no 1232 bapt Jan 15 1865 Rosina dr of John & Caroline JOHNSON Whitcomb’s Yard Albert St Gosport Seaman RN

page 155 no 1233 bapt Jan 15 1865 Ann Emma dr of William & Clara Frances TOLLERVEY 7 Sea Horse St Gosport Painter

page 155 no 1234 bapt Jan 24 1865 Edward George son of Edward SHUKER Mariner & Julia Ann ROPER 1 the green Gosport Spinster

page 155 no 1235 bapt Jan 25 1865 Edward John son of Edward George & Eliza GOODFELLOW 10 Albert St Gosport Block maker

page 155 no 1236 bapt Jan 27 1865 Frederic son of Thomas & Mary Ann EVANS 47 King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 155 no 1237 private bapt Jan 30 1865 Willie son of George William & Hannah Isabella MARTIN 1 Seahorse St Gosport Foreman in stores

page 155 no 1238 private bapt Feb 2 1865 Walter Ratcliffe son of Edward Patrick & Mary Ann BURKE Clarence Yard Inspector of police

page 155 no 1239 private bapt Feb 4 1865 Alice dr of George & Ann Elizabeth LEVIEN THOMPSON Pauls Yard French polisher

page 155 no 1240 bapt Feb 5 1865 Clara dr of Nicholas & Jane McNALLY 1 Spring Garden Place Soldier

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 156 no 1241 private baptism Feb 6 1865 Thomas son of James & Elizabeth KING The Green Coach maker

page 156 no 1242 bapt Feb 12 1865 Edwin Robert son of William Richard & Sarah Ann BROADBANK Ferryman’s house Clarence Yard Gosport Ferryman

page 156 no 1243 bapt Feb 26 1865 Annie hoare dr of William & Ann EVANS 1 York St Gosport Mariner

page 156 no 1244 bapt Mar 7 1865 Emma Louisa Kay dr of Michael Waistell & Emma Louisa COWAN 7 Eliot Place Newtown M.D.Royal Navy

page 156 no 1245 bapt Mar 17 1865 Sarah ann dr of Walter John & Sarah Ann SANGAR 18 King St Gosport Shoemaker

page 156 no 1246 born June 22 1823 adult baptism  Mar 17 1865 William George son of William & Elizabeth KELLY 79 High St Gosport Baker

page 156 no 1247 bapt Apr 8 1865 Thomas Henry son of George & Harriet Elizabeth GIBBS Weevil Lane Gosport Gunner Royal Artillery

page 156 no 1248 bapt Apr 8 1865 Edward son of Henry & Mary Brand ABBINETT 45 North St Gosport Shipwright

page 157 no 1249 bapt Apr 16 1865 Enid dr of Henry Samuel & Emma WHARTON 2 High St Gosport Surgeon

page 157 no 1250 bapt Apr 16 1865 Harry Jacob son of William & Emma NORRIS 50 North St Gosport Green grocer

page 157 no 1251 bapt Apr 21 1865 Elizabeth Sarah dr of William & Elizabeth SERIES New Barracks Gosport Soldier 69th Regt

page 157 no 1252 bapt Apr 23 1865 Ernest Henry son of Henry & Ellen MILETT Stoke Rd Gosport Labourer

page 157 no 1253 bapt Apr 24 1865 Annie eliza dr o Ross Moore & Eliza TANNER Bridgeland House Chithurst Sussex Gentleman

page 157 no 1254 bapt Apr 30 1865 Henry Arthur son of Henry & Elizabeth ROSE High Street Gosport Labourer Royal Laboratory

page 157 no 1255 bapt May 4 1865 John Seville son of George & Anne Maria FISHER Chapel Row Gosport Coast Guard

page 157 no 1256 bapt May 21 1865 John Peel son of John & Matilda Valentine BISHOP Stoke Road Gosport Steward RN

page 158 no 1257 bapt May 28 1865 Ellen dr of James & Ann Eliza STONE 14 Upper South St Gosport Porter

page 158 no 1258 private bapt May 31 1865 Edmund John son of Edward & Sarah REYNOLDS Hobbs Yard Gosport Marine

page 158 no 1259 bapt June 4 1865 Mary Jane dr of George & Harriet WESTBROOK 36 King St Gosport Labourer

page 158 no 1260 bapt June 9 1865 Silverton William son of William & Sarah PAGE New Barracks Gosport Soldier 69th Regt

page 158 no 1261 bapt June 30 1865 Alfred George son of John & Charlotte WALLINGFORD 113 High St Gosport Ironmonger

page 158 no 1262 bapt July 28 1865 Miriam dr of George & Harriet BACKLER 3 Windmill Row Gosport Pork butcher

page 158 no 1263 bapt July 30 1865 Amelia Mary dr of John & Jane PHILLIPS Albert St Gosport Labourer

page 158 no 1264 bapt Aug 6 1865 Ernest Frederick son of Henry & Jane WOOD Albert St Forton Sergeant Marines

page 159 no 1265 bapt Aug 6 1865 John son of John & Maria GIBBS Swanmore Place Forton Road Gosport Constable rural police

page 159 no 1266 bapt Aug 11 1865 George son of John & Charlotte EMBLEM North Street Gosport Fish monger

page 159 no 1267 bapt Aug 13 1865 William son of Eliza PRIVETT St Denis near Southampton

page 159 no 1268 bapt Aug 13 1865 Sarah Eliza dr of Eliza PRIVETT St Denis near Southampton

page 159 no 1269 bapt Aug 20 1865 Charles Ware son of Charles & Sarah Mary Caroline COMPTON 14 Ferrol Buildings Forton Road Gosport Private Royal Marines

page 159 no 1270 bapt Aug 20 1865 Thomas Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth HARDING 6 Albert St Forton Naval police

page 159 no 1271 bapt Aug 27 1865 William George son of George & Lucy WOODGATE King St Gosport Gas fitter

page 159 no 1272 bapt Sept 3 1865 Harry William son of William & Kate BENNETT The Green Gosport Tailor

page 160 no 1273 bapt Sept 3 1865 George Robert son of Robert & Ann McGOWAN Ferrol Buildings Forton Sapper Royal Engineers

page 160 no 1274 bapt Sept 3 1865 Elizabeth dr of George & Mary CARTLIDGE Spring Garden Place Forton Road Gosport Corporal Royal Marines

page 160 no 1275 bapt Sept 3 1865 Henry Charles son of Charles & Jnane Ann STONE 7 Clarence Square Gosport Coast Guard

page 160 no 1276 bapt Sept 6 1865 Charles James son of Charles James & Jane MACKRILL Joseph Street Newtown Ironmonger

page 160 no 1277 bapt Sept 10 1865 Louisa dr of David & Charlotte CHANDLER 1 Green Gosport Blacksmith

