Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2007  Jan Aagaard
All Rights Reserved

GREATHAM

 Baptisms, marriages & burials

GREATHAM  

                                                                                                Baptisms,Burials,Marriages  1657 --1734

 

This is the complete transcription of all the recorded Baptisms, Marriages and Burials in the Parish of Greatham in the County of Southon, Hampshire.

The transcribing is true to the text, with the exception of some abbreviations and minor changes from Old  to Modern English.

 

Greatham Rectory

          John Love                      1657

          John Hunt                      1679

          William Pilkington         1699

          William Legg                  1703

          Edmund Yalden Mills    1717

 

 

John Love son of Richard, Gent,& Barbara Love buried                           8.1.1657

Babara wife of John Love buried                                                      13.1.1657

 

John Love, Gent buried                                                                     5.4.1658

John son of Richard & Barbara Love baptised                                 --.3.1658

 

Thomas Love son of Richard Love baptised                                              14.8.1659

Mr John Holland married Mrs Barbara Love                                             18.8.1659

Thomas son of William & Jane Green baptised                                10.1.1659

Ath--se.daughter of William Baker baptised                                               14.--.1659

Timothy son of William Chase baptised                                           28.2.1659

 

George son of John Smith baptised                                                  28.8.1660

Jane daughter of John & Joane Chase baptised                                6.11.1660

Peter Binsted m Anne Mar (---)                                                                  12.12.1660

Richard son of Nicholas Bailey baptised                                          22.1.1660

Mary daughter of Christopher Collier baptised                                23.2.1660

 

Anne daughter of Robert & Anne Eldridge baptised                         2.4.1661

John son of William & Mary Hollaway baptised                              2.4.1661

Richard Page married Jane MILLS                                                   17.7.1661

Mary daughter of William & Anne Greene baptised&buried            9.10.1661

Thomas BRIDGER buried                                                                3.11.1661

Alice daughter of Thomas & Alice Figg baptised                              14.1.1661

 

Jane daughter of Peter & Anne Binsted baptised                              --.5.1662

Mary wife of William Chase buried                                                  4.6.1662

James son of (James?) & Margaret Hellier buried                                      16.10.1662

 

William son of William & Mary Hollaway baptised                         7.4.1663

John ------ m Mary-------                                                                    4.5.1663

Peter son of Peter & Anne Binsted baptised                                               18.9.1663

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Aubrie baptised                           1.10.1663

Mary daughter of Henry & Joane Hounsom        baptised                         13.12.1663

Stephen son William & Mary Greene baptised                                 3.3.1663

Timothy son of William & Mary Chase buried                                 4.3.1663

William son of Robert & Anne Eldridge baptised                                       23.3.1663

Illegible

 

John S.. buried                                                                              15.7.1664

John (Parksman?) buried                                                                  18.7.1664

Richard Carter married Margerie Chase                                           5.12.1664

Joane daughter of Thomas & Alice Figg baptised                                      11.12.1664

Christopher Collier buried                                                                20.12.1664

John son of John Smith buried                                                                   22.12.1664

George (----- )buried                                                                          22.12.1664

 

Margaret daughter of William & Mary Hollaway baptised               61.5.1665

Mr John Newlin m. Elizabeth Love,daughter of Richard &Barbara 22.5.1665

David son of David & Margaret Aubrie baptised&buried                          30.7.1665

Thomas son of John Aubrie baptised                                                         9.10.1665

Richard son of Peter & Anne Binsted baptised                                 4.12.1665

Mary daughter of Richard & Margerie Carter baptised                    24.12.1665

 

Alice wife of Richard Howell buried                                                 16.4.1666

Richard Newlin buried                                                                      1.5.1666

Richard MILLS, Lyss, married Rose Wells                                       18.9.1666

Richard Gammon buried                                                                            14.5.1666

Nicholas Chase ,Selbourne, m ----- Hellier                                        22.10.1666

John Terry married Elizabeth Hellier                                                          23.10.1666

 

John Tipper married Mary Hall                                                                  4.7.1667

John son of John Terry baptised                                                                27.8.1667

Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Aubrie         baptised                         13.10.1667

Joane  daughter of Peter & Anne Binsted baptised                                     9.12.1667

Rose daughter of William & Mary Hollaway baptised                     18.12.1667

 

 

William Bettesworth buried                                                              27.3.1668

Richard son of Robert & Anne Eldridge baptised                                      26.5.1668

Alice wife of Thomas Figg buried                                                     5.--.1668

Arthur son of William & Mary Greene  baptised                              --.--1668

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Terry baptised                    5.1.1668

Nicholas Hill married Margaret (-)ane                                                        --11-1668

 

Thomas son of Nicholes & Margaret Hill baptised                                     21.9.1669

John Terry and daughter Elizabeth buried                                        15.1.1669

Margaret wife of (James?) Hellier buried                                          14.2.1669

Thomas Ridgell buried                                                                      23.2 1669

 

Richard ------- m Margaret -----                                                                   14--.1670

Thomas son of William & Mary Hollaway baptised                         20.11.1670

Richard Hill buried                                                                           10.1.1670

 

Jane wife of William Gamon buried                                                  5.4.1671

William son of Peter & Anne Binsted         baptised                                   30.4.1671

Richard son of Richard & Margaret P--kit baptised                                   --8-1670

John son of Arthur & ---- Figg baptised                                            12.4.1672

Nicholas son of Nicholas & Margaret Hill baptised                                   10.9.1671

John son of Mr Richard & Elizabeth Love baptised                         --8-1670

 

---- Hellier buried                                                                              28.4.1672

Henry Beaker married Jane Chase                                                    15.7.1672

Elizabeth Hellier buried                                                                     02.9.1672

Jane Greene,widow buried                                                                10.11.1672

Elizabeth Collier buried                                                                    11.3.1672

 

Richard -.aw--- baptised                                                                             30.3.1673

Henry son of William & Mary Hollaway baptised                                     13.9.1673

Arthur son of William & Anne Greene buried                                   23.10.1673

William son of Nicholas & Margaret Hill baptised                                     6.6.1673

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth (Purchase?) baptised          7.3.1673

 

Mary Newlin buried                                                                          5.5.1664

Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Chase buried                        3.--1674

John son of Richard & Magdalene Piggott baptised                         23.8.1674

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Hill buried                                        23.8.1674

Thomas Figg buried                                                                          25.8.1674

John son of Peter & Anne Binsted baptised                                               27.8.1674

Charles Ba--- Esq,Honorable, m Lady Maria Jones, widow             2.9.1674

 

John son of John & Jane Chase buried                                             4.7.1675

John son of John & Elizabeth Purchase baptised                             24.--1675

John Wills married Elizabeth Hill                                                     2.11.1675

 

Elizabeth wife of John Wills buried                                                   12.9.1676

John son of John Wills baptised                                                                 3.9.1676

 

William son of Richard & Magdalene Piggott baptised                     26.2.1677

(Jasper?) Howell m Susanne Workman                                            --5.1677

Henry son of John & Elizabeth Hellier buried                                  ---- 1677

 

Christopher Collier buried                                                                29.9.1678

