Parish Registers & Other Records

Copyright 2014 Elizabeth Kipp
All Rights Reserved

UPPER CLATFORD

MARRIAGES

Number

Groom Surname

Groom Forename

Parish

Brides Surname

Brides Forename

Parish

Grooms Father

Brides Father

Signed

Year

Month

Day

Witnesses

Details

Fiche

Row

Print

1

Vigas

John

Skenne

Agnis

1571

July

28

11M69-1-1

4

8

2

Tuggie

Richard

Scullarde

Margaret

1572

July

10

11M69-1-1

4

8

3

Barrat

Richarde

Beare

Ann

1572

October

2

11M69-1-1

4

8

4

Burde

William

Beare

Elizabeth

1573

October

7

11M69-1-1

4

8

5

Sweetaple

Nicholas

Dowce

Christian

1573

October

7

11M69-1-1

4

8

6

Hopkins

John

Barrowe

Agnis

1574

October

28

11M69-1-1

4

8

7

Sopp

Edward

Kinge

Alce

1574

November

16

11M69-1-1

4

8

8

Smith

Roberte

Smith

Margerie

1575

February

8

11M69-1-1

4

8

9

Barret

Richard

Rose

Bennet

1575

August

7

11M69-1-1

4

8

10

Newton

Roberte

Hall

Joane

1575

October

13

11M69-1-1

4

8

11

Veare

John

Parker

Marie

1576

February

9

11M69-1-1

4

8

12

Frauncis

John

Tarrante

Elner

1576

June

4

11M69-1-1

4

8

13

Fuller

Thomas

Bullock

Elizabeth

1577

March

9

11M69-1-1

4

8

14

Kinge

John

Irish

Agnis

1577

July

8

11M69-1-1

4

8

15

Scullarde

Edmond

Nuell

Joane

1578

May

29

11M69-1-1

4

8

16

Kinge

John

Sweetaple

Joane

1578

November

26

11M69-1-1

4

8

17

Hopkines

John

Williames

Elizabeth

1579

July

28

11M69-1-1

4

9

18

Morrell

John

Hardinge

Ann

1579

December

14

11M69-1-1

4

9

19

Younge

William

Ventum

Carstian

1580

June

13

11M69-1-1

4

9

20

Sturton

John

Ellin

1580

June

19

11M69-1-1

4

9

21

Palmer

William

Knighte

Alice

1580

October

2

11M69-1-1

4

9

22

Beare

John

Beare

Joane

1581

January

15

11M69-1-1

4

9

23

Moseley

William

Gattonoy

Priscilla

1581

July

2

11M69-1-1

4

9

24

Simtbe

Gilbert

Baverstock

Alice

1582

January

18

11M69-1-1

4

9

25

Beare

Thomas

Williames

Joane

1582

February

4

11M69-1-1

4

9

26

Waldrom

Thomas

Vusisale

Bridget

1582

July

16

11M69-1-1

4

9

27

Glover

Richarde

Beare

Alice

1582

September

30

11M69-1-1

4

9

28

Poole

William

Weeks

Margarite

1583

January

31

11M69-1-1

4

9

29

Allin

John

Knowles

Jane

1582

April

4

11M69-1-1

4

9

30

Aberrie

John

Nuell

Rose

1584

May

4

11M69-1-1

4

9

31

Randole

William

Beare

Marie

1584

October

1

11M69-1-1

4

9

32

Morrant

Roberte

Dowllinge

Alice

1586

October

2

11M69-1-1

4

9

33

Williames

John

Farmer

Agnis

1586

November

10

11M69-1-1

4

9

34

Knowles

John

Sweetaple

Joane

1586

November

10

11M69-1-1

4

9

35

Kidgell

George

Woodforde

Frizwed

1587

February

15

11M69-1-1

4

9

36

Sweetaple

John

Dawbye

Alice

1587

October

15

11M69-1-1

4

9

37

Goslinge

Thomas

Kinge

Elizabeth

1588

October

1

11M69-1-1

4

9

38

Rathwell

Nicholas

Sweetaple

Christian

1588

October

13

11M69-1-1

4

9

39

Bundie

Thomas

Hutchins

Joane

1588

November

7

11M69-1-1

4

9

40

Kinge

John

Milles

Marie

1588

November

24

11M69-1-1

4

9

41

White

William

Beare

Elizabeth

1589

July

3

11M69-1-1

4

10

42

Dowlinge

William

Fleetwood

Aggns

1589

October

12

11M69-1-1

4

10

43

Williames

John

Swanborrowe

Joane

1589

November

13

11M69-1-1

4

10

