Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2011 - EDDIE ALLEN
 
All Rights Reserved

MARRIAGES
SOBERTON

Year Date Groom Surname Bride Surname Status Miscellaneous
             
1540 19 Jan Edward ARNOLD Johan WHEATLY    
1540 22 Jan John EDWARDS Gyllman BURTON W a frenche woman
1540 08 Nov Nicolas LYSTY Margett STRIDDICK    
1541 10 Feb Wyllem MYDILLTON Elsebeath TAPLYN   [He] Paryshe clarke
1541 02 Oct Walter HYPKIN Mary COSEN    
1541 30 Oct Harry GAMLYN Katerin WEKER    
1542 15 Jan Walter FRANKLYN Marion BENSTED    
1542 22 Jan Robartt BOWBY Alice HORE    
1542 07 May John RYCHARDS Johan TRADE    
1542 25 Jun John UNCKELL Crystean PRWTTING    
1542 08 Oct John RYCHARDS Clare PESSCOD    
1543 25 Jan John CLURE Margett WASTILE    
1543 26 Apr Thomas WHEATLY Elsebeath HONIMAN    
1543 25 Nov Thomas JESSE Annes GUNNER?    
1543 25 Nov Wyllem REDE Elsebeath SHORIAR    
1544 26 Jun John CHANDELAR Crystean BOWBY    
1545 07 May Wyllem BARNES Elsebeath WHEATLY W [He] of Waullton
1545 30 Jul Nicolas SHORIAR Mary DUKE    
1545 08 Nov Mychell BRANDE Johan FRANKLYN    
1546 03 Feb Thomas VAG Crystean CHANDELAR W  
1546 21 Jun John LEVAT Alice CHANDELAR W  
1546 29 Jul John WYATT Alice RYCHARDS   of Hoo
1547 12 May Nicolas BOLLTON Elsebeath RYCHARDS    
1547 14 Jun John WHEATLY Betteris BYGBROKE   farmer of Huntbourne
1547 16 Jun Hewe MYLL Alice HARDING   beggars bothe
1547 17 Jul Wyllem BENSTED Crystean HELYAR W of the South_e
1548 22 Jan Rychard LEIFF Elsebeath GWYNNES W at Colehill
1548 17 Jun Wyllem WYLLKINS Alice COWMAN    
1549 07 Feb Moryshe SLEY Crystean GODWYN W  
1549 28 Apr Sir Olyver LAWRENCE Ann NEWPORTTS W dwellyng at the manor
1549 07 Jun Rychard GOODRYCHE Ann BAYLEIFF    
1549 07 Oct Francis TAPLYN Elsebeath ATHASELL    
1549 15 Nov Wyllem HELYAR Margery MARCHALL   from Hasolars
1550 30 Jan John WYLLTON Constans WALLIS W father to John LOMER's wyffe
1551 08 Jul Rychard STONER Johan COLYNS W at Hoogatte
1551 23 Jul John SHORYAR Alice SAULTTER    
1551 20 Sep Wyllem AYLYNG Alice [blank]   servant at Hoo farm
1551 29 Nov Harry RUSSELL Elsebeath RYCHARDS    
1552 10 Jan John LOMER Alice WYLLTON    
1552 06 Feb Wyllem HAYWARD Crystean BENSTED    
1552 15 May Jorge HOKER Elsebeath HOLLDER    
1552 24 Jul Rychard HONYMAN Johan APYTT W of Hoo
1552 25 Sep John LEIFF Honore COWMAN    
1552 17 Oct Wyllem COWMAN Jane RYNGE W of Waulton
1552 05 Dec Wyllem BURWELL Alice ARNOLD    
1553 26 Jan Stevyn MYLLS Anne STORKE W  
1553 15 May Wyllem HOLLDER Margett GROBER W  
1554 20 Feb Wyllem HETHERIG Anne BOLLTON   Bocher [Butcher]
1554 18 Sep Rychard STONNER Elsebeath HODGER   of Hoo
1556 28 Jan Rychard INIER Johan AYLWARD   Bocher [Butcher]
1556 13 Jun Jamies CHAMPYN Margett RUSSELL    