page 160 no 1278 bapt Sept 29 1865 Henry Joseph son of Thomas & Matilda VESEY 9 Clarence Place Marine

page 160 no 1279 bapt Oct 1 1865 Henry John son of Henry & Sarah BURROW 29 King St Gosport Coach maker

page 160 no 1280 bapt Oct 5 1865 Enderby son of Neville D K & Henricka Charlotte BAYLY Royal Laboratory Priddys Hard Gosport Major Royal Artillery

page 161 no 1281 born Aug 28 bapt Oct 13 1865 Frank son of Joseph & Mary HIDE 8 North St Gosport Draper

page 161 no 1282 bapt Oct 15 1865 Henry son of Thomas & Harriet COLWELL King St Gosport Private Royal Marines

page 161 no 1283 bapt Oct 29 1865 William Joseph son of James & Isabella COOK 20 Ferrol Buildings Forton Road Gosport Labourer at Priddy’s Hard

page 161 no 1284 bapt Nov 5 1865 Edith Sophia dr of Hendrick Charles & Louisa GOODMAN 5 North St Gosport Fruiterer

page 161 no 1285 bapt Dec 17 1865 Henry Charles son of Frederick & Mary WATERS Forton Grocer

page 161 no 1286 bapt Dec 18 1865 William John son of William John & Ellen CURTIS 30 Victoria St Forton Grocer

page 161 no 1287 bapt Dec 24 1865 Matilda Alice dr of George & Matilda GIBBLE Henry St Newtown Journeyman brewer

page 161 no 1288 bapt Dec 24 1865 John James son of John & Sarah STRUDWICK 11 Albert St Forton Private Royal Marines

page 162 no 1289 bapt Dec 24 1865 Mary Sarah dr of William & Mary GRANT Rodney’s Head Alley Sawyer

page 162 no 1290 bapt Jan 4 1866 Lillian dr of Henry & Annie RUSSELL 5 Albert St Forton Mariner

page 162 no 1291 bapt Jan 14 1866 Alfred James son of William & Jane BOWLER South Cross St Gosport Cordwainer

page 162 no 1292 bapt Jan 19 1866 Louisa Sarah dr of George & Matilda ATKINS Forton Royal marine

page 162 no 1293 bapt Jan 28 1866 Charles George Oxley son of Charles Oxley & Susan Mary Eliza PRITCHARD Joseph St Stoke Rd Gosport Chief Steward P & O Company

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 162 no 1294 bapt Feb 11 1866 Alfred George son of George & Lucy HAWKINS 9 Kents Alley Gosport Blacksmith

page 162 no 1295 private baptism Samuel son of George & Harriet ARM Kent’s Alley Gosport Sailor

page 162 no 1296 bapt Feb 16 1866 Arthur Thomas son of Arthur Brown & Mary Ann RETALLICK 1 Albert St Gosport Sail maker

page 163 no 1297 bapt Mar 4 1866 Thomas William son of Walter & Harriet JEROME 12 North St Gosport Carpenter

page 163 no 1298 bapt Mar 23 1866 Ernest son of Abel & Emily WOODROOFE 5 Victoria St Forton Clerk in orders

page 163 no 1299 bapt Mar 27 1866 Thomas son of Isaac & Jane WOODROFF James Court Marine

page 163 no 1300 bapt Mar 27 1866 Charls Henry son of John & Eliza Ann KING James Court Marine

page 163 no 1301 bapt Mar 30 1866 Isabella dr of Adolphus & Eliza COLOSKY Wilsons Yard King St Tailor

page 163 no 1302 bapt Apr 7 1866 Emma Florence dr of John & Philedelphia NOLAN 38 King St Marine

page 163 no 1303 bapt Apr 8 1866 James Thomas son of Joseph & Rosea Mary DORE 1 Wallington Place Stoke Rd Shipwright

page 163 no 1304 bapt Apr 20 1866 Edith Carie dr of Alfred & Caroline Elizabeth BUCKLER 50 High St Gosport Draper

page 164 no 1305 bapt May 6 1866 Alice Maude dr of Robert & Elizabeth BROWN Gosport Pensioner

page 164 no 1306 bapt May 11 1866 George Henry son of George & Ann Eliza CHASE North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 164 no 1307 bapt May 11 1866 Sarah Ann dr of George & Ann Eliza CHASE North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 164 no 1308 bapt May 11 1866 Ann Eliza dr of George & Ann Eliza CHASE North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 164 no 1309 bapt May 11 1866 Jesse son of George & Ann Eliza CHASE North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 164 no 1310 bapt May 11 1866 Charlotte Jane dr of George & Ann Eliza CHASE North St Gosport Bricklayer

page 164 no 1311 bapt May 11 1866 William George son of George Henry  & Harriete as written  Caroline COOMBES North St Gosport Labourer

page 164 no 1312 bapt May 13 1866 Annie dr o John & Ann KING Forton Miller

page 165 no 1313 bapt May 13 1866 Elizabeth Annie dr of James Thomas & Mary Ann OLDERSHAW 3 Albert St Gosport Corporal Engineers

page 165 no 1314 private baptism May 20 1866 Thomas Alfred son of Thomas & Emma BARTON Spencers Court Waterman

page 165 no 1315 bapt May 20 1866 Alfred Neville Payne son of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON110 High St Gosport Cabinet maker

page 165 no 1316 bapt June 3 1866 James William son of John & Rhoda COUSENS Burnhams Alley Gosport Labourer

page 165 no 1317 bapt June 3 1866 Alice dr of William & Ann WHITE Burnhams Alley Gosport Sawyer

page 165 no 1318 bapt June 10 1866 Ellen dr of Joseph & Susanna CHURCHER Charles St Newtown Gosport Labourer

page 165 no 1319 bapt June 10 1866 Maria dr of James & Hannah Frances WEBB Brewhouse Yard Gosport Labourer

page 165 no 1320 bapt June 10 1866 Lucy dr of Israel & Elizabeth WHITE Brewhouse Yard Gosport Gunner Marine Artillery

page 166 no 1321 bapt June 15 1866 Ellen dr of Thomas & Alice NICHOLSON 13 Albert St Gosport Overlooker in laboratory

page 166 no 1322 bapt June 14 1866 Ernest Edward son of William & Clara Ann PERRIN 30 Victoria St Forton Road Constable metropolitan police

page 166 no 1323 bapt July 15 1866 Frederick George son of Edward & Sarah PLUMMER Gosport Sergeant 54th Regt

page 166 no 1324 bapt July 22 1866 Francis Samuel Furmidge son of John & Elizabeth OSBORNE 10 Ferrol Buildings Forton Pensioner in the Royal Marines

page 166 no 1325 bapt July 22 1866 Charles son of Edward & Mary Ann LEE Stead’s Yard North St Gosport Painter

