Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2007 Hilda Girl
All Rights Reserved

NETHER WALLOP

MARRIAGES

 

Nether Wallop Marriages        17031725

 

1703

May 18                    Richard GEARLE ?  &  Mary  DOWKIN ?

 

October 7                Ambrose  WHITE   Goodworth Clatford  &    Elizabeth LYWOOD

 

February 15           Richard   WALLIS  Over Wallop  &  Mary  REEVES

 

1704

July  25                   Edward  BULPITT  KIMPTON  &  Mary  WHITCHER

 

September 24        John  FAULKNER ? Over Wallop  & Marianne  DRIMOR

 

1705

April 16                   George  HATCHET  Jun    Sarah  VENTUM

 

May  3                     Thomas  MUNDAY  &  Dorothy  JOHNSON  of Andover

 

January 8               William  BUNDY  Winterstone ?  & Mary  DENNET

 

1706

October 31              Thomas  HARRIS  &  Mary  W?

 

January 23             Richard  WEBB  &  Sarah  LYWOOD

 

1707

April 18                   George  ?   &   Sarah  REEVES

 

?  3                           William  DOR?  &Sarah  CHITTY

 

October 4                William  HATCHET  & Elizabeth  LEACH

 

December 27         Stephen HINTON   & Elizabeth  HURST

 

1708

Unreadable

 

 

1710

October                   Thomas  STAND?  &  Mary  CHITTY

 

October 2                Joseph  ?OS??Y  &  Katherine  SOUTHWELL ?

 

1712

November 20 ?      Thomas  ELLOT  &  Jane  KENT

 

December 29         John  HONITY ?  &  Mary  BLACKMAN

 

 

1713

May  4                     Thomas  COX  &  Mary  LYWOOD

 

November 12         Richard AUSTIN  &  Katherine  LOXLY  Southampton

 

February 5              William  JUDD  & Elizabeth  DU?

 

1714

September 26        Thomas  DONNET  &  Jane  SH??PAN

 

October 11              Edward  BRORON  & Katherine  KENT

 

November 6           Robert  BURGOFS  & Sarah  TANNER

 

November 2          John Gardner  &  Sarah  BROWN

 

November 28         Thomas  PAINS  &  Jos??     LYWOOD

 

1715

April 18                  William  DENET  &   ? COTTON

 

May  26                  Alexander  FAITHFULL  & Jane  ALEXANDER

 

June 26                 Robert HOLLAND  Newton Stacy   & Alice  LACKS  widow   otp

 

July  10                  John  LYWOOD  &  Mary  SAUNDERS

 

November 7           John  ELLIOT  &  Sara  HACKMAN

 

December 27 ?      Richard  LYWOOD  &  Jane  CHAPMAN

 

1716

May  14                   Giles  HENLY   &    Katherine   BRA?

 

July 22                  Robert/Richard  EDWARDS  &  Dorothy  CHARTON  ? of Drayton in the        parish of Barton Stacy

 

September 29      John  COAK/COOK  &  Mary  LOACH

 

?  23                      James  FAITHFULL  & Mary  LOACH

 

1717

July 9                    Brian  Rumbold  &  Catherine  DEAR  widow

 

September 29      John   DENNET  &  Phillis  JACKMAN

 

October 27           Robert  OAKS  & Ruth  HATCHET

 

1718

October 30           John  CARTER  ?   &  Elizabeth  DOOR

 

January  20          John  OFF ?  &  Catherine  SHOP??

 

1719

April  27                John  WOOLBRIDGE ?  &  Margaret  GEARL

 

July 8                    John  SUTTON  Winterbourne  in the county of Wilts  &

                             Mary  BUNDY  of Broughton

 

July 13                  John  SHEPHOARD  Millbrook  &  Mary  COTTON

 

October 20           John  DUKE  &  Jane  LYWOOD

 

January  3            Thomas  BEST ? &    Elizabeth  BLAKE

 

1720

January  29          William  JACKMAN  & Miriam  MUNDY

 

1721

April 16                 John  LYWOOD  &  Sarah  SOUTH??

 

May  7                   William GRIFFEN  Upper Wallop    Eliza  BARN?

