Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright © 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS
PORTSEA, PORTSMOUTH & SOUTHSEA

Please scroll down for transcriptions, or click below

LANDPORT
ALL SAINTS
ST AGATHA

PORTSEA
HOLY TRINITY
ST. GEORGE
ST JOHN
ST MARY
ST PETERS CHAPEL

SOUTHSEA
ST BARTHOLOMEW
ST PETERS CHURCH
ST SIMONS SOUTHSEA
ST.LUKE
ST JUDE
ST THOMAS

PORTSMOUTH
ST JAMES
MILTON

ALL SAINTS, PORTSEA (CHU9)

page 1 no 1 May 11 1828 Thomas Coates son of William & Jane JEWELL Kingston Crescent Ch Clerk Builder's Office (born June 1819)

page 1 no 2 May 11 1828  Galea Haire dr of William & Jane JEWELL Kingston Crescent Ch Clerk Builder's Office (born Feb 1811)

page 1 no 3 May 11 1828  Emma Jane Singleton dr of William & Jane JEWELL Kingston Crescent Ch Clerk Builder's Office (born May 1822)

page 1 no 4 May 11 1828  Ellen Vittoria Mosburry dr William & Jane JEWELL Kingston Crescent Ch Clerk Builder's Office

page 1 no 5 May 14 1828  Amy dr of John & Mary PONY Oxford St Mariner

page 1 no 6 May 18 1828  Samuel son of George & Mary Kennedy WARE Hanron St Baker

page 1 no 7 May 25 1828  Harriet Ann dr of John & Harriet HOTKINS Charlotte's Row Hair Draper

page 1 no 8 June 8 1828    Ann dr of Stephen & Sarah TAYLOR Nile St  Mariner

page 2 no 9 June 8 1828    Alfred son of John & Caroline REEVESTemple St  Caulker DY

page 2  June 11 1828 Eliza dr of Thomas & Sarah    GANNAWAY Rudmore Place  Shipwright

page 2  June 15 1828 John son of James & Louisa NOYES Oxford St    Stone Mason

page 2  July 18 1828 Harry Robert son of Charles & Isabella F-ILON North St   Clerk RN

page 2  July 23 1828 Sarah dr of Edward Nathaniel & Sarah    FULLER  Church Path  Gunner RN

page 2 July 30 1828 Luke Hammond son of John & AnnGILBERT  Allens Field  Mariner

page 2 Aug 10 1828 John son of John & Lucy WILLIS  Fox Row      M?

page 2  Aug 27 1828 Emily Cordia (born 1825) dr of William & Susanna PARNELL Marylebone?   Cabinet Maker

page 3  Aug 27 1828 Mary Ann Helen (born 1821) dr of William & Susanna PARNELL Marylebone   Cabinet Maker

page 3  Aug 27 1828 Matilda Eliza (born 1818) dr of William & Susanna PARNELL  Marylebone  Cabinet Maker

page 3 Aug 27 1828 Thomas son of Thomas & Maria WHITE Marylebone  Stone Mason

page 3  Aug 27 1828 Emma (born 1806) dr of James & Sarah     BURR  Frederick St  Packer of the wood mill DY

page 3 no 21 Aug 27 1828 Emma Dinah dr of John William & Emma DODD  Marylebone  Dealer in Marine Store

page 3  Aug 27 1828 Jake son of John William & Emma DODD  Marylebone  Dealer in Marine Store

page 3 Aug 31 1828 Charles Guy son of Charles & Ann ADAMS  New Town  Stone Mason

page 3 Sept 10 1828 Caroline Jane dr of Benjamin & Caroline VICKERY  Kingston Cross  Distiller

page 4  Sept 17 1828 Harry son of George & Mary RICHARDS   Kingston  Butcher

page 4  Sept 24 1828 William (born Nov 6 1809) son of William & Sarah HOOKER Kingston  Carpenter

page 4  Oct 15 1828 Ann dr of George & Ann FRENCH Cherry Garden Fields  Caulker DY

page 4 Oct 29 1828 John son of James & Harriett READING Moreno Buildings  Shop  ?

page 4  Nov 22 1828 Matilda Mary dr of William & Mary Ann RIPPON Charlotte's Row  Labourer DY

page 4 no 1Jan 4 1829 Alexandra of John Alexandra & Sarah Green PHILIPS  St George's Square  1st Lieut Adjustant B?

page 4 no 2 Jan 4 1829 Jane dr of John & Elizabeth MATTHEWS Bew Town  Brewer

page 4 no 3 Jan 21 1829 Jane Emma (born Dec 4 1800) dr of James & Jane BARR  Frederick St  Mill Wright

page 5 no 4 Jan 28 1829 Eliza Ann (born Aug 1821) dr of Duncan & Mary McNICOLL Wish St Southsea  Surgeon RN

page 5 no 5 Feb 1 1829 Arthur son of Joseph & Caroline Susanna ROOKE  Malvia Cottage Mile End Lieut RN

page 5 no 6 Feb 15 1829 William son of John & Mary GARDNER Hilsea Barracks Colour Sergeant

page 5 no 7 Feb 25 1829 Susan dr of William & Mary Ann WEYMARK Surgeon

page 5 no 8 Mar 1 1829 John son of Thomas & Mary MURRAY Hilsea Barracks Private  ? B  Rifle  ?

page 5 no 9 Mar 4 1829 Ann Henrietta dr of John & Sarah GRIMES New Town  Sreward in the ?

page 5 no 10 Mar 4 1829 Jacob George son of William & Harrit#ot MACKENZIE  Union Road  Butcher

page 5 no 11 Mar 8 1829 Mary Ann  (8yrs old) dr of Charles & Susannah FRIEND  Poor House    B?

page 6 no 12 Mar 11 1829 John Hartfield son of John & Mary HATCH  Kingston Cross Baker

page 6 no 13 Mar 11 1829 Mary Ann Eliza dr of William & Ann ATKINS Conway Row   Labourer

page 6 no 14 Mar 11 1829 Charlotte Hannah (8yrs old) dr of William & Ann   ATKINS Conway Row  Labourer

page 6 no 15 Mar 11 1829 Richard son of Richard & Hannah    HEARN  Steel Street  ?

page 6 no  16 Mar 15 1829 William Dredge son of Ambrose & Louisa    NOSWORTHY  Dears Row  Brazier

page 6 no 17 Mar 19 1829 Augusta son of William & Louisa   BINDON  Circuy?  Southsea  Captain in the Army

page 6 no 18 Apr 8 1829 Francis James son of John & Maria CALLAWAY  Mile End  Gent

page 6 Apr 16 1828 George son of Thomas & Jane Elizabeth SHERGOLD Providence Row  Labourer

page 7 no 19 May 3 1829 Charles Frampton son of Barnabus & Sophia BEER To--e-  Row Shamrock Hill Wellesley

page 7 no 20 May 3 1829 James son of James & Elizabeth CARDEY  Frederic Street  Sawyer DY

page 7 no 21 May 6 1829 Alfred son of James & Jane BAIGENT Crosswell Couch Labourer

page 7 no 22 May 13 1829 Samuel son of Joseph & Ann BENNETT  New Town  Cordwainer

page 7 no 23 May 20 1829 William Charles Crudgington son of John Thomas & Patience  CROUTS  Marine View  Master RN

page 7 no 24 May 20 1829 Elizabeth Maria dr of George & Anna Maria Furze HICKLEY  Cherry Garden Field  Labourer

page 7 no 25 May 27 1829 Joceline (5yrs old) dr of Thomas & Joceline PATTERSON Union Street Auctioneer

page 7 no 26 May 27 1829 Sarah d of Thomas & Joceline PATTERSON  Union Street  Auctioneer

page 8 no 27 May 27 1829 Frances dr of Thomas & Joceline    PATTERSON Union Street  Auctioneer

page 8 no 28 June 21 1829 Anne dr of James & Susanna MOREY  Union Road  Cabinet Maker

page 8 no 29 June 24 1829 John William son of John & Harriet MOORE  D?        ?

page 8 no 30 July 8 1829 Elizabeth Sarah dr of William & Charlotte BROWNING  Nelsons Square  Mariner

page 8 no 31 July 22 1829 Charlotte Elizabeth (born Nov 6 1826) dr of Richard & Sophia SEARLE  North End  Lieut RN

page 8 no 32 July 29 1829 Lucy Ower (born June 23 ) dr of William & Elizabeth SMITH  King St Portsea  Engineer G?

page 8 no 33 July 29 1829 William Graham son of David & Eliza Ann WELCH  Kingston Crescent Lieut RN

page 8 no 34 Aug 12 1829 Jane dr of James & Jane HALLIDAY   Fourth St  Capt Steward

page 9 no 35 Aug 19 1829 John (born Nov 28 1818) son of Thomas & Sarah ERRINGTON  Green Row  Mariner RN

page 9 no 36 Aug 19 1829 Sarah (born June 21 1821) son of Thomas & Sarah ERRINGTON  Green Row  Mariner RN

page 9 no 37 Aug 19 1829 Thomas (born Nov 11 1825) son of Thomas & Sarah ERRINGTON Green Row  Mariner RN

page 9 no 38 Aug 26 1829 Edwin John Ward son of Richard Francis & Elizabeth SHARP Marlylebone  Victualler

page 9 no 39 Aug 26 1829 Lydia Louisa dr of James Hall & Martha Milligen HARRISON Castle Road Southsea  Captain RMA

page 9 no 40 Sept 2 1829 Robert David son of Richard & Elizabeth NEWTON Wish Lane   Gardener

page 9 no 41 Sept 9 1829 Elizabeth Jane dr of David & Alice ELLIS Portland Street  Mariner

page 9  no 42 Oct 14 1829 James son of James & Anne FURLONG Hope Road   Gardener

page 10 no 43Oct 21 1829 Elizabeth dr of William Peter & Susanna CHARPENTIER  New Town from London L-mmer?

page 10 no 44 Oct 21 1829 Thomas Benjamin son of Benjamin & Harriett GREEN  Grigg St  Butcher

page 10 no 45 Nov 7 1829 William son of Amram & Sarah SAINSBURY  Little Frederic Street  Labourer

page 10 no 46 Nov 11 1829 Julia dr of John & Julia BOWERS  E?  Row  Confectioner

page 10 no 47 Nov 22 1829 Mary Jane dr of Jeremiah & Harriet WHITTINGTON  Marylebone  Baker

page 10 no 48 Dec 2 1829 John Alfred son of Eliza CLEVERLY  Fratton   -

page 10 no 49 Dec 9 1829 Henry son of Henry & Jane NASH  North Street  Mariner (4 yrs old born at sea)

page 10 no 50 Dec 23 1829 Thomas son of John & Betsey SMITH Kingston  Shipwright

page 11 no 51 Dec 25 1829 Thomas son of Edward & Sarah BOWLING Chand Row     ?

page 11  no 1 Jan 19 1830 Anne Jane dr of Henry & Anne TIMPSON  Montague Row  Caulker

page 11 no 2  Jan 27 1830 Richard (born Nov 22 1829) son of Thomas & Alice Mary     CAREY   Dockyard  Lieut in the Royal Navy

page 11 no 3  Feb 17 1830 George son of G?  & Susan  NATHAN  Chandos Street  Carpenter

page 11 no 4 Feb 17 1830  Robert Richardson son of John & Ann BATCHELOR  Kingston  Carpenter

page 11 no 5 Feb 21 1830 Joseph son of Joseph & Harriet MEARS Copenhagen Street  Carpenter RN

page 11 no 6 Feb 23 1830  Thomas son of John & Mary GOSDEN  Stamshaw  Labourer

page 11 no 7 Mar 7 1830 James Richard son of James & Eliza Ann PARNELL?  New Town  Warrant Officer

page 12 no 8 Mar 7 1830 James William son of William & Louisa HART  Church Path  Mariner

page 12 no 9 Mar 14 1830 Esther Elizabeth dr of Thomas & Naomi Jemima BUNDY  Dock Row  Labourer

page 12 no 10 Mar 17  1830 Frances Ann dr of James & Fanny DREWCOTT  Hambrook Row  Drayman

page 12 no 11 Mar 17 1830 Thomas son of James & Fanny DREWCOTT  Hambrook Row  Drayman

page 12 no 12Mar 17 1830  Elizabeth Henrietta dr of Benjamin & Caroline WILKINS  London Road      ?

page 12 no 13 Mar 31 1830 William Archibald son of William Hawkins & Jane Catherine DARRINGTON  HMS Racoon  Surgeon

page 12 no 14 Mar 31 1830 Susanna (born Jan 23 1808) son of John & Mary RICHARDS  Spring St  Rope Maker HM DY

page 12 no 15 Mar 31 1830 Mary Ann dr of William & Charlotte PULLEN  Bow St  Brick Layer

page 12 no 16 Apr 28 1830 Edward son of John & Ann WHILLIER  Kingston  Joiner

page 12 no 17 May 2 1830 Lucy dr of John & Lucy WILLIS  Fox's Row  Musician

page 12 no 18 May 16 1830 William son of Charles Hugh &  Ann LINTEY  Spring Street   Grocer

page 12 no 19 June 9 1830 Joseph Knapton son pf Joseph & Jane    WARD  Cowes Isle of Wight  Wine Merchant

page 12 no 20 June 23 1830 John Thomas son of James & Maria HAW  Charlotte Row Butcher

page 12 no 21 Aug 5 1830 James son of John & Elizabeth OLIVER  Union Road  Grocer

page 12 no 22 Aug 4 1830 Charles John son of William & Mary Ann RIPPON   Grigg St  Labourer

page 12 no 23 Sept  1 1830 Eleanor dr of James & Eleanor McNAIR  Helva Cottage    ??   78 Regt

page 13 no 24 Sept 8 1830 Matilda Jane dr of Stephen & Emma RUSHINGTON  Bristol  Captain RN

page 13 no 25 Sept 8 1830 William Henry son of William & Mary Ann PEAKE  Broad St Portsmouth  Carpenter RN

page 13 no 26 Oct 27 1830 Hannah dr of William & Kitty SULLY  Spring Gardens  Gunner RMA

page 13 no 27 Nov 3 1830 George son of Stephen & Sarah TAYLOR  Nile St  Mariner

page 13 no 28 Nov 3 1830 Henry Monger son of George & Ann FRENCH  Cherry Garden Field  Caulker DY

page 13 no 29 Nov 3 1830 Thomas Henry (7yrs old)  son pf Thomas & Charlotte WILLIAMS  Marylebone  Chimney Sweeper

page 13 no 30 Nov 3 1830 Joseph Samuel son of Thomas & Charlotte WILLIAMS  Marylebone  Chimney Sweeper

page 13 no 31 Nov 21 1830 John son of Nicholas & Jane DEVONSHIRE  Ropemaker  Poor House

page 14 no 32 Nov 21 1830 James (born 16 Oct 1814) son of Thomas & Mary     DUKE  Poor House  Labourer

page 14 no 33 Nov 21 1830 Henry (born June 27 1819) son of Thomas & Mary DUKE  Poor House  Labourer

page 14 no 34 Nov 29 1830 Priscilla dr of James & Ann SWINBURN  Prospect View  Master Mariner

page 14 no 35 Nov 29 1830 Mary Ann dr of James & Mary Ann TAYLOR  Pitt St  Baker

page 14 no 1Jan 5 1831 Thomas Gould Willerby son of William & Elizabeth RIVING  Charlton St  Labourer

page 5 no 2 Jan 5 1831 Charlotte Augusta Clements dr of Edward & Caroline HACKMAN  Prospect Row  School Master

page 5 no 3 Jan 5 1831 Fanny Agnes dr of William &  Harriet MACKENZIE   Union Road Poorhouse  Butcher

page 5 no 4 Jan  23 1831 M?   of ? Henry & Ruth SOLLEY  Nelson Square  Labourer

page 6 no  5 Feb 16 1831 Frederic (born Jan 27 1830) son of George & Deborah BURCY?  Charlotte Street  Shipwright

page 6 no 6 Feb 16 1831 Harriet dr of John & Sarah GIBBS  Charlotte Street  Shipwright

page 6 no 7 Feb 20 1831 Adelaide Anne -ilson  dr of William Langley & Mary Jane TUDOR  Mile End  --nd 50th Regt

page 6 no 8 Feb 20 1831 ?    Mary dr of William Comfley & Mary  Jane  TUDOR  Mile End  Lieut 50th Regt

page 6 no 9 Feb 27 1831 H?    William   (2yrs old) son   of John & Mary PIKEMAN  Fountain Street  Chimney Sweeper

page 6 no 10 Feb 27 1831 George James (2yrs old) son of John & Mary PIKEMAN  Fountain Street  Chimney Sweeper

page 6 no 11 Feb 28 1831 John son of John & Mary PIKEMAN  Fountain Street Chimney Sweeper

page 6 no 12 Feb 27 1831 Rhoda dr of James & Susanna MOREY  Union Road  Upholsterer

page 7 no 13 Feb 27 1831 James son of Robert & Eliza    EDNEY  Stamshaw  Labourer

page 7 no 14 Mar 28 1831 Edward Walter son of Edward & Eliza HOUGHTON     ?         Miller

page 7  no 15 Mar 28 1831    Charlotte Jane dr of Thomas & Charlotte BOLTON  Union Road  Labourer

page 7 no 16 Mar 30 1831    Joseph (15yrs old) son of Benjamin & Mary SANDBELLS  Devonport C of Devon  Sawyer

page 7 no 17 Apr 3 1831 Maria Dinah dr of Thomas & Maria LONEY  Clarence St  Shipwright

page 7 no 18 Apr 6 1831 William son of James & Jane HOLTON  Charlotte Row  Sergt RM

page 7 no 19 Apr 13 1831 William son pf William & Phoebe POPPLE  Marylebone  Mariner

page 7 no 20 Apr 17 1831 ?     Rose son of George Goven  & Charlotte MIALL  Mile End  Lieut RN

page 8 no 21 Apr 17 1831 Emily dr of Charles & Emily MERRITT  Marylebone  Blacksmith

page 8 no 22 May 4 1831 Emma Henrietta dr of Thomas Mastin Illden & Eliza Norris TILBY  Mile End  Purser

page 8 no 23 May 4 1831 Alice Sophia dr of Henrietta Elizabeth  McQUINN  Nelsons Square  Warrant Officer

page 8 no 24 May 4 1831 Sarah Elizabeth dr of John & Sarah GRIMES  ?  Gate Road  Mariner

page 8 no 25 May 25 1831 Augustus William son of Richard Francis & Elizabeth SHARP  North Clarence St  Brewer

page 8 no 26 June 1 1831 Henry son of William & Mary Ann WEYMOUTH  Landport  Surgeon

page 8 no 27 June 8 1831 Mary Jourd dr of William & Elizabeth WILLIAMS  Lennox Row  Watch Maker

page 8 no 28 June 12 1831 Mary Ann dr of William & Jane COLE  Clarence Street  Mariner

page 9 no 29 June 15 1831 Henry Benjamin Chessell son of John & Jane CROSSLAND  Stamshaw Lane  Blacksmith DY

page 9 no 30 June 28 1831 Emily of Restall & Ann MILLS  Landport  Butcher

page 9 no 31 June 29 1831 John son of Henry & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS  Dean St   Cordwainer

page 9 no 31Aug 3 1831     James William son of Joseph & Ann JONES  Pye Row  Mariner

page 9 no 32 Aug 10 1831 William Alfred Bonham son of William & Elizabeth BAFTON Fountain St     ?

page 9 no 33 Aug 15 1831 David son of George & Elizabeth COPPLESTONE  Dock Row  Shipwright

page 9 no 34 Aug 17 1831 Helen Catherine dr of James Hull & Martha Milligan HARRISON Castle Terrace  Captain RMA

page 9 no 35 Aug 24 1831 Sophia Sarah Mary dr of Richard Poate & Susannah Doling BASTARD  Mile End    Lieut RN

page 10 no 36 Sept 7 1831 Adelaide Newton dr of Benjamin & Caroline VICKERS  Beach Cottage  Gent

page 10 no 37 Oct 15 1831 James John Abercrombie son of James & Mary Ann STRACHAN  HMS Trincmole ? of H  Gunner RN

page 10 no 38 Oct 19 1831 Edward son of Edward & Ann MOTH  King's Place  Boatswain

page 10 no 39 Nov 6 1831 Sarah Ann dr of William & Mary HILLERY  Pitt Street  Gardener

page 10 no 40 Nov 9 1831 Ambrose son of Ambrose & Louisa NOSWORTHY  Greenaway  Tinman

page 10 no 41 Nov 9 1831  William John son of John & Sarah BARGE  Garrison View  Blacksmith

page 10 no 42  Nov 11 1831 Clara Amelia dr of Robert & Charlotte LONG  Union Road  Dealer

page 10 no 43 Nov 13 1831 William Harry son of Christopher & Ann ATWELL  Union Road  Cordwainer

page 11 no 44 Nov 15 1831 Benjamin son pf Benjamin & Sarah NAYLOR  New Town  Sapper & Miner

page 11 no 45 Nov 30 1831 Sarah Elizabeth dr of William Warren & Ellizabeth SILVERLOCK Kingston Cross  Tinner

page 11 no 46 Dec 14 1831 John Somerville son of Bernard & Ann DOWLING  Copenhagen Street  Clerk RN

page 11 no  1 Jan 11 1832 Fanny Maria dr of John & Emma BERBELL  Charlottes Row  Shoe Maker

page 11 no 2  Jan 18 1832 Charles Pelham son of Samuel & Elizabeth Ritchie TUCK  Kingston Crescent  Master RN

page 11 no 3 Feb 12 1832 Mary Ann Eliza dr of Richard & Mary NIVEN  St James Street Portsea  Baker & Grocer

page 11 no 4 Feb 15 1832 Matilda dr of William & Elizabeth WHITE  Old Rope Walk Portsea  Victualler

page 11 no 5 Feb 15 1832 Katherine dr of Joseph & Frances Mary Ann ASTON  Blacker Place Landport  Musical instrument maker

page 12 no 6 Feb 28 1832 Blanche Gunton dr of William Langley & Mary TUDOR  Mile End Lieut HM 50 Regt

page 12 no 7 Mar 4 1832 Joseph Henry son of John & Ann WHILLIER  Kingston Cross  ?  Gunwharf

page 86 no 688 Emma daughter of James & Sarah BURR Frederick St, Master of ? mills born ? 1826 & baptised Aug 27 1828

John SOMERVILLE son of Bernard & Ann DOWLING of Copenhagen Street, Clerk RN December 14 1831

Joseph Henry son of John & Ann WHILLIER of Kingston J---- Gun wharf March 04 1832

William Lane Robinson son of Thomas Edward & Mary SCOTT of North Lands, Gentleman May 29 1833

Benjamin (a 15 yr old)son of Benjamin & Grace NANCARROW of Temple Street, carpenter RN March 25 1835

Eliza daughter of James & Harriet VOLLAR of Cherry Garden, baker (born April 13 1822) September 30 1835

Maria Ann Elizabeth daughter of James George & Maria Ann Fitzosborn DAVEY of Mile End, surgeon December 23 1836

Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth WARREN of Landport View, RN February 22 1837

John son of Mary TIZZARD (born 1822) of Mores Square February 22 1837

James Haunch (born 1811) son of William & Jane HELLYER of Conway Road, bricklayer March 15 1837

Elizabeth Groves (born May 16) daughter of William & Jane HELLYER of Conwy road, bricklayer March 15 1837

Eliza (born February 08 1827) daughter of William & Lucy HOLMES of Cherry Gardens Road, labourer June 28 1837

Edwin (born February 13 1829) son of William & Lucy HOLMES of Cherry Gardens Road, labourer June 28 1837

 

         

 

Copyright © 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

      BAPTISMS   COMPLETE 1838-41 

 

Jan 10 1838

Charles Frederick

son of

George & Mary

STARS

7weeks old

Jan 10 1838

Anna Maria

dr of

John & Charlotte

SIMMONDS

Said to be born 21st Nov 1837

Jan 10 1838

James William

son of

James & Maria

PEARCE

13years old

Jan 26 1838

Maria

dr of

James & Ann

PEARSON

 

Jan 31 1838

James George

son of

James George & Maria Jane   ?????

DAVEY

Said to be born Oct 6 1837

Jan 31 1838

Catherine Sarah

dr of

John Ward & Eliza W????

GREEN

 

Feb 14 1838

Edward John

son of

John & Emma

BEDALL

 

Feb 14 1838

Henry William

son of

Richard & Charlotte

THREADINGHAM

 

Feb 28 1838

Mary Jane

dr of

John & Elizabeth

RANDOLPH

 

Feb 28 1838

James

son of

Henry & Maria

PURCHASE

 

Mar 7 1838

George

son of

William & Maria

TREW

 

Mar 18 1838

Joseph John George

son of

John & Caroline

SHAWYER

 

Mar 25 1838

Henrietta Loney

dr of

George & Henrietta

HUGHES

 

Mar 28 1838

Elizabeth Smith

dr of

Robert & Elizabeth Edmund

BALL

 

Apr 25 1838

William

son of

James & Eliza

PINN

 

Apr 29 1838

John Richard

son of

George Richard & Jane Coziah

SIMPSON

 

Apr 29 1838

Mary

dr of

James & Anne Elizabeth

BARBER

 

May 2 1838

Henry William

son of

Henry & Mary Ann

FOUNTAIN

 

May 2 1838

Imogen  Fitzsimmon

dr of

Richard & Ann Elizabeth

MATTHEWS

 

May 9 1838

Robert Thomas

son of

Robert & Mary Ann

STRIKE

 

May 23 1838

Martha

dr of

George & Charlotte

FRYER

 

????   13 1838

George

son of

George & Elizabeth

?????

 

????   17 1838

George

son of

Thomas & Ann

DUGGAN

 

Born 24 Sept 1838 & bapt ????    17 1838

John Thomas

son of

John & Ann Maria

HASKELL

 

July 1 1838

James Alexander

son of

William & Maria

GROVES

 

July 15 1838

Thomas

son of

Thomas & Sarah

TALBOT

???   ???   ???  in parish   ???

Aug 15 1838

Mary Emma Dent

dr of

William & Mary Emma

PENNAL

 

Aug 22 1838

Frances Elizabeth Thompson

dr of

Benjamin & Mary

HAR-LEY???

 

Aug 26 1838

Edward Reuben

son of

William & Louisa Jane

PNSON

 

Aug 26 1838

Robert James

son of

Richard Charles & Emma

FERRETT

 

Sept 12 1838

Richard Daniel Davis

son of

Richard & Frances

ORGAN

 

Sept 16 1838

Caroline

dr of

William & Elizabeth

FERRETT

 

Sept 19 1838

Elizabeth

dr of

Edward & Elizabeth

TAYLOR

 

Sept 23 1838

Henry

son of

Thomas & Jane Elizabeth

SHERGOLD

 

Oct 3 1838

Mary       ???????

dr of

William & Maria

CASE

 

Oct17 1838

Susannah

dr of

John & Catherine

DUNCH

 

Oct 28 1838

William Henry

son of

John & Hannah

ASH

 

Nov 11 1838

John George

son of

Thomas & Sarah Frances

WARRENER

 

Dec 3 1838

Sarah Ann

dr of

Benjamin & Mary ann

POLAND

 

Dec 9 1838

Edwin John

son of

Richard & Maria

SHACKLE

 

Dec 16 1838

John Hope

son of

John Hope & Sarah

BURT

 

Dec 19 1838

George Henry

son of

William & Louisa

GONDING

 

Dec 19 1838

William

son of

William & Susanna

WHITE

 

Born in 1815Dec 26 1838

Charlotte

dr of

George & Julia

MARSH

 

Jan 2 1839

Rosalie Emma Kennedy

dr of

E????????   Beanley & Emma Esther

RAYNER

 

Jan 30 1839

Arthur

son of

Frances & Sophia

PELLATT

 

Jan 30 1839

Ellen

dr of

William & Jane

BROWN

 

Feb 6 1839

George Charles

son of

George & Mary

WALLS

 

Feb 13 1839

Jane

dr of

Henry & Catherine

DOWNES

 

Feb   ?  1839

?

?

William & Elizabeth

WOOLFREY

 

Feb   ?    1839

?

?

William & Elizabeth

JAMES

 

Feb 24 1839

Charles

son of

Charles & Anna Maria

????

 

Mar 3 1839

Louisa

dr of

James & Ann

WALLIS

 

Mar 3 1839

Sarah

dr of

James & Mary Ann

TAYLOR

 

Mar 20 1839

John

son of

Thomas & Sophia

GARDINER

 

Mar 20 1839

James Samuel E????

son of

James George & Maria Anne    ?????

????

 

Born 9 Dec1837 & bapt  Mar 21 1839

Emma

dr of

Charles & Rebecca

STEWART

 

Apr 3 1839

Euphemia Abercrombie

dr of

James & Mary ann

STRACHAN

 

Born 27 May 1830 & bapt Apr 10 1838

James John Thorpe

son of

William & Hannah

JACKSON

 

Apr 14 1839

Thomas Philip

son of

David & Charlotte

BARNES

 

Apr 14 1839

John Charles

son of

John & Ann

RIDOUT

 

Apr 21 1839

Emma Jane

dr of

James & Charlotte

TUINBERY???

 

Apr 28 1839

Elizabeth Mary

dr of

William & Mary Ann

BAYLEY

 

Apr 28 1839

George Buckel

son of

George & Martha Ann

PRICE

 

Apr 29 1839

Elizabeth

dr of

William & Elizabeth

WHITE

 

May 13 1839

Anne

dr of

George & Frances

SHARP

 

Born 15 Sept 1838 & bapt May 22 1839

Sarah Ann

dr of

Richard & Rebekah

WILLIAMS

 

Born Apr 8 1834 & bapt May 22 1839

Harriett

dr of

John & Elizabeth

THORN

 

May 26 1839

John

son of

Joseph & Eliza

TALBOT

 

June 19 1839

Edward James

son of

James & Mary

GRUNDLE

 

July 7 1839

William   ??

son of

John & Ann

HATHERLEY

 

Born 29 Sept 1838 & bapt July 21 1839

Harriett Jesse

dr of

George & Harriett

BROWN

 

July 31 1839

John   William

son of

John & Eliza

??

 

Aug 14 1839

Frances

dr of

Charles & Eliza

COOK

 

Born 21 Nov  1838 & bapt Aug 25 1839

James

son of

Thomas & Sarah

WAY

 

Sept 10 1839

C??    Charlotte

dr of

Peter & C?

MOORE

 

Sept 11 1839

Elizabeth Harriett

dr of

James & Ann

FOSTER

 

Sept 16 1839

Frederick Charles

son of

Edwin & Jane

GREETHAM

 

Sept 22 1839

Eliza Emma

dr of

Catherine & James

HAYLES

 

Sept 29 1839

Mary Amelia

dr of

Edward & Amelia

GREGORY

 

Oct 4 1839

Joseph

son of

Thomas & Mary ann

LONG

 

Oct 27 1839

Eliza Mary

dr of

James Lundford & Charlotte Mitchell

HUTCHER

 

Nov 6 1839

Emma Jane

dr of

Thomas & Harriett

IRELAND

 

Dec 22 1839

Thomas

son of

George & Jane

PEARCE

 

Jan 8 1840

George Henry

son of

George & Mary

STARES

 

Jan 29 1840

Edward Richard

son of

Edward Fryer & Mary Sarah

DERRICK

 

Feb 19 1840

Edward Mundy

son of

Sarah

HAYWARD

 

Feb 19 1840

Albert Mundy

son of

Sarah

HAYWARD

 

Born Feb 17 1837 & bapt Feb 26 1840

Sarah

dr of

John & Sarah

WHEELER

 

Feb 26 1840

Thomas James

son of

Henry & Rhoda

RUSTLE

 

Feb 26 1840

Henry William Thomas

son of

Henry & Rhoda

RUSTLE

 

Mar 1 1840

Charles

son of

David & Jane

BOYLES

 

Mar 4 1840

Mary    ???

dr of

George Richard & Jane Cornish

SIMPSON

 

Mar 22 1840

Jane

dr of

Thomas & Hannah

RICHARDS

 

Apr 15 1840

James

son of

Joseph & Eliza

DOLAN

 

Apr 15 1840

Fanny

dr of

Benjamin & Fanny Helby

FABIAN

 

Apr 18 1840

James

son of

James & Susannah

MARSHALL

 

Born June 4 1837 & bapt June 10 1840

Amy Gertrude Westbrook

dr of

William Langley & Mary ann

TALOR

 

June 12 1840

Eliza

dr of

Thomas & Susannah

BOOKER

 

June 16 1840

Eliza

dr of

Daniel & Jane

LYE

 

Born 23 Jan   1835 & bapt June 21 1840

Isabella

dr of

Henry & Amelia

FOOTE

 

 

Born 2 Sept 1838 & bapt June 24 1840

Louisa

dr of

John & Charlotte

SALTER

 

June 24 1840

Charlotte

dr of

John & Charlotte

SALTER

 

July 8 1840

Mary Eliza

dr of

John & Anne

WHETHERN

 

July 13 1840

Montague

son of

George Wearn & Ann Eliza

LAW

 

Aug 9 1840

James

son of

James & Ellen

TIER

 

Sept 2 1840

Jane Hutton Vere Tyndale

dr of

William Hutton & Eliza Caroline

WILKINSON

 

Sept 6 1840

George

son of

Joseph & Harriet

MOON

 

Sept 10 1840

Matilda Elizabeth

dr of

Charles & Matilda Elizabeth

LEE

 

Sept 20 1840

Charles

son of

John & Jane

DAVIS

 

Oct 4 1840

Elizabeth Ann

dr of

Edward & An

MALPAS

 

Nov 11 1840

Mary Ann

dr of

James John & Mary Ann

BISHOP

 

Dec 22 1840

John Hugh

son of

Joseph & Elizabeth

CUMPBELL

 

Dec 27 1840

Maria

dr of

George & Maria

LITTLEFIELD

 

Jany 3 1841

Cecilia Julia

dr of

George & Elizabeth

ISLES

 

Jany  6 1841

Anne

dr of

Charles & Anna Maria

YOUNG

 

Jany  6 1841

Mary   H???

dr of

John & Mary ann

WYATT

 

Jany 26 1841

Sophia

dr of

Thmas & Sophia

GARDENER

 

Jany 27 1841

James Herbert

son of

James & Caroline

WALKER

 

Jany 27 1841

Thomas

son of

Thomas & Anne

BUTLER

 

Jany 31 1841

William

son of

William & Jane

NEWELL

 

Feby 17 1841

Mary

dr of

George & Jane

SIMPSON

 

Mar 3 1841

Sophia Margaret

dr of

John & Sophia Matilda

KIDD

 

Mar 7 1841

Herman Alfred

son of

Christian & Emma

KING

 

Mar 7 1841

Christian Powell

son of

Christian & Emma

KING

 

Mar 16 1841

Frederick George

son of

George & Ann Freddica

BEAVER

 

Mar 10 1841

John William

son of

Thomas & Anne

TROKE

 

Mar 17 1841

Emily  Susannah

dr of

Edwin & Jane

GREETHAM

 

Apr 7 1841

Alfred Edwin

son of

Charles & Susan

FENNEMORE

 

Apr 9 1841

Amelia Harriett

dr of

George & Amelia Catharine

BRAY

 

Apr 14 1841

Henry James

son of

William James & Maryann

SEAGROVE

 

May 5 1841

Mary Jane

dr of

John & Anne

HATHERLEY

 

May 14 1841

Sarah Anne

dr of

Benjamin &  Sophia Elizabeth

GREEN

 

May 30 1841

Elizabeth

dr of

Richard & Rebecca Carter

WILLIAMS

 

May 30 1841

Fany

dr of

James & Elizabeth Carter

THOMPSON

 

June 2 1841

Clara

dr of

Thomas & Sarah Balcher

LIPSCOMB

 

June 2 1841

Robert George

son of

John & Harriett

????

 

July 4 1841

Emma

dr of

Joseph & Mary  ann

DUKES

 

Born May 30 & bapt July 27 1841

Beaunont

son of

Charles Herrick & Charlotte Jane

BURNABY

 

Aug 4 1841

Sarah

dr of

William & Sarah

CORPSE

 

Aug 11 1841

Lydia Anne

dr of

William & Sophia

??????

 

Aug 11 1841

George Henry Richard

son of

Henry & Amy

PHILLIPS

 

Aug 11 1841

Ellen Margaret

dr of

Mary ann & John

LEARY

 

Aug 11 1841

Owen

dr of

Archibald & Elizabeth

LOW

 

Aug 11 1841

William Wallace

son of

William Wallace & Sarah

????

 

Aug 15 1841

Thomas Veare

son of

Thomas & Mary

VEARE

 

Born 2 Dec 1838  bapt Sept 1 1841

Edward

son of

James & Sophia

ROBINSON

 

Sept 1 1841

Henry

son of

James & Sophia

ROBINSON

 

Sept 29 1841

Sarah ann

dr of

William Henry & Harriett

MOORE

 

Oct 10 1841

Charlotte Harriett

dr of

James Sawford &  Charlotte Mitchell

FLETCHER

 

Oct 10 1841

Eliza ann

dr of

Thomas & Eliza ann

WILKES

 

Oct 31 1841

Louisa ann

dr of

George & ann

HOLLEY

 

Nov 10 1841

Antoinette Chainey

dr of

William Warren & Elizabeth

SILVERLOCK

 

Nov 17 1841

Mary

dr of

Samuel & Eliza

LEE

 

Nov 17 1841

John

son of

Thomas & Elizabeth

HALES

 

Nov 24 1841

Fanny

dr of

Edwin Potter &  Sarah Emma

BAKER

 

Nov 24 1841

Francis Ward

son of

Henry & Mary ann

MACK

 

Dec 12 1841

Margaret

dr of

Robert & Margaret

FERGUSON

 

Dec 12 1841

Mary ann

dr of

William & Louisa

DAISH

 

Dec 12 1841

William Thomas

son of

Samuel & Elizabeth

STAPLE

 

Dec 18 1841

William Joseph

son of

William James & ann Saunders

WILKS

 

Born Oct 5 1839 & baptDec 22 1841

Mary ann Stevens

dr of

William & Mary

STEVENS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward (born January 07 1830) son of William & Lucy HOLMES of Cherry Gardens Road, labourer

William John Ash son of William Charles & Mary Ann SNOOKE of Stamshaw, clerk June 23 1843

Samuel William son of Charles &Sarah LOADER of D----- Street, painter April 23 1843

Randall –ans Bettesworth son of Hargood Bettesworth & Rosa M--- SNOOKE of Stamshaw, clerk September 17 1844

William Charles Ash son of William Charles & Mary Ann SNOOKE of Purbrook, clerk Novemer 06 1844

Elizabeth ------ daughter of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Landport, pastry cook January 05 1845

John Ash (born August 21 1846)son of William Charles & Mary Ann SNOOKE of Purbrook, ----- Holy Orders September 22 1846

John son of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Union Road, Landport , pastry cook January 17 1847

John George son of John & Sarah SCOTT of Pinks Street, July 16 1848

Caroline daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Baverstock MILLER of Mayfield Street, shipwright August 27 1848

Jane daughter of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Union Road, Landport, baker October 05 1848

Charles Thomas son of Charles Thomas & Mary Jane WHILLIER of Street leading to Kingston Shore, miller June 25 1849

Harriett daughter of James & Diana TURNER of Ordnance Park, Landport, labourer July 08 1849

William Edward son of James & Sarah URRY of Russell Street, brewer December 16 1849

page 34 entry 272 Jane daughter of William & Jemima MILLER of Smiths Lane, Mariner February 13 1850

Frances daughter of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Union Road, Landport, baker October 21 1850

Ann ----- daughter of John & Sarah SCOTT of Sydney Place, Engineer DY November 17 1850

Willianm son of William & Ann BEECH of Wingfield Street, shipwright HM DYJanuary 04 1852

John son of Charles Thomas & Mary Jane WHILLIER of Albion Place, Mile End, miller April 11 1852

Susanne Jane daughter of Robert & Susan TURNER of Ridge Street, Landport, warder convict prison November 21 1852

Sidney son of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Union Road, Landport, baker June 05 1853

Robert son of John & Sarah SCOTT of Sidney Place, Mile End, Engineer July 05 1853

Lucy daughter of James & Diana TURNER of Albion Place, Landport ,Pensioner RN July 10 1853

William son of George & Harriet DOREY of Albion Place, Landport, mariner July 17 1853

Dora daughter of George & Sophia HELLYER of Blackwall, London, carter December 31 1854

Mary Elizabeth daughter of Hargood Bettesworth & Mary SNOOKE of North End Lodge, Clerk in Holy Order (baptised by Hargood himself) February 05 1855

Eliza (born March 13 1824) daughter of William & Elizabeth LOADER of Prince George Street, Landport, shipwright July 01 1855

Henry son of William & Ann BEACH of 11 Charles Street, Landport, shipwright July 15 1855

Agnes daughter of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of Union Road, baker October 07 1855

Thomas Henry son of John & Sarah SCOTT of Sydney Place, Engine Fitter DY November 18 1855

William son of Charles Thomas & Mary Jane WHILLIER of Rudmore Lane, miller February 17 1856

Rosa Mary daughter of Hargood Bettesworth & Mary SNOOKE of North End Lodge , clerk February 18 1857

Charles son of James & Diana TURNER of North Street, Portsea, labourer June 22 1857

Janus daughter of John & Harriet DOIDGE of Russell Street, mariner RN April 04 1858

Ada Alice daughter of Alfred & Jane BYERLEY of 2 Union Road, baker & pastry cook June 24 1858

Edward son of Charles Thomas & Mary Jane WHILLIER September 12 1858

Ernest Davis son of Charles & Elizabeth PINK of 10 Northam Street, flagmaker October 03 1858

Sarah Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth GREEN of Great Charlotte Street, confectioner October 03 1858

Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert & Charlotte BROWN of 35 Wingfield Street, labourer October 24 1858

Woolmer Rudolph D----- son of Timothy Emily Celestine WHITE of Commercial Road, merchant December 14 1858

Jane daughter of William & Jane VALLER of St Thomas Street, porter January 15 1860

Mary Ann daughter of John & Martha VOLLER of Flat House, baker January 22 1860

Emily Ann daughter of Joseph James & Louisa VALLER of Thomas Street, porter March 04 1860

William son of William & Jane VALLER of St Thomas Street, -----, June 11 1861

John Walter (born June 21 1844) son of George & Eliza ATKINS of York Street, Southsea, rigger DY December 28 1862

page 18 entry 144 George Albert son of George & Rachel ATKINS of Tipner, Licenced Victualler July 30 1865

page 67 entry 532 William John Clare son of John Clare & Amelia Elizabeth SPRACKLING , Master Mariner June 03 1868

page 67 entry 533 Joseph Clare son of John Clare & Amelia Elizabeth SPRACKLING Master Mariner, June 03 1868

page 86 entry 687 Mary Jane daughter of George & Lucy Ann TURNER of 37 Durham Street, Sailor June 09 1869

page 86 entry 688 Lucy Ann daughter of George & Lucy Ann TURNER of 37 Durham Street, Sailor June 09 1869

page 103 entry 824 Rebecca Mary daughter of James & Rebecca BENHAM ? Labourer March 28 1871

page 148 entry 1183 Flora Grace born August 02 1871 daughter of Henry & Sarah LOCK of Great Charlotte Street, Commercial Traveller October 16 1871

page 155 entry 1233 Ethel Kate daughter of Henry & Maria Humphries LOCK of Comercial Road, Bank Manager December 28 1871

page 183 no 1461 Sarah Jane daughter of Stephen Tate & Mary ORD , 61 Hope Street ,Engine Fitter, born June 11 1873 and baptised June 29 1873

page 29 no 232 Frederick son Frederick & Connie ROOK of Wellington Row, Miller Mar 19 1876

page 35 no 278 Rebecca daughter of Stephen Tate & Mary ORD of 61 Hope Street, Landport, Engine Fitter Aug 20 1876

page 78 no 618 Alice dr Stephen Tate & Mary ORD 61 Hope St ,Landport, Engine Fitter May 9 1879

page 129 no 1025 Stephen son Stephen Tate & Mary ORD of 10 Common St, Kingston, Engine Fitter, born July 5 1880 & baptised July 24 1880

page 130 no 1039 William son Frederick & Annie ROOK Mill Cottage Napier Road, Miller Aug 28 1880

page 182 no 1453 Beatrice Jessie daughter of Samuel & Emma CROSS 44 Duncan St, labourer, born Aug 30 1886 & baptised Sept 20 1886

page 15 no 116 Frederick Leigh son Francis & Emily CROSS 14 Church St, labourer born Dec 14 1888 & baptised Feb 24 1889

page 121 no 961 Jane daughter of Thomas & Alice STAPLETON 38 Staunton St, Bargeman Dec 22 1891

page 165 no 1320 Ernest David son of Jospeh & Agnes STAPLETON of 140 Milford Terrace, Writer Row Nov 6 1892

page 166 no 1321 William Joseph son of Joseph & Agnes STAPLETON  of 140 Milford Terrace, Writer Row Nov 6 1892

page 10 no 75 Edith Maude daughter of Ada  Durow - STAPLETON, 59 Bedford St, July 18 1893

page 98 no 179 Ellen daughter Frank William & Sarah CROSS 136 Hartford St, 1st class PO RN, May 28 1895

page 35 no 273 Mary Isabel dr Charles & Mary Jane DUDMAN 52 Finsbury Street, Labourer Feb 13 1898

page 111 no 882 Frederick William son Frederick & Rosina MILLER 16 All Saints Rd, Boilermaker, born 23 Dec 1902 & baptised 9 Jan 1903

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

HOLY TRINITY, PORTSEA (CHU6)

Suzan daughter of Thomas & Susan GARNETT of Hamborough Square, Portsea seaman , February 19 1843

William James son of Thomas & Susan GARNETT of Hamborough Square, Portsea, seaman February 19 1843

Alfred WRIGHT May 15 1843 (Convict)

Henry St John Son of James & Elizabeth Kemp DAGNELL of 46 Queen Street, Portsea, shoemaker February 16 1845

page 14 entry 105 Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth WITHERS Hope Place, Queen Street, labourer February 22 1846

page 14 entry 106 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Elizabeth WITHERS Hope Place, Queen Street, labourer February 22 1846

page 19 entry 145 William son of William & Mary MABEY of Pudds Lane, Shoemaker ? June 1846

page 34 entry 265 Charles son of William John & Sarah Ann HELLYER of St George Street, solicitor December 20 1849

Jane daughter of William & Jemima MILLER of Smiths Lane, mariner February 13 1850Thomas & Ann BURNETT 54 Gloucester Street, Tailor July 17 1853