page 166 no 1326 bapt July 22 1866 George Frederic son of William & Clara TOLLERVEY Sea Horse St Gosport Painter

page 166 no 1327 bapt Aug 5 1866 William John Henry son of William & Amelia HAWKINS 31 Ferrol Buildings Forton Road Sergeant Royal Marines

page 166 no 1328 bapt Aug 12 1866 Sarah dr of William & Charlotte LEE Black Lion Yard Gosport Waterman

page 167 no 1329 bapt Aug 12 1866 Charles son of William & Charlotte LEE Gosport Waterman

page 167 no 1330 bapt Aug 12 1866 Henry William son of William & Emma BROWN 20 South Cross St Gosport Painter

page 167 no 1331 bapt Aug 12 1866 Emily Kate dr of John & Elizabeth FORD 20 King St Gosport Green grocer

page 167 no 1332 bapt Aug 17 1866 Elizabeth Caroline dr of James & Martha CHAPMAN 18 King St Sailor

page 167 no 1333 bapt Aug 17 1866 Caroline dr of Walter & Sarah SANGER Brandy Mount Gosport Cordwainer

page 167 no 1334 bapt Aug 17 1866 Anna Maria dr of Robert & Caroline HEATHER 17 King St Porter

page 167 no 1335 bapt Sept 2 1866 Ernest John son of John & Matilda Valentina BISHOP Stoke Rd Alverstoke Steward Royal Navy

page 167 no 1336 bapt Sept 9 1866 Charles Alfred son of Henry & Jane COOPER 27 White slip Policeman

page 168 no 1337 bapt Sept 25 1866 Mry Moore dr of Ross Moore & Eliza TANNER Bridgehead House Sussex Gentleman

page 168 no 1338 bapt Sept 30 1866 George Edward son of George & Jane Crocker PAUL 23 York St Gosport Baker & Grocer

page 168 no 1339 bapt Sept 30 1866 Emily Jessie dr of George & Harriet DOWNER Griffith’s Rents Gosport Blacksmith

page 168 no 1340 bapt Oct 14 1866 Joseph Henry son of Joseph Henry & Mary Ann ELLIOTT North St Gosport Waterman

page 168 no 1341 bapt Oct 21 1866 Joseph son of John & Maria GIBBS 13 Albert Street Forton Police Officer

page 168 no 1342 bapt Oct 21 1866 Mary Ann Harriet dr of William & Emma NORRIS 32 North St Gosport Green Grocer

page 168 no 1343 bapt Nov 1 1866 Arthur Wellman son of William Riichard & Sarah Ann BROADBANK Priddy’s Yard Gosport Ferryman

page 168 no 1344 private bapt Jan 2 1867 Rebecca Maud dr of Samuel & Eliza VINSON High St Gosport Grocer

page 169 no 1345 bapt Jan no date written 1867 George William son of Jonathan & Harriet VINCENT Albert St Gosport Mariner

page 169 no 1346 bapt Jan 13 1867 Harriet dr of Thomas & Harriet VICKERY York St Gosport Soldier

page 169 no 1347 private bapt Jan 28 1867 George son of James & Elizabeth SAMWAYS Rands Court Gosport Waterman

page 169 no 1348 private bapt Feb 10 1867 Eliza dr of Edward & Sarah REYNOLDS Hobb’s Alley Gosport Marine

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 169 no 1349 private bapt Feb 11 1867 Mary Ann dr of Charles & Mary Ann LANGFORD Rand’s Court Gosport Painter

page 169 no 1350 bapt Feb 24 1867 Louisa dr of Stephen & Eliza PHILLIPS Clarence Road Gosport Malster

page 169 no 1351 bapt Feb 24 1867 Elizabeth Frances dr of Bernard & Elizabeth COGHLAN Fort Gomer Coloured Sergeant

page 169 no 1352 bapt Mar 1 1867 John son of Henry & Martha McALLISTER 13 White Slip Forton Sergeant in Hants Militia Artillery

page 170 no 1353 bapt Mar 3 1867 Arthur George son of Henry & Ellen WILLETT Stoke Rd Jamaica Place Labourer

page 170 no 1354 bapt Mar 22 1867 Emma Kate dr of John Ralph & Asenath BUTLER King St Gosport Waterman

page 170 no 1355 bapt Mar 24 1867 Robert Frederick son of James & Emma Elizabeth WATFORD Chapman’s Yard Gosport Marine

page 170 no 1356 bapt Mar 24 1867 Alice Rose dr of Frederick & Mary WATERS Forton Grocer

page 170 no 1357 bapt Apr 7 1867 Emily Matilda dr of William & Emily Matilda CHAMPION Victoria St Forton Seaman

page 170 no 1358 bapt Apr 9 1867 Dorset Anne Fraser dr of William Edward & Mary Dorset FARMAR Parry Villa Forton Road Captain Royal Marines

page 170 no 1359 bapt Apr 14 1867 James son of Henry & Elizabeth Ann CHIDDLE 3 Albert St Gosport Marine

page 170 no 1360 bapt Apr 18 1867 Walter Henry son of Walter Henry & Jane EDDY The Little Beach Painter

page 171 no 1361 bapt Apr 21 1867 Elinor dr of Arthur & Ann MORRINGTON 74 North St Gosport Cabinet Maker

page 171 no 1362 bapt Apr 21 1867 Eva Lotus dr of William & Ann EVANS Yacht Lotus Haslar Lake Mariner

page 171 no 1363 bapt Apr 21 1867 Esther Jane dr of William & Julia Jane BARRY Richard St Newtown Petty Officer

page 171 no 1364 bapt Apr 28 1867 Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Elizabeth HARDING Albert St Forton Ship’s Corporal

page 171 no 1365 bapt Apr 28 1867 George Frederick son of George & Harriet BACKLER 3 Clarence Road Gosport Pork Butcher

page 171 no 1366 bapt May 19 1867 Maria dr of Samuel & Mary Ann MARTIN Stoke Road Pensioner   

page 171 no 1367 bapt June 2 1867 Cecil Graham son of Alexander De Courcy & Rosalind SCOTT Gosport Captain Royal Engineers

page 171 no 1368 bapt June 2 1867 Harriet Emily dr of Henry & Elizabeth ROSE 2 Colpey St Southsea Labourer

page 172 no 1369 bapt June 9 1867 Harry son of John & Elizabeth PHILLIPS Clarence Square Gosport Boatswain Royal Navy

page 172 no 1370 bapt June 9 1867 Emma Eliza dr of Jeremiah & Jane Frances LAMBETH Clarence Road Gosport Mariner

page 172 no 1371 bapt June 21 1867 William George son of Charles & Elizabeth Ann GORMAN North St Gosport Tailor

page 172 no 1372 bapt June 23 1867 Elizabeth dr of Richard & Elizabeth REDMAN King St Gosport Fisherman