 

October 22           Hugh  SMITH  &  Sarah  PYLE

 

December ?         William   NA?   &  Ruth WELLOWAY/WOLLOWAY

 

March  ?               Thomas  WOOLRIDGE  &  Elizabeth  L??DGAL  over wallop

 

1722

December  ?        Micah ?  BUR??  &  Ruth  SMITH

 

1723

April  15                Thomas  STANDMAN  &  Ann  RUMBOLD

 

1725

March  13             Thomas  &  Mary  GIBBS

 


 

 

1726                       

July 4                     Richard   ?       &             Mary HINTON

 

October 17           William   JEFERY      & Sarah   COTTON

 

October 24           William   BATT        &       Martha   ATACAVE

 

1727

April  1                  John   ATT?I??       &       Margaret?   HOA?A?D

 

April 2                   Robert  BATT   N Tidworth   & Martha   DU??E

 

July 25                 John   DAY               &       Mary    LINTON                                          

 

July  25                 Joseph  WHITEAR    &       Sarah   LYWOOD

 

August  ?              David     FAY              &       Anne    LEACH

 

November 26       Charles   HOLLIS      &       Mary    LONGLAND

 

February 4           John    CROWDER   &       Mary    HUG??S  West Tytherley

 

February  11        John    CALE              &       Sarah   NORRIS  Bulford Wilts

 

1728

June 16                William   TAYLOR     &       Eleanor    CLARK   West Tytherley

 

????6                    Francis   TYLER        &       Sarah     TULLER/FULLER

 

1729

August  12           William    RUGG        &       Jane   SOUTHWA??   E Tytherley

 

September  29     Leonard   ADAMS     &       Alice   SH?RG?S

 

January  25          ??????    HARWOOD        &   Elizabeth   MERFH   E Tytherley

 

1730

September 15      John   KIMBER  Broughton  &  Name too feint  E Tytherley

 

September 29      John   PORTSMOUTH      &   Martha ?

 

November 2         John   OFFER            &       Mary   ?

 

February  3          Joseph  COOP???   &       Name too faint

 

February  ??        William    M??????  &     Name too faint

 

March 1                William    B??????  &      Name too faint East Tytherley

 

1731

September 27    William   R?DMAN  &  Sarah  H?   botp  by licence

 

December 26     Sam   NEWMAN   &   Jane  JUDD   botp

 

 

1732

September 30    Peter  ROGERS  Over Wallop  &    Mary  SMITH

 

October 2          Edward  REAVES  &  Ann   WETTON  botp

 

January  6         Richard   PYLES   &   Mary  HATCHETT   botp

 

 

1733

December 4      Thomas  CLERKE  Chilbolton  &  Eliza  SHEPPARD

 

December 9      Francis  ROLLES  &  Sarah  SMITH    botp

 

February  10     William  TOLLARD  &  Jane  HATCHETT    botp

 

 

1734

 June  4          Robert  MARSHALL  &  Edith  JUDD    botp

 

December 23   John  SHARP   &  Mary  HAYWARD    botp

 

February  13    Benjamin  RUMBOLD   Amport  &  Sarah  SAUNDERS

 

 

1735

June  22           William  REEVES    &  Catherine  SMITH    botp

 

July  23            Robert  GIBBONS    &   Lidia   WILLIAMS

 

 

1736

September  28    John  HENLY  &  ANN   COLLINS    botp

 

December  18     Edmund   WHITCHER   &  Sarah  BRADLY     botp

 

 

1737

July  4               William   REEVES     &  RUTH   COOPER    botp

 

September  3     John   ?                   &  Elizabeth  W??COMB    bo Andover  

 

September  18    John    ?                 &      ?              FAITHFULL   botp

 

October 2                 ?         MOON   Wherwell   &    Jane  DO?IS

 

October 19          William  WOTTON   &   Ruth   LINTON    botp

 

February  5         Thomas   PUCKETT    Honiton   &   Mary   H?