1557 31 Oct John GOLDSMYTH Crystean BELL   Gentleman
1558 12 May John WOODMAN Alice WYATT W of Hoo
1558 14 Nov Robertt HORE Alice TOMSON    
1558 20 Nov Artur TWYMAN Anne HOLLDER    
1559 27 Jul Thomas GOODRYCHE Elsebeath CRYSTMAS    
1559 19 Aug John CRYSTMAS Nem WENDOVAR W  
1559 24 Aug Lyonell WARNER Alice HORE W  
1559 02 Dec Jorge MOSSBY Margett HOPPER    
1560 29 Jan Thomas ATHASELL Ann FRENCHE    
1560 16 Oct Wyllem LEVERMORE Margett WYLLTON   smyth
1561 17 Feb Robertt MERYFYLD Elsebeath LEY W gentlewoman of Hoo
1561 08 May Wyllem PRIOR Johan HONIMAN W at Hoo
1562 18 Oct Alexander HORE Katerin LANGLY   of Hoo
1562 04 Nov John COLYN Ann OLIVAR   [She] of Katerington
1563 03 Feb John PRWTTING Elsebeath WRAY    
1563 26 Sep Thomas COKKS Johan HORE    
1563 09 Nov Thomas ROETH Crystean WYATT   servant to Rychard GOODRYCHE
1564 16 Jan Thomas DYCKYNSON Ann SYN W daughter of Wyllem ATTWOODS
1564 02 Jun John WORTON Crystean HARYSON   servants to Thomas CORNWELLIS
1564 18 Jul Wyllem HOLLDER Alice SMYTHE   [He] a myllar [She] from Aulton
1564 15 Oct Huffrye RYCHMAN Anne RYCHARDS    
1564 22 Oct Andro COSEN Lenor BOWBYE    
1564 29 Oct Wyllem HELYAR Elsebeath BEVIS    
1565 21 Jan Thomas WRAY Elsebeath GROVER    
1565 04 Feb Edmonde HOLDER Elsebeath VILE    
1565 11 Feb John RASSHER Anne BETTSAR   bocher [butcher]
1565 15 Feb John HOLLDER Ann HEDCKOKE    
1565 18 Jun Artur TWYMAN Jdeth LINTTER    
1565 26 Jun Bartilimewe RYCHARDS Honore LEIFF W  
1565 02 Jul Wyllem HECHCOKE Elsebeath HOLLDER    
1565 15 Jul Rolande WOODDS Anne RASSHER W  
1565 03 Oct Paulle ELYOTT Janne FAWKENER   gentlewoman
1565 12 Nov Rychard FOSTER Margery FYLLMER   [He] of Hoo [She] of Huntborn
1566 05 Feb Thomas POTTER Johan PRIOR    
1566 15 May Andro RYNGE Constans FAWKENER   gentlewoman
1566 16 Sep John PYNKE Margett POTTER   [He] of Stoke
1566 21 Oct Thomas ASCROFTE Ann MANWERING   servants to Mr. BRERETON, Parson
1567 02 Jun John FOSTER Johan COLLES   both of Hoo
1567 01 Sep Gregory MARRICKE Ann WYLLTON W  
1567 08 Sep Thomas PAGE Ann GOODRYCHE W [He] of Harroo Hyll
1567 02 Nov Bartilimewe WYLLTON Mary TARDDY    
1567 23 Nov Jamis [Blank] Johan LOWIS   Mr BOWYER's servants at Hoo
1568 17 May Robertt TANNER Ann JESSE    
1568 28 Oct Rychard CHAMBERLANE Margett TANNER    
1568 14 Nov Philyp HELYAR Alice TANNER W  
1569 02 Oct Wyllem FRAMMON Margery GODWYN    
1570 02 Oct Wyllem ARNOLD Alice SMYTHE W daughter to Lewis FRANKLYN
1570 24 Sep Harry ATWOODS Jdeth BETTSSAR    
1570 22 Oct Wyllem HONIMAN Mary SHORYAR    
1570 27 Nov Thomas SHORYAR Mary HONIMAN    
1571 05 Feb Wyllem ATWOODDS Maryon HERYNG    
1571 29 Oct Thomas VENOR Anne FRANKLYN    
1572 18 Apr Wyllem ROYE Margery HELYAR   [He] of Bedhampton
