Parish Registers & Other Records

BAPTISMS
WINCHESTER

ST BARTHOLOMEW

There are currently no entries under this headline

 

Copyright © 2008 Chris Spensley
All Rights Reserved

ST MAURICE

Page 1

1M82 PR6

Winchester (St Maurice)

CMB 1734-1803

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 2

A Register of St Maurice in the City of Winchester beginning Anno 1734

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 3                                        (Christenings 1734-1754)

1735

Feb      7th        James Son of Thomas REEVES was baptized

            10th      Elizabeth Daughter of James PRICE was baptized

            24th      Sarah Daughter of Samuel BESWICK was baptized

            26th      John Son of John HORAWAY was baptized

Mar      14th      George Son of George GODDARD was baptized

            15th      Mary Daughter of Willm WHOATLE of Colbrook was baptized

            23rd      Faithful Son of Peter HOPLEY was baptized

1736

Mar      28th      John Son of Richard JACOB was baptized

            29th      Jane Daughter of John BATES was baptized

Apr      13th      Thomas Son of Thomas STRONG was baptized

            27th      Margaret Daughter of John BRAZER was baptized

May     4th        John (born in the house late Edward BUTLIN in St Mary Kalendar parish)
                        Son of William YOSTIN was baptized

            10th      Charles Son of Charles WHITE was baptized

            11th      John Son of Kent SILVESTER of Kalendar parish was baptized

            13th      George son of William PESCOD Esq was baptized

            30th      John the Son of Edward RUPEL of Calendar parish was baptized

Jun       7th        Lizzy Daughter of Thomas DAGWELL was baptized

            18th      Sarah Daughter of Joseph SAYER was baptized

19th      Charles Son of George BIRD was baptized

            22nd      Elizabeth Daughter of Richard LAWRENCE was baptized

            27th      William (born in Colbrook parish) Son of Willm WHITE was baptized

Jul        4th        Robert Son of Gilbert BAZE was baptized

            16th      Mary Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

            17th      Betty Daughter of John COVER was baptized

            20th      Martha Daughter of Thomas KIDDALwas baptized

Aug      2nd        James Son of John BRUCE was baptized

            8th        John Son of John AUSTIN was baptized

            20th      Henrietta Daughter of John HOZE was baptized

Oct      4th        Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph DUCY was baptized

            18th      Richard Son of Richard ELKINS was baptized

Nov*   13th      Elizabeth Daughter of James WAUHAM was baptized

Dec*    30th      John Son of John STOKES was baptized

 

Note: * Could be either November or December – unclear in register

Jan       13th      Anna Sophia Daughter of Arthur GOODMAN was baptized

            30th      Robert Son of Edmund DORKING was baptized

Mar      13th      John Son of John PAUL was baptized

            22nd      Samuel Son of Samuel BESWICK was baptized

            24th      Thomas Son of Richard RIMES was baptized

1737

Apr      14th      Elizabeth Daughter of John TOMPSON was baptized

            21st      Mary Daughter of Joseph TAMAGE was baptized

            27th      Ann Daughter of John LAYCOCK was baptized

            28th      John Son of John JACOB was baptized

May     8th        Thomas Son of Henry BARNES was baptized

            16th      Ann Daughter of Richard REEVE was baptized

            19th      Mary Daughter of Thomas MEACHIN was baptized

            29th      Elizth Daughter of William DALLY was baptized

Jun*     2nd        Mary Daughter of Edward BROAD was baptized

Jul*      7th        Ann Daughter of James BUTLER was baptized

 

Note: * Could be either June or July – unclear in register

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 4

1737

Jul        24th      Mary Daughter of John LADDER was baptized

            31st      Ann Daughter of William EARLE was baptized

Aug      14th      Gabriel Son of Gabriel MUNDAY was baptized

Sep      4th        Thomas Son of Thomas GODWYN was baptized

Oct      20th      Richard Son of Richard DOBBS was baptized

            26th      Elizth Daughter of Gyles LARDER was baptized

            27th      Ann Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

Nov     8th        Richard Son of Richard LAWRENCE was baptized

            11th      George Charles Son of Charles WHITE was baptized

            18th      William Son of Richard COLLIER was baptized

            29th      Thomas Son of James SHEPHERD was baptized

Dec      1st        Elizth Daughter of Mr Arthur GOOD was baptized

            18th      Sarah Daughter of Moses MUNDAY was baptized

Jan       11th      Mary Daughter of Richard GOSNELL was baptized

            17th      Jenny Daughter of John HARRIS was baptized

            19th      Hester Daughter of Thomas GAIGER was baptized

            26th      William Son of William WALDRON shoemaker was baptized

            31st      Elizth Daughter of Thomas STRONG was baptized

Feb      12th      Ann Daughter of Robert SAYER of Fareham was baptized

            26th      John Son of Thomas PURCHELL was baptized

Mar      17th      Betty base born Daughter of Elizabeth WHENTLAND was baptized

1738

Mar      26th      Mary Daughter of Thomas NORKET was baptized

            27th      John Son of George GODDARD was baptized

            30th      Thomas Son of Thomas PRIOR sojourner in St Maurice

Apr      8th        Elizth Daughter of John PAUL was baptized

            24th      Sarah Daughter of George BIRD was baptized

May     2nd        Thomas Son of Thomas SMITH was baptized

            3rd        James Son of James MITCHEL was baptized

            4th        Ann Daughter of Thomas BROADWAY was baptized

            9th        Mary Daughter of John LAYCOCK was baptized

            21st      Lydia Daughter of William PLOT was baptized

            22nd      Elizth Daughter of John NORAWAY was baptized

Jun       5th        Ann Daughter of William SNOOK living in St Ro-------

Jul        6th        Mary Daughter of William RILEY the father born to St Swithins, the
                        child born in St Peters ------- in a F--nement of Mr Hancocks

            30th      William Son of William DALLY was baptized

            31st      Henry Son of John DUKE was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 5

1738

Aug      24th      Mary Daughter of John TOMPSON was baptized

Sep      8th        Hercules Son of Hercules HUDSON was baptized

            26th      Mary Daughter of John OSMAN was baptized

Oct      8th        William Son of Edward OSBORNE was baptized

            23rd      Joseph Son of Thomas DAGWELL was baptized

Nov     17th      James Son of James WAREHAM of St Maurice

            29th      Ann Daughter of John MILES of St Maurice was baptized

Dec      1st        Mary Jones base born Daughter of Mary BENNET baptized, the child
                        born in St Mary Kalendar

            16th      John Son of Gyles LARDERof St Maurice baptized

            20th      Patience Daughter of Charles DASKIN of Kalendar parish baptized

            28th      James Son of John AUSTIN of Kalendar parish baptized

Jan       3rd        John Son of Richard LAURENCE of Kalendar parish baptized

            7th        Francis Son of Daniel PAGE of St Maurice baptized

            19th      Charity Daughter of John GUMBRIL of St Maurice baptized

            29th      Talbot Son of John HARRIS was baptized

Feb      1st        Thomas Son of Thomas MUNDAY of St Maurice baptized

            2nd        Molly Daughter of Charles WHITE was baptized

            18th      Richard Son of Kent SILVESTER was baptized

            20th      John Son of John KNAPP was baptized

Mar      1st        Mary Daughter of Thomas GAIGER labourer was baptized

            5th        Elizth Daughter of John CURL was baptized

            19th      Mary Daughter of James SHEPHERD was baptized

            20th      Elizth Daughter of Edward RICHARDSON was baptized

            23rd      George Son of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

1739

Apr      3rd        Elizth Daughter of William KNAPP was baptized

            5th        Betty Daughter of Saml BESWICK was baptized

            15th      James Son of John VAUGHAN was baptized

May     1st        Sarah Daughter of Samuel HURST was baptized

            4th        James Son of Thomas GOODWYN was baptized

            9th        Sarah Daughter of James PRIOR was baptized

            13th      James Son of James STENT was baptized

            15th      Thomas Son of John COLLYER was baptized

            30th      Mary Daughter of -------- BATCHELOR in St Maurice parish was
            baptized

Jun       12th      George Son of ------ CLARKE of St Peters Colbrook parish was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 6

1739

Jun       17th      William Son of William OSMAN in St Mary Calindar parish was baptized

            25th      Elizth Daughter of George HEDGER in St Maurice parish was baptized

Jul        5th        John Son of Richard REEVES in St Maurice parish was baptized

27th      Elizth Daughter of John OAKES in St Maurice parish was baptized

28th      Robert Son of Robert BROADWAY in St Maurice parish was baptized

Aug      17th      Thomas Son of Thomas BROADWAY in St Maurice parish was baptized

            23rd      Elizth Daughter of John AUSTIN in St Maurice parish was baptized

            30th      John Monk Son of Philip NEWBOLD was baptized

Sep      2nd        Mary Daughter of John BRUCE in the parish of St Mary Calendar was
                        baptized

            17th      Mary Daughter of Richard SHORE was baptized

            20th      William Son of Joseph TAMMAGE was baptized

            23rd      Elizabeth Daughter of John TAYLOR a soldier was born in the house of
                        the widow MITCHEL in Callendar parish

            23rd      Abraham and Sarah the Son and Daughter of James LOMAX a soldier
                        were born in the late widow BAKER’s house in Callendar parish

Oct      7th        Ann Daughter of Henry BARNES of the parish of St Maurice was
                        baptized

            11th      Thomas Son of Thomas KIDDLE was baptized

            15th      Joseph Son of John BEZER was baptized

            16th      Cathrine Daughter of Richard COLLYER was baptized

            30th      Sarah Daughter of Richard DOBBS was baptized

            31st      George Son of Robert BENNET was baptized

Nov     19th      Elizth Daughter of John COLLINS maltster was baptized

            29th      James Son of James BUTLER (born in the parish of St Mary Kalendar)
                        was baptized

Dec      4th        Thomas and Mary Son and Daughter of Anthony GOTER were baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 7

1739

Dec      26th      Thomas Son of Francis BOYD (a soldier) was baptized

            28th      Ann Daughter of Richard LAWRENCE was baptized

            29th      Edward Son of Mr Edward FRATTLE was baptized

Jan       2nd        Thomas Son of Thomas GODDARD was baptized

            2nd        Thomas Son of ------- LAVINGTON was baptized, the child born in the
                        Soke

            6th        John Son of John LAYCOCK was baptized, the child bon in the parish of
                        Colbrook St Peters

            22nd      William Son of Richard SPEARING was baptized

Feb      10th      Elizth Daughter of Thomas DAGWELL was baptized

            20th      Ann Daughter of Ann STRAGGLEFORD was baptized

            28th      Edward Son of ------- BROAD was baptized

Mar      14th      Ann Daughter of Gyles LARDER was baptized

            23rd      Sarah Daughter of Joseph KENTON was baptized

1740

Apr      3rd        Joseph FRY (an adult person) was baptized

            6th        Richard Son of Richard SHIRWELL was baptized

            7th        William Son of Gabriel MONDAY was baptized

            10th      Laurence Son of Charles DARKING was baptized

            10th      Matthew Son of Matthew SANGAR was baptized

20th      Margaret Daughter of William THOMPSON was baptized

May     8th        Mary Daughter of Thomas HARFIELD was baptized

            13th      Thomas Son of William WALDRON shoemaker was baptized

            16th      Elianor Daughter of William PAYNE a soldier was baptized

Jun       8th        George Son of George BIRD was baptized

            12th      Thos Son of Thomas GAIGER was baptized

            26th      Elizth base child of Elizth KIRBY was baptized

Jul        10th      William Son of James SHEPPARD was baptized

            10th      Elizth Daughter of John GUMBRILL was baptized

            14th      William Son of John PARR (a sodier) was baptized

            15th      John Son of John MILES was baptized

            20th      James Son of John SHAW (a soldier) was baptized

31st      William Son of Willm KNAPP was baptized

Aug      7th        Katherine Daughter of John GOATER was baptized

Sep      4th        Richard Son of James STENT was baptized

            16th      Suzanna Daughter of James PRIOR was baptized

Oct      21st      Jane Daughter of Mary DILLY was baptized

Nov     26th      William Son of Thos & Elizth MUNDAY baptized privately

            26th      Edward Son of Joseph & Mary SAYER baptized privately

Dec      3rd        Peter and Rachel children of Thos & Mary PURCHAL were privately
                        baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 8

1740

Dec      26th      Peter and Rachel PURCHALS were publicly received into the
                        congregation

Jan       10th      William Son of William JONES was baptized

            16th      John Son of John CREED was baptized

Feb      9th        Edward Son of Samuel BESWICK was baptized

Mar      4th        John Son of Stephen WRIGHT was baptized

            15th      John Son of John PAUL was baptized

1741

Apr      1st        Thomas Son of Robert BENNET was baptized

            10th      William Son of Thomas GAIGER was baptized

            13th      James Son of Alexander CERMIKEL was baptized

            15th      John base born child of Mary ARCHER was baptized

            23rd      Anthony Son of Anthony GOATER was baptized

            26th      Mary Daughter of Samuel HURST was baptized

May     30th      Betty Daughter of John BRUCE was baptized

Jun       20th      John Son of Charles WHITE was baptized

Jul        3rd        Catherine Daughter of Edward RICHARDSON was baptized

            5th        Mary Daughter of John BATH was baptized

            20th      Matthew Son of Matthew SANGER was baptized

            24th      Sarah Daughter of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

Aug      12th      Elizabeth Daughter of James SHEPHARD was baptized

Sep      9th        John Son of Robert BROADWAY was baptized

            12th      Jane Daughter of James BUCHANNAN (a soldier) was baptized

            13th      Richard Son of Richard STEPHENS was baptized

            20th      James the Son of Joseph PIGGOTT (a soldier) was baptized

            22nd      Mary Daughter of Charles DARKING was baptized

            23rd      Elizabeth Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

            29th      Mary Daughter of John VANDER was baptized

Oct      10th      John Son of John ROUTE was baptized

            18th      Thomas Son of Thomas TRIPE was baptized

            24th      John Son of Henry PENTON was baptized

Nov     6th        James Son of John & Hannah BEZANT was baptized

            10th      Mary Daughter of John & Elizabeth HAYS was baptized

Dec      15th      Elizabeth and Sarah Daughters of William & Mary JONES were baptized

            26th      William Son of John CLARK was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 9

1742

Dec      27th      Mary Daughter of John & Mary OADES was baptized

Jan       8th        Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth ASTON was baptized

            26th      James Son of James & Elizabeth JOHNSON was baptized

            28th      Thomas Son of Thomas & Elizabeth DAGWELL was baptized

            31st      Mary Daughter of Thos & Ann BROADWAY was baptized

Feb      7th        John Son of John & Elizabeth HILL was baptized

            9th        Jane Daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth BESWICK was baptized

            9th        Sarah Daughter of Nathaniel & Martha LOVELOCK was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 10

1742

Mar      27th      Jacob Son of Andrew & Mary HAMILTON was baptized

Apr      2nd        Mary Daughter of Mary & Richard COLLIER was baptized

            12th      Thomas Son of John PAUL was baptized

            24th      Mary Daughter of Catherine & Edmund TRIMMER was baptized

            25th      Sarah Daughter of Mary & James PRIOR was baptized

May     10th      Edy Daughter of Andrew & Elizabeth HUNT was baptized

21st      Mary Daughter of George & Sarah BIRD was baptized

Jul        7th        Mary Daughter of John GUMBRIL was baptized

            8th        Bob Son of John & Elizabeth MOUNTAIN was baptized

            8th        Sarah Daughter of John MILES was baptized

            24th      Ruth Daughter of John & Martha ALLEN was baptized

Aug      24th      Ann Daughter of John GOATER was baptized

Oct      2nd        William Son of James STENT was baptized

            19th      Betty Daughter of Robert & Rachel BENNET was baptized

            22nd      Thomas base born child of Elizabeth CROWCHER was baptized

            26th      Ann Daughter of Martha & Richard STEPHENS was baptized

Nov     3rd        Benjamin Son of John CREED was baptized

            19th      William Son of John BUTLER was baptized

            23rd      James Son of James CRICK was baptized

Dec      1st        Martha Daughter of Arthur GOOD was baptized

Jan       6th        William Son of Thomas & Mary PURCHAL was baptized

            7th        Ann Daughter of James MITCHEL was baptized

Feb      10th      Richard Son of George GODDARD was baptized

Mar      14th      Betty Daughter of Thomas MEITCHER was baptized

1743

Mar      29th      John Son of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

            30th      George Son of George PLEDGER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 11

1743

Apr      5th        Edward Son of William KNAPP was baptized

            7th        Sarah Daughter of John BULL was baptized

            14th      Jane the Daughter of Henry PERSONS was baptized

            22nd      Peter Son of Robert POLLARD was baptized

May     17th      Ann Daughter of Martha & Stephen WRIGHT was baptized

            27th      Charles Son of Thomas & Elizabeth MUNDY was baptized

Jun       8th        John Son of Barnabus & Ann EARLE was baptized

            11th      Mary Daughter of Matthew & Ann SANGIR was baptized

            23rd      Nicholas Son of Nicholas WESTCOMB was baptized

Jul        7th        Thomas Son of Anthony GOATER was baptized

            7th        Elizabeth Daughter of James JOHNSON was baptized

            9th        Robert Son of Robert SYMONDS was baptized

            13th      Ann Daughter of John ROUGHT Junr was baptized

            17th      Joseph Son of Andrew HUNT was baptized

            20th      Jane Daughter of Rev Mr Jeremiah SEED was baptized

Aug      7th        William Son of Mr George COUNSEL was baptized

            19th      Richard Son of Richard COKER was baptized

            19th      Mary Daughter of Edward COLLINS was baptized

Sep      6th        Mary Daughter of Edward RICHARDSON was baptized

            9th        John Son of William PAGET was baptized

            15th      Edmund Son of Edmund TRIMMER was baptized

            23rd      Thomas Son of Robert BROADWAY was baptized

            23rd      Child of a soldier was baptized

            27th      Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas HARFIELD was baptized

Nov     21st      John Son of John ALLEN was baptized

            25th      James Son of James PLEDGER was baptized

            30th      Elizabeth Daughter of Jesse ASLETT was baptized

            30th      Mary Daughter of Richard STEPHENS was baptized

Dec      6th        Betty Daughter of Richard RHIMES was baptized

            15th      Ann Daughter of Thomas GAIGER was baptized

            18th      Mary Daughter of John WILLIS was baptized

            19th      Mary Daughter of Edward SMITH was baptized

            21st      Elizabeth Daughter of Charles COOK was baptized

            21st      Sarah Daughter of John BRUCE was baptized

Jan       3rd        John Son of John HAMPTON was baptized

Feb      1st        John Son of James CRICK was baptized

            6th        Thomas Son of Thomas BELLAMY was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 12

1743

Feb      7th        Samuel Son of John MOUNTAIN was baptized

            7th        John Son of Robert LINDEN was baptized

            11th      Mary Daughter of Samuel BESWICK was baptized

            19th      Betty Daughter of John BATH was baptized

1744

Apr      6th        Thomas Son of William BREWER (a soldier) was baptized

            22nd      John Son of John CLARKE Junr was baptized

May     14th      Ann Daughter of George GODDARD was baptized

Jun       4th        Aly Daughter of George & Sarah BIRD was baptized

            17th      Richard Son of James STROUD was baptized

            19th      Mary Daughter of Martha SHEERMAN was baptized

            22nd      William Son of James JOHNSON was baptized

            28th      Benjamin Son of John BEZANT was baptized

            29th      Henry Son of James BARNET was baptized

            29th      Thomas Son of Thomas BROADWAY was baptized

Jul        13th      Ann Daughter of John BUTLER was baptized

            18th      Charles Son of Charles LEWIS was baptized

Aug      2nd        Sarah Daughter of John STOKES was baptized

            13th      Bet Daughter of James SHEPHARD was baptized

            20th      Benjamin Son of Benjamin HOBBS was baptized

            22nd      John Son of Thomas COLLIER was baptized

            26th      Alexander Thistlethwaite Son of Thomas CHUBB was baptized

Sep      6th        Mary Daughter of Henry WITHRINGTON was baptized

            15th      Elizabeth Daughter of -------- GODFREY (a soldier) was baptized

            18th      Ann Grossmith Daughter of John OADES was baptized

            20th      John Son of John GUMBRIL was baptized

Oct      10th      Edmund Son of Edmund TRIMMER was baptized

            15th      William Son of Edward BILLET was baptized

            17th      Sarah Daughter of John CREED was baptized

            21st      Elizabeth Daughter of John MILES was baptized

Nov     22nd      Sarah Daughter of Matthew SANGER was baptized

Dec      5th        John Son of James MITCHEL was baptized

Feb      12th      Martha Daughter of John ALLEN was baptized

            20th      Catherine Daughter of Thomas TAYLOR was baptized

Mar      7th        John Son of John GOATER was baptized

            15th      Robert Son of Robert LINDEN was baptized

1745

Mar      26th      John Son of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

Apr      24th      Jane & Peter children of William DAWES were baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 13

1745

May     14th      Mary Daughter of Thomas COWDREY was baptized

            29th      Robert Son of Robert BENNETT was baptized

Jun       7th        Elizabeth Daughter of John BEZANT was baptized

            21st      Elizabeth base born Daughterof Elizth SCRUTTON was baptized

            23rd      Richard Son of John COOPER was baptized

            23rd      Martha Daughter of Stephen WRIGHT was baptized

Jul        8th        Jane Daughter of Joseph NOTTING was baptized

            14th      Frances Daughter of Thomas MUSPORT was baptized

            16th      Henry Son of Henry WIDDEL was baptized

            26th      Betty Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

Aug      21st      Thomas Son of Richard STEPHENS was baptized

            26th      Susanna Daughter of John WILLIS was baptized

Sep      13th      Richard Son of Anthony GOATER was baptized

            19th      William Son of James CRICK was baptized

            19th      Richard Son of Robert BROADWAY was baptized

            27th      Ruth Daughter of Henry PRIMER was baptized

Oct      27th      Sarah Daughter of Joseph MARTIN was baptized

Nov     15th      Ann Daughter of Edward COLLINS was baptized

            19th      William Son of Thomas BELLAMY was baptized

            21st      Susanna Daughter of Thomas COLLIER was baptized

            25th      Ann Daughter of Thomas EARLE was baptized

            25th      Richard Son of John AUSTIN was baptized

Dec      2nd        Ann Daughter of John FARMER was baptized

            18th      Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph SMITHER was baptized

            26th      Sarah Daughter of Thomas PURCHALL was baptized

Jan       2nd        Richard Son of William KNAPP was baptized

            3rd        Richard Smith Son (base born) of Mary FARMER was baptized

            9th        Susanna Daughter of Nicholas WESTCOMB was baptized

            16th      Richard Son of John CREED was baptized

            23rd      Elizabeth Daughter of John HAMPTON was baptized

Feb      3rd        Elizabeth Daughter of Edward SMITH was baptized

            8th        David Son of David COMPIGNE was baptized

            13th      Mary Daughter of John GUMBRIL was baptized

            16th      Thomas Son of Mr CLAREN a Lieutenant was baptized

            28th      Edward Son of Edward BILLET was baptized

Mar      9th        Ann Daughter of John PAUL was baptized

            9th        Mary Daughter of John BRUCE was baptized

            16th      John Son of John OADES was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 14

1746

Apr      2nd        Elizabeth Daughter of George GODDARD was baptized

            16th      John Son of Jesse ASLETT was baptized

May     1st        John Son of Thomas TAYLOR was baptized

            1st        John Son of John BUTLER was baptized

            7th        John Son of Thomas KIDDLE was baptized

            14th      James Son of James SHIRKLEY was baptized

            15th      Christian Daughter of Joseph SMART was baptized

            18th      George Son of Thomas EARLE was baptized

            23rd      Sarah Daughter of Thomas LAD was baptized

            25th      Martha Daughter of John LILLY was baptized

            25th      John Son of James GODWIN was baptized

            29th      Richard Son of John MILES was baptized

Jun       18th      Ann Daughter of John ALLEN was baptized

            25th      William Son of William WEBB (who had been previously baptized) was
                        taken into the congregation

            29th      John Son of Thomas CHUBB was baptized

Jul        20th      Henry Son of Daniel PAGE was baptized

            29th      Robert Son of Robert POLLARD was baptized

Sep      8th        Elizabeth Daughter of James CRICK was baptized

            20th      Robert Son of Robert BENNET was baptized

Oct      6th        James Son of James SHEPHARD was baptized

Nov     24th      James Son of James WEBB was baptized

Dec      2nd        Elizabeth Daughter of Edward HOTCHKISS was baptized

            26th      Jenny Daughter of John BATH was baptized

Jan       9th        Jane TAILOR (an adult person) was baptized

            25th      Martha Daughter of John BEZANT was baptized

            29th      Betty Daughter of John COWPER was baptized

Feb      7th        Ann and Sarah Daughters of John ROUGHT Junr were baptized

            17th      William Son of Matthew SANGER was baptized

            18th      Thomas Son of William SIMMS was baptized

            19th      John Son of Thomas COWDREY was baptized

Mar      17th      Peter Son of George PLEDGER was baptized

            19th      Richard Son of Thomas RUMMEY was baptized

            19th      Maria Daughter of James MITCHEL was baptized

            22nd      Mary Daughter of John COWDREY was baptized

1747

Apr      17th      James Son of George BIRD was baptized

            23rd      Betty Daughter of John GOATER was baptized

            26th      Mary Daughter of Thomas COLLIER was baptized

            28th      Elizabeth Daughter of James LEVERSUCH was baptized

Jun       10th      John Son of John OSMAN was baptized

            17th      Joseph Son of Joseph SMART was baptized

            25th      Sarah Daughter of John CREED was baptized

Jul        11th      Richard Son of Richard WINCKWORTH was baptized

            15th      Richard Son of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

            28th      William Son of Anthony GOATER was baptized

Aug      1st        Ned Son of Ned COLLINS was baptized

            4th        John Son of James FRASER (a soldier) was baptized

            6th        Peter Son of William PRINGLE (a soldier) was baptized

            21st      Joseph Son of John CLARKE was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 15

1747

Aug      23rd      Thomas Son of Thomas MUSPORT was baptized

Sep      20th      James Son of John CUTTER was baptized

            20th      Ann Daughter of John WILLIS was baptized

Oct      2nd        Ann Daughter of John ALLEN was baptized

            2nd        Elizabeth Daughter of Richard STEPHENS was baptized

            4th        Amy Daughter of Richard COLLIER was baptized

            4th        Joseph Son of John CLARK was baptized

Nov     22nd      Edward Son of Thomas EARLE was baptized

            27th      Thomas Son of Mary GARRET was baptized

            27th      Martha Daughter of John MAN was baptized

            30th      Nanny Daughter of Joseph SMITHER was baptized

Dec      13th      Richard Son of Richard NICHOLAS was baptized

            24th      Jane Daughter of Thomas BERRIMAN was baptized

Jan       4th        Ann Daughter of James SHEPPARD was baptized

            8th        Sarah Daughter of John HAMPTON deceased & Elizabeth his wife was
                        baptized

Feb      4th        William Son of Robert BROADWAY was baptized

            15th      Mary Daughter of Edward BILLET was baptized

Mar      13th      John Son of Joseph MARTIN was baptized

1748

Apr      8th        Nanny Daughter of John MILES was baptized

            15th      John Son of David COMPIGNE was baptized

            20th      Mary Daughter of Thomas TRODD was baptized

            29th      Mary Daughter of John BUTLER was baptized

            29th      Thos Son of Elizabeth SCRUTTON was baptized (base born)

May     9th        Mary Daughter of Jesse ASTLETT was baptized

Jun       10th      Elizabeth Daughter of John ROUGHT Junr was baptized

Jul        3rd        Kezia Daughter of John BAKER was baptized

            11th      William Son of John BIRD was baptized

Aug      11th      Ann Daughter of William SIMPSON was baptized

            12th      William Son of Ebenezer THALLAND (a soldier) was baptized

            14th      Ann Daughter of John WILLKIE (a soldier) was baptized

            30th      Jane Daughter of Hugh PALMER was baptized

Sep      17th      George Isaac Son of Mr HUNTINGFORD was baptized

Oct      1st        Jane Daughter of John FARMER was baptized

            13th      Letice Daughter of George BIRD was baptized

            23rd      Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

Nov     5th        Thomas Son of Thomas FRY was baptized

            6th        Mary Daughter of William GATEHOUSE (a soldier) was baptized

            21st      William Son of John BEZANT was baptized

            23rd      Andrew John Son of Mr ARMSTRONG was baptized

            27th      Mary Daughter of Thomas SHEPHARD was baptized

Dec      14th      Richard Son of Robert POLLARD was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 16

1748

Dec      14th      William Parker Son of John and Elizabeth WEBBER was baptized

            25th      Mary Daughter of James HEDGE (a soldier) was baptized

Jan       2nd        James Son of James MITCHEL was baptized

            6th        Martha Daughter of John BRUCE was baptized

            7th        Elizabeth Daughter of Elizabeth NICHOLAS was baptized        

            13th      Thomas Son of Joseph SMITHER was baptized

            21st      Samuel Mott base born Son of Elizabeth GRIM was baptized

            26th      Mary Daughter of Robert BENNET was baptized

            29th      Martha Base born Daughter of Sarah NORKET was baptized

Feb      22nd      John Son of John MARCHANT Junr was baptized

            26th      Sarah Daughter of Samuel BENNET was baptized

Mar      9th        Thomas Son of Thomas SAUNDERS was baptized

            12th      Charles Son of John BUTLER was baptized

            14th      William Son of James SINCLEAR was baptized

            19th      Jenny Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

1749

Apr      7th        Ann Daughter of Charles CARTER was baptized

            23rd      Mary Daughter of William DAW was baptized

            29th      Jane Daughter of John ALLEN was baptized

May     1st        Ann Daughter of Edward BILLET was baptized

            7th        Jane Daughter of William CARTER was baptized

Jun       16th      Robert Son of Robert and Mary SAUNDERS was baptized

            29th      James Son of Anthony GOATER was baptized

            29th      Mary Daughter of John ASHTON was baptized

Jul        12th      Mary Daughter of Thomas MUNDY was baptized

            13th      Hercules Son of John COLLIER was baptized

            13th      Richard Son of Thomas Roberts was baptized

            28th      Anthony Son of John GUMBRIL was baptized

Aug      2nd        Thomas Son of Edward COLLINS was baptized

            7th        James Son of John STONE was baptized

            13th      Elizabeth Daughter of Richard WINCKWORTH was baptized

            21st      Sarah Daughter of John WILLIS was baptized

            28th      Raleigh Son of Nicholas Purdue SMITH was baptized

Sep      4th        Betty Daughter of John ADAMS was baptized

            29th      William Son of George WOOLRIDGE was baptized

Oct      5th        Mary Daughter of John PAUL was baptized

            5th        Richard Son of Richard STEPHENS was baptized

            25th      John Son of John NASH was baptized

Nov     5th        William Son of William ANNETT was baptized

            26th      William (base born) Son of Ursula PARSONS was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 17

1749

Dec      7th        John Son of John BEAKER was baptized

            17th      Stephen Son of John AUSTIN was baptized

Jan       27th      Richard Son of Richard FARMER was baptized

Feb      5th        Ann Daughter of Matthew SANGER was baptized

            6th        Ann Daughter of David COMAIGNE was baptized

            19th      Martha Daughter of James SHEPHERD was baptized

Mar      9th        Richard Son of Richard BASSET was baptized

            10th      Richard Son of William DOWNS was baptized

            16th      James Son of James CANNON was baptized

            18th      Mary Daughter of Thomas MUSPARD was baptized

1750

Apr      24th      Betty Daughter of John BELL was baptized

            29th      Thomas Son of Amy BALDING was baptized

Jun       24th      John Son of John BATH was baptized

Jul        19th      Ann Daughter of John COWPER was baptized

            26th      John Son of Richard WINCKWORTH was baptized

            30th      Mary Daughter of James MITCHEL was baptized

            31st      Joseph Son of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

Aug      16th      Molly Daughter of John GOATER was baptized

            22nd      Richard Son of Richard NICHOLAS was baptized

Sep      1st        Ruth Daughter of William BUCKLE was baptized

            29th      Sarah Daughter of William COLLINS was baptized

Oct      7th        Mary Daughter of Hugh PALMER was baptized

            16th      John Son of George BIRD was baptized

Nov     2nd        Susanna Daughter of John MILES was baptized

            5th        Betty Daughter of John FARMER was baptized

            9th        Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas WESTBROOK was baptized

            15th      William Son of John CREED was baptized

            16th      Edward Son of Edward WEEKES was baptized

            20th      Jane Daughter of Thomas ROBERT was baptized

            24th      Ann Daughter of William KNAPP was baptized

            24th      John Son of John GARRET was baptized

Dec      14th      John Son of John COLLIER was baptized

            19th      Moses Son of Mary DAVIES was baptized (base born)

Jan       1st        Jonah Son of John MARCHANT was baptized

Feb      5th        Ann Daughter of John ROUGHT was baptized

Mar      10th      John Son of John ADAMS was baptized

            11th      John Son of John MICHAEL was baptized

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 18

1750

Mar      17th      Betty Webb Daughter of Thomas PASSINGHAM was baptized

1751

Mar      30th      Amy Daughter of Richard COLLIER was baptized

Apr      9th        Mary Daughter of Anthony GOATER was baptized

            12th      Ann Daughter of Charles HARDING was baptized

            18th      George Son of George HOLDIWAY was baptized

May     8th        John Son of Robert SAUNDERS was baptized

            13th      Molly Daughter of Anthony MERCER was baptized

            19th      Benjamin Son of Edward BILLET was baptized

Jun       9th        Charles Son of John GUMBRIL was baptized

            28th      Fanny Daughter of James SHEPHARD was baptized

Jul        20th      Mary Daughter of Samuel BENNET was baptized

Aug      2nd        Betty Daughter of Edward COLLINS was baptized

            20th      Rebecca Daughter of John STONE was baptized

            20th      Frances Daughter of William BUCKLE was baptized

            28th      Robert Son of Barnabus EARLE was baptized

            29th      Sarah Daughter of George LEWIS was baptized

Sep      1st        Edward Son of Edward Mersh was baptized

            4th        Elizabeth Daughter of John WILLIS was baptized

            26th      John Faithful Son of John ASHTON was baptized

Oct      6th        Jane Daughter of James WHITTINGTON (a soldier) was baptized

            7th        John Son of Matthew SANGER was baptized

            20th      William Son of Robert POLLARD was baptized

Nov     13th      Thomas Son of entry incomplete

            19th      John Son of Richard WINCKWORTH was baptized

            21st      Catherine & Elizabeth Daughters of Thomas PERRIER were baptized

            21st      Richard Son of Richard FARMER was baptized

Dec      9th        Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas EARLE was baptized

            13th      Joshua and Joseph Sons of Robert BROADWAY were baptized

            16th      William Son of Roger WALKER was baptized

            24th      John Son of Hugh PALMER was baptized

            29th      John Son of Thomas HUSE was baptized

            31st      Berrington base born Son of Jane NOYCE was baptized

1752

Jan       4th        Lawrence Son of Lawrence HOAR was baptized

            6th        Sarah and Mary Daughters of Thomas GARDINER were baptized

            28th      Benjamin Son of Joseph SMITHER was baptized

            29th      Sarah and Catherine Daughters of Richard STEPHENS were baptized

Feb      11th      Ann Daughter of Richard BASSET was baptized

Mar      19th      Ann Daughter of Stephen WRIGHT was baptized

            19th      Ann the Daughter of William and Bridget MILLER was received into the
                        congregation

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 19

1752

Apr      8th        Mary Daughter of Abel GOODWIN deceased was baptized

            10th      Ann Daughter of John BAKER was baptized

            16th      Ann Daughter of Joseph FORTY was baptized

May     3rd        John Son of John BATH was baptized

            11th      John Son of John EARLE was baptized

            26th      Thomas Son of Thomas WESTBROOK was baptized

Jun       24th      Eleanor Daughter of Joseph BAVERSTOCK was baptized

Jul        2nd        Richard Son of James MITCHEL was baptized

            8th        Mary Daughter of Joseph NOTTING was baptized

            10th      Thomas Son of John MILES was baptized

            12th      John Son of John FARMER was baptized

            20th      Ann Daughter of R. and Cath. HUGHES was baptized

Aug      1st        Ann Daughter of Charles NORBET was baptized

            5th        Sarah Daughter of Daniel DAY was baptized

            10th      Anna Maria Daughter of the Revd Mr TAGGART was baptized

            17th      Rebecca Daughter of John STONE was baptized

            21st      William Son of William COLLINS was baptized

Sep      14th      Frances Daughter of Elizabeth MORRIS was baptized

            25th      Mary Daughter of Thomas ROBERTS was baptized

Oct      9th        Sarah Daughter of Edward WEEKS was baptized

            15th      Mary Frances Daughter of Richard THOMPSON was baptized

            22nd      Charles Mr. Pescod’s Negro boy was baptized

Nov     5th        William Son of John BRUCE was baptized

            10th      Sarah Adams Daughter of Mary FARMER was baptized (base born)

            29th      Ann Daughter of Mary DICEY was baptized (base born)

Dec      8th        Ben Son of Edward BILLET was baptized

            27th      William Son of William WARING was baptized

1753

Jan       5th        Robert Son of Robert TARLTON was baptized

            7th        Thomas Son of Richard NICHOLAS was baptized

            14th      Kitty and John Children of Richard STEPHENS were baptized

            24th      Mary Daughter of Thomas MUNDY was baptized

Feb      6th        Mary Daughter of Roger Waller was baptized

Feb      7th        William Son of Richard COLLIER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Page 20

1753

Feb      18th      John Son of William MERCER was baptized

            18th      Sarah Daughter of Edward COLLINS was baptized

            28th      Jenny Daughter of William SMITH was baptized

Mar      1st        William Son of William BUCKLE was baptized

            25th      Dinah Daughter of William MILLAR was baptized

            27th      Thomas Son of Matthew SANGER was baptized

Apr      6th        William Son of Hannah PAUL was baptized

            9th        George Son of John CHILDS was baptized

            18th      John Son of John WHITE was baptized

            24th      Stephen Son of Stephen WHITE was baptized

            28th      Ann Daughter of John MAYLE was baptized

            30th      George Son of Thomas COLLIER was baptized

May     2nd        Jane Daughter of William DOWNS was baptized

            19th      Harry Son of John GOATER was baptized

            21st      Sarah Daughter of James BROWN was baptized

Jun       15th      John Pocock Son of Martha ALLEN was baptized (base born)

Jul        11th      Richard Son of John GUMBRIL was baptized

Aug      6th        Edward Son of Jesse ASLETT was baptized

            6th        Thomas Son of John MARCHANT was baptized

Sep      4th        Joseph Son of John BOZER was baptized

Oct      11th      Betty Daughter of Anthony MERCER was baptized

            28th      Thomas Vinn Son of John STEEL was baptized

            31st      James Son of John BAKER was baptized

Nov     25th      John Son of John WILLIS was baptized

Dec      20th      Elizabeth Daughter of William HAWTON was baptized

            23rd      Mary Daughter of Thomas SAUNDERS was baptized

1754

Jan       4th        John Son of Richard BASSET was baptized

            13th      Jane Daughter of Robert POLLARD was baptized

            16th      John and Thomas Sons of -------- CANLON (a stranger) were baptized

            27th      Sarah Daughter of George PLEDGER was baptized

Mar      13th      Daniel Son of Joseph FORTY was baptized

 

The Christenings from this time to Nov 2 1771 are to be found in the smaller parchment register book

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 21

Christenings in the year 1771

Nov     2          Sarah daughter of Mark MUSSELWHITE was baptized

Nov     4          James son of Thomas COLLINS was baptized

Dec      6          Samuel son of Samuel TUCKER was baptized

Dec      10        Jane daughter of Samuel MARCHMONT was baptized

Dec      22        Ann daughter of Thomas MASON was baptized

Christenings in the year 1772

Jan       9          Henry son of Henry SMITH was baptized

Jan       22        Jane daughter of Moses BIGGS was baptized

Jan       29        William son of John RABBIT was baptized

Jan       30        George son of William UBSDALE was baptized

Feb      6          James son of John SPRING was baptized

Feb      9          Edmund Kimber son of Edmund and Elinor FAWCETT was baptized

Feb      12        Susanna daughter of Robert WAGSTAFF was baptized

Feb      15        Thomas son of John NEWLYN was baptized

Feb      23        Elizabeth daughter of Joseph DAGWELL was baptized

Mar      25        William son of Elizth. BENNETT was baptized

Mar      27        Mary daughter of Charles WHITE was baptized

Mar      31        Frances daughter of George ALDRIDGE was baptized

April     6          Samuel son of Samuel HAZARD was baptized

April     9          Francis son of Thomas MARSHALL was baptized

April     10        Charles son of Richard HOLLOWAY was baptized

April     17        Charles Penruddock son of John HOLLOWAY was baptized

April     27        Phobe daughter of Daniel PAGE was baptized

May     12        James son of James DOWNS was baptized

May     22        John son of John MEARE was baptized

June     24        John son of Daniel SMART was baptized

July      7          John so of John FARMER was baptized

July      9          Richard son of Matthew GRIFFIN was baptized

July      13        William son of Jasper WINSCOM was baptized

July      22        Mary daughter of John OAKLEY was baptized

Aug      10        Henry son of William KERNOT was baptized

Aug      12        John Paul son of James BRUCE was baptized

Aug      24        James son of William CAVE was baptized

Aug      25        Kitty daughter of James NEWLYN was baptized

Sept     21        David & Thomas sons of Edward MOODY were baptized

Oct      4          John son of John ASHFORD was baptized

Oct      7          Richard son of Richard LAMBURD was baptized

Oct      7          Henry son of George GRANT was baptized

Oct      15        Sophia daughter of Thomas BLANCHARD was baptized      

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 22

 

Oct      21        Elizth. Daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

Nov     13        Mary daughter of Benjamin FRYER was baptized

Nov     18        Ann daughter of Henry EASTE was baptized

Nov     21        Mary daughter of Thomas SPOONER was baptized

Dec      23        Edward son of Edward SHEPPARD was baptized

Christenings in the year 1773

Jan       1          Sarah & Elizth. Daughters of Henry GIBBONS were baptized

Jan       4          Richard son of Richard WESTON was baptized

Jan       13        Elizth. Daughter of Michael KIRBY was baptized

Jan       24        Ann daughter of Joseph CARTER was baptized

Feb      2          Mary Ann daughter of the Revd. Mr. John Monk NEWBOLT was
                        baptized

Feb      6          Elizabeth daughter of John MILES junr. was baptized

Feb      14        William son of Samuel TUCKER was baptized

Feb      21        Hannah daughter of James GOFF was baptized

Feb      28        John son of Thomas BROWNING was baptized

Mar      5          John Goodman son of John Goodman PRIOR was baptized

Mar      7          Elizth. Daughter of James HORN was baptized

Mar      10        John son of John WOODS was baptized

Mar      11        John and William sons of William UBSDALE were baptized

Mar      14        Celia daughter of Edward HURST was baptized

Mar      17        Nanny daughter of Thomas COLLIER was baptized

Mar      19        Sarah daughter of William DANTREY was baptized

Mar      27        John James son of Mr. James SERLE was baptized

April     1          John son of Anthony GOATER junr. Was baptized

April     11        George son of John COLLIER was baptized

April     14        Nanny daughter of John NEWLYN was baptized

April     16        Jonathan son of Jasper WINSCOM was baptized

May     5          Sarah daughter of Stephen YOUNG was baptized

May     9          William son of Roger ELKINS was baptized

May     10        William son of John LONAN was baptized

May     11        Ann daughter of Joseph MARINER was baptized

May     17        Charles son of Daniel PAGE was baptized

May     19        John son of Richard KINDERWOOD was baptized

May     23        William son of William BUTLER was baptized

May     28        Martha daughter of Bob BURR was baptized

June     2          Joseph son of William KERNOT was baptized

June     4          Samuel son of Hugh CRIBB was baptized

June     7          Mary daughter of John MORE was baptized

June     29        Henry son of William COOK was baptized

July      4          Maria daughter of Edward BILLET was baptized

Aug      1          Samuel son of Samuel MARCHMONT was baptized

Aug      18        Elizth. Latitia daughter of William MOSS was baptized

Aug      18        Elizth. Daughter of James COFFIN was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 23

Aug      23        Mary Anne daughter of William NEWMAN was baptized

Aug      23        Anne daughter of Joseph DAGWELL was baptized

Sep      1          Joseph Jarvis son of Mary ROLF was baptized

Sep      5          Sarah daughter of Joseph EDNEY was baptized

Sep      7          Briant son of Mr. Richard HOLLOWAY was baptized

Sep      8          Elizth. Daughter of John GOVER was baptized

Sep      9          Richard son of Richard CLEVERLEY was baptized

Sep      19        William son of Thomas HIGGINS was baptized

Sep      24        Sally daughter of William ROLFE was baptized

Oct      10        Edward son of William HALL was baptized

Oct      20        Jane daughter of George AVERY was baptized

Oct      27        Ann daughter of Richard ROLFE was baptized

Nov     5          Edward Thomas son of Edward COLLINS was baptized

Nov     5          William son of Mark MUSSELWHEIT was baptized

Nov     7          George son of John FEACHEM was baptized

Nov     12        John son of Peter LOT was baptized

Nov     19        Henry Wareham son of John BENNET was baptized

Nov     24        Henry son of Benjamin BRAY was baptized

Dec      8          John son of John RABBIT was baptized

Dec      17        William son of John FARMER was baptized

Baptisms in the year 1774

Jan       5          Betty daughter of John COOK was baptized

Jan       23        John son of William BURCH was baptized

Feb      5          Edward son of John GILLET was baptized

Feb      24        Peter son of Richard LAMBURD was baptized

Mar      2          Lucy daughter of John GUMBRIL was baptized

Mar      4          Ann daughter of Matthew HARVEY was baptized

Mar      18        Samuel son of John BROWN was baptized

Mar      23        Daniel son of Daniel SMART was baptized

Mar      23        William son of William UPSDALE was baptized

Mar      27        John Ferrier son of John JONES (a soldier) was baptized

April     3          Anne daughter of Thomas WEBB was baptized

April     3          Catharine daughter of John FURNIS (a soldier) was baptized

April     9          William son of Charles DREWET (a soldier) was baptized

April     12        William son of William DAUTREY was baptized

April     28        Edward son of Bob BURT was baptized

May     6          Elizth. Daughter of James HORN was baptized

May     6          Daniel son of Daniel FARMER was baptized

May     18        John son of John NEWLYN was baptized

May     22        George son of John GODWIN was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 24

Baptisms in the year 1774

May     24        John son of Henry SMITH was baptized

June     7          William son of Henry PAICE was baptized

June     12        Elizth. Daughter of Roger ELKINS was baptized

June     19        Hannah daughter of Charles WHITE was baptized

July      3          John son of James KING was baptized

July      4          Ann daughter of Michael KIRBY was baptized

July      6          Thomas son of Moses BIGGS was baptized

July      17        Ann daughter of Thomas WARRILOW was baptized

July      24        Mary daughter of Benjamin BAKER was baptized

Aug      7          Lucy daughter of George LEACH was baptized

Aug      11        John son of Anne BROWN was baptized

Aug      20        George son of John GOATER was baptized

Aug      21        Elizth. Daughter of Matthew GRIFFIN was baptized

Sep      2          Catharina Elizth. Daughter of Thomas BRUNIN was baptized

Sep      16        Jemima daughter of Mr. Richard HOLLOWAY was baptized

Sep      21        Henry son of William KERNOT was baptized

Oct      3          Elizth. Daughter of John DORAN was baptized

Oct      19        William son of John KIMBER was baptized

Oct      27        Thomas son of John MEARE was baptized

Nov     3          Charles son of Richard BROADWAY was baptized

Nov     10        Harriot daughter of John FLEETWOOD was baptized

Nov     16        Jane daughter of John HUGHES was baptized

Nov     20        Mary Anne daughter of Edward BILLET was baptized

Nov     26        Abraham son of Abraham STACEY was baptized

Dec      11        Anne daughter of Thomas MARSHALL was baptized

Dec      31        Lucy daughter of George SUMERS was baptized

Christenings in the year 1775

Jan       6          Betsy daughter of James VASS was baptized

Jan       8          Robert son of Richard MOODY was baptized

Jan       25        William son of Thomas FORDER was baptized

Feb      1          William Worthy son of William MOSS was baptized

Feb      10        Jasper William son of Jasper WINSCOM was baptized

Feb      19        Sarah daughter of Matthew HARVEY was baptized

Mar      3          William son of Edward SHEPPARD was baptized

Mar      8          James son of John MILES junr. was baptized

Mar      14        Thomas son of Henry GIBBONS was baptized

Mar      15        Sarah daughter of Michael OVER was baptized

Mar      16        Elizth. Daughter of John BENNET was baptized

Mar      19        William son of John EARLY was baptized

Mar      31        James son of William MASON was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 25

Baptisms in the year 1775

April     7          James son of Jonathan HAMPTON was baptized

April     12        John son of Richard CLEVERLY was baptized

April     17        John son of Henry VAUGHAN was baptized

April     20        Thomas son of James CHERRY was baptized

April     23        Mary daughter of Mark NOBLE was baptized

May     6          Anne daughter of Nicholas WHEATLAND was baptized

May     13        George Harrison son of Mary DUBBER was baptized

May     15        John son of James HORN was baptized

May     28        Christopher son of Mr. Carew GAUNTLETT was baptized

June     18        Edmund son of Richard ROLFE was baptized

June     26        John son of John HOLLOWAY was baptized

June     30        Maria daughter of Henry SANDERS was baptized

July      9          Samuel son of Thomas BLANCHARD was baptized

July      9          Sarah daughter of James PLEDGE was baptized

July      16        John Eastman son of John COLLIER was baptized

Aug      6          Sarah daughter of John HEBBARD was baptized

Aug      13        Charles son of William HALL was baptized

Aug      23        Daniel Coleman son of James GOFF was baptized

Aug      23        Stephen Augustus son of Francis PRICE was baptized

Aug      31        Thomas son of John LONON was baptized

Sep      6          William son of William TRODD was baptized

Sep      10        James son of George GRANT was baptized

Oct      11        Anne daughter of Thomas WHEABLE was baptized

Oct      13        Elizth. Daughter of John GILLET was baptized

Nov     2          Charles son of John GODWIN was baptized

Nov     3          Samuel & Richard sons of Samuel JENKINS were baptized

Nov     9          Henry son of William KERNOT was baptized

Nov     10        Mary daughter of William RABBIT was baptized

Nov     16        Harriot daughter of Henry PAGE was baptized

Nov     23        Harry son of Arthur GOOD was baptized

Dec      22        William son of John ASHFORD was baptized

Dec      24        Richard son of Richard FARMER was baptized

Dec      26        Edward son of Edward BILLET was baptized

Christenings in the year 1776

Jan       1          Nanny daughter of William COOK was baptized

Jan       9          Elizth. Daughter of Joseph EDNEY was baptized

Jan       12        Elizth. Daughter of James BOSWELL was baptized

Jan       13        Marianne daughter of Edward EDWARDS was baptized

Jan       16        John son of Anthony GUMBRIL was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 26

Baptisms in the year 1776

Jan       29        John son of John MORE was baptized

Feb      7          Mary daughter of Thomas WEBB was baptized

Feb      9          James son of William UPSDALE was baptized

Feb      16        Stephen son of Francis SHIP was baptized

Feb      16        John son of Danl. FARMER was baptized

Feb      27        Harriot daughter of John ASTLET was baptized

Feb      28        Jane daughter of James COFFIN was baptized

Mar      3          Richard son of John RABBIT was baptized

Mar      6          Anne daughter of William BUTLER was baptized

Mar      10        Anne & James children of Roger ELKINS were baptized

Mar      13        Sophia daughter of Thos. GAIGER was baptized

Mar      14        John son of John BOWLER was baptized

Mar      20        John son of Mark MUSSLEWHEIT was baptized

Mar      31        Anne daughter of Joseph COWPER was baptized

April     18        John son of John GOATER was baptized

May     1          Elizth. Daughter of James BRUCE was baptized

May     1          Elizth. Daughter of George SHADE was baptized

May     3          Richard son of John NEWLYN was baptized

May     6          Martha daughter of William ROLFE was baptized

May     15        James son of John BUTLER was baptized

May     22        James son of Michael KIRBY was baptized

May     31        George son of William DAUTREY was baptized

June     14        Patty daughter of Jonathan HAMPTON was baptized

June     14        Thomas son of Hugh CRABB was baptized

June     21        William son of Henry SMITH was baptized

July      8          Jenny daughter of Thomas COMPLIN was baptized

July      9          Molly daughter of Thomas FORDER was baptized

July      24        Sarah daughter of Matthew GRIFFIN was baptized

Aug      4          Mary daughter of Henry PAICE was baptized

Aug      23        Elizth. Daughter of Jasper WINSCOM was baptized

Aug      30        Sarah daughter of Anthony GOATER junr. was baptized

Sep      27        Anne daughter of Richard DOWNS was baptized

Oct      6          James son of Samuel MARCHMANT was baptized

Oct      20        John son of Samuel TUCKER was baptized

Oct      20        Sarah daughter of Aaron WEST (a soldier) was baptized

Nov     7          John son of John HUGHES was baptized

Dec      6          James son of James CHERRY was baptized

Dec      15        John son of John BROWN was baptized

Dec      20        George son of John HOLLOWAY was baptized

Dec      25        Mary Martin daughter of Mary GUY was baptized

Dec      30        Edward son of Edward SHEPPARD was baptized

Dec      27        Hannah daughter of John GODWIN was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 27

Christenings in the year 1777

Jan       14        Elizth. Daughter of William BANNISTER was baptized

Jan       19        James son of Richard FARMER was baptized

Jan       24        Charlotte daughter of Winifred ROOTS was baptized

Jan       26        Mary daughter of Edward SANDERS was baptized

Feb      14        Richd. son of Richd. BAILLEY was baptized

Feb      19        Elizth. Daughter of Richard CLEVERLY was baptized

Feb      25        William son of Benjamin BAKER was baptized

Feb      25        Mary Diana daughter of Mr. William MOSS was baptized

March  2          Thomas son of Mark MUSSLEWHEIT was baptized

March  20        William son of John WOOD was baptized

March  23        Thomas son of George HUNTER was baptized

March  23        Jane daughter of William CHAMBERLIN was baptized

April     3          Elizth. Daughter of Thomas WARRILOW was baptized

April     20        Elizth. Pewsey daughter of Martha ROOTS was baptized

April     20        Jenny daughter of Thomas MARSHALL was baptized

May     19        Richard son of James HORN was baptized

May     20        John son of John OAKLEY was baptized

May     25        Caleb son of Jacob STRONG was baptized

June     23        Joseph son of William KERNOT was baptized

June     26        Martha daughter of William RABBIT was baptized

June     29        Elizth. daughter of John NEWLYN was baptized

July      5          Charles son of William COLLINS was baptized

July      13        Louisa daughter of John FARMER was baptized

July      30        Martha daughter of James GOFF was baptized

Aug      6          Sarah daughter of George SHADE was baptized

Aug      6          Mary daughter of Richd. MACKLIN was baptized

Aug      20        Sarah daughter of John GRANT was baptized

Aug      22        Samuel son of Edward BILLET was baptized

Sep      14        Sophia daughter of Orange GOVER was baptized

Sep      21        Sarah daughter of Edmund WALKER was baptized

Sep      29        Elizth. daughter of Henry VAUGHAN was baptized

Oct      13        Mary daughter of William MORRIS was baptized

Oct      14        Robert & Sophia children of Arthur GOOD were baptized

Oct      19        Jenny daughter of John GAUNTLET was baptized

Oct      26        Elizth. daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

Nov     1          Mary Anne daughter of John FEACHEM was baptized

Nov     7          Rebecca daughter of Robert WOODFORD was baptized

Nov     14        Mary daughter of Edward PLOWMAN was baptized

Nov     19        Mary daughter of Michael OVER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 28

Christenings in the year 1777

Nov     20        George son of John LONON was baptized

Nov     29        Elizth. daughter of William BANNISTER was baptized

Dec      12        Susanna daughter of Danl. PAGE was baptized

Dec      21        Elizth. daughter of Sarah COLLINS was baptized

Dec      28        Elizth. daughter of John PAUL junr. was baptized

Christenings in the year 1778

Jan       2          Samuel son of Joseph FIFIELD was baptized

Jan       6          Betty daughter of Mary TRODD was baptized

Jan       17        Nanny daughter of Sarah HILL was baptized

Jan       23        Richard son of Nicholas BOON was baptized

Feb      9          Sam son of Joseph EDNEY was baptized

Feb      15        Anne daughter of Richard MITCHEL was baptized

Mar      1          William son of Daniel FARMER was baptized

Mar      2          James son of Richard TOLFRIE was baptized

Mar      6          Mary daughter of Eleanor BAVERSTOCK was baptized

Mar      6          Mary daughter of John BURGIS was baptized

Mar      8          Betsey daughter of John MORE was baptized

Mar      16        George son of John COLLIER was baptized

Mar      22        Anne daughter of Wm. HALL junr. was baptized

Mar      25        James son of George GRANT was baptized

Mar      29        Thomas son of William UPSDALE was baptized

Mar      30        Anne daughter of Robert FAIRWEATHER was baptized

Apr      17        Jacob son of Alexander WESTLAKE was baptized

Apr      18        Sally daughter of Wm. DAUTREY was baptized

Apr      19        Susannah daughter of Wm. WARRIN was baptized

Apr      23        Charles son of John GOATER was baptized

May     5          Charlotte daughter of Anthony GOATER junr. was baptized

May     10        Elizth. daughter of William BUTLER was baptized

June     10        Edward son of John MILES junr. was baptized

June     26        Elizth. daughter of William GAIGER was baptized

June     24        John son of John SOP was baptized

June     28        George son of George AVERY was baptized

June     28        Anne daughter of John RABBIT was baptized

July      8          Sarah daughter of Thomas GAIGER was baptized

July      20        Fanny daughter of Thomas WEBB was baptized

July      22        Sarah daughter of Samuel TUCKER was baptized

Aug      16        Richard son of Richard FARMER was baptized

Aug      23        Elizth. daughter of Jonathan HAMPTON was baptized

Sept     11        John son of Anne KNIGHT was baptized

Sept     13        Elizth. daughter of Henry GIBBONS was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 29

Christenings in the year 1778

Oct      2          Anne daughter of John GOLDSMITH was baptized

Oct      7          James Charles son of William COLLINS was baptized

Oct      7          Elizth. daughter of John WOODMAN was baptized

Oct      11        Willm. son of Thomas BEAR was baptized

Nov     1          William son of Thos. LEG was baptized

Nov     1          Charlotte daughter of Edward BILLET was baptized

Nov     1          John son of Wm. CHUBB received into the congregation

Nov     8          Phobe Guy daughter of James CHERRY was baptized

Nov     11        Eliz. Daughter of John CHINNER was baptized

Nov     13        Eliz. Daughter of Edward SHEPPARD was baptized

Nov     13        Sandys daughter of John RENDALL was baptized

Nov     20        Betty daughter of John NEWLYN was baptized

Nov     23        Thompson son of John ASLETT was baptized

Nov     22        Sarey daughter of John OSWELL was baptized

Dec      4          William son of Francis STRIP was baptized

Dec      5          Richard Choyce son of the Revd. Benjamin Choyce SOWDEN was
                        baptized

Dec      5          Annabella daughter of Peter POLLARD was baptized

Dec      9          William son of David PATTERSON was baptized

Dec      18        Mary daughter of James BRUCE was baptized

Dec      19        Charles son of William KERNOT was baptized

Dec      23        Thomas son of Thos. FORDER was baptized

1779

Jan       3          Elizabeth & Catherine twin daughters of William CHAMBERLAIN were
                        baptized

Jan       13        Elizabeth daughter of Samuel FELLEL was baptized

Jan       20        Edy daughter of James COFFIN was baptized

Jan       24        Sarah daughter of James GOATER was baptized

March  2          John son of Walter & Mary MACEY was baptized

March  10        Thomas son of Robt. ROBINSON was baptized

March  14        Ann daughter of Daniel SMART was baptized

March  17        Charles son of Joseph FIFIELD was baptized

March  24        Walter son of Richard KEARNEY was baptized

March  31        John son of Michael THERBY was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 30

Christenings in the year 1779

May     2          John son of John POTTLE was received into the congregation

May     12        Mary FIFIELD the daughter of George FIFIELD was baptized

May     20        Nanny daughter of John ROLFE was baptized

May     31        George son of Richard CARTER was baptized

June     16        Anne daughter of William ALLEN was baptized

June     26        Harriet daughter of Edward PARSONS was baptized

July      11        John son of John BYRNE was baptized

July      16        Elizabeth daughter of Richard TOLLFREE was baptized

July      18        James son of John NOBLES was baptized

Aug      17        Mary daughter of Joseph DARLEY was baptized

Aug      20        Millicent daughter of William MATTHEWS was baptized

Aug      20        Anne daughter of James HORNE was baptized

Aug      17        Andrew John son of Andrew LIDDELL was baptized

Aug      19        William son of Joseph WATTS was baptized

Aug      19        Sarah daughter of William HOTCHKISS was baptized

Sep      1          Elizabeth daughter of John BROWN was baptized

Sep      10        Richard son of Richard KNIGHT was baptized

Sep      24        Sarah daughter of Thomas WOODMAN was baptized

Sep      24        Anne daughter of John HORNER was baptized

Sep      29        Anne daughter of George PITTENDRIGH was baptized

Oct      6          Anne daughter of John GILLETT was baptized

Oct      24        Elizabeth daughter of Henry GIBBS was baptized

Oct      29        Mary daughter of Jacob WESTLAKE was baptized

Nov     1          Anne daughter of Daniel SMART was baptized

Nov     7          Anne daughter of Mary COOMBES was baptized

Nov     17        Theodore son of John POLGLASS was baptized

Nov     20        Harriet daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

Nov     28        Susannah daughter of James MILLARD was baptized

Dec      26        Mary-Anne daughter of Robert ELLIS was baptized

Dec      31        Sarah daughter of Thomas GAGER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 31

Christenings in the year 1780

Jan       4          Thompson son of John HASLET was baptized

Jan       12        Sarah daughter of John TAYLOR was baptized

Jan       19        Richard son of Richard KNIGHT was baptized

Jan       17        Louisa daughter of John GOATER was baptized

Jan       26        Samuel son of Thomas QUICK was baptized

Jan       29        Robert son of Robert WOODFORD was baptized

Feb      3          John son of Hugh CRABB was baptized

Feb      6          John son of Richard GODDARD was baptized

Feb      20        Sarah base-born daughter of Sarah HILL was baptized

Feb      21        Elizabeth daughter of George NOWELL was baptized

March  1          Fanny daughter of George BONE was baptized

March  3          John son of John PAUL was baptized

March  5          George son of William RABBIT was baptized

March  5          Charlotte daughter of John COOK was baptized

March  20        Catherine Christian daughter of Daniel FARMER was baptized

March  21        William son of Edward SIMPSON was baptized

March  27        Molly daughter of William WARREN was baptized

April     5          Thomas son of John GRANT was baptized

April     7          Mary Anne daughter of John COLLYER was baptized

April     12        Margaret daughter of John MUSGROVE was baptized

April     23        William son of John SOPP was baptized

May     1          Mary daughter of Walter FARTHING was baptized

May     15        George son of Richard CARTER was baptized

May     15        William son of William COLLINS was baptized

May     17        Sarah daughter of Walter MECEY was baptized

May     19        Edward son of Edward BILLETT was baptized

May     19        Nanny daughter of Thomas MILLS was baptized

May     28        Sarah daughter of William CARNIS was baptized

June     8          Anne daughter of Joseph EDNEY was baptized

June     14        Elizabeth daughter of Richard MACKLIN was baptized

June     18        Elizabeth daughter of John RABBIT was baptized

June     23        Mary daughter of Thomas NICHOLSON was baptized

July      5          James son of William CHAMBERLAYNE was baptized

July      9          William son of John OAKLEY was baptized

July      9          William son of William HALL was baptized

July      16        Molly daughter of Joseph BROWN was baptized

Aug      9          William son of John NEWLYN was baptized

Aug      18        Archibald son of Archibald McINTIRE was baptized

Aug      21        Bill the son & Anne the daughter of William DAWTRY were baptized

Aug      31        Elizabeth daughter of Thomas BESE was baptized

Sep      2          Thomas son of Thomas GAGER was baptized

Sep      13        Francis son of Robert WADDELL was baptized

Oct      10        John son of John WILLIS was baptized

Oct      15        George Trucknell son of John BATEMAN was baptized

Oct      18        Sarah daughter of William MORE was baptized

Oct      20        Elizabeth daughter of John GODWIN was baptized

Oct      25        Elizabeth daughter of John BUTLER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 32

Christenings in the year 1780

Nov     7          Elizabeth daughter of James WEST was baptized

Nov     20        Charlotte daughter of John GRISSEE was baptized

Nov     24        Mary daughter of Mary BOON widow was baptized

Dec      3          Mary daughter of John BRABANT was baptized

Dec      14        Anne daughter of William GAGER was baptized

Dec      14        John son of Richard FARMER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 33

Christenings in the year 1781

Jan       3          Lucy daughter of Robert PARKER was baptized

Jan       4          Mary daughter of Robert WHITMAN (extra parochial) was baptized

Jan       10        William son of Francis PHAROAH was baptized

Jan       13        William son of Orange GOVER was baptized

Feb      3          Sophia daughter of Samuel MARCHMONT was baptized

Feb      4          Elizabeth daughter of George JOHNSON was baptized

Feb      4          Hannah daughter of Joseph FIFIELD was baptized

Feb      10        Francis son of Thomas FAUCETT was baptized

Feb      16        Betty daughter of John WOODS was baptized

Feb      26        James son of Thomas GARRATT was baptized

Feb      28        Benjamin base-born son of Sarah SMITH was baptized

March  9          William son of Michael KIRBY was baptized

March  14        Anne daughter of John BENDELL was baptized

March  15        Hugh son of Hugh PALMER was baptized

March  15        Louisa daughter of Robert CLARKE was baptized

March  17        Elizabeth daughter of James WHEATLEY was baptized

March  23        Martha daughter of James COFFIN was baptized

March  25        Worthy William son of William MOSS was baptized

March  25        Elizabeth daughter of George KIRBY was baptized

April     1          George son of George PITTINDRIGH was baptized

April     6          Anne daughter of Henry BENGEFIELD was baptized

April     6          George son of James BRUCE was baptized

April     7          William Jourd son of Peter WILLIS was baptized

April     8          John son of Joseph SHARPE

April     9          John son of Henry ASHTON (extra parochial) was baptized

April     11        William son of Thomas PEARCE was baptized

April     15        Mary daughter of James GOTER was baptized

April     17        Jane daughter of William ROBSON was baptized

April     22        William son of James HOLMAN was baptized

April     27        Mary daughter of William MUNDY was baptized

May     6          Anthony son of Anthony HOWARD was baptized

May     20        Mary daughter of William RABBIT was baptized

May     20        Anne daughter of Richard GODDARD was baptized

May     23        Richard son of Daniel GREENE was baptized

May     27        Nancy daughter of Edward SIMPSON was baptized

May     27        George son of Thomas FORDER was baptized

May     31        John son of John HORNER was baptized

June     4          Edward son of John TRIMMER was baptized

June     9          Wilson son of Joseph NASH was baptized

June     13        Louisa daughter of George HOLLIS was baptized

June     13        Sarah daughter of James ARLETT was baptized

June     25        Fanny daughter of John ESHFORD was baptized

June     29        Thomas son of Thomas CHAPMAN was baptized

July      8          William son of John GOATER

July      13        William son of Walter MECEY

July      20        James son of John ADAMS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 34

Christenings in the year 1781

July      30        Ralph son of Ralph DUNCAN was baptized

Aug      3          John son of Richard TOLLFREE was baptized

Aug      7          Elizabeth daughter of Richard MACKLIN was christened

Aug      10        Henry Lewis son of John MILES was baptized

Aug      29        Charles Middleton son of William KERNOT was baptized

Aug      29        Anne daughter of John MOORE was baptized

Aug      31        Sarah daughter of John FROGBROOK was christened

Aug      26        Stephen son of Aaron NEWMAN was christened

Sep      26        John son of William CHAMBERLAYNE was baptized

Oct      3          John son of John MARCHANT was baptized

Oct      9          Hannah daughter of Joseph FIFIELD was christened

Oct      13        Charles son of John GOODALL was baptized

Oct      14        William son of Abraham COOKE was baptized

Oct      17        Nanny daughter of James SMITH was baptized

Oct      21        Chezia daughter of John BAKER was baptized

Oct      30        Richard Thomas son of John KIRCHEM was baptized

Nov     4          William son of Anthony HILLIARD was baptized

Nov     7          Nancy daughter of Alexander WESTLAKE was christened

Nov     14        William son of Joseph BROWN was christened

Dec      12        William son of and Sarah daughter of Henry GIBBONS were baptized

Dec      12        Nanny daughter of John ROLFE was christened

Dec      21        Mary daughter of Thomas CARDEN was baptized

Dec      26        James son of Thomas WEST was baptized

Dec      28        John Wade son of William MATTHEWS was baptized

Christenings 1782

Jan       9          Jane daughter of Thomas PEER was christened

Jan       16        John natural son of Elizabeth WHEATLEY was christened

Jan       20        Harriet daughter of Benjamin WILSON was christened

Feb      8          Elizabeth daughter of John PAUL was baptized

Feb      11        Sarah daughter of Richard RAPION was christened

Feb      4          Elizabeth Sarah daughter of James BARRETT was baptized

Feb      14        Anites daughter of Godfrey GORDON was baptized

Feb      23        Charlotte daughter of Robert PARKER was baptized

Feb      20        William son of William GOVER was baptized

Feb      21        John son of John LITTLEHALEY was baptized

Feb      30        Stephen son of Stephen RUMNEY was baptized

Mar      6          Elizabeth daughter of John ASLETT was baptized

Mar      10        Sarah daughter of William POLLARD was baptized

Apr      17        Thomas son of John FOSBERRY was baptized

Apr      19        Amelia daughter of George CUMMINS was baptized

May     6          William son of Joseph WILLIAMS was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 35

Christenings 1782

May     11        Charlotte daughter of Edward SIMPSON was baptized

May     17        Sophia daughter of Henry CHRISTIANIE was baptized

May     19        Thomas illegitimate son of Elizabeth THOMAS was baptized

May     20        Anne daughter of John ALLEN was christened

May     28        Thomas son of Benjamin PAIN was baptized

July      2          James son of John BROWN was baptized

July      2          James son of Edward SPYRES was baptized

July      9          Sarah daughter of William BANNISTER was baptized

July      12        Mary Anne daughter of Richard VISE was baptized

July      19        Samuel son of Daniel SMART was baptized

July      21        Charles son of William BUTLER was baptized

July      21        Elizabeth daughter of William CARNIS was baptized

Aug      3          Elizabeth daughter of William ROBEY was baptized

Aug      7          Elizabeth daughter of William HALL was baptized

Sep      1          David son of David PATERSON was baptized

Sep      22        Charles son of Richard CARTER was baptized

Sep      29        John son of William COTTON was baptized

Oct      2          Harriett Anne daughter of Richard VENTHAM was baptized

Oct      19        Augusta Anne daughter of ______ SNOW was baptized

Oct      20        Anne daughter of William PALMER was baptized

Oct      27        William son of William THOMPSON was baptized

Oct      29        William & John sons of William RABBITT was baptized

Oct      29        Anne daughter of Joseph EDNEY was baptized

Oct      30        Martha daughter of John RABBITT was baptized

Nov     3          Peter son of Peter WILLIS was baptized

Nov     11        Martha daughter of Anthony GOATER was baptized

Nov     29        Sarah daughter of John BURGES was baptized

Dec      6          James Downes son of Faithful ASHTON was baptized

Dec      16        Joseph son of Edward POWELL was baptized

Dec      18        George son of Edward GODDARD was baptized

Dec      18        Anne daughter of Matthew CAPE was baptized

Dec      23        Robert son of Robert WHITMAN was baptized

Christenings 1783

Jan       4          Elizabeth daughter of George BOON

Jan       9          Elizabeth daughter of John WARREN was baptized

Jan       15        Mary Anne daughter of John ROLFE was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Page 36

Jan       16        Harriett daughter of Walter MECEY was baptized

Jan       25        Hannah daughter of James FARMER was baptized

Jan       29        Mary Anne daughter of Hugh PALMER was baptized

Jan       29        William Jones son of John FRANCIS was baptized

Feb      3          Sophia daughter of Samuel MARCHMANT was baptized     

Feb      12        William son of Hugh CRABB was baptized     

Feb      19        William son of William WARREN was baptized          

Feb      21        Fanny daughter of Thomas PEACE was baptized        

Feb      23        Maria Anne daughter of Dr. John LITTLEHALES was baptized        

Mar      6          Henry son of Thomas BRYANT was baptized

Mar      26        William son of George LEACH

April     3          Mary daughter of Michael KIRBY

April     9          Mary daughter of James WHEATLEY

May     30        Elizabeth daughter of Richard NEWLYN

June     1          Molly daughter of John NEWLYN

June     7          Caroline daughter of Thomas GAGER

July      2          Mary Anne daughter of John HORNER

July      3          Elizabeth daughter of Charles JANNER

July      8          John son of Richard MATTHEWS

July      13        Frances daughter of William MASON

July      17        Thomas son of Thomas BERE

Aug      16        John son of John REEVES

Aug      17        Phobe daughter of John WAIGHT

Aug      18        Mary Anne daughter of John MARCHANT

Aug      21        Margaret daughter of John COGHLEN

Aug      31        Jenny daughter of John PAUL

Sep      5          Thomas illegitimate son of Fanny GIBBONS

Sep      14        Sarah daughter of John LINNETT

Sep      14        Anne daughter of Thomas KIMBER

Sep      14        Elizabeth daughter of Donald MACKINTOSH

Sep      17        Harry son of John GOATER

Sep      29        Frances Mitchell illegitimate daughter of Anne TEMPLE

Oct      1          John son of John HENESY

Oct      7          Charlotte daughter of Edward BROWN

Oct      8          Anne illegitimate daughter of Mary WALLIS

Oct      15        John son of James GOATER

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 37

Christenings 1783

Oct      17        William son of William ROBEY

Oct      20        Mary Anne daughter of Richard CARTER

Oct      24        Elizabeth daughter of Thomas FORDER

Oct      29        John son of Charles SHORT

Nov     2          Mary daughter of William COWARD

Nov     12        William son of Richard MACKLIN

Nov     16        John Gater son of James MARRINER

Nov     20        Mary daughter of Henry MARSHALL

Nov     28        David son of David DUBBER

Dec      3          Sally daughter of Charles NORCOTT

Dec      6          Thomas son of William GAUNTLETT

Dec      10        Nancy daughter of John BAKER

Dec      20        John son of Faithful ASHTON

Dec      23        Thomas son of Mr. Nathaniel KENTISH

Dec      28        Anne daughter of William MUNDAY

Christenings 1784

Jan       7          John son of John GODWIN

Jan       9          Mary Anne daughter of Joseph FIFIELD

Jan       25        Anne daughter of James COFFIN

Feb      1          William son of John WILLIS

Feb      2          Thomas son of Thomas HINCHER

Feb      3          Fanny daughter of Thomas GRIGG was baptized

Feb      12        Samuel son of Samuel GAMESON

Feb      14        Joseph son of William MOORE

Feb      20        Anne Maria daughter of John BILLET

Feb      8          Hester daughter of Henry SCRIBBINS (pauper)

Feb      15        John son of John BURGES

Feb      21        John son of Robert WHITMAN

Feb      23        James son of Stephen RUMNEY

March  10        Lydia daughter of Robert PARKER

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 38

Christenings 1784

March  15        Elizabeth Anne BARRETTE a negro woman

March  15        Charles Augustus Bugle BARRETTE son of Eliz: Anne BARRETTE

March  17        Lucy Anne daughter of Frederick Thomas MOFFAT

March  20        Thomas son of Mr. George WOOD

March  23        Thomas and Charles sons of Thomas VIDLER

March  29        Fanny daughter of William CARNIS

April     1          Elizabeth daughter of John HILLYARD

April     5          Richard son of Thomas NEWLYN

April     9          Mary daughter of John WOODS

April     15        John son of Richard VENTHAM

April     28        William Clarke son of William PISTON

May     2          Martha daughter of Henry BRIDGEMAN

May     2          Anne daughter of Stephen SMITH

May     25        Mary daughter of William CHAMBERLAYNE (pauper)

May     29        William son of Henry COZENS

June     5          Richard son of Robert FIFIELD

June     17        James son of William COTTON

June     21        Elizabeth Maria daughter of William KERNOT

June     26        George & James sons of George BONE

June     29        Elizabeth daughter of Edward SIMPSON

July      2          William son of William GOODGER

July      8          George son of Matthew CAPE

July      17        John son opf Richard BAGGS

July      23        William son of John BUTTS

July      28        John son of Richard PALMER

Aug      21        Louisa daughter of Henry HOLLINS

Aug      30        John son of Richard WAIGHT

Aug      31        Joseph son of Joseph WILLIAMS

Sep      13        William son of John DUKE

Oct      7          Mary daughter of Andrew GILMOUR

 

Page 39

Christenings 1784

Oct      10        William son of George ARROWSMITH

Oct      17        Anne daughter of Richard STEPHENS

Oct      30        Elizabeth daughter of James FARMER

Nov     8          Mary daughter of Richard NEWLYN

Nov     12        Fanny daughter of Hugh PALMER

Nov     22        Anne daughter of William BROWN

Dec      10        Elizabeth daughter of Humphrey JONES

Dec      26        Harry son of Joseph GRAVES

1785

Jan       2          Mary daughter of John PAUL

Jan       9          John son of Thomas NOTT

Jan       15        Nanny daughter of James SHEPHERD

Jan       26        Elizabeth daughter of David PATERSON

Jan       30        Richard illegitimate son of Anne LAMBELL (pauper)

Jan       31        William son of William LANESTONE

Feb      1          Charles Thomas son of Thomas KIMBER

Feb      13        James son of Edward POWELL

Feb      16        Walter son of Walter MECEY

Feb      18        Sarah daughter of John PAUL

Feb      20        Mary daughter of Joseph EDNEY

Feb      20        William son of William MATTHEWS

Feb      22        Charles son of Daniel PAGE

Mar      1          Sarah illegitimate daughter of Sarah SMITH in part of the city called the
                        Wears

Feb      27        James son of Richard KNIGHT

Feb      27        Sarah daughter of Michael KIRBY

Mar      22        Mary Holloway daughter of Thomas NEWLYN

Mar      30        James son of James WHEATLEY

April     3          William son of Thomas VIDLER

April     6          Elizabeth daughter of John GRANT

April     9          Sarah daughter of James BAVERSTOCK a Presbyterian

 

Page 40

Christenings 1785

April     26        Daniel son of Daniel GORDON

April     29        Charles son of Charles JANNER

May     2          James son of James DREDGE

May     16        Frederic Thomas Bob Frederic Thomas MOFFAT, a pauper

May     27        Sarah daughter of William BUTLER

May     31        John son of William COX

June     5          George son of Henry WEDELL

June     5          Sarah daughter of William MASON

July      3          James son of Hugh CRABB

July      3          Jane daughter of Isaac FILLIMORE

July      8          Edward son of Edward ASLETT

July      26        Thomas son of John ALEXANDER

Aug      3          Anne daughter of William VENTHAM

Aug      16        Robert son of Robert MEARNS

Aug      18        Charles son of John MANT

Aug      28        Mary daughter of John NEWLYN

Sep      3          William son of John NEWLYN

Sep      6          William son of William STEEL

Sep      21        Elizabeth daughter of Mr. Nathaniel KENTISH

Sep      28        John son of Richard GODDARD

Sep      30        John son of Thomas BIRE

Inspected G. Dunford

Oct      12        William Coles natural son of Phobe BIDDLE (ex-parochial)

Oct      17        Robert son of Richard MATTHEWS

Oct      17        Charles Thomas son of William ROBEY

Oct      19        Elizabeth daughter of the late Henry HOLLAND

Oct      26        Valentine son of John Goodman PRIOR

Oct      26        Charles son of William GAUNTLETT

Oct      26        William son of John REEVES

Nov     7          William son of John ASLETT

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 41

Christenings 1785

Nov     7          Thomas son of John ALLEN

Nov     8          James son of John RABBIT

Nov     11        William son of John SPEED

Dec      10        George son of William MOORE

Dec      14        William son of Thomas NEWLYN

Dec      22        Elizabeth daughter of William RAY

Dec      22        Anne daughter of Richard LOADER

Christenings 1786

Jan       10        Edward son of Thomas FORDER

Jan       24        Richard son of Richard STEPHENS

Jan       24        George son of George SMITH

Feb      4          John son of Mr. Robert CLARKE

Feb      4          Charlotte daughter of James BAILEY

Feb      10        William son of William MUNDAY

Feb      10        Letitia daughter of Thomas MUNDAY

Feb      15        Martha daughter of Robert BURT

Feb      23        John natural son of Sarah GODWIN (extra-parochial)

Feb      24        Elizabeth daughter of Matthew CAPE

Mar      16        John son of Edward SIMPSON

Mar      20        Mary Anne daughter of Robert FIFIELD

Mar      25        William son of John MARCHANT

April     1          Jane Damaris daughter of Thomas KIMBER

April     5          George son of John WOODS

April     8          Henry son of Joseph DENNIS

April     27        Elizabeth daughter of Stephen RUMNEY

April     29        William Saint George son of James DAVIES

May     16        Anne daughter of Charles NORKETT

May     16        Mary daughter of John GOATER

May     9          Henry son of James HERLOT

May     23        Kezia natural daughter of Jemima MACEROY (extra parochial)

May     30        Thomas son of Thomas COOK

May     31        John Thomas son of John LINGS

June     25        Elizabeth daughter of John TATEM

June     28        William son of David PAGE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 42

Christenings 1786

July      7          Elizabeth daughter of Richard MACKLIN

July      7          Elizabeth daughter of John DUKE

July      18        John son of Stephen OSGOOD

July      24        Samuel son of Hezekiah LAWRENCE

July      31        Mary Anne daughter of Richard THORNE

Aug      3          Sarah daughter of James HORN

Aug      3          William Hill son of Richard VENTHAM

Aug      4          Harriott daughter of Richard NEWLYN

Aug      11        James son of James BUDD

Aug      18        John son of John DUNN

Sep      19        William son of John LAVENDER

Inspected G. Dunford

Oct      7          Charles son of John ROLFE

Oct      18        James son of John WILLIS

Oct      30        Mary daughter of Edward BROWN

Nov     5          John son of John PAUL

Nov     6          Sarah daughter of William CUTLER

Nov     9          John son of James COFFIN

Nov     13        Charles son of Robert PARKER

Nov     14        Edward posthumous son of the late Mr. John MEARE

Nov     21        John son of Edward ASLETT

Nov     26        Charlotte daughter of James CLARKE

Dec      1          Elizabeth daughter of Isaac PHILLIMORE

Dec      13        Anne Maria daughter of William LAINSON

Dec      30        Martha daughter of Edward WATERHOUSE

Christenings 1787

Jan       1          William son of Thomas DOLBY (pauper)

Jan       17        Henry son of Thomas LIPSCOMBE

Feb      21        William son of Richard GAGE

March  5          Mary daughter of William STEEL

March  5          Frederic son of William MOORE

March  5          Mary Anne daughter of Richard CARTER

March  7          Catherine daughter of Richard STEPHENS

March  16        Henry son of Thomas Edward William MURCHINSON

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 43

Christenings 1787

March  24        William son of John Faithful ASHTON

March  28        Maria daughter of John REEVES

March  30        Amy daughter of John ROGERS

April     30        Charles son of Hugh PALMER

April     30        Charles son of John COOKE

June     10        William son of William KINCE

June     17        Anne daughter of William IMMENS

June     23        Anne posthumous daughter of the late John NEWLYN

July      1          William son of Richard KNIGHT

July      20        William son of Richard MATTHEWS

Aug      6          Samuel son of John SPEED

Aug      13        William son of Thomas COOKE

Aug      30        Catherine daughter of John ASLETT

Sep      2          John son of John PITT

Sep      2          George son of Henry VAUGHAN

Sep      3          James son of James HIGGINS

Sep      7          William and Mary son and daughter of William ORPOOD

Sep      15        Charles son of Thomas FORDER

Inspected G. Dunford

Oct      23        Elizabeth daughter of Joseph MARCHANT

Oct      28        George son of Edward ASLETT

Oct      30        Sarah daughter of William CHAMBERLAYNE / Pauper

Nov     1          Anne daughter of John MARCHANT

Nov     21        William Richard son of William SPENCE

Dec      9          William son of Mr. Nathaniel KENTISH

Dec      11        James son of George ARROWSMITH

Dec      12        Charlotte daughter of George PAICE

Dec      12        Sophia daughter of William HONEYCUTT

Dec      14        Charlotte daughter of Edward SPIERS

Dec      27        Mary daughter of Anthony HILYARD

Dec      29                  daughter of Robert COOK

Dec      30        Sarah daughter of James FARMER

Christenings 1788

Jan       6          Thomas Barnard son of William ROBEY

Jan       7          Mary Anne daughter of Robert GARNER

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 44

Baptisms in the year 1788

Jan       12        Elizabeth daughter of Daniel PAGE

Jan       14        Mary daughter of Edward SIMPSON

Jan       23        Margaret daughter of John DUNN

Jan       28        Betsey daughter of Hugh CRABB

Jan       30        Mary daughter of Thomas MUSPRATT

Feb      1          Hannah daughter of Matthew CAPE

Feb      14        Anne daughter of George PITWORTH

Feb      15        Nancy daughter of John SIMES

Feb      19        Sarah daughter of William HALL

Feb      20        Anne daughter of Thomas HALL

Feb      24        John son of John RUMNEY

March  12        William son of the late Richard Shirfield NEWLYN

March  12        Fanny daughter of Samuel PRITCHARD

March  21        Charlotte Hudson daughter of Thomas BEARE

April     8          Maria daughter of William MUNDAY

April     24        William Augustus Carey natural son of Sarah MURPHY

May     2          Betty daughter of Joseph PEACE

May     4          Henrietta daughter of James BUTT

May     11        Israel son of                WAIGHT

May     12        Joseph son of Bassillai SAVAGE

May     13        Charles son of John RABBITT

May     21        William son of John EDMONDS

May     26        Mary daughter of Richard GODDARD

June     6          John son of John MANT

June     9          John son of John BLAKE

June     14        Mary daughter of Henry WINSCOM

June     26        William son of William ROUSE

June     27        Anne daughter of John WILLIS

July      2          William son of William SPILLAR

July      11        James son of James FLIGHT

July      13        William son of Robert BUNT

July      14        Mary Anne daughter of Richard THORNE

July      22        William Henry son of William KNAPP

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 45

Baptisms in the year 1788

July      25        William and Richard sons of Nicholas ROLFE

July      26        Peter son of Peter BRYANT

Aug      8          James son of James SHEPHERD

Aug      8          Sarah daughter of Robert FIFIELD

Aug      13        John son of William BUTLER

Aug      17        Harriott illegitimate daughter of Letitia DOBSON

Aug      28        Louisa illegitimate daughter of Isabella WINTER in the Wears

Sep      7          John son of John DUKE

Inspected John Pridding

Oct      21        Sally daughter of James REDSTONE

Oct      22        Thomas son of Thomas LIPSCOMBE

Nov     7          George son of William GOODGER

Nov     15        Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Sarah MUNDY

Nov     18        William son of Edward WATERHOUSE

Nov     23        Charlotte daughter of James ELKINS

Nov     26        Theophilus son of John Goodman PRIOR

Nov     27        James illegitimate son of Elizabeth SMITHERS

Dec      3          William son of Robert PARKER

Dec      7          George son of Edward SIMPSON

Dec      7          Edward MARSHAL [a negro] an adult

Dec      28        Elizabeth daughter of Edward BROWN

Baptisms in the year 1789

Jan       11        James son of John HINTON

Jan       8          Sophia daughter of Richard LOADER

Jan       18        Mary Anne daughter of Jonathan WHITE, a soldier

Jan       24        Jane Hill daughter of Joseph RANDALL

Jan       27        James son of Thomas MATTHEWSON, a soldier

Jan       29        Henry son of Henry ADAMS

March  1          Joseph son of Edward ASLETT

March  5          Maria daughter of William SPRATT

March  7          Phobe daughter of John ROGERS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 46

Baptisms in the year 1789

March  10        John son of John Faithful ASHTON

March  13        Hannah daughter of James EDWARDS

March  16        Mary Elizabeth daughter of William GAUNTLETT

March  16        Edward son of Edward LOVER

March  24        Robert son of Thomas PRATT

March  29        Charlotte daughter of Hugh PALMER

April     2          George son of William BELL the Wears

April     16        John son of John ASLETT christened

April     24        Anne daughter of Walter MECEY

April     29        Thomas son of Thomas YATES

April     30        Samuel son of Samuel PRITCHARD

May     15        John son of Thomas COOK

May     21        Henry son of Henry WINSCOME

May     21        Charles son of William PYKE

May     26        Henry son of John COLLIER

June     1          Catherine daughter of William SPENCE

June     1          John son of William STEELE

June     29        Adam son of Francis Grant GORDON

July      1          Charlotte daughter of Matthew CAPE

July      12        Letitia daughter of Michael KIRBY christened

July      15        Richard son of Richard MACKLIN

Aug      10        Charlotte daughter of William POLLARD

Aug      14        Joseph son of Joseph SHIRWIN, a soldier

Aug      30        Elizabeth daughter of William ADDISON, a soldier

Sep      6          Jane daughter of Thomas SMITH (pauper)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 47

Baptisms in the year 1789

Sep      10        Edward son of William KNAPP

Sep      11        Anne daughter of William GRADIGE

Sep      14        John son of William PENTON

Oct      10        James son of James REDSTONE

Oct      10        Elizabeth daughter of William HINE

Oct      13        John son of John SPEED

Oct      16        James son of John GOATER

Oct      16        John son of John STACEY

Oct      16        Lucy daughter of John TIBBS

Oct      25        William Mercer son of William CAVE

Nov     23        Anne daughter of Henry STEPHENS

Dec      6          Thomas son of Richard KNIGHT, a pauper

Dec      9          Elizabeth daughter of Hugh CRABB

Dec      11        Jenny daughter of John COLLINS, a pauper

Dec      18        George son of George PAICE

Dec      28        Thomas Parnell son of Richard GARNER

Baptisms in the year 1790

Jan       5          Sarah daughter of John MARL

Jan       8          Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Anne BARBER

Jan       17        William son of William LIPSCOMBE

Feb      3          Anne daughter of John PAUL

Feb      9          George son of George DUNN

Feb      27        John son of John BUTT

March  2          Elizabeth Jane daughter of John NASH

March  15        John son of Joseph SYLVESTER

March  19        Charlotte daughter of John Faithful ASHTON

March  19        Sophia daughter of James COATES

March  19        Thomas son of William CHAMBERLAYNE, a pauper

March  31        Louisa Anne daughter of Thomas ECKELLS

April     4          Anne daughter of Richard HILYARD

April     10        James son of John DUKE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 48

Baptisms in the year 1790

Apr      11        William son of Edward BROWN

May     3          Joanna daughter of Richard THORNE

May     6          Martha & Peggy twin daughters of Edward MARNER

May     7          Olave daughter of James FARMER

May     22        Mary daughter of Thomas COLLYER

June     11        Charles Oades son of James BUDD

June     12        John son of William COX

June     17        John illegitimate son of Mary LAMB

June     28        Catharine daughter of Edward SIMPSON

June     28        William son of William IMMANS

June*   20        Thomas son of Henry WINSCOM

June*   31        Jane daughter of Thomas COOKE

Aug      24        John Humphreys son of Charles MILWARD

Aug      2          Elizabeth daughter of Samuel JENKINS

Aug      28        Peter son of Stephen LONG

Aug      29        James son of William VANDERPLANK

Sep      2          Thomas son of Thomas DALY

Sep      7          Maria daughter of Edward WATERHOUSE

Oct      4          James son of Stephen PALMER

Oct      8          Edward son of John REEVES

Oct      8          John son of John EARLY

Oct      21        Elizabeth daughter of James FLIGHT

Oct      23        Caroline daughter of Jonah ARNELL

Oct      26        John son of Joseph FRAMPTON

Oct      27        Lucy illegitimate daughter of Lucy LIDDELL in Calendre Poor House

Oct      29        Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Mary INGLEFIELD

Nov     3          Elizabeth daughter of Richard LOADER

Nov     5          John son of Daniel JENKINS

Nov     21        Henry son of Edward ASLETT

Nov     22        William son of John BEYNON

Nov     25        Anne daughter of Barzillai SAVAGE

Nov     27        Robert son of Robert FIFIELD

 

 * These two entries are probably July not June

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 49

Baptisms in the year 1790

Dec      3          Anne daughter of Richard MATTHEWS

Dec      12        William son of John DOWDEN

Dec      24        William White illegitimate son of Ruth MARTIN in the Wears

Baptisms in the year 1791

Jan       7          James son of James LIGHT

Jan       8          John son of John MOODY

Jan       26        John son of William MUNDAY

Feb      1          John son of John EDMUNDS

Feb      7          Catharine daughter of William SPENCE

Feb      12        Robert son of Robert PARKER

Feb      18        Anne daughter of William DACRES

Feb      18        Harriet daughter of William HYNE

Feb      21        Sophia daughter of Mr. Nathaniel KENTISH

Feb      22        Fanny illegitimate daughter of Sarah BAYLEY

March  1          Robert son of Robert BURT

March  2          Elizabeth daughter of William GAIGER in the Wears

March  2          Betty daughter of Richard GODDARD

March  25        William son of William LONG

March  31        James son of James GOATER

April     2          Mary Anne daughter of Isaac PHILLIMORE

April     15        Thomas son of Henry DYER

April     23        Susanna daughter of John TIBBS

May     23        Sally daughter of Matthew CAPE

June     2          John illegitimate son of John WEBSTER

June     7          James son of Henry ADAMS

June     8          Harriet Lot illegitimate daughter of Sarah MUNDAY

June     28        Anne daughter of Daniel PAGE

July      3          Richard son of Michael KIRBY

July      3          Mary daughter of John WILLIS

July      10        John son of John SATCHEL

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 50

Baptisms in the year 1791

July      24        Thomas son of Thomas JERVIS

Aug      2          George son of William WEBB

Aug      8          Sarah daughter of Thomas GOVER

Aug      16        Elizabeth daughter of John SIMES

Aug      17        Henry son of Henry WINSCOM

Aug      24        James son of John ROGERS was baptized

Sep      2          Anne daughter of William GAUNTLETT

Sep      26        Thomas son of William STEELE

Oct      15        Anne daughter of Edward PARKER

Oct      9          George son of George WATERMAN

Oct      28        Charlotte daughter of William POLLARD

Oct      29        Caroline daughter of John CARTER

Nov     9          Anne daughter of Joseph MARCHANT

Nov     10        George son of John KENT junr. from Calendre Poor House

Nov     11        Edward son of Thomas KIMBER

Nov     14        William son of Benjamin UNDERHILL

Nov     17        Sarah daughter of William COX

Nov     27        William son of John ASLETT

Nov     27        Charles son of John Faithful ASHTON

Nov     28        Kezia daughter of Richard THORNE

Nov     30        Charles Harrison illegitimate son of Sarah STOKES from the Wears

Dec      4          Elizabeth daughter of John SUMMERBY

Dec      26        Elizabeth daughter of John GRANT

Baptisms in the year 1792

Jan       2          Sarah daughter of James BAYLEY

Jan       6          John son of John COLLINS

Jan       24        Sally daughter of James REDSTONE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 51

Baptisms in the year 1792

Jan       27        Edward son of John MANT

Jan       30        Esther daughter of John DUNN

Jan       30        Edward son of Edward MARNER

Jan       30        Mary daughter of William RUSSELL / trumpeter

Feb      21        Thomas son of Harry SHARMAN

Feb      21        Maria daughter of Richard HAWKINS

Feb      26        Elizabeth daughter of William VANDERPLANK

Feb      29        Mary Anne daughter of John DUKE

March  7          Anne daughter of Francis DEADMAN

March  8          William Edmunds son of John PIERCE

March  30        John Hobbs illegitimate son of Sarah TURTON

March  30        Thomas son of John BEYNON

April     4          Thomas son of Thomas MUSPRATT

April     6          Louisa Frances daughter of the Revd. Edmund POULTER

April     27        Amelia daughter of Edward SIMPSON

May     5          Sally daughter of William COOK

May     6          John son of Robert NASH

May     9          Mary daughter of Thomas RICHARDS

May     13        George Matthew son of Matthew CAPE

June     1          William son of John LAMB

June     11        Thomas son of Thomas COLLYER

June     16        William son of George STEPHENS

June     18        Frederic son of William SAVAGE

June     20        James illegitimate son of Anne CHAYTER

July      6          Mary Anne daughter of John EARLY

July      7          Harriot Oades daughter of James BUTT

July      10        Elizabeth daughter of Joseph RANDALL

July      19        Henry son of George GRANT

Sep      9          Charlotte daughter of James COATES

Sep      17        Jane & Sarah daughters of John MOODY

Sep      25        Anne daughter of Richard KNIGHT

Oct      17        Elizabeth daughter of Roger BRAY

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 52

Baptisms in the year 1792

Oct      25        Mary daughter of John DALBY

Nov     4          Sarah daughter of Barzillai SAVAGE

Nov     4          James son of James HORN

Nov     5          William Hulbert son of Jonah ARNELL

Nov     7          Caroline daughter of Daniel JENKINS

Nov     24        Nicholas Blundell son of Henry PAGE

Dec      13        Mary Anne daughter of John Penton GOATER

Dec      31        Thomas son of Thomas BERE

Baptisms in the year 1793

Jan       2          Martha daughter of Thomas PRATT

Jan       11        George son of William DEACON

Jan       19        Henry son of Edward WATERHOUSE

Jan       28        George son of James ALDRIDGE

Feb      4          Thomas son of Thomas MOODY

Feb      11        William son of Edward MARNER

Feb      25        Thomas son of Henry WINSCOM

Feb      28        Jane daughter of John REEVES (a soldier)

March  3          Caroline daughter of Joseph BUCKNELL

March  31        Mary Anne daughter of Thomas COOK

April     3          Mary daughter of William CAVE

April     3          Elizabeth daughter of Sanford GRICE

April     10        Sarah & Elizabeth daughters of William VENTHAM

April     22        Benjamin son of Benjamin UNDERHILL

April     29        James son of Edward KNIGHT

May     1          John son of John PIERCE

May     1          Kezia daughter of Richard THORNE

May     15        George son of William STEELE

May     21        Sally daughter of Richard POLLARD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 53

Baptisms in the year 1793

May     22        Mary illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth BARNES

Jun       19        Ann daughter of Thomas COLLYER

July      2          Thomas son of Thomas GLASS

July      7          Robert son of Robert SPRATT

July      21        Henry son of William BLAKE

July      22        John son of William LONG

Aug      1          Henry son of Daniel PAGE

Aug      2          Jacob son of Abraham WAKE

Aug      9          George son of Matthew CAPE

Aug      9          Mary Lampart daughter of Robert PARKER

Aug      11        Thomas son of Thomas MAY

Sep      5          Thomas son of Edward ASLETT

Sep      8          George Bargus son of John EDMUNDS

Sep      15        Henry St. Giles son of John DUKE

Sep      19        Mary daughter of John MOODY

Sep      22        Anne daughter of Thomas MORGAN

Sep      27        Augustus son of John ABERCROMBIE

Oct      11        Eliza daughter of John WHEELER

Oct      21        James son of Thomas RICHARDS

Oct      21        William son of John GRANT

Nov     8          Anne daughter of John BEYNON

Nov     9          Anne daughter of Joseph ROGERS

Nov     17        William son of Andrew LIDDLE / Calendre Poor House

Nov     29        Thomas & Sarah twin children of William SPENCE

Nov     30        Anne daughter of Robert PARKER

Dec      7          Sarah daughter of Jasper VESTER

Dec      30        Richard son of John ASLETT

Baptisms in the year 1794

Jan       3          Edward son of Edward WILLIAMSON

Jan       19        Elizabeth daughter of John PAUL

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 54

Baptisms in the year 1794

Jan       31        Seymour son of William SUTTON (soldr.)

Feb      1          Charlotte daughter of George GRANT

Feb      7          Jeremiah son of William VANDERPLANK

Feb      10        Martha Philadelphia daughter of William GAUNTLETT

Feb      11        Thomas son of Thomas POWELL

Feb      21        Anne daughter of Edward MARNER

March  1          William son of James REDSTONE

March  10        Mary daughter of Edward WATERHOUSE

March  12        Jane daughter of Daniel JENKINS

March  27        George son of William PINK

March  31        Grace daughter of Edward SIMPSON

Apr      16        William son of James BELL

Apr      28        Joseph son of Jonah ARNELL

May     22        Charlotte daughter of John Faithful ASHTON

May     23        Robert son of Bishop FORD

May     26        Thomas son of Thomas BUTTERLEY

May     31        Jane daughter of Charles GUEST

June     16        Mary Anne daughter of Richard DORE

July      12        Fanny daughter of John MANT

July      12        John son of Thomas SINCLAIR / a soldier

July      17        George son of Gilbert BRICE

July      18        Hannah illegitimate daughter of Jane GILMESTER, belonging to St.
                        Maurice’s Poor House

July      23        Jane daughter of John FITZGERALD, a soldier

July      26        John son of Daniel PAGE

Aug      11        Jonathan son of Henry WINSCOM

Aug      12        James son of Michael WELSH

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 55

Baptisms in the year 1794

Aug      19        Elizabeth daughter of Joseph RANDALL

Aug      23        Thomas son of John LAMB / a soldier

Oct      17        Thomas son of James AIRBRAIN

Nov     3          Charles son of Thomas MUSPRATT

Nov     3          Charlotte daughter of William DOBSON / the Wears

Nov     15        Betty illegitimate daughter of Sally WHITE

Nov     21        Maria daughter of James COATES

Nov     24        William son of Matthew CAPE

Dec      1          Eliza Wilton daughter of Charles COTTERELL

Dec      8          Sarah daughter of James LIGHT

Dec      9          Elizabeth daughter of Hugh CRABB

Dec      10        Anne daughter of Stephen PALMER

Dec      27        Johanna daughter of Henry POOLE

Baptisms in the year 1795

Jan       1          Mary daughter of Stephen SOP

Jan       2          Harriet daughter of John JUPE

Jan       7          John son of John IRELAND

Jan       23        Charlotte daughter of William PAGE

Jan       28        Thomas son of John CLARKE

Feb      11        Mary illegitimate daughter of Maria OAKLEY / the Wears

Feb      23        Judith daughter of Thomas CARRON

Feb      25        William son of Edward EDMUNDS

Feb      28        Sarah daughter of Thomas HAGGITT

March  11        John son of Robert PARKER

March  11        William son of John MARSHALL

March  12        John son of Richard DUCKWORTH

March  27        John son of John BEYNON

April     6          Lucy daughter of William WALKER

April     12        Daniel son of Daniel SMART

April     26        Mary Anne daughter of James BUDD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 56

Baptisms in the year 1795

April     29        Isaac son of Isaac PHILLIMORE

May     1          Charles son of John WHEELER

*May   8          Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth STEELE

May     11        Mary daughter of Daniel JENKINS

May     13        Jane daughter of Thomas WATERMAN

*May   1          Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Anne HAYTER belonging to the Wears

May     17        John son of William DEACON

June     15        Edward Jervis son of the Revd. John HOPKINS

June     16        Rachel daughter of Robert FIFIELD

June     22        Mary daughter of Jonah ARNELL

July      5          John son of John BROWN

July      7          James Beynon COOPER son of James COOPER

July      13        James son of William MITCHEL

July      18        Charles son of Charles ROGIER

July      31        Sarah daughter of Thomas CAVE

Aug      7          Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Mary PRITCHARD belonging to the
                        Wears

Aug      7          John son of John BLANCHARD

Aug      7          Frederick son of William VENTHAM

Aug      10        John son of John BURTON

Aug      4          George son of Edward MARNER

Aug      31        Elizabeth Anne daughter of Benjamin RIDDING

 

* This is what appears in the register

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 57

Baptisms in the year 1795

Sep      20        George son of Daniel PAGE

Sep      23        George son of George STRICKLAND, a soldier

Oct      17        Charlotte daughter of James HORNE

Oct      28        George son of George UPSDALE

Nov     4          Olivia daughter of John HENDERSON

Nov     11        Anne daughter of John MOODY

Nov     16        Betty daughter of William GRADIGE

Dec      6          Thomas son of Richard KNIGHT

Dec      11        James & Letitia son & daughter of Edward COLLINS

Dec      15        Sarah daughter of Thomas UNDERWOOD

Dec      16        Elizabeth daughter of Patrick MUCKLERY

Dec      20        Frederick son of Barzillai SAVAGE

Baptisms in the year 1796

Jan       20        John son of Thomas PRATT

Jan       27        Elizabeth daughter of John DUPE

Feb      3          Anne daughter of John PAUL

Feb      18        Mary Anne daughter of William COX

Feb      19        Kitty daughter of James FLIGHT

Feb      20        Anne & Mary daughters of John ROGERS

Feb      22        James son of Henry WINSCOM

March  1          William son of William WADE

March  20        John son of James REDSTONE

March  28        George son of George GRANT

March  29        Timothy son of Michael TYNAN, a soldier

April     8          Thomas son of Thomas LUMLEY

April     11        Richard son of Richard FARMER

April     11        Mary Susanna daughter of James BURTON

April     15        Isaac son of Isaac PHILLIMORE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 58

Baptisms in the year 1796

April     20        William illegitimate son of Hetty DIDDAMS on the Wears

April     23        Rebecca daughter of George RAILES

May     13        William son of William PYKE

May     17        Elizabeth daughter of Thomas SUTTERLEY

May     17        Edward son of Edward PARKER

May     18        Mary Anne daughter of Henry NORRIS

May     20        Jane daughter of Henry PAICE

May     30        Hannah daughter of Thomas MAY

June     1          Henry son of Thomas COOK

June     4          Anne daughter of Charles COTTEREL

June     17        George son of Thomas CASTER

June     17        Mary daughter of John ASLETT

June     24        Mary daughter of Robert HOLDAWAY

June     30        Henry Miles son of William DOWNHAM

July      6          Hannah daughter of David HOUGHTON

Aug      7          William son of George WATERMAN

Aug      12        Caroline daughter of James COFFIN

Aug      12        Anne daughter of James COATES

Aug      14        Anne daughter of James BROOKMAN

Aug      15        John son of John PYKE

Aug      21        Frederick son of George STEVENS

Aug      26        Charlotte daughter of John DUKE

Aug      30        James son of William HONEYCUTT

Aug      31        Thomas son of Richard LOADER

Sep      8          Elizabeth daughter of Edward ASLETT

Sep      14        William son of James FARMER

Sep      30        James Matthew son of Matthew CAPE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 59

Baptisms in the year 1796

Oct      1          Edward & Louisa son & daughter of William SIMPSON

Oct      2          William son of Thomas WIGGINS

Oct      2          Catherine daughter of ­­­_______ KIRBY

Oct      6          William son of John HUTCHINS

Oct      8          Charles son of John BEYNON

Oct      8          Edward & Louisa Catherine son & daughter of Edward SIMPSON

Oct      10        John son of John MANT

Oct      14        William son of William HARRIS from Milland

Oct      14        Francis son of James FLIGHT

Oct      17        Mary Elizabeth daughter of John BURTON

Oct      26        James son of William GAUNTLETT

Oct      31        Mary daughter of Mr. Nathaniel KENTISH

Nov     25        Nicholas son of Nicholas LUCAS

Nov     30        Sarah daughter of James BIRCH

Dec      14        Jane daughter of Daniel PAGE

Dec      15        Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth MATTHEWS on the Wears

Dec      26        William son of William HASLOCK

Dec      29        Frances daughter of William MOREY

Baptisms in the year 1797

Jan       3          Thomas son of Thomas TRIBBECK was baptized

Jan       3          John son of Henry SMART was baptized

Jan       5          Sarah daughter of James TAPPER was baptized

Jan       7          Edward son of Charles ROGIER was baptized

Jan       7          Rachel daughter of Stephen HARCOLL was baptized

Jan       13        Mary daughter of Joseph PAICE was baptized

Jan       18        Thomas son of Hugh PALMER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 60

Baptisms in the year 1797

Jan       20        Caroline daughter of Robert MUNDAY was baptized

Feb      2          Joseph son of Joseph HOUSE was baptized

Feb      6          Thomas son of Hugh EASAM was baptized

Feb      15        Anne daughter of John DOBBS was baptized

Feb      22        Benjamin Lipscombe son of William LUCKIE was baptized

March  2          Anne Elizabeth daughter of Robert TAPPER was baptized

March  3          Sarah daughter of James BROWN was baptized

March  10        Sarah daughter of William CONDUCT was baptized

March  27        Charlotte illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth MOUNTAIN on the Wears
                        was baptized

March  30        Mary Anne daughter of William LOCKE was baptized

April     5          Henry son of Richard GODDARD was baptized

April     27        William son of Henry WINSCOM was baptized

May     12        William son of William ASHFORD was baptized

May     16        Clarissa illegitimate daughter of Mary SMITH was baptized

June     1          Henry son of William DALTON was baptized

June     4          Andrew son of Edward BUTTERLY was baptized

June     19        John son of John PILL was baptized

June     22        Mary Anne posthumous daughter of the late Robert STRIPP of Bar End,
                        was baptized

June     25        George son of George BEST was baptized

June     25        George son of George AMBLER was baptized

July      17        George illegitimate son of Mary GALE was baptized

July      18        George son of John PEMBERTON was baptized

July      20        Robert son of Robert PICKERING was baptized

July      24        Charles son of Henry KELLY was baptized

July      27        Alexander illegitimate son of Rebeccah WHEELER was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 61

Baptisms in the year 1797

Aug      5          Thomas son of John WHEELER was baptized

Aug      11        Eliza daughter of John HISCOCK was baptized

Aug      11        Harriet daughter of John DUKE was baptized

Aug      12        Mary Anne daughter of John DUDLEY was baptized

Aug      15        Charles son of Robert HOLDAWAY was baptized

Aug      15        Jane daughter of James FLIGHT was baptized

Aug      16        Sarah daughter of Daniel JENKINS was baptized

Aug      16        Elizabeth daughter of James HORNE was baptized

Aug      18        Henry son of Henry POOLE was baptized

Aug      19        Letitia daughter of Thomas HOPKINS was baptized

Aug      25        William son of William SPRATT was baptized

Sep      1          William son of George WHITE was baptized

Sep      12        Eliza daughter of Edward SIMPSON was baptized

Sep      13        Anne daughter of William SPRATT was baptized

Sep      16        George son of Benjamin HARDING was baptized

Sep      20        Samuel illegitimate son of Anne HUTCHINS was baptized

Oct      4          Edward son of Edward BROWN was baptized

Oct      5          Mary daughter of Richard FAITHFULL was baptized

Oct      6          William son of William DOWNHAM was baptized

Oct      11        Henry son of William GRADIGE was baptized

Oct      13        John son of Nicholas LUCAS was baptized

Oct      18        John son of John JUPE was baptized

Oct      23        Charles son of James PAGE was baptized

Oct      25        John son of Joseph MARTIN was baptized

Oct      25        Mary Anne daughter of James LIGHT was baptized

Oct      25        Lucy daughter of James DEADMAN was baptized

Nov     8          Hannah daughter of Richard BAKER was baptized

Nov     15        Henry son of John HOPKINS was baptized

Nov     16        John son of Luke CLARKE was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 62

Baptisms in the year 1797

Nov     24        Elizabeth daughter of James THORNHILL was baptized

Nov     29        Betty daughter of Thomas THORNHILL was baptized

Dec      1          John son of Benjamin JORDAN was baptized

Dec      3          Jemima daughter of James BRODIE was baptized

Dec      4          Anne daughter of James BRODIE was baptized

Dec      7          Mary daughter of Leonard HORY was baptized

Dec      8          Elizabeth daughter of John FEACHEM was baptized

Dec      13        Susan daughter of Edward KNAPP was baptized

Dec      19        Elizabeth daughter of James GARLAND was baptized

Dec      20        William son of William WADE was baptized

Dec      25        Sarah daughter of Benjamin BUXTON was baptized

Christenings in the year 1798

Jan       1          Rebecca daughter of Richard SCOFHAM was baptized

Jan       2          Thomas Moss son of Moss DIMMOCK was baptized

Jan       3          James son of James PICKER was baptized

Jan       8          Charles son of Thomas DAY was baptized

Jan       15        John & Susan (twins) son & daughter of John GRIERSON was baptized

Jan       15        Edward son of William BAKER was baptized

Jan       16        Mary Anne illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth GOATER was baptized

Jan       22        Elizabeth Anne daughter of John BURTON was baptized

Feb      3          Sophia daughter of Thomas WILKES was baptized

Feb      7          Elizabeth daughter of Edward MARRINER was baptized

Feb      11        George & William sons of William LOCKE was baptized

Feb      12        Thomas son of James BATE was baptized

Feb      13        Harriet daughter of Thomas BUTTERLY was baptized

Feb      21        Thomas son of Joseph BLOOR was baptized

Feb      21        Sylvia daughter of Samuel SHEPPARD was baptized

Feb      28        William son of Richd. DORE was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 63

Christenings in the year 1798

March  4          Henry son of Henry HOUGHTON was baptized

March  5          Joseph son of William WILLIAMS was baptized

March  20        Christiana daughter of John HURSBURGH was baptized

April     6          Mary Ann daughter of Stephen LOVERIDGE was baptized

April     8          Henry Strangeways son of John Henry NEWBOLT & Elizabeth Juliana
                        his wife was baptized

April     16        Harriet daughter of George GRANT was baptized

April     22        William illegitimate son of Sarah DIBDEN was baptized

April     27        Caroline daughter of James MITCHELL was baptized

April     29        James son of William VENTHAM was baptized

May     4          Betsey daughter of James BROWN was baptized

May     5          Fanny daughter of William EARLY was baptized

May     7          Nathaniel Lipscombe son of Nathaniel KENTISH was baptized

May     8          Daniel son of Daniel DIPNALL was baptized

May     14        Jesse son of John  ASLETT was baptized

May     14        Richard son of Edward KNAPP was baptized

May     19        Harry Tredgold son of Richd. HOPKINSwas baptized

May     25        James son of John BEYNON was baptized

May     27        Anna daughter of Henry ADAMS was baptized

June     8          Charlotte daughter of John DICE was baptized

June     11        Esther daughter of Job ARUNDEL was baptized

June     25        James son of William BOWDEN was baptized

June     29        William illegitimate son of Letitia MACKLIN was baptized

July      1          William son of William WOODLEY was baptized

July      13        John son of Francis STRIPP was baptized

July      13        Mary daughter of Edward COLLINS was baptized

July      17        John son of John ASHFORD was baptized

July      27        Benjamin son of Benjamin HOLMES was baptized

Aug      1          Harriet daughter of David SCULL was baptized

Aug      7          Mary daughter of John DIDDAMS was baptized

Aug      30        Elizabeth daughter of John MOODY was baptized

Aug      31        Jane daughter of William HARRIS was baptized

Sep      8          John son of Henry SCULLARD was baptized

Sep      9          Elizabeth daughter of William DAVY was baptized

Sep      12        Samuel son of George SMITH was baptized

Sep      17        Samuel son of Francis BARTON was baptized

Sep      22        Selina daughter of John SMITH was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 64

Christenings in the year 1798

Sep      23        Charlotte daughter of John GRANT was baptized

Oct      9          Robert son of John PEARCE was baptized

Oct      10        Ann daughter of William MITCHELL was baptized

Oct      12        William illegitimate son of Elizabeth THOMPSON was baptized

Oct      17        John son of Robert MOODY was baptized

Oct      20        William son of William NASH was baptized

Oct      22        Walter son of Sir Hy. Pr. St John MILDMAY was baptized

Oct      28        William son of William WILLY was baptized

Oct      30        Betty daughter of Henry GRANT was baptized

Nov     18        Joseph son of Jonathan SLACK was baptized

Nov     20        Sally daughter of Robert PARKER was baptized

Nov     24        Charlotte daughter of Isaac PHILLIMORE was baptized

Nov     28        Catharine daughter of John BAYLEY was baptized

Nov     30        Amelia daughter of William URQUHART was baptized

Dec      1          James son of John ARMSTRONG was baptized

Dec      9          John son of Robert POTTS was baptized

Dec      13        Samuel son of John PATERSON was baptized

Dec      14        Richard & Thomas sons of Richard PENTON were baptized

Dec      29        William son of William DOWDEN was baptized

Christenings in the year 1799

Jan       12        Thomas son of William GAIGER was baptized

Jan       13        John son of John BASON was baptized

Jan       16        Thomas son of John JUPE was baptized

Jan       16        Henry son of Thomas MAY was baptized

Jan       17        Mary daughter of Thomas HAMPTON was baptized

Jan       18        Richard son of Stephen HISCOCK was baptized

Jan       21        Mary Ann daughter of William GRADIGE was baptized

Jan       21        James son of James Walker MERSH was baptized

Jan       28        Mary daughter of William WATERS was baptized

Feb      4          Ann daughter of Thomas SHENTON was baptized

Feb      4          William son of William DEACON was baptized

Feb      6          Mary daughter of Thomas HAMPTON was baptized

Feb      11        John son of Richard RAPSON was baptized

Feb      13        William son of William VANDERPLANK was baptized

Feb      17        Mary daughter of Francis HOGSFLESH was baptized

Feb      18        Peter son of Thomas TASKER was baptized

Feb      21        Elizabeth daughter of William PICKARD was baptized

Feb      24        John son of Edward POWNALL was baptized

March  1          John son of John HOWE was baptized

March  4          Rebecca daughter of James LIGHT was baptized

March  5          John son of William HASLOCK was baptized

March  11        Ann daughter of Thomas BUDD was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 65

Christenings in the year 1799

March  11        John son of John SWITZER was baptized

March  12        Hannah daughter of John TAYLOR was baptized

March  15        Harriet illegitimate daughter of Mary STANBRIDGE was baptized

March  20        Joseph son of Joseph HARVEY was baptized

March  25        Sarah daughter of James COLLIER was baptized

March  28        Mary Ann daughter of Thomas BUTTER was baptized

March  30        Richard son of Edward PARKER was baptized

April     5          Jenny illegitimate daughter of Sarah RUMNEY was baptized

April     8          Charles son of John MANT was baptized

April     14        Robert son of Richard SMITH was baptized

April     19        Mary illegitimate daughter of Ann CAWTE was baptized

April     21        John son of William PEMBERTON was baptized

April     22        William son of John PYKE was baptized

April     22        Charles son of Charles LEE was baptized

April     22        Sarah daughter of Thomas HYDE was baptized

April     26        George son of George VYZE was baptized

April     28        Sally daughter of John COLLINS was baptized

May     1          Mary daughter of William FISHER was baptized

May     1          Charles son of Edward BUTTERLEY was baptized

May     8          Elizabeth daughter of William BURT was baptized

May     11        Margaret daughter of James LINDSAY was baptized

May     13        Mary Anne daughter of William OSBORNE was baptized

May     14        William son of William PITT was baptized

May     22        Martha daughter of James BOOKMAN was baptized

May     31        Mary Ann daughter of James EUSTACE was baptized

June     9          Maria daughter of Thomas SMITH was baptized

June     16        Hannah daughter of Mair TAYLOR was baptized

June     26        Charles son of James FLIGHT was baptized

June     26        Margaretta daughter of Charles CHUBB was baptized

June     29        Jane daughter of John PYKE was baptized

July      1          Emma daughter of Edward KNAPP was baptized

July      1          Elizabeth daughter of William MOULD was baptized

July      21        Mary daughter of John LONON was baptized

July      21        John son of John HUTCHINSON was baptized

July      28        Mary daughter of Richd. RAINBOW was baptized

Sep      4          Charles son of James CLAYTON was baptized

Sep      15        Philip son of James PAUL was baptized

Sep      16        William son of Thomas PAULIA was baptized

Sep      18        Sarah illegitimate daughter of Sarah ORAM was baptized

Sep      20        Elizabeth daughter of Henry PEARCE was baptized

Sep      25        Ann daughter of James GREENWOOD was baptized

Oct      7          Jenny daughter of James GUEST was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 66

Christenings in the year 1799

Oct      8          Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Ann WHEATLEY was baptized

Oct      9          Elizabeth daughter of Samuel PAGE was baptized

Oct      18        Mary daughter of Robert PICKERING was baptized

Oct      23        George son of John BAVERSTOCK was baptized

Oct      29        William son of Daniel JENKINS was baptized

Oct      30        Elizabeth daughter of James BRADBURY was baptized

Nov     15        Harriet daughter of Morris MEW was baptized

Nov     26        Mary Ann illegitimate daughter of Charlotte COULSON was baptized

Dec      19        Rebecca daughter of Thomas BLACKROCK was baptized

Dec      20        Thomas son of Thomas TRIPHOOK was baptized

Dec      21        Henry son of Richard SALE was baptized

Dec      22        Samuel son of Samuel RIDGEWAY was baptized

Dec      22        William son of William MAINSTONE was baptized

Dec      22        Jane daughter of Edward THOMAS was baptized

Dec      23        Sally daughter of William DALTON was baptized

Dec      29        Charlotte daughter of John SMELT was baptized

Dec      29        Joseph son of Joseph TENNANT was baptized

Christenings in the year 1800

Jan       2          Benjamin son of Benjamin HARDING was baptized

Jan       5          Jane daughter of Richard WHITE was baptized

Jan       15        Ann daughter of James BARRIFF was baptized

Jan       22        Rebecca daughter of Edward SIMPSON was baptized

Feb      1          Mary daughter of William VENTHAM was baptized

Feb      2          Charlotte daughter of John DRAPER was baptized

Feb      2          James son of James DEADMAN was baptized

Feb      10        James son of George WHITE was baptized

Feb      16        Carew Anthony son of Sir Henry and Lady Jane St John MILDMAY was
                        baptized

Feb      16        Mary daughter of Thomas BUTTERLEY was baptized

Feb      16        George son of James BUTT was baptized

Feb      17        Martha daughter of Richard PENTON was baptized

Feb      24        William Pyke son of William FLIGHT was baptized

Feb      24        Mary Ann daughter of John ASHFORD was baptized

Feb      27        Henry son of William DOWDEN was baptized

March  2          Catherine daughter of George FARRELL was baptized

March  3          Joseph son of John BURTON was baptized

March  6          Fanny daughter of William TAYLOR was baptized

March  18        John son of William NASH was baptized

March  21        Jane daughter of George STEVENS was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 67

Christenings in the year 1800

April     6          Margaret daughter of Matthew DODD was baptized

April     7          William son of Thomas GOVER was baptized

April     15        Henry son of Henry BRICE was baptized

April     18        Harriet daughter of Daniel PAGE was baptized

April     26        George son of Edward BUTTERLEY was baptized

May     2          Robert son of John DENT was baptized

May     7          John son of James LAINBOLE was baptized

May     9          Charles son of Edward BRAMLEY was baptized

May     14        George son of Charles GIRLE was baptized

May     17        Frances daughter of               GARLAND was baptized

May     21        John son of John WOODS was baptized

June     2          Francis son of Francis STRIPP was baptized

June     6          Elizabeth daughter of Robert MOODY was baptized

June     8          Edward son of Edward HARLEY was baptized

June     11        William son of William MARKWELL was baptized

June     17        Mary daughter of John LIGHT was baptized

June     19        Sarah daughter of William GILBERT was baptized

July      8          Thomas son of Jonah ARNELL was baptized

July      18        Ann daughter of Richard HAMPTON was baptized

July      22        James son of Thomas STURGES was baptized

July      26        Sarah Westwood daughter of William PEARCE was baptized

July      31        Nancy daughter of Henry NORRIS was baptized

Aug      8          James son of James UBSDELL was baptized

Aug      14        James son of James PALMER was baptized

Aug      25        Sarah daughter of Richard RAPSON was baptized

Sep      8          Sally daughter of James REDSTONE was baptized

Sep      27        Louisa daughter of Henry BLACK was baptized

Oct      4          Edward Mann son of James COLLIER was baptized

Oct      15        Rebecca daughter of James HORNE was baptized

Oct      24        John son of John GRANT was baptized

Oct      29        Frederic son of Thomas MACDONALD was baptized

Nov     10        Susanna daughter of George GRANT was baptized

Nov     24        William son of Gilbert MACNAIR was baptized

Dec      1          Orange son of Orange GOVER was baptized

Dec      24        Henry son of Benjamin BISHOP was baptized

Dec      26        John son of John LONON was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 68

Christenings in the year 1801

Jan       3          Mary daughter of Peter KERBY was baptized

Jan       5          John son of William DEACON was baptized

Jan       13        Fanny daughter of Richard THORNE was baptized

Jan       14        William son of Henry GRANT was baptized

Jan       19        William son of John SWITZER was baptized

Jan       20        Jane daughter of Edward PARKER was baptized

Feb      5          Charles son of Edward HOUGHTON was baptized

Feb      7          Edward son of Thomas HARRIS was baptized

Feb      8          Charles son of Stephen PALMER was baptized

Feb      11        William son of James NEWMAN was baptized

Feb      14        Henry son of William DOWDEN was baptized

March  16        Erskine son of Adam NEALE was baptized

March  23        Charles son of William POTTLE was baptized

April     7          Edward Fitt son of Richard HOPKINS was baptized

April     7          Charles son of Thomas LONON was baptized

April     10        Elizabeth daughter of Thomas BIGNALL was baptized

April     15        Mary daughter of John BAXTER was baptized

April     15        Charles son of Thomas LOCKE was baptized

April     17        Charles son of Francis STRIPP was baptized

April     19        James son of William WILDE was baptized

April     19        William son of Benjamin CHURCHER was baptized

May     1          George son of John HUTCHINS was baptized

May     3          Aaron son of James DAY was baptized

May     9          Thomas son of Thomas STOKES was baptized

May     10        Sarah daughter of Thomas WATKINS was baptized

May     29        William son of John GREEN was baptized

May     31        James son of James LUCAS was baptized

June     21        Mary daughter of Morris MEW was baptized

June     26        George son of Richard SALE was baptized

July      19        James Eldridge son of James BROOKMAN was baptized

Aug      2          Elizabeth Ellis daughter of William BLANFORD was baptized

Aug      9          Richard son of John BEYNON was baptized

Aug      18        Thomas Silvester don of Thomas Silvester KEENE was baptized

Aug      19        Sarah daughter of William BUTLER was baptized

Sep      1          Harriet daughter of William NASH was baptized

Sep      9          John & Alfred twin illegitimate sons of Ann KERBY were baptized

Sep      28        John son of John HORNE was baptized

Oct      11        Mary daughter of Robert GEE was baptized

Oct      14        Elizabeth daughter of William MITCHELL was baptized

Oct      14        Ann daughter of Henry WINSCOM was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 69

Christenings in the year 1801

Oct      20        Catherine daughter of John MOODY was baptized

Oct      30        John son of John CHEESE was baptized

Nov     2          William son of Charles WARTON was baptized

Nov     9          Mary daughter of William GRADIGE was baptized

Nov     23        Ann daughter of Francis DEWY was baptized

Nov     23        Henry William son of Henry WEDDELL was baptized

Dec      12        Mary daughter of John GILDER was baptized

Dec      17        Ann daughter of William FLIGHT was baptized

Dec      25        Sarah illegitimate daughter of Alice ORBETT was baptized

Christenings in the year 1802

Jan       7          Charles Freeman son of Edward MARNER was baptized

Jan       13        Mary Ann daughter of John DOBBS was baptized

Jan       15        Benjamin son of Benjamin LONG was baptized

Jan       18        William son of William DALTON was baptized

Jan       18        Thomas son of Thomas SWITZER was baptized

Jan       24        Isaac son of George VYZE was baptized

Feb      3          Louisa daughter of Peter LAMBERT was baptized

Feb      20        James son of James BROWN was baptized

March  27        Caroline daughter of Benjamin BISHOP was baptized

March  29        Henry son of Richard PENTON was baptized

April     1          Timothy son of Joseph SMITH was baptized

April     10        Mary Ann illegitimate daughter of Fanny NASH was baptized

April     14        Henry son of William SMITH was baptized

April     27        Cranley Thomas son of Peter KERBY was baptized

April     28        Adam son of John WARREN was baptized

April     29        Mary daughter of James LEGGATT was baptized

May     1          Susanna daughter of John MANT was baptized

May     9          John son of John DIDDAMS was baptized

May     14        Mary daughter of Thomas TRIPPICK was baptized

May     15        Ann daughter of John BAVERSTOCK was baptized

May     27        Henry son of James FLIGHT was baptized

June     3          William son of James LIGHT was baptized

June     3          Mary Ann daughter of Matthias CHITTLE was baptized

June     3          William & Henry illegitimate twin sons of Hannah WHEELER were
                        baptized

June     7          John Allsopp illegitimate son of Elizabeth HUMBY was baptized

June     13        Edward son of Charles WOOLDRIDGE was baptized

June     18        John son of Thomas BUTTERLEY was baptized

June     20        Thomas son of William BARRIFF was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 70

Christenings in the year 1802

July      7          Sarah daughter of Edward BUTTERLEY was baptized

July      15        Hannah daughter of Anthony MADDEN was baptized

July      22        Elizabeth daughter of William PEARCE was baptized

Aug      2          Mary daughter of Michael LOCKE was baptized

Aug      3          Joseph son of Thomas PAINTER was baptized

Aug      7          Ann daughter of James UBSDELL was baptized

Aug      14        Augustus Tucker son of Sir Henry Paulet St John MILDMAY Bart. was
                        baptized

Aug      17        Ann daughter of Bonfield ALLSOPP was baptized

Sep      5          Gilbert son of Gilbert McNAIR was baptized

Sep      5          Martha daughter of John Penton GOATER was baptized

Sep      8          Mary daughter of George GOLLAND was baptized

Sep      8          Martha daughter of John AYLING was baptized

Sep      22        Henry son of Benjamin HARDING was baptized

Sep      22        James son of James CARRICK was baptized

Sep      29        Maria daughter of John SQUIRE was baptized

Oct      3          Thomas son of Thomas STOKES was baptized

Oct      6          Frances Drake daughter of Richard HOPKINS was baptized

Oct      6          Charles Alexander son of William EARLY was baptized

Oct      16        Henry son of James ALDRIDGE was baptized

Oct      16        Elizabeth daughter of John GLASS was baptized

Oct      22        John son of William SUNLEY was baptized

Oct      23        Elizabeth daughter of John ASHFORD was baptized

Oct      26        John son of Stephen OSGOOD was baptized

Nov     1          Charlotte daughter of Thomas RUTLEDGE was baptized

Nov     5          Thomas son of James COLLIER was baptized

Nov     10        William Norman son of John BRUCE was baptized

Nov     14        Joseph son of William HORNE was baptized

Nov     17        Fanny daughter of Thomas MAY was baptized

Nov     22        William illegitimate son of Susan BURTON was baptized

Nov     24        Thomas son of Thomas BLACKMORE was baptized

Dec      8          Ann daughter of John SMITH was baptized

Dec      10        James son of William ROYLE was baptized

Dec      18        Charlotte Arminer daughter of James JOLLY was baptized

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 71

Christenings in the year 1803

Jan       12        Henry son of William TARRANT was baptized

Jan       15        Sophia daughter of Henry KELLY was baptized

Jan       16        Thomas son of Morris MEW was baptized

Jan       31        Ann daughter of Henry WINSCOM was baptized

Feb      7          John son of Richard SALE was baptized

Feb      9          George illegitimate son of Ann IRELAND was baptized

Feb      10        Mary Ann daughter of John COLLINS was baptized

Feb      12        Thomas son of Thomas SELL was baptized

Feb      18        Mary daughter of James BARRIFF was baptized

March  1          Elizabeth daughter of Thomas STURGES was baptized

March  4          Henry son of William POTTLE was baptized

March  7          George son of William DREW was baptized

March  12        Maria Thompson daughter of George BRUCE was baptized

March  13        Nanny daughter of Thomas HAGUE was baptized

March  29        William son of Hugh KAINDS was baptized

March  29        Ann daughter of William WEBB was baptized

April     3          Henry son of Robert LOCKE was baptized

April     9          Benjamin son of James CLARKE was baptized

April     14        John son of John SHIRLEY was baptized

April     23        Ann daughter of John LONON was baptized

April     23        Eleanor daughter of William PULLEN was baptized

May     7          Charles son of John HUTCHINS was baptized

May     7          Louisa daughter of Stephen WITHERS was baptized

May     9          Sarah daughter of William KNIGHT was baptized

 

From this time the Christenings are entered in another book in Register J

Edw. Crook Church St Maurice

1888

 Copyright © 2008 CHRIS SPENSLEY
 
All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

 Copyright © 2006 Linda & Tony Knight
 
All Rights Reserved

 

William son of Thomas & Agatha SPARKES of Winchester, Carpenter October 03 1813

William illegitimate son of Dorothy MOOTH of Winchester, Servant October 24 1813

James son of Letty & James SAIT, Sadler, November 21 1813

Page 35 entry 280 Ann daughter of Sarah BROWNING of Winchester July 07 1816

Page 60 entry 475 James son of William & Jemima BROWNING of Winchester, Gardener April 18 1819