Harry MEALEY September 25 1853 (convict) IN THE CHAPEL OF THE

Henry OSBORNE September 25 1853 (convict) CONVICT PRISON

John BIGGS September 25 1853 (convict)

John MITCHELL September 25 1853 (convict)

William TURNER September 25 1853 (convict)

Alfred John son of son of Alfred & May ADAMES of 41 Orange Street, Guard October 20 1853

page 14 no 107 William Henry son William & Selina BENNETT of 3 Sun St, Blacksmith Feb 7 1858

page 53 no 419 Harriet Jane dr George & Harriett BENNETT of Anchor Terrace,Asst Warder convict prison Mar 10 1861

page 62 no 489 Arthur Henry son William & Selina BENNETT 28 Waterloo Rd, Smith Aug 25 1861

page 77 no 612 Joseph son William & Eliza HOLLOWAY 13 Tun Alley labourer Oct 28 1862

page 82 no 650 John Thomas son Joseph & Ann BENNETT 28 North St, Publican Jan 23 1863

page 82 no 653 Sarah Laura dr Joseph & Ann BENNETT 28 North St, Publican Jan 23 1863

page 105 no 833 John son of William & Isabella CATTO of Oakley Road, Southsea, Engineer Mar 12 1865

page 240 no 1917 ADULT - Isabella Beatrice dr of William & Isabella CATTO of South Parade, father dead Apr 12 1873

page 44 no 347 Jane dr Frederick & Jane BENNETT 69 Frederick St, Pensioner Feb 17 1881

page 44 no 348 Elizabeth dr Frederick & Jane BENNETT 69 Frederick St, Pensioner Feb 17 1881

page 2 no 14 Bertie son William George & Mary Ann SHERGOLD 45 Staunton St, Carrier born July 12 1888 & baptised Aug 1 1888

page 16 no 128 Muriel daughter Leonard King & Eave HARCKMAN 28 Kingston Rd, Surgeon Mar 20 1889

page 17 no 136 Kate Edith daughter Thomas James & Catherine Jane BURCH Abingdon Rd, Southsea, Shipwright HM D Apr 5 1889

page 61 no 482 Sydney Charles son Thomas Edward &  Fanny TILLEY 4 Wellington Row Sailor 7 Mar 1891

page 71 no 561 Freddy son William Henry & Jane WALLACE 45 Wingfield St, Gas Fitter Apr 14 1891

page 76 no 608 Albert James son Alfred & Alice Caroline BEAKES 89 Staunton St, Boot Maker May 8 1891

page 94 no 745 Louisa daughter Thomas & Fanny TILLEY 4 Elm Grove, Seaman July 10 1891

page 108 no 857 Violet daughter William Henry & Jane WALLACE 45 Wingfield St, Gas Fitter Oct 15 1891

 

Copyright © 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

 

 Kent Street Baptist church Portsmouth 1730-1837 extracts

 

ST AGATHA LANDPORT (CHU10/1A/1) 1892

page 1 no 1 Jan 26 1892 Frederick Harold of Frederick & Fanny PAY 3 Princes Street  Butcher (born 30 Dec 1891)

page 1 no 2 Private baptism Jan 26 1892 Robert Spilsbury of Thomas & Jane MARSH 36 Landport Street  Fratton  Skilled Labourer (6 Jan 1892)

page 1 no 3 Jan 30 1892 Katherine of Josiah & Emily VAUGHAN 31 Clarence Street Landport  Laborer in Dockyard (born 30 Jan 1892)

page 1 no 4 Feb 2 1892 May of James Charles & Maria WEAN 39 Cumberland Street  Portsea  PO RN (born 4 Jan 1892)

page 1 no 5 Feb 2 1892 Percy Edward of William & Frances FOYLE 2 Little Charlotte Street Landport  Ticket Writer (born 15 Feb 1891)

page 1 no 6 Feb 9 1892 Holly Archie of John & Barbara MEARES 20 Mary Street PO RN (born 25 Dec 1892)

page 1 no 7 Feb 9 1892 William Hewett of Henry James &Annette CLARK Sussex Cottage Thomas Street  Painter (born 25 Jan 1892)

page 1 no 8 Feb 9 1892 Ellen of William & Charlotte BURNS 33 Gloucester St  Stoker RN (born 4 Jan 1892)

page 1 no 9 Feb 9 1892 Frederic Charles of Frederick & Alice BRYANT 3 Smiths Place Trafalgar St Landport  Laborer (born 25 Oct 1891)

page 2 no 10 Feb 16 1892 Florence Violet of David & Margaret PHILLIPS 33 Trafalgar St Landport  Leading Stoker RN (born 2 Feb 1892)

page 2 no 11 Private baptism  Norah Phyllis of William & Anna THOMAS 40 Hope St  Seaman  (born 12 Feb 1892)

page 2 no 12 Feb 23 1892 Thomas Percy George of William Henry & Alice TUCKER 27 Hope St  Baker (born 2 Feb 1892)

page 2 no 13 Feb 23 1892 Margaret Lucy of Leonard James & Elizabeth WARNE 36 Nile St  Shipwright RN (born 30 Nov 1891)

page 2 no 14 Feb 23 1892 Elizabeth Mary of Edwin William & Elizabeth Mary WARNE 45 Finsbury St Buckland  Shipwright RN (born 23 June 1891)

page 2 no 15 Feb 23 1892 Edwin William of Edwin William & Elizabeth Mary WARNE 45 Finsbury St Buckland  Shipwright RN (12 Apr 1888)

page 2 no 16  Private  Ethel Maud of Henry & Elizabeth SAUNDERS 78 Charlotte St Landport  Bootmaker  (born 12 Feb 1891)

page 3 no 17 Private  Rosina  of Walter & Elizabeth Emma BELLINGER 47 Hope St  Bricklayer (born 7 Feb 1891)

page  3 no 18 Mar 1 1892 Alice Elizabeth of Oliver Henry & Alice Maude MOORMAN 35 Clarence St Landport  Rivetter RN (born 7 Feb 1891)

page 3 no 19 Mar 1 1892 Walter Charles of Thomas & Rosina WENMEAD 1 New Road Seaman RN (born 12 Feb 1892)

page 3 no 20 Mar 1 1892 Victor Albert of Thomas & Rosina WENMEAD 1 New Road Seaman RN (born 12 Feb 1892)

page 3 no 21 Mar 9 1892  Edwin Ernest of Edwin John & Charlotte Elizabeth WAREHAM 55 Trafalgar St Landport  Asst Steward HMS Serapis (born 17 Feb 1892)

page 3 no 22 Mar 9 1892 Louisa Beatrice of George James & Elizabeth VERE 74 Conway St Landport  Leading Stoker RN (born 5 Feb 1892)

page 3 no 23 Mar 10 1892 Adult Private Ethel Angela Agatha Margaret of Arthur & Margaret WHEATSTONE Belmont  St Ronans Rd Southsea  Gentleman  (born 9 Jan 1891)

page 3 no 24 Mar 14 1892 Albert John of Samuel & Catherine Emma SCOTT 22 New Row Landport  R Dockyard (born 26 Feb 1892)

page 4 no 25 Mar 15 1892 George Robert of Stephen Jenkins & Eliza Frances STREET 3 Alfred St Landport  French Polisher (born 9 Feb 1892)

page 4 no 26 Mar 15 1892 Florence Gabrielle of Peter & Elizabeth FloraANDREWS 7 Trafalgar St Landport  R Dockyard (born 20 Feb 1892)

page 4 no 27 Mar 15 1892 Percy of Henry & Elizabeth Mary Amelia TUCKER 18 Chalton St Landport  Laborer  (born 15 feb 1892)0

page 4 no 28 Mar 15 1892 Samuel George of Samuel Hercules & Faith Jane BAZLEY 32 Abercrombie St Landport  Carpenter (23 Feb 1892)

page 4 no 29 Mar 15 1892 Faith Jane of Samuel Hercules & Faith Jane BAZLEY 32 Abercrombie St Landport  Carpenter (born 2 Nov 1890)

page 4 no 30 Mar 18 1892 Albert Lionel of William henry & Lois COX 18 Stoke St Landport  Stoker  (born 12 Mar 1892)

page 4 no 31 Mar 20 1892 Adult Baptism  Katherine Ellen of Ernest & Louisa Ellen PRIOR The Home  Southsea  Deceased (born 19 May 1878)

page 4 no 32 Mar 20 1892 Adult baptism Harris Thomas Robert of James & Grace FABIAN 29 Abercrombie St  Landport  Deceased  (born 20 June 1852)

page 5 no 33 Mar 23 1892 William Ernest of Alfred & Rosa NANCARROW 3 Stoke St Landport  Deceased (born 21 Jun 1890

page 5 no 34 Mar 29 1892 Albert James of Henry & Lydia HENLEY 2 Abbotts Place Landport  Private RMLI (3 Mar 1892)

page 5 no 35 Mar 29 1892 James Henry of George & Emily KEMMISH 6 Stoke St Landport  Stoker RN (born 13 Jan 1891)

page 5 no 36 Mar 29 1892 Nellie Louisa of George & Emily KEMMISH 6 Stoke St Landport Stoker RN (born 6 Mar 1892)

page 5 no 37 Mar 29 1892 Edith Miriam of Harry Charles & Jane KIMBER 22 Copenhagen St Landport  Wheelwright (born 6 May 1890)

page 5 no 38 Mar 29 1892 William George of Charlie Millar & Mary Jane HARVEY 49 Abercrombie St Landport Driller RO (born 13 Dec ?_

page 5 no 39 Mar 29 1892 Albert of Richmond Edward  & Nellie Rosamond BAKER 18 Prince Regent St Landport  Flour Carrier (born 29 Mar 1891)

page 5 no 40 Mar 29 1892 Charles of Charles & Annie Maria  CLARK 23 Copenhagen St Landport  Ships Steward  (born 20 May 1889)

page 6 no 41 Mar 29 1892 Annie Maria of Charles & Anna Maria CLARK 23 Copenhagen St Landport  Ships Stteward (Mar 6 Aug 1890)

page 6 no 42 same as previous

page 6 no 43 Apr 5 1892 Stephen of Isaac & Eliza KIRBY 214 SUltan Rd Landport  Chief PO (born 19 Feb 1891)

page 6 no 44 Apr 5 1892 Emily Kate of James & Mary PORSELL 32 Trafalgar St Landport  Carter  (born 10 Mar 1892)

page 6 no 45 Apr 19 1892 James Thomas of William & Henrietta Anna WHITE 8 Nile St Landport  Naval Pensioner (born 12 Feb 1892)

page 6 no 46 Apr 19 1892 Mary Winifred of William & Annie THOMAS 40 Hope St  Landport  Naval Pensioner (born 12 Dec 1893)

page 6 no 47 surname omitted also  48 & 7 no 49

page 7 no 50 Apr 26 1892 Anne Elizabeth of William Albert & Mary Ann TRIM 64 Clarence St Landport  Engineer (born 11 Oct 188-)

page 7 no 51 surname omitted

page 7 no 52 Apr 26 1892 Robert of Thomas & Ann Sophia SPIKESLY 12 Chalton St Landport  Laborer  (born 17 Feb 1883)

page 7 no 53 May 3 1892 Kate Elizabeth Sarah of John & Sarah BRICE 55 Hereford St Landport Stoker RN (born 18 Jan 1885)

page 7 no 54 May 3 1892 Ellen Norah of John & Sarah BRICE 55 Hereford St Landport Stoker RN (born 10 Mar 1890)

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST BARTHOLOMEWS, SOUTHSEA (CHU32)

Jessie Lily daughter of William & Isabella CATO of Wish Street, Superintendent HMS ? January 22 1865  Anna Maria daughter of William & Maria TURNER of St Aclenn Avenue . Southsea, Gardener October 04 1868

Elizabeth Christmas daughter of John & Elizabeth TURNER of 7 Oxford Terrace, Gunner RMA November 04 1877

Elizabeth daughter of Edward James & Eliza TURNER of 8 Granville Road, Bargeman February ? 1881

Frederick son of William & Emma BOXALL of 50 Oxford Road, Southsea, carpenter March 06 1881

Sarah Jane daughter of William & Emma Jane BOXALL of 50 Oxford road, Southsea, carpenter April 02 1882

Walter son of Walter & Elizabeth TURNER of Bolton Road, Southsea, labourer February 27 1884

John son of Walter & Elizabeth TURNER (born January 07 1879) of 113 Rose Cottage, Boulton Road, Southsea, labourer July 04 1884

Page 61 entry 485 Leonard Stafford son of Leonard Marlborough & Mizzie Mary POE of 9 Bramble Road, Southsea, Writer RN May 14 1893

Page 39 entry 310 Ethel Celia CANAWAY, an adult, of 8 Manners Road,witness Jessie WELCH February 14 1899

Page 132 entry 1054 George Stanley son of Frederick & Charlotte BOXALL December 19 1901

Page 137 entry 1093 Ernest George son of Alfred George & Ellen BOXALL of 36 Boulton Road, greengrocer February 17 1902

Page 158 entry 1261 Albert Richard son of Edward & Agnes VOLLER August 10 1902

Page 7 entry 53 Charles William son of Alfred George & Ellen BOXALL of 36 Boulton Road, greengrocer (born May 27 1904) August 28 1904

Page 9 entry 71 Richard Allen ? son of Richard Henry & Kathleen COLENSO of 24 Outram Road,(born August 12 1904) October 10 1904

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST JAMES MILTON (CHU47)

page 62 no 489 Jesse son of George & Harriet LASHLEY of Milton, Market Gardener Sept 28 1864

page 19 no 150 Charles Fredk son of Charles & Elizabeth PITT  7 Agincourt Terrace RMA June 14 1891

page 57 no 453 Ethel daughter of Charles & Elizabeth PITT 20 Eaton Terrace Cpl RMA Aug 25 1893

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST JOHNS, PORTSEA  (CHU5)

Jane Elizabeth SOTHCOTT born 6 Apr 1808 & baptised 24 Apr 1808

Francis SOTHCOTT born 16 Nov 1809  & baptised 10 Dec 1809

William Charles son of Hargood & Harriet Hawkins SNOOKE of Union Street, Solicitor January 04 1816

no 235 Mary Ann daughter John & Mary HOLES Halfway House, Bricklayer July 11 1816

page 97 no 97 Sarah Dean daughter John & Jane BELLOWS Frederick St, Shipwright Sept 16 1823

Susannah daughter of James & Mary Anne FOX of Blossom Alley, Stonemason July 01 1849

Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HUNT of Portsea, Baker July 05 1849

Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth TOWNSEND of Portsea, labourer July 15 1849

John James son of John James & Elizabeth LUCAS of Portsmouth, Carpenter July 15 1849

Emily daughter of Charles Edwin & Harriett COLLINS of Portsea, Boatmaker July 19 1849

Henry John son of Henry & Mary ? REED of Southsea, Shipwright July 19 1849

William son of Charles & Jane SANSOM of Portsea, Seaman July 22 1849

Catherine Eliza daughter of Charles & Jane SANSOM of Portsea, Seaman July 22 1849

Charles son of Charles & Jane SANSOM of Portsea, Seaman July 22 1849

Joseph Theodore son of Joseph & Mary TREAKELL of Ryde, Isle of Wight, Professor of Music, July 26 1849

Horace Arthur son of Charles Horace & Eliza Caroline Louise LAPPIDGE of Southsea, Lieutenant RN July 29 1849

Elizabeth Adelaide daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth ADSON of HM Dockyard, Portsmouth, Porter August 02 1849

Mary Louisa daughter of Murray Thomas & Louise Doudney WRIGHT of Lion Terrace, Master RN August 05 1849

Elizabeth Fanny daughter of John & Eliza Jane HOBBS of Portsea, Licenced Victualler August 05 1849

Elizabeth Alice daughter of John & Mary HAWKINS of Portsea, Stonemason August 12 1849

George Thomas son of Thomas & Matilda DOLLERY of Portsea, labourer

John Richard son of John & Matilda DOLLERY of Portsea, labourer August 12 1849

Mary Kate daughter of John Jones & Mary Ann TREADGOLD of Portsea, Ironmonger August 16 1849

Stephen Frederick son of Stephen & Emma PURKIS OF Portsea, Butcher August 19 1849

Mary Jane daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth HURNE of Landport, Ropemaker August 23 1849

Mary Ann Grace daughter of Thomas & Ann CANE of Portsea, Mariner August 26 1849

Ellen Mary daughter of John Thomas & Caroline PALMER of 1 Union Street, Chatham, Kent, Foundry Man September 02 1849

Susannah daughter of Robert Francis & Susannah POOK of Unicorn Street, Schoolmaster September 06 1849

Ellen daughter of William & Sarah Jane MARSHALL of Portsea, Smith September 09 1849

James Josiah son of Joseph & Caroline POPE of Landport, Mariner September 09 1849

Charlotte daughter of Jacob & Martha ADAMS of Hay Street, labourer October 05 1849

William James Jackman son of William & Jane JARVIS of Portsea, Shipwright October 21 1849

Henry William son of Joseph & Jane LEWIS of Portsea, labourer November 11 1849

Mary Frances Edith daughter of Henry & Anne Emma JAMES of Portsea, Captain Royal Engineers November 12 1849

William son of Richard & Elizabeth BARTLETT of Portsea, servant November 18 1849

Jane Elizabeth daughter of Herbert & Jane OLD of Portsea, Mariner November 25 1849

Francis Alfred son of Francis & Anna FOE of Portsea, labourer November 29 1849

Thomas son of Andrew & Jan HOCKING of Landport, labourer December 08 1849

Ellen Sarah daughter of Samuel & Ann CAVENDER of Portsea, tobacconist December 13 1849

Oscar Wallace son of William Wallace & Sarah WINK of Portsea, Laceman December 23 1849

Charles Wallace son of William Wallace & Sarah WINK of Portsea, Laceman December 23 1849
Lizzey daughter of John Henry & Christiana OLIVER of Portsea, grocer January 16 1850

David son of William & Sarah BAMPTON of Portsea, labourer January 27 1850

Sarah, an adult, daughter of William & Sarah GRIFFIN of Portsea, sailor June 06 1850

Eliza Ann daughter of John & Mary JENKINS of Portsea, labourer February 01 1850

Rosina daughter of Joseph & Jane AYLAND of Portsea, labourer April 11 1850

Matilda Emma daughter of Thomas & Martha MITCHELL of portsea, Grocer April 14 1850

Elizabeth daughter of William & Sophia HARVEY of Portsea, Corporal of Sappers & ? May 14 1850

Louisa Elizabeth BROOKINGTON daughter of Thomas Webber & Elizabeth Wood STUBBS of Portsea, Gentleman May 16 1850

Anne Eliza Marion daughter of Thomas Pratt & Mary Meredith WILLS of Portsea, Wine Merchant May 26 1850

Elizabeth Mary daughter of George & Elizabeth Mary Anne RICKMAN of Southsea, Landing Waiver June 05 1850

William son of William & Mary Matilda JONES of Portsea, Carpenter & Joiner June 06 1850

Harry son of William & Mary Matilda JONES of Portsea, Carpenter & Joiner June 06 1850

Mary Anne daughter of William & Mary Matilda JONES of Portsea, Carpenter & Joiner June 06 1850

Robert son of John & Sarah LEWIS of Portsea, porter June 09 1850

Charles George son of George & Frances PURKIS of Portsea, butcher July 07 1850

John son of John & Charlotte FIELD of Portsea, draper July 07 1850

Harriett Annie daughter of Anne & Henry HUDSON of Queen Street, China Dealer August 10 1850

Louisa daughter of Robert & Amelia LEWIS of Blossom Alley, marine August 15 1850

Maria daughter of Robert & Amelia LEWIS of Blossom Alley, marine, August 15 1850

Rosina daughter of Robert & Amelia LEWIS of Blossom Alley, marine August 15 1850

Ellen daughter of George &Eliza GRAHAM of Southsea, Pattern Maker August 18 1850Sophia Jane Elizabeth daughter of George & Jane England PENFOLD of Haslar Hospital, Gosport, Clerk September 05 1850

Anne Maria daughter of John Robert & Maria Matilda JOHNSONof Portsea, Engineer October 06 1850

Arthur son of William & Sarah PEARCE of Portsea, Solicitor October 10 1850

James Henry son of James & Emma MARCHANT of Landport, Brazier October 10 1850

Harriett daughter of Charles Henry &Ann MEADOWS of Landport, Hat Maker January 09 1851

William John son of Joseph & Caroline POPE of Portsea, mariner April 11 1852

Richard son of Richard Scott & Jane EADES of Portsea, shipwright October 21 1852

page 153 no 392 Harry Graham son James & Elizabeth LEVER of Elsted, Petersfield, Farmer June 28 1871

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST JUDES, SOUTHSEA (CHU36)

page 1 no 1 June 18 1851 Mary Hill daughter of Joseph Hill & Caroline ELLIS  Landport  Labourer

page 1 no 2  July 13 1851 John George son of George & Celia LOCKE  Southsea  Bricklayer

page 1 no 3 July 16 1851 Cornelius William Piles son of Peter William & Marie TAYLOR  Portsea  Boatswain

page 1 no 4 July 28 1851 Emily Eleanor daughter of George & Christina HARDING  Southsea  Surgeon

page 1 no 5 August 8 1851 James Munro son of Henry Carr & Jane TATE  Southsea  Captain RM Artillery

page 1 no 6 August 13 1851 Emily Durnell daughter of James & Sarah Anne TAYLOR  Portsea  Lieutenant RN

page 1 no 7 August 17 1851 Sarah daughter of Henry & Jane GILBERT  Southsea  Glovemaker

page 1 no 8 August 27 1851 Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Charlotte OWEN  Southsea  Gunner HMS

page 2 no 9 October 31 1851 Kathleen Emily daughter of Henry Arthur & Kathleen WHITE  Southsea  Royal Engineers

page 2 no 10 December 19 1851 Rodney Granville son of George Granville & Eleanor Harriet RANDOLPH  Southsea   RN

page 2 no 11 January 15 1852 Sarah Frances daughter of Samuel & Ann WICKAM   (no more details on entry)

page 2 no 12 February 15 1852 Anne Cullis daughter of William Richard & Mary SMITH  Southsea   Painter  LC?

page 2 no 13 February 6 1852 Emma Catherine daughter of George Calt & Maria Catherine LANGLEY  Southsea  Captain RM Artillery

page 2 no 14 February 20 1852 Frederick John son of Frederick Thomas & Ellen Kate PELHAM  Southsea  Captain RN

page 2 no 15 March 3 1852 John Mi-er son of William & Mary CLARK  Southsea  Laborer( as written)

page 2 no 16 March 10 1852 William Thomas son of William & Mary CLARK  Southsea   Laborer (as written)

page 3 no 17 March 10 1852 Mary Anne daughter of Samuel & Amelia HUMPHRY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 3 no 18 March 10 1852 William son of Samuel & Amelia HUMPHRY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 3 no 19 March 10 1852 Samuel son of Samuel & Amelia HUMPHRY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 3 no 20 March 10 1852 Elizabeth Maria daughter of Samuel & Amelia HUMPHRY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 3 no 21 March 10 1852 Cornelius son of Samuel & Amelia HUMPHRY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 3 no 22 March 17 1852 William Henry son of William & Sarah Jane JANES  Southsea  Smith

page 3 no 23 March 17 1852 George Jarring son of William & Sarah Jane JANES  Southsea  Smith

page 3 no 24 March 26 1852 Robert son of John & Emma DRIGER   Southsea  Servant

page 4 no 25 May 7 1852 George Christopher son of William & Ann DOBBS  Southsea   RM Artillery

page 4 no 26 April 23 1852 Francis George Hebden son of Francis Arden & Mary Henrietta CLOSE  Southsea  Lieut RN

page 4 no 27 May 12 1852 William Edward son of William &    -a---   WHITE  Southsea  Tailor

page 4 no 28 May 27 1852 Florence Frederica daughter of Frederick Charles & Emily HALSTED  Southsea  Chaplain RN

page 4 no 29 May 30 1852 Thomas James son of Henry & Rosina  MUNN  Southsea  Laborer (as written)

page 4 no 30 May 30 1852 Henry son of Henry & Rosina MUNN  Southsea   Laborer (as written)

page 4 no 31 June 30 1852 Jane daughter of Thomas & Isabella Isabella  McNALLY  Southsea  Royal Artillery

page 4 no 32 July 18 1852 Elizabeth Anne daughter of George & Louisa CLEMENTS  Ryde  Brewer

page 5 no 33 July 23 1852 Lucy Ann daughter of James & Clarissa HOAR  Southsea  Coachman

page 5 no 34 August 18 1852 Helen Selene daughter of James & Amy SKUSE  Southsea  Scripture Reader

page 5 no 35  Received August 18 1852 Hannah Sarah Gurning daughter of James & Amy SKUSE  Southsea  Scripture Reader

page 5 no 36 August 18 1852 William John  daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GODBER  Southsea  Seaman

page 5 no 37 August 18 1852 Elizabeth Jesse  daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GODBER  Southsea  Seaman

page 5 no 38 August 25 1852 Mary Grace daughter of Samuel & Anne Elizabeth WAREHAM/WAKEHAM  Southsea  Seaman

page 5 no 39 August 25 1852 Samuel Thomas son of John & Sarah Frances STONE  Southsea  Seaman

page 5 no 40 August 27 1852 Harry Winton son of Henry & Isabel HALDEN  Southsea  Captain 38th Regt

page 6 no 41 September 3 1852 Walter Travers son of Richard Laird & Eleanor Charlotte WARREN  Purbrook  Captain in Royal Navy

page 6 no 42 September 17 1852 Charles Collin son of John & Maria BLACKBURN  Southsea  Major 25th Regt

page 6 no 43 September 17 1852 Catherine Frances daughter of James & Elizabeth Maslen HORSEY  Southsea  Clerk Her Majestys Dockyard

page 6 no 44 September 26 1852 Katherine Florence daughter of Thomas Richard & Louisa Anne BROWNING  Southsea  Clerk

page 6 no 45 October 20 1852 Latitia Kate daughter of Joseph & Latetia COMMINS  Southsea  Railway Porter

page 6 no 46 December 1 1852 Jane daughter of John Beer & Frances ARNELL  Southsea  Carpenter

page 6 no 47 December 10 1862 Kate daughter of Sackett & Sarah Dixson HOPE  Southsea  Captain RN

page 6 no 48 December 15 1852 William Henry son of George & Cilia LOCK  Southsea  Brickmaker

page 7 no 49 December 15 1852 John son of John & Charlotte PULLEN  Southsea  Butcher

page 7 no 50 December 26 1852 George Emmanuel son of Charles & Hester VINCE  Southsea  Labourer

page 7 no 51 December 26 1852 Mary Anne daughter of Charles & Hester VINCE  Southsea  Labourer

John William son of John & Ann HOLE of Southsea, Artillery Man March 12 1856

 

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

ST LUKE SOUTHSEA (now called Portsmouth) (CHU16)

page 1 no 1 September 5 1864 Lile Annie Marie Jones daughter of Millington Llewelyn & Sarah JONES  19 Croyden Place      -racter?

 

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

ST MARY'S, PORTSEA (CHU3)

Sarah daughter of William PERRIN April 20 1685

Mary daughter of William PERRIN August 30 1691

Daniel son of Daniel BIERLEY June ? 1726

Mary daughter of Richard MESSUM January 01 1727

Joseph son of Edward STIGGINS June 18 1727

John son of Joseph HOLMES February 25 1759

Samuel son of Joseph HARLEY April 29 1759

John son of John LEGG June 03 1759

Ann daughter of Robert LAVINGTON December 25 1759

Elizabeth daughter of Daniel ORAM December 30 1759

Ann daughter of Robert REEKS February 03 1760

Elizabeth daughter of Barnet BUSH March 23 1760

John son of John SHOVELLER April 06 1760

James son of Keith CATO May 11 1760

William son of Judith ATKINS May 24 1760

Phillip Lewis son of John PERRIN September 19 1762

James son of John DUBBIN January 19 1762

Mary daughter of James EADES January 27 1763

Peter son of William GALE February ? 1763

Thomas son of Thomas HOLMES June 03 1763

Sarah daughter of Jeremiah PIDDLE September 09 1763

Elizabeth daughter of John RIDER September 29 1763

John son of John HELLIER November 20 1763

James son of Thomas MESSAM July 15 1764

Georger son of Stephen FOREMAN July 15 1764

Jane daughter of Daniel ATKINS October 14 1764

Mary daughter of James JURD October 14 1764

Mary daughter of Robert ATKINS October 28 1764

David son of William BARHAM November 25 1764

Celia daughter of John HELLYER November 17 1765

Edward son of Richard VOKE December 26 1765

Thomas son of James JURD January 05 1766

Patty daughter of Thomas SNOOK February 02 1766

Elisabeth daughter of William WELCH February 09 1766

Paul son of Paul STIGGANT February 16 1766

John son of James PIDDLE (2yrs old) March 20 1766

John son of James PIDDLE April 20 1766 (abt 2yrs old)

Johanna daughter of John WALLER March 24 1766

William son of James PIDDLE April 20 1766

William son of John STIGGANT May 04 1766

James son of James WELCH May 25 1766

Mary daughter of Thomas WELCH July 13 1766

Mary daughter of Richard BETTESWORTH August 03 1766

William son of William HOAR September 21 1766

Charlotte daughter of Thomas MESSAM September 28 1766

Catherine daughter of Hugh ROOK October 05 1766

Susanna daughter of Robert REEKS (ABT 3yrs 3 mths)March 15 1767

Sally daughter of Robert REEKS (abt 21mths) March 15 1767

Harriot daughter of Robert REEKS March 15 1767

John Thomas son of John HELLYER July 12 1767

Ann daughter of Richard BETTESWORTH November 08 1767

Mary daughter of William HOAR November 22 1767

Ann daughter of John STYGANT November 29 1767

Mary daughter of George DAGWELL December 25 1767

Sarah daughter of Paul STIGANT January 17 1768

Mary daughter of Richard VOKE January 17 1768

Betty daughter of James JURD February 21 1768

Sophia Henrietta daughter of Roland FRY April 29 1768

Thomas son of Thomas MESSUM September 11 1768

Sarah daughter of Samuel BROWNING January 01 1769

Elizabeth daughter of Nathaniel PINK January 22 1769

Rebecca daughter of George DAGWELL February 09 1769

Sarah daughter of Daniel PINK February 12 1769

Jane daughter of Richard BETTESWORTH July 30 1769

Thomas Batch son of William HOAR September 17 1769

Joseph son of William PINK October 01 1769

James son of James HILLYAR January 01 1770

Thomas son of Thomas DAGWELL February 25 1770

William son of John GOLDSMITH July 19 1770

William Lawrence son of John HOGSFLESH December 02 1770

Sarah daughter of Richard JENKINS May 05 1771

Sarah daughter of Richard BETTESWORTH May 19 1771

Thomas son of John DAGWELL May 26 1771

Mary daughter of John SNOOK June 02 1771

Philip son of John STIGANT June 09 1771

William son of William POPE June 09 1772

John son of John SNOOKE August 25 1772

John son of John SNOOKE August 01 1773

Mary daughter of John SNOOKE July 24 1774

William son of William POPE September 04 1774

Ann daughter of Jonathan & Ann BYERLY December 27 1774

Honor daughter of Samuel & Mary TURNER March 19 1775

Hannah daughter of William & Ann HELLYER May 11 1775 (abt 16mths old)

Micaih son of William & Jane MABEY November 26 1775

Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann POPE May 12 1776

Henry son of John & Jane MAYBEE June 09 1776 (born April 30 1776)

Richard son of William BARHAM May 16 1777

Edward son of Edward & Judith LEGG May 18 1777

Matthew son of William & Elizabeth DREW May 18 1777

Ann daughter of Philip Thomas & Anna Maria SNOOKE May 19 1777

Jenny daughter of William & Elizabeth WHITE June 01 1777

Grace daughter of William & Sarah WINTER June 01 1777

Benjamin son of Bartholomew & Elizabeth WHITE June 15 1777

Arthur son of Arthur & Mary BOULTON July 01 1777

Henry son of William & Phebe ADAMS July 13 1777

Mary daughter of Reuben & Elizabeth RIDER July 27 1777

James Bevis son of Jno & Elizabeth BANKS July 27 1777

George son of Henry & Jenny ADAMS August 31 1777

Thomas son of Stephen & Susannah HAWKINS October 19 1777

Mary daughter of Thomas & Eleanor MESSUM November ? 1777

William John son of William & Ann HELLYER November 16 1777

George son of John & Elizabeth SNOOK December 14 1777

James son of John & Mary HOLMES January 11 1778

Ann daughter of Peter & Martha MARTELL January 18 1778

Ann daughter of Daniel & Ann VALLOR February 08 1778

George Stillman son of Edward & Jane COUZENS March 01 1778

William son of Thomas & Nanny PINK April 10 1778

Richard son of John & Margaret WEARN May 17 1778

John son of William & Ann HELLYER August 09 1778

Jane daughter of William & Mary HOAR August 30 1778

Mary daughter of Peter & Martha MARTELL March 07 1779

Peter son of John & Elizabeth SNOOK March 21 1779

Ann daughter of Benjamin & Ann MARTELL March 21 1779

William son of George & Fanny ATKINS April 18 1779

Joseph Bevis son of John & Elizabeth BANKS April 25 1779

John son of John & Mary HALL May 25 1779

William son of Stephen & Susannah HAWKINS June 20 1779

Nancy daughter of Thomas & Mary FOOT July 11 1779

Peter Edmond son of Peter & Ann ADAMS August 30 1779

Richard Poate son of John & Hannah BASTARD September 05 1779

Henry son of James & Ann BOLTON September 05 1779

Mary daughter of Charles & Mary FOREMAN October 10 1779

John son of William & Elizabeth SODDEN October 10 1779

James George son of George & Mary DIFFERENT October 10 1779 ( 13 mths old)

James son of John & Jane JELLY October 31 1779

Peggy daughter of Martin & Elizabeth HALL January 30 1780

Sarah daughter of Reuben & Elizabeth RIDER February 20 1780

Mary daughter of Thomas & Nanny PINK March 12 1780

Sarah daughter of William & Martha HAWKINS March 19 1780

Nancy daughter of Richard & Martha BOLTON May 28 1780

James son of James & Dorothy HALL May 31 1780

Kezia daughter of Thomas & Eleanor MESSUM July 23 1780

John Burtingshaw son of William & Mary BANKS July 30 1780

William son of William & Ann HELLYER February 11 1781

William son of Thomas & Sarah HAWKINS February 21 1781

Robert son of Mary HOLMES February 26 1781

Thomas son of Edward & Judith LEGG March 15 1781 (born February 12)

Samuel son of Catherine KNIGHT May 20 1781

John son of John & Ann HOLMES June 24 1781

William son of William & Martha HAWKINS June 24 1781

Robert son of Thomas & Hannah WEARN July 22 1781

Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth HOBBS July 23 1781 (10mths old)

Charles son of Thomas & Jane MARTELL August 19 1781

Robert Purkas son of James & Charlotte HELLYAR August 24 1781

Sophia daughter of John & Sophia HELLYAR August 24 1781

Jane daughter of Philip Thomas & Anna-Maria SNOOKE August 24 1781William son of William & Martha CUDDLEMORE October 14 1781

Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary JURD November 11 1781

George son of George & Ann ATKINS November 18 1781Reuben son of Reuben & Elizabeth RIDER December 30 1781

Thomas Baldwin son of Mary CROOK January 17 1782

Rebecca daughter of James & Dorothy HALL January 18 1782

Polly daughter of John & Hannah HOLMES January 20 1782

Joseph son of Joseph & Susanna HOLMES February 08 1782

Robert son of George & Jane WEARN February 10 1782

Kitty daughter of Thomas & Sarah LAWS February 10 1782 (10 wks old)

Martha daughter of Richard & Martha BOLTON March 21 1782

Sarah daughter of John & Hannah CARD April 29 1782

Thomas son of Arthur & Susanna BOLTON May 11 1782

Matthew son of John & Elizabeth SNOOKE May 19 1782 (born February 17)

Charlotte daughter of George & Hannah LEGG May 19 1782 (9mths old)

John son of Martin & Elizabeth HALL May 19 1782

Mary daughter of William & Catherine EADES June 02 1782

William son of Robert & Sarah WARNER June 09 1782

George son of Charles & Mary FOREMAN June 30 1782

William son of John & Susan KNIGHT July 21 1782 (10wks old)

James son of James & Mary BULL July 21 1782

William son of James & Ann BOLTON July 28 1782

Thomas son of William & Ann CARD August 04 1782

John son of Henry & Elizabeth HOBBS August 15 1782 (9wks old)

William Maine son of John & Esther HARKAM or HARKHORN? September 10 1782

Ann daughter of John & Ann HOLMES December 25 1782

Peter son of Peter & Ann ADAMS December 25 1782

Harriet daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth DREW February 23 1783

Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth OLIVER March 30 1783

William son of John & Hannah BASTARD May 06 1783

Joshua son of Joshua & Elizabeth ADAMS May 11 1783

Frances daughter of William & Frances BOLTON May 22 1783

Amy daughter of Joseph & Sarah HOLMES May 25 1783

William son of William & Martha WEARN July 06 1783

Sophia daughter of John & Ann HOBBS September 28 1783

Isabella daughter of John & Elizabeth HALL October 12 1783

Henry son of John & Elizabeth ADAMS November 02 1783

Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Fanny HOBBS November 02 1783

Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth HOBBS November 28 1783

Joseph Burtingshaw son of William & Mary BANKES December 07 1783

Winifred daughter of Thomas & Mary FOOTE December 25 1783

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah LAWS December 25 1783

George son of Richard & Sarah COUZENS January 11 1784

Peter son of Philip Thomas & Ann Maria SNOOKE January 19 1784

Ann daughter of William & Ann HELLYER February 08 1784

Samuel son of Samuel & Mary JURD February 19 1784

George son of John & Mary HOLMES March 03 1784

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Hannah WERN March 14 1784

William Cumberland son of William & Elizabeth LAWRENCE March 28 1784

George son of George & Mary HOLMES April 11 1784

John son of Reuben & Elizabeth RIDER April 25 1784

James son of William & Catherine EADES April 26 1784

Charlotte daughter of James & Charlotte HELLYAR April 26 1784

Mary Ann daughter of Arthur & Susan BOULTON May 14 1784

Sarah daughter of Henry & Ann FLOWER May 30 1784

Hargood son of Hargood & Ann SNOOKE June 02 1784

James son of James & Mary ADAMS June 13 1784 (2 yrs old)

Beth daughter of Peter & Beth GALE June 13 1784

William son of William & Elizabeth HELLYER June 14 1784

Sarah daughter of John & Hannah CARD August 11 1784

Henry son of Thomas & Jane COUZENS August 29 1784

Richard son of William & Mary WERN September 25 1784

David Hellyer son of David & Ann MESSUM November 01 1784

Mary daughter of John & Sophia HELLYER November 25 1784William son of William & Sarah FIDLIN December 05 1784

James son of William & Sarah FIDLIN December 05 1784

Mary daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth OLIVER April 03 1785

Maria daughter of Richard & Sarah COUZENS April 22 1785

John son of Thomas & Elizabeth GALE May 15 1785

William son of Peter & Elizabeth GALE May 24 1785

Jafs Winsled son of John & Mary BANKS June 03 1785

William son of Christian & Elizabeth HELLYAR August 15 1785

Maria daughter of John & Ann HELLYAR August 16 1785

Jemima daughter of Peter & Ann ADAMS August 25 1785 (2mths old)

Lucy Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth COUZENS October 03 1785

Hannah daughter of Richard & Sarah COUZENS October 23 1785

Mary Ann daughter of John & Sarah INGS November 13 1785

Peter son of John & HannahBASTARD November 20 1785

William son of John & Mary CURTIS November 26 1785 (abt 2yrs old)

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary CURTIS November 26 1785 (abt 4yrs old)

Dorothy daughter of James & Dorothy HALL December 23 1785

Mary daughter of John & Mary HOLMES March 15 1786

Mary Ann daughter of William & Mary Ann FIDLIN March 27 1786

James son of Thomas & Sarah LAWS April 16 1786

Sarah daughter of Shields & Sarah LEGG May 07 1786

Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Hargood & Ann SNOOK May 30 1786

Thomas son of John & Sarah HALL June 18 1786 (born March 13)

Martha Ann daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth HOBBS June 25 1786

Lucius son of Sir Roger & Dame Sarah CURTIS July 06 1786

George son of George & Mary JURD 3mths old March 10 1799

William son of John & Hannah GOLDSMITH 1mth old March 25 1799

Louisa daughter of William & Mary STIGGANT June 19 1799

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah HELLYER July 21 1799

Benjamin son of Arthur & Dinah PINK August 01 1799

James son of Paul & Mary STIGGANT September 18 1799

Richard son of William & Ann VOLLER February 02 1800

Betsey daughter of William & Sarah JENKINS May 09 1800

John son of Richard & Catherine JENKINS August 03 1800

Mary daughter Joseph & Sophia THOMAS baptised 21 Nov 1802

Joseph son Joseph & Sophia THOMAS baptised 3 Feb 1805

Sarah daughter Joseph & Sophia THOMAS baptised June 12 1808

David Joseph son John Joseph & Mary MUNDEN  born Dec 10 1805 & baptised Jan 28 1810

 John John son of John & Mary MUNDAIN Jan 24 1811

John son Joseph & Sophia THOMAS baptised Mar 10 1811

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Rebecca SANDFORD 19 July 1812

page 91 no 724 William son Joseph & Sophia THOMAS of Pearces Row, labourer, baptised 8 Aug 1813

Page 287 entry 2296 John son of John & Mary ABRAHAM of Vollers Street, blacksmith December 04 1814

PAGE 10 NO 76 William son of William & Diana  PEARSON of Montague Row, Carpenter, baptised February 2 1816

page 112 no 895 William son William & Sarah READ Long Acre St, labourer born Nov 6 1815 & baptised 3 Nov 1816

page 108 no 860 Jane Joanna daughter James & Mary THOMAS baptised 18 Oct 1818

page 14 no 112 William son of Allen & Charlotte PEARSON Southsea Castle, Private, baptised February 20 1820

page 121 no 964 William son Charles & Elizabeth READ Oxford St, labourer Dockyard born 11 Aug 1806 & baptised Nov 29 1822

page 133 no 1057 John son James & Mary BESANT of Stone St, Shipwright Dockyard baptised Dec 29 1822

page 5 entry 33 Selina daughter of Edward & Mary DERRICK of Lake Lane, Shipwright DY January 12 1823

Page 8 entry 57 Robert Thomas son of John & Ann TALLEY of Portsea January 19 1823

page 39 no 306 William Charles Presstock READ son James & Mary Smith View, Shipwright 2 May 1824

page 69 entry 551 Mary born June 12 1826 daughter of John & Mary Ann ABRAHAM of Newtown, Blacksmith June 12 1826

page 109 no 870 Samuel son of William & Mary Ann CANAWAY of -idge St , Caulker Nov 12 1826

page 113 no 903 James son James & Louisa CLEVERLEY St Georges Square, mariner Nov 26 1826

page 123 no 984 Louisa daughter William & Rebecca GROVES Charlton Road, Butcher Dec 31 1826

page 41 no 321 Hannah daughter James & Mary BESANT of Steel St, Shipwright baptised Apr 29 1827

page 57 no 455 Sophia daughter of William & Ann CANAWAY Ridge St, Caulker June 10 1827

page 35 no 276 John Theophilus son John & Mary TILLEY Broad St, Allen Road, Shipwright Apr 13 1828

page 88 no 698 Mary Ann daughter John & Maria CLEVERLEY, Kingston, labourer Sept 6 1828

page 60 no 478 Mary Ann daughter William & Mary Ann CANAWAY Ridge St, Caulker July 10 1829

page 70 no 558 Frances Caroline daughter of Samuel & Ann GROVES of Hyde Park View, ? mate Aug 9 1829

page 108 no 858 Mary Jane daughter Joseph & Sarah THOMAS of Southsea, labourer Dec 3 1829

page 27 no 209 James Alfred son of James & Hannah GROVES born Feb 17 1830 & baptised Apr 11 1830

page 69 entry 552 Caroline born December 24 1827 daughter of John & Mary Ann ABRAHAM July 24 1831

page 69 entry 553 Charlotte born February 23 1829 daughter of John & Mary Ann ABRAHAM July 24 1831

page 69 entry 554 Robert born May 31 1831 son of John & Mary ABRAHAM July 24 1831

page 25 no 195 Edward James son of Edward & Jane BARTON of Somers Town, Mariner 1 Apr 1832

page 15 no 113 Peter son Joseph & Sarah THOMAS Stone St, Shoemaker Feb 17 1833

page 9 no 67 Robert son of James & Elizabeth SAUNDERS Hyde Park Portsmouth Carpenter Feb 14 1834

page 52 entry 412 William Joseph son of William & Eliza ORCHARD of Landport, Carpenter June 14 1835

page 52 no 412 Charlotte Knapp BESANT daughter of James & Mary of Southsea, Shipwright 12 Mar 1837

page 114 no 908 John Charritt son of James & Elizabeth SAUNDERS Portsea Carpenter June 23 1837

page 114 no 909 Robert son of James & Elizabeth SAUNDERS born Dec 17 1833 & baptized June 23 1837

page 114 no 910 Matilda daughter of James & Elizabeth SAUNDERS born April 17 1837 & baptized June 23 1837

page 157 no 1255 Robert Owen son of James & Mary Ann HARKHAM of Milton, labourer Jan 23 1842

Amelia Mary LOCK daughter of Charles & Ursula of Frederick Street, painter July 28 1844

Thomas George Hugh BOXALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth of North Street, mariner, January 19 1845

page 177 no 1410 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William & Sarah Sophia CASTLE of Greatham St, Baker Mar 1 1846

page 137 no 1091 Sarah Mary Ann Eliza daughter Thomas & Sarah Mary Ann DRY of Church Path, Comedian 24 Sept 1848

page 152 Jane Susan daughter of Edward &James BARTON of Somers Town, Mariner 10 Dec 1848

page 223 entry 1779 Samuel Turner son of William & Emmeline Turner SHADDICK of Georges Row Halfway House, Shipwright July 17 1849

page 7 entry 56 Philip Henry son of Samuel & Ellen INGS of Alfred Terrace, Caulkner DY October 08 1854

Mary Ann daughter of John B & Mary Ann PITT of Berkleze Street, Seaman October 15 1854

page 137 entry 1089 William James son of William James & Mary Ann TALLY of Lake Lane, Steward RN July  01 1855