page 172 no 1373 private bapt June 22 1867 James Edward sson of Richard & Jane BARHAM 20 York St Gosport Joiner

page 172 no 1374 private bapt June 24 1867 Richard Henry son of Richard & Jane BARHAM 20 York St Gosport Joiner

page 172 no 1375 bapt July 14 1867 Georgiana Rhoda Agnes dr of James & Eliza TITHERIDGE Henry St Newtown Cooper

page 172 no 1376 bapt July 21 1867 Elizabeth Agnes dr of Hugh & Ellen REA New Barracks Gosport Soldier

page 173 no 1377 bapt Aug 4 1867 Lydia Maria dr o George & Eliza SKEGG Spring Gardens Gosport Railway Official

page 173 no 1378 bapt Aug 4 1867 James son of George & Ann CHURCHER 12 Oak St Newtown Engine Driver

page 173 no 1379 bapt Aug 9 1867 Rosina Julia dr of John & Harriet WHITTOCK Clarence Row Gosport Cabman

page 173 no 1380 bapt Aug 9 1867 Caroline dr of John & Amelia NOBLETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 173 no 1381 bapt Aug 9 1867 Amelia Ann dr of John & Amelia NOBLETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 173 no 1382 bapt Aug 9 1867 Joseph Richard son of John & Amelia NOBLETT North St Gosport Mariner

page 173 no 1383 bapt Aug 18 1867 Annie Harriet dr of George & Harriet GIBBS White Slip Forton Labourer

page 173 no 1384 bapt Aug 28 1867 Fanny dr of Joseph & Mary HIDE North St Gosport Draper

page 174 no 1385 private bapt Sept 3 1867 Cornelius son of William Benjamin & Lucy Rosina NEWMAN Harts Building Gosport no occupation written

page 174 no 1386 private bapt Sept 9 1867 Henry George son of John James & Sarah Ann PACE Rodneys Head Yard Labourer

page 174 no 1387 bapt Sept 13 1867 Anthony son of Anthony & Mary MALONE Brunswick cottage Forton Road Captain Royal Marines

page 174 no 1388 bapt Sept 13 1867 Frederick son of James & Martha CHAPMAN King St Gosport Seaman

page 174 no 1389 bapt Sept 13 1867 Thomas Henry son of William & Georgina HARVEY Clarence Road Gosport Shipwright

page 174 no 1390 Alfred son of Henry & Elizabeth GOBLE Charlotte’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 174 no 1391 bapt Sept 22 1867 Edwin son of Henry & Elizabeth GOBLE Charlottes Court Gosport Labourer

page 174 no 1392 bapt Sept 3 1867 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth GOBLE Charlotte’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 175 no 1393 bapt Sept 22 1867 Elizabeth dr of James & Jemima NORRIS King St Gosport Waterman

page 175 no 1394 bapt Sept 27 1867 Ellen dr of Thomas George & Mary Ann HICKS 14 White Slip Forton Sergeant Hants Militia

page 175 no 1395 bapt Sept 29 1867 Elizabeth dr of Richard & Jane BROWN 4 Joseph St Newtown Rope maker

page 175 no 1396 bapt Sept 29 1867 Esther Louisa dr of Richard Christopher & Ellen Mary FITZGERALD Albert St Forton Pay Sergeant Royal Marines

page 175 no 1397 bapt Sept 29 1867 Alice dr of Thomas & Charlotte CAREY Marine Barracks Forton Quarter Master Sergeant

page 175 no 1398 bapt Sept 29 1867 Alice dr of William & Bridget GROSSMITH 9 Oak St Newtown Seaman

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 175 no 1399 bapt Sept 29 1867 Charles Samuel son of William & Bridget GROSSMITH 9 Oak St Newtown Seaman

page 175 no 1400 bapt Sept 29 1867 William son of George Solomon & Anna Maria HENNAN North St Gosport Cordwainer

page 176 no 1401 bapt Sept 29 1867 Elizabeth dr of George Solomon & Anna Maria HENNAN North St Gosport Cordwainer

page 176 no 1402 bapt Sept 29 1867 Alfred son of George Solomon & Anna Maria HENNAN North St Gosport Cordwainer

page 176 no 1403 bapt Oct 4 1867 John Mason son of Alfred & Caroline Elizabeth BUCKLER High St Gosport Draper

page 176 no 1404 bapt Oct 5 1867 Stewart Welwood son of James & Alice Charlotte HARE Lily cottage Stoke Rd Gosport Captain 11th Sepot Batallion

page 176 no 1405 bapt Oct 6 1867 Emma dr of Thomas & Charlotte MARTINAlbert St Gosport Cooper

page 176 no 1406 bapt Oct 6 1867 Blanche dr of Thomas & Charlotte MARTIN Albert St Gosport Cooper

page 176 no 1407 bapt Oct 11 1867 Amelia Ann dr of William & Amelia HAWKINS White’s Slip Forton Sergeant Royal Marines

page 176 no 1408 bapt Oct 20 1867 Rosa Emma dr of Charles & Harriet RICE 19 Clarence Road Gosport Blacksmith

page 177 no 1409 bapt Oct 25 1867 Ernest Arthur son of John & Charlotte WALLINGFORD High St Gosport Ironmonger

page 177 no 1410 private bapt Nov 1 1867 Nicholas James son of George & Jane CHUBB Brandy Mount Gosport Pensioner

page 177 no 1411 bapt Nov 3 1867 William James son of Henry & Lydia HUBSDELL York St Gosport Carrier

page 177 no 1412 private bapt Nov 21 1867William son of Edward charles & Eliza COOMBES Sprents Court Gosport Waterman

page 177 no 1413 bapt Nov 29 1867 Louisa dr of William & Martha WILKS Hardings Yard Gosport Painter

page 177 no 1414 bapt Dec 13 1867 Edward Barber son of William & Rebecca Sophia BORRETT Fort Brockhurst Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 177 no 1415 bapt Dec 15 1867 James Charles son of James & Mary KINVELL Clarence Rd Gosport Labourer

page 177 no 1416 bapt Dec 25 1867 Clement Richard son of Richard & Ellen STOKES 32 Queens Rd Gosport Clerk in Clarence Yard

page 178 no 1417 bapt Dec 29 1867 William James son of James & Anna CHURCHER Forton Gardener

page 178 no 1418 bapt Jan 3 1868 John Joseph son Charles Warburton & Kate MEREDITH Forton Magistrates Clerk

page 178 no 1419 bapt Jan 12 1868 Mary Ann Augusta dr of George & Augusta WEST 57 Whitfield St Tottenham Court Rd London Carpenter

page 178 no 1420 bapt Jan 19 1868 Alice Barbara dr of Charles & Annie DUFFIN Forton Stoker in the Algerine as written