44

Nuell

John

Gouldewire

Mawde

1590

September

16

11M69-1-1

4

10

45

Cowdrie

William

Chaundler

Jeane

1590

October

11

11M69-1-1

4

10

46

Dawbie

William

Bachiler

Margarite

1590

November

23

11M69-1-1

4

10

47

Kinge

Stephen

Poore

Joane

1591

August

7

11M69-1-1

4

10

48

Kinge

Thomas

Nuell

Margarite

1592

October

1

11M69-1-1

4

10

49

Snowe

Thomas

Waterman

Winnifride

1593

January

8

11M69-1-1

4

10

50

Rosse

Richarde

Maton

Purnell

1593

January

22

11M69-1-1

4

10

51

Fleetwood

John

Sweetaple

Susan

1593

July

23

11M69-1-1

4

10

52

Nuell

Thomas

Blancharde

Marie

1593

October

1

11M69-1-1

4

10

53

Fleetwood

Thomas

Habgood

Margerie

1593

October

7

11M69-1-1

4

10

54

Warnall

Osmonde

Denche

Joane

1593

December

3

11M69-1-1

4

10

55

Poore

John

Thomas

Katherine

1594

October

14

11M69-1-1

4

10

56

Smith

Roberte

Mundaye

Joane

1595

February

3

11M69-1-1

4

10

57

Longe

Roberte

Thomas

Marie

1595

June

16

11M69-1-1

4

10

58

Dennie

William

Kinge

Margarite

1595

October

5

11M69-1-1

4

10

59

Mullines

Thomas

Smith

Katherine

1595

November

9

11M69-1-1

4

10

60

Hall

John

Wood

Urslie

1596

May

31

11M69-1-1

4

10

61

Gouldwire

Thomas

Kidgell

Hellin

1596

August

9

11M69-1-1

4

10

62

Scullarde

Edmunde

Goodale

Annis

1597

September

18

11M69-1-1

4

10

63

Morrell

Richarde

Nuell

Hellin

1597

October

3

11M69-1-1

4

10

64

Walter

Richarde

Bezar

Juliane

1598

September

26

11M69-1-1

4

10

65

Tarrante

George

Scullarde

Alice

1599

January

8

11M69-1-1

4

10

66

Hopkines

Edwarde

Sweetaple

Alice

1599

November

12

11M69-1-1

4

10

67

Dawbie

John

Prince

Alice

1600

February

4

11M69-1-1

4

11

68

Braye

George

Mundaye

Margarete

1601

February

23

11M69-1-1

4

11

69

Batte

William

Houldewaye

Marie

1601

September

27

11M69-1-1

4

11

70

Goodale

William

Kinge

Rebecca

1602

January

18

11M69-1-1

4

11

71

Prince

William

Huniwell

Joane

1602

October

4

11M69-1-1

4

11

72

Kinge

John

Harrell

Elizabeth

1602

November

8

11M69-1-1

4

11

73

Kinge

William

Grene

Margerie

1603

October

16

11M69-1-1

4

11

74

Tarrante

Thomas

Weste

Clare

1603

September

4

11M69-1-1

4

11

75

Beare

Richard

Smithe

Joane

1603

November

7

11M69-1-1

4

11

76

Archer

John

Bishop

Alice

1604

August

5

11M69-1-1

4

11

77

Younge

Thomas

Tarrante

Joane

1604

November

5

11M69-1-1

4

11

78

Browne

Roberte

Soppe

Rebecca

1604

November

29

11M69-1-1

4

11

79

Tuggy

John

Leache

Annis

1605

January

28

11M69-1-1

4

11

80

Williams

Thomas

Kinge

Alice

1605

June

10

11M69-1-1

4

11

81

Jaffers

William

Scullarde

Mary

1605

October

7

11M69-1-1

4

11

82

Aberry

John

Fleetwood

Susan

(widow)

1605

December

23

11M69-1-1

4

11

83

Mistlebrooke

Roberte

Leach

Mary

1605

January

12

11M69-1-1

4

11

84

Kinge

Nicholas

Newell

Mary

1634

December

1

11M69-1-1

4

12

85

Sweetaple

John

Smith

Mary

1635

February

2

11M69-1-1

4

12

86

Kinge

Robart

Leach

Joan

1635

August

20

11M69-1-1

4

12

87

Brodway

Robart

Newell

Annis

1636

August

15

11M69-1-1

4

12

88

Hatchett

Richard

Sutton

Elizabeth

1636

October

5

11M69-1-1

4

12

89

Heller

John

Cuill

Mary

(widow)