Sarah Jane daughter of John & Ann TAYLOR of Montague Street, Stoker RN September 09 1855

Henry son of John George & Amelia Ann HELLYER of Daniel Street September 09 1855

Emma Matilda daughter of John & Eliza MACK of Wish Lane, labourer September 16 1855

Caroline daughter of William & Caroline HARPER of Central Street, labourer September 16 1855

Joseph Henry son of James & Jane BEVIS of Clarence Street, Seaman RN September 16 1855John son of James & Jane BEVIS of Clarence Street, Seaman RN

page 55 no 440 Annie Clara daughter of Edward Purkis  & Clara Louisa COLES of Southsea, Carpenter Apr 6 1856

Harry ? Veneer son of Henry & Ann VOLLER , labourer February 07 1857

page 140 entry 1118 Arthur John born April 17 1857 son of William John & Sarah Ann HELLYER  Solicitor July 10 1857

James Edward son of James & Emily Sarah-Jane CANAWAY Shipwright August 02 1858

Jane Harriet daughter of Samuel & Jane HOARE of ---- Terrace, House Stewart October 17 1858

Sarah Elizabeth born May 18 1854, daughter of Henry Allen & Elizabeth Jemima TURNER, of ----- Place, Shipwright June 19 1859

Elizabeth Jemima born June 11 1855, daughter of Henry Allen & Elizabeth Jemima TURNER of ----- Place, Shipwright June 19 1859

Emma Alice born November 06 1856, daughter of Henry Allen & Elizabeth Jemima TURNER of ----- place, Shipwright, June 19 1859

Henrietta Matilda born November 11 1858, daughter of Henry Allen & Elizabeth Jemima TURNER of ----- Place, Shipwright June 19 1859

Cornelius son of James & Julia DAGWELL (born June 1853) , Coastguard,

July 22 1859

William Walter son of Francis & Charlotte HOARE of Grafton Street, Labourer DY August 07 1859

Emily Jane daughter of James & Emily Sarah Jane CANAWAY, Shipwright August 20 1859
Elizabeth Maria daughter of Samuel & Jane HOLMES May 20 1860

Henry John son of George & Elizabeth Jane HOLMES June 02 1860 (born February 04) tailor

Nelly daughter of William & Elizabeth HOLMES of ? August 28 1860

John son of Samuel & Jane HOLMES of Union Street, tailor October 13 1861

page 51 no 413 January 2 1874 Dennis George son of Dennis & Jane HARRINGTON Union House  Seaman (born January ? 1857)

page 51 no 414 January 2 1874 James son of William & Jane BURNELL  Union House  Labourer  (born January ? 1873)

page 51 no 415 January 2 1874 Ada Ann daughter of Emma PACE  Union House  -  (born December 5 1873)

page 51 no 416 January 4 1874 George John son of George Start & Ann Pearn Willard BOW--N  Furlton Rd  Carpenter RN

page 52 no 417 January 4 1874 Hanna Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Jane --MAIN?  Bath House Lane Blacksmith DY

page 52 no 418 January 4 1874 Kathaline daughter of Leonard Thomas & Maria? May TIZARD  Hambrook Rd  ?

page 52 no 419 January 4 1874 Thomas John son of Thomas & Emily AVERY  Cottall Row  Boiler Maker DY

page 52 no 420 January 4 1874 William Thomas son of William & Sarah Alice DAY     ?    Terrace         ?

page 52 no 421 January 4 1874 Amelia Ann daughter of George & Emily Amelia BAKER   ?   Seaman

page 52 no 422 January 4 1874 T?  Henry son of John & Mary BISSETT  Staunton St   Labourer

page 52 no 423 January 4 1874 Charles Thomas son of Charles Henry & Julia HUNTER  Bellmore Cottage   ?   RN

page 52 no 424 January 4 1874 Annie Emily daughter of George & Frances BOYCE    ?      ?  Path  Brigade

page 53 no 425 January 11 1874 Ellen Sarah daughter of James & May LOADER  -h---n  Rd     ?

page 53 no 426 January 11 1874 George Henry son of Percy Thomas ? & May BYLES  William  ?     ?    (born 12 March 1870)

page 53 no 427 January 11 1874 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & May BILES   William  ?     ?

page 53 no 428 January 16 1874  Emily Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Mary HOWARD  Union House    R Marine

page 53 no 429 January 16 1874 Lavinia Elizabeth daughter of Rebecca BARRETT  Union House      -   3 yrs old

page 53 no 430 January 7 1874  John son of Sarah Ann RICHARDS  Muddy Lane North End   -

page 53 no 431 January 18 1874 George Murdock son of Edward Joseph & Emma Elizabeth HAYSMAN  Clyde  Rd    ?

page 53 no 432 January 18 1874  James son of James & Eliza LAMBURN  Copper Place   Turner

page 54 no 433 January 18 1874    ?   James son of John & Jemima BROWN  Fratton Rd  Blacksmith  (born 7  ?  1862

page 54 no 434 January 18 1874 Thomas John son of Thomas & Elizabeth CRABBS  Fratton Rd    ?

page 54 no 435 January 18 1874 Elizabeth Wallis daughter of Joseph Burland  &   ?   HOPE  Kingston Rd   Carpenter

page 54 no 436 January 23 1874 Jane daughter of Dennis & Jane HARRINGTON  Union House  Seaman RN (born June 8 1857)

page 54 no 437 January 25 1874 Percy  Lllewelyn son of  Thomas Bowen & Eliza Elizabeth JOHNS  Somm----  ?   Foreman of  ?

page 54 no 438 January 25 1874 Thomas Eli son of Thomas & Eliza Green KIELY  Raglan Place  Gas Fitter

page 54 no 439 January 25 1874 Thomas William son of Thomas & Sarah Jane SIMMONS   ?    Seaman

page 54 no 440 January 25 1874 Frederick Charles son of Isaac & Charlotte ABBOTT  Sultan  Place  Engine room artificer

page 55 no 441 January 25 1874 Ernest Thomas son of Joseph & Louisa BAIGENT?  Land-on Town  ? RN

page 55 no 442 January 25 1874 Henry son of Richard James & Hanah TAYLOR  Kingston Cross  Sadler

page 55 no 443 January 25 1874   --ay of  Henry & Emma TERRY   ?  Rd  Petty Officer RN

page 55 no 444  January 25 1874 Percy Charles son of Henry & Elizabeth CAVE?   Woodland Rd  Seaman

page 55 no 445 January 30 1874 Bertha daughter of Thomas James & Eliza Jane MILES  Pelham Rd  Brewer

page 55 no 446 February 1 1874 Ada Mary or May daughter of William & Harriet BROWN   Licenced  ?

page 55 no 447 February 1 1874 William   ?  son  of William & Elizabeth  HAMMOND Clarence Rd      ?

page 55 no 448 February 1 1874 William  ?  son of Henry & Caroline PALMER OR SALMON?  C?? Pl  Draughtsman

page 56 no 449 February 1 1874 Henry Joseph son of Henry George & Ellen Maria HAMER?  Clarence Pl   Pay Inspector

page 56 no 450 February 1 1874    ?   Grace daughter of Alfred & Mary Ann HUNTER  Gale  ?  Seaman

page 56 no 451 February 1 1874 Rebecca & Mary Jane daughter of  Thomas & Leah Ann BUNDEY?   ?

page 56 no 452 February 1 1874  John Henry son of John Henry & Ena Ann BRADLEY Lewis? St     ?

page 56 no 453 February 1 1874 ? of Daniel & Ruth BRADLEY  Claverton St  Labourer

page 56 no 454 February 8 1874 Lawrence Walter son of Alfred & Annie Georgina SMART  ?  

page 56 no 455 February 8 1874  Henry G? son of  Arthur & Clara DEAR  Stoker  P   Egg Dealer

page 56 no 456 February 8 1874  Alfred  John son of Alfred & Mary Ann PHAROAH    ?  Pl 

page 57 no 457  February 8 1874 Elizabeth Sarah Jane daughter of Daniel & Sarah GLASSPOLE  Hartford  St  Dealer

page 57 no 458 February 13 1874 Robert William son of Thomas  & Lucy Clara HOLMAN Union  House  ?

page 57 no 459 February 15 1874 George Henry son of Francis & Elizabeth GRAY    ? St  Printer?

page 57 no 460 February 15 1874 Eliza Annie daughter of William & Elizabeth Eliza BECKET  Union Place  Seaman

page 57 no 461 February 15 1874 Edith Minnie daughter of Edward Allen Boyd  & Emma CROAD  Alfred Terrace  Shipwright

page 57 no 462 February 22 1874 George William son of George & Caroline HARWOOD  Hartford St  Seaman PO

page 57 no 463 February 22 1874 Frederick John son of Frank & Mary Ann KNOWLES  Alexander Place  Laborer

page 57 no 464 February 26 1874 Charlotte daughter of   -     ---RON  Union House      -

page 58 no 465 February 26 1874 Kate daughter of     -   WELLS   Union House  - born 1859

page 58 no 466 February 26 1874 Charlotte daughter of     -    WARREN   Union House   -   born 1860

page 58 no 467 February 26 1874 Laura daughter of      -     GILLIAM   Union House  -     born 1859

page 58 no 468 February 26 1874 Louisa daughter of     -    BOND    Union House born 1859

page 58 no 469 February 26 1874 Agnes daughter of    -   BROWN    Union House  born 1859

page 58 no 470 February 26 1874 Mary Ann daughter of     -   KING   Union House  born 1858

page 58 no 471 February 26 1874 Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Laura CLARK  Union House  Tailor  born March 1862

page 58 no 472 February 26 1874 Henry son of     -     FISHER     Union House   born 1859

page 59 no 473 February 26 1874 Charles Ernest son of Ellen REDWOOD Union House  -

page 59 no 474 February 26 1874 George Isaac son of George & Esther SIMMONDS  Union House  Labourer

page 59 no 475 February 26 1874 William Augustus son of John & Ann GUNCILL  Union House  Laborer

page 59 no 476 February 26 1874 Benjamin son of John & Ann GUNCILL  Union House  Laborer

page 59 no 477February 26 1874 Frank William son of Eliza PHILLIPS  Union House  -

page 59 no 478 February 26 1874 Thomas William son of Eliza FOWLER  Union House  -

page 59 no 479 February 26 1874 Robert John son of Hannah CHURCH  Union House      -

page 59 no 480 March 1 1874  Charlotte Sarah daughter of George & Charlotte BRICE  Gladson P   Brewer

page 60 no 481 March 1 1874 Albert son of Albert James & Martha HUME Milton    ?

page 60 no 482 March 1 1874 Kate daughter of Albert James & Martha HUME  Milton   ?

page 60 no 483 March 8 1874    ?  Ernest son of Edward & Elizabeth Jane SPEARING  Eastney  Pensioner RN

page 60 no 484  March 8 1874 Ernest William son of James & Eliza FLOWERS  Frederick St  Baker

page 60 no 485 March 8 1874 William son of John & Jane LEWIS  Eden  St  Seaman

page 60 no 486 March 8 1874 Harry Ernest son of Henry & Emma DENTON  W?  Pl   Labourer

page 60 no 487 March 8 1874 William James son of Martin James & -----th  PARKER  ?  St    ?

page 60 no 488 March 8 1874 Harriet Emma daughter of Jacob & Caroline GATES St Mary St  Labourer

page 60 no  489 March 8 1874 James John son of Jacob & Caroline GATES  St Mary St  Labourer

page 61 no 490  March 8 1874 Catherine May daughter of George John & Mary Ann CHILDS  Gladstone  P?  DY

page 61 no 491 March 8 1874 Charles Edwin son of John & Catherine DAWKINS    ?   Seaman  RN

page 61 no 492 March 8 1874 Frederick James son of Robert & -----eth  JOHNSON  ?      ?  Maker

page 61 no 493 March 13 1874  Matilda daughter of James & Matilda ARMSTRONG  Union House  Labourer

page 61 no 494 March 13 1874 Henry George Hewell son of Henry Samuel Hewell & Eliza MITCHELL  Union House  R Maker

page 61 no 495 March 13 1874 Caroline daughter of George & Charlotte HICKLEY  Union House  Seaman

page 61 no 496 March 15 1874 Harry son of George Alfred & Harriet Ann FURLONG  ?  Pl   Bricklayer

page 62 no 497 March 15 1874 Esther Harrison daughter of William & Mary DAVIS  Mariner Pl   Seaman

page 62 no 498 March 20 1874 Mary Ann daughter of Edward & Eliza BOLEN  Union House  Seaman  27yr old

page 62 no 499 March 20 1874 Alice daughter of Benjamin & Harriet FABIAN  Clyde Terr  Fratton Rd  Boat builder  born April 15 1857

page 62 no 500 March 22 1874 Laura  ?  daughter of Joseph & Sarah Sophia McASKIE   Lomas  ?  Stationer

page 62 no 501 March 22 1874 George Henry son of Henry & Lydia DIPPER Baker Pl   B?  Guard

page 62 no 502 March 22 1874 William John son of George & Fanny MAY  Dock Pl  Seaman

page 62 no 503 March 22 1874 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Henry & Charlotte CHURCHER  Church Path  Labourer

page 62 no 504 March 22 1874 Fanny Amy Charlotte daughter of Henry & Charlotte CHAMBERS Church Path  born 27 March 1869

page 63 no 505 March 27 1874 William Dennis son of Ellen COLE  Union House   -

page 63 no 506 March 27 1874 Selina Eliza daughter of Selina KENNEDY  Union House   -

page 63 no 507 March 27 1874 Blanche Esther daughter of John William & Blanche BROWN  St Vincent Street  Navigating Sub Lieutenant RN

page 63 no 508 March 29 1874 Samuel James son of Samuel & Eliza WESTBROOK  ?  Place  A?  Boiler maker

page 63 no 509 March 29 1874 Walter Gilbert son of B?  Gilbert & Laura --RAPNILL   M?   ?

page 63 no 510 March 29 1874 Adelaide  Eliza daughter of James & Adelaide WYATT  Union Place  Marine/r  born 8 October 1868

page 63 no 511 March 29 1874 Edith Annie daughter of Joseph & Ann ALLG--OR   Union Place  Mariner

page 63 no 512 March 29 1874 Herbert son of Daniel & Mary FOSS  Duke St  Labourer

page 64 no 513 April 5 1874 Edmund George son of Edmund Marney & Anneka WHEELER  A?  St  Seaman

page 64 no 514 April 5 1874 Ralph Augustus son of John & Margaret KITE 

page 64 no 515 April 5 1874

page 64 no 516 April 5 1874

page 64 no 517 April 5 1874

page 64 no 518

page 387 no 3090 Clarissa Rosina daughter of Cornelius Theodore Webb & Sarah HARKHAM of 22 Church Path, Seaman, born Mar 11 1879 & baptised Dec 30 1887

page 387 no 3091 Lydia Louisa daughter of Cornelius Theodore  Webb & Sarah HARKHAM 22 Church Path, Seaman born Dec 30 1881 &  baptised Dec 30 1887

page 218 no 1743 Emily Ellen  & --a-y E.  of Ralph &Emily WARE15 Houghton St, Greengrocer Sept 9 1861

page 276 no 2206 Percy son of Charles Edward & Mary JOY, Whale Island, Gunner RN November 25 1891

page 140 no 1119 George Henry son Robert & Ellen Jane WARE   Charlotte St, Dealer, born Dec 25 1892 & baptised Jan 22 1893

private - page 265 no 2120 Jessie Edith daughter George & Jessie LEE 3 Adelaide St, Police Constable, Dec 7 1893

Page 153 entry 1220 Louisa Ann daughter of Charles & Louisa YALDEN born July 10 1894 of 44 Town Street, labourer October 20 1897

Page 197 entry 1556 Edward Veni Born April 04 1897 son of George & Louisa TALLEY of 27 Monkton Place, Portsea, labourer July 08 1897

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

PORTSEA ST PETERS CHAPEL  (CHU3/4E/1) (Births & BAPTISMS 1788-1794)

page 1.

 

 Andrew LONGMOR  son of Andrew & Elizabeth his wife Born 28th of October 1787 & Baptized 6th April 1788

 Phebe JACKMAN Daughter of James & Elizabeth his wife Born 4th of March & Baptized 24th 1788

Elizabeth Kethenia   SMITH Daughter of John & Mary Born 20th of February & Baptized 6th of April 1788

.Edward SPARSHATT son of Daniel & Mary his wife Born 3rd of March & Baptized 6th of April  1788

 Mary - Ann  BRON Daughter of George & Catherine his wife Born 30th August 87 & Baptized 10th April 1788

 Sarah LONG Daughter of Robert & Jane Born 6th of November 1787 & Baptized 13th of April 1788

 William BARKER son of John & Margaret Born 15th March & Baptized  13th 1788(as written)!

 Charlotte PENNY Daughter of John & Deborah his wife Born 30th March & Baptized 19th April 1788

 

Baptised by me John PENNINGTON

 

page 2

 

 Michael FANKENS son of Elias & Elizabeth Born 24th March & Baptized 20th of April 1788

Hannah WILLS Daughter of Methufelah  & Rebecca Born 23rd & Baptized of April 1788

 Amos BOWYER son of John & Mary his wife Born 28th of April & Baptized 4th  May 1788

 Richard  SCOTT  son of Richard  & Ann his wife Born 1st of May & Baptized 18th 1788

 Solomon CARNELL son of Bartholomew & Ann his wife Born 15th April & Baptized the 18th of May 1788

Jane HIGMAN Daughter of Richard & Mary his wife born 16th of August 1785 & Baptized 18th of May 1788

 Mary - Ann  HIGMAN  Daughter of Richard & Mary his wife Born 20th April & Baptized 18th May 1788

 

Baptised by me John PENNINGTON

 

page 3

 

 Jane BUTTON  Daughter of Orsman & Elizabeth his wife Born 19th of May & Baptized 21st 1788

William   YOUNG  son of James & Ann his wife Born 16th of June & Baptized 19th 1788

 Ann ADAMS Daughter of William & Phebe  his wife Born 20th of June & Baptized 24th 1788

 Elizabeth HANCETS  Daughter of William & Mary his wife Born 31st May & Baptized 29th June 1788

. Richard POATE Bastard son of John & Hannah his wife Born 7th June & Baptized 6th of July 1788

Maria Isaac ROOK Daughter of Isaac & Ann his wife Born 26th of May & Baptized 6th July 1788

Gustavus Bentinck POWELL son of Thomas & Ann his wife Born 30th instant & Baptized the same day

Matilda Bentinck POWELL Daughter of Thomas & Ann Born & Baptized 30th instant also

 

Baptised by me John PENNINGTON

 

page 4

 

Elizabeth JANVAY Daughter of James & Mary his wife Born 21st December 1787 & Baptized 31st of August 1788

Elizabeth PULLEN Daughter of Nicholas & Elizabeth his wife Born 2nd of September 1788 & Baptized 4th of the same month

Matilda - Jane FLANDAR Daughter of Robert & Rachel Born 4th September 1788 & Baptized same day

Jane MORTIMER Daughter of William & Ann Born 29th August & Baptized 21st September 1788

John Boulton COCKS son of Jonathan & Mary Born 22nd August & Baptized 21st September 1788

Elizabeth MARTIN Daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Born 19th September & Baptized October 7th October 1788

Ann Thomas NEAL Daughter of Benjamin & Mary Born 7th of October & Baptized the same day 1788

John  BACCHUS son of John & Elizabeth his wife Born 13th of September & Baptized 12th of October 1788

 

Baptised by me John PENNINGTON

 

page 5

 

William SMITH son of Joseph & Mary Born 12th October & Baptized 20th 1788

Mary GOUTER Daughter of George & Mary Born 18th October & Baptized 20th 1788

Alexander FORSYTHE the son of James & Mary Born 22nd October & Baptized 3rd November 1788

John Landal LOVEDAY son of Thomas & Joanna Born 9th November & Baptized 18th 1788

Elizabeth BROWN Daughter of Richard & Mary Born 2nd November & Baptized 23rd 1788

George CARTER son of John & Maria Born 25th November & Baptized same day 1788

Edward STEARS son of Edward & Rachel Born 21st November & Baptized 14th December 1788

John MABBS son of Israel & Elizabeth Born 19th December & Baptized the same day

 

page 6

 

George Samuel REX son of George & Sarah Born 1st December & Baptized 21st 1788

Edward COUSINS son of James & Mary Born 19th of December & Baptized 22nd 1788

James BROWN son of John & Elizabeth Born 29th October & Baptized 23rd December 1788

John BARTON son of John & Catherine Born 22nd December & Baptized 25th 1788

Mary BABRAM Daughter of Joseph & Ann Born 10th June & Baptized 27th December 1788

Catherine JONES Daughter of Robert & Catherine Born 13th December 1788 & Baptized January 3rd 1789

Joseph James HAMILTON son of James & Ann Born 24th December 1788 & Baptized January 4th 1789

RichardSMITH son of Geore & Sarah Born 4th January & Baptized Same day 1789

William GRAVES son of Richard & Ann Born 26th December 1788 & Baptized 13th January 1789

 

page 7

 

George GAULL son of Samuel & Hannah Born 16th November 1788 & Baptized January 18th 1789

Jane FRYER Daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Born 15th January & Baptized 25th 1789

Nancy GODENCH Daughter of John & Ann Born 31st January  & Baptized 7th February 1789

John Ambrose WILD Son of John & Ann Born 18th January  & Baptized 20th February 1789

Rebecca LILLEYWHITE Daughter of James & Elizabeth Born 9th January & Baptized 22nd February 1789

James GUNNER son of John & Martha Born 16th January & Baptized 7th  February 1789

Harriot BALDY Daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Born 14th March & Baptized 5th April 1789

Benjamin BRAMBLES son of Benjamin & Ann Born 27th March & Baptized 8th April 1789

William WILLMOTT son of James & Lucy Born 13th March & Baptized 9th April 1789

 

page 8

 

Elizabeth BENSON Daughter of William & Fanny Born 6th October 1788 & Baptized 20th April 1789

William MONK son of William & Jane Born 28th April  & Baptized 30th  1789

Mary RANDALL Daughter of John & Ann Born 20th April & Baptized 8th May 1789

Hannah SIMMONS Daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Born 29th April & Baptized 10th May 1789

James POPE son of William & Ann Born 19th September 1788 & Baptized May 10th 1789

Sarah FAWKENS Daughter of Elias & Sarah Born 2nd May & Baptized  24th 1789

Charlote MASH Daughter of William & Ann Born April 14th & Baptized 2nd June 1789

Mable WAY Daughter of John & Frances Born 3rd June & Baptized 15th 1789

 

page 9

 

Elizabeth REX Daughter of Charels & Hannah Born 19th June & Baptized same day

Matilda Neal WEIDENBACH Daughter of Jacob Frederick & Isabella Born 2nd June & Baptized 26th same month 1789

Mary KNIGHT Daughter of James & Mary Born 14th June & Baptized 28th 1789

Robert SIBLEY son of Robert & Sarah Born 3rd July & Baptized 4th 1789

Thomas McMILLIAN  son of Archibald & Kittey Born 3rd June & Baptized 31st July 1789

William BROWN son of Thomas & Elenor Born 31st July & Baptized 2nd August 1789

George PAINE son of John & Mary Born 26th April & Baptized 6th August 1789

Sarah STURGASS Daughter of Josiah & Mary Born 27th July  & Baptized 16th August 1789

Elizabeth YOUNG Daughter of Richard & Martha Born 24th July & Baptized 21st August 1789

Honour Jane CAPPER Daughter of James & Mary Born 21st August & Baptised 31st 1789

 

page 10

 

James NAILER  son of Joseph & Mary Born 6th August & Baptized 2nd  September 1789

Ann ALLEN Daughter of John & Ann Born 28th August & Baptized 6th September 1789

Ann LONG Daughter of Robert & Jane Born 23rd August & Baptized 13th September 1789

Esther SMITH Daughter of John & Elizabeth Born 23rd November 1787 & Baptized October 4th 1789

Mary COLLINS Daughter of George & Mary Born 11th October & Baptized 12th 1789

Thomas WOODHOUSE son of John & Mary Born 17th October & Baptized 20th 1789

Philip PRESTON son of Benjamin & Ann Born 4th June & Baptized 27th October 1789

Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Born 4th August & Baptizsed 5th November 1789

Henry Adolphus EILBERG son of Henry & Lucia Born 3rd December 1789 & Baptized 3rd January 1790

 

page 11

 

Sarah Elizabeth RITMAN Daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Born 8th & Baptized 10th January 1790

Harriot MABBS Daughter of Israel & Elizabeth Born 30th December 1789 & Baptized 15th January 1790

William WHITE son of William & Sarah Born 28th December 1789 & Baptized 17th January 1790

Jane TOMS Daughter of Joseph & Grace Born 18th January 1787 & Baptized 18th January 1790

Hannah LOVE Daughter of James & Hannah Born 7th of January & Baptized 21st 1790

Mary STREACH Daughter of Thomas & Mary Born 22nd January & Baptized 26th 1790

Maria ROWE Daughter of George & Catherine Born 20th September 1785 & Baptized January 30th 1790

Christian ROWE Daughter of George & Catherine Born December 30th 1789 & Baptized January 30th 1790

Elizabeth COLE Daughter of Thomas & Susanna Born 5th January & Baptized 15th February 1790

Catherine CAREY Daughter of Edward & Mary Born 14th January & Baptized 7th February 1790

 

page 12

 

 

Joseph CATER Son of John & Elenor Born 13th December 1789 & Baptized 14th February 1790

Charles PHILLIPS Son of Thomas & Martha Born 1st January & Baptized 17th February 1790

Fanny BREADREN Daughter of William & Catherine Born January 1st & Baptized 18th February 1790

James COUSINS Son of James & Mary Born 19th February 1790 & Baptized same day

John BARTLT Son of Joseph & Ann Born February 21st & Baptized 12th March 1790

Anthony ADAMS Son of John & Elizabeth Born 25th January & Baptized 28th March 1790

Francis  BROWN son of Francis & Elizabeth Born 21st March & Baptized same day 1790

Elizabeth HORN Daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Born 12th March & Baptized 1st April 1790

William POPE Son of William & Mary Born 22nd October 1789 & Baptized 2nd April 1790

Henry CHAPMAN Son of Henry & Rachel Born 26th March & Baptized 6th April 1790

Jane ABBOTT Daughter of George & Elizabeth Born & Baptized 10th April 1790

 

page 13

 

Robert William McCOY Son of William & Sarah Born 7th May 1789 & Baptized 2nd May 1790

Priscilla JACKMAN Daughter of James & Elizabeth Born 29th April & Baptized  16th May 1790

Sophia GRANT Daughter of John & Ann Born 11th March & Baptized 20th May 1790

William RUSSELL Son of William & Elizabeth Born 2nd October & Baptized 3rd June 1790

Mary BROWN Daughter of George & Susanna Born 20th July & Baptized 22nd 1790

Elizabeth WATKINS Daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Born 13th August & Baptized 18th 1790

William YARDLY Son of Alen & Susanna Born 6th December 1789 & Baptized 24th September 1790

Mary Ann SMITH  Daughter of Noah - Elliott & Ann Born 17th June 1789 & Baptized  October 5 1790

John James MASON Son of George & Sarah Born 7th October & Baptized 11th 1790

 

page 14

 

Thomas NORTON Son of William & Sarah Born 27th October & Baptized the same day

Elizabeth BACCUHS Daughter of John & Elizabeth Born 18th October & Baptized 7th November 1790

George SELDON Son of Richard & Mary Born 17th October & Baptized 23 November 1790

William PATRICK Son of George & Mary Born & Baptized 30th November 1790

Elizabeth PATRICK Daughter of George & Mary Born & Baptized 30th November 1790

Mary KEMPSTER Daughter of Jonathan & Mary Born 1st May & Baptized 2nd December 1790

William HARDING Son of George & Sarah Born 9th December & Baptized 11th 1790

James BIDDLECOMBE Son of George & Sarah Born 15th August & Baptized 20th August 1790

Margrate CATRIDGE Daughter of Robert & Mary Born 27th November 1788 & Baptized 2nd January 1791

Henry CATRIDGE Son of Robert & Mary Born 17th October 1790 & Baptized 2nd January 1791

 

page 15

 

James COX Son of James & Elizabeth Born 17th September & Baptized 2nd January 1791

Richard THOMAS Son of Richard & Frances Born 19th December 1790 & Baptized 4th January 1791

Elizabeth KAUSSELY Daughter of William & Elizabeth Born 8th December 1790 & Baptized  4th January 1791

Mary Ann NEWLAND Daughter of Peter & Charity  Born 12th January & Baptized  18th 1791

Thomas MOOREING Son of Michael & Mary Ann Born 24th December 1790 & Baptized  24th February 1791

Mary ASH Daughter of George & Mary Born 16th January & Baptized 27th February 1791

Elizabeth CABLE Daughter of Richard & Mary Born 14th February & Baptized 2nd March 1791

Elizabeth EVERETT Daughter of Charles & Fanny Born 4th May 1790 & Baptized 3rd March 1791

Mary Ann BRASSINGTON Daughter of Thomas & Ann Born 10th February & Baptized 15th March 1791

Ann Martin CORBIN Daughter of Philip & Mary Born Apr il 23rd 1784 & Baptized 19th March 1791

Ann VECK Daughter of Thomas & Diana Born 19th March & Baptized 26th 1791

 

page 16

 

William STURGESS Son of Josiah & Mary Born  & Baptized 5th April 1791

John STURGESS Son of Josiah & Mary Born & Baptized 5th April 1791

Elizabeth GROSSE Daughter of George & Sarah Born 3rd March & Baptized 19th April 1791

John PARRY Daughter of Edward & Margrite Born 24 April & Baptized 26th 1791

Mary Ann GAUNTLET Daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Born 5th May & Baptized 20th 1791

John THOMPSON Son of James & Elizabeth Born 9th April & Baptized  21st June 1791

Malbrough HUNT Son of Samuel & Mary Born 20th June 1710 & Baptized 1st July 1791

James PHILLIPS Son of Thomas & Martha Born 13th & Baptized 30th 1791 of July

Robert Monarck ROBERTS Son of Robert & Sarah Born 7th July & Baptized  31st 1791

Frederick RITMAN Son of Frederick & Hannah Born 31st July & Baptized 9th August 1791

 

page 17

 

Robert ENGLAND Son of William & Mary Born 3rd August & Baptized 11th 1791

James VEALLE Son of James & Elizabeth Born 18th July & Baptized 12th August 1791

Hannah - Elizabeth Brown ALEXANDER Daughter of Joseph Alexander & Hannah Born 7th of September 1789 & Baptized August 16 1791

William PAINE Son of John & Mary Born 26th July & Baptized 28th August 1791

George WILLIAMS Son of George & Ann Born 18th September & Baptized 24th 1791

William LEMONS Son of John & Sarah Born 26th September & Baptized 13th October 1791

John STAINS Son of John & Isabella  Born 31st October & Baptized 1st November 1791

John VALENTINE Son of Dinah Born 3rd June & Baptized 4th November 1791

Peter COUSINS Son of Richard & Sarah Born 25th October & Baptized 4th November 1791

George Charles MOFFETT Son of James & Sarah Born & Baptized 13th November 1791

Elizabeth ALLEN Daughter of William & Ann Born 17th October & Baptized 13th November 1791

Ann BROADBENT Daughter of David & Jane Born 7th November & Baptized 24th 1791

Charlotte TAMAGE Daughter of James & Maria Born 16th November & Baptized 26 1791

Henry BROWN Son of Francis & Elizabeth Born 28th November & Baptized 4th December 1791

William Corpus WESTLAKE Son of Joshua & Sarah Susanna Born 31st October & Baptized 11th December 1791

Ann BRADFORD son (as written) of Henry & Susanna Born 10th November & Baptized 13th December 1791

Robert Basset Jones LONG Son of Robert & Jane Born 24th August 1791 & Baptized 1st January 1792

Charles MATHESON Son of Philip & Margaret Born 20th December 1791 & Baptized 1st January 1792

Harriott BRADLEY Daughter of John & Jane Born 23rd December 1791 & Baptized 22 January 1792

Susanna BREADEN Daughter of William & Catherine Born 15th January & Baptized 5th February 1792

 

page 19

 

James TOUTE son of Thomas & Betty Born 26th January & Baptized 12th February 1792

James HARRIS Son of James & Ann Born 20th & Baptized 29th February 1792

John GOOULD Son of Nathaniel Born 9th February & Baptized 1st March 1792

Mary ALLEN Daughter of John & Ann Born 23rd January & Baptized 4th March 1792

William Jacob John COOK Son of William & Mary Born & Baptized 7th March 1792

Edward MANICOM Son of Richard & Dorothy Born 1st April & Baptized 4th 1792

Mary  ASHLY Daughter of Jeremiah & Mary Born Born 20th February & Baptized 8th April 1792

Joseph TAYLOR Son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Born 16th January & Baptized 12th April 1792

Elizabeth HALL Daughter of John & Elizabeth Born 25th March & Baptized 22 April 1792

Sarah HORN Daughter of Jonas & Mary Born 23rd & Baptized of April 1792

 

page 20

 

George BAXINDINE Son of William & Henrietta  Born 4th April & Baptized 25th 1792

Elizabeth WALKERS Daughter of Robert & Sarah Born 29th March & Baptized 8th May 1792

Harriot DIBBENS Daughter of John & Susanna Born 13th April & Baptized 8th May 1792

Thomas COLES Son of Thomas & Susanna Born 31st March & Baptized 9th May 1792

Elizabeth RITMAN Daughter of John Henry Soloman & Elizabeth Born 18th May & Baptized 27th 1792

William FORD Son of William & Elizabeth Born & Baptized 23rd June 1792

John HOPSON Son of John & Rachel Born 9th July & Baptized 29th 1792

Thomas BACCHUS Son of John & Elizabeth Born 13th July & Baptized 7th August 1792

William PATTEN Son of James & Mary Born 26th July & Baptized 24th August 1792

James BIGGS  Son of William & Sarah Born 14th August & Baptized 14th September 1792

 

page 21

 

Martha DOWLAND Daughter of John & Mary Born 18th June & Baptized 20th September 1792

William WOODWARD Son of William & Rachel Born & Baptized 19th September 1792

Sarah BELL Daughter of George & Sarah Born 15th December 1779 & Baptized 17th October 1792

Elizabeth CARR Daughter of Mark & Ann Born 26th September & Baptized 10th November 1792

Edward HULETT Son of William & Elizabeth Born 23rd April & Baptized 1st December 1792

Charlotte SMITH Daughter of John & Ann Born 7th November & Baptized 2nd December 1792

Mary Ann LOCK Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Born 27th December & Baptized 28th 1792

Tryphena SAMPSON Daughter of Richard & Ann Born 21st December 1792 & Baptized 1st January 1793

Harriot PAINE Daughter of John & Mary Born 12th December 1792 & Baptized 10th January 1793

Mary Ann JEFFERY Daughter of John & Mary Born 13th July 1792 &  Baptized January 15th 1793

Mary Ann NAYLOR Daughter of Joseph & Mary Born 19th November 1792 & Baptized January 28th 1793

 

page 22

 

John Richard    COKER Son of Henry - Thomas & Elizabeth Born 2nd August 1791 & Baptized 2nd March 1793

Mary McMILLAN Daughter of Archibald & Kitty Born 20th February & Baptized 11th March 1793

Frances POOK Daughter of William & Mary Born & Baptized 1st of April 1793

Ann HOPSON Daughter of John & Rachel Born June 29th & Baptized 17th of July 1794

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST PETERS, SOUTHSEA

Page 220 entry 1759 Walter William son of Walter & Minnie BEECH of 28 Bedford Road, carpenter, Joint Ry Co December 09 1900

Page 277 entry 2211 ------ May daughter of Walter & Minnie BEECH of 47 Blackfriars, carpenter July 23 1905

Page 293 entry 2343 Jessie Alice daughter of Henry Thomas & Harriet Elizabeth CANAWAY of 8 Mariners Street, Smith, March 20 1906

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST SIMONS SOUTHSEA (CHU50)

page 1 no 1 July 3 1868 Beatrice Elise daughter of Arthur & Harriette HILL  Southsea  Captain 34th Regt

page 1 no 2 July 17 1868 Richard Henry son of Richard Henry & Sarah Persoe DONOVAN (born July 1 1868) Southsea  Chaplain RN

page 1 no 3 July 17 1868 Alfred Vivian son of Alfred & Caroline CLEMENTS  Southsea  Assistant Paymaster RN

page 1 no 4   Private  Baptism  -  July 19 1869   George son of Charles Henry & Charlotte Amelia BINSTEAD  Southsea  Solicitor

page 1 no 5 July 23 1868 Preston Wallis son of Richard & Louisa PEARCE  (born May 2 1868) Southsea  Gentleman

page 1 no 6 July 30 1868 Mary Louisa daughter of Edward Osborne & Catherine Mary HEWETT  (born Jun 29 1868) Southsea  Captain RE

page 1 no 7 August 9 1868 George son of William & Jane MERITT  Southsea  Labourer

page 1 no 8 September 13 1868 Louisa daughter of William Higgs & Lucy Rebecca COLBORNE  (born August  17 1868)  Southsea  Tutor

page 2 no 9 September 13 1868 Frederick William Court son of William & Emma BOWLER (born June 19 1868) Southsea  Labourer

page 2 no 10 September 13 1868 Sarah Ann daughter of John & Isabella CUTTS  (born October 21 1868) Southsea  Private RA

page 2 no 11 September 13 1868 Florence Emily daughter of Alexander Stephen & Emily Jane SANDFORD  (born August 18 1868

page 2 no 12 September 13 1868 George Frederick son of Edward John & Susanna COAKES (born January 16 1863) Southsea  Seaman

page 2 no 13 September 13 1868 Edward Matthew son of Edward John & Susanna COAKES (born August 22 1868) Southsea  Seaman

page 2 no 14 September 17 1868 George Henry Fitzroy son of George Binnie & Emma HILL  (born July 14 1868) Southsea  Staff Surgeon RN

page 2 no 15 October 2 1868 Edward Moore son of Henry & Emma JOZEY  (born July 11 1868) Southsea  Bank Manager

page 2 no 16 October 7 1868 Beatrice Annie Petley daughter of Albert Thomas Mattheson & Annie Sophia ROBERTS (born June 8 1868) Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 3 no 17 October 7 1868 Eleanor Mary daughter of Albert Charles & Caroline HELYAR   (born September 18 1868) Southsea  Gunner RMA

page 3 no 18 October 11 1868 Thomas Richard son of Richard James & Amelia Sarah SHEPPARD  (born August 24 1868) Southsea  Chief Quarter Master  RN

page 3 no 19 November 8 1868 Edward James son of John & Sarah CURRAN  (born April 4 1866)  Southsea  Labourer

page 3 no 20 November 18 1868 Frank Percy son of Frederick & Priscilla STUBINGTON  (born October 23 1868) Southsea  Clerk in HM Dockyard

page 3 no 21 January 12 1869 Arthur son of William & Margaret  Elizabeth AMEY  (born December 7 1868) Southsea  Purveyor to the Forces

page 3 no 22 January 13 1869 Lillian Hockings Alice daughter of Charles Alfred & Elizabeth Mary CRESPIN  (born November 18 1868) Southsea   Lieutenant RN

page 3 no 23 January 13 1869 Harry Crespin Stephens son of Isaac & Anne Maria HEARNDEN  (born December 5 1868) Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 3 no 24 February 14 1869 Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Robert & Charlotte COLE  (born November 19 1868) Southsea  Gardener

page 4 no 25 February 14 1869 Eli son of William & Mary Jane HUGGINS  (born December 20 1868) Southsea  Gunner RMA

page 4 no 26 March 14 1869 James son of William & Caroline BURLEIGH  (born April 9 1864) Southsea  Mariner

page 4 no 27 March 14 1869 Adela daughter of George & Selina ROBINSON (born August 13 1868) Gunner RMA

page 4 no 28 March 14 1869 William Richard son of Francis Brewer & Mary LANGRISH  (born December 29 1868) Southsea  Labourer

page 4 no 29 April 14 1869 Katherine Bell daughter of William Gore & Maria Anne ANNESLEY  (born February 17 1869) Southsea  Commander RN

page 4 no 30 May 9 1869 Selina daughter of Francis & Selina SIMMONS  (born September 4 1868) Southsea  Seaman

page 4 no 31   Private  Baptism  -  May 29 1869 Charles son of Charles & Emma TAYLOR  Southsea  Assistant in Laundry

page 4 no 32 June 13 1869 Percy Frank son of John & Elizabeth Ann GOODMAN  (born January 15 1869) Southsea  Policeman

page 5 no 33 June 20 1869 William James son of William & Eleanor Rosina GOODWIN  (born March 11 1869) Southsea  Shipwright

page 5 no 34 June 24 1869 Lawrence Henry son of Frank & Sarah Shaw INGLIS  (born April 2 1869) Southsea  Staff Commander RN

page 5 no 35 June 29 1869 Hilda Spencer daughter of Valentine Fowlar & Henrietta Jane JOHNSON  (born June 6 1869) Southsea  Lieutenant RN

page 5 no 36 July 27 1869 Alexander Henry son of Alexander Andrews & Julia Amphilus Barnes CRESPIN  (born December 28 1869) Southsea  Lieutenant RN

page 5 no 37 July 31 1869 Barry son of Daniel John & Maria Adriana MAY  (born June 24 1869) Southsea  Staff Commander RN

page 5 no 38 August 7 1869 Ena/Ina Louisa Beatrice daughter of Charles & Calenanwina? Sara Ada DRESSING  (born May 29 1869) Southsea  Captain 38th Regt

page 5 no 39 August 10 1869 Kate Eliza daughter of Thomas & Kate SMITH  (born October 20 1865) Southsea  Confectioner

page 5 no 40 August 10 1869 Ada Constantina daughter of  Thomas & Kate SMITH  (born October 8 1867)  Southsea  Confectioner

page 6 no 41 August 10 1869 Adeline Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Kate SMITH  (born July 14 1869) Southsea  Confectioner

page 6 no 42 August 11 1869 Mabel Elizabeth daughter of William Henry & Emma Harriet PETCH  (born July 20 1869)  Southsea  Staff Commander RN

page 6 no 43 September 23 1869 Edith Mary daughter of Charles Henry & Charlotte Amelia BINSTEED  (born June 17 1869) Southsea  Solicitor

page 6 no 44 October 3 1869Harry son of William & Elizabeth Charlotte HORSPOOL  (born July 29 1869)  Southsea  Farrier

page 6 no 45 October 12 1869 Charles Selby son of John Selby & Fanny HALL  (born September 1 1869)  Portsea  Wine Merchant

page 6 no 46 October 14 1869 Elsie Grace daughter of John & Elizabeth HEATH  (born September 25 1869) Southsea  Assistant Paymaster RN

page 6 no 47 October 14 1869 Arthur Douglas son of Alfred & Caroline CLEMENTS  (born July 26 1869)  Southsea  Assistant Paymaster RN

page 6 no 48   Private  Baptism  -  October 18 1869 Jane Amelia daughter of George & Annie WHITE  (born January 20 1868) Southsea  Stoker RN

page 7 no 49 October 20 1869 Minnie Charlotte daughter of William & Louisa Ann BILLING  (born July 14 1869)  Southsea  Clerk

page 7 no 50 October 20 1869 Le--en?   Ann Anderson daughter of Edward & Emily Tabitha LOVE  Southsea  Gentleman

page 7 no 51 November 16 1869 Sidney Robert son of Robert & Mary Annie Therese  HALL  (born October 17 1869)  Southsea  Gentleman

page 7 no 52 November 26 1869 Georgina Margaret daughter of Henry & Georgina TYLER  (born July 6 1868)  Southsea  Servant

page 7 no 53 December 12 1869 Charlotte Geraldine daughter of John & Charlotte COKE  (born September 30 1869)  Southsea  Captain 25th Regt

page 7 no 54 December 15 1869 Mabel Lucy daughter of Walter Hipkin & Lucy WORSFOLD  (born November 9 1869)  Southsea  Navigating Lieutenant RN

page 7 no 55 December 22 1869 William John Webber son of Samuel Webber & Louisa Mary BROWNE  (born October 20 1869) Southsea  Navigating  Lieutenant RN

page 7 no 56 February 4 1870 Alfred Henry son of George & Sarah PRIEST  (born January 12 1870) Southsea  Coastguard

page 8 no 57 February 13 1870 William John son of Henry John & Hannah CORBIN  (born December 6 1869) Southsea  Seaman

page 8 no 58 February 23 1870 Charles Sydney Byng son of William Natah Wright & Janie Emily Blackader HEWETT  (born January 28 1870) Southsea  Captain  RN

page 8 no 59   Private  Baptism  -  February 28 1870 Henry Edward Theodore son of Henry Holdsworth & Elizabeth Eleanor KELLY  (born February 22  1870) Southsea  Lieutenant  RMA

page 8 no 60 March 13 1870 Marian Isabella daughter of Robert Hardy & Mary DOBNEY  (born October 13 1869)  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 8 no 61   Private  Baptism  -  March 23 1870 Julia Mary Ann daughter of John David & Julia THOMSON  (born January 6 1865)  Southsea  Cook

page 8 no 62 March 25 1870 Minnie Maud Mary daughter of Charles Alfred & Elizabeth Mary CRESPIN  (born February 12 1870) Southsea  Lieutenant RN

page 8 no 63 April 10 1870 Walter Quinton son of John Singer & Lucy SCAMMELL  (born January 7 1870) Southsea  Whitesmith

page 8 no 64 April 10 1870 Isabella Emmeline Bateman daughter of George John & Sarah Jane WARREN  (born February 9 1870) Southsea  Gentleman

page 9 no 65 April 10 1870 Eleanor Clare daughter of Edward Osborne & Catherine Mary HEWETT  (born February 20 1870) Southsea  Captain RE

page 9 no 66 April 13 1870 Charles Creaghe son of Richard Henry & Sarah Persse DONOVAN  (born January 3 1870) Southsea  Chaplain RN

page 9 no 67 April 23 1870 Florence Louisa daughter of Henry Davenport & Thomasine SARRATT  (born October 3 1869)  Staff Commander RN

page 9 no 68 April 27 1870 Robert son of William & Sarah Esther HORNSIMAN  (born July 31 1869)  Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 9 no 69 April 27 1870 Henry son of William & Sarah Esther HORNSIMAN  (born March 12 1870)  Southsea  Paymaster  RN