page 178 no 1421 bapt Jan 26 1868 Joseph son of Richard Henry & Jane BROWN Newtown Ropemaker

page 178 no 1422 bapt Jan 26 1868Rosetta Jane dr of Charles & Ann SPANNER Clarence Rd Gosport Carpenter

page 178 no 1423 bapt Jan 26 1868 Albert Augusta son of Albert & Charlotte PHILBRICK Clarence Rd Gosport Steward

page 178 no 1424 bapt Feb 2 1868 Henry James son of John & Maria Eliza LEWIS 3 North St Gosport Shipwright

page 179 no 1425 bapt Feb 16 1868 William James son of Alfred Walter & Mary Jane BETTESWORTH York St Gosport Joiner

page 179 no 1426 bapt Feb 23 1868 Charlie son of George & Lucy HAWKINS Kent’s Alley Gosport Blacksmith

page 179 no 1427 bapt Mar 6 1868 Catherine Jane Arabella dr of  Arthur & Jane BUTCHER Forton Barracks Lt Col Royal Marines

page 179 no 1428 bapt Mar 8 1868 Frederick William son of William & Ann SWEET Chapel Row Gosport Shipwright

page 179 no 1429 bapt Mar 8 1868 Henry Thomas son of George & Harriet WESTBROOK King St Gosport Labourer

page 179 no 1430 bapt Mar 8 1868 Adolphus son of Adolphus & Eliza KALLODSKY King St Gosport Tailor

page 179 no 1431 bapt Mar 8 1868 John son of Adolphus & Eliza KALLODSKY King St Gosport Tailor

page 179 no 1432 bapt Mar 15 1868 Elphinstone Trevize son of Charles Ke- & Matilda Augusta CLEEVE Priddy’s Hard Gosport Store Department

page 180 no 1433 bapt Apr 5 1868 Harry son of George & Mary Ann CARTLIDGE Union Place Forton Rd Gosport Marine

page 180 no 1434 bapt Apr 5 1868 William Archibald son of John & Rosina PARKER North St Gosport Butcher

page 180 no 1435 private bapt Apr 19 1868 Elizabeth Honor dr of Charles & Elizabeth WIGNOLL Rand’s Court Gosport Wire worker

page 180 no 1436 bapt May 3 1868 Frank son of George & Jane Crocker PAUL York St Gosport Baker & Grocer

page 180 no 1437 bapt May 17 1867 Thomas son of John & Jane WESTWELL New Barracks Gosport Private 38th Regt

page 180 no 1438 private bapt May 20 1868 Emily Kate dr of William & Isabella Eliza CROSSLEY Harts Building Gosport Seaman

page 180 no 1439 private bapt May 23 1868 Esther Harriett dr of Richard & Esther Harriett GARNETT Brewhouse Yard Gosport Seaman

page 180 no 1440 bapt May 29 1868Charles Campbell son of Horatio Nelson & Julia Emma KIPPEN Clarence Square Gosport Captain 12th Regt

page 181 no 1441 bapt June 5 1868 Beatrice Alice dr of William & Clara Ann PERREN 2 Bellevue Terrace Forton Road Metropolitan police

page 181 no 1442 bapt June 7 1868 Florence Ethel dr of Richard & Selina COX Forton Rd Grocer

page 181 no 1443 bapt June 12 1868 Henry John son of George & Ellen Amelia COOKForton Rd Gardener

page 181 no 1444 bapt June 25 1868 Alfred Ernest son of Thomas Whilwer & Emily Fanny SPRIGGS 112 High St Gosport Bank Manager

page 181 no 1445 bapt July 12 1868 James George son of James & Annie MURRANT King St Gosport Mariner

page 181 no 1446 bapt July 19 1868 Henry Charles son of William & Elizabeth Ann BOXALL Roberts ane South Cross St Gosport Sawyer

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 181 no 1447 bapt July 19 1868 William James son of William & Elizabeth Ann BOXALL Roberts Lane South Cross St Gosport Sawyer

page 181 no 1448 private bapt July 19 1868 Louisa Ann dr of Robert & Julia Ann MARSHALL Castle Row Gosport Seaman

page 182 no 1449 bapt July 24 1868Lavinia dr of William & Charlotte LEE Black Lion Yard Gosport Waterman

page 182 no 1450 bapt July 24 1868  Eliza dr of Richard & Emma DYER Black Lion Yard Gosport Waterman

page 182 no 1451 bapt July 26 1868 Ada dr of William & Emma NORRIS 33 North St Gosport Greengrocer

page 182 no 1452 bapt July 31 1868 Annie Blanch dr of William & Annie SHAW Brighton Travelling Hawker

page 182 no 1453 bapt July 31 1868 Henry William son of William & Ann FARINGDON Rand’s Court Gosport Bricklayer

page 182 no 1454 bapt July 31 1868 Eliza dr of William & Sarah HATCHER Rand’s Court Gosport Labourer

page 182 no 1455 bapt Aug 2 1868 Arthur Samuel son of James & Mary PETERSON Newtown Blacksmith

page 182 no 1456 bapt Aug 9 1868 John Benjamin son of John & Mary Ann STACEY Union St Forton Fireman in her majestys service

page 183 no 1457 bapt Aug 14 1868 Robert George son of Robert & Caroline HEITHER Mill Lane Forton Porter

page 183 no 1458 bapt Aug 16 1868 John Edward son of James Edward & Frances Jane HUBSDELL Albert St Forton Shipwright

page 183 no 1459 bapt Aug 16 1868 Alice Beatrice dr of James Edward & Frances Jane HUBSDELL Albert St Forton Shipwright

page 183 no 1460 bapt Aug 21 1868 Sidney son of Henry & Martha McALLISTER 20 Park St Forton Sergeant Hants Artillery Militia

page 183 no 1461 bapt Sept 6 1868 Albert James son of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth JEMKINS King St Gosport Waterman

page 183 no 1462 bapt Sept 20 1868 Robert John son of Robert & Emma ELNER North Cross St Gosport Pork Butcher

page 183 no 1463 bapt Sept 27 1868 Charles Wiltshire son of Charles Wiltshire & Sarah SHORT Brandy Mount Gosport Tailor

page 183 no 1464 bapt Oct 4 1868 Maud Matilda dr of Edward & Mary Ann LEE Albert St Gosport Painter

page 184 no 1465 bapt Oct 4 1868 Emma dr of James & Eliza TITHERIDGE Henry St Neewtown Cooper

page 184 no 1466 bapt Oct 4 1868 Dorcas Edith dr of John Norman & Susanna Dorcas SUTTON High St Gosport Upholsterer & Undertaker

page 184 no 1467 bapt Oct 4 1868 William James son of William & Frances COX Newtown Porter

page 184 no 1468 bapt Oct 4 1868 Agnes Gillard dr of Frederick & Mary WATERS Forton Road Grocer

