Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2006 Alice Hamilton
All Rights Reserved

BURIALS
HARTLEY WINTNEY

 

1658-1700                           (85M76 PR1)

 

Amy RAGGET Mar 28 1658

 

Giles SOUTH Mar 29 1658

 

Wm WARDEN Apr 28 1658

 

Widow WATTS May 31 1658

 

Old GR?ET July 28 1658

 

Widow PARKER Aug 26 1658

 

Dorothy BUTLER Sep 14 1658

 

Faith BAILEY Nov 12 1658

 

Eliz POULTER Nov 20 1658

 

Ambrose WODAGE Nov 20 1658

 

Robert RUFEL? Nov 25 1658

 

Oliver SMITH Nov 29 1658

 

Amy EDMONDS Feb 17 1658/1659

 

Widow EDWARDS Mar 30 1659

 

Wm HUNNTS Apr 11 1659

 

Wm THURMAN Ap 18 1659

 

A young man ??? May 06 1659

 

Widow FIELDER Jun 12 1659

 

Tho RISE June 21 1659

 

Widow BREWER Aug 17 1659

 

Jno EDWARDS Wife Sep 17 1659

 

Jno TRIMOR Nov 11 1659

 

Amy TURNER Feb 10 1659/1660

 

Jno EAYERS Mar 13 1659/1660

 

Widow WILK May 03 1660

 

Richard REED Nov 02 1660

 

Tho CARTRITE Nov 11 1660

 

Edmon GODARD Feb 05 1660/1661

 

Tho ELLIS March 12 1660/1661

 

Wife of Jno EXALL Jun 20 1661

 

Rich RAGET wife Sep 23 1661

 

Rich WINTER Sept 27 1661

 

Jno SHACKLEFORD wife Nov 07 1661

 

Mary dau John Jnr HELLHOUSE Mar 03 1661/1662

 

Widow ELLIS Jul 05 1662

 

Widow ?? Sep 17 1662

 

Tho GIBBLET Nov 27 1662

 

Eliz PREEST Dec 22 1662

 

Jno JOANS Jan 25 1662

 

Mr. Tho FIELDER Mar 03 1662/1663

 

Wm BAYLEY Jun 17 1663

 

Eliz WODISON May 27 1663

 

Jno PITHER wife Sep 02 1663

 

James WODISON Sep 18 1663

 

Amy SMITH Oct 10 1663

 

Henry KNOPER Nov 10 1663

 

Amy  CAR?? Mar 08 1663/1664

 

Amy & Eliz PAINE July 24 1664

 

Widow HUNT Aug 10 1664

 

Mary COX Aug 27 1664

 

James SHACKLEFORD Sep 12 1664

 

Elinor STACY Nov 20 1664

 

Jane PARKER Feb 02 1664/1665

 

Frances COCKMEN Feb 18 1664/1665

 

Joan JOANS? Feb 19 1664/1665

 

Matt. GREEN Feb 20 1664/1665

 

Sarah GREEN Feb 20 1664/1665

 

Amy H?? March 241664/1665

 

John PERCY May 13 1665

 

Eliz wife ??? Jun 10 1665

 

??? WOODISON Jun 14 1665

 

Elin ???EN Jun 15 1665

 

Robert WINTER Jun 20 1665

 

Ann TYLY Sep 01 1665

 

Griegory TANS Dec 20 1665

 

Daniel WHEATLEY Apr  04 1666

 

Matthew PRIEST Aug 15 1666

 

Eliz WHEELER Sep 28 1666

 

William BAILEY Jan 01 1666/1667

 

Peter WALLISE Feb 12 1666/1667

 

Jno WODAGE Sep 05 1667

 

James PORMAN Dec 28 1667

 

Frances CASAR Jan 24 1667/1668

 

Wm Sappy son of WHITE Feb 14 1667/1668

 

Esther PERCY Aug 28 1668

 

Ann PREEST Jan 01 1668

 

Ann DYEH? Jan 20 1668

 

Abr’m TRIMOR Jan 29 1668

 

Sarah STAFARTON Feb 23 1668


Mr. Nath HOLE Sep 13 1669

 

Old Mother POLTER Nov 13 1669

 

Hen’y BARTLET Feb 15 1669/1670

 

Jno EVANS May 12 1671

 

Wm DUCH June 10 1671

 

Robt STACY Aug 02 1671

 

Jno ELLIS Oct 15 1671

 

Wm WHEELER Oct 20 1671

 

Tho POLTER wife Nov 07 1671

 

Wm GODARD Nov 23 1671

 

Eliz PORMAN Jan 28 1671/1672

 

Tho GREENE Jan 31 1671/1672

 

Robert HAGS Feb 18 1671/1672

 

Henry PRIEST Mar 14 1671/1672

 

Joan AMBLIN Mar 16 1671/1672

 

Samuel COOPER May 25 1672

 

Francis COCKMAN Jul 21 1672

 

W. Amy REE? Sep 04 1672

 

Richard HOLE Oct 08 1672

 

John JOHNSON May 28 1673

 

Tobias GITTMUS  Sep 09 1673

 

Widow FOXLY Oct 28 1673

 

Tho. NAVE Nov 14 1673

 

Widow YOUNG Nov 16 1673

 

Eliz CARTRITE Dec 23 1673

 

Matt. ??HAM Jan 14 1673/1674

 

Rich WIGS child Jan 19 1673/1674

 

Ann SMITH Apr 08 1674

 

Tho POULTER wife Apr 11 1674

 

Mr. JONES Dau Aug 05 1674

 

Mr. Wm HOLE Oct 16 1674

 

Jno SEARLE Jan 19 1674/1675

 

Edw PARKER Feb 03 1674/1675

 

Wm WILLISE Mar 23 1674/1675

 

Jno GRAY Stranger Apr 01 1675

 

Jane WATTS June 27 1675

 

Jno WOODISON Nov 10 1675

 

Julyon TILY Nov 20 1675

 

2 children of Rich WIGGS Nov 23 1675

 

Robert SEARLE Feb 21 1675/1676

 

Jno PARKER Mar 22 1676

 

Eliz COX Apr 07 1676

 

Edw PARKER Apr 20 1676

 

Richard HOLE Apr 23 1676

 

Richard RAGUTT Apr 24 1676

 

Tho GIBBLET Jun 10 1676

 

Jeremiah COX July 05 1676

 

Matthew DUFT? Oct 13 1676

 

Robt S??? widow Oct 21 1676

 

Wm FULKER Nov 21 1676

 

NAISH? wife Jan 09 1676/1677

 

Eliz FIELDER Apr 02 1677

 

Robert ROY Apr 26 1677

 

Amy MORTIMER May 14 1677

 

Edw PAINES dau June 07 1677

 

James GIBBLET July 11 1677

 

Constance PARKER July 20 1677

 

Tho JUSTUS Nov 14 1677

 

Amy HOLE Nov 20 1677

 

Widow BARNES Mar 20 1677/1678

 

Mr JUSTUS Mar 24 1677/1678

 

Anne PHILIPS Apr 07 1678

 

Anne LEASEY? Apr 12 1678

 

Mary WHITE Apr 16 1678

 

Amy ROO Jun 04 1678

 

Goody HELHOUSE Oct 05 1678

 

Geo FLETHER Dec 06 1678

 

Edw GRIFIN Apr 15 1679

 

Cap Char WROGERS Jun 06 1679

 

Ri?e DAVEY a soldier 1679

 

Cap Wm FIELDER Oct 06 1679

 

Geo PARKER Nov 06 1679

 