page 9 no 70   Private  Baptism  - May 7 1879 Alfred William son of Thomas Owen & Clara Jane JOYNSON  Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 9 no 71 May 8 1870 Mabel Hope daughter of Charles John Duncan & Fanny  COLE  (born July 9 1870)  Southsea  HM Consular Service

page 9 no 72 May 8 1870 John Harry son of John & Mary TURNER  (born January 5 1870)  Southsea  Retired Sergeant RMA

page 10 no 73 May 8 1870 William Alfred son of Joseph Gilley & Emma Jane DATHAN  (born April 16 1870) Southsea  Staff Commander RN

page 10 no 74 May 23 1870 Walter Howard son of Thomas & Ellen FLEMING  (born July 6 1869)  Southsea  Architect & Surveyor

page 10 no 75 May 23 1870 Owen son of Thomas & Ellen FLEMING  (born July 2 1867) Southsea  Architect & Surveyor

page 10 no 76 June 3 1870 Kathleen Frances daughter of Henry & Eliza COOPER  (born January 21 1870) Southsea  Chief Engineer RN

page 10 no 77 June 6 1870 Alice Maud daughter of Samuel & Jessie Ellen Susan VINE  (born February 14 1870)  Southsea  Ship's Steward RN

page 10 no 78  Private  Baptism  -  June 11 1870 William son of Edmund & Mary HEDGER  (born June 9 1870)  Southsea  florist

page 10 no 79 June 22 1870 Fanny Vaughan Johnson daughter of Thomas Ramsey & Isabella DINNIS  (born May 28 1870)  Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 10 no 80 June 27 1870 John Harcourt Hornby son of Geo Henry & Constance WISE  (born May 16 1870)  Southsea  Paymaster RN

page 11 no 81 July 10 1870 Grace Mary daughter of John & Maria NASH  (born May 12 1870) 3 Exmouth Terrace  Coachman

page 11 no 82 July 13 1870 Philip Boswell son of Arthur & Rebecca Charlotte Jenkins HUME  (born April 5 1870) Granada Road  Lieut & Adustant 79th Regt

page 11 no 83 July 21 1870 Plumer son of George Thomacis & Edwina Elizabeth CURTIS  (born June 6 1870) Southsea  Officer Inland Revenue

page 11 no 84  Private  Baptism  - July 23 1870 Frederick son of Henry Atkins & Olivia SAMPSON  (born May 26 1870) Southsea  Commercial Agent

page 11 no 85  Private  Baptism  -  August 1 1870 Ellen Charlotte daughter of Charlotte SHEPHERD  (born July 21 1870)  Southsea  Servant

page 11 no 86 August 14 1870 Agnes Jane daughter of Thomas & Emily LANGFORD (born May 29 1870)  Southsea  Coastguard

page 11 no 87 August 14 1870 Frederick Charles son of William Henry & Emma SHEPPARD  (born April 23 1870)  Southsea  Coastguard

page 11 no 88   Private  Baptism  -  August 17 1870 Alice daughter of William & Ellen WOOLDRIDGE  (born August 5 1870) Southsea  Gunner RMA

page 12 no 89   August 21 1870 James Sinclair son of Alexander & Margaret Winifred BAIRD  (born July 17 1870) 13 St Helen's Park /crescent  Captain & Paymaster 76th Regt

page 12  no 90 September 1 1870 George son of Joseph & Rebecca Ann LAWSON  (born July 27 1870)  Waverley Road  Coachman

page 12 no 91 September 5 1870 Arthur John son of John Thomas & Susan PARTRIDGE  (born April 29 1870)  Beach Terrace  Navigative & Lieutenant RN

page 12 no 92 September 5 1870 Henry Somers son of John James Somers & Matilda Rebecca KORTRIGHT  (born July 6 1870) Beach Terrace  record office P & O  Company

page 12 no 93 September 11 1870 Walter Edward son of John David & Julia THOMSON  (born March 8 1868)  32 Leopold St  Cook RA  Gunwharf

page 12 no 94 September 11 1870 Harry Robert Bowers son of John David  & Julia  THOMSON  (born February 23 1870)  32 Leopold St   Cook RA  Gunwharf

page 12 no 95 September 11 1870 James son of Thomas James & Eliza Ann WALDER  (born May 28 1870) Coastguard Station  Coast guard

page 12 no 96 September 20 1870 Edmund Stokes son of John Selby & Fanny HALL  (born August 14 1870)  Hard  Portsea   Wine Merchant

page 13 no 97 September 21 1870 Alice daughter of Joseph & Emily HOLLINGS  (born April 6 1864) 2 The Hollies  Chester Road Gentleman

page 13 no 98  Private  Baptism  -  October 5 1870 Benjamin William Martin Aston son of Benjamin Harrison & Susan KEY  (born August 22 1870) St Leonards  Elm Grove  Lieutenant RN

page 13 no 99 October 9 1870 John Smith son of Edward John & Susanna COAKES  (born January 18 1870)  Lump's Lane   Mariner

page 13 no 100 October 12 1870 Sidney Joseph Frederic son of Frederic & Hannah Elizabeth KENT  (born August 7 1870)  Summerlands  Villiers Road  Gentleman

page 13 no 101 October 19 1870 Vowe Bertram son of Isaac & Annie Maria HEARNDEN  5 Woodstock Terrace  (born September 7 1870)  Paymaster Terrace

page 13 no 102 November 13 1870 Melita Maud Emily daughter of James Owen & Elizabeth JONES  (born December 16 1869) 8 Beach Terrace  Staff Commander RN

page 13 no 103 November 13 1870 John Joseph son of Francis Brewer & Mary LANGRISH  (born October 15 1870) Dock Mill  Labourer

page 13 no 104 November 13 1870 Thomas john Court son of William & Emma BOWLER  (born September 9 1870)  Dock Mill  Labourer

page 14 no 105 November 29 1870 Elizabeth daughter of Henry William & Hannah CRUSOE  (born February 20 1854) 2 St Helen's Park Crescent  Shipwright  HM Dockyard

page 14 no 106 November 29 1870 Caroline daughter of Henry William & Hannah CRUSOE  (born April 23 1856)  2 St Helen's Park Crescent  Shipwright  HM Dockyard

page 14 no 107November 30 1870 Henry Balmerino Spencer son of Valentine Fowlar & Henrietta  Jane JOHNSON (born November 4 1870)  Shaftesbury Road  Southsea  Staff Commander RN

page 14 no 108   Private  Baptism  -  December 26 1870 Arthur son of Charles & Ellen ATTRILL   (born September 28 1870)

page 14 no 109   Private  Baptism  - January 13 1871 Llewelin son of Alfred & Mary Ann GREATREX  (born January 9 1871) Coastguard Station  Clerk  HM Coastguard Station

page 14 no 110 January 14 1871 William James son of William Henry & Jane Maria HUFFELL  (born October 9 1870) Florence Road  Armourer HM Navy

page 14 no 111 February 12 1871 Herbert Brudenell  son of George & Ellen Ewbank  KIRWAN  (born October 19 1870) Clarendon Road  Captain Army

page 14 no 112 February 12 1871 Mary daughter of Edward & Eliza SIFFLETT  (born January 24 1871) Portsea  Private 7th Regt

page 15 no 113 February 15 1871 Francis Charles son of William Gore & Maria Anne ANNESLEY  (born January 8 1871) Belvedere Terrace  Commander RN

page15 no 114 March 3 1871 Margaret Dora daughter of Hugh Robert & Sarah Catherine Augusta HIBBERT  (born January 28 1871)  Kirkstall Lodge  Colonel  7th Fusilliers

page 15 no 115 March 10 1871 Florence Elizabeth daughter of Samuel Webber & Louisa Mary BROWNE  (born January 31 1871)  2 Netley Terrace  Navigating Lieut  RN

page 15 no 116 March 10 1871 Frances Geraldine Mary daughter of George & Louisa Pettitot St Leger MOORE (born December 25 1870)  Brympton Villa  Staff surgeon  RN

page 15 no 117 March 12 1871 Frances Sarah daughter of Robert & Jane TUCKER  (born October 31 1870)  Lump's Lane  Coastguard

page 15 no 118 March 20 1871 Minnie Vioelette Grant daughter of William George Tomlin & Mary Elizabeth BICKFORD  (born March 3 1871)  Olinda Villa  Lieut  RN

page 15 no 119 April 9 1871 Kate Florence daughter of William & Sarah Harriett LARCOMBE  2 The Willows  Builder

page 15 no 120 April 9 1871 Elizabeth Caroline Ellen daughter of Tremyneer John & Susannah Ruth PANKHURST  (born October 11 1870) 34 West Street  Seaman

page 16 no 121 April 10 1871 Kate daughter of Edward & Thirza BICKNELL  (born March 31 1871) 2 Collingwood Terrace  Whitesmith

page 16 no 122 April 11 1871 Harriet Lucy Marion daughter of John Sinclair & Amelia Elizabeth MULLEY  (born January 5 1871)  Southsea  Civil engineer

page 16 no 123 April26 1871 Walter Henry son of James & Ann BRUNNEN  (born April 3 1871) Coastguard Station  Mariner

page 16 no 124 May 3 1871 Henry Valentine son of Henry & Emma JOZEY  (born February 14 1871)  Beresford House  Bank Manager

page 16 no 125 May 10 1871 John Herbert son of John Edward & Eleanor Harriet LONGDEN  (born April 12 1871) 19 St Helens Parks Crescent  Captain & Paymaster 77th Regt

page 16 no 126 May 14 1871 Isabel Maria daughter of Henry & Georgina BURRIDGE  (born October 24 1870)  1 Leopold Terrace  Stoker  RN

page 16 no 127 June 7 1871 George Rowley son of Edward & Elizabeth Rowley  KELLY  (born May 8 1871)  Clandon Cottage  Captain RN

page 16 no 128 June 11 1871 Frank son of Frank Ross & Isabel BROMILOW  (born March 4 1871)  Southesk house  Lieut Rn

page 17 no 129 June11 1871 Susan Ann Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Susan ROLLISTON  (born April 24 1871)  Catherine Cottages  Stonemason  RE

page 17 no 130 July 3 1871  Private  baptism  -  Henry Martin Aston son of Benjamin Harrison & Susan KEY  (born June 29 1871) St Leonards  Elm Grove  Commander RN

page17 no 131 July 9 1871 George Arthur son of William & Eleanor GOODWIN  2 Hope Villas  Auckland Road East  Shipwright HM Dockyard

page 17 no 132 July 28 1871 Jane Lelia daughter of John & Elizabeth ROSIE  (born June 30 1871) Roxburgh Villa  Clarendon Road  Staff Surgeon RN

page 17 no 133 July 28 1871 William Davenport son of Henry Davenport & Thomasina DARRATT  (born July 1 1871) 2 Woodstock Villas  Staff commander RN

page 117 no 134 August 13 1871 Clara Annie Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Lucy Clara HOLMAN  (born May 19 1871) 1 Collingwood Road  Private 77th Regt

page 117 no 135 September 10 1871 Edwin George son of Henry & Sarah Ann HART  (born September 7 1868) 16 Napier Road  Late Pensioner

page 117 no 136 September 10 1871 Edith Maria daughter of Henry & Jane Elizabeth WATERIDGE (born April 22 1871)  Havelock Park  Bricklayer

page 18 no 137 September 10 1871 Mary Mahala daughter of John & Mahala TURNER  (born June 21 1871) 15 Armand Street  Buckland Pensioner

page 18 no 138 Private  Baptism   - September 15 1871 Edward son of John & Mary FINNEGHAN  (born June 5 1871) Catherine Street  Gunner RA

page 18 no 139 September 21 1871 Francis Hector son of Walter & Jane Ann JARMAN  Hythe Villa  Granada Road  Mathematical Tutor

page 18 no 140 October 8 1871 Ethel Jessie daughter of Charles Hammond  Farquharson & Susanna Curry ANDREWS  (born February 11 1871) 14 Claremont Terrace  Clerk HM Dockyard  Portsmouth

page 118 no 141 November 12 1871 Robert William son of Thomas & Elizabeth JAMESON  (born August 1871)  Cornima Lodge  Granada Lodge  Surgeon  RN

page 118 no 142 November 12 1871 Percy William Barrett son of John David & Julia THOMSON  (born September 11 1871) 32 Leopold St  Albert Road  Cook

page 118 no 143 November 12 1871 Jessie Katherine daughter of John & Elizabeth SMITH  (born March 2 1866)  4 Catherine Street  Shoemaker

page 118 no 144 November 12 1871 Lydia Mary Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth SMITH  (born January 19 1869)  4 Catherine Street  Shoemaker

page 119 no 145 November 12 1871 William John son of John & Elizabeth SMITH  (bornFebruary 20 1871) 4 Catherine Street  Shoemaker

page 119 no 146 November 12 1871 James son of William & Maria DALLIMER  (born May 3 1871) 1 Eastern Cottages  Pensioner

page 119 no 147 November 13 1871 Reginald Walter Tatton son of William Henry & Emma Harriet PETCH  (born September 22 1871)  The Lower Priory  Fratton  Commander RN

page 119 no 148 December 10 1871 Sidney Clare son of Clare & Fanny LALLOW  (born October 30 1871) 2 Somerset Terrace  Boat Builder

page 119 no 149 December 10 1871 Albert Edward son of William & Ann BALLARD  (born September 16 1870) 2 Somerset Terrace  Plasterer

page 119 no 150 December 10 1871 William Frederick son of William & Ann BALLARD  (born June 4 1864)  2 Somerset Terrace  Plasterer

page 119 no 151 December 10 1871 Amy Gertrude daughter of William & Ann BALLARD  born November 6 1866) 2 Somerset Terrace  Plasterer

page 119 no 152 December 10 1871 Frederick William son of William & Rosa Emma BAILEY  (born November 30 1870)  3 Exmouth Road  Seaman

page 120 no 153 December 12 1871 Edith Cecilia daughter of Edward Osborne & Catherine Mary HEWETT  (born October 12 1871)  Glendore Lodge  Southsea  Captain Royal Engineers

page 120 no 154  Private  Baptism  - December 27 1871 William son of James & Mary RUTTLE  (born December 20 1871) Florence Road  Labourer

page 120 no 155 December 28 1871 Maud Charlotte Campbell daughter of Campbell & Matilda HARDY  (born November 16 1871)  1 Woodstock Terrace  Captain Royal Artillery

page 33 no 258 Alice Mary daughter of George & Sarah   HELLYER  born March 3 1874 & baptized June 14 1874 10 Collingwood Terrace Labourer

page 99 no 791 Margaret Eleanor daughter of George & Mary HAWKES (born Apr 28 1884) & baptized June 16 1884 Longfleet House Albert Road, Retired Naval Officer

page 155 no 1236 Albert Thomas son of Henry James & Mary Ann KNIGHT born Sept 20 1891 & baptized Nov 15 1891 96 Napier Road Lance Corporal Military Police

page 184 no 1469 Viola Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Anne KNIGHT 28 Napier Road born Mar 7 1896 & baptized Apr 19 1896 28 Napier Road Corporal Foot Military Police

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

 

ST THOMAS, PORTSMOUTH CHU2

John son of William & Sarah STIGANT November 17 1728

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah VALLER December 08 1728

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary SEAGER October 12 1729

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah VALLER June 21 1730

Esther daughter of Richard & Esther HOARE October 01 1731

Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth MESSUM April 23 1732

Ann daughter of William & Ann STIGANT July 21 1732

John son of Thomas & Sarah VALLER September 03 1732

Charles son of William & Frances BUTLER January 14 1732

John Ockendine son of Thomas & Mary HOGSFLESH November 04 1732

Mary daughter of William & Ann SNOOKE November 23 1733

Mary daughter of Thomas & Jane GIBSON January 23 1734

John son of John & Jane ATKINS February 10 1734

Mary daughter of John & Mary WOODNUTT May 19 1734

Henry son of Captain Samuel ATKINS & his wife Sarah May 21 1734

William son of Henry & Elizabeth MESSUM May 26 1734

Elizabeth daughter of Michael & Jane ATKINS September 21 1734

Edward son of William & Sarah STIGANT October 11 1734

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth BALL April 13 1735

Isaac son of Stephen & Mary MILLER May 07 1735

Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary POSTLETHWAIT June 22 1735

Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth BOTTOM June 25 1735

Sarah daughter of Rachel GOODGER , a bastard July 20 1735

William son of Benjamin & Martha SNOOK December 10 1735

Martha daughter of John JUPP April 30 1736

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary HOGSFLESH June 27 1736

Elizabeth daughter of Jno & Mary WOODNUTT July 11 1736

Thomas son of William & Margaret FOURACRES January 28 1737

Ann daughter of William & Hannah BATTERSHELL September 21 1737

John son of Christopher & Mary JENKINS November 28 1737

Roger son of John & Anne POPE June 04 1738

Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah ATKINS November 12 1738

William son of William & Hannah BATTERSHELL January 01 1739

Jane daughter of Thomas & Olive KNIGHT March 25 1739

Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna HELLIER April 29 1739

Sarah ------ daughter of Thomas & Mary HOGSFLESH May 06 1739

William son of William & Sarah HELLYAR June 17 1739

John son of John & Martha GOOCH December 28 1739

Chastity daughter of John & Martha GOOCH December 28 1739

Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Elizabeth HELLYAR July 12 1741

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Frances HOARE November 20 1742

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah WARREN February 01 1743

Thomas son of John & Mary WARREN November 04 1743

Lydia daughter of John & Charity DAVY October 30 1747

Rachael daughter of John & Rebecca LEGG January 31 1748

Elizabeth daughter of Abram & Samuel ADAMES May 31 1748

Stephen son of Stephen & Elizabeth SEAGER August 08 1748

Samuel son of John & Mary KNIGHT November 24 1748

Benjamin son of Benjamin & Martha THICKER November 27 1748

Charity daughter of Robert & Charity NELSON December 18 1748

John son of John & Sarah WALLER February 16 1749

Rebecca daughter of William & Rebecca BUTTON May 14 1749

William son of Thomas & Mary BUTLER September 04 1749

Joseph son of Joseph & Mary KNIGHT January 24 1750

George son of Robert & Charity NELSON January 28 1750

William son of Thomas & Ann OLIVER February 24 1750

William son of William & Mary OLIVER March 24 1750

Richard son of Richard & Rebecca DAVIE March 24 1750

Sarah daughter of William & Sarah HELLYAR July 29 1750

Mary daughter of James & Mary KNIGHT August 10 1750

Henry son of Robert & Betty REEKS December 09 1750

Jane Invincible daughter of Joseph & Hannah WARREN March 06 1751

Mary daughter of William & Mary ATKINS July 01 1751

Thomas son of John & Mary KNIGHT August 28 1751

Francis son of Nicholas & Elizabeth REEKS September 22 1751

Joseph son of Richard & Honour DAVEY September 29 1751

Daniel son of Rev John Henry TAYLOR & Catherine his wife October 09 1751

George son of Henry & Elizabeth MESSUM December 01 1751

Grace daughter of James & Mary KNIGHT January 19 1752

Jane daughter of John & Jane ATKINS May 01 1752

Samuel son of George & May ATKINS November 25 1752

Osman son of John & Mary KNIGHT September 01 1753

Mary daughter of John & Mary KNIGHT November 10 1754

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary KNIGHT March ? 1755

Elizabeth daughter of William & May ATKINS November 24 1755

John son of Richard & Sarah KNIGHT April 29 1757

Ann daughter of John & Ann CHADWICK July 24 1757

Thomas son of Thomas & Edith TAYLOR September 14 1757

Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary LIDDELL January 08 1758

John son of John & Sarah KNIGHT February 19 1758

William son of William & Ann ATKINS September 24 1758

Sarah daughter of James ? & Mary KNIGHT May 13 1759

Josiah ? Cumberland? Son of Joseph & Mary TAYLOR July 15 1759

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth ATKINS August 01 1759

Robert son of Arthur & Eliza TAYLOR August 13 1759

Robert son of Morris & Sarah TAYLOR September 26 1759

Sarah daughter of John & Ann TAYLOR November 14 1759

Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah GUILLIE November 29 1759

George son of Joseph & Mary TAYLOR November 14 1760

James son of John & Mary TAYLOR December 25 1760

Richard son of John & Mary TAYLOR April 19 1761

Mary Ann daughter of Jacob & Mary TAYLOR April 24 1761

Thomas son of John & Mary KNIGHT June 06 1762

Elizabeth daughter of Keen? & Mary DAVIE October 10 1762

Michael son of Edward & Ann BOWERS April 22 1770

William Edward son of P? & Lydia BALLARD May 27 1770

Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane LEGG (born April 12) June 15 1770

William son of John & Betsey BOXALL July 15 1770

Francis son of Nathaniel & Francis MEFSUM (born August 21) December 27 1770

Ann daughter of Edward & Mary POPE January 23 1771

Jno son of Thomas & Hannah TAYLOR March 01 1771

Mary daughter of Robert & Sarah HAMMOND March 18 1771

Augustus son of William & Elizabeth HAMMOND April 15 1771

Jane Ann daughter of Ester & William TAYLOR (born June 03) September 27 1771

John son of William & Susanna TAYLOR December 25 1771

Mary daughter of William & Sarah CROOK January 01 1772

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth MILLER March 13 1772

Mary daughter of William & Mary HOARE March 21 1772

Sarah daughter of John & Ruth SHEPHARD March 21 1772

Jane daughter of William & Jane CLARK April 19 1772

Elizabeth daughter of John & Martha SMITH (born October 12 1771) April 22 1772

William son of William & Ann WALKER May 03 1772

George son of John & Eliz BOXALL May 29 1772

Ann daughter of William & Susannah GILBERT June 03 1772

William son of Richard & Mary SUTER August 09 1772

Timothy son of Timothy & Eleanor HAWKINS September 06 1772

Joseph son of Henry & Elizabeth HAWKINS October 25 1772

William son of William & Mary YOUNG November 13 1772

Jane daughter of Christopher & Susanna BOWEN November 15 1772

John Gregory son of John & Jane WELLS November 15 1772

James son of George & Hannah TAYLOR November 18 1772

Henry son of Henry & Sarah SILVESTER November 20 1772

Sarah daughter of John & Mary SMITH December 02 1772

James son of James & Sarah HAWKINS December 13 1772

Mary daughter of John & Jane TAYLOR March 14 1773

Elizabeth daughter of Jno & Ann PIDDLE September 12 1773

Mildred daughter of Robert & Mildred SMITH December 28 1773

James Thomas son of James & Mary SHEPHARD January 03 1774

Eliza Allspike Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth SHEPHARD January 12 1774

Molly daughter of Charles & Martha BUTTER March 02 1774

Henry son of William & Ann SMITH July 31 1774

Ann daughter of James & Sarah HAWKINS August 05 1774

Thomas son of Thomas & Matilda BALLARD October 02 1774

Charles son of Thomas & Ann HAWKER October 29 1774

Mary daughter of James & Martha TAYLOR November 12 1774

James son of James & Mary HAMMOND December 25 1774

Mary Ann daughter of William & Ann MILLER January 01 1775

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth MILLER February 19 1775

Ann daughter of Jno & Mary PIDDLE May 20 1775

Jane daughter of Edward & Mary POPE June 28 1775

Sarah daughter of George & Jane YOUNG July 16 1775

Thomas son of Thomas & Jane LEGG July 25 1775

Richard son of Joseph & Mary THICKBROOM March 22 1776

Kitty daughter Robert & Sarah HEWITT Feb 25 1795 age 4mths

Ann daughter of Edward & Sarah ASH Mar 29 1795

Ann daughter John & Ann ALFORD born 3 Jan 1795 & baptised  & baptised Apr 5 1795

Nancy Sophia daughter David & Ann MESSUM Apr 15 1795

Anne daughter Samuel & Charlotte GILLAM May 22 1795

Elizabeth daughter John & Mary GROVES June 12 1795

Daniel son Stephen & Hannah GAWN Oct 25 1795

Maria daughter Edward & Elizabeth DIDAMAS Mar 15 1795

George son James & Elizabeth DAMERUM Aug 4 1796

Mary daughter Thomas & Mary NOBLEborn July 18 1792 & baptised Dec 25 1796

John son Stephen & Hannah GAWN 25 Apr 1797

Eliza daughter of William & Mary MITCHELL born May 12 1798 & baptised June 24 1798

page 171 no1367 Caroline daughter of Thomas & Ann CHILD of Point ? , Victualler February 09 1817

page 175 no 1393 Henry son of Henry & Ann CHILDS of Barrick Row, Sailmaker March 16 1817

page 187 no 1495 William Maine son of John & Harriott Eustece HELLYER of High Street, ? July 30 1817

page 204 no 1632 Sophia Martha daughter of William & Sophia RYDER of ? St, Carpenter February 06 1818

page 241 no 928 Hannah daughter of Henry & Ann CHILDS of Point Street, Sailmaker February 07 1818

page 208 no 1657 Alice Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth JACKSON of Southsea, Sailor March 10 1818

page 208 no 1664 Elizabeth daughter of Jas & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG of Warblington, Sailor March 25 1818

page 210 no 1676 George son of William & Elizabeth CHILD of Tower St, Waterman April 10 1818

page 210 no 1680 George son of Jas & Ann WELLS of Broad Street, Grocer, April 22 1818

page 215 no 1713 John son of Thomas & Mary ATKINS St Mary Street, labourer May 24 1818

page 223 no 1783 Thomas son of William & Catherine LOVELL of Bks, marine August 02 1818

page 227 no 1816 Thomas James son of William & Elizabeth CAPON September 13 1818

page 229 no 1832 Richard son of William & Mary SCARLET of St Michaels Street, Coachman September 30 1818

page 234 no 1870 Henry son of John & Ann NUTTER of Penny Street, labourer November 22 1818

page 283 no 2262 Elizabeth daughter of William & Martha NUTTER of East Street, Fisherman May 28 1820

page 295 no 2355 Louisa daughter of William & Elizabeth CHILDS of Tower Street, Waterman October 15 1820

 

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved

 

CHU2  (May 18 1873- February 24 1882)

page 1 no 1 May 18 1873 Emily Sophia daughter of Charles Henry & Selina GERMAIN  -  Inspector of Borough Police

page 1 no 2 May 2 1873 Susan daughter of Alfred & Mary Anne CROUCH    -  Lance Corporal RB

page 1 no 3 March - 1873 Isaac son of Isaac & Mary WARMINSTER  Female Hospital  Private 15th Fort

page 1 no 4 March - 1873 Richard son of Isaac & Mary WARMINSTER  Female Hospital  Private 15th Fort

page 1 no 5 June 1 1873 Hamilton James son of Hamilton James & Ann FULLERTON  -   Bombardier RA

page 1 no 6 June 8 1873 John Henry son of Lucas Alphonso & May DRARBON   -   Sergeant 104th Regt

page 1 no 7 June 8 1873 Rosamund Caroline daughter of Thomas & Phebe BURNS  -  Barracks Sergeant

page 1 no 8 June 8 1873 Louise Gertrude daughter of Thomas & Mary ISAAC  -   Corporal 34th Regiment

page 2 no 9 June 15 1873 Thomas son of Edward & Mary WILLIAMS  -   Private 104th Regiment

page 2 no 10 June 15 1873 David Philip son of Thomas William & Mary Jane BATEMAN   -   Private 19th Regt

page 2 no 11 June 15 1873 Charles Edwin son of William Charles & Amelia Sarah RIORDAN   -   Private 4th Regt

page 2 no12 June 22 1873 Rosette daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth HANDS  -     Sergeant 77th Rgt

page 2 no 13 June 29 1873 Florence Maud daughter of James Stanley & Rosina RICHES   -     Sergeant Major  3rd RB

page 2 no 14 July 6 1873 William George son of Mark & Jane READ    -    Private RB 3rd Battn

page 2 no 15 July 13 1873 Elizabeth Eliza daughter of Richard & Elizabeth ADDISON   -   Bugle Major RB 3rd Battn

page 2 no 16 July 18 1873 John James Edward son of Alfred James Watkins  & Jane Franklin POPE   -   Private RB 3rd Battn

page 3 no 17 July 20 1873 Gwenthia Henriatta daughter of James & Elizabeth LEWIS   -   Paymaster Sergeant RA

page 3 no 18 July 20 1873 Frederick John son of William Saxby & Jane Elizabeth RICHARDS   -   Private 4th Regt

page 3 no 19 July 27 1873 Minnie daughter of George & Ann MALKINS    -   Sergeant  4th Regt

page 3 no 20 July 27 1873 James John son of William & Ann TUFFIN    -    Gunner RA

page 3 no 21 July 27 1873 Laura Matilda daughter of Henry & Catherine HUNT    -   Colour Sergeant 4th Regt

page 3 no 22 August 10 1873 Emily Georgina daughter of Edward & Elizabeth TODD    -   Bandsman 4th Regt

page 3 no 23 August 17 1873 Herbert Charles son of Samuel James & Elizabeth  Sarah GREEN   -   Driver RA

page 3 no 24 August 17 1873 Alice Margaret daughter of James & Eliza PRICE  -   Sergeant 100th Regt

page 4 no 25 August 23 1873 John Alexander son of Alexander & Elizabeth Louise McFARLANE   -  Sergeant 77th Regt

page 4 no 26 August 24 1873 Edith Eliza daughter of Thomas & Susan  STANLEY    -    Private 4th Regt

page 4 no 27 September 7 1873 George Nelson son of Frederick & Eliza GROSS   -     Private 100th Regt

page 4 no 28 September 7 1873 George Samuel son of George & Agnes CLAYDON   -   Corporal RA

page 4 no 29 September 20 1873 George son of George & Esther CLARK    -    Gunner RA

page 4 no 30 September 21 1873 William Charles son of John & Margaret DUNK    -   Sergeant 100th Regt

page 4 no 31 September 21 1873 Amelia Hannah daughter of John & Adelaide PRISCOTT    -   Drum Major 100th Regt

page 4 no 32 September 21 1873 Alfred George son of Henry Charles & Mary Jane CULLEN    -  Gunner RA

page 5 no 33 September 21 1873 Henry Charles son of Henry Charles & Elizabeth BAKER  Hilsea Barracks Sergeant RA

page 5 no 34 September 256 1873 George Jeffrey Cuthbert son of George Wynford & Sophia Ann KNAPP  -  late Lieut 68th Regt

page 5 no 35 October 5 1873 Arthur John son of John & Mary Ann WAIGHT   -  Corporal 100th Regt

page 5 no 36 September 28 1873Florence daughter of Henry & Ellen LANCE   -   Driver RA

page 5 no 37 February 27 1873 Arthur Edwin Baldwin son of William & Emma SULLIVAN  -  Sergeant Instructor of Marketry 104th Regt

page 5 no 38 October 12 1873 Charles Augustus son of Edwin & Eliza MASON   -   Collar Maker Sergeant

page 6 no 39 October 19 1873 Charles Edgar son of Charles Ethelred & Rose Isabella Susan SHUTTLEWORTH   -   late Lt Colonel 69th Regt

page 6 no 40 October 19 1873 Philip Preston son of Charles Ethelred & Rose Isabella Susan SHUTTLEWORTH   -  late Lt Colonel 69th Regt

page 6  no 41 October 19 1873 Agnes Jane Shirley? daughter of Thomas & Jane MULHOLLLAND    -   Colour Sergeant 4th Regt

page 6 no 42 October 19 1873 George Samuel son of George & Mary POPE   -    Private 100th Regt

page 6 no 43 October 19 1873 Stephen James son of Stephen James & Margaret FREEMAN   -   Corporal 100th Regt

page 5 no 44 October 26 1873 Ernest Robert son of Robert & Lucy OLPHERT   -   Sergeant Major

page 6 no 45 October 26 1873 Winifred Egerton daughter of William & Mary MORRIS   -   Sergeant 100th Regt

page 6 no 46 October 26 1873 Clarence Margaret daughter of William John & Mary Jane KIDD   -   Sergeant RA

page 6 no 47 July 20 1873 Harry Edward George son of Henry & Sarah KEAFE   Hilsea   Corporal RA

page 7 no 48   this no omitted

page 7 no 49 November 16 1873 William Edwin son of William & Elizabeth TWADDLE   -  Private army service corps

page 7 no 50  November 23 1873 Walter son of John & Mary Elizabeth McCREA   -  Sergeant 4th Foot

page 7 no 51 November 30 1873 Matilda Mary Ann daughter of Daniel & Matilda DONOGHUE   -   Gunner RA

page 7 no 52 December 6 1873 Ernest Cecil Ikin son of James & Eliza Maddan LAZERLY    -   Major 100th Regt

page 7 no 53 December 6 1873 Neville John Gordon son of William Gordon & Mary Helen Colebrooke CAMERON   -   Colonel 4th Regt

page 7 no 54 December 7 1873 Edward son of Edward William & Wilhelmina REYNOLDS   -   Sergeant 81st Regt

page 7 no 55 December 14 1873 George Henry son of Henry & Louisa CLARKE   -   Private 21st Brigade RA

page  7 no 56 December 14 1873 Flora Julia daughter of Henry & Louisa CLARKE   -  Private 21st Brigade RA

page 8 no 57 December 14 1873 William John so of James & Sarah BLOWER    -   Colonel Sergeant 4th Regt

page 8 no 58 December 21 1873  Walter son of George Frederick & Elizabeth TURNER   -   Sergeant Coast Guard

page 8 no 59 December 21 1873 Rhoda Kathleen Mary daughter of Thomas & Flora Jane VAUGHAN   Lance Sergeant 82nd Regt

page 8 no 60 December 21 1873 George son of Richard George & Kate JOSLING   -   Corporal 100th Regt

page 9 no 65 January 25 1874 William Henry son of Thomas & Mary MORGAN  Portsea  Last Maker

page 9 no 66 January 25 1873 William Charles son of George & Mary Ann OGILIVE   Portsea   Labourer

page 9 no 67 January 28 1873 Robert Havelock son of Daniel & Eliza HEWITT  St Mary Street  Labourer

page 9 no 68 February 1 1874 Ernest John son of John & Ann REEVES  Southsea  Engine Fitter

page 9 no 69 February 1 1874 Sarah Jane Heydon daughter of Henry & Maria HEYDON  Crown Street   Labourer

page 9 no 70 February 4 1874 Rosa Charlotte Augusta daughter of Henry Albert & Catherine Grove PLATT  Southsea  Captain Staff Pays 69th Regt

page 9 no 71 February 6 1874 Bessie Clara daughter of Richard Thomas William KINSEY  Southsea  Carpenter

page 9 no 72 February 8 1874 Mary Elizabeth Emily daughter of John William & Mary STICKLAND  St Mary's Street  Cabdriver

page 10 no 73 February 8 1874 Ellen Sophia daughter of Edward Thomas & Mary Jane CAREY  Landport  Blacksmith

page 10  no 74 February 8 1874 Annie Amy daughter of Henry James & Anne Amelia HANDLEY  Portsea  Grocer

page 10 no 75 February 8 1874 Henry Ernest son of Ignatius & Mary Ann ROBERTS Broad Street  Clerk

page 10 no 76 February 8 1874 Ellen daughter of George & Harriet GUILLERMINA  Crown Street  Labourer

page 10 no 77 February 8 1874 Maria daughter of George & Harriet GUILLERMINA  Crown Street  Labourer

page 10 no 78 February 20 1874 William Kingdom son of William Henry Julius & Kate Eleanor MURRELL  Kent Road Southsea  Surgeon

page 10 no 79 February 20 1874 Charles William son of William & Sarah Jane SAGE  Warblington Street  Tailor

page 10 no 80 February 22 1874 Louisa Laura daughter of Thomas William & Emma SHAWYER  Southsea  Policeman

page 11 no 81 February 25 1874 Arthur John son of Hugh Henry & Elizabeth Mary Madding BURMISTON  Southsea  RM

page 11 no 82 March 1 1874 Caroline daughter of Joseph & Eliza KELLEY  Southsea  Labourer

page 11 no 83 March 4 1874 Eleanor Mary daughter of George & Mary Ann MATTHEWS (born Feb 20 1865) Seagers Court  Labourer

page 11 no 84 March 4 1874 Sophia Ann daughter of George & Mary Ann MATTHEWS  (born April 15 1867) Seagers Court  Labourer

page 11 no 85 George William son of George & Mary Ann MATHEWS (born August 17 1869) Seagers Court  Labourer

page 11 no 86 Isaac son of George & Mary Ann MATHEWS (born August 22 1871) Seagers Court  Labourer

page 11 no 87 Charles son of George & Mary Ann MATTHEWS  (born December 7 1873) Seagers Court  Labourer

page 11 no 88 March 8 1874 Ellen Louisa daughter of Edmond & Sarah MILES (born November 22 1859) Lombard St   Butcher

page 12 no 89 March 8 1874 Sarah Jane daughter of James & Sarah TAYLOR (born August 28 1869) Barrack?  St   Brewer

page 12 no 90 March 8 1874 Mary Jane daughter of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN  (born October 7 1859) Southsea  Waiter

page 12 no 91 March 8 1874 Thomas son of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN (born ?  11 1861) Southsea  Waiter

page 12 no 91(no done twice in register) March 8 1874 Henry son of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN (born Nov 14 1863) Southsea  Waiter

page 12 no 92 March 8 1874 Charles son of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN (born Feb 20 18-5)  Southsea  Waiter

page 12 no 93 March 8 1874 Edwin George son of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN (born May 8 1867) Southsea  Waiter

page 12 no 94 March 13 1874 Marjorie daughter of Alexander & Catherine HOLLAND Penny Street  Smith

page 12 no 95 March 27 1874 Isabella daughter of David & Mary Jane SHAW (born Apr 2 1872 or 3?) Colewort Barracks  Gunner RA

page 13 no 96 March 27 1874 Alice Louisa daughter of James & Leah SPICER  (born 29 April 1873)Colewort Barracks  Gunner RA

page 13 no 97 March 29 1874 James Henry son of James Henry & Mary Jane BAILEY  White Hart Row  Mariner

page 13 no 98 March 29 1874 Arthur William son of William Eliza Cordelia  STREVETT  Southsea  Clerk

page 13 no 99 March 29 1874 William George Edward son of William George & Eliza PAGE  (born Sept 8 1872) Landport  Engineer RN

page 13 no 100 April 1 1874 Caroline Amelia daughter of Edward & Caroline BRYANT  East St  Labourer

page 13 no 101 April 1 1874 Mary Ann daughter of Edward & Caroline BRYANT  East St  Labourer

page 13 no 102 April 1 1874 Robert son of James & Mary Susannah SMITH  (born April 1 1868) East St  Waterman

page 13 no 103 April 1 1874 William Albert son of James & Mary SMITH  (born March 18 1878)?  East St  Waterman

page 14 no 104 April 1 1874 Richard son of James & Mary SMITH East St  Waterman

page 14 no 105 April 5 1874 Herbert Frank son of William George & Elizabeth HAUGHTON (born 26 Apr 1871) Penny St  Bank Manager

page 14 no 106 April 5 1874 Frederick Alfred son of William George & Elizabeth HAUGHTON Penny St  Bank Manager

page 14 no 107 April 5 1874 Isabella daughter of Joseph John & Lavinia Matilda EXELL Southsea  Painter

page 14 no 108 April 5 1874 Amy Louisa daughter of William & Emily BEECH  St Mary St  Pork Butcher

page 14 no 109 April 5 1874 Minnie Alberta daughter of Albert & Maria BURT  St Mary St   Draper

page 14 no 110 April 5 1874 Thomas Edward son of Thomas Edward & Louisa NORRIS  High St   Tailor

page 14 no 111 April 5 1874 Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary FROSTIT   Havant St  Portsea   Licenced Victualler

page 15 no 112 April 5 1874 Charlie son of Elaster & Ellen JACKMAN  Broad St   Mariner

page 15 no 113 April 9 1874 Rosabella daughter of George William Ursula ALEXANDER  High St  M?  I ?  Maker

page 15 no 114 April 10 1874 George Robert Hawker son of George Alfred & Frances WILSON  Southsea  Captain 81st Regt

page 15 no 115 April 12 1874 Richard Alexander son of Henry & Phebe SHERGOLD  St Mary St   Hawker

page 15 no 116 April 12 1874 Mary Eva daughter of Henry James & Louisa  LONG Portsea  Licensed Victualler

page 15 no 117 April 12 1874 Harriett Flora daughter of Alfred & Mary WHYMARK  Oyster St  Beer Retailer

page 15 no 118 April 22 1874 Alfred son of Edwin & Sarah BODY  High St  Butcher

page 15 no 119 April 26 1874 Mabel Lucia Blanche daughter of James & Annie CARTER  St Thomas St   Artist

page 16 no 120 April 26 1874 Alfred William son of Alfred & Sarah Anna LEWIS  East St  General Dealer

page 16 no 121 April 26 1874 Henry Lewis Chitty son of James & Amelia GENGE  (born Sept 5 1862) East St  Mariner

page 16 no 122 April 29 1874 Ada Maria daughter of Frederick & Emma Treacher  SMYTHE  Penny St  Brewer

page 16 no 123 April 29 1874 Fanny Beatrice daughter of Herbert Edward & Fanny Elizabeth VOSPER  ? St  Engineer

page 16 no 124 May 10 1874 Albert Ernest son of Charles & Ellen SUTTON   Southsea  Waiter

page 16 no 125 May 10 1874 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Joshua & Charlotte HATCHARD  St Mary St   Thatcher?

page 16 no 126 May 13 1874 Lilian Kate daughter of John Phillip & Emma Kate LEWIS  High St    Chemist

page 16 no 127 May 17 1874  Alice daughter of Edward & Sarah RYMILL  Penny St   Cork?  Cutter

page 17 no 128 May 17 1874 John Edward son of Edward & Sarah RYMILL  Penny St Cork?  Cutter

page 17 no 129  May 17 1874 John Henry son of John & Ann OWEN  Southsea  Seaman

page 17  no 130 May 17 1874 Reginald Richard Francis son of Francis & Matilda LOVERIDGE  Fratton  Seaman

page 17  no 131 May 20 1874 Kate Ada daughter of Robert & Emily WOOD  St Mary St    B?

page 17  no 132 May 28 1874 George son of James & Ellen Hester C-ESTLE  Broad St   Outfitter

page 17  no 133 May 20 1874 Jessie Frances daughter of Thomas & Susan Anne LEWIS  High St   Bookseller

page 17  no 134 May 24 1874 George son of George & Ellen MAIN   West St   Porter

page 17  no 135 June 3 1874 Emily Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth DOWNS   Blake's Court   Mariner

page 18 no 136 June 7 1874 Alfred son of Thomas & Elizabeth CORDORY  Crown Street   Hawker

page 18 no 137 June 10 1874 William Julius PARKER  (no other details)

page 18 no 138 June 12 1874 William Lambert son of William & Frances MANNING  High St  Butcher

page 18 no 139 June 14 1874 Albert Edward son of Edward & Anna Mary GITTINS  Oyster St  Butcher

page 18 no 140 June 14 1874 Mary Alberta daughter of William Thomas & Anna Elizabett HOLLIS  Landport  Joiner

page 18 no 141 June 21 1874 Henry Walter son of Henry & Harriett PARKER  Union St  Portsea  Joiner

page 18 no 142 June 21 1874 Alice Eva daughter of Charles William & Harriett Lucy ANCHOR  Oyster St  Cooper

page 18 no 143 July 12 1874 Clara Main daughter of Joseph Parton & Mary Fry KEMP  East Street  Cork Cutter

page 19 no 144 July 22 1874 Frederick son of Thomas & Rose HALE  Thacker Court  Worthington  St  Musician

page 19 no 145 July 24 1874 Conrad?  Thomas son of Edward Thomas & Eliza Jane CROUCHER  Blakes Ct  Worthington  St Seaman RN

page 19 no 146 July 26 1874 Minnie daughter of Thomas & Ellen READ  St Thomas' St    --tter

page 19 no 147 July 26 1874 Adeline Mary Ann daughter of James & Mary Ann MANSFIELD  St Thomas' St  Seaman

page 19 no 148 August 2 1874 Charles Edward son of Robert & Diana KIRK  St Thomas' St  Inspector of A--- ? Schools

page 19 no 149 August 2 1874 Emily daughter of Alfred & Maria KING  Portsea  Grocer

page 19 no 150 August 2 1874 Frederick James son of William Henry & Emma RANGER  Lombard St  Waiter

page 19 no 151 August 5 1874 Frederick Henry son of John & Susan KIMBER (born Dec 22 1872) Southsea  Engineer RN

page 20 no 152August 5 1874 George Arthur son of John & Susan KIMBER  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 20  no 153 August 5 1874 Eveline Blanche daughter of George S?   & Caroline Elizabeth LAKE  1 W---om Terrace Southsea   Outfitter

page 20 no 154 August 5 1874 Hubert John son of Joseph Ratlin & Caroline Edi- Maud? EAMES  High St  Outfitter

page 20 no 155 August 9 1874 Henry George son of Henry George & Catherine CHAPMAN  Southsea  Steward RN

page 20 no 156 August 9 1874 Ada daughter of Henry & Charlotte Sophia --RMAN  Bristol       --ning ?    Officer  HM Customs

page 20 no 157 August 16 1874 Jessie Amelia daughter of Thomas Hollist& Celia BAXTER (born  Apr 29 1868) Oyster St  Smith

page 20 no 158 August 19 1874 James Edward son of James & Esther HARTFALL  Gosport  Shipwright

page 20 no 159 August 19 1874 Minnie Ada daughter of James & Esther HARTFALL  Gosport  Shipwright

page 21 no 160 August 26 1874 John William Leopold son of Francis Leopold & Annette Elizabeth McCLINTOCK HM Dockyard  Admiral

page 21 no 161 August 28 1874 Edgar Martin son of Francis Symons & Ellen Frances WHITE  Southsea  Leather Mgr C?

page 21 no 162 September 4 1874 Alfred son of Henry Thomas & Lavinia KIMBER  Hyde Park Rd Southsea  Wine & Spirit Merchant

page 21 no 163 September 6 1874 Minnie Rebecca daughter of James & Rebecca EDE  Red Lion Yard  Private 4th Regt

page 21 no 164 September 13 1874 Sarah Ann daughter of John Edward & Ann Frances WALTERS Netley  Sergeant ASL?

page 21 no 165 September 13 1874 Fanny Edith daughter of William & Emma Maria BAKER  Kent St  Clerk

page 21 no 166 September 18 1874 Annie daughter of Thomas & Eliza WHITEHEAD  Landport  Waiter RN

page 21 no 167 September 12?  1874 Charles Edward son of George Edward & Mary Ann MILLS  Southsea  Seaman RN

page 22 no 168 September 18 1874 Bertram James Morris son of Edward & Anna Mary Campbell McARTHUR  Southsea  Captain RM-?

page 22 no 169 September 20 1874 Alfred Charles Goulding son of Olive CORBETT   ?  Sutton   -

page 22 no 170 September 23 1874 Wyndham  ?    son of Walter Leigh & Lucy A--tha  BAMBER  Southsea  Commander RN

page 22 no 171 September 25 1874 George Templeman son of John & Annie   ---NT  or  ---RT  (born Oct 9 1871) Southsea  Gentleman

page 22 no 172 September 27 1874 Albert Arthur son of Samuel & Elizabeth WATTS  Portsea  Steward RN

page 22 no 173 October 2 1874 Francis Arthur son of Francis & Louisa Elizabeth COURT  Southsea  Postmaster

page 22 no 174 October 2 1874 Helen Brisbane daughter of Sherriff & Helen WANDLE  Green Row  Pinmaker?

page 22 no 175 October 4 1874 Martin William Alfred son of George & Sarah IVYMAN?  G? Rd  Gunwharf  ?

page 23 no 176 October 11 1874 Thomas John son of George Henry & Sarah Jane DOUBLE  Southsea  Pensioner

page 23 no 177 November 7 1874 Ida Ruth daughter of John & Ruth MELLONEY Fratton  Seaman RN

page 23 no 178 November 8 1874 William George son of Harry & Martha SMITH  Alley Rd  Glen?  Bandsman R?

page 23 no 179 November 8 1874 Catherine Lizzie Georgina daughter of John & May LEIBEWZ  King William Place  Quarter Master RN

page 23 no 180 November 8 1874 George Douglas son of Henry Day & Emma Mary FRENCH  Peter's  ?  -ace  Maidstone  Clerk in Holy Orders

page 23 no 181 November 15 1874 Rose daughter of William Edward & Jane HOLLAND  Southsea  Bootmaker

page 23 no 182 November 15 1874 Amy daughter of Matthew William & Ann Eliza LIPSON  Portsea  Seaman RN

page 23 no 183 November 22 1874 Henry William son of Henry & Ellen Ann SANGWIN OR LANGWIN  Warwick St  Mariner

page 24 no 184 November 22 1874 Isabella Ann daughter of William & Ann LEAKE  Wish St    Flower ? Maker

page 24 no 185 November 22 1874 Mary Elizabett daughter of Charles & Jane CARPENTER  Penny St  Groom

page 24 no 186 November 29 1874 Blanche Elizabeth daughter of John Edward & Mary ALLAN  Worthington St  Butcher

page 24 no 187 December 2 1874 Eveline Maud daughter of Joseph & Annie Maria HAMMOND  Southsea  Brewers Clerk

page 24 no 188 December 6 1874 Marian Matilda daughter of Richard & Amelia BROMAN  (born Jan 12 1869) Portsea  Ropemaker

page 24 no 189 December 6 1874 Florence daughter of Richard & Amelia BROMAN (born Feb 9 1862) Portsea  Ropemaker

page 24 no 190 December 6 1874 Dora daughter of Richard & Amelia BROMAN (born Feb 9 1862) Portsea  Ropemaker

page 24 no 191 December 6 1874 Amelia Elizabeth Maria daughter of Henry James & Annie Harriet SCOTT  Portsea  Fitter

page 25 no 192 December 13 1874 Florrie Elisabeth daughter of George Edwin & Fanny Sophia LANCE  Southsea  Retired Ma?