page 184 no 1469 bapt Oct 16 1868 Mary Ann Martha dr of Edward Newman & Mary Ann HOBBS Upper South St Gosport occupation not written

page 184 no 1470 bapt Oct 16 1868 Rosina dr of Edward Newman & Mary Ann HOBBS Upper South St Gosport

page 184 no 1471 bapt Emily Elizabeth Corp dr of John William & Mary Ann ANTRAM Newtown Mariner

page 184 no 1472 bapt Oct 18 1868 Emily Sarah dr of Godfrey & Eliza HANSON 7 King St Gosport Baker

page 185 no 1473 bapt Oct 25 1868 William dodging son of William Alfred Garner & Elizabeth Adelaide WRIGHT Marine Barracks Forton Colonel Royal Marines

page 185 no 1474 bapt Nov 1 1868 Selina Ann dr of James & Rachel TURREL Chapmans Yard Gosport Marine

page 185 no 1475 bapt Nov 15 1868 Frank Roland son of Robert & Alithea Jane NEWBOLD New Barracks Gosport Sergeant 11/2 Regt 2nd Batallion

page 185 no 1476 private baptism Nov 10 1868 Emily Catharine dr of George & Jane CHUBB Brandy Mount Gosport Labourer

page 185 no 1477 bapt Dec 11 1868 Mary Ann dr of Isaac & Rebecca PHILIPS New Barracks Gosport Private 12th Regt 2nd Batallion

page 185 no 1478 bapt Dec 13 1868 Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth WILSON Joseph St Newtown Tailor

page 185 no 1479 bapt Dec 27 1868 Harry William son of William & Mary Ann LEGG Victoria St Forton Railway Guard

page 185 no 1480 bapt Jan 10 1869 Joseph Percival son of William & Elizabeth MATTERFACE New Barracks Gosport Colour Sergeant 108th Regt

page 186 no 1481 bapt Jan 10 1869 George Charles son of Walter & Harriet JEROME Stoke Rd Carpenter

page 186 no 1482 bapt Jan 29 1869 James Derick son of Dixon Edward & Mary HOSTE Anglesey Terrace Lt Col Royal Artillery

page 186 no 1483 bapt Jan 31 1869 Temperance dr of George & Harriet BACKLER Clarence Rd Gosport Pork Butcher

page 186 no 1484 bapt Feb 14 1869 Charlotte Elizabeth dr of George & Elizabeth LANCE Paul’s Yard Gosport Waterman

page 186 no 1485 bapt Feb 14 1869 George son of John & Charlott EMBLING North St Gosport Fisherman

page 186 no 1486 bapt Feb 28 1869 William George son of George & Fanny SANDFORD York Place Chapel St Gosport Mariner

page 186 no 1487 bapt Mar 7 1869 Fanny dr of Arthur & Ann MERINGTON North St Gosport Cabinet Maker

page 186 no 1488 bapt Mar 14 1869 Albert Harold Bertram son of Joseph & Jane Matilda ELLIOTT High St Gosport School Master

page 187 no 1489 bapt Mar 16 1869 Alice dr of Joseph & Mary HIDE North St Gosport Draper

page 187 no 1490 bapt Mar 21 1869 Ellen Jane dr of George Hampshire & Sarah Ann LARKEN New Barracks Gosport Sergeant 101st Regt

page 187 no 1491 bapt Apr 4 1869 Emma Jane dr of Henry & Elizabeth ROSE 4 Colpoyes St Southsea Sawyer

page 187 no 1492 bapt Apr 11 1869 Henry son of William & Harriet BARFOOT The Green Gosport Printer

page 187 no 1493 bapt Apr 11 1869 Harriet Elizabeth dr of Edward James & Sarah REYNOLDS York St Gosport Royal Marine

page 187 no 1494 bapt Apr 11 1869 Eliza Mary dr of Edward James & Sarah REYNOLDS York St Gosport Royal Marine

page 187 no 1495 bapt Apr 11 1869 Edward George son of Joseph & Mary Ann ELLIOTT Harts Building Gosport Waterman

page 187 no 1496 born June 8 1866 bapt Apr 16 1869 Alice Rebecca d rof William & Charlotte BROOKS 11 Clarence Road Gosport Scavenger

page 188 no 1497 born Sept 1 1867 bapt Apr 16 1869 Mary Ann dr of William & Charlotte BROOKS 11 Clarence Road Gosport Scavenger

page 188 no 1498 bapt Apr 16 1869 Florence rose dr of William & Charlotte BROOKS 11 Clarence Rd Gosport Scavenger

page 188 no 1499 bapt Apr 18 1869 Rosetta dr of Charles John & Jane SMITH Prince Alfred St Stoke Rd Gosport Blacksmith

page 188 no 1500 bapt Apr 18 1869 Charles James son of Charles Warburton & Kate MEREDITH Forton Solicitor’s Clerk

page 188 no 1501 bapt Apr 25 1869 George William son of  Richard & Jane BARHAM Clarence Square Gosport Joiner

page 188 no 1502 bapt Apr 25 1869 Kate dr of Alfred & Caroline Elizabeth BUCKLER High St Gosport Draper

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 188 no 1503 bapt Apr 25 1869 William John son of James & Mary KERBELL Clarence Rd Gosport Labourer

page 188 no 1504 bapt Apr 25 1869 Allice dr of John & Ann KING White Slip Forton Miller

page 189 no 1505 blank entry

page 189 no 1506 private bapt Apr 29 1869 Elizabeth dr of William & Caroline WENTWORTH Kents Alley Gosport Seaman

page 189 no 1507 bapt Apr 30 1869 Kitty Mary Majendia dr of George & Fanny FRASER Priddy’s Hard Lt Col Royal Artillery

page 189 no 1508 bapt May 7 1869 Edwin James son of Richard & Ellen STOKES 9 Queens Rd Stoke Rd Gosport Civil Service

page 189 no 1509 born Apr 21 private bapt Apr 27 1869 George Alfred Lewis son of John & Sarah Jane BARRETT Clarence Square Gosport Scripture reader

page 189 no 1510 private bapt June 3 1869Lizzie Ann dr of William & Eliza GOLDRING Harts Building Gosport Labourer

page 189 no 1511 bapt June 13 1869 Elizabeth Ann dr of William Richard & Sarah Ann BROADBANK Magazine ferry Gosport Ferryman

page 189 no 1512 bapt June 13 1869 John son of John & Mary Ann TANDY Crown Hotel Gosport Hotel keeper

page 190 no 1513 bapt June 20 1869 Sarah Elizabeth dr of Edward oliver & Sarah Ann SANDERCOMBE Holly St Newtown Mariner

page 190 no 1514 bapt June 25 1869 John Thomas son of William & Eliza TROCKMAN Black Lion Yard Gosport Labourer

