Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2007  Fred W Montague
All Rights Reserved

SPARSHOLT

 BURIALS

Funerals at St. Stephen's, Sparsholt, Hants 1628 to 1919  
                     
Transcribed from the registers by Fred W. Montague, The Rectory, Littleton SO22 6QY  
                     
dd mm yyyy   Name   Age Plan Reg   Notes  
                     
28 10 1628   John Abbott         nee Elder  
20 2 1628   William Buxie         son of John Buxie  
2 10 1629   Anne Russen            
9 12 1629   John Blake         son of John Blake  
4 8 1630   John Hobbs (son)         stilborn - Son of William Hobbs  
20 9 1631   Margaret Blake         daughter of John Blake  
17 11 1631   Elizabeth Blake         daughter of Anthony Blake  
13 1 1632   Agnes Buxie         daughter of John Buxie  
14 4 1632   Phillis Lucy            
3 1 1633   Rebecca Blake         wife of John Blake  
3 8 1633   John Rey         nee Elder  
4 10 1633   Joseph Mooar         son of Edward Mooar  
21 5 1634   Richard Kercher            
11 8 1634   Thomas Godwin         of DANE  
1 2 1635   Joane Lacy         widdow  
20 6 1635   Thomas Browning            
12 12 1635   Edward Moore         Clerk of the Parish  
15 3 1636   Jone Spratt         wife of Henrie Spratt  
18 10 1636   Hugh Lacy            
18 11 1636   Henry Moore            
5 12 1636   Anne Lane         daughter of vicar & Mary his wife  
15 1 1637   Emma Browning         widdow  
13 2 1637   Susan Locke         daughter of Will & Helena Locke  
14 5 1637   (A wandering musician's child)           Died Westbry  
15 5 1637   Alice Seile         daughter of John & Katherine Seile  
30 6 1637   John Gifford         sonne of John & Martha Gifford  
1 7 1637   Elias Sims         of Werber  
15 7 1637   Elias Sims         son of Robert & Anne Sims  
10 8 1637   Henery Spratt old          
3 9 1637   Robert Blake         son of John & Elisabeth Blake  
24 9 1637   Pierce Robarts         Mr.... Parson of Launston  
20 11 1637   Robert Moour old          
23 11 1637   John Sims         sonne of John Sims  
17 12 1637   Katherine Kercher old          
10 1 1638   John Sims elder          
13 1 1638   Harry Seiss old          
3 2 1638   Susan Wade         daughter of Thomas & Margaret Wade  
11 2 1638   William Locke junior          
16 2 1638   Margaret Wade         daughter of Thomas & Margaret Wade  
27 3 1638   Mary Sims old       widdow  
26 5 1638   Katherine Rey old       widdow  
28 5 1638   Ruth Hobbs         wife of William Hobbs  
1 6 1638   Dorothy Robarts         widdow  
15 7 1638   John Smith old          
23 8 1638   John Hobbes         sonne of William Hobbs  
16 9 1638   (old widdow) Abbott            
24 10 1638   Jone Complen         of Kings Somborne, wife of Henry Complen  
21 12 1638   John Higgons            
19 1 1639   (old widdow) Godwin         of Dane  
21 2 1639   William Page old          
27 3 1639   Jone Sims         wife of Mark Sims of Westley  
18 4 1639   Jone Collis old       wife of Richard Collis the elder  
7 5 1639   Bridget Gifford old       widdow  
10 5 1639   Elisabeth Sims         daughter of Robert & Anne Sims  
30 5 1639   John Seile         son of John Kathrine Seile  
7 9 1639   Ruth Hobbes         daughter of William Hobbes  
16 11 1639   William Hobbs         sonne of William & Annie Hobbs  
6 2 1640   Will Godwin old          
15 2 1640   Martha Godwin         daughter of Cicely Godwin  
20 2 1640   John Pescod         son of Edward Pescod of Winton  
17 6 1640   Marthe Sims old       of Westley  
19 2 1641   Isabell Kercher old       wife of Edward Kercher  
21 5 1641   Richard Collis old          
24 10 1641   Anne Browning         daughter of Will & Rebecca Browning  
15 3 1642   Margery Smith old       widdow  
6 8 1642   Alice Gifford         daughter of John & Matthie Gifford  
4 4 1643   (son) stillborn Locke         son of Robert Locke  