C?

page 25 no 193 December 13 1874 Frances Beatrice daughter of George John & Clara DAVIES  Lombard St  Carpenter

page 25 no 194 December 20 1874 Sophia Rene-  daughter of Alexander & Louisa HOARE  Portsea  Fishcarer?

page 25 no 195 December 27 1874 Christin-a Jeanette daughter of George & Christina Elizabeth TERRY OR JERRY  Portsea  Custom House Officer

page 25 no 195 December 27 1874 Emma Maria daughter of William & Elizabeth DICKS  Crown St  Labourer

page 25 no 196 December 27 1874 Rosina daughter of Peter & Jemima ROLFE  Prospect Row  Labourer

page 25 no 197 January 3 1875 Elizabeth Annie daughter pf George & Mary BARRY  Tower St  Hawker

page 25 no 198 January 6 1874 (as per entry) Alice Maud daughter of James Lilington & Matilda CHILDS  Southsea  Chemist

page 26 no 199 January 6 1875 Frank son of James & Emma DIVINE  Crown Street  Labourer

page 26 no 200 January 9 1875 Sydney Ernest son of John Henry Charles    -ridge  & Mary Jane MARTIN  High St   MD?

page 26 no 201 January 10 1875 John William son of Henry & Elizabeth GULL OR GILL  High St  Coachman

page 26 no 202 January 17 1875 Edith Mary daughter of Charles & Mary SANGER  Lombard St  Porter

page 26 no 203 January 20 1875 Charlotte Alice daughter of Charles & Ellen  PORTER  Chandos?   St    Grinder

page 26 no 204 January 31 1875 Henry Walter son of William Thomas & Elizabeth HOLLIS  Landport  Carpenter

page 26 no 205 January 31 1875 Henry son of John George & Eliza  KENT  St Thomas' St  Master Mariner

page 26 no 206 January 31 1875 Amy Georgina daughter of William Thomas & Jane GARNETT  Gosport  G-l-    Ra--i-

page 27 no 207  January 31 1875 Charles Henry son of Charles Henry & Emily WHITE  Southsea  Shipwright

page 27 no 208 January 31 1875 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Jacob & Ann BAGGS  Southsea  Baker

page 27 no 209 February 7 1875 Henry son of Henry & Maria HAYDON  Crown St   Labourer

page 27 no 210 February 10 1875 George son of George & Jane ISON  Prospect Row   Private of 54th

page 27 no 211 February 14 1875 Henry Childs son of Matthew & Emily BARRON OR BARROW  Bath Square  Mariner

page 27 no 212 February 14 1875 Sarah Emily daughter of Matthew & Emily BARRON OR BARROW  Bath Square  Mariner

page 27 no 213 February 14 1875 Maria daughter of Matthew & Emily BARRON OR BARROW  Bath Square  Mariner

page 27 no 214 February 17 1875 John Edward son of Charles & Mary Ann EVE  St Thomas' St   Labourer

page 28 no 215 February 19 1875 William Edward son of William & Mary CLARKE  High St Road  Gunner R-

page 28 no 216 February 28 1875 Alice daughter of George & Caroline HUNT  King William Place  Wheelwright

page 28 no 217 March 14 1875 Alice Blanche daughter of Frederick & Alice Be---  WHITE  Southsea   Builder

page 28 no 218 March 14 1875 Eliza Letitia daughter of William & Eliza GILES  Oyster St   Fishsalesman

page 28 no 219 March 14 1875 Frederick Martin son of John & Amelia WHITE  Portsea   Steward  RN

page 28 no 220 March 14 1875 Elizabeth Francis daughter of David & Jane FINCH  Portsea  Seaman  RN

page 28 no 221 March 21 1875 Loftus Caleb son of Reuben & Betsy Matilda HUDSON   ?   St    Victualler

page 28 no 222 March 21 1875 Florence Emily daughter of William & Lucy HONEY  Southsea   Coachman

page 29 no 223 January 3 1874 William John son of John & Ellen SHILDY         -         Sergeant 37th Regt

page 29 no 224 January 4 1874 Adelaide daughter of William & Elizabeth CHISWELL     -    Corporal  army service corps

page 29 no 225 January 11 1874 Emma Catherine daughter of William & Sarah Jane WILSON   -   Bombardier 21st Brigade RA

page 29 no 226 February 1 1874 William Henry son of Richard & Elizabeth KEARNS     -        Corporal army service corps

page 29 no 227 February 1 1874 Priscilla Harriet daughter of George & Eliza Jane MANN    -    Gunner Royal Artillery

page 29 no 228 February 1 1874 Anne daughter of George & Rose DAVIS     -    Gunner Royal Artillery

page 29 no 229 January 25 1874 Harriet Anne daughter of John & Elizabeth WALTON    -  Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 29 no 230 February 2 1874 Richard Hartley Forbes son of William Richard & Helen Medley SCOTT    -    Hospital Clerk

page 30 no 231 February 8 1874 Arthur Edwin son of William & Esther  Sophia BELL    -    Pay r  Sergeant 4th Regiment

page 30 no 232 February 8 1874 Ellen daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth LILLEY    -           Private 1st  4th Regt

page 30 no 233 February 8 1874 George Henry son of George & Alice COX     -        Corporal army service corps

page 30 no 234 February 8 1874 Sarah Ann daughter of William & Margaret ARMSTRONG  Private 2nd 12th Regt

page 30 no 235 February 8 1874 Sydney Thomas son of Alfred & Charlotte DRAW  Sergt  16th Brigade  Royal Artillery

page 30 no 236 February 15 1874 Georgina Emma daughter of Nathaniel & Emma BLOWERS   -    Bombardier Royal Artillery 21st Brigade

page 30 no 237 February 15 1874 Annie Mariah daughter of Charles & Caroline FISH    -   Gunner Royal Artillery 21st Brigade

page 30 no 238 February 22 1874 David son of Samuel & Elizabeth PRESTON     -       Colour Sergeant 100th Regiment

page 31 no 239 February 22 1874 James McBride son of William & Harriet ROBBINS   -   Farrier Major Royal as Corps

page 31 no 240 February 22 1874 Alfred John son of George & Mary HARDY   -   Corporal  army service corps

page 31 no 241 March 4 1874 William Henry son of William & Sarah NUNN   -      Private army service corps

page 31 no 242 March 11 1874 James Robert son of James & Lucy WARING    -     Gunner Royal Artillery

page 31 no 243 March 15 1874 Edwin son of Joseph & Elizabeth JEPSON   -      Sergeant Major 1st Battalion 4th Regt

page 31 no 244 March 15 1874 Walter William son of Joseph & Marianna HAYTON   -    Private army service corps

page 31 no 245 March 22 1874 James son of Eli & Caroline CLARKE   -    Colour Sergeant 100th Regt

page 31 no 246 March 22 1874 Minnie Sarah daughter of Thomas & Ellen DAVIS     -     Wheeler Sergeant army service corps

page 32 no 247 April 12 1874 Edith Isabella daughter of Charles & Edith ROBERTS   -    Drummer 58th Regt

page 32 no 248 April 12 1874 Samuel son of John & Arabella GAW    -    Private  58th Regt

page 32 no 249 April 19 1874 Janet daughter of Peter & Jane LAFFERTY    -    Private 42nd Regt

page 32 no 250 Caroline Lucia daughter of William & Maude SMITH    -    2nd Master 100th Regt

page 32 no 251 April 26 1874 Robert son of Edward & Jane BARBER   -    Gunner 21st Brigadier Royal Artillery

page 32 no 252 April 29 1874 Albert William son of John & Anna SMITH   -    Gunner 21st Brigade Royal Artillery

page 32 no 253  April 29 1874 Lilian Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann SEAGER   -    Corporal Royal Engineers

page 32 no 254 May 13 1874 Bertram son of Henry Mellor & Louisa HANAGAN   -    Sergeant 1st Battalion 4th Regt

page 33 no 252 (as per entry!)  May 16 1874 Henry Eliot son of Henry Thomas & Julia R-BY    -    Captain RM  VC

page 33 no 253 (        "           ) May 17 1874 Ethel Maud Ellen daughter of Thomas & Ellen WILLIAMS    -    Sergeant 21st Brigade Royal Artillery

page 33 no 254  (       "           )  May 17 1874 Annie Maude daughter of Charles & Emily JONES    -    Sergeant A & C

page 33 no 255 May 23  1874 Matilda Caroline Harland  daughter of William Robert & Caroline Alicia KAYE   -   Asst Paymaster Control Dept

page 33 no 256 May 31 1874 Thomas Hunter son of Thomas & Mary Anne RACKETT    -    Sergeant Major Royal Engineers

page 33 no 257 June 7 1874 Martha Agnes daughter of George & Agnes HICKLING   -   Gunner Royal Artillery

page 33 no 258 June 14 1874 Alice Maud Robinson daughter of William & Elizabeth JOHNSON   -  Sergeant Major AS Corps

page 33 no 259 June 14 1874 Katie Blanch daughter of John & Ellen BLAKELEY    -    Sergeant AHC

page 34 no 260 June 3 1874 William Thomas son of James & Christiana GILLARD   -   Sergeant Major RA

page 34 no 261 August 2 1874 Charles John son of Hugh & Isabella LAMB   -   Sergeant Royal Engineers

page 34 no 262 August 4 1874 George Herbert son of George Norman & Selina BACHELER   -   Sergeant Royal Artillery

page 34 no 263 August 9 1874 Frederick Ongley son of Frederick Thomas Ongley & Blanche Dupre Logan HAPSON  -  Major & Paymaster 15th Regt

page 34 no 264 August 12 1874 Ellen daughter of William & May HASHMAN    -    Sergeant 21st Brigade Royal Artillery

page 34 no 265 August 23 1874 Bertha Eugenie  Harriette daughter of Henry & Eugenie MARTIN    -   Gunner Royal Artillery

page 34 no 266 September 6 1874 Isabel Gertrude Elizabeth daughter of John & Hannah TODMINTER    -   Sergeant 42nd Black Watch

page 34 no 267 September 1874 James son of Samuel & Jane GREEN     -     Private 2nd  9th Regt

page 35 no 268 September 6 1874  Frederick William son of George & Emily BROWN   -   Sergeant 2nd Battalion 9th Regt

page 35 no 269 September 7 1874 Edward son of John Herbert son of John Herbert & Harriett CLEVERLEY   -   Sergt  RE

page 35 no 270 September 27 1874 Amelia Elizabeth daughter of Francis & Elizabeth MILLS   -    Colour Sergt   9th Regt

page 35 no 271  September 27 1874 Charles George Holmes Nasin?   son of John & Elizabeth Strickland HALL    -    Military Staff Clerk

page 35 no 272 October 4 1874 Pink Maria daughter of William Ralph & Frances Charlotte FIELD   -    Sergt Major

page 35 no 273 October 4 1874 Regina Rose daughter of Francis & Christina SHEAN    -    Barrack Sergeant

page 35 no 274 October 10 1874 George Henry son of Thomas & Ann WHEELER   -    Sapper RE

page 35 no 275 October 18 1874 Anne Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Anne WICKS   Cambridge Bks  Colour Sergeant 2nd Battallion 9th Regt

page 36 no 276 October 18 1874 Alice daughter of William & Esther BEER  Colewort Barracks  Private army service corps

page 36 no 277 October 18 1874 Esther daughter of William & Esther BEER  Colewort Barracks  Private army service corps

page 36 no 278 November 1 1874 George Henry son of Thomas George & Annie WHEELER Landport Ravelin  Sapper Royal Engineers

page 36 no 279 November 1 1874 Ellen Florence daughter of Samuel & Jane Lucy NETHERTON  Brittain Street  Portsea  Corporal army service corps

page 36 no 280 November 8 1874 Harry James son of William Midas & Mary WATSON  Military Hospital   Sergeant army Hospital corps

page 36 no 281 November 8 1874 Nina Edith Grace daughter of Ashley & Jane ROLFE  St Thomas' Street  2nd  Corporal army service corps

page 36 no 282 November 11 1874 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Frederick George & Sarah BALCH  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner 21st Brigade Royal Artillery

page 36 no 283 November 15 1874 Bertha Jane daughter of John Drury & Jane SEFTON  St Thomas's Street  Private army service corps

page 37 no 284 November 15 1874 Julia Caroline daughter of James Robert & Agnes Isabella ROBINSON  High Street Portsmouth  Corporal army service corps

page 37 no 285 November 22 1874 Francis Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth DAVIS  Hilsea  Private army service corps

page 37 no 286 November 22 1874 Mary Jane daughter of William & Jane POTTINGER  Portsmouth  Sergeant Royal Artillery 21st Brigade

page 37 no 287 November 22 1874 Frederick John son of Robert & Lucy OLPHEST OR OLPHERT  Mill Dam Barracks Portsea  Company Sergeant Major Royal Engineers

page 37 no 288 November 23 1874 Katherine Isabella daughter of Alexander & Rebecca McKAY  Cambridge Barracks Portsmouth  Private 2nd  9th Regt

page 37 no 289 November 23 1874 William Henry son of Thomas & Harriet Eliza JENKINS  Cambridge Barracks Portsmouth  Private 103rd Regt

page 37 no 290 December 13 1874 Ernest George son of Charles & Mary TREEN  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant  52nd Regt

page 37 no 291 December 13 1874 Elizabeth Maude daughter of Robert & Mary Ann HANNAM   Southsea Castle  Gunner Coast Brigade

page 38 no 292 December 20 1874 Arthur John son of George Frederick & Elizabeth TURNER  Gunwharf  Sergeant Coast Brigade

page 38 no 293 December 20 1874 Margaret daughter of William & Annie DENHOLM  Gunwharf   Sergeant Major 21st Brigade Royal Artillery

page 38 no 294 December 27 1874 Anne Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah PEACOCK  Southsea Castle  Gunner Coast Brigade

no more  entries for page 38

page 39 no 300 March 21 1875 George Parish son of Horatio Lenftenberg John & Caroline ROP  High St     Painter

page 39 no 301 March 21 1875 May Louisa daughter of Henry Chribett & Jane DANCE  Southsea   Builder

page 39 no 302 March 28 1875 Ada Mary daughter of John & Mary Ann TRIBBECK  Portsea   Painter

page 39 no 303 March 28 1875 George Richardson son of George & Elizabeth STURMEY  East St  Mariner

page 39 no 304 March 28 1875 Lavinia Pearce daughter of Thomas & Martha MEAD  St Mary St   Licensed Victualler

page 39 no 305 April 4 1875 Mary Allen daughter of Frank & Ann BEABY  St Mary St   Hawker

page 39 no 306 April 11 1875 Arthur Ernest son of William George & Eliza PAIGE  Fratton   Engineer RN

page 39 no 307 April 11 1875  Alfred son of Charles & Clara?   TRIBE    St Thomas' St  Farmer

page 40 no 308 April 14 1875 Ernest son of Ambrose John & Elizabeth Nicholls TAYLOR  25 St Thomas' St Gunner RA

page 40 no 309 April 21 1875 Katherine Mary daughter of Edward & Rosalie NEWMAN  Dockyard   Engineer

page 40 no 310 April 25 1875 Gertrude Ada Bessie daughter of William & Mary  Al--   COX  Gunwharf   Foreman

page 40 no 311 April 25 1875 Alice Mary daughter of Elisha & Elizabeth FARONER?  Tower St   -avemaker

page 40 no 312 April 25 1875 Helen Norah Margaret daughter of David & Ellen LINDSAY  High  King St  Master Mariner

page 40 no 313  April 25 1875 James Albert son of  John & Elizabeth VINCENT  Worthington St   Mariner

page 40 no 314  April 25 1875 Albert Edwin son of George John & Mary TAPP OR TUPP  Southsea  Labourer

page 40 no 315 April 25 1875 Francis son of Edward & Sarah Ruth RYMILL   Cyster St     Cork Cutter

No 316 was omitted

page 41 no 317 April  28 1875 William Frederick son of Thomas & Sarah Ann CHESTLE  Southsea    Clerk

page 41 no 318 May 2 1875 Rhoda Elizabeth daughter of William Henry & Mary Ann MARSHALL   Broad St   Licensed Victualler

page 41 no 319 May 2 1875 Minnie Louise daughter of Alfred Arundel & Elizabeth Lock--rt  CRAGS   Barrack St    Workhouse Man

page 41 no 320 May 6 or 16 1875 Albert Edward son of Arthur & Ann WAY   Landport   ? RN

page 41 no 321 May 23 1875 Alice daughter of David John & Ellen BARNES   St Mary St   Clothier

page 41 no 322 May 28 1875 Florence Mary daughter of William & Eliza LAND (born Oct 7 1865)  Landport    Chief Engineer   RM

page 41 no 323 May 28 1875 Edwin Herbert son of William & Eliza LAND  (born Jan 15 1867)  Landport  Chief Engineer  RM

page 41 no 324 May 28 1875 Charles Edward son of William & Eliza LAND  (born Sept 13 1868) Landport  Chief Engineer RM

page 42 no 325 June 2 1875 Marie Louise daughter of Richard & Annie Eliza KING St Mary St  Coachmaster

page 42 no 326 June 6 1875 Walter George son of William & Eliza Cordelia STREVETT  Landport   Railway Clerk

page 42 no 327 June 6 1875 Edward James son of Edward  ?   & Sarah WHITE   Portsea  Caulker RN

page 42 no 328 June 6 1875 Violet Eliza daughter of George & Jane RIGLER   Southsea   Engineers RM

page 42 no 329 June 16 1875 Henrietta Rose R?  daughter of Herbert & Selina Louise G---LETTE   Southsea   ?RM

page 42 no 330 June 20 1875 Adeline Elizabeth  ?  daughter of ?  (illegible) & Mary Ann ROBERTS  Broad St   Clerk

page 42 no 331 June 20 1875    ? Catherine daughter of William & ?(illegible) ---BRIDGE   Portsea   Pensioner RN

page 42 no 332 June 20 1875     ?   Alfred son of William & Sarah D--- (illegible)   ?    St    Labourer

page 43 no 333 June 27 1875 Donald son of Andrew & Amelia PINE   Portsea   Watchmaker?

page 43 no 334 July 4 1875 John William son of John William & Mary JUGGINS  Portsea  Bookl--e-

page 43 no 335 July 4 1875 Emma Mary daughter of Christopher & Emma DAMPBEAM   Southsea   Carpenter

page 43 no 336 July 11 1875 Eleanor Mary daughter of Philip & Isabella MORGAN   Portsea   Cook

page 43 no 337 July 11 1875 Alice Louisa daughter of William & Sarah Jane -UA---    St Thomas' Ct   Footman

page 43 no 338 July 11 1875 Mary Jane daughter of Robert & Eliza -UA---   St Thomas' Ct   Labourer

page 43 no 33 July 11 1875 Emily Sarah Eliza daughter of Edward & Sarah BUSH   Portsea  Labourer

page 43 no 340 July 18 1875 Annie Maud daughter of Albert Henry Thomas & Maria BURT   St Mary St   Draper

page 44 no 341 July 18 1875 Lydia Jane daughter of Alfred John & Louisa LAMBERT  Southsea   ---pman

page 44 no 342 July 25 1875 Ralph Sydney son of Henry & Alice SMITH  Southsea  M? Lieut RN

page 44 no 343 July 25 1875 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Ann WARD  St Thomas Street  Labourer

page 44 no 344 July 25 1875 Jessica Redman daughter of William & Ann WHITE  Bath Square  Fruit Salesman

page 44 no 345 July 25 1875 Edwin Macdonald son of Edward & Rose CROOK   High Street   Seaman

page 44 no 346 July 28 1875 Kate Rebecca Maud Mary daughter of Henry Woolford & Rebecca Dinah WHITE  Portsea  China Merchant

page 44 no 347 July 26 1875  ?  of Thomas WOOD  St Thomas Street   ?

page 44 no 348 August 1 1875 Francis Benjamin son of John & Maria BAKER  West St  Waterman

page 45  no 349 August 11 1875 Harold son of Frederick & Emma Treacher SMYTHE  Penny St   Brewer

page 45  no 350 August 13 1875 Harry son of James & Leah SPICER  St Thomas St  Gunner Royal Artillery

page 45  no 351 August 15 1875 Clara Christiana daughter of Thomas William & Harriet Elizabeth WAKELY  Southsea  Pensioner

page 45 no 352 August 15 1875 George son of George Henry & James Elizabeth DEAN  High Street Victualler

page 45 no 353 August 16 1875 Ellen Mary daughter of Sarah Jane ASHLEY  Southsea  Single Woman

page 45 no 354 August 22 1875 Albert Francis son of James & Matilda Annie PEPPER  Lombard Street  Armourer

page 45 no 355 August 22 1875 Annie Maud daughter of James & Matilda Annie PEPPER  Lombard Street  Armourer

page 45 no 356 August 22 1875 Grace Priscilla daughter of Edwin & Elizabeth GODWIN  Chapel Row Portsea  Office Clerk

page 46 no 357 August 22 1875 Beatrice Clara Bessie daughter of Edwin & Elizabeth GODWIN  Chapel Row Portsea  Clerk

page 46 no 358 August 29 1875 George Nellmorp son of Henry Mickl--on  & Amelia  HIND (born Aug 22 1861) Southsea  Draper

page 46 no 359 August 29 1875 Frederick Harry son of George Frederick & Amelia Ann WHEELER (born Nov 13 1868) Portsea Brewer

page 46 no 360 August 29 1875 Emily Ellen daughter of George Frederick & Amelia Ann WHEELER (born Nov 13  1868) Portsea  Brewer

page 46 no 361 August 29 1875 Walter George Hamilton son of George Frederick & Amelia Ann WHEELER (born May 2 1870) Portsea  Brewer

page 46 no 362 September 5 1875 Isaac Thomas son of John & Maria BAKER  West Street  Waterman

page 46 no 363 September 8 1875 Minnie daughter of Edward  ?  & Harriett  HILL  Portsea    Bank Manager

page 46 no 364 September 12 1875 Clara Edith daughter of George & Maria Ann ANDREWS  Portsea   ?

page 47 no 365 September 21 1875 Edward H?  son of Henry & Fanny  SMART  Landport   Schoolmaster

page 47 no 366 September 12 1875 Alice Louisa daughter of Thomas Lawrence & Rose Anne/a Louisa HALL  Worthington Street  Hawker

page 47 no 367 September 17 1875 Alice daughter of Thomas & Hannah VINE (born March 22 1856) High Street   Milliner

page 47 no 368 September 18 1875 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Thomas & Maria Jane WILLIAMSON Worthington St   ?

page 47 no 369 September 26 1875 Louisa Amelia Isabella daughter of William Henry & Amelia EDWARDS  Worthington Street  Seaman RN

page 47 no 370 September 26 1875  Albert Henry son of Albert & Henry MILLS  Tower St  Labourer

page 47 no 371 September 29 1875 Louis son of James & Eliza Ann HARD (born July 27 1873) High St   Draper 

page 47 no 372 October 10 1875 Emily Caroline daughter of Alfred Augustus & Elizabeth COOKE   Southsea   Victualler

page 48 no 373 October 10 1875 Walter Hanley? son of Henry Frederick & Alice Louisa MILES  Southsea  Brewer

page 48 no 374 October 17 1875 October 17 1875 George son of Daniel & Eliza HEWETT  St Mary St  Labourer

page 48 no 375 October 17 1875 Emily Cassy or Carry  daughter of Henry & Mary BAILEY  East St  Mariner

page 48 no 376 October 17 1875 John Alfred son of Henry & Ellen Ann SANGWIM  Warblington St  Mariner

page 48 no 377 October 17 1875 Minnie Lucy daughter of John & Mary PARRY  St Thomas Street  Stoker RN

page 48 no 378 October 24 1875 Mark Edgar son of Alfred & Ellen WORBY  Southsea     Porter

page 48 no 379 October 31 1875 George Frederick son of John & Louisa RILEY   Penny St  Tailor

page 48 no 380 November 21 1875 Rose daughter of Edward & Sarah HARRISON   Barrack St  Corporal RM

page 49 no 381 November 21 1875 Annie daughter of Thomas & Eliza TILLEY  Yacht  ? Myrtle    Mariner

page 49 no 382 November 21 1875 Charles son of John & Annie  Maria MITCHELL (born Sept 17 1864) High St  Gunner RA

page 49 no 383 November 28 1875 Sidney son of Charles John & Fanny Maria KEELE  Portsea  Licensed Victualler

page 49 no 384 November 28 1875 Florence Louise daughter of Thomas James & Emily Mary STONE  Southsea  Waiter

page 49 no 385 November 28 1875 Eda  Gertrude daughter of William & Caroline LYON  Portsea  Cook

page 49 no 386 December 1 1875 Edith daughter of Samuel & Amelia THORNE   High Street  Coachman

page 49 no 387 December 5 1875 Guy Lance son of Newson Durnell & Elizabeth Catherine Louisa Jane GARNETT  Penny St  Captain   ?   RA

page 49 no 388 December 15 1875 Harry De Corsey son of Edward & Anna Mary Campbell McARTHUR  Portsea  Captain RMA

page 50 no 389 December 19 1875 Garrett Pier Chatfield son of Eleanor BLACKMAN   Southsea 

page 50 no 390 December 26 1875 Walter Richard son of John James & Patty Rhona FREEMAN   ?   St   Fruiterer

page 50 no 391 December 26 1875 Edwin son of Philip Peter & Sarah Ann COOMBS   Portsea   Joiner

page 50 no 392 December 26 1875 James Fry son of Francis & Elizabeth BRUNNELL  Southsea  Labourer

page 50 no 393 December 29 1875 George Henry son of William Amos & Amelia Jane HARMSWORTH  St Thomas St  Coach Builder?

page 50 no 394 December 31 1875 Kate daughter of James & Ellen Hester CHESTLE  High St   Outfitter

page 50 no 395 & 396 no entries

page 51 no 397 January 3 1875 Maude Elizabeth daughter of George James & Eliza HERBERT  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant 9th Regt

page 51 no 398 January 3 1875 Frederick Charles son of William Amos & Charlotte WRIGHT   Cambridge Barracks  Colour Sergeant 9th Regt

page 51 no 399 January 10 1875 Thomas Edward Proctor son of Thomas John & Flora Jane VAUGHAN  Friary  Southsea  Sergeant 82nd Regt

page 51 no 400 January 16 1875 Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth DYKE   Mill Dam Street   Sapper Royal Engineer

page 51 no 401 January 24 1875 Joseph Ernest George son of Joseph & Selina Anne FAIRHURST  47 St James Street Portsea  Gunner Marine Artillery

page 52 no 402 January 24 1875 William son of John & Mary ALFORD  3 High Street Road Portsmouth  Private army service corps

page 51 no 403 January 24 1875 Walter son of Walter & Mary Ann TAYLOR  9 Warblington Street  Portsmouth  Private army service corps

page 51 no 404 January 24 1875 William son of Charles & Maria FENNEY  3 High Street Road  Portsmouth  Corporal army service corps

page 52 no 405 January 24 1875 Alice daughter of Edward & Lavinia JENNINGS  Cambridge Barracks  Private 52nd Regt

page 52 no 406 January 24 1875 William Henry Thomas son of John & Margaret LANHAM   Colewort Barracks  Sergeant army service corps

page 52 no 407 January 31 1875 Rose daughter of Henry & Elizabeth LAFOURET  Colewort Barracks  Sergeant  ?  service corps

page 52 no 408 February 21 1875 Edith Eliza daughter of John & Eliza Hester PENFOLD  Point Barrack  Sergeant 21st Battalion Royal Artillery

page 52 no 409 February 21 1875 Emily Marion daughter of William George Edward & Emily ENNEAS  Colewort Barracks  Quarter Master Sergeant ASC

page 52 no 410 February 28 1875 Alfred Valentine son of Daniel & Matilda DONOGHUE  Southsea Castle  Gunner RA

page 52 no 411 March 7 1875 Florence Elizabeth daughter of Florence Phebe Emma Louisa BURNS  Colewort Barracks  Barrack Sergeant

page 52 no 412 March 7 1875 Keziah daughter of Edward & Keziah FRANKLIN  Cambridge Barracks  Colour Sergeant 52nd Regt

page 53 no 413 March 7 1875 Edith Knowles daughter of John & Lavinia Ives FINDLEY  Gordon Terrace Lawson Rd  Grocer

page 53 no 414 March 14 1875 Annie daughter of George & Clara WHEELER  Colewort Barracks  Sergeant army service corps

page 53 no 415 March 14 1875 Henry son of Henry & Amelia STEPHENS  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant 52nd Regt

page 53 no 416 March 21 1875 Frederick George son of George & Esther CLARK  Gunner Royal Artillery  19 East St Portsmouth

page 53 no 417 March 21 1875 Harry son of John & Lucy CURTIS  Copper Street Southsea  Sapper Royal Engineers

page 53 no 418 April 7 1875 Henry Charles son of Alfred & Rebecca Maria WALTERS Gunwharf Barracks  Sergeant Major RA

page 53 no 419 May 9 1875 Arthur Francis son of John Francis & Rose Ann ROBINSON  Gunwharf Barracks  Paymaster Sergeant

page 53 no 420 May 19 1875 Kate Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Mary Jane HOPKINS Butcher Street  Bombardier 21st Brigade RA

page 54 no 421 May 30 1875 Albert William son of John & Mary Elizabeth BAKER  Cambridge Barracks  Corporal 52nd Regt

page 54 no 422 June 1 1875 Thomas Henry son of William & Ellen UPCHURCH Anglesea Barracks  Private 4th Regt

page 54 no 423 June 2 1875 Charles son of Charles & Sophia MULLINS  Fort Elson Gosport  Private 67th Regt

page 54 no 424 June 3 1875 Muriel Jane daughter of Frederic Arthur & Augusta Emma WILLIS  Clarence Barracks Lt Colonel of the 26th Regt

page 54 no 425 June 3 1875 Amey Mary daughter of Matthew & Amelia DEMPSEY  Southsea Castle  Gunners 21st Brigade RA

page 54 no 426 June 6 1875 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of Edwin & Jane BARLOW Gunwharf Barracks Gunner 21st Brigade RA

page 54 no 427 June 6 1875 Rose Eliza daughter of Charles & Sophia Caroline KENNETT Hilsea Barracks  Driver 16th Brigade RA

page 54 no 428 June 20 1875 Thomas Henry son of Charles & Elizabeth OSBORNE  Southsea Castle  Gunner 21st Brigade RA

page 55 no 429 June 20 1875 Florence Minnie Gertrude daughter of James Hadan & Emma EDMONDSON St Thomas Street Portsmouth  Staff Sergeant

page 55 no 430 July 4 1875 Margaret Ann daughter of William & Sarah Jane WILSON  Southsea Castle  Bombardier 21st Brigade RA

page 55 no 431 July  9 1875 Bella daughter of John & Harriet MILLEKEN  Anglesea Barracks  Sergeant Instructor in Musketry 64th Regt

page 55 no 432 July 11 1875 Florence Pearson daughter of William & Fanny PAGE  General Hospital  Sergeant Hospital Corps

page 55 no 433 July 8 1875 Mary Elizabeth Alice daughter of Robert & Mary GALE Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Private 53th Regt

page 55 no 434 August 1 1875 William Jessie son of William & Margaret WATSON Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Corporal 64th Regt

page 55 no 435 August 1 1875 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Jane ROBINSON  Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Sergeant 64th Regt

page 55 no 436 August 1 1875 Elizabeth Annie daughter of Thomas & Margaret MASON?  Clarence Barracks  Private 26th Regt

page 56 no 437 August 8 1875 Maude daughter of William & Martha DAVENPORT  Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Sergeant Major 64th Regt

page 56 no 438 August 29 1875 Selina  ?  daughter of Thomas & Sarah Anna QUINN  Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Colour Sergeant 64th Regt

page 56 no 439 September 5 1875 Frederick William son of John & Mary Anne WOOD Warblington Street  Corporal R-

page 56 no 440 September 5 1875 Sarah Anne daughter of George & Anne FLOW/SLOW Anglesea Barracks  Private 64th Regt

page 56 no 441 September 5 1875 John Francis son of John Francis & Bridget Maria MERRIMAN  Warblington Street  Gunner RA

page 56 no 442 September 5 1875 Thomas William son of Thomas & Elizabeth FLOWER  York Place Portsea  Private 58th Regt

page 56 no 443 September 11 1875 Audrey Katherine daughter of Katherine Rigby & William MARSDEN Nelson Road Southsea  Captain 82nd Regt

page 56 no 444 September 12 1875 Henry Robert son of William & Fanny RAYNER  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant 52nd Regt

page 57 no 445 September 26 1875 George son of Ambrose & Elizabeth Nichol TAYLOR  St Thomas Street  Gunner RA

page 57 no 446 October 3 1875 Lillian Mary daughter of Robert William & Mary Jane AIR  York Row Southsea  Gunner RA

page 57 no 447 October 3 1875 David William son of Robert & Emma FARQUHAR  Colewort Barracks  Staff Sergeant

page 57 no 448 October 3 1875 Charlotte Cecilia daughter of John James & Sarah HOLMES  Anglesea Barracks  Sergt Major 64th Regt

page 57 no 449 October 10 1875 Walter Thomas son of Charles & Susan HUDSON King Mill House Portsmouth  Master Gunner

page 57 no 450 October 11 1875 Elizabeth Sophia daughter of William & Sophia HARRINGTON  Hilsea Barracks  Driver RA 15th Brigade

page 57 no 451 October 16 1875 William Charles son of Henry & Margaret ALDERMAN  Fort Brockhurst Gosport Corporal RA 21st Brigade

page 57 no 452 October 16 1875 Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Margaret SHAPSEY  Hilsea Barracks  Driver RA 4th Brigade

page 58 no 453 October 31 1875 Alma Elizabeth daughter of Henry George & Mary Ann Elizabeth LICK Hawk St Portsea Bombardier 21st Brigade RA

page 58 no 454 November 11 1875 Frederic Oswald son of George John & Sophia HAMILTON 14 Windsor Terrace Southsea  Major 26th Regt

page 58 no 455 November 11 1875 Joseph William son of Joseph Alice Louisa MILLS  Anglesea Barracks  Sergeant 64th Regt

page 58 no 456 November 14 1875 Frederick William son of George & Sarah Ann POOLE Hilsea Barracks Sergeant 16th Brigade RA

page 58 no 457 November 14 1875 Florence Minnie daughter of Orman/Osman & Hannah COLES  Anglesea Barracks  Lance Corporal 64th Regt

page 58 no 458 November 17 1875 Alfred Henry son of John & Florence CHINNOCK  York Place Portsea  Private 64th Regt

page 58 no 459 November 21 1875 Lucy Annie daughter of Richard & Elizabeth HARRISON  Clarence Barracks  Private 26th Regt

page 58 no 460 December 12 1875 Frederick William son of Robert & Eliza THOMPSON  Anglesea Barracks  Band Sergeant 64th Regt

page 59 no 461 December 12 1875 Stella Margaret daughter of John & Ellen Elizabeth SHIELDY  Point Barracks  Barrack Labourer

page 59 no 462 December 14 1875 Clara daughter of George & Clara WHALE  High Street Portsmouth  Sergeant army service corps

page 59 no 463 to 468 no entries

page 60 no 469 January 5 1876 Joseph Lipscom son of Thomas & Susan BASTICK  Crown St   Fireworker

page 60 no 470 January 9 1876 Alice daughter of James & Eliza NORRIS  High St   Confectioner

page 60 no 471  January 9 1876 Ernest son of Richard & Harriet LEMON  Point   Seaman

page 60 no 472 January 9 1876 Alexander Albert son of Alexander & Jane HOAR  Portsea  Fruiterer

page 60 no 473 January 12 1876 Grace Edith daughter of John Edward & Mary ALLAN  Warblington Street  Butcher

page 60 no 474 January 16 1876 Alfred James son of John & Ellen BEVIS  Southsea  Manservant

page 60 no 475 January 16 1876 Caroline Annie Kate daughter of George & Sarah Ann BENNETT  St Mary St  Quarter Master Royal Marines

page 60 no 476 January 16 1876 Edward John son of Arthur & Emma Charlotte BEVIS  Southsea   Bricklayer

page 61 no 477 January 19 1876 John Henry Carter son of George Carter & Ellen Georgina EVELEGH  High St   Banker

page 61 no 478 January 23 1876 Rosina Emma Maud daughter of William Henry & Emma RANGER  Lombard St  Waiter

page 61 no 479 January 23 1876 Henry son of Alfred Leslie Stanley & Selina LEIGH  Portsea  Cutler

page 61 no 480 January 30 1876 Rhoda daughter of Maude Catherine FLOYD  Lombard St  Waiter

page 61 no 481 January 30 1876 Louisa daughter of John & Maryann MEADES  East St  Mariner

page 61 no 482 January 30 1876 Alice Maud Mary daughter of John & Maryann MEADES  East St  Marines

page 61 no 483 January 30 1876 Catherine Jane daughter of Edward & Catherine REYNOLDS  Warblington Street  Labourer

page 61 no 484 January 30 1876 Herbert Edward son of James & Clara WEBB  Broad St   Licensed  Victualler

page 62 no 485 February 4 1876 Louise Eveline May daughter of William James & Jemima SIMS  Buckland  Chemist

page 62 no 486 February 6 1876 Alice Louisa daughter of William George & Elizabeth HAMPTON  Penny St  Messenger

page 62 no 487 February 6 1876 Selina daughter of Thomas & Mary MORGAN  Portsea  Lastmaker

page 62 no 488 February 6 1876 Bayette Nina daughter of John & Elvina ROGERS  Lombard St  Artist

page 62 no 489 February 8 1876 P.B.  Gordon James Drummond son of William Drummond & Eliza BEATON  St Thomas St  Chief Engineers RN

page 62 no 490 February 13 1876 Jessie Mary daughter of Edward Thomas & Mary GARDENER  Southsea  Dairyman

page 62 no 491 February 13 1876 Sidney Belfont son of Henry & Margaret Jane LEVERETT  Broad St  Mariner

page 62 no 492 February 18  1876 Elizabeth Matilda daughter of George & Elizabeth FERGUSON  Nelson Square  Corporal army service corps

page 63 no 493 February 27 1876 Emily Agnes daughter of John & Maryann TRIBBECK Southsea  Painter

page 63 no 494 February 27 1876 James Joseph son of James John & Martha MOSES  Portsea  Mariner

page 63 no 495 March 5 1876 Thomas George son of Thomas & Ellen BEDFORD  Broad St  Engineer

page 63 no 496 March 26 1876 Alice Helena Maria daughter of William & Maria KEMP (born Mar 19 1860) High St  Hotel Keeper

page 63 no 497 March 26 1876 George William son of William & Maria KEMP (born Sept 21 1862) High St  Hotel Keeper

page 63 no 498 March 26 1876 George Thomas son of George & Elizabeth SHERGELL Southsea  Merchant Sailor

page 63 no 499 March 29 1876 Mary Eliza daughter of James William & Maryann DIDYMUS  (born Jan 4 1857) East St  Fisherman

page 63 no 500 March 29 1876 Alice daughter of James William & Maryann DIDYMUS  (born Mar 18 1863) East St  Fisherman

page 64 no 501 March 29 1876 Sarah Jane daughter of James William & Maryann DIDYMUS(born Apr ? 18-6) East St  Fisherman

page 64 no 502 March 29 1876 Ann Amelia daughter of James William & Maryann DIDYMUS  (born Oct 7 1868) East St  Fisherman

page 64 no 503 April 2 1876 Isabella Rebecca daughter of Ethelred? & Isabella TUCKWORTH  East St  Mariner

page 64 no 504 April 9 1876 Albert Clarence son of Robert & Eliza ALCOCK  Landport  Seaman RN

page 64 no 505 April 9 1876 James John son of James & Sarah Jane HAYWARD  Portsmouth  Hawker

page 64 no 506 April 12 1876 Victor Maxwell son of Joseph & Annie Maria HAMMOND  Southsea  Office Clerk

page 64 no 507 April 15 1876  James Adolphphus Edwin son of James Randolph & Annie LEONARD  Portsea  Seaman RN

page 64 no 508 April 15 1876 Ernest son of Samuel & Kate JA--E-  Southsea   Office Clerk

page 65 no 509 April 22 1876 Roscoe Gordon son of Arthur Henry & Elizabeth Ann WESTON  High St  Hawker

page 65 no 510 April 23 1876 Charlotte Heneage? daughter of George & Christina Elizabeth TERRY  Portsea  Officer of Charters?

page 65 no 511 April 26 1876 Fanny Elizabeth daughter of Charles Henry & Harriet PAMBER  Havant  Gentleman

page 65 no 512 April 30 1876 George son of Charles & -iq-ine   SNOOK  Oyster St  ?