Tho NAVE wife Nov 06 1679

 

SMITHS wife Nov 06 1679

 

Robert PRIEST Apr 04 1680

 

Wm PAYNE Apr 21 1680

 

Mary GIBBLET May 05 1680

 

Wm SWITHOFF May 20 1680

 

James STACY Jun 21 1680

 

Wm EXALL Jun 21 1680

 

Jane FULKER Jun 27 1680

 

Dorothy FULKER July 15 1680

 

Jno CANTREL Sep 29 1680

 

Peter HANNINGTON Dec 10 1680

 

Richd LACY Jan 14 1680/1681

 

John MOODY Apr 15 1681

 

Pain HALL 1681

 

Lucy WATTS June 11 1681

 

George WATTS Sep 30 1681

 

Morty LAVY Nov 04 1681

 

Anne EXALL Nov 25 1681

 

John PAIN Feb 03 1681/1682

 

Thomas FLETCHER May 08 1682

 

Elizabeth BASTIF Jun 04 1682

 

William SPENCER Oct 21 1682

 

Mary CLARKE Feb 01 1682/1683

 

William TAYLOR Feb 11 1682/1683

 

Jno AIRES son Mar 05 1682/1683

 

Jno AMBLIN Mar 09 1682/1683

 

Anne MEAD Mar 11 1682/1683

 

William AMBLIN Mar 14 1682/1683

 

Jno AIRES Junr Mar 22 1682/1683

 

Michael HOLE Mar 29 1683

 

Nicho. WHITE June 14 1683

 

Anne SCHRUBB July 20 1683

 

Thomas CASAR July 24 1683

 

William HOLE Sep 08 1683

 

Abraham UPTON Oct 19 1683

 

Thomas CARTWRIGHT Jan 04 1683/1684

 

Amy CARTWRIGHT Jan 14 1683/1684

 

Thomas NEAVE Feb 17 1683/1684

 

Jno WINTER Jun 10 1684

 

Eliz CARTWRIGHT July 13 1684

 

Dorothy AMBLIN Dec 24 1684

 

Eliz EDMONDS Dec 25 1684

 

Eleanor WALLS Jan 12 1684/1685

 

James PAYNE Jan 17 1684/1685

 

Jno GREEN Jan 22 1684/1685

 

Eliz SHACKLEFORD Jan 28 1684/1685

 

Mary STILES Feb 14 1684/1685

 

Collis NASH May 21 1685

 

Jno WOODAGE Jun 17 1685

 

Nicholas JOLLY July 09 1685

 

Siloamy? NEAVE July 14 1685

 

Thomas SMITH Aug 03 1685

 

William SOUTH Sep 19 1685

 

Mary BROVEN Oct 02 1685

 

Mary EDMONDS Oct 31 1685

 

Mary TRIMMER Nov 17 1685

 

Anne HELLIER Nov 25 1685

 

Edward HELLHOUSE Jan 24 1685/1686

 

Ann FULKER Jan 28 1685/1686

 

John UPTON Feb 10 1685/1686

 

Catherine JOHNSON Feb 20 1685/1686

 

Richard CLARK Mar 13 1685/1686

 

Anne WINTER Mar 13 1685/1686

 

James SMITH Apr 23 1686

 

Edward HELLHOUSE May 24 1686

 

Henry HARBOUR Sep 05 1686

 

Bridget HARBOUR Sept 25 1686

 

John RAGGET Junr Feb 20 1686/1687

 

Wm FULKER Feb 22 1686/1687

 

Pais. COLLIER Mar 02 1686/1687

 

Elianor BROWN Mar ? 1686/1687

 

Hester WOODISON Mar 26 1687

 

Tho CARTWRIGHT Apr 20 1687

 

Mary POULTER May 05 1687

 

Jno EXALL May 07 1687

 

Eliz RAGGET May 07 1687

 

Mary FIELDER May 15 1687

 

Grace SPARKS May 23 1687

 

Eliz GOTHYN Aug 04 1687

 

Jno WINTER Dec 23 1687

 

Mary MEAD Jan 16 1687/1688

 

Mary PAIN Feb 16 1687/1688

 

Thomas POULTER Mar 24 1687/1688

 

Mary HOOKER Apr 08 1688

 

Wm GIBBLET Aug 03 1688

 

Eliz GEDFERY Aug 12 1688

 

Alise CASAR Oct 16 1688

 

Jno ELLIS Nov 10 1688

 

Dorothy AIRES Mar 05 1688/1689

 

Jane WOODAGE Mar 08 1688/1689

 

Anne TAYLOR Apr 01 1689

 

James SMITH Apr 02 1689

 

Mary EDMOND Jun 15 1689

 

Abram THOMPSON Jun ?? 1689

 

William WIGG Oct 10 1689

 

Dorothy HEATH Dec 16 1689

 

George CULLEN Jan 17 1689/1690

 

Susan SEARLE Mar 02 1689/1690

 

Jno READING Mar 29 1689/1690

 

Anne WOODAGE May 02 1690

 

Joanna WEST Oct 06 1690

 

William DOWNY Nov 05 1690

 

Elianor WOODISON Nov 20 1690

 

George FULKER Dec 05 1690

 

Richard WIGG Dec 28 1690

 

Amy PAYNE Dec 13 1690

 

George PAYNE Dec 22 1690

 

Anne GREEN May 06 1691

 

Joane WOODAGE July 23 1691

 

Anne PAYE? July 27 1691

 

Christian WATTS Oct 13 1691

 

Eliz WINTER Feb 27 1691/1692

 

Susannah UPTON Mar 01 1691/1692

 

Anne PRIEST Mar 03 1691/1692

 

John WEST May 18 1692

 

John EDMOND July 08 1692

 

Robert PAYE July 12 1692

 

Edward PAINE Junr Aug 10 1692

 

Mary wife of Mr. HINSEY Aug 29 1692

 

Israel WOODISON Oct 26 1692

 

William HELLHOUSE Dec 06 1692

 

William SMITH Senr Feb 12 1692/1693

 

Edward PARKER Apr 04 1693

 

Thomason GOODARD May 13 1693

 

Mary PAIN July 06 1693

 

Anne WALLIS Aug 07 1693

 

Anne SUMNER Aug 14 1693

 

John SUMNER Aug 24 1693

 

George GEOFERY Aug 28 1693

 

Anne WOODISON Sep 08 1693

 

Hester WOODISON  Oct 27 1693

 

Sarah COLLIER Oct 30 1693

 

Mary COLLIER Dec 14 1693

 

Lidia COLMAN Jan 15 1693/1694

 

Thomas SOUTH Jan 17 1693/1694

 

John COOP Feb 12 1693/1694

 

Mary EDMONDS Mar 07 1693/1694

 

Thomas TRIGG Mar 20 1693/1694

 

Jno FIELDER Esqr Mar 02 1693/1694

 

Tho  HELLHOUSE Senr Apr 18 1694

 

William SOUTH Apr 22 1694

 

Eliz COLLIER July 14 1694

 

Edward PAINE Dec 20 1694

 

Margaret EXALL Jan 08 1694/1695

 

Jno GROVER Senr Jan 08 1694/1695

 

John COLLIER Jun 25 1695

 

William MORTIMER July 11 1695

 

John COX Aug 09 1695

 

John YOUNG Feb 05 1695/1696

 

John SIBLY Apr 19 1696

 

Alexander COOK Dec 17 1696

 

Edward FIELDER Jan 15 1696/1697

 

John CASAR Jan 29 1696/1697

 

Eliz POULTER May 08 1697

 

