Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
All Rights Reserved

BURIALS
SOUTH STONEHAM

Richard HELLIER April 12 1671

Nicholas BUTT June 21 1671

Mary daughter of George LOADER interred July 29 1681

Edith BARNES interred at Jesus Chappel August 30 1682

Robert son of John & Hannah TARRANT interred at Jesus Chappel September 14 1684

Ann HELLIER widow fryday April 20 1688

Richard TARRANT interred at Jesus Chappel January ? 1689

Andrew HOCKLEY interred July 03 1690

Henry FOX interred November 03 1693

Alice FOX interred February 05 1694

John FOX interred February 13 1694

John HOCKLEY December 08 1716

Anne WAKE March 10 1717

Mary HELLIER February 15 1727

James CROUCH June 18 1739

William HELLIER March 17 1747

Sarah REEKS October 13 1764

?? ?? GHOST January 22 1764

Mary HELLIER June 15 1768

Francis GALE October 30 1768

A man drowned in wood mill name unknown August 17 1771

 

South Stoneham Burials 1798-1815

Transcribed by Sue Robinson

Date 1798 Name Abode Age

May

1 William Bolton

22 Kitty Smith

23 Mary Gray

June

16 William Williams

17 Nicholas Elliot

July

4 Elizabeth Blundell

18 William Churcher

August

William Bartley

September

8 John Linney

24 Joseph Biddlecomb

October

7 John William Street

17 Arabella Street

November

6 Elizabeth Snook

20 Mary Bath

25 Joseph Denham

December

1 John Stay

16 Ann Taylor

23 Huge Barns

1799

January

27 Thomas Moody

27 Richard Henry Street

27 Elizabeth Biggs

February

6 Thomas Denham

10 Elizabeth Gosling

March

9 Elizabeth North

May

15 John Woodford

30 Nicholas Whitmarch

30 Richard Ingram

June

3 John Wholey

16 William Vare

July

1 Elizaeth Savage

4 James Vare

22 Mary Ann Duffen

25 Richard Baker

August

16 Philadelphia Hatchett

16 Henry Holdaway

17 Francis Haslar

September

14 Stephen Fuller Esq

22 Ann Hooper

October

10 Provis Wickham

Nov

1 Ann Maria Warren

December

1 John Carter

29 Ann Hammerton

1800

January

18 Henry Elcock Traveller

24 Walter Lancaster

March

11 Elizabeth Moody

14 Sarah Extal

16 Edward Heath

23 Mary Elly

April

20 James Beadon

June

16 Richard Owton

26 Mary Suet

26 John Rymer

July

6 Jane Moody

8 Maria Gannaway

8 Ann Horn

31 John Winkworth

August

24 Mary Anthony

Oct

17 Jeremiah Russel

22 Henry Boys

28 John Vare

November

1 Elizabeth Smith

4 Thomas Wossel

6 John Rudd

9 John Oakley

16 Mary Moore

December

20 Mary Small

31 John Bishop

1801

February

10 James Painter

13 Martha Leach

13 Harriet Annit

April

26 Mary Vare

May

29 Richard Foakenner

June

21 Elizabeth Hopper

21 Moses Woodford

July

2 Elizabeth Hopper

10 Josiah Hume

12 Sarah Kinchinton

20 William Hume

26 Samuel Sommers

August

11 David Abraham

September

29 George Hart

October

5 Maria White

November

8 John Godby

21 Ruth Candy

Dec

5 George Froud

28 Thirza Freemantle

1802

January

9 Elizabeth Owton

February

10 Henry Robbins

March

2 William Duffin

9 Rebecca Primmer

April

4 James King

5 Richard Boyce

11 Elizabeth May

18 Sarah Summers

20 Jane Oakley

23 Mary Harvey

30 Richard Horn

June

2 Mary Budd

17 George Combs

July

16 Jane Rogers

August

9 John Norris

18 Charles Webb

September

5 Martha Gamberton or Gamblem

5 Benjamin Gain

5 Martha Gamberlon

18 Mary Lancaster d of Daniel & Elizabeth

November

18 Sarah Kindell

December

23 John Carter

27 Mary Dawkins

30 Olive Palmer

1803

February

6 William Wheeler

8 Martha Heath

9 Sarah Dubler

20 Thomas Primmer

March

18 Elizabeth Sennit

23 Thomas Dubber

27 Lucy Moody

April

10 Charles Blonden

10 Charles Newman

10 Hannah Keeping

23 Walter Taylor Esq, died and buried in

Southampton

May

4 Sarah Swetten

12 Elizabeth Sennet

June

4 John Forrest

9 Richard Oakley

19 James Baker

July

17 Mark Collins

31 James Barfoot

Aug

9 William Denham

31 Richard Elcock

September

27 John Hill

December

?

2 Maria Smith

14 Mary Short

29 Martha Rider

November

8 Sarah Page

13 John Sholand

27 Edward George

December

14 Sarah Vare

16 Charles Shepard

29 Anthony Hyde

1804

January

3 Mary Garret

29 Mary Switsur

February

3 Adam Duffen

5 John Shotten

19 John Burdridge

March

1 John Moody

9 Sarah Sharp

14 Fanny Owton

25 Martha Page

April

20 James Pearce

27 Henry Moody

29 Anne Couldray

May

8 Martha Cantell

13 James Short

June

3 George Boyce

3 William Henry Lancaster

July

5 Anne Short

25 Olive Duffin

Oct

16 Maria Moody

31 Robert Gray

Nov

3 Samuel Smith

1805

January

10 Henry Hammond Gater Son of Jacob & Charlotte

31 Thomas Newlyn 85

February

1 Rolf Shepherd Labourer

24 Rose Denham Wife of William

March

6 Sarah Newby

April

3 Charlotte Moors D of William & Sarah

24 William Shefford

24 William Mansbridge S of William & Elizabeth

May

15 Mary Heath

June

5 Elizabeth Sutton

18 William Webb

23 Olive Palmer

July

12 Elizabeth Webb

Oct

8 Mary Stanbrook

27 Sofia Missing

31 Sara Primmer

Nov

10 Mary Wassell

31 Sarah Rideout

Dec

1 George Jewell

27 Daniel Whichenor

1806

February

16 Elizabeth Haslar

March

2 Mary Sheppard

April

7 Margaret Humphrey

18 Argentine Watts

May

9 William Coszons

23 James Sennet

June

2 James Little

6 Elizabeth Kindell

July

27 Sarah Wake

30 Jeremiah Owton

Aug

3 Ann Kendall

6 Mary Duffin

13 James Woods

Nov

21 William Redding

28 Ann Bactor

Dec

9 James Blake

13 Sarah Cossens

16 Jemima Heath

1807

January

18 James Whitmarsh

18 Mary Whitmarsh

21 Robert Brundutt

Feb

15 Charles Blundell

March

5 Samuel Beorow?

5 Rachel Short

8 William Cole

11 Sarah Cave

31 Elizabeth Forrest

April

6 Joseph Wincham

11 Elizabeth Smith

23 Hannah Carter

May

18 William Goodman

24 Sarah Rose

June

1 Elizabeth Heath

26 Sarah Mansbridge

28 Peter Churcher

July

1 Martha Short

11 John Brown

31 Henry Jewell

Sep

21 George Mills

October

3 Andrew Kelly

18 Richard Weeks

20 Ambrose Dawson

November

3 Henry Witt

3 Elizabeth Page

13 Sarah Webb

16 John Welfare

27 Sarah Stride

December

13 Mary Parenton

1808

January

3 William Woodford

29 Eliza Doling

31 Thomas Holloway

31 Mary Coomes

February

2 Charles Warner

21 Elizabeth Thorn

March

6 Elizabeth Allen

10 Elizabeth Holloway

22 Mary Warren

28 Charlotte Carter

28 Stephen Butt

April

1 Fanny Short

7 Ann Cowdrey

17 Ann Barnes

May

3 William Cole

10 Amy Lidgould

26 Mary Ann Kitson

June

6 Mary Ann Hinks

13 Jane Buxsey

14 William Henry Cole

August

5 Mary Keeping

7 George Blundell

29 Elizabeth Haslar

September

15 Caleb Barnes

November

22 Amelia Wilkinson

30 Sarah Gannaway

December

18 William Beadon

26 William Howard

1809

January

8 Francis Marshal

13 Mary Newman

26 John Harwood

30 Giles Stibbeck Esq Of Portswood House

February

8 Elizabeth Norris

26 Elizabeth Gannaway

March

12 Richard Bartley

May

4 Mary Spratt

5 Benjamin Moody

14 John Annett

15 John Small

June

29 John Palmer

July

2 Henry Thorn

5 Hannah Snellgrove

6 William Dollery

11 Jane Griggery

September

16 Betsy Sopp

21 Dinah Short

October

29 Benjamin Myall

Nov

7 John Barnard

21 Richard Moore

December

3 William Denham

6 Jane Saite

1810

January

10 Sarah Fobley

18 Angelina Woods

24 William Edward Rose

February

13 Henry Hammerton

March

4 Sarah Jones

30 Mary Palmer

April

15 Lucy Elkins

20 James Baker

29 Sarah Baker

May

2 May Duffin

14 Ann Crouch

17 Richard Duffin

June

2 Mary Crouch

10 Henry Houghton

17 Elizabeth Harvey

July

8 Sarah Brown

26 Elizabeth Blundell

August

23 James Moors

September

10 Edward Gater

November

4 Jane Davis

23 John Eades

December

11 John Moody

16 Sarah Moody

24 Charles Whitmarsh

1811

January

19

Hannah Goslin

Elizabeth Small

23 Mary Ann Willis

30 Henry Barnes

March

8 Mary Elley

April

3 John Crouch

28 Elizabeth Laver

9 January Elizabeth Small

18

February

William Cleft

March 3 Elizabeth Oakley

14 Charles Cawte

21 April John Barnes

29 April Sarah Woodford

July

2 John East

3 Mary Stratton

9 James Gosling

August

4 John Sennett

7 Mary Eades

22 James Duffin

24 Elizabeth Brown

25 William Cheater

September

22 Phyllis Stote D of Charles & Rachel

October

4 Maria Ogbourn W of John Of Guildford

18 Richard Jenn S of John & Sarah

20 Charles Hibdich S of Ann

25 Elizabeth Heath

November

8 Mary King D of James & Mary

10 Henry Dowling S of John & Harriet

14 Thomas Vare 95

17 John Forrest 53

18 Ann Rider D of George & Sarah 3

23 John Warren S of Richard & Maria 5 Months

December

25 Ann Gain Widow 83

1812

January

2 Richard Blake 73

19 Agatha Appleson Twin of William &

Elizabeth

3 Weeks

19 Martha Appleton '' ''

26 Ann Newman W of Thomas 37

28 Hannah Marks D of Edward & Mary 7 Days

February

2 Peter Wake 94

7 Ann Scorry D of Samuel & Mary 9

March

4 William Denham S of James & Sarah 2

April

22 Edward Martin 68

24 William Watts 37

May

2 Mary Welch 30

6 James Gray S of John & Jane 5 Months

31 Peter Sait S of Peter & Ann 12 Days

31 Mary Duffin Widow 76

June

12 John Witcher S of Edward & Elizabeth 8

16 George Vare S of John & Jane 6 Weeks

21 Richard Palmer 54

Jul

7 Hannah Biggs 83

19 Elizabeth Deane D of George & Louisa 5

August

12 Richard Stephen Hallett

Died 5 August

S of William Hallett Esq 19

20 Mary Ann Heath D of James & Sarah 4 Months

September

6 Michael Shepard 52

11 Mary Welch D of John & Barbara 1

October

15 Ann Shoreland D of John & Mary 20

22 Peter Barker S of James & Elizabeth 1

28 Charles Rider S of Benjamin & Sarah Infant

November

3 Joseph Mansbridge S of William & Betty 1year 6 months

December

6 Catherine Crook Widow of John Crook 66

17 Elizabeth Moody W of John Moody 63

1813

January

1 Mary Cull W of Aaron Cull, Bitterne 38

February

7 Robert Arndell Labourer from Dorset who

was taken ill and died in a

house near Botley

Turnpike

41

24 John Jenn Portswood 38

March

3 John Touton Bitterne 70

13 Charles Gosling S of William & Harriet

Bitterne

7 weeks

21 Elizabeth Eades D of James & Mary

Wildern

5

28 Sarah Warner Widow of Charles Warner

Bitterne

69

April

1 James Houghton S of Edward & Elizabeth 1

West End

May

3 Mary Duffin D of John & Mary

Horton Heath

4 months

5 Barnabas Ballard S of Barnabas Harriet

Swathling

1 day

11 Kezia Taylor D of Henry & Mary

West End

23

23 Rebeckah Prise Burgess Street 24

31 James Reeves S of John & Jane

Horton Heath

10 months

June

3 William Kinchenton Burgess Steet 75

20 Rachael Jellyman Widow , Bitterne 58

July

31 Richard Sait Shamblehurst 83

August

2 William Webb Portswood 55

2 Thomas Gorey S of John & Jane

Shamblehiurst

9 months

15 Ann Jellyman Wife of Joseph, Bitterne 30

September

12 Edward Silvester b.b. Botley Gate 7 months

October

13 Mary Bishop D of William & Elizabeth

West End

2

November

7 Richard North Portswood 86

23 Elizabeth Annett Bitterne 64

18 Ann Sharp Wife of William

Hedge End

49

December

3 Elizabeth Small D of John & Elizabeth

West End

2

8 Elizabeth East D of Joseph & Martha

West End

1

21 Benjamin East S of Thomas & Hannah

West End

9 months

26 Richard Warner S of Richard & Elizabeth

Burley Gate Botley

37

30 Joseph Harris b.b S of Mary Harris

Burgess Street

2

31 Aron Cooch Bitterne Grove 44

1814

January

2 John Jones S of John & Ann, Bitterne 3 weeks

5 Mary Cheater Poorhouse 33

11 John Sholing West End 52

19 James Moody S of James & Mary

West End

4

23 Robert Mason S of Robert & Dulcibella

West End

1

February

2 Elizabeth Jewell Widow, Bitterne 68

3 James Snellgrove S of Richard & Rachel

West End

16

7 William Judd S of Edward & Ann

West End

3 months

13 Elizabeth Shepard Wife of Joseph, West End 75

27 William Tizzard Moorgreen 66

March

1 William Adams S of William & Phyllis

West End

13 days

20 Henry Page Poorhouse 66

April

3 Henry Candy Allington 96

14 Charles Fry S of Abraham & Mary

Botley Turnpike Gate

6 months

15 Sarah Light D of James & Elizabeth

Wildern

1 month

May

6 Mary Sturt W of William,West End 77

17 John de Sorce S of Anthony

South Stoneham

14

31 Ann Hart Poorhouse 73

June

23 Sarah Scorey D of Samuel & Mary

South Stoneham

19

July

5 Elizabeth Day D of Jane Day, Poorhouse 4

10 Mary Harwood Widow, Bevis Hill 84

17 Mary Bastard Poorhouse 70

November

20 - Tyson Esq Busledon 64

20 Dinah Gray Moorgreen 37

20 Ann Penny South Stoneham Abt 2 months

28 Abraham Withers South Stoneham 18 months

30 Mary Ann Penny South Stoneham 18 months

December

14 Charlotte Moody 9 months

18 Mary Othen 33

1815

January

1 John Compton Romsey 53

1 Charles Whorley 6 months

4 Joanna Cozens 3 months

11 George Painter 7

25 Thomas Phillips 75

31 Eliza Parker 3 months

February

12 Sindey Piper Owslebury 87

28 Mary Ann Hooper 3

May

8 Carloine Ware -

11 Elizabeth Cull 3

June

2 Sarah Robinson 30

2 Charles Smith 52

6 Joseph Gain 61

10 Thomas Burbridge 57

11 Richard Wiffin 1

20 Thomas Moore 65

July

7 Henry Leach 67

8 Rebecca Adams 23

9 Jane Parslo 68

23 Elizabeth Bishop 57

25 William Bartley 78

August

3 Peter Kendale 82

Nov

22 Elizabeth Wood 38

 

South Stoneham Burials 1816-1837

Transcribed by Sue Robinson

Date 1816

January

Name Abode Age

February

9 Thomas Wood 81

10 Charlotte Moody 23

14 Richard Moody 15

17 George Haslar 18 months

27 Mary Ann Duffin 2 weeks

March

15 George Butt 2 months

May

10 William Page 1 month

14 George Smith Adult

14 Henry Edwards 15 months

16 Mary Crowder 34

29 Eliza Tyson Bursledon 54

30 James Scorey -

June

2 Thomas Newman 19

Thomas Houghton 2

28 George Corps 4

July

22 Abraham Othen 6 months

September

1 James Harvey 82

5 George Garrett 6

10 John Cleft 27

28 John Essen 67

29 Mary Jewell 40

November

17 Thomas Read 60

December

2 John Barnett Southampton

Who was killed by a fall

from his driving box. He

being driver of Pool Mail

36

coach

1817

January

19 Mary Louisa Warner 10 days

27 Ruth Blake 72

Feb

27 Mary Ann Hayward 6 days

March

13 Jane Bishop 18

19 Mary Shepherd 73

April

2 Elizabeth Whitlock Southampton 30

May

18 Dulce Mason 2

25 William Judd 1 week

June

8 ----Lancester -

27 William Nott 5

July

6 Elizabeth Churcher 77

Aug

8 Elizabeth Gosling 75

10 Mary Ann Wheeler 6

21 Ann Hincks 53

September

12 William Wolf 67

21 Charlotte Scott 4 months

23 Mary Naftel 52

Oct

5 Sarah Stock 21

25 Sarah Wheeler 11 months

November

6 A Pauper, no name or age

December

16 Elizabeth Woodford Four Posts 21

1818

January

8 Fanny Appleton 1

19 William Sharp 60

February

8 Frances Thorn 11 months

9 William Carter 80

10 Caroline Harvey 1

15 Henry William Browning 5

19 Hannah Moody 2 weeks

22 Rachel Honeyman 60

27 Emily Moody 7 months

March

12 Mary Oakley 68

17 Ann Marks 72

29 Henry Vare 18 months

April

5 John Shotter 2

May

1 Ann Hooper 75

12 Elizabeth Hincks 2

23 James Baker 5 months

June

27 James Marks 78

27 Elisha Duffin 79

July

13 Henry Wentworth Of Salibury, drowned

bathing at woodmill

23

August

2 Elizabeth Brown 73

4 Mary Ann Haslar 10 months

4 Joseph Shepherd 79

16 Ann Beadon 14

18 Mary Kindem 3 months

3 Aug John Honeyman 21

September

16 Thomas Prouton 65

19 Betty Foal 48

October

18 Charles Pembroke 4

19 William Rider 71

November

15 Ann Moors 68

28 Sarah Tredgold 37

29 Betsy Bishop 25

December

18 Thomas Robbins 77

20 John Pichard 70

27 Edward Painter 2

1819

January

3 Henry Weable 2

February

12 Henry Candy 49

17 Peter Duffin 3 days

25 John Moody 83

25 Rebecca Frampton 49

March

21 Henry Primmer 64

24 Hannah Wren 73

28 John Kemshead 75

April

23 Henry Wolfors A German 85

27 Frances Jane Lancaster 5 weeks

27 James Harvey S of John 2 days

May

4 Robert Ely 78

18 Hannah Gorey 2 weeks

30 George Rider 18 months

June

29 Mary Barnes 80

July

6 Robert Biggs 54

11 Elizabeth Harris 79

September

1 William Elderton 26

5 Ann Elderton 53

12 Ann Martin 45

17 Richard Clark 70

26 Mary Warr 46

26 Elizabeth Woolman 38

October

3 Jane Webb 58

December

21 Peter Light 38

1820

Jan 6 Ann Giles 70

30 Thomas Hooper 53

30 Ann Goodfellow 37

30 Susanna Wiffen 7 months

Feb

9 James Baker Southampton 47

14 Sarah Horner 24

16 Henry Taylor 71

April

2 John Hooper 75

19 Ann Wiffen 20

May

2 William Judd 14 months

June

4 Eliza Scorey 13 months

20 Martha Honeyman 58

22 Eliza Lock 86

11 George Rogers 6 months

30 John Abrahams 71

July

5 Robert Crook 4

August

7 Maria Ingram 1 week

17 John Bignell 71

29 Dummer Andrews 75

September

6 Elizabeth Duffin 16

October

10 James Jones 2 days

1821

January

30 Jane Short 9 months

February

18 William Heath 71

28 Jacob Othen 9 months

March

4 Thomas Serle 62

16 Stephen Ram 77

18 Mary Light 28

April

18 Elizabeth Serle 8 months

27 Thomas Serle 8 months

24 Ann Dawson 19

June

3 Sarah Wheate 45

29 Ann Compton Portswood 56

July

18 Sarah Horn Portswood Green 59

22 George Shephard Westend 2

August

4 Cecillia Frances Horton Day Portswood 5 years 6 months

21 Alice Andrews Swathling 66

October

12 James Thorn Poorhouse 23

14 Elizabeth White Poorhouse 5

November

9 William Shotter Allington 20

9 John Kinchington Portswood Lane 4

9 Jemimah Ramsbury Swathling 2

21 Henry Moody Burnets Lane, Morgreen 13 months

27 Henry Tizzard Moorgreen 3

December

7 Jemima Ramsbury Swathling 36

1822

January

1 William Cozens Poorhouse 76

7 Eliza Churcher Poorhouse 1 month

15 Harriet Whiffin West End 17

18 Stephen Sopp Clatford, nr Andover 63

24 John Furneaux Portswood 74

27 Catherine Kinchington Shirley Mills 16 months

February

3 Ann Mansbridge Moorgreen 71

3 Ann Crowder Bitterne 19

7 Mary Light West End 5 weeks

14 Ann Bucket Southampton 23

17 Richard Owton Chalkard Farm, South

Stoneham

67

17 Mary Ann Cozens Portswood Lane 10

23 Peter Page Brook, new Forest 69

23 John Picket Back Lane, Portswood 1 hour

27 Ann Jones Bitterne 44

March

12 William Nuttley Botley Home 2

17 Frances Blake Bitterne 37

31 Sarah Parker Hedge End 67

April

9 James Hammerton Botley Gate 76

28 Elizabeth Cozens Portswood Lane 37

May

13 Christianna Samson Poorhouse 70

17 Mary Edwards Poorhouse 66

June

5 Joseph Wiffin West End 11 months

5 Eliza Haslar West End 2

6 Mary Beadon Portswood 44

18 John Hatley West End 38

19 John Vare West End 82

23 Charles Long Moorgreen 14

July

21 Richard Hurst Thornhill 3 months

August

18 Jane Beadon West End 77

20 Ann Hooper Bitterne 1 months

20 Phoebe Gaige Kingsland Place,

Southampton

21

September

2 William Judd Bitterne 3 months

9 John Dewey Moorgreen 14 months

22 William Stanbrook Bitterne 8 months

October

24 Susan Whitelock Portswood 67

26 Elizabeth Mary Gaige St Mary's Southampton 9 months

31 Richard Warren Wake Moorgreen 72

November

3 Mary Dawson West End 56

3 Martha Whorley Bitterne 18

10 Robert Duffin Horton Heath 42

December

5 Susanna Duffin Horton Heath 2

8 Mary Axtell Bitterne 15

22 Henry Moody Hedge End 59

22 John Parker Dodwell 75

29 George Hill West End 1 months

1823

January

1 John Hopper Bitterne 80

12 Charlotte Webb All Saints' Southampton 33

16 Sarah Hunt Bitterne 38

19 John Hill West End 24

29 Sir John Newbolt Portswood 53

February

2 James Dewey Bitterne 33

2 John Milson Swathling 59

12 William Smith London 82

March

5 Mary Taplin Nursling 35

9 Anna Maria Colbourn Baker Portswood 6 months

14 Cornelius Barnes West End 85

April

8 William Webb Bitterne 2

12 Mary Garrett Moorgreen 52

22 Richard Hibdick West End 69

29 James Orphwood Poorhouse 75

May

18 Thomas Compton Poorhouse 76

24 Thomas White Horton Heath 74

June

9 Sophia Elizabeth Webb Portswood 6 months

15 Ann Channell Portswood 4

17 James Barnes West End 6 months

22 Elizabeth Baker Portswood 78

26 Robert Barber Poorhouse 77

July

27 William Wareham All Saints' Southampton 32

August

3 Robert Vare Poorhouse 84

September

10 Eliza Small West End 2

28 Thomas Short Portswood Lane 86

28 Jane Short Portswood Lane 76

30 Harriett Biggs Portswood 2 weeks

October

19 Philip Small West End 63

November

5 Henry Scorey Poorhouse 1

30 Traveller woman, unknown name Poorhouse

Dec

27 Mary Dickinson All Saints' Southampton 21

1824

February

5 Elizabeth Amelia Smooker Woodmill 2

10 Thomas Baker Portswood 80

March

8 Elizabeth Hornsey Portswood 3 months

May

1 Resean Jehater Stoneham House 23

9 Jane Churcher Portswood 14

June

6 Ann Whitelock Swathling 63

9 Isabella Hudson Portswood 5

13 Ann Axtell Bitterne 70

July

8 Cecilia Johnson West End 18

16 Frances Linney Bevis Hill 75

23 Sarah Churcher Bishopstoke 81

August

1 George Wheble Bitterne 20

1 Martha Biddlecombe Bitterne 85

28 Richard Wassell Poorhouse 70

29 James Vare Bitterne 68

September

2 Martha Fry Bevis Valley 67

10 Joseph Essen West End 47

19 Robert Mason Bitterne 36

26 Ann Biggs Moorgreen 67

28 Amelia Morgan Middenbury House 27

28 Harriet Hockly Moorgreen 3

October

17 Charlotte Hockley Moorgreen 33

17 John Ridgeley Highfield 4 months

November

10 Elizabeth Sennett Bitterne 11

14 John Browning West End 75

30 Thomas Smith West End 84

December

5 Harriot Cook Poorhouse West End 4 months

1825

January

2 Ruth Hornsey Portswood 28

2 Ann Iles Poorhouse 72

24 Sarah Sharp Hendge End 22

30 Thomas Whuley Bitterne 74

February

8 Sarah Hooper Boyett 17

15 Richard Barret West End 56

March

1 Thomas Newman Swathling 63

18 Mary Ann Biggs West End 1 week

20 Sarah Allen Twyford 22

27 Emma Hunt Portswood 2 weeks

April

1 Susan Baker Thornhill 56

6 Mary Ann Sait Moorgreen 18

9 Jane Painter Portswood 1

10 Elizabeth Gosling Poorhouse 70

17 John Bulbeck Bitterne 61

24 Sarah Gannaway Portswood 66

28 William Goodridge West End 75

May

15 James Switzur Portswood 50

June

18 Joseph Wood Bevis Hill 88

22 Dame Harriet Holland Cranbury 84

July

8 Eleanor Gater West End 65

17 Ann King Bitterne 72

August

12 Fanny Bartholomew West End 3 months

28 William Houghton Swathling 65

September

18 George Apedaile Horton Heath 62

18 Hannah Ridgley Southampton Common 2 weeks

18 Maria Gannaway Portswood 3 months

23 Henry Hutchins West End 2 months

25 Joseph Snelgrove West End 9

30 Joseph Horne Portswood 72

October

1 Robert Boyce West End 60

3 Ruth Windlass Shamblehurst 6 weeks

10 William Stanbrook Barton 60

17 Martha Hinks West End 17

28 William Woods Moorgreen 22

November

11 Catherine Vare Upham 89

18 William Robinson Poorhouse 50

December

18 Sophia Warner Moorgreen 39

1826

January

9 Martha Hewlett Moorgreen 75

17 George Richards Parsonage 9 days

22 Richard Gray Moorgreen 74

February

24 Jacob Warner Moorgreen 6 months

28 Mary Denham Shamblehurst 2

March

2 William Hinks West End 23

24 Ann Butt Moorgreen 52

24 Sarah Duffin Moorgreen 87

April

28 Charles Churcher Stoke Park 62

May

11 Andrew Prince Bitterne 34

14 Mary Stone Bitterne 55

28 Elizabeth Pole 10 months

28 Mary Woods Moorgreen 22

June

3 William King West End 61

5 John Shepperd Bitterne 2 months

14 Elizabeth Dunning Bitterne 74

15 Charlotte Blanchard Bitterne 9 months

18 Thomas Hinks West End 88

July

5 Martha Duffin Moorgreen 45

6 Martha Key Highfield 27

6 James Crouch Southampton 59

18 Mary Hannah Diaper Bitterne 5

August

3 Robert Ryde Bevis Mount 54

6 Sarah Woods Moorgreen 5 months

21 Richard Baker Southampton 43

November

30 Joseph Edwards Poorhouse 66

December

12 Richard Laurence Portswood Lane 84

23 William Painter Bevis Mount 3 weeks

31 Mary Elley South Stoneham 66

31 Mary Robbins Portswood 64

1827

January

23 George Painter Wildern 7

25 Anthony Hockley Moorgreen 11

28 Selina Powell Bitterne 30

February

4 Jane Painter Wildern 11 months

4 James Haslar Moorgreen 91

15 John Hall Bitterne 16

18 Ann Maria Barlett Portswood 5 months

March

27 Sarah Compton Portswood Lane 85

April

5 George Hillier Burgess Street 2

14 William Page Poorhouse 69

15 Ann Maria Hockley 10 weeks

May

4 Jacob Churcher 1 week

June

8 Eliza Baker Southampton 14

July

7 John Rogers Highfield 77

9 Ann Carter West End 77

15 Eliza Page Highfield 2 weeks

August

27 Henry Boyce Moorgreen 33

September

4 Thomas Othen Moorgreen 5 months

27 Ann Newman Swathling 15

October

12 Richard Sait Bitterne 52

18 George Windluss Shamblrhurst 4 months

November

21 William James Crouch Eling 30

29 Dorothy Harriet Gater Swathlng 15

December

5 William Marsh Highfield 64

9 Jane Stanbrook Bitterne 21

1828

February

3 Peter Hall Bitterne 40

22 James Weston Bradley Bitterne 4 months 4 days

13 Catherine Compton Portswood House 52

March

30 Peter Hammerton Botley 33

April

8 Elisha Duffin Horton Heath 63

10 Edward Jewell West End 37

18 Mary Jones Swathling 52

27 Frederic Othen St Mary's Southampton 18

May

1 Eliza Brown Woodmill 14 months

5 Rachael Barfoot Horton Heath 39

5 Thomas Moores Moorgreen 85

7 Harriet Sharp Hedge End 35

7 Henry Sharp Hedge End, Same grave 1 week

June

12 Edward Coleman Horton Heath 51

19 Sarah Woodman Portswood 78

24 Jane Cooke Moorgreen 62

25 William Lambell Poorhiuse 79

26 John Paliner Bishopstoke 56

July

6 Ann Harris Moorgreen 12

8 Sarah Woods Moorgreen 62

22 Henry Elliot Othen Hedge End 6 weeks

27 Mary Jones Bitterne 40

August

29 Emma Duffin Shamblehurst 40

September

10 William White Highfield 3

14 Elizabeth Barnes Hammond Portswood 6 weeks

17 William Webb Portswood 3 weeks

21 Lydia Barnes West End 60

21 Elizabeth Long Burgess Street 64

26 Emma Cox Shamblehurst 6 weeks

October

12 Sarah Cantell Owslebury 51

17 George Moody Burnet's Lane 8 months

21 Charles Butt Moorgreen 11 months

26 William Gorey Botley Gate 5 months

November

9 William Morres Bitterne 60

9 Maria Barley Portswood 23

December

7 Elizabeth Parker Bitterne 27

8 Lucy Horner Bittrene 65

10 Eliza Wilshire 16

18 Sarah Whorley Bitterne 67

1829

January

15 Edward Rose Swathling 39

28 Joseph Mason West End 74

February

3 George Owton Horton Heath 14

15 Richard Duffin Horton Heath 64

April

5 Thomas Vear Horton Heath 22

12 Jane East West End 21

May

3 William Short Portswood Lane 49

11 Sarah Woods Moorgreen 27

17 Mary Painter Bevis Hill 78

24 Maria Powell Bitterne 27

June

5 Mary Turner Bevis Hill 49

12 Edward Jewell Bitterne 66

17 John Wiffin West End 22

19 Elizabeth Fullerton Westwood 22

19 George Marks Bitterne 90

28 George White Highfield 8 months

July

13 Susanna Neal Portswood 65

19 Emma Neal Bitterne 69

August

2 Benjamin Egerton Bitterne 45

2 John Windlass Burnet's Lane 3 months

30 Thomas Blanchard Bitterne 39

September

6 William Lambell Poorhouse 79

October

8 Joseph Parker Portswood Lane 88

11 Elizabeth Merrit Bitterne 9 months

December

20 Elizabeth Pearce Swathling 67

1830

January

8 William Bishop West End 64

10 John Shepherd Poorhouse 68

12 Mary Ingram Bitterne 64

13 Elizabeth Benham West End 2 months

14 George Jewell Poorhouse 30

24 Sarah Moors Bitterne 66

26 Elizabeth Warren Wake Southampton 78

February

7 Richard Gosling Moorgreen 81

17 Elizabeth Webb Portswood 74

21 Alfred Page Highfield 12

March

11 Ann Witt Bitterne 75

16 William Churcher Swathling 20

28 Charlotte Duffin Botley 26

31 Mary Passingcombe Poorhouse 76

April

18 Urita Franklin Swathling 78

21 Samuel Axtell West End 78

25 Mary Heath Portswood Lane 84

May

4 John Wearman 1 year 9 momths

27 Fanny Small West End 20

June

9 Henry Whorley Bitterne 12

July

4 Francis Parker Bitterne 3

19 Charlotte Bishop West End 1 year 6 months

August

15 Philip Harvey Southampton 69

22 Charles Benham West End 1

25 Mary Laurence Portswood Lane 84

September

5 Eliza Duffin Horton Heath 19

12 Peter Wien Portswood Lane 74

21 Elliot Othen Moorgreen 7 weeks

October

17 William Foster Moorgreen 70

21 Olive Bunney Swathling 27

26 Elizabeth Barnes West End 51

December

28 Charles Slott Burgess Street 78

31 William Horner Kingsland Place,

Southampton

78

1831

January

1 Tomas Cotton Poorhouse 83

6 Emma Whitelock Bevis Hill 6 months

9 Thomas Hewlett Poorhouse 75

18 Philip Brumham West End 1 week

20 Martha Light Portswood 92

23 Thomas Egerton Bitterne 76

23 Henry Foster Moorgreen 37

30 Elizabeth Hatley West End 1 week

February

2 Mary Lashley West End 40

4 James Witt Bitterne 38

6 Richard White Poorhouse 78

10 Sarah Ann Smith West End 1

13 John Desous Portswood 2 years 9 months

16 Alfred Hutchings West End 6 months

27 Maria Sclater Portswood 37

March

6 John Phillpotts Barton 7 months

13 Ellen Kezilah Bishop West End 6 months

13 Geliliah Hatley West End 6 weeks

May

2 Frederick Salmon Bitterne 3 months

4 Mary Blundell Bitterne 55

13 John Sansom Poorhouse 90

20 Mary Culley Moorgreen 63

June

17 Henry Spencer Allington Lane 1

19 John Penning Scales Cottage, Bitterne 40

July

25 Dinah Benham Burnett's Lane 23

26 Ann Othen Hedeg End 46

31 Fanny Doling West End 2 weeks

August

3 Lucy Charlotte Ram Bulb 86

7 Robert Wake Hedge End 19

7 James Carter Hedge End 3

10 Ephraim Carter Hedge End 3

10 Joseph Othen Hedge End 5

September

11 John Barnett Southampton 70

11 Joanna Moody Hedge End 50

21 John Gould Bevis Valley 12

22 Eliza Harris Bitterne 3

22 Phoebe Matthews Portswood 4 months

25 Frances Prior Bitterne 65

25 Ann Pole Hedge End 9 months

9 William Harris Bitterne 6

11 Edmond Crowder Hedge End 14

12 Henry Chalk Hedge End 8 months

23 Kezia Bignell Wildern 29

30 Francis Prior Bitterne 66

November

11 William Crowder Wildern 26

17 William Hockley Moorgreen 76

22 Sarah Whitelock Moorgreen 7

27 Hannah Moody Botley Gate 71

30 Fanny Axtell West End 2 weeks

30 Elizabeth Woods Burgess Street 1

December

5 Caroline Moore Bitterne 21

30 Laurance Smith Hedge End 65

1832

January

5 James Jewell Bitterne 42

18 William Charles Barnes Portswood 6 months

26 Elizabeth Small West End 5 months

February

12 Elizabeth Sharp Hedge End 6 months

5 Elizabeth Patten Highfield 70

24 Mary Allum West End 46

March

11 Elizabeth Witcher West End 65

11 Ann Cooper Swathling 25

16 Richard Linney Bitterne 26

18 Priscilla Whorley Bitterne 55

20 Frances Jewell Townhill 65

28 Andrew Nassel Bitterne 65

29 Mary Butt Moorgreen 66

April

3 William Light West End 5 months

8 Samuel Jonson West End 23

15 Martha East West End 30

17 Henry Thorne Poorhouse 68

25 Anna Maria Macey Potswood 28

25 William Axtell West End 5

30 Major General Joseph Gubbins South Stoneham House 56

May

10 Soloman Gall Bitterne 48

June

8 Francis Elkin Allington 79

15 Harriet Chuff West End 25

19 Elizabeth Orpet Chilworth 32

August

19 Sarah Harvey Southampton 35

September

12 William Dolling Bitterne 28

12 Richard Neil Bitterne 70

October

12 Joseph Macey Portswood 3

16 James Scot Bitterne 2

November

19 Elizabeth Surel Bitterne 48

19 Sarah Gray Poorhouse 20

22 Ellenah Gray Poorhouse 2 weeks

29 Henry Surel Bitterne 3 weeks

December

4 Elizabeth Thomas Bitterne 20

1833

January

18 Harriet Cleft West End 12

18 John Cleft West End 13 days

23 Priscilla Light West End 22

26 Abel Ram Southampton 52

26 Easter Thorngate Bevis Valley 2

26 Elizabeth Moors West End 76

28 Elizabeth Knight West End 5

29 Charlotte Harvey West End 6

February

2 Mary Crowder Bitterne 45

5 George Barlett Poorhouse 3

12 Mary Edward West end 83

13 Edward Brumham West End 4 months

22 Charlotte Salmon Bitterne 3

26 Emily Jane Graham West End 14 months

26 Jane Heath Moorgreen 6

March

3 Elizabeth Brumham West End 5 months

5 Sarah Houghton Bitterne 3

5 William Miller Portswood 11 months

6 James Harvey West End 73

13 William Sturt Moorgreen 80

15 Sarah Channall Portswood 58

17 Joseph Coombs Poorhouse 78

17 John Mason West End 35

17 Edmund Houghton Bitterne 17 months

18 Henry Phillips Moorgreen 11 months

20 James Vare Moorgreen 80

27 James Budden West End 6

29 Robert Cole Swathling 71

April

12 Edmund Crowder Bitterne 56

16 Charles Smith West End 11 months

18 George Rider West End 11 months

May

1 Joseph Moor Bitterne 5 weeks

5 Mary Scorey Burnett's Lane 21

12 Herbert Phillips Moorgreen 5

14 Mary Bishop West End 78

19 John Willis Southampton 30

19 Isaac Reed Portswood 6

19 William Stratten Bevis Valley 7

28 Vice Admiral Sir Edward James

Foote K.C.B.

Highfield 66

June

23 Jane Barnett Southampton 72

30 William Reed Mont. St. Dennis 5 months

July

7 Maria Parker Highfield 32

12 Ann Brook Bath 48

14 James Judd West End 63

21 Hannah East West End 56

August

9 William Henry Whorley Bitterne 6 months

18 James Whorley Bitterne 34

September

5 Jane Jewell Bitterne 19

12 John Barnes Bitterne 73

15 Barnabas Woodford Portswood 75

22 Thomas Marsh Potswoood 29

26 Emmelia Witt Bitterne 8

29 Mary Ann Jones Bitterne 9

October

3 William Crouch Southampton 64

6 Sarah Gater West End 72

7 Martha Moody Moorgreen 25

7 James Gubbins Bridge Tavern 68

13 William Bishop West End 16

16 Robert Parker Bitterne 18 months

16 Ann Moody Hedge End 78

30 Ellen Plantaginet Howard Vernon

Smoker

Highfield 6 weeks

November

10 John Cantell 65

10 Isaac Gritt Traveller 2 weeks

17 Charles Moody Moorgreen 22 weeks

24 John Haslar Moorgreen 25

24 John Chalk Hedge End 79

26 John Jellyman West End 2

December

6 Ann Cole Highfield 33

8 James Woodford Portswood 87

15 Ann Paddington Portswood 7

22 Ellen Neil Horton Heath 8 weeks

29 William Neller Horton Heath 8 weeks

1834

January

5 Charles Weeler Portswood 8 weeks

11 Elizabeth Eiley West End 70

12 Caroline Apedaile Bitterne 68

19 James Stratten Bevis Valley 68

February

24 John Budden Barton 60

27 Thomas James Crouch Southampton 27

March

2 Mary Willis West End 19

9 Jane Hearvey West End 20

16 Mary Mason West End 30

26 James Horner Bitterne 64

April

2 George Hutchings West End 12

8 Ellen Channell Portswood 18 months

11 Thomas Cleft Otterbourne 56

15 Charles Reed Southampton 6 weeks

18 Thomas Beadon Southampton 6 weeks

29 Ann Hersey Long Common 81

May

8 Henry Hayter Portswood 8 months

26 James Sharp Bitterne 84

June

17 Thomas Manby Esq Southampton 64

18 Louisa Budden West End 15

29 William Gosling Bitterne 7 months

July

3 Mary Payne Bitterne Farm 35

23 Rebecca Hutchings West End 10

27 Thomas Houghton Bitterne 74

August

4 John William Mott Swathling 3 weeks

8 John Page Highfield 6 weeks

11 Daniel Shotter Moorgreen 61

24 John Pearce Horton Heath 19 months

31 Emma Talkein Southampton 21

September

7 Hannah Wren Southampton 49

10 Jacob Moody Moorgreen 2

21 Sarah Smith Botley Gate 78

28 Mary Ann Harvey West End 18 months

30 Ann Linney Bitterne 19

October

5 Mary Small Bitterne 30

12 William Jellyman West End 21 nomths

14 Dussy Sweetsur Portswood 78

16 John Weatherill Noice Portswood 5

16 Ann Vare Bitterne 82

18 Robert Chandler Botley 52

23 James Kent Bitterne 10 months

November

28 Jane Short Southampton 68

30 Elizabeth Redman Highfield 54

30 Emma Matilda Cummings Portswood 17 months

December

7 John Linney Bitterne 21

11 Charlotte Rawls West End 19 months

1835

January

4 Charles Wiffin West End 3

11 John Norris Poorhouse 80

13 Ann Biggs Poorhouse 70

18 Elizabeth Ellis Southampton 73

26 Alfred Kendall Bitterne 9 months

February

1 Richard Snellgrove West End 65

8 Mary Boyce West End 71

20 Judith Manby London 58

20 William Hillier Bitterne 2 years 9 months

22 Stephen Brown West End 2 years 9 months

26 Sally Barker Southampton 54

27 Mary Allen Bitterne 34

March

8 Rebecca Bartley Portswood 3 months

12 John Boyce Southampton 38

17 Sarah Whitehorn Portswood 12

20 Henry Sharp Southampton 81

20 Charles William Jackson Hedge End 12

29 William Webb Portswood 3 year 4 months

April

2 Harriet Hersey Long Common 39

2 Ann Hervey West End 70

9 Elizabeth Gillmore Highfield

12 Sarah Small West End 1 year 9 months

17 George Hooper Otterbourne 62

22 James Vare Horton 62

May

12 John Shepherd Bitterne 48

17 Rachel Snelgrove West End 63

17 Mary Anne Chapman Highfield 45

24 Maria Whorley Bitterne 29

26 Hannah Webb West End 33

June

1 Jemima Winters Rocket Poorhouse 47

7 William Gannaway Portswood 22

21 Mary Woodford Portswood 65

28 Martha Hays Portswood 25

30 James Whitlock St Mary's, Southampton 14

August

5 Lucy Cull Bitterne 17

9 George Bishop West End 23

25 Sarah Witcher Titchfield 23

25 Mary Harriet Beadon Southampton 6 months

25 Matilda Mandbridge Portswood 15 months

September

6 William George Webb Portswood 1 month

7 John Baker Poorhouse 79

13 Frances Boice South Stoneham 53

17 Olive Jackson Bitterne 15 weeks

19 James Wheeler Bitterne 49

20 Maria Hays Highfield 9 months

21 Sydney Bateman Falwasser Bevis Hill 5 months

28 Levi Hutchence West End 2

October

18 John Marsh Moorgreen 17

18 William Moody Moorgreen 10

24 Abraham Attwood West End 50

29 John Haslar Bitterne 4 months

November

8 James Pace Poorhouse 83

20 John Miller Poorhouse 50

20 Fanny Martha Horlock Moorgreen 2

22 James Sharp Hedge End 30

29 Charles Hibberd West Wood Cottage 5 months

December

23 Mary Tracey Southampton 84

30 George Gray Moorgreen 1 months

1836

January

5 Elizabeth Stratton Bevis Valley 37

10 Catherine Stackhouse Witt Bitterne 31

11 Henry More Burgess Street 14

12 William Long Moorgreen 70

15 William Kent18 Bitterne 35

17 Edward Witcher Shamblehurst 85

17 Mary Ann Haslar 32

19 Harriet Vare Bishopstoke 32

20 George Egerton Burgess Street 18

24 Stephen Cantell West End 55

28 Henry Coward Poorhouse 74

28 John Owton Moorgreen 84

February

2 Rachel Stote Burgess Street 85

3 James More Burgess Street 18

4 Hannah Knight Allington 85

11 Charlotte Moon Poorhouse 2

19 Jane Horlock Moorgreen 4 days

March

13 Elizabeth Denham Shamblehurst 4 days

14 Susannah Steel Poorhouse 20

14 Eliza Wilton Poorhouse 10 months

17 Sarah Ann Reading Bitterne 6 weeks

22 Emily Maud Gosling Moorgreen 2

22 Ann Butt Moorgreen 68

27 Emily Sharp Hedge End 3

April

10 Mary Ann Reeves Moorgreen 14 months

20 Henry Welch Poorhouse

Fell on a spiked wall

whilst attempting to

abscond from wookhouse

55

June

12 Thomas Horley Back Lane 72

26 Edwin Bartley Bevis Hill 3 months

30 Sally Cole Southampton 75

July

19 Eleanor Channell Portswood 21

21 Benjamin Scott Eastley 80

31 Elizabeth Bishop West End 2

August

4 Ann Randall Bitterne 19

7 James Moody Hedge End 84

8 Jane Liney Bitterne 19

14 Henry Stephens Back Lane 30

23 Theophilus Kilby West End 12 hours

son of Revd. Thomas Kilby

October

22 Robert Penton Poorhouse 79

25 Joseph Riddle West End 72

November

2 John Snook West End 60

3 John Goree Botley Gate 77

6 James Whorley Bitterne 21

11 Jane Ryder West End 88

1837

January

1 Hannah Kendall Portswood 63

11 Charles Heath Moorgreen 2

15 Thomas East West End 66

15 Thomas Withers Poorhouse 1 month

24 Eliza Rogers Bitterne 3

25 Emma Birch Gosport 22 months

29 Sarah Churcher Moorgreen 75

February

1 Peggy Pridham Highfield 75

1 Ann Harley Back Lane 6 months

1 Eleanor Heath Moorgreen 4 months

2 John Moores Bitterne 47

5 George Phillips Southampton 32

6 William Sparkman Poorhouse 11

8 Ruth Moses Burgess Street 76

12 Hannah More Swathling 70

12 Eliza Sutton Bitterne 2 months

March

6 Mary Gatrel Poorhouse 65

8 George White Barton 7

12 William Churcher Grove Place 30

12 Henry Bishop West End 17

13 James Knight Allington Lane 18

24 Louisa Barnes St Michael's Southampton 29

26 Caroline Robins Highfield 4

April

10 Mary Warner Moorgreen 16

12 Elizabeth Jane White Bishopstoke 13 months

14 John Henry Hills Bitterne 10 months

16 George Amor Portswood green 85

16 Cornelius Lebbern Bitterne 15 months

18 Elizabeth Ely Telegraph 1 week

23 Hannah Cleft West End 74

23 Charlotte Williams Shamblehurst 25

27 Elizabeth Dawkins Bitterne 9 months

30 Charles Mansbridge Bevis Valley 20

May

4 John Willis Highfield 58

7 George Durnford West End 82

16 Frederick Sawyer Portswood 16

June

2 Mary Perkins Poorhouse 3

5 John Randall Bitterne 3

9 Charles Thorne Horton Heath 10 weeks

25 Eliza Page Highfield 31

27 Sarah Budden West End 42

July

6 Elizabeth Cull Bitterne 48

13 James Allen Swathling 18

15 Sarah Callen Highfield 10 weeks

16 Sarah Churcher Bitterne 26

17 Henry Sharp Hedge End 9

27 Joseph Hansford Bitterne 40

31 John Pike Portswood 25

August

2 Isaac Hockley Hroton Heath 19

5 Laura Maria Georgina Coventry Bevis Hill 32

19 Lavinia Dora Frances Day Bevis Hill 12

20 Charles Russell Portswood 4y 5 months

September

7 Thomas Prior Southampton 65

11 Charlotte Bailey Townhill 11 months

October

1 William Kendall Bitterne 60

1 Susannah Doling Snakemore Lane 18 months

5 Mary Forder Southampton 93

20 Charlotte Chapman Bitterne 51

22 William New Highfield 23

31 William Mansbridge Poorhouse 89

Dec

10 Thomas White Barton 67

28 Mary Jellyman Allington Lane 6