 

February 6        John  TONGS   Stockbridge    Grace  BARNES

 

February  15     John  BRICE   &  Martha  CHI??   Botp

 

 

1738

October 1       William  PALMER  Sherfield  English   &  Mary  GODWIN  Rumsey

 

                       Joseph   DO?    &   Sarah  BURGEFS    botp

 

March   5        James  GROVE  Upper  Wallop  &  Ruth  ELLIOT

 

 

1739

July  22          Alexander  POWEL   St Thomas  Sarum  &  Ann  GATEHOUSE

 

November 5    John  HARDING    &  Mary  PORTSMOUTH    botp

 

November  16    Barnabas   GANTLETT   ? Waltham  & Ann  LYWOOD

 

 

1740      

May  26              Isaac  HORLOCK   &  Sarah   LINTON   botp

 

November 30     Thomas  LAMBOURN   &  Martha   LINTON   botp

 

January  16        John  LYWOOD   &   Mary   GANTLETT   botp

 

 

1741

September 28       Joseph  CURTIS   Bishops Knoyle  &  Martha  BURLEY 

 

 

1743

April   3              William  ATWOOD   &  Mary  BEA?    botp

 

July  24              John    BROWN    &    Elizabeth  JUDD    botp

 

October 4          Thomas  DICKMAN   &  Sarah  M?LLI?SH   botp

 

December  12    John  DUKE   &  Mary  JUDD  botp

 

 

1744

September 29    Joseph  MILLS  Over Wallop &  Elizabeth  SIBLEY

 

October 20         George  JUDD   Mottisfont  &  Jane  DOMMET

 

October 24         William   ?   of  ?  & Mary  B?

 

November  15     Robert  BURGEFS   & Jane  H?     botp

 

 

1745      

 

Early 1745  entries too faint to read

 

November  8       William  LONGMAN   &  Sarah   ROLLS  ?   botp

 

November 9       Joseph   DA?    &  Elizabeth  ?   botp

 

 

1746

June  25             Nathaniel    DOBBS/DIBBS  of Naggs Lane Hordle  &  Mary  BA?

 

October 15         George    DOLING    & liza  LANGTRY   botp

 

November ?      John        BA?   &  Mary  JUDD  botp

 

November 3      Timothy   T?   Odiham  &   Mary  DA?

 

December 15    John   SCOTT   Stockbridge & Margaret  HINTON

 

March  1             Thomas  BURGEFS  &  Ann  DRAKE   botp

 

 

1747

September 20   John  FAITHFULL  & Elizabeth   ?   botp

 

October  26        Edward  GARY  & Elizabeth  Parker both of Stockbridge

 

November 22    William   FR?AR  &  Ann  LYWOOD   botp

 

January  ?         Nicholas  JACKMAN ?  &  Sara   ?    botp

 

 

1748

November 7       William      SPICER   &  Sarah  LANE  botp

 

 

1748/9

January  10       Daniel   WHITCHER  Easton     Elizabeth GRIFFiN  Over Wallop

 

October 2           Thomas  GOODALL  Andover    Mary  RICE

 

October 8           John  LANHAM  West Tytherley     Martha  BATT

 

 

1750

October 1           JOHN   HOLAND?  Broughton  &  Jane  DENNET

 

October 9           Edward  ROBINSON  &  Mary  JUDD  botp

December 3      John  SMITH  &  Mary  JACKMAN  botp

1754

January 5          William  PHILPOT  &  Katherine  JUDD   botp

1752

July  27              Robert  GILBERT  Ringwood  &    Elizabeth  COWDRY

October 5           John  CHITTY   &  Sarah   C?   botp

December 17    William  PITQSAR/SITQSAR  & Ann  ANNETS  botp

1753

January 29        William  LAWRENCE  ??meston  &  Mary  GRIST

June  11             John  MARSH  Mottisfont  &   Mary  P??TTER  East Tytherley      

July  15          Joseph  DENNET   &  Mary  TUCKET   botp

 

August  20     Thomas  EARLY/CARDY  Upper Wallop  &  Elizabeth  HONYCUTT

 

November 5  John  NUTTIER  Kings Somborne  &  Mary  COX

 

1754

January  5     William   PHILPOT  &  Katherine  JUDD   botp