1638

June

4

11M69-1-1

4

12

90

White

John

Foster

Mary

1638

September

17

11M69-1-1

4

12

91

Smith

Beniamin

Cooke

Margret

1638

November

12

11M69-1-1

4

12

92

Russell

Thomas

Dyper

Joane

1639

September

18

11M69-1-1

4

12

93

Carter

Thomas

Golde

Susana

1639

November

25

11M69-1-1

4

12

94

Winckworth

William

Gossline

Allice

1640

July

5

11M69-1-1

4

12

95

Thurman

Nicholas

Kinge

Joan

1640

July

27

11M69-1-1

4

12

96

Abrey

John

Baker

Elizabeth

(widow)

1640

December

31

11M69-1-1

4

12

97

Hatchett

Richard

Heller

Mary

1640

February

4

11M69-1-1

4

12

98

Morrell

John

Alice

1642

April

15

11M69-1-1

4

12

99

Kinge

Stephan

Walldron

Sarah

1643

June

5

11M69-1-1

4

12

100

Baker

Thomas

Gosling

Agnis

1643

August

7

11M69-1-1

4

12

101

Gearle

William

Weekes

Elizabeth

1643

August

12

11M69-1-1

4

12

102

Birstall

Mr. William

Twitchin

Mrs. Dorathy

1644

May

26

11M69-1-1

4

12

103

Hatchett

James

White

Allice

1647

May

2

11M69-1-1

5

1

104

Cable

William

Gale

Mary

1647

September

9

11M69-1-1

5

1

105

Marke

Mr. John

Spencer

Mrs. Katharine

Kingsclere (widow)

1647

January

23

11M69-1-1

5

1

106

Gearle

William

(widower)

Dobson

Presidence

(widow)

1647

February

10

11M69-1-1

5

1

107

Knowles

John

Andover (widower)

Trollop

Joane

(widow)

1648

July

17

11M69-1-1

5

1

108

Palmer

Samuell

Penton

Venham

Mary

(widow)

1648

February

14

11M69-1-1

5

1

109

1649

11M69-1-1

5

1

110

Carter

Henry

B___n

Hollis

Katherine

Upper Clatford

1652

January

9

11M69-1-1

5

1

111

Moore

Abraham

Witham

Elizabeth

Little Ann (widow)

1653

August

19

11M69-1-1

5

1

112

Phipps

John

Jonson

Margret

1653

November

14

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

113

Ralence

Richard

Winsor

Ann

1653

December

1

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

114

Bedford

Thomas

Gase

Jone

1654

October

2

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

115

Sharpe

Humphry

Arnold

Margret

1654

October

10

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

116

Clife

Thomas

Andover (widower)

Daster

Sarah

Walldrom, Thomas

1654

January

22

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

117

Cabel

John

Hunt

Ann

1655

April

16

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

118

Knite

William

Cli____

Velhia

1655

May

30

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

119

Newll

Thomas

Crouch

Lidea

1655

October

8

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

1

120

Trulove

William

Verot

Mary

1656

July

12

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

121

Barran_

Phillip

Andover (widower)

Cable

Mary

Upper Clatford (widow)