Frances TRIGG May 16 1697

 

Jno ELLIS Nov 17 1697

 

Mary THORNE Mar 22 1697/1698

 

Elizabeth SPARKS Jun 18 1698

 

Anne SEARLE July 27 1698

 

Jane RANDAL July 1698

 

Elizabeth WINTER July 1698

 

Paul AUDLY Oct 01 1698

 

George WATTS Feb 05 1698/1699

 

Hannah GIRDLER Apr 18 1699

 

Mrs. FIELDER Widow Sep 03 1699

 

John SIMMS Sep 09 1699

 

William SUTTON Oct 19 1699

 

Richard THURMAN Oct 27 1699

 

85M76 PR1 HARTLEY WINTNEY BURIALS 1700-1812

A register book of all Ye christenings burials & marriages within Ye parish of Hartly Wintney beginning in Ye year 1658 faithfully transcribed in Ye year 1723 from ancient books belonging to Ye 8d parish Charles White being vicar John Wheeller & David Burt  Church Wardens

 

1700

Joan FROUD Mar 20

Tho SMITH July 18

William LUMM Sept 29

Jno SOUTH of Crundale Nov 19

Eliz ELLIS Dec 6

Eliz SIMMS Feb 4

 

1701

William NETHERCLIFT June 6

George COX June 10

Thomas STONE July 7

William PARKER Aug 28

John GATES Sept 6

Joan NURDEN Sept 24

John SIMMS Oct 8

John COX Nov 22

Elizabeth PAINE Dec 8

James HORABRY Feb 7

 

1702

Anne TILLY Aug 20

Joseph COLLIER Sept 2

Mary WATTS Dec 5

Isablla as written SMITH Jan 15

Eleanor SOUTH Mar 13

 

1703

 

Martha PARKER May 29

Ruth GROBER Junr Aug 4

Jno RAGGOT Sept 28

Edward MINSHEL son to W MINSHEL no date

Elizabeth FULKER Sept 27

Sarah HELLHOUSE Jan 8

Olive THOMPSON Jan 25

Abraham YOUNG Feb 12

Jno THORNTON Mar 7

 

1704

Jno CASAR July 7

Tho EDMONDS Oct 18

Mary ARTHUR Nov 6

Eleanor WATT Nov 28

Jonathan WATTS Dec 16

 

1705

Jno TRIGG June 4

Eliz KINSEY June 13

Martha ELLIS Feb 10

 

1706

Tho SOUTH son Senr June 5

Jno son of Peter THOMPSON no date

Anne COOPER Apr 25

Sarah TILBURY June 26

Sarah WARDEN Nov 30

Amos WOODAY Dec 4

Edward GOODCHILD Feb 2

 

1707

William SIMMS June 9 

George WHEELER Sept 13

Thomas CARTWRIGHT Oct 20

Matthew ELLIS Jan 26

Martin WATTS Feb 15

Jno THUMWOOD Feb 15

Edward WITT Apr 6

 

1708

Elizabeth WITT Apr 9

Richard HAYLE June 16

Robert WARDEN Aug 18

George WHEELER Oct 9

Elizabeth STORINGTON Nov 7

Elizabeth SPARKEY Nov 28

George SPARKEY Feb 6

Edward ELLIS Feb 8

Goodwise SPARKES Feb 12

Lucy WOODISON Feb 16

Joan CLARKE Feb 26

William CARTWRIGHT Mar 6

John SPARKES Mar 17

 

1709

John PAINE Apr 8

Anne UPTON Apr 27

James GREGORY Apr 29

Edward ELLIS Senr June 11

The Revd Mr Nathan KINSEY Oct 23

Thomas B—THER Nov 25

 

1710

Geo & Jno HOLLOWAY twins June 11

James SMITH May 8

Edward DOWNES Feb 1

 

1711

Joan CANTREL May 22

John TAPLIN Senr May 26

Jno SEARLE Jan 12

Averine HAYWOOD Jan 30

Sarah GREGORY Mar 24

 

1712

Edward SEAGROV as written May 4

Jane SEARLE    Oct 12

A stranger at Mr DOWNES Feb 8

 

1713

Mary PAIN widow May 4

Jno GIRDLER Oct 4

Martha BURT Jan 19

Butler of Burough Court Mar 12

George FORD Mar 24

 

1714

Joseph son to Tho SWAIN May 8

Anne TAPLIN May 15

William SOUTH June 6

Frances WOODISON July 10

Jonathan WATTS of Farnham July 10

Sarah BAYLEY of London Aug 4

Jno HODGES Oct 12

Mrs Anne WATKINS Nov 12

Mary SOAN Jan 9

Elizabeth WARDEN Jan 16

Elizabeth ELLIS Feb 9

 

1715

Margaret FORD June 13

Mary WINTER widow Dec 6

The widow SEARLE Feb 21

Mary SWAIN Mar 2

Elizabeth CARTERIGHT Mar 17

 

1716

Anne CHANDLER May 6

Jno ELLIS May 15

Jno STUFFELL Junr Aug 21

Ralph CARTWRIGHT Sept 9

Sarah CASAR Sept 19

Mr Tho HELLHOUSE Dec 22

Giles SUTTONs wife Jan 15

Widow TRIGG Jan 28

Elnn WHITE Mar 11

Jno BURT Senr Mar 22

Philip MORGISON Mar 24

 

1717

William WIGG Apr 7

Widow THUMWOOD Oct 4

 

1718

Goody PARKER Dec 2

Jeremiah COX Senr Dec 27

Edward YOUNG Dec ?

 

NB The Executors of the above named F? pd mortuary of ten ? 10 C  to vicar

 

1719

Goodeman POULTER no date

William GIBBLET May 3

Elizabeth SOUTH Aug 15

Mary YOUNG Oct 3

Mary SOUTH Nov 5

Anne WATTS of Farnham Nov 27

William CANTRELL Dec 18

John CHANDLER Dec 19

Matthew ELLIS Dec 21

Sarah CHANDLER Dec 26

Thomas SWAIN Jan 14

Anne CHANDLER Jan 16

 

1720

Margaret ELLIS no date

William GOODCHILD no date

Good wife of ANDERSON Jan 26

Charles SUTTON Nov 22

Widow COULES Feb 6

Rose NETHERCLIFT Feb 22

Widow AYRES Mar ?

 

1721

Hannah SCUFFELL no date

Jno son of Jno BURT May 11

Robert WOODAGE no date

Ye son of Robt WARDEN no date

Mary dau to Hen YOUNG no date

Widow WHEELER no date

Catharine BUCK no date

Mary wife to Hen YOUNG no date

William CANTREL Sen no date

 

The names of those persons who contributed towards raising ye sum of five hundred pounds  with which said sum several parcels of great Tythes lying within ye parish of Hartley Wintney were purchased of Mr Stephen SHRUBB on ye fifth day of February in ye years of our Lord 1723. Which said Tythes are now anewed to ye vicarage of Hartley Wintney for ye buffer……maintenance of ye present Vicar his successors -

 

The Hon ye Governors of ye Rusons Bounty…………………………………………………………………………£210-00s

Edward COSSONS of Moreslake Esq  ………………………………………………………………………………. £104-00s

Charles WHITE Vicar of Hartley Wintney ……………………………………………………………………………. £040-00s

George RIFF of Stratfield Saye Esq ………………………………………………………………………………….. £010-00s

Mr Jno THORNE of Farnham………………………………………………………………………………………….. £illegible

Wm WITHER of Manidown…………………………………………………………………………………………….  £005-08s

Sr John COPE of Bramshill Bar…………………………………………………………………………………………£008-00s

Mr FIELD of Odiham ……………………………………………………………………………………………………. £005-00s

Mrs FYNEY………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...£005-00s

Frederick FYNEY of Rotherwick Esq…………………………………………………………………………………    £105-10s

Total                                                                                                                                                                      £500-00