William Baker married Jane Chase                                                   --.11.1678

Nicholas son of Richard & Magdalene Piggott baptised                             24.11.1678

Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Hill baptised                                      23.2.1678

Nicholas Scriven  buried                                                                   21.8.1678

 

----- Chase buried                                                                              20.8.1679

John son of John Bone baptised                                                                 --  4.1679

Isaac son of John & Elizabeth Purchase baptised                                       17.9.1679

John Bone, Rector of Parish buried                                                  22.9.1679

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Hill buried                                                         11.2.1679

William son of William Hollaway buried                                          13.3.1679

John Gardner, Steep, m Joan -----,Selbourne                                              --   6.1679

 

Nicholas Betsworth, Petersfield, m Mary Hollaway                         25.10.1680

John Hasler buried                                                                                     8.11.1680

Richard Smith married Joan Newlyn                                                          2.2.1680

 

Nicholas Bayley buried                                                                     27.4.168(1)

Elizabeth daughter of William Green buried                                               3.4.1681

Elizabeth daughter of William & mary Cresswell baptised               --8.1681

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Purchase baptised                    11.9.1681

Mary Figg buried                                                                              --5.1681

James son of Richard & Magdalene Piggott         baptised                         21.1.1681

John Smith buried                                                                                      ----   1681

Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Hill baptised                           12.2.1681

Mary Skinner, widow buried                                                            22.4.1681

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas& Jane Limming baptised                           17.9.1682

John son of Thomas & Jane Limming baptised                                ------1679

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Joane Smith baptised                    3.1.1682

Jane ----- buried                                                                                 3.3.1682

 

Dorcas daughter of John & Dorcas Hearsay baptised & buried                 4.4.1683

Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Purchase baptised                      7--1683

John son of John & Abigail Hills baptised & buried                         ----1683

William son of George & Mary (We)lls baptised                               30.1.1683

Mary H(ea)th buried                                                                         15.3.1683

 

Lucy daughter of John & Dorcas Hearsay baptised                                   5.4.1684

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Mew,Selbourne         baptised      -----1684

Richard Betsworth buried                                                                 -----1684

George (W)ells buried                                                                       -----1684

Edward Green m Ann Carter                                                            14.10.1684

John son of John & Anne Tewersley baptised                                  27.10.1684

John Purchase buried                                                                        11.3.1684

Illegible

 

Richard son of Richard & Joan Smith baptised                                8---.1685

Thomas Hill, an aged man buried                                                     19.1.1685

 

John Terry buried                                                                             1.7.1686

Magdalen wife of Richard Piggott of          H--court died in childbith        15.7.1686

George son of Thomas & Mary Hudson,Selbourne baptised            10.10.1686

Joan wife of John Chase buried                                                                  29.11.1686

Henry son of John & Dorcas Hearsey baptised                                2.1.1686

John son of Thomas & Joan Limming baptised                                10.1.1686

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Mew,Selbourne baptised          17.4.1686

 

Mr Samuel Palmer of -----ton m Mrs Susanna Hanbury,Buriton                21.5.1687

Joan Newlyn buried                                                                          8.7.1687

William Hearsey m Mary Carter                                                       19.11.1687

Daniel White married Mary Hodges                                                 25.4.1687

Elizabeth wife of William Newlyn,Selbourne buried                         28.2.1687

 

Edward son of Edward & ---- Heath buried                                               --.6.1688

John son of Richard & Joan Smith buried                                        22.7.1688

Daniel son of Daniel & Mary White baptised                                   --.8.1688

Mary daughter of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                       30.9.1688

William Newlyn, Selbourne married.Frances Chapman, widow                 15.10.1688

Jonathan Chapman married.Anne Hounsom                                             21.11.1688

Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Hill baptised                        11.11.1688

 

 

Mary daughter of John & Ann Tewersley baptised                                    3.7.1689

Richard Smith buried                                                                       11.6.1689

Joane daughter of Thomas & Joane Limming baptised                    4.8.1689

John son of John & Dorcas Hearsey baptised                                  22.11.1689

William son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                                     14.1.1689

 

Jonathan son of Jonathan & Anne Chapman baptised                     22.6.1690

John son of James & Elizabeth Chapman baptised                                    28.9.1690

Elizabeth daughter of John Bone,,LYSS buried                                --.--  1690

Elizabeth wife of William Chase, Selbourne buried                                    17.10.1690

 

Mary daughter of Daniel & Mary White baptised                                      14.4.1691

Eleanor daughter of Zachariah & Jane BRIDGER baptised             28.7.1691

Henry Lyntott married.Mary (Mabberly?) of Farnham, Surrey                  19.7.1691

John son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                                23.8.1691

---- wife of Nicholas Chase buried                                                     11.12.1691

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hudson baptised                          23.2.1691

 

Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann Tewersley baptised                     --. 4.1692

Thomas son of Thomas Joane Limming baptised                                      24.4.1692

Mrs Elizabeth Love buried                                                                24.8.1692

James son of Jonathan & Anne Chapman baptised                                   14.9.1692

---- Figg buried                                                                                  --10.1692

William Chase, Selbourne, buried                                                     --.12.1692

Henry son of John & Dorcas Hearsey buried                                             14.3.1692

 

Zachariah son of Zachariah & Jane BRIDGER baptised                            28.4.1693

Mary Smith buried                                                                                     --. 3.1693

Stephen Greene buried                                                                      30.5.1693

John Bayley married Ann Figg                                                                   31.5.1693

Richard Aslett, Bramshott, married. Elizabeth Collyer                     31.5.1693

Richard son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                                     --.--1693

 

Mary daughter of John & Ann Bayley baptised                               --.3.1694

Elizabeth Bone buried                                                                       --.7.1694

Katherine Hill buried                                                                        9.7.1694

William Hollaway buried                                                                            14.8.1694

Richard Love Esq buried                                                                            18.--1694

 

Thomas Hellier m. Mary Hammond                                                 9.9.1695

Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Chase baptised                      18.8.1695

John son of John & Ann Bayley baptised                                         --. 9.1695

Nicholas son of Nicholas & Margaret Chapman baptised                          --. 1.1695

Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Hearsey                               23.12.1695

 

Mary daughter of Thomas & Margaret Hill baptised                        26.4.1696

Henry son of Thomas & Joan Limming baptised                             12.7.1696

George Hill, Selbourne buried                                                           9.8.1696

Ann wife of (William?)Greene buried                                                         17.10.1696

------ Green buried                                                                                       19.12.1696

 

 

Thomas son of Daniel & Mary White baptised                                24.11.1697

Richard son of John & Ann Bayley baptised                                             16.1.1697

Hannah daughter of Zachariah & Jane BRIDGER baptised             20.3.1697

 

Nicholas son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                                    26.4.1698

William Matthews married Sarah Knight of Petersfield                    28.4.1698

Mary daughter of William & Anne Chase baptised                                    --.12.1698

 

Nicholas son of John & Ann Bayley baptised                                  1.1.1699

William Green buried                                                                        13.1.1699

 

Martha Hills buried                                                                           24.6.1700