1572 13 Jul Thomas COLLES Elsebeath PYTT   [He] of Hoo
1572 01 Sep John COLYN Alice WARNER W [He] of Meonstoke
1573 15 Jan Robard BASTERD Elizabeth WARNER    
1573 08 Jun Harry ROEFF Alice COLYN W at Hoogatte
1573 15 Jul John RYCHARDS Constans RYNGE W a gentilwoman
1573 08 Oct Thomas GOSTE Elyn WYLLTON    
1573 12 Oct Vincent COWTHRY Elyzabeth TANNER    
1573 02 Nov Rychard COLLYE Thomsson HARVY   servant to Mr BOWYER
1573 22 Nov Thomas GODWYN Johan STANDY   [She] Mr LEYDDS servant
1573 22 Nov Lenord WRAY Mary LOMER    
1573 23 Nov Phylyp PAFFORD Ann BENSTED    
1574 04 Feb John INWOODE Jdethe ROETHE W  
1574 25 Oct Wyllem BRYSTOWE Elsebeath [blank]   [She] servant of Mr TANNER
1575 24 Jan Wyllem MYDDILLTON Isarde SMYTHE   [He] Paryche clerk and writer of this
1575 08 May John WOODE Anne ETHERID    
1575 04 Jul James DECON Johan FRANKLIN   [He] of Newchurch in the I of W
1575 03 Nov John WYNGHAM Elsebeath BETSAR    
1576 09 Jan John SHORYAR Margett WENDOVAR    
1576 15 Jan John LONG Johan PYTT   [He] a myllar [She] a maid from Hoo
1576 07 May Rychard WHITE Anne LEIFF   [He] smythe to Wyllem LEVERMORE
1576 02 Jul Thomas OVERTON Alice DEANE   [He] of Compton
1576 23 Jul Wyllem ADAMES Anne BENSTED   [He] of Meonstoke
1576 12 Nov Thomas BETTSSAR Clare GOODRYCHE   [He] of Lysse [She] a maiden
1576 29 Nov Thomas ATHASELL Tomson HAYWARD   [He] woodman [She] a maiden
1576 09 Dec Nycolas SUTTON Alice REDE   [She] a maiden
1577 20 Apr Nycolas WYLLSON Alice CURTTNY   servants to Wyllem BOWYER esquire
1577 18 Jul Lawrence DYCKINSON Johan WYATT   daughter of Roger WYATT
1577 02 Sep Wyllem HULL Katerin BASING   Mr LEIDS daughter in law
1577 23 Sep Rychard GOODRYCHE Janne COWPAR   married at Harting Church
1577 20 Oct John WATERIDGE Anne COLYN   daughter of little John COLYN of Hoo
1577 25 Nov John ATWOODDS Elsebeath BETTSSAR   dau. of John BETTSSAR of Steadham Sx.
1578 21 Apr Rychard BARRY Elsebeath FRANKLIN   [He] of Shedfield
1578 23 Jun John KNYGHT Joan COSEN   [He] borne at Mydlington
1578 10 Nov Rychard BARRY Ann TANNER W [She] of Southende [at Soberton]
1579 05 Feb Thomas COLLES Susan ROLOND   [She] servant to Mr WOODMAN of Hoo
1579 09 Feb John PRANGNELL Anne BARNARDE   servants of Robertt MERYFYLD
1579 01 Jun Nycolas PORTER Elsebeath LAWRENCE   Monday [She] servant to Mr HONIMAN
1579 06 Jul Thomas GOOD Elsebeath MARCHALL W Monday
1579 08 Nov John QUINT Sybbile AYLWARD   from Mr RYVERS of Hoo
1579 22 Nov John LOMER Margett CROFTE   of Mr UVIDALES howse at Hammeldon
1579 26 Nov Rychard PINKE Ann POTTER   Thursday
1580 21 Jul John WAULER Johan GOODIN   [She] My Lady LAWRENCE's servant
1580 06 Oct Phylyp WRAY Johan WARNER   Thursday
1580 16 Oct John WRAY Johan LOVE   [She] of the Paryche of Fareham