                                                                                                                                                                 

  

 

 

 

 

1722

William TRIGG no date

Richard COOPER Winchfield no date

George GOODCHILD no date

Ye wife of Jno FULKER no date

Jno WATT of Elvetham no date

John YOUNG no date

Samuel CHAFFIN no date

John WATTS pd £13-4s to the vicar for burial  

 

1723

Sarah WARDEN no date

A stranger from London

Thomas AYRES July 17

Jno SAYER Sept 15

Christopher EXALL June 7

William TRIGG Feb 25

Marth as written CHANDLER Mar 5

Christopher EXALL pd a mortuary

 

1724

This is a true copy of the Ancient Registers of ye parish of Hartley Wintney from ye year 1658 to this year 1724.Witneys our hands this 4th Apr 1724. Char WHITE   Vicar John WHELLER & David BURT Church Wardens Joseph KENYON

NB from this 4th day of April 1724 Christnings as written Burials Marriages and ther as written occurrences as written are Registered as they happen.

 

Elizabeth RICHARDSON May 15

An J? Richard TIVERTON P? Nov 14

Wife of Matthew BROWN Jan 17

Edward YOUNG Feb ?

George PORTSMOUTH Feb 16

 

1725

Abram PORTER Apr 3

Jno POULTER Apr 5

Henry YOUNG Apr 14

Jno STRANGER May 3

Widd GIBBLET Nov 12

Abel EDMONDS Dec 11

Widdow CARTWRIGHT Feb 4

 

NB The Executors of Jno POULTER Pd a mortuary of six & eight pence to Charls as written WHITE Vicar the said P? not dying  ? forty pounds

 

1726

Matthew son of ? May 6

?      July 25

Jno FUNGY a stranger Sept 20

Jno Sen  & Tho ? Mar 12

Sarah ? Mar 15

 

1727

Flo wife of Tho CHANDLER Apr 20

Tho SEARL Senr May 26

Henry HAMBLETON July 1

Jno son Jno SWAIN Aug 18

Mr Cha WATTS of London Sept 17

Mr Jno DAGGETH Sept 27

James DABLS Sept 15

Henry YOUNG Oct 30

Widow LAKE Feb 18

Eliz KILLBY Mar 17

 

Mortu recd for ? SEARLE  & Hen YOUNG    6.8d

 

1728

? son of Jno NETHERCLIFT June 14

Cornelius RICHARDSON June 24

Pheby wife of Peter LONG July 30

Charles SUTTON Senr Aug 7

Alice CASAR Sept 10

Goodman BLAKMAN Sept 15

Mr Stephen SHRUB Senr Sept 26

Widow AIRES Oct 5

Son of Matthew BROWN Oct 5

Ann dau of Steph SHRUBB Oct 20

Mary WALLISS Oct 30

Jan 7

Widow SEARLE Jan 31

Wm son of Jno SWAYN Mar 2

 

1729

Matthew YOUNG Jan 14

Martha daugh of David  ? Apr 4 full details

Thos son of Peter LONG May 22

Eliz daugh of Jno HODGES May 22

Thos son of Wm PROCTOR July 3

Daniel GIBLET Sept 11

? daugh of Wm TRIGG Sept 18

The widow TRIGG Dec 3

? son of Jno BAGENT Jan 9

The widow WALTERS Mort Feb 1

Ann HOAR Feb 26

 

1730

the wife of John WIGG Apr 22

John HODGES Apr 29

Thos CLARK Mort pd 10s May 4

John WIGG daughter June 24

John GREGORY Mort 6:8 pd Aug 15

Wife of George MATTHEWS Sept 22

? Oct 2

Son of Thos BALDWIN Oct 15

Henry STACEY Oct 16

Thos CASAR Mort pd 10s Oct 22

Wife of Samuel HAYWARD Oct 23

Daughter of Tho COULTER Nov 9

Wife of D? BURT Dec 15

 

1731

daughter of Edward DANCE June 22

? MORYASON June 28

Martha dau of Tho HAYMAN Aug 25

Mr Tho W? from Farnham Sept 22

? READ Sept 29

son of Philip AIRS Nov 8

John PARKER Mort 6:9s Nov 29

Wife of Rob RAGETT Dec 7

John WIGG Dec 19

Wife of James COX   Jan 17

 

1732

wife of Tho POULTER Apr 29

Seniour Rob RAGGETT May 24

Edwin SUTTON Mort 10s June 20

A stranger dying ? Aug 27

Shadrack NASH Aug 20

Daughter of Wm ALCOCK Sept 7

Daughter of Eliz POULTER Oct 12

? of William TRIGG Nov 28

John THUMWOOD Mort pd 10s Dec 17

George ELDERFIELD Mort pd 10s Dec 25

John CANTRELL Mort pd 10s Jan 3

Thomas COPE Jan 27

Sarah DARVELL bur ? Feb 23

?  daughter

 

1733

Peter THOMPSON Apr 23

Dinah S? May 21

Richard THOMPSON Mar 31

Thomas SEARLE Mort 10s pd June 26

Willm SWAIN Mort 10s pd Aug ?

? Feb 13

Jno son DOWNS Dec 24

George ELDERFIELD infant Feb 14

 

1734

James WOODFROD June 10

Ann daughter of Harry HIPWOOD June 28

Ann wife of Wm WOOD Aug 14

Daniel GOODCHILD infant Sept 12

Ann WOODISON infant Sept 15

? Oct 2

? SCUFFELL infant Dec 9

? of George GOODCHILD Nov 24

 

1735

Elizth wife of George ELDERFIELD Jan 12

Richd son of John BECK May 12

Jeremiah COX Mort 10s pd May 7

Mary LEE infant May 7

Mary SHAFFON Jan 22

Philip WILCOX infant July 13

Abraham CATRICK Mort 10s July 15

? LAWSON infant Sept 14

Elizth NETHERCLIFT infant Dec 16

Mary ? infant Jan 28

Elizth wife of James CANTRELL Feb 14

Mary SMITH widow Feb 18 Sept  ?

 

 

1736

Richd CHANDLOUR his kinswoman

? HOOK IN Odiham Apr ?

Dinah HAYMAN infant May ?

Mr John ? Mort 10s  July ?

John HAYMAN mort 10s Aug  ?

? BROWN infant Aug  ?

Ann HANINGTON  Dec  ?

Ann TURNER  ? Jan  ?

Mary ALLOWAY infant Feb  ?

Mary GREENAWAY widw Feb 14

Widow LEGGET Feb 16

 

1737

Mary SOUTH Jan 6

Richd ? May ?

Elizth wife of Wm WOODISON May 24

John ?  infant  May ?

James EYRES     ?

John FOULKER   ?

? WIGG  Sept   ?

Ann –ARTHENOVER infant  ?

Wm TRIGG Sept   ?

Mary JONES wife of William  ? Oct  ?

Elizth wife of John COX  Nov  ?

Thos BURT widow Mort 10s Dec  ?

Tho NETHERCLIFT Infant Dec  ?