Thomas son of Zachariah & Jane BRIDGER baptised                     13.10.1700

Thomas son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                                     22.8.1700

 

Joan wife of William Newlin, of Selbourne buried                                      12.5.1701

Ann daughter of John & Ann Bayley baptised                                 16.8.1701

William Hills buried                                                                          4.9.1701

Anne wife of Peter Binsted buried                                                    --.11-1701

 

Ann daughter of John Tewersley buried                                           27.4.1702

Robert H---th buried                                                                         17.11.1702

Thomas Chase buried                                                                       14.1.1702

John son of Zachariah & Jane BRIDGER baptised                                    14.2.1702

Nicholas son of Daniel White baptised                                             17.3.1702

 

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Love buried                        31.3.1703

Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Hill baptised                                     25.7.1703

Peter Binsted buried                                                                          19.--1703

Robert son of John &Ann Bayley baptised                                                8.10.1703

William son of Nicholes & Margaret Chase baptised                        --.12.1703

 

Oliver Callingham buried.Affidavit by Edward Wharton,Empshott 10.4.1704

Bennett Kemp, Alton married Mary Hughes,widow East Worldham         13.7.1704

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Love baptised                     15.8.1704

Robert (Ruffell ?) of Bighton married Ursula Hill                                      25.10.1704

Anne daughter of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                       26.11.1704

Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Mary White baptised                      5.1.1704

Anne Knight of Trotton buried.Aff.Mr Sam Palmer, Trotton           5.1.1704

William son of William & Elizabeth Legg baptised                                     17.2.1704

 

John Tewersley buried. Aff.Charles Cole Esq.                                  2.1.1705

Sarah daughter of John & Ann Bayley baptised                               26.3.1705

 

Thomas Hill buried. Aff. Mr Wharton,Empshott                              29.3.1706

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Love baptised                                    2.4.1706

William son of William & Elizabeth Legg, Clerk buried                    24. 11.1706

          Aff.Mr Greenway Rector of Hartley

Joane Figg buried. Aff. Mr Wharton, Vicar of Empshott                           2.1.1706

Letitia daughter of William & Elizabeth Legg buried                        15.3.1706

          Aff. Mr Greenway of Hartley

 

William son of William & Elizabeth Legg baptised                                     28.4.1707

Francis (F)ry, Alton married Elizabeth Mose of East Worldham                7.5.1707

Robert illegitimate son of Elizabeth Mew baptised                                     --7.1707

Robert bastard son of Elizabeth Mew buried                                             5.7.1707

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Web baptised                          13.7.1707

Mary daughter of Isaac & Mary Purchase baptised                                   21.7.1707

Sarah daughter of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                      7.3.1707

Sarah daughter of William & Mary Hearsey buried                                   10.3.1707

 

John son of  John & Elizabeth Love baptised                                   --.5.1708

Charity, relict of Richard Love Esq buried                                                 18.5.1708

          Aff. Mr Wharton of Empshott

William Waterman, Gosport married Magdalen Hollaway,Portsmouth      28.6.1708

Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Web baptised                       5.9.1708

John Baker married Elizabeth Habens of Lyss                                  19.10.1708

William son of William & Anne Terry of Lyss baptised                    27.10.1708

Jane wife of Zachariah BRIDGER buried. Aff Mr Wharton, Empshott     1.2.1708

Peter Boys of West Worldham  married Rose Hollaway                             2.2.1708

John Symmons of (----------) buried.Aff.Mr Wharton, Empshott                4.2.1708

Richard Carter the Younger buried.Aff. Mr Wharton, Empshott               13.2.1708

William Chase buried Aff. Mr Wharton, Empshott                                    16.2.1708

 

Thomas Limming buried.Aff Mr Wharton, Empshott                     18.4.1709

Margery wife of Richard Carter buried                                             23.7.1709

Thomas Piller, widower, Bentworth married Margaret Hill.widow   15.8.1709

William Rab--se married Sarah White, widow both of Bramshott    15.12.1709

Zachariah Bridger buried                                                                            22.12.1709

Thomas son of John & Ann Bayley baptised                                             31.1.1709

 

James Knight married Mary Hill, both of Lyss                                 27.6.1710

James son of William & Mary Hearsey baptised                              1.11.1710

Mary daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Taylor baptised                     15.11.1710

Daniel White buried                                                                          7.12.1710

John Habens of Haslemere married Mary Purchase                                   7.2.1710

Mary wife of Thomas Hudson buried                                                         15.2.1710

 

Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Yalden baptised                                   23.7.1711

Robert Bastin of Harting married Anne Cowdrey                                      7.10.1711

Bernard Burningham, Binsted married Anne Jeffery,Neatham                   8.10.1711

Anne daughter  of John & Anne Purchase baptised                                   19.2.1711

Robert son of Robert & Mary Erle baptised                                              5.3.1711

-----  ------ son of Mary Tewersley baptised                                       8.3.1711

Sarah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Web baptised                      6.9.1711

 

William son of William & Mary Yalden baptised                              9.9.1712

Thomas White buried                                                                       11.9.1712

John Pink of Froxfield married Rose ----ner                                               4.10.1712

 

Richard son of Robert & Elizabeth Taylor baptised                                   5.6.1713

Thomas Earwaker of West Meon married Anne Chase                     20.7.1713

Mary daughter of Robert & Mary Erle baptised                               16.8.1713

Ann Tyersley, widow buried                                                             6.1.1713

 

John son of  John & Anne Purchase baptised                                            6.4.1714

Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Legg buried                                     20.9.1714

William Newlin of Selbourne buried                                                           30.10.1714

Richard Callingham buried                                                               23.11.1714

Oliver Callingham buried                                                                  15.12.1714

William Good(----) buried                                                                  10.2.1714

Joan Limming buried                                                                        19.2.1714

 

John Martin of Stedham Sussex married Mary Taylor                     14.7.1715

Nicholas Chase buried                                                                      2.9.1715

Nicholas Clark of Whitley Surrey married Mary White                    26.9.1751

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Figg baptised                                      27.9.1715

Anne daughter of William & Mary Matthews baptised                    13.10.1715

Mary wife of John Habens of Haslemere buried                               19.11.1715

Mary daughter of Thomas Figg buried                                                       3.12.1715            

John Purchase buried                                                                        5.1.1715

Edward Green buried                                                                        6.2.1715

Elizabeth daughter of Robert &Elizabeth Taylor baptised                         17.2.1715

 

 

 

Mary Hollaway, widow, buried                                                                  4.4.1716

John son of John &Mary (Ay)ersley baptised                                   23.7.1716

Joan wife of William Chase buried                                                    27.9.1716

Elizabeth daughter of John&Anne Purchase        baptised                         8.10.1716

Martha daughter of Richard& Elizabeth Webb baptised                            16.11.1716

Elizabeth Kimber,widow of Selbourne,buried                                   16.12.1716

Richard son of William Legg, late Rector,buried                               27.12.1716

 

John son of Richard&Elizabeth Taylor baptised                              2.4.1717

Thomas Hudson ,widower, buried                                                    13.4.1717

John MILLS married Margaret Callingham both of Greatham                   5.5.1717