Cable, Christopher

1656

September

8

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

122

Tarrante

Henry

Coventry

Elizabeth

1656

November

4

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

123

Veachom

John

Scretun

Ann

1656

January

5

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

124

Feelder

Richard

Gosling

Dorathy

1657

May

26

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

125

Page

Richard

Craswel

Hister

1657

September

1

Banns

11M69-1-1

5

2

126

Brodway

Roberte

1657

November

11

11M69-1-1

5

2

127

Tarrante

Henry

Skeat

Jone

1664

February

8

11M69-1-1

5

2

128

Kinge

Steven

Spring

Alcs

1661

April

11M69-1-1

5

2

129

Tarrante

John

Smyth

Dorathy

1665

July

30

11M69-1-1

5

2

130

Hopgood

John

younger

Hicks

Joane

1666

November

5

11M69-1-1

5

2

131

Russell

Thomas

Broadway

An

1667

April

7

11M69-1-1

5

2

132

Spencer

John

Southampton

Winter

Elizabeth

Upper Clatford

1668

December

31

11M69-1-1

5

3

133

Tomes

William

Barba_

Margerett

1669

April

12

11M69-1-1

5

3

134

Oram

William

Tarrant

Sarah

1670

October

6

11M69-1-1

5

3

135

Parker

James

Eiten

Harden

Sarah

Upper Clatford

1670

February

26

11M69-1-1

5

3

136

King

Jonathan

Silveste

Joane

1671

May

27

11M69-1-1

5

3

137

Smith

William

King

Ann

1671

October

8

11M69-1-1

5

3

138

Tappys

Thomas

Strong

Elizabeth

1671

June

29

11M69-1-1

5

3

139

Poore

William

Jonson

Frances

1672

December

24

11M69-1-1

5

3

140

Waldrom

Roberte

Sharpe

Margaret

1675

September

24

11M69-1-1

5

3

141

Sutten

Robert

Oram

Mary

1678

December

1

11M69-1-1

5

3

142

Hyde

Joseph

Carter

Susanna

1695

September

30

11M69-1-1

5

4

143

Downes

Nicholas

Geale

Sarah

1697

October

4

11M69-1-1

5

4

144

Guat

Thomas

Lay

Mary

1698

June

11M69-1-1

5

4

145

Jackman

Benjamin

Beis

Dorcas

1698

August

11M69-1-1

5

4

146

Hayies

John

Tpemple

Elizabeth

1698

October

1

11M69-1-1

5

4

147

Cannings

Thomas

Jonson

Mary

1698

February

4

11M69-1-1

5

4

148

Bendall

John

Carter

Sarah

1702

August

1

11M69-1-1

5

4

149

Prender

John

Fouwd

Rose

1702

August

14

11M69-1-1

5

4

150

Fibbs

William

Coope

Elizabeth

1702

October

19

11M69-1-1

5

4

151

Plimton

Robert

Dobson

Jane

1703

April

22

11M69-1-1

5

4

152

Hewi_

John

Feilder

Ann

1703

April

11M69-1-1

5

4

153

Jouri_

James

Ge_di_

Susana

1704

July

8

11M69-1-1

5

4

154

Moore

Samuell

Knowles

Elizabeth

1704

July

29

11M69-1-1

5

4

155

Froud

William

Doling

Alice

1705

May

5

11M69-1-1

5

4

156

Fay

John

Kidgell

Mary

1705

June

24

11M69-1-1

5

4

157

Carter

John

Turner

Ann

1706

November

6

both strangers

11M69-1-1

5

4

158

Winckworth

William

Pearce

Mary

1709

April

9

11M69-1-1

5

4

159

Bever

Anthony

Johnson

Susanna

1710

July

10

11M69-1-1

5

5

160

Collins

William

Hopgood

Mary

1710

October

30

11M69-1-1

5

5

161

Lansley

George

Johnston

Ann

1714

March

28

11M69-1-1

5

5

162

Tappis

William

Feilder

Mary

1714

April

26

11M69-1-1

5

5

163

Leach

William

Golden

Elizabeth

1714

December

23

11M69-1-1

5

5

164

Gol___h

John

Love

Sarah

1714

October

6

11M69-1-1

5

5

165

Panier

William

Hunt

Mary

1715

December

25

11M69-1-1

5

5

166

Inglish

David

Godfry

Sarah

1719

June

23

11M69-1-1

5

5

167

Safe

Thomas

Pleatt

Sarah

1720

April

18

11M69-1-1

5

5

168

Aime

James

Cooper

Jane

1721

August

13

11M69-1-1

5

5

169

Washboard

John

Winkworth

Alis

1721

September

26

11M69-1-1

5

5

170

Gyiatt

William

Gale

Jone

1721

November

15

11M69-1-1

5

5

171

King

Robert

Whichurch

Lock

Alice

Upper Clatford

1725

September

5

11M69-2-1

1

2

172

Judde

Samuell

Upper Clatford

Wheeler

Elizabeth

Upper Clatford

1725

October

7

11M69-2-1

1

2

173

Plasket

John

Downton

Hyde

Hannah

Upper Clatford

1726

August

8

11M69-2-1

1

2

174

Devon

Henry

Upper Clatford

Bounce

Elizabeth

Upper Clatford

1726

August

22

11M69-2-1

1

2

175

Fray

John

Amport

Adams

Dinah

Upper Clatford

1726

October

5

11M69-2-1

1

2

176

King

Thomas

Upper Clatford

Carter

Mary

Upper Clatford

1728

June

10

11M69-2-1

1

2

177

Kent

Stephen

Upper Wallop

Davies

Mary

Upper Clatford

1728

June

19

11M69-2-1

1

2

178

Harding

Thomas

Carter

Sarah

1729

October

16

11M69-2-1

1

2

179

Cole

Roger

Longstock

Wendover

Mary

Stockbridge

1729

November

11M69-2-1

1

2

180

Hooper

John

Andover (widower)

Johnson

Mary

Upper Clatford

1729

November

11M69-2-1

1

2

181

Harding

Robert

West Cholderton

Plympton

Abigail

Upper Clatford

1730

July

19

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

3

182

Carter

Thomas

Goodworth Clatford

Holdway

Ann

Upper Clatford

1730

September

29

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

3

183

Tarrant

John

Penton

Scot

Susan

Upper Clatford

1730

October

8

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

3

184

Prince

James

Andover

Bendal

Mary

Upper Clatford

1730

October

27

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

3

185

Vere

Philip

Rivers

Mary

Thraxton

1730

November

15

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

3

186

Prior

William

Upper Clatford

Yalden

Patience

Upper Clatford

1731

August

12

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

3

187

Wheeler

Thomas

Down Husborne

Sharpiss

Joan

Down Husborne

1731

September

19

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

3

188

Hobgood

Jeremiah

Holdway

Martha

1731

October

26

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

3

189

Alexander

Robert

Martin

Jane

Broughton

1731

February

20

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

4

190

Pearce

Richard

Small Cross

Carter

Elizabeth

Upper Clatford

1732

July

18

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

191

Tappus

William

Upper Clatford

Smith

Mary

Upper Clatford

1732

July

19

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

192

Bounds

Thomas

Upper Clatford

Cable

Frances

Upper Clatford

1732

September

11

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

193

Gilbert

Edward

Upper Clatford

Townsend

Ann

Upper Clatford

1732

September

24

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

194

Brice

William

Andover

Tarrant

Elizabeth

Upper Clatford

1733

June

19

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

4

195

Yalden

Benjamin

Weyhill

Crouch

Ann

Weyhill

1733

October

15

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

196

Cross

Thomas

Upper Clatford

Gibbon

Ann

Monxton

1733

November

11

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

197

Triman

Thomas

Goodworth Clatford

Collins

Mary

Upper Clatford

1733

November

20

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

4

198

Gamester

John

Plympton

Mary

Clatford

1734

September

4

11M69-2-1

1

4

199

Baker

John

Cross

Eleanor

(widow)

1734

October

9

11M69-2-1

1

4

200

Humber

Thomas

Houghton

Holmes

Ann

Houghton

1734

October

26

11M69-2-1

1

5

201

Spencer

John

Alsford

Plympton

Jane

Upper Clatford

1734

December

25

11M69-2-1

1

5

202

Moor

John

Upper Clatford

Smith

Mary

Upper Clatford

1735

April

6

11M69-2-1

1

5

203

Cross

David

Andover

Judd

Mary

Upper Clatford

1735

July

8

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

5

204

Bramble

James

Upper Clatford

Lancely

Susannah

Upper Clatford

1735

October

19

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

5

205

Tarrant

Thomas

Upper Clatford

Beavis

Mary

Upper Clatford (widow)

1735

November

6

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

5

206

Bevis

William

Upper Clatford

Gale

Phanninias

Upper Clatford

1737

November

17

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

5

207

Garner

Thomas

Upper Clatford

Guyatt

Hannah

Upper Clatford

1738

June

8

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

5

208

Collins

William

Bendal

Johanna

1738

October

20

11M69-2-1

1

5

209

Oak

Richard

Aperry

Mary

1738

November

14

11M69-2-3

1

3

210

Holdway

John

Jinkins

Mary

1739

August

5

11M69-2-1

1

5

211

Golden

Richard

Tappus

Elizabeth

1739

September

29

11M69-2-1

1

5

212

Strong

Richard

Kingsomburn

Bishop

Elizabeth

Kingsomborne

1739

October

17

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

5

213

Climet

Richard

Upper Clatford

Fibes

Mary

Upper Clatford

1739

December

6

Banns

11M69-2-1

1

5

214

Rick

Francis

Ashmansworth

Blandy

Sarah

Ashmansworth

1741

April

16

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

6

215

Coles

John

Andover

Harwood

Mary

Andover

1741

April

27

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

6

216

Waldron alias Bunny

Moses

Bray

Sarah

Monxton

1741

June

29

Licence

11M69-2-1

1

6

217

Batt

Thomas

Lurgashall

Mathews

Jane

Tidworth

1741

July

23

Licence

11M69-2-1