James NETHERCLIFT infant date illegible

Mary NETHERCLIFT Infant date illegible

The next few entries are illegible

 

1738

Widm ? Mort 10s Apr 15

Daniel BROWN Apr 23

Mary wife of ? May 7

Saml Ford CLARK May 8

? LOVELAND widow Oct 27

Rebecca ELDERFIELD widow Oct 27

Elizth JONES infant Nov 20

Mary ROAD Widow Mort 10s Nov 30

Mary WOODISON Dec 26

Robt ? Jan 9

? WOODISON Senr ?

Anne F? Widow Feb 26

? COX widow Mort 10s Mar  ?

John son of John ? Mar ?

 

1739

James EDMONDS Apr 25

Robert ? infant  May 22

James WOODISON May 24

Tho ? Mort 10s

Eliz COOPER infant

? WHEELER Aug 31

? YOUNG

rest of entries illegible

 

1740 & 1741 illegible

 

1742

? PLOWMAN

Mary wife to John ROVELL Sept 26

Eliz HAYMAN widow Oct ?

Widow COOPER

? HOLLOWAY

 

1743 1744 1745

illegible

 

1746

John HONE Infant Jan 7

James WISE infant Mar 4

Jane M? infant Mar 7

Thomas THUMWOOD infant Mar 7

 

1747

James SUTTON infant May 3

Martin WATTS May 4

John Thomas HUES May 10

Willm ? June 8

James BALDWIN June 21

Christopher  ?  July 25

Sarah ? infant Aug 21

Rebecca ROWLES Sept 7

Thos Coulsor TAYLOR Mar 9

The remaining entries were illegible

 

1748

? GOODCHILD Apr 19Sarah SHRUBB May 8

? FURRY Jan 16

Martha MANCY infant July 19

Eleanor wife of Gordon ROGERS July 22

Richd WIGG

The rest of the entries for this year are illegible

 

1749

Mary THUMWOOD infant from ? Apr ?

Elizth wife of Edwd WHITE Apr ?

Rob COX May ?

Martha ? May 24

Mr Tho TAPLYN July 19

John EXAD Shoemaker Feb 20

Francis COLTER Sept 3

Mary wife of John HOLOWAY Nov 15

 

1750

Thomas FREEMANTLE infant Oct 7

The rest of the entries are illegible

 

1751

Ann wife of John SWAINE June ?

Thomas FREEMANTLE infant Nov 14

Jane FULKER Dec 1

Thomas SOUTH infant Dec 11

Ester BOULTER Dec 23

The rest of the entries are illegible

 

1752

Mary wife of James WOODISON

Edwd THOMPSON July 19

Abigal HELYER widow Aug 19

Edward SWAIN Aug 26

The rest of the entries are illegible

 

1753

George HEYMAN Feb 12

? FOULKER Nov 20

the rest of the entries are illegible

 

1754

Richd WOLMER Feb 10

? POULTER widow Apr 2

Mary THORN widow Apr 4

Rose wife of John POULTER Apr ?

?DOWNS Apr ?

William SIMPSON May 14

William POULTER infant May 28

Anne PAINE July 6

Elizabeth FORD widow Aug 27

 

1755

Ann wife of Peter GIBBONS Jan 9

Joseph son of Daniel BENWEL Feb 4

Peter SMITH A.M. BMS inducted Feb 15 at the death of Thomas WINDER AM

Elizabeth LAVEY Apr 13

Amey PAINE June 28

John – infant July 30

John SWAINE Senior Aug 13

Sarah CHILDS Senior Aug 18

Eleanor MULFORD Senior Nov 11

David HALL infant Nov 22

 

1756

George HEYMAN Jan 21

A stranger Feb 24

An infant belonging to a soldier June 1

William KING Senior June 8

William LOCK Senior Aug 22

The widow YOUNG Aug 25

Mary DOE Senior Oct 12

James WINTER infant Oct 16

James WOODASON Senior Oct 24

Mary GROVER Senior Oct 26

Martha VENDEN Senior Nov 8

The widow CANTEREL Nov 13

John PAIN Junior Nov 15

George EDWARDS Dec 14

 

1757

Joseph BELCHER Jan 23

Thomas BELCHER infant Jan 23

Elizabeth LOVELOCK Senior Jan 30

Daniel GROVE infant Feb 17

John BIGGS infant Feb 20

Flower GIRDLER infant Mar 20

Sarah EED infant Apr 20

Sarah POULTERSenior May 17

Philip AYRES Senior Sept 4

James GADFIELD Senior Sept 15

Thomas HEYMAN Senior Oct 17

Thomas WITHERS a waggoner Dec 19

 

1758

William BALDWIN infant Feb 26

Mark SPICER infant Mar 9

Mary GOODCHILD Senior June 25

Thomas GOODCHILD Junior June 28

Mary COOPER Senior paid a burial fee July 18

Ann DANCE Senior July 26

John GROVER Sept 12

Widow POULTER Sept 18

Edward HELLHOUSE Senr Oct 4 Edward HELLHOUSE’s Executor paid a mortuary fee of 10s Apr 14 1759

 

1759

Edward DANCE Jan 21

Martha the wife of Stephen FIELD Mar 22

Lieut General Henry HAWLEY Mar 26

Captain TOVEY General HAMLEY’S executor paid a mortuary fee 10s Apr 4 1759

Mary GROVER infant Apr 16

Frederick SOMERFIELD infant born London May 2

Mary FREEMANTLE infant May 7

Elizabeth STONE infant May 12

? GROVE Senior June 17

Josiah BIGGS infant June 30

Simon CAESAR July 3

Mary CANTEREL July 27

Sarah WISE Aug 1

Elizabeth BOXAIL Aug 8

Margaret SMITH infant Sept 12

A travelling woman Oct 14

Elizabeth HELLHOUSE Nov 21

 

1760

James the son of Daniel BENWELL Jan 21

Sarah ROBERTSON infant Feb 12

William RUDDLE Senior Mar 14

Sarah LOVELOCK infant Mar 16

James MORMAN infant Mar 18

John the son of Abraham LINTEN May 17

Elizabeth POCKNELL infant May 27

Elijah SIMMS June 7

Mary GIRDLER infant June 7

Sarah STONE widow June 9

The son of a disbanded soldier June 21

Edward SHRUBB from Eversley July 3 pd burying fees 13s 4d

Joseph BEACONSFIELD July 29

Ann BROWN Sept 20

Joshua BENWELL Nov 24

 

1761

Benjamin MULLFORD infant Jan 18

Joseph MULLFORD infant Jan 22

Sarah BALDWIN infant Feb 3

Widow EYRES Mar 12

John COOPER Senr Mar 13

Mary ALLDEN from Elvetham Mar 29

Sarah PHILLPOT from Bagshott Mar 29

Infant belonging to a travelling woman Apr 12

Sarah GROVER infant Apr 12

John SAXTON Senr May 12

Andrew BALDWIN infant June 7

Mr John MOORE July 9

Ann JAMES Senr Aug 18

Elizabeth GRINDLON infant Oct 12

Frances CHASE infant Oct 18

 

1762

Sarah INGLEFIELD infant Jan 24

Mary FREEMANTLE Feb 16

Paul GIBLETT Mar 5

Mary LEVELL infant Mar 8

Ann SIMPSON Senr Mar 16

George SMITH infant Apr 5

James INGLEFIELD Senr Apr 21

James WISE Senr Aug 12

Thomas GOODCHILD Senr Aug 24

George CHIVELL Senr Sept 24

John PATRICK Oct 24

Widow EED Nov 8

Eliz--- RAYMOND Nov 11

John EED infant Nov 22

 