page 65 no 513 May 7 1876 Matilda Caroline daughter of Henry Joseph & Matilda Caroline SHOTTER  Southsea  Fitter

page 65 no 514 May 7 1876 Ann Hippsley daughter of William & Ann DUKE (born Jan 7 1873) Southsea  Steward RN

page 65 no 515 May 7 1876 Florence Kate daughter of William & Ann DUKE  Southsea  Steward RN

page 65 no 516 May 7 1876 Arthur son William & Harriet ALLEN Southsea  Butcher

page 66 no 517 May 14 1876 Sydney son of Philip & Emily SIMMONS  Southsea  Labourer

page 66 no 518 May 21 1876 Louisa Adeline daughter of William & Anna Maria BAKER  Portsea  Baker

page 66 no 519 June 4 1876 John son of Henry & Maria HAYSON  Crown St  Labourer

page 66 no 520 June 4 1876 Thomas George son of William James & Louisa Ann CHEATER  Southsea  Pensioner

page 66 no 521 June 4 1876 Edwin George son of Edwin & Jane CARTER  High St  Dispencer (as written)

page 66 no 522 June 7 1876 Edwin Henry son of Edwin & Lucy Trant GROVES  Southsea  Butcher

page 66 no 523 June 9 1876 Ethel Grace daughter of George Frederick & Ann BEVIS  Lombard St   Builder

page 66 no 524 June 11 1876 Ellen Jolliffe daughter of Alfred & Mary WHYMARK  Oyster St  Beer Retailer

page 67 no 525 June 18 1876 Harry Edward son of Richard Thomas William & Elizabeth Jenning KINSEY  Southsea  Joiner

page 67 no 526 June 18 1876 Ernest Charles Sherlock son of Ernest Charles & Maryann SHAVE  St Mary St  Labourer

page 67 no 527 June 18 1876 Arthur Herbert son of Charles William & Harriet Mary ANCHOR Oyster St  Cooper

page 67 no 528 June 25 1876 Margaret daughter of William & Sarah HICKEY  Southsea   Coal porter

page 67 no 529 June 25 1876 Ellen daughter of James & Ellen PYLE  High St   Labourer

page 67 no 530 July 2 1876 Emily Lilian Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Miriam PYLE  Southsea  Baker

page 67 no 531 July 2 1876 Charles Frederick son of Charles & Mary SANGER   Lombard St  Porter

page 67 no 532 July 2 1876 Ernest Harry son of William Henry & Catherine Mary Jane FRANCOMBE  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant Major 52nd Regt

page 68  no 533 July 2 1876 Charles son of James & Theresa TURNER  Oyster St  Quarter Master  Sergeant P? Staff

page 68 no 534 July 2 1876 Adam son of Edward & Mary SHUMMACKER  Crown St  Shoemaker

page 68 no 535 July 2 1876 George son of Edward & Mary SHUMMACKER  Crown St  Shoemaker

page 68 no 536 July 5 1876 William James son of William John & Sarah Ann SAVAGE  Lombard St   Whitesmith

page 68 no 537 July 5 1876 George Richard son of William John & Sarah Ann SAVAGE  Lombard St  Whitesmith

page 68 no 538 July 9 1876 Philip Hugh son of James Linington & Matilda CHILDS  Southsea  Chemist

page 68 no 539 July 9 1876 James John son of William Henry & Elizabeth BATCHELOR  Broad St  Miller

page 68 no 540 July 9 1876 Edwin Thomas son of William Henry & Elizabeth BATCHELOR Broad St  Miller

page 69 no 541 July 12 1876 Maria Ann daughter of Henry & Mary RAYNER  (born Aug 23 1830) Pembroke Dock  Dairyman

page 69 no 542 July 14 1876 Harriet Alice daughter of William & Mary CLARKE  St Thomas St  Pensioner

page 69 no 543 July 14 1876 Alfred Sidney son of Alfred & Sarah GERMAN  St Thomas St   Ship Broker

page 69 no 544 July 16 1876 William Hayon? son of William & Charlotte Elizabeth Legett CUMMINS  (born Aug?  16 1872)   Goole Yorkshire   Custom House Officer

page 69 no 545 July 16 1876 Charles Herbert son of William & Charlotte Elizabeth Leggett CUMMINS  Goole Yorkshire  Custom House Officer

page 69 no 546 July 16 1876  ?   Sarah daughter of Alfred  & Sarah Anna LEWIS  East St  Dealer

page 69 no 547 July 16 1876 Ellen Amelia daughter of John & Elizabeth FRANCIS  (born June 7 1871) East St   Bricklayer

page 69 no 548 July 29 1876 Ethel Gertrude daughter of William Ralph & Frances Charlotte FIELD Highbury St  Publican

page 70 no 549 July 23 1876 Lily daughter of William George & Janet HALL  Landport  Seaman

page 70 no 550 August 6 1876 Mary Jane daughter of John Edward & Ann Frances WALTERS St Thomas St  ? Sgt

page 70 no 551August 6 1876 Florrie Rose daughter of George  ? & Caroline Elizabeth LAKE High St  Outfitter 

page 70 no 552 August 6 1876 Ellen Sophie daughter of Samuel & Eliza DOWNS  Broad St  Mariner

page 70 no 553 August 8 1876 Gertrude Grace daughter of Henry Charles & Grace Alice GOLDSMITH Southsea  Engineer  RN

page 70 no 554 August 8 1876 Ada Melrose daughter of Henry James & Catherine CHAPMAN  Southsea  Coalmerchant

page 70 no 555 August 13 1876 Edith daughter of Henry & Charlotte Sophia SU-MAN  Bristol  HM    C--t---

page 70 no 556 August 13 1876 William John son of John William & Martha RANDALL  Southsea  Engineer Artificer R-

page 71 no 557 August 13 1876 Alice Ellen daughter of George & Ellen Jane COOK  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergeant Major RN

page 71 no 558 August 13 1876 Walter Robert son of John & Julia THORPE St Mary St  Private of 26th

page 71 no 559 August 13 1876 Burnet son of John Robert & Selina Ann BARRON  St Thomas St  Police Constable

page 71 no 560 August 20 1876 Francis Edward son of Robert & Caroline HARMSWORTH  St Thomas St  ?

page 71 no 561 August 20 1876 Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth Sarah HOUNSELL  Southsea  Steward RN

page 71 no 562 August 28 1876 Maud Mary daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth Sarah HOUNSELL  Soutjsea  Steward RN

page 71 no 563 August 20 1876 May Langford daughter of Richard & Sarah PAYNE  Southsea  Corkman  fact---

page 71 no 564 August 23 1876 Robert Singleton son of Benjamin   -e-gold  & Annette Elizabeth McCLINTOCK  HM Dockyard Admiral

page 72 no 565 August 27 1876 William Lewis son of George & Anna Jane WHITEFIELD Southsea  Jeweller

page 72 no 566 August 30 1876 Charles Cramer son of George Edwin & Fanny Sophia LANCE Southsea  Retired India C----ce

page 72 no 577 August 21 1876(numbers entered wrong on records) ?  Helen daughter of John & Ellen HALL High St Rd Hawker

page 72 no 578 September 30 1876 Florence Mary daughter of Jonathan & Sarah SAUNDERS Southsea   --it-er

page 72 no 579 September 3 1876 Samuel Charles son of Samuel James & Charlotte ALSFORD  Landport  Sailor R-

page 72 no 580 September 6 1876 Annie Gwendoline daughter of John Philip & Emma Kate ALWIS  High St  Chemist

page 72 no 581 September 6 1876 George Charles son of Charles & Sarah CALTFIELL  Jeffers Ct   Buras?   St Waterman

page 72 no 582 September 6 1876 Sarah Jane daughter of Charles & Sarah COTTRELL  Seagers Ct  Broad St  Waterman

page 73 no 583 September 10 1876 George Edward son of Joseph Parton & Mary Fry KEMP East Street Cork Cutter

page 73 no 584 September 10 1876 Frederick William son of William & Jane WALSH Southsea  Commercial/Commission Clerk

page 73 no 585 September 10 1876 Alfred George son of Frank & Mary Ann BEABY  St Mary St  Dealer

page 73 no 586 September 10 1876 Annie Louisa daughter of Henry William & Mary Jane HUME  Lombard St  Office Clerk

page 73 no 587 September 10 1876 Elizabeth Amelia daughter of John & Amelia WHITE Portsea  Steward RN

page 73 no 588 September  10 1876 George Edwin son of George & Eliza DELLINGHAM  Portsea  Signal Fitter

page 73 no 589 September 10 1876 Alice Mabel daughter of Charles & Olive GOULDING  Southsea  Servant

page 73 no 590 September 20 1876 Guinevere Frances daughter of Henry & Margaret TATUM  HM Gunwharf  Company General

page 74 no 591 September 24 1876 Albert Tigwell son of Albert & Maria BURT  St Mary St Linen Draper

page 74 no 592 September 24 1876 Frank Augustus son of Matthew & Elizabeth Mary BALLARD  Southsea  Carpenter

page 74 no 593 September 24 1876 Agnes Louise daughter of William Henry & Mary Ann MITCHELL  Broad St  Licensed Victualler 

page 74 no 594 September 27 1876 Ellen Harriet daughter of James & Harriet HANKS  Warblington St  Hawker

page 74 no 595 September 27 1876 Florence Louise daughter of Alfred  Arundel & Elizabeth Lockhart CRAGO  3 Cavandish St London  Washouse man

page 74 no 596 September 27 1876 Alice Hale daughter of Louisa Ann EVAN  Barrack St 

page 74 no 597 September 29 1876 Stanley  Sam   son of Samuel & Clara STICKLAND  Commercial Rd  Surgeon

page 74 no 598 October 1 1876 Laura Edith daughter of George Henry & Laura Elizabeth DEAN  High St  Victualler

page 75 no 599 October - 1876 Charles Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth DANCE  Southsea  Bricklayer

page 75 no 600 October 4 1876 Charles Vaughan son of Francis Symons & Ellen Frances WHITE  Southsea  Leather Merchant

page 75 no 601 October 15 1876 Charles son of Henry & Martha SMITH  Southsea  Sergeant Marine Artillery

page 75 no 602 October 18 1876 Frederick Charles son of Richard Frederick & Sarah Ann OSBORNE Southsea  Outfitter

page 75 no 603 October 20 1876 L? (smeared) of Charles & Emma Jane MOORSHEAD  High St  Chemist

page 75 no 604 October 20 1876 Walter son of Charles & Emma Jane MOORSHEAD  High St  Chemist

page 75 no 605 October 20 1876 Ada Fanny daughter of Charles & Emma Jane MOORSHEAD  High St  Chemist

page 75 no 606 October 22 1876 Henry Archibald son of Henry John & Alice Ann PEDBURY  Portsea  Clerk

page 76 no 607 October 22 1876 Edward Henry son of Edward & Elizabeth MILLER  Broad St  Mariner

page 76  no 608 October 22 1876 Ada Maria daughter of Edward & Elizabeth MILLER Broad St  Mariner

page 76 no 609 October 29 1876 Sarah Amelia daughter of Albert Edward & Fanny ROLAND  West St  Seaman

page 76 no 610 November 5 1876 James son  of  John Henry & Elizabeth VINCENT  Worthington St  Mariner

page 76 no 611 November 12 1876 Frank Frederick son of Frank & Catherine FLOYD  46 St Thomas St  Waiter

page 76 no 612 November 15 1876 Florence Millicent daughter of Edward & Rosalie NEWMAN  HM Dockyard  Chief Messenger R-

page 76 no 613 November 19 1876 Hubert Charles son of William & Caroline SUTTON  Southsea  Seaman R-

page 76 no 614 November 19 1876 George Henry son of Thomas & Jane FIELD Tower St  Labourer

page 77 no 615 November 30 1876 Eleanor daughter of Emma AYLING   ?  St 

page 77 no 616 December 3 1876 William James son of William & Eliza GILES  Oyster St  Fishsalesman

page 77 no 617 December 3 1876 Frances Jane daughter of Edwin & Elizabeth GODWIN  Portsea  Clerk

page 77 no 618 December 3 1876 Nelly Louise daughter of Samuel & Jane STOWE  St Mary St  Handlepe-

page 77 no 619 December 10 1876 Catherine Virginia daughter of William Thomas & Sophia NIELD  Bath Square  Seaman

page 77 no 620 December 10 1876 George Rex son of William Thomas & Sophia NEILD  Bath Square  Seaman

page 77 no 621 December 10 1876 Edith Maud daughter of James Robert & Agnes Isabella ROBINSON  Southsea  Corporal ASC

page 77 no 622 December 17 1876 Elizabeth daughter of John George & Eliza KENT  St Thomas St  Master Mariner

page 78 no 623 December 17 1876 William Henry son of William Joseph & Louisa Amelia KENT  Landport  Mariner

page 78 no 624 December 17 1876 Caroline Elizabeth daughter of John William & Caroline SMITH  Portsea  Pensioner RN

page 78 no 625 December 17 1876 Rosina Julia daughter of John William & Caroline SMITH  Portsea  Pensioner RN

page 78 no 626 December 21 1876 Mary Ann Kate daughter of William & Ann WHITE  Bath Square  Fishsalesman

page 78 no 627 February 20 1881 Ethel Lilian daughter of Reuben Ellis & Harriet Emma BUCKLE  Gunwharf Road  Licensed Victualler

page 78 no 628 February 20 1881 Edward James son of Edmund & Isabella JACKNOTT  East St  Labourer

page 78 no 629 February 20 1881 Frederick son of George & Elizabeth STURMEY  East St  Labourer

page 78 no 630 no entry

page 79 no 631 January 2 1876 Robert Henry son of Henry George & Mary Ann Elizabeth LEEK  13 Hawk Street  Portsea  Acting Bombardier 21st Brigade RA

page 79 no 632 January 2 1876 Charles Alfred son of William & Sarah LAST  St Thomas Street  Gunner 22nd Brig RA

page 79 no 633 January 9 1876 Hilda Jane daughter of John & Mary Jane JONES  Anglesea Barracks  Colour Sergeant  98th Regt

page 79 no 634 January 9 1876 Hannah daughter of John & Hannah SMITH  Southsea Castle  Gunner 21st Brig RA

page 79  no 634 (duplicated entry no - as written) January 12 1876 Sidney Edward  son of Henry & Sophia ROBERTS  Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 79  no 635 January 16 1876 William George son of George & Sarah LANE  Gunner 21st Brig RA

page 79  no 636 January 16 1876 Emily daughter of John & Harriet ROBERT  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergt Major  21st Brigade RA

page 79  no 637January 16 1876 Edith Fanny Florence daughter of Henry & Harriet BERRY  St Thomas Street  Gunner 21st Brigade  RA

page 80 no 638 January 23 1876 Stephen son of Stephen & Mary Jane CRITTENDEN  Colewort Barracks  Private army service corps

page 80 no 639 February 6 1876 Mary Elizabeth daughter of George & Eliza FRICKETT  Cambridge Barracks  Private 52nd Regt

page 80 no 640 February 6 1876 Harry Ernest son of Frederick & Fanny Matilda WAYLEN Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 80 no 641 February 6 1876 Robert son of Henry & Mary VAUGHEN  Cambridge Barracks  Private 85th Regt

page 80 no 642 February 6 1876 Alfred George son of John & Eliza NADIN Anglesea Barracks  Private 64th Regt

page 80 no 643 February 10 1876 Charles Frank son of Charles Graham & Ellen Emma HEATHCOTT  Belvedere Terrace Southsea  Captain 98th Regt

page 80 no 644 February 13 1876 Michael Thomas son of Henry & Cecilia BEASMAN  Warblington Street  Shoeing smith army service corps

page 80 no 645 February 13 1876 John son of John & Marianne LEE  Hilsea Barracks  Gunner 15th Brigade RA

page 81 no 646 March 15 1876 Edith Mary daughter of Henry & Jane STAN-IDGE  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant 52nd Regt

page 81 no 647 March 19 1876 Louis son of Walter Francis & Eliza MORGAN  Southsea  Corporal army service corps

page 81 no 648 March 19 1876 Ellen daughter of Walter Francis & Eliza MORGAN  Southsea  Corporal army service corps

page 81 no 649 March 19 1876 Jane daughter of Walter Francis & Eliza MORGAN  Southsea  Corporal army service corps

page 81 no 650 March 19 1876 Louisa daughter of Walter Francis & Eliza MORGAN  Southsea Corporal army service corps

page 81 no 651 March 19 1876 Catherine Margaret Ellen daughter of Joseph & Mary COOK St Thomas St  Sgt RA 12th Brigade

page 81 no 652 March 19 1876 Sarah daughter of William John & Anne HOWE  Clarence Barracks Corporal 26th Regt

page 81 no 653 April 2 1876 George Alexander son of Alexander & Elizabeth GALLAGHER Southsea Castle  Gunner 22nd Brigade RA

page 82 no 654 April 2 1876 Herbert Charles son of Charles & Caroline FISH  Landport Cottages  Gunner 22nd Brigade RA

page 82 no 655 April 2 1876 Fanny Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Fanny BEST  Cambridge Barracks Private 85th Regt

page 82 no 656 April 16 1876 ? Maria daughter of Alexander & Catherine ADAMS  Hilsea Barracks  Gunner 16th Brigade RA

page 82 no 657 April 16 1876 John son of John & Sarah Hannah GREENSHUT  Colewort Barracks  Private army service corps

page 82 no 658 April 23 1876 Edith Isabella daughter of Robert & Ellen FRENCH  Clarence Barracks  Sergt 26th Regt

page 82 no 659 April 23 1876 James Heslam son of James Heslam & Emma EDMUNDSON  St Thomas St  Colour Sergt Staff Clerk

page 82 no 660 April 24 1876 Florence Beatrice daughter of George & Lavinia SCOTT  Hilsea Barracks Sergt RA

page 82 no 661 April 30 1876 Eleanor Jane daughter of Philip & Emma SLOCOMBE  Hilsea Barracks  Sergt 16th Brigade RA

page 83 no 662 May 3 1876 Matthew Currie son of Matthew & Sarah WRAY Cambridge Barracks  Colour Sergt 52nd Regt

page 83 no 663 March 24 1876 Mary Annebella daughter of George Samuel & Annebella Barbara FORD  Hilsea Toll House Sergt R-

page 83 no 664 May 7 1876 Mabel Louise daughter of George Henry & Sarah Ann STONE Cambridge Barracks Colour Sergt 52nd Regt

page 83no 665 May 14 1876 Alfred George son of Michael & Susan M-----? Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 83 no 666 May 12 1876 William John Edward Schoomburg son of John & Annie Jane JOHNSTONE  Clarence Barracks Corporal 26th Regt

page 83 no 667 May 28 1876 Fanny Elizabeth daughter of Walter & Elizabeth LAWRENCE Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 83 no 668 May 28 1876 Mary Margaret daughter of William & Elizabeth MERSOM  Cambridge Barracks  Colour Sergt 52nd Regt

page 83 no 669 May 28 1876 Helena Maria daughter of Henry George & Jane Elizabeth ANDREWS  St Thomas St Orderly Room Sergt RA

page 84 no 670 June 4 1876 John William son of John & Helena Ann FISH  Cambridge Barracks Sergt 52nd Regt

page 84 no 671 June 11 1876 Ellen daughter of Hugh & Isabella LAMB  Portsea  Sergt R-

page 84 no 672 June 12 1876 Marian Ellen daughter of William Edward & Margaret WINDER  Gunwharf Barracks  Corporal RA 22nd Brig

page 84 no 673 June 18 1876 James son of James & Catherine POUCHER  Anglesea Barracks Portsea  Private 64th Regt

page 84 no 674 June 25 1876 Philippa Elise daughter of Charles James & Mina Charlotte TYLER  Southsea  Major RA

page 84 no 675 June 25 1876 Charles Alexander son of Thomas & Laura CAIN  Mill Dam Barracks  Sappers R-

page 84 no 676 June 25 1876 Mabel Rose daughter of Abraham & Fanny BURGES  Cambridge Barracks Sergt 52nd Regt

page 84 no 677 July 2 1876 Louisa Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Louisa PITS  Hilsea Barracks  Driver RA

page 85 no 678 July 2 1876 Lilian Harriet daughter of Andrew & Joanna LOVICK  Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 85 no 679 July 2 1876 Harriet daughter of Henry & Amelia STEPHENS Cambridge Barracks Colour Sergt 52nd Regt

page 85 no 680 July 9 1876 Howard son of James &  Augusta Mary HOLLOWAY  Clarence Barracks  Schoolmaster 26th Regt

page 85 no 681 July 9 1876 Mary daughter of James & Janet HUTH  Anglesea Barracks  Private 64th Regt

page 85 no 682 July 16 1876 Beatrice Clara daughter of Thomas & Mary Louisa BURNS Barrack Sergt Colewort Barracks  Control Dept

page 85 no 683 July 9 1876 William Joseph son of Joseph & Mary WILKINSON St Thomas' St  Gunner RA

page 85 no 684 July 21 1876 John James son of Benjamin & Harriet KNIGHT Portsmouth  Private 21st Fus

page 85 no 685 July 23 1876 Amy Robinson daughter of William & Elizabeth JOHNSON Colewort Barracks Sergt Major ASC

page 86 no 686 July 23 1876 Herbert Samuel son of John William & May Jane VINCE  Colewort Barracks Sgt ASC

page 86 no 687 August 6 1876 Ada Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary TREEN Cambridge Barracks Sgt 52nd Barracks

page 86 no 688 August 9 1876 Lawrence Eveleigh son of Henry Lawrence & Ida Constance De ?  DUNDAS High St  Capt 15th Regt

page 86 no 689 August 10 1876 Charles Wilton son of John & Eliza BLURTON  Southsea  Deputy Commitary

page 86 no 690 August 18 1876 Louisa Maude Mary daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth Ann WHITEMORE Portsea Sapper RE

page 86 no 691 August 20 1876 George Edward son of Edward & Mary SLATFORD  Hilsea Barracks Sgt RA

page 86 no 692 August 20 1876 Louisa daughter of James Caleb & Maria Theresa HARVEY Mill Dam Barracks  Corporal RE

page 86 no 693 September 3 1876 Henry Herbert son of William & Hannah HUMPHREY Colewort Barracks Private ASC

page 87 no 694 September 3 1876 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Thomas & Mary Jane WILLIAMSON Nobbs Lane Private ASC

page 87 no 695 September 6 1876 Elizabeth Lan-y  daughter of John & Alice McLANE  Cambridge Barracks Lance Corporal 52nd Regt

page 87 no 696 September 10 1876 Mary Helen daughter of John & Anne HUNTER  Southsea  Lab Asst Commissary

page 87 no 697 September 10 1876 Ellen Rose daughter of William & Margaret Jane SHALVER  Cambridge Barracks Band Sgt 21st Regt

page 87 no 698 September 10 1876 Anna Maria daughter of John & Isabella WHITE  Cambridge Barracks  Private 52nd Regt

page 87 no 699 September 17 1876 Frances Ann daughter of James Samuel & Frances Elizabeth DORLING  Cambridge Barracks Corporal 52nd Regt

page 87 no 700 September 17 1876 Walter Joseph son of Thomas & Mary Ann RACKETT Southsea  Sergt Major 49th Regt

page 87 no 701 October 8 1876 Arthur Edward son of Arthur & Frances RIDDECK Hilsea Barracks Sergt RA

page 88 no 702 November 4 1876 Edith Margaret daughter of Henry & Mary HALL Crown St  Private RB

page 88 no 703 November 5 1876 Alice Sarah daughter of Thomas & Emma KENT  Mill Dam Barracks Private R-

page 88 no 704 November 12 1876 Alice Helena St Lawrence daughter of John & Caroline Margaret CANTWELL Bath Square  Gunner RA

page 88 no 705 November 19 1876 Francis Henry son of Francis & Christine SHANNONS  Portsea  Barrack Sergt CD

page 88 no 706 November 19 1876 Alice Mary daughter of Richard & Emma MILLER  Mill Dam Barracks  Sapper

page 88 no 707 November 26 1876 Harriet Louisa daughter of Samuel & Jane Eliza WELLS  Hilsea Barracks  Quarter Master Sergt RA

page 88 no 708 November 26 1876 Henry George son of Henry & Agnes ADAMS Anglesea Barracks  Private 59th Regt

page 88 no 709 December 17 1876 Ernest Albert son of William & Isabella MOSS  Colewort Barracks  Sergt ASC

page 89 no 710 December 17 1876 Florence May daughter of William Henry & Honor Eliza EVERARD Cambridge Barracks Armourer Sergt 21st Regt

page 89 no 711 December 17 1876 Amy Maud daughter of William Henry & Honor Eliza EVERARD  Cambridge Barracks  Armourer Sergt 21st Regt

page 89 no 712 December 17 1876 Frank Sidney son of Albert William & Elizabeth Hutchings RANDALL  Portsea  Office Clerk

page 89 no 713 December 24 1876 Mary Ann daughter of Edward & Margaret Eleanor RADDING  Hilsea Bks  Shoeing Smith

page 89 no 714 December 24 1876 Percy John son of Harry & Agnes Sophia BEEDON  Hilsea Bks  Troop Sergt Major 20th Hussar

page 89 no 715 December 31 1876 Evelyn Leonora daughter of Lucius & Frances NOLAN  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner RA

page 89 no 716 January 7 1877 George Henry son of Joseph & Mary GRANT  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner RA

page 89 no 717 January 28 1877 Mary Jane daughter of John & Lucy CURTIS  South Camp Aldershot  Sapper RE

page 90 no 718 January 21 1877 Ada daughter of Richard Albert & Elizabeth Alice GURNEY  St Thomas St  Sergt RA

page 90 no 719 January 21 1877 Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Ann WARD  Lombard St  Victualler

page 90 no 720 January 21 1877 Alice Maud daughter of George & Emily GIVEN  Lombard St  Private 22nd Regt

page 90 no 721 January 24 1877 Ida Susie daughter of Thomas & Sarah Anne CHESTLE  Southsea  Writer HM Dockyard

page 90 no 722 January 24 1877 Margaret Sarah daughter of Thomas & Susan Anne LEWIS  Southsea  Printer

page 90 no 723 January 28 1877 William Charles son of William & Jane ROUT (born June 29 1862) Broad St  Plumber RN

page 90 no 724 January 28 1877 Henry Alfred son of William & Jane ROUT (born May 25 1864) Broad St  Plumber RN

page 90 no 725 January 28 1877 George Mansfield son of William & Jane ROUT (born Dec 27 1866) Broad St  Plumber RN

page 91 no 726 January 28 1877 Albert Frederick son of Charles & Ann Eliza VINE (born June 11 186-) St Thomas St  Shipping Clerk

page 91 no 727 February 4 1877 Annie Euphemia daughter of Robert & Annie YOUNG  Portsea  Private 21st Regt

page 91 no 728 February 7 1877 George Edward Crichton son of George Ernest & Lucy Caroline MARCOM  Portsea  Asst  Paymaster RN

page 91 no 729 February 18 1877 Ann Jane daughter of John & Eliza Jane SHIRLEY  Clarence Barracks  Private 6-th Rgt

page 91 no 730 February 21 1877 Charles Alfred Robert son of Charles & Emma CULPET  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner Ra

page 91 no 731February 21 1877 Christine Lilian daughter of Richard & Annie Eliza KING  St Mary St  Coachmaster

page 91 no 732 February 25 1877 Amy daughter of David John & Ellen BARNES  St Mary St  Clothier

page 91 no 733 February 25 1877 Frederick William son of William & Eliza LANSDOWN  Warblington Street Private AH

no entry 734

page 92 no 735 March 4 1877 Thomas Allen son of Edward Thomas & Sarah GARDENER  Southsea  Dairyman

page 92 no 736 March 11 1877 David Charles son of David & Jane FINCH  Portsea  Seaman Pensioner

page 92 no 737 March 11 1877Henry Uriah son of James & Lucy WESTFIELD  Woolwich  Gunner RA

page 92 no 738 March 25 1877 James Rogers son of William & Julia MILLERT  Pembroke Rd  Licensed Victualler

page 92 no 739 March 25 1877 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of George Frederick & Elizabeth TURNER  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergeant RA

page 92 no 740 April 1 1877 Elizabeth Susannah daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth NASH  Warblington St  Private ASC

page 92 no 741 April 1 1877 Thomas Robert son of Thomas George & Emily Ann MARSH  Penny St  Carrier

page 92 no 742 April 7 1877 Eliza Rose daughter of Thomas & Emily Ann MARSH  Penny St  Carrier

page 93 no 743 April 8 1877 Amy Louise daughter of Walter James & Emma ROGERS  High St  Contractor

page 93 no 744 April 8 1877 William Henry son of John & Elizabeth HILL  Portsea  Pensioner

page 93 no 745 April 13 1877 Mark sidney son of  Thomas John & Catherine Major GAGE (born Oct 31 1875) Portsea  Wine Merchant

page 93 no 746 April 13 1877 Frances Mary daughter of Thomas John & Catherine Major GAGE  Portsea  Wine Merchant

page 93 no 747 April 13 1877 William Henry son of Samuel & Mary NORMAN (born Apr 18 1862) Southsea  Pensioner

page 93 no 748 April 13 1877 Annie Matilda daughter of Samuel & Mary NORMAN (born June 16 1864) Southsea  Pensioner

page 93 no 749 April 13 1877 Malcolm Frederick son of Samuel & Mary NORMAN (born July 22 1866) Southsea  Pensioner

page 93 no 750 April 15 1877 Edith daughter of Christopher & Emma DAMPMAN  Southsea  Builder

page 94 no 751 April 15 1877 Frederick Harry son of Harry & Clara Jane MARSHALL  Portsea  Baker

page 94 no 752 April 15 1877 Florence Ellis daughter of Edward & Caroline BRYANT  Oyster St  Labourer

page 94 no 753 April 22 1877 Minnie Eva daughter of George John & Clara DAVIES  Lombard St  Carpenter

page 94 no 754 April 28 1877 Katherine Mary daughter of James & Katherine Maud GREEN Commercial Road  Sergeant

page 94 no 755 April 29 1877 Roselina daughter of Edwin George & Jane BATEMAN  Southsea  Writer HM Dockyard

page 94 no 756 May 6 1877 Ailean Jane daughter of Henry William & Mary Jane HUME  Lombard St Clerk

page 94 no 757 May 6 1877 Harry John son of Harry & Elizabeth KEEPING  Portsea  Blockmaker

page 94 no 758 May 6 1877 Georgina daughter of William & Susannah Caroline TYRRELL  Southsea  Accountants Clerk

page 95 no 759 May 13 1877Charles George Chandler son of John Henry & Elizabeth CRUMPLIN  Southsea Steward RN

page 95 no 760 May 13 1877 Blanche Ellen daughter of George & Mary Ellen MILLS  Southsea  Seaman RN

page 95 no 761 May 20 1877 Richard Jeurman son of Charles & Ann TRIBE  St Thomas St  Blacksmith

page 95 no 762       -       1877 Laura PEGG  High St Road  Corkfitter

page 95 no 763 June 3 1877 Samuel son of Samuel & Elizabeth THORNE  St Thomas St  Coachman

page 95 no 764 June 3 1877 Jacob Henry Alexander son of Mary Ann GILLAM  Brighton     -

page 95 no 765 June 3 1877 Benjamin Valentine son of Benjamin & Sarah Ann HALLETT  Southsea  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 95 no 766 June 6 1877 Frederick Henry son of  Willoughby Drummond & Eliza BEATON   St Thomas St  Engineer RN

page 96 no 767 June 16 1877 George William son of William & Caroline SNOOK  Oyster St  Coalman's Clerk

page 96 no 768 June 17 1877 Ethel Alice daughter of William & Eliza Cordelia STEWETT  Landport  Railway Clerk

page 96 no 769 June 29 1877 Alice Maud daughter of John & Ellen BORDER  Portsea  Labourer

page 96 no 770 July 8 1877 Emily Sarah Eleanor daughter of William & Sarah BEECH  St Thomas St  Butcher

page 96 no 771 July 8 1877 Daniel Benjamin son of Henry & Caroline UNDERDOWN  East St  Mariner

page 96 no 772 July 8 1877 Evelyn Matilda daughter of Tom Edwin & Matilda Jane CORNICK  Warblington St  Lamplighter

page 96 no 773 July 8 1877 James Henry son of Robert & Eliza Ann Sarah HUMPHRIES (born Nov 30 1875) Broad St  Mariner

page 96 no 774 July 8 1877 Edwin George son of Robert & Eliza Ann Sarah HUMPHRIES  Broad St   Mariner

page 97 no 775 July 15 1877 Helen Mary Sprent daughter of William & Emma Maria BAKER  Portsea   Grocer

page 97 no 776 July 15 1877 Herbert Edward George son of George & Clara HOLROYD  Portsea  Warder Convict Service

page 97 no 777 July 15 1877 Florence May daughter of Charles William & Ellen LAWRENCE  Clarence Barracks  Colour Sergeant 60th Rifles

page 97 no 778 July 20 1877 Gilbert Horace son of Sherriff & Helen WARRELL  Pembroke Road  Gun Maker

page 97 no 779 July 29 1877 George Henry son of William & Amelia Ann MADGE (born May 1 1867) Southsea  Millwright

page 97 no 780 July 29 1877 William son of William & Amelia Ann MADGE  (born Nov 26 1868)  Southsea  Millwright

page 97 no 781 July 29 1877 Alice daughter of William & Amelia Ann MADGE  (born Mar 5 1870) Southsea  Millwright

page 97 no 782 July 29 1877 Henry son of William & Amelia Ann MADGE (born Oct 1 1874)  Southsea  Millwright

page 98 no 783 August 1 1877  Louisa Maud Mary daughter of Jonas & Polly Bramble NASH  Portsea  Gentleman

page 98 no 784 August 5 1877 William Walter son of James Henry & Sarah CHAMBERLAIN  St Thomas St  Sergt Major RA

page 98 no 785 August 5 1877 Fanny Louisa daughter of Thomas William & Harriet Elizabeth WAKELY  Southsea  Pensioner RM

page 98 no 786 August 12 1877 William Edward Ernest son of William & Anna Jane NOTTING  Southsea  Clerk of Works

page 98 no 787 August 19 1877 Laura Gertrude daughter of Edward Thomas Williams & Mary Jane SPARKS Fratton  Admiralty Writer

page 98 no 788 August 19 1877 Ada Marion daughter of Henry & Margaret Jane LEVERETT  Broad Street  Mariner

page 98 no 789 August 28 1877 Gladys Forbes daughter of Edward & Anna Mary Campbell McARTHUR  Eastney  Major RMA

page 98 no 790 August 26 1877 Emily Eliza daughter of Alfred & Matilda JUPP  St Mary St  Labourer

page 99 no 791 August 26 1877 Matilda Emma daughter of Alfred & Matilda JUPP  St Marys St  Labourer

page 99 no 792 September 2 1877 Muriel daughter of James & Fanny PITMAN  Crown St  Labourer

page 99 no 793 September 2 1877 Minnie Ada Elizabeth daughter of James William & Harriet Elizabeth WILKINSON  Portsea  Labourer

page 99 no 794 September 2 1877  Percy John son of John & Jane LUDWIG   Southsea  Steward

page 99 no 795 September 2 1877 Jessie Jane daughter of Edward Charles & Mary Jane ROE  Tower St  Labourer

page 99 no 796 September 2 1877 Richard Harry son of Edward Charles & Mary Jane ROE  Tower St  Labourer

page 99 no 797 September 1 1877 Edward Albert son of William & Mary Ann MOORE  St Thomas St  Beer Retailer

page 99 no 798 September 9 1877 Arthur Harry William son of Arthur William & Harriet Mary RICE  Portsea  Clerk

page 100 no 799 September 9 1877 Alfred Arthur son of Arthur & Emma Charlotte BEVIS  Southsea  Bricklayer

page 100 no 800 September 9 1877 Reginald  Sidney Victor  son of William George & Eliza PAGE  Fratton  Engineer RN

page 100 no 801 September 9 1877 William Phippard son of William George & Elizabeth BATCHELOR  Southsea  Miller

page 100 no 802 September 16 1877 Foster son of James & Eliza NORRIS  High St  Confectioner

page 100 no 803 September 16 1877 Mabel Frances daughter of George Henry & Laura Elizabeth DEAN  High St  Victualler

page 100 no 804 September 16 1877 William son of Frederick & Jane ROWBOTTOM  East St  Labourer

page 100 no 805 September 16 1877 Frederick son of Frederick & Jane ROWBOTTOM East St  Labourer

page 100 no 806 September 23 1877 Edwin Arthur son of Edwin & Caroline LAWRENCE Southsea  Seaman RN

page 101 no 807 September 23 1877 Francis James son of Alexander Albert & Louisa HOARE Portsea  Dealer

page 101 no 808 September 28 1877 Harriet Jessie daughter of Richard & Harriet LEMMON Broad St  Mariner

page 101 no 809 September 23 1877 Alfred Robert son of Henry & Ellen Ann SANGWIN  Warblington St  Mariner

page 101 no 810 October 4 1877 William James son of Quinto & Susan CLEEONI  (born Mar 27 1871) High St  Musical Instrument Maker

page 101 no 811 October 7 1877  Eva Mabel Allen  daughter of Henry Walford  & Rebecca Dinah WHITE  Portsea  China Merchant

page 101 no 812 October 7 1877 William Frederick son of William & Lucy HONEY Southsea  Coachman

page 101 no 813 October 7 1877 Fanny Helen daughter of Henry & Elizabeth MORCOM  Southsea  Master Mariner

page 101 no 814 October 28 1877 Edgar Ernest son of William George & Elizabeth HAMPTON Southsea  Messenger

page 102 no 815 October 28 1877 Edith Louise daughter of William & Catherine BROWNING?  St Thomas St Corporal Militaty Police

page 102 no 816 Hamilton Charles son of Harry Arthur & Harriet  ?  HARRISON  High St  Jewellers Assistant

page 102 no 817 November 12 1877 George Albert son of George Alfred & & Fanny Margaret  --APE - --A---     Penny St  Soda Water Manufacturer

page 102 no 818 November 18 1877 Florence Eliza daughter of Thomas William & Eliza Sarah WHITEHEAD  Southsea  Writer RN

page 102 no 819 November 18 1877 Florence Fanny Way daughter of John Dodd & Fanny Much FORD Southsea  Shipwright  HM Dockyard

page 102 no 820 November 25 1877 Annie Louisa daughter of John & Charlotte Louisa B-----  Southsea  Seaman RN

page 102 no 821 November 25 1877 William Monro son of William & Jane HOLDEN  Clarence Parade  Sergt 100th Regt

page 102 no 822 December 2 1877 William son of George & Sarah DOREY St Mary St  Labourer

page 103 no 823 December 9 1877 Elizabeth daughter of Anthony Charles & Angelina BOXALL  Broad St  Chiropodist

page 103 no 824 December 9 1877 Edward Sidney Thomas son of Edward & Charlotte FULLICK  Lombard St  Basket Maker

page 103 no 825 December 17 1877 Margaret Douglas daughter of Henry Day & Emma Mary FRENCH  Southsea  Clerk in Holy Orders

page 103 no 826 December 28 1877 Laura Kate daughter of William & Amelia Ann MADGE  (born June 29 18-9) Southsea  Whitesmith

page 103 no 827 December 23 1877 Frederick George Hope son of George & Christine Elizabeth TERRY  Portsea  Officer in ?

page 103 no 828 January 6 1878 Edwin James son of John Henry & Adelaide PRISCOTT  Southsea  Pensioner

page 103 no 829 January 13 1878 George William son of James & Eliza POYLE   Smith's Court  Portsmouth  Labourer

page 103 no 830 January 13 1878 Eliza Emma daughter of James & Eliza POYLE  Smith's Court  Labourer

page 104 no 831 February 4 1877 Florence Emma daughter of William Thomas & Caroline MATHISON  Anglesea Barracks Sergt  Instructor in Musketry 49th Regt

page 104 no 832 February 25 1877 Harriet Maud daughter of Benjamin & Charlotte DALLOWAY Southsea Castle  Bombardier  2 Brigade RA

page 104 no 833 February 25 1877 Minnie Eliza daughter of George Foster & Eliza RICHARDS  Ceylon  Sergt 22nd Brigade RA

page 104 no 834 February 25 1877 Annie Florence Carry daughter of David & Emma OLIVER  Colewort Barracks  Private ASC

page 104 no 835 February 25 1877 Robert son of Charles & Mary BUCKLAND  Bermondsey  Surrey  Cellarman

page 104 no 836 February 16 1877 Rose Evelyn daughter of Robert & Eliza PALMER  Southsea Castle  Corporal 2nd Brigade RA

page 104 no 837 March 2 1877 Claude Frederick son of Edward Brooke & Agnes THORNTON  Southsea  Captain 49th Regt

page 104 no 838 March 4 1877 Gertrude Emily daughter of William James & Rose Hannah BASS  Anglesea Bks  Driver Major 49th Regt

page 105 no 839 March 4 1877 Martha Emma daughter of Thomas & Martha Ann WHITTAKER Gunwharf Bks  Bombardier 2nd Brigade RA

page 105 no 840 March 11 1877 Arthur James son of Samuel & Martha Ann FIRTH  Hilsea Bks Battery Sergt Major 16 Brigade RA

page 105 no 841 March 11 1877 Gertrude Elsie daughter of George & Emily SMITH  Southsea Castle  Gunner 2nd Brigade RA

page 105 no 842 March 11 1877 Georgina Agnes daughter of William & Sarah Lane WILSON  Southsea Castle  Bombardier Coast Brigade RA

page 105 no 843 March 18 1877 William James son of William James & Eliza Annie LAURIE  Hilsea Bks  Sergt 16 Brigade RA

page 105 no 844 March 25 1877 Joseph George son of Charles & Anna WEST  Colewort Bks    Carriage Smith ASC

page 105 no 845 March 24 1877 Walter son of Walter & Arabella BARWICK  Clarence Bks  Private 1/60 Rifles

page 105 no 846 April 7 1877 Elizabeth Rose daughter of James Harry & Susan Jane FALLIS  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner 2nd Brigade RA

page 106 no 847 April 8 1877 James Harry son of James & Jane WHARE  Gunwharf Bks  Sergt 2nd Brigade RA

page 106 no 848 April 8 1877 Lilia Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary SPENCER  Hilsea Bks  Driver 16th Brigade RA

page 106 no 849 April 29 1877 Henry William son of Stephen & Mary GUTTENDEN  Colewort Bks  Pte ASC

page 106 no 850 April 29 1877 Henry son of Walter & Elizabeth LUFF Colewort Bks  Pte ASC

page 106 no 851 April 27 1877 Emily daughter of Thomas & Eliza JUDGE Clarence Bks  wife of Sergt Walters 60th Rifles

page 106 no 852 April 29 1877 Alfred Harry son of Richard & Elizabeth BULLIMORE  Southsea  Boatswain  RN

page 106 no 853 May 6 1877 Lilian daughter of James & Ann WOODS Southsea Castle  Master Gunner

page 106 no 854 May 8 1877 Francis Gustavus son of John Gustavus & Catherine Ann CROSBIE  Southsea  Captain 1st Battn  60 Rifles

page 107 no 855 May 13 1877 Marian Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Isabella COGGINS  Gunwharf Bks  Bombardier 2nd Brigade RA

page 107 no 856 May 13 1877 Ellen Maud daughter of William & Fanny RAYNOR  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 107 no 857 May 20 1877 Beatrice Priscilla daughter of Charles & Priscilla INGRAM  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 52nd Regt

page 107 no 858 June 11 1877 Beatrice Louisa daughter of James & Emily SMITH  Hilsea Bks  Corporal 16th Brigade RA

page 107 no 859 June 17 1877 Charles Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret LAYLAND  Cambridge Bks  L Sergt  21st Fusiliers

page 107 no 860 June 24 1877 Daisy daughter of William & Jane Elizabeth DIXON  Clarence Bks  qt Master 1/60 Rifles

page 107  no 861 July 1 1877 Charles Henry Bridle son of Charles Albert & Catherina BASKETT  Cambridge Bks  Corporal 21st Fusiliers

page 107 no 862 July 1 1877 Hepolyte Joseph son of William Thomas & Jane MURISS  Portsmouth  Gunner 2 Brigade RA

page 108 no 863 July 8 1877 Susan Louisa daughter of James & Sarah BURROUGH  Clarence Bks Private 1/60 Rifles

page 108 no 864 July 15 1877 Emily Mary Hamilton daughter of Charles D'Oyly  & Louisa Mary FORBES  Southsea  Staff Pay Master

page 108 no 865 July 22 1877 Frederick Henry son of Charles & Susan HUDSON  Portsmouth  Master Gunner RA

page 108 no 866 August 5 1877 Robert Groves son of Groves Henry & Mary Ann ABBOTT  Cambridge Bks  Private 21st Fusiliers

page 108 no 867 August 5 1877 Harriet Amy daughter of John & Hannah SANDERS  Cambridge Bks  Private 21st Fusiliers

page 108 no 868 August 5 1877 Lizzie Agnes daughter of George & Charlotte Maria WILLIAMS  Colewort Bks  Sergt ASC

page 108 no 869 August 5 1877 Maurice Horatio son of Maurice & Emily WALTERS Clarence Bks  Colour Sergt  1st Battn 60 Rifles

page 108 no 870 August 26 1877 Mary Penelope Eliza Epheine Bath daughter of John Edward James & Hannah STANDISH  Portsea  Publican

page 109 no 871 August 26 1877 Albert Edward son of Robert & Emma FARQUHAR  Colewort Bks    Sergt ASC

page 109 no 872 August 26 1877 Ethel Martha daughter of William George Swaine & Emily ENISS  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 109 no 873 August 29 1877 Grace Goldie daughter of Alfred & Bessie LEWES  Southsea  Surgeon Major AMD

page 109 no 874 September 5 1877 Ralph Le Rohan son of Lionel & Grace Emma GYE  Collingwood Place London Lieut RA

page 109 no 875 September 9 1877 Ethel Maud Maria daughter of Richard Joseph & Maria Elizabeth WRIGHT South Camp Aldershot  Corporal RE

page 109 no 876 September 14 1877 Hilda daughter of Joseph John & Jane Thomas MORRIS  Southsea  Army Paymaster

page 109 no 877 September 16 1877 Margaret Allen daughter of Edward John & Mary Allen MILLER  Cambridge Bks  Band  21st Fusiliers

page 109 no 878 September 16 1877 Laura Kate daughter of Alfred & Laura Kate BEESTON  Colewort Bks  Sergt ASC

page 110 no 879 Samuel Robert Richardson son of Charles & Catherine ATKINS  Military Hospital  Sergt AHC

page 110 no 880 Private September 26 1877 Aubrey Rothbery son of Richard William Charles & Constance Edwards VINTLOE? Southsea  Major R Scotch Fusiliers

page 110 no 881 September 30 1877 George Henry son of Thomas & Sarah PETTITT Cambridge Bks  Sergt R Scotch Fusiliers

page 110 no 882  October 7 1877 Isabella daughter of John & Isabella WAGHORN  Colewort Bks  Corporal ASC

page 110 no 883 October 14 1877 Stuart John son of Stuart & Esther LITTLE  Gunwharf  Bks  Sergt RA

page 110 no 884 October 21 1877 Edwin son of William & Catherine FREETH  Cambridge Bks  Sergeant 21st Fusiliers

page 110 no 885 October 21 1877 Adelaide Mabel daughter of Frederick & Susan WELLS Cambridge Bks  ? 21st Fusiliers

page 110 no 886 October 27 1877 William Edward son of William & Elizabeth JOHNSTON  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 111 no 887 November 4 1877 John son of Edwin & Jane BARLOW  Southsea Castle Gunner 7th Brigade RA

page 111 no 888 November 4 1877 James son of William & Matilda STEPHENS  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 1/60 Rifles

page 111 no 889 November 4 1877 Helena daughter of Edward & Hannah DAWSON  Colewort Bks  Barrack Sergt

page 111 no 890 November 4 1877 Emma daughter of John & Emma ROBINSON  Portsmouth  Private ASC

page 111 no 891 November 11 1877 Louisa Amelia daughter of John & Louisa Amelia SHIELDS  Anglesea Bks  Sergt 107th Regt

page 111 no 892 November 11 1877 Robert William son of Abel & Mary  Jane NUTTALL  Anglesea Bks  Private 107th Regt

page 111 no 893 December 2 1877 William Henry son of Robert & Diana KIRK  St Thomas St  Sub Inspector of army schools

page 111 no 894 December 2 1877 Charles Huntley  son of Charles Huntley  & Elizabeth ROBINSON  Clarence Bks  Corporal 100th Regt

page 112 no 895 December 3 1877 Archibald Douglas son of James & Mary Jane JAMESON  Southsea  Surgeon Major

page 112 no 896 December 5 1877 Frederick Reginald St Lawrence son of Dennis & Mary Frederike Sara-  BINGHAM  Southsea  Capt 1/60 Rifles

page 112 no 897 Private December 12 1877 Ada Robinson daughter of William & Elizabeth JOHNSON  Colewort Bks  Sergt Major ASC

page 112 no 898 December 16 1877 Edwin George son of John & Elizabeth RICHES  Anglesea Bks  Private 1/60 Rifles

page 112 no 899 December 23 1877 William son of Thomas & Mary CHAPMAN  Cambridge Bks  Private 1/60 Rifles

page 112 no 900 January 6 1878 Frederick William son of Henry William & Lucy STANFIELD Southsea Tailor

page 112 no 901 January 11 1878 Harriet daughter of John & Sarah VASS Cambridge Bks  Private 1/60 Rifles

page 112 no  entry for 902

page 113 no 903 January 16 1878 Frauline Mellinda daughter of Henry & Jane CUDD  Portsmouth  Marine Private

page 113 no 904 January 16 1878 Henry son of Henry & Cecilia BEARMAN  Portsmouth  Shoeing Smith ASC

page 113 no 905 January 20 1878 James George son of John William & Mary JUGGINS  Portsea  Boo----er

page 113 no 906 January 20 1878 James Walter son of James George & Julia Mary MARTIN  Buckland  Draper

page 113 no 907 January 20 1878 Albert Edward son of George & Maryann STARTER?  Highbury St  Fisherman

page 113 no 908 February 2 1878 Edmund Henry son of Jabez Pearce & Fanny SMITH  Warblington St   Pa-h--

page 113 no 909 February 2 1878 Clara daughter of Alfred & Mary WHYMARK        ? St       Pa-h--

page 113 no 910 February 3 1878 Albert Edward son of Robert & Eliza Ann WALKER  King Militia Place  ?    Agent

page 114 no 911 February 8 1878 William Thomas son of Ernest & Maryann SLAVE  St Mary St  Labourer

page 114 no 912 February 17 1878 Elizabeth daughter of Ignatius & Mary Ann ROBERTS  Bathing Lane  Office Clerk

page 114 no 913 February 20 1878 Leonard Noel son of Arthur Henry & Elizabeth Ann WESTON  High St  Banker

page 114 no 914 February 27 1878 Mary Alice daughter of Edward & Mary BUNTING  St Thomas St  Railway Agent

page 114 no 915 March 6 1878 Selina Charlotte daughter of John & Martha OSGAR  White Hart Row  Seaman

page 114 no 916 March 8 1878 Mary Louisa daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN  Southsea  Chief Engineer  ?  RN

page 114 no 917 March 8 1878 Florence Adela daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN  Southsea  Chief Engineer  ?  RN

page 114 no 918 March 8 1878 Maria Kathleen daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN (born Nov 9 1871) Southsea  Chief Engineer  ?  RN

page 115 no 919 March 10 1878 Frank son of Charles & Mary SANGER  Southsea  Porter

page 115 no 920 March 10 1878 Alice Elizabeth daughter of John Edward & Ann Frances WALTERS Aldershot  ?MS ASC

page 115 no 921 March 17 1878 Jesse Allen son of John & Maria BAKER  West St  Waterman

page 115 no 922 March 17 1878 Jesse William son of Jesse & Elizabeth NASH  Bath Square  Private ASC

page 115 no 923 March 22 1878 Ellen daughter of James & Mary TILBURY  Southsea  Cellarman

page 115 no 924 March 22 1878 Mary daughter of John & Ann BEALE  Battersea  Call B?