27 4 1643   Joane Winckworth         daughter of Leonard & Joane Winckworth  
12 11 1643   Thomas Blake         son of Thomas & Susan Blake  
  1 1644   Hugh Cavnan         son of Tevlagh & Jaine Cavnam, an Irishman  
1 1644   Richard Pitters         a Soldier  
11 3 1644   Margaret Wade         wife of Thomas Wade of Westbry  
15 3 1644   John Edmunds            
19 3 1644   John Blake            
27 3 1644   Ralph Browning            
10 4 1644   widdow Browning         Relict of Ralph Browning  
12 1644   Jone Tomson         daughter of Will Tomson  
  12 1644   Amphyllis Tomson         daughter of Will Tomson, buried about same time  
19 7 1644   Elisabeth Blake         daughter of John Blake decd  
23 9 1644   Gilbert Misslebrock            
5 11 1644   Elisabeth Godwin         daughter of Will & Agnes Godwin  
  1645   Griffith Godwin            
  1645   Agnes Godwin         wife of Will Godwin  
  1645   Milbridge Higgons         widdow  
  1645   John Gifford elder          
  1645   Mary Gifford            
  1645   John Gifford junior          
  1645   Jolyeon Seile            
  1645   Will Cooke            
7 1646   James Speering            
18 8 1646   Anne Lane         daughter of vicar & Mary his wife  
10 9 1647   Elisabeth Hobber         daughter of Will & Amy Hobber  
30 9 1647   Harry (no surname)         servant of Mr Walker Danbry, buried Lainston  
11 10 1647   Richard Sims         of Westbry  
23 10 1647   Anne Bishop            
21 1 1648   George Carlile            
20 3 1648   Elisabeth Biddell         wife of George Biddell  
8 9 1648   Thomas Abbott            
5 3 1649   Robert Syms            
1 4 1649   Richard Hartfeild            
21 1 1650   Robt Inwood         servant at Lainston  
13 2 1650   Katherine Seile         wife of John Seile  
5 4 1650   Anthony Dawley         son of Mr Henry & Anne Dawley (Gent), buried Lainston  
6 1 1651   Elisabeth Musgrave         daughter of Geo & Elisabeth Musgrave  
27 1 1651   William Locke old          
16 2 1651   Anne Sims         widdow  
23 3 1651   Anne Blake         daughter of widdow Blake  
19 3 1652   widdow Page            
4 5 1652   Katherine Dane old          
1 2 1653   Alice Spurpoint         a wandering woman  
4 4 1653   John Misselbrock            
29 4 1653   Thomas Winchworth         son of Leonard & Joane Winchworth  
10 9 1653   Thomas Godwin            
27 11 1653   John Buxie old          
1 4 1654   Robt Collis            
16 4 1654   Agnes Godwin old       widdow  
25 4 1654   Francis Dawley         son of Mrs Anne Dawley. Widdow, buried Lainston  
24 6 1654   Alice Moore         wife of John Moore  
4 7 1654   Anthony Wassall         son of John & Susan Wassall  
15 8 1654   Elisabeth Collis         wife of Richard Collis  
24 8 1655   Mary Sims         widdow  
28 1 1656   Mary Locke old       widdow  
25 3 1656   old widdow Kercher            
10 10 1656   Mary Morris         daughter Rich & Elisabeth Morris  
16 12 1656   Henry Complen         son of Ed & Mary Complen  
8 2 1657   Solomon Collis old          
16 6 1657   old widdow Seile            
18 1 1658   Will Blake old          
26 10 1658   William Bright old          
25 12 1658   John Hutchins            
1 1659   widdow Churcher            
27 2 1659   Elisabeth Blake         wife of John Blake  
6 3 1659   Edward Kercher old          
24 7 1659   Mary Complen         wife of Ed Complen  
29 8 1659   Thomas Godwin         sonne of William Godwin  
6 10 1659   Henry Lane         sonne of ye vicar of the Parish and a Probationer Schollar of New College Oxon was buried here in the Chancell behind ye Reading Pew - born 1639  
16 3 1660   Margery Collis old       widow  
29 4 1660   Joane Locke            
17 5 1660   Edward Lane         oldest sonne of vicar buried by his brother  
2 6 1660   Edmund Complen            
29 6 1660   Robert Lock            
11 7 1660   John Complen            
31 8 1660   William Tomson old          