1763

John POULTER infant Jan 12

Widow KING Jan 27

Ann FIELD infant Feb 24

William EXALL Mar 15

Elizth GIBBLETT Apr 10

Sarah ?  infant  Apr 14

? HARRIS Senr Apr 24

George COOPER July 3

widow LONG July 17

Mary LONG infant Sept 14

Richard THOMPSON Sen Oct 30

Sarah & Catharine GREEN infants Dec 18

An infant belonging to a stranger Dec 14

 

1764

Margaret LAVEY Senior Feb 2

William POULTER Senior Feb 29

Martha ? Senior Mar 3

Richard LAVEY Senior Mar 8

Ann ? Senior Apr 16

? SPENCER May 5

Thomas SIMMS infant May 8

Edward UPTON Senior May 18

Phebe COX Senior July 21

Sarah HAYMAN Aug 5

Matthew SHRUBB  ? BENSON Sept 9

Ann WIDLER Sept 15

Edward WINTER Senior Nov 1

Ann LEE infant Nov 1

John BECK Senior Nov 25

Mary LIVINGSTONE Senior Dec 2

Ann LIVINGSTONE Dec 9

Mary HULBERT Senior Dec 25

 

1765

Mary KIRBY fees pd 13s 4d Feb 1

James BENWELL Mar 3

Joseph ALDEN Senr from ? fees pd 13s 4d Mar 18

John STONE an infant Mar 28

William HARRIS a traveller Apr 14

Martha WOODESON Junr May 10

Mary TAYLOR May 27

A travelling woman June 18

Thomas HALFORD June 23

Henry THUMWOOD Senr Aug 30

Jeremiah COX Junr Sept 6

Anne THORP Oct 4

William HANDEN Senr Oct 15

James GIBLET Oct 27

A mortuary of 10s each paid for Henry THUMWOOD & James GIBLET

 

1766

Jonathan SEARLE Feb 14

Thomas SEXTON Feb 20

Mary DEWY Mar 6

Thomas YALDEN Mar 6

Thomas SOUTH Senr Mar ?

Edward GIRDLER Mar 25

Martha SAWYER Mar 28

Jony COX Senr Oct 21

Joan GADFIELD Senr Oct 22

John GRIGORY Senr Nov 3

Mary BAIGENT Nov 5

Mary SCUFFIELD Nov 20

Elizabeth WILCOX Senr Nov 20

John NEWMAN Dec 6

Charlotte THORPE Dec 8

 

1767

Martha SOUTH Senr Jan 29

Widow POULTER Feb 11

Thomas CESAR Senr Feb 12

William DIBLEY Senr Mar 4

Elizabeth CHANDLER Senr Apr 11

Richard THOMPSON infant May 11

John WHEELER senior June 6

Elizabeth CLARK infant Nov 2

Elizabeth MOODY from London fee rec’d 13s 4d Nov 19

Philip WILCOX senior Nov 29

 

1768

Edward VINDEN senior Feb 15

Joshua GREEN infant from Reading fee rec’d 13s 4d June 15

Ann THORP senior June 17

Dinah GREEN infant June 22

Matthew BROWN senior Aug 28

Ann WILCOX infant Oct 22

Elizabeth ELLIS senior Dec 2

 

1769

Simon CESAR infant Jan 7

Jonathan MUNDAY & Elizabeth MUNDAY Jan 9

Jonathan GOODCHILD junior Feb 7

Mary CRANFORD infant Feb 12

John LEE infant Mar 27

Thomas DOW infant Mar 27

Edward UPTON senior mort rec’d 10s Apr 10

A traveller chill’d  by a fall from a stage coach Apr 20

Mary CANTERELL senior June 8

Flower OVER July 9

William BALDWIN infant Aug 4

Richard SIMPSON senior Sept 17

Thomas OATS senior Dec 21

Daniel HALL senior Dec 26

 

1770

Elizabeth SKUFFIELD senior Feb 8

Jane MASON infant Mar 4

Sarah CHACE infant from Heckfield   fee rec’d 13s  4d Apr 6

Ann BECK senior May 27

William GREGORY senior June 14

Lucy JAMES junior June 26

John HOLLOWAY senior mort pd 10s 0d June 30

Elizabeth HUMBLE Junr July 19

Martha AYERS senior Sept 16

 

1771

James BUTCHER Feb 24

Elizabeth DAINTREY Feb 26

James WARDEN Apr 28

Anne CESAR Apr 28

George EASTBROOK May 3

Mary BARNET Nov 19

 

1772

William DEWY Senr Feb 15

John MALLOCK fee rec’d 13s 4d Feb 15

Martha BELCHER Apr 21

Dinah TOWSE wife of David TOWSE Apr 8

John HOLLOWAY mortuary received 10s Apr 9

William WOOLS Apr 20

Martha FARMER from Yateley fee rec’d 13s  4d Apr 28

Sarah MACEY May 15

Christopher SLOGATE no date

 

1773

James STONE Junr Mar 17

William SUTTON Apr 2

Martha WOODESON Apr 29

James THUMWOOD June 28

Sarah D- - infant July 30

Richard KEEP Junr Aug 18

Widow CARTER Aug 19

William COOPER Senr Nov 17

Elizabeth GREEN infant Nov 17

Jonathan GOODCHILD Nov 28

Hester HILL Dec 5

 

1774

Richard AUSTIN mortuary rec’d 10s Jan 12

William FOULKNER Apr 11

Thomas HELLHOUSE Senr mortuary rec’d 10s Apr 14

Michael ?  infant Aug 29

Joan PAIN Senr Oct 27

Stephen FIELD Senr Nov 1

Thos COOPER Senr Nov 20

Rose POULTER infant Dec 2

 

1775

James HART mortuary rec’d 10s Mar 21

Mary the wife of Richard MAYSAY Apr 22

Matthew BALDWIN June 30

James DEWY infant Aug 13

John HUNT Senr Sept 6

George CESAR infant Sept 23

William MACEY infant Oct 23

William MASON Nov 18

The widow DEWY Nov 26

Mary BALDWIN infant Dec 26

 

1776

the widow POULTER Jan 9

William WOODESON Senr Jan 9

The widow CARTALL Jan 11

The widow HAW Jan 13

Abraham LINTON Feb 1

The widow BALDWIN Feb 1

George PAIN Junr Feb 24

Mary MANCEY June 1

William CHACE Oct 11

William COOPER Nov 13

James SMART infant Dec 22

 

1777

Thomas CESAR mortuary rec’d 10s Jan 25

Sarah LAWRENCE infant Feb 18

M? Luke DAINTREY mort rec’d 10s Apr 10

Sarah THACKAM infant June 5

John JOUYSELIN June 19

Thomas SIMS July 10

Mary HATT Junr July 28

Ann OVER Oct 12

A travelling woman Oct 24

An infant belonging to a travelling woman Nov 9

 

1778

the widow JEW Feb 3

Thomas BUSHEL infant Feb 6

William PAIN infant Apr 7

Rachel FORD infant Apr 12

Harriet Mary Ann PAGE fee pd for burying in the church 2-12-0  May 3

Sarah POULTER infant June 23

James LIPSCOMB Senr Aug 12

The widow SMITH Aug 21

Maria BENWELL infant Aug 21

James STONE Senr Nov 14

The widow BECK Dec 25

 

1779

Edward UPTON Jan 29

The widow HUNT Apr 12

The widow LINTON May 4

James CRAFT May 25

Thomas THUMWOOD May 27

The widow SHRUBB June 16

Daniel HALL infant Aug 23

Ann HATT Sept  ?