page 115 no 925 March 22 1878 Helen Mildred\daughter of Clement John Coles & Lydia anne PRIDHAM  High St  Solicitor

page 115 no 926 March 24 1878 Sarah Ann daughter of Samuel & Sarah Ann STRATTON  Southsea  Labourer

page 116 no 927 March 24 1878 Kate Rebecca daughter of Thaxton & Catherine Rogers CRAFTS  East St  Waterman

page 116 no 928 April 5 1878 Arthur Walter son of Arthur Charles  ?  & Juliette BROMLEY  Southsea  Lieut RN

page 116 no 929 April 7 1878 Thomas son of William & Maria LLOYD  Southsea  Photographer

page 116 no 930 April 14 1878 Henry Robert son of William & Eliza GILES  Orpten St  Dealer

page 116 no 931 April 15 1878 Henry Ernest son of Henry & Sarah HUNT  St Mary St  Gunner RMA

page 116 no 932 April 28 1878 Eleanor Caroline daughter of Henry James Rustell & Eleanor Mary LEWIS  Crown St  Seaman RN

page 116 no 933 April 28 1878 Helen Florence Alice daughter of Ellen AMISS  Southsea  Single woman

page 116 no 934 April 28 1878 Harold Victor Hume son of John Samuel & Mary Ann WATCH  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 117 no 935 April 28 1878 William Thomas son of William James & Phebe Mary CHAMBERLAIN  Southsea  Coach Maker

page 117 no 936 April 28 1878 William George son of William & Maria SOUTHWELL (born May 5 1874) Lombard St  Fruiterer

page 117 no 937 April 28 1878 Charles Arthur son of William & Maria SOUTHWELL (born July 11 1876) Lombard St  Fruiterer

page 117 no 938 April 28 1878 Edward Henry son of William & Maria SOUTHWELL Lombard St  Fruiterer

page 117 no 939 May 1 1878 Ellen daughter of William & Sarah SAVAGE  St Mary St  Whitesmith

page 117 no 940 May 5 1878 Marina Ellen Emily daughter of Robert & Eliza Sarah Ann HUMPHRIES  Broad St  Mariner

page 117 no 941 May 9 1878 Edmund Leopold son of Edmund Joseph & Ellen CLARK  131 High St  Gentleman

page 117 no 942 May 12 1878 William George Robert son of William Henry & Caroline Mary Jane FRANCOMBE  Aldershot  Sergt Major 52nd Regt

page 118 no 943 May 16 1878 Alfred Edward son of William Henry & Amelia EDWARDS  Warblington St  Writer RN

page 118 no 944 June 2 1878 Alfred Harry son of Christopher & Emma DAMPMAN  Southsea  Builder

page 118 no 945 June 2 1878 Ada Richmond Lawrence daughter of Caroline Eliza ATKINS  Southsea   Single woman

page 118 no 946 June 5 1878 Esther daughter of Thomas & Susan BASTICK  St Mary's St   Wire Worker

page 118 no 947 June 9 1878 Kate Eliza daughter of Frank & Kate FLOYD  St Thomas St  Waiter

page 118 no 948 June 23 1878 Emma Annie daughter of Walter & Emma HURLEY  Broad St  Steward

page 118 no 949 June 28 1878 George James son of George James & Amelia MAIN  Anglesea Yard  Labourer

page 118 no 950 June 30 1878 Edith Ellen daughter of William & Caroline GARNETT  Gold St  Southsea  Shipwright

page 119  no 951 July 3 1878 Martin Arthur son of John Savage & Alice BECHERWAINE  St Thomas St  Chief Clerk County Court

page 119  no 952 July 7 1878 Augustus son of John Robert & Selina Ann HARRISON   St Thomas St  Policeman

page 119  no 953 July 14 1878 John son of John & Julia McLEAN  East St  Ra--nter

page 119  no 954 July 14 1878 May Alice daughter of Arthur John & Elizabeth DAVIS  Southsea  Mariner

page 119  no 955 July 21 1878 Florence Jane daughter of William Henry & Mary Ann WHITEHALL  ?  St  Licensed Victualler

page 119  no 956 July 21 1878 Lucy daughter of Richard & Sarah PAQUE  Southsea  Corkham  Fruiterer

page 119  no 957 July 21 1878 Eliza Frances daughter of Robert & Catherine HARMSWALL  St Thomas St  Grocer

page 119  no 958 August 4 1878 Alfred Edward son of George & Ellen Jane COOK  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergt Major

page 120 no 959 August 4 1878 John William son of George & Annie SMITH  Lombard St  Labourer

page 120 no 960 August 15 1878 Philip Halbert son of James & Katherine Maud GREEN  Landport  Surgeon

page 120 no 961 August 16 1878 Maria Hatch daughter of William Henry & Sarah GALES  Poplar  London  Commercial Traveller

page 120 no 962 August 20 1878 Clara Maria daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann MOORE  West St  Labourer

page 120 no 963 August 23 1878 George Stanley son of Edwin John & Clara Baker HARVEY (born Mar 11 1867) Portsea  Solicitor

page 120 no 964  August 23 1878 Edith Clara daughter of Edwin John & Clara Baker HARVEY (born June 25 1868) Portsea  Solicitor

page 120 no 965 August 25 1878 Robert George son of William & Martha DYER  Lombard St  Office Clerk

page 120 no 966 August 25 1878 Augustus Harry son of Thomas Henry & Sarah Ann SHIMPSON  ?  Portsea  Victualler

page 121 no 967 September 1 1878 Emma Rebecca daughter of William James & Louisa Ann CHEATER Southsea  Seaman

page 121 no 968 September  1 1878 Frederick Ernest son of Henry & Margaret Jane LEVERETT  Broad St  Mariner

page 121 no 969 September 8 1878 Harry Addis son of James Addis & Alice Mary ARM  Portsea  Clerk

page 121 no 970 September 8 1878 Catherine Sophie daughter of William & Sarah Catherine Eldridge COTCHINGS  Penny St  Brewer

page 121 no 971 September 8 1878 George Frederick son of Joseph Flint Alexander & Catherine Lucy COTCHINGS  Penny St  Brewer

page 121 no 972 September 11 1878 Bessie A?  daughter of Charles & Sarah Ann ATHERLEY  High St Road  Writer

page 121 no 973 September 20 1878 Thomas Christopher Harry son of Harry & Ellen WILLIAMS  Southsea  Engineer RRN

page 121 no 974 September 22 1878 Ellen Mabel daughter of William & Ann WHITE  Bath Square  Fish Sales man

page 122 no 975 September 25 1878 Florence Marion daughter of Arthur & Mary Ann CUDLIPP Landport  Pawn Broker

page 122 no 976 September 29 1878 Kate daughter of Harry & Clara Jane MARSHALL  Portsea  Baker

page 122 no 977 September 29 1878 Francis Frank son of William & Sarah Anne WARD  St Thomas St  Beer Retailer

page 122 no 978 September 29 1878 Thomas Edward son of John James & Eliza ANDREWS  Portsea  Seaman

page 122 no 979 October 13 1878 Harry Dailey son of Henry William & Mary Jane HUME Lombard St  Office Clerk

page 122 no 980 October 13 1878 Amelia daughter of Alfred & Eliza MAIN  (born Dec 30 1877) Broad St  Boatman

page 122 no 981 October 13 1878 Edward son of Alfred & Eliza MAIN (born Dec 21 1873) Broad St  Boatman

page 122 no 982 October 20 1878 Charles James son of Thomas & Harriett Elizabeth WAKELY  Stamshaw  Naval Pensioner

page 123 no 983 October 20 1878 Clara daughter of John William & Caroline SMITH  Portsea  Naval Pensioner

page 123 no 984 October 20 1878 Effie Marie daughter of Ellen Elizabeth & Ernest Joseph EAGLEMAN  Southsea  Clerk with Post Office

page 123 no 985 October 20 1878 Edith Sarah daughter of John dodd & Fanny Main FORD  Southsea  Shipwright

page 123 no 986 October 20 1878 Ada Victoria Daisy Alberta daughter of Louis & Elizabeth GHISE  Southsea  Waiter

page 123 no 987 October 20 1878 George son of George & Amelia YOUNG  Penny St  Labourer

page 123 no 988 October 27 1878 May daughter of Arthur William & Harriett Mary RICE  St Georges Square Portsea  Manager

page 123 no 989 October 27 1878 Ada daughter of Rache-? & Betsey Matilda HUDSON  Broad St  Servant

page 123 no 990 October 27 1878 Edith Mabel daughter of John & Jane LANDING  Southsea  Steward

page 124 no 991 October 27 1878 Mat Wyatt son of Edward & Ann MAIN (born ? 3 1874) Seagers Court     Pilot

page 124 no 992 October 27 1878 Ann Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Ann MAIN  (born May 17 1876) Seagers Court   Pilot

page 124 no 993 October 27 1878 Charles son of Edward & Ann MAIN   Seagers Court   Pilot

page 124 no 994 October 27 1878 Henry Horace son of Arthur & E? Charlotte  BEVIS  Southsea  Builder

page 124 no 995 October 30 1878 Ida Clara daughter of Henry & Margaret TATUM  Gunwharf  Portsmouth  Company  E?

page 124 no 996 October 30 1878 Richard George son of Richard & Annie Eliza KING  St Mary St  Co--l  B---n  St-n

page 124 no 997 October 30 1878 Walter Francis son of Walter & Eliza SMITH  Crown St  General Dealer

page 124 no 998 November 3 1878 Percival Francis son of Isaac John & Heneace Jean JONES  Landport  Clerk

page 125 no 999 November 3 1878 Eliza Clifford daughter of George James & Emma Lucy LATTER  High St Upholsterer

page 125 no 1000 November 3 1878 Alice Rose daughter of Henry & Leah BROWN  St Thomas St  Private AHC

page 125 no 1001 November 12 1878 Constance Elizabeth  Helen daughter of Francis Henry & Harriette Annie  DE R-E-INS  Southsea  Schoolmaster

page 125 no 1002 December 8 1878 Samuelette Brinl-ge daughter of Samuel ---- & Amelia BRI--------, Southsea,---------

page 125 no 1003 December8 1878 Joseph Henry Burbage son of Joseph Mary Ann PARDO,Southsea,Carpenter

page 125 no 1004 December 15 1878 Bertram  son of Henry Frederick & Alice Louisa MILES, Southsea, Brewer

page 125 no 1005 December 15 1878 Victor Ernest son of William Henry Charles & Caroline SNOOK, Oyster St, Coalmerchant

page 125 no 1006 December 15 1878 George Robert son of Albert & Mary ELLIS.Southsea, Butcher

page 126 no 1007 December 16 1878 Eleanor daughter of Charles Henry & Elizabeth GRANT, Southsea, merchant

page 126 no 1008 December 18 1878 George Belgrave son of George & Mary THORNE, Southsea, Lodging House Keeper

page 126 no 1009 December 29 1878 Joseph William son of Richard & Mary Ann GOODWIN, Gunwharf Barracks, Bombardier RA

page 126 no 1010 January 3 1879 Mary Ann daughter of John & Jane TAPINDGE, Broad St, Labourer

page 126 no 1011 January 5 1879 Wilhelmina daughter of John Henry & Elizabeth VINCENT Warblington St, Mariner

page 126 No 1012 January 5 1879 Louisa Elizabeth Emma daughter of Charles & Emma CULPERT St Thomas St, Gunner RA

page 126 No 1013 January 5 1879 Emily Martha Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary COOK, St Thomas St, Pensioner RA

page 126 No 1014 January 12 1879 Matilda Frances daughter of Edward & Frances Rebecca VINCENT, 2 Grand Parade, Private RM

page 127 No 1015 January 20 1878(sic) John Henry son of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN (born Mar 6 187-) Southsea, Chief Engineer RN

page 127 Page 1016 January 20 1878 Mary Anne daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN (born Jan 29 1875) Southsea, Chief Engineer RN

page 127 Page 1017 January 20 1878 Samuel Charles son of Samuel & Mary Ann SWAN (born Oct 27 1866) Southsea, Chief Engineer, RN

page 127 Page 1018 January 20 1878 Arthur Henry son of Samuel & mary Ann SWAN (born March 30 1865) Southsea, Chief engineer, RN

page 127 Page 1019 January 20 1878 George Thomas son of Henry George & Jane Elizabeth ANDREWS Gunwharf Barracks, Battery Sgt Major, CB RA

page 127 No 1020 January 20 1878 Ellen Louisa daughter of John & Emily ASPINALL Anglesea Barracks, Sgt 107th Reg't

page 127 No 1021 January 20 1878 Eleanor daughter of Henry & Catherine SIMPSON Colewort Barracks, Corporal ASC

page 127 No 1022 January 20 1878 Florence Miriam daughter of James & Maria MITCHELL Cambridge Barracks, Sgt Major 1/60

page 128 No 1023 January 27 1878 Jessie Kezia Anne daughter of Joseph & Selina Anne FAIRHURST Portsea, Gunner Marine Artillery

page 128 No 1024 January 27 1878 Henry son of Henry & Cecilia BEARMAN  Colewort Bcks Shoeing Smith, ASC

page 128 No 1025 February 10 1878 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Eliza TURRELL Cambridge Bcks Private 1/60 Rifles

page 128 No 1026 February 17 1878 James Henry Fletcher son of James & Eliza MATTHEWS Colewort Bcks Colour Sgt ASC

page 128 No 1027 March 10 1878 Harry  son of Charles & Elizabeth RUSSELL Clarence Bcks, Colour Sgt 55 Rgt

page 128 No 1028 March 17 1878 Ethel Kate daughter of Thomas & Phoebe Emma Louisa BURNS Highbury St, Barrack Sgt

page 128 No 1029 March 17 1878 Isabella Martha daughter of Hugh & Isabella LAMB Milldam Bcks Sgt RE

page 128 No 1030 March 24 1878 Ada Louise daughter of James & Henrietta ENGLAND Cambridge Bcks Sgt 160 Reg't

page 129 No 1031 April 7 1878 Anne Caroline daughter of Josiah Valentine & Jane Caroline GREENHILL Cambridge Bcks Pt 1st Bat'n 60 Rifles

page 129 No 1032 April 7 1878 Elizabeth Kate daughter of William & Margaret Alice  McINTYRE Portsea Pensioner

page 129 No 1033 April 7 1878 Eliza Taylor daughter of Charles & Harriet GRAVES Anglesea Bcks Pte 107 Rgt

page 129 No 1034 April 12 1878 Edith daughter of John & Frances Caroline DEAN Portsea Sgt Major 40th Brigade Depot

page 129 No 1035 April 14 1878 Gertrude Rose daughter of William Henry & Honor Eliza EVERARD Cambridge Bcks Sgt 21st Brigade

page 129 No 1036 April 28 1878 Albert Edward son of Alexander & Elizabeth SCOTT Point Bcks Battery Sgt Major RA

page 129 No 1037 May 5 1878 John Frederick son of Arthur & Margaret ARMSTRONG Cambridge Bcks 60 Rifles

page 129 No 1038 May 16 1878 Aleck son of George & Anne LANE Cambridge Bcks Private 60th Rifles

page 130 No 1039 May 26 1878 Catherine daughter of Henry & Mary Ann LANE Clarence Bcks Colour Sgt 55th Reg't

page 130 No 1040 June 2 1878 Alfred George son of James & Agnes EDWARDS   Anglesea Bcks Sgt 107th Regt

page 130 No 1041 June 2 1878 Ellen daughter of James & Ann HAYES Anglesea Bcks Drummer 107th Regt

page 130 No 1042 June2 1878 Jane Ann daughter of Samuel & Emily Frances PEERS Colewort Bcks Private ASC

page 130 No 1043 June 9 1878 Herbert son of Charles & Sarah BLAKE Anglesea Bcks  Army Schoolmaster

page 130 No 1044 June 16 1878 Edward Edwin son of Edward Edwin & Elizabeth GASSON Colewort Bcks  ASC 2nd Corp'l

page 130 No 1045 July 7 1878 Percy John Robert son of James Heslam & Emma EDMUNDSON  Southsea Military Staff Clerk

page 130 No 1046 July 11 1878 Richard Murray Gregorie son of Alexander & Arabella TULLOCH  Southsea Major 69th regt

Page 131 No 1047 July 14 1878 Ada Flora daughter of Charles & Sarah Jane COATON Clarence Bcks, Paymaster Sgt 55th reg't

Page 131 No 1048 July 14 1878 William Paul son of Thomas & Catherine CONOLLY Anglesea Bcks Sgt 107 Reg't

Page 131 No 1049 July 28 1878 George Malcolm son of William Ann TURNER Anglesea Bcks Colour Sgt 107th Regt

Page 131 No 1050 August 4 1878 Charles son of Arnold & Sydney (sic) COSTIN Clarence Bcks Sgt 55th Reg't

Page 131 No 1051 August 4 1878 Henry James son of Charles & Caroline FISH  Landport Gunner RA 7th Brigade

Page 131 No 1052 August 6 1878 George son of Henry & Louisa BAKER  Cambridge Bcks Pte 1/60 Reg't

Page 131 No 1053 August 25 1878 William Henry son of William Henry & Catherine LAWRENCE Anglesea Bcks Sgt 107th Regt

Page 131 No 1054 Sept 1 1878 Ellen Elizabeth Ann daughter of William & Ellen EASTLAND     Colewort Bcks Corp'l ASC

Page 132 No 1055 September 22 1878 Alice Maud daughter of James & Elizabeth GRANT  Gunwharf Bcks Corp'l RA

Page 132 No 1056 October 6 1878 Ernest Charles son of Thomas Henry & Emma CAPPS   Cambridge Bcks   Corp'l 109th Regt

Page 132 No 1057 October 10 1878 Helen daughter of James KENNEDY & Mary Ann  EDWARDS Southsea Ass't Comm Ordnance Dept

page 132 No 1058 October 10 1878 Marian Edith daughter of James KENNEDY & Mary Ann EDWARDS Southsea  Asst Comm Ordnance Dept

Page 132 No 1059  October 10 1878 James son of James KENNEDY & Mary Ann EDWARDS Southsea  Asst Comm Ordnance Dept

Page 132 No 1060  October 20 1878 Ethel Mary daughter of George & Emily SMITH  Southsea Castle  Gunner RA

Page 132 No 1061 October 27 1878 Arthur James son of Anthony John & Mary Ann COWDRY Colewort Bcks  Staff Sgt ASC

Page 132 No 1062 November 3 1878 John Charles son of John & Julia Marion HUDSON Cambridge Bcks  L? Serg't 2/19 Reg't

Page 133 No 1063 November 3 1878 William son of James & Susan FALLAS Gunwharf Bcks Bombardier RA

Page 133 No 1064 November 24 1878 Ethel Annie daughter of George & Elizabeth  FERGUSON           Colewort Bcks  Sgt ASC

Page 133 No 1065 November 24 1878 Thomas Charles son of Thomas & Sarah PHILLIPS  St Thomas' St Sgt ASC

Page 133 No 1066 December 24 1878 John Charles son of William Edward & Margaret WINDER  Gunwharf Bcks Sgt RA

Page 133 No 1067 October 6 1878 Ernest Charles son of Thomas Henry & Emma TAGG Southsea Castle Gunner RA

page 133 no 1068 January 13 1879 Ronald Christopher son of Christopher William & Amy Ruperta BAYNES High St     Esq

page 133 no 1069 January 19 1879 Charlotte Hannah daughter of Frederick James & Mary Hannah COLEMAN  Southsea  Musician

page 133 no 1070 January 19 1879 Helen Alexandra daughter of Martin Augustus & Hannah BENDER  (born Dec 3 1865) Southsea     Waiter

page 134 no 1071 January 19 1879  Augusta Mattie daughter of Archibald William & Grace PEYTON  27 Penny St  White  C. Service

page 134 no 1072January 19 1879 John Goodwin Richard  MOODY   (no more details on entry)

page 134 no 1073 January 20 1879 Beryl May daughter of Edward & Anna   ?   Campbell  McARTHUR  Southsea   Major   ?

page 134 no 1074 January 24 1879 Alice Louisa daughter of William John & Mary ELLIOTT  Tower St  Mariner

page 134 no 1075 January 24 1879 Christopher James son of Christopher Henry & Annie MADDICKS  Broad St  Mariner

page 134 no 1076 January 26 1879 Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah HOLE (born July 4 1859) Landport   Waterman

page 134 no 1077 January 29 1879 Emma Matilda daughter of Thomas & Martha MEAD  Southsea  Victualler

page 134 no 1078 February 2 1879 Desborough Alfred James son of Desborough & Laura Fanny CATTERY  Southsea  Gilder

page 135 no 1079 February 9 1879 Frank son of George & Esther SNOOK (born Oct 2 1851) Portsea  Shipwright

page 135 no 1080 February 12 1879 Arthur Thomas William son of Thomas & Mary Ann JEANS  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 135 no 1081 February 16 1879 Lottie Mabel daughter of George & Hannah BOGGIS  Clarence Barracks  Sergeant 44th

page 135 no 1082 February 16 1879 Arthur son of George Frederick & Elizabeth TURNER  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergt  RA

page 135 no 1083 February 25 1879 George Thomas son of William George & Janet HALE  Landport  Mariner

page 135 no 1084 February 23 1879 Maud Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Olive CORBETT  Southsea  Poulter

page 135 no 1085 February 26 1879 Thomas William son of Thomas & Anne Cameron TURKINGTON  Point Barrackks  Sergt RA

page 135 no 1086 March 9 1879 Albert William son of John & Susannah KIMBER  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 136 no 1087 March 9 1879 Albert Alfred son of Alfred & Fanny    -ACKLER  Southsea  Clerk

page 136 no 1088 March 9 1879 George Oliver son of Charles Thomas & Kate Adelaide LOADER  Portsmouth   Bootmaker

page 136 no 1089 March 16 1879 Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah Jane JENKINS  Southsea   Letter Carrier

page 136 no 1090 March 16 1879 Lucy Augusta daughter of William & Lucy HONEY  Southsea  Servant

page 136 no 1091 March 16 1879 Benjamin son of Harry & Martha SMITH   Eastney   Sergt RL-A

page 136 no 1092 March 16 1879 Ernest William son of William & Clara Ann COLEBROOK (born Mar 27 1878) St Mary St  Butcher

page 136 no 1093 March 16 1879 Percy John son of William & Clara Ann COLEBROOK    Butcher

page 136 no 1094 March 16 1879 Phoebe Sophia daughter of John & Elizabeth HOSKINS  West St  Labourer

page 137 no 1095  March 16 1879 Elizabeth Mary daughter of  -ere-ih & Mary TURNER  Tower St  Labourer

page 137 no 1096March 16 1879  Rosina Louise daughter of Thomas & Sarah ROBERTS  East St  Barber

page 137 no 1097  March 16 1879 Eliza daughter of Charles & Sarah LEWIS  East St  Porter

page 137 no 1098 March 16 1879 Alice Rebecca daughter of Henry & Ann COTTRELL  East St  Labourer

page 137 no 1099 March 16 1879 Isabella daughter of Henry & Ann CULBEK  East St  Labourer

page 137 no 1100 March 16 1879 Lydia Mary daughter of William & Mary Ann MOORE  St Thomas St  Beer Retailer

page 137 no 1101 March 16 1879 Harriet Jane daughter of John & Harriet  MAIN  Seagers Court  Sailmaker

page 137 no 1102 March 16 1879 Margaret daughter of Joseph & Eleanor MAHONEY  Warblington St  Cork Cutter

page 138 no 1103 March 6 1879 John Henry son of Joseph & Eleanor MAHONEY  Warblington St  Cork Cutter

page 138 no 1104 March 16 1879 Fanny Catherine daughter of John & Helen RAND---   White Hart Row  Tailor

page 138 no 1105 March 16 1879 Harriot daughter of Daniel & Frances JACOBS  East St  Blacksmith

page 138  no 1106 March 16 1879 Harriett daughter of Herbert & Harriet PERIN  High St  Shopkeeper

page 138 no 1107 March 19 1879 Esther Ann daughter of Charles & Annie MILLINGTON  Worthington St  Corporal AH

page 138 no 1108 March 23 1879 Flora Mary daughter of Joseph Paxton & Mary Fry KEMP  East St  C

page 138 no 1109 March 23 1879 Emily Rose daughter of Charles & Sarah LEWIS  East St  Porter

page 138 no 1110 March 23 1879 Alfred son of Charles & Sarah LEWIS  East St   Porter

page 139 no 1111 March 23 1879 Lily daughter of Thomas & Ann PARHAM  East St  Fisherman

page 139 no 1112 March 23 1879 Alice Bertha daughter of William & Alice KENNETT Lombard St  Mariner

page 139 no 1113 March 30 1879 Jessie daughter of Henry James & Louisa LONG  Portsea  Victualler

page 139 no 1114 April 6 1879 George Henry son of David & Jane FINCH  Landport  Pensioner

page 139 no 1115 April 6 1879 George son of Edward & Maria SHUMMACKER  White Hart Row  chairmaker

page 139 no 1116 April 6 1879 Jane daughter of Solomon & Mary Ann KING  St Thomas St  Porter

page 139 no 1117 April 7 1879 Richard son of Thomas & Jane Elizabeth SAUNDERS  East St  Labourer

page 139 no 1118 April 16 1879 Cordelia Hannah Mary daughter of Robert James & Mary Ann Sophia Caroline SIMS  Southsea  Officer Inland Revenue

page 140 no 1119 April 20 1879 Charlotte Anna daughter of Henry William & Louisa Anna NICHOLSON    --bridge  Merchants Clerk

page 140 no 1120 April 20 1879 Edward Cottrell son of Thomas & Martha Jane MANSELL  Battery Row  Seaman  RN

page 140 no 1121 April 25 1879 Alice Maria daughter of John & Sarah JACKSON  Portsea  Prison Warden

page 140 no 1122 April 25 1879 Amy daughter of John & Eliza GROVES  (born Dec 20 1877)Nobbs Lane  Pensioner Sergt 2nd 14th Regt

page 140 no 1123 April 27 1879 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John & Jane THOMPSON  Southsea  Corporal  AH Corps

page 140 no 1124 May 4 1879 Ellen daughter of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born Aug 20 1868) Broad St  Waterman

page 140 no 1125 May 4 1879 Henry son of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born Dec 24 1869) Broad St  Waterman

page 140 no 1126 May 4 1879 Charles son of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born July 20 1871) Broad St  Waterman

page 141 no 1127 May 4 1879 Julia Catherine daughter of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born  ? 20 1872) Broad St  Waterman

page 141 no 1128 May 4 1879 Mary Ann Patience daughter of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born July 23 1874) Broad St  Waterman

page 141 no 1129 May 4 1879 Joseph  ?  son of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born Mar 17 1876) Broad St  Waterman

page 141 no 1130 May 4 1879 Minnie Caroline daughter of George Thomas & Mary Jane COTTRELL (born ? 3 1877) Broad St  Waterman

page 141 no 1131 May 8 1879 Sidney James son of James Randle & Lucy WESTFIELD  King William Place Gunner RA

page 141 no 1132 May 11 1879 Alice Isabel daughter of William & Jane WALSH  Southsea  Barrack Sergeant CD

page 141 no 1133 May 11 1879 Lilla Elizabeth daughter of William & Julia ROUTLEDGE  Pembroke Rd  Victualler

page 141 no 1134 May 11 1879 Ernest Gordon son of William & Julia NULLEST  Pembroke Rd  Victualler

page 142 no 1135 May 11 1879 Frances Matilda daughter of George & Caroline WILLIAMS  Southsea  Painter

page 142 no 1136 May 11 1879 Henry William son of James & Jane DUKE  Tower St  Labourer

page 142 no 1137 May 14 1879 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of George & Alice L--ITH   Portsea  Labourer

page 142 no 1138 June 1 1879 Florence Emily daughter of James & Annie THORN  Landport  Naval RN Driver

page 142 no 1139 June 4 1879 Julia Edith daughter of John & Helena Louisa DUNNING  Portsea  Licensed Victualler

page 142 no 1140 June 6 1879 Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann LEEK  St Mary St  Hawker

page 142 no 1141 June 11 1879 Harold Trevor son of John & Louisa BAKER  North End House  Southsea  G--tteman

page 142 no 1142 June 16 1879 Hilda Mary daughter of John & Louisa BAKER  North End House  Southsea  G--tt-man

page 143no 1143 June 15 1879 Kathleen Mary daughter of William & Eliza Cordelia STREVETT Southsea  Railway Clerk

page 143 no 1144 June 15 1879 Annie Maud daughter of John Vaughan & Maria HOWARD  (born May 10 1866) Fareham  Butcher

page 143 no 1145 June 15 1879 Charlotte daughter of Patrick & Helen RIDGER  Warblington St  Labourer

page 143 no 1146 June 15 1879 Jane daughter of William & Charlotte LANCASTER  Warblington St  Labourer

page 143 no 1147June 28 1879  Philip Henry son of Francis Symonds & Ellen Frances WHITE  Southsea  Leather Merchant

page 143 no 1148 June 29 1879 Lilian Mary daughter of George Frederick & Annie BEVIS Lombard St  Builder

page 143 no 1149 June 29 1879 William James son of Richard & Emma HUNT  Landport  Baker

page 143 no 1150 July 2 1879 Alice Jessie daughter of James & Emma DEONIE ?  Portsea  Labourer

page 144 no 1151 July 2 1879 Louisa daughter of William & Margaret REYNOLDS  Portsea  Working Cutter

page 144 no 1152 July 6 1879 William Edward son of John & Maria BALIE  West St  Waterman

page 144 no 1153 July 7 1879 Sidney son of George Henry & Emma KAIN  High St  Licensed Victualler

page 144 no 1154 July 27 1879 Kathleen Eliza daughter of Richard & Kate  O'DONOVAN  (born Aug 13 1873) Highbury House  Artist

page 144 no 1155 July 27 1879 Edward Symonds son of Richard & Kate O'DONOVAN (born ?20 1874) Highbury House  Artist

page 144 no 1156 July 27 1879 Florinda daughter of Richard & Kate O'DONOVAN  (born July 19 1876) Highbury House  Artist

page 144 no 1157 July 27 1879 -in-say  Nowell of William James Jackman & Kathleen Lililian  Sutherland JARVIS Southsea  Fruitor(as written)

page 144 no 1158 August 10 1879 Ellen Gertrude daughter daughter of David & Miriam PYLE  Southsea   -alier

page 145 no 1159 August 17 1879   ?      ]Amelia daughter of John & Angelina Louisa ROBERTSON  Landport  Shipwright

page 145 no 1160 August 17 1879 Clara daughter of John & Charlotte HYATT  West St           ---ping House Keeper

page 145 no 1161 August 24 1879 Helena daughter of Philip Nesbit & Fanny BUTLER  Portsea  Draper

page 145 no 1162 August 27 1879 George Jacob son of William & Annie RICHARDS  Portsmouth  Pensioner RN

page 145 no 1163 August 27 1879 Harry son of Robert & Sarah Jane LITTLEFIELD  Southampton  Police Constable

page 145 no 1164 August 31 1879 William Henry son of William Henry & Mary Ann MITCHELL  Broad St  Victualler

page 145 no 1165 August 14 1879 Herbert Bernard son of James & Elizabeth LAYLAND  Pembroke Rd  Ostler

page 145 no 1166 August 21 1879 Jeanne Victoria daughter of Charles & Eugenie Estelle SNOOK  Oyster St  Superintendent

page 146 no 1167 September 7 1879 Leon Samuel Sam son of George & Sarah Ann BENNETT  St Mary St  Petty Officer RN

page 146 no 1168 September 7 1879 Albert John son of William & Caroline SUTTON  51 Station St Southsea  Petty Officer RN

page 146 no 1169 September 19 1879    ?    Louise daughter of Thomas & Emma Jane BOWEN  High St  Private 37th Regt

page 146 no 1170 September 21 1879 Jessie Winifred daughter of John Edwin & Matilda CORNICK  19 Great Arthur St Southsea  Lamplighter

page 146 no 1171 September 27 1879 Andrew Thomas son of Alexander Albert & Louisa HOARE  47 Kent St Portsea  General Dealer

page 146 no 1172 September 28 1879 Sarah Maria daughter of William & Eliza GILES  21 Oyster St Portsmouth  General Dealer

page 146 no 1173 September 28 1879 Caroline Ann daughter of Henry & Caroline UNDERDOWN  44 East St Portsmouth  Mariner

page 146 no 1174 October 5 1879 Maud Houston daughter of John & Anna Maria WALDER  Southsea  Gunner RA

page 147 no 1175 October 5 1879 Thomas Henry son of George William & Elizabeth SHERGOLD  Southsea  Seaman

page 147 no 1176 October 5 1879 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of George William & Elizabeth SHERGOLD  Southsea  Seaman

page 147 no 1177 October 10 1879 Emily Amelia daughter of John & Emily Charlotte NOAKES  Southsea Petty Officer RN

page 147 no 1178 October 12 1879 William Devonish son of George Samuel & Florence DEVERILL  Southsea  Lieut RN

page 147 no 1179 October 12 1879 Alfred Benjamin John son of Alfred & Matilda JUPP  Landport  Labourer

page 147 no 1180 October 19 1879 Ellen Ann daughter of Alfred & Sarah LILLYWHITE (born 17 June 1874) Southsea  Porter

page 147 no 1181 October 19 1879 Eliza Beatrice Maud daughter of Alfred & Sarah LILLYWHITE (born 3 May 1876) Southsea  Porter

page 147 no 1182 October 19 1879 Harriet George (as written) daughter of Alfred & Sarah LILLYWHITE  Southsea  Porter

page 148 no 1183 October 22 1879 Florence Crestte daughter of Richard Frederick & Sarah Anne OSBORNE  Southsea   ?

page 148 no 1184 October 26 1879Jane Tizard daughter of John &       ---n-a   Jane  GILL  Southsea  Engineer

page 148 no 1185 October 29 1879 Walter Harold son of James Beart & Elizabeth POACHER  Grand Parade   Draper

page 148 no 1186 October 31 1879 Flora Jane daughter of John & Ellen May TAW  Broad St  Mariner

page 148 no 1187 October 31 1879 John William son of John & Ellen Mary TAW  Broad St  Mariner

page 148 no 1188 November 2 1879 Albert Henry son of Ernest Charles & Mary Ann SHAVE  No 3 St Mary St  Labourer

page 148 no 1189 November 9 1879 Alfred Henry son of John William & May JUGGINS  Portsea  Bootmaker

page 148 no 1190 November 9 1879 Walter Oliver son of John William & May JUGGINS  Portsea  Bootmaker

page 149 no 1191 November 9 1879 Frank Edgar son of William George & Eliza PAIGE  Landport  Engineer RN

page 149 no 1192 November 9 1879 Elizabeth daughter of Alfred & May WHYMARK  Oyster St  Beer Retailer

page 149 no 1193 November 16 1879 Florence Mary Sarah daughter of John Ernest & Fanny SMITH  Southsea    ?

page 149 no 1194 November 21 1879 Emily daughter of William & Matilda STREET  Cambridge Barracks  Sergeant Bg R-

page 149 no 1195 December 3 1879 Charles Cyril son of Charles John Smith  &  Agnes May  MUMBY  Gosport  Chemist

page 149 no 1196 December 7 1879 Henry James son of Henry & Caroline TIPPING (born Jan 8 1868) High St  Engineer

page 149 no 1197 December 7 1879 Caroline Ann daughter of Henry & Caroline TIPPING (born 15 Aug 1869) High St  Engineer

page 149 no 1198 December 7 1879 Ada Marie daughter of Henry & Caroline TIPPING (born Non 7 1875) High St  Engineer

page 150 no 1199 December 7 1879 Lilian Augusta daughter of Henry & Caroline TIPPING (born Jan 23 1877) High St  Engineer

page 150 no 1200 December 7 1879 Arthur Bramble son of Henry & Caroline TIPPING  High St  Engineer

page 150 no 1201 December 12 1879 Thomas Edward son of Thomas James & Elizabeth Mary MUSTON or NUNSTON  (born 24 Sept 1869) Broad St  Mariner

page 150 no 1202 December 12 1879 William John son of Thomas James & Elizabeth Mary MUSTON or NUNSTON  (born July 15 1872) Broad St  Engineer

page 150 no 1203 December 12 1879 Alice Maud Mary daughter of Thomas James & Elizabeth Mary MUSTON or NUNSTON (born Sept 30 1877)

page 150 no 1204 December 12 1879 Ada Ethel daughter of Thomas James & Elizabeth Mary MUSTON or NUNSTON Broad St  Mariner

page 150 no 1205 December 14 1879 Walter Harry son of Walter Coles & Ellen BLANCHARD Fratton  Shipwright

page 150 no 1206 December 14 1879 John James son of Harry Charles & Mary Ann WEIGHTSON  Southsea  Porter

page 151 no 1207 December 21 1879 George son of James & Elise NORRIS  High St  Licensed Victualler

page 151 no 1208 December 21 1879 Charlotte daughter of William & Charlotte LANCASTER  ? Lane  Blacksmith

page 151 no 1209 January 4 1880 Richard Harcourt son of Frederick Harcourt & Emma Sarah Clifford WILLIAMSON  High St  Major 30th Regt

page 151 no 1210 January 4 1880 Emma Louisa daughter of John Henry & Adelaide PRISCOTT  Southsea  Pensioner

page 151 no 1211 January 9 1880 Percy John son of George & Mercy THORNE  Southsea    -ooping?  House Keeper

page 151 no 1212 January 11 1880 Annie daughter of John & Elli-  RANSOM  White Hart Row  Tailor

page 151 no 1213 January 11 1880 Julia Mary daughter of Alfred & Sarah Emma LEWIS  East St  General Dealer

page 151 no 1214 & 1215 no entries

page 152 no 1216 January 9 1879 Alfred Edward son of Daniel & Matilda Lawrence COLEY  Cambridge Bks  Sergt Major 55th Regt

page 152 no 1217 January 26 1879 Ernest William Harry son of Henry James & Emma GIBBONS  Penny St  Printer

page 152 no 1218 February 9 1879 Margaret Jane daughter of Stephen & Margaret Jane STOCKS  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 55th Regt

page 152 no 1219 March 2 1879 Ernest John son of George & Elizabeth HARRIS  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 109th Regt

page 152 no 1220 March 5 1879 Harry James son of William Robinson & Jane THEOBOLD  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 152 no 1221 March 5 1879 Joseph William son of Joseph & Emma Rebecca SEXTON  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 152 no 1222 March 9 1879 Dorcas Kate daughter of Joseph & Mary GRANT  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner RA

page 152 no 1223 March 16 1879 John Orley son of Alfred & Laura Kate BEASTON  Portsea  Private ASC

page 153 no 1223 (as written) March 27 1879   Ivy Murial daughter of Henry Lawrence & Ida Constance De Lisle DUNDAS  High St  Captain 15th Regt Dep Asst Adj General SD

page 153 no 1224  April 20 1879 Constance daughter of William & Elizabeth MATTERFACE  Clarence Bks  Canteen Steward 108th Regt

page 153 no 1225 May 4 1879 Charles William son of Charles James & Sarah Ann EASTWOOD  Portsmouth  Brewer

page 153 no 1226 May 4 1879 Robert Henry son of Thomas & Phoebe BURNS  Portsmouth  Barrack Sergt

page 153 no 1227 May 13 1879 John Dorington son of Samuel  & Ann MACKEY  Portsmouth  Artisan

page 153 no 1228 May 18 1879 Ruth Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Susanna KEMBLE  Colewort Bks  Sergt  ASC

page 153 no 1229 May 18 1879 Stephen James son of Stephen Nathaniel & Rachel BAKER  Clarence Bks  Bands 108th Regt

page 153 no 1230 May 25 1879 George Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna RYAN  Clarence Bks  Sergt  108th Regt

page 154 no 1231 June 8 1879 Florence Annie daughter of Robert Handley & Sarah WALKER  Cambridge Bks  Canteen Steward 109th Regt

page 154 no 1232 June 8 1879 Elizabeth Frederike daughter of Frederick Sidney & Mary Ellen JENNINGS  Cambridge Bks  Corporal 109th Regt

page 154 no 1233 June 15 1879 Margaret Florence daughter of Henry & Mary Anne AYRES  Portsmouth  Colour Sergt  2-7th Regt

page 154 no 1224 (as written) July 8 1879 James son of Michael & Alice CONNERTY  Clarence Bks  Private 109th Regt

page 154 no 1225 July27 1879 Mabel Jane daughter of James & Jane LYONS  Southsea Castle  Gunner 7th Brigade RA

page 154 no 1226 July 27 1879 Matilda Mabel daughter of Francis & Sarah Anne GASE  Southsea Castle  Gunner 7th Brigade RA

page 154 no 1227 July 27 1879 Rose daughter of Thomas & Sarah Caroline HOCKEY  Upper Clarence St  Sergt 22nd Regt

page 154 no 1228 July 27 1879 Alice Bertha daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth Anne MAILE  Colewort Bks  Corporal ASC

page 155 no 1229 July 27 1879 Thomas son of George & Emily BROUT  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 155  no 1230 August 3 1879 Bertram son of Charles Francis Herman & Mary Ann HARTMAAN  Cambridge Bks  Staff Sergt

page 155  no 1231 August 17 1879 Laura Annie daughter of Charles Robert & Sarah Ann MORRIS  Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt

page 155 no 1232 August 24 1879 Ernest John son of Peter & Sarah BROWN  Clarence Bks  Colour Sergt 108th Regt

page 155 no 1233 August 24 1879 John Charles son of John & Sarah PRICE  Cambridge Bks  Private 109th Regt

page 155 no 1234  August 24 1879 Mary Florence Emmeline daughter of Thomas & Lucy Jane TUCK  Naval?   Garrison Sergt Major

page 155 no 1235 May 1 1879 May Mary daughter of Charles & Susan HUDSON  Southsea Master Gunner RA

page 155 no 1236 September 7 1879 Ethel Kate daughter of James & Alma PENDLE  St Nicholas St  Corporal ASC

page 156 no 1237 September 1 1879 Florence Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Amelia TROTT  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner RA

page 156 no 1238 September 14 1879 Ernest William Boardman son of William Bowden & Sarah Frances HAYWARD Southsea  Shipwright

page 156 no 1239 September 14 1879 Gertrude Ellen daughter of William George & Emma FREE Cape of Good Hope  Private ASC

page 156 no 1240 September 21 1879 Percy John son of James & Jane WHARE/WHALE?   Colewort Bks  Staff Sergt

page 156 no 1241 September 21 1879 Ada Maud daughter of George & Ellen Jane COOK  Gunwharf Bks  Brigade Sergt Major RA

page 156 no 1242 September 21 1879 Thomas son of George & Maria BATES  Colewort Bks  Sergt ASC

page 156 no 1243 October 5 1879 William Cuthbert son of William & Mary BRADY  Oyster St   Gunner CB  RA

page 156 no 1244 October 5 1879 Louisa Pearson daughter of William & Ellen EASTLAND  Gosport  Sergt ASC

page 157 no 1245 October 12 1879 Alice Louisa daughter of John & Ann Eliza GRAHAM  St Thomas St  Staff Sergt RA

page 157 no 1246 October 26 1879 Arthur Edwin son of Henry & Charlotte Maria SPONG  Cambridge Bks  Staff Sergt 69th Regt

page 157 no 1247 October 26 1879 John Edward son of Edward & Emma TROY  Clarence Bks  Private 108th Regt

page 157 no 1248 November 2 1879 Ernest Charles son of James & Emma LOCKE  Clarence Bks  PM Sergt 108th Regt

page 157 no 1249 November 23 1879 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Louisa Elizabeth & George BECK  South Africa  Corporal 21st Fusiliers

page 157 no 1250 November 23 1879 Ellen Josephine daughter of Joseph & Ellen BAKER  South Africa  Staff Sergt  ASC

page 157 no 1251 December 21 1879 Rees Harold Claude son of Rees John & Frances BANFIELD  Southsea  Lieut  69th Regt

page 157 no 1252 February 15 1880 Ada Ellen daughter of Harold William & Mary BAILEY  East St  Labourer

page 158 no 1253 February 29 1880 Elizabeth Amelia daughter of Richard & Amelia GAWN  St Mary St  Mariner

page 158 no 1254 February 29 1880 Florence Elizabeth daughter of Arthur & Emma Charlotte BEVIS  Southsea  Plasterer

page 158 no 1255 February 29 1880 Louisa Jane Lilian daughter of William & Julia PURCHES  Kimpton  Seaman

page 158 no 1256 February 29 1880 Ada Mary daughter of William & Julia PURCHES  Kimpton  Seaman

page 158 no 1257 February 29 1880 Edmund Henry John son of Edmund & Mary HAMES  St Thomas St   Bombardier RA

page 158 no 1258 March 7 1880 Alice Maud daughter of Henry Joseph & Alice Lucy POTT  Crown St  Fish Hawker

page 158 no 1259 March 7 1880 Ellen daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth CORDORY  Crown St  Fish Hawker

page 158 no 1260 March 14 1880 Lilian Constance daughter of Richard Prior & Eliza BRYAN  Glaceria House Kap' Road  Southsea  Clerk

page 159 no 1261 March 14 1880 Edward Charles son of George & Sarah DOREY  Penny St  Labourer

page 159 no 1262 March 21 1880 Florence May daughter of George John & Clara DAVIES  Lombard St  Joiner

page 159 no 1263 March 21 1880  Adult baptism  Eliza Mary daughter of Montague & Eliza LAW  St George's Square  Portsea  Auctioneer

page 159 no 1264 March 28 1880 Lilian Elizabeth daughter of Alfred Henry & Elizabeth ADAMS  Southsea  Carpenter

page 159 no 1265 March 28 1880 Albert John son of James & Charlotte Alice COOTE   Semaphore  Place   ?  Pilot

page 159 no 1266 March 28 1880 Charlotte Alice daughter of James & Charlotte Alice COOTE  Semaphore Place ?  Pilot

page 159 no 1267 March 28 1880 Ernest Edward son of Wilhelm & Elizabeth Eleanor GILLETT  73 St Thomas St  Draper's Asst

page 159 no 1268 April 4 1880 Mabel Elizabeth Eleanor daughter of Henry Pay & Sarah BARTLETT  Southsea  Joiner

page 160 no 1269 April 4 1880 Alice Sylvia daughter of William & Elizabeth McCORMICK  Crown St  Blacksmith

page 160 no 1270 April 9 1880 Mary Ann Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Mary Ann HALL  St Mary St  Bricklayer

page 160 no 1271 April 11 1880 Violet Norma daughter of Horatio Sefytenboy? John & Catherine AGO  High St  Banker

page 160 no 1272 April 11 1880 Rebecca daughter of Edmund & Charlotte BATCHELOR  Crown St  Labourer

page 160 no 1273 April 11 1880 Alice Louisa daughter of Edmund & Charlotte BATCHELOR  Crown St  Labourer

page 160 no 1274 April 11 1880 Amelia daughter of Edmund & Charlotte BATCHELOR  Crown St  Labourer

page 160 no 1275 April 14 1880 Edwin son of William Rogers  Nicholas & Alice Elizabeth WORRALL  High St  Manager

page 160 no 1276 April 16 1880 Elizabeth Josephine daughter of John & Ellen HALL  Hampton Court  Hawker

page 161 no 1277 April 18 1880 Emily daughter of John & Sarah JACKSON  Portsea  Convict Warder

page 161 no 1278 April 21 1880 Augustus Benjamin son of Augustus Benjamin & Louisa McDOUGALL  (born Apr 12 1870) East St    Mariner

page 161 no 1279 April 21 1880 William James son of Augustus Benjamin & Louisa McDOUGALL  (born July 11 1874) East St   Mariner

page 161 no 1280 April 21 1880 Louisa daughter of Augustus Benjamin & Louisa McDOUGALL (born ?  ?  1876) East St  Mariner

page 161 no 1281 April 21 1880 Alice Jemima daughter of Augustus Benjamin & Louisa McDOUGALL   (born Mar 19 1878) East St  Mariner

page 161 no 1282 April 21 1880 Eliza Jemima daughter of Augustus Benjamin & Louisa McDOUGALL East St  Mariner

page 161 no 1283 April 21 1880 James son of George & Elizabeth STURMEY  East St  Mariner

page 161 no 1284 April 21 1880 Elizabeth Selina daughter of George & Elizabeth STURMEY  East St  Mariner

page 162 no 1285 April 21 1880 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Emma Louisa STOCKWELL 1 Muriner's Ct  Labourer

page 162 no 1286 April 21 1880 Mary daughter of Charles & Frances BOWER  (born Jan 12 1863) East St  Dealer

page 162 no 1287 April 25 1880 Amy Gertrude daughter of Francis Lyons & Henrietta Charlotte ARMSTRONG Clarence Barracks    ?