27 9 1660   Jane Lane         daughter Edward (decd) & Jane Lane, buried by his father  
9 12 1660   Mary Sims         daughter of Edward & Joane Sims  
19 1 1661   Mary Seile         daughter of Christopher & Katherine Seile  
1 1 1661   Joane Sims         daughter of Edward & Joane Sims  
26 3 1661   Joane Kneller         daughter William & Alice Kneller  
6 9 1661   John Seile            
12 11 1661   Helen Bright            
27 11 1661   Rich Collis            
1 1 1662   Helen Lock         widdow  
21 1 1662   John Godwin old          
1 2 1662   John Buxie            
12 4 1662   Cicely Collis         widdow  
10 5 1662   Jone Blake         daughter of Elizabeth Blake, widow  
14 11 1663   Anne Simmer         daughter Edw Simmer  
4 1 1664   Sarah Misslebrock         daughter Rich Misslebrock  
10 3 1664   Henry Complen         son of widow Complen  
10 4 1664   Lanvenie Lacy old       being Easter Day  
26 1 1665   old widdow Bright            
9 5 1665   Joane Tomson         daughter of Will & Priscilla Tomson  
19 9 1665   Elisabeth More         wife of Rich More  
20 10 1665   Thomas Blake senior          
9 12 1665   Faith Browning old       widdow  
1 5 1666   Elisabeth More         wife of John More  
20 6 1666   Humphrey Bishop         inhabitant of Winton, died of plague at y west corner house at Dane and was there buried  
29 6 1666     Bishop         the said Bishop's wife died also in the same place and was there buried  
1 7 1666   Jehu Toms         sonne of Jehu Toms died also in same place and was there buried  
2 7 1666     Toms         wife of Jehu Toms died also in same place and was there buried  
2 7 1666   Humphrey Bishop junior       died in same place and was there buried  
3 7 1666     Bishop         another son of said Bishop died also in same place and was buried  
3 7 1666     Philips         sonne of Robt Philips of Winton died also in same place  
4 7 1666   Anne Bishop         daughter of Humphrey Bishop aforesaid died also  
6 7 1666   Jehu Toms         of Winton, died also in same place and was there buried  
27 7 1666   Katherine Armell         died at Kercher Blakes in Dane  
3 8 1666   Joseph More         sonne of John More died at one of y Parsonage Cottages by y Parsonage Barne and was there buried  
6 8 1666   Anne More         daughter of John More, died in same place  
11 8 1666   Elisabeth Collis         wife of Solomon Collis died at Blakes house  
12 8 1666   Agnes Blake         wife of Richard Blake died at said house and was there buried  
13 8 1666   John More         son of John More died at the Parsonage house  
14 8 1666   Dorothy More         daughter of John More died in same place and was there buried  
16 8 1666   William More         son of John More died in y same place and was there buried  
17 8 1666   Anne Dawdry         died at aforesaid corner house at Dane and was buried  
17 8 1666   William Kneller old       died at the Parsonage  Cottage and was buried  
22 8 1666   John Ventam         died at Blakes house aforesaid and was there buried  
26 8 1666   John Blake senior       died at Kercher House and was there buried  
4 9 1666   Martha Gifford old       widdow was buried in y ground by her house being next to y Parsonage Cottage  
4 9 1666   Margarite Sims         wife of Marke Sims of Westley dying of Yellow Jaundice was buried in Church Litton  
7 9 1666   Margaret Bright         wife of Will Bright dying in child bed buried in Church Litton  
19 9 1666   Margaret Sims         daughter of Marke Sims of Westley died there in his house visited with y plague and was in y ground by it buried  
20 9 1666   Thomas Jelly         died in same house of Marke Sims and was by it buried  
20 9 1666   Richard Winckworth         died likewise in said house and was by it buried  
22 9 1666   John Blake         son of Tho Blake of Dane dying in father's house next to y corner house aforesaid, was there buried  