 

Henry son James&Mary Roberts baptised                                       --.--.1718

Thomas son of Ann Jones of Harting baptised                                 --.--.1718

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas&Mary Figg baptised                        --.--.1717

Mary daughter of John&Mary Tewersley baptised                                    12.3.1717

John son of William &Mary Matthews baptised                              9.7.1718

Mary daughter of William&Rose Hudson baptised                                    14.7.1718

James son of Richard&Elizabeth Webb baptised                              5.10.1718

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas&Mary Figg baptised                        7.1.1718

 

 

Edward W----er Basingstoke married Anne Holes                                      19.5.1719

Margaret wife of Thomas Hill buried                                                         19.6.1719

Robert Wheatley married.Mary Ball both of Greatham                    17.6.1719

Richard son of John & Anne Purchase baptised                               31.9.1719

Elizabeth daughter of John &Margaret MILLS baptised                            19.11.1719

Richard son of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                                       9.12.1719

Joanna daughter of Edmund &Elizabeth Yalden, Clerk, baptised     28.--.1719

William son of Robert & Elizabeth Taylor baptised                                   12.1.1719

Anne daughter of Jonathan&Susan Chapman baptised                             20.3.1719

 

Mary Purchase, wife of Isaac Purchase of Harting  buried                         1.5.1720

Arthur son of Thomas& Mary Figg baptised                                             9.5.1720

Robert son of Robert & Mary Wheatly baptised                              9.5.1720

John son of Isaac Purchase buried                                                    11.6.1720

William son of Thomas & Mary Figg buried                                              --.9.1720

Richard Carter buried                                                                       19.--.1720

John Green, parish of Selbourne, buried                                           5.1.1720

 

Benjamin son of William & Mary Matthews baptised                      13.4.1721

Edward Hole buried                                                                          28.5.1721

Elizabeth Purchase, widow, buried                                                   28.7.1721

Elizabeth wife of Robert Taylor buried                                             4.8.1721

Mary daughter of John & Anne Purchase baptised                                    6.8.1721

William son of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                             12.9.1721

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Figg baptised                                12.11.1721

Mary daughter of Robert & Mary Wheatley baptised                      12.9.1721

 

Thomas (----) m Hannah Cooper                                                      1.4.1722

Edmund son of Edmund & Hannah Yalden baptised                        29.5.1722

John son of John & Mary Mayhew  baptised                                             24.7.1722

Mary daughter of John & Margaret MILLS baptised                       18.7.1722

Anne daughter of William & Anne Blanchard,Harting baptised                 3.7.1722

John son of Robert & Mary Wheatley baptised                                --.---.1722

Elizabeth Hill, widow buried                                                             3.2.1722

 

Anthony Wateridge m Anne Marley (Haslemere)                              6.7.1723

Roger Lort, St Martins in the Fields, m Mrs Anne Jenkins(Farsham)        31.8.1723

Nicholas Hill buried                                                                          18.9.1723

Joan Smith Buried                                                                                      23.9.1723

Robert Taylor,Widower of Selbourne buried                                              23.9.1723

Rebecca French married                                                                    1.1.1723

John son of John & Margaret MILLS         baptised                                   13.1.1723

Mary daughter of John & Mary Mayhew baptised                                    13.1.1723

Anne daughter of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                         17.1.1723

Joseph son of Robert & Mary Wheatly baptised                              16.2.1723

 

William son of Thomas & Mary Figg baptised & buried                            5.4.1724

William son of Edmund & Hannah Yalden baptised                         16.4.1724

Elizabeth daughter of William & Rose Hudson baptised                            28.7.1724

Richard Oakly buried                                                                        7.12.1724

John son of Nicholes & Mary Clark baptised                                   6.1.1724

William son of Daniel & Mary Gillam of Lyss, baptised                            31.1.1724

Thomas son of Robert & Rebecca Taylor baptised                                    2.2.1724

Arthur son of Arthur & Jane Trimmer of Priors Dean baptised                 21.2.1724

Richard Piggott buried                                                                      3.3.1724

Sarah daughter of Solomon & Anne Philp of Lyss baptised             24.3.1724

 

 

Sarah daughter of John & Anne Purchase baptised                                    15.7.1725

Jane daughter of Richard & Mary Baker of Selbourne baptised                5.9.1725

Anne daughter of John & Frances Trimmer baptised                       27.12.1725

William son of John & Mary Mayhew ofSelbourne baptised           6.5.1726

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                            15.5.1726

Sarah daughter of William & Rose Hudson baptised                        16.5.1726

Nicholas son of  Nicholas & Mary Clark baptised/died                    13.7.1726

Mary wife of Thomas Figg buried                                                     2.7.1726

William Chase buried                                                                        4.7.1726

Anne daughter of John & Margaret MILLS         baptised                         2.9.1726

Rebeccah daughter of Robert & Rebecca Taylor baptised                          4.4.1726

 

Ann daughter of Joane Purchase of Harting buried                                    17.4.1727

Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary Wheatly baptised                       5.7.1727

Anna daughter of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                         4.8.1727

Ann Oakley of Trotton buried                                                          14.8.1727

John son of John & Frances Trimmer baptised                                8.9.1727

Mary daughter of Charles & Mary Long baptised                                      16.9.1727

Mary wife of William Matthew buried                                                        10.11.1727

 

 

Johnn Creed, traveller buried                                                            13.4.1728

Nicholas Chase married Elizabeth Compton                                              28.4.1728

Rose daughter of William & Rose Hudson baptised                         26.5.1728

Thomas son of John & Mary Mayhew of Selbourne baptised                   13.7.1728

Arthur Boles married Mary Chiverton                                                       2.10.1728

John Wood married Ann Ayling of Lyss                                            31.12.1728

 

John son of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                               26.2.1729

James son of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                                20.5.1729

Ann daughter of Robert & Mary Wheatley baptised                        19.7.1729

William son of John & Margaret MILLS baptised 29.7.1729 buried          5.8.1729

James son of Charles & Mary Long baptised                                             21.8.1729

Mary daughter of John & Frances Trimmer baptised                       24.8.1729

William Chase buried                                                                        18.9.1729

Richard son of Richard & Mary Baker of Selbourne baptised                   26.11.1729

Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth Chase        baptised               16.12.1729

Hannah Hearsay buried                                                                    19.12.1729

 

Elizabeth Chalingham buried                                                            30.3.1730

John Trimmer buried                                                                        21.4.1730

Mary Moon Selbourne,buried                                                           6.5.1730

Nicholas Picket buried                                                                      21.5.1730

Thomas Dance,Selbourne, married Joan Cranston,Binsted              8.7.1730

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER                                              8.7.1730

Arthur son of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                            7.8.1730

Henry son of John & Mary Tewersley baptised                                20.11.1730

Margaret daughter of John & Margaret MILLS baptised                           14.1.1730

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Ann Shoveller,Lyss baptised                  15.2.1730

Joseph son of Charles & Mary Long baptised                                  2.3.1730

John son of John & Ann BRIDGER baptised                                   5.3.1730

 

Elizabeth Mayhew, Selbourne, buried                                                        23.5.1731