page 162 no 1288 April 28 1880 Hubert St George son of Henry Charles & Grace A---   GOLDSMITH  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 162 no 1289 May 2 1880 Florence Alice daughter of William & Alice HORLEY  Southsea  Pleater

page 162 no 1290 May 2 1880 Harry son of Harry & Julia SYMONDS  Highbury St  Photographer

page 162 no 1291 May 2 1880 Sarah Ann daughter of William & Sarah   WOODS St Thomas St  Beer Retailer

page 162 no 1292 May 2 1880 William George son of William & Mary Ann NORMAN  Southsea  Labourer

page 163 no 1293 May 2 1880 Rose Agnes daughter of Arthur & Mary DAWKINS  Southsea  Labourer

page 163 no 1294 May 2 1880 Emma Louisa daughter of William Henry & Emma Louisa HARCUS  Landport  Tailor

page 163 no 1295 May 2 1880 Mary Isabella daughter of John Edwin & Sarah DAVIS (born Feb 8 1861) Southsea  Mason

page 163 no 1296 May 2 1880 Ann Slater daughter of Samuel & Ann Slater ALDRIDGE  St Thomas St  Pensioner Rly

page 163 no 1297 May 9 1880 Margaret Mary daughter of Henry William & Mary Jane HANCE  Lombard St  Office Clerk

page 163 no 1298 May 9 1880 Ada Priscilla daughter of William & Sarah BEECH  St Thomas St  Pork Butcher

page 163 no 1299 May 9 1880 Cecil James son of James & Mary Anna KNIGHT Enfield  Hotel Keeper

page 163 no 1300 May 9 1880 Harry Edwin son of George  & Emma Jane WHITEFIELD  Kings Rd  Jeweller

page 164 no 1301 May 16 1880 John son of Anthony Charles & Angelina BOXALL  Broad St  Chiropodist

page 164 no 1302 May 16 1880 Charles Edward son of Edward & Susan McGIBBON  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergt RA

page 164 no 1303 May 19 1880 Ettie daughter of George James & Amelia MAIN  Oyster St  Labourer

page 164 no 1304 May 19 1880 Thomas son of George James & Amelia MAIN  Oyster St  Labourer

page 164 no 1305 May 23 1880 Charles Edward son of Edward & Frances Rebecca LAMBERT Southsea  Marine

page 164 no 1306 May 26 1880 Sarah Ann daughter of John McNAUGHTEN  &  Elizabeth  DICKEY  St Mary St  Porter

page 164 no 1307 May 26 1880 Ida Lean daughter of Annie CLYMOUR  St Mary St  single woman

page 164 no 1308 June 6 1880 Frederick William son of Frederick James & May Hannah COLEMAN  Southsea  Bands Sergt Rifle  ?

page 165 no 1309 June 6 1880 Maud Elizabeth daughter of John Henry & Annie Margaret HALLER  Southsea  Dairyman

page 165 no 1310 June 13 1880 Ethel M?  daughter of Christopher & Anna -AMPNA?  Southsea  Caulker?

page 165 no 1311 July? 3 1880 Robert John son of Robert Catherine TAMSON?  St Mary St  Porter

page 165 no 1312 June 16 1880 Francis son of John Robert & Selina Ann PARSONS   ?   Publican

page 165 no 1313 July 4 1880 Jane Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliza ANDREWS  Portsea  Seaman RN

page 165 no 1314 July 15 1880 Alice Maud daughter of James & Catherine  GREEN  Cranmore Row  Surgeon

page 165 no 1315 July 16 1880 Amy Jessie daughter of Alfred & Emma GOWER  St Thomas' St  Mariner

page 165 no 1316 July 25 1880 Alice Constance daughter of Arthur & Mary Ann CUDLIPP  Landport  P?

page 166 no 1317 July 25 1880 William Joseph son of Joseph & Agnes DAVIES  Cumberland Barracks  Marine

page 166 no 1318 August 1 1880 Reginald John Hamilton son of John & Emma HILL  Southsea  Surgeon

page 166 no 1319 August 8 1880 Elizabeth Kate daughter of Walter & Emma HARCUS  ? St  Grocer

page 166 no 1320 August 8 1880 Dorothy Isabel daughter of George Carter & Ellen Georgiana EVELEGH  High St  Banker

page 166 no 1321 August 8 1880 Alice Florence daughter of Frederick & Florence FORTON  Gunwharf Barracks  Boatswain RN

page 166 no 1322 August 15 1880 Isaac son of Henry Main & Martha RANSOM  East St  Rigger

page 166 no 1323 August 22 1880 Catherine Mary daughter of Elijah & Catherine BURGESS  East St  Armourer RN

page 166 no 1324 August 27 1880 William Henry son of William & Sarah DEAN  St Mary St   Labourer

page 167  no 1325 August 27 1880 Sybil Ainley daughter of Robert James & Mary Ann Sybil Caroline SIMS  Southsea  Officer Inland Revenue

page 167 no 1326 August 29 1880 Elsie daughter of Arthur William & Harriet RICE  Portsea  Grocer

page 167 no 1327 September 3 1880 Alfred Augustus son of William & Mary Ann WARING  St Nicholas St  Steward

page 167 no 1328 September 5 1880 Florence Fanny daughter of William & Eliza PRATT  Southsea  Labourer

page 167 no 1329 September 12 1880 Cassie daughter of William & Ann WHITE  Bath Square  Fish Merchant

page 167 no 1330 September 12 1880 George son of Alfred William & Jessie BEVIS  Lombard St  Builder

page 167 no 1331 September - 1880 Alice Jemima daughter of Alfred William & Jessie BEVIS  Lombard St  Builder

page 167 no 1332 September - 1880 Frederick Hermione son of Frederick Hermione & Emma Jane NORTON Eastney  Labourer

page 168 no 1333 September 19 1880 Stephen Henry William son of William & Emma  Maria BAKER  Portsea  Commercial Traveller

page 168 no 1334 September 19 1880 Emily Augusta Jane daughter of William & Emma Maria BAKER  Portsea  Commercial Traveller

page 168 no 1335 September 19 1880 Ethel Clara daughter of Robert William & Mary  ELLIS  Eastney  Gunner RMA

page 168 no 1336 September 19 1880 Lilian Adele daughter of Ernest Joseph & Ellen Elizabeth EAGLEMAN  Southsea  Clerk

page 168 no 1337 September 26 1880 Caroline Gui(dark & smeared on rest of name) LUDWIG  Southsea   ?

page 168 no 1338 October 3 1880 Alice Maud Mary daughter of Charles Alfred  & Mary Ann STALLARD Penny St  Builders Foreman

page 168 no 1339 October 3 1880 Joseph George son of Charles & Caroline OLDFIELD  Oyster St  Blacksmith

page 168 no 1340 October 3 1880 Thomas Abraham John son of Thomas Abraham & Elizabeth SEAR  Bexley Heath  Farmer

page 169 no 1341 October 10 1880 Sarah Amy daughter of Richard Henry & Sarah Jane COLISLUS/COUSLUS  St Thomas St  Gunner RMA

page 169 no 1342 October 10 1880 Ida Clara daughter of Richard & Clara HOLTTAM  High St  Chemist

page 169 no 1343 October 17 1880 Amy Beatrice Jane daughter of Henry Woodford & Rebecca Dinah WHITE  Buckland  Gentleman

page 169 no 1344 October 17 1880 Ellen Eliza daughter of George & Ellen BUTLER (born Aug 12 1878) St Mary St  Labourer

page 169 no 1345 October 17 1880 William Augusta son of George & Ellen MILLER  St Mary St  Labourer

page 169 no 1346 October 17 1880 Ettie Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Emma LAPWORTH  Clarence Barracks  Sergt 108th Regt

page 169 no 1347 October 17 1880 Thomas Albert son of William & Eliza GILES  Opren St General Dealer

page 169 no 1348 October 19 1880 John son of Walter Cornelius & Fanny PITT  St Thomas St  Private  ?  Militia

page 170 no 1349 October 20 1880 Mary Isabel Agnes daughter of Edward & Anna Mary Campbell McARTHUR  Southsea  Major  ?

page 170 no 1350 October 24 1880 Sarah Jane daughter of William & Mary Ann BAKER  East St  Labourer

page 170 no 1351 October 31 1880 Eliza Martha daughter of William James & Eliza Jane BALLARD  (born May 24 1863) Southsea  Painter

page 170 no 1352 October 31 1880 George Alfred son of William James & Eliza Jane BALLARD (born June 22 1868) Southsea  Painter

page 170 no 1353 October 31 1880 Caroline daughter of William James & Eliza Jane BALLARD (born Feb 10 1871) Southsea  Painter

page 170 no 1354 October 31 1880 Jannette Ann daughter of William James & Eliza Jane BALLARD (born Aug 10 1873) Southsea  Painter

page 170 no 1355 October 31 1880 Joseph Henry son of William James & Eliza Jane BALLARD (born Mar 28 1876)  Southsea  Painter

page 170 no 1356 November 4 1880 Cecile Valentine Linstead son of Berenite & Catherine Elizabeth BLU-ING  Lombard St  Clerk

page 171 no 1357 November 7 1880 Henry John son of Robert & Eliza Ann Sarah HUMPHRIES  16 East St  Mariner

page 171 no 1358 November 7 1880 Bertram Robert Edmund son of Desbrow & Laura Fanny CATHERY  Southsea  Guilder

page 171 no 1359 November 7 1880 Charles William son of Charles & Annie Elizabeth WARD  St Mary St  Labourer

page 171 no 1360 November 14 1880 Elsie daughter of Charles George & Annie HOLMES  Southsea  Clerk

page 171 no 1361 November 17 1880 Edith Cecile daughter of Richard & Annie Eliza LEVY  St Mary St  Compositor

page 171 no 1362 November 19 1880 Paul Barnard son of Douglas Morley & Honor Blanche FORD  Southsea  Solicitor

page 171 no 1363 November 19 1880 Louisa Ellen daughter of William James & Charlotte Elizabeth BAILEY  White Hart Row  Mariner

page 171 no 1364 November 26 1880 Herbert Stanley son of Charles Arthur & Alice PATES  Gosport  Banker

page 172 no 1365 December 5 1880 Helen daughter of William & Sarah Jane JENKINS  Southsea  Letter Carrier

page 172 no 1366 December 5 1880 George Sidney Graham son of George & Emily BARRETT  Southsea  Steward RN

page 172 no 1367 December 12 1880 Percy Reginald son of Edward Daniel & Elizabeth Annie PAGE  Southsea  Publican

page 172 no 1368 December 12 1880 Henry William son of Henry William & Ellen BRANDON  Portsea  Seaman RN

page 172 no 1369 December 19 1880 John Francis son of John & Ann GALLAGHER  East St  Pensioner

page 172 no 1370 December 19 1880 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of Henry William & Charlotte Mary KNIGHT  East St  Labourer

page 172 no 1371 December 29 1880 James Bram-e   son of  James & Polly Bram-e  NASH Landport   ?

page 172 no 1372 December 29 1880 Alice Mary Nellie daughter of John & Nellie NASH  Baker St  Gentleman

page 173 no 1373 January 4 1880 Rose Ellen daughter of Amos & Margaret WYATT  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner 7th Brigade RA

page 173 no 1374 January 11 1880 Emily Eliza daughter of Thomas & Harriet HATFIELD  Cambridge Bks  Drum Major 69th Regt

page 173 no 1375 January 11 1880 William son of Nathan & Jane GRAGSON  Colour Sergt 69th Regt  Cambridge Barracks

page 173 no 1376 January 25 1880 William Henry Thomas son of William Edward & Martha CROOK  Colour Sergt 69th Regt  2/12th Anglesea Barracks

page 173 no 1377 February 7 1880 William Alexander son of William Alexander & Isabella TAYLOR  Lance Corporal 24th Company RE

page 173 no 1378 February 8 1880 Janet daughter of James & Caroline GALL  Mill Dam Bks  Sergt RE

page 173 no 1379 February 15 1880 Richard son of William & Sarah PAGE  Cambridge Bks  Private 69th Regt

page 173 no 1380 February 22 1880 William Arthur Thomas son of William Henry & Mary Ann FOX  Nobbs Lane Gunner 7th Brigade RA

page 174 no 1381 February 22 1880 Sarah Ann daughter of Abraham & Sarah DOLLIMORE  Clarence Bks  Private 108th Regt

page 174 no 1382 February 29 1880 William John son of John & Annie HADLEY  Clarence Bks  Sergt 108th Regt

page 174 no 1383 March 7 1880 Minnie daughter of Thomas Hallam & Louisa SPENCER  Point Bks  Sergt 7th Brigade RA

page 174 no 1384 March 14 1880 Eleanor Mary Geraldine daughter of George Ba-e-  & Isabella Barbara STOKES Southsea  Major 108th Regt

page 174 no 1385 April 18 1880 Ethel Susannah daughter of Henry George & Jane Elizabeth ANDREWS  Gunwharf Bks  Staff Sergt RA

page 174 no 1386 April 18 1880 Eliza Emily daughter of Thomas & Charlotte OAKLEY Colewort Bks  Corporal Military Police

page 174 no 1387 April 18 1880 Arthur Richard son of James & Jane CAMPBELL Southsea Castle  Gunner RA

page 174 no 1388 May 1 1880 Annie daughter of Samuel & Roxanna BANTON  Clarence Bks  Colour Sergt 108th Regt

page 175 no 1389 May 9 1880  Colin Archibald Heron son of Donald Archibald & Charlotte CAMPBELL Penny St  Captain 108th Regt

page 175 no 1390 May 13 1880 Frederick William son of Frederick & Elizabeth Mary WOODS  Clarence Bks  Band 108th Regt

page 175 no 1391 May 16 1880 Albert Charles son of Charles & Rosina PODGER  Government House  Coachman to HSH General Prince Edward John Weismar

page 175 no 1392 May 30 1880 Charles Brown son of George & Emily SMITH  Southsea Castle  Gunner 7th Brigade  RA

page 175 no 1393 June 6 1880 Charlotte Lily daughter of Charles & Sarah PARROTT  Cambridge Bks  Band 69th Regt

page 175 no 1394 June 13 1880 John Albert son of John & Eliza WATTS  Cambridge Bks  Corporal 69th Regt

page 175 no 1395 June 30 1880 Madeline Constance daughter of Charles Ince-  & Mary HOUGHTON Southsea  Architect

page 175 no 1396 July 25 1880 Francis Herbert son of Francis John Heath & Elizabeth FORTESCUE  Southsea Manager

page 176 no 1397 July 30 1880 Ewen Wilfred son of Charles & Elizabeth McLAREN  Clarence Bks  Band Master  108th Regt

page 176 no 1398 August 5 1880 Frederick Charles son of Charles Edward Arthur & Sarah NORTH  Cambridge Bks  Private 69th Regt

page 176 no 1399 August 8 1880 Rebecca daughter of George & Fanny RACK  Barnaby Road  Store Keeper RED

page 176 no 1400 August 15 1880 Sarah Jane daughter of Charles & Caroline Phebe FISH  Gunwharf Bks  Gunner 4th Brigade RA

page 176 no 1401 August 15 1880 William James son of James & Susan Jane FALLIS  Gunwharf Bks  Bombardier 7th Brigade RA

page 176 no 1402 August 19 1880 Alice Jane daughter of Thomas & Ellen CONOR  Clarence Bks  Sergt 108th Regt

page 176 no 1403 September 5 1880 Ada Louisa daughter of Bertram & Jane PAPPING  Colewort Bks  Corporal Military Mounted Police

page 176 no 1404 September 9 1880 William Henry son of William & Maria HONE/HORE  Warblington St  Bombardier 8th Brigade RA

page 177 no 1405 September 26 1880 Albert George son of Albert & Susan JACOBS  Colewort Bks  Corporal RA

page 177 no 1406 October 17 1880 Jesse Williams son of Jesse & Eliza WINSTONE  Gosport Bks  Corporal 1/10th Regt

page 177 no 1407 October 24 1880 Arthur John son of Thomas Henry & Emma TAGG  Southsea Castle  Gunner Coast Bu RA

page 177 no 1408 October 31 1880 George Robert son of John Edwin & Emma Rosa RAYNER  Cambridge Bks  Colour Sergt  69th Regt

page 177 no 1409 October 31 1880 Francis Sidney son of Thomas & Phoebe BURNS  Portsmouth  Barrack Sergt

page 177 no 1410 November 7 1880 Henrietta Mary daughter of Edward Charles & Ann TORRINGTON  Cambridge Bks  Colour Sergt  69th Regt

page 177 no 1411 November 7 1880 Phoebe Eliza daughter of James William & Fanny COLLETT  Cambridge Bks  Sergt 69th Regt

page 177 no1412 November 28 1880 Alfred John son of Alexander Burns & Sophia Crocker MOULSON  Southsea  Licensed Victualler

page 178 no 1413 December 5 1880 Thomas George Harker son of Thomas & Georgina BRISLEY  Southsea  Corporal Army Reserve

page 178 no 1414 December 5 1880 James John son of James John & Sarah Ann FAULKNER  Cambridge Bks  Corporal 69th Regt

page 178 no 1415 December 26 1880 Albert Edward son of William Joseph & Hannah Georgina KEEL  Clarence Bks  Sergt 108th Regt

page 178 no 1416 December 26 1880 Reginald James son of Charles & Eliza GODFREE  Station Hospital  Sergt Major AHC

page 178 no 1417 December 26 1880 Harry Edward son of Robert & Hannah KERR  St Thomas St  Sergt RA

page 178 no 1418 January 9 1881 Lydia daughter of Willie & Sarah Jane LEONARD  Southsea  Armoury Sergt RA

page 178 no 1419 January 9 1881 Mabel Louise daughter of George & Sarah Ann BENNETT  St Mary St  Quarter Master RN

page 178 no 1420 January 9 1881 James son of George & Mary SMITH  Oyster St  Labourer

page 179 no 1421 January 16 1881 Ernest Edward son of John & Susannah KIMBER  Southsea  Engineer RN

page 179  no 1422 January 16 1881 Owen Reg son of Alford & Fanny BACKLER  Southsea  Clerk

page 179 no 1423 January 16 1881 Henry son of Charles & Mary Ann DIGWEED  (born May 16 1878) 54 St Thomas St  Police  Sergt

page 179 no 1424 January 16 1881 Frances Charlotte daughter of Charles & Mary Ann DIGWEED  54 St Thomas St  Police Sergt

page 179  no 1425 January 24 1881 Alice Ann daughter of Thomas & Alice Emma BOWERS  Elson St  Colour Sergt 109th Regt

page 179  no 1426 January 25 1881 Beryl Maud daughter of William & Maud GILLMORE  Southsea   ?

page 179  no 1427 February 6 1881  William John son of John &    --ci--a   MILLARD  Portsea  Licensed Victualler

page 179  no 1428 March 6 1881 Annie daughter of Samuel & Jane HORNE  Southsea  Poulterer

page 180 no 1429 March 16 1881 John son of John & Rose BROWN  69 High St  Coachman

page 180 no 1430 March 20 1881 Frances Elizabeth daughter of James Henry  & Frances Gillmore HOOKEY  4 Battery Rd  Clerk

page 180 no 1431 March 25 1881 Kate Fanny daughter of Elias Taylor & Ann Elizabeth FRASER  Havelock Park  Coal Merchant

page 180 no 1432 March 25 1881 Ellen daughter of Elias Taylor & Ann Elizabeth FRASER  Havelock Park  Coal Merchant

page 180 no 1433 March 25 1881 Ann Elizabeth daughter of Elias Taylor & Ann Elizabeth FRASER  Havelock Park  Coal Merchant

page 180 no 1434 March 25 1881 Annie daughter of Ann (surname blacked through)  Vicarage   Labourer

page 180 no 1435 April 3 1881 Charles Sidney Thomas son of Charles George & Edith Gale GRAHAM  Nobbs Lane  Brewer

page 180 no 1436 April 10 1881 Charlotte Maud daughter of Henry John & Mary Ann STOCKWELL  Warblington St  Labourer

page 181 no 1437 April 13 1881 Louise Fanny daughter of Walter & Eliza SMITH  Broad St  General Dealer

page 181 no 1438 April 17 1881 Frank son of William & Sarah WARD  Lombard St  Beer Retailer

page 181 no 1439 April 27 1881 Edith May daughter of Frances Henry & Harriette Annie DE RHEIMO  Southsea  Schoolmaster

page 181 no 1440 May 1 1881 Ethel Mabel daughter of George & Louisa HEALS  Southsea  Mariner

page 181 no 1441 May 1 1881 Blanche Annie daughter of William Joseph & Blanche Amelia COCKRAN  61 St Mary St  Tailor

page 181 no 1442 May 4 1881 George Walter son of William Henry & Georgina LONG  85 St Thomas St  Clerk

page 181 no 1443 May 8 1881 Bessie Maria daughter of James & Maria WARD  2 St George's Road  Drayman

page 181 no 1444 May 8 1881 Francis Edward son of Elizabeth FLOWERS  Buckland 

page 182 no 1445 May 11 1881 Harry son of William John & Sarah Ann SAVAGE  St Marys Street Whitesmith

page 182 no 1446 May 15 1881 John Elisha son of Thomas & Jane FIELD  Tower Street  Labourer

page 182 no 1447 May 15 1881 Kathleen Louise daughter of John & Amelia Louisa ROBERTON  Southsea  Shipwright

page 182 no 1448 May 15 1881 Lydia Maude daughter of Albert Richard & Martha BARBER  Warblington Street  Publican

page 182 no 1449 May 15 1881 Mabel Alice daughter of Albert Richard & Martha BARBER  Warblington Street  Publican

page 182 no 1450 May 18 1881 James Joseph son of Charles & Annie MILLINGTON  28 Penny St  Carter

page 182 no 1451 May 22 1881 Emma Florence daughter of Percival Henry & Alice FAY OR FRY  Southsea  Nurseryman

page 182 no 1452 May 22 1881 Ethel Josephine daughter of Charles & ?  SNOOK  Oyster St  Egg Merchant

page 183 no 1453 May 29 1881 Samuel George son of Samuel & Eleanor GEER  Penny Street  Labourer

page 183 no 1454 June 12 1881Mabel Louisa daughter of William & Jane WALSH  Southsea  Barrack Sergt

page 183 no 1455 June 12 1881 Sarah Alice daughter of Mark Ord & Sarah Frances SOULSBY  Southsea  Engine Fitter

page 183 no 1456 June 12 1881John son of George John & Sarah TAYLOR  West St  Labourer

page 183 no 1457 June 12 1881 James George son of James Henry & Priscilla AUSTIN  Southsea Coach Painter

page 183 no 1458 June 19 1881  George Albert William son of George & Elizabeth BARTER  Seagers Court  Mariner

page 183 no 1459 June 19 1881 Henry Angus son of James Henry & Sarah CHAMBERLAIN  Southsea  Staff Sergt RA

page 183 no 1460 June 19 1881 Walter Henry son of James & Matilda Annie PEPPER  St Thos Street  Arnourer

page 184 no 1461 June 19 1881 Arthur John son of James & Matilda Annie PEPPER  St Thos Street  Arnourer

page 184 no 1462 June 26 1881 George Eli son of George & Rose POTTER  ? St  Labourer

page 184 no 1463 June 26 1881 Ida Mary daughter of Alfred Henry & Jane PILE  Southsea  Bricklayer

page 184 no 1464 June 26 1881 Ernest Sidney son of Charles William & Harriet Mary ANCHOR  Oyster St  Cooper

page 184 no 1465 July 3 1881 James Albert son of William John & Margaret KEEMEN  Broad Street  Marine Store Dealer

page 184 no 1466 July 3 1881 Eliza Ann Lilley daughter of James Edward & Ann SUNSHINE  White Hart Row  Messenger

page 184 no 1467 July 3 1881 Aged 21 Joseph son of James & Ann BAILEY  Portsmouth  Waterman

page 184 no 1468 July 3 1881 Maria Elizabeth daughter of John Charles & Maria WHITEHEAD  Portsmouth  Carter

page 185 no 1469 July 17 1881 Victor George son of Willie Harry & Mary Anne MITCHELL  43 Broad Street  Licensed Victualler

page 185 no 1470 July 18 1881 James Walter son of James & Alice READ  162 High St  Manager of Music Hall

page 185 no 1471 July 22 1881 Leonard George son of George & Elizabeth BACKLER  The Hard Portsea  Grocer

page 185 no 1472 July 22 1881 Ethel daughter of George & Elizabeth BACKLER  The Hard Portsea  Grocer

page 185 no 1473 July 17 1881 Joseph James son of James & Harriett Lester BAILEY  King St  Seaman

page 185 no 1474 July 22 1881 Leonard George son of Henry Thomas & Lavinia KIMBER  Hyde Park Corner  Southsea  Wine Merchant

page 185 no 1475 July 22 1881 Ethel daughter of Henry Thomas & Lavinia KIMBER  Hyde Park Corner  Southsea Wine Merchant

page 185 no 1476 August 3 1881 Mabel Florence daughter of Henry & Mary Ann THREADINGHAM  Broad St  Superintendent of the steamers

page 186 no 1477 August 3 1881 Henry William son of Thomas & Mary Ann JEANS  Southsea  Retired Engineer RN

page 186 no 1478 August 3 1881 Edward son of William & Mary ELLIOTT  Broad St  Mariner

page 186 no 1479 August 3 1881 Peter son of Robert & Amelia LAW  Broad St  Mariner

page 186 no 1480 August 3 1881 John James William son of James & Jane DUKE  West St  Labourer

page 186 no 1481 August 7 1881 Harry Augustus son of William Augustus & Jane Margaret  KING  Portsea  Licensed Victualler

page 186 no 1482 August 7 1881 John Joseph son of Ernest Charles &  Mary Ann SHAVE  St Mary St  Labourer

page 186 no 1483 August 7 1881Beatrice May son of Henry & Margaret Jane LEVERETT  Broad St  Mariner

page 186 no 1484 August 7 1881 William George son of William Genge & Janet HALL  Landport  Messenger

page 187 no 1485 August 7 1881Julia Emily daughter of Alfred Augusta & Hannah OSBORNE  London  Decorator

page 187 no 1486 August 7 1881 Emily Alice daughter of Alfred Augusta & Hannah OSBORNE  London  Decorator

page 187 no 1487 August 14 1881 Annie May daughter of William & Jane MACKEY  Southsea Petty Officer RU

page 187 no 1488 August 14 1881 Arthur Edward Leonard son of William Henry & Clara Ann OSMOND  York S--  Hotel  Licensed Victualler

page 187 no 1489 August 14 1881 Childs Vincent son of William & Ekiza Cordelia STREVETT  Southsea  Railway Clerk

page 187 no 1490 August 14 1881 Caroline Eliza Ann daughter of Edward & Caroline Eliza LAMPARD  Portsea  Smith

page 187 no 1491 August 14 1881 Gordon son of Philip Nesbit & Fanny BUTLER  Portsea  Draper

page 187 no 1492 August 27 1881  Louisa Mildred daughter of John & Louisa BAKER  North End Portsmouth  Gentleman

page 188 no 1493 August 29 1881 Frank son of Henry William & Mary BAILEY  East St  Labourer

page 188 no 1494 September 4 1881 Walter Archibald son of William & Clara Ann COLEBROOK  St Mary St  Butcher

page 188 no 1495 September 4 1881 Clifford George son of William & Clara Ann COLEBROOK  St Mary St  Butcher

page 188 no 1496 September 4 1881 Lewis William Martin son of Lewis & Ann BENDS  Southsea  Butcher

page 188 no 1497 September 18 1881 Sarah Jane daughter of Thaxton & Catherine Rogers CRAFTS  East St  Waterman

page 188 no 1498 September 25 1881 Albert Edward son of Henry & Caroline HEWERDNON  East St  Mariner

page 188 no 1499 October 9 1881 Valence Ernestine daughter of Alfred & Agnes Christina MOTH  High St  Gentleman

page 188 no 1500 October 9 1881 William Hale son of Richard William & Frances Emma COOMBES  St Thomas St  Engineer RU

page 189 no 1501 October 9 1881 Alexander Smith son of Alexander & Matilda GRAHAM   Gloster St  Staff Sergt CRT Corps

page 189 no 1502 October 16 1881 Edward Wilfred son of John & Mary Ann GARDENER  Southsea  Publican

page 189 mo 1503 October 16 1881 Bertram Humes son of John Samuel & Mary Ann WATCH  Southsea  Engineer's RN

page 189 no 1504 October 16 1881 Edward Charles son of Edward William & Eliza Alice MEARE  Portsea  Clerk

page 189 no 1505  October 23 1881 Maud daughter of George Frederick & Elizabeth TURNER  Gunwharf Barracks  Sergt RA

page 189 no 1506 October 23 1881 Robert Henry Henry Brent son of William Brent & Eliza Emilie Ida CLACK  Portsea  Asst Pag------     RN

page 189 no 1507 October 23 1881 Lancelot Dunlop son of Samuel Thomas & Fanny BRISCOE  Southsea  Clerk in Holy Orders

page 189 no 1508 October 30 1881 Adela Eliza daughter of Harry John & Julia SYMONDS  Highbury House  Photographer

page 190 no 1509 October 30 1881 Emily Jane daughter of Charles & Mary Ann DAUTRAM  Crossmith St    A?

page 190 no 1510 November 6 1881 Jessie Amadine daughter of Thomas James & Elizabeth Mary MASTON  Broad Street  Mariner

page 190 no 1511 November 6 1881 Arthur son of William & Annie RICHARDS  Landport   Pensioner

page 190 no 1512 November 6 1881 James son of James & Louisa JACKMAN  Landport  Saddler 

page 190 no 1513 November 6 1881 Eliza Maude daughter of John & Catherine  CORPS  Crown Street  Stoker RN

page 190 no 1514 November 11 1881 Godfrey Robert Kay---   son of Robert James & Mary Ann Sophia Car--is   SIMS Southsea  Officer Inland Revenue

page 190 no 1515 November 20 1881 Harry son of James & Eliza NORRIS  High Street  Licensed Victualler

page 190 no 1516 November - 1881 Elsie Josephine daughter of Richard Hixson & Elizabeth KEARNS  St Thomas St  Staff Sergt

page 191 no 1517 December 4 1881 Edith Mary daughter of Edward & Martha Jane PARROTT  8 King's Road  Coachman

page 191 no 1518 December 4 1881 Vincent William Joseph (31 years) son of James & Ann SMITH  (born Dec 31 1849) Hawke Street Portsea Railway Manager

page 191 no 1519 December 18 1881 George Frederick son of George Frederick & Ann BEVIS     ? St     Builder

page 191 no 1520 January 1 1882 John Frederick son of Alfred & Mary WHYMARK  Oyster St  Beer Retailer

page 191 no 1521 January 1 1882 Edith daughter of William John & Ann LEAK  West Street  Labourer

page 191 no 1522 January 8 1882 Olive Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Emma SHAWYER  East St  Mariner

page 191 no 1523 January 13 1882 George Fitzgerald son of Edward & Rosalie NEWMAN   ?    Engineer RN

page 191 no 1524 January 25 1882 Daisy Marie daughter of John & Maria BAKER  West St  Waterman

page 192 no 1525 January 9 1881 Samuel Sheppard son of Samuel & Catherine IRELAND  Mill Dam Barracks  Corporal RE

page 192 no 1526 January 10 1881 Ellen Bessie daughter of Albert & Elizabeth JACOBS  Colewort Barracks  Corporal RA

page 192 no 1527 January 16 1881 Arthur Percy son of Charles & Sarah Ann MORRIS  Colewort Barracks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 192 no 1528 February 6 1881 Adrian son of Thomas Avery & Louisa CUMMINGS  Colewort Barracks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 192 no 1529 February 13 1881 Oswald Edward son of Aden & Clara LONGSHAWE  Anglesea Barracks  Sergt 1st Battn 10th Regt

page 192 no 1530 March 6 1881 Charlotte Eliza daughter of James & Sarah Ann  CROMIE  Butcher St  Portsea  Corporal Military Mounted Police

page 192 no 1531 March 6 1881 Walter Charles William son of George Charles & Amelia Priscilla MILLS  St Thomas St  Portsmouth  Corporal Military Mounted Police

page 192 no 1532 March 6 1881 Rebecca Alice daughter of James & Jane LYONS  Southsea Castle  Gunner RA

page 193 no 1533 March 6 1881 Daisy Penelope daughter of James & Ellen Ann SHANE  or SHAW/E  Southsea Castle  Gunner RA

page 193 no 1534 March 13 1881 Alfred Henry son of Alexander & Elizabeth Louisa McFARLANE  Anglesea Barracks  Barracks Sergt

page 193 no 1535 March 24 1881 Maud daughter of Hillyard Fleming Anglis & Mary Florence CAMERON  Beech Lawn  Buckden   or Poulkden  Hunts  Captain 16th Foot

page 193 no 1536 March 24 1881 Florence daughter of William & Emma BIGG  Colewort Barracks  Farrier Sergt ASC

page 193 no 1537 April 3 1881 Archibald Ernest son of Anthony John & Mary Ann COWDRY  Colewort Barracks  Staff Sergt  ASC

page 193 no 1538 April 8 1881 George Charles James son of George & Mary Amelia COMBES  Southsea  Staff Sergt  RA

page 193 no 1539 April 16 1881 Eva Hannah daughter of William Henry & Mary DRAKE  Gunwharf Barracks  Quarter Master Sergt RA

page 193 no 1540 April 17 1881 Emily Jane daughter of James & Ellen ROBINSON  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner 10-th Brig RA

page 194 no 1541 February 24 1881 Henry William Albert son of William & Elizabeth MATTERFACE  Portsea  Licensed Victualler   Late 23  -  ? Sergt  168th Regt

page 194 no 1542 May 1 1881 Alfred Edward son of Alfred & Julia ROSS  2nd Master Sergt  1/10th Regt  Anglesea Barracks

page 194 no 1543 May 1 1881 Ernest John son of John & Mary BEVINGTON  Aldershot  Sergt Major  C Brigade  RHA

page 194 no 1544 May 1 1881 Mary Ann Ellen daughter of Matthew & Edna MEWES  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner 8th Brigade RA

page 194 no 1545 April 25 1881 May daughter of Arthur & Charlotte BERRY  Lumps Fort  Southsea  Coast Brigade RA

page 194 no 1546 May 8 1881 George son of Thomas & Fanny WATTS  Colewort Barracks  Sergt ASC

page 194 no 1547 May 25 1881 Alice Harriet daughter of Joseph Cornelius & Ann LANING  Diamond Street Southsea  Baker

page 194 no 1548 May 25 1881 Martha Jane daughter of Joseph Cornelius & Ann LANING  Diamond Street Southsea  Baker

page 195 no 1549 May 29 1881 William son of Thomas & Ellen Georgina HEALEY  Buckland  Garrison Sergt Major

page 195 no 1550 June 5 1881 Maud Harriot daughter of Miles & Elizabeth REDGRAVE  Cambridge Barracks  cORPORAL 1/5 Fusiliers

page 195 no 1551 June 12 1881 Tom son of Thomas Hallam & Louisa SPENCER  Point Barracks  Sergt 7th Brigade RA

page 195 no 1552 June 19 1881 Basil son of Henry Wellick & Mary MACLEAN  2 Susse-  Terrace  Southsea  Captain 3rd Buffs

page 195 no 1553 June 19 1881 Frances Ellen daughter of William & Eliza Frances FLACK  St Thomas Street  Private 67th Regt

page 195 no 1554 June 19 1881 Crysella Louise daughter of Alfred William & Elizabeth FROST  Cambridge Barracks  Lance Corporal  1/5 Regt

page 195 no 1555 June 24 1881 Clement son of Henry Wedderburn & Louisa ISACKE  Southsea  Major RA

page 195 no 1556 June 26 1881 Albert Valentine son of William & Mary WILLIAMS  Colewort Barracks  Sergt ASC

page 196 no 1557 June 26 1881 Edith Henrietta daughter of James & Henrietta ROBINSON  Southsea  Warrant Officer Commiserat

page 196 no 1558 July 3 1881  Horace Charles son of Charles Frederick & Maria Amelia CORNER  Landport  Grocer

page 196 no 1559 July 3 1881 William son of Samuel & Elizabeth Ann HIGSON  Colewort Barracks  Gunner 8th Brigade RA

page 196 no 1560 July 3 1881 Henry William son of Thomas & Marian FROUD  Colewort Barracks  Officers Servant ASC

page 196 no 1561 July 3 1881 Alice Maud daughter of John & Eliza LUNN  Colewort Barracks  Shoeing Smith ASC

page 196 no 1562 August 7 1881 Bertie Mabel daughter of Herbert & Anne Agnes CHASE  Gunwharf Barracks  Battery Sergt Major RA

page 196 no 1563 August 7 1881 Ada daughter of Frederick & Julia BARRETT  Cambridge Barracks  Armourer Sergt 1st Northumberland Fusliers

page 196 no 1564 August 7 1881 Arthur Joseph son of Joseph & Mary LAMB  Anglesea Barracks  Captain 83r Regt

page 197 no 1565 August 2 1881 Augusta Marion daughter of Henry Charles & Harriet KENT  Anglesea Barracks Pay Master Sergt 1st Lincoln Regt

page 197 no 1566 September 4 1881 Frederick William son of Frederick William & Margaret SALES  Gunwharf Barracks  Gunner 10th Brigade RA

page 197 no 1567 September 6 1881 Charlotte Ann daughter of Philem-- & Mary ROGERS  Portsea  Warrant Officer RN

page 197 no 1568 September 11 1881 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas & Eliza MAKING  Gunwharf Barracks Sergt 7th Brigade RA

page 197 no 1569 September 19 1881  Frederick Paterson son of William George & Mary Jane SLACK  Colewort Barracks  Staff Sergt ASC

page 197 no 1570 September 19 1881 Francis Johnson of James & Agnes AIREY  Portsea  Private 4th Regt

page 197 no 1571 October 9 1881 Edith daughter of William & Emma RICE  Cambridge Barracks  Private 5th Fusiliers 

page 197 no 1572 October 16 1881 William Henry son of Thomas & Charlotte OAKLEY  Colewort Barracks  Corporal Military Mounted Police

page 198 no 1573 October 16 1881 Bessy Adelaide daughter of Albert Henry Kes--p  & Jane SMITH  Pembroke Road  Tobacconist

page 198 no 1574 November 6 1881 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Anne ROBINSON  Anglesea Barracks  Sergt 7th Brigade RA

page 198 no 1575 November 19 1881 Richard son of Stephen Ulyses & Jane Ada COLLIS  Cambridge Barracks  Private 5th Fusiliers

page 198 no 1576 December 5 1881 Ralph son of Stephen & Mary SHORE  Cambridge Barracks Private 5th Fusiliers

page 198 no 1577 December 5 1881 Stephen son of Stephen & Mary SHORE  Cambridge Barracks  Private 5th Fusiliers

page 198 no 1578 December 9 1881 Mary daughter of John & Mary ROACH  Clarence Barracks Sergt 2nd Battn 73rd Regt

page 198 no 1579 December 11 1881 Louis Arden son of Louis & Annie WALLACE  Cambridge Barracks  Sergt 1st Northumberland Fusiliers

page 198 no 1580 December 15 1881 Eva Mary daughter of Robert & Mary FRYER  Point Barracks  Sergt RA

page 199 no 1581 December 18 1881 Blanche Annie daughter of George & Louisa Eleanor KEELING  Fort Block House  Company Sergt Major RE

page 199 no 1582 December 25 1881 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Charles & Elizabeth RICE  Clarence Barracks  Corporal RE

page 199 no 1583 December 25 1881 Daisy daughter of Walter & Jane BURWOOD  Clarence Barracks  L  Sergt  73rd Regt

page 199 no 1584 January 25 1882 Reuben David son of John & Harriet MAIN  (born June 24 1873) East St  Sailmaker RN

page 199 no 1585 January 25 1882 John William son of John & Harriet MAIN (born March 19 1871) East St  Sailmaker RN

page 199 no 1586 January 25 1882 Rosa daughter of John & Harriet MAIN (born Feb 7 1869) East St  Sailmaker RN

page 199 no 1587 January 25 1882 Alice Jane daughter of George & Louisa STOCKWELL  West St  Mariner

page 199 no 1588 February 5 1882 Arthur Comagoby son of Arthur & Mary Ann CUDLIPP  Church Path  Pawnbroker

page 200 no 1589 February 12 1882 Ernest son of Henry & Elizabeth DANCE  Southsea  Mason

page 200 no 1590 February 12 1882 Louis George Denton son of Louis & Mary Jane BROWN  Southsea  Railway Guard

page 200 no 1591 February 12 1882 John James son of John James & Eliza ANDREWS  Portsea  Rigger RN

page 200 no 1592 February 19 1882 Sophia Katherine daughter of Edwin & Katherine SYMONDS (born April 19 1874) Lombard St    Pensioner

page 200 no 1593 February 19 1882 Frances Violet daughter of Edwin & Katherine SYMONDS  (born March 1 1878) Lombard St     Pensioner

page 200 no 1594 February 19 1882 Rosina Emma daughter of Edwin & Katherine SYMONDS  (born January 30 1880) Lombard St    Pensioner

page 200 no 1595 February 19 1882 Alfred George son of Alfred Henry & Elizabeth ADAMS  Southsea  Compositor

page 200 no 1596 February 24 1882 Edith Bell?  daughter of John & Louisa WILLIS   Portsea  Mille

Copyright © 2002 Linda & Tony Knight
 All Rights Reserved