page 190 no 1515 born Dec 28 1865 bapt June 25 1869 Eliza dr of William & Eliza TROCKMAN Black Lion Yard Gosport Labourer

page 190 no 1516 born Dec 28 1863 bapt June 25 1869 William Anthony son of William & Eliza TROCKMAN Black Lion Yard Gosport Labourer

page 190 no 1517 bapt July 2 1869 James Feilding as written son of James & Isabel FROST Forton Rd Captain Adjutaut Hants Artillery Militia

page 190 no 1518 bapt Aug 1 1869 Matilda Eliza dr of Henry & Lydia HUBSDELL York St Gosport Carrier

page 190 no 1519 bapt Aug 8 1869 Adeline Maud dr of George & Eliza SKEGG Albert St Forton Inspector at the railway

page 190 no 1520 bapt Aug 8 1869 Edith Maude dr of John & Rosina PARKER North Cross St Gosport Butcher

page 191 no 1521 bapt Aug 15 1869 William Charles son of George & Susan COOPER Sussex Place Victoria St Forton Greenwich pensioner

page 191 no 1522 private bapt Aug 16 1869 James son of George & Elizabeth WOOD James’ Court Windmill Row Labourer

page 191 no 1523 bapt Aug 29 1869 William Thomas son of William Thomas & Emma PAYNE Marine Barracks Forton Sergeant Royal Marines

page 191 no 1524 bapt Sept 12 1869 Owen son of Robert & Harriet KING North St Gosport Labourer

page 191 no 1525 bapt Sept 12 1869 Henry Frederick son of Richard & Emma DYER Black Lion Yard Gosport Waterman

page 191 no 1526 bapt Sept 12 1869 Thomas William son of John & Emma CULLINGTON North St Gosport Seaman

page 191 no 1527 bapt Sept 12 1869 Harry Herbert son of John & Asenath BUTLER King St Gosport Waterman

page 191 no 1528 born Apr 17 1856 bapt Sept 13 1869 Harry Matt son of Mathias & Lucy COX Sandown Isle of Wight Shipwright

page 192 no 1529 bapt Sept 26 1869 Thomas George son of Henry & Charlotte HUTCHENS Windmill Row Gosport Shipwright

page 192 no 1530 bapt Sept 26 1869 Emma Elizabeth dr of Henry & Charlotte HUTCHENS Windmill Row Gosport Shipwright

page 192 no 1531 bapt Sept 26 1869 Ellen Ann dr of Henry & Charlotte HUTCHENS Windmill Row Gosport Shipwright

page 192 no 1532 bapt Oct 10 1869 George Henry son of George & Frances Alla HAMMOND White Slip Forton Seaman

page 192 no 1533 bapt Oct 3 1869 Elizabeth dr of George & Emma NICHOLSON North St Gosport Labourer

page 192 no 1534 bapt Nov 7 1869 Lucy Helen dr of William & Harriet SMITH Kents Alley Gosport Tailor

page 192 no 1535 bapt Nov 7 1869 Louisa dr of James & Matilda RAY Windmill Row Gosport Private soldier 101st Regt

page 192 no 1536 bapt Nov 14 1869 Harry Polkington son of William Henry & Clara Frances TOLLERVEY Sea Horse St Gosport Painter & Glazier

page 193 no 1537 bapt Nov 14 1869 Beatrice Maud dr of Albert & Charlotte PHILBRICK Forton Rd Gosport Sailor

page 193 no 1538 bapt Nov 14 1869 Rosina Louisa dr of Ferdinand & Helen MORRIS Richard St Stoke Rd Gosport Dispenser

page 193 no 1539 private bapt Nov 17 1869 Edward Henry son of Edward & Mary Ann COOPER Neal’s Court Gosport Pensioner

page 193 no 1540 bapt Nov 21 1869 Emma Matilda dr of Peter & Sophia FOY North St Gosport Seaman

page 193 no 1541 bapt Nov 21 1869 Alice Clara dr of William & Harriet BURNS New Barracks Gosport Colour Sergeant 101st Regt

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 193 no 1542 bapt Nov 28 1869 Caroline Sophia dr of William Henry & Caroline Georgina GARNETT North St Gosport Seaman

page 193 no 1543 bapt Nov 28 1869 Harry son of George & Lucy HAWKINS Kents Alley Gosport Blacksmith

page 193 no 1544 bapt Nov 28 1869 Sarah Kate dr of George & Harriet DOWNER Mount Pleasant Gosport Blacksmith

page 194 no 1545 bapt Dec 3 1869 Elizabeth Kate dr of Henry & Eliza SIMPSON Brockurst Fort Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 194 no 1546 private bapt Dec 16 1869 Charlotte Embling dr of John & Caroline LEE Black Lion Yard Gosport Fisherman

page 194 no 1547 bapt Dec 26 1869 Letitia Keet dr of William & Emma BARNETT Burnham Alley Gosport Private Royal Marines

page 194 no 1548 bapt Jan 9 1870 Florence Mary Ann dr of James & Isabel COOK Forton Gardener

page 194 no 1549 bapt Jan 9 1870 Amy Isabel dr of James & Isabel COOK Forton Gardener

page 194 no 1550 bapt Jan 23 1870 Francis John son of John & Charlotte BARBER New Barracks Gosport Private 101st Regt

page 194 no 1551 private bapt Jan 24 1870 Paul Douglas son of William & Eliza JESTY North St Gosport Painter & Glazier

page 194 no 1552 bapt Jan 30 1870 Herbert Edwin son of John & Sarah Ann BARKER North St Gosport Baker & Grocer

page 195 no 1553 bapt Jan 30 1870 Ada Millicent dr of John & Sarah Ann BARKER North St Gosport Baker & Grocer

page 195 no 1554 bapt Feb 4 1870 Kate dr of Elizabeth LEE Black Lion Yard Gosport

page 195 no 1555 bapt Feb 11 1870 Eliza dr of William & Mary Ann ROBERTS New Barracks Gosport Sergeant 101st Regt

page 195 no 1556 private bapt Feb 21 1870 received into church July 22 Samuel Charles son of James & Jane McGUIRE Sweatman’s Yard Gosport Labourer

page 195 no 1557 bapt Mar 4 1870 Augusta Mary Jane dr of Frederick & Mary Ann LUTTRELL New Barracks Gosport Quarter Master 101st Regt

page 195 no 1558 private bapt Mar 9 1870 Martha dr of Henry Alexander & Emma DOUGHTY Lyster’s Lane Gosport Fisherman

page 195 no 1559 bapt Mar 20 1870 George James (Adult) son of John & Sarah Frances THORLEY 101st R B F

page 195 no 1560 bapt Mar 20 1870 Thomas son of George & Jane Crocker PAUL York St Gosport Baker