Mary Wheatly buried                                                                        24.7.1731

John Bayley buried                                                                           6.7.1731

Robert Mayhew, Selbourne buried                                                    20.10.1731

Richard son of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                 24.10.1731

John son of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                     22.1.1731

John Bone, Buriton, buried                                                               25.2.1731

John son of John & Mary MILLS baptised                                                18.4.1732

Olive Purchase late of Harting buried                                                         24.5.1732

Sarah daughter of Nicholas & Frances Bayley baptised                             4.6.1732

Robert Wheatley married Ann M--ry                                                          5.6.1732

William son of Nicholas & Mary Clark baptised                              2.7.1732

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary Long, Clerk, baptised          15.8.1732

William Matthews buried                                                                  26.9.1732

William Piller (Pitter?),Upton Grey married Jane Naish, Kingsley   8.10.1732

Anne Purchase buried                                                                       01.01.1732

John Piggot buried                                                                                      11.10.1732

Elisabeth Smith buried                                                                      30.12.1732

John Love buried                                                                              23.1.1732

Joan Newland, Selbourne buried                                                      4.1.1732

Nicholas son Nicholas & Elizabeth Chase baptised                                   20.2.1732

 

William Dunce of Selbourne married Elisabeth Batchelor,Haslemere         25.3.1733

Henry Gammon married Mary Lipscomb both of Hawkley             8.4.1733

Thomas Hill married Mary Larby                                                     27.4.1733

Robert Newland, Selbourne buried                                                   29.7.1733

Thomas Cob. married Mary Philp both of Lyss                               9.10.1733

Sarah daughter of John & Margaret MILLS        baptised                         22.10.1733

William son of Thomas & Mary Carpenter of Lyss       baptised               4.11.1733

Nicholas Chase buried                                                                      8.11.1733

 

Robert son of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                            10.3.1734

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                             13.3.1734

Joseph son John & Mary Tewersley baptised                                            26.4.1734

John Hill of Harting married Elizabeth Smith                                   26.5.1734    

Ann daughter of Nicholas & Frances Bayley baptised                               16.8.1734

Diana daughter of Thomas & Milicent Hanley, Travellers baptised           28.4.1735

William son of William & Ann Smith baptised                                           21.7.1735

Frances daughter of Elysman & Mary Peachy privately baptised              3.9.1735

                                                                    Publicly admitted                             16.9.1735

Ann daughter of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                        9.12.1735

George son of John & Mary MILLS baptised                                            9.1.1735

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                 28.1.1735

William son of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                3.5.1736

Henry son of Henry & Mary Small of Empshott baptised                                   12.7.1736

Ann daughter of William & Smith baptised                                                         6.11.1736

Mary daughter of Elysman & Mary Peachy, Clerk, baptised                     8.3.1736

Mary daughter of Arthur & Mary Boles baptised                                                4.6.1737

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                           10.6.1737

Mary daughter of John & Ann Hounsome baptised                                             7.8.1737

William son of Nicholas & Elizabeth Chase baptised                                 30.10.1737

Richard son of William & Ann Smith baptised                                          19.2.1737

Illegible

Sarah daughter of Elysman & Mary Peachy baptised                                9.5.1738

Richard son of William & Ann Smith         baptised                                            7.7.1738

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary MILLS                                                         6.8.1738

James son of James & Elizabeth Hearsey privately baptised                     17.12.1738

                                                               Publicly admitted                         27.12.1738

Mary daughter of John & Martha Smith, sojourners, baptised                            19.12.1738

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                     19.1.1738

John son of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                                          26.1.1738

John son of John & Ann Hounsome baptised                                                      25.3.1738

Elysman son of Elysman & Mary Peachy baptised                                             20.--.1738

James son of William & Ann Smith privately baptised                              28.1.1739

                                                      Publicly admitted                                  23.2.1739

Ann daughter of John & Ann Hounsome baptised                                              21.9.1740

Mary daughter of John & Ann Smith baptised                                           22.9.1740

James son of  Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                                       28.9.1740

Mary daughter of  Thomas & ( J)oice Baily, Selbourne baptised                         19.10.1740

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hearsey baptised                               14.11.1740

Elizabeth daughter of Elysman & Mary Peachy privately baptised           24.11.1740

                                                                       Publicly admitted                31.12.1740

Sarah daughter of John & Mary MILLS privately baptised                       --.4.1741

                                                          Publicly admitted                              15.5.1741

John son of John & Sarah Mose of Lyss baptised                                               16.1.1741

Richard son og William & Ann Smith baptised                                          17.1.1741

George son of Thomas & Mary Carpenter of Lyss baptised                      31.1.1741

Thomas son of John & Mary MILLS baptised                                           18.7.1742

William son of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                            12.9.1742

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                        18.9.1742

John son of John & Ann Smith baptised                                                    11.10.1742

Ann daughter of John & Ann Trigs baptised                                                       31,12,1742

John son of Elysman & Mary Peachy, Clerk privately baptised                          23.3.1742

                                                                   Publicly admitted                    19.4.1743

George son of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                             20.5.1744

Mary daughter of William & Anne Smith baptised                                              --.5.1744

John Mose illegitimate son of Mary Hudson baptised                                23.9.1744

          John Mose a (Servantman?)of Empshott reputed father

Mary daughter of John & Mary Purchase baptised       privately                        19.10.1744

                                                                             Publicly admitted           18.11.1744

Robert son of Thomas & Ann Trigs baptised      privately                                 9.12.1744

Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                              27.3.1745

John son of William & Anne Smith baptised                                                       17.11.1745

Daniel son of Thomas & Mary Hill baptised                                                       10.3.1745

Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann MILLS baptised                                             15.4.1746

Sarah daughter of John & Mary Purchase baptised                                             29.4.1746

Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth(Rolence?) Hawkley baptised   25.5.1746

John son of James & Elizabeth Hearsey, Selbourne baptised                     27.6.1746

John son of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                                         11.4.1747

Hannah daughter of William & Anne Smith baptised                                 27.4.1747

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                     24.7.1747

Samuel son of John & Mary Purchase baptised                                         6.3.1747

Nicholas son of James & Elizabeth Hearsey, Selbourne baptised               22.4.1748

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Triggs privately baptised                                     26.5.1748

                                                          Publicly admitted                              31.5.1748

Lyddy daughter of William & Anne Smith baptised                                             7.8.1748

James son of James & Mary Carpenter of Hawkley baptised                    3.10.1748

Sarah daughter of John & Mary Clark baptised                                         21.10.1748

Thomas son of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                          10.11.1748

Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann Smith baptised                                       32.4.1749

Ann daughter of Thomas & Anne Figg baptised                                        26.11.1749

James son of James & Elizabeth Webb baptised                                        28.5.1750

Thomas son of William & Elizabeth (Rolence?)Hawkley baptised             5.8.1750

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                               9.--.1750

----ey daughter of William & Ann Smith baptised                                                16.9.1750

Jane daughter of James & Mary Batchelor of Lyss baptised                      23.9.1750

Sarah daughter of John & Margaret Hill-way of Bramshott baptised                  6.10.1750

Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Carpenter of Steep baptised                            15.3.1750

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                      16.3.1750

John son of Thomas & Anne MILLS baptised                                             -- .7.1751

Mary daughter of William & Susannah Draper baptised                                     51.01.1751

NO RECORDS on mikrofiche 1752, 1753, 1754,1756,1757

Mary bastard of Robert Bone & Mary Earl baptised                                 31.1.1758

Mary daughter of Thomas & Anne MILLS privately baptised                            13.7.1758

                                                                 Publicly baptised                       26.7.1758

Richard son of Henry & Mary Carpenter baptised                                              --.9.1758

John son of John & Hannah Mayhew, Selbourne baptised                                  28.2.1758

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne Kingshot baptised                              31.1.1759

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Anne Figg baptised                                2.2.1759

Sarah daughter of William & Mary Street baptised                                             21.2.1759

William son of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                           19.5.1759

Thomas son of William & Rose Clarke baptised                                        3.6.1759

John son of John & Mary Fry baptised privately                                                9.6.1759

                                                          Publicly admitted                              15.6.1759

John son of John & Hannah Wheatley baptised                                         19.6.1759

Hannah daughter of George & Sarah Heath baptised                                 2.10.1759

Dinah daughter of William & Anne Smith baptised                                             19.10.1759

George son of William & Susannah Draper baptised                                 5.2.1759

Joseph illegitimate son of Joseph Wheatley & Catherine Kemp                          20.2.1760

James son of Thomas & Anne Figg baptised                                                       27.2.1760

Mary daughter of William & Mary Smith baptised                                              18.6.1760

Richard son of Thomas & Anne MILLS baptised                                                3.11.1760

Anne daughter of William & Anne Benham baptised                                 28.2.1761

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary Williams, travellers                       15.3.1761

No Records on Microfiche 1762,1763

Hannah daughter of John & Mary Carpenter of Empshott                                  10.4.1764

Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah Eames baptised                                  24.4.1764

James son of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                                       13.5.1764

Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne Taylor baptised                                             9.11.1764

George son of George & Sarah Heath baptised                                          21.12.1764

Mary Anne bastard child of Mary Boles .Fathers name erased.                           01.3.1765

Hannah daughter of Thomas &Anne Figg baptised                                             12.3.1765

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                                25.8.1765

James son of James & Anne Marshal baptised privately                                     28.2.1766

                                                                     Publicly                                 20.3.1766

George son of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                            4.5.1766

Eli son of William & Rose Clarke baptised                                                          19.5.1766

Anne  daughter of Thomas & Anne MILLS baptise      d privately                     19.5.1766

                                                                               Publicly                        13.6.1766

Anne daughter of James & Jane Carpenter baptised                                  29.5.1766

Thomas son of John & Hannah Wheatly baptised                                               31.8.1766

Phoebe daughter of Thomas & Anne Figg baptised                                             2.9.1766

Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Stimpson, Selbourne, baptised           28.11.1766

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Stimpson baptised                        28.11.1766

William son of Richard & Sarah Eames baptised                                       28.12.1766

James & Thomas bastards of Elizabeth MILLS.Father James Smith.                  23.4.1767

George son of John & Sarah Adams baptised privately                                      6.5.1767

                                                                    Publicy                                   15.5.1767

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                          1.6.1767

NO RECORDS on mikrofiche 1768,1769

Frances daughter of John & Sarah Albury baptised                                            2.2.1770

John bastard of Anne Figg.Reputed father Abraham Knight of Liss.                   19.5.1770

Anne daughter of John & Sarah Adams, Selbourne baptised                     14.8.1770

George son of Thomas & Anne Taylor baptised                                        9.9.1770

Stephen son of James & Anne Windibank, Selbourne baptised                           24.2.1771

William son of James & Jane Carpenter baptised                                                22.6.1771

Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Hearsey baptised privately                        7.8.1771

                                                                                  Publicly                     18.9.1771

John son of John & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                          10.9.1771

Elizabeth daughter of Isaac & Hannah Powell, Hawkley baptised             11.10.1771

Anne daughter of Richard & Sarah Eames baptised                                  26.10.1771

Sarah daughter of James & Anne Marshall baptised                                  10.2.1772

Hannah daughter of John & Sarah Adams, Selbourne baptised                          23.3.1772

William son of William & Elizabeth Fairmanner baptised                                   11.11.1772

James son of Richard & Olive Powell baptised                                          8.8.1772

Sarah daughter Edmund & Sarah Mills baptised                                       11.11.1772 

Stephen son of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                              23.12.1772

Sarah daughter John & Hannah Hearsey baptised                                               21.2.1773

Beata Maria daughter of Richard & Beata Greene baptised                       15.8.1773

William son of William & Elizabeth Smith baptised                                   15.8.1773

Mary daughter of Richard & Olive Powell baptised                                   1.10.1773

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Olive Powell baptised                                      31.10.1773

William son of Richard & Jane Bettesworth baptised                                3.1.1774

Elizabeth daughter of James & Jane Marshall baptised                              13.5.1774

John son of William & Elizabeth Fairmanner baptised                              -9.11.1774

Henry son of John & Hannah Hearsey baptised                                        18.10.1774

George son of Richard & Sarah Eames baptised                                        19.10.1774

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Carpenter baptised                           31.12.1774

No RECORDS on microfiche 1775

Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                        11.1.1776

Elizabeth daughter of Jonne & Sarah P-el baptised                                             5.2.1776

John son of Henry & Mary Page, Selbourne baptised                                5.2.1776

Mary aughter of John & Mary Hounsome baptised                                             30.4.1776

Sarah daughter of John & Jane Amey baptised                                          30.4.1776

Hannah daughter of Edmund & Sarah Mills baptised                                12.5.1776

Dinah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Carpenter baptised                      17.5.1776

John son of James & Anne marshall baptised                                            25.5.1776

Mary daughter of John (Folemer?) & Sarah Hardin, Selbourne                           6.10.1776

Lydia daughter of James & Jane Carpenter baptised                                  24.11.1776

James son of John & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                        4.10.1776

Charles son of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                               17.2.1776

Thomas son of James & Jane Carpenter baptised                                               6.10.1776  

Frances daughter of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                      9.5.1776

Frances daughter of Francis & Ann Chase baptised                                            17.1.1777

Benjamin son of William & Jane Bettesworth baptised                              --.7.1777

Hori son of John & Hannah Hearsey baptised                                           21.3.1777

Mary daughter of Jacob & Mary Barnet baptised                                                25.4.1777

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                            6.5.1777

Ricardus Josephus son of Richard & Beata Greene baptised                     24.6.1777

John son of John & Mary Hounsome baptised                                          12.8.1777

William son of William & Mary Gravatt baptised                                               26.8.1777

Thomas son of John & Jane ----ng baptised                                                         --.10.1777

Francis son of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                       4.12.1777

Mary daughter of Edmund & Sarah Mills baptised                                             25.7.1778

Henrietta daughter of John & Hannah Hearsey baptised                                     22.11.1778

Jacob don of Jacob & Mary Barnet baptised                                                       22.11.1778