Jane DAVIS Senr Nov 26

 

1780

Richard BOXALL Feb 21

Widow WOODERSON Feb 27

James SOUTH infant Mar 5

Thomas SMITH fee rec’d Apr 6

Elizabeth FREEMANTLE May 4

Thomas NETHERCLIFT Senr May 5

Anne PHILPS Senr May 8

Joseph DEWEY infant June 11

John PAIN infant Aug 3

Elizabeth PAIN Aug 6

Anne RICHARDSON Senr Sept 18

Mary CHAMBERLAIN Oct 13

Martha DOW infant Oct 14

Mary NETHERCLIFT Senr Oct 19

Elizabeth CHANDLER Senr Nov 8

William SMITH from Basings fee pd 10s 6d Nov 29

George PAIN Senr from Yateley fee rec’d 13s 4d Dec 20

 

1781

John FIELD infant Jan 27

The widow YALDEN Feb 14

William JAMES Senr Feb 25

Jane BAIGENT infant Mar 4

The widow MOORE from Elvetham fee pd 13s  4d  Mar 16

George NEWMAN infant Apr 1

Anne GATES Apr 11

Jemima HALL Apr 17

Edward VINDEN from Farnham fee   rec’d 13s  4d May 23

Jane DOW June 2

William SOUTH Senr Aug 22

A travelling soldier Aug 25

John SHORTER Oct 7

Sarah GIBLET Oct 16

The widow SMITH Oct 19

 

1782

Elizabeth THACKHAM infant Mar 13

William HOLE infant Mar 17

The widow THUMWOOD from Elvetham Dec 19

The wife of John STANLEY of the 2nd  Queen’s Royal Regt of Foot Dec 24

Christopher DAVIS Oct 10

 

1783

Elizabeth HOWARD Jan 4

Elizabeth B?Jan 19

Abraham PHILLPOT infant Jan 19

John CHANDLER Senr Mar 3

Widow COOPER wife of Wm COOPER July 23

Richard CRANTTFORD from Winchfield Aug 9

Mary FULKER infant Dec 12

James TOCOCK infant Dec 21

Mary SMITH wife of Wm SMITH Dec 24

Thomas SOUTH Dec 25

 

1784

Ann SPICKETT Jan 9

Gilbert GOSDEN Jan 11

John HILL Feb 3

Edward UPTON Junr Feb 19

Ann LEE Apr 26

Margaret ELLIS from Finchamstead May 8

Benjamin GREGORY May 31

Thomas MANCEY June 3

Thomas RICHARDSON Sen July 13

Sarah SUTTON wife of George SUTTON Oct 3

Robt GIBLETT from London Dec 12

 

1785

Elizabeth wife of Edwd GOODCHILD Mar 19

John BAKER Mar 13

Ann BELCHER Mar 24

Elizth PERRY Mar 31

James CANTRELL Apr 23

Clement L? Apr 23

Thomas Clark JAMES May ?

George GADFIELD July 5

William SMITH Aug 9

Mary DAY Aug 26

James GILBETT Winchfield Oct 25

Elizabeth GOODCHILD from Reading Dec 22

 

1786

William MURCA--   Senr Mar 24

Thomas MUNSY Senr Mar ?

Elizth BYDE May 26
James BYDE June 7

Mary BYDE June 18

Orlando STUBBS July 9

James BROWN Sept 2

Edward GOODCHILD Nov 9

John READERS infant Nov 18

 

1787

Phoeby NASS Jan 2

William SHIPLEY Jan 4

John HAROY Jan 24

Widow UPTON Feb 12

Widow EXALL Feb 27

John SAMPLES Senr Mar 12

William BUSHELL Mar 22

Sarah EADS Apr 5

John NORMAN Apr 7

Thos HAIL May 26

Esther LEE June 13

John ? July 5

Ester ELLIS July 22

Ann UPTON widow Sept 3

Stephen GIBLETT Sept 24

A travelling woman Sept 22

John WODERSON Oct 30

Francis BIRD Dec 14

a travelling boy Dec 24

 

1788

widow COOPER Mar 26

Mary HALL Apr 11

Giles HALL May 6

Hariott PEACOCK May 22

George MUNDAY ?

 

1789

widow CAESAR from Odiham Feb 9

Thomas WOODERSON  Feb 23

Daniel HONEYBURN infant Mar 15

Thos GIBLETT May 14

Joan BRIGHTWELL June 24

Martha ? June 24

Ann USHAR infant July 2

Edward LINTON infant Oct 6

Mary KEEP Nov 1

Richard INGS Dec 13

Joseph GROVE Junr Dec 26

 

1790

John TURGESS  poorJan 22

Mary CRANFORD widow Feb 20

John SMITH poor Mar 7

Mary LONG Poor Mar 10

Widow WOODERSON poor Mar 17

Giles SUTTON poor May 5

Joseph BELCHER poor May 7

Widow DEAN June 10

John GIBLETT Gent London July 4

Widow WELLE—poor July 18

Thos DEMEZY Aug 25

Widow FAULKNER poor Sept 28

John PRINCE poor Dec 5

Oliver BECK Dec 10

Mary BENWELL poor Dec 12

Ann LIPSCOME poor Dec 13

Richd KEEP poor Dec 29

 

1791

Mimear MAY poor Jan 1

Ann DOW Senr poor June 4

Elizabeth SAXTON Senr poor July 3

Ann DOW Senr poor Aug 18

Hannah LONG poor Sept 6

Mary COOPER infant poor Sept 16

Harry DAY Senr poor Sept 28

William –EYMOUR poor Sept 31

William NAISH Dec 28

 

1792

Mary CANTRELL Senr Jan 15

Mary COX poor Jan 17

Ann LAMBALL Senr Feby 24

David HALL Senr Mar 18

Hannah GOODCHILD poor Mar 24

Mary CRANFORD Apr 21

Ann SEARLE Senr Apr 28

William WASHER May 1

Mary SUTTON poor no date

John BIRD Oct 11

Mary GIDD infant Oct 30

Thomas SMITH infant Dec 20

 

1793

Ann Susiah BAILEY infant Jan 5

John LEWESS poor Jan 12

William SMITH Senr Jan 29

Edward VARNDELL Senr Feb 7

John LAMBELL Mar 29

Thos NETHERCLIFT Senr poor Apr 5

Mary SOUTH Senr May 15

Elizabeth H BROCK May 15

Joseph BESLEY poor June 1

Elizabeth ELLIS infant June 29

Noah BEDWELL July 8

Widow GRIGERY July 29

Elizabeth BENWELL July 30

Thos MARINER infant July 31

John THUMWOOD Senr Aug 14

Mary WODERSON Junr poor Aug 20

Mary HELLHOUSE Sept 14

Henry SPICKETT Junr Nov 10

 

1794

Robert INLELFIELD poor Jan 12

John MAY poor Jan 15

Ann GIBLETT Mar 4

Thos YARS Mar 11

John SEXTON Senr Mar 15

William COOPER Junr Mar 14

Thos MANCEY infant Mar 17

Thos HALL infant Mar 18

Mary SUTTON Junr Mar 19

Ann BLAKE widow Apr 8

Widow OVER Apr 20

Ann GRACE Apr 20

Henry THUMWOOD Junr Aug 22

Charles HOWARD Senr Aug 29

Sarah HARVEY Oct 15

Elizabeth COOPER Senr Dec 14

John SEARLE Senr Dec 18

 

