Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

BAPTISMS
SOUTH STONEHAM

Mr Richard GOLDFINCH & Mrs Ann BEER December 27 1687

Robert FOSTER & Mary HOOKER April 16 1688

Henry FOX & Elizabeth PASKENS July 23 1688

Mr Joseph TIBBY & Mrs Elizabeth FRYAR April 14 1691

Mr William JOLLIFFE & Mrs Eliza ROBINSON November 2? 1691

Elizabeth daughter of John LEMON & Joane his wife February 07 1668

Richard son of John TARRANT June 29 1671

John son of John LEMON & Joane his wife March 03 1671

Richard son of John LEMMEN & Joan his wife May 29 1676

Georg(sic) the son of Geog CARD November 26 1678

The child of John TARRANT of St Marys parish April 23 1681

Elizabeth daughter of John OLIVER & Catherine his wife April 04 1683

Mary the daughter of George LOADER & Joane his wife August 26 1683

Robert son of John TARRANT & Hannah his wife June 08 1684

John son of John OLIVER & Katherine April 14 1685

Mary daughter of William HELLIER & Joane his wife May 09 1686

William son of William HELLIER & Joane his wife October 30 1687

John son of John BARNES & Ann September 05 1688

Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth FOX May 08 1689

Mary daughter of Goodman HELYER of Moor Green & Mary his wife January 26 1689

Elizabeth daughter of Mr John BARNES & Anne his wife October 05 1692

Elizabeth daughter of Goodman HELYER of Moor Green February 02 1692

Elizabeth daughter of Peter SHILLING & Elizabeth his wife September 18 1693

Ann & Elizabeth twin daughters of William HELLIER & Joane his wife November 22 1694

John son of John HELLIER & Mary March 01 1694

Mary daughter of Richard WAKE November 28 1697

James son of John HELLIER of bitterneJune 19 1698

Katherin daughter of Abraham GUILIAN & of Perine his wife January 10 1695

Anne daughter of John & Mary HELLIER of Bitterne, April 22 1701

Sarah daughter of William & Joane HELLIER of Allington July 20 1701

John son of Richard & Anne WAKE April 11 1703

Sarah daughter of John HOCKLEY August 07 1715

John son of John WAKE September 24 1717

Margaret natural daughter of Andrew HINKS & Anne WAKE February 18 1717

Elizabeth daughter of John WAKE May 05 1719

William son of William PRIOR February 22 1738

Sarah daughter of Richard HELLIER July 18 1740

James son of William PRIOR September 10 1744

Amy Clark daughter of William PRIOR August 07 1746

William son of Richard HELLIER June 29 1747

Page 1 entry 4 William son of Benjamin & Sarah RIDER November 24 1805

Page 136 Agnes daughter of Henry & Eliza HICKMAN June 06 1835

Page 36 entry 284 Frances daughter of Daniel & Harriett HECKMAN of turgis, labourer October 26 1845

Page 65 entry 516 Henrietta daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groomNovember 19 1848

George son of David & Celia BARNES of Portswood, blacksmith March 25 1849

Celia daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom April 06 1851

Arthur son of David & Celia BARNES of Portswood, blacksmith May 10 1851

Alpha daughter of William & Adelaide O達RIEN of Portswood, groom May 15 1851

Page 81 entry 648 Harriet daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom May 27 1855

Page 92 entry 730 David son of William & Harriet O達RIEN May 01 1859

William Barnes son of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom May 01 1859

Henry son of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom August 18 1867

Matilda daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom February 28 1869

Page 126 entry 1005 Louisa daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom April 02 1871

Sarah Anne daughter of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom September 01 1872

Page 134 entry 1070 Thomas son of William & Harriet O達RIEN of Portswood, groom August 09 1874

Page 157 entry 1253 Walter son of Henry & Eliza HICKMAN of Portswood, carter, March 18 1883