page 196 no 1561 bapt Mar 20 1870 William Godfrey son of John & Selina JURD Albert Stt Gosport Waterman

page 196 no 1562 bapt Mar 20 1870 Henry Stephen son of David & Charlotte CHANDLER Mount Pleasant Gosport Blacksmith

page 196 no 1563 bapt Mar 22 1870 Francis Innes son of Henry James & Louisa Frances DAY  99th Regt Captain

page 196 no 1564 bapt Apr 3 1870 George son of John & Susan NOKE 101st Regt R B F   L Corpl

page 196 no 1565 bapt Apr 3 1870 aged 22 yrs Edward William son of William & Eliza Ann BILLINGTON Clarence Place North St Carpenter

page 196 no 1566 bapt Apr 3 1870 aged 7mths Eliza dr of John & Eliza KING Windmill Row Gosport Private Royal Marine

page 196 no 1567 bapt Apr 4 1870 ) Eliza dr of John & Eliza KING Windmill Row Gosport Private Royal Marines

page 196 no 1568 bapt Apr 4 1870) David son of John & Eliza KING Windmill Row Gosport Private Royal Marines

page 197 no 1569 bapt Apr 8 1870 Ada Charlotte dr of James & Charlotte BURT Prince Alfred St Stoke Rd Carpenter

page 197 no 1570 bapt Apr 10 1870 Alice Jane dr of Alfred & Ann YOUNG Holly St Newtown Railway Porter

page 197 no 1571 bapt Apr 10 1870 aged 28 yrs Sarah dr of John & Mary COOKNEY New Barracks Sailor

page 197 no 1572 bapt Apr 10 1870 aged 25 yrs Alfred Walter son of John Alfred & Rhoda Amelia HUBBARD Yarmouth Norfolk Farmer

page 197 no 1573 born June 30 1853 bapt Apr 11 1870 Sarah dr of William & Margaret POOK 13 Victoria St Forton Rd Ships Corporal

page 197 no 1574 born Oct 16 1854 bapt Apr 11 1870 Elizabeth dr of William & Margaret POOK 13 Victoria St Forton Rd Ships Corporal

page 197 no 1575 bapt Apr 17 1870 Ernest Gordon son of Matthew Henry & Emma FARQUHERSON  Ewer Common Lieut Royal Marines

page 197 no 1576 bapt Apr 17 1870 Emily Elizabeth dr of Robert Burgess & Emily BROADBANK Newtown Shipwright

page 198 no 1577 bapt Apr 24 1870 Arthur son of Henry & Elizabeth GOBLE Charlotte’s Court Labourer

page 198no 1578 bapt Apr 24 1870 Frances Elizabeth dr of George & Frances JOHNSON Royal Artillery 12 Brigade Gunner

page 198 no 1579 bapt Apr 29 1870 Douglas Duthoit son of Thomas Whillier & Emily Fanny SPRIGGS 112 High St Gosport Bank Manager

page 198 no 1580 bapt May 1 1870 William son of Eli & Emma KNEE Albert St Gosport Carpenter

page 198 no 1581 bapt May 6 1870 Matilda Mary dr of William & Martha WILKS Harding’s Yard North St Gosport Painter

page 198 no 1582 bapt May 13 1870 Janette Blanch dr of Charles & Eliza WHISTON North St Gosport Tailor

Copyright © 2008 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved
 

page 198 no 1583 bapt May 27 1870 John Guitan Jerold son of James & Isabel FROST Forton Rd Gosport Captain Hants Artillery Militia

page 198 no 1584 bapt June 3 1870 Sydney Herbert son of John & Charlotte GILLILAND New Barracks Gosport Sergeant 104th Regt

page 199 no 1585 bapt June 5 1870 Amilia Susan dr of Henry & Amilia MOORSENew Barracks Gosport Private 101st Regt

page 199 no 1586 bapt June 5 1870 James Galedly son of George & Elizabeth SLAUGHTER York St Gosport Cabinet maker

page 199 no 1587 bapt June 5 1870 Minnie Florence dr of James & Annie MURRANT King St Gosport Seaman

page 199 no 1588 bapt June 5 1870 Agnes dr of Charles Robert & Eliza TAYLOR Harts Building Gosport Seaman

page 199 no 1589 bapt June 5 1870 Charles Robert son of Charles Robert & Eliza TAYLOR Harts Building Gosport Seaman

page 199 no 1590 bapt June 5 1870 Eliza dr of William & Elizabeth CLARK New Barracks Gosport no occupation written

page 199 no 1591 bapt June 5 1870 Agnes Elizabeth dr of William & Elizabeth CLARK New Barracks Gosport no occupation written

page 199 no 1592 bapt June 12 1870 Amy Caroline dr of James & Emily RYDER Albert St Forton Private Royal Marines

page 200 no 1593 bapt June 12 1870 James Henry son of James & Eliza TITHERIDGE King St Gosport Cooper

page 200 no 1594 bapt June 17 1870 Eliza Margaret dr of David & Mary DALZELL New Barracks Gosport Private 101st Regt

page 200 no 1595 bapt June 19 1870 Ambrose Sinar son of George Thomas & Harriet  LAMING St Matthews Place Gosport Postman

page 200 no 1596 bapt June 20 1870 George Robinson son of Charles & Elizabeth Ann GORMAN North st Gosport Tailor

page 200 no 1597 bapt July 3 1870 Frances Eugene Maud dr of William & Sarah ann HORSFORD Haslar military hospital Corporal army hospital corps

page 200 no 1598 bapt July 10 1870 Edward son of John & Maria Eliza LEWIS North St Gosport Shipwright

page 200 no 1599 bapt July 17 1870 Robert William Alfred son of Robert Henry & Eliza Ellen FRYER Harts Building Gosport Labourer

page 200 no 1600 George Charles son of George & Ellen Amilia COOK White Slip Forton Gardener

 

MEMORANDUM March 11 1862

Sarah REED dr of William & Emma REED aged 15 years bapt St Matthews in Mar according to the office of public baptism of those of riper years

By me James JAMES Officiating Minister

S WALKER Curate witness

William REED )

Emma REED ) witnesses

 

MENORANDUM Mar 13 1862

Emma SWEETMAN dr of John & Martha SWEETMAN aged 16 years bapt at St Matthew’s church according to the office of public baptism  of those of riper years

By me S WALKER Curate Witness

John SWEETMAN )

Betsy SWEETMAN) Witnesses

X her mark

 

MEMORANDUM Apr 11 1870

Sarah POOK  & Elizabeth POOK drs of William & Margaret POOK the first aged 16 years & the second aged 14 years were bapt in St Matthew’s church according to the office of public baptism for those of riper years

By me James JAMES  Vicar

F M PATTEN Witness

Margaret POOK)

The mother

Elizth B TANNER  Witnesses