1795

Thos & Elizabeth FIELD Senr Jan 19

James GATFIELD Senr Jan 22

George SUTTON Feb 8

Mary DOLLERY Feb 10

Elizabeth DANCE Feb 24

Joseph OVER Mar 12

Ann CUMMING Apr 2

Sarah SAMPLES Apr 12

William CUNNINGHAM May 13

William DARK infant June 4

Barnard MULFORD Junr June 18

Rebecca HUNYBOURN July   21

Angel DEMEZY July 27

Edmund HUNYBOURN infant Aug 2

A  woman traveller in the road Aug 25

Charlotte TAYLOR Aug 26

William RICHARDSON Senr Sept 22

Thomas PHILPS Oct 4

William BALDWIN infant Oct 4

Sarah FORD infant Oct 25

Mary HALL Senr Dec 13

Edward PAIN Senr Dec 28

William BALL Dec 28

 

1796

Ann COOPER Senr Mar 3

William FIDLER Mar 27

William GIBLETT May 10

Thomas DEW Nov 5

Thomas HAYDEN Nov 6

Elizabeth EARL Dec 12

 

1797

Jan 1 Elizabeth DEMEZY

Jan 18 ? WILLIS infant

Jan 22 Elizabeth STONE Senr

Feb 25 infant SMITH

Apr 8 John SAXTON

Apr 30 Sarah HAYDON

May 8 William ASTON Junr

May 14 Ann BALDWIN

June 27 ? BAILEY

Aug 16 Ann BIRD

Aug 20 ? CASAR

Sept 14 John ?

Oct 3 Salmon BURGES

Oct 6 Anne DEMEZY

Dec  13  Elizabeth R—LEDGE

 

1798

Jan 30 James CANTRELL Senr

Feb 14 Elizabeth COOPER

Mar 11 John BALDWIN Junr

Mar 22   Susan NASH

June 1 William HALL infant

June 23 Ann NASH

July 5 Mary HALL

July 25 John POULTER

Oct 22 Henry WILKINSON infant

Dec 6 the widow AUSTIN

Dec 13 David POULTER

Dec 18 Anne ? from London

 

1799

Jan 7 the widow MARINER

No date Thomas MARINER infant

Jan 17 the widow SAMPLES

Feb 10 Ann FORD infant

?    Sarah FORD

May 13 Thomas VASS  ?

Cannot read next entry

Aug 15 James WHALEY

Oct 3 James CHANDLER

Nov 15 Henry ?

 

1800

Jan 5 Edward BIGGS

No date the widow HOLLOWAY

Jan 18  Francis GRINHAM

Feb    7  Thomas LEE from Sunning Hill?

Mar 12  Thomas SOUTH

Mar 20  Barnet MULFORD

Mar 23 John GIBLETT from London

Apr 28 Mary TARRANT infant

May 9 Charlotte RAYMOND

July 5 Samuel TARRANT Senior

Aug 2 Elizabeth SIDDERS

Aug 5 Mary POULTER Senior

Sept 5 Barbara JUDD infant

Oct  6 Henry SOUTH infant

Oct  9  Frances KENT infant

Oct 24    Michael WILCOX fell from a tree

Nov 15 Anne TURGES

Nov 27 Mary TAYLOR widow

 

1801

Jan 5 Mary JUDD

Feb 26 Mary MANCEY

Mar 1 Robert APPLETON

Mar 27 Martha GOODCHILD

Apr 1 William BEDFORD

May 18 Elizabeth ?

May 22 James LONG Senr

June 14 Robert CRATER

Nov 2 Ann MOORE Senr

Nov 13 John GREGORY

? 19 Elizabeth POULTER Senr

 

1802

Mar 22 William GROVES

Mar 22 James HAYS

May 8 Mary HILL

May 11 Edward THUMWOOD Junr

May 20 Richard POOL Senr

June 22 Joan PAINE

July 10 Martha BALDWIN

July 16 Mary BAKER Senr

Aug 5 Elizabeth GOODCHILD Junr

Oct 3 Richard CRANFORD

 

1803

Jan 3 Lt Col Henry William Toovey HAWLEY

Jan 9 Robert PRINCESenr

Mar 5 Catharine BIGGS

May 23 David PORTLOCK

Nov 13 James COLEMAN Junr

Nov 18 Robert POULTER infant

Nov 27 Sarah BALDWIN

Dec 5 John COGLE infant

 

1804

Jan 17 Andrew BALDWIN

Feb 25 John SEARLE infant

Oct 1 William PHILPOT Senior

Nov 9 Elizabeth MUNDAY widow

Dec 7 William CRATTE Senior

 

1805

date illegible Rebecca VARNDELL widow

date illegible Sarah GIBLETT widow from London

May 7 Samuel FALMER Senior

June 24 Joseph THACKHAM

July 2 Elizabeth THUMWOOD Senior

Aug 15 David TOWER

No date Henry HALL infant

Aug 18 Robert HUNT run over by a wagon

Nov 23 Jane MASON

 

1806

Jan 20 A? DENNISON

Jan 21 Anne MULFORD

Mar 16 Mary DEAN

Mar 19 Joel SPICKETT

Apr 7 Henry MARSHALL

May 4 John MONE-Y

May 9 John White VASS

May 15 Edward Vain? –ELL

May 20 John BALDWIN

June 27 Mary HATT

July 6 Charles CHITTY

Aug 25 George THORNE infant

Dec 19 John MATTHEW

 

1807

Feb 7 Hannah VASS

June 4 Joseph JAMISON

June 22 Henry TOMKINSON

Aug 15 Amy WICKERS

Aug 17 Anne PHILPOT

Oct 29 Thomas BERRY

Nov 4 Mary POOR

 

1807

Nov  8 a travelling woman

Nov 22 Daniel BENWELL

Nov 29 William BRIGHTWELL

 

1808

Jan 20 Elizabeth CRATE

Jan 26 Elizabeth MANCEY

Feb 7 Jonas JUDD

Mar 26 Henry DOW

Apr 25 William BALDWIN

May 21 Sarah HOWARD

May 26 Mary PRINCE

No date John BRIGHTWELL

June 18 James C?

June 19 Richard CHAMBERLIN

June 25 Martin LOVELOCK

July 12 James WELCH

Sept 18 Anne RICHARDSON

Oct 22 Rebecca WEST

 

1809

Mar 13 Thomas VASS

Apr 2 Samuel BERRY

Apr 4 John DOW

No date Daniel BULLOCK

July 8 Sarah MOORE

Aug 4 Sarah BALDWIN

Aug 31 John G---R---NEY

Oct 8  John POLTER

Dec 8 Mary RAGGETT

Dec 24 John WILKINSON

 

1810

Feb 6 Richard RAGGETT

Feb 25 John CLARK

Feb 25 Harriet Jane BERRY

May 18 William LONG

May 27 Elizabeth BULLOCK

June 17 William HALSFORD

Aug 2 Elizabeth TOCOCK

Oct 20 Ann FENN

Dec  7 William BULLOCK

Dec 7 Catharine SHIPLEY

 

1811

Jan 25 Sarah SEXTON

Mar 30 Ann JEPSON

Apr 16 Lucy BLAKE

Apr 18 Mary BOMAN

Apr 21 Mary –ARK

July 18 Edward GRACE

July 26 Jane HEWETT infant

Oct 10 William KELSEY

Nov 15   Elizabeth WITHERS

Nov 24 Mary TOCOCK

Dec 7 John CRANFORD

 

1812

Jan 5 Daniel BENWELL

Jan 10 Anthony DEMEZY

Feb 9 Jane HALFACRE

Apr 6 John BRIGHTWELL

May 22 Mary SIMS

July 21 Elizabeth CANTRELL