Willaim son of James & Ann Marshall                                                       29.11.1778

William son of John & Betty Harrison       baptised                                           3.1.1779

William son of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                                15.1.1779

Olive daughter of Richard & Olive Powel baptised                                              26.3.1779

James son of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                        19.6.1779

Edmund son of William & Anne Cherriman baptised                                10.11.1779

Henry son of John & Jane Fry baptised                                                     23.12.1779

John son of John & Mary Lemon baptised                                                3.3.1780

Martha daughter of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                             19.3.1780

Henry son of John & Mary Hounsom baptised                                          14.5.1780

Hannah daughter of James & Anne Marshal baptised                                5.11.1780

Phoebe daughter of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                              21.12.1780

Dorothy daughter of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                      20.2.1781

Charlotte daughter of John & Hannah Hearsey baptised                                     --.7.1781

Anne daughter of William & Mary Gravat baptised                                            6.10.1781

Frances daughter of John & Mary Lemon baptised                                             24.3.1782

John son of Richard & Olive Powel baptised                                                       25.3.1782

Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Street baptised                        11.4.1782

John son of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                                         3.7.1782

Lydia daughter of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                 4.9.1782

Dinah daughter of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                               --.11.1782

Elizabeth daughter of George & Sarah Page baptised                                16.2.1783

Hannah daughter of Henry & Sarah (Fortiscue?)                                       15.2.1783

William son of William & Lydia Earwaker baptised                                   6.9.1783

John son of William & Anne Cherriman baptised                                                21.12.1783

Thomas son of James & Anne Marshall baptised                                                3.4.1784

Anne daughter of John & Mary Lemon baptised                                       18.8.1784

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                     27.11.1784

Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Carpenter baptised                       12.3.1785

Thomas son of James & Anne Marshall baptised                                                25.3.1785

Dinah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Loe baptised                                               16.10.1785

Anne daughter of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                  7.12.1785

Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                   4.4.1786

Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Butler baptised                                  30.1.1786

Anne daughter of Robert & Anne Hawkins baptised                                 19.6.1786

John son of Thomas & Anne Hillwell baptised                                          16.7.1786

Richard son of William & Lydia Earwaker baptised                                  6.8.1786

Sarah daughter of William & Amy Tull baptised                                        10.11.1786

Thomas son of John & Mary Lemon baptised                                           2.12.1786

Isaac son of Richard & Olive Powell baptised                                            26.3.1787

John son of John & Frances Hunt baptised                                                         30.3.1787

Sophia daughter of James & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                      9.6.1787

Edmund son of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                             4.5.1787

Thomas son of William & Mary Grevatt baptised                                               22.7.1787

James son of Richard & Betty Carpenter baptised                                              1.8.1787

John son of Jacob & Mary Barnet baptised                                                         8.8.1787

Sarah daughter of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                 16.9.1787

Sarah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Butler baptised                                      25.4.1788

Maria daughter of John & Anne Levat baptised                                         27.4.1788

William son of William & Amy Tull baptised                                             31.5.1788

James son of Winifred & John Osgood baptised                                        9.11.1788

William son of Thomas & Sarah Bettesworth baptised                              16.11.1788

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Figg baptised                                         3.12.1788

Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Lambol baptised                              8.2.1789

Charles son of James & Mary BRIDGER baptised                                             17.4.1789

Frances daughter of James & Elizabeth (Canterel?)                                             31.5.1789

Henry son of John & Mary Lemon baptised                                                        11.7.1789

Sarah daughter of William & Lydia Earwaker baptised                             12.7.1789

Elizabeth daughter of Anne Evans baptised                                                         26.7.1789

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Dance alias Bettesworth baptised          28.10.1789

Anne daughter of James & Sarah Figg baptised                                         19.2.1790

John son of William & Amy Tull baptised                                                 8.5.1790

Anne daughter of John & Mary Butler baptised                                        5.6.1790

John son of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                          2.7.1790

Thomas son of Richard & Olive Powel baptised                                        8.8.1790

John son of Thomas & Sarah Figg baptised                                                        11.12.1790

Thirza daughter of James & Mary BRIDGER baptised                             11.1.1791

John son of Richard & Hannah Lemmon baptised                                              17.3.1791

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Mary Sawkins baptised                                     29.5.1791

Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Lamboll, a Pauper,baptised                           31.7.1791

John son of John & Mary Butler baptised                                                 24.9.1791

John son of Francis & Lydia Kinchet, a Pauper, baptised                                    1.1.1792

Benjamin son of Thomas & Sarah Dance alias Bettesworth baptised                 1.1.1792

Joseph son of William & Amy Tull, a Pauper, baptised                             8.2.1792

Charles son of John & Elizabeth Cozens baptised                                               62.2.1792

Richard son of William & Mary Grevatt baptised                                               24.6.1792

Lucy daughter of Richard & Mary Harding baptised                                 1.7.1792

Hannah daughter of William & Lydia Earwaker, a Pauper,                        9.9.1792

Frances daughter of John & Mary BRIDGER baptised                              20.2.1793

Anne daughter of John & Anne Levatt baptised                                         3.3.1793

Hannah daughter of Richard & Hannah Lemon, a Pauper baptised           7.4.1793

John son of Thomas & Mary Sawkins baptised                                         14.5.1793

Henry son of William & Hannah Norris baptised                                                28.7.1793

Walter son of John & Mary Butler baptised                                                        25.8.1793  

Anne daughter of Thomas &Sarah Figg                                                     02.9.1793

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Dance alias Bettesworth                             13.10.1793

Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Bridger baptised                                 19.1.1794

Dinah daughter of Francis & Lydia Kinchet baptised                                 26.1.1794

Mary daughter of James & Anne Cooper baptised                                              20.7.1794

Lucy daughter of James & Elizabeth Lemon baptised                                27.7.1794

Hannah daughter of William & Jane Carpenter baptised                                     27.7.1794

Eli son of John & Elizabeth Cozens baptised                                             3.8.1794

Thomas son of William& Amy Tull baptised                                                       22.2.1795

Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Turner baptised                                 3.5.1795

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Sawkins of East Tisted baptised                  19.5.1795

William illegitimate son of William Luff (dead)& Hannah Nol-s baptised  30.8.1795

Richard son of Thomas & Sarah Betsworth baptised                                4.10.1795

Mary Anne daughter of John & Anne Merrit, born Selbourne baptised               24.1.1796

Richard bastard of Richard Thorington Stranger & Sarah Knight             24.1.1796

Mary daughter of John & Mary Lemon baptised privately                        17.3.1796

                                                                         Publicly                             10.4.1796

John son of James & Ann Cooper baptised privately                                4.5.1796

                                                                 Publicly                                               --.6-1796

John son of John & Jane Shotter baptised                                                 12.6.1796

Richard son of John & Mary Butler baptised      privately                                 4.6.1796

                                                                   Publicly                                   18.--.1796

Dinah daughter of James & Elizabeth Lamboll baptised                                      5.1.1797

James son of Thomas & Mary Sawkins baptised                                                14.8.1797

Martha daughter of Jacob & Mary Barnet baptised      privately                        4.6.1797

                                                                             Publicly                          25.6.1797

Mary daughter of Barnet & Mary Marshall baptised                                 6.7.1797

William son of John & Ann Merrit baptised                                                        --.--1797

William son of James & Ann Cooper baptised                                           28.10.1797

John son of William & Jane Carpenter baptised                                        12.10.1797

Lucy daughter of John & Jane Shotter baptised                                         7.3.1798

Elizabeth Bennett half baptised                                                                            14.3.1798

(Henry?) Smith half baptised                                                                     14.4.1798

Eli & Maria Earwaker baptised                                                                           10.6.1798

Marianne Tull baptised                                                                               30.9.1798

Harriet daughter of John & Mary Fairmanner                                            --.--.1798

Mary daughter of William & HannahNorris baptised                                --.10.1798

Elizabeth Bennet baptised                                                                          26.10.1798

George son of James & Anne Cooper baptised                                          29.11.1798

Celia daughter of Barnet & Mary Marshall                                                          --.2.1799

Thomas son of Richard & Hannah Lemon baptised      privately                       8.2.1799

                                                                             Publicly                          28.4.1799

George son of James & Ann Cooper baptised                                            3.3.1799

Maria daughter of Thomas & Mary Sawkins of Selbourne bap.                          5.5.1799

Fanny daughter of John & Ann Merrit of Selbourne baptised                    14.7.1799

John son of Thomas & Grace Evans of Selbourne baptised                       13.10.1799

William son of William & Jane Carpenter baptised                                             29.12.1799

Elizabeth Laurence daughter of John Westbrook& Mary Laurence bap.    9.3.1800

Mary daughter of John & Mary Butler baptised                                        31.5.1800

John son of John & Mary (Green)tice baptised                                          13.2.1801

Dinah daughter of Thomas & Mary Sawkins baptised                              19.7.1801

John Baker son of Henry & Martha Hearsey  privately baptised                        6.7.1801

                                                                   Publicly                                   4.8.1801

William son John & Mary Fairmanner, of Selbourne baptised                            11.10.1801

Anne daughter of John & Mary Earwaker baptised                                             27.12.1801

John son of John & Hannah Amey baptised                                                        10.1.1802

Henry         son of James & Anne Cooper baptised                                            24.1.1802

Martha & Lucy illegitimate twins of William Raphins & Sarah Knight               9.1.1802

Dinah daughter of George & Sarah Heath baptised                                             4.4.1802

William son of John & Mary Butler baptised                                                      29.4.1802

Anne base born daughter of Frances Lemon baptised                                6.6.1802

Henry son of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised privately                                 20.1.1803

                                                                        Publicly                              2.2.1803

William son of John & Hannah Amey baptised privately                                    12.2.1803

                                                                      Publicly                                20.2.1803

Lucy daughter of William & Lydia Earwaker baptised                               1.5.1803

Mary daughter of Richard & Sarah Hearsey baptised                                25.6.1803

Harriet daughter of Robert & Dinah Bennet baptised                                3.7.1803

John son of George & Sarah Adams baptised                                            24.7.1803

Maria daughter of John & Mary Earwaker baptised                                  8.1.1804

William son of Barnet & Mary marshall baptised                                                14.3.1804

Dinah daughter of John & Mary Fairmanner baptised                               18.3.1804

Sarah daughter of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised                               23.3.1804

Lucy & Mary twins of Richard & Hannah Lemon baptised                       15.4.1804

Frances daughter of Jacob & Frances Barnet baptised                               1.4.1804

Joseph & Thomas twins of James & Anne Carpenter baptised                           13.5.1804

George son of George & Sarah Heath baptised                                          41.10.1804

Thomas son of John & Hannah Amey baptised                                         28.10.1804

Thomas illegitimate son of Ann Lemon. Reputed father Thomas Anchon  9.12.1804

Charles son of Robert & Dinah Bennett baptised                                                23.12.1804

John Tullock son of Richard & Sarah Hearsey baptised                                      14.2.1805

Susannah daughter of John & Mary Butler baptised                                 26.2.1805

Elizabeth daughter of George & Sarah Adams baptised                                      31.3.1805

Hannah daughter of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised                                      11.4.1805

John son of William & Dinah Coles baptised                                             10.11.1805

Frances daughter of Thomas & Ann Williams baptised                             24.11.1805

Richard son of Barnet & Mary Marshall baptised                                               8.12.1805

Lewis son of William & Hannah Norris baptised                                       16.4.1806

William son of John & Mary Earwaker baptised                                       25.5.1806

George son of George & Sarah Adams                                                       25.5.1806

Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Lacy baptised                               26.10.1806

Charlotte daughter of William & Lydia Earwaker baptised                        21.12.1806

Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised                                  9.2.1807

Sarah daughter of John & Mary Butler baptised privately                                  16.4.1807

                                                                        Publicly                              20.6.1807

---ah son of John & Jane Heath baptised                                                    24.5.1807

Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Jackson baptised                                10.5.1807

Richard son of William & Mary (Coui---ge?) baptised                               13.9.1807

Eli son of James & Ann Cooper baptised                                                   11.10.1807

Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Meggs baptised                                  8.1.1808

Harriet daughter of William & Hannah Ha--- baptised                               13.3.1808

Priscilla daughter of George & Sarah Adams baptised                               13.3.1808

John son of Sarah Page.Reputed fatter Francis Kinshett                                     29.7.1808

Mary daughter of James & Ann Sutton baptised private                                     20.3.1808

                                                                        Public                                 10.4.1808

Samuel Ghey son of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised                                     29.6.1808

William son of William & Sarah Bright baptised                                       5.6.1808

Re--on son os William & Mary Cou---ige baptised                                              12.11.1808

Frederic son of Benjamin & Lucy Blanchard baptised                               7.5.1809

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Mary Jackson baptised                                      2.7.1809

Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Amey baptised                                 31.7.1809

John son of William & Sarah Bright baptised                                            27.8.1809

Eliza base born of Mary Lintott baptised. Reputed father Gilbert El--e-    8.3.1810

James son of James & Ann Sutton baptised                                                        1.4.1810

Mary daughter of James & Mary Newton baptised                                             1.4.1810

Louise daughter of Eli & Mary Ann Heath baptised                                  27.5.1810

Edmund son of William & Mary (Co----ges) baptised                                5.8.1810

John son of Edmund & Martha Reading baptised                                               19.8.1810  

Jemima daughter of Benjamin & Lucy Blanchard baptised                        11.3.1811

Edward son of Henry & Martha Hearsey baptised                                              26.7.1811

Henry son of Eli & Mary Ann Heath baptised                                           21.7.1811

Hori bastard son of Ann Figg. Father reported as Hori Blanchard             20.10.1811

Lucy daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Lemon baptised                                      5.2.1812

Ellen daughter of Eli & Mary Ann Heath baptised                                              30.5.1812

Ann daughter of James & Martha Hudson baptised                                            4.10.1812

John son of James & Mary Reed baptised                                                 12.11.1812

NO RECORDS on mikrofiche 1813,1814,1815