22 9 1666   Richard Jelly old       of Compton, Dying in Marke Sims house there buried by his sonne  
24 9 1666   Anthony Bright         son of William Bright died in house by Toulosse and buried by it  
26 9 1666   Mary Gifford         wife of Richard Gifford died in Gifford's house aforesaid and was there buried by it  
27 9 1666   William Bright         died in house by Toulosse and there buried  
8 10 1666   Joseph Blake         sonne of Thomas Blake of Dane. Buried by brother in place aforesaid  
17 3 1667   Agnes Buckley old       widow buried in y Church Litton  
9 5 1667   Alice Riddles         widow  
21 8 1667   Joseph Collis            
23 10 1667   Anne Browning         daughter of Samuel & Mary Browning  
25 6 1668   Elisabeth Hutchins         widdow  
4 1 1669   Mary Godroin            
18 9 1669   Amy Hobbes         wife of William Hobbes  
15 10 1669   Ralph Bright            
27 10 1669   Mary Lane         Mrs. wife of vicar  
14 11 1669   Christian Godwin old       widdow  
9 12 1669   Joane Complin         daughter of Widdow Complin  
8 4 1670   William Browning old          
20 6 1670   Thomas Sims         son of Edw Sims  
30 6 1670   Edward Sims            
3 5 1671   John Dumper         sonne of Tristram & Joane Dumper  
6 8 1671   Robert More            
18 9 1671   Nicholas Edny         sonne of Nicholas & Martha Edney  
2 2 1672   John Wiltshire junior          
2 5 1672   Rebecca Browning            
25 5 1672   Anthony Blake old          
27 5 1672   Alice Kneller         wife of William Kneller  
26 6 1672   Joane Rogers         daughter of Thomas & Charity Rogers  
14 7 1672   Susan Churcher            
18 11 1672   Anne Cooke old       widdow  
10 10 1673   Joane Misslebrooke         widow  
23 12 1674   Philaletheia Butler         Mrs - Died at Maperton in parish of Falmore, Dorset 18/12  
7 9 1675   Richard Browning         son of Will & Alice Browning  
4 12 1675   Richard King            
1 9 1676   Rebecca Besant         wife of Wm Besant  
18 9 1676   Francis Riddles            
19 12 1676   Margery Wiltshire         wife of John Wiltshire  
20 12 1676   Alice Churcher            
28 12 1676   John Collis         son of Solomon Collis  
6 1 1677   Jane Browning            
15 3 1677   Margery Tomson old       widow  
19 3 1677   William Feider         son of John & Eliz Feider  
17 4 1677   Anthony Blake         son of Thomas Blake  
5 5 1677   Thomas More         son of John More  
6 11 1677   Parnell Blake old          
6 4 1678   John Speering         son of Wm Speering & Mary his wife  
17 5 1679   Catherine Seile         wife of Christopher Seile  
1 6 1679   Priscilla Tomson         wife of William Thomson  
16 11 1679   Rich More            
17 12 1679   John Godwin            
24 5 1680   Joane Locke         wife of Robt Lock  
18 8 1680   Catherine Kneller old       widdow  
14 10 1680   Susan Blake old       widow  
13 4 1681   Anne Collis         daughter of Sol & Christian Collis  
26 5 1681   Elizabeth Blake         wife of Will Blake  
20 7 1681   Thomas Warde old       of Westley, 100 yeeres of age  
12 11 1681   Alexander Wade         was buried by his father  
31 12 1681   Thomas Feilder         son of John & Elisabeth Feilder  
10 4 1682   Hannah More         daughter of Robt & Mary More  
5 1 1683   Priscilla Tomson         daughter of Will Tomson  
30 1 1683   Mary Blake         daughter of Thomas Blake  
26 3 1683   Nicholas Elny            
21 6 1683   Elisabeth Locke         daughter of Robt & Jane Locke  
16 19 1683   John More         who had been Parish Clerke here well neere fifty yeeres  
15 1 1684   Leonard Winckworth old          
23 1 1684   Henry Wade         son of Alexander (dcd) & Jean Wade his widow  
25 1 1684   John Wade old          
26 1 1684   Solomon Collis old          
22 4 1684   Joane Winckworth         widow of old Leo Winckworth lately deceased  
6 6 1684   Elisabeth Browning         daughter of